Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Source: CKS G/MA Film 501 and 502
                                             Staplehurst Extracts
                                      Maidstone Union Workhouse
                                             Religious Creed Register

 Home      Other Menu     About Maidstone Union Workhouse
 

     Admission

 

Year

Day

Mon

Forename

Surname

Creed

Whence Admitted

1886

17

Jun

Henry

DAVIS

C of  E

Staplehurst

1886

15

Sep

Henry

SMITH

C of  E

Staplehurst

1886

 

 

Ann

COPPING

C of  E

Staplehurst

1887

17

Jan

Henry

DAVIS

C of  E

Staplehurst

1887

23

Feb

Samuel

AMASS

C of  E

Staplehurst

1887

07

Mar

Henry

DAVIS

C of  E

Staplehurst

1887

08

Mar

Stephen

RICK

C of  E

Staplehurst

1887

18

Mar

Jane

BRYDEN

C of  E

Staplehurst

1887

06

Apr

Emily

HOOK

C of  E

Staplehurst

1887

02

May

Harry

BRADLEY

C of  E

Staplehurst

1887

09

Jun

Henry

DAVIS

C of  E

Staplehurst

1887

17

Sep

William

PRICE

C of  E

Staplehurst

1887

20

Sep

Henry

DAVIS

C of  E

Staplehurst

1887

13

Nov

William

FARMER

C of  E

Staplehurst

1887

26

Nov

Minnie

CARLEY

C of  E

Staplehurst

1887

21

Dec

Thomas

WILKINS

C of  E

Staplehurst

1887

24

Dec

William

CARLEY

C of  E

Staplehurst

1887

24

Dec

Minnie

CARLEY

C of  E

Staplehurst

1887

24

Dec

Celia

CARLEY

C of  E

Staplehurst

1887

30

Dec

Walter

HUGGINS

C of  E

Staplehurst

1888

05

Jan

Benjamin

TOLHURST

C of  E

Staplehurst

1888

10

Jan

Thomas

TOLHURST

C of  E

Staplehurst

1888

09

Apr

William

WHITE

C of  E

Staplehurst

1888

04

May

Elizabeth

PUXTY

C of  E

Staplehurst

1888

16

Jul

Minnie

CARLEY

C of  E

Staplehurst

1888

16

Jul

Celia

CARLEY

C of  E

Staplehurst

1888

12

Sep

William

GRANSBURY

C of  E

Staplehurst; discharged.

1888

08

Oct

Samuel

TREE

C of  E

Staplehurst

1889

13

Feb

Mary Ann

SAMPTON

C of  E

Staplehurst, discharged.

1889

13

Feb

Margaret

SAMPTON

C of  E

Staplehurst, discharged.

1889

13

Feb

Rebecca

SAMPTON

C of  E

Staplehurst

1889

04

Mar

John

NEALE

C of  E

Staplehurst

1889

12

Mar

Minnie

MILLHAM

C of  E

Staplehurst

1889

10

Jul

Mary

BALLARD

C of  E

Staplehurst ; discharged

1889

25

Sep

Thomas

GEORGE

C of  E

Staplehurst

1889

19

Nov

Elizabeth

PUXTY

C of  E

Staplehurst

1890

04

Jan

Sarah

THOMPSON

C of  E

Staplehurst

1890

28

Feb

Lewis

THOMPSON

C of  E

Staplehurst

1890

12

Mar

John

NEALE

C of  E

Staplehurst

1890

19

Mar

William

KING

C of  E

Staplehurst

1890

22

Mar

Elizabeth

PUXTY

C of  E

Staplehurst

1890

22

Mar

Rose Emily

PUXTY

C of  E

Staplehurst

 Beginning of new book with additional columns: 

Forename

Surname

Age or year born, Creed, whence admitted, nearest relative or friend

Admission

    Date

Discharge

   Date

 

Samuel

AMASS

55, C of E, of Staplehurst

16 Sep 1900

28 Mar 1906

 

John Henry

ATKINSON

39,  C of E, of Staplehurst,
Brother R. W. Atkinson, Bowness, Windermere.

01 Jul 1901
06 Oct 1902

02 Oct 1902
02 Apr 1903 

 
Dead

Charles

ALLEN

30, C of E, of Staplehurst,
Father: John Allen, Cross at Hand, Staplehurst

16 Jan 1903

19 Jan 1902

 

John

ALLEN

49, C of E, of Staplehurst,
Brother: Alfred Allen, Cross at Hand, Staplehurst.

02 Apr 1903

22 Jun 1903

Dead

William

ALLEN

75, Baptist, of Staplehurst,
Son: George Allen, Mr. Gibson’s Farm, Boughton Monchelsea; daughter: Mrs. Fuller, East Half Cottage, Boughton Monchelsea

08 Apr 1905
01 Oct 1905
24 Sep 1906
25 Jun 1907
24 Apr 1908

22 May 1905
11 May 1906
26 Mar 1907
17 Apr 1908
25 Sep 1908

  

 

Dead

John

ALLEN

55, C of E, of Staplehurst,
Brother: Alfred Allen, Rabbit Farm, Boughton Monchelsea

?? Apr 1908

01 Jan 1909

23 Apr 1908

04 Feb 1909

 

James

BROMLEY

74, C of E, of Staplehurst,
Sister: Mrs. Nicholls, Coxheath.

18 Jan 1900
16 Oct 1906
30 Oct 1907
25 Sep 1908

16 Feb 1900
31 Aug 1907
19 Aug 1908
      -

 

Alfred

BUCKMAN

61, C of E, of Staplehurst,
Friend: E. Young, Staplehurst;
Father Alfred Buckman

10 Jan 1900
15 May 1900

09 May 1900
10 Jul 1900


Dead

William

BURT

54, C of E, of Staplehurst,
Friend: E. J. Harris, Staplehurst

21 Jan 1906

     -

 

John

BALDWIN

42, C of E, of Staplehurst,
Brother: Charles Baldwin, Silver Hill, Hollington, Hastings

01 Sep 1907

20 Sep 1907

 

Kathleen

BURT

24, C of E, of Staplehurst

09 May 1908

10 Jun 1908

 

Ethel

BURCH

36, C of E, of Staplehurst, Husband: Arthur Burch, Cross at Hand, Staplehurst.

07 Sep 1908

21 Sep 1908

 

Eunice

COUCHMAN

85, Baptist, of Staplehurst,
Friend: George Marden, Staplehurst; Nephew: Mr. George Smith, Cranbrook Common, Staplehurst

04 Feb 1899

20 Feb 1899

 

Ruben

CURTIS

79, Baptist, of Staplehurst,
Son: Mr. S. Curtis, Plain Farm, Staplehurst

31 May 1900

31 Jan 1906

Dead

Sarah

CROFT

91, C of E, of Staplehurst, Daughter: Mrs. Dapson, New Town Staplehurst; Daughter: Mrs. G. Huggins, 4 Belgrave, Maidstone, Friend: Miss Day near East Farleigh Station.

19 Apr 1902

24 Jun 1907

Dead

John

CORK

74, C of E, of Staplehurst, Nephew: Mr, Edwin Collins, America St., Marden

19 Mar 1903
16 Nov 1903
05 Sep 1904

07 Sep 1903
29 Aug 1904
     --

 

Rebecca

 

COLDRICK

 

12,  C of E, of Maidstone,
Father in Custody, boarded out with Mrs. Wheeler, Hush Heath, Staplehurst.  

06 Apr 1904
08 Mar 1905

11 Jul 1904

 

Edith

COLDRICK

 

6, C of E, of Maidstone,
Father in Custody, boarded out with Mrs. Hinkley, Chittenden, Staplehurst.

06 Apr 1904
15 Mar 1905

11 Jul 1904

 

Ada

 

COLDRICK

 

11,  C of E, of Maidstone,
Father in Custody, boarded out with Mrs. Wheeler, Hush Heath, Staplehurst

06 Apr 1904
08 Mar 1905

11 Jul 1904

 

Sidney

 

COLDRICK

 

2, C of E, of Maidstone,
Father in Custody, boarded out with Mrs. Hinkley, Chittenden, Staplehurst.

06 Apr 1904

08 Mar 1905

11 Jul 1904

 

Charles

CHAPMAN

73, C of E, of Staplehurst,
Son: George Chapman, Greenwich Gas Works.

08 Nov 1892

         -

 

William

COUCH

34, C of E, of Staplehurst,
Sister: Mrs. Fairway, Cross at Hand, Staplehurst.

29 Jan 1905
13 Jun 1905
16 Dec 1905
16 May 1906

12 Jun 1905
27 Jun 1905
15 May 1906
14 Oct 1906

 
 

Dead

Agnes

CLARK

27, C of E, of Staplehurst

06 Jul 1907

28 Aug 1907

 

Agnes

CLARK

Child of Agnes Clark

07 Aug 1907

07 Aug 1907

Dead

Ben

CLARK

Child of Agnes Clark

07 Aug 1907

28 Aug 1907

 

Harriet

COLEMAN

68, C of E, of Staplehurst,
Brother: Mr. J. Poile, Gold Farm Cottages, Frittenden, Staplehurst.

07 Aug 1908

16 Sep 1908

 

Edward

COUCHMAN

50, C of E, of Staplehurst,
Father: William Couchman, Marden Lane, Staplehurst.

12 Dec 1908
15 Nov 1909

02 Jan 1909
     --

 

George

CROUCH

45, C of E, of Staplehurst,
Brother: Edward Crouch, Rabbits Cross, Boughton Monchelsea; Brother: Frederick Crouch, Tovil Mill, Tovil Maidstone; Mother: Alice, in house.

15 Feb 1909

27 May 1909

 

Alfred

CROUCH

34, C of E, of Staplehurst,
Brother: Edward Crouch, Rabbits Cross, Boughton Monchelsea.

05 Oct 1909
07 Dec 1909

06 Dec 1909
01 Jan 1910

 

George

CARLEY

67, C of E, of Staplehurst,
Brother: Fred Carley, Marden Road, Staplehurst

10 Nov 1909

22 Nov 1909

 

William

DIGGINS

42, C of E, of Staplehurst,
Removed to Bromley including
  Mary DIGGINS, 40, wife
  Alice Victoria, daughter,12
  Arthur Ernest, son, 12
  Ada Ethel, daughter, 7
  William, son, 7
 
Frederick Walter, son, 3
  Gloster Verial, son, 12

13 Nov 1900

10 Dec 1900
10 Dec 1900
10 Dec 1900
10 Dec 1900
10 Dec 1900
10 Dec 1900
10 Dec 1900

04 Jan 1901 

04 Jan 1901
04 Jan 1901
04 Jan 1901
04 Jan 1901
04 Jan 1901
04 Jan 1901
04 Jan 1901

 

John

DEAN

82, C of E, of Staplehurst

28 Oct 1907

04 Nov 1907

Dead

Frances

DEAN

86, C of E, of Staplehurst,
Son-in-law: R. Metland, Hawker St., Collier Street, Marden; Daughter: Mrs. Hicks, Royal Oak, Staplehurst

28 Oct 1907

20 Jun 1909

Dead

Thomas

GOLDSMITH

68, C of E, of Staplehurst,
Son: James Goldsmith, 13 Romes Place, Lewisham.

09 May 1908
21 Dec 1908

16 Jun 1908
20 Jan 1909

 
Dead

Mark

HUDSON

45, C of E, of Staplehurst,
Wife: Mrs. Hudson, Mill Lane, Staplehurst.

08 Apr 1902
11 Mar 1904

      -
24 Jun 1904    

 

Henry

HOOK

72, C of E, of Staplehurst,
Daughter: Mrs. Rayes of Stonefield Road, Hastings.

06 Jan 1903

14 Feb 1903

 

Harold

HEATHFIELD

22, C of E, of Staplehurst,
Mother: Mrs. Heathfield, Lime Terrace, Staplehurst

01 Oct 1907

17 Oct 1907

 

Henry

JOHNSON

74, C of E, of Staplehurst

05 Feb 1906

01 Jun 1906

 

Arthur

LONGBOTTOM

24, Wesleyan, of Staplehurst,
Sister: Mrs. Batty, 48 Barnby Road, Newark, Notts.

03 May 1902

07 May 1902

 

Jane

MOORE

B.1873, C of E, of Staplehurst,
Father: Samuel Moore, Staplehurst Plain, Staplehurst

07 Mar 1892

30 Mar 1892

 

Ann

FEVER

B. 1819, C of E, of Staplehurst,
Widow of Alfred Fever, Sister: Mrs. Eagleton, The Green, Yalding

18 May 1895

         -

 

John

NEALE

B. 1830, C of E, of Staplehurst,
Uncle: John Neal, Linton; Wife: Mrs. Ann Neale, Little Pagehurst, Staplehurst.

12 Mar 1890
08 Nov 1890
11 Nov 1891
20 Feb 1892
06 Jan 1893

03 Apr 1890
21 Mar 1891
08 Oct 1892
16 Mar 1892
09 Mar 1893

 

Eliza

PUXTY

B. 1871, C of E, of Staplehurst,
Husband: Matthew Puxty whereabouts unknown, last resided with her husband at Little Hampton, East Street, Sussex, belongs to E. Preston. Sister: Mrs. Mitchell, Martin Hill, Staplehurst. First admission 18 Oct 1886 age 15.

22 Mar 1890
21 Aug 1890
28 Oct 1890
31 Dec 1890

30 Apr 1890
01 Sep 1890
11 Nov 1890
       --

 

Rose Emily

PUXTY

B. 1889, C of E, of Staplehurst,
Mother in house.

22 Mar 1890
21 Aug 1890

16 Sep 1890 *

28 Oct 1890
31 Dec 1890

30 Apr 1890
01 Sep 1890
23 Sep 1890
11 Nov 1890
      --

 

Deserted by mother *

Jesse

PULLEN

B. 1813, C of E, of Staplehurst,
Son: John Pullen, Chapman’s Farm, Staplehurst.

22 Apr 1892
23 Dec 1892

03 May 1892
16 Jan 1893

 
Dead

John

PEARSON

B. 1836, C of E, of Staplehurst,
Aunt: Elizabeth Wimble, Kings Head Lane, Staplehurst.

03 Jan 1893
25 Oct 1894
24 Nov 1894
09 Feb 1895

03 Apr 1893
05 Nov 1894
03 Dec 1894
18 Mar 1895

 

Charles

PEARSON

B. 1890, C of E, of Staplehurst, Sister: Mrs. Wimble, Pear Tree House, Staplehurst.

21 Apr 1894
27 Oct 1894

26 Apr 1894
09 Nov 1894

 

Emily

RAPSON

B. 1880, C of E, of Staplehurst,
“Sent back to work house was boarded out”, mother in the asylum. To J. Teanning? Home

16 Jun 1892

21 Jul 1892

 

John

PRICE

B. 1820, C of E, of Staplehurst,
Daughter: Mrs. Wimble, Station, Staplehurst.

16 Mar 1895

    -

 

Julia

PRICE

B. 1868, C of E, of Staplehurst,
Sister: Mrs. Wimble, Station, Staplehurst; Father: in house.

16 Mar 1895

    -

 

John

ROBERTS

B. 1881, C of E, of Staplehurst,
Father: John Roberts, Rock Farm, Frittenden

22 Nov 1893

    -

 

Samuel

SWAN

B. 1817, C of E, of Staplehurst,
Brother: Daniel Swan, Marden Beach

09 Nov 1893
18 Oct 1894

29 May 1894
     -

 

Thomas

TOLHURST

B. 1812, C of E, of Staplehurst,
Sister: Mrs. Croft?, Great Inksden Farm, Benenden; Brother: Samuel Tolhurst, Biddenden.

10 Jan 1888

09 Dec 1891

Died

Sarah

THOMPSON

B. 1854, C of E, of Staplehurst,
Brother: Levi Thompson, Frittenden, late Staplehurst.

04 Jan 1890
28 Feb 1890
22 Mar 1890

26 Feb 1890
17 Mar 1890
18 Oct 1890

  

To Asylum

Lewis

THOMPSON

B. 1855, C of E, of Staplehurst,
Brother: Levi Thompson, Frittenden, late Staplehurst.

28 Feb 1890
25 Mar 1890

17 Mar 1890
22 May 1890


To Asylum

Mary

TOLHURST

B. 1863, C of E, of Staplehurst,
Mother: Mary Tolhurst, White Gate, Staplehurst.

20 Apr 1891

25 Jul 1891

(Preg)

Joseph

TOLHURST

B. 1818, C of E, of Staplehurst,
Granddaughter: Mrs. Watts, Marden Beach.

27 Sep 1893

     --

 

Florence

TOWNER

B. 1872, C of E, of Staplehurst,
Aunt: Mrs Playfoot, Howling? Plain, Brenchley. Also
Rose Towner, daughter;
Charles Towner, son.

23 Feb 1894

24 Feb 1894

 

Mercy

TOLHURST

B. 1810, C of E, of Staplehurst,
Removed from Battle.

14 Mar 1894

09 Jan 1895

Died

Catherine

VINE

B. 1825, C of E, of Staplehurst,
Husband: John Vine of Staplehurst.

28 Feb 1891

08 Mar 1891

Died

Thomas

WILKINS

B. 1812, C of E, of Staplehurst,
Son: John Wilkins, Linton Park

18 Jul 1890
21 Jan 1891
16 Apr 1891

28 Jul 1890
02 Feb 1891
30 Apr 1891

 

George Thomas

WOOTTON

B. 1864, C of E, of Staplehurst,
Aunt: Ann Seville, 9 Picton Street, Camberwell.
(Born at Lewisham)

17 Nov 1890

04 Mar 1891

 

John

YOUNG

B. 1835, C of E, of Staplehurst,
Friend: Mr. Beeching, Bell Inn, Staplehurst.

17 Jul 1894

11 Aug 1894

 

Florence 

 

Alice

BROAD 

 

BROAD

B. 1881, C of E, of Staplehurst,
Mrs. J. Broad, Mr. Butcher’s Farm, Linton.

Female infant child born, mother Florence Broad

15 Nov 1897 

 

09 Jan 1898

26 Jan 1898 

 

26 Jan 1898

 

Stephen

BUTLER

(casual) B. 1850, C of E, of Staplehurst, Brother: Mr. A. Butler of Bisley Oaks, Sussex. 

12 Feb 1898

09 Apr 1898

 

Charles

Chapman

B 1819, C of E, of Staplehurst,
Son: George Chapman, Greenwich Gas Works.

08 Nov 1892

23 Apr 1908

Dead

George

CROUCH

B. 1864, C of E, of Staplehurst,
Father: A. Crouch, Cross at Hand, Staplehurst

10 Jan 1896

04 Apr 1896

 

Jonathan

CORKE

B. 1830, C of E, of Staplehurst,
Next of kin – nil

21 Oct 1896

16 Nov 1896

 

Samuel

CLAPSON

B. 1832, Independent, of
Staplehurst, next of kin – none.

26 Jul 1897

16 Apr 1899

Dead

John Charles

COULTER

B. 1862, C of E, of Staplehurst,
Wife: Mrs. Coulter, 8 Islington Green, Islington.

09 Nov 1897

23 Dec 1897

 

Ann

FEVER

B. 1819, C of E, of Staplehurst,
Widow of Alf Fever, labourer. Sister: Mrs. Eagleton, The Green, Yalding.

18 May 1895

29 Jul 1897

Dead

Annie

HARRIS

B. 1871, C of E, of Staplehurst,
next of kin – nil.

20 Jan 1897

26 Feb 1897

 

William

KING

B. 1831, C of E, of Staplehurst,
Brother: I. King, Thurtells Farm, Boughton Monchelsea

20 Oct 1894
01 Oct 1895
06 Oct 1896

19 Aug 1895
01 Sep 1896
20 Dec 1908

  

Dead

Elizabeth 

 

Albert Charles

MATTHEWS

 

MATTHEWS

B. 1865, C of E, of Staplehurst,
Brother: Mr. Charles Matthews, 11 Green Terrace, Clerkenwell, London.

Born male child, mother Elizabeth Matthews

28 May 1898 

 

28 Jun 1898

29 Aug 1898 

 

29 Aug 1898

 

Henrietta

MATTHEWS

Congregational, of Staplehurst, widow of Benet Matthews, farm labourer, Nephew: Mr. Fever, Bell Lane, Staplehurst.

12 Sep 1898

20 Dec 1899

Dead

John

PRICE

B. 1820, C of E, of Staplehurst,
Daughter: Mrs. Wimble, Station, Staplehurst

16 Mar 1895

05 Jul 1898.

 

Julia

PRICE

B. 1868, C of E, of Staplehurst,
Father: John Price in house.

16 Mar 1895

07 Aug 1899

Dead

William

Price

B. 1872, C of E, of Staplehurst,
Father: John Price, in house.

24 Nov 1896
13 Jan 1897
18 Feb 1896

01 Feb 1897
27 Jan 1897
15 Mar 1897

 

George

QUINNEL

B. 1873, C of E, of Staplehurst, Father: Mr. I. Quinnel, Cross at Hand, Staplehurst.

16 May 1898
10 Oct 1898

27 Aug 1898
28 Aug 1899

 

Harriet

RAMSOM 

 

RAMSOM

B. 1877, C of E, of Staplehurst,(casual), Mrs. Addy, Great Hungerden, Frittenden.

Male child age 2 days, mother Harriet Ramsom.

14 Feb 1896 

 

14 Feb 1896

28 Feb 1896 

 

28 Feb 1896

 

James

ROBERTS

B. 1828, C of E, of Staplehurst, Son: Mr. A. Roberts, Sand Lane, Frittenden; Daughter: Mrs. Woodgate, Bridge St., Wye.

31 Mar 1898

13 Oct 1907

Dead

Samuel

SWAN

B. 1817, C of E, of Staplehurst, Brother: Daniel Swan, Marden Beach

12 Jul 1896

16 Jul 1896

 

George Albert

SMITH

B. 1860, C of E, of Staplehurst, Removed from Lithe, Scotland

05 Nov 1897

05 Nov 1897

 

Joseph

TOLHURST

B. 1818, C of E, of Staplehurst, Granddaughter: Mrs. Watts, Marden Beach

27 Sep 1893

17 Sep 1896

Dead

Sarah

TAYLOR

B. 1807, C of E, of Staplehurst, Husband: Stephen Taylor, farm labourer, son-in-law: Mr. Pullen, Chapman’s Farm, Staplehurst; Daughter: Mrs Allcom, Kiln House, Chiddlingstone.

05 May 1897

22 06

 

Charles

TILLMAN

B. 1844, C of E, of Staplehurst, Sister: Mrs. Watts, High Street, Staplehurst.

23 Aug 1897

13 Nov 1897

 

George

UNDERWOOD

B. 1878 (crossed out 1868, either could be correct); Mother: Mrs. Wilkins, Red Wall Lane, Linton 

* to prison 14 days

28 Sep 1893
25 Oct 1895
15 Feb 1896
08 Apr 1896
14 Oct 1896
30 Oct 1896
01 Dec 1896

25 Oct 1895
14 Dec 1896
06 Apr 1896
20 Jul 1896
18 Oct 1896
17 Nov 1896 *
14 Jan 1897

  

 

 

Thomas

WILKINS

B. 1812, C of E, of Staplehurst, Son: John Wilkins, Linton Park

03 Apr 1896

21 Apr 1896

 

James 



 Henry

WEED

 

WEED

B. 1886, C of E, of Staplehurst, (casual), Father: Mr. Weed, 5 Sussex House, King James Street, London.
B. 1887, as above.
* Removed by Mr. C. Brabant to Linton.

31 Aug 1897
02 Sep 1897 

 

 

02 Sep 1897
03 Sep 1897 *

 

John

YOUNG

B. 1834, C of E, of Staplehurst,
Brother: Oliver Young, Bell Lane, Staplehurst.

07 Nov 1895
27 Oct 1896

20 Jun 1896
28 Aug 1806

 
Dead