Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
  Source : Staplehurst All Saints Church Parish Register
 Reference :  CKS P347 1/9
              
                                          Staplehurst Baptism  1882 - 1900

Home  About All Saints  About the Data  Registers Menu

Surname Bookmarks: AB   CD   EF   GH   JKL   MNOP   QRS    TUV    WY
Year  Mon Day Child's Forename(s)     Surname              S/D  Parents                                  Notes                                                          Ref
 1885 Jan  1  Robert Lion Edward      ALLEN                S of Alfred & Rose                            (Labourer) b. 13 Jul 1884                                      133
 1890 Feb  19 Winifred                ALLEN                D of George & Elizabeth                       (Labourer) b.16 Jun 1887                                       408
 1892 Oct  19 William                 ALLEN                S of Alfred & Rose                            (Labourer) b.31 May 1889                                       513
 1895 Mar  20 Daisy                   ALLEN                D of Alfred & Rose                            Cross at Hand, Staplehurst (Labourer) b.05 Oct 1893            582
 1899 Apr  28 Lily Mary               ALLEN                D of Alfred & Rosa                            Cross at Hand, Staplehurst (Labourer) b.07 Apr 1899            702
 1888 Nov  28 Mary Faith Butts        ARCHER               D of George & Mary Beatrice Pilt              Halifax (Vicar of St. James Halifax) b.06 Oct 1888             337
 1883 Feb  25 Ernest Edgar            AUSTEN               D of William & Ellen Elizabeth                (Bricklayer) b. 20 Jan 1883                                    29
 1887 Jul  31 Thomas Edward           AUSTEN               S of William & Ellen Elizabeth                (Farmer) b. 01 May 1887                                        263
 1891 Feb  22 Sydney                  AUSTEN               S of William & Ellen Elizabeth                (Farmer) b.12 Dec 1890                                         456
 1894 Apr  18 Arthur                  AUSTEN               S of William & Ellen Elizabeth                Thompson Farm (Farmer) b.25 Dec 1893                           566
 1886 Feb  10 Lucy Celia              AUSTIN               D of Frederick James & Olive Amelia           (Labourer) b. 17 Jan 1886                                      193
 1900 Aug  4  Herbert William James   AUSTIN               S of Harry & Kate Harriet                     Chapel Lane, Staplehurst (Bricklayer) b.19 Mar 1900            755
 1883 May  18 Elsie Elizabeth         BAKER                D of George & Eliza                           (Labourer) b. 04 Apr 1883                                      44
 1889 Mar  8  William                 BAKER                S of Edwin Thomas & Ellen                     (Labourer) b. 05 Aug 1888                                      348
 1897 Feb  19 Emily                   BAKER                D of Thomas & Ellen                           Cross at Hand (Coal Merchant) b.06 Mar 1895                    649
 1897 Feb  19 Thomas                  BAKER                S of Thomas & Ellen                           Cross at Hand (Coal Merchant) b.06 Dec 1896                    650
 1900 Jan  14 Lilian Mary             BARNETT              D of John Charles & Ada May                   Slaney Place (Farmer) b.28 Nov 1899                            719
 1897 Apr  2  Daisy Kate              BARROW               D of William Hollands & Sarah                 Marden Rd., Staplehurst (Gasman) b.28 Jun 1896                 657
 1884 Dec  31 George                  BATHURST             S of John & Eliza                             (Labourer) b. 02 Mar 1882                                      130
 1884 Dec  31 William                 BATHURST             S of John & Eliza                             (Labourer) b. 18 Jun 1883                                      131
 1886 Mar  17 Mary Ann                BATHURST             D of John & Eliza                             (Labourer) b. 05 Feb 1886                                      206
 1885 Aug  13 Bertie                  BEECHING             S of William & Mary Ann                       (Licensed Victualler) b. 12 Aug 1885                           163
 1895 Jul  28 Caroline Rose           BELL                 D of Sydney & Edith                           Hush Heath Farm, Staplehurst (Carter) b.30 Jun 1895            596
 1895 Jul  28 Lily Edith              BELL                 D of Sydney & Edith                           Hush Heath Farm, Staplehurst (Carter) b.30 Jun 1895            597
 1887 Jun  26 Annie May               BESLEY/BEWLEY        D of Henry Richard & Emma Eliza               Marden (Labourer) b. 05 Mar 1887                               260
 1895 Nov  24 John George Thomas      BINGHAM              S of John & Harriet Rebecca                   Frittenden (Labourer) b.31 Aug 1895                            601
 1882 Nov  26 Annie                   BIRD                 D of Henry John & Sarah                       (Miller) b. 23 Sep 1882                                        19
 1887 Apr  24 Stephen Thomas          BISHOP               S of James Stephen & Sarah                    (Blacksmith) b. 27 Feb 1887                                    246
 1896 Oct  16 Katie Blunt             BLUNT                D of John & Fanny                             Mathurst, Staplehurst (Labourer) b.07 Apr 1896                 640
 1898 Oct  7  Dorothy Margaret        BLUNT                D of John & Fanny                             Lovehurst, Staplehurst (Labourer) b.07 Aug 1898                687
 1900 Apr  11 Ernest Herbert          BLUNT                S of John & Fanny                             Lovehurst, Staplehurst (Labourer) b.16 Dec 1899                727
 1887 Oct  30 Elsie Louisa            BOORMAN              D of William George & Sarah Ann               (Labourer) b. 24 Sep 1887                                      283
 1891 Nov  20 Florence Edith          BOORMAN              D of William George & Sarah Ann               (Labourer) b.19 Oct 1891                                       489
 1896 Feb  16 Frank James             BOORMAN              S of Fred & Mary Jane                         Maplehurst, Staplehurst (Labourer) b.13 Dec 1895               615
 1896 Jan  19 Cecil                   BOOTH                S of Alice Elizabeth                          Cranbrook (Servant) b. 22 Sep 1895                             608
 1882 Oct  11 Jane                    BOURNE               D of John & Ellen                             (Labourer) b.26 Jun 1882                                        1
 1883 Apr  29 Albert                  BOURNE               S of William & Lydia                          (Labourer) b. 08 Feb 1883                                      40
 1883 Apr  29 Arthur James            BOURNE               S of James & Elizabeth                        (Labourer) b. 24 Jan 1883                                      41
 1884 Nov  4  Alfred                  BOURNE               S of James & Elizabeth                        (Labourer) b. 09 Aug 1884                                      127
 1885 Feb  13 Frank                   BOURNE               S of John & Ellen                             (Labourer) b. 06 Dec 1884                                      137
 1887 Aug  12 Cissie Ida              BOURNE               D of James & Elizabeth                        (Labourer) b. 04 Jul 1887                                      267
 1888 Aug  26 Rose Ellen              BOURNE               D of John & Ellen                             (Labourer) b. 28 May 1888                                      319
 1889 Apr  12 Ernest John             BOURNE               S of James & Elizabeth                        (Labourer) b.29 Nov 1888                                       356
 1894 Oct  28 Sydney                  BOURNE               S of James & Elizabeth                        Ashurst Cottages (Labourer) b. 23 Jul 1894                     574
 1896 Jun  14 Lilian Louisa Jane      BOURNE               D of Joseph & Eliza Annie                     Tunbridge Wells (Railway Servant) b.14 Feb 1896                625
 1896 Oct  14 Jane                    BOURNE               D of William & Sarah                          Bell Lane, Staplehurst (Labourer) b.23 Feb 1896                637
 1896 Oct  14 George Silas            BOURNE               S of William & Sarah                          Bell Lane, Staplehurst (Labourer) b.14 Feb 1894                638
 1896 Oct  14 Alfred James            BOURNE               S of Alfred & Maud                            (Labourer) b. 25 Jun 1895                                      639
 1897 Apr  30 Joseph Frank            BOURNE               S of James & Elizabeth                        Ashurst Cottages, Staplehurst (Labourer)                       659
 1900 May  7  Ronald William          BOURNE               S of Randolph Robert & Elizabeth              (Cycle Agent) b.31 Mar 1900                                    741
 1900 Jun  13 Edith Florence          BOURNE               D of James & Elizabeth                        The Quarter, Staplehurst (Labourer) b.24 Mar 1900              745
 1900 Jun  29 Elizabeth               BOURNE                    wife of Randolph Robert                  (Cycle Agent) b.14 Jun 1871                                    749
 1900 Jun  29 Helen Florence          BOURNE               D of Randolph Robert & Elizabeth              (Cycle Agent) b.16 Apr 1894                                    750
 1900 Jun  29 Randolph Shelley        BOURNE               S of Randolph Robert & Elizabeth              (Cycle Agent) b.27 Feb 1895                                    751
 1900 Jun  29 Constance Mary          BOURNE               D of Randolph Robert & Elizabeth              (Cycle Agent) b.08 Nov 1896                                    752
 1900 Jun  29 Geoffrey Thomas         BOURNE               S of Randolph Robert & Elizabeth              (Cycle Agent) b.31 Mar 1898                                    753
 1900 Jun  29 Donald Charles          BOURNE               S of Randolph Robert & Elizabeth              (Cycle Agent) b.22 Mar 1900                                    754
 1883 Jun  1  Henry                   BROAD                S of Henry & Bertha Down                      (Labourer) b. 28 Apr 1883                                      46
 1883 Jun  1  Edith Ellen             BROAD                D of John & Mary Ann                          (Labourer) b. 10 May 1883                                      47
 1884 May  14 Helena Mary Alice       BROAD                D of William & Elizabeth                      (Labourer) b. 17 Apr 1884                                      99
 1885 Apr  22 John Robert             BROAD                S of John & Mary Ann                          (Labourer) b. 28 Mar 1885                                      147
 1885 Jul  17 William Nelson          BROAD                S of Nelson & Frances Ellen                   (Labourer) b. 20 Jun 1885                                      156
 1885 Aug  7  Annie Maria             BROAD                D of William & Esther                         (Labourer) b. 16 Jun 1885                                      162
 1886 Jun  23 Albert Frank            BROAD                S of Henry & Bertha                           (Labourer) b. 31 May 1886                                      218
 1887 Aug  28 William John            BROAD                S of William & Elizabeth                      (Labourer) b. 28 Jun 1887                                      271
 1887 Nov  9  Agnes Bertha            BROAD                D of Nelson & Frances Helen                   (Labourer) b. 12 Oct 1887                                      284
 1889 Mar  27 George                  BROAD                S of John & Mary Ann                          (Labourer) b.31 Jan 1889                                       349
 1889 Jun  30 Arthur Robert           BROAD                S of Henry & Bertha Down                      (Labourer) b. 25 Apr 1889                                      369
 1889 Jul  28 Sarah Ellen             BROAD                D of William & Esther                         Marden Thorn (Labourer) b. 05 May 1889                         372
 1889 Oct  27 Edith Annie Maria       BROAD                D of William & Elizabeth                      (Labourer) b.31 Aug 1889                                       381
 1891 Apr  26 Alfred Samuel           BROAD                S of William & Elizabeth                      (Labourer) b.20 Feb 1891                                       466
 1892 Mar  16 Frederick John          BROAD                S of George Edgar & Elizabeth                 (Labourer) b.07 Feb 1892                                       496
 1892 Dec  16 Gladys Lilian           BROAD                D of Henry & Bertha                           (Labourer) b.16 Dec 1892                                       519
 1893 Jun  25 Louie Eliza             BROAD                D of William & Elizabeth                      (Waggoner) b.04 May 1893                                       535
 1893 Nov?    Edith  Lilian           BROAD                D of Nelson & Frances Ellen                   (Labourer)  b. 23 Oct 1893                                     547
 1894 Apr  8  Charlie                 BROAD                S of Charles & Margaret                       Marden Road (Labourer) b.18 Aug 1893                           561
 1895 Jun  26 Charles Henry           BROAD                S of William & Esther                         Cross at Hand, Staplehurst (Labourer) b.10 Oct 1892            593
 1895 Jun  26 Mary Ann                BROAD                D of William & Esther                         Cross at Hand, Staplehurst (Labourer) b.29 Mar 1895            594
 1888 Mar  25 Albert Edward           BROOKER              S of Albert Elijah & Elizabeth Ann            Frittenden (Carpenter) b. 28 Dec 1887                          297
 1891 Sep  27 Concemore Renold        BROOKER              S of Concemore Frederick & Matilda            Sevenoaks (Saddler) b. 20 Aug 1891                             480
 1892 Feb  28 Walter Edward           BROOKER              S of Edward Sampson & Emily Jane              (Sawyer) b.01 Apr 1892                                         494
 1893 Aug  27 Charlie                 BROOKER              S of Edward Sampson & Emily Jane              The Quarter, Staplehurst (Laundry Man) b.20 Jun 1893           539
 1893 Aug  27 Ellen Louisa            BROOKER              D of Edward & Elizabeth Ann                   Bell Lane, Staplehurst (Labourer) b.03 Jun 1893                540
 1895 May  26 Archibald Fitch         BROOKER              S of Edward Sampson & Emily Jane              Fuller House, Staplehurst (Laundryman) b.20 Mar 1895           590
 1896 Nov  22 Rose Olive              BROOKER              D of Edward Sampson & Emily Jane              Fuller House, Staplehurst (Laundryman) b.01 Oct 1896           647
 1898 Jan  23 Alice Dorothy           BROOKER              D of Albert Elijah & Elizabeth Ann            South Lodge, Staplehurst (Carpenter) b.18 Nov 1897             671
 1899 Sep  3  Ivy May                 BROOKER              D of Edward Sampson & Emily Jane              Fuller House, Staplehurst (Laundryman) b.29 Jul 1899           714
 1883 Jun  24 Susannah Emily          BROOKS               D of Thomas & Annie                           (Labourer) b. 21 Mar 1883                                      50
 1892 Jul  31 Julia                   BROWN                D of George & Mercy Elizabeth                 (Labourer) b.25 Jun 1892                                       511
 1894 Jun  17 Minnie Jane             BROWN                D of George & Mercy Elizabeth                 Knox Bridge (Labourer) b. 08 Mar 1894                          568
 1896 Jul  12 Frederick George        BROWN                S of George Thomas & Mercy Elizabeth          Mathurst, Staplehurst (Labourer) b.30 Apr 1896                 630
 1883 Feb  25 Agnes Burgess           BROWNING             D of George & Agnes                           (Office Clerk) b. 19 Dec 1882                                  31
 1883 Dec  21 Rosy                    BRYANT               D of Arthur Augustus & Jane                   (Farm Bailiff) b. 10 Aug 1879                                  73
 1883 Dec  21 Alfred Thomas           BRYANT               S of Arthur Augustus & Jane                   (Farm Bailiff) b. 13 Aug 1882                                  74
 1884 Nov  4  Robert John             BRYANT               S of Arthur Augustus & Jane                   (Labourer) b. 04 Apr 1884                                      126
 1887 Aug  24 Percy Victor            BRYANT               S of Arthur Augustus & Jane                   (Labourer) b. 26 Jul 1887                                      268
 1889 Jun  30 Ada Dorothy             BRYANT               D of Arthur Augustus & Jane                   (Bailiff) b. 10 Apr 1889                                       368
 1891 Feb  27 Winifred Lucy           BRYANT               D of Arthur Augustus & Jane                   (Bailiff) b.18 Aug 1890                                        460
 1892 Jun  26 Albert James            BRYANT               S of William Henry & Marion                   (Waggoner) b.14 Apr 1892                                       507
 1894 Apr  15 Alice Louisa            BRYANT               D of William Henry & Maria                    Hush Heath (Waggoner) b.06 Mar 1894                            564
 1888 Dec  12 Mary Jane               BURDEN               D of John & Makalah Elizabeth                 (Labourer) b.23 Jan 1886                                       340
 1889 May  8  Mary Alice              BURDEN               D of Harry Kenward & Elizabeth Ellen Collison (Labourer) b.02 Jan 1889                                       357
 1891 Apr  24 Harry Kenward           BURDEN               S of Harry Kenward & Elizabeth Ellen          (Labourer) b.30 Mar 1891                                       465
 1893 Dec  22 Herbert William         BURDEN               S of Harry Kenward & Elizabeth Ellen          (Labourer) b. 22 Mar 1893                                      548
 1885 Mar  29 Ellen Jane              BURR                 D of Henry & Sarah Jane                       Marden (Labourer) b. 29 Dec 1884                               143
 1886 Feb  28 Henry                   BURR                 S of Henry & Sarah Jane                       (Labourer) b. 13 Dec 1885                                      201
 1886 Dec  26 Harriett Mabel          BURR                 D of William & Mary Jane                      (Labourer) b. 14 Oct 1886                                      233
 1887 Oct  28 William                 BURR                 S of Henry & Sarah Jane                       (Labourer) b. 26 Mar 1887                                      281
 1888 Oct  28 Alice Rose              BURR                 D of William & Mary Jane                      (Labourer) b. 07 Jul 1888                                      325
 1890 May  25 Stephen                 BURR                 S of William & Mary Jane                      (Labourer) b. 19 Apr 1890                                      433
 1890 May  28 George Arthur           BURR                 S of Henry & Sarah Jane                       Marden (Labourer) b.16 Jan 1890                                434
 1887 Mar  23 Celia Mary              BURTON               D of William & Mary                           (Carpenter) b. 19 Jan 1887                                     243
 1890 Feb  23 Bertie James            BURTON               S of William James & Mary                     (Carpenter) b.24 Dec 1889                                      413
 1896 Nov  15 William Ernest          BURTON               S of William Jesse & Ellen                    Sorrents Cottage, Staplehurst (Platelayer) b.01 Sep 1896       646
 1884 Aug  31 Albert                  BUTCHER              S of John & Mary Ann                          (Labourer) b. 24 Jun 1884                                      107
 1886 Dec  17 Richard                 BUTCHER              S of John & Mary Ann                          (Labourer) b. 15 Aug 1886                                      232
 1892 Nov  5  Daniel                  BUTCHER              S of John & Mary Ann                          (Labourer) b.20 Sep 1892                                       515
 1899 Sep  3  Frank                   BUTCHER              S of William & Rosa                           Chapel Lane, Staplehurst (Gardener) b.31 Jul 1899              713
 1885 Feb  13 Susan Jane              BUTLER               D of Richard & Mary                           (Labourer) b. 15 Dec 1884                                      138
 1887 May  4  Evelyn Florence         BUTLER               D of Richard & Mary                           (Labourer) b. 05 Feb 1887                                      249
 1889 Apr  12 John Richard            BUTLER               S of Richard & Mary                           (Labourer) b.26 Jan 1889                                       355
 1889 Nov  6  Edith Kate              BUTLER               D of Thomas & Ann                             (Labourer) b. 31 Sep 1887                                      389
 1889 Nov  6  George                  BUTLER               S of Thomas & Ann                             (Labourer) b. 29 Aug 1889                                      390
 1890 Dec  23 Amelia Ann              BUTLER               D of Caroline                                 (Single Woman) b.06 Dec 1890 Private                           452
 1896 Feb  14 Kate Celia              BUTLER               D of Richard & Mary                           Knox Bridge, Staplehurst (Labourer) b. 29 Jun 1894             613
Go to Top of Page
 1883 Nov  9  Robert Ernest           CARLEY               S of Frederick & Caroline                     Hawkenbury, Headcorn (Labourer) b. 29 Sep 1883                 67
 1883 Nov  9  Caroline Jane           CARLEY               D of Frederick & Caroline                     Hawkenbury, Headcorn (Labourer) b. 06 Sep 1882                 68
 1884 Apr  2  Celia Minnie Mary       CARLEY               D of William Thomas & Mary Ann                Chart Sutton (Labourer) b. 21 Aug 1883                         93
 1886 Feb  5  William George          CARLEY               S of Frederick & Caroline                     Headcorn (Labourer) b. 03 Dec 1885                             192
 1886 Nov  24 Sealey                  CARLEY               D of William & May Ann                        (Labourer) b. 16 Jun 1885                                      227
 1887 Feb  11 William John            CARLEY               S of William Thomas & Mary Ann                (Labourer) b. 18 Dec 1886                                      238
 1887 Jun  5  Mabel Julia Victoria    CARLEY               D of Frederick & Caroline                     Hawkenbury, Headcorn (Labourer) b. 04 May 1887                 259
 1889 Jul  28 Stephen Thomas Frank    CARLEY               S of Frederick & Caroline                     Hawkenbury, Headcorn (Labourer) b. 17 May 1889                 370
 1891 Oct  25 Daisy Kate              CARLEY               D of Frederick & Caroline                     Hawkenbury, Headcorn (Labourer) b. 20 Aug 1891                 483
 1893 Apr  7  Charles Edward          CARLEY               S of Frederick & Caroline                     Hawkenbury, Headcorn (Labourer) b. 03 Mar 1893                 527
 1884 Mar  26 George                  CARTER               S of George & Jane                            (Sawyer) b. 17 Nov 1880                                        88
 1888 Jun  3  Louisa Dorothy          CARTER               D of Edward James & Ada                       (Auctioneer & Valuer) b. 17 Apr 1888                           307
 1889 Dec  8  Edward Howard           CARTER               S of Edward James & Ada                       (Auctioneer & Valuer) b. 06 Nov 1889                           399
 1891 Aug  19 Leonard Charles         CARTER               S of Charles & Clara                          Lambeth (Wholesale Manufacturer) b.01 Apr 1883                 476
 1891 Aug  19 Maud                    CARTER               D of Charles & Clara                          Lambeth (Wholesale Manufacturer) b.13 Dec 1886                 477
 1884 Mar  26 Arthur John             CARY-BROOKER         S of Thomas & Agnes                           (Painter) b. 10 Nov 1870                                       84
 1884 Mar  26 Emily                   CARY-BROOKER         D of Thomas & Agnes                           (Painter) b. 24 Jan 1874                                       85
 1884 Mar  26 Ada                     CARY-BROOKER         D of Thomas & Agnes                           (Painter) b. 19 Nov 1878                                       86
 1884 Apr  2  Adelaide                CARY-BROOKER         D of Thomas & Agnes                           (Painter) b. 14 Mar 1872                                       94
 1884 Apr  14 Esther                  CARY-BROOKER         D of Thomas & Agnes                           (Painter) b. 17 May 1869                                       98
 1883 Jul  29 Jane May                CHAINEY              D of John & Jane                              (Blacksmith) b. 06 May 1883                                    55
 1886 Jan  31 John Henry              CHAINEY              S of John & Cedelia Jane                      (Blacksmith) b. 25 Jun 1885                                    190
 1888 Oct  31 Alfred                  CHAINEY              S of John & Cedelia Jane                      (Blacksmith) b. 25 Feb 1888                                    327
 1894 Nov  30 William Gladstone       CHAINEY              S of John & Cedelia Jane                      Bell Lane, Staplehurst (Blacksmith) b. 22 Apr 1894             577
 1900 Dec  5  George Thomas           CHAINEY              S of John Wisley & Cedelia Jane               Bell Lane, Staplehurst (Blacksmith) b.17 May 1900              759
 1897 Aug  13 Albert George           CHALKLIN             S of George Albert & Ada                      Tunbridge Wells (Draper) b.15 Jul 1897                         662
 1885 Jun  4  George                  CHAMBERS             S of John & Naomi                             (Farmer) b. 04 May 1879                                        151
 1885 Jun  5  Charles                 CHAMBERS             S of John & Naomi                             (Farmer) b. 11 Jul 1883                                        152
 1890 Feb  28 Herbert Henry           CHAPMAN              S of Joseph & Jane                            (Labourer) b.24 Sep 1889                                       416
 1899 May  12 William Charles         CHAPMAN              S of George & Kate Elizabeth                  Albion Cottages, Staplehurst (Labourer) b.06 Jun 1897          704
 1899 May  12 Kate                    CHAPMAN              D of George & Kate Elizabeth                  Albion Cottages, Staplehurst (Labourer) b.29 Feb 1899          705
 1900 May  6  Frank William Luke      CHAPMAN              S of Frank & Eva Ellen Maud                   Mathurst (Labourer) b.15 May 1897                              739
 1900 May  6  Maud                    CHAPMAN              D of George & Kate Elizabeth                  Bletchingley (Labourer) b.25 Mar 1900                          740
 1892 May  1  Raymond Abuny           CHILDREN             S of Frank & Isabel Grace                     (Grocer) b.07 Feb 1892                                         501
 1885 Jan  25 Winifred Emma           CHITTENDEN           D of Edwin William & Philadelphia Matilda     (Carpenter) b. 07 Dec 1884                                     136
 1886 Oct  15 Emma Susan              CHITTENDEN           D of John (deceased) & Emily                  (Engineer) b. 23 Apr 1866                                      222
 1886 Oct  31 Ethel May               CHITTENDEN           D of Edwin William & Philadelphia Matilda     (Carpenter) b. 07 Aug 1886                                     223
 1889 Aug  12 Alfred Edwin            CHITTENDEN           S of Edwin William & Matilda Philadelphia     (Carpenter) b. 22 Jun 1889                                     376
 1897 Apr  2  Alfred Thomas           CHRISTMAS            S of Alfred & Alice Marion                    Marden Rd., Staplehurst (Labourer) b. 25 Aug 1896              656
 1898 Aug  3  Elizabeth               CHRISTMAS            D of Alfred & Alice Mary                      Marden Rd, Staplehurst (Labourer) b.19 Mar 1898                682
 1897 Aug  22 Alford Thomas           CLIFFORD             S of William & Elizabeth                      Hush Heath, Staplehurst (Labourer) b.20 Jul 1897               664
 1882 Oct  15 Alice                   CLUBB                D of Joseph & Anna                            Maidstone (Licensed Hawker) b. 11 Oct 1882                      2
 1897 Feb  19 Elizabeth Relta         COGGER               D of Harry & Caroline Phyllis                 Cross at Hand (Labourer) b. 18 Jan 1897                        651
 1892 Mar  11 Robert Clifford         COLE                 S of Robert & Harriet Maria                   (Jeweller) b.13 Feb 1892                                       495
 1889 Nov  1  Elizabeth Ellen         COLLINS              D of John & Martha                            (Charcoal Burner) b. 12 Apr 1869 "of riper years"              384
 1889 Nov  1  Ernest Robert           COLLINS              S of John & Martha                            (Charcoal Burner)                                              385
 1883 Jan  28 Cyril Herbert           COLLISON             D of William & Sarah Jane                     (Blacksmith) b. 29 Nov 1882                                    26
 1885 Jun  5  Edwin Wood              COLLISON             S of William & Sarah Jane                     (Blacksmith) b. 04 Apr 1885                                    154
 1887 Nov  9  Charles Henry           COLLISON             S of William & Sarah Jane                     (Blacksmith) b. 16 Sep 1887                                    285
 1892 Aug  28 Edith Emma              COLLISON             D of William & Sarah Jane                     (Blacksmith) b.5 Jul 1892                                      512
 1896 Sep  9  Eva Lilian              COOK                 D of George William & Eliza                   Tunbridge Wells (Post Office Clerk) b.08 May 1896              634
 1890 Feb  5  Ada Louisa              CORK                 D of Sarah Ann                                (Single Woman) b.20 May 1889                                   401
 1883 Feb  14 George Robert           COUCHMAN             D of James & Jane                             Marden (Labourer) b. 16 Jan 1883                               27
 1891 Nov  20 Lizzie                  COUCHMAN             D of Harry & Jane                             (Labourer) b.06 Oct 1891                                       488
 1895 Jun  30 Nellie                  COUCHMAN             D of Harry & Jane                             Saynden, Staplehurst (Groom) b.10 Apr 1895                     595
 1896 Feb  20 Elsie Winifred          COUCHMAN             D of Thomas & Sarah Ann                       Hush Heath, Staplehurst (Labourer) b.07 Nov 1895               617
 1899 Apr  25 William Charles         COUCHMAN             S of Harry & Jane                             Sayenden Cottages, Staplehurst (Groom) b.30 Nov 1898           701
 1893 Mar  29 Thomas Weeton           COX                  S of Robert & Harriet Maria                   (Gardener) b.04 Mar 1893                                       525
 1896 Nov  11 William George          CRADDOCK             S of George & Tamar                           Pile Farm, Staplehurst (Waggoner) b.25 Jun 1895                644
 1882 Oct  27 Bertha Alice            CRADDUCK             D of William James & Jane                     (Labourer) b. 20 Dec 1880                                       9
 1872 Mar  20 William Henry           CRADDUCK             S of William & Jane                           Received into the Church after baptism elsewhere (date is birth date)
 1875 Dec  15 Charlotte Ellen         CRADDUCK             D of William & Jane                           Received into the Church after baptism elsewhere (date is birth date)
 1878 Apr  16 Elizabeth Emily         CRADDUCK             D of William & Jane                           Received into the Church after baptism elsewhere (date is birth date)
 1898 Jun  5  Louise May              CRADOCK              D of William & Amelia Louise                  Mathurst, Staplehurst (Labourer) b.13 May 1898                 680
 1888 Aug  21 Moses                   CRITTENDEN           S of Lehauda                                  passing through (Wayfarer, single woman) b. 07 Aug 1888        316
 1883 Jul  11 Ernest                  CROFT                S of William & Damaris                        (Labourer) b. 16 Apr 1883                                      52
 1885 Apr  29 Frank                   CROFT                S of William & Damaris                        (Painter) b. 13 Feb 1885                                       148
 1891 Apr  22 Elizabeth               CROTHALL             D of William (deceased) & Mary                (Bootmaker) b. 16 Feb 1873 "of Riper Years"                    462
 1891 Apr  26 Alice                   CROTHALL             D of Charles & Louisa                         (Bootmaker) b. 04 Mar 1891                                     467
 1896 Apr  8  Lily                    CROTHALL             D of Charles & Louisa                         (Bootmaker) b.01 Jan 1895                                      619
 1900 Apr  18 Frederick Morgan        CROUCH               S of Frederick Stephens & Emma                Hailsham (Baker) b.18 Aug 1893                                 732
 1900 Apr  18 Dorothy Emily           CROUCH               D of Frederick Stephens & Emma                Hailsham (Baker) b.15 Sep 1895                                 733
 1900 Apr  18 Reginald Nelson         CROUCH               S of Frederick Stephens & Emma                Hailsham (Baker) b.13 Jun 1897                                 734
 1900 Apr  18 Sidney Arthur           CROUCH               S of Frederick Stephens & Emma                Hailsham (Baker) b.08 May 1899                                 735
 1900 Aug  29 Frank Leslie Powell     CROUCH               S of Charles & Mary                           Knoxbridge, Staplehurst (Labourer) b.31 Jul 1900               757
 1883 Nov  30 James                   CULLEN               S of James & Isabella                         (Farm Bailiff) b. 19 Aug 1883                                  72
 1886 Mar  10 Alice Mary              CURTIS               D of Samuel & Emily                           Redwater, Cranbrook (Labourer) b. 16 Jul 1885                  203
 1889 Dec  4  Reuben Samuel           CURTIS               S of Samuel & Emily                           (Labourer) b. 05 Aug 1886                                      397
 1889 Dec  4  Robert                  CURTIS               S of Samuel & Emily                           (Labourer) b.14 Mar 1888                                       398
 1890 Apr  16 James                   CURTIS               S of Samuel & Emily                           (Labourer) b.26 Feb 1890                                       421
 1894 Dec  18 John                    CURTIS               S of Samuel & Emily                           Knox Bridge, Staplehurst (Shepherd) b.08 Sep 1894              580
 1896 Feb  14 Annie                   CURTIS               D of Samuel & Emily                           Knox Bridge, Staplehurst (Shepherd) b.30 Dec 1895              614
 1898 Oct  7  Caroline Amy            CURTIS               D of Samuel & Emily                           Knoxbridge, Staplehurst (Shepherd) b.16 Apr 1898               686
 1900 Apr  18 Frank                   CURTIS               S of Samuel & Emily                           Lovehurst, Staplehurst (Shepherd) b.26 Jun 1900                730
 1884 Oct  1  Arthur Jones            DAVIS                S of Charles Robert & Elizabeth Ann           (Painter) b. 03 Jul 1884                                       116
 1886 Apr  16 Frank Ernest            DAVIS                S of Charles Robert & Elizabeth Ann           (Painter) b. 02 Mar 1886                                       214
 1887 Dec  7  Edgar John              DAVIS                S of Charles Robert & Elizabeth Ann           (Painter) b. 21 Oct 1887                                       292
 1890 May  21 Frederick Charles James DAVIS                S of Charles Robert & Elizabeth Ann           (Painter) b.29 Mar 1890                                        432
 1893 Jun  28 Sydney Robert           DAVIS                S of Charles Robert & Elizabeth Ann           New Place, Staplehurst (Plumber) b.27 May 1893                 537
 1888 Jun  3  Isabella Florence       DEAN                 D of Martin & Edith Jane                      (Labourer) b. 7 May 1888                                       308
 1892 Apr  8  Nelly                   DEAN                 D of Mark & Edith Jane                        (Labourer) b.19 Feb 1892                                       500
 1882 Nov  26 Lawrence Edward Harvey  DICKSON              S of Edward Thompson & Helene Frances         (Captain 1st Bat.Berks.Reg.) b. 28 Sep 1882                     21
 1884 Oct  15 Louisa                  DINES                D of James & Jane                             (Labourer) b. 12 Sep 1884                                      119
 1887 Sep  23 John Thomas             DITTON               S of Thomas & Eliza Mary                      (Labourer) b. 03 Jul 1887                                      275
 1890 Feb  26 Sarah Ann               DITTON               D of Thomas & Eliza Mary                      (Labourer) b.01 Dec 1889                                       414
 1890 Mar  14 Charles John            DRISCOLL             S of Stephen John & Mercy                     Marden (Labourer) b.22 Jan 1890                                418
 1892 Feb  5  Ellen Mercy             DRISCOLL             D of Stephen & Mercy                          Marden (Labourer) 14 Nov 1891                                  493
 1886 Aug  27 Alfred George           DUNSTER              S of George & Kate                            (Labourer) b. 04 Aug 1886                                      220
 1887 May  29 Cyril John              DUNSTER              S of John & Eliza                             (Groom) b. 14 Apr 1887                                         257
 1889 Feb  24 Mabel Emma              DUNSTER              D of John & Eliza                             (Gardener) b. 13 Jan 1889                                      345
 1889 May  22 Bert Harris             DUNSTER              S of John & Mary                              (Groom & Gardener) b.17 Apr 1889                               359
Go to Top of Page
 1898 Apr  27 Daisy Rose              EALDEN               D of Alfred & Fanny                           The Quarter, Staplehurst (Carpenter) b.11 Feb 1898             678
 1900 Jun  13 Margaret Ada            EALDING              D of Alfred & Fanny                           The Quarter, Staplehurst (Carpenter) b. 23 Jul 1899            746
 1886 Feb  2  Charles Hakam           EDWARDS              S of Henry Herbert & Eleanor Louisa Hallam    Mallow, Ireland (Cap. Royal Welsh Fusiliers) b. 05 Jan 1886    191
 1898 May  29 Alfred George           EDWARDS              S of George & Lily Martha                     Chiddingstone (Bricklayer) b.05 Apr 1898                       679
 1882 Nov  1  Frederick Arthur        ELY                  S of William & Susannah                       (Grocer) b. 13 Oct 1882                                        10
 1890 Jan  23 Naomi                   EMMETT               D of John & Charlotte                         Passing Through (Wayfarer) b. Nov 1889                         400
 1889 Aug  7  Sydney James            EXCELL               S of James & Louisa                           (Publican) b.23 Dec 1885                                       374
 1889 Aug  7  Jesse Charles           EXCELL               S of James & Louisa                           (Publican) b.17 Dec 1886                                       375
 1897 Nov  10 Dorothy May             FAIRWAY              D of James & Jane                             Cross at Hand, Staplehurst (Labourer) b.19 Sep 1897            666
 1882 Nov  26 John                    FARMER               S of Robert & Sarah                           (Labourer) b. 05 Sep 1882                                      18
 1882 Nov  26 Albert                  FARMER               S of Thomas & Jane                            (Labourer) b. 28 Sep 1882                                      20
 1883 Apr  29 Jane                    FARMER               D of Henry & Ann                              Hawkenbury, Headcorn (Labourer) b. 26 Mar 1883                 39
 1883 Aug  26 May Harriet             FARMER               D of William & Eliza Ann                      Marden (Labourer) b. 30 May 1883                               56
 1884 Aug  20 Helen Henrietta         FARMER               D of Robert & Sarah                           (Labourer) b. 29 May 1884                                      105
 1884 Aug  31 Thomas                  FARMER               S of Henry & Ann                              Hawkenbury, Headcorn (Labourer) b. 04 Jul 1884                 109
 1885 Jan  9  Ellen Jane              FARMER               D of Thomas & Jane                            (Labourer) b. 12 Nov 1884                                      134
 1885 Mar  29 Walter Alfred           FARMER               S of William & Eliza Ann                      (Labourer) b. 13 Jan 1885                                      145
 1886 Feb  26 Clara May               FARMER               D of George & Clara Phoebe                    (Labourer) b. 10 May 1883                                      196
 1886 Feb  26 Ellen Mary              FARMER               D of George & Clara Phoebe                    (Labourer) b. 30 Nov 1884                                      197
 1886 Mar  10 Mary Ann                FARMER               D of Henry & Ann                              Hawkenbury (Labourer) b. 25 Dec 1885                           204
 1886 May  30 Marion                  FARMER               D of Robert & Sarah Ann                       (Labourer) b. 07 Apr 1886                                      217
 1886 Oct  8  Kate Lydia              FARMER               D of William & Eliza Ann                      (Labourer) b. 13 Jun 1886                                      221
 1887 Jan  7  Edith Annie             FARMER               D of George & Clara Phoebe                    (Labourer) b. 01 Oct 1886                                      234
 1887 May  4  Ann                     FARMER               D of Henry & Ann                              (Labourer) b. 24 Feb 1887                                      248
 1888 Jul  29 John Frank              FARMER               S of Edwin Charles & Mary Ann                 Frittenden (Farm Labourer) b. 17 May 1888                      313
 1888 Aug  26 Robert Thomas           FARMER               S of Robert & Sarah Ann                       (Labourer) b. 15 Jun 1888                                      322
 1888 Nov  9  Ernest Frank            FARMER               S of Thomas & Jane                            (Labourer) b. 13 Sep 1888                                      332
 1889 Apr  12 Albert Ernest           FARMER               S of Henry & Ann                              (Labourer) b. 14 Jul 1888                                      353
 1889 May  26 Allen Frederick         FARMER               S of William & Eliza Ann                      (Labourer) b. 30 Apr 1889                                      362
 1889 May  26 Rose Anna May           FARMER               D of Alfred & R+G455ose Georgina              (Labourer) b. 16 Apr 1889                                      363
 1890 Mar  30 Ada                     FARMER               D of Edwin Charles & Mary Ann                 (Labourer) b.25 Feb 1890                                       420
 1891 May  15 Maud Emily              FARMER               D of Robert & Sarah Ann                       (Labourer) b.17 Apr 1891                                       470
 1891 Jun  28 Herbert Arthur          FARMER               S of William & Eliza Ann                      (Labourer) b.13 Apr 1891                                       472
 1893 Apr  30 Margaret Ada            FARMER               D of William & Eliza Ann                      Marden Lane, Staplehurst (Labourer) b.14 Feb 1893              528
 1894 Feb  18 Lily May                FARMER               D of Alfred & Rose                            Frittenden (Labourer)                                          552
 1894 Jun  24 Alice                   FARMER               D of Edwin Charles & Mary Ann                 Knox Bridge (Labourer) b. 06 Apr 1894                          567
 1897 May  16 George                  FARMER               S of Alfred & Rose                            Tolhurst, Frittenden (Labourer) b, 23 Mar 1897                 661
 1890 Apr  25 Rose Ada                FEDARB               D of Alfred George & Ellen                    (Painter) b. 19 Jun 1883                                       425
 1890 Apr  25 Alfred Leonard          FEDARB               S of Alfred George & Ellen                    (Painter) b. 26 Aug 1885                                       426
 1890 Apr  25 Edith Annie Florence    FEDARB               D of Alfred George & Ellen                    (Painter) b. 13 Dec 1887                                       427
 1890 Apr  25 Sydney Frank            FEDARB               S of Alfred George & Ellen                    (Painter) b. 15 Feb 1890                                       428
 1887 Aug  28 William John            FEVER                S of Alfred & Elizabeth                       (Labourer) b. 14 Feb 1887                                      270
 1888 Aug  26 Alfred Edward           FEVER                S of Alfred & Elizabeth                       (Labourer) b. 03 Jul 1888                                      320
 1890 Feb  26 Jane Elizabeth          FEVER                D of Alfred & Elizabeth                       (Labourer) b.20 Jan 1890                                       415
 1891 Oct  28 Albert Edward           FEVER                S of Alfred & Elizabeth                       (Labourer) b.15 Jul 1891                                       484
 1893 Jun  2  Rachel Louisa           FEVER                D of Alfred & Elizabeth                       Bell Lane, Staplehurst  b.22 Mar 1893                          532
 1898 Nov  16 Mary Ann                FEVER                D of Alfred & Elizabeth                       Bell Lane, Staplehurst (Labourer) b.18 Oct 1898                694
 1898 Nov  16 Ernest Frederick        FEVER                S of Alfred & Elizabeth                       Bell Lane, Staplehurst (Labourer) b.18 Oct 1898                695
 1893 Jun  28 Emily May               FIELDER              D of Thomas & Annie                           Commercial Road, Staplehurst (Hoop Maker) b. 01 Jan 1893       536
 1896 Apr  15 William Henry           FIELDER              S of Thomas & Annie                           (Hoop Maker) b. 15 Apr 1895                                    622
 1888 Apr  13 Kate Alice              FINCH                D of George Albert & Caroline                 Butcher b. 23 Mar 1888                                         299
 1890 Oct  22 Edith Annie             FINCH                D of George Albert & Caroline                 (Butcher) b. 04 Jul 1890                                       445
 1890 Oct  22 Mabel Alice             FINCH                D of George Albert & Caroline                 (Butcher) b.04 Jul 1890                                        446
 1892 Jul  8  Minnie                  FINCH                D of George Albert & Caroline                 (Butcher) b.31 May 1892                                        508
 1896 Oct  9  Ernest George           FINCH                S of George Albert & Rose Caroline            (Slaughter man) b.15 Jun 1896                                  636
 1898 Oct  26 Albert Frederick        FINCH                S of George Albert & Rose Caroline            Market St., Staplehurst (Butcher) b.05 Sep 1898                691
 1883 Jun  4  Alice Mary              FOREMAN              D of William & Ellen                          (Labourer) b. 25 Mar 1883                                      48
 1883 Jun  13 Alice Mary              FOREMAN              D of William & Ellen                          (Labourer) Received into the church see no. 48                 49
 1885 Jul  24 Florence Elizabeth      FOREMAN              D of William & Ellen                          (Farm Bailiff) b. 21 May 1885                                  158
 1887 Nov  30 Edith                   FOREMAN              D of William & Ellen                          (Labourer) b. 21 Sep 1887                                      287
 1890 Feb  5  Winifred                FOREMAN              D of William & Ellen                          (Bailiff) b.10 Oct 1889                                        403
 1892 Jun  22 Albert Austen           FOREMAN              S of William & Ellen                          (Farm Bailiff) b.25 Apr 1892                                   506
 1898 Jan  12 Nellie                  FOREMAN              D of William & Harriet                        Albion Cottages, Staplehurst (Labourer) b.27 Oct 1897          670
 1898 Jun  19 Alice Mabel             FOREMAN              D of Robert James & Rosa                      Hartsheath, Staplehurst (Labourer) b.23 Apr 1898               681
 1900 Apr  15 Edith Mary              FOREMAN              D of Ebenezer & Alice                         Chapel Road, Staplehurst (Bricklayer) b.13 Feb 1900            729
 1886 Jan  17 Esther                  FULLAGAR             D of John & Mary Ann                          Hawkenbury (Carter) b. 10 May 1871                             187
 1886 Nov  26 Albert Ernest           FULLAGAR             S of John & Mary                              Headcorn (Carter) b. 10 May 1877                               229
 1886 Nov  26 William Thomas          FULLAGAR             S of William SMITH & Sarah FULLAGAR           Headcorn (Carter) b. 15 Dec 1882                               230
 1894 Oct  14 Thomas John             FULLAGAR             S of Thomas & Julia                           Hawkenbury (Labourer) b. 05 Jul 1894                           573
 1899 Feb  3  Ada May                 FULLAGAR             D of Thomas & Julia                           Slaney Cottages, Staplehurst (Bailiff) b.16 Dec 1898           700
 1883 Feb  25 Stella Clara            FULLER               D of Thomas & Harriet Alina                   (Labourer) b. 11 Dec 1882                                      33
 1889 Jun  30 Victoria Alena          FULLER               D of Thomas & Harriet Alena                   (Bailiff) b. 07 Apr 1889                                       367
 1891 May  31 Alice Maude Mary        FULLER               D of Thomas & Harriet Alina                   (Bailiff) b.03 Feb 1891                                        471
 1895 Jun  26 Ellen Mary              FULLER               D of Edward & Mary Ann                        Marden Road, Staplehurst (Labourer) b.13 Sep 1893              591
 1895 Jun  26 Alfred Edward           FULLER               S of Edward & Mary Ann                        Marden Road, Staplehurst (Labourer) b.05 May 1895              592
 1900 Apr  11 Frederick William       FULLER               S of Louis & Mary Ann                         Lovehurst, Staplehurst (Labourer) b.09 Jan 1900                726
Go to Top of Page
 1891 Aug  30 Sydney                  GARDENER             S of William Henry & Senemonti                Sidcup (Labourer) b. 13 Aug 1891                               478
 1885 Dec  2  George Alfred           GEORGE               S of Alfred & Mary                            (Bricklayer) b. 12 Oct 1879                                    178
 1885 Dec  2  Ernest William          GEORGE               S of Alfred & Mary                            (Bricklayer) b. 15 Oct 1885                                    179
 1900 May  31 Nellie Evelyn Kathleen  GIBSON               D of Robert William & Annie Nellie            Iden Stables, Staplehurst (Coachman) b.15 May 1900             744
 1886 Feb  28 Albert Robert           GILBERT              S of William & Dinah                          Goudhurst (Labourer) b. 05 Dec 1885                            198
 1890 Jul  27 Alfred Thomas           GILBERT              S of William & Dinah                          Goudhurst (Labourer) b. 09 Mar 1889                            436
 1891 Feb  18 Phoebe Elizabeth        GILBERT              D of John William & Mary Ann                  Marden (Gardener) b.04 Jan 1891                                455
 1897 Dec  8  Albert George           GOLDING              S of Alfred & Rosetta                         Boughton Monchelsea (Bailiff) b.02 Nov 1897                    668
 1891 Feb  11 Bertha                  GOLDSMITH            D of William Philip Shilten & Emmeline Ann    (Groom) b.14 Jan 1891                                          454
 1899 Jul  30 Ethel                   GOLDSMITH            D of Henry Thomas & Kate                      (Gamekeeper) b.14 May 1899                                     710
 1893 May  21 William James           GOODCHILD            S of William James & Emily                    London (Stationer) b.02 May 1893                               530
 1883 Nov  9  Edith May               GRANSBURY            D of William & Elizabeth                      (Letter Carrier) b. 20 Aug 1883                                64
 1891 Dec  2  Edwin Watson            GRANT                S of Edwin Watson & Eva                       (Labourer) b.28 Oct 1995                                       490
 1893 Jun  18 Catherine Edith         GRANT                D of Edwin & Eva                              Insp Gate (Labourer) b.19 Sep 1892                             534
 1899 Oct  15 Lydia Alice             GREEN                D of James & Alice                            Great Wadd, Staplehurst (Labourer) b.30 Aug 1899               715
 1896 Oct  21 Benie May               GREENGROVE           D of Albert & Elsie                           Chapel Lane, Staplehurst (Labourer) b.30 Apr 1896              641
 1882 Oct  18 Alice                   GROWNS               D of Thomas & Annie                           (Hostler) b. 29 Jul 1882                                        3
 1900 Mar  3  Thomas Kimberley        GRUNDY               S of Thomas & Emily Walker                    Malhurst Cottages, Staplehurst (Church Army Captain)           724
 1895 Aug  22 Frank                   GUEST                S of Robert & Fanny                           Chickenden, Staplehurst (Carter) b.14 Jun 1895 Private         599
 1900 Mar  2  George Thomas           GUNNELL              S of George Thomas & Isabel Eliza Margaret    Cross at Hand, Staplehurst (Painter) b.09 Jan 1900             723
 1883 Jan  22 Elizabeth Mary          GURR                 D of George & Sarah                           (Labourer) b. 27 Dec 1882                                      23
 1884 Sep  28 Edith Clara             GURR                 D of Alfred & Eliza Jane                      (Baker) b. 18 Jul 1884                                         112
 1887 Mar  18 Ellen May               GURR                 D of John & Sophia                            Frittenden (Waggoner) b. 09 Oct 1869                           254
 1887 Dec  20 Ada Nellie              GURR                 D of Alfred & Eliza Jane                      (Baker) b. 12 Nov 1887                                         294
 1888 Apr  29 Ellen Jane              GURR                 D of George & Sarah                           (Labourer) b. 08 Mar 1888                                      302
 1888 Oct  31 Eliza Anne              GURR                 D of John & Sophia                            Frittenden (Labourer) b. 23 Nov 1871                           330
 1891 Oct  25 Frank Edward            GURR                 S of Alfred & Eliza Jane                      (Baker) b.21 Sep 1891                                          482
 1885 Sep  27 Edith Ellen             HAFFENDEN            D of Demas & Harriet                          (Labourer) b. 26 Jul 1885                                      168
 1889 Nov  6  Frederick Herbert       HAFFENDEN            S of Demas & Harriet                          Goudhurst (Labourer) b. 14 Sep 1889                            386
 1897 Nov  28 William Edgar           HAFFENDEN            S of George Alfred & Elizabeth                Sherenden Lane, Staplehurst (Labourer) b.16 Sep 1897           667
 1898 Jul  3  Henry George            HAFFENDEN            S of Alfred Ernest & Flora                    Sweetlands Farm, Staplehurst (Labourer) b.18 Apr 1898          685
 1900 Jun  17 Charles Thomas          HAFFENDEN            S of Alfred Ernest & Florie                   Hartsheath, Staplehurst (Milkman) b.17 Mar 1900                747
 1900 Apr  8  Horace                  HARDES               S of Frederick & Sarah                        (Gardener) b.21 Jan 1900                                       725
 1893 Oct  22 William                 HARKS                S of Charles & Clara                          Albion Cottage, Staplehurst (Labourer) b.09 Jul 1893           543
 1883 Dec  30 Charles Thomas          HARRIS               S of Charles & Sarah                          (Grocer) b. 10 Nov 1883                                        76
 1884 Feb  24 Ethel                   HARRIS               D of Edwin John & Emily Margaret              (Nursery Man) b. 29 Dec 1883                                   83
 1885 Oct  7  Lizzie Sarah            HARRIS               D of Charles & Sarah                          (Grocer) b. 14 Aug 1885                                        169
 1887 Aug  28 Cedelia Mary            HARRIS               D of Edwin John & Emily                       (Gardener) b. 08 Jul 1887                                      274
 1887 Sep  25 Frank Sumner            HARRIS               S of Charles & Sarah                          (Grocer) b. 09 Aug 1887                                        277
 1889 May  22 Eva Annie               HARRIS               D of Charles & Mary Ann                       (Gardener) b.21 Apr 1889                                       360
 1889 Nov  13 Kate                    HARRIS               D of Orlando & Jane                           Maidstone (Policeman) b. 09 Jan 1880                           391
 1889 Nov  13 Orlando Williams        HARRIS               S of Orlando & Jane                           Maidstone (Policeman) b. 19 Dec 1881                           392
 1889 Nov  13 Arthur                  HARRIS               S of Orlando & Jane                           Maidstone (Policeman) b. 01 Mar 1884                           393
 1890 Feb  5  Edwin John              HARRIS               S of Edwin John & Emily                       (Nursery Gardener) b.21 Dec 1889                               402
 1890 Apr  17 Cecil Alfred            HARRIS               S of Charles & Sarah                          (Grocer) b. 22 Feb 1890 Private                                422
 1891 Jan  28 Thomas Charles          HARRIS               S of Charles & Mary Ann                       (Gardener) b.10 Dec 1890                                       453
 1892 Mar  23 Arthur William          HARRIS               S of Charles & Sarah                          (Grocer) b.09 Jan 1892                                         498
 1893 Mar  22 Frank                   HARRIS               S of Charles & Mary Ann                       (Gardener) b.03 Feb 1893                                       523
 1893 May  26 Mary                    HARRIS               D of George & Emily                           Marden Rd, Staplehurst (Carpenter) b.05 Apr 1893               531
 1896 Jan  26 George Edward           HARRIS               S of George & Emily                           Chapel Lane, Staplehurst (Carpenter) b.19 Dec 1895             611
 1898 Dec  21 Sydney Thomas           HARRIS               S of Edwin John & Emily                       The Quarter, Staplehurst (Gardner) b.07 Sep 1898               697
 1886 Mar  17 Mabel                   HATCHER              D of George & Ellenor                         (Labourer) b. 01 Feb 1886                                      205
 1885 Mar  29 Louis Charles           HAWKINS              S of Charles & Fanny                          (Labourer) b. 29 Jan 1885                                      144
 1887 Nov  28 Thomas                  HAWKINS              S of Charles & Fanny                          (Labourer) b. 19 Mar 1887                                      286
 1889 Oct  27 Alfred                  HAWKINS              S of Charles & Fanny                          (Labourer) b. 09 Aug 1889                                      380
 1891 Oct  13 John Stocken Robson     HAWKINS              S of John Stocken Robson & Gertrude           (Gentleman) b. 31 Aug 1891                                     481
 1894 Nov  4  Violet                  HAWKINS              D of Charles & Fanny                          Marden Lane (Labourer) b.10 Sep 1894                           575
 1896 Aug  28 Ernest George Arthur    HAWKINS              S of Rose Priscilla                           Lovehurst Cottage, Staplehurst b.27 Sep 1895                   632
 1886 Nov  24 Gertrude Ella           HAYLER               D of Henry & Phoebe                           (Labourer) b. 01 Oct 1886                                      228
 1883 Nov  1  Mary Jane               HAYLOR               D of John & Susannah                          (Labourer) b. 06 Jul 1883                                      61
 1884 Sep  28 Samuel Alfred           HAYLOR               S of John & Susannah                          (Labourer) b. 17 Aug 1884                                      114
 1890 Apr  25 John William            HAYLOR               S of John & Susanna                           (Labourer) b.20 Jan 1887                                       424
 1898 Oct  26 Ellen Florence          HAYLOR               D of John & Susan                             Market St., Staplehurst (Carter) b.30 Aug 1898                 690
 1884 Jan  1  Richard                 HEARNE               S of Richard & Elizabeth Sarah                Marden (Labourer) b. 20 May 1880                               77
 1884 Jan  1  Bessie                  HEARNE               D of Richard & Elizabeth Sarah                Marden (Labourer) b. 25 May 1877                               78
 1884 Jan  1  Daisy                   HEARNE               D of Richard & Elizabeth Sarah                Marden (Labourer) b. 21 Jun 1879                               79
 1887 Apr  24 Daisy Elizabeth         HEARNE               D of Herbert & Eliza                          (Groom) b. 28 Feb 1887                                         245
 1890 Feb  19 Clara Margaret          HEARNE               D of Richard & Elizabeth                      (Labourer) b.15 Mar 1887                                       409
 1890 Feb  19 Elizabeth Maud          HEARNE               D of Richard & Elizabeth                      (Labourer) b.19 Jun 1884                                       410
 1883 Nov  1  Minnie Maud             HENTY                D of Jesse & Eliza                            (Labourer) b. 01 Jan 1882                                      62
 1883 Nov  1  William Jesse           HENTY                S of Jesse & Eliza                            (Labourer) b. 12 Aug 1883                                      63
 1884 Mar  30 Thomas                  HICKMOTT             S of Thomas & Kate Amelia                     Frittenden (Carpenter) b. 19 Jan 1884                          92
 1885 Jul  26 Julia                   HICKMOTT             D of William & Elizabeth                      (Labourer) b. 05 Jun 1885                                      161
 1885 Oct  25 Kate                    HICKMOTT             D of Thomas & Kate                            Frittenden (Carpenter) b. 06 Sep 1885                          170
 1887 Mar  4  John                    HICKMOTT             S of William & Elizabeth                      (Labourer) b. 31 Dec 1886                                      242
 1888 May  27 Bessie                  HICKMOTT             D of Thomas & Kate                            Frittenden (Carpenter) b. 23 Nov 1887                          306
 1891 Apr  24 George                  HICKMOTT             S of William & Elizabeth                      (Labourer) b.19 Mar 1891                                       464
 1896 Oct  21 Edith                   HICKMOTT             D of William & Elizabeth                      New Town, Staplehurst (Labourer) b.18 Sep 1896                 642
 1883 Jul  13 Richard Camille         HILLMAN              S of Richard Henry & Maria                    (Butler) b. 13 Jul 1883                                        53
 1887 Aug  28 Kate Elizabeth          HINKLEY              D of Samuel & Annie Maria                     (Labourer) b. 04 Aug 1887                                      272
 1893 Nov  12 Kenneth Robert          HOAD                 S of Robert William & Jane                    (Bricklayer) b.11 Sep 1891                                     544
 1893 Nov  12 Leonard William         HOAD                 S of Robert William & Jane                    (Bricklayer) b.29 Aug 1893                                     545
 1883 Jul  15 Richard Lennard         HOARE                S of William & Laura                          (Esquire) b. 15 Jun 1883                                       54
 1886 Apr  25 Mary Laura              HOARE                D of William & Laura                          (Esquire) b. 27 Mar 1886                                       216
 1898 Sep  4  Veronica                HOARE                D of Walter Robertson & Constance Gertrude    (Brewer) b. 11 Aug 1898                                        684
 1898 Nov  4  Albert                  HOLLAND              S of William & Sarah                          Marden Rd., Staplehurst (Gas Engineer) b.31 Oct 1898           692
 1889 Jun  19 Ida May                 HOLLOWAY             D of John & Sarah Ann                         London (Railway Porter) b. 15 May 1889                         365
 1886 Jan  29 Louisa Elizabeth Mary   HOPE                 D of George & Harriet                         (Labourer) b. 17 Jun 1883                                      189
 1886 Mar  17 Rosie Jane              HOPE                 D of George & Harriet                         (Labourer) b. 18 Feb 1886                                      207
 1888 Feb  10 Daisy Ellen             HOPE                 D of George & Harriet                         (Labourer) b. 19 Nov 1887                                      295
 1891 Apr  24 Lilly Harriett          HOPE                 D of George & Harriet                         (Labourer) b.16 Mar 1891                                       463
 1894 Dec  2  Ellen Louisa            HORN                 D of Daniel & Elizabeth                       Station Cottages, Staplehurst (Platelayer) b.15 Aug 1894       579
 1884 Aug  31 Ada Elizabeth           HUBBARD              D of Kate                                     Hawkenbury, Headcorn b.30 May 1884                             108
 1896 Feb  2  Elton Henry Charles Proctor HUMPHERUS        S of Elton Herbert & Helen                    The Bower, Staplehurst (Gentleman) b.07 Jan 1896               612
 1897 Aug  22 Edward Leon             HUMPHERUS            S of Elton Herbert & Helen                    The Bower, Staplehurst (Gentleman) b.10 Aug 1897               663
Go to Top of Page
 1882 Oct  18 William James           JENKINS              S of William James & Martha                   (Railway Porter) b. 07 Oct 1882                                 4
 1882 Oct  18 Martha Elizabeth        JENKINS              S of William James & Martha                   (Railway Porter) b. 31 Mar 1879                                 5
 1883 Apr  11 Ada Louisa              JENKINS              D of William James & Martha                   (Railway Porter) b. 09 Mar 1883                                38
 1884 Apr  10 Amy                     JENNER               D of George & Sophia                          (Labourer) b. 18 Jul 1876                                      95
 1884 Apr  10 Harry                   JENNER               S of George & Sophia                          (Labourer) b. 29 Mary 1880                                     96
 1884 Apr  10 Edith                   JENNER               D of George & Sophia                          (Labourer) b. 03 Jul 1882                                      97
 1885 Mar  4  Alexander John          JENNINGS             S of Alexander James & Mary                   (Bootmaker) b. 05 Jan 1885                                     141
 1884 Mar  26 Rose                    JUDGE                D of John Care & Charlotte                    (Farm Bailiff) b. 08 Dec 1879                                  89
 1884 Mar  26 Albert                  JUDGE                S of John Care & Charlotte                    (Farm Bailiff) b. 08 Mar 1881                                  90
 1884 Mar  26 Alma Helen              JUDGE                D of John Care & Charlotte                    (Farm Bailiff) b. 21 Mar 1883                                  91
 1884 May  16 Jane                    JUDGE                D of John Care & Charlotte                    (Farm Bailiff) b. 26 Apr 1884                                  100
 1885 Dec  16 Robert Charles          JUDGE                S of John Care & Elizabeth                    (Labourer) b. 26 Apr 1885                                      182
 1887 Aug  3  Sarah Parker            JUDGE                D of John Care & Charlotte                    (Labourer) b. 08 Jul 1886                                      264
 1887 Oct  5  Daisy                   JUDGE                D of John Care & Charlotte                    (Labourer) b. 04 Jul 1887                                      278
 1893 Nov  12 Eileen Florida May       KADWELL             D of George & Mary Beatrice Pilt              Market St., Staplehurst (Ostler) b.03 Oct 1893                 546
 1896 Feb  16 Florence Daphne Kathleen KADWELL             D of George & Mary Beatrice Pilt              Market St., Staplehurst (Ostler) b.30 Dec 1895                 616
 1889 May  20 William John            KEMP                 S of William & Jemima                         (Labourer) b.30 Apr 1880                                       358
 1889 Jan  30 Daisy Emily             KILLICK              D of Amos Horace & Emily Maria                Beckenham (Railway Porter) b.15 Nov 1888                       344
 1883 Nov  30 Lily                    KING                 D of George & Rebecca                         (Labourer) b. 28 Nov 1882                                      71
 1885 Jul  17 Ernest Alfred           KING                 S of George & Rebekah                         (Labourer) b. 26 may 1885                                      155
 1886 Oct  31 Rose Emily May          KING                 D of John & Eliza                             (Labourer) b. 01 Aug 1886                                      224
 1888 Apr  27 Daisy Victoria          KING                 D of George & Rebecca                         (Labourer) b. 09 Feb 1888                                      301
 1890 Dec  19 Edith Annie             KING                 D of George & Rebecca                         (Labourer) b.26 Oct 1890                                       450
 1896 Jan  19 Alice Rose              KING                 D of William John & Rose                      Carton, Ireland (Coachman) b.12 Nov 1895                       609
 1897 Apr  2  Archibald Thomas        KING                 S of George & Rebecca                         Marden Rd., Staplehurst (Labourer) b.11 Dec 1896               655
 1899 Jan  20 Winifred Frances        KNIGHT               D of Thomas & Ada Harriet                     Hawthorndene, Staplehurst (Farmer) b.16 Dec 1898               699
 1899 Jun  18 Edward Thomas           LAMBERT              S of Edward & Ada Hester                      The Park, Staplehurst (Butler) b.30 Mar 1899                   706
 1900 Dec  16 Robert Grant            LAMBERT              S of Edward & Ada                             Cricket Lodge, Staplehurst (Butler) b.10 Nov 1900              760 
 1899 Jul  25 Violet Lottie           LARDNER              D of Charles John & Jane Ellen                Sorrents Cottage, Staplehurst (Gardener) b. 30 Jun 1899        709
 1890 Aug  20 William John            LARGE                S of James & Catharine Laura                  (Farmer) b.07 May 1890                                         438
 1883 Mar  7  Benjamin Gerald         LARKIN               S of William & Charlotte                      (Labourer) b. 04 Sep 1881                                      34
 1888 Jul  29 Frederick Charles       LARKIN               S of William & Charlotte                      (Farm Labourer) b. 18 May 1999                                 314
 1890 Feb  21 Lilian Ethel            LARKIN               D of Thomas & Martha Elizabeth                (Bailiff) b.26 Feb 1889                                        412
 1895 Dec  22 Basil                   LARKIN               S of William & Charlotte                      The Quarter, Staplehurst (Labourer) b.31 Oct 1895              607
 1896 May  1  May Elizabeth           LARKIN               D of Thomas & Martha Elizabeth                Honnet Bunt, Staplehurst (Shepherd) b. 25 Feb 1896             624
 1890 Feb  19 Nellie Georgina         LATTER               D of Eliza                                    (Single Woman) b.17 Nov 1886                                   407
 1886 Jan  16 John Robert             LAW                  S of Albert & Mary                            (Farmer) b. 13 Jan 1886                                        186
 1887 May  5  Elizabeth               LAW                  D of Albert & Mary                            (Farmer) b. 03 May 1887                                        250
 1887 May  5  Albert                  LAW                  S of Albert & Mary                            (Farmer) b. 03 May 1887                                        251
 1889 Nov  6  William Albert          LAW                  S of Albert & Mary                            (Farmer) b.28 Dec 1882                                         387
 1889 Nov  6  Cameron                 LAW                  S of Albert & Mary                            (Farmer) b.23 Apr 1889                                         388
 1893 Aug  29 Edmund                  LEE                  S of Edmund & Martha                          Bounds End (Hop pickers from Sidcup) (Hawker) b.21 Jul 1893    538
 1896 Aug  19 Victor Charles Walter   LEGGE                S of Walter & Jane Ada                        Willow Cottage, Staplehurst (Wheelwright) b.14 Jun 1896        631
 1897 May  23 Dorothea Alice          LEVITT               D of William & Alice                          Harts Heath Cottage, Staplehurst, (Labourer) b.10 Apr 1897     660
 1887 Feb  2  Edward                  LEWRY                S of Edward & Ida Elizabeth                   (Labourer) b. 24 Jul 1885                                      235
 1887 Feb  2  Ernest Gurnard          LEWRY                S of Edward & Ida Elizabeth                   (Labourer) b. 14 Aug 1886                                      236
 1887 Feb  2  Annie Ellen             LEWRY                D of Edward & Ida Elizabeth                   (Labourer) b. 21 Jun 1883                                      237
 1890 Oct  15 Bessie                  LEWRY                D of Edward & Ida Elizabeth                   (Labourer) b.24 Jun 1890                                       443
 1893 Sep  3  Michael                 LIGHT                S of Charles & Georgina                       Harts Heath, Staplehurst (Hawker) b.07 Jun 1893                542
 1886 Jan  27 Ida May                 LODDER               D of Henry Roberts & Sarah Ann                (Confectioner) b. 24 Sep 1885                                  188
 1888 Dec  4  John William Walter     LONG                 S of John Neale Henry & Mary Frances          (Clerk in Holy Orders)b.31 Oct 1888                            338
 1890 Aug  26 Margaret Elizabeth Emily LONG                D of John Neale Henry & Mary Frances          (Clerk in Holy Orders) b.26 Jun 1890                           439
 1892 Jul  28 Mary Cecilia            LONG                 D of John Neale Henry & Mary Frances          (Clerk in Holy Orders) b.19 Jun 1892                           510
Go to Top of Page

 1894 Feb  25 Frederick George        MALYON               S of Elizabeth Mary                           b. 09 Jan 1894                                                 553
 1900 Apr  29 Sidney                  MANKTELOW            S of John & Elizabeth                         Knoxbridge, Staplehurst (Labourer) b.02 Feb 1900               737
 1900 Apr  29 Percy                   MANKTELOW            S of John & Elizabeth                         Knoxbridge, Staplehurst (Labourer) b.02 Feb 1900               738
 1885 May  15 Constance Clara         MARTIN               D of William & Mary                           (Game Keeper) b. 19 Oct 1867                                   150
 1885 Jul  24 Emily Jane              MATTHEWS             D of William & Mary Ann Elizabeth             (Labourer) b. 12 Jul 1885                                      159
 1890 Jul  27 Alfred John             MAYBOURNE            S of Alfred & Ellen Sarah                     (Labourer) b.27 Jun 1890                                       437
 1891 Feb  22 Heather Emma            MAYBOURNE            D of William George & Emily                   (Labourer) b.11 Jan 1891                                       459
 1896 Nov  4  Frederick               MAYBOURNE            S of Henry William & Emily                    Little Harts Heath, Staplehurst (Labourer) b.25 Aug 1896       643
 1899 Nov  19 Fanny Elizabeth         MAYBOURNE            D of Henry William & Emily                    Little Harts Heath, Staplehurst (Labourer) b.18 May 1899       717
 1892 Jan  27 Ellen                   MERCER               D of William & Susanna                        (Labourer) b.06 Dec 1891                                       492
 1894 Mar  4  Rosy                    MERCER               D of William & Susannah                       Brattle Farm, Staplehurst (Labourer) b.04 Feb 1894             556
 1895 Dec  8  Harry                   MERCER               S of William & Susanna                        Brattle Farm, Staplehurst (Waggoner) b. 27 Oct 1895            606
 1882 Nov  1  Percy Charles Watson    MERRITT              S of Benjamin & Eliza                         (Flyman) b. 27 Jul 1882                                        11
 1883 Dec  28 Dora                    MISKIN               D of Arthur Augustus & Maria Anne             Chart Sutton (Farmer) b. 12 Nov 1883                           75
 1885 Oct  31 Winifred                MISKIN               D of Arthur Augustus & Maria Anne             Chart Sutton (Farmer) b. 30 Sep 1885                           173
 1887 May  14 Hilda                   MISKIN               D of Arthur Augustus & Maria Anne             Chart Sutton (Farmer) b. 17 Apr 1887                           253
 1888 Dec  15 Frank                   MISKIN               S of Arthur & Maria Ann                       Chart Sutton(Farmer)b.16 Nov 1888                              341
 1890 Oct  8  Frank Percy             MITCHELL             S of Henry & Harriet                          (Labourer) b.06 Aug 1890                                       441
 1891 Dec  29 Edith Mary              MITCHELL             D of Charles & Rose                           (Hoop Maker) b.18 Oct 1891                                     491
 1900 May  30 Harrison Charles        MITTEN               S of Alfred & Henrietta Emma                  Lovehurst Cottage, Staplehurst (Stud Groom) b.09 Apr 1900      743
 1893 Jan  1  Robert Ambrose          MONCKTON             S of Ambrose Gibbons & Minnie                 (Licensed Victualler) b. 06 Nov 1892                           521
 1894 Jul  8  Minnie Florence         MONCKTON             D of Ambrose Gibbons & Minnie                 (Publican) b. 19 June 1894                                     569
 1892 Dec  16 Grace Ellen             MOORE                D of Jane                                     Staplehurst Plain (Single Woman) b.12 Mar 1892                 520
 1895 Sep  25 John Frederick          MOREY                S of Edwin William & Emma May                 West Horsley, Surrey (Commission Agent) b.28 Jul 1894          600
 1893 Apr  5  Edward Robert           NETTANS              S of Edward Amos & Esther Ellen               Marden (Labourer) b.16 Jan 1893                                526
 1883 Oct  28 Wilfred Cripps          NEWINGTON            S of James Baldwin & Mary Ann                 (Grocer) b. 01 Sep 1883                                        58
 1885 Aug  26 Mary Jane               NEWTON               D of William Henry & Emily Jane               (Labourer) b. 11 Aug 1885                                      164
 1887 Jul  20 Harriet Elizabeth       NEWTON               D of William Henry & Emily Jane               (Labourer) b. 09 Jul 1887                                      262
 1886 Mar  24 Beatrice Daisy          NICHOKS              D of Thomas & Mary                            (Beerhouse Keeper) b. 19 Dec 1885                              210
 1885 Feb  22 Florence May Belle      NICHOLLS             D of Thomas & Mary                            (Beerhouse Keeper) b. 17 Nov 1884                              140
 1888 Jun  27 William Ernest Charles  ONIONS               S of William & Lydia                          (Labourer) b. 07 May 1886                                      310
 1888 Jun  27 Ebenezer John           ONIONS               S of William & Lydia                          (Labourer) b. 14 Feb 1888                                      311
 1890 May  28 Edith Daisy             ONIONS               D of William & Lydia                          Marden (Labourer) b.19 Mar 1890                                435
 1895 Apr  10 Charles Ernest          ORPIN                S of Robert & Matilda                         Bell Lane, Staplehurst (Agriculturist)                         586
 1884 Nov  19 Mercy                   OTTAWAY              D of Horace & Mary                            (Groom) b. 30 Sep 1994                                         128
 1884 Sep  3  Leslie Kathleen Mary    OYLER                D of Thomas Henry & Mary                      Sutton Valence (Farmer) b. 31 Jul 1884                         111
 1889 Apr  3  Helen Faith Mary        OYLER                D of Thomas Henry & Mary                      Chart Sutton (Farmer) b. 27 Feb 1889                           352
 1891 Mar  29 Horace                  PACEY                S of Albert & Ellen                           (Hoop Make) 07 Jan 1891                                        461
 1894 Mar  4  Arthur                  PACEY                S of Albert & Ellen                           Chapel Lane, Staplehurst (Hoop Maker) b.03 Jan 1894            555
 1883 Jun  24 Rosetta Laurie          PAYNE                D of George & Margaret                        (Labourer) b. 07 May 1883                                      51
 1885 Mar  29 Frances Mary            PAYNE                D of George & Margaret                        (Farm Bailiff) b. 15 Jan 1885                                  142
 1887 Mar  27 Ellen Margaret          PAYNE                D of George & Margaret                        (Labourer) b. 06 Feb 1887                                      244
 1889 Mar  31 Margaret                PAYNE                D of George (deceased) & Margaret             (Labourer) b.24 Feb 1889                                       350
 1885 Jun  5  Amy Beatrice            PEARCE               D of Henry & Mary Ann                         (Labourer) b. 06 Oct 1884                                      153
 1883 Nov  9  William John            PEARSON              S of John & Mary Jane                         Hawkenbury, Headcorn (Labourer) b. 27 Jan 1883                 65
 1883 Nov  9  Elizabeth Jane          PEARSON              D of John & Mary Jane                         Hawkenbury, Headcorn (Labourer) b. 27 Jun 1881                 66
 1884 Jun  2  Minnie Harriet          PEARSON              D of George & Margaret Ann                    (Labourer) b. 24 Apr 1884                                      102
 1886 Mar  3  Mary Ann                PEARSON              D of George & Margaret Ann                    (Labourer) b. 27 Sep 1885                                      202
 1884 Dec  3  Sidney                  PENFOLD              S of James Isaac & Ellen Eliza Harriet        (Labourer) b. 20 Sep 1884                                      129
 1889 Apr  12 Ernest                  PENFOLD              S of James & Ellen                            (Labourer) b. 24 Feb 1889                                      354
 1898 Apr  24 Albert Edward           PENFOLD              S of Albert Henry & Ellen Elizabeth           Knoxbridge, Frittenden (Labourer) b.19 Mar 1898                674
 1889 Oct  30 Ernest George           PLAYFORD             S of John & Sarah                             (Bricklayer) b.14 Sep 1889                                     383
 1891 Apr  29 Harriet Elizabeth       PLAYFORD             D of William Frederick John & Sarah           (Labourer) b.30 Mar 1891                                       468
 1894 Jan  14 Frederick Charles       PLAYFORD             S of Frederick William John & Sarah           The Quarter, Staplehurst (Bricklayer) b.22 Oct 1893            549
 1896 Oct  9  Edith May               PLAYFORD             D of John William Frederick & Sarah           The Quarter, Staplehurst (Bricklayer) b.04 Aug 1896            635
 1898 Jul  28 Mabel Alice             PLAYFORD             D of John William Frederick & Sarah           The Quarter, Staplehurst (Bricklayer) b.22 Jul 1898            683
 1887 Aug  5  Arthur Edward           POCOCK               S of Arthur Edward & Annie Maria              (Inn keeper) b. 21 Feb 1887                                    265
 1883 Feb  23 Walter William          POPE                 D of Henry George & Kate Amelia               (Wheelwright) b. 31 Dec 1882                                   28
 1884 May  28 Sissy May               POPE                 D of Henry George & Kate Amelia               (Wheelwright) b. 11 May 1884                                   101
 1886 Mar  26 Vincent George          POPE                 S of Henry George & Kate Amelia               (Wheelwright) b. 21 Jan 1886                                   211
 1887 Aug  26 Christopher Edgar       POPE                 S of Henry George & Kate Amelia               (Wheelwright) b. 25 Jun 1887                                   269
 1889 Sep  20 Sydney Alfred           POPE                 S of Henry George & Kate Amelia               (Wheelwright) b.29 Jul 1889                                    378
 1889 Oct  30 William George          POPE                 S of William Edwin & Annie Caroline           (Wheelwright) b.03 Sep 1889                                    382
 1893 Mar  22 Winifred                POPE                 D of William Edwin & Annie                    (Wheelwright) b.02 Feb 1893                                    522
 1894 Mar  28 Edwin Richard           POPE                 S of Henry George & Kate Amelia               (Wheelwright) b.04 Jan 1894                                    558
 1894 Apr  15 Henry                   POPE                 S of James & Mary Ann                         Hush Heath (Foreman) b.06 Sep 1893                             565
 1891 Jul  17 Charles Frederick       PRICE                S of William & Phoebe                         (Labourer) b.02 Apr 1891                                       474
 1895 Aug  20 Alice Jane              PRICE                D of William & Phoebe                         Rabbit Farm, Staplehurst (Labourer) b.15 Jul 1895              598
 1886 Feb  28 Edith Mary              PULLEN               D of John & Elizabeth                         (Labourer) b. 01 Dec 1885                                      200
 1884 Sep  28 Edith May               PUXTY                D of William & Harriet                        (Labourer) b. 17 Jul 1884                                      113
Go to Top of Page
 1883 May  27 William                 QUINNELL             S of Albert & Harriet Dibley                  (Bricklayer's Labourer) b. 21 Feb 1881                         45
 1899 Apr  28 Alfred John             QUINNELL             S of John & Josephine                         Cross at Hand, Staplehurst (labourer) b.03 Jun 1896            703
 1893 Mar  26 Alice Martha            RABBIT               D of William & Lydia                          Sayenden, Staplehurst (Labourer) b.02 Dec 1892                 524
 1884 Aug  31 Mabel                   RABBITT              D of William & Lydia                          (Labourer) b. 09 Jul 1884                                      110
 1886 Oct  31 Ethel                   RABBITT              D of William & Lydia                          (Labourer) b. 16 Aug 1886                                      225
 1886 Oct  31 Daisy                   RABBITT              D of William & Lydia                          (Labourer) b. 16 Aug 1886                                      226
 1888 Oct  28 Ellen                   RABBITT              D of William & Lydia                          (Labourer) b. 19 Sep 1888                                      324
 1897 Feb  28 Frank Leslie            RABBITT              S of William & Lydia                          Clarke Farm, Staplehurst (Labourer) b.20 Nov 1896              652
 1894 Apr  12 Elsie May               RANSOM               D of Henry & Elizabeth                        (Labourer) b.02 Mar 1894                                       563
 1883 May  2  Jessie Elizabeth        READER               D of John & Sarah                             (Labourer) b. 06 Apr 1883                                      43
 1885 Apr  15 Daisy Rebekah           READER               D of John & Sarah Ann                         (Labourer) b. 10 Mar 1885                                      146
 1885 May  6  Walter                  READER               S of Edwin & Alice                            (Groom) b. 03 Mar 1885                                         149
 1886 Feb  19 Sarah Elizabeth         READER               D of Edward & Harriet                         (Bricklayer) b. 06 Dec 1885                                    195
 1886 Mar  28 Henry                   READER               S of Henry & Maria Anne                       (Labourer) b. 18 Dec 1885                                      212
 1887 May  29 Sophia                  READER               D of John & Sarah Ann                         (Labourer) b. 21 Apr 1887                                      256
 1888 Mar  30 Clara May               READER               D of Edward & Harriet                         (Labourer) b. 22 Dec 1887                                      298
 1889 Jan  30 Mabel Mercy             READER               D of Henry & Maria                            Marden (Labourer) b.28 Nov 1888                                343
 1890 May  14 Albert Edward           READER               S of Edward & Harriet                         (Labourer) b. 14 Apr 1890                                      430
 1890 Dec  19 Annie May               REDMAN               D of Henry James & Eliza                      (Hoop Maker) b.07 Nov 1890                                     451
 1891 Jul  15 Robert George           REDMAN               S of Robert & Clara Helen                     (Hoop Maker) b.24 May 1891                                     473
 1892 Mar  16 William Henry           REDMAN               S of Henry James & Eliza                      (Hoop Maker) b.11 Feb 1892                                     497
 1893 Apr  30 Arthur James            REDMAN               S of Henry James & Eliza                      Marden Lane, Staplehurst (Hoop Maker) b.04 Feb 1893            529
 1883 Apr  29 Janie Eliza             REEVES               D of William & Emily Margaret                 (Labourer) b. 27 Mar 1883                                      42
 1890 Mar  28 Ada Elizabeth           REEVES               D of John & Jane                              (Labourer) b.08 Jun 1889                                       419
 1898 Oct  23 Flora Kathleen          REEVES               D of Alfred & Flora Jane                      Marden (Farmer) b.17 Sep 1898                                  689
 1900 Apr  22 Alfred John             REEVES               S of Alfred & Flora Jane                      Marden (Farmer) b.27 Feb 1900                                  736
 1897 Sep  22 Samuel                  RELF                 S of George & Emily                           Pagehurst Cottages (Labourer) b.17 May 1896 Private            665
 1898 Apr  27 Eva May Myrtha          RELF                 D of George & Emily                           Pagehurst Cottages, Staplehurst (Labourer) b.24 May 1893       675
 1898 Apr  27 George                  RELF                 S of George & Emily                           Pagehurst Cottages, Staplehurst (Labourer) b.19 Oct 1894       676
 1898 Apr  27 William Thomas          RELF                 S of George & Emily                           Pagehurst Cottages, Staplehurst (Labourer) b.07 Mar 1898       677
 1891 Jul  19 John Reginald           ROBINSON             S of John Benjamin William & Eva Ellen        Cranbrook (Excise Officer) b.20 Nov 1891                       475
 1891 Nov  13 Annie                   ROOTS                D of James & Eliza                            (Stockman) b.18 Sep 1891                                       487
 1894 Jul  15 George Albert           ROOTS                S of Albert & Emma                            Chapel Lane, Staplehurst (Blacksmith) b.23 May 1894            570
 1887 Dec  7  Augusta Lucy            RUSSELL              D of Charles William & Annie                  (Labourer) b. 08 Sep 1887                                      293
 1890 Feb  21 Oscar Osmond            RUSSELL              S of Charles William & Annie                  (Labourer) b. 16 Dec 1889                                      411
 1891 Apr  29 John Charles            RUSSELL              S of Charles William & Annie                  (Labourer) b.16 Apr 1891 Private                               469
 1896 Aug  28 Annie Kate              RUSSELL              D of Henry Hadgham & Alice Mary               (Labourer) b.04 Apr 1896                                       633
 1896 Nov  13 Thurna Annie            RUSSELL              D of Charles William & Annie                  Mathurst, Staplehurst (Labourer) b.11 Sep 1896                 645
 1886 Aug  18 Rose Forrester          RYALL                D of John Forrester & Mary Ann                Gardener b. 18 Jun 1886                                        219
 1888 Nov  9  John Forrester          RYALL                S of John Forrester & Mary Ann                (Coachman & Gardener) b. 14 Sep 1888                           333
 1883 Nov  9  William John            SAGE                 S of Elizabeth                                Ulcombe (Single Woman) b. 21 Aug 1883                          69
 1882 Nov  1  Stephen William         SAMSON               S of Stephen & Elizabeth                      (Farmer) b. 05 May 1878                                        13
 1882 Nov  1  Benjamin                SAMSON               S of Stephen & Elizabeth                      (Farmer) b. 10 Jun 1879                                        14
 1882 Nov  1  Frederick James         SAMSON               S of Stephen & Elizabeth                      (Farmer) b. 18 Nov 1880                                        15
 1882 Nov  1  John                    SAMSON               S of Stephen & Elizabeth                      (Farmer) b. 10 Aug 1882                                        16
 1886 Feb  28 Stephen                 SAMSON               S of Stephen & Elizabeth                      (Farmer) b. 21 Jan 1886                                        199
 1887 Oct  30 Sarah                   SAMSON               D of Stephen & Elizabeth                      (Farmer) b. 14 Sep 1887                                        282
 1889 Aug  7  Elizabeth               SAMSON               D of Stephen & Elizabeth                      (Farmer) b. 14 Jul 1889                                        373
 1874 May  16 Richard Borer           SAMSON               S of Stephen & Elizabeth                      Received into the Church after baptism elsewhere (date is birth date)
 1876 May  10 May Elizabeth           SAMSON               D of Stephen & Elizabeth                      Received into the Church after baptism elsewhere (date is birth date)
 1896 Jan  19 Miriam Kate             SANDS                D of Albert Henry & Miriam Kate               Marden Road, Staplehurst (Waggoner) b.07 Feb 1895              610
 1889 Jan  4  George                  SARGEANT             S of Edward & Harriet                         (Labourer) b.03 Jan 1888                                       342
 1889 Aug  25 Charles Edward          SARGEANT             S of Edward & Harriet                         (Labourer) b.02 Jul 1889                                       377
 1885 Jan  10 William                 SARGENT              S of Edward & Harriet                         (Labourer) b. 05 Dec 1884                                      135
 1894 Apr  10 Florence                SARGENT              D of Edward & Harriet                         Cotton Farm (Labourer) b.06 Jun 1893                           562
 1895 Apr  28 Frank Sidney            SARGENT              S of Edward & Harriet                         Cotton Farm (Labourer) b.20 Feb 1895                           589
 1896 Apr  24 Walter Leslie           SARGENT              S of Edward & Harriet                         Cotton Farm, Staplehurst (Labourer) b.31 Mar 1896              623
 1892 Jun  22 Margaret Daisy          SAUNDER              D of John Henry & Eliza Jane                  (Hoop Maker) b.26 Mar 1892                                     505
 1885 Dec  6  James Edward            SAUNDERS             S of James & Rose                             (Groom & Gardener) b. 25 Oct 1885                              181
 1887 Aug  28 Rosa Ada May            SAUNDERS             D of James & Rosa                             (Groom) b. 17 May 1887                                         273
 1888 May  27 Herbert Henry           SAUNDERS             S of John Henry & Eliza Jane                  (Hoop Maker) b. 29 Mar 1888                                    305
 1889 Jul  28 Daisy Jane              SAUNDERS             D of James & Rosa                             (Groom & Gardener) b.20 Jun 1889                               371
 1893 Sep  3  Noah                    SAUNDERS             S of Joseph & Mary Ann                        Harts Heath, Staplehurst (Hawker) b.17 Jul 1893                541
 1900 Jun  17 Mabel Minnie            SAUNTER              D of Ernest Thatcher & Minnie Harriet         Sweetlands Farm, Staplehurst (Milkman) b.13 May 1900           748
 1888 Aug  26 Agnes                   SAXBY                D of George & Agnes                           (Haircutter) b. 11 Aug 1885                                    317
 1888 Aug  26 Thomas                  SAXBY                S of George & Agnes                           (Haircutter) b. 30 Jun 1888                                    318
 1890 May  14 Charlotte               SAXBY                D of George Szram & Agnes                     (Haircutter) b. 07 Mar 1890                                    431
 1892 Jun  17 Fanny                   SAXBY                D of George Szram & Agnes Russell             (Hairdresser) b.09 May 1892                                    504
 1895 Mar  15 Kate                    SAXBY                D of George & Agnes                           (Hairdresser) b.10 Nov 1894                                    581
 1896 Apr  10 Riley                   SCAMP                S of William & ann                            (Hawker) b.25 Mar 1896                                         620
 1888 Oct  31 John Solomon            SCOTT                S of John Soloman & Emily                     (Hoop Maker) b. 18 Sep 1888                                    329
 1889 Mar  31 Percy Montague          SEARS                S of Annie                                    Chart Sutton (Single Woman) b.02 Feb 1889                      351
 1897 Dec  8  Ethel Freda             SEDGWICK             D of George Richard Rich & Clara              Marden Rd., Staplehurst (Farmer) b.25 Oct 1897                 669
 1882 Nov  15 Sarah                   SELVES               D of Richard Walter & Fanny                   (Labourer) b. 17 Oct 1882                                      17
 1887 Oct  28 Charles                 SELVES               S of Richard Walter & Fanny                   (Labourer) b. 27 Feb 1885                                      279
 1887 Oct  28 Walter                  SELVES               S of Richard Walter & Fanny                   (Labourer) b. 08 Jun 1887                                      280
 1888 May  11 Nelly                   SELVES               D of Edward & Mary                            (Labourer) b. 26 Aug 1887                                      303
 1890 Apr  27 Harriet Fanny           SELVES               D of Richard Walter & Fanny                   East Farleigh (Labourer) b.18 Feb 1890                         429
 1894 Nov  30 Dorothy Margaret Glad   SHARP                D of John & Harriet Ann                       Lindridge Farm, Staplehurst (Farmer) b.30 Nov 1894             578
 1896 Jul  15 John Michael            SHARP                S of John & Harriet Anne                      Marden Rd., Staplehurst (Farmer) b.20 May 1896                 629
 1888 Dec  12 Frank Harold Spencer    SHARPE               S of Margaret                                 (Single Woman) b.06 Sep 1878                                   339
 1885 Sep  21 James                   SHOOBRIDGE           S of Robert & Sarah                           (Builder) b. 09 Feb 1825                                       167
 1900 May  16 William Charles         SHRUBSOLE            S of George Henry & Margaret Ellen            Station Rd., Staplehurst (Labourer) b.23 Oct 1899              742
 1883 Feb  25 Kate Elizabeth          SIMMONS              D of Edward Thomas & Harriet                  (Labourer) b. 28 Dec 1882                                      30
 1889 Jun  30 Edward Thomas           SIMMONS              S of Edward & Harriet                         (Groom & Gardener) b. 09 May 1889                              366
 1897 Mar  21 William John            SIMMONS              S of Edward Thomas & Harriet                  Lovehurst Cottage, Staplehurst (Groom & Gardener) b.22 Jan 1897 654
 1884 Oct  26 Frank                   SISLEY               S of John & Jane                              (Labourer) b. 26 Sep 1884                                      125
 1889 Nov  20 George                  SISLEY               S of John & Jane                              (Labourer) b.10 Oct 1889                                       394
 1892 Nov  11 Louie                   SISLEY               D of John & Jane                              (Labourer) b.10 Sep 1892                                       516
 1892 Nov  11 Ebenezer                SISLEY               S of John & Jane                              (Labourer) b.10 Sep 1892                                       517
 1896 Mar  11 Grace Celia             SISLEY               D of John & Jane                              New Town, Staplehurst (Labourer) b.10 Feb 1896                 618
 1886 Jan  1  Lily Worsley Skinner    SKINNER              D of Albert Horace & Ellen                    (Labourer) b. 04 Jul 1885                                      184
 1887 Dec  7  Percy                   SKINNER              S of Albert Horace & Ellen                    (Labourer) b. 26 Mar 1887                                      288
 1888 Aug  26 Florence Jane           SKINNER              D of Frederick & Harriet                      (Labourer) b. 27 Jun 1888                                      321
 1890 Dec  17 Annie                   SKINNER              D of Frederick & Harriet                      (Labourer) b.19 Oct 1890                                       449
 1892 Jul  8  Alice Mary              SKINNER              D of Frederick & Harriet                      (Labourer) b.09 Jun 1892                                       509
 1894 Nov  18 Ethel                   SKINNER              D of Frederick & Harriet                      Pagehurst (Labourer) b.13 Sep 1894                             576
 1896 Jun  27 Alfred Thomas           SKINNER              S of Edward & Caroline                        Little Harts Heath, Staplehurst (Waggoner) b.30 Jul 1893       626
 1896 Jul  7  Cecil Aubrey Claude Philip SKINNER           S of Edward & Caroline                        Little Harts Heath, Staplehurst (Waggoner) b.04 Apr 1895       627
 1897 Apr  2  Frederic William        SKINNER              S of Frederic & Harriet                       Pagehurst, Staplehurst (Labourer) b.29 Mar 1897 Private        658
 1898 Nov  16 Nellie Louisa           SKINNER              D of Frederick & Harriet                      Borden (Labourer) B.05 Oct 1898                                696
 1899 Jun  21 Edith                   SKINNER              D of Albert Horace & Ellen                    Henhurst Cottages, Staplehurst (Labourer) b.03 May 1889        707
 1899 Jun  21 George Basil            SKINNER              S of Albert Horace & Ellen                    Henhurst Cottages, Staplehurst (Labourer) b.15 Apr 1899        708
 1890 Mar  12 Ada Mary                SLARKES              D of John & Frances                           (Labourer) b.15 Feb 1890                                       417
 1898 Mar  30 Grace                   SLARKES              D of Charles & Clara                          Knoxbridge, Staplehurst (Labourer) b.28 Jan 1898               672
 1884 Jun  28 Charles William         SLARKS               S of John & Frances                           (Labourer) b. 26 Apr 1884                                      104
 1891 Oct  28 Clara                   SLARKS               D of Charles & Clara Sophia                   (Labourer) b.10 Sep 1891                                       485
 1897 Mar  12 Ellen                   SLARKS               D of Charles & Clara Sophia                   Knoxbridge, Staplehurst (Labourer) b.31 Aug 1895               653
 1883 Apr  11 William James           SMITH                S of William & Ellen                          (Labourer) b. 05 Mar 1883                                      37
 1883 Oct  28 Emily                   SMITH                D of Alfred & Elizabeth Esther                (Labourer) b. 03 Sep 1883                                      57
 1884 Oct  26 Alfred Josiah           SMITH                S of George & Lucy                            (Carpenter) b. 07 Apr 1879                                     121
 1884 Oct  26 Frederick Charles       SMITH                S of George & Lucy                            (Carpenter) b. 04 Aug 1880                                     122
 1885 Oct  28 Rosy Esther             SMITH                D of Daniel & Esther Elizabeth                (Labourer) b. 29 Mar 1883                                      172
 1885 Nov  20 Susanna Ellen           SMITH                D of Alfred & Elizabeth Esther                (Labourer) b. 29 Sep 1885                                      177
 1886 Nov  26 William Thomas          SMITH                S of William SMITH & Sarah FULLAGAR           Headcorn (Carter) b. 15 Dec 1882                               230
 1886 Nov  26 Charles Alfred          SMITH                S of William & Sarah                          Headcorn (Carter) b. 15 Jun 1886                               231
 1889 May  31 Rose May                SMITH                D of Alfred & Elizabeth Esther                (Labourer) b. 02 May 1889                                      364
 1890 Feb  12 George Thomas           SMITH                S of William & Ellen                          (Labourer) b.18 Dec 1889                                       405
 1895 Apr  21 Edith Anne              SMITH                D of Jonathan & Isabella                      Station Cottages, Staplehurst (Railway Signalman) b.08 Mar 1894 587
 1895 Apr  21 Isabel                  SMITH                D of Jonathan & Isabella                      Station Cottages, Staplehurst (Railway Signalman) b.05 Feb 1895 588
 1884 Aug  22 Jane                    SOUTHON              D of William & Jane                           Carrier b. 22 Aug 1884                                         106
 1883 Mar  25 Ebenezer Willie         SPICER               S of Titus & Mary Ann                         (Labourer) b. 14 Feb 1883                                      36
 1884 Oct  26 Kate Elizabeth          SPICER               D of Titus & Mary Ann                         (Labourer) b. 01 Sep 1884                                      123
 1886 Mar  17 Annie Maria             SPICER               D of Titus & Mary Ann                         (Farm Bailiff) b. 03 Jan 1886                                  208
 1887 Jul  8  Sarah May               SPICER               D of Titus & Mary Ann                         (Farm Bailiff) b. 25 May 1887                                  261
 1890 Oct  29 Frank Albert            SPICER               S of Titus & Mary Ann                         Frittenden (Farm Bailiff) b. 24 Jun 1890                       448
 1894 Apr  8  Sydney Arthur           SPICER               S of Titus & Mary Ann                         Marden Road (Labourer) b.08 Sep 1893                           560
 1888 Aug  15 Charles James           SPRANGE              S of Charles & Grace Annie                    (Groom & Gardener) b. 06 Jun 1888                              315
 1889 Sep  20 Kate                    SPRANGE              D of Charles & Grace Annie                    (Groom & Gardener) b.03 Aug 1889                               379
 1892 Mar  30 John Edward             SPRANGE              S of Charles & Grace Annie                    (Groom & Gardener) b.06 Mar 1892                               499
 1893 Jun  14 Walter Frank            SPRANGE              S of Charles & Grace Annie                    (Groom & Gardener)                                             533
 1900 Apr  18 Frederick Charles       SQUIRES              S of Charles Arthur & Barbara Ellen           Gate House Farm, Staplehurst (Soldier) b.25 Dec 1898           731
 1890 Apr  18 Albert William          STAMP                S of William & Ellen Sarah                    (Labouring Hoop Maker) b.26 Feb 1890 Private                   423
 1884 Dec  31 Richard                 STAMPTON             S of Mary Ann                                 (Widow) b. 02 May 1882                                         132
 1882 Oct  18 Arthur Thomas           STANDEN              S of Edwin & Rebecca                          (Railway Signalman) b. 06 Jul 1875                              6
 1882 Oct  18 Daisy Matilda           STANDEN              D of Edwin & Rebecca                          (Railway Signalman) b. 14 May 1879                              7
 1882 Oct  18 Grace Maud              STANDEN              D of Edwin & Rebecca                          (Railway Signalman) b. 13 Oct 1881                              8
 1884 Oct  15 Frank Charles           STANDEN              S of Edwin & Rebecca                          (Railway Signalman) b. 03 Mar 1884                             120
 1895 Dec  6  Ethel Mary              STANDEN              D of Edwin Francis & Amelia Mary              Mill House, Staplehurst (Baker) b.26 Nov 1895 Private          605
 1899 Jan  6  Edwin Arthur Thomas     STANDEN              S of Arthur Thomas & Ethel Rose               Chapel Lane, Staplehurst (Letter Carrier) b.30 Nov 1898        698
 1887 Mar  2  Rose                    STARKES              D of Harriett                                 b. 23 Dec 1886                                                 241
 1888 May  27 Jane Louisa             STARKES              D of John  & Frances                          (Labourer) b. 14 Mar 1888                                      304
 1895 Apr  6  Daisy Agnes May         STEER                D of David & Mary Ann                         The Quarter, Staplehurst (Labourer) b.09 Dec 1893              583
 1887 Feb  25 John Thomas             STEVENS              S of John & Ann                               (Labourer) b. 01 Jun 1885                                      239
 1887 Feb  25 George Herbert          STEVENS              S of John & Ann                               (Labourer) b. 17 Jan 1883                                      240
 1888 Nov  23 Alice Grace             STEVENS              D of John & Ann                               (Carter) b. 26 Jul 1888                                        335
 1899 Dec  24 Laura Starlight Adele   STEVENS              D of Henry Edward & Florence S.               Ticehurst (Able Seaman) b. 18 Sep 1899                         718
 1886 May  5  Marion                  STUBBS               D of Henry & Eliza                            Birmingham (Butcher)                                           215
 1885 Nov  18 Edith Annie             STYLES               D of Robert James & Sarah Jane                (Police Constable) b. 20 Oct 1885                              175
 1898 Oct  9  Amelia Ellen Ferria     SWAFFER              D of Edward James & Eliza                     The Quarter, Staplehurst (Carter) b.01 Aug 1893                688
Go to Top of Page
 1889 May  24 Horace                  TASSELL              S of William & Elizabeth                      (Thresher) an adult                                           361
 1888 Jun  27 Winifred Victoria Mabel TAYLOR               D of Herbert & Minnie Maria                   Cranbrook (Brick Maker) b. 24 May 1888                         312
 1895 Dec  4  Rosanna                 TAYLOR               D of William & Flora                          Sherenden Lane, Staplehurst (Labourer) b 17 Jun 1892           602
 1895 Dec  4  Charles Henry           TAYLOR               S of William & Flora                          Sherenden Lane, Staplehurst (Labourer) b 10 Aug 1893           603
 1895 Dec  4  Isabella Jane           TAYLOR               D of William & Flora                          Sherenden Lane, Staplehurst (Labourer) b 20 Sep 1895           604
 1885 Jul  25 Elizabeth               THORNE               D of John James & Ellen                       (Milkman) b. 25 Sep 1869                                       160
 1883 Mar  25 Aaron                   TOLHURST             S of Elizabeth                                b. 18 Nov 1882                                                 35
 1891 Feb  22 Arthur James            TOWSE                S of Thomas & Jemima                          (Coachman) b.24 Dec 1890                                       457
 1885 Dec  6  Lily Bertha Hillman     TUFFIELD             D of Frederick & Ann (deceased)               Norwich (Boot Machinist) b. 6 Oct 1885                         180
 1883 Jan  24 Naomi                   USHERWOOD            D of George William & Sarah                   (Labourer) b. 19 Oct 1880                                      24
 1884 Oct  8  Hannah Laura            USHERWOOD            D of William John & Hannah                    (Labourer) b. 15 Aug 1884                                      118
 1885 Jul  23 Oliver                  USHERWOOD            S of George William (deceased) & Sarah (widow) Marden b. 25 Mar 1885                                          157
 1887 Sep  23 William Charles         USHERWOOD            S of William John & Anna                      (Labourer) b. 19 Aug 1887                                      276
 1888 Oct  19 Eva Stuart              USHERWOOD            D of William John & Anna                      (Labourer) b. 18 Sep 1888                                      323
 1891 Sep  5  Robert Jesse            USHERWOOD            S of William John & Hannah                    (Labourer) b.13 Aug 1891 Private                               479
 1892 Oct  19 Alice Amy               USHERWOOD            D of Esther & John                            (Labourer) b.24 Sep 1892                                       514
 1895 Apr  7  John Thomas             USHERWOOD            S of John Thomas & Esther                     Cross at Hand, Staplehurst (Labourer) b.05 Mar 1895            585
 1898 Apr  3  Lilian Daisy            USHERWOOD            D of John Thomas & Esther                     Cross at Hand, Staplehurst (Labourer) b.14 Feb 1898            673
 1885 Nov  4  Arthur John             VANN                 S of Joseph & Sophia                          (Farm Labourer) b. 11 Aug 1885                                 174
 1883 Oct  28 Bess                    VINE                 D of Stephen & Celia                          (Blacksmith) b. 29 Sep 1883                                    60
 1885 Oct  28 Stephen                 VINE                 S of Stephen & Celia                          (Blacksmith) b. 16 Aug 1885                                    171
 1887 May  25 Victoria                VINE                 D of Stephen & Celia                          (Blacksmith) b. 07 Mar 1887                                    255
 1889 Mar  6  Vincent                 VINE                 S of Stephen & Celia                          (Blacksmith) b.02 Nov 1888                                     347
 1891 Feb  22 Dorothy                 VINE                 S of Stephen & Cecilia                        (Blacksmith) b. 3 Dec 1890                                     458
 1884 Jan  27 Walter William          VOUSDEN              S of Walter & Eliza                           (Labourer) b. 23 Nov 1883                                      80
 1885 Aug  30 Frank Alfred            VOUSDEN              S of Walter & Eliza                           (Labourer) b. 23 Jun 1885                                      165
 1888 Nov  23 William                 VOUSDEN              S of Walter John & Eliza                      (Labourer) b. 15 Oct 1887                                      336
 1890 Oct  15 George                  VOUSDEN              S of Walter & Eliza                           (Labourer) b.26 Nov 1889                                       444
Go to Top of Page
 1883 Nov  23 Louie                   WALTER               D of John & Louie                             Farm (Labourer) b. 16 Nov 1882                                 70
 1884 Oct  1  Rose                    WALTER               D of John & Louisa                            (Labourer) b. 01 Feb 1884                                      115
 1884 Oct  3  Annie Maria             WALTER               D of James & Elizabeth Frances                (Butcher) b. 15 Aug 1884                                       117
 1887 Apr  27 Catharine May           WALTER               D of John & Louisa                            (Commission Agent) b. 10 May 1886                              247
 1888 Oct  31 Leonard Robert          WALTER               S of John & Louisa                            (Commission Agent) b. 08 Sep 1888                              326
 1888 Nov  16 Mabel Rose              WALTER               D of James Stephen & Elizabeth                (Butcher) b. 27 Aug 1888                                       334
 1898 Nov  13 William James           WALTER               S of William & Elizabeth Sarah Tidy           Marden Rd., Staplehurst (Butcher) b.15 Oct 1898                693
 1900 Aug  26 Elizabeth Rose          WALTER               D of William & Elizabeth Sarah Tidy           (Butcher) b.31 July 1900                                       756
 1884 Oct  26 Ernest Albert           WARREN               S of Walter John & Sarah Ellen                Upchurch (Labourer) b. 05 Aug 1884                             124
 1886 Mar  17 George Henry            WARREN               S of Walter John & Sarah Ellen                (Labourer) b. 23 Aug 1882                                      209
 1887 May  6  Annie Maria             WARREN               D of Walter John & Sarah Ellen                (Labourer) b. 27 Mar 1887                                      252
 1884 Feb  20 Annie                   WATERS               D of Herbert & Hannah                         (Labourer) b. 05 May 1883                                      81
 1886 Apr  8  Florence Mildred Fowel  WATTS                D of Edward & Frances Mary                    (Gentleman) b. 05 Mar 1886                                     213
 1883 Feb  25 William James           WEBB                 S of Thomas & Sarah Ann                       (Labourer) b. 09 Dec 1882                                      32
 1886 Jan  2  Charles                 WEBB                 S of Thomas & Elizabeth                       (Labourer) b. 10 Dec 1885                                      185
 1888 Jun  6  May Lydia               WEBB                 D of Thomas & Elizabeth                       (Labourer) b. 06 Apr 1887                                      309
 1888 Oct  31 Anne Elizabeth          WEBB                 D of Thomas & Elizabeth                       (Traction Engine Driver) b. 30 Sep 1888                        328
 1890 Oct  8  Fanny Sophia            WEBB                 D of Thomas & Elizabeth                       (Labourer) b. 10 Jul 1890                                      440
 1896 Apr  15 John Frederick          WEBB                 S of William J.  & Mary Jane                  (Carman) b.03 Feb 1896                                         621
 1887 Jun  5  James Leonard           WEEKS                S of John & Louisa Emma Elizabeth             (Insurance Agent) b. 03 May 1887                               258
 1890 Oct  15 Daisy Marion            WEEKS                D of John & Louisa Emma Elizabeth             (Postman) b.27 Jul 1890                                        442
 1891 Oct  28 Jack                    WEEKS                S of John & Louisa Emma Elizabeth             (Postman) b.29 Jun 1891                                        486
 1895 Apr  7  Mildred                 WEEKS                D of John & Emily Elizabeth Louisa            Marden Lane, Staplehurst (Postman) b.12 Dec 1894               584
 1899 Nov  5  William Douglas         WELES                S of William Rufus & Catherine Elizabeth      Cranbrook (Auctioneer's Clerk) b. 08 Oct 1899                  716
 1890 Oct  22 William                 WELLFARA             D of Henry & Anne                             (Carriage Driver) b. 18 Sep 1890                               447
 1887 Aug  12 Leonard Wellfare        WELLFARE             S of Henry & Ann                              (Carriage Driver) b. 10 Jul 1887                               266
 1896 Jul  15 Elizabeth               WEST                 D of Charles & Elizabeth                      Plankfield, Staplehurst (Labourer) b.19 Dec 1895               628
 1900 Nov  25 Winifred Rosanna        WHIBLEY              D of Charles Henry & Rose Jane                Station Rd., Staplehurst (Boot Maker) b.09 Oct 1900            758
 1883 Oct  28 Daisy Florence          WHITE                D of Richard & Elizabeth Frances              (Railway Porter) b. 23 Sep 1883                                59
 1882 Nov  1  George William          WICKENDEN            S of Benjamin & Eliza                         Edenbridge (Labourer) b. 26 Sep 1882                           12
 1883 Jan  28 William George          WICKINGS             S of William James & Annie Eliza              (Carpenter) b. 13 Nov 1882                                     25
 1884 Jun  29 Maggie Elizabeth        WICKINGS             D of William James & Annie Eliza              (Carpenter) b. 21 May 1884                                     103
 1900 Apr  15 Archibald Percy         WILDISH              S of Percy Charles & Kate Ellen               Marden (Coachman) b.14 Mar 1900                                728
 1888 Nov  4  Margaret Champion       WILKS                D of Champion & Elizabeth                     London (No Occupation) b. 11 Jun 1887                          331
 1894 Apr  8  May Victoria Champion   WILKS                D of Champion & Elizabeth                     Paddock Wood (Gentleman) b.14 May 1892                         559
 1899 Aug  13 Jack                    WILLIAMS             S of Arthur John & Laura Rachel               Bletchingley, Staplehurst (Gardener) b.09 Jun 1899             712
 1885 Aug  30 Louisa Mary             WILLS                D of Frederick Zachariah & Louisa             (Wheelwright) b. 08 Jul 1885                                   166
 1892 Dec  4  Gladys Mercy            WILLS                D of Frederick Zachariah & Louisa             (Wheelwright) b.23 Dec 1892                                    518
 1882 Nov  26 Hannah                  WIMBLE               D of Jonathan & Mary Ann                      (Labourer) b. 27 Oct 1882                                      22
 1884 Mar  26 William                 WIMBLE               S of Samuel & Eliza                           (Labourer) b. 28 Nov 1872                                      87
 1885 Feb  17 Albert                  WIMBLE               S of Jonathan & Mary Ann                      (Labourer) b. 15 Nov 1884                                      139
 1885 Nov  20 Albert                  WIMBLE               S of Jonathan & Mary Ann                      (Labourer) b. 15 Nov 1884                                      176
 1888 Apr  27 Nellie                  WIMBLE               D of Jonathan & Mary Ann                      (Labourer) b. 31 Jan 1888                                      300
 1890 Feb  12 Grace                   WIMBLE               D of Jonathan & Mary Ann                      (Labourer) b.21 Dec 1889                                       406
 1900 Jan  31 Gladys May              WIMBLE               D of Jonathan & Mary Ann                      Springett House (Labourer) b.13 Mar 1894                       720
 1900 Jan  31 Arthur                  WIMBLE               S of Jonathan & Mary Ann                      Springett House (Labourer) b.13 Mar 1897                       721
 1900 Jan  31 Bessie Florence         WIMBLE               D of Rose                                     Springett House  b.23 Oct 1899                                 722
 1889 Dec  4  Leonard                 WINSOR               S of Leonard & Emma                           (Labourer) b.17 Jul 1887                                       395
 1889 Dec  4  Laura May               WINSOR               D of Leonard & Emma                           (Labourer) b.15 Jul 1889                                       396
 1894 Feb  8  John Stephen            WOOD                 S of John & Sophia Amelia                     Hotel Lane , Staplehurst (Butcher) b. 14 Dec 1893              550
 1894 Feb  8  Albert Edward           WOOD                 S of John & Sophia Amelia                     Hotel Lane , Staplehurst (Butcher) b. 14 Dec 1893              551
 1894 Mar  4  Lillian Mary            WOOLLETT             D of Thomas & Flora                           (Labourer) b. 28 Dec 1894                                      554
 1887 Dec  7  Amy                     WORSLEY              D of Thomas & Harriet                         (Labourer) b. 13 Nov 1883                                      289
 1887 Dec  7  Edwin                   WORSLEY              S of Thomas & Harriet                         (Labourer) b. 07 Jan 1885                                      290
 1887 Dec  7  Sydney                  WORSLEY              S of Thomas & Harriet                         (Labourer) b. 27 Oct 1887                                      291
 1889 Mar  6  Edgar Francis           WORSLEY              S of Edward & Mary Alice                      (Gardener) b.30 Nov 1878                                       346
 1894 Mar  16 Ada                     WORSLEY              D of Edward Taylor & Mary                     Iden Park, Staplehurst (Herdsman) b.04 Nov 1893                557
 1885 Dec  16 Mary Ann                WRATE                D of George & Ellen                           Frittenden (Labourer) b. 29 Nov 1885                           183
 1894 Sep  26 Ethel Annie             WRIGHT               D of George Charles & Annie Eliza             Iden Stables, Staplehurst (Coachman) b.28 Aug 1894             572
 1884 Feb  24 Emily                   YOUNG                D of Oliver & Emma                            (Bricklayer) b. 16 Dec 1883                                    82
 1886 Feb  19 Henrietta               YOUNG                D of Oliver & Emma                            (Bricklayer) b. 17 Jan 1886                                    194
 1888 Mar  21 Jane                    YOUNG                D of Oliver & Emma                            (Labourer) b. 09 Feb 1888                                      296
 1890 Feb  5  Daisy Harriet           YOUNG                D of Oliver & Emma                            (Bricklayer) b.02 Jan 1890                                     404
 1892 May  4  Lewis                   YOUNG                S of Oliver & Emma                            (Bricklayer) b.29 Mar 1892                                     502
 1892 May  4  Louisa                  YOUNG                D of Oliver & Emma                            (Bricklayer) b.29 Mar 1892                                     503
 1894 Sep  2  Mabel Annie             YOUNG                D of Oliver & Annie Emma                      Bell Lane, Staplehurst (Bricklayer) b.23 Jun 1894              571
 1897 Jan  27 Bessie                  YOUNG                D of Oliver & Emma                            Bell Lane, Staplehurst (Bricklayer)                            648
 1899 Aug  6  William Oliver          YOUNG                S of Oliver & Emma                            Bell Lane, Staplehurst (Bricklayer)                            711


Go to Top of Page