Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Source :  James Chamberlain, Rector of Staplehurst 1907
                                                                     
                                            Staplehurst Marriage 1538 -1694

                                                   Sorted by Groom's Surname

 Home  About All Saints   About the Data  Registers Menu  Sort by Bride's Surname

    Bookmarks :   A    B    C    D    EF    G    H    IJK    L    M    NO   PQ    R    S    T    UVWY
 

  Year Day Mon   First GROOM   Surname GROOM   Notes Groom         First BRIDE  Surname BRIDE      Notes Bride              Ref. Num.
  1616  15 Oct   George        a BLACKMORE                           Marie      SMITH                                          560
  1635  20 Apr   William       ACTON                                 Mary       LUCK                                           715
  1551   3 May   Thomas        ADA(M)?                               Agnes      COPER              widowe.                     105
  1569  16 Oct   Geoge         ADAMS                                 Dionyce    BELOWES                                        248
  1597   1 Nov   John          ADAMS                                 Mildred    GOORE                                          416
  1541  13 Nov   William       ADCOKE                                Agnes      ALNESSE                                         22
  1635   2 Nov   Stephen       ADWICK                                Anne       AUSTEN                                         721
  1639  19 May   John          ADWICK          (or Odweek)           Elizabeth  HATCH                                          750
1561/2   4 Feb   Thoms         ADWYCKE                               Agnes      NASSHE             mayden.                     194
  1581  12 Jul   Robert        ALCHIN                                Mary       BUCHURST                                       311
  1629  22 Sep   Richard       ALFEE                                 Mary       ASKEW                                          656
  1551  25 May   Thomas        ALLEN                                 Margett    BENCKES            Synglewoman.                108
  1551  19 Oct   Robert        ALLEN                                 Joane      PAYTWYN            Synglefolkes.               115
  1598   1 Oct   Thomas        ALLEN                                 Marye      PARSON             yonge folke.                421
  1631  25 Oct   John          ALLEN           (or Robert)           Susan      ALLINGTON          (or Adlington)              678
  1689  23 Jun   Thomas        ALLEN                                 Martha     SAYWELL            both of this parish         923
  1583   4 Nov   John          ALLIN           of parishe of Chart   Joan       BRUNGER            of this parishe.            326
1609/10 22 Jan   William       ALLIN                                 Margaret   BURRIDGE                                       507
  1548  29 Mar   Peter         ALLWEYE         sawyer                Benett     WAKEFELDE          of this parisshe.            76
  1558  26 Jun   Thomas        ALYN                                  Joanem     SARE               viduam (widow)              157
  1563  10 Oct   Mathew        AMAN            of the parishe of     Alyce      WATSON             of this parishe.            211
                                               Lamberherst
  1671   2 Nov   Thomas        ANAWAY                                Mary       WITE               both of this parish         836
  1542   8 Oct   Rychard       ANDREW                                Jone       BASSOKKE                                        26
  1574   4 Jul   Thoms         ARCHARDE                              Margarett  BROWNE                                         276
1639/40 10 Mar   Thomas        ARCHER                                Anne       MIRIAM                                         759
  1539     Sep?  Thomas        ARNOLD                                Anna       WHYT               dowghter of Robt.             7
           Oct?                                                                                    Whyt late decessyt.
  1541   6 Nov   Robert        ASCRE                                 Cateryn    BANKYS             weddou.                      21
1630/1   2 Feb   Robert        ASHDOWNE                              Susan      COOPER                                         670
  1570  25 Sep   John          ASHEMANTUN                            Cyselye    OSEBORNE           (or Usbourne)               253
                                                                                                   yonge folke.
  1596  28 Jun   Steven        ASHEMONTON                            Joanne     BROWNE                                         408
1543/4  28 Jan   William       ASTEN                                 Jone       LONGLE                                          43
  1544  27 Jul   Thomas        ASTEN                                 Jone       PYCKKYNDEN         virgyn.                      47
  1544  18 Nov   Stephen       ASTEN                                 Margaret   WRIGLEY            yong folkes.                 49
1544/5  26 Jan   Wyllyam       ASTEN                                 Margery    SYMON              yong folkes.                 54
  1551  16 Nov   Stevyn        ASTEN           Widoer                Elsabeth   BASSOCKE           synglewoman.                116
1559/60 12 Feb   James         ASTEN           (or Awsten) wydower   Agnes      MERIAM             borne at                    165
                                                                                                   Boughton quarrie.
  1551   7 Dec   Rychard       ATKYN                                 Elsabeth   BRATTELL           syngkefolkes.               117
  1647  13 Oct   James         ATTWOOD                               Milliscent CRAFTE                                         788
  1584  26 Oct   Jeruas        AUSTEN                                Mary       BASSOCKE           yong folke.                 334
  1585  20 Dec   Rychard       AUSTEN                                Mary       HAWKES                                         338
  1626  24 Apr   Georg         AUSTEN                                Susand     SHEPHEARD                                      627
  1626  28 Nov   Richard       AUSTEN                                Widdow     AIHERST            of Hetcorne                 631
  1692   4 Jun   Peter         AUSTEN          of Marden             Mary       SMITH              of this parish              934
  1554  23 Oct   Laurence      AUSTRY                                Enis                          to Enis hys wyff.           134
  1572   8 Jun   Persyvall     AUSTYN                                Bennytt    SELYE              yonge folke.                264
  1590  20 Jul   Xpopher       AWSTRYE                               Marye      FAWNTIE                                        368
  1600  30 Jun   William       AXENDEN                               Bennet     NUMAM                                          439
1566/7  25 Jan   James         AYNSWORTH       wydower               Johane     TYSHERST           wydow.                      230
  Go to  Top of Page                                                                                                                      Goto
  1539   7 Jul   William       BACHELER                              Johan      WYNSTANDLE         dowhter of Thomas .           3
                                                                                                   Wynstandle
                                                                                                    of Cranbroke
  1566   8 Sep   John          BAKER                                 Margred    ALLYN              yonge folke.                226
  1568   5 Sep   Thomas        BAKER                                 Anne       MORYS              (or Morrice)                237
                                                                                                   yong folke.
  1571  23 Sep   Willyam       BAKER                                 Alice      CHITTTYNDEN        yonge folke.                260
  1574   9 May   Willyam       BAKER                                 Johan      MEDHERST                                       274
  1593   4 Nov   Thomas        BAKER                                 Elynor     HARNDEN            wydowe.                     391
  1615  30 Oct   Thomas        BAKER                                 Susanna    WYMES                                          552
  1645   1 May   William       BAKER                                 Margarett  FISHENDEN                                      787
  1663   2 Jun   Georg         BAKER                                 Ann        BRITHRIG           of Horsmunses               802
                                                                                                    in Susex.
  1598   2 Nov   James         BALDEN                                Elizabeth  CRAFTESSE                                      424
  1642  25 Oct   Robard        BALDEN                                Elizabeth  MARCHANT                                       781
  1633  31 Oct   George        BANISTER        gent.                 Susannah   SHORT                                          703
  1545   3 May   Anthony       BANKES                                Thomasen   ALEN               wedowes.                     56
  1550   4 Aug   John          BAREFOTE                              Joan       DORLY               wydow.                     102
1638/9   5 Feb   John          BARNES                                Elizabeth  JOHNSON                                        748
  1682   4 Jun   John          BARROW          of Marden             Sarah      TAYLOR             wid. of this parish         884
1551/2   8 Feb   John          BARVIS                                Agnes      DRANER             wydowgh.                    118
  1590  16 Oct   Wyllyam       BASOOKE                               Marye      BAKER              wydow.                      372
  1562  11 Oct   Edward        BASSAKE                               Myldredd   GRAYLYNG           yong folke.                 203
  1667  22 Oct   George        BASSET          alias Moore           Elizabeth  PAULLY             Both of this parish         819
  1640   5 Oct   Robert        BASSETT         alias Moore           Anne       DARBY                                          767
  1551  18 Oct   Willyam       BASSOCK         syngleman             Agnes      ABAROW             synglewoman.                114
  1601   9 Nov   William       BASSOCK         the elder             Jone       EDWARDS                                        451
  1632  30 Oct   Robert        BASSOCK                               Joane      MURLEN             (or Morline)                690
  1653  19 Apr   William       BASSOCK         of Sutton             Katharine  FLETCHER           of Staplehurst              797
  1632   2 Jul   John          BASSOCK                               Margarett  SCOTT                                          688
  1567  13 Jul   Wyllyam       BASSOCKE                              Dorethie   GRAYLYNG                                       232
  1584  19 Jul   Ralf          BASSOCKE                              Jane       PEARSON            (or Persone)                329
                                                                                                    yong folke.
  1613  21 Jun   Richard       BASSOCKE                              Elizabeth  SMITH                                          530
  1624  23 Nov   William       BASSOCKE                              Allice     COPPING                                        619
  1587  17 Apr   Robart        BATES                                 Elizabeth  OSBOURNE                                       343
  1560   1 Jul   Thomas        BATHERST        (or Batterst)         Dorithie   HOVENDEN           younge folkes.              172
  1563   6 Sep   Thomas        BATHERST        of this parishe       Elizabeth  HOMDEN             of the parishe of           210
                                                                                                   Kyngsdonne, mayden.
1597/8   5 Feb   Richard       BATTERBYE                             Alice      NUMAN                                          417
  1616   3 Sep   William       BAYLIE                                Sibill     SCOTT                                          556
  1694   2 Oct   Thomas        BAYLY           of Hedcorn            Margaret   BASSOCK            of this parish              941
1639/40 30 Jan   Moses         BEALE                                 Alice      LEY                                            757
  1575  25 Oct   Richard       BEDMANTON                             Margarett  MUNKE                                          282
  1598  20 Aug   Ambrose       BEDWELL                               Elizabeth  STONARD                                        420
  1630   7 Sep   Thomas        BEDWELL                               Susan      BUSS                                           665
  1634   5 May   Thomas        BEDWELL                               Bridgett   KETTLE                                         705
1558/9  15 Jan   Georgius      BELLOWSE                              Denyse     WELSH                                          159
1558/9  28 Jan   George        BELLOWST                              Denyce     WELSHE             (Note: this is  rep         161
                                                                                                    from 15 Jan)
  1666  24 Apr   Thomas        BEMS            of Goutharst          Susan      GARRET             at this parish              813
1557/8  24 Jan   Edwardus      BENDEN                                Agnete     HAYEST                                         153
  1562   2 Nov   Edwarde       BENDEN                                Amye       MURTON             wydowe.                     205
  1634  28 Oct   Stephen       BENNETT                               Sarah      GUN                (or Gonn) widow             709
1543/4  21 Jan   Thomas        BENSSEN                               Annes      LANDES                                          42
1554/5   4 Feb   Stephene      BENSSON                               Marian     DRANER                                         136
  1579   3 Jul   John          BERICKE                               Ellsebeth  SMYTH                                          299
  1616  10 Sep   Robte         BERRYE                                Judith     RUSSELL                                        557
1547/8  24 Mar   Richardus     BESELEY         Rector of Staplehurst Janam      LENARDE            orphanam, virginem,          75
                                                                                                   pauper, culam,
                                                                                                    pudicam, et honest
  1693  24 Apr   Edward        BEST                                  Susanna    CASTLEDEN          both of this parish         938
  1629   4 Aug   William       BEXLY                                 Anne       HUGHS                                          653
  1627  14 June  William       BIG             of Benenden           Ssara      STRONG             of Goudhurst                633
  1573  17 May   Willyam       BIGGE                                 Margarett  PARTEREDGE         yonge ffolke.               270
  1637  24 Oct   William       BINGHAM                               Jane       THUNDER                                        734
  1599  29 Oct   Thomas        BLACKE                                Marie      CHEESEMAN                                      430
  1619  15 Jun   Josephe       BLUSH                                 Anne       JEFFRYE                                        574
  1627  29 May   Nicholas      BLUSH                                 Mary       ROOKE              both of this parrys         632
  1638  20 Nov   Joseph        BLUSH                                 Philip     WALTER             widow                       746
  1625  17 Oct   Robert        BOARE                                 Elizabeth  HILLS                                          623
  1641   5 Jul   Isabell       BOLES                                 William    AUSTIN                                         774
1650/1   5 Mar   Richard       BOLLS                                 Anne       ELLEY                                          794
  1668  11 May   Edward        BOOREMAN                              Martha     CHAXEFEILD         Both of this parish         822
  1641   8 Jun   Christopher   BOORNE                                Joane      YOUNG              of Frittenden               772
  1589  29 Aug   Thomas        BORCOM                                Elyzabeath YONGE                                          361
  1550  22 Jun   Edmond        BORDEN                                Joane      FOWLE              the wyddowe of              100
                                                                                                   Edward ffowle.
  1635  24 Nov   William       BORDEN                                Ellen      HAMMON             Widow                       723
  1682   7 Dec   Edward        BORMAN                                Hannah     CAYCOT             both of this parish         889
  1556  14 Nov   Thomas        BOURNE                                Joan       GRENEWODD                                      148
1542/3  14 Jan   Frances       BOWNDE                                Thomesyne  JAKETT                                          32
  1576   7 Oct   Isaac         BOWRMAN                               Anne       BRETTE             yonge ffolke.               290
  1548  14 May   Wyllyam       BRAGELAND                             An         TURNER             yong folckes.                81
  1614   8 Sep   Abraham       BRAND                                 Joan       WENMAN             yong folk.                  539
  1539  14 Sep   Thomas        BRARYCKE                              Anna       BATTHERST          dowghter of Thomas            6
                                                                                                   Battherst the elder
  1635  25 Nov   Nathaniell    BRATTLE                               Mary       CUSHMAN                                        724
  1555   5 Aug   Wylliam       BREDGER         of maydstone          Margaryt   ALEN               of thys paryshe.            138
  1559   4 Dec   Peter         BREDGLAND                             Alice      MASKALL            younge folkes.              163
  1601  27 Apr   John          BRESLAND                              Margarett  BRASIER                                        448
  1640  20 Apr   Peter         BRESLAND                              Elizabeth  STONE                                          760
  1639   5 Nov   GYLES         BRETT                                 Anne       SCOTT                                          754
  1664  22 Nov   Peeter        BRIDGLAND                             Martha     WINDER                                         807
1670/1  28 Feb   John          BRIGHTRIDG                            Marry      BRIDGLAN           of this parrish             834
1631/2  24 Jan   Richard       BRISINDEN                             Mary       DRAYNER                                        682
  1618  21 Sep   William       BRONGAR                               Anne       BREECHER           yonge.                      570
  1554  30 Jul   Robert        BRONGER                               Mary       HOPPER                                         132
  1565  30 Oct   Willyam       BRONGER                               Dorethie   LEEDE              yonge folke.                220
1574/5  10 Jan   Willyam       BRONGER         late of nettellsted   Mary       QYAYF                                          278
  1590  22 Jun   Josepthe      BRONGER                               Denys      MASTER             younge folke.               367
  1606   4 Aug   Johnn         BROOK                                 Susan      ROPER                                          484
  1621   1 Oct   John          BROOK                                 Bridgett   DAY                                            596
  1681  19 May   William       BROOKER                               Sarah      WAKIT              both of this parish         878
  1582  31 Oct   Rychard       BROWN                                 Elioner    GODFREE                                        319
  1595  25 Aug   Richard       BROWNE                                Katherine  BROWNE                                         403
  1623  27 May   John          BROWNE                                Jone       LANGLEY                                        608
  1627   8 Oct   Bartholomew   BROWNE                                Fayth      USBORNE                                        639
  1684  25 Nov   Richard       BRUNDER                               Elizabeth  BIGG               both of this parish         902
  1596  24 Jun   William       BRUNGER                               Judeth     HOPPER                                         407
  1597   4 Jul   William       BRUNGER                               Thamasin   RICARDE                                        414
  1602  21 Sep   Josephe       BRUNGER                               Marye      BOURMAN                                        458
  1688   9 Dec   Richard       BRUNGER         of Headcorn           Katherin   ROCHESTER          of this parish              920
  1594  21 May   John          BRYGHTLYNGE                           Marye      WARD               wydow.                      395
  1548  22 Oct   James         BUCHERST                              Mary       DRANOR             wedowe of                    82
                                                                                                   peter Draner.
  1540  13 Oct   Steven        BUCKEHERST                            Elsebett   HAMPTON                                         15
1592/3  20 Feb   Jamys         BUCKELAND                             Anne       WHYSSEBROOCKE      yonge folkes.               386
  1544  18 Nov   Stephen       BUCKERST                              Margarett  ALEN               wedowes.                     50
  1669  13 Oct   Michaell      BUCKHURST                             Mary       SININGS            Both of this parish         824
  1560   7 Oct   John          BUCKLAND                              Margret    HOLLAND                                        177
  1570  21 Nov   Rychard       BUCKLAND                              Ellynor    VYNYE              yonge folke.                255
  1610   5 Nov   Richard       BUCKLAND                              Elisabeth  BUCHER                                         513
  1629  22 Sep   Robert        BUCKLE                                Anne       COOKE                                          655
  1667  15 Aug   Henery        BUCKWELL        of ffrittenden        Elizabeth  MORGAN             of this parish              818
  1591  20 Aug   Rychard       BUCLAND                               Marye      NUEMAN             (or Neweman)                379
                                                                                                   yonge folke.
1565/6  28 Jan   Wylliam       BUDDES                                Alyce      GODDEN             yonge folke.                222
  1604  22 Oct   George        BUDES                                 Ellen      WEINY              yonge ffolke.               471
  1572   1 Dec   Willyam       BUES                                  Elsabeth   HIRE                                           268
  1608   6 Jun   Thomas        BUNSHE                                Godly      CHESEMAN                                       493
  1575  26 Nov   Willyam       BUNTTES         of Rochester          Margaret   WATERMAN           of this parishe.            283
  1541  12 Sep   William       BURDEN                                Anne       WHYTHE             widdow.                      20
1552/3  22 Jan   Robert        BURDEN                                Joan       HARTT                                          126
  1554  23 Apr   John          BURDEN                                Johana                        and Johana hys wyff         131
  1667  11 Dec   Allixander    BURDON          both of Headcrowne    Elizabeth  BAYLY              both of Headcrowne          820
  1541   7 Aug   Alyn          BUREDGE                               Elyzabet   SAYERE                                          19
  1665   4 May   Thomas        BUREIN                                Dennis     SMITH                                          810
  1628  24 Jul   William       BURFORD                               Alice      BASSOCK            widow                       645
  1623   6 May   Thomas        BURREN                                Jean       MARCH                                          607
  1549  22 Sep   John          BUSSHOP         of branchley          Katheryne  POTKYN             of this parishe              93
                                                                                                   yong folkes.
  1573  26 May   Edward        BUTLER                                Avise      EDMEDE                                         272
  1628   7 Oct   Edward        BUTLER                                Susan      CASSELDEN                                      647
  1603  23 Oct   Thomas        BYLLS                                 Alice      WEBB               widdow                      463
  1564  26 Jul   John          BYLLYNGSERST                          Margery    OWTRED             wydowe.                     214
  1609   9 Jul   John          BYNGHAM                               Francis    PAGE                                           501
1588/9   5 Feb   Wyllyam       BYNYE                                 Anne       GROVER             yonge follkes.              357
  1541  15 Jul   John          BYRCHE                                Godleve    ALEN               maid.                        16
  1593   5 Nov   Jamys         BYSSHOPE                              Cateryn    DORLYE                                         392
  Go to  Top of Page                                                                                                                      Go to
  1628  15 Jul   Gyles         CACKET                                Patience   AUSTEN             widow                       644
1640/1  16 Feb   Henry         CAFINCH                               Alice      HONY                                           771
  1596   5 Sep   Thomas        CALSTEN         (or Casseldon)        Susan      BRATTELL                                       409
  1618  14 Sep   James         CANE                                  Margeret   BISHOP             yonge folke.                569
  1638  16 Oct   Robert        CAR                                   Margarett  PAGE               widow                       745
  1640   1 Nov   Robert        CAR                                   Elizabeth  HARMAR                                         769
  1641  26 Oct   Robert        CAR                                   Anne       HAYMOND                                        775
  1673  24 Jun   Robert        CARE                                  Anne       LARGE              both of this paries         846
1542/3  15 Jan   George        CARTER                                Annes      POTTKYN                                         33
  1572  21 May   Willyam       CARTER                                Margret    OSBORNE            (or Usbourne).              263
  1586  29 Nov   William       CARTER                                Jayn       BRODE              widow.                      340
  1587  24 May   Wyllyam       CARTER                                                              & Phyllyp's wydowe          345
  1587  22 Dec   John          CARTER                                Mary       HYXE                                           350
  1588   4 Aug   John          CARTER          hys iij wyffe.        Jone       JUYE                                           352
  1599   3 Dec   John          CARTER                                Susan      DUSTIE                                         431
1617/8  17 Feb   John          CARTER                                Marie      SHORTE                                         565
  1631  24 Apr   William       CASSELDEN                             Elizabeth  DAUISON                                        672
  1632  29 May   Thomas        CASSELDEN                             Mary       THUNDER                                        686
1634/5  23 Jan   William       CASSELDEN                             Sarah      MAYO                                           712
1639/40 13 Jan   William       CASSELDEN                             Anne       BOLES                                          756
  1564  17 Sep   Anthony       CASSELS                               Alyce      COOPER             younge folke.               215
  1623   9 Jun   Thomas        CASSLEDEN                             Isabell    WILES                                          609
  1680   9 Nov   Edward        CASTVILL                              Mary       PIPER              both of this parish         873
  1624  27 Sep   Robert        CAUILL                                Anne       NORTON             of Chillam                  617
  1665  24 Jul   Giles         CAYCOT                                Hannah     COOPER                                         811
  1630  21 Sep   John          CHAMPS                                Mary       CUSHMAN                                        667
  1683   6 Nov   Mathew        CHANTLER        of Maiston            Elizabeth  PETHEY             of Cranbrook                895
  1576  18 Jun   John          CHAPLEN                               Edithe     HEYES                                          285
  1568  12 May   John          CHAPLYN         base                  Johan      BURDEN             basterer.                   235
1678/9   9 Feb   Robert        CHAPMAN                               Dorethy    METHURST           both of this parish         863
1667/8   4 Feb   William       CHAXEFEILD                            Katharin   SMITH              Both of this parish         821
  1670   2 Jun   William       CHAXEFEILD                            Mary       HORE                                           830
  1686   4 Apr   William       CHAXFIELD                             Jane       LEWES              both of this parish         907
  1692   5 Apr   William       CHAXFIELD                             Mary       BROOKER            both of this parish         933
  1616  24 Sep   Thomas        CHEASSE                               Mary       SHARPYE                                        558
  1633  31 Mar   Robert        CHESMAN                               Margarett  CORDINGLY                                      694
  1683  27 Jul   Nathanell     CHITTENDEN                            Elizabeth  REEUE              of Stapelhu maryed          892
                                                                                                    Sun magrith in
                                                                                                   Canterberi Thomas
                                                                                                    Reeue witnes.
1641/2   9 Jan   Robert        CHRISTMAS                             Mary       PAGE                                           776
  1638  14 Jun   Josias        CLANELL                               Margarett  COUELL                                         740
1683/4   3 Mar   John          CLOUT           of Yolden                        GRIFFEN            of this parish              898
1548/9  10 Feb   Roger         COBBE                                 Margarete  ROWE               of this parishe.             86
  1538  30 Nov   John          COCKE                                 Margrete   AWSTRY             the dawghter of Rob           1
                                                                                                   Awstry.
  1560  10 Jun   John          COCKLE                                Margret    MAPSTEN                                        171
  1600  14 Sep   Philip        COFFIN                                Elizabeth  SLAINIE                                        444
  1682   8 May   Samuell       COLE            of Marden             Anne       USBORNE            of this parish              883
1681/2  31 Jan   Henry         COLISON         of OTTOM              Jane       CHISMAN            of this parish              881
  1639  25 Jun   Henry         COLLIER         (or Collins)          Susannah   DAUIS                                          752
  1685  23 Apr   Martin        COLLIER                               Sarah      GULLER             both of this parish         903
1562/3  17 Jan   Raphe         COLLYER                               Margery    CHYNTYNG           yong folke.                 206
  1545   4 May   Jamis         COLYAR                                Godleve    WHITE              yonge folkes.                57
  1610   6 May   John          COLYRE                                Marie      CHEXFILD                                       509
  1676   9 May   Tho.          CONEY                                 Martha     LONDON             both of this parish         853
  1676  15 Jun   John          CONEY           of marden             Sarah      VOESDEN            of this parish              854
  1629  27 Oct   William       CONY                                  Katherin   HURT               young folk                  658
  1680  14 Dec   John          COOK                                  Elizabeth  BENET              both of this parish         874
  1599   9 Apr   Robert        COOPER                                Ellen      AWBORNE                                        426
  1612  16 Nov   Christopher   COOPER                                Judith     GRUMBRIDGE                                     526
  1622   5 Aug   Robert        COOPER                                Margaret   DAUISON            widdow                      601
  1631   2 Oct   Thomas        COOPER                                Mary       NASH                                           677
  1638  31 Jul   Thomas        COOPER                                Margarett  PARKINSON                                      742
  1546  26 Sep   Johan         COPER           wydoer                Agnes      HASYLL             of ffrytenden.               61
  1685  24 Nov   Peter         CORD                                  Martha     DRAWNER            both of this parish         906
  1687   7 Apr   Thomas        CORD                                  Mary       GILBERT            both of this parish         913
  1620  30 Oct   John          CORDE                                 Susanna    SCOONE                                         589
1567/8  14 Feb   Wyllyam       CORDYNGLY                             Parnell    MUNCASTELL         wydow.                      234
  1614   1 Nov   Richard       CORFEILD                              Mary       GREENSTEED                                     543
  1678  12 Nov   William       CORKE                                 Anne       BURDEN             both of this parish         862
  1683  29 Oct   Will          CORKE                                 Elizabeth  BASSAGE            mrd both of this pa         894
  1580  15 Oct   Rychard       COSSINGHAM                            Jonne      USBOURNE                                       309
  1607  28 Jun   Johnn         COWNIE                                Katherin   NEPPEKER                                       490
  1595  13 Oct   Robert        COX                                   Lucey      WYNES                                          404
1679/80 19 Feb   Stephen       CRADUCK                               Mary       CONEY              both of this parish         868
  1611  22 Jul   Stephen       CRADUCKE                              Patience   NEWMAN                                         520
  1691   4 Oct   Samuell       CREW            both of Maydstone     Ann        BARKER             both of Maydstone           930
  1584   7 Nov   Henry         CROFT           of the parishe of     Annis      WEBB               of this parishe             335
                                               Greensted in Sussex                                 yong folke.
  1631  22 Aug   John          CROTALL                               Elizabeth  ADAMS                                          676
  1548  31 Dec   Stephen       CROTHALL        of Tenterden          Katherin   BREDGLANDE         of this parishe.             85
  1604  24 Sep   Robert        CROWHERST                             Margaret   MORISON            widowe                      466
  1608   9 Jun   Thomas        CRUMPE                                Margery    HAMMON                                         494
  1611  18 Jun   John          CRUMPE                                Ann        GOULDHAM                                       519
1624/5  27 Jan   William       CRUMPE                                Francis    BARFOOTE           weedow of Yalding           620
  1670   9 May   Farnis        CUKE                                  Anne       PARKER             Both of this parish         829
  1547  31 Jul   Roberth       CUTBUSSHE                             Elene      KNOTTES                                         69
  1545   4 May   Robert        CUTTBUSSHE                            Katherine  COPER              virgin.                      59
   Go to  Top of Page                                                                                                                     Go to
  1589  24 Nov   John          DAN                                   Jane       BARTLYE            grasse wydow.               362
  1637   9 May   William       DARBY                                 Dorothy    BROWNE                                         730
  1552  28 Aug   John          DARTNOLL                              Alys       WESTE              ye doughter of one          122
                                                                                                   West of maidstone.
  1559   9 Apr   Thomas        DASON                                 Annes      HAYES                                          162
  1690   1 Jul   Edward        DAUISON                               Elizabeth  GRINSTED           both of this parish         928
  1572  27 Oct   John          DAVY                                  Dorethy    CHINTING           yong folke.                 266
  1597   2 Oct   Water         DAWSON                                Frisewith  PICKENDEN                                      415
  1600   7 Jul   Thomas        DAWSON                                Marie      SOLE                                           440
  1601   7 Sep   Walter        DAWSON                                Elizabeth  WEB                                            449
  1617  11 Aug   Thomas        DAWSON                                Widdow     PICKENDEN                                      563
  1619   5 Apr   Walter        DAWSON                                Bridget    CANE               widdowe.                    572
  1540  10 Oct   John          DAY                                   Helynor    DOURKY                                          14
  1679  27 Aug   Will          DAY                                   Anne       SMITH              both of this parish         865
  1685  20 Sep   William       DAY                                   Elizabeth  WOOD               both of this parish         905
  1690  12 Jun   William       DAY                                   Margarett  THIBOLL            both of this parish         927
  1691   5 Aug   William       DAY                                   Martha     WILLARD            both of this parish         929
  1556  13 Jul   Thomas        DAYE                                  Alice      NEWNAM                                         145
  1670   9 Oct   William       DAYE                                  Elizabeth  WALLIN             both of this parish         831
  1666   3 Jul   Robert        DEBDMAN                               Martha     SIMMONDS           Both of this parish         816
  1562  23 Apr   Robert        DEBNAM                                Margrett   COUCHMAN           yong folke.                 195
  1627  21 Aug   James         DEBNAM                                Ellen      SCOT                                           637
  1633  30 Apr   Thomas        DEBNAM                                Elizabeth  JENKINS                                        695
  1560   9 Jul   Walter        DEDLEY                                Joan       WOOD               wydow.                      173
  1600  29 Jun   Thomas        DEDMAN                                Jone       FISHER                                         437
  1622  26 Sep   John          DEDNAM                                Susan      SINNINGS                                       604
  1684  27 Apr   Robert        DEEPER                                Elizabeth  HOPKINS            both of this parish         899
  1614  11 Jul   Christopher   DEN                                   Margaret   BURDEN             widow                       537
  1626  18 Oct   Christopher   DENN                                  Mary       NORTON                                         630
1548/9  11 Feb   Roger         DENNER                                Elizabeth  SYMONDS            of this parishe.             87
  1633  23 Jul   Edward        DENNIS                                Elizabeth  ADEE               (or Aud)                    700
1642/3  30 Jan                 DEPER                                            TURNER             'Turners dafter             782
                                                                                                    to Deper'
  1541  13 Nov   John          DOBSON                                Alis       JARETT                                          23
  1630  21 Sep   William       DOBSON                                Sanne      CHAPLEN                                        666
  1694  26 Apr   Richard       DOE                                   Jane       SMITH              both of this parish         939
  1589  11 Jun   Wyllyam       DOFTYE                                Susan      ATHERST            yonge folke.                360
  1577  16 Dec   Robert        DOGATE                                Mary       BOWRAGE                                        293
  1593  27 Aug   Roberd        DOGETT          a hard honnest man    Elyzabeath WYLLKYNS           grasse wydowe.              388
  1572  30 Jun   Willyam       DORLYE                                Katryn     TURNER             yonge folke.                265
  1587  29 May   Wyllyam       DORLYN                                Denys      MYLLES             wydowe of tenterden         346
  1540  29 Apr   John          DORNOLL                               Julian     TALYER             (see note)                    8
  1672  23 Jun   Thomas        DOUNS           of Leedes             Ellen      WELLAR             of Stapleherst.             842
  1598  13 Jun   Ambrose       DRAINER                               Elizabeth  TWISDEN                                        418
  1541  16 Jul   Simond        DRANER                                Marion     CREAR              weddow.                      17
1550/1  12 Mar   Richard       DRANER                                Agnes      PRAULE                                         103
1557/8  31 Jan   Roberto       DRANER                                Alicia     DARKNALL                                         154
  1558   9 Oct   Michell       DRANER                                Alice      BREDGELAND         younge folke.               158
  1562  10 Oct   Symond        DRANER                                Katryn     OSBORNE            yong folke.                 202
  1565  25 Nov   Myghell       DRANER                                Agnes      AUSTEN             wydow of ye parishe         221
                                                                                                    of louse.
  1566  25 Nov   Robert        DRANER                                Mary       COOPER             mayden of the paris         229
                                                                                                    of mayfelde.
  1611  23 Oct   Thomas        DRESSER                               Margaret   REVE                                           521
  1556  31 May   Willm         DRURY                                 Katheryn   OSBORNE                                        143
  1641  21 Jun   Robert        DRUST                                 Judith     REEUE                                          773
  1673  27 Oct   Thomas        DWELVES                               Anne       Wilson                                         849
  1540  21 Jun   R ?           DYRKYN                                Jhona      E ?                (Note: cornor of pa          10
                                                                                                    missing).
  1594   9 Sep   Thomas        DYVES                                 Benytt     SMYTHE                                         399
  
Go to  Top of Page

  1584  10 Oct   Paule         EARLE           of marden             Elizabeth  JEMMET             of this parishe             333
                                                                                                    yong folke.
  1673  20 May   Thomas        EARLL           of Goudharest         Martha     TOLHERST           of this pariesh             845
1561/2  14 Jan   Willm         EDEN                                  Elizabeth  ASTEN              wydowe.                     193
  1614   7 Nov   John          EDMED                                 Susanna    BREDGLAND                                      544
  1604  16 Oct   Robert        EDMET                                 Meekenes   RAINARD            of myddle age.              470
  1577  10 Dec   Willm         EDMETE                                Mary       HATCH              yong folke.                 292
  1580  19 Oct   Jonas         EDMOND                                Thomasin   MASTER             both yonge folke.           310
  1579  26 Oct   Steven        EDWARDES                              Alyce      YONG               yong ffolke.                304
  1638  26 Dec   Ralph         EELY            (or Heely)            Margarett  HONY                                           747
  1675  19 Oct   Joseph        ELFE            of ffeversham         Elisabeth  SNOATH             of this parish.             850
  1636   8 Nov   Henry         ELSING          esquier               Margarett  TYAS                                           728
  1622  20 Aug   Nicholas      EUANDEN         of biddenden          Elizabeth  MARTIN                                         603
  1583  28 Apr   John          EVANS                                 Agnes      LENSHAM            widowe.                     321
1572/3  15 Jan   Thomas        EVESON                                Katryn     GEMEOTT            wydow.                      269
  1614  24 Oct   Nicholas      EYLES                                 Alice      WENMAN             wid.                        542
  1570  15 Oct   Gylbert       FAGGE                                 Margrett   SYMON              yonge folke.                254
  1627  24 Jun   Henry         FAIREUAIE                             Sara       BURFUR                                         634
  1633   4 Nov   Samuell       FALLWELL        (or Allwell)          Susannah   SMITH              wid.                        704
1584/5  10 Jan   John          FANNT                                 Francis    THUNDER            yong folke.                 336
  1610  30 May   Arthur        FARMER                                Jane       PAGE                                           510
1665/6  20 Feb   Philip        FASTREY         of maydstone          Ann        HOLT               daughter of George          812
                                                                                                    Holt of this paris
  1605   3 Jun   Peter         FAUKENER                              Elizabeth  REUE               yonge folks.                478
  1569  31 Jul   Roger         FENNER                                Johan      MARDEN                                         245
  1552  16 Oct   John          FERMER          the yonger            Agnes      RYNOLDE            of leedes.                  124
  1642  26 Mar   Henry         FILPOT                                Frances    BLACKBORNE                                     778
  1560   9 Jun   John          FORDMAN                               Joan       CONYE                                          170
  1632  12 Apr   Richard       FORMAN                                Katherin   DARBY                                          683
  1588  21 Oct   John          FOSTEN                                Annys      RAMSDEN            of ye paryshe of            353
                                                                                                    cranebroocke
                                                                                                    yonge folkes.
  1663   4 Jun   Gotherd       FOSTER          Gotherd was Borne at  Sarah      WACHERS                                        803
                                                Burwash in Sussex.
  1542   7 Aug   Edwarde       FOWLE                                 Jone       COLYER             wedow.                       25
  1562  30 Aug   Thomas        FOWLE           of ye parishe         Katryn     TAYLER             of ys parish                201
                                                of Horsmanden                                      yong folke.
  1622   5 Aug   Richard       FOWLE                                 Maraget    RADE               of Benenden                 600
                                                                                                    by licence.
  1619  29 Sep   James         FRANKELIN                             Anne       CURTICE                                        576
  1600  26 Apr   John          FREEMAN                               Frannces   KING                                           435
  1601  16 Nov   Thomas        FRENCH                                Elsabeth   FEELD                                          452
  1610  22 Jul   John          FRENCH                                Bennet     CARTER                                         511
  1633  24 Jun   Thomas        FRENCH                                Martha     RABBETT                                        698
  1592  30 Oct   Thomas        FRENCHE                               Godlye     WELLES             wydowe.                     383
1592/3  11 Feb   Roberd        FRENCHE                               Cretor     BYBBENS            (or Creature)               385
  1607  20 Apr   Johnn         FRENSH                                Anne       EAGLES                                         486
  1680  25 May   Christopher   FULER                                 Mary       LOWE               both of this parish         869
1686/7  22 Feb   James         FULLAGER        of Headcorn           Mary       WALTER             of this parish              912
1560/1  13 Jan   Stephen       FULLER                                Margerie   FERNALL                                        178
  1579  28 Oct   Steven        FULLER                                Margared   PARKE              wydow.                      305
  1602   1 Aug   Steven        FULLER                                Marie      HAULE                                          457
   Go to  Top of Page                                                                                                                     Go to
  1631  30 May   Richard       GALE                                  Mary       COFFIN             wid. of Canterb.            674
  1602   8 Nov   Gylles        GALLIERD                              Mary       DEYNEBUT                                       462
  1609   3 Dec   Gyles         GALYARD                               Ann        HAMMON                                         504
  1591   1 Jun   Samuell       GAMMON                                Anys       NEALE              wydowe.                     376
  1547  13 Jun   Robert        GARLAND                               Benett     TURBOTT                                         66
  1620   9 May   William       GARRET                                Jane       GRINSTEED                                      581
  1629  28 Apr   William       GARRETT                               Katherine  HARRIS                                         649
  1566  10 Jun   John          GATES                                 Anne       SMYTHE                                         224
  1670   1 Nov   Welliam       GEFERY                                Anne       KINGSNORTH         Both of this parish         832
  1618  15 Jun   Roberte       GENNINGS                              Marye      BLACK              wid.                        566
  1682  15 Aug   Thomas        GIRDLER                               Elizabeth  PAINE              both of this parish         886
  1543  27 Nov   Rychard       GLEDYLL                               Elizabeth  COBBE                                           39
  1582  15 Jul   Christopher   GLOUER                                Awdry      WEBB               yonge folke.                315
1635/6   9 Feb   Michaell      GOARE                                 Mary       STROUD                                         726
  1576   5 Aug   Alexander     GODFRYE                               Brygett    BRODE              younge folke.               288
  1627  13 Aug   Edward        GODSAUE                               Patience                      (or Ssara)                  636
  1601  21 Oct   Edward        GODSAW                                Annis      SMITHE                                         450
  1538     Dec   William       GODWOTTE                                         ABRIDGE            daughter of John              2
                                                                                                    Abridge of Hetcrow
  1540  13 Sep   Thomas        GOLDAM                                Kathryn    PAYNE                                           13
1544/5  28 Jan   John          GOLDSMYTH                             Johan      BLACKBORN          yong folkes.                 55
1555/6  28 Jan   Symon         GOONNING                              Elsabeath  WESTE              of maydstone.               142
  1679  27 Aug   Robert        GOORE                                 Elizabeth  GLURISH            both of this parish         866
  1689  30 Jun   Thomas        GOORE                                 Rachell    STROOD             both of this parish         924
  1680  29 Sep   Robert        GORE                                  Ales       GINING             both of this parish         872
  1630  15 Aug   Robert        GREENE                                Anne       ADAMS                                          664
1570/1   5 Feb   Rychard       GREFETHE                              Jane       PRATTE             yonge folke.                256
  1582   5 Jun   Rychard       GREFFETH                              Margery    ENDY                                           313
  1571  28 May   Roger         GRENOE          (or Grenoughe)        Godly      TURNER             yong folke.                 258
  1685  19 Aug   Thomas        GRIGSBY         of Marden             Silvester  GRINSTED           of this parish              904
  1672  18 Sep   Thomas        GRINEL          of this parish        Jone       BRUNGER            widdoe                      841
                                                                                                    Both of this paris
  1582  26 May   John          GRINSTED                              Margaret   MASTER             younge folke.               312
  1620  13 Jun   Walter        GRINSTEED                             Sara       BROWNE                                         585
  1583  13 May   Umphry        GROMEBRIDGE                           Margery    ANDREW             yonge folke.                322
  1619  15 Nov   John          GROVE                                 Jane       LOVE                                           579
  1590  30 May   John          GRYGBYE                               Anys       NOXE               wydowe. (Note: entr         366
                                                                                                    had been erased).
  1569  20 Jun   Thomas        GRYGORY                               Elyzabeth  STACE                                          243
1687/8  28 Feb   William       GULEN                                 Elizabeth  LITLE              both of this parish         918
  1619   8 Nov   John          GULLEN                                Sara       GOAR               yong folkes.                578
  1579  16 Nov   Robert        GULLYN                                Margaret   SCOTTE             yong folke.                 306
  1546  19 Jul   Symone        GUNNYNGE                              Dorathe    RAYNOR                                          60
  1640   9 Aug   James         GURGAYNY                              Mary       CUSHAM                                         765
  1561  17 Aug   John          GUTTER          of the parishe of     Marion     CLERKE             wydow of the parish         188
                                                Bockinge in Essex                                   of East Sutton
  1544   5 May   William       GYBBES                                Margaret   BLACK                                           44
  1566   4 Aug   James         GYLES                                 Jhonne     SCRANTON           yong folke.                 225
  1580   1 Oct   Daniell       GYLES                                 Elyzabeth  MASTALL            yong folke.                 308
1542/3  14 Jan   John          GYLIS                                 Annes      HOPPER                                          31
  Go to  Top of Page                                                                                                                      Go to
  1600  25 Apr   James         HAFENDEAN                             Katharine  PAGE                                           436
  1579  19 Jul   John          HAFFYNDEN                             Creature   CHESEMAN           yong folke.                 301
  1542  12 Nov   Rychard       HAMDEN                                Jone       FERMER                                          29
  1562   3 May   James         HAME                                  Alyce      AWSTRYE                                        197
  1612  17 Jun   Thomas        HAME                                  Elinor     SANDER                                         523
  1599  24 Jun   John          HAMMES                                Isabell    HAMMWELL                                       427
  1599  21 Oct   Francis       HAMPTON                               Martha     SAMPTON            with a Licence.             429
  1620  20 Nov   John          HAMUELL                               Margaret   HAUKES                                         590
  1568  10 Oct   Christopher   HAMWELL                               Denyce     BYSHOPE            yonge folke.                238
  1549   1 Jun   Michaell      HARMAN                                Joane      HENNYS             wydow.                       91
  1591  25 Oct   Rychard       HARMAN                                Jone       GYRDLER            yonge folkes.               381
  1542  19 Nov   Thomas        HARNDEN                               Juliane    TURNOR                                          30
  1587  19 Sep   Steven        HARNDEN                               Elynor     CHANLER            whyche came from            348
                                                                                                    bexle yn sussexe.
  1547  24 Sep   Martin        HARRENDEN                             Annes      MUNCHASTELL                                     73
  1579  25 Oct   Henry         HARRIS                                Johan      AUSTEN             yonge ffolke.               303
  1691   3 Dec   Thomas        HARRIS                                Jane       CONY               both of this parish         931
1547/8  22 Jan   Richard       HARROLD                               Margarete  DRAYNER                                         74
1555/6  27 Jan   Rychard       HARROWLE                              Jhone      GEMYT              wydow.                      141
  1549   2 Jul   John          HARRUNDEN                             Julyane    COLIAR                                          92
1632/3  29 Jan   Arthur        HART                                  Anne       USBORNE                                        693
1658/9   8 Mar   Jno.          HARTNOP         Broadweauer           Widow      SIMONDS                                        799
  1634  22 Dec   John          HARTNUP                               Elizabeth  HYLAND             widow                       711
  1604  18 Nov   John          HARVEN                                Elyzabeth  DASUN              ould ffolke.                473
1562/3  14 Feb   Robert        HARYNDEN        (or Herenden)         Jhonne     POYLE              yonge folkes.               207
  1548  29 Oct   Wyllyam       HAYES                                 Annes      FRANKELYN          yonge folkes.                83
  1550  16 Jun   John          HAYS                                  Agnes      DYRKYN             yonge folkes.                99
  1602  26 Apr   John          HEARNDEN                              Martha     TATTIE                                         455
  1634  16 Nov   Richard       HEARNE                                Mary       SMEAD                                          710
  1590  28 Sep   Andro         HERENDEN                              Elisabethe SMYTHE                                         371
  1668  12 May   John          HERN                                  Elizabeth  VOUSDEN            Both of this parish         823
  1542   8 May   Roger         HERNDEN                               Elyzabeth  DUKE               ye wyddow of thomas          24
                                                                                                    Duke of rownden.
  1576  25 Jun   Andrew        HERNDEN                               Alcie      GYRDELER           yonge ffolke.               286
  1609   4 Dec   Robert        HERNDEN                               Sara       WATERS                                         505
  1614  12 Apr   John          HERNEDEN                              Margeret   SYMMONS                                        536
  1557   8 Nov   Chareles      HERT                                  Elyzabet   MEYNEY                                         151
  1675  19 Oct   Richard       HIAMS           of Cranbrooke         Bridget    VALENCE            of this parish.             851
  1563   6 Jun   Rychard       HIDOR                                 Julian     FANNT              wydowe.                     208
  1562  21 Jun   Olever        HILLES                                Katryn     IDEN               yong folke.                 199
  1634   5 May   Andrew        HILLS                                 Elizabeth  GUN                (or Gonn)                   706
  1678   2 Apr   John          HILLS           of Leeds              Anne       CAFFINCH           of this parish.             858
1600/1  12 Jan   Henrie        HIX                                   Susan      CARTER             widowe                      445
  1602  26 Sep   Thomas        HOADE                                 Pacience   PAGE                                           459
  1610   5 Nov   John          HOADLIE                               Roada      SLEATH                                         514
  1631  10 Nov   Barnabas      HOADLY                                Elizabeth  HOLLAND                                        680
  1567  11 Sep   Thomas        HODGE                                 Benytt     MASTER             yonge folkes.               233
  1605  30 Apr   Edwarde       HODGES                                Anne       FRANKLIN           yong folke.                 476
  1679   5 Jun   Thomas        HOLLANDS                              Sarah      SAMMON             both of this parish         864
  1638  16 Oct   George        HOLT                                  Margarett  HONY                                           744
  1673  18 May   George        HOLTE                                 Mary       ANEWAY             Both of this parish         844
  1688  27 Dec   Ananias       HOMARD          Maydston              Susana     GLOUER             of this parish              921
  1569  11 Jul   Thomas        HOMDEN                                Anne       BUCKHERST          yong folke.                 244
  1601  27 Apr   William       HOMEDEN                               Sarah      BRESLAND                                       447
1683/4   3 Jan   Thomas        HONEY                                 Elizabeth  CASLEDEN           both of this parish         897
  1635   1 May   Robert        HONIS                                 Jane       MORIS              (or Morris)                 718
  1666  19 Jun   Thomas        HONNEY                                Ann        WILLARD                                        815
  1672  16 Jun   Thomas        HONNEY                                Mary       BANCKES            Both of this parish         840
  1682   2 Jul   Edward        HOPKINS                               Mary       LANGLY             both of this parish         885
1543/4  16 Jan   Rychard       HOPPER                                Benett     SLOWMAN                                         41
  1547  14 Aug   Clement       HOPPER                                Alyce      FORDMAN                                         71
  1549   8 May   Thomas        HOPPER                                Marian     OFTDE ?            young folkes                 90
                                                                                                    of this parishe.
  1556   3 Nov   Joce          HOPPER                                Elyzabeth  DARILY                                         146
1574/5  17 Jan   John          HOPPER          sexton                Agnes      WOODSELL           of ye parishe               279
                                                                                                    of Benynden.
1590/1  28 Jan   John          HOPPER          sextyn                Judythe    BAKER              of leedes.                  374
1596/7  15 Feb   Tobias        HOPPER                                Franncis   OSEMER                                         412
  1608  31 Oct   Nicolas       HORE                                  Cicelye    METLAND                                        499
  1673   2 Sep   Benjamin      HORNER          of Rolvengden         Ester      TRITTEN            of Tenterden                848
  1628  19 Aug   Robert        HOUENDEN        of Cranbrooke         Mary       AIERNE             servant to Walter           646
                                                                                                    Grinsted
  1632   4 May   Robert        HOUER                                 Syluester  CHESMAN                                        685
  1665   2 May   Richard       HOWLET                                Lucye      DRAWNER                                        809
  1587  15 Nov   Edward        HOWLETT         a blynd man           Cateryn    SMYTHE             wydowe.                     349
  1622  30 Apr   Henry         HUDSONN                               Elizabeth  SIMONS                                         598
  1682  27 Sep   Samuell       HUGGENS                               Mary       ROLFE              both of this parish         887
  1627  16 Oct   William       HUGGINS                               Katherine  HOLLAND                                        641
  1637  21 Nov   William       HUGGINS                               Patience   ROBINSON                                       736
  1689   8 Sep   Will          HUGGINS         of Goudhurst          Mary       PETERS             of this parish              925
1593/4  21 Jan   John          HUGGYN          of charte             Elyzabeath BUCKLAND                                       394
  1624   7 Apr   Thomas        HUGHS                                 Micholl    HOUEDEN            yong folke.                 616
  1635   7 Apr   Richard       HUGHS                                 Mary       JOHNSON                                        714
  1638  24 Apr   John          HUGHS                                 Jane       WILLARD            widow                       739
  1560  27 May   Ricd.         HUMFREY                               Alice      SYDNEYE                                        169
  1584   7 Sep   Thomas        HUMFRY                                Katherin   BUCKHURST                                      330
  1610  23 Apr   Salomon       HUNNY                                 Ann        ROBERDS                                        508
  1614  24 Oct   Edmonde       HUNNY                                 Alice      BRONGER                                        541
  1615  13 May   Solomon       HUNNY                                 Anne       BRONGER                                        548
  1615   6 Nov   Thomas        HUNNY                                 Elizabeth  BURFORD                                        553
  1621  30 Apr   John          HUNTER                                Margaret   BUCKLAND                                       591
  1570  13 Apr   Rychard       HYDDOR                                Maryon     HUNTT              his third wif.              251
  1667  14 May   Peeter        HYLAND                                Sarah      GOORE              Both of this parish         817
   Go to  Top of Page                                                                                                                     Go to
  1610   3 Dec   Nathaniell    IDDENDEN                              Marie      GRUMBRIDGE                                     516
  1627   9 Oct   Thomas        IDEN                                  Ellen      MURLIN             of Benenden                 640
  1686   5 Oct   Robert        IZARD                                 Mary       LAVENDER           both of this parish         910
1586/7  16 Feb   Adam          JACKET                                Joane      BROWN              younge folke.               341
  1651   9 Nov   William       JEFFERIE                              Jamisin    GIRDLER                                        795
1629/30 18 Jan   Thomas        JEFFERY                               Margarett  COX                                            660
  1556   8 Nov   Walt          JEFFREY                               Alice      PICKENDEN                                      147
  1620  14 May   Abraham       JENNINGS                              Margeret   CASSLEDEN                                      582
1637/8  18 Jan   George        JENNY                                 Elizabeth  EUENDEN                                        737
  1600  24 Jun   Robert        JINNINGS                              Elizabeth  AWSTRIE                                        438
  1631  10 May   George        JOHNSON                               Joane      BARNES             young folk                  673
1639/40  4 Feb   George        JOHNSON                               Sarah      GRINSTED                                       758
  1675  25 Dec   John          JONES                                 Joan       TOLHERST           both of this parish         852
  1694  26 Jul   Robert        JUDD           of Cranbrook           Sarah      POWELL             of this parish              940
  1686  24 Oct   Robert        JUHURST                               Ann        GLOVER             both of this parish         911
  1544  22 Jun   Symon         JUNNER                                Margarett  HODGLAND           virgyn.                      46
  1575   2 Oct   John          KEENE                                 Joyce      SAYNELL            yonge fooles.               281
  1637  18 Jun   Robert        KEENE                                 Mary       SCOTT                                          731
  1569  11 Sep   Eryan         KETELLS                               Catryn     RYGBYE                                         247
  1584   6 Jul   Alexander     KING            of Cranbrook          Jane       PEDINGALLE         of this parishe.            328
  1660  26 Dec   John          KING SNOATH                           Sarath     BLISH                                          801
1629/30 12 Jan   Thomas        KINGE                                 Joane      STROOD             young folk                  659
  1666  18 Jun   John          KINGSNOATH                            Widdowe    BAYLY              Both of this parish         814
  1663  23 Jul   James         KINGSNOTH                             Ursullah   TOLHERST                                       804
  1692   7 Aug   Rodger        KIRKBY          of Kirkby in Lancashi Katherine  BAKER              of Cranebrook               935
  1587  18 Apr   Richard       KNIGHT          gentleman             Marta      ROGERS                                         344
1592/3  11 Feb   Raffe         KNIGTHE         (or Knighte)          Cateryn    BENSON             wydowe.                     384
  1599  14 Oct   John          KNOWLES                               Annes      FULLER                                         428
  1562   9 Aug   Robert        KYNG                                  Elizabeth  STEPHYN            yonge folke.                200
   Go to  Top of Page                                                                                                                     Go to
  1622  13 Apr   Thomas        LACY                                  Sarah      FRENCH             yong f.                     599
  1593  30 Oct   Thomas        LAKE                                  Francys    BATTERST           yonge folke. (Note:         390
                                                                                                    shield shape with
                                                                                                    X's, 3 top 2 below
  1629   5 May   John          LAMB                                  Anne       GATELEN                                        650
  1629  21 May   Thomas        LAMB                                  Mary       BUTCHER                                        651
  1608  25 Sep   William       LAMBE                                 Alice      EVANS                                          497
  1636  31 Jul   Richard       LAMKIN                                Mary       SKOONES                                        727
  1598  10 Oct   John          LAMY                                  Christian  REINOLLES                                      422
  1582   1 Jul   John          LANDAN                                Elyzabeth  MAYNY              widow.                      314
  1564  27 Nov   Thomas        LANE                                  Jhonne     BURRE                                          216
  1570  11 Sep   John          LANE            of frytenden          Judeth     HOLTER             yong folke.                 252
1550/1  14 Mar   Thomas        LARGE                                 Jonne      ROMNEY                                         104
  1593  15 Oct   Rychard       LARGE                                 Anys       WEBBE              yonge folke.                389
  1681  27 Apr   Elias         LAUENDER                              Mary       CONEY              both of this parish         877
1629/30  3 Feb   Christopher   LAURENCE                              Anne       WALTERS            (or Waters) widow           662
  1605  21 May   Edward        LAW                                   Susan      SEELY              yong folks.                 477
  1543   1 Jul   Steven        LEDE                                  Helene     CROCHE                                          37
  1622  12 Aug   Richard       LEIGER          of Charte             Anne       CASSELLDEN         of Crambrook being          602
                                                                                                    lawfully asked in
                                                                                                    owne Parishes on t
                                                                                                    intreaty of Mr. Ab
1557/8   4 Jan   Owen          LEWES                                 Johanae    COCLE                                          155
  1634  11 Aug   Henry         LEWIN                                 Elizabeth  DAUIS                                          707
  1637  24 Aug   James         LEWIN                                 Alice      WELCH                                          733
  1673  11 May   John          LITELALE                              Margret    COLYER             bothe of this paris         843
  1640  14 May   John          LITTLEALE                             Anne       PICKENDEN                                      762
  1683  22 Jul   John          LITTLEALE                             Mary       HOULT              both of this parish         891
  1631   3 Jul   John          LONDON                                Katherin   EUERDEN                                        675
1680/1   6 Jan   John          LONDON                                Elizabeth  MICHELL            both of this parish         875
  1610  12 Nov   Nicholas      LONGLY                                Marie      WILLIAMS           wid.                        515
  1614  10 Oct   Nicholas      LONGLYE                               Judith     CLARK                                          540
  1645  10 Apr   John          LOUE                                  Milliscent CRUMPE                                         786
  1678   5 Jun   James         LOUE                                  Sarah      STEPHENS           both of this parish         860
  1605  21 Oct   Jeames        LOXFORD                               Ann        WESTE                                          480
  1551  22 Jun   Thomas        LUCAS                                 Jane       CHAPLEN            widought.                   110
  1659  26 Jul   Thomas        LUCK                                  Sarath     WALTER             Widdowe of Richard          800
                                                                                                    Walter Late of New
                                                                                                    England.
  1672   2 May   Henery        LUEN                                  Elizabeth  CUTBARD            Both of this parish         838
1543/4  14 Jan   Rychard       LYNDE                                 Annes      TEBOLDE                                         40
  1555  30 Nov   Ruchard       LYNKFELD                              Gylyan     WOODDYER           wydow.                      140
   Go to  Top of Page                                                                                                                     Go to
1600/1  20 Jan   Rinold        MADISON                               Margarett  TUFTON                                         446
  1584  14 Sep   Reginold      MADYSON         (or Renold)           Katherin   HEYSTED            (or Histed).                331
  1590  27 Jul   John          MALE                                  Jone       SYMON              yonge folke.                369
1552/3  20 Mar   Harry         MALYM                                 Alyce      SPRYNGGET          the widdoo of one           127
                                                                                                   Spryngget of tenter
1609/10 15 Jan   Jefferie      MANCER                                Cislie     NEWMAN                                         506
  1613  18 Oct   Geffery       MANSER                                Jane       BAKER                                          531
  1626   9 May   John          MANSER                                Elizabeth  BOARE                                          629
  1634  17 Aug   Henry         MANWAYRING                            Joane      WRIGHT             widow                       708
  1678   9 Apr   Thomas        MAPLISDEN       of Maidston           Elizabeth  PERKINS            of Northiham                859
                                                                                                    in Sussex.
  1600   8 Apr   Nicholas      MARCHANT                              Anne       BASSOCK                                        434
1585/6  20 Jan   William       MARDEN                                Elizabeth  BECHINGE                                       339
1588/9   3 Feb   Wyllyam       MARDEN                                Margerye   POTTMAN            mayden.                     356
  1580   8 Jun   Henry         MARFELD                               Elianor    VOUSDEN                                        307
  1589  31 Mar   George        MARSHE          (or Nashe)            Annys      DEWHERST           yonge follkes.              358
  1640  27 Jul   John          MARTIN                                Mary       MAYO                                           764
  1573   8 Jun   Walter        MASCALL                               Dorathie   SMITHE                                         273
1598/9  29 Feb   John          MASCALL         Gent                  Patience   BATHERST           by licence                  425
  1562  18 Oct   Nycolas       MASTER                                Jone       COTES              young folke.                204
  1569  16 Oct   Gylbert       MASTER                                Alice      HOWLETT                                        249
  1565  14 Oct   Wyllyam       MAY                                   Margrett   BURRE              yong folke.                 219
1559/60 12 Feb   Laurence      MAYNIE          Wydoer                Agnes      HUET               wydow late                  166
                                                                                                    of Cranbroke.
  1562  26 Apr   John          MAYNIE                                Elyzabethe ROSE               yonge folke.                196
  1592  23 Oct   Mathwe        MEDHERST                              Jone       WOODYER                                        382
  1617  15 Sep   John          MEDHERST                              Sara       BAKER              yong folks.                 564
  1678   5 Nov   Thomas        MEDHURST        of Townesutton        Susan      CORD               of this parish.             861
  1631  18 Apr   Steuen        MERIAM                                Joane      BENIAMIN                                       671
  1551   3 Aug   John          MERYELL                               Agnes      WYNBROKE           wydough.                    111
  1569  21 Nov   John          METELANDE                             Ellsebeth  JEFFERY            yonge folke.                250
  1588  12 Nov   Henry         MILLAR                                Jone       HYEDER             yonge follkes.              355
  1544  25 Nov   John          MILLER                                Margery    BRYGGE             yonge folkes.                51
  1633  12 May   Stephen       MIRIAM                                Mary       FISSENDEN          widow                       696
  1633  27 Jun   Thomas        MIRIAM                                Anne       HAMMON                                         699
1594/5  17 Feb   Wyllyam       MODELL          (or Muddell)          Dorytye    CHAMBERLYN         wydow.                      402
  1558   5 Jun   Thomam        MONKCASTELL                           Joannam    WRYGTH                                         156
  1619  15 Jun   John          MONKE                                 Sara       BRICE                                          575
  1561   4 Aug   Thoms         MONTCASTELL                           Pernell    BOORDER                                        186
  1572  23 Nov   Xpopher       MOORE           of holingborne        Mary       HOWBERT            of this parishe             267
                                                                                                    yonge folke.
1594/5  15 Jan   Rychard       MOORE                                 Marye      SANCOKE                                        400
  1623   1 Sep   John          MOORE                                 Anne       ROGERS                                         611
  1629   4 Aug   Richard       MOORE                                 Alice      ROBINSON           widdow                      652
1559/60 14 Jan   Robert        MORICE                                Agnes                         & Agnes both late           164
                                                                                                    dwelling in Cranbr
  1576  28 Sep   John          MORYS                                 Anne       BIGGES             widdowe.                    289
  1632   8 Nov   Edward        MUN                                   Mary       BRADBERY                                       691
  1596  25 Nov   John          MUNCKE                                Margerye   BAKER              widdow                      410
1558/9  16 Jan   Thomae        MURTON                                Ame        MAY                                            160
  1554  19 Aug   Edward        MYLLES                                Johanna    SMITHE                                         133
  1590   4 May   John          MYLLES                                Jone       SMYTHE                                         365
  1594   9 Sep   John          MYLLES                                Thomsyn    WESTE                                          398
   Go to  Top of Page                                                                                                                     Go to
  1606  12 May   Thomas        NASH                                  Alis       EUERDEN                                        483
  1561  12 Oct   Christofer    NASSHE                                Deonice    BOYKOT                                         190
  1576   8 Jul   Mathew        NEPEKER                               Elsabeth   SWANNE             yonge folke.                287
  1600  21 Jul   Walter        NETTER           bothe of Cranbrook.  Elizabeth  BOORMAN             bothe of Cranbrook         441
  1555   4 Nov   Maths         NEUNAM                                Myldredd   CRYDRE                                         139
  1547   9 May   Nicholas      NEWBERY                               Dorothe    RODE                                            64
  1613  24 May   Edward        NEWBUD                                Katherine  WOOLLET                                        528
  1568  18 Jul   Thomas        NEWMAN                                Dorethy    WILKYNSON          yong folke.                 236
  1618  29 Jun   Thomas        NEWMAN                                Mary       CROFT              wid.                        567
  1560  26 Sep   Mathew        NEWNAM                                Katheryn   DORLEY                                         175
  1635  16 Nov   John          NICOLS                                Alice      DODSON                                         722
  1591  18 Oct   Jeremy        NORDEN                                Sara       COKELLI            yonge folke.                380
  1540   6 Jun   Rycarde       NORTON                                Johanna    RAYNOLDE                                         9
  1635  21 Apr   John          NORWOOD                               Anne       ELLIS                                          716
1638/9   7 Feb   John          NORWOOD                               Susannah   MILES                                          749
  1569   7 Aug   Clementt      NOXE                                  Agnes      FULLER                                         246
  1540  28 Aug   Thomas        NUMAN                                 Hanys      HUBPORT                                         12
  1548  24 Apr   Thomas        NYCOLLES                              Jane       HOLEWEYE           yong folkes.                 79
1582/3  28 Jan   Walter        OSBORNE         (or Usbourne)         Anis       WOOD               yong folke.                 320
  1605   8 Jun   John          OSBORNE         of Goudherst          Elizabeth  REINES             of Staple.                  479
  1579  23 Jul   Thomas        OSEBORNE        (or Usbourne)         Anne       BREGELANDE         yong ffolke.                302
1563/4  31 Jan   Thomas        OWLETT                                Elynor     BEARNE             younge folke.               212
  1566   6 May   Edward        OWLETT                                Agnes      PORTRYVE           yonge folke.                223
  1550   1 Jun   Martyn        OWTRYD                                Margerie   STARTOPE           young folkes.                98
   Go to  Top of Page                                                                                                                     Go to
  1546   3 Oct   John          PADIAM                                Joan       AUSTREY            of this same paryse          62
  1616  27 May   Thomas        PAGE                                  Widow      SMITH                                          555
  1607   7 Apr   William       PANKREST                              Mary       WEYLIE                                         485
  1602   9 May   Edward        PARCK                                 Margaret   BLUSH                                          456
  1613  12 Apr   Thomas        PARKE                                 Rebecca    WATERS             widowe                      527
1692/3  31 Jan   John          PARSONS                               Mary       KNELL              both of this parish         937
  1598  29 Jun   William       PARTEREDGE                            Margarett  TAYLER              widdow.                    419
  1542   5 Nov   Andrew        PARTREGE                              Annes      FORDMAN                                         28
  1547   7 Aug   Richard       PARTRIDGE                             Johan      DYRKYN                                          70
  1552  21 Nov   Richard       PARTRYCHE       of stapleherst        Anne       NASHE              of mardyn widdoo.           125
  1548   9 Apr   Wyllyam       PARYSS                                Annes      BROKE              of this paryssh.             77
  1671  16 May   Richard       PAUSON          of Brensley           Elizabeth  WEEB               of this parish              835
  1553  16 Jul   John          PAYNE           sonne of Stevon Payne Margere    SAYER              of the paryshe of           128
                                                                                                    byddynden per me
                                                                                                    Robertum Stockton.
  1619   5 Apr   Thomas        PEAKE                                 Joan       OAVERYE                                        573
  1633   1 Oct   Christopher   PECKAM          (or Peckham)          Agnes      GUN                (or Gonn)                   702
  1613  26 Oct   John          PEENE           both of Cranbroke     Marie      SAMPTON            both of Cranbroke           532
  1633  24 Sep   Thomas        PEENE                                 Elizabeth  BEDGEANT                                       701
  1598  24 Oct   Edmund        PEERS            of St. Margaret moys Elizabeth  LOVE               of the parishe              423
                                                the Cittie of London                                Crambrock.
  1541   1 Aug   Thomas        PEKE                                  Agnes      FORDMAN            widdow.                      18
1554/5   5 Feb   Thomas        PEKE                                  Agnes      MAYWODE                                        137
1554/5  15 Jan   Nycholas      PENY                                  Kateren    AUSTRY                                         135
  1569  12 Jun   John          PETER                                 Rose       HOWTYNG                                        241
  1591   5 Jul   Steven        PETER                                 Marye      BUCKLAND           yonge folkes.               377
  1551  12 Sep   Willyam       PETT                                  Agnes      CHARGELEY          CHARGELEY.                  112
  1608   3 Oct   Herbert       PETTER                                Anne       USBORNE            daughter of Tho.            498
                                                                                                    Usborne
  1607  27 Apr   William       PHILIPPS                              Pertie     PAGE                                           487
1596/7  17 Jan   Jacobe        PHILPOT                               Jonne      GREENE                                         411
1601/2   1 Feb   Thomas        PICKENDEN                             Rose       HUBBERD                                        453
  1609   2 Jul   Willyam       PICKENDEN                             Joane      RUFFE                                          500
1613/4  16 Feb   John          PICKENDEN                             Alice      ALCOCKE                                        535
  1620  17 May   Edward        PICKENDEN                             Anne       MONKE                                          584
  1604   5 Nov   Thomas        PICKNEDEN                             Elyzabeth  PARK                                           472
  1692  29 Mar   Samuell       PLUMMER         both of Cranebrook    Sarah      EUERENDEN          both of Cranebrook          932
  1626   8 May   Thomas        POLKINS                               Susan      BREDGLAND                                      628
  1615  16 Oct   Nicholas      POLLIE                                Joan       FOARD                                          551
  1670  11 Apr   James         POLLY                                 Mary       DEPER              Both of this parish         828
  1625  13 Jun   Reynold       POTTER                                Joane      CHICKLEY           servantes to Gilber         622
                                                                                                    Hale.
  1686  26 Jul   William       POULTER         of Langley            Ann        NICHOLES           of this parish              909
  1618  10 Aug   Moses         POWELL                                Bennet     FRENCH             widowe                      568
  1640   4 Jun   Francis       POWELL                                Alice      BUDE                                           763
  1635  28 Apr   Jeremy        POYLE                                 Anne       WATERS                                         717
  1632  21 Jun   Thomas        POYNETT                               Katherin   WILLARD                                        687
  1653   8 Nov   Daniell       POYNTEL         of Staplherst Cler    Mary       BUTCHER            daughter of Ninion          798
                                                                                                    Butcher, of Lond.
  1544  25 Nov   Wylliam       PRATT                                 Agnes      JOYCE              wedow.                       52
  1561  20 Oct   Edward        PRAWLE                                Alice      AGGAS                                          191
  1568   6 Dec   John          PYCKENDEN       the base son of       Elsabeth   KYTCHYNAM          yonge folke.                239
                                               agnes BASOKE
  1552   7 Aug   Symond        PYKENDEN                              Frysswyth  MAYNY              the daughter of             121
                                                                                                   lawrance Mayny.
  1551  25 May   Alexander     PYKYNDEN                              Anne       BRESTLAND          wydowgh.                    107
  1609  16 Jul   Richard       QUAYFFE                               Susan      MASE                                           502
  Go to  Top of Page                                                                                                                      Go to
  1544   5 May   William       RANDELL                               Helene     BUNTFLOWER         virgyn.                      45
  1637   9 Nov   Robert        RANSLY                                Mary       ARCHPOOLE                                      735
  1547  12 Jun   Roger         RAYNOLD                               Elsabeth   BAREFOTE           yong folkes.                 65
  1583   9 Jun   Christopher   READE                                 Katterin   HYX                both yong folke.            323
  1596  12 Apr   Robert        READER                                Elizabeth  COUPPER                                        405
1687/8   8 Mar   William       READS           of Crambrooke         Elizabeth  BUREN              of this parish.             919
  1639  31 Dec   John          REEUE                                 Joane      BROADNIX                                       755
  1604  14 Oct   John          REEV                                  Aginys     WELCH              yonge ffolkes.              468
  1561  10 Aug   Michell       REEVE                                 Agnes      GOLDHAM            mayden.                     187
  1686  18 Jul   Edward        RENALDS                               Mary       STEDMAN            both of this parish         908
  1687  23 Jun   John          RENVILL                               Francis    METHURST           both of this parish         915
  1600   4 Aug   Thomas        REXLIE                                Marie      SHARPE                                         442
1622/3  10 Feb   William       REYNOLDS                              Anne       HAUKINS                                        606
  1665  30 Mar   Henry         RICE                                  Mary       REYNOLLS                                       808
  1623   7 Oct   William       RICHARDSONE                           Susan      USBORNE                                        612
  1683   4 Dec   Thomas        RIEVE                                 Micha      HUGES              both of this parish         896
  1560  13 May   Austyne       RIGESBIE                              Katherine                                                 168
  1672  30 May   Thomas        RIGHT           of Tenterden          Elizabet   YOUNG              of this parish              839
1605/6  12 Jan   Ritchard      ROBENSONE                             Alice      BRESLANDE                                      481
  1615  10 May   Abraham       ROGERS                                Anne       PARKER             wid.                        547
  1614  15 Aug   Alexander     ROLFE                                 Affra      DENN               yong fol.                   538
  1547  24 Sep   Andrew        ROLFFE                                Johan      MODDYLL            the dowther of henr          72
                                                                                                    Moddyll named Joha
  1613  31 May   Henrie        ROOKE                                 Marie      JEFFERSONNE                                    529
  1579  12 Jul   Willyam       ROPER                                 Susan      BOWRMAN            yonge folke.                300
1583/4  10 Feb   William       ROPER                                 Katherin   MEDHURST           yong folk.                  327
1627/8   5 Feb   William       ROPER           of Bersted            Marie      SWEETING           of this parish              643
  1583   2 Sep   Henry         RUSSELL                               Susan      GRINNETT           (or Grennell) widow         324
  1590  24 Aug   Gregorie      RYCHE                                 Annys      AWSTRYE            yonge folke.                370
  1591  27 Jul   Roberd        RYCHE                                 Benytt     CHARLTON           yonge folkes.               378
   Go to  Top of Page                                                                                                                     Go to
  1669   2 Dec   Thomas        SAFORD          of Gouharst           Jane       WALTER             of this parish              826
  1569  19 Jun   Alexannder    SAGE                                  Alyce      USBORNE            young folke.                242
1671/2   3 Mar   John          SAIYER                                Anne       LITELALE           Both of this parish         837
  1548   6 May   Stephen       SARE                                  Johan      PYGRAM             of this parysshe.            80
  1578  26 Jun   Robert        SARE                                  Johan      SEMARKE            widow.                      297
  1596  10 May   Christofer    SARE                                  Margaret   BUCKLAND                                       406
  1605   8 Apr   Roger         SARGEANT                              Doryty     TUCH               yong f.                     475
  1571  10 Jun   John          SAVAGE                                Benytt     CHAPMAN            yonge folke.                259
  1623  27 Oct   Standupp      SCINNER                               Elizabeth  SCOONES                                        613
  1639  18 Jun   Thomas        SCOONES                               Hester     TAYLER                                         751
  1679   7 Nov   Thomas        SCOONES                               Sarah      MERSER             both of this parish         867
1640/1   9 Feb   William       SCOTT                                 Elizabeth  COX                                            770
  1620  16 Oct   John          SCOTTE                                Ann        ASHENDEN                                       588
  1560  18 Sep   Thoms         SCRAUNTON       (or Scranton)         Joan       STIERE                                         174
  1561  17 Nov   Thoms         SCRAWNTON                             Alice      HOO                wydow from ulcombe.         192
  1550  29 Jun   Lionell       SEELE                                 Anna       JOYCE              younge folkes.              101
  1566  20 Oct   Wyllyam       SELIE                                 Mary       HOWDE              yonge folke.                227
  1630  22 Jun   George        SHANKFELD                             Susan      BASSOCK                                        663
  1561  19 May   John          SHARPE                                Johan      JONSON             Wydowe.                     182
  1597  29 Mar   John          SHARPE                                Mary       BASSOCKE           widdowe.                    413
  1614  29 Nov   John          SHARPIE                               Susanna    BATHERST                                       545
1615/6  22 Jan   Stephen       SHARPIE                               Dorothe    SIMMONS                                        554
  1640  18 Aug   Solomon       SHAXFIELD                             Mary       MORGAN                                         766
  1546   8 Nov   Robert        SHEDWATER       from salerst          Johan      BASSOCKE           wedow off of                 63
                                                                                                   Raffe Bassocke.
1623/4  13 Feb   Thomas        SHOOBRIDGE      of Biddenden          Hellen     HUGGETT            of the same parish,         615
                                                                                                    by licence.
  1632  19 Apr   Daniel        SHORT           gent.                 Millicent  ROTHWELL           Mrs., widow                 684
  1628  29 Nov   William       SIMONDS                               Susan      BENNETT                                        648
  1621  10 Jul   Michael       SIMONS                                Parnell    MEDHURST                                       594
  1648   5 Jun   Abraham       SKOONE                                Alice      HONIE                                          789
  1543   4 Nov   Thomas        SKRANTON                              Juliane    BATHERST                                        38
  1680  15 Jun   John          SLAINEY                               Jane       STAPLE             widdow Both                 871
                                                                                                   of this parish
1616/7   3 Mar   Edward        SLAUGHTER                             Alice      HODGE                                          562
  1552  25 Sep   William       SLAYNE                                Joan       ADE                                            123
1613/4   7 Feb   Richard       SLAYNY                                Alice      REYNES             yong folkes.                534
  1630  14 Dec   John          SLAYNY                                Bridgett   HUNT                                           669
  1615  25 Sep   William       SLAYNYE                               Elizabet   SCOONE                                         550
1599/0  14 Jan   William       SLOWMAN                               Alice      DRAINER            widdowe.                    432
  1612  24 Sep   William       SLOWMAN                               Annis      KNOWLES                                        525
1610/11 15 Jan   Christopher   SMITH                                 Ann        DORLIE                                         517
  1612  17 Jun   Christopher   SMITH                                 Margaret   USBORNE                                        522
  1612  21 Sep   John          SMITH                                 Susan      HYDER                                          524
1625/6   9 Jan   Josephe       SMITH                                 Mary       JEMMYT                                         625
1625/6   6 Feb   Thomas        SMITH           of Marden             Dorothy    BONNY                                          626
  1640   8 Oct   Thomas        SMITH                                 Mary       HUDSON                                         768
  1650  23 Oct   John          SMITH           minister of Addington Mary       SMITH              widdow                      791
  1682  18 Apr   John          SMITH                                 Mary       FORD               both of this parish         882
1687/8   1 Jan   John          SMITH                                 Elizabeth  BOGUM              both of this parish         917
1601/2   1 Feb   Jeremie       SMITHE                                Elizabeth  WOOD                                           454
  1539  31 Aug   Lawrans       SMYTH           son of John Smyth     Margarett  WHYTH              dowghter of Robert            5
                                                alia Kocsale                                        Whyth late decessy
1571/2   2 Feb   Thomas        SMYTHE                                Katryn     STAFFORDE                                      262
  1582  16 Sep   John          SMYTHE                                Joan       HOPPER             younge folke.               317
1587/8  30 Jan   Samuell       SMYTHE                                Sysselye   ASSHEMONTON        wydowe.                     351
  1593   7 Aug   Samuell       SMYTHE                                Annys                         a wydow                     387
                                                                                                    of horsemounsys.
  1587  10 Jul   Alysander     SNODE                                 Marye      AWSTYN             yonge folkes.               347
  1631   2 Nov   Edmund        SOMMERS                               Jane       DEBNAM             widow                       679
  1642   8 Aug   William       SOMMERS                                                             to an ould weddow           780
  1551  25 May   Thomas        SPENCER                               Anne       HOWTING            synglewoman.                109
  1604   8 Oct   John          SSEELYE                               An                            yonge folke.                467
  1633  18 Jun   Edward        STACE                                 Mildred    BUTCHER                                        697
  1549   6 May   Thomas        STACIE                                Florence   BENCHKYN           of this parishe              89
                                                                                                    yong folkes.
  1557  14 Nov   Thomas        STACY                                 Alicie     HARDWIKK                                       152
  1681  14 Jul   Thomas        STANDEN         of this parish        Elizabeth  HOPER              of Tenterden wid.           879
  1687  23 Jun   John          STANDEN                               Anne       JENNINGS           both of this parish         916
  1632   2 Jul   John          STANFORD                              Elizabeth  SMITH                                          689
1677/8  27 Feb   John          STAPLEY         of Hucking            Jane       LOWE               of this parish.             857
  1616  28 Nov   Edmond        STARTUP                               Elizabeth  STOCKDEN                                       561
1676/7  27 Feb   William       STEADMAN        of Lodington in       Judeth     REVE               of this parish.             856
                                               the parish Maidston
  1631  14 Nov   Jeremy        STEDMAN                               Alice      POTMAN             widow                       681
  1636  18 Apr   Thomas        STEDMAN                               Dorkas     VINO                                           729
  1627   2 Oct   Serles        STEEDE          both of Cranbrook     Joane      COMBES             both of Cranbrook           638
  1635  20 Oct   Edward        STEERE                                Anne       HUDSON                                         720
  1548  19 Nov   John          STEPHEN                               Susan      RANKYN             of this parysshe.            84
  1561   2 Jun   John          STEPHEN         clerke                Marion     DRANER             mayden.                     183
  1578   2 Jun   Richarde      STEPHEN                               Emme       BOLLE                                          295
  1583  29 Sep   John          STEPHENS        of marden             An         SWINERTIN          by lycence grannted         325
                                                                                                    from the deane &
   Go to  Top of Page                                                                                                 chapter of Canterb
                                                                                                    widow, marden, dat
                                                                                                    the xxth Sep 1583.
  1577  17 Jun   John          STEVEN          sawyer                Johan      WEBLYE                                         291
  1608  20 Jun   Jacob         STEVENS                               Mary       BAKER                                          495
  1681  26 Sep   John          STIMINGS                              Mary       SPRAY              both of this parish         880
1607/8  18 Jan   John          STONE                                 Sara       BAILIE                                         492
1599/0  28 Jan   Richard       STONEBRIDGE                           Elisabeth  WIMSIST                                        433
  1639  28 Oct   Simon         STREATER                              Elizabeth  GIMBER                                         753
  1604  25 Nov   Nicolas       STROODE                               An         HUNNY              daughter of Myhell          474
                                                                                                    Hunny yonge folk.
  1635  12 Oct   Edward        STROUD                                Mary       DOBSON                                         719
1635/6  14 Jan   Thomas        STROUDE                               Mary       COOPER                                         725
1560/1  20 Mar   Stephen       STURDIKE                              Marie      ARAM                                           180
  1549   5 May   Richarde      SWAN            of ffritenden         Anne       GASKYN             of this parishe.             88
  1576  21 May   Peter         SWANNERD                              Katryn     STONE              yonge folke.                284
  1574  24 May   Thomas        SWEETELOVE                            Emme       HAROLDE            yonge folke.                275
  1591   3 May   Thomas        SYMON                                 Elyzabeath BASSOCK                                        375
  1551   3 May   Thomas        SYMOND                                Florans    CHESMAN                                        106
  1550  18 May   William       SYMONS                                Elisabeth  REVE               yong folkes.                 97
  1604   9 Apr   William       SYMONS                                Elizabeth  DURKIN                                         464
   Go to  Top of Page                                                                                                                     Go to
  1673   3 Jul   Robert        TAILER          of Crambrooke         Jone       FULLER             of this parish.             847
  1540  18 Jul   Water         TALYER                                Jhona      FOKES                                           11
  1585   4 May   Thomas        TANNER                                Ellin      BISHOP             yong folke.                 337
  1571  24 Sep   Willyam       TAYLER                                Ysebell    OSBORNE            yonge folke.                261
  1575  25 Sep   George        TAYLER                                Margarett  BAKER              wydow.                      280
  1589   9 Dec   Jervys        TAYLER          of cranebroocke       Anys       BUCHERST                                       363
  1684  11 Nov   James         TAYLER                                Elizabeth  CRYER              both of this parish         901
  1539   3 Aug   Water         TAYLOR          son of John Taylor    Elizab     HARYNGTON                                        4
  1621  10 Jun   Brian         TAYLOR                                Joane      CHACKEFFEILD                                   592
  1620  15 Jun   Edward        THOMAS                                Agnes      BALDWIN                                        586
1594/5  19 Jan   John          THONDER                               Anys       PAGE               yong folke.                 401
  1561   5 Oct   Willm         THORNTON                              Margret    BREDGE             wydowe.                     189
  1638   1 Oct   Thomas        THORNTON                              Elizabeth  HOADLY             widow                       743
  1604  15 Oct   Danyell       THUNDER                               Susan      CORDE              yonge ffolke.               469
  1607   7 May   William       THUNDER                               Maria      SLAYNIE                                        488
  1680   1 Jun   James         THUNDER                               Elizabeth  SCOONES            both of this parish         870
  1600  18 Aug   John          TICKNER                               Ann        BARROW                                         443
  1621   2 Oct   John          TILE                                  Marye      HUNT                                           597
  1561  18 May   Robert        TISTHERST                             Joane      HERENDEN           Wydowe.                     181
1669/70 13 Feb   Richard       TIUS                                  Jane       SCONES             Both of this parish         827
  1683   6 May   William       TOLHURST                              Ann        POYNET             both of this parish         890
  1552   8 May   Thomas        TOLLHERST       of byddenden          Thomesyne  BANKES             wydow of Anthonye           119
                                                                                                    Bankes.
  1645   6 Apr   John          TOMSATT                               Susanna    BIMBER                                         784
  1606  29 Apr   Thomas        TOMSON                                Jone       FOOKS                                          482
  1565  16 Jul   Rychard       TONBES          of the parishe of Mar Alyce      BAKER              of this parishe.            218
  1607  21 Sep   Henry         TRIM                                  Judith     BALDOCK                                        491
  1669  26 Nov   John          TUCK            of Linton             Elizabeth  BUTCHER            of this parish              825
  1544  26 Oct   John          TURNER                                An         KYRSFFORD          mayden.                      48
1544/5  25 Jan   John          TURNER                                Katheryn   PAYNE              yong folkes.                 53
  1547  10 Jul   Richard       TURNER                                Elsabeth   CROCHER                                         67
  1578   2 Jun   Steven        TURNER                                Margarett  HOPPER                                         296
  1582  24 Sep   Francis       TURNER                                Mercye     PORTER             young folke.                318
  1590  28 Apr   Wallter       TURNER                                Ales       LOVE               yonge folkes.               364
  1615  17 Apr   John          TURNER                                Marrion    WILGAT             yonge folke.                546
  1615  18 Sep   John          TURNER                                Margeret   SAER                                           549
1623/4  12 Feb   William       TURNER                                Mary       STEEUENS                                       614
  Go to  Top of Page                                                                                                                      Go to
  1578  19 Oct   Richard       UNDERHILL                             Tomosyn    MARCHANT           yonge folke.                298
  1557  29 Sep   Robert        UNDERWOD                              Elyzabet   TURNER                                         150
  1549  14 Oct   William       UNDERWOOD                             Julyan     SYMONS             wydowe.                      94
  1562  24 May   Robert        UNDERWOOD       wydower               Alyce      GARDENER           mayden.                     198
  1549  27 Oct   John          UNDRELL                               Joan       FERMER             yonnge folkes.               95
  1650  21 Sep   Robert        USBORN                                Mary       ELICE              widdow daughter of          790
                                                                                                   Thomas Scoones
  1563  11 Jul   John          USBORNE                               Jhonne     PAYNTER            yong folkes.                209
  1609  24 Sep   Joacher       USBORNE                               Elizabeth  CRAFT                                          503
  1610  22 Oct   Thomas        USBORNE                               MARIE      MAPLESDEN                                      512
1619/20 17 Jan   John          USBORNE                               Sara       USBORNE                                        580
  1620  15 May   Mathew        USBORNE                               Joan       ASHDOWNE                                       583
  1625  16 May   Robert        USBORNE                               Mary       SMITH              servant to Robart           621
                                                                                                    Berry
  1640   6 May   Walter        USBORNE                               Joane      JENNINGS           widoe                       761
  1561  16 Jun   Henrye        VAGHAN          (or Vaughan)          Johan      BORDEN             wydow of ffritenden         184
  1629  21 Sep   Alexander     VALENCE                               Elizabeth  ELDRIDGE                                       654
  1543  24 Jun   Henry         VASSAME                               Jonne      ELWYN              wedow.                       36
  1584  22 Sep   Christopher   VINCLE          of maydston           Judith     WARD               both of maydston            332
                                                                                                    yong folke.
1676/7  27 Feb   Walter        VINEY                                 Mary       SCOONES            both of this parish         855
  1642   6 Jun   Thomas        VINIE                                 Martha     POTTER                                         779
1642/3  12 Feb   John          VOUSDEN                               Marie      COX                                            783
  1645   8 Apr   John          VOWSDEN                               Sarah      COOPER                                         785
1663/4   9 Feb   Edward        VOWSDEN                               Marcy      TAYLER             widow                       805
  1556   7 Dec   Christopher   VYNY                                  Agnes      WWLLER                                         149
  1578   1 May   Jeremy        VYNYE                                 Johan      LANGLY             wydow of haukherst.         294
  1604  28 Jun   Thomas        WADE                                  Alce       SINKINES           yonge folke.                465
  1689   7 Apr   Thomas        WALER                                 Martha     BINGHAM            both of this parish         922
1641/2  14 Mar   John          WALL                                                                                            777
  1670  29 Dec   Richard       WALLER                                Anne       CHISMAN            widdow Both of              833
                                                                                                    this parish
  1594  26 Aug   Peter         WALLTER                               Elynor     STROODE                                        396
  1608  11 Jul   Edward        WALTER                                Sara       Gyles              ye daughter of              496
                                                                                                   Wm Gyles
  1611   8 Apr   Edward        WALTER                                Joane      WACHER                                         518
  1624  27 Sep   John          WALTER                                Pacience   WOODEN             both of this parris         618
  1627  23 Jul   Peeter        WALTER                                Mary       MILLES                                         635
  1632  27 Nov   Richard       WALTER                                Margarett  CHESMAN                                        692
  1664  12 Apr   Richard       WALTER                                Ann        ROW                                            806
  1684  30 Sep   Ximon         WALTER                                Elizabeth  GOLDING            both of this parish         900
1629/30 21 Jan   John          WALTERS         (or Waters)           Sarah      GOLD                                           661
  1565   9 Jul   Raphe         WARDE                                 Mary       ASHMANTON          bothe servants to           217
                                                                                                   Mr. Walter Maynye.
  1621  24 Sep   Edward        WARE                                  Anne       BORDEN                                         595
1586/7  27 Feb   Joseph        WATEAR          (or Waters)           Ann        BROWN              young folke.                342
  1564   6 May   Thomas        WATER                                 Katryn     ENDVYLDE                                       213
  1582   2 Sep   Wm            WATER                                 Judith     THUNDER            both younge folke.          316
  1623  21 Jul   John          WATER            both of Ronenden     Margaret   WEBSTER             both of Ronenden           610
  1561  30 Jun   Thoms         WATER                                 Agnes      LEEDE                                          185
  1548  12 Apr   John          WATERE                                Jone       SAYER              yonge folkes.                78
1549/50 30 Jan   Thomas        WATIER          Sherman               Marion     TAYLOR                                          96
  1683  10 Oct   Thomas        WATKINS                               Sarah      YOUNG              both of this parish         893
  1687   5 May   Thomas        WATKINS                               Susan      MARTEN             both of this parish         914
  1560  28 Sep   James         WATSON                                Joan       BRABORNE                                       176
  1635   6 Apr   Thomas        WATTS                                 Joane      VEN                (or ffenn)                  713
  1590  30 Nov   Martyn        WEARE           (or Ware)             Elyzabeath JELLBOARD                                      373
  1638   2 Apr   William       WEBB                                  Susan      LUCK                                           738
  1588  21 Oct   John          WEBBE                                 Francys    LYLYE              yonge follkes.              354
  1620  11 Sep   Repentaune    WEEKES                                Joan       DASONN                                         587
1650/1  21 Jan   Repentance    WEEKES                                Widdow     POWELL                                         793
  1692  31 Oct   Christopher   WEEKES                                Elizabeth  LEWEN              both of this parish         936
  1569   5 Jun   Lawrannce     WELCHE                                Agnes      HONNY              yong folke.                 240
  1573  26 May   Willm         WELLES                                Elsabeth   WOOD                                           271
  1689  27 Oct   Richard       WELLS                                 Sarah      BEALE              both of this parish         926
  1553  17 Jul   Stevn         WENNER                                Elys                          Unto one Elys sonne         129
                                                                                                    of this paryshe of
                                                                                                    Stapleherste.
  1594   9 Sep   Jamys         WEST                                  Marye      ONGLYE                                         397
1560/1  16 Feb   Robert        WHITE                                 Agnes      MATRY                                          179
  1653  12 Apr   William       WHITMAN         of Hawkehurst         Jane       GROVES             of the sane place           796
                                                                                                    widdow
  1621  20 May   John          WHITTER                               Elizabeth  MOORE                                          593
  1543  28 May   Thomas        WHYNWHRAY                             Annes      HERNDEN                                         35
  1566  27 Oct   Thomas        WHYSBROKE                             Jhonne     CHYNTYNG                                       228
  1543  28 May   Alexander     WHYTE                                 Annes      BUCKHERST                                       34
  1627  28 Dec   John          WILBORNE        of Wrotham            Mary       WILCOCK            of Tenterden                642
  1602  17 Oct   Tymothie      WILDE                                 Isabell    HAMMES                                         460
  1574  18 Jul   Willyam       WILKINSON                             Bennett    BAKER                                          277
  1629   1 Oct   Abraham       WILLARD                               Jane       HOUENDEN                                       657
1680/1   7 Feb   Abraham       WILLIAMS                              Elizabeth  CAYCOT             both of this parish         876
  1637  27 Jun   John          WILSON                                Mary       ROPER                                          732
1570/1   6 Feb   Raphe         WITTE           (or Richard)          Johan      WYNBROKE           yong folke.                 257
  1545   4 May   John          WOLLETT                               Elisabeth  BORAGE             wedow.                       58
  1607   4 May   John          WOOD                                  Martha     ADWIKE                                         489
  1619  18 Oct   Richard       WOODDEN                               Elnor      WILLIS             wid.                        577
  1602   1 Nov   Richard       WOODE                                 Susan      PAGE                                           461
  1542  15 Oct   John          WOODYERE                              Julyan     BAKER                                           27
  1560  16 Apr   John          WOODYERE                              Johan      FRISHE                                         167
  1551  13 Sep   Humfre        WOOLTHETON                            Kateryne   TORNER                                         113
  1682  17 Oct   Alen          WORRICK                               Mary       CORTIS             both of this parish         888
  1556   9 Jun   John          WRIGHT                                Joan       HOMEDEN            wydow.                      144
  1630  28 Oct   Ralph         WRIGHT          widoer                Ellis      BARTLY                                         668
  1622  18 Nov   Thomas        WRITH                                 Joane      PEEN                                           605
  1567  26 May   George        WYBORNE                               Margery    PAYNE              wydowe.                     231
  1593  17 Dec   Roberd        WYLLYAMS        of leeds              Marye      VENNER                                         393
  1547  17 Jul   John          WYLSON                                Elsabeth   COLYAR                                          68
1553/4  21 Jan   John          WYNBORNE                              Margeret   WELSTEDE                                       130
  1589  26 Mar   Rychard       YERTON                                Jane       CROMPE             yonge follkes.              359
  1638  17 Jul   Richald       YLLDEN                                Mary       WALTERS                                        741
  1616  14 Oct   Thomas        YONG                                  Pearcy     PHILLIPS                                       559
  1552  20 Jun   John          YONGE           of gowderste          Elyzabethe LAWMDES            of this parishe.            120
  1613  20 Dec   Richard       YORCTON                               Mary       CARPENTER                                      533
  1618  27 Nov   Thomas        YORTON                                Elizabeth  CARPENTER          yonge folks.                571
  1625  23 Oct   Thomas        YOUNG                                 Sarah      HUTSON?                                        624
1650/1  10 Jan   Samuell       YOUNG                                                                                           792

Go to Top of Page


Note:
(1) The marriage of John Dornoll on 29 April 1540 is to Julian COLYER not TALYER. This is a
mistake in the transcription by Chamberlaine. The original register entry is definately colyer
my thanks to Mike Durtnall for pointing this out.