Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Source :  James Chamberlain, Rector of Staplehurst 1907
                                                                         
                                            Staplehurst Baptisms 1538 - 1596

 Home  About All Saints   About the Data  Registers Menu

    Bookmarks :   A   B   C   D   EF   G   H   JK   L   M   NO   P   R   S   T   UV   WY  

  Ref    Year Day Mon   Forename   Surname          S/D  Father      Mother       Notes
  589    1558  29 Mar   Johannes   ABET             S of Richard                  Compatribus. Johanne osborne henrico nashe commatre Alice Draner.
 1050    1574   4 Apr   Isaacc     ADAMES           S of George
  968    1570  12 Nov   Agnes      ADAMS            D of George
  103    1542  21 Nov   Alice      ADCOCKE          D of William
  924    1569  30 May   Thomas     ADWEKE           S of Thomas
  722    1562  15 Nov   Agnys      ADWYCKE          D of Thomas
  725    1562  13 Dec   Agnyce     AGAS             D of Robert
  809    1565   8 Jul   Jhonne     AGAS             D of Robert
  898    1568   1 Aug   Peter      AGAS             S of Robert
  945 1569/70  19 Mar   Maryan     AGAS             D of Robert
 1030    1573  26 Jul   George     AGAS             S of Robert
  644    1560  13 Nov   Robert     AGGAS            S of Robert
  410 1551/52  12 Feb   Isabell    AGNES            D of Thomas                   was cristenid the child of thomas Agnes namid Isabell.
   92    1542  28 May   Elizabeth  ALEN             D of Thomas
  126    1543  10 Jun   Thomas     ALEN             S of Thomas
  157    1544   5 May   Joyce      ALEN             D of Roger
  216    1546  25 Apr   Johan      ALEN             D of Thomas
  384    1551   2 May   Myldred    ALEN             D of Lenarde
  498    1554  22 Dec   Charles    ALEN             S of Thomas
 1298 1582/83  13 Jan   John       ALLIN            D of William
   73    1541  17 Sep   John       ALLYN            S of Roger
  638    1560   3 Nov   John       ALLYN            S of Willm
  317    1549  24 Jun   Marie      ALYN             D of Thomas                   which was buryed the fifth day of July then next ensuing.
  567 1556/57  11 Mar   Edwardus   ALYN             S of Roberti                  compatribus Edward Bapterst et Willielmo wyt commatre Jan ffowle.
  676    1561   5 Oct   Dorithee   ALYN             D of Robert
  763    1564   2 Apr   John       ALYN             S of Robert
  867    1567   6 Jul   Elyzabeth  ALYN             D of Robert
  882 1567/68  18 Jan   Elyzabeth  ALYN             D of             Margery      of margery Alyn base.
 1047 1573/74  28 Feb   Thomas     ALYN             S of Robert
    9    1538  23 Nov   Marion     ALYNS            D of Roger                    whiche was buried the 28 November.
  795 1564/65  14 Jan   Danyell    AMAN             S of Mathew
  124    1543  21 Apr   Katheryne  ANDREW           D of Rychard
  197    1545   4 Oct   Johne      ANDREW           S of Richard
  754    1563   5 Dec   Alice      ANDREW           D of Rychard
  918 1568/69   6 Feb   Cyssely    ANDREW           D of John
  642    1560  10 Nov   Anne       ANDROWE          D of Richard
 1213 1579/80  10 Jan   Anne       APARKE           D of Thomas
  657 1560/61  16 Feb   John       ARAM             S of             Marye
 1073    1575  29 May   Susan      ARCHARD          D of Thomas
 1277    1582   6 May   Mary       ARCHER           D of Thomas
 1207    1579   8 Nov   Willyam    ARCHERD          S of Thomas
 1146    1577  27 Oct   Katheryne  ARCHERDE         D of Thomas
  639    1560   3 Nov   Johan      ARMESTONE        D of Willm
   83 1541/42   2 Jan   John       ARNALL           S of Thomas                   whiche was buried the same Day of the same moneth.
  194    1545  15 Aug   Elene      ARNOLD           D of Thomas
  256 1547/48  11 Jan   John       ARNOLD           S of Thomas
  111 1542/43  28 Jan   Anne       ARNOLDE          D of Thomas
  354    1550  28 May   Elisabet   ARNOLDE          D of Thomas                   of Thomas arnolde ode setter.
  832    1566  16 Apr   Jhonne     ARNOLDE          D of Thomas                   which chyld was buryed the fortenth d of the same moneth.
  490    1554  30 Sep   Robert     ARNOLL           S of Thomas
  447 1552/53  15 Jan   Godelye    ARNOULD          D of Thomas                   (Note: father is Thomas from burial).
  108    1542  13 Dec   Jone       ARROW            D of Raff
  986    1571  16 Sep   Thomas     ASHEMANTON       S of John
  163    1544   1 Nov   Percyvall  ASTEN            S of Wyllyam
  166    1544  12 Nov   Thomas     ASTEN            S of Jamis
  168    1544  19 Nov   Willyam    ASTEN            S of Stephen
  190    1545  15 Jul   John       ASTEN            S of Thomas
  198    1545  13 Oct   Simon      ASTEN            S of William
  219    1546  16 May   Katherin   ASTEN            D of Stephen
  250    1547  26 Aug   Johan      ASTEN            D of James
  262    1548  28 Feb   Richard    ASTEN            S of Stephen
  272    1548  28 May   Roberth    ASTEN            S of Thomas
  316    1549  23 Jun   Thomas     ASTEN            S of Thomas                   of Thomas Asten taylor
  336 1549/50   1 Jan   Richarde   ASTEN            S of James
  341 1549/50  21 Feb   Edwarde    ASTEN            S of Stephen                  of Stephen Asten laborer.
  571    1557  26 Mar   Margery    ASTEN            D of Stevyn                   godfather Robt bassock-godmthr Elizabeth Carter-Tomsyn Borag.
  630    1560  19 Jul   Laurence   ASTEN            S of Laurence
  646    1560   1 Dec   Augustyne  ASTEN            S of James                    of James Asten & deonice hughes single woman.
  624    1560  12 May   John       ASTREY           S of Richard
  679    1561  19 Oct   Agnes      ASTREY           D of Richard
 1133    1577   2 Jun   Thomas     ATKINS           S of             Agnes        of agnes Atkins base.
 1413    1586  25 Sep   Elisha     AUSTEIN          S of Thomas
  133    1543  19 Aug   John       AUSTEN           S of James                    and also buryed sayed daye
  485    1554  16 Jul   Gerves     AUSTEN           S of Stepefane
  486    1554  16 Jul   James      AUSTEN           S of James
  779    1564  10 Sep   Walter     AUSTEN           S of Thomas
  813    1565  12 Aug   Henry      AUSTEN           S of James
 1020 1572/73  22 Feb   Mary       AUSTEN           D of Percyvall
 1059    1574   4 Sep   James      AUSTEN           S of Persyvall
 1142    1577   1 Sep   Margery    AUSTEN           D of George
 1143    1577  15 Sep   Margarett  AUSTEN           D of Thomas
 1225    1580  17 Apr   Thomas     AUSTEN           S of Thomas
 1294    1582  25 Dec   Judith     AUSTEN           D of Thomas                   on Christmas, of Thomas Austen the yonger.
 1342    1584  29 Mar   Joan       AUSTEN           D of George
 1358 1584/85   3 Feb   Jone       AUSTEN           D of             Jone         the base born child of Jone Austen.
 1376    1585  29 Aug   Mary       AUSTEN           D of Jeruis
 1408    1586   3 Jul   William    AUSTEN           S of Richard
 1422 1586/87  26 Feb   Stephen    AUSTEN           S of Jeruas
    8    1538  18 Nov   Yden       AUSTENE          D of Ja
 1400    1586   8 May   Jeames     AUSTINE          S of George
   84 1541/42   2 Feb   Poenall    AUSTON           S of Jamis
  536    1555   4 Dec   Myghthell  AUSTRE           S of Steven
  607 1558/59  19 Feb   Myghell    AUSTRIE          S of Steven                   godfathrs myghell draner martyn owtred and godmother Elyzabt gunnyng.
  773    1564  25 Jun   Mary       AUSTRIE          D of Rychard
  880    1567  21 Dec   Elsabethe  AUSTRYE          D of Rycharde
 1681    1596  15 Aug   John       AUSTYNE          S of Jarvis
  526    1555  23 Jul   John       AVERE            S of William
  392    1551  20 Sep   Jonne      AWATER           D of Thomas                   cristenid at home (buryed same day)
  426    1552   3 Jun   Kateryn    AWSTEN           D of Thomas
  442 1552/53   1 Jan   Joanne     AWSTEN           D of Stevon
  470 1553/54  20 Mar   ChristofferAWSTEN           S of Thomas
 1470    1589   6 Apr   Cateryn    AWSTEN           D of Jervys
 1473    1589  27 Apr   Marye      AWSTEN           D of Rychard
 1498    1590   5 Apr   Marye      AWSTEN           D of Jervys
 1540    1591  28 Oct   George     AWSTEN           S of Jervys                   of an harlott & as ye mother saythe ye sonne of Jervys AWSTEN.
 1541    1591  31 Oct   Thomas     AWSTEN           S of Rychard
 1549 1591/92  13 Feb   Tearsye    AWSTEN           D of Jervys
 1550 1591/92  13 Feb   Denys      AWSTEN           D of Jervys
 1601    1593  17 Nov   Isbell     AWSTEN           D of Jervys
 1635 1594/95   9 Feb   Jane       AWSTRYE          D of Thomas      Elyzabeathe  of Elyzabeathe Awstrye baseborn & as ye mother saythe Thomas Grensted ys ye father off yett.
  899    1568   8 Aug   John       AYNSWORTH        S of James
Go to Top of Page
  378 1550/51  22 Feb   Laurence?  BACAR            S of Robert
  114 1542/43   2 Mar   Alice      BAKAR            D of John
   74    1541  22 Sep   Robert     BAKER            S of John
  141    1543  30 Oct   William    BAKER            S of Robert
  201    1545   7 Nov   Jane       BAKER            D of John
  210 1545/46   6 Mar   Robert     BAKER            S of Robert
  276    1548  12 Jun   Elsabeth   BAKER            D of John
  284    1548  17 Aug   Andrew     BAKER            S of Robert
  325    1549   1 Sep   Agnes      BAKER            D of John
  504 1554/55   3 Mar   Gylles     BAKER            S of Robert
  510    1555  31 Mar              BAKER                                          was churched wyffe of Roberd baker.
  521    1555  19 May   Jamys      BAKER            S of John
  560    1556  14 Nov   Katheryne  BAKER            D of John                     godmothrs were Benet cony Katheryne bates and John lyngfyld godfathr.
  586    1557  17 Dec   Georgius   BAKER            S of Roberti                  patrinis nicho hylles georgio belhowes commatre margaret Rees.
  748    1563  26 Sep   Clement    BAKER            S of Robert
  900    1568  22 Aug   Julyan     BAKER            D of Lenorde
  926    1569  19 Jun   Willyam    BAKER            S of Thomas
  982    1571  27 May   Danyell    BAKER            S of Thomas
  989    1571  16 Dec   John       BAKER            S of John                     of John Baker Junier.
 1044 1573/74  10 Jan   Johan      BAKER            D of Thomas
 1061    1574  20 Sep   Agnes      BAKER            D of John                     of John Baker lately Deceassed.
 1097    1576   3 Jun   William    BAKER            S of William
 1104    1576  23 Sep   Thomas     BAKER            S of Thomas
 1155 1577/78   9 Mar   Mary       BAKER            D of Willm
 1174    1578  30 Nov   Zachary    BAKER            S of Thomas
 1201    1579  19 Jul   Susan      BAKER            D of Willyam
 1253    1581   2 Apr   Roger      BAKER            S of Thomas
 1258    1581  18 Jun   Sara       BAKER            D of William
 1282    1582  17 Jun   Judith     BAKER            D of Thomas
 1364 1584/85   7 Mar   William    BAKER            S of Thomas
 1385    1585  26 Dec   Sara       BAKER            D of Giles
 1459 1588/89  16 Feb   Gylles     BAKER            S of Gylles
 1609 1593/94  17 Feb   Wallter    BAKER            S of Wyllyam
 1614    1594  25 Mar   Mathew     BAKER            S of Danyell
  439    1552  30 Nov              BAKERS           S of Goodman
   79    1541  26 Nov   Thomas     BAKYER           S of Robert
  530    1555  23 Sep   Kateryn    BALLDOCKE        D of George
  125    1543  29 May   William    BALY             S of James
  265    1548  15 Apr   Dionise    BANKES           D of Anthonye
  218    1546  28 Apr   Richard    BANKS            S of Anthony
  575    1557  18 May   Robertus   BAPTERST         S of Edwardo                  compatrinis Roberto Batterst ac Thoma Bapterst commatre Maria Bucherst.
  593    1558   4 Jul   Thomas     BAPTERST         S of Thome                    compatribus Thoma Osborne Jacobo Buchurst commatre Anna hovenden vidua.
  211 1545/46   8 Mar   Jane       BARBER           D of Richard                  off Richard barber (thorne)
  244    1547   3 May   Edward     BAREFOTE         S of John
   19    1539  31 Mar              BARFOTE                                        Ther was ba…(unreadable) barfote
  140    1543  28 Oct   John       BARFOTE          S of John
 1491    1589  21 Dec   Sara       BASOCKE          D of Wyllyam
 1572 1592/93  21 Jan   Edward     BASOCKE          S of Wyllyam                  of wyllyam Basocke ye yonger.
 1634 1594/95  19 Jan   Jone       BASOCKE          D of John                     of John Basoke householder
  746    1563  29 Aug   Willm      BASOKE           S of Edward
  784    1564   5 Oct   John       BASSAKE          S of Edward                   the wh chyld was baptysed by the mydwyf at home.
  233 1546/47  19 Jan   John       BASSOCKE         S of             Annes        off annes Bassocke syngle woman.
  511    1555   8 Apr   Raulf      BASSOCKE         S of William
  563 1556/57  11 Feb   Joanna     BASSOCKE         D of Willielmi                compatre Andrew harnden matrinis Editha Bassocke dorothea nubery.
  672    1561   6 Jul   Robert     BASSOCKE         S of Willm
 1233    1580  14 Jul   Robert     BASSOCKE         S of William
 1304    1583   1 Apr   Dorothy    BASSOCKE         D of William
  347 1549/50  16 Mar   Elisabeth  BASSOK           D of             Agnes        the seconde childe of Agnes bassok single woman.
  720    1562   8 Nov   Mary       BASSOKE          D of Willyam
  806    1565  10 Jun   James      BASSOKE          S of Wyllm
  827 1565/66  10 Feb   Thomas     BASSOKE          S of Edward
  879    1567  14 Dec   Elyzabeth  BASSOKE          D of Edwarde
  893    1568  16 May   Isbell     BASSOKE          D of Willyam
  939 1569/70  15 Jan   Mary       BASSOKE          D of Edward
  967    1570  29 Oct   John       BASSOKE          S of Willm
 1008    1572  16 Nov   Robert     BASSOKE          S of Edward
 1069    1575  10 Apr   Willyam    BASSOKE          S of Willyam
 1130    1577  14 Apr   Anne       BASSOKE          D of Willyam
 1204    1579   9 Aug   Dorothe    BASSOKE          D of Edward
 1684    1596  19 Aug   William    BASSOKE          S of William                  of William Bassoke the younger.
  517    1555  12 May              BASSOKES                                       was churched wyllyam bassokes wyffe
  313 1548/49  25 Mar   Benet      BATHERST         D of             Johane
  635    1560   7 Oct   John       BATHERST         S of Thomas                   of Thomas Batherst the Elder.
  661    1561  20 Apr   Edwarde    BATHERST         S of Thoms                    of Thoms Batherst the younger.
  709    1562  27 Jul   Anne       BATHERST         D of Thomas                   of thomas Batherst the yonger.
  729 1562/63   3 Jan   Elyzabeth  BATHERST         D of Thomas                   of thomas Batherst the elder.
  794 1564/65   7 Jan   Margrett   BATHERST         D of Thomas                   of thomas Batherst the yonger.
  821 1565/66   1 Jan   Arther     BATHERST         S of Thomas                   of thomas Batherst seiner (senior).
  850    1566  26 Dec   Edward     BATHERST         S of Thomas                   of thomas Batherst Junier.
  852 1566/67  12 Jan   George     BATHERST         S of John
  889    1568  27 Mar   Elsabeth   BATHERST         D of Thomas                   of thomas Batherst Junier.
  983    1571  22 Jul   Steven     BATHERST         S of Thomas                   of Thomas Batherst Junier.
 1046 1573/74  14 Feb   Mary       BATHERST         D of Thomas                   of Thomas Batherst Junier.
 1056    1574  27 Jun   John       BATHERST         S of John
 1071    1575  23 May   Francis    BATHERST         D of Thomas                   of Thomas Batherst gent.
 1109    1576  14 Oct   Judeth     BATHERST         D of John
 1121 1576/77   3 Feb   Tymothe    BATHERST         S of Thomas
 1144    1577  20 Oct   Pacyence   BATHERST         D of Thomas
 1182 1578/79  22 Feb   Edwarde    BATHERST         S of John
  469 1553/54  11 Mar   Pacyens    BATHERSTE        D of Edwarde
 1252    1581   2 Apr   Wm.        BATHURST         S of John
 1313    1583   2 Jun   Hester     BATHURST         D of John
 1405    1586  29 May   Francis    BATHURST         S of John
  740    1563   9 May   Mary       BATLEY           D of John                     otherwise called John WOOD.
  938 1569/70   7 Jan   Thomas     BATLY            S of John
  980    1571  22 Apr   Frances    BATLY            D of John                     of John Batly deceassed.
  863    1567  20 Apr   Walter     BATLYE           S of John
 1463 1588/89  21 Mar   ElyzabeatheBATTERST         D of John
 1563    1592   2 Jul   Susan      BATTERST         D of John                     of John Batterst of Dorne.
 1619    1594   5 May   Nathanaell BATTERST         S of John                     ye sonne of John Batterst of dorne
 1661 1595/96   1 Feb   Thomas     BATTERST         S of John                     of John Batterst at dorne.
  448 1552/53   3 Mar   John       BAWLDOCKE        S of Goodman
 1678    1596  27 Jun   Mary       BAYELYE          D of Thomas
   77    1541  13 Nov   John       BAYLE            S of Jamis
  188    1545   5 Jun   Annes      BAYLE            D of Jamis
  706    1562   5 Jun   Amy        BAYLE            D of Thomas                   of the parishe of frittenden.
  305 1548/49   1 Feb   John       BAYLIE           S of James
  438    1552  30 Nov              BAYLY            D of Goodman
 1401    1586   8 May   Sara       BAYLY            D of Thomas
 1200    1579  19 Jul   Richard    BEALE            S of John
  776    1564  20 Aug   Anne       BEARNE           D of Umphery
   64 1540/41  26 Jan   Richard    BECHE            S of Eduard
  138    1543   9 Oct   Jone       BECHE            D of Edward
 1255    1581   7 May   Godly      BECHINGE         D of John
 1388 1585/86  20 Feb   Elizabeth  BECHINGE         D of John
  170    1544  30 Nov   Johan      BECHIS           D of Edward                   off edward bechis wedowes.
  171    1544  30 Nov   John       BECHIS           S of Edward                   off edward bechis wedowes.
 1094    1576  25 Mar   James      BEDMANTON        S of Richard
 1181 1578/79  15 Feb   Margarett  BEECHYNG         D of John
 1451    1588  14 Jul   Wyllyam    BEECHYNGE        S of John
 1518 1590/91  24 Jan   ElyzabeatheBEECHYNGE        D of John
  241    1547  25 Apr   Creature   BEERYE                Alexander                 ij children, the one christned at home and so deceased called Creature
  242    1547  25 Apr   Johan      BEERYE           D of Alexander                the other christned at churche called Johan.
  658 1560/61  23 Feb   Daniell    BELLOWS          S of George
  462    1553  23 Sep   Robert     BENCHCKYN        S of Edmond
  275    1548  10 Jun   Jane       BENCHKYN         D of Edmund
  355    1550  10 Jun   Marie      BENCHKYN         D of Edmunde                  of Edmunde benchkyn wever.
  484    1554  13 Jul   Johanna    BENDEN           D of Edward
  612 1558/59  10 Mar   John       Benden           S of Edward                   godfathrs John Turner & John Hayes godmothr Katheryn Osborne.
  707    1562  21 Jun   Mathew     BENDEN           S of Eward
  883 1567/68   1 Feb   Myldred    BENETT           D of Steven
  839    1566   4 Aug   Steven     BENNYTT          S of Steven
  184    1545  13 May   Annes      BENSON           D of Thomas
  534    1555  15 Nov   Anne       BENSON           D of Steven
  849    1566  10 Dec   John       BENSON           S of John
 1184 1578/79  22 Feb   Thomas     BENSON           S of Willyam
 1341    1584  29 Mar   William    BENSON           S of William
 1480    1589   6 Jul   Elyas      BENSON           S of Wyllyam
  496    1554   2 Nov   Edmund     BENSTERD         S of Wylliam                  bastard from marden the Sonne of Wylliam Bensterd.
 1379    1585  12 Sep              BERICK                John                     (blank) the (blank) of John Berick.
  623    1560  12 May              BERNE                 Humphry                  the sone of humphry Berne yt marid Nicolas nuberie's wydowe.
  528    1555  11 Sep   John       BERRY            S of Alexsander
 1612 1593/94   3 Mar   John       BERRYE           S of Roberd
 1666 1595/96   1 Mar   Margarytt  BERRYE           D of Roberd
   93    1542  16 Jul   Alexander  BERY             S of Alexander
  162    1544  30 Oct   Richard    BERY             S of Alexander
  430    1552   7 Aug   Susanna    BERY             D of Alexander
 1203    1579   9 Aug   John       BERYCKE          S of John
  577    1557           Agness     BERYE            D of Alexandri                compatre Johe Austen matrinis Agnete vyny et Katherina Gararde.
 1545    1591  28 Nov   Cateryn    BERYE            D of Roberd
  315    1549   9 Jun   Marie      BESELEY          D of Richard     Jane         the dawghter of Richard BESELEY parsone of this parishe Church
  368    1550   2 Nov   Benet      BESELEY          D of Richard     Jane         of Richard beseley parson of this parishe
  428    1552  10 Jul   Mary       BESELEY          D of Richard                  parson of staplehuerst..borne ye viijth day of the same
 1611 1593/94   3 Mar   John       BEVIS            S of John                     of John Bevis at duxherst.
  555    1556  28 Jul   Jane       BEWES            D of Thomas      Joan WHYTE   single woman,godfather - John Coneye,  godmothers (wife of) Robert baker & Alyce baker mayden.
  651    1560  15 Dec   Sara       BIGGE            D of Barthelmew
 1028    1573  19 Jul   Martha     BIGGES           D of Bartholomew
 1067 1574/75  13 Feb   Willyam    BISHOPE          S of Willyam
  415 1551/52  28 Feb   Josephe    BISHOPP          S of John
  547    1556  26 Apr   Alyce      BISSHOP          D of Jhon
  576    1557  13 Jun   Willelmus  BISSHOP          S of Johis                    compatribus Willielmo Turner et Willielmo Wytt commatre Godly ffermer.
  953    1570  15 May   Rychard    BLUSHE           S of Rychard
 1505    1590  17 Jun   George     BOARE            S of Wyllyam
 1506    1590  17 Jun   William    BOARE            S of Wyllyam
 1596    1593  19 Aug   Roberd     BOARE            S of Wyllyam
 1123 1576/77  17 Feb   Agnes      BOLL             D of Robert      Alice        of Robert Boll & alice Weekes base.
 1453    1588  15 Sep   Nicolas    BOODES           S of John                     (or Buddes).
 1457    1588  25 Dec   Roberd     BOODES           S of Wyllyam
 1569    1592  10 Dec   Wyllyam    BOODES           S of Wyllyam                  (or Buddes).
  104    1542  23 Nov   Jone       BORAGE           D of Alane
  147    1543  23 Dec   Alice      BORAGE           D of Arthur
  240    1547  28 Mar   Mary       BORAGE           D of Arthure
  307 1548/49  13 Feb   Thomas     BORAGE           S of Arthure
  377 1550/51  15 Feb   Jamys      BORAGE           S of Artur
  581    1557   2 Nov   David      BORNE            S of Laurentii                compatribus Davide Jynkyn Roberto morish Commatre Benedict Harenden.
  604 1558/59  22 Jan   Anna       BOUREMAN         D of Johannis                 compatre mathew owtryd commatribus Anna meyny et Elizabete Batterst.
  532    1555   6 Oct   Susanna    BOURMAN          D of John
  660    1561  13 Apr   Marye      BOURMAN          D of John                     Friend of my foe
  739    1563   4 Apr   Jhonne     BOURNE           D of Lawrance
 1058    1574  15 Aug   Martyne    BOWES            S of Martyne                  of Martyne Bowes gent.
 1100    1576  29 Jul   Thomas     BOWES            S of Martyne                  of Martyne Bowes gent.
  613 1559/60  28 Jan   Elizabeth  BOWRMAN          D of Alexander
 1386 1585/86  30 Jan   Agnes      BRARICKE         D of Rychard
  312 1548/49  23 Mar   Nicolas    BRARIKE          S of             Annes
   33 1539/40   1 Jan   Margaret   BRARYCKE         D of Thomas
  119    1543  25 Mar   Alice      BRARYCKE         D of Thoms
  174 1544/45   7 Feb   Julyan     BRARYCKE         D of Thomas
  224    1546  14 Jul   Thomas     BRARYKE          S of Thomas
  444 1552/53   6 Jan   Marget     BRECHE           D of William
 1481    1589   6 Jul   Ales       BREDGE           D of Peter
  668    1561   2 Jun   Anne       BREDGELAND       D of Peter
  915    1568  21 Dec   Elsebeth   BREDGELAND       D of Peter
 1433    1587  31 Dec   Peter      BREDGELAND       S of Peter                    of peter Bredgeland tanner.
 1581    1593   8 Apr   John       BREDGELAND       S of John                     of John Bredgland ye whyler.
 1063    1574  14 Nov   Martyne    BREDGELANDE      S of Peter
 1161    1578  14 Jul   Sara       BREDGELANDE      D of Peter
  733 1562/63   7 Feb   Margrett   BREDGELONDE      D of Peter
 1471    1589  20 Apr   Roberd     BREDGER          S of Roberd
 1521 1590/91   7 Feb   Marye      BREDGER          D of Roberd
 1578    1593  25 Mar   Jone       BREDGER          D of Roberd
 1598    1593  30 Sep   Thomas     BREDGER          S of Thomas
  797 1564/65  18 Feb   Thomas     BREDGLAND        S of Peter
  851 1566/67  12 Jan   John       BREDGLAND        S of Peter
 1430    1587  12 Nov   Perter     BREDGLAND        S of Nicolas
 1516    1590  13 Dec   Anne       BREDGLAND        D of Thomas
 1527    1591   2 May   Marye      BREDGLAND        D of John
  314    1549   4 Apr   James      BREDGLANDE       S of William
 1311    1583  26 May   James      BREGELAND        S of Peter
 1257    1581  28 May   Alice      BREGELAND        D of Peter
 1214 1579/80  21 Jan   Dorothe    BREGELANDE       D of Nycholas
 1216 1579/80  31 Jan   Mary       BREGELANDE       D of Peter
 1375    1585   8 Aug   Mary       BREGLAND         D of Peter
 1564    1592   6 Aug   Susanna    BRESELAND        D of Peter                    (or Bredgland).
 1301 1582/83  17 Mar   William    BRESLAND         S of Nycolas
 1302 1582/83  17 Mar   Alice      BRESLAND         D of Nycolas
 1659    1595  21 Dec   Joane      BRESLANDE        D of John                     of John Breslande wheelewrighte.
  788    1564  22 Oct   Jhonne     BRETT            D of Robert
  705    1562  31 May   Mary       BRETTE           D of Robert
 1365    1585  28 Mar   Ambrose    BRIDGE           S of Peter
  558    1556  17 Oct   Walter     BRIGES           S of                          godfathers Walter meyny gentylman and John Bysshop child, Stevyn baker John Runey chyld godmothers Rylyes wyef And Alys Brisslnde.
  559    1556  17 Oct   John       BRIGES           S of                          godfathers Walter meyny gentylman and John Bysshop child, Stevyn baker John Runey chyld godmothers Rylyes wyef And Alys Brisslnde.
 1285    1582  22 Jul   John       BROKE            S of John
  523    1555   7 Jun   John       BRONGER          S of Roberd
  587    1557  17 Dec   Symon      BRONGER          S of Roberti                  compatribus Symone Gunnyng Edmond Smyth commatre Jane fowle.
  765    1564  30 Apr   Elyzabeth  BRONGER          D of Robert
  845    1566  29 Sep   Cesselie   BRONGER          D of Robert
  870    1567  20 Jul   Josephe    BRONGER          S of Wyllyam
 1095    1576   1 Apr   Anne       BRONGER          D of William                  of william Btonger who maryed the Daughter of John Coyfe.
 1197    1579  21 Jun   John       BRONGER          S of Willyam                  of willyam Bronger labourer
 1525    1591  25 Apr   Anne       BRONGER          D of Josephe
 1576 1592/93  25 Feb   Wyllyam    BRONGER          S of Josephe
 1639 1594/95   8 Apr   Ales       BRONGER          D of Josephe
 1190    1579   5 Apr   Tomosyn    BROOKE           D of John
 1325    1583   1 Dec   Rychard    BROWN            S of Rychard
 1390 1585/86  13 Mar   Agnes      BROWN            D of Rychard
  659 1560/61  17 Mar   Elizabeth  BROWNE           D of William                  of William Browne Tynker.
  693    1562  31 Mar   Stephen    BROWNE           S of Willm
 1464 1588/89  23 Mar   Sara       BROWNE           D of Rychard
 1539    1591  17 Oct   John       BROWNE           S of Rychard
 1671    1596  16 May   Steven     BROWNE           S of Richard
  685 1561/62   6 Jan   Pacience   BRUNGER          D of Roberte
 1274    1582  25 Mar   John       BRYDGMAN         S of John
  475    1554  29 Apr   John       BUCAS            S of Steyene
  239 1546/47  13 Mar   Peter      BUCHERST         S of Stephen
  557    1556  20 Aug   Steven     BUCHERST
  585    1557  17 Dec   Katherina  BUCHERST         D of Stephani                 patrinis Roberto breslane Commatres sunt Alice hopper Anys Leede.
  398    1551   7 Nov   Anne       BUCKERST         D of Jamis
  332    1549  17 Oct   Katherine  BUCKHERST        D of James                    of James Buckherst clothier
  360    1550  14 Sep   Alexander  BUCKHERST        S of Stephen                  of Stephen buckherst taylor
  714    1562  12 Sep   Mary       BUCKHERST        D of James
  798 1564/65  18 Feb   Agnes      BUCKHERST        D of James
 1628    1594  24 Nov   Thomas     BUCKHERST        S of Steven
 1367    1585   4 Apr   Agnes      BUCKHURST        D of John
 1421 1586/87  19 Feb   Mary       BUCKHURST        D of John
 1647    1595   3 Aug   Margarett  BUCKHURST        D of Jo.
 1685    1596  24 Oct   Elizabeth  BUCKHURST        D of John                     of John Buckhurst gent.
  687 1561/62   8 Feb   Richard    BUCKLAND         S of John
  785    1564   8 Oct   Mary       BUCKLAND         D of John
  855 1566/67   9 Mar   James      BUCKLAND         S of John
  985    1571  26 Aug   Elsebethe  BUCKLAND         D of Rychard
 1045 1573/74  14 Feb   Agnes      BUCKLAND         D of Richard
 1570 1592/93  14 Jan   Roberd     BUCKLAND         S of Jamys       Anys         of Anys Whysbroocke & as ye mother saythe ye sonne of Jamys Buckland base born.
 1585    1593  15 Apr   Rychard    BUCKLAND         S of Rychard
  950    1570  16 Apr   Wyllm      BUCKLANDE        S of John
 1060    1574  12 Sep   Margarett  BUCKLANDE        D of John
 1665 1595/96  22 Feb   Margarytt  BUCLAND          D of Rychard                  of Rychard Bucland ye yonger.
  764    1564  30 Apr   John       BUDDES           S of Nycolas
  858    1567  30 Mar   Johan      BUDDES           D of Wyllyam
  859    1567  30 Mar   John       BUDDES           S of Nycholas                 buryed, who was borne the same nyght & baptised by the mydwyf.
 1049    1574  27 Mar   Richard    BUDDES           S of Willyam
 1106    1576   7 Oct   Thomas     BUDDES           S of Willyam
 1186 1578/79   8 Mar   Mary       BUDDES           D of Willm
 1272 1581/82   3 Mar   Katheryn   BUDES            D of William
 1366    1585   4 Apr   Elizabeth  BUDES            D of William
  931    1569  20 Nov   Edward     BUES             S of Willm
  753    1563   5 Dec   Thomas     BURDEN           S of Willm
 1303 1582/83  23 Mar   Amy        BURDEN           D of Rychard
  449 1552/53   3 Mar   Anne       BURRECHE         D of Goodman
  319    1549  14 Jul   Katheryne  BURYE            D of Alexander
  452    1553   7 May   Alyce      BUSSHOPPE        D of John
  804    1565  13 May   James      BYGG             S of Bartholomew
  699    1562  25 Apr   Rebecka    BYGGE            D of Bartholomew
  853 1566/67  19 Jan   Anne       BYGGE            D of Bartholomew
  914    1568  19 Dec   Johan      BYGGE            D of Bartholomew
  972 1570/71  14 Jan   Mary       BYGGE            D of Bartholomew
  749    1563  10 Oct   Katryn     BYGGES           D of Bartholomew
  860    1567  13 Apr   Mary       BYLLYNGHERST     D of John
  830 1565/66  10 Mar   James      BYSHOPE          S of Wyllyam
 1002    1572  13 Jul   Margrett   BYSHOPE          D of Willyam
 1125 1576/77  24 Feb   Willyam    BYSHOPPE         S of Willyam
 1194    1579  24 May   John       BYSHOPPE         S of Willm
  479    1554  26 May   Judyth     BYSSHOPE         D of John                     of John bysshype the Clothier.
 1622    1594  16 Jun   Margarytt  BYSSHOPE         D of Jamys
Go to Top of Page
 1625    1594   1 Sep   Jamys      CAME             S of Jamys
 1583    1593   8 Apr   Sara       CANE             D of Jamys
  283    1548  11 Aug   Annes      CARDEN           D of             Elsabeth     of Elsabeth carden single woman es.
  664    1561  25 May   Thoms      CARTER           S of John
  766    1564  30 Apr   Margret    CARTER           D of John
  840    1566  11 Aug   Elyzabeth  CARTER           D of John
  902    1568  26 Sep   Robertt    CARTER           S of John
 1419    1586  26 Nov              CARTER                John                     (blank) the (blank) of John Carter & his wyf deaceased.
 1445    1588   5 May   John       CARTER           S of John
 1476    1589   1 Jun   Marye      CARTER           D of John
 1519 1590/91  31 Jan   ElyzabeatheCARTER           D of John
 1579    1593  25 Mar   Wyllyam    CARTER           S of John
 1642 1594/95   1 Jun   Margaret   CARTER           D of John
 1175    1578   7 Dec   Frances    CASELLDEN        S of John
 1488    1589  16 Nov   ElyzabeatheCASELYN          D of Richard
 1565    1592  20 Aug   Margaret   CASSELDEN        D of Richard
 1638 1594/95   9 Mar   Joane      CASSLYN
  921    1569   6 Apr   Alexannder CASTELLDEN       S of John                     whiche chylde was buryed the 8 day of the same monethe.
  949    1570   9 Apr   Thomas     CASTELLDEN       S of John
 1043 1573/74  10 Jan   John       CASTELLDEN       S of John
  715    1562  29 Sep   Katryn     CASTER           D of John
 1424    1587   9 Apr   Richard    CASTLEDEN        S of Richard
  802    1565  31 Mar   Thomas     CATELS           S of Anthony
  227    1546  16 Sep   Joan       CHANDELER        D of Robert
  135    1543  13 Sep   Anne       CHANLER          D of Robert
  318    1549   7 Jul   Isabell    CHANNDELOR       D of Robert
    7    1538  10 Nov   Agnes      CHAPMAN          D of John
  131    1543  27 Jul   John       CHAPMAN          S of John
  206 1545/46  28 Jan   Godleve    CHARTE           D of John
 1268 1581/82  11 Feb   Godly      CHEESEMAN        D of Thomas
 1065    1574  28 Dec   Mary       CHEESMAN         D of Thomas
  524    1555  28 Jun   Crystover  CHENOULLE        S of Thomas
 1111    1576  25 Nov   Thomas     CHESEMAN         S of Thomas
 1192    1579  26 Apr   John       CHESMAN          S of Thomas
  634    1560   8 Sep   Joan       CHETENDEN        D of James
  273    1548   5 Jun   Elsabeth   CHUNNELL         D of Thomas
  418 1551/52   6 Mar   John       CHUNNOLL         S of Thomas
  364    1550  20 Oct              CHYNNALL         D of                          Ther was buried the dawter of Chynnall baptised at home.
   23    1539  26 May   Annes      CLARKE           D of Thomas
  302 1548/49   6 Jan   William    CLERKE           S of Thomas                   of Thomas Clerke the tiler.
   20    1539     May   Stephyn    COBBE            S of Thomas
  403    1551   9 Dec   Anne       COBBE            D of Roger
   39 1539/40   6 Feb   Lawres     COCKE            S of             Margaret
  154 1543/44  13 Mar   John       COCKE            S of John
  407 1551/52  10 Jan   Godliffe   COCKES           D of John
  671    1561   6 Jul   Agnes      COCKLE           D of John
  807    1565  16 Jun   Margery    COCKLE           D of John
  884 1567/68   8 Feb   John       COCKLE           S of John
  979    1571  25 Mar   Anne       COCKLE           D of John
 1158    1578   1 Jun   Susan      COCKLE           D of John
 1250 1580/81  19 Mar   Thomas     COCKLE           S of John
  385    1551  22 Jun   Dorothe    COCKSSOLDE       D of Lawrens
   89    1542  16 Apr   Robert     COKKES           S of John
  348    1550  27 Mar   William    COLIAR           S of Robert
 1338 1583/84   8 Mar   Hester     COLLET           D of Robert
 1423 1586/87  26 Feb              COLLETT               Robert                   (blank) the (blank) of Robert Collett.
  877    1567  30 Nov   Robert     COLLYER          S of Raphe
  941 1569/70  22 Jan   Willyam    COLLYER          S of Raphe
 1074    1575  12 Jun   Thomas     COLLYER          S of Ralph
  208 1545/46  16 Feb   An         COLYAR           D of Jamis
   95    1542  12 Aug   Benett     COLYER           D of Robert
  179    1545  28 Mar   Thomas     COLYER           S of Robert
  434    1552   2 Oct   Judythe    COLYER           D of Robert
  744    1563  11 Jul   John       COLYER           S of Raphe
  791    1564  17 Dec   Mary       COLYER           D of Rafe
  789    1564   8 Nov   Jhonne     CONCE            D of Hew                      baptised & buryed
  374 1550/51   8 Jan   Rebecca    CONNY            D of John
  290    1548   7 Sep   Johan      COOK             D of Thomas
  191    1545  16 Jul   Willyam    COOKE            S of Gerard
 1014 1572/73  11 Jan   Katryn     COOPER           D of Harman
 1026    1573  20 May   Elsebeth   COOPER           D of Thomas
 1066 1574/75  13 Feb   Mychaell   COOPER           S of Harmon
 1139    1577   4 Aug   Mary       COOPER           D of Thomas
  320    1549  14 Jul   Walter     COPER            S of John
 1307    1583  21 Apr   Dorothy    COPER            D of Thomas
  917 1568/69  16 Jan   Alexannder CORDYNGLY        S of Willyam
 1323    1583  17 Nov   Nycolas    COTES            S of Mathew
 1360 1584/85  28 Feb   Thomas     COTES            S of Mathew
   34 1539/40   2 Jan   Godley     COWPER           D of John
  139    1543  16 Oct   Symon      COWPER           S of John
 1322    1583  20 Oct   Margaret   COX              D of John
  909    1568  21 Nov   Raphe      COXE             S of John
  966    1570  22 Oct   Anne       COXE             D of John
 1011    1572  13 Dec   Elsebethe  COXE             D of John
 1154 1577/78   9 Mar   Thomas     COXE             S of John
 1248 1580/81   5 Mar   Mary       COXE             D of John
 1427    1587  10 Sep   Marye      COXE             D of John
 1454    1588  22 Oct   Roberd     COXE             S of John
  704    1562  31 May   Jeramy     COYNCE           S of Hewe
 1582    1593   8 Apr   Wyllyam    CROMPT           S of Jamys                     (or Crumpe).
  737 1562/63   7 Mar   Robert     CROSBIE          S of John
   76    1541   8 Nov   Jone       CRUDE            D of John
  176 1544/45  19 Feb   Julyan     CURDE            D of John
  266    1548  20 Apr   John       CURDE            S of John
    4    1538  20 Oct   Agnes      CURDS            D of John
Go to Top of Page
  164    1544   8 Nov   Jamis      DABSON           S of John
 1511    1590  16 Aug   John       DAN              S of John
  152 1543/44   3 Mar   Waltere    DARBY            S of John
   44    1540  12 Apr   Alys       DARNALLE         D of Rocher
 1042    1573  27 Dec   Anne       DAVIE            D of John
  562 1556/57  31 Jan   Mercy      DAWSON           D of Thome                    compatre John lamper commatribus mary Watman maria Chyntyng.
  686 1561/62  25 Jan   Julian     DAWSON           D of Thoms
  812    1565  29 Jul   Elyzabethe DAWSON           D of Thomas
  911    1568   5 Dec   Walter     DAWSON           S of Thomas
 1035    1573  25 Oct   Thomas     DAWSON           S of Thomas
 1403    1586  27 May   Margaret   DAWSON           D of             Julian       a baseborn child the daughter of Julian Dawson
 1524    1591   6 Apr   Anys       DAWSON           D of             Elyzabeathe  of an harlott whose name ys Elyzabeathe Dawson & her father to be ye father of ye chylde.
  160    1544   9 Aug   Olyffe     DAY              D of Thomas
  221    1546   3 Jun   Thomas     DAYE             S of Thomas
  545    1556  13 Apr   Fraunces   DAYE             S of Thomas
  718    1562  18 Oct   Steven     DEADLIE          S of Walter
  801    1565  31 Mar   James      DEBNAM           S of Robert
  886 1567/68   8 Feb   Anne       DEBNAM           D of Robert
  961    1570  10 Sep   Thomas     DEBNAM           S of Robert
 1017 1572/73   1 Feb   Katryn     DEBNAM           D of Robert
 1118 1576/77  20 Jan   Susan      DEBNAM           D of Robert
  975 1570/71  18 Feb   Thomas     DEPER            S of John
 1041    1573  27 Dec   John       DEPER            S of John
 1101    1576   5 Aug   Edmunde    DEPER            S of John                     Edmunde (or Edward) the Sonne of John Deper.
 1217 1579/80   7 Feb   Mary       DEPER            D of John
  130    1543  27 Jul   Katheryne  DEY              D of Thomas
  472    1554  12 Apr   Rychard    DIGGETT          S of John
   81    1541  23 Dec   Alexander  DIRKYN           S of William
   99    1542  15 Oct   John       DOBSONE          S of John
 1157    1578   4 May   Elsebeth   DOGGATE          D of Robert
 1275    1582   1 Apr   Rachell    DOGGATE          D of Robert
 1381    1585  28 Oct   Jane       DOGGET           D of Robert
 1089 1575/76  22 Jan   Anne       DORELYE          D of Willyam
 1243 1580/81  29 Jan   William    DORLEY           S of William
 1141    1577   1 Sep   Anne       DORLY            D of Willm
 1297 1582/83   6 Jan   Mary       DORLY            D of William
 1022    1573  26 Apr   John       DORLYE           S of Willm
 1485    1589  28 Sep   Jone       DORLYE           D of Wyllyam
 1536    1591   3 Oct   Susanna    DOSTYE           D of Wyllyam
 1603    1593   9 Dec   Wyllyam    DOSTYE           S of Wyllyam
  199    1545  28 Oct   Florence   DOVE             D of             Margarett
 1032    1573   6 Sep   Thomas     DOWNEHERD        S of Willyam
  861    1567  13 Apr   Johan      DOWNHERD         D of Wyllm
   98    1542   8 Oct   John       DRANER           S of Peter
  159    1544   7 Jul   Water      DRANER           S of Peter
  353    1550  28 May   Robert     DRANER           S of Waltier
  691 1561/62   1 Mar   Anne       DRANER           D of Michell
  887 1567/68  14 Feb   Alyce      DRANER           D of Robert
  930    1569  21 Aug   Mary       DRANER           D of Robertt
 1005    1572  19 Oct   Ambrouse   DRANER           S of Robert
 1072    1575  23 May   Ellyner    DRANER           D of Robert
 1152 1577/78  19 Jan   Symon      DRANER           S of Robertt
   61    1540  15 Oct   Symon      DRANOR           S of Pyter
  260 1547/48   6 Feb   Peter      DRAYNER          S of Peter                    the son of peter drayner latelye by misfortune drowned at Smalehythe.
  422    1552   4 May   Margerie   DRAYNER          D of Walter                   of walter Drayner desessed.
  641    1560  10 Nov   Marye      DRAYNER          D of Michell
  652    1560  22 Dec   Elizabeth  DRAYNER          D of Robert
 1280    1582  25 May   Brigeat    DUFTY            D of             Godly        the Baseborne daughter of Godly Dufty.
  175 1544/45  12 Feb   Katherin   DURKEN           D of Richard
  548    1556   9 Jun   Jhon       DURNER           S of John                     Godfathres Thoms Goldam Symon gunnyng. Godmother Anys Lyde.
  499    1554  22 Dec   John       DURTENALL        S of John
 1507    1590  21 Jun   Thomas     DUSTYE           S of Wyllyam
   90    1542  20 May   William    DYRKYN           S of Rychard
   91    1542  20 May   Chrystofer DYRKYN           S of Rychard
 1643    1595  22 Jun   Hester     DYVES            D of Thomas
Go to Top of Page
 1465    1589  30 Mar   Nathanaell EDDYE            S of Wyllyam                  of wyllyam Eddye mynyster & preacher of ye gosspell of or lord Jesus cryst.
  728    1562  28 Dec   Mary       EDEN             D of Willm
 1226    1580  24 Apr   Rychard    EDWARDES         S of Steven
 1262    1581   2 Sep   Joan       EDWARDES         D of Stephen
 1299 1582/83  10 Feb   Abraham    EDWARDES         S of Stephen
 1339 1583/84  15 Mar   William    EDWARDES         S of Stephen
 1447    1588   9 Jun   John       EDWARDES         S of Steven
 1495 1589/90  22 Mar   Dorytye    EDWARDES         D of Steven
 1547 1591/92   2 Jan   Thomas     EDWARDES         S of Steven
 1474    1589  11 May   Marye      ELLDREDGE        D of Wyllyam
 1343    1584  17 Apr   William    ELLEN            S of Alexander   Margaret     a base born child of margaret fford & on Alexander Ellen ut fertur pater.
  383    1551   5 Apr   Henry      EVYNSON          S of Hery
 1387 1585/86  13 Feb   Ann        FANNT            D of John
  619    1560   7 Apr   Willm      FANT             S of William                  whiche childe was borne in troublous days & therefore not christined tyll it was a yere old.
   12    1538     Dec   Katheryn   FARMAN           D of John
  730 1562/63   6 Jan   Alyce      FARMER           D of Thomas
  781    1564  21 Sep   Peter      FARMER           S of Thomas
  869    1567  20 Jul   Arther     FARMER           S of Thomas
  969    1570   3 Dec   Mychaell   FARMER           S of Thomas
 1494 1589/90   8 Mar   John       FAWNTE           S of John
  435    1552  10 Oct   Benet      FAWNTT           D of William
  833    1566  21 Apr   Agnes      FENER            D of Roger
  913    1568  19 Dec   Willyam    FENNER           S of Roger
  954    1570  18 Jun   Godlyfe    FENNER           D of Roger
  460    1553  16 Sep   John       FERMER           S of John                     of John ffermer the yonger
  506 1554/55   4 Mar   Mary       FERMER           D of John
  509    1555  31 Mar              FERMER                                         was churched wyffe of John fermer
  611 1558/59   8 Mar   Elizabt    FERMER           D of Thomas                   godfather Thomas Turner godmothers Alice Bresland and Elizabt Gunnyng godmothers.
  678    1561   5 Oct   Alice      FERMER           D of John
  681    1561  10 Nov   John       FERMER           S of Thomas                   buried, of Thomas ffermer baptised at home.
   48    1540  13 Jun   Tomsen     FFARMAR                                        Ther was crystnnd Tomsen ffarmar
  684    1561  10 Dec   John       FFULLER          S of Willm                    buried, of Willm ffuller baptised at home.
  632    1560  25 Aug   John       FFYLPOT          S of Willm
 1370    1585   6 Jun   Sara       FILES            D of Jeams
  514    1555  23 Apr   Helzabet   FOLLAR           D of Wylliam
  518    1555  12 May              FOLLERS                                        was churched wyllyam follers wyffe.
 1344    1584  17 Apr   William    FORD             S of Alexander   Margaret     a base born child of margaret fford & on Alexander Ellen ut fertur pater.
 1330 1583/84  12 Jan   Robert     FOSTER           S of John
   67 1540/41  23 Mar              FOULLE           D of Thomas                   There was Baptised the Dowghther of Thomas ffoulle.
   29    1539  11 Sep   Edward     FOWLE            S of Thomas
   69    1541  28 Aug   Ellyn      FOWLLE           D of Edward
   70    1541  28 Aug   Elenor     FOWLLE           D of Edward
 1373    1585  21 Jun   Margaret   FRENCH           D of John        Elizabeth     baseborn daughter of Elizabeth Wilkins & John ffrench as she saith.
 1621    1594   2 Jun   John       FRENCH           S of Thomas
 1439 1587/88   3 Mar   Roberd     FRENCHE          S of Roberd
 1606 1593/94  20 Jan   Sara       FRENCHE          D of Thomas
 1613 1593/94  24 Mar   Anne       FRENCHE          D of Roberd
 1664 1595/96   8 Feb   Thomas     FRENCHE          S of John
 1668 1595/96  21 Mar   Williame   FRENCHE          S of Roberte
  637    1560  20 Oct   Mathew     FULLER           S of Willm
  682    1561  23 Nov   Alyce      FULLER           D of Stephen
  800 1564/65  18 Mar   Thomas     FULLER           S of Wyllyam
  831 1565/66  24 Mar   Agnes      FULLER           D of Steven
  907    1568   7 Nov   Mary       FULLER           D of Wyllyam
  919 1568/69  16 Feb   Creature   FULLER           D of Steven                   borne baptised & buryed
  959    1570  13 Aug   Denis      FULLER           D of Steven
 1010    1572  31 Nov   Ellyner    FULLER           D of Steven
 1136    1577  23 Jun   Steven     FULLER           S of Steven
 1254    1581  30 Apr   Kateryn    FULLER           D of Stephen
 1290    1582  14 Oct   Mercy      FULLER           D of Stephen
  786    1564  15 Oct   Thomas     FYLLPOTT         S of             Katryn       of an harlott whose name is katryn fyllpott wydowe.
 1520 1590/91   7 Feb   ElyzabeatheFYNCHE           D of Edward
Go to Top of Page
 1075    1575  10 Jul   Mary       GARBETT          D of Persyvall
 1137    1577  23 Jun   Agnes      GARBETT          D of Percyvall
 1173    1578  30 Nov   Richarde   GARBETT          S of Percyvall
 1246 1580/81  13 Feb   Anne       GARBETT          D of Perciuall
 1040    1573  20 Dec   Elsebeth   GARBYTT          D of Percyval                 (or Austen).
  420 1551/52  25 Mar   Roberte    GARDDINER        S of Rycharde
  508 1554/55  12 Mar   Alc        GARDENER         D of Rychard
   27    1539   5 Sep   Kateryn    GARLAND          D of Robert
  172    1544  23 Dec              GARLAND          D of Robert                   the dowghter off Robert Garland whose name ys (blank).
  231    1546  19 Dec   Daniell    GARLAND          S of Robert
  278    1548  18 Jun   Jeremye    GARLAND          S of Robert
  361    1550  14 Oct   Richard    GARLAND          S of Robert                   of Robert Garland Reper.
  417 1551/52   3 Mar   Rebecca    GARLAND          D of Robert
  515    1555  28 Apr   Roberd     GARLAND          S of Roberd
  522    1555  27 May              GARLANS                                        was churched robard garlans wyffe.
   52    1540  11 Aug   John       GEMOT            S of             Alice
  769    1564  21 May   Myghell    GEMYTT           S of Chrysyopher
  824 1565/66  27 Jan   Peter      GEMYTT           S of Robert
  357    1550   5 Jul   Richarde   GENING           S of William
   58    1540  22 Sep   John       GENYG            S of Wylyam
  326    1549   8 Sep   Agnes      GIBBERISHE       D of Clement
 1334 1583/84  27 Jan   Sara       GILES            D of William
 1354    1584   1 Nov   Annis      GILES            D of Daniell
 1305    1583  14 Apr   Rychard    GLOUER           S of Alexander
 1377    1585   5 Sep              GLOUER           S of Christopher              (blank) the son of Christoper Glouer.
 1429    1587   5 Nov   Anys       GLOVER           D of Christopher
 1501    1590  26 Apr   Pacyence   GLOVER           D of Christopher
 1587    1593  13 May   Jone       GLOVER           D of Xpopher
 1211    1579   6 Dec   Ric'd      GODFERY          S of Alexander
 1398    1586  27 Apr              GODFERY          S of Alexander
 1337 1583/84   8 Mar   Robert     GODFREE          S of Alexander
 1450    1588   7 Jul   Steven     GODFRYE          S of Alyxander
 1548 1591/92  23 Jan   Thomas     GODFRYE          S of Alysander
   71    1541   3 Sep   Kateryn    GODWATT          D of William
   57    1540  15 Sep   John       GOLDAM           S of John
   97    1542   9 Sep   Annes      GOLDAM           D of Thomas
  151 1543/44  21 Feb   Margret    GOLDAM           D of Thomas
  321    1549  11 Aug   John       GOLDAM           S of Thomas
  411 1551/52  12 Feb   Dorothe    GOLDAM           D of Thomas
  579    1557  14 Jul   Mary       GOLDAM           D of Johannis                 godfather john Hopper godmothers margaret paynter Brigget Roedes.
 1673    1596  23 May   Marye      GOLDEHAM         D of John
  214    1546  18 Apr   Jone       GOLDHAM          D of Thomas
  285    1548  17 Aug   Creature   GOLDHAM               Thomas                   baptized by the midwyffe & so buryed
  497    1554  16 Dec   Kateren    GOLDHAM          D of Thomas
 1452    1588  11 Aug   Anys       GOLLDAM          D of John
 1526    1591   2 May   Edward     GOLLDAM          S of John
 1467    1589  30 Mar   Francys    GOLLYN           D of Roberd                   (or Gulleyn).
 1529    1591   2 May   John       GOLLYN           S of Roberd
  388    1551  16 Aug   Robert     GONNING          S of Symon
 1426    1587  23 Apr   Francis    GONTE            D of John                      of John Gonte (or fannt.)
 1383    1585  21 Nov   Elizabeth  GOODDIN          D of Miles
 1517    1590  13 Dec   Edward     GOODDYN          S of Myles
 1580    1593   8 Apr   Rychard    GOODDYN          S of Myles                    of myles Gooddyn of dorkyng.
 1608 1593/94  17 Feb   John       GOORE            S of Roberd
 1670    1596   9 May   William    GOORE            S of Robert                   (or Goore).
  225    1546  24 Jul   Juleane    GOYLDSMYT        D of Johne
 1068 1574/75  20 Mar   Richard    GREFFETH         S of Richard
 1147    1577  10 Nov   Johan      GREFFETH         D of Richard
 1372    1585  21 Jun   Marion     GREFFETH         D of Rychard
 1340 1583/84  15 Mar   Jane       GREFFETH         D of Rye
  990    1571  16 Dec   Willyam    GREFFETHE        S of Rychard
 1293    1582  25 Nov   Ellyn      GREFFETHE        D of Rychard
 1082    1575   6 Nov   Mary       GRENELL          D of Edward
 1145    1577  20 Oct   Ellsabeth  GRENELL          D of Edward
 1057    1574  11 Jul   John       GRENEW           S of Roger                    of Roger Grenew (or Grenoughe).
 1209    1579  22 Nov   Anne       GRENEW           D of Rober                    (or Grenoughe).
 1215 1579/80  21 Jan   Susan      GRENHILL         D of Edward                   (or Grenell).
 1122 1576/77  10 Feb   Frances    GRENNEN          D of Roger
 1288    1582   2 Sep   Alice      GRENNOUGH        D of Roger
 1345    1584  19 Apr   Mary       GRENOGH          D of Roger
 1475    1589  11 May   Jane       GRENSTED         D of John
 1636 1594/95   9 Feb   Jane       GRENSTED         D of Thomas      Elyzabeathe  of Elyzabeathe Awstrye baseborn & as ye mother saythe Thomas Grensted ys ye father off yett.
 1188 1578/79  22 Mar   Anne       GRIFFYTH         D of Richard
  608 1558/59  19 Feb   Alicea     GRIGBY           D of Asten                    godfather Henry Nashe godmother Alicia Draner et lore fuller commatribus.
 1353    1584  21 Sep   Agnes      GRINSTED         D of John
 1497    1590  29 Mar   John       GROMBREDGE       S of Thomas
 1600    1593   7 Oct   Thomas     GROMBREDGE       S of Thomas
 1394    1586   4 Apr   Judith     GROMBRIDGE       D of Thomas
  710    1562   6 Sep   Dorytie    GROMBRYDGE       D of Richard
  895    1568   6 Jun   James      GROMBRYDGE       S of Rychard
 1326    1583   8 Dec   Jane       GROMEBRIDGE      D of Thomas
 1624    1594   4 Aug   Margerye   GROMKBREDGE      D of Umphrye
  622    1560   5 May   Raphe      GRUMBRIDGE       S of William     Joan         of Joan Wood Wydowe & william Grumbridge son of humfrey.
 1458 1588/89  16 Feb   Jone       GRUMBRIDGE       D of Thomas
  572    155726?  Mar?  Andreu     GRUMPRIDY        S of Richard                  godfaths humfry Borne Thomas hudzole Alice medherst godmother purificabtur festo Edmundi regis (mater humfridi).
 1535    1591   1 Aug   Charrytye  GRYFFYTHE        D of Rychard
  955    1570   2 Jul   Anne       GRYGORY          D of Thomas
 1006    1572  26 Oct   Joyce      GRYGORY          D of Thomas
 1269 1581/82  19 Feb   Edward     GRYNNELL         S of Edward
 1631 1594/95   5 Jan   Pacyence   GRYNSTED         D of John
 1336 1583/84  16 Feb   Thomas     GULLIN           S of Robert
 1237    1580  16 Oct   Ann        GULLYN           D of Robert
 1286    1582  22 Jul   John       GULLYN           S of Robert
  525    1555  23 Jul   Iane       GUNING           D of Simon
  203    1545  27 Nov   Johan      GUNNYNG          D of Symon
  592    1558  30 May   Thomas     GUNNYNG          S of Symonis                  patrinis Thoma Coveney Roberto draner commatre Agnete vyny.
  799 1564/65  10 Mar   Thomas     GUTTER           S of John
  308 1548/49  24 Feb   Elizabeth  GWYLLION         D of David       Agnes        of David Gwyllion & of Agnes wilkyns his wif strangers.
  366    1550  26 Oct   Marie      GYBBERISHE       D of Clement
  271    1548  15 May   Thomas     GYBBES           S of Wyllyam
  186    1545  15 May   John       GYLES            S of John
  248    1547  23 Jul   Willyam    GYLES            S of John
  606 1558/59   5 Feb   Samuell    GYLES            S of Johannis                 copribus Jacobo Buckerst Symone Gunnyng commatre margareta Batterst vituperante sputi coeremoniam.
  665    1561  26 May   Julian     GYLES            D of             Joan
  738 1562/63   7 Mar   John       GYLES            S of             Jone         of Jone GYLES A harlotte.
  890    1568   4 Apr   Thomas     GYLES            S of James
 1027    1573  19 Jul   Alice      GYLES            D of James
 1113    1576  23 Dec   Willyam    GYLES            S of James
 1166    1578  28 Sep   Mychaell   GYLES            S of James
 1259    1581   2 Jul   John       GYLES            S of Danyell
 1267    1581  31 Dec   Elyzabeth  GYLES            D of Jeames
  335    1549  17 Nov   Agnes      GYLIS            D of John
  503 1554/55  16 Feb   Danyell    GYLLES           S of John
 1437 1587/88  18 Feb   Thomas     GYLLES           S of Danyell
 1462 1588/89   9 Mar   Wyllyam    GYLLES           S of Wyllyam
 1590    1593   3 Jun   ElyzabeatheGYLLES           D of Danyell
  144    1543  29 Nov   James      GYLYS            S of John
 1652    1595   7 Sep   James      GYMMETT          S of James
 1552 1591/92  20 Feb   Mary       GYNSTED          D of John
Go to Top of Page
  743    1563  20 June  Alyce      HADLOW           D of John
  286    1548  20 Aug   John       HAFFENDEN        S of Martin
  358    1550  18 Jul   Alice      HAFFENDEN        D of Martyn
  543 1555/56   7 Feb   Wyllyam    HAFFENDEN        S of Martyn
 1316    1583  18 Aug   Jeremy     HAFFENDEN        S of John
 1399    1586  27 Apr   Annis      HAFFENDEN        D of John
 1468    1589  30 Mar   Benytt     HAFFENDEN        D of John
   62    1540   7 Dec   Richard    HALLE            S of John
  137    1543   8 Oct   William    HAMDEN           S of Rychard
  944 1569/70  19 Mar   Johan      HAMMES           D of John
  994 1571/72   9 Mar   John       HAMMES           S of John
 1315    1583  14 Jul   Margery    HAMMON           D of Georg
 1554 1591/92  27 Feb   Thomas     HAMMON           S of Andrewe
 1599    1593  30 Sep   John       HAMMON           S of Andrewe
 1654    1595  19 Oct   Elizabeth  HAMMON           D of Thomas
 1645    1595  27 Jul   Wm         HAMONDE          S of Andrew
  212          14 Mar   Thomas     HAMWELL          S of Willyam
  269    1548  10 May   An         HAMWELL          D of Wyllyam
  943 1569/70  12 Feb   Ysbell     HAMWELL          D of Xpopher
 1018 1572/73   8 Feb   Mary       HAMWELL          D of Christopher              of Christopher Hamwell alies Jenyn.
 1148    1577  24 Nov   Walter     HAMWELL          S of Christopher
 1359 1584/85  28 Feb   John       HAMWELL          S of Christopher
 1623    1594  30 Jun   Jone       HARBUD           D of             Margerye     of margerye Harbud basterd.
 1676    1596   6 Jun   John       HARENDEN         S of Andrewe
  948    1570   2 Apr   Mary       HARIS            D of Raynolde
 1566    1592  17 Sep   Ales       HARMAN           D of Rychard
 1620    1594  26 May   Marye      HARMAN           D of Thomas
  110 1542/43  13 Jan   Christofre HARNDEN          S of Andrew
  204    1545  22 Dec   Jamis      HARNDEN          S of Andrew
  281    1548  22 Jul   Walter     HARNDEN          S of Andrew
  338 1549/50   4 Feb   John       HARNDEN          S of Andrew                   unto Andrew harnden wever.
  561 1556/57  28 Jan   CristopheruHARNDEN          S of Richard                  compatribus Crystopherus Vyny John Roede cmmmatre Joane Trew.
 1449    1588  30 Jun   Marye      HARNDEN          D of Roberd
 1500    1590  12 Apr   Steven     HARNDEN          S of Andrewe
 1512    1590  23 Aug   Margerye   HARNDEN          D of Steven
 1534    1591   1 Aug   Jone       HARNDEN          D of Andrewe
 1586    1593  13 May   Martha     HARNDEN          D of Andrewe
  362    1550  14 Oct   Robert     HARNNDEN         S of John
   53    1540  20 Aug   Maryan     HARNOL           D of Thomas
 1244 1580/81   6 Feb   Margery    HARNYE           D of John
 1012    1572  21 Dec   Thomas     HARRIS           S of Raynolde
 1347    1584  26 Apr   Sara       HARRIS           D of Henry
 1371    1585   6 Jun              HARRIS                Henry                    (blank) of Henry Harris.
  345 1549/50  12 Mar   Richard    HARROLD          S of Richard
  433    1552  24 Aug   Em.        HARROLD          D of Rychard
  301 1548/49   1 Jan   John       HARROLDE         S of Richarde
 1048 1573/74  21 Mar   Margarett  HARROLDE         D of John
 1088 1575/76   8 Jan   Sara       HARROLDE         D of John
 1234    1580  14 Jul   John       HARRYS           S of Henry
  483    1554   9 Jul   John       HARTE            S of John
  963    1570  24 Sep   Robertt    HARTINHOPE       S of Thomas
 1149    1577   2 Dec   Richard    HARVIE           S of John
 1279    1582  20 May              HAWELL           D of Christopher
  181    1545  13 Apr   Stephen    HAWES            S of William
  261 1547/48  14 Feb   Nicholas   HAWES            S of Willyam
  330    1549  13 Oct   Edwarde    HAWSE            S of John
  429    1552   4 Aug   John       HAYES            S of John                      of John hayes ye wever.
  446 1552/53  15 Jan   Rebecka    HAYES            D of William
  477    1554  18 May   Thomas     HAYES            S of John
  535    1555   2 Dec   John       HAYES            S of John
  590    1558   7 Apr   Thomas     HAYNES           S of Johannis                 compatribus Thoma Batterst chrustophero Nashe, Anna Benden.
  322    1549  18 Aug   Agnes      HAYS             D of William
  615 1559/60  25 Feb   Mathew     HAYS             S of John
   32    1539     Sep   Alys       HELYSONDER       D of                           the dawghter of helysonder …..ys alys
  116 1542/43  13 Mar   Peter      HENNYS           S of John
 1368    1585  11 Apr   Sara       HERENDEN         D of Robert
 1160    1578   6 Jul   Willyam    HERNDEN          S of Andrew
 1167    1578  12 Oct   John       HERNDEN          S of Robert
 1232    1580  14 Jul   Robert     HERNDEN          S of Robert
 1296    1582  30 Dec   Judith     HERNDEN          D of Robert
 1308    1583  21 Apr   Katherin   HERNDEN          D of Andrew
  601    1558  22 Nov   Elizabt    HERT                                           compatre Laurencio mayny commatribus Elizabt Batterst et margareta Batterst.
 1240    1580  27 Nov   Elyzabeth  HEYRENDEN        D of Andrew                    (or Hernden).
 1682    1596  29 Aug   Richard    HIDER            S of Edward
  298    1548  19 Dec   Thomas     HILLES           S of John
  677    1561   5 Oct   Marye      HILLES           D of Robert
  865    1567   8 Jun   Anne       HILLES           D of Robert
  934    1569  18 Dec   Elsebeth   HILLES           D of Robert
  997    1572  27 Apr   Robert     HILLES           S of Robert
 1441 1587/88  24 Mar   Roberd     HOARE            S of Rychard
 1486    1589  12 Oct   Jone       HOARE            D of Rychard
 1551 1591/92  20 Feb   Thomas     HOARE            S of Rychard
  640    1560  10 Nov   Peter      HODGE            S of Michell
  666    1561   1 Jun   Willm      HODGE            S of Symon
  726    1562  20 Dec   John       HODGE            S of Symon
  727    1562  20 Dec   Thomas     HODGE            S of Symon
  780    1564  17 Sep   Walter     HODGE            S of Myghell
  906    1568  31 Oct   Thomas     HODGE            S of Thomas
  976 1570/71  25 Feb   Walter     HODGE            S of Thomas
   11    1538  14 Dec   Simeon     HODGES           S of William
   78    1541  23 Nov   Thomas     HODGES           S of William
  680    1561  22 Oct   Agnes      HODGES           D of John
 1093    1576  25 Mar   William    HOLMDEN          S of Thomas
 1163    1578   3 Aug   Anne       HOLMDEN          D of Thomas
 1229    1580  19 Jun   Elyzabethe HOLMDEN          D of Thomas
 1276    1582  22 Apr   John       HOLMDEN          S of Thomas
 1320    1583  14 Sep   Robert     HOLMDEN          S of Thomas                   buried the wyf of Thomas Holmden &  baptized sonn of the sayd Thomas
 1633 1594/95  12 Jan   ElyzabeatheHOLMDEN          D of Jamys
 1031    1573   9 Aug   Thomas     HOLMEDEN         S of Thomas                   of Thomas Holmeden alies Homden.
  375 1550/51  11 Feb   Alis       HOMDEN           D of Richard
  971    1570  24 Dec   James      HOMDEN           S of Thomas
  232    1546  21 Dec   Godleve    HOMEDEN          D of Richard
  293    1548  13 Nov   An         HOMEDEN          D of Richard
  501 1554/55  13 Jan   Isabell    HOMEDEN          D of Rychard
  757 1563/64   6 Jan   Jhonne     HOODGE           D of John
  102    1542  20 Nov   Edmunde    HOPE             S of Rychard
  217    1546  27 Apr   Thomas     HOPE             S of Richard
  263    1548  25 Mar   Richard    HOPE             S of Richard
  167    1544  13 Nov   Dorethe    HOPPAR           D of Symon
   46    1540  25 Apr   Margaret   HOPPE                                          Ther was crystyned margaret hoppe.
   68    1541  26 Jul   Anne       HOPPER           D of Simonde
  161    1544  25 Oct   Richard    HOPPER           S of Richard
  257 1547/48  15 Jan   John       HOPPER           S of Richard
  333    1549   8 Nov   Thomas     HOPPER           S of Richard
  344 1549/50  10 Mar   Alice      HOPPER           D of Thomas                   of Tho. Hopper laborer.
  440    1552  11 Dec   Maria      HOPPER           D of Thome                    thome hopper laborer
  584    1557           Willielmus HOPPER           S of Johannis                 compatrino willielmus wytt Stevyn Darely commatre Joan Barefote.
  695    1562  12 Apr   John       HOPPER           S of John                     of John Hopper sextyn.
  892    1568  18 Apr   Pacyence   HOPPER           D of John                     beyng easter Daye, of John Hopper sexten.
 1004    1572  24 Aug   Tobias     HOPPER           S of John
 1131    1577  26 May   Symon      HOPPER           S of John
 1189    1579  29 Mar   Mary       HOPPER           D of John                     of John Hopper Sextyn.
 1281    1582  17 Jun   Robert     HOPPER           S of John
 1284    1582  24 Jun   Robert     HOPPER                                         xiij yeres of age.
 1356    1584  26 Dec   William    HOPPER           S of John                     wch was also buryed the next day.
 1412    1586  10 Sep   Mathew     HOPPER           S of John
 1438 1587/88  25 Feb   John       HOPPER           S of John                     of John Hopper sextyn.
 1222    1580  11 Apr   Thomas     HORE             S of Josyas
 1266    1581  17 Dec   Josyas     HORE             S of Josyas
   16 1538/9   25 Feb   Joane      HORSTMENDEN      D of Thomas      Susan
  386    1551  25 Jul   Symond     HOSBONDMAN       S of John                     of John torner hosbondman
 1537    1591   3 Oct   Wyllyam    HOVENDEN         S of Wyllyam
  836    1566  19 May   Chrysstyan HOWLETT          D of Thomas
  928    1569  31 Jul   Thomas     HOWLETT          S of Edward
  614 1559/60   2 Feb   William    HUDSALL          S of Thomas
 1162    1578  20 Jul   Alice      HUDSON           D of Willyam
 1672    1596  16 May   Thomas     HUGGENS          S of William
 1557    1592  26 Mar   Wyllyam    HUGGYN           S of Wyllyam
 1595    1593  12 Aug   Jamys      HUGGYN           S of Wyllyam                  of wyllyam Huggyn a trendell maker.
  645    1560   1 Dec   Augustyne  HUGHES           S of James                    of James Asten & deonice hughes single woman.
 1224    1580  17 Apr   Ann        HUMEWELL         D of Christopher
   66 1540/41  12 Mar   George     HUSBURNE         S of John
  770    1564  28 May   Rychard    HYDOR            S of Rychard
  822 1565/66   6 Jan   Edward     HYDOR            S of Rychard
 1025    1573  10 May   Rhoda      HYDOR            D of Richard
 1055    1574  13 Jun   Mary       HYDOR            D of Richard
 1098    1576  24 Jun   Pacyence   HYDOR            D of Richard
 1159    1578  15 Jun   Calebe     HYDOR            S of Richard
 1256    1581  21 May   Elyzabeth  HYDOR            D of Rychard
  574    1557  17 May   Margarita  HYLLES           D of Richard                  commatribus Joana Baker Margareta Alyn virgine, compatre Roberto Baker.
  603    1558  25 Dec   Peter      HYLLES           S of Robert                   godfaths peter brasland  willm Symons godmother Elyzabeth hopper.
  768    1564  14 May   Agnes      HYLLES           D of Nycolas
  771    1564  28 May   Walter     HYLLES           S of Robert
  487    1554  26 Aug   Myhell     HYLLS            S of Robert
  531    1555   3 Oct   Johone     HYLLS            D of Necolas
Go to Top of Page
  376 1550/51  14 Feb   Petur      JACKETT          S of Wyllyam
  471    1554  29 Mar   Goodly     JACKETT          D of Wylliam
  182    1545  15 Apr   Katherin   JACOTT           D of William
  270    1548  15 May   Elizabeth  JACOTT           D of Wyllyam
 1455    1588  24 Nov   Wyllyam    JAKETT           S of Adam
 1544    1591  21 Nov   Thomas     JAKETT           S of Adam
 1618    1594  28 Apr   Jamys      JAKETT           S of Adam
  817    1565  11 Nov   Catryn     JEFFERY          D of Austen
  856 1566/67  16 Mar   Mary       JEFFERY          D of Augustyn
  885 1567/68   8 Feb   Anne       JEFFERY          D of Austen
 1393    1586  27 Mar   Mary       JEMMET           D of George
 1328 1583/84   5 Jan   Elizabeth  JEMMETT          D of Georg
  908    1568  21 Nov   James      JEMYTT           S of Xpopher
 1461 1588/89   9 Mar   Anne       JEMYTT           D of George
   24    1539     May   Simon      JENYN            S of William
  107    1542  11 Dec   Alice      JENYNG           D of William
 1523    1591   5 Apr   Steven     JENYSYRE         S of Roger
 1001    1572   6 Jul   Mychaell   JEWELL           S of John
   30    1539     Sep   John       JOCE             S of Stephyn
   56    1540  17 Sep   Hary       JOYS             S of Stywen
  424    1552  19 May   Judyth     JYLLES           D of John
   14 1538/9   30 Jan   Agnes      KINGE            D of Stephen
  303 1548/49  23 Jan   Katherine  KINGE            D of Edwarde
  465 1553/54   3 Feb   John       KINGE            S of John
  647    1560   2 Dec   James      KINGE            S of John                     of John Kinge clothier.
  690 1561/62  23 Feb   Elizabeth  KINGE            D of John                     of John Kinge Clothyer.
    5    1538  26 Oct   Benette    KINGES           D of Edwarde
  406 1551/52   9 Jan   Thomas     KNOWLS           S of John
  118 1542/43  18 Mar   Thomas     KNYGHT           S of             Jone
  334    1549  17 Nov   Thomas     KOBBE            S of Roger                    the sone of Roger Kobbe cooper.
  223    1546   7 Jul   Kateryn    KOX              D of John
  876    1567  16 Nov   Anne       KYLLYBECKE       D of Robert
  109    1542  14 Dec   John       KYNG             S of Edward
  180    1545   9 Apr   Edward     KYNG             S of Edward
  583    1557   7 Nov   Agnes      KYNG             D of Edward                   compatrino Richard Cardyn commatribus Agnes vyny et Agnes Kyng.
  541 1555/56  19 Jan   Kateryn    KYNG             D of John
  568 1556/57  17 Mar   Thomas     KYNG             S of Johannis                 compatribus Thomas Bapterst, et Thoma odiarne, commatre Benedicat harnden.
  222    1546  28 Jun   Edduarde   KYNGE                                          There was chrystened Edduarde Kynge.
  389    1551  24 Aug   Richard    KYNGES           S of Edward
  390    1551  24 Aug   Alice      KYNGES           D of Edward
  480    1554  23 Jun   James      KYNGES           S of Edward
Go to Top of Page
  823 1565/66  13 Jan   Urselaw    LAKE             D of Lanslot
 1332 1583/84  20  Jan  Jane       LAMB             D of Christopher
 1129    1577  14 Apr   Steven     LAMBE            S of Christopher
 1185 1578/79   8 Mar   Richarde   LAMBE            S of Christopher
 1278    1582   6 May   Ann        LAMBE            D of Christopher
 1395    1586  10 Apr   Alice      LAMBE            D of Christopher
 1431    1587  26 Nov   Sara       LAMBE            D of Christopher
 1530    1591  16 May   Susan      LAMBE            D of Xpopher
  818    1565  18 Nov   Robert     LANE             S of Thomas
 1409    1586   3 Jul   Jeams      LARGE
  156    1544  16 Apr   Katheryne  LEDE             D of Stevyn
  965    1570  18 Oct   ChristopherLEPTIM           S of Thomas
  701    1562   3 May   Anne       LEWES            D of Owen
   96    1542   8 Sep   Issbell    LURKAR           D of Dunstan
  698    1562  25 Apr   James      LYNCKFYLD        S of Rychard
  594    1558  30 Jul   Johes      LYNGFYLD         S of Richard                  compatribus Johes durner Thomas lyngfyld edmmatre Clemencia Kyppyng.
Go to Top of Page
 1560    1592  14 May   Anne       MADISON          D of Reinold                  being whitsondaye, of Reinold Madison carpenter.
  620    1560  14 Apr   Roberte    MARANT           S of John
  708    1562  23 Jun   Jhonne     MARANT           D of John
 1389 1585/86   6 Mar   Edmond     MARCHE           S of Ralf
 1478    1589   6 Jul   Josephe    MARCHE           S of Ralf
  129    1543  11 Jul   Edythe     MARDEN           D of Peter
  192    1545   7 Aug   Godleve    MARDEN           D of Peter
  402    1551  29 Nov   Edith      MARDEN           D of Peter
 1492 1589/90  28 Jan   Wyllyam    MARDEN           S of Wyllyam
 1559    1592  23 Apr   Anne       MARDEN           D of William
 1610 1593/94   3 Mar   Peter      MARDEN           S of Wyllyam
  609 1558/59  26 Feb   Thoms      MARDEN           S of Peter                    godfaths Thoms osborne and John Rumney godmothr Elizabt gunnynge.
   49    1540  11 Jul   Wylyam     MARDENE                                        Ther was cristened Wylyam mardene
  519    1555  13 May              MARDENS                                        was churched thomas mardens wyffe.
  451 1552/53  12 Mar   Jamys      MARDYN           S of Thomas
  513    1555  16 Apr   Katerine   MARDYN           D of Thomas
   87    1542  13 Apr   John       MARTEN           S of Edward
  158    1544  28 Jun   Thomas     MARTYN           S of Edward
  234 1546/47   1 Feb   Marye      MARTYN           D of Edward
  894    1568  30 May   Mychaell   MASCALL          S of Wyllyam
 1054    1574  23 May   Agnes      MASCALL          D of Walter
 1085    1575  30 Nov   Elsebeth   MASCALL          D of Walter
 1140    1577  11 Aug   Anne       MASCALL          D of Walter
  655 1560/61  12 Jan   Thoms      MASKALL          S of Water
  761 1563/64   5 Mar   George     MASON            S of John
  805    1565  25 May   Creature   MASON            D of John                     borne baptised (at home) And buryed
 1195    1579   7 Jun   John       MASON            S of William
 1357 1584/85  24 Jan   Jeremy     MASON            S of William
 1406    1586   6 Jun   William    MASON            S of William
 1436 1587/88  12 Feb   Annys      MASON            D of Wyllyam
 1533    1591  28 Jun   Wyllyam    MASON            S of Wyllyam
 1568    1592  22 Sep   Dorytye    MASON            D of Wyllyam
 1655    1595  19 Oct   Elizabeth  MASON            D of William
  755    1563  12 Dec   Margrett   MASTER           D of Nycolas
  825 1565/66   3 Feb   Pacyence   MASTER           D of Nycholas
  881 1567/68  11 Jan   Catryn     MASTER           D of Nycholas
  946    1570  25 Mar   Alice      MASTER           D of Nycholas
 1033    1573   4 Oct   Yssebell   MASTER           D of Nycholas
 1090 1575/76   7 Feb   Anne       MASTER           D of Nycholas
   22    1539  25 May   Rychard    MASYN            S of Hary
  544 1555/56  22 Feb   John       MAY              S of Thomas
  920    1569  25 Mar   Creature   MAY              D of Willyam
  280    1548  20 Jul   John       MAYNE            S of Walter                   son of Master Walter Mayne Esquyer.
  792    1564  25 Dec   Anne       MAYNEY           D of John
  816    1565  23 Sep   Rychard    MAYNEY           S of Walter                   of walter Mayney gentyllman.
  648    1560   2 Dec   Robert     MAYNIE           S of Laurence
  649    1560   2 Dec   Johane     MAYNIE           D of Laurence
  689 1561/62  20 Feb   John       MAYNIE           S of Walter                   of mr walter Maynie
 1170    1578  26 Oct              MAYNY            S of John        Elsebeth     of Elsebeth Mayny & John Symon base born.
  937    1569  26 Dec   Anne       MAYNY            D of Walter                   of walter Mayny gentylman. (Sonne to mr. John Mayny late of Byddynden).
  752    1563  30 Nov   Cicelye    MAYNYE           D of Walter                   of walter Maynye gentillman.
  841    1566  16 Aug   John       MAYNYE           S of John
  873    1567   3 Sep   Walter     MAYNYE           S of Walter                   of walter Maynye esquire.
  888 1567/68  21 Mar   Anne       MAYNYE           D of John
  970    1570  17 Dec   Walter     MAYNYE           S of John
  977 1570/71   8 Mar   Elsebeth   MAYNYE           D of Walter                   of mr walter Maynye Junier.
  992 1571/72  14 Jan   Anthony    MAYNYE           S of Anthony                  of anthony Maynye gentillman.
 1036    1573   1 Nov   Johan      MAYNYE           D of John                     of John Maynye (gent).
 1442    1588   8 Apr   ElyzabeatheMAYNYE           D of Rychard                  of master Rychard Maynye essequyre.
 1404    1586  29 May   John       MEATELAND        S of John                      (Note: a repeat of 15 May?)
  922    1569  10 Apr   Henry      MEDCALF          S of Edward                   of edward Medcalf A boye.
  456    1553   4 Jun   Issabell   MEDDERSTE        D of Mathew
 1361 1584/85  28 Feb   Elizabeth  MEDEMAN          D of John
  396    1551   1 Nov   John       MEDERST          S of Mathew
  397    1551   1 Nov   Thomas     MEDERST          S of Mathew
  597    1558  13 Dec   Henricus   MEDHERST         S of Mathei                   compatribus henrico medherst Willielmo ffuller commatr Agnete Vyny.
  643    1560  13 Nov   Andrewe    MEDHERST         S of Henrye
  692 1561/62   8 Mar   Mathewe    MEDHERST         S of Mathewe                  of mathewe Medherst Clothier.
  745    1563  20 Aug   Thomas     MEDHERST         S of Mathew
  790    1564  12 Nov   James      MEDHERST         S of Mathew
  875    1567   9 Nov   Agnes      MEDHERST         D of Mathew
 1649    1595  24 Aug   Martha     MEDHERST         D of Mathew
  537    1555   6 Dec   Grace      MEDHURST         D of Mathu
  551    1556  24 Jun   Katheryn   MEDHURST         D of Henry                    godmother Katheryn pyckenden.
  566 1556/57   7 Mar   Thomas     MEDHURST         S of Mathei                   godfathrs Bapterst, John King godmothr margaret Batterst.
  569 1556/57  20 Mar   Matheus    MEDHURST         S of Henrici                  compatribus Matheo medherst, Edogdop gobson, Alica Harenden commatre.
  165    1544  11 Nov   Katherin   MELLAR           D of Rychard
  251    1547  29 Aug   Stephen    MELLER           S of Richard
  145    1543  30 Nov   Margrett   MENY             D of Water                    of master water meny
 1667 1595/96   1 Mar   John       MERRYEAM         S of Wyllyam
  962    1570  10 Sep   Cysely     METELAND         D of John
 1119 1576/77  27 Jan   Elsebeth   METELAND         D of John
 1402    1586  15 May   John       METELAND         S of John
 1024    1573   3 May   Alice      METELANDE        D of John
 1205    1579  28 Sep   Susan      METELANDE        D of John
 1264    1581  18 Nov   Ann        METLAND          D of John
  120    1543   3 Apr   James      MODY             S of Wylliam
    2    1538  11 Oct   Joane      MODYS            D of William
  605 1558/59  28 Jan   John       MONKCASTELL                                    godfatthers John Crosby Edward Underhyll godmother Anys faund.
  205 1545/46   3 Jan   Johan      MOORE            D of Thomas
  436    1552  24 Oct   Robert     MOORE            S of Thomas                   of Thomas moore the carpenter cujus compater eram.
  277    1548  18 Jun   Willyam    MORE             S of Thomas
  350    1550  21 Apr   Robert     MORE             S of Richard                  of Richard More carpenter
 1644    1595  20 Jul   John       MORE             S of Richarde
 1238    1580  14 Nov   John       MORRYS           S of John
   54    1540  14 Sep   Denys      MUDY             D of Wylyam
  723    1562  15 Nov   Agnys      MUNCASTLE        D of Thomas
  391    1551  31 Aug   Alice      MYLLER           D of Rychard
 1210    1579  29 Nov   Katharyn   MYLLER           D of Thomas
 1597    1593  23 Sep   Dorytye    MYLLER           D of Wyllyam                  of wyllyam Myller a colyer.
 1531    1591  13 Jun   John       MYLLES           S of John
Go to Top of Page
  735 1562/63  24 Feb   Denyce     NASHE            D of Christopher
  872    1567  27 Aug   Henry      NASHE            S of Xpopher
  128    1543  21 Jun   Peter      NASSH            S of Thomas                   (as we are informyd) the sonne of thomas nassh of rowchester
   47    1540  16 May   Marchary   NASSHE                                         Ther was crystned marchary nasshe.
  122    1543  12 Apr   Annes      NASSHE           D of Henry
 1107    1576   7 Oct   John       NEALE            S of John
 1171    1578  13 Nov   Johan      NEALE            D of John
 1178 1578/79   9 Jan   Robert     NEALE            S of Richard
 1245 1580/81  13 Feb   Frances    NEALE            S of John
 1273 1581/82  16 Mar   Anys       NEALE            D of Richard
 1319    1583   8 Sep   Agnes      NEALE            D of John
 1134    1577   9 Jun   Ellynor    NEPECAR          D of Mathew
 1172    1578  16 Nov   Dorothe    NEPECAR          D of Mathew
 1318    1583  25 Aug   Elizabeth  NEPECAR          D of Mathew
 1247 1580/81   5 Mar   William    NEPEKAR          S of Mathew
 1416    1586  14 Oct   Katherine  NEPEKAR          D of Mathew
  215    1546  25 Apr   Willyam    NEPEKER          S of John
  289    1548   1 Sep   Barnabe    NEPEKER          S of John
  450 1552/53   3 Mar   Mathye     NEPPECKER        S of John
  259 1547/48   5 Feb   Thomas     NEWBERYE         S of Nicholas
 1078    1575   7 Aug   Thomas     NEWBIE           S of Mathew
 1380    1585   3 Oct   Mathew     NEWBY            S of Mathew
 1193    1579   3 May   Ellsebeth  NEWBYE           D of Mathew
 1242 1580/81  29 Jan   Robert     NEWBYE           S of Mathewe
  148    1543  25 Dec   Annes      NEWMAN           D of Thomas
  178    1545  27 Mar   Elizabethe NEWMAN           D of Thomas
  246    1547   6 Jul   Benett     NEWMAN           D of Thomas
  253    1547   5 Nov   Katherin   NEWMAN           D of Richard
  328    1549  22 Sep   Florence   NEWMAN           D of Thomas
  409 1551/52   2 Feb   Alice      NEWMAN           D of Thomas
  474    1554  29 Apr   Udeley     NEWMAN           S of Thomas
  570    1557  26 Mar   Maria      NEWMAN           D of Thome                    compatre roberto hylles Jillyon harenden Elyzabet hopper.
  811    1565  29 Jul   James      NEWMAN           S of Thomas
  923    1569  22 May   Paule      NEWMAN           S of Thomas                   of thomas Newman the yonger.
 1016 1572/73  25 Jan   Jeremy     NEWMAN           S of Thomas                   of Thomas Newman Junier.
 1062    1574  24 Oct   Mylthred   NEWMAN           D of Thomas
 1086    1575  21 Dec   Thomas     NEWMAN           S of Nycholas
 1132    1577  26 May   Mary       NEWMAN           D of Thomas
 1156 1577/78  23 Mar   Thomas     NEWMAN           S of Nycholas
 1187 1578/79  15 Mar   Katharyne  NEWMAN           D of Mathew
 1208    1579  15 Nov   Kateryn    NEWMAN           D of Thomas
 1251 1580/81  19 Mar   Nycolas    NEWMAN           S of Nycolas
 1289    1582   2 Sep              NEWMAN           D of Thomas
 1312    1583   2 Jun   Rychard    NEWMAN           S of Nycolas
  667    1561   2 Jun   Thomas     NEWNAM           S of Mathewe
  716    1562  20 Sep   Jone       NEWNAM           D of Mathew
  751    1563  28 Oct   Mary       NEWNAM           D of Mathew
  828 1565/66  17 Feb   Katryn     NEWNAM           D of Mathew
  866    1567  29 Jun   Mathew     NEWNAM           S of Mathew
  960    1570  28 Aug   Elsebeth   NEWNAM           D of Mathew
  974 1570/71  21 Jan   Thomas     NEWNAM           S of Thomas
 1013 1572/73  11 Jan   Richard    NEWNAM           S of Mathew
 1084    1575  20 Nov   Benett     NEWNAM           D of Mathew
  287    1548  22 Aug   Annes      NICOLES          D of Thomas
 1514    1590  22 Nov   Jonathan   NICOLLE          S of Wyllyam
 1680    1596  15 Aug   William    NICOLLE          S of William
  346 1549/50  16 Mar   Alice      NIPPEKER         D of John                     to John Nippeker Smythe.
  327    1549  18 Sep   Thomas     NOKE             S of Clement
   50    1540   7 Aug   Alys       NOOR                                           Ther Was crystyned alys noor.
 1567    1592  24 Sep   Sara       NORDEN           D of Jeremye
   75    1541  27 Sep   John       NORTON           S of Richard
  146    1543   3 Dec   Edward     NORTON           S of Rychard
  228    1546  16 Sep   Walter     NORTON           S of Richard
  656 1560/61  16 Feb   Susanna    NOXE             D of Clement
 1477    1589  15 Jun   Pacyence   NUEMAN           D of Nicolas
  539 1555/56   3 Jan   Steven     NUMAN            S of Thomas
 1653    1595  21 Sep   Mary       NUMAN            D of Mathew                   of Mathew Newman the younger
   80    1541  20 Dec   Thomas     NUMAN            S of Thomas
   55    1540  14 Sep   Thomas     NUMANYS          S of Rychar
 1555 1591/92  19 Mar   Anna       NYCOLLES         D of Wyllyam                  of wyllyam Nycolles ye millar.
  493    1554  28 Oct   Katerin    NYPICAR          D of James
 1191    1579  20 Apr   Willyam    ODWEEKE          S of Thomas                    (or Adweeke)
  973 1570/71  21 Jan   Robert     ODWEKE           S of Thomas
 1114    1576  23 Dec   Steven     ODWEKE           S of Thomas                   (or Adwick).
  758 1563/64  15 Jan   Henry      ODWYCK           S of Thomas
   31    1539     Sep   Alys       OFFRE            D of Laurence
  814    1565  12 Aug   Jhonne     ONGLY            D of Edward
   21    1539  16 Apr   Jamys      OSBARN           S of Thomas
 1355    1584  21 Dec   Peter      OSBORN           S of Thomas                   Osborn (or Usbourne) the yonger.
 1392    1586  27 Mar   Thomas     OSBORN           S of Martin                   (or Usbourn).
 1411    1586   4 Sep   John       OSBORN           S of Walter                   (or Usbourne).
   13    1538     Dec   William    OSBORNE          S of John                     of John Osborne the smythe
  304 1548/49  23 Jan              OSBORNE          S of Thomas                   of Thomas Osborne baptized at home.
  311 1548/49  14 Mar   Marione    OSBORNE          D of John                     Christened... and that at home by the Reporte of honest women
  337 1549/50  24 Jan   Cecylie    OSBORNE          D of Thomas                   of Thomas Osborne tanner
  556    1556   2 Aug   Martyn     OSBORNE                                        Martyn owtrede & Jamys Buckherst godfathrs. Benet Bapterst godmother.
  582    1557   5 Nov   Symon      OSBORNE          S of Thomas                   compatribus myschell Draner symone Gunnyng.
  625    1560  19 May   Margret    OSBORNE          D of Thomas
 1009    1572  31 Nov   Mary       OSBORNE          D of John
 1249 1580/81  19 Mar   Thomas     OSBORNE          S of Thomas                   of Thomas Osborne (or Usborne) the yonger.
 1532    1591  20 Jun   Susanna    OSBORNE          D of Thomas                   (or Usbourne).
 1558    1592  16 Apr   Anne       OSBORNE          D of Water                    (or Usbourne).
 1333 1583/84  27 Jan   Walter     OSBORRNE         S of Walter                   (or Usbourne).
  226    1546   6 Aug   Isyebell   OSBURNE          D of Thomas
  230    1546   6 Nov   Alyce      OSBURNE          D of John                     of John Osburne smithe
 1443    1588   8 Apr   Ambrose    OSEBOORNE        S of Martyn                   (or Usborne).
 1508    1590  12 Jul   Mathye     OSEBOORNE        S of Walter                   (or Usbourne).
 1605    1593  30 Dec   Susanne    OSEBOORNE        D of Thomas
 1662 1595/96   1 Feb   Thomas     OSEBOORNE        S of Wyllyam                   (or Usbourne).
 1469    1589  31 Mar   Nicolas    OSEBORNE         S of Walter                   (or Usbourne).
 1489    1589  14 Dec   John       OSEBORNE         S of Wyllyam
 1594    1593  15 Jul   Anys       OSEBORNE         D of Wyllyam                  (or Usborne).
 1683    1596   3 Sep   William    OSEBORNE         S of James                    a stranger.
  488    1554  10 Sep   Water      OSSBOURNE        S of Thomas
  527    1555   9 Sep   Thomas     OUTRED           S of Martyn
  772    1564   4 Jun   Martyn     OUTRED           S of Martyn                   of martyn Outred Late decessed.
  878    1567  30 Nov   Willyam    OVEREN           S of Wyllyam
  787    1564  22 Oct   George     OWLETT           S of Thomas
  457    1553   2 Jul   Stevon     OWTRED           S of Martyn
  580    1557  20 Oct   Margaret   OWTRED                                         Wyllelmo fawnte margaret bucherst & brigida rode, compatre & commatribus.
  381    1551  26 Mar   John       OWTREDE          S of Martyne
  662    1561  20 Apr   Alice      OWTRYD           D of Martin
  458    1553   6 Aug   Isaake     OWTTRED          S of Martyn
  351    1550  21 Apr   John       OXLEE            S of John                     of John Oxlee wever.
  443 1552/53   6 Jan   Margeret   OXLEY            D of Goodman
  291    1548  30 Sep   Jone       OXLEYE           D of Thomas
Go to Top of Page
  249    1547  25 Aug   John       PADDYAM          S of Thomas
  117 1542/43  15 Mar   Thomas     PADYAM           S of John
   25    1539   2 Sep   Jamys      PADYAMS          S of John
 1051    1574  11 Apr   Agnes      PAGE             D of Willm
 1096    1576   6 May   Pacience   PAGE             D of Willyam
 1128 1576/77   3 Mar   Catharyne  PAGE             D of Robert
 1151 1577/78  12 Jan   Katherine  PAGE             D of Willm
 1168    1578  12 Oct   Ellsebeth  PAGE             D of Robert
 1206    1579  11 Oct   Susan      PAGE             D of Willyam
 1283    1582  24 Jun   Persis     PAGE             D of William
 1335 1583/84  27 Jan   Sara       PAGE             D of William
 1417    1586  14 Oct   Francis    PAGE             D of William
 1435 1587/88  12 Feb   John       PAGE             S of Roberd
 1460 1588/89  23 Feb   Wyllyam    PAGE             S of Wyllyam
 1235    1580   5 Sep   Thomas     PALMER           S of Rychard
 1349    1584  22 May   John       PALMER           S of Rychard
 1593    1593  15 Jul   Jamys      PANTRYE          S of Thomas
  342 1549/50  23 Feb   Godlif     PARIS            D of William
    3    1538  19 Oct   Thomas     PARISE           S of William
 1420 1586/87  10 Jan   Repentance PARK             D of             Margaret     the daughter of margaret Park.
 1064    1574  19 Dec   Richarde   PARKE            S of Walter
 1120 1576/77  27 Jan   Agnes      PARKE            D of Walter
 1183 1578/79  22 Feb   Walter     PARKE            S of Walter                   of walter Parke (deceased).
 1592    1593   8 Jul   Godlye     PARKIS           D of Martyn
 1604    1593   9 Dec   ElyzabeathePARRYS           D of Peeter                   of peeter Parrys scoolemaster.
  491    1554   2 Oct   Margaret   PARTRAGE         D of Andrew
  412 1551/52  12 Feb   Thomas     PARTREGE         S of Richard
  468 1553/54  19 Feb   John       PARTRICHE        S of Richard
  209 1545/46  20 Feb   Alyce      PARTRIDGE        D of Andrew
  274    1548   6 Jun   Creature   PARTRIDGE             Andrew                   baptized by the mydwyffe & here buryed  .
  282    1548  11 Aug   Margarete  PARTRIDGE        D of Richard
  564 1556/57  14 Feb   Margaret   PARTRIDGE        D of Thomas                   godfather John Rumney-godmothrs-margaret Cutbushe Jonne Bone.
  329    1549   6 Oct   John       PARTRIGE         S of Andrewe
  416 1551/52   3 Mar   Judith     PARTRIGE         D of Androw
 1271 1581/82   3 Mar   Elyzabeth  PARTRYDGE        D of George
  507 1554/55   4 Mar   Elizabeth  PAYNE            D of John
  663    1561   4 May   Sara       PAYNE            D of John
  750    1563  16 Oct   Juda       PAYNE            D of John
  826 1565/66  10 Feb   Steven     PAYNE            S of John
 1007    1572   2 Nov   Willyam    PAYNTER          S of Robert
 1591    1593   8 Jul   Rychard    PEALE            S of Rychard
  650    1560  15 Dec   John       PEEKE            S of Thomas
  552    1556   3 Jul   Anys       PEKE             D of Thomas                   Godfather Thomas Batherst godmother Agnys meriall Marion Benson.
  591    1558     Apr   Margarete  PEKE             D of Thome                    compatre matheo medherst commatribus Joanna harold margaret Bapterst.
   59    1540  22 Sep   Rychar     PEKNDEN          S of Edward
 1493 1589/90   1 Mar   Jone       PERCOS           D of Martyn
 1543    1591  14 Nov   Thomas     PERCOS           S of Martyn
  891    1568   4 Apr   Agnes      PETER            D of John
  995 1571/72  16 Mar   Godly      PETER            D of John
 1092    1576  18 Mar   Richard    PETER            S of John
 1198    1579  21 Jun   Magaret    PETER            D of Peter
 1561    1592  15 May   William    PETER            S of Steven
 1617    1594  28 Apr   John       PETER            S of Steven
  538    1555  31 Dec   Kateryn    PETT             D of Wyllyam
 1314    1583   7 Jul   Jeremy     PETT             S of Jeremy                   of Jeremy Pett gent.
   26    1539   4 Sep   John       PEYKE            S of Thomas
   63    1540  26 Dec   Thomas     PHILIPE          S of Roger
  573    1557   2 May   Katherina  PHILPOT          D of Willielmi                compatre John Ryly commatribus Katherina pyckenden et Alicia Bresland.
 1135    1577  23 Jun   Robert     PHYLIPPE         S of Thomas
 1410    1586  28 Aug   Edward     PICKENDEN        S of John
 1108    1576   7 Oct   Anne       PICKINDEN        D of John
 1602    1593  25 Nov   ElyzabeathePLATT            D of John
 1660 1595/96  28 Jan   Jane       PLATT            D of John
   17 1538/9   27 Mar   Kateryn    POTKYN           D of John
  106    1542   5 Dec   Steven     POTKYN           S of John
  267    1548   9 Apr   John       POTKYN           S of John
  363    1550  17 Oct              POTKYN                John                     was cristenid the child of John potkyn.
  202    1545  10 Nov   Alyce      POTTKEN          D of John
  540 1555/56  13 Jan   John       PRAT             S of Necolas
   85 1541/42  12 Mar   Thomas     PRATT            S of William
   86 1541/42  12 Mar   Alice      PRATT            D of William
  901    1568  12 Sep   Maryon     PRATT            D of Nycholas
  441    1552  11 Dec   Jana       PRATTE           D of Nycolai
  127    1543  16 Jun   John       PRAWLLE          S of William
 1053    1574  16 May   Mary       PUCKENDEN        D of John
 1640 1594/95   1 Jun   Henry      PURCAS           S of Marten
 1440 1587/88  10 Mar   Ambrose    PYCENDEN         D of John
  454    1553  21 May   Frysswithe PYCKENDEN        D of Symon
  951    1570  23 Apr   Thomas     PYCKENDEN        S of John                     of John Pyckenden alies Bassoke.
  991 1571/72   6 Jan   John       PYCKENDEN        S of John
 1221 1579/80  13 Mar   William    PYCKENDEN        S of John
 1503    1590  17 May   John       PYCONDEN         S of John
 1553 1591/92  20 Feb   Peter      PYCONDEN         S of John
  243    1547  27 Apr   John       PYKENDEN         S of Richard
  464    1553   3 Dec   Symon      PYTT             S of Wyllyam                  of that noble warryoure Wyllyam pytt. R. S.
Go to Top of Page
  633    1560  25 Aug   Elizbeth   RABETTE          D of Richard
  731 1562/63  10 Jan   Robert     RABYTT           S of Rychard
  762 1563/64  12 Mar   Margrett   RABYTT           D of Rychard
 1414    1586   2 Oct   Mary       RAINES           D of Jeremy
  173 1544/45   5 Feb   Stephen    RANDOLFE         S of Wyllyam                  There was christened the son off wyllyam Randolfe named stephen.
  236 1546/47   1 Mar   Annes      RANDULPH         D of Wylliam
  294    1548  28 Nov   Margarete  RANDULPHE        D of Wyllyam
  796 1564/65  27 Jan   Myghell    RAYNERD          S of Henry
 1265    1581  10 Dec   Elizabeth  RAYNES           D of Jeremy
 1331 1583/84  20 Jan   Jone       RAYNES           D of Jeremy
 1432    1587  26 Nov   Thomas     RAYNES           S of Jerimye
 1528    1591   2 May   Ales       RAYNES           D of Jeremy
  169    1544  28 Nov   Thomas     REDE             S of Thomas
  387    1551   9 Aug   Robert     REDE             S of John
 1052    1574  18 Apr   Mary       REEVE            D of John
 1164    1578  27 Aug   Alice      REEVE            D of John
 1239    1580  14 Nov   Elizabeth  REEVE            D of John
 1651    1595   7 Sep   Mildred    REEVE            D of John
 1270 1581/82  19 Feb   Mary       RENSHAM          D of Laurence
 1091 1575/76   4 Mar   Robert     REVE             S of John
 1292    1582  18 Nov   Joan       REVE             D of John
 1396    1586  17 Apr   William    REVE             S of John
  654    1560  22 Dec   Herry      RIGBIE           S of Asten
  132    1543  11 Aug   George     ROBARDE          S of Thomas
  295    1548  12 Dec   Thomas     ROBERT           S of Thomas                   of Thomas Robert the younger.
  296    1548  12 Dec   Jone       ROBERT           D of Thomas                   of Thomas Robert the younger.
   51    1540  11 Aug   Margarett  ROBERTES         D of Thomas                   of Thomas Robertes the yonger
  370    1550  11 Nov   Rebecca    ROBERTES         D of William                  of William Robertes alias myller.
  183    1545  19 Apr   Katherin   ROBERTH          D of Thomas                   off thomas Roberth the yongar
    1    1538   1 Oct   Elizabeth  ROBERTS          D of Thomas                   the younger
  636    1560  13 Oct   Jane       ROBUCKE          D of John
 1490    1589  21 Dec   Marye      ROBYNSON         D of John
   42    1540   3 Apr   Annes      ROCHARY          D of Wylyam
  703    1562  24 May   Judethe    RODE             D of John
  492    1554  19 Oct   Barbera    RODES            D of John
  494    1554  29 Oct   John       ROFFE            S of Sthephan
  365    1550  20 Oct   Elizabeth  ROMNEY           D of John                     baptised at home.
  394    1551   5 Oct   Marien     ROMNEY           D of John
  466 1553/54   6 Feb   Alice      ROMNEY           D of John
  520    1555  18 May   Elsabeath  ROMNYE           D of John
 1231    1580  10 Jul   Susan      ROPER            D of William
  549    1556  23 Jun   Benet      ROUSE            D of Stevyn
  550    1556  23 Jun   Anys       ROUSE            D of Stevyn
  310 1548/49   7 Mar   Isabell    RUDDE            D of John
  235 1546/47  25 Feb   Thomas     RUDDES           S of John
  455    1553   4 Jun   James      RUDDES           S of John
  134    1543  13 Sep   Alyce      RUDDYS           D of John
  405    1551  13 Dec   Clemens    RUDDYS           S of John
 1484    1589  21 Sep   Thomas     RUFFE            S of Elyas
  105    1542   4 Dec   Steven     RUMNEY           S of John
  177 1544/45  24 Mar   John       RUMNEY           S of John
  252    1547  28 Oct   Joan       RUMNEY           D of John                     of John Rumney shomaker.
  596    1558  13 Sep   Agnes      RUMNEY           D of Johannis                 compatre Thoma henda presbutero commatribus Agnete meyny et Katheryna Scotte.
   36 1539/40  25 Jan   Jone       RUSSE            D of Thomas
   37 1539/40  25 Jan   Alice      RUSSE            D of Thomas
  149 1543/44  30 Jan   Stevyn     RUSSEL           S of Thomas
  100    1542  22 Oct   John       RUSSELL          S of Thomas
  300    1548  29 Dec   Agnes      RUSSELL          D of             Elizabeth    of Elizabeth Russell syngle woman.
  229    1546  26 Sep   Joane      RUSTIN           D of Gregorie
  349    1550   9 Apr   Thomas     RUTTING          S of Gregorie                 baptised ..at home by the testimonye of good women
  414 1551/52  25 Feb   Alice      RUTTING          D of Gregory
  121    1543   4 Apr   Godley     RUTTYN           D of Gregory
   18    1539  30 Mar   Thomas     RUTTYNG          S of Gregory
   65 1540/41   5 Mar   Julyan     RUTTYNG          D of Gregorie
  264    1548   1 Apr   John       RYELYS           S of John                     of John Ryelys servant unto John pykenden the Repyar.
  747    1563  18 Sep   Margrett   RYGBY            D of Austen                   of Austen Rybby latly decessed.
  565 1556/57  19 Feb   Alicea     RYLY             D of Johannis                 Commatribus Alicia Bresland Jane fareley compatre Clemente hopper.
Go to Top of Page
  732 1562/63  17 Jan   Wyllyam    SACHARY          S of Wyllyam
  423    1552  15 May   Symon      SAER             S of Richard
  957    1570  29 Jul   Thomas     SAGE             S of Alexannder
 1629    1594   1 Dec   Thomas     SAMTON           S of Henrye
  838    1566   9 Jun   Thomas     SANDWELL         S of Thomas                   as the mother sayeth, late of penkerst in sussex.
 1502    1590  26 Apr   Sara       SANDWYCHE        D of             Jone         a base borne chylde (at peckenames) of Jone Sandwyche whyche came from ye hyll syde.
   88    1542  14 Apr   Maryon     SARE             D of Rychard
  185    1545  14 May   Thomas     SARE             S of John
  292    1548  11 Oct   Robert     SARE             S of Richard
  546    1556  16 Apr   Bigitta    SARE             D of Richard
  862    1567  13 Apr   Xpopher    SARE             S of Xpopher
  933    1569  27 Nov   Agnes      SARE             D of Xpopherr
  999    1572   1 Jun   Margrett   SARE             D of Christopher
 1180 1578/79  15 Feb   Willyam    Sare             S of Robert
 1241 1580/81  21 Jan   Robert     Sare             S of Robert
 1023    1573   3 May   John       SAVAGE           S of John
 1584    1593   8 Apr   Susanna    SCOONE           D of Jacobbe
  200    1545   3 Nov   Johan      SCRANTON         D of Thomas
  258 1547/48  23 Jan   Julyan     SCRANTON         D of Thomas
  371    1550  20 Dec   Thomas     SCRANTON         S of Thomas
  767    1564   9 May   Arther     SCRANTON         S of Thomas                   of thomas Scranton by his 4 wif.
  810    1565  15 Jul   Agnes      SCRANTON         D of Thomas
  459    1553  24 Aug   Elssabethe SCRAWNNTON       D of Thomas
  653    1560  22 Dec   Willm      SCRAWNTON        S of Thoms
   40 1539/40  16 Feb   Annes      SEBRE            D of Laurens
  719    1562   1 Nov   Mary       SEELIE           D of Lyonell
  578    1557  11 Jul   Alice      SELY                                           godfather William Joy of maydstone godmothrs Alice handvell Alice harenden.
  618 1559/60  10 Mar   Joan       SELYE            D of Lionel                   in the church of marden Joan dawghter of Lionell Selye of this parishe.
 1230    1580   3 Jul   Susan      SELYE            D of Lyonell
 1087 1575/76   6 Jan   Thomas     SEMARKE          S of Thomas
 1679    1596   5 Jul   Anne       SEMPTON          D of Hendery                  (or Sampton).
  696    1562  19 Apr   Jeremy     SHARPE           S of John
  988    1571  18 Nov   Thomas     SILL             S of John
 1348    1584  22 May   William    SIMONS           S of John
 1378    1585  12 Sep              SIMONS                John                      (blank) the (blank) of John Simons.
 1562    1592  25 Jun   William    SIMONS           S of Thomas
 1646    1595   3 Aug   Wm         SIMONS           S of Wm
 1487    1589  26 Oct   Jamys      SKORNE           S of Jacobb
 1677    1596   6 Jun   John       SKOUNE           S of Jacobe
  245    1547  12 May   Annes      SLAYNE           D of Willyam
  339 1549/50  19 Feb   William    SLAYNIE          S of Richarde
 1300 1582/83  10 Mar   Mary       SLAYNY           D of William
 1352    1584  19 Jul   Richard    SLAYNY           S of William
 1153 1577/78  24 Feb   Willyam    SLAYNYE          S of Willyam
 1479    1589   6 Jul   Sylas      SLAYNYE          S of Wyllyam
 1615    1594   7 Apr   John       SLAYNYE          S of Wyllyam
 1657    1595  30 Nov   Agnes      SLOWEMAN         D of Wyllyam
 1310    1583  19 May   Agnes      SMITH            D of John
 1384    1585  19 Dec   Mary       SMITH            D of John
    6    1538  26 Oct   George     SMITHE           S of John                     of John Smithe alias Cocsale latlye decessed.
  238 1546/47   6 Mar   Richard    SMYTH            S of Lawrence                 of laurence smyth otherwyse coksol
  600    1558  13 Oct   Johannes   SMYTH            S of Edmundi                  compatribus Johanne Hopper & Johanne Osborne commatre Jane farele.
  626    1560  23 Jun   Tymothe    SMYTH            S of Edmonde                  of Edmonde Smyth decessed.
  627    1560  23 Jun   John       SMYTH            S of Edmonde                  of Edmonde Smyth decessed.
 1674    1596   6 Jun   Tobias     SMYTH            S of John
 1099    1576   8 Jul   Samuell    SMYTH            S of Thomas
 1202    1579   9 Aug   John       SMYTH            S of Thomas
  306 1548/49   3 Feb   William    SMYTHE           S of John
  309 1548/49  27 Feb   Anne       SMYTHE           D of Lawrence                 of Lawrence Smythe alias Coxsale.
 1019 1572/73  15 Feb   Thomas     SMYTHE           S of Thomas
 1446    1588   9 Jun   ElyzabeatheSMYTHE           D of John
 1456    1588  22 Dec   Samuell    SMYTHE           S of Samuell
 1509    1590   9 Aug   Jamys      SMYTHE           S of Jamys       Elyzabeathe  a base borne chylde of Elyzabeathe Smythe & she saythe yt Jamys Thonder ys fathr to ytt.
 1513    1590   8 Nov   John       SMYTHE           S of John
 1577 1592/93   4 Mar   Roberd     SMYTHE           S of John
  512    1555  10 Apr              SPERLYNGS                                      was churched one sperlyngs wyff.
 1329 1583/84   5 Jan   Sara       SPILLET          D of William
  382    1551   1 Apr   Thomas     STACE            S of Thomas
  343 1549/50   4 Mar   William    STACIE           S of Thomas                   of Thomas Stacie shereman.
  482    1554   3 Jul   Als        STACY            D of Thomas
  775    1564  16 Jul   Mary       STEPHEN          D of John                     of John Stephen Curate.
  844    1566  22 Sep   Martha     STEPHEN          D of John                     of John Stephen Curate.
  932    1569  27 Nov   RepentannceSTEPHEN          D of John                     of John Stephen Curate.
 1003    1572  27 Jul   Fayth      STEPHEN          D of John                     of John Stephen Curate of this parishe.
  702    1562   3 May   Anne       STEPHYN          D of John                     who baptised his owne childe.
 1199    1579  29 Jun   Mary       STEVEN           D of John                     of John Steven labourer wh child was buryed the next Day folowing.
  408 1551/52  25 Jan   John       STEVYN           S of Richard                  And was burid.
  427    1552   5 Jun   Susana     STOCKTON         D of Robarde                  of Robarde stockton clerke and Curatt then of stapleherste.
  495    1554  30 Oct   Robert     STOCTON          S of Robert                   of robert Stocton prest.
  187    1545  28 May   Godleve    STONE            D of Henry
 1382    1585  31 Oct   Tabitha    STONE            D of George
  379 1550/51  26 Feb   John       STRETER          S of Robert
  741    1563  20 May   Elyzabethe STURDYCK         D of Steven
   35 1539/40  19 Jan   John       STYDHERST        S of Richard
  610 1558/59   1 Mar   Alice      STYNTON                                        godgathr John Crosby godmothers Alice hopper Joan Harold.
  404    1551  13 Dec   Julian     SUDAR            D of Thomas
  542 1555/56   2 Feb   John       SUDAR            S of Thomas
  297    1548  13 Dec   Agnes      SUDER            D of Thomas
  478    1554  22 May   Kateren    SUDOR            D of Thomas
 1126 1576/77   3 Mar   Thomas     SWANNERD         S of Peter
 1212 1579/80   3 Jan   Peter      SWANNERDE        S of Peter
 1504    1590  31 May   Marye      SWEETELOVE       D of Thomas
 1081    1575  18 Sep   John       SWEETLOVE        S of Thomas
 1176    1578  25 Dec   William    SWEETLOVE        S of Thomas
   94    1542  26 Jul   Jone       SYMON            D of Thomas                   and buryed the same daye.
  136    1543  23 Sep   Alexander  SYMON            S of Thomas
  207 1545/46  10 Feb   Stephen    SYMON            S of Thomas
  463    1553  23 Sep   Julyan     SYMON            D of Thomas
  553    1556  22 Jul   Jhon       SYMON            S of William                  godfathers Jhon Batterst and william Symon godmother Elizabeth gunnyng.
  717    1562  10 Oct   Myghell    SYMON            S of Wyllyam
  759 1563/64   8 Feb   William    SYMON            S of Wyllm                     twynnes, which chyldren beyng wekke, baptised by ye mydwif
  760 1563/64   8 Feb   Thomas     SYMON            S of Wyllm                     twynnes, which chyldren beyng wekke, baptised by ye mydwif
  803    1565  13 May   Thomas     SYMON            S of Wyllm
  929    1569   7 Aug   Johan      SYMON            D of Willm
 1079    1575   7 Aug   John       SYMON            S of Andrew
 1165    1578  14 Sep   Agnes      SYMON            D of             Dorothe      of Dorothe Symon base borne.
 1169    1578  26 Oct              SYMON            S of John        Elsebeth     of Elsebeth Mayny & John Symon base born.
 1428    1587   1 Nov   Marye      SYMON            D of John                     of John Symon (or Coxe?).
  669    1561   8 Jun   Sara       SYMON            D of Willm
  399    1551  18 Nov   Margete    SYMOND           D of Willyam
  369    1550   6 Nov   Margarite  SYMONS           D of William                  of William symons smythe.
  628    1560  30 Jun   Alice      SYMONS           D of William                  of William Symons the smythe.
 1626    1594   1 Sep   Mychaell   SYMONS           S of Thomas
  489    1554  27 Sep   Als        SYMTHE           D of John
Go to Top of Page
  112 1542/43   7 Feb   Thomas     TALER            S of Walter
  254    1547   6 Nov   Jeremye    TAYLER           S of Walter
  356    1550  23 Jun   Susanna    TAYLER           D of Waltier
  529    1555  23 Sep   Pacyens    TAYLER           D of Water
 1000    1572   6 Jul   Thomas     TAYLER           S of Willyam
 1039    1573  20 Dec   Walter     TAYLER           S of Willyam
 1110    1576  21 Oct   Jon        TAYLER           S of William
 1138    1577   4 Aug   Steven     TAYLER           S of George
 1218 1579/80  14 Feb   Margaret   TAYLER           D of Willyam
 1219 1579/80  14 Feb   Anne       TAYLER           D of Willyam
 1228    1580  22 May   Mary       TAYLER           D of George
 1306    1583  21 Apr   Elyzabeth  TAYLER           D of George
  189    1545  28 Jun   John       TAYLOR           S of Walter
  437    1552   8 Nov   James      TAYLYOUR         S of Walter                   in annis praedictis perme prefatum Robertum cujus compater sum.
 1510    1590   9 Aug   Jamys      THONDER          S of Jamys       Elyzabeathe  a base borne chylde of Elyzabeathe Smythe & she saythe yt Jamys Thonder ys fathr to ytt.
  711    1562   6 Sep   Agnys      THORNTON         D of Wyllyam
  155    1544  30 Mar   Juliane    THORPE           D of Rychard
  421    1552  10 Apr   Ales       THORPE           D of Rycherd
   28    1539   7 Sep   Alys       THOWFFENAYLYS    D of Harry
 1321    1583  20 Oct   William    THUNDER          S of William
 1656    1595  26 Oct   John       THUNDER          S of John
  598    1558  30 Oct   Joanna     TOCRAN           D of Richard                  commatribus margareta Batterst et Joanna Harold vidua compatre Johanne Crosby.
  782    1564   1 Oct   Rychard    TODEKYLL         S of Rychard
  599    1558  30 Oct   Joanna     TODIAM           D of Richard                  commatribus Margaret Batterst et Joanna harold compatre Crosbu Joh.
  697    1562  19 Apr   Clement    TODKYLL          S of Rychard
  857 1566/67  22 Mar   Agnes      TODKYLL          D of Rychard
  927    1569  24 Jul   Pacyence   TODKYLL          D of Rychard
 1391 1585/86  13 Mar   Elizabeth  TOMSON           D of William
 1425    1587  23 Apr   John       TOMSON           S of William                  of William Tomson (or Jemett). Eodem die post merid.
  395    1551  24 Oct   Kateryne   TORNER           D of John                     of John torner the drover
  400    1551  26 Nov   John       TORNER           S of Richard
  401    1551  26 Nov   Thomas     TORNER           S of Richard
 1029    1573  25 Jul   Richard    TORNER           S of Willyam
 1472    1589  27 Apr   John       TORNER           S of Francys
  196    1545  28 Sep   John       TURNER           S of John
  255    1547  22 Nov   Godleve    TURNER           D of John
  288    1548  29 Aug   Susan      TURNER           D of John
  331    1549  15 Oct   Marione    TURNER           D of John                     of John Turner wever
  473    1554   2 May   Pall       TURNER           S of John                     of John turner carpenter
  476    1554   7 May   Frances    TURNER           S of John                     of John Turner drover.
  588 1557/58   8 Jan   Fraunces   TURNER           S of Johannis                 Compatribus Waltero Tailer Michaele draner maria Buckerst.
  673    1561  27 Jul   Willm      TURNER           S of Willm                    of Willm Turner clothier.
  736 1562/63   2 Mar   Alyce      TURNER           D of Willyam
  808    1565  25 Jun   Anne       TURNER           D of Wyllyam
  846    1566  10 Nov   John       TURNER           S of Wyllyam
  905    1568   3 Oct   Elsabeth   TURNER           D of Willm
  910    1568   5 Dec   Walte      TURNER           S of Willyam
  978 1570/71  11 Mar   Thomas     TURNER           S of Willyam                  of willyam Turner clothyer.
 1112    1576  30 Nov   John       TURNER           S of Willyam                  wch childe was buryed the seconde of december the next followinge.
 1150    1577  22 Dec   John       TURNER           S of Willm
 1227    1580  22 May   John       TURNER           S of Stephen
 1324    1583  24 Nov   Mercy      TURNER           D of Francis
 1369    1585  25 Apr   John       TURNER           S of Francis
 1407    1586   3 Jul   Robert     TURNER           S of Francis
 1522 1590/91   7 Feb   Thomas     TURNER           S of Francys
 1574 1592/93  11 Feb   Anne       TURNER           D of Francys
 1616    1594  21 Apr   Francys    TURNER           D of Francys                  (Note: copy of register has 'son of')
 1658    1595  21 Dec   Wm         TURNER           S of Walter
 1663 1595/96   8 Feb   Myldred    TURNER           D of Francys
 1575 1592/93  16 Feb   Marye      TWESEDEN         D of Henrye
 1627    1594   6 Oct   Anne       TWESSEDEN        D of Henry
 1287    1582  29 Jul   Samuel     TWISDEN          S of Roberti                  filius Roberti Twisden ministriistius ecclesiae.
 1351    1584   5 Jul   Sara       TWISDEN          D of Roberti                  filia Roberti Twisden ministri istius ecclesiae.
 1669    1596  11 Apr   Elizabeth  TWISDEN          D of Hendery
 1236    1580  16 Oct   Guilielmus TWISDENI         S of Roberti                  of  Roberti TWISDENI ministri istius ecclesiae.
 1418    1586  14 Oct   Susanna    TWISDENI         D of Roberti                  filia Roberti Twisdeni ministri istins ecclesiae.
 1499    1590  12 Apr   John       TWISSEDEN        S of Henrye
 1546    1591   5 Dec   Peter      TWISSEDEN        S of Henrye
  352    1550  28 Apr   Robert     TYLER            S of Myller                   sone of myller Tyler.
  700    1562   3 May   Josephe    TYSHERST         S of Robert
  778    1564  20 Aug   Elsabeth   TYSHERST         D of Robert
Go to Top of Page
  947    1570  26 Mar   Joyce      UNDELL           D of John                     on easter Day
  373 1550/51  11 Jan   Richarde   UNDERELL         S of John
  734 1562/63  14 Feb   John       UNDERHELL        S of John
  595    1558  13 Aug   Johannes   UNDERHYLL                                      compatribus Johanne Cocke Edwardo underhyll commatre margarita underhyll.
  835    1566  11 May   Alice      UNDERHYLL        D of John                     the whiche chylde was buryed the xiijth day of may then nyxt folowyng.
  453    1553   7 May   Joane      UNDRELL          D of John
  533    1555  15 Oct   Godly      UNDRELL          D of John
  617 1559/60  28 Feb   Agnes      UNDRELL          D of John
  432    1552  19 Aug   John       USBOND           S of Osbert
  431    1552  14 Aug   Joan       USBORN           D of John
  143    1543  14 Nov   Cecily     USBORNE          D of Thomas
  153 1543/44   4 Mar   Thomas     USBORNE          S of John
  393    1551  25 Sep   Thomas     USBORNE          S of Thomas
  721    1562  15 Nov   Wyllyam    USBORNE          S of Usbart
  756 1563/64   6 Jan   Willm      USBORNE          S of Thomas                   of thomas Usborne belowmaker
  783    1564   1 Oct   Margrett   USBORNE          D of John
  815    1565  30 Aug   Elyzabeth  USBORNE          D of Usbert
  834    1566   5 May   John       USBORNE          D of John
  904    1568   3 Oct   Jhonne     USBORNE          D of John
  916    1568  21 Dec   Mary       USBORNE          D of Osebert
  940 1569/70  22 Jan   Rychard    USBORNE          S of John
 1650    1595  24 Aug   Sara       USBORNE          D of Thomas
   82    1541  27 Dec   Katherryn  USBOURNE         D of Thomas
 1444    1588   5 May   Anne       USBOURNE         D of Thomas
 1223    1580  17 Apr   John       USEBORN          S of William
  268    1548  10 May   Godleve    VAAN             D of Thomas
  142    1543   1 Nov   Katheryn   VAN              D of Thomas
  220    1546  17 May   James      VAN              S of Thomas
  998    1572  25 May   Mary       VENER            D of Roger
  123    1543  18 Apr   Elenore    VENI             D of Xpofer
  340 1549/50  19 Feb   Katherin   VENNER           D of Roger
  279    1548   8 Jul   Annes      VENYE            D of Xpofor
  213 1545/46  22 Mar   Thomas     VINEY            S of Xpofer
   41 1539/40  17 Feb   Thomas     VOWLE            S of Edward
  372 1550/51   1 Jan   Jeremy     VYNENE           S of Cristofer
   10    1538   2 Dec   Joane      VYNIE            D of Christopher              of Christopher Vynie the yonger
  629    1560   1 Jul   Alexander  VYNIE            S of Chrofer
  688 1561/62  14 Feb   Willm      VYNIE            S of Chrofer
  602    1558  28 Nov   Margaret   VYNY             D of Cristopher               godfathr mathew medherst godmathers margaret batterst and Katheryn weller.
  461    1553  23 Sep   ChristofferVYNYE            S of Xpoffer
  774    1564   9 Jul   Thomas     VYNYE            S of Chrystopher
  819    1565   9 Dec   Rychard    VYNYE            S of Xpopher
  896    1568  13 Jun   Walter     VYNYE            S of Christopher
  984    1571   7 Aug   Elisebethe VYNYE            D of Xpopher
 1034    1573  11 Oct   Mary       VYNYE            D of Christopher
 1076    1575  17 Jul   Agnes      VYNYE            D of Christopher
 1102    1576  19 Aug   Samuell    VYNYE            S of Christopher
Go to Top of Page
  847    1566  10 Nov   Steven     WAGHORNE         S of John
  694    1562   5 Apr   Israell    WAITER           S of Richard
 1466    1589  30 Mar   Jone       WALLTER          D of Josephe
 1641 1594/95   1 Jun   Robert     WALTER           S of Peter
 1179 1578/79  15 Feb   Ralf       WARD             S of Ralk
 1260    1581  24 Jul   Alice      WARD             D of Ralf
  820    1565   9 Dec   Thomas     WARDE            S of Raphe
  874    1567  24 Sep   Anne       WARDE            D of Raphe
  958    1570   6 Aug   Walter     WARDE            S of Raphe
 1038    1573  15 Nov   John       WARDE            S of Ralk
 1103    1576  16 Sep   Margaret   WARDE            D of Ralk
 1115 1576/77   6 Jan   Elsebeth   WARDE            D of Willyam
 1116 1576/77   6 Jan   Anne       WARDE            D of Willyam
 1363 1584/85   3 Mar   Rychard    WARDE            S of Ralf
   60    1540  25 Sep   Hanys      WARYNG           D of Thomas
 1295    1582  26 Dec   Agnes      WATEAR           D of Stephen                  one Snt Stephens Day
 1317    1583  21 Aug   Jeames     WATEAR           S of William     Judith       buried Judith the wife of Wm a Watear &  baptized son of the said Wm
  101    1542   3 Nov   John       WATER            S of Thomas
  195    1545   5 Sep   Thomas     WATER            S of Thomas
  237 1546/47   5 Mar   Julyan     WATER            D of Thomas
  724    1562  13 Dec   Edward     WATER            S of Thomas
  793    1564  28 Dec   Jacob      WATER            S of Rychard                  borne Baptised and buryed
  842    1566  18 Aug   Olyver     WATER            S of Thomas                   of Thomas Water by his fowerth wyf.
  843    1566   8 Sep   John       WATER            S of Rychard
 1434 1587/88  28 Jan   Anna       WATER            D of Josephe
 1542    1591   7 Nov   Marye      WATER            D of Josephe
 1588    1593  20 May   Edward     WATER            S of Wyllyam
 1637 1594/95  23 Feb   John       WATER            S of Josephe
  323    1549  18 Aug   Joseph     WATERE           S of John
  413 1551/52  13 Feb   Lidea      WATERS           D of John
  481    1554  29 Jun   Mary       WATERS           D of Thomas
 1362 1584/85  28 Feb   Joan       WATERS           D of Stephen
 1448    1588  28 Jun   Elyza      WATERS           S of Wyllyam                  of wyllyam Waters ye glover.
  367    1550  26 Oct   Johan      WATIER           D of Thomas                   baptised at home.
   45    1540     Apr   John       WATSON                                         Ther was crystyned John Watson.
  674    1561  28 Aug   John       WATSON           S of James                    buried, of James Watson baptised at home, one of ii children.
  675    1561  31 Aug   Alice      WATSON           D of James                    and buried ye thirde of September.
  712    1562   6 Sep   Myghell    WATSON           S of James
  713    1562   6 Sep   Elysabethe WATSON           D of James
  777    1564  20 Aug   Kyrstyan   WATSON           D of James                     ( or Christian)
  864    1567  20 Apr   Rychard    WATSON           S of James
  903    1568   3 Oct   James      WATSON           S of James
  935    1569  25 Dec   Isaacc     WATSON           S of James
  936    1569  25 Dec   Jacobbe    WATSON           S of James
  445 1552/53   8 Jan   Martha     WATTER           D of Thomas
   15 1538/9   24 Feb   Richarde   WATTYS           S of John
   72    1541  15 Sep   Robart     WATTYS           S of John                     of John wattys basteerd
  848    1566  24 Nov   Catryn     WEAST            D of James                    of James Weast tynker.
 1482    1589  13 Jul   Marye      WEBBE            D of John
 1632 1594/95  12 Jan   John       WEBBE            S of John
  742    1563   8 June  Julyan     WEEKES           D of Thomas
  871    1567  10 Aug   John       WEEKES           S of Thomas
 1021 1572/73  24 Feb   Elyner     WEEKES           D of Thomas
  631    1560  11 Aug   Alice      WEEKS            D of Thomas
 1124 1576/77  17 Feb   Agnes      WEEKS            D of Robert      Alice        of Robert Boll & alice Weekes base.
  829 1565/66  24 Feb   Pacyence   WEKES            D of Thomas
  964    1570  15 Oct   Ralph      WEKES            S of Thomas
  952    1570   7 May   George     WELCH            S of Lawrance                 of lawrance Welch of marden.
 1309    1583   1 May   Elizabeth  WELCH            D of                          of widow Welch her husband departed this life.
  993 1571/72  24 Feb   Agnes      WELCHE           D of Lawrence
 1083    1575   8 Nov   Johan      WELCHE           D of Lawrence
  683    1561  30 Nov   James      WHITE            S of Robert
 1571 1592/93  14 Jan   Roberd     WHYSBROOCKE      S of Jamys       Anys         of Anys Whysbroocke & as ye mother saythe ye sonne of Jamys Buckland base born.
  554    1556  28 Jul   Jane       WHYTE            D of Thomas      Joan WHYTE   single woman,godfather - John Coneye,  godmothers (wife of) Robert baker & Alyce baker mayden.
 1327    1583  22 Dec   William    WIBORN           S of William
  897    1568  18 Jul   John       WIBORNE          S of George
  956    1570  16 Jul   Richard    WIBORNE          S of George
  925    1569  30 May   Robertt    WIGSELL          S of Rychard
  996    1572   6 Apr   Hester     WIGSELL          D of Richard
 1070    1575  24 Apr   Thomas     WIGSELL          S of Richard
 1177 1578/79   6 Jan   Johan      WIGSELL          D of Richard
 1291    1582  21 Oct   Margaret   WIGSELL          D of Richard
 1346    1584  26 Apr   Margery    WIGSELL          D of Rychard
 1675    1596   6 Jun   Marryan    WILDEGATE        D of Robert
 1015 1572/73  25 Jan   Richard    WILHARD          S of Steven
 1105    1576  23 Sep   Johan      WILKINS          D of             Elsebeth     of elsebeth Wilkins a basterde.
 1374    1585  21 Jun   Margaret   Wilkins          D of John        Elizabeth     baseborn daughter of Elizabeth Wilkins & John ffrench as she saith.
 1037    1573   8 Nov   Elsebeth   WILKINSON             Willyam                  Elsebeth the wif of willyam Wilkinson.
 1077    1575  26 Jul   Mary       WILKINSON        D of Willyam
 1196    1579   8 Jun   Adam       WILKINSON        S of William
  868    1567  13 Jul   Urselawe   WILKYNSON        D of Wyllyam
  912    1568   5 Dec   Elsebeth   WILKYNSON        D of Willm
  942 1569/70   5 Feb   Anne       WILKYNSON        D of Willyam
  987    1571  16 Sep   Willm      WILKYNSON        S of Willyam
 1127 1576/77   3 Mar   Robert     WILKYNSON        S of Willyam
 1350    1584  21 Jun   Thomas     WILLARD          S of Stephen
 1415    1586   9 Oct              WILLERD               Stephen                  (blank) the (blank) of Stephen Willerd.
 1080    1575  14 Aug   Steven     WILLERDE         S of Peter
 1117 1576/77  13 Jan   Anne       WILLERDE         D of Steven
 1220 1579/80  21 Feb   Willyam    WILLERDE         S of Steven
  467 1553/54   7 Feb   Harry      WILLSONE         S of John
  419 1551/52  17 Mar   Edmonde    WILSON           S of John
  981    1571  24 May   Mychaell   WITTE            S of Ralfe
  505 1554/55   3 Mar   Johanna    WODDYAR          D of John
  193    1545  15 Aug   Thomas     WODDYER          S of John
  247    1547  12 Jul   John       WODDYER          S of John
  516    1555  19 Apr              WOOD                                           was churched the wyffe of harry wood.
  621    1560   5 May   Raphe      WOOD             S of William     Joan         of Joan Wood Wydowe & william Grumbridge son of humfrey.
  670    1561  22 Jun   Alice      WOOD             D of John
  150 1543/44  14 Feb   John       WOODYER          S of John
  299    1548  22 Dec   Marie      WOODYERE         D of John
  359    1550   9 Aug   James      WOODYERE         S of John                      to John woodyer laborer.
 1483    1589  24 Aug   Annys      WYBOORN          D of Wyllyam
 1556    1592  26 Mar   George     WYBOORNE         S of Wyllyam
 1397    1586  27 Apr   Rychard    WYBORN           S of William
 1261    1581   6 Aug   Thomas     WYLKYNS          S of William
 1263    1581   5 Nov   Pernell    WYLKYNS          D of             Elizabeth    the baseborn daughter of Elizabeth Wylkyns.
  837    1566  23 May   Awdrye     WYLKYNSON        D of Wyllyam
 1515    1590  29 Nov   Jone       WYLLARD          D of Steven
  115 1542/43  11 Mar   Jane       WYLLEMS          D of John
  854 1566/67  24 Feb   Peter      WYLLES           S of Wyllyam
 1630    1594  29 Dec   Thomas     WYLLYAMS         S of Roberd
  324    1549  23 Aug   Jane       WYLSON           D of John
   43    1540   4 Apr   John       WYLYAMS          S of John
  500 1554/55   6 Jan   Denys      WYMPPSHURSTE     D of Rychard
  502 1554/55   3 Feb   Artur      WYNBURNE         S of John
  113 1542/43  14 Feb   John       WYNEWAYE         S of Thomas                   whyche was buryed the same daye of the sayed moneth.
  380 1550/51  10 Mar   Dorothe    WYNGE            D of John
 1573 1592/93  28 Jan   Marye      WYNSOR           D of Androwe                  at spyllsell mystres marye (margaret) Wynsor, of master Androwe Wynsor.
 1607 1593/94  10 Feb   Cateryn    WYNSOR           D of Androwe                  mystres cateryn Wynsor, of master Androwe Wynsor Essquyre.
 1648    1595  10 Aug   Richarde   YARTTON          S of Rychard
 1538    1591  10 Oct   Wyllyam    YERTON           S of Rychard
  425    1552  26 May   Thomas     YONGE            S of John
 1496    1590  29 Mar   Thomas     YORTON           S of Rychard
 1589    1593  27 May   Anne       YORTON           D of Rychard
   38 1539/40   3 Feb   Ma(ry?)                     D of Robert                   ma…….the dowghter of Robert……
  616 1559/60  25 Feb   Barthelmew                                                servand to Thoms Bathirst the elder.
Go to Top of Page