Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
  Source : Staplehurst All Saints Church Parish Register
 Reference :  CKS P347 1/8
              
                                          Staplehurst Baptism  1864 - 1882

Home  About All Saints  About the Data  Registers Menu

Surname Bookmarks: AB   CD   EF   GH   JKL   MNOP   QRS    TUV    WY

 

 Year Mon Day Child's Forename(s)  Surname      S/D  Parents                    Notes                      Ref
 1875 Mar  7  Albert               ADDAY        S of James & Elizabeth         (Labourer)                  452
 1880 Jan  25 Kate Lilian          ADDAY        D of James & Elizabeth         (Labourer)                  660
 1874 Mar  1  Louisa               ADDAY        D of James & Elizabeth         (Labourer)                  405
 1877 Jul  29 Rosa Matilda         ADDAY        D of James & Elizabeth         (Labourer)                  575
 1882 Mar  24 Charles Alfred       ALLAN        S of Alfred & Rose             (Labourer) b.07 Mar 1882    760
 1867 Jun  9  Ann                  ALLCORN      D of George & Hannah           (Labourer)                  108
 1882 Apr  7  Charles              ALLEN        S of William & Hannah          (Labourer) b.11 Apr 1872    764
 1866 Jan  1  James                ALLEN        S of William & Hannah          (Labourer)                   52
 1882 Apr  7  Jesse                ALLEN        S of William & Hannah          (Labourer) b.01 Apr 1876    763
 1870 Mar  22 Mary Ann             ALLEN        D of William & Hannah          (Labourer)                  219
 1870 Mar  22 Thomas               ALLEN        S of William & Hannah          (Labourer)                  220
 1881 Sep  12 Annie Elizabeth      ALLINGHAM    D of William & Ann Elizabeth   (Innkeeper) b.27 Jun 1881   733
 1880 Aug  1  William              ALLINGHAM    S of William & Anne Elizabeth  (Innkeeper)                 690
 1881 Jul  22 James                ASHBY        S of George & Matilda          (Labourer) b.23 Jun 1881    726
 1880 Aug  29 Caroline Elizabeth   ASHDOWN      D of Edward & Elizabeth Mar    (Labourer)                  693
 1880 Nov  28 Frederick John       AUSTEN       S of William & Ellen Elizabeth (Bricklayer) b.Jul 16 1880  696
 1878 Nov  24 Harry                AUSTEN       S of William & Ellen Elizabeth (Bricklayer)                619
 1875 Nov  21 Herbert William      AUSTEN       S of William & Ellen Elizabeth (Bricklayer)                494
 1882 Jan  22 George Edward        AYRES        S of Gideon & Margaret Jane    (Blacksmith) b. 21 Dec 1881 754
 1879 Apr  27 Edith Minnie         BAKER        D of Reuben & Emily            (Railway Goods Clerk)       644
 1879 Nov  30 Jane                 BAKER        D of George & Eliza            (Labourer)                  654
 1872 Sep  29 Mary                 BAKER        D of Charles & Mabel           no fixed abode (Hawker)     339
 1880 Apr  21 Mary Jane            BAKER        D of David & Emily             (Labourer)                  668
 1880 Jul  25 William Henry        BAKER        S of Reuben & Emily            (Railway Goods Clerk)       689
 1878 May  26 Alice Hannah         BAKER        D of George & Eliza            (Labourer)                  604
 1878 Apr  28 Mary Ann             BAKER        D of Richard TRIMMER &         (Chimney Sweeper)           602
                                                       Mary Ann BAKER
 1868 Nov  30 Jefferson Davis      BARNES       S of Edmund & Mary Elizabeth   (Farmer)                    172
 1871 Nov  30 John Frederick       BARNES       S of Edmund & Mary Elizabeth   (Farmer)                    299
                 Bosworth
 1871 Nov  30 Mary Elizabeth       BARNES       D of Edmund & Mary Elizabeth   (Farmer)                    298
 1868 Nov  30 Matilda Isidore      BARNES       D of Edmund & Mary Elizabeth   (Farmer)                    170
 1868 Nov  30 Robert Booth         BARNES       S of Edmund & Mary Elizabeth   (Farmer)                    171
 1868 Nov  30 Woodland Edmund      BARNES       S of Edmund & Mary Elizabeth   (Farmer)                    169
 1868 Jan  1  Esther               BARWELL      D of David & Sarah             (Labourer)                  132
 1868 Jan  1  William              BARWELL      S of David & Sarah             (Labourer)                  131
 1874 Nov  29 Percy Francis        BATTEN       S of Rebecca                   (Baseborn)                  441
 1870 Jul  3  Caroline Elizabeth   BEARSTED     D of Edward & Fanny            (Labourer)                  233
 1873 Jan  19 Elizabeth Ann        BEECHING     D of William & Mary Ann        (Victualler)                351
 1880 Apr  25 Gertrude May         BEECHING     D of William & Mary Ann        (Innkeeper)                 673
 1871 Oct  5  Mary Ann             BEECHING     D of William & Mary Ann        (Victualler)                293
 1876 Apr  23 Vernon James         BEECHING     S of William & Mary Ann        (Beer Shop Keeper)          515
 1874 Dec  20 William Thomas       BEECHING     S of William & Mary Ann        (Victualler)                442
 1872 Apr  2  Albert John          BEWLEY       S of Thomas & Eliza            (Grocer)                    321
 1867 Jun  20 Annie Maria          BEWLEY       D of Thomas & Eliza            (Grocer)                    110
 1868 Jun  29 Caroline Elizabeth   BEWLEY       D of Thomas & Eliza            (Grocer)                    153
 1874 Feb  24 Clara Alice          BEWLEY       D of Thomas & Eliza            (Grocer)                    402
 1875 Oct  28 Florence Eliza       BEWLEY       D of Thomas & Eliza            (Grocer)                    485
 1865 Jul  25 Francis Thomas       BEWLEY       S of James & Maria             Holloway (Carpenter)         39
 1866 Jun  11 Margaret Jane        BEWLEY       D of Thomas & Eliza            (Grocer)                     69
 1869 Nov  30 Thomas Francis       BEWLEY       S of Thomas & Eliza            (Grocer)                    211
 1870 Jul  25 William Henry        BEWLEY       S of James & Maria             Croydon (Builder)           238
 1872 Mar  15 Frederick George     BISHOP       S of Frank & Sarah             (Shoemaker)                 318
 1881 Aug  28 George Emery         BLACKMAN     S of Philadelphia Harriet      London, b. 29 Jun 1881      731
 1865 Jan  8  Philadelphia Harriet BLACKMAN     D of William & Harriet         (Labourer)                   14
 1865 Mar  26 Alfred               BLUNT        S of Horace & Mary Ann         (Blacksmith)                 24
 1865 Mar  26 Frederic William     BLUNT        S of Owen & Hannah             Cranbrook (Labourer)         23
 1877 Mar  14 Ellen                BODKIN       D of Alfred & Emily            (Labourer) Private          555
 1872 Feb  25 Esther               BODKIN       D of Alfred & Emily            (Labourer)                  315
 1874 May  17 Mary                 BODKIN       D of Alfred & Emily            (Labourer)                  413
 1882 Jul  5  Albert William       BOORMAN      S of Robert William &          (Labourer) b. 14 Mar 1877   785
                                                        Elizabeth Ann
 1882 Jul  5  Alice Elizabeth      BOORMAN      D of Robert William &          (Labourer) b. 05 Aug 1874   784
                                                        Elizabeth Ann
 1882 Jul  5  Arthur               BOORMAN      S of Robert William &          (Labourer) b. 12 Oct 1880   787
                                                        Elizabeth Ann
 1882 Jul  5  Frederick John       BOORMAN      S of Robert William &          (Labourer) b. 15 Oct 1878   786
                                                        Elizabeth Ann
 1882 Jul  5  Henry Horace         BOORMAN      S of Robert William &          (Labourer) b. 25 Mar 1872   783
                                                        Elizabeth Ann
 1882 Oct  11 Lydia Ellen          BOORMAN      D of William Robert &          (Labourer) b. 05 Aug 1882   799
                                                        Elizabeth Ann
 1875 Aug  8  Jane                 BOURN        D of William & Lydia           (Labourer)                  474
 1880 Jun  27 Annie                BOURNE       D of William & Lydia           (Labourer)                  683
 1877 Oct  27 George Henry         BOURNE       S of William & Lydia           (Labourer) Private          582
 1879 Mar  19 James Edgar          BOURNE       S of John & Ellen              (Labourer)                  635
 1873 Aug  10 John Harry           BOURNE       S of John & Ellen              (Labourer)                  381
 1880 Apr  28 Mary Ann             BOURNE       D of Charles & Ellen           (Labourer)                  674
 1882 Jan  20 May Florence         BOURNE       D of Mary Ann                  b. 30 Sep 1880              752
 1876 Jan  16 Thomas               BOURNE       S of John & Ellen              (Carter)                    499
 1880 Apr  9  Charles              BOWMAN       S of Samuel Garmman Lee &      (Attendant in an Asylam)    667
                                                        Elizabeth
 1878 Jun  30 Samuel Charles       BOWMAN       S of Samuel Garmman Lee &      Cholsey next Wallingford    606
                                                        Elizabeth              (Asst. in Moulsford Asylum)
 1874 Oct  11 Frank                BRANN        S of William & Jane            (Waggoner)                  439
 1882 Mar  3  Frances Mary         BRENT        D of Nelson & Frances Ellen    (Labourer) b. 01 Feb 1882   759
 1882 May  21 Alfred John          BRIGHT       S of William & Jane            (Carpenter) b. 02 Apr 1882  778
 1869 Jan  10 Elizabeth            BRIGHT       D of William & Jane            (Shoemaker)                 175
 1871 Jan  22 Henry James          BRIGHT       S of William & Jane            (Shoemaker)                 259
 1865 Jul  30 Jane Emma            BRIGHT       D of William & Jane            (Carpenter)                  41
 1879 Mar  30 Mildred Amelia       BRIGHT       D of William & Jane            (Carpenter)                 638
 1876 Nov  26 Thomas Robert        BRIGHT       S of William & Jane            (Carpenter)                 533
 1867 Jun  16 William Gill         BRIGHT       S of William & Jane            (Carpenter)                 109
 1874 Jan  23 Mary Ann             BRIGHT       D of William & Jane            (Carpenter)                 396
 1881 Nov  18 Bertha               BROAD        D of Henry & Bertha Down       (Labourer) b. 26 Oct 1881   739
 1865 Apr  14 Emma Jane            BROAD        D of George & Eliza            (Railway Porter)             27
 1881 Mar  8  Florence             BROAD        D of John & Mary               (Labourer) b. 20 Feb 1881   710
 1882 Jun  25 Florence Annie       BROAD        D of John Nelson & Elizabeth   (Labourer) b. 24 Apr 1882   780
 1869 Mar  4  George               BROAD        S of John & Sarah              (Labourer)                  187
 1882 Apr  28 George               BROAD        S of William & Elizabeth       (Labourer) b. 03 Apr 1882   770
 1880 Nov  28 Nelson               BROAD        S of Henry & Bertha Down       (Labourer) b. 14 Sep 1880   697
 1878 Oct  27 Richard Edwin        BROAD        S of Jonathan & Elizabeth      (Labourer)                  617
 1880 May  7  Sarah Elizabeth      BROAD        D of William & Elizabeth       (Labourer)                  679
 1870 Mar  20 William Thomas       BROAD        S of George & Eliza            Headcorn (Railway Porter)   217
 1867 Nov  3  Alfred John          BROMLEY      S of William & Mary Ann        (Labourer)                  121
 1866 Mar  4  Joseph               BROMLEY      S of William & Mary Ann        (Labourer)                   59
 1872 Mar  7  Mary Margaret        BROOKER      D of Samson & Mary             (Sawyer)                    317
 1865 Mar  5  Georgina             BROOKS       D of Samuel & Georgina         (Labourer)                   18
 1879 Feb  28 Hannah               BROOKS       D of Samuel & Georgina         (Labourer)                  628
 1882 Jul  30 Isabella             BRYANT       D of James & Isabella          (Farm Bailiff)b.18 Apr 1882 789
 1868 Apr  5  William Henry        BUNCK        S of William & Harriet         (Bricklayer)                141
 1877 May  21 Ella Amelia          BURDEN       D of Anna Amelia               (Single Woman)              568
 1869 May  6  George Harry         BURDEN       S of John & Mary Ann           (Under Gardener)            197
 1868 Apr  14 Henry Frederic       BURDEN       S of Thomas Henry & Gertrud    (Schoolmaster)              144
 1866 Jun  11 Kate Eliza           BURDEN       D of John & Mary Ann           (Mail Driver)                68
 1871 Mar  23 Elizabeth            BURR         D of Mary                      (Baseborn)                  267
 1871 Apr  2  Albert               BURT         S of Ambrose & Caroline        (Labourer)                  275
 1868 Aug  30 Isabel               BUSS         D of Robert & Mary Ann         (Railway Porter)            159
 1871 Jul  2  Eliza Ann            BUTCHER      D of Joseph & Sarah            (Labourer)                  285
 1875 Jan  31 Harriet              BUTCHER      D of John & Mary Ann           (Labourer)                  444
 1882 Apr  12 James                BUTCHER      S of John & Mary Ann           (Labourer) b.19 Feb 1882   765
 1879 Aug  15 John                 BUTCHER      S of John & Mary Ann           (Labourer) Private          649
 1873 Mar  27 Mary Ann             BUTCHER      D of John & Mary Ann           (Labourer)                  359
 1871 Jun  11 Millicent            BUTCHER      D of John & Mary Ann           (Labourer)                  284
 1876 Dec  31 William              BUTCHER      S of John & Mary Ann           (Labourer)                  544
 1882 Oct  11 Henry George         BUTLER       S of Richard & Mary            Hawkenbury, Headcorn        800
 Go to Top of Page                                                               (Labourer) b. 07 Aug 1882
 1876 Nov  1  Fanny                CARLEY       D of Frederick & Caroline      Hawkenbury, Headcorn        524
                                                                                 (Labourer)
 1876 Nov  1  Frederick            CARLEY       S of Frederick & Caroline      Hawkenbury, Headcorn        525
                                                                                 (Labourer)
 1876 Nov  1  Mary                 CARLEY       D of Frederick & Caroline      Hawkenbury, Headcorn        527
                                                                                 (Labourer)        
 1881 Apr  20 Mary Ann             CARLEY       D of Frederick & Caroline      Headcorn (Labourer)         714        
                                                                                  b.10 Jan 1878
 1881 Apr  20 Matilda May          CARLEY       D of Frederick & Caroline      Headcorn (Labourer)         713
                                                                                  b.14 Oct 1879            
 1876 Nov  1  Michael              CARLEY       S of Frederick & Caroline      Hawkenbury, Headcorn        526
                                                                                  (Labourer) 
 1881 Dec  21 Alice May            CARLY        D of Richard & Sarah           (Labourer) b.27 Aug 1879    741
 1877 Apr  8  Edgar Sydney         CARYER       S of Thomas & Ellen            Milsted, Kent (Butcher)     564
 1873 Aug  29 Agnes Jane           CHAINEY      D of John & Agnes              (Blacksmith)                384
 1878 Mar  8  Alice Marion         CHAINEY      D of John & Agnes              (Blacksmith)                594
 1867 Jun  27 Caroline Elizabeth   CHANTLER     D of Edward & Mary             (Labourer)                  112
 1879 Jan  1  Frank                CHAPMAN      S of Joseph & Jane             (Labourer)                  622
 1874 Jan  1  George               CHAPMAN      S of Joseph & Jane             (Labourer)                  392
 1871 Apr  2  Jane                 CHAPMAN      D of Joseph & Jane             (Labourer)                  274
 1864 Nov  13 Joseph               CHAPMAN      S of Joseph & Jane             (Labourer)                    7
 1873 May  1  Catherine Sarah      CHITTENDEN   D of Edwin & Mary Ann          (Carpenter)                 370
 1866 Nov  18 Ellen Elizabeth      CHITTENDEN   D of Edwin & Mary Ann          (Carpenter)                  81
 1864 Nov  20 Frederick            CHITTENDEN   S of Edwin & Mary Ann          (Carpenter)                   9
 1872 Oct  28 Marion               CHITTENDEN   D of John & Emily              (Blacksmith)                342
 1869 Feb  18 Harry Robinson       COLBRON      S of Benjamin & Mary           (Postmaster)                180
 1875 Nov  1  William              COLLINS      S of Edwin & Sarah             (Charcoal Burner)           489
 1881 Jan  1  Albert Edward        COLLISON     S of William & Sarah Jane      (Blacksmith) b.18 Mar 1880  698
 1865 Jun  11 Emily Jane           COLLISON     D of William & Charlotte       (Labourer)                   37
 1865 Jun  11 Esther               COLLISON     D of William & Charlotte       (Labourer)                   38
 1875 Aug  15 Frederick James      COLLISON     S of William & Sarah Jane      (Blacksmith)                476
 1873 Nov  2  William John         COLLISON     S of William & Sarah Jane      Bethersden (Blacksmith)     390
 1876 Dec  21 Frank Herbert        COLVIN       S of Thomas & Jane             Boughton Monchelsea(Butcher)538
                                                                                  age 11 years
 1870 Dec  21 William              COOK         S of Charles & Charlotte       (Labourer)                  255
 1865 Apr  30 Thomas King          COOTES       S of Thomas King & Eunice      (Labourer)                   29
 1880 Apr  28 Alice Maria          CORK         D of Albert & Mary             (Journeyman Miller)         675
 1876 Feb  2  Florence             CORK         D of Albert & Mary             (Miller)                    503
 1874 Aug  23 Caroline Elizabeth   COUCHMAN     D of William & Mary            Marden (Labourer)           433
 1867 Nov  30 Charles              COUCHMAN     S of William & Mary            (Labourer)                  124
 1874 May  14 Elizabeth            COUCHMAN     D of Eliza                     (Baseborn)                  411
 1871 Mar  17 Ellen                COUCHMAN     D of William & Mary            (Labourer)                  264
 1881 Apr  22 Frederick William    COUCHMAN     S of James & Jane              Marden(Labourer)b.03 Jan1881 715
 1875 Mar  6  James Edward         COUCHMAN     S of James & Sarah Jane        (Labourer)                  450
 1872 May  9  John                 COUCHMAN     S of William & Mary            (Labourer)                  325
 1867 Nov  30 Mary Ann             COUCHMAN     D of William & Mary            (Labourer)                  123
 1871 Mar  17 Sarah                COUCHMAN     D of William & Mary            (Labourer)                  263
 1880 Jun  27 Willie               COX          S of John Burgess & Susanna    (Farmer)                    682
 1866 Feb  25 Ellen                CRADDOCK     D of Charles & Sarah Jane      Chart Sutton (Labourer)      57
 1869 Jan  10 Mary                 CRADDOCK     D of Charles & Sarah Jane      Chart Sutton (Labourer)     174
 1869 Feb  10 Mary Ann             CRADDOCK     D of William & Jane            (Labourer)                  179
 1872 Jul  7  Ann                  CRADDUCK     D of Charles & Sarah Jane      Chart Sutton (Labourer)     332
 1870 Nov  1  Annie                CROFT        D of William & Damaris         (Labourer)                  251
 1864 Oct  9  Edwin                CROFT        S of William & Damaris         (Labourer)                    2
 1877 Mar  25 Ellen                CROFT        D of William & Damaris         (Labourer)                  557
 1875 Feb  2  Frederick            CROFT        S of William & Damaris         (Labourer)                  446
 1873 Mar  18 Henry                CROFT        S of William & Damaris         (Labourer)                  355
 1881 Jul  27 Herbert              CROFT        S of William & Damaris         (Painter) b. 24 Apr 1881    727
 1879 Apr  27 Samuel Charles       CROFT        S of William & Damaris         (Labourer)                  643
 1867 Oct  13 John                 CROGT        S of William & Damaris         (Labourer)                  119
 1882 Oct  6  Frederick Horace     CROUCH       S of Alfred & Jane             (Labourer) b. 18 Aug 1882   796
 1876 May  7  Ebenezer Foreman     CURTIS       S of Ann                       (Baseborn)                  516
 1868 May  3  Thomas               CURTIS       S of Reuben & Mary             (Labourer)                  146
 1868 May  3  Rosetta              DALDER       D of Mary                      Goudhurst (Baseborn)        147
 1864 Dec  4  Annie Barbara        DANN         D of Robert & Barbara          (Railway Porter)             10
 1866 Oct  28 Isabella             DANN         D of Robert & Barbara          (Railway Porter)             75
 1882 Jul  30 John Charles         DANN         S of Robert & Eliza            (Station Master)b.05 May1882 788
 1865 Dec  24 John                 DAPSON       S of George & Louisa           (Labourer)                   51
 1871 Mar  17 Rosa Emily           DAPSON       D of George & Louisa           (Labourer)                  261
 1868 Apr  12 Sarah Jane           DAPSON       D of George & Louisa           (Labourer)                  142
 1874 Aug  9  Thomas               DAPSON       S of George & Louisa           (Labourer)                  430
 1873 Apr  6  Ann Amelia           DAVIS        D of Charles Robert &          (Painter)                   360
                                                        Elizabeth Ann
 1878 Jun  7  Charles              DAVIS        S of Charles Robert &          (Journeyman Painter)        605
                                                        Elizabeth Ann
 1875 Feb  14 Edith Emily          DAVIS        D of Charles Robert &          (Painter)                   447
                                                        Elizabeth Ann
 1872 Feb  25 Ellen Eliza          DAVIS        D of Charles & Elizabeth       (Painter)                   316
 1865 Jan  8  Emmaline             DAVIS        D of George & Elizabeth        (Labourer)                   16
 1876 Dec  28 George Henry         DAVIS        S of Charles Robert &          (Porter)                    539
                                                        Elizabeth Ann
 1882 Apr  7  Harriet Carry        DAVIS        D of Charles Robert &          (Painter) b. 30 Jan 1882    762
                                                        Elizabeth Ann
 1870 Aug  14 Sarah Elizabeth      DAVIS        D of Charles Robert &          (Painter)                   240
                                                        Elizabeth Ann
 1880 Jan  28 Walter William       DAVIS        S of Charles Robert &          (Journeyman Painter)        661
                                                        Elizabeth Ann
 1875 Nov  1  Emily                DAY          D of Edwin & Mary Ann          Headcorn (Labourer)         488
 1881 Jul  29 Florence Harriet     DEARING      D of Jabez & Harriet           (Gardener) b. 25 Feb 1881   729
 1870 Nov  6  Edith Ann            DOWNING      D of Edward Josiah Barber &    London (Gentleman)          252
                                                        Mary Littleford
 1873 Sep  7  Kate Georgina        DOWNING      D of Edward Josiah Barber &    (Gentleman)                 388
                                                        Mary Littleford
 1868 Aug  1  Thomas George        DOWNING      S of Edward Josiah Barber &    (Gentleman)                 156
                                                         Mary Littleford
 1872 Dec  8  Eliza Constance      DRAKE        D of George & Fanny            (Labourer)                  346
 1872 Jun  7  Walter               DRURY        S of Charles & Elizabeth       (Labourer)                  327
 1879 Nov  30 Albert Ernest        DUNGAY       S of Charles & Ann             Knoxbridge, Frittenden      656
                                                                                 (Publican)    
 1877 Feb  20 Henry                DUNGAY       S of George Isaac & Mary An    (Labourer) Private          551
 1878 Jul  28 James Walter         DUNGEY       S of Charles & Ann             Frittenden (Innkeeper)      610
Go to Top of Page
 1871 Aug  6  Ada                  EDWARDS      D of Edward & Susanna          (Labourer)                  288
 1866 Nov  11 Flora Rebecca        EDWARDS      D of John & Susan              (Labourer)                   79
 1871 Aug  6  Mildred Anna         EDWARDS      D of Edward & Susanna          (Labourer)                  289
                  Elizabeth
 1879 Jan  17 George Albert        EVES         S of Charles & Harriet         (Labourer)                  626
 1875 May  30 James                EVES         S of Charles & Harriet         (Labourer)                  468
 1873 Aug  10 Kate                 EVES         D of Charles & Harriet         (Labourer)                  378
 1881 Jan  1  Frances              FAIRWAY      D of Alfred & Sarah            (Labourer) b. 9 Sep 1879    703
 1875 Mar  28 George               FAIRWAY      S of Alfred & Sarah            (Labourer)                  462
 1881 Jan  1  James                FAIRWAY      S of Alfred & Sarah            (Labourer) b. 26 Jan 1876   702
 1882 Oct  6  Jane                 FAIRWAY      D of Alfred & Sarah            (Labourer) b. 08 Jun 1882   795
 1872 Mar  23 John                 FAIRWAY      S of Alfred & Sarah            (Labourer)                  319
 1869 Apr  23 Sarah                FAIRWAY      D of Alfred & Sarah            (Labourer)                  193
 1866 Sep  2  Annie                FARMER       D of Robert & Jane             (Labourer)                   72
 1880 Feb  25 Edward Charles       FARMER       S of Thomas & Jane             (Labourer)                  662
 1873 May  11 Ellen Mary           FARMER       D of Robert & Jane             (Labourer)                  371
 1868 May  31 Emily Jane           FARMER       D of Robert & Jane             (Labourer)                  149
 1878 Jul  28 Florence Jane        FARMER       D of William & Eliza Ann       (Labourer)                  611
 1877 Mar  25 George Edward        FARMER       S of Emily                     (Single Woman)              560
 1881 Oct  21 George Ernest        FARMER       S of William & Eliza Ann       (Labourer) b. 27 Aug 1881   735
 1878 Feb  24 Harriet Louisa       FARMER       D of Robert & Sarah Ann        (Wagoner)                   590
 1873 Aug  24 Harriet Orpin        FARMER       D of Harriet                   (Baseborn)                  383
 1880 Jun  27 Henry                FARMER       S of Henry & Ann               Hawkenbury,Headcorn(Labourer)684
 1879 Dec  28 Jane Elizabeth       FARMER       D of Robert & Sarah Ann        (Labourer)                  658
 1882 Jan  20 John                 FARMER       S of Henry & Ann               Hawkenbury,Headcorn(Labourer)753
                                                                                   b. 01 Nov 1881
 1880 Apr  30 John Henry           FARMER       S of William & Eliza Ann       (Labourer)                  676
 1870 Jun  12 Kate                 FARMER       D of Robert & Jane             (Labourer)                  230
 1876 Feb  20 Mary Jane            FARMER       D of Robert & Sarah Ann        (Labourer)                  504
 1880 Apr  30 Samuel William Law   FARMER       S of Emily                     (Single Woman)              677
 1874 Feb  8  Thomas               FARMER       S of Thomas & Jane             (Labourer)                  399
 1870 Jun  12 Walter Charles       FARMER       S of Eliza                     (Baseborn)                  231
 1871 Apr  2  William              FARMER       S of Charles & Frances Mary    (Labourer)                  273
 1876 Oct  8  William              FARMER       S of Thomas & Jane             (Labourer)                  521
 1877 Jan  28 William              FARMER       S of William & Eliza Ann       (Labourer)                  546
 1878 Jan  27 George               FERVER       S of Edward & Mercy            Marden (Wagoner)            589
 1877 Apr  1  Edwin                FEVER        S of Ellen                     Marden (Single Woman)       562
 1875 Mar  7  Emily Elizabeth      FEVRE        D of Edward & Mercy            (Labourer)                  451
 1867 Apr  19 Eliza Ann            FINNIS       D of Alfred & Emily            (Labourer)                   96
 1880 Jul  11 Alice Maud           FLAWN        D of Henry William &           (Sergeant, Instructor of    685
                                                        Mary Jane               Weald of Kent Rifle volunteers)
 1882 May  14 Mary Ethel           FLAWN        D of Henry William &           (Sergeant, Instructor of    777
                                                        Mary Jane                volunteers)b. 14 May 1882
 1865 Jul  25 Edward               FLINT        S of Fanny                     (Baseborn)                   40
 1882 Jun  25 Annie                FOORD        D of William John & Mary       (Labourer) b. 29 Apr 1882   781
 1874 Jul  25 Albert Thomas        FOREMAN      S of Ebenezer & Martha         (Farmer)                    422
 1872 Mar  25 Daniel               FOREMAN      S of William & Ellen           (Labourer)                  320
 1874 Aug  9  Ebenezer             FOREMAN      S of Ebenezer & Martha         (Farmer)                    424
 1877 Feb  2  Ebenezer John        FOREMAN      S of William & Ellen           (Farmer)                    548
 1874 Aug  9  Ellen                FOREMAN      D of Ebenezer & Martha         (Farmer)                    425
 1880 Aug  29 Fanny                FOREMAN      D of William & Ellen           (Labourer)                  694
 1868 Aug  19 Frederick            FOREMAN      S of William & Ellen           (Labourer)                  157
 1879 Jan  15 Helen                FOREMAN      D of William & Helen           (Labourer)                  625
 1870 Jul  10 James Robert         FOREMAN      S of William & Ellen           (Labourer)                  235
 1874 Jul  25 Kate                 FOREMAN      D of Ebenezer & Martha         (Farmer)                    423
 1880 Jul  11 Kate                 FOREMAN      D of William & Ellen           (Labourer)                  686
 1874 Jul  25 Lily Martha          FOREMAN      D of William & Ellen           (Farmer)                    420
 1874 Aug  9  Martha               FOREMAN      D of Ebenezer & Martha         (Farmer)                    426
 1874 Aug  9  Mary Maynard         FOREMAN      D of Ebenezer & Martha         (Farmer)                    428
 1874 Jul  25 Owen John            FOREMAN      S of Ebenezer & Martha         (Farmer)                    421
 1874 Aug  9  Selicia              FOREMAN      D of Ebenezer & Martha         (Farmer)                    427
 1866 Nov  10 Thomas               FOREMAN      S of William & Ellen           (Labourer)                   77
 1875 Oct  28 William              FREEMAN      S of William & Ellen           (Farmer)                    505
 1865 Jun  5  Alfred               FULLER       S of Alfred & Ellen            (Farmer)                     34
 1865 Jun  5  Augusta              FULLER       D of Alfred & Ellen            (Farmer)                     33
 1879 Jun  30 Edith Amy            FULLER       D of Thomas & Harriet Alice    (Labourer)                  647
 1869 May  17 Edward               FULLER       S of Alfred & Ellen            (Farmer)                    199
 1865 Jun  5  Jane                 FULLER       D of Alfred & Ellen            (Farmer)                     36
 1865 Jun  5  Lewis                FULLER       S of Alfred & Ellen            (Farmer)                     35
 1865 Apr  25 Lilly Matilda        FULLER       D of Edward & Victoria         (Labourer)                   28
Go to Top of Page
 1867 Dec  25 Ellen Jane           GARDINER     D of James & Ann               (Labourer)                  127
 1873 Jan  12 Ernest Alfred        GARDNER      S of Percy & Ellen             (Labourer)                  348
 1870 Dec  21 Charles              GASKIN       S of Henry & Mary              (Labourer)                  256
 1870 Dec  21 George               GASKIN       S of Henry & Mary              (Labourer)                  257
 1873 May  22 Annie                GILBERT      D of William & Susannah        (Labourer)                  374
 1877 Aug  26 Edward John          GILBERT      S of Thomas & Caroline         (Labourer)                  580
 1881 Jun  26 Mary Emma            GILBERT      D of Thomas & Caroline         (Labourer) b. 09 May 1881   723
 1880 Apr  25 Rose Eliza           GILBERT      D of William & Dinah           (Labourer)                  670
 1866 Mar  17 Walter Daniel        GILBERT      S of William & Susanna         (Labourer)                   62
 1876 Nov  1  Elizabeth Ann        GODFREY      D of Albert Alfred & Susanna   Hawkenbury,Headcorn(Labourer)528
 1872 Jun  30 Ellen Ann            GOLDSMITH    D of Edwin & Frances           (Labourer)                  331
 1866 Jun  29 Ellen Munn           GOLDSMITH    D of Elizabeth                 (Baseborn)                   70
 1872 Aug  25 Emma Eliza           GOLDSMITH    D of Thomas & Mary Ann         Cranbrook (Bricklayer)      333
 1868 Apr  12 Sarah Jane           GOLDSMITH    D of James & Emily             (Labourer)                  143
 1869 Feb  21 John                 GRANSBURY    S of William & Elizabeth       Yalding (Labourer)          181
 1871 Oct  15 Annie                GRANSBURY    D of William & Elizabeth       (Labourer)                  295
 1867 Mar  17 Elizabeth            GRANSBURY    D of William & Elizabeth       (Labourer)                   87
 1881 Apr  27 Harry                GRANSBURY    S of William & Elizabeth       (Letter Carrier) b. 01 Mar  718
 1875 Dec  26 Kate                 GRANSBURY    D of William & Elizabeth       (Post Office Rural Messenger)497
 1879 Feb  1  Lily                 GRANSBURY    D of William & Elizabeth       (Letter Carrier)            627
 1873 Aug  31 Thomas               GRANSBURY    S of William & Elizabeth       (Postman)                   386
 1881 Dec  30 Alice                GRANT        D of Henry & Harriet           (Watchmaker) b. 30 Sep 1873 747
 1881 Dec  30 Isaac                GRANT        S of Henry & Harriet           (Watchmaker) b. 21 Sep 1878 746
 1881 Dec  30 Lilian               GRANT        D of Henry & Harriet           (Watchmaker) b. 28 Feb 1876 748
 1881 Dec  30 Mary                 GRANT        D of Henry & Harriet           (Watchmaker) b. 26 Jul 1881 745
 1881 Oct  30 Roger                GREENFIELD   S of James William & Rachel    (Commercial Traveller)      737
                                                                                  b. 29 Aug 1881
 1876 Oct  29 George Thomas        GROWNS       S of Thomas & Annie            (Ostler)                    522
 1879 Mar  26 Kate Ann             GROWNS       D of Thomas & Annie            (Ostler)                    636
 1882 May  21 Alfred John          GURR         S of Alfred & Eliza Jane       (Baker) b. 22 Feb 1882      779
 1879 Mar  19 Alice Harriet        GURR         D of William & Alice           (Labourer)                  634
 1871 Dec  24 Charles              GURR         S of William & Alice           (Labourer)                  302
 1869 Aug  1  Edwin John           GURR         S of William & Alice           (Labourer)                  205
 1875 Jun  20 Emma                 GURR         D of William & Alice           (Labourer)                  472
 1864 Oct  9  George Richard       GURR         S of William & Alice           (Labourer)                    3
 1877 Dec  4  George Thomas        GURR         S of George & Sarah            (Labourer) Private          585
 1867 Feb  17 Henry Stephen        GURR         S of William & Alice           (Labourer)                   84
 1882 Feb  24 John Thomas          GURR         S of William & Alice           (Labourer) b. 14 Dec 1881   758
 1882 Apr  30 Alice Kate           HAFFENDEN    D of Demas & Harriet           (Labourer) b. 27 Feb 1882   774
 1866 Oct  21 Fanny Eliza          HAFFENDEN    D of Israel & Mary Ann         Goudhurst (Labourer)         74
 1868 May  3  George Alfred        HAFFENDEN    S of Israel & Mary Ann         Goudhurst (Labourer)        145
 1875 Apr  25 Israel Albert        HAFFENDEN    S of Israel & Mary Ann         (Labourer)                  465
 1864 Oct  30 Minnie Amelia        HAFFENDEN    D of Richard & Elizabeth       Cranbrook (Labourer)          6
 1876 May  28 Minnie Harriet       HAFFENDEN    D of Demas & Harriet           (Labourer)                  517
 1864 Oct  30 Stephen Augustus     HAFFENDEN    S of Israel & Mary Ann         Goudhurst (Labourer)          5
 1867 May  19 Mary Gertrude        HALLWARD     D of Thomas Wm. Onslow &       (Clerk in Holy Orders)      104
                                                        Mary Sophia
 1882 Apr  7  Edwin                HARDES       S of Thomas & Ann Elizabeth    (Gardener) b. 12 Nov 1878   761
 1875 Oct  28 Flora Bell           HARDES       D of Thomas & Ann              (Gardener)                  484
 1878 Apr  4  Frederick            HARDES       S of Thomas & Ann Elizabeth    (Gardener) Private          598
 1869 May  6  Sarah Winifred       HARDES       D of Thomas & Elizabeth Ann    (Gardener)                  196
 1867 Oct  26 Walter Edward        HARDES       S of Thomas & Elizabeth        (Gardener)                  120
 1874 Feb  24 Maud Ann             HARDS        D of Thomas & Ann              (Gardener)                  401
 1880 Feb  29 William Frederick    HARNDEN      S of William & Emily           (Railway Porter)            665
 1869 Aug  1  Helen                HARRIS       D of Orlando & Jane            (Letter (Carrier))          206
 1865 Dec  3  Walter Daniel        HARRIS       S of Thomas Wickens & Martha   (Shoemaker)                  46
 1869 Aug  25 William Edward       HARRIS       S of William & Caroline        (Plumber)                   207
 1880 Apr  25 Walter John          HAWKINS      S of Charles & Fanny           (Labourer)                  672
 1873 May  22 Ann Wickham          HAYMER       D of Ann                       (Baseborn)                  375
 1868 Oct  28 Anne Elizabeth       HAYWARD      D of James & Sarah Ann         Maidstone (Labourer)        163
 1878 Jul  25 Kate                 HAYWARD      D of Thomas & Sarah Packham    (Innkeeper)                 607
 1878 Jul  25 Lilian               HAYWARD      D of Thomas & Sarah Packham    (Innkeeper)                 608
 1868 Oct  28 Thomas Henry         HAYWARD      S of James & Sarah Ann         Maidstone (Labourer)        162
 1881 Jun  26 Jane                 HAYWARD      D of Thomas & Sarah Packham    (Licensed Victualler)       725
                                                                                  b.23 May 1881
 1880 May  26 Thomas               HAYWARD      S of Thomas & Sarah Packham    (Innkeeper)                 680
 1875 Dec  26 Emma                 HEARNE       D of Richard & Elizabeth Sa    (Charcoal Burner)           496
 1882 Sep  1  Thomas William       HEASMAN      S of Ann                       b. 23 Jun 1882              791
 1877 Apr  2  Charlotte Helen      HEASYMER     D of Ann                       (Widow)                     563
 1874 Aug  23 George               HERNE        S of Richard & Elizabeth       (Charcoal Burner)           435
 1865 Aug  20 Edward               HOAD         S of William & Mary            Folkestone (Labourer)        43
 1867 Mar  10 Jane Adelaide        HOAD         D of Henry & Jane              Folkestone (Plasterer)       86
                 Marian
 1873 Jan  12 Edward Henry         HOARE        S of Henry & Beatrice Anne     (Esquire)                   350
 1878 Dec  16 Eric Henry           HOARE        S of Henry & Beatrice Ann      (Esquire) Private           620
 1872 Jan  14 Frederick Henry      HOARE        S of Henry & Beatrice Anne     (Esquire)                   312
 1867 Apr  28 Henry                HOARE        S of Henry & Beatrice Anne     St Dunstan, LDN (Esquire)   101
 1881 Aug  28 Lionel Lennard       HOARE        S of William & Laura           (Esquire) b. 24 Jul 1881    730
 1869 Apr  4  Percivel Henry       HOARE        S of Henry & Beatrice Anne     (Esquire)                   192
 1873 Jan  12 Violet               HOARE        D of Henry & Beatrice Anne     (Esquire)                   349
 1875 Oct  28 Alice                HOLDSTOCK    D of George & Emily            (Farm Bailiff)              486
 1875 Oct  28 Beatrice Emily       HOLDSTOCK    D of George & Emily            (Farm Bailiff)              487
 1866 Nov  11 Harry                HONESS       S of James & Hannah            Maidstone (Tailor)           78
 1864 Dec  11 Elizabeth Ann        HONESS       D of James & Hannah            Maidstone (Tailor)           11
 1876 Dec  12 Alice Mary           HOOK         D of George & Anna Maria       (Labourer) private          537
 1875 Aug  8  Arthur Henry         HOOK         S of John & Harriet            (Labourer)                  475
 1874 Sep  20 Ethel Mary           HOOPER       D of John Hill & Anna          (Curate of  Staplehurst)    437
                 Grenside
 1870 Dec  18 John Hill            HOOPER       S of John Hill & Anne          (Curate of Staplehurst)     254
                 Grenside
 1877 Oct  28 Mary Grenside        HOOPER       D of John Hill & Anne          (Clerk in Holy Orders)      583
 1872 Apr  21 Maud Frances         HOOPER       D of John Hill & Anna          (Curate of Staplehurst)     324
 1881 Jan  1  Ernest Frederick     HOPE         S of James & Sarah             (Labourer) b. 29 Sep 1880   700
 1876 Dec  31 Frederick Edward     HOPE         S of George & Harriet          (Labourer)                  545
 1877 Apr  25 Joseph               HOPE         S of William & Ann             (Carpenter) b. 07 Dec 1845, 565
                                                                                   father at Sissinghurst
 1875 Nov  27 Percy Morphett       HOPE         S of Joseph & Emily Ellen      (Carpenter)                 495
 1881 Nov  14 Robert John          HOPE         S of George & Harriett         (Labourer) b. 27 Sep 1881   738
 1880 Feb  29 Thomas Henry         HOPE         S of George & Harriet          (Labourer)                  664
 1875 Jun  20 William George       HOPE         S of George & Harriet          (Labourer)                  471
 1876 Jun  18 Arthur Charles       HOPKINS      S of William Thomas & Charlotte(Labourer)                  518
 1871 Apr  2  Edward Treyton       HUGGINS      S of Edward & Ruth             (Labourer)                  277
 1865 Dec  3  Elizabeth Fanny      HUGGINS      D of Edward & Ruth             (Labourer)                   48
 1868 Mar  15 Ellen                HUGGINS      D of George & Eliza            (Labourer)                  138
 1877 Feb  14 Fanny                HUGGINS      D of Henry & Elizabeth         Knoxbridge, Staplehurst     549
                                                                                  (Labourer)
 1866 Feb  18 John                 HUGGINS      S of George & Eliza            (Labourer)                   55
 1875 Jan  31 John Reynolds        HUGGINS      S of Edward & Ruth             (Labourer)                  445
 1879 Dec  28 Mabel Lilian         HUGGINS      D of Edward & Ruth             Ewell, Surrey (Labourer)    657
 1873 Mar  23 Rose Ann             HUGGINS      D of Edward & Ruth             (Labourer)                  357
 1868 Mar  1  Thomas William       HUGGINS      S of Edward & Ruth             (Labourer)                  137
Go to Top of Page
 1869 Feb  26 Elizabeth            JENNER       D of Phillip & Ellen           (Labourer)                  183
 1869 Feb  26 Ellen                JENNER       D of Phillip & Ellen           (Labourer)                  182
 1873 Mar  27 George               JENNER       S of Philip & Ellen            (Labourer)                  358
 1871 Mar  17 Hester               JENNER       D of Philip & Ellen            (Labourer)                  265
 1874 Feb  8  Walter               JENNER       S of George & Mary             (Shoemaker)                 398
 1871 Apr  12 Emma Jane            JOBBINS      D of James William &           Shoreditch, LDN             282
                                                        Elizabeth Mary            (Dock Cellar man)
 1870 Aug  27 Eleanor              JONES        D of Phoebe                    Canterbury (Baseborn)       242
 1868 Aug  23 George               JUPP         S of Samuel & Mary             (Labourer)                  158
 1875 Jan  10 Levi George          JUPP         S of Levi & Emily              (Labourer)                  443
 1871 Dec  17 Mary Ellen           JUPP         D of Samuel & Mary Ann         (Labourer)                  301
 1870 May  1  Samuel               JUPP         S of Samuel & Mary             (Labourer)                  223
 1864 Oct  9  William              KELLET       S of Susan                     Goudhurst (Baseborn)          1
 1872 Jan  1  Ellen                KEMP         D of Edward & Mary             (Labourer)                  311
 1868 Jun  1  Stephen              KEMP         S of George & Charlotte        (Labourer)                  150
 1868 Jun  1  William              KEMP         S of George & Charlotte        (Labourer)                  151
 1879 Apr  2  Albert Smith         KESBY        S of John & Harriet            (Carpenter)                 641
 1880 Nov  28 John Kenaz Smith     KESBY        S of John & Harriet            (Carpenter)                 695
 1876 Feb  2  Betsey Louisa        KING         D of John & Eliza              (Groom)                     502
 1866 Jun  3  Frederick            KING         S of George & Elizabeth        (Labourer)                   67
 1881 Jan  1  George               KING         S of George & Rebecca          (Labourer) b. 29 Jul 1880   699
 1878 Mar  31 Grace Elizabeth      KING         D of George & Rebecca          (Labourer)                  596
 1875 Apr  11 Harriet Rebecca      KING         D of George & Rebecca          (Labourer)                  463
 1876 Feb  2  John Edwin           KING         S of John & Eliza              (Groom)                     500
 1876 Feb  2  Kate Lilian          KING         D of John & Eliza              (Groom)                     501
 1867 May  1  William John         KING         S of John & Eliza              (Labourer)                  102
 1878 Apr  28 Arthur               KNIGHT       S of Charles & Sarah Ann       (Labourer)                  603
 1876 Mar  16 Henry                KNIGHT       S of Charles & Sarah Ann       (Waggoner)                  511
 1874 Jul  25 William Charles      KNIGHT       S of Charles & Sarah Ann       (Labourer)                  419
 1879 Aug  31 Frederick William    LARKIN       S of William Thomas &          (Gardener)                  650
                                                        Mary Sarah
 1875 Aug  2  Albert David         LATTER       S of James & Winifred          (Labourer)                  473
 1879 Oct  26 Charles Frank        LATTER       S of Emily                     (Single Woman)              652
 1875 Mar  16 Eliza                LATTER       D of James & Winifred          (Labourer)                  456
 1875 Mar  16 Elizabeth            LATTER       D of James & Winifred          (Labourer)                  455
 1880 Feb  29 Ellen                LATTER       D of Albert & Elizabeth        (Labourer)                  663
 1882 Jan  22 Emily                LATTER       D of Albert & Elizabeth        (Labourer) b. 17 Dec 1881   756
 1875 Mar  16 Henry                LATTER       S of James & Winifred          (Labourer)                  458
 1875 Mar  16 Lucy                 LATTER       D of James & Winifred          (Labourer)                  457
 1882 Oct  11 Lydia Beatrice       LATTER       D of Mary Ann                  (Labourer) b. 22 Feb 1882   797
 1875 Mar  16 Mary Ann             LATTER       D of James & Winifred          (Labourer)                  454
 1882 Oct  11 Thomas George        LATTER       S of James & Winifred          (Labourer) b. 20 Sep 1880   798
 1878 Jan  11 Walter               LATTER       S of James & Winifred          (Labourer)                  588
 1881 Dec  30 Barbara              LAW          D of Albert & Mary             (Farmer) b. 01 May 1872     750
 1881 Dec  30 Emily Kate           LAW          D of Albert & Mary             (Farmer) b. 12 May 1876     751
 1881 Dec  30 Henrietta            LAW          D of Albert & Mary             (Farmer) b. 05 Oct 1881     749
 1878 Mar  8  Alfred Thomas        LAWRENCE     S of William & Elizabeth Ann   (Policeman)                 593
 1878 Mar  31 Alice Fanny          LE MAY       D of Herbert & Harriet Jane    Pembury, Kent (Hop Factor)  595
 1869 Mar  7  George               LEVETT       S of Alfred & Harriet          Frittenden (Labourer)       188
 1875 May  18 Emily Elizabeth      LINK         D of George & Mary Ann         (Wheelwright)               467
 1877 Jun  29 Frank                LINK         S of George Thomas &           (Engineer)                  571
                                                        Mary Ann
 1870 Jun  15 Emily Thomas         LONGLEY      D of William & Ann             (Carpenter)                 232
 1874 Feb  19 Fanny                LONGLEY      D of William & Ann             (Carpenter)                 400
 1874 Mar  18 Charles James        LUCK         S of George & Mary Ann         (Wheelwright)               407
Go to Top of Page
 1873 Nov  2  George               MALLIAN      S of George & Jane             (Labourer)                  391
 1878 Jan  11 Edmund Henry         MALLION      S of Edmund & Susanna          (Labourer)                  587
 1874 Jan  1  Elizabeth Mary       MALLION      D of Edmund & Susannah         ((Waggoner))                395
 1881 Oct  25 Emily Jane           MALLION      D of George & Jane             (Labourer) b. 17 Apr 1881   736
 1875 Mar  16 Matilda Jane         MALLION      D of Edmund & Susanna          (Labourer)                  459
 1865 Mar  13 Albert               MANKTALOW    S of Samuel & Jane             (Labourer)                   21
 1874 Feb  1  Albert               MANKTELOW    S of Caleb & Jane              (Farm Bailiff)              397
 1869 Jul  25 Clara                MANKTELOW    D of Samuel & Jane             (Labourer)                  203
 1866 Mar  4  Ernest               MANKTELOW    S of Samuel & Jane             (Labourer)                   58
 1867 Jul  7  Frank                MANKTELOW    S of Samuel & Jane             (Labourer)                  114
 1875 Mar  28 Mary Bertha          MANKTELOW    D of Samuel & Jane             (Labourer)                  461
 1869 May  9  Rosa Emily           MANKTELOW    D of Caleb & Jane              (Labourer)                  198
 1873 Mar  23 Samuel               MANKTELOW    S of Samuel & Jane             (Labourer)                  356
 1871 Feb  19 Susan                MANKTELOW    D of Samuel & Jane             (Labourer)                  260
 1877 Jul  25 James                MASTERS      S of William & Sarah           (Carrier) age 2 years       573
 1877 Jul  25 Lilian May           MASTERS      D of William & Sarah           (Carrier)                   574
 1877 Jul  25 Thomas               MASTERS      S of William & Sarah           (Carrier) age 3 years       572
 1872 Jun  16 William Arthur       MASTERS      S of William & Annie           (Carrier)                   329
 1878 Oct  16 Alice Clara          MERRIETT     D of Meriam Elizabeth          (Single Woman)              616
 1872 Sep  1  Elizabeth Ann        MERRITT      D of Benjamin & Eliza          (Labourer)                  334
 1879 Jul  9  Frederick Arthur     MERRITT      S of Benjamin & Eliza          (Cab Driver)                648
 1865 Nov  1  John Henry           MERRITT      S of Benjamin & Eliza          (Gardener)                   45
 1867 Jun  23 John William         MERRITT      S of Henry & Ellen             (Labourer)                  111
 1877 May  21 Lydia Jane           MERRITT      D of Benjamin & Eliza          (Gardener)                  567
 1870 Mar  6  Mary Ann             MERRITT      D of Benjamin & Eliza          (Labourer)                  215
 1872 Sep  1  Thomas               MERRITT      S of John & Elizabeth          (Labourer)                  335
 1867 Dec  27 Thomas James         MERRITT      S of Benjamin & Eliza          (Gardener)                  129
 1875 Mar  25 Walter Frank         MERRITT      S of Benjamin & Eliza          (Gardener)                  460
 1867 Mar  10 Ada Sophia           MILES        D of Thomas & Annie            (Publican)                   85
 1874 May  17 Eveline Margaret     MILES        D of Thomas & Ann              (Hotel Keeper)              412
 1870 Jun  5  James Arthur         MILES        S of Thomas & Ann              (Hotel Keeper)              227
 1872 Dec  8  Thomas William       MILES        S of Thomas & Ann              (Hotel Keeper)              345
 1874 Jun  14 George Frederick     MILLS        S of John & Elizabeth          (Farm Bailiff)              417
 1872 Jun  23 John Henry           MILLS        S of John & Elizabeth Jenne    (Farm Bailiff)              330
 1882 May  1  William              MISKIN       S of Arthur & Maria Anne       (Farmer) b. 31 Mar 1882     776
 1876 Mar  21 Annie                MITCHELL     D of Emily                     (Baseborn)                  513
 1874 Mar  1  Harry                MITCHELL     S of William & Lucy            (Labourer)                  403
 1870 Aug  14 Phoebe               MITCHELL     D of William & Lucy            (Labourer)                  241
 1868 Nov  8  Stephen James        MITCHELL     S of William & Lucy            (Labourer)                  168
 1867 Aug  18 William Charles      MITCHELL     S of Elizabeth                 (Baseborn)                  117
 1874 Jun  21 Ann                  MOON         D of John & Mary               (Labourer)                  418
 1877 Feb  21 Edward               MOON         S of John & Mary               Cross at Hand, Staplehurst  552
                                                                                   (Labourer)
 1869 Sep  19 Emma                 MOON         D of John & Mary               (Labourer)                  208
 1867 May  13 Mary Jane            MOON         D of John & Mary               (Labourer)                  103
 1867 Apr  17 Albert               MORPHETT     S of Stephen & Annie           (Labourer)                   91
 1867 Apr  17 Elizabeth            MORPHETT     D of Stephen & Annie           (Labourer)                   92
 1873 Apr  10 Mary Ann             MORPHETT     D of Stephen & Ann             (Brick Maker)               362
 1873 Apr  10 Richard              MORPHETT     S of Stephen & Ann             (Brick Maker)               363
 1865 Mar  1  Stephen Thomas       MORPHETT     S of Stephen & Ann             (Brickmaker)                 17
 1873 Apr  10 Walter               MORPHETT     S of Stephen & Ann             (Brick Maker)               361
 1866 Apr  15 William Henry        MORPHETT     S of Stephen & Ann             (Labourer)                   64
 1866 Mar  11 Anna Maria           MORRIS       D of James & Emily             (Labourer)                   60
 1866 Dec  23 Emma James           MORRIS       D of James & Harriet           (Porter)                     83
 1873 May  22 Albert               MUNDAY       S of John & Ann                (Labourer)                  372
 1873 May  22 Elizabeth            MUNDAY       D of John & Ann                (Labourer)                  373
 1870 May  26 Russell              MUNDAY       S of John & Elizabeth Ann      (Labourer)                  225
 1868 Feb  2  Sarah                MUNDAY       D of John & Elizabeth Ann      (Labourer)                  136
 1870 May  26 William              MUNDAY       S of John & Elizabeth Ann      (Labourer)                  226
 1868 Jun  14 Annie Eliza          NICLES       D of Thomas & Ann              (Hotel Keeper)              152
 1865 Jan  8  Caroline             NOAKES       D of John & Amelia             (Labourer)                   15
 1875 Jun  11 Winifred Laura       NUNN         D of Thomas Edward & Martha    (Journeyman Tailor)         470
 1873 Jul  20 Alice Kate           NYE          D of James & Kate              (Labourer)                  377
 1875 May  9  Elizabeth Emma       NYE          D of James & Kate              (Labourer)                  466
 1879 Nov  10 Julia Etheldreda     OLIVER       D of William & Julia           (School Teacher) Private    653
                                                                                   b. 01 Nov 1879
 1877 Aug  20 William Ambrose      OLIVER       S of William & Julias          (Schoolmaster)              578
 1866 Oct  28 Sarah Jane           ONION        D of James & Ann               (Labourer)                   76
 1877 Jan  28 Frank James          ORPIN        S of Robert & Harriet          Frittenden (Labourer)       547
 1875 Jun  6  Robert Henry         ORPON        S of Robert & Harriet          (Labourer)                  469
 1865 May  28 James                PAINE        S of William & Susan           (Labourer)                   32
 1873 Apr  25 Ada Hannah           PANKHURST    D of Joseph Hutchison & Jane   (Shoemaker)                 369
 1870 Jun  6  Alfred Hutchison     PANKHURST    S of Joseph Hutchison & Jane   (Shoemaker)                 228
 1866 Feb  2  Ellen                PANKHURST    D of Joseph & Jane             (Journeyman Shoemaker)       54
 1869 Jan  19 Emma Jane            PANKHURST    D of Joseph Hutchison & Jane   (Shoemaker)                 176
 1871 Apr  9  William Samuel       PAYNE        S of Eliza                     (Baseborn)                  281
                  Selves
 1880 Jul  16 Alfred               PEARSON      S of John & Sophia             (Labourer) b. 05 Jan 1875   687
 1880 Jul  16 Kate                 PEARSON      D of John & Sophia             (Labourer) b. 16 May 1880   688
 1880 Aug  13 Percy George         PEARSON      S of Joseph & Harriet          (Gardener)                  691
 1882 Sep  24 Frederick William    PENFOLD      S of James Isaac &             (Labourer) b. 14 Jul 1880   794
                                                        Ellen Eliza Harriet
 1882 Sep  24 James Isaac          PENFOLD      S of James Isaac &             (Labourer) b. 01 Nov 1881   793
                                                        Ellen Eliza Harriet
 1879 Mar  5  Thomas Henry         PENFOLD      S of Horace & Sarah Ann        (Labourer)                  630
 1871 Sep  10 Jane                 PENNELLS     D of Mary Ann                  Cranbrook (Baseborn)        292
 1867 Dec  22 Amy Ann              PETTITT      D of Herbert & Amy Ann         (Labourer)                  126
 1881 Dec  25 Georginna Daisy      PIERCE       D of William & Emily           (Labourer) b. 08 Oct 1881   743
                 Winifred
 1875 Nov  21 Alice Susan          PIPER        D of Frederick & Susan         Frittenden (Butcher)        491
 1877 Nov  25 Frederick John       PIPER        S of Frederick & Susan         Frittenden(Journeyman Butcher)584
 1869 Oct  24 Laura                PLIMMER      D of Charles Frederick &       Headcorn (Labourer)         209
                                                        Harriet
 1865 Apr  2  Robert               POLTER       S of William & Jemima          (Labourer)                   26
 1867 May  30 Edgar                POPE         S of George Henry & Betsey     (Victualler)                106
 1870 Feb  24 Frederic Arthur      POPE         S of George Henry & Betsey     (Victualler)                214
 1880 Mar  12 Henry Edwin          POPE         S of Henry George &            (Wheelwright)               666
                                                        Kate Amelia
 1882 Jun  25 Henry William        POPE         S of Henry & Amy               (Labourer) b. 10 Jun 1882   782
 1881 Sep  7  Kate Nellie          POPE         D of Henry George &            (Wheelwright) b.05 Jul 1881 732
                                                        Kate Amelia
 1872 Sep  21 Walter               POPE         S of George Henry & Betsey     (Victualler)                338
 1864 Dec  26 William Edwin        POPE         S of George Henry & Betsey     (Victualler)                 12
 1875 Aug  24 Winifred             POPE         D of George Henry & Betsey     (Victualler)                477
 1881 Apr  24 William Henry        POWELL       S of Elizabeth Puxty           (Single Woman)b.18 Jan 1881 717
 1867 Aug  4  Julia                PRICE        D of John & Susan              (Labourer)                  116
 1866 May  21 Anne Maria           PULLEN       D of Samuel & Sarah            Cranbrook (Labourer)         66
 1879 Apr  23 Elizabeth Mary       PULLEN       D of John & Elizabeth          (Labourer)                  642
 1871 Apr  2  John William         PULLEN       S of John & Elizabeth          (Labourer)                  276
 1873 May  22 Rose Emma            PULLEN       D of John & Elizabeth          (Labourer)                  376
 1882 Apr  30 Sarah Ann            PULLEN       D of John & Elizabeth          (Labourer) b. 11 Jan 1882   772
 1875 Nov  21 Thomas Jesse         PULLEN       S of John & Elizabeth          (Labourer)                  493
 1880 Apr  25 Arthur John          PUXTY        S of William & Harriet         (Labourer)                  669
Go to Top of Page
 1879 Feb  28 Albert               QUINNELL     S of Albert & Harriet          (Labourer)                  629
 1880 Apr  25 Richard              QUINNELL     S of Albert & Harriet          (Labourer)                  671
 1870 Jul  25 Thomas               RALF         S of James & Margaret          (Labourer)                  237
 1870 Oct  28 Katherine            RALPH        D of William & Matilda         (Labourer)                  250
 1877 Feb  23 Charles              READER       S of Charles & Mary Ann        Marden (Labourer) age 2 1/2 553
 1872 Jan  1  George               READER       S of Charles & Mary            (Labourer)                  309
 1868 Jan  1  Mercy                READER       D of Charles & Mary            (Labourer)                  130
 1877 May  1  Richard              READER       S of Charles & Mary Ann        Marden (Labourer)           566
 1881 Dec  25 Selina Henrietta     READER       D of Charles & Mary Ann        Marden(Labourer)b.13 Aug 1881 742
 1866 Jan  1  William Edward       READER       S of Charles & Mary            (Labourer)                   53
 1873 Aug  31 Annie Sowter         REEVES       D of William & Sarah           (Farmer)                    385
 1881 Apr  18 Edith Mary           REEVES       D of Thomas & Ann Maria        (Farmer) b. 22 Mar 1881     712
 1879 Mar  30 Elizabeth Ann        REEVES       D of William Edward & Albina   (Farmer)                    637
 1877 Apr  1  Elizabeth Jane       REEVES       D of William & Sarah           (Farmer)                    561
 1874 Oct  9  Ellen Rebecca        REEVES       D of William & Sarah           (Farmer)                    438
 1876 Feb  24 Emma Albina          REEVES       D of William Edward & Albina   (Farmer)                    506
 1872 Sep  8  Frank Ward           REEVES       S of William Edward & Albina   (Farmer)                    336
 1874 Apr  26 Gertrude Mary        REEVES       D of William Edward & Albina   (Farmer)                    410
 1867 Mar  24 Kate Edith           REEVES       D of William & Sarah           (Farmer)                     88
 1874 Aug  9  Martha               REEVES       D of John & Mary Maynard       (Labourer)                  429
 1871 Nov  30 George Lord          REEVES       S of William & Sarah           (Farmer)                    297
 1868 May  21 Jane Florence        REEVES       D of William & Sarah           (Farmer)                    148
 1881 Jun  26 Basil Saint-John     REYNER       S of George Fearus &           (Rector of Staplehurst)     722
                  Bishop                                Emma Harriet               b. 08 May 1881
 1865 Dec  3  Anna Maria           RICHARDS     D of Thomas & Katherine        (Labourer)                   47
 1867 Nov  30 Emma Louisa          RICHARDS     D of Thomas & Catherine        (Labourer)                  125
 1872 May  9  Minnie               RICHARDS     D of Thomas & Catherine        (Labourer)                  326
 1876 Feb  24 Ebenezer             ROACH        S of Caroline                  (Baseborn)                  508
 1876 Feb  24 Frederick Walter     ROACH        S of Caroline                  (Baseborn)                  509
 1876 Feb  24 William              ROACH        S of Caroline                  (Baseborn)                  507
 1874 Mar  29 Florence             ROFE         D of Sion & Sarah Ann          (Farmer)                    408
 1871 Aug  13 Frank                ROFE         S of Sion & Sarah Ann          (Farmer)                    290
 1867 May  19 Louisa               ROFE         D of Sion & Sarah Ann          (Farmer)                    105
 1878 Jul  25 Sion Ebenezer        ROFE         S of Charles Henry & Selina    (Farmer)                    609
 1865 Dec  10 Susanna Elizabeth    ROFE         D of Sion & Sarah Ann          (Farmer)                     49
 1870 Feb  6  Mary Lavinia         ROFE         D of Sion & Sarah Ann          (Farmer)                    213
 1874 Oct  15 Elizabeth Winifred   ROUSE        D of Edward & Elizabeth Sarah  (Saddler)                   440
 1879 Nov  30 Etta Frances         ROUSE        D of Edward & Sarah Elizabeth  (Saddler)                   655
 1877 Sep  9  John Beaumont        ROUSE        S of Edward & Sarah Elizabeth  (Saddler)                   581
 1871 Mar  23 Ann                  RUSSELL      D of Thomas & Mary             (Labourer)                  271
 1882 Apr  30 Fanny Frances        RUSSELL      D of James & Mary Harriet      (Shepherd) b. 19 Jan 1879   773
 1871 Mar  23 John                 RUSSELL      S of Thomas & Mary             (Labourer)                  270
 1871 Mar  23 Rebecca              RUSSELL      D of Thomas & Mary             (Labourer)                  269
 1881 May  20 Walter               RUSSELL      S of James & Harriet           (Labourer) b. 18 May 1881   721
 1871 Mar  23 William              RUSSELL      S of Thomas & Mary             (Labourer)                  268
 1869 Jan  31 Ada Emma             RUTTER       D of Jasper William &          (Railway Porter)            177
                                                        Jane Charity
 1873 Jan  26 Adeline Mary         RUTTER       D of Jasper William &          (Railway Goods Clerk)       352
                                                        Jane Charity
 1874 May  24 Amy Jane             RUTTER       D of Jasper William &          Railway Goods Clerk         415
                                                        Jane Charity
 1871 May  28 Louise Kate          RUTTER       D of Jasper William &          (Railway Clerk)             283
                                                        Jane Charity
 1871 Aug  13 Alfred Thomas        RYCROFT      S of Alfred Thomas &           Bermondsey, MDX (Tailor)    291
                  St Vincent                            Elizabeth Ann
 1868 Dec  27 Elizabeth Ann        RYCROFT      D of Alfred Thomas &           Islington (Clothier)        173
                                                        Elizabeth Ann
 1870 Aug  14 Mary Ann Winifred    RYCROFT      D of Alfred Thomas &           London (Clothier)           239
                                                        Elizabeth Ann
 1876 Apr  23 William Henry        RYCROFT      S of Alfred Thomas &           (Clothier)                  514
                 Sinclair                               Elizabeth Ann
 1875 Oct  10 Harriet              SANDS        D of Stephen & Martha          (Labourer)                  479
 1875 Apr  25 William George       SAUNDERS     S of Henry James & Julia Ann   Goudhurst (Labourer)        464
 1870 May  15 Alice                SCREES       D of Alfred & Helena           (Gardener)                  224
 1867 Apr  19 Emma                 SCREES       D of Marcus & Sarah            (Pipemaker)                  95
 1872 Dec  29 Louis                SCREES       S of Alfred & Helena           (Gardener)                  347
 1871 Oct  15 Annie                SELVES       D of Richard Walter & Fanny    (Labourer)                  294
 1869 May  2  Elizabeth            SELVES       D of Richard Walter & Fanny    (Labourer)                  195
 1871 Mar  17 Flora                SELVES       D of Edward & Louisa           (Labourer)                  262
 1871 Apr  9  Frank Alfred         SELVES       S of Edwin & Elizabeth         (Labourer)                  280
 1868 Feb  2  Frederick            SELVES       S of Edward & Louisa           (Labourer)                  135
 1878 Oct  16 James                SELVES       S of Richard Walter & Fanny    (Labourer)                  615
 1878 Oct  16 John                 SELVES       S of Richard Walter & Fanny    (Labourer)                  614
 1869 May  2  Lydia                SELVES       D of Richard Walter & Fanny    (Labourer)                  194
 1874 Aug  23 Mary Ann             SELVES       D of Richard Walter & Fanny    (Labourer)                  434
 1865 Mar  28 Mary Ann Eliza       SELVES       D of Edwin & Elizabeth         (Labourer)                   25
 1881 Apr  22 William              SELVES       S of Richard Walter & Fanny    (Labourer) b. 16 Jul 1880   716
 1871 Apr  9  William Edgar        SELVES       S of Edwin & Elizabeth         (Labourer)                  279
 1876 Nov  30 John                 SHARP        S of Margaret                  (Single Woman) age 9 years  535
 1873 Apr  11 Alfred Robert        SHOEBRIDGE   S of Robert & Mary Ann         (Bricklayer)                366
 1873 Apr  15 Mary Ann Barfoot     SHOEBRIDGE   D of Robert & Mary Ann         (Bricklayer)                368
 1873 Apr  11 Melvina Kate         SHOEBRIDGE   D of Robert & Mary Ann         (Bricklayer)                365
 1873 Apr  11 Richard Frederick    SHOEBRIDGE   S of Robert & Mary Ann         (Bricklayer)                367
 1873 Apr  11 Rosey Helen          SHOEBRIDGE   D of Robert & Mary Ann         (Bricklayer)                364
 1882 Jul  30 Alice Jane           SISLEY       D of John & Jane               (Labourer) b. 27 Jun 1882   790
 1879 Oct  24 Edward               SISLEY       S of John & Jane               (Labourer)                  651
 1878 Mar  31 Harriet Susannah     SISLEY       D of John & Jane               (Labourer)                  597
 1876 Mar  16 Henry Charles        SISLEY       S of John & Jane               (Labourer)                  512
 1874 Mar  15 John                 SISLEY       S of John & Jane               (Engineman)                 406
 1865 Mar  26 William Josiah       SISLEY       S of Mary Ann                  (Baseborn)                   22
 1881 Feb  23 Arthur               SLARKES      S of John Thomas &             (Gardener) b. 04 Sep 1878   706
                                                        Kate Amelia
 1864 Nov  20 Annie                SMALL        D of Henry & Elizabeth         Goudhurst (Labourer)          8
 1878 Apr  28 Eva Annie            SMALL        D of Alfred & Harriet          (Builder's Clerk)           601
 1876 Dec  31 Frederick            SMALL        S of Alfred & Harriet          Goudhurst (Carpenter)       543
 1879 Apr  28 Alfred               SMITH        S of Edward Daniel & Esther    (Labourer) Private          645
 1875 Nov  21 Alice Jane           SMITH        D of George & Emma             (Labourer)                  492
 1869 Jul  18 Clara Emily          SMITH        D of William & Charlotte       Bersmonday (Packer)         202
 1869 Feb  26 Eliza                SMITH        D of Daniel & Elizabeth        (Labourer)                  184
 1878 Aug  25 Elizabeth Ellen      SMITH        D of William & Ellen           (Labourer)                  612
 1870 Apr  1  Harriet              SMITH        D of Daniel & Elizabeth        (Labourer)                  221
 1868 Oct  28 Harriet Jane         SMITH        D of Benjamin & Harriet        (Labourer)                  161
 1881 Jun  26 Harriet Rhoda        SMITH        D of Jonathan & Ann            (Labourer) b. 13 Feb 1881   724
 1870 Oct  28 Harry Benjamin       SMITH        S of Benjamin & Harriet        (Labourer)                  248
 1867 Apr  19 Herbert              SMITH        S of Jonathan & Ann            (Brickmaker)                 94
 1882 Apr  30 James William        SMITH        S of John & Charlotte          (Labourer) b. 17 Aug 1881   775
 1867 Apr  19 Jonathan             SMITH        S of Jonathan & Ann            (Brickmaker)                 93
 1866 Feb  18 Kate Sophia          SMITH        D of James & Sophia            Cranbrook (Labourer)         56
 1879 Apr  2  William James        SMITH        S of Benjamin & Harriet        (Labourer)                  640
 1876 Nov  1  Julia                SMITTERS     D of Charles & Sarah           Hawkenbury,Headcorn(Labourer)531
 1876 Nov  1  Louisa               SMITTERS     D of Charles & Sarah           Hawkenbury,Headcorn(Labourer)529
 1876 Nov  1  Philip Jesse         SMITTERS     S of Charles & Sarah           Hawkenbury,Headcorn(Labourer)530
 1874 Jan  1  Charles Alfred       SOLLY        S of Charles Elijah &          (Labourer)                  393
                                                        Alice Sabina
 1879 Jan  1  James Herbert        SOLLY        S of Charles & Alice           (Labourer)                  623
 1877 Feb  28 Martha Ellen         SOLLY        D of Charles & Sabina          (Labourer) age 2 years      554
 1869 Jun  13 Charles Henry        SOUTHGATE    S of George & Elizabeth        (Drill Sergeant)            200
 1874 May  24 Frederick Wellesley  SOUTHGATE    S of George & Elizabeth        (Drill Sergeant)            414
 1872 Feb  4  Robert Henry         SOUTHGATE    S of George & Elizabeth        (Drill Sergeant)            313
 1867 Apr  28 Walter Edwin         SOUTHGATE    S of George & Elizabeth        (Drill Sergeant)            100
 1868 Jul  19 Alfred Edward        SPICER       S of Titus & Mary Ann          (Labourer)                  154
 1876 Nov  26 Elizabeth Helen      SPICER       D of Titus & Mary Ann          (Labourer)                  534
 1881 Mar  27 George Henry         SPICER       S of Titus & Mary Ann          (Labourer) b. 18 Jan 1881   711
 1878 Apr  12 Lilly                SPICER       D of Thomas John & Sarah       Marden (Farmer) Aged 4 year 599
 1879 Mar  5  Mary Ann             SPICER       D of Titus & Mary Ann          (Labourer)                  631
 1871 Jul  23 Nelson Boys          SPICER       S of Titus & Mary Ann          (Labourer)                  286
 1866 Nov  11 Silas                SPICER       S of Sarah                     Marden (Baseborn)            80
 1873 Feb  24 William              SPICER       S of Titus & Marianna          (Labourer)                  354
 1881 Jan  1  Margaret Baker       STAMPTON     D of Mary Ann                  (Widow) b. 18 Mar 1879      704
 1877 Mar  25 Rose Ellen Priscilla STANDING     D of Samuel & Harriet          (Labourer)                  558
 1879 Mar  14 Henry James          STANLEY      S of Henry & Elizabeth         Marden(Prison Warden,       633
                                                                                 Deceased) 
 1872 Apr  2  Thomas               STARKS       S of Thomas & Ann Elizabeth    (Gardener)                  322
 1866 Mar  11 Harriet              STARKS       D of Charles & Louisa          (Labourer)                   61
 1871 Dec  24 Mary Ann             STARKS       D of Charles & Louisa          (Labourer)                  303
 1870 Jun  12 William Robert       STARKS       S of Charles & Louisa          (Labourer)                  229
 1870 Oct  28 Elizabeth            STEPHENS     D of John & Ann                (Labourer)                  249
 1876 Nov  1  Fanny                STEPHENS     D of John & Ann                (Labourer)                  523
 1866 Oct  21 Alice                STEVENS      D of William & Mary            (Labourer)                   73
 1868 Oct  28 Annie                STEVENS      D of John & Ann                (Labourer)                  165
 1881 Apr  27 Charles George       STEVENS      S of John & Ann                (Labourer) b. 03 Feb 1881   720
 1868 Oct  28 Helen                STEVENS      D of John & Ann                (Labourer)                  164
 1868 Oct  28 Jane                 STEVENS      D of John & Ann                (Labourer)                  166
 1868 Oct  28 Kate                 STEVENS      D of John & Ann                (Labourer)                  167
 1881 Apr  27 William James        STEVENS      S of John & Ann                (Labourer) b. 29 May 1878   719
 1867 Apr  7  Richard Walter       STEVENSON    S of John & Elizabeth          (Farm Bailiff)               89
 1875 Sep  12 Isobel Florence      STILL        D of Thomas & Eleanor Fry      (Farmer)                    478
 1873 Aug  10 Thomas George Fry    STILL        S of Thomas & Eleanor Fry      (Farmer)                    380
 1881 Mar  2  Austin Alfred        STYLES       S of Robert James & Sarah Jane (Police Constable)          708
 Go to Top of Page                                                               B.17 Oct 1880
 1873 Aug  10 Alec                 TAYLOR       S of Charles & Emily           Boughton Monchelsea(Labourer)379
 1877 Dec  12 Eliza Jane           TAYLOR       D of James & Eliza             (Labourer)                  586
 1876 Mar  16 Horace Stephen       TAYLOR       S of James William & Elizabeth (Labourer)                  510
 1872 Nov  1  Ann Eliza            TERRY        D of Walter & Elizabeth        (Labourer)                  343
 1870 Apr  15 Ellen                TERRY        D of Walter & Mary             (Labourer)                  222
 1872 Apr  2  George               TERRY        S of Walter & Mary             (Labourer)                  323
 1873 Nov  1  Annie Eliza          THOMAS       S of Edwin & Eleanor Isabel    (Farmer)                    389
 1872 Sep  15 Edwin Laurie         THOMAS       S of Edwin & Eleanor           (Farmer)                    337
 1870 Sep  11 Eleanor Matilda      THOMAS       D of Edwin & Eleanor           (Brick Maker)               243
 1868 Mar  22 Emma Maria           THOMAS       D of Humphrey & Jane           Woolwich (Railway Porter )  139
 1867 Apr  19 John                 THOMAS       S of Edward & Sarah            (Labourer)                   97
 1875 Oct  26 William Robert       THOMAS       S of Edwin & Eleanor           (Farmer)                    483
 1875 Mar  6  Annie                THOMSETT     D of Edward & Elizabeth        (Plate Layer)               449
 1871 Dec  3  Alice Rachel         TILLMAN      D of Joseph & Sarah            (Sawyer)                    300
 1870 Jul  24 Annie Mary           TILLMAN      D of Joseph & Sarah            (Sawyer)                    236
 1869 Jan  31 Joseph Gilbert       TILLMAN      S of Joseph & Sarah            (Sawyer)                    178
 1877 Mar  25 Albert               TOLHURST     S of Jabez & Mary              (Labourer)                  559
 1875 Nov  14 Benjamin             TOLHURST     S of Jabez & Mary Ann          (Labourer)                  490
 1872 Jan  1  Elizabeth            TOLHURST     D of Jabez & Mary Ann          (Labourer)                  305
 1873 Aug  31 George               TOLHURST     S of Jabez & Mary              (Labourer)                  387
 1872 Jan  1  Harriet              TOLHURST     D of Jabez & Mary Ann          (Labourer)                  307
 1873 Aug  23 Jane                 TOLHURST     D of James & Jane              (Groom)                     382
 1872 Jan  1  Mary Ann             TOLHURST     D of Jabez & Mary Ann          (Labourer)                  304
 1872 Jan  1  Robert               TOLHURST     S of Jabez & Mary Ann          (Labourer)                  308
 1874 Aug  24 Rosa Annie           TOLHURST     D of James & Jane              (Driver of the Mail Cart)   436
 1872 Jan  1  William              TOLHURST     S of Jabez & Mary Ann          (Labourer)                  306
 1872 Dec  1  Edward George        TOMSETT      S of Edward & Elizabeth        (Platelayer)                344
 1871 Apr  2  Edward Thomas        TREE         S of Edward & Bridget          (Labourer)                  278
 1867 Jun  9  Mary Jane            TREE         D of Edward & Bridget          (Labourer)                  107
 1869 Feb  28 Stephen              TREE         S of Edward & Bridget          (Labourer)                  186
 1878 Apr  28 Mary Ann             TRIMMER      D of Richard TRIMMER &         (Chimney Sweeper)           602
                                                        Mary Ann BAKER
 1876 Nov  1  Kate                 UDALL        D of David & Emily             Cranbrook (Labourer)        532
 1867 Aug  2  Frederick            UPTON        S of Frederick & Elizabeth     Northfleet (Labourer)       115
 1878 Sep  9  George William       USHERWOOD    S of George William & Sarah    (Labourer) Private          613
 1880 Jan  10 Henry                USHERWOOD    S of George William & Sarah    (Labourer)                  659
 1870 Jan  25 John                 USHERWOOD    S of William & Rebecca         (Labourer)                  212
 1869 Mar  30 Sarah Ann            USHERWOOD    D of William & Rebecca         (Labourer)                  191
 1870 Mar  20 Agnes                VANN         D of Joseph & Sophia           (Labourer)                  218
 1865 Jan  1  Ann Elizabeth        VANN         D of Joseph & Sophy            (Labourer)                   13
 1867 Apr  28 Clara Sophia         VANN         D of Joseph & Sophy            (Labourer)                   99
 1877 Aug  24 Edith Maud           VANN         D of Thomas Edward & Martha    (Tailor)                    579
 1880 May  7  Ethel Gibson         VANN         D of Thomas Edward & Martha    (Shopkeeper & Tailor)       678
 1873 Jan  26 Grace                VANN         D of Joseph & Sophie           (Labourer)                  353
 1882 Jan  22 Henry George         VANN         S of Joseph & Sophia           (Labourer) b. 26 Nov 1881   755
 1875 Oct  17 Rose Mary            VANN         D of Joseph & Sophia           (Labourer)                  480
 1878 Dec  29 William Joseph       VANN         S of Joseph & Sophia           (Labourer)                  621
 1881 Jul  29 Celia                VINE         D of Stephen & Celia           (Blacksmith) b. 09 Jun 1881 728
 1868 Feb  2  Edward Liberty       VOUSDEN      S of Edward & Fanny            (Labourer)                  134
 1882 Apr  14 Eliza Helen          VOUSDEN      D of William & Elizabeth       (Labourer) b. 10 Aug 1877   767
 1881 Jan  1  Ellen                VOUSDEN      D of Edward & Lucy Ann         (Labourer) b. 30 Jan 1879   701
 1881 Dec  25 Liberty John         VOUSDEN      S of Edward & Lucy Ann         (Labourer) b. 19 Apr 1881   744
 1882 Apr  14 Louisa               VOUSDEN      D of William & Elizabeth       (Labourer) b. 05 Aug 1880   768
 1868 Jul  19 Louisa Harriet       VOUSDEN      D of John & Harriet            Goudhurst (Labourer)        155
 1882 Apr  14 Mary Jane            VOUSDEN      D of William & Elizabeth       (Labourer)received; baptised 769
                                                                                 elsewhere b. 17 Aug 1871
 1882 Apr  14 Reuben John          VOUSDEN      S of William & Elizabeth       (Labourer) b. 07 Jan 1873   766
Go to Top of Page
 1875 Dec  27 Ada                  WALTER       D of John & Louisa             London (Merchants Clerk)    498
 1879 Jun  11 Alfred James         WALTER       S of John & Louisa            (Clerk in Provision Warehouse)646
 1874 Apr  6  Alice Emily          WALTER       D of James & Elizabeth         (Butcher)                   409
 1872 Oct  18 Catherine Elizabeth  WALTER       D of James & Elizabeth         (Butcher)                   341
 1882 Sep  14 Charles              WALTER       S of James & Elizabeth         (Butcher) b. 27 Jun 1882    792
 1877 Mar  23 Clara Edith          WALTER       D of James & Elizabeth         (Butcher)                   556
 1866 Jul  29 Eliza Mary           WALTER       D of John & Eliza              (Labourer)                   71
 1880 Aug  20 Florence Martha      WALTER       D of James & Elizabeth         (Butcher)                   692
 1880 Jun  24 Frederick Charles    WALTER       S of John & Louisa             (Grocer)                    681
 1871 Jul  25 James                WALTER       S of James & Elizabeth         (Butcher)                   287
 1864 Oct  28 John                 WALTER       S of John & Eliza              (Labourer)                    4
 1870 Dec  26 Mildred Elizabeth    WALTER       D of William Frances & Victoria Bow, LDN (Railway Officer)  258
 1881 Jan  6  Nellie               WALTER       D of John & Louisa             (Grocer) b. 15 Oct 1880     705
 1875 Oct  18 Richard              WALTER       S of James & Elizabeth         (Butcher)                   482
 1867 Dec  27 Sally Emily          WALTER       D of William & Emma Victoria   Kensington,MDX(Railway Clerk)128
 1879 Mar  14 Thomas               WALTER       S of James & Elizabeth         (Butcher)                   632
 1870 Mar  16 William              WALTER       S of James & Elizabeth         (Butcher)                   216
 1878 Oct  27 Edith Annie          WARREN       D of Walter John & Sarah El    (Labourer)                  618
 1877 Jun  24 Walter William       WARREN       S of Walter John & Sarah       (Labourer)                  570
 1866 Apr  3  Edward               WATERMAN     S of Jane                      (Baseborn)                   63
 1872 Feb  14 Hope Adelaide        WATERMAN     D of Jane                      (Baseborn)                  314
 1877 May  27 James Robert         WATERMAN     S of Robert & Celia            (Labourer)                  569
 1874 Aug  23 Henry                WATTS        S of John & Mary Ann           Marden (Labourer)           432
 1865 Aug  20 Job                  WATTS        S of John & Mary Ann           (Labourer)                   42
 1870 Dec  18 John                 WATTS        S of John & Mary               Marden (Labourer)           253
 1868 Mar  29 Mary Jane            WATTS        D of John & Mary               (Labourer)                  140
 1874 Mar  1  Edward               WEBB         S of John & Harriet            (Labourer)                  404
 1865 May  8  George Henry         WEBB         S of John & Harriett           (Labourer)                   30
 1869 Oct  24 John Frederick       WEBB         S of John & Harriet            (Labourer)                  210
 1867 Apr  7  William James        WEBB         S of John & Harriet            (Labourer)                   90
 1865 May  8  William John         WEBB         S of John & Harriett           (Labourer)                   31
 1877 Jan  1  Annie                WHITE        D of Henry & Mary Ann          (Labourer)                  542
 1882 Jan  22 Edith May            WHITE        D of Richard & Elizabeth Fr    (Railway Porter)b.21 Oct 1881 757
 1877 Jan  1  George Edward        WHITE        S of Henry & Mary Ann          (Labourer) age 2 years      541
 1877 Jan  1  Henry William        WHITE        S of Henry & Mary Ann          (Labourer) age 4 years      540
 1874 Aug  16 Emily Elizabeth      WICKENS      D of John & Mary Ann           Chart Sutton (Labourer)     431
 1874 Jan  1  Amelia               WICKHAM      D of Benjamin & Annie          (Labourer)                  394
 1865 Oct  9  Benjamin             WICKHAM      S of Benjamin & Fanny          (Labourer)                   44
 1877 Feb  14 Elizabeth            WICKHAM      D of Benjamin & Fanny          (Labourer) Private          550
 1872 Jan  1  Emily                WICKHAM      D of Benjamin & Fanny          (Labourer)                  310
 1870 Oct  18 Harriet              WICKHAM      D of James & Abigail           (Labourer)                  246
 1870 Oct  18 Humphrey             WICKHAM      S of James & Abigail           (Labourer)                  245
 1870 Oct  18 James John           WICKHAM      S of James & Abigail           (Labourer)                  244
 1867 Nov  30 Mary                 WICKHAM      D of Benjamin & Fanny          (Labourer)                  122
 1870 Jul  3  Ernest Albert        WICKINGS     S of John Joseph & Mary Ann    (Labourer)                  234
 1867 Apr  19 Frank Edward         WICKINGS     S of William & Elizabeth       (Glazier)                    98
 1868 Oct  25 George Frederick     WICKINGS     S of John & Mary Ann           (Labourer)                  160
 1872 Oct  13 Frances Ann          WICKINS      D of John & Mary Ann           Chart Sutton (Labourer)     340
 1881 Sep  25 Emily Matilda        WIGHTWICK    D of Edwin & Emily             (Shoemaker) b. 03 Jul 1881  734
 1875 Oct  17 Jesse                WILLARD      S of Jesse & Julia             (Labourer)                  481
 1871 Mar  30 John                 WILLARD      S of John & Jane               (Labourer)                  272
 1875 Feb  21 Ellen                WILLIAMS     D of Thomas & Sarah Ann        (Gardener)                  448
 1877 Jul  29 Mildred Agnes May    WILLS        D of Frederick Zachariah &     (Wheelwright)               576
                                                        Louisa
 1881 Feb  27 Sidney Burgess       WILLS        S of Frederick Zachariah &     (Wheelwright)               707
                                                        Louisa                      B.07 Nov 1880            
 1866 May  13 Charles Thomas       WILSON       S of John & Patience           Goudhurst (Gardener)         65
 1869 Feb  26 Eliza                WIMBLE       D of Samuel & Eliza            (Labourer)                  185
 1869 Mar  20 Elizabeth            WIMBLE       D of Samuel & Eliza            (Labourer)                  190
 1869 Mar  30 Ellen                WIMBLE       D of Samuel & Eliza            (Labourer)                  189
 1871 Mar  23 Francis              WIMBLE       S of Samuel & Eliza            (Labourer)                  266
 1879 Apr  2  Jane                 WIMBLE       D of Jonathan & Mary Ann       (Labourer)                  639
 1875 Mar  13 John                 WIMBLE       S of Samuel & Eliza            (Labourer)                  453
 1872 Jun  9  Jonathan             WIMBLE       S of Jonathan & Mary Ann       (Labourer)                  328
 1876 Aug  27 Mary Ann             WIMBLE       D of Jonathan & Mary Ann       (Labourer)                  519
 1881 Mar  9  Rose Eliza           WIMBLE       D of Jonathan & Mary Ann       (Labourer) b. 20 Jan 1881   709
 1865 Dec  10 Samuel               WIMBLE       S of Samuel & Eliza            (Labourer)                   50
 1874 Jun  14 Thomas               WIMBLE       S of Jonathan & Mary Ann       (Labourer)                  416
 1871 Oct  15 Charles John Hill    WIMSETT      S of Sarah                     (Baseborn)                  296
 1868 Jan  26 Benjamin             WINCH        S of Thomas & Hannah           (Labourer)                  133
 1866 Nov  30 George               WINSER       S of Samuel & Jane             (Bricklayer)                 82
 1865 Mar  11 Henry                WINSER       S of Samuel & Jane             (Bricklayer's Labourer)      19
 1869 Jun  27 Clara Agnes          WINTER       D of Frederic Charles & Agnes  Holloway (Baker)            201
 1878 Feb  24 Arthur               WISE         S of Rowland & Christiania     (Labourer)                  592
 1878 Feb  24 William              WISE         S of Rowland & Christiania     (Labourer)                  591
 1879 Jan  7  William              WOOD         S of Lucy Ann                  (Single Woman)              624
 1876 Dec  10 Robert               WOOLGAR      S of Henry & Sarah             (Clerk)                     536
 1878 Apri 12 Sydney Frank         WOOLGAR      S of Henry & Sarah             (Builder's Clerk) Private   600
 1876 Sep  10 Alma                 WOOLLARD     D of Amos & Frances            (Butcher)                   520
 1877 Aug  5  Francis              WOOLLARD     S of Amos & Frances            (Butler)                    577
 1882 Apr  30 Edward Charley       WORILEY      S of Edward & Mary             (House Servant)b.09 Feb 1880 771
 1867 Sep  22 Ellen                YEELDON      D of Thomas & Elizabeth        Canterbury (Labourer)       118
 1865 Mar  12 Agnes                YOUNG        D of John & Sarah Ann          (Labourer)                   20
 1867 Jun  30 Eliza Jane           YOUNG        D of John & Sarah Ann          (Labourer)                  113
 1869 Jul  29 Oliver John          YOUNG        S of John & Sarah Ann          (Labourer)                  204
 1870 Oct  18 Sarah Ann            YOUNG        D of John & Sarah Ann          (Labourer)                  247
 1881 Nov  27 Walter Henry         YOUNG        S of Oliver & Emma Harriet     (Bricklayer) b. 19 Aug 1881 740

Go to Top of Page