Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Source : Staplehurst All Saints Church Parish Register
 Reference :  CKS P347 1/10 & 1/11                                                                      
                                            Staplehurst Marriage 1793 - 1812

                                                   Sorted by Bride's Surname

 Home  About All Saints   About the Data  Registers Menu  Sort by Groom's Surname

    Bookmarks : A - C     D - H      I - S    T - W
 

                 Bride          Bride           Groom          Groom
 Year Day  Month Surname        First Name      Surname        First Name  Lic.    Notes
 1798   1  May   ALLEN          Martha          KEMP           Henry               Both OTP
 1800  20  Aug   BAILY          Elizabeth       REEVES         William             Both OTP
 1800  28  Apr   BAKER          Elizabeth       CHALKLEN       John        Lic.    Both OTP
 1799  27  Sep   BAKER          Martha          BEADLE         William     Lic.    Both OTP
 1811  25  Aug   BARNES         Mary            CRADDUCK       John                Both OTP
 1795  29  Nov   BARTEN         Mary            TILLMON        John                Both OTP
 1798  17  Sep   BARTEN         Sarah           BOORMAN        John                Both OTP
 1812  10  May   BARTON         Ann             GOLDSMITH      Thomas              Both OTP
 1796  14  May   BAYLY          Elizabeth       BOORMAN        George      Lic.    Both OTP
 1799   7  Feb   BAYLY          Mildred         STEER          Samuel              G: of Tunbridge, B: OTP
 1811  24  Nov   BAYLY          Susanna         INGRAM         Charles     Lic.    Both OTP
 1801   7  Apr   BEASLEY        Mary            TAYLOR         James               G: of Frittenden, B: OTP
 1807  10  Jul   BENGE          Mary            OLIVE          John Swift          Both OTP
 1801  13  Oct   BINGHAM        Elizabeth       BROCKER        Thomas              Both OTP
 1805  17  Oct   BLUNT          Ann             HOLLOMBY       Thomas              Both OTP
 1807  28  Oct   BOORMAN        Jane            TERRY          William     Lic.    G: of Chart next Sutton, B: OTP
 1804  18  Aug   BOOTS          Elizabeth       HALL           Joseph              G: of Edenbridge, B: OTP
 1794   9  Nov   BRIDGER        Hannah          STUTTERFIELD   Thomas              Both OTP
 1797   1  Oct   BROMLEY        Sarah           WATKINS        John                Both OTP
 1793   4  Feb   BROOK          Jane            WALTER         John        Lic.    Both OTP, G: widower
 1793  21  Oct   BROWN          Sarah           PAGE           Joseph              Both OTP
 1798  25  Dec   BROWN          Elizabeth       RALPH          Robert              G: of Sutton Valance, B: OTP
 1794  24  Oct   BROWNGAR       Charlotte       BROWN          William             G: of Frittenden, B: OTP
 1806   4  Jun   BUGDEN         Elizabeth       HOLLANDS       William             Both OTP
 1796  21  Feb   BURCH          Elizabeth       HOPPER         Thomas              Both OTP
 1795  11  Oct   BUTCHER        Elizabeth       AVERY          James       Lic.    G: OTP, B: of Loose
 1810  16  Oct   BUTCHER        Sophia          TURLEY         Robert      Lic.    G: of Rolvenden, B: OTP
 1797  11  Nov   BUTLER         Elizabeth       SUSAN          Thomas              Both OTP
 1811  26  Oct   BUTLER         Ann             SKINNER        James               Both OTP
 1797  28  Nov   CARPENTER      Mercy           CROUCH         William     Lic.    Both OTP
 1805  21  Apr   CAVEY          Hannah          KITE           William             Both OTP
 1794  27  Jan   CHAINEY        Sarah           CROUCH         Thomas      Lic.    G: of Marden, B: OTP
 1809   9  Jun   CHANTLER       Ann             LARKIN         John                Both OTP
 1798  23  Jul   CHEESMAN       Mary            OFFE           William             Both OTP
 1804   2  Apr   CHITTENDEN     Mary            MALYAN         Richard             Both OTP
 1796  11  Oct   CLAGGETT       Ann             MILLS          Thomas              Both OTP
 1801   6  Sep   CLAPSON        Mary            CRUTH          James               Both OTP
 1801  12  Oct   CLARK          Mary            FRENCH         Richard             Both OTP
 1809  31  Dec   CLARK          Fanny           BARDEN         Edward              Both OTP
 1796   5  Sep   COLEBROOK      Catharine       FOWLE          Richard             G: of Tenterden, B: OTP
 1798  25  May   COLLISON       Mary            BUTCHER        John                Both OTP
 1808   3  Oct   COUCHMAN       Elizabeth       NASH           John                Both OTP
 1800  31  Mar   COX            Milly           BUTCHER        William             G: of Frittenden, B: OTP
 1797  10  Oct   CRADDUCK       Elizabeth       WATERS         John        Lic.    Both OTP
 1804  11  May   CRADDUCK       Sarah           CHAINEY        Jesse               Both OTP
 1804  31  Dec   CURL           Ann             WALTER         William             Both OTP
Go to Top of Page


 1802  21  May   DAWSON         Mary            BROUNGER       William             Both OTP
 1799   5  Nov   DICENSON       Sarah           EXELL          Daniel              Both OTP
 1800  26  Feb   DIKESON        Elizabeth       FARMER         William             Both OTP
 1799  17  Sep   DOBELL         Elizabeth       RABSON         Richard             G: of Ashford, B: OTP
 1793  28  Apr   EAGLESTONE     Elizabeth       ALLEN          James               Both OTP
 1797  11  Oct   FIELD          Frances         HOADE          David               Both OTP
 1795  17  Aug   FOWLE          Sarah           DUNGEY         Charles             Both OTP
 1796   4  Apr   FOWLE          Mary            REEVE          Thomas      Lic.    Both OTP
 1812  10  May   GAINSFORD      Sarah           BEECHER        John                Both OTP
 1800  21  Jul   GATELAND       Mary            IGGLESDEN      Henry               Both OTP
 1798  28  Jan   GURR           Mary            WEBB           James       Lic.    Both OTP, G: widower
 1809  20  Jun   HAFFENDEN      Peggy           MAYNARD        Jesse               Both OTP
 1810  26  Apr   HAINES         Mary            WATKINS        William             Both OTP
 1805  11  Oct   HAZELDEN       Ann             TOLHURST       Samuel              Both OTP
 1810  14  Oct   HAZELDEN       Mary            MITCHELL       Solomon             Both OTP
 1809  24  Nov   HEATH          Elizabeth       CARPENTER      James       Lic.    Both OTP
 1794  24  Dec   HICHMOTT       Mary            CHAUNTLER      Nicholas            Both OTP
 1793   1  Sep   HICKMOTT       Elizabeth       FARMER         John                Both OTP
 1795  11  Oct   HINCKLEY       Sarah           TILLMON        Joseph              Both OTP
 1798  10  Apr   HINKLEY        Eleanor         FRENCH         Thomas              Both OTP
 1796  12  May   HODGES         Sarah           HUNT           William             Both OTP
 1801  23  Oct   HODGES         Ann             AUSTEN         Benjamin    Lic.    G: of Smarden, B: OTP
 1793  22  Mar   HOOK           Mary            UPTON          Thomas      Lic.    G: of Bethersden, B: OTP
 1802  23  Oct   HUGGET         Frances         DANIEL         Thomas              Both OTP
 1812   9  May   HUMPHREY       Sarah           SMITH          Joseph Monk         Both OTP
Go to Top of Page


 1793  11  Nov   IZARD          Ann             TRAYMAN        William             Both OTP
 1804  16  Aug   JENNER         Elizabeth       BOORMAN        David               Both OTP
 1793  11  Oct   JONES          Frances         BROWN          William             Both OTP, B: widow
 1796  25  May   KINGSNORTH     Elizabeth       MERRALL        John                Both OTP, G: widower
 1799  23  Jun   KITE           Ann             AVERY          James               Both OTP
 1811  22  Jul   KITE           Sarah           PARKS          Thomas              G: of Cranbrook, B: OTP
 1802  20  Nov   LEVETT         Ann             STAINES        Richard Sutton      Both OTP
 1798   8  Jan   LUFF           Mary            MITCHELL       Charles             Both OTP
 1809  25  Oct   MALLYON        Mary            WAIGHT         John                Both OTP
 1807  10  Nov   MANWARING      Mary            BRIGNALL       Charles             Both OTP
 1812   7  Oct   MANWARING      Mary            WORSLEY        George              Both OTP
 1801  10  Aug   MAYTUM         Susanna         RICHARDS       Thomas      Lic.    Both OTP
 1812  25  Dec   MORGAN         Sarah           BEALE          Thomas      Lic.    G: OTP, B: of Goudhurst
 1801  13  Nov   MORRIS         Mary            REED           Richard             G: OTP, B: of Cranbrook
 1796  21  May   MORTON         Maria           KNIGHT         Abraham             Both OTP, G: widower
 1809   7  Jul   NASH           Ann             WICKINGS       Robert              Both OTP
 1801  22  Oct   NEVES          Mary            BOORMAN        Thomas      Lic.    Both OTP
 1795  17  Feb   PAIN           Ann             BROOK          Thomas      Lic.    Both OTP
 1803   4  Dec   PAINE          Elizabeth       FARMER         Thomas              Both OTP
 1804  16  Feb   PEARCE         Elizabeth       YOUNG          Henry       Lic.    Both OTP
 1793  13  May   PEARSON        Rebecca         TOWN           Thomas              Both OTP
 1811  15  Sep   PEARSON        Mary            KING           John                Both OTP
 1798  25  Jun   PIERCE         Mary            RUSSELL        Henry               Both OTP
 1808  17  Oct   PIERSON        Ann             BROMLEY        Daniel              Both OTP
 1797  17  Apr   PILBEM         Mary            CHITTENDEN     William             Both OTP
 1794   2  Jan   PILE           Sarah           SHOESMITH      Richard             G: of Cranbrook, B: OTP
 1800  11  Jan   PILE           Rose            PLAYFORD       Henry               Both OTP
 1809  31  Oct   READER         Sarah           CHAMBERS       Thomas              Both OTP
 1802   9  Jun   REEVES         Mary            TAYLOR         William             G: of Frittenden, B: OTP
 1803   4  Jun   REEVES         Mary            GURR           Henry               Both OTP
 1812  23  Apr   REEVES         Ann             LAMBERT        Thomas              Both OTP
 1802  18  Oct   RELF           Susanna         WATKINS        Thomas              Both OTP
 1804  12  Oct   RICHARDS       Ann             FARMER         Edward              Both OTP
 1804  28  Oct   SANDERS        Elizabeth       DADSON         George              G: of Cranbrook, B: OTP
 1805   7  Jan   SHOESMITH      Ann             GODDEN         Richard     Lic.    G: of Beckley, Sussex, B: OTP
 1793  22  Aug   SIMMONS        Mary            THWAITES       Stephen     Lic.    Both OTP
 1798  12  Apr   SIMMONS        Elizabeth       RANSOM         Stephen             Both OTP
 1806  24  May   SIMMONS        Hester Mary     SPICER         William     Lic.    Both OTP
 1807  27  Jan   SIMMONS        Sarah           GILBERT        William     Lic.    G: of Hunton, B: OTP
 1797   7  Aug   SISLEY         Ann             GRANSBURY      Stephen             Both OTP
 1793   5  May   STARTUP        Ann             PETERS         James               Both OTP
 1797  24  Sep   SUSAN          Elizabeth       WATERMAN       Russell             Both OTP
 1804   5  Nov   SUSAN          Elizabeth       WEAVER         Edward              Both OTP
Go to Top of Page


 1811   7  Feb   THWAITES       Rebecca         POCOCK         James       Lic.    G: of Hove, Sussex, B: OTP
 1798  30  May   WALTER         Mary            HOLLINGBY      John                Both OTP
 1799   9  Dec   WARD           Winefred        BROMLEY        Stephen     Lic.    Both OTP
 1800  29  Jan   WARD           Ann             CAPPS          Richard     Lic.    G: of Crayford, B: OTP
 1794  28  Dec   WATERMAN       Elizabeth       BACKHURST      John                Both OTP
 1795  25  Dec   WATERMAN       Sarah           BROAD          William             Both OTP
 1809  25  Jun   WATERMAN       Catherine       SELVES         John                Both OTP
 1812  30  Aug   WATERMAN       Ann             WALKER         James               Both OTP
 1795  16  Oct   WATKINS        Sarah           ATTAWAY        James               Both OTP
 1804   3  Apr   WATTS          Jane            SHARP          Stephen             Both OTP
 1809   1  Mar   WATTS          Mary            STILL          Thomas      Lic.    Both OTP
 1795  30  Aug   WEBB           Hannah          BENGE          William             Both OTP
 1798  17  Oct   WEBB           Elizabeth       WOOLLETT       William             Both OTP
 1802  13  Oct   WEBB           Mary            PARK           Thomas              Both OTP
 1811   4  Jul   WEBB           Sarah           POPE           John        Lic.    G: esq., of Goudhurst, B: OTP
 1806   8  May   WENHAM         Elizabeth       DAVIS          Solomon     Lic.    Both OTP
 1807  18  Oct   WICKINGS       Martha          HARRIS         John                Both OTP
 1812  29  Apr   WICKINGS       Martha          BUSS           James               Both OTP
 1801  21  Dec   WILDING        Sylvia          BLAKE          George              Both OTP
 1804  13  Oct   WILDING        Hannah          COUCHMAN       Samuel              Both OTP
 1795   2  Dec   WILLIAMS       Sarah           BLACK          John        Lic.    G: of Leeds, B: OTP
 1809   7  Aug   WISE           Hannah          LANGTON        Thomas              Both OTP
 1809   1  Nov   WOOLLET        Lydia           TOLHURST       Jesse               Both OTP
 1794  25  Jun   WOORE          Sarah           WILLSHER       John        Lic.    Both OTP
 1799   9  Jun   WOORE          Elizabeth       WIMSETT        William             Both OTP
 1806   2  Apr   WOORE          Lucy            BOORMAN        John        Lic.    Both OTP, G: widower
 1807  18  Mar   WOORE          Ann             EDSELL         Thomas              Both OTP
  
Go to Top of Page