Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
Reference: TNA (PRO) RG 13/762

                                                    Staplehurst 1901 Census
                                                         Full Transcription

  Home  Surname Index  About the Data  Facts & Figures  Cenus Menu
Bookmarks : District 10 Folio 44  45  46  47  48  49  50  51  52   
                     District 11 Folio 57  58  59  60  61  62  63  64  65  66  67  68 
                     District 12 Folio 72  73  74  75  76  77  78  79  80 81 82
 

                                                                         Relationship
District                                                                  To Head                Age                                    Where Born
  & Folio  HH   Address                    First Name     Surname         of Family    Status   M    F   Occupation                     Parish            County
     
10   44a    1   Board Schools              William        OLIVER             Head         M     56       Schoolmaster (Elementary)        London             Middlesex
10   44a    1   Board Schools              Elizabeth      SUMPTER            niece        S          45  Housekeeper - Domestic           Rockingham         Nothants.
10   44a    2   Board Schools              Thomas         REEVES             Head         M     54       Farmer, Assistant Overseer &     Staplehurst        Kent
                                                                                                         Clerk to School Board
10   44a    2   Board Schools              Ann Maria      REEVES             wife         M          56  Cert. Elementary school mistress                    Jersey
10   44a    2   Board Schools              Ann Maria      CARTER             moth.-in-law W          86                                                      Guernsey
10   44a    2   Board Schools              Alice          SIBIEN             servant      S          17  General - Domestic               Wouldham           Kent
10   44a    3   Oaks Farm                  Alfred         HAFFENDEN          Head         M     29       Carter on Farm                   Goudhurst          Kent
10   44a    3   Oaks Farm                  Flora          HAFFENDEN          wife         M          24                                   Great Chart        Kent
10   44a    3   Oaks Farm                  Henry          HAFFENDEN          son                 2                                        Staplehurst        Kent
10   44a    3   Oaks Farm                  Charles        HAFFENDEN          son                 1                                        Staplehurst        Kent
10   44a    4   Oaks Farm                  John           SCOTT              Head         M     36       Farm manager - farmer's son      Orkney             Scotland
10   44a    4   Oaks Farm                  Elizabeth      SCOTT              wife         M          31                                   Orkney             Scotland
10   44a    4   Oaks Farm                  Elizabeth Mary SCOTT              daur                     9                                   Staplehurst        Kent
10   44a    4   Oaks Farm                  John           SCOTT              son                 8                                        Staplehurst        Kent
10   44a    4   Oaks Farm                  Alice A.       SCOTT              daur                     6                                   Staplehurst        Kent
10   44a    4   Oaks Farm                  William        SCOTT              son                 3                                        Staplehurst        Kent
10   44a    5   Loddenden                  Thomas S.      USBORNE            Head         M     66       Living on own means.                                Essex
10   44a    5   Loddenden                  Elizabeth      USBORNE            wife         M          59                                                      New S. Wales
10   44a    5   Loddenden                  Louisa         WRIGHT             servant      S          33  Servant Domestic                 London             Middlesex
10   44a    5   Loddenden                  Mabel          SISLEY             servant      S          18  Servant Domestic                 Staplehurst        Kent
10   44a    6   1 Loddenden Cottage        Richard        BROOKS             Head         M     63       Gardener - Domestic              Bow                Devonshire
10   44a    6   1 Loddenden Cottage        Mary           BROOKS             wife         M          63                                   Sandford Courtney  Devonshire
10   44a    6   1 Loddenden Cottage        Albert         BROOKS             son          S     36       Insurance Agent                  Putney             Surrey
10   44a    6   1 Loddenden Cottage        Minnie         BROOKS             daur         S          20                                   Finchley           Middlesex
10   44a    7   2 Loddenden Cottage        Charles        HARRIS             Head         M     39       Gardener - Domestic              Staplehurst        Kent
10   44a    7   2 Loddenden Cottage        Mary Ann       HARRIS             wife         M          41                                   Golden Green       Kent
10   44a    7   2 Loddenden Cottage        Eva A.         HARRIS             daur         S          11                                   Staplehurst        Kent
10   44a    7   2 Loddenden Cottage        Thomas C.      HARRIS             son          S     10                                        Staplehurst        Kent
10   44a    7   2 Loddenden Cottage        Frank          HARRIS             son                 8                                        Staplehurst        Kent
10   44b    8   3 Loddenden Cottage        John           NUNN               Head         M     84       Tailor                           Stanford           Lincolnshire
10   44b    8   3 Loddenden Cottage        Mary Tonge     NUNN               wife         M          83                                   Borden             Kent
10   44b    8   3 Loddenden Cottage        Violet Marion  CARRYER            g. daur.     S          20                                   Milsted            Kent
10   44b    9   4 Loddenden Cottage        John Charles   HILLS              Head         M     28       Insurance Agent                  Cranbrook          Kent
10   44b    9   4 Loddenden Cottage        Elizabeth K.   HILLS              wife         M          26                                   Staplehurst        Kent
10   44b    9   4 Loddenden Cottage        Edith Mary     HILLS              daur                     1                                   Staplehurst        Kent
10   44b    9   4 Loddenden Cottage        Victor W.      ORFUN              boarder      S     21       Gardener Domestic                Frittenden         Kent
10   44b   10   High Street                William        BRIGHT             Head         W     60       Carpenter                        Bromley            Kent
10   44b   10   High Street                Emma J.        BRIGHT             daur         S          34                                   Staplehurst        Kent
10   44b   10   High Street                Thomas R.      BRIGHT             son          S     24       Carpenter                        Staplehurst        Kent
10   44b   10   High Street                Mildred A.     BRIGHT             daur         S          22  Dress Maker                      Staplehurst        Kent
10   44b   12   Ivy Cottage                Sarah A.       TAYLOR             Head         W          66  Living on own means.             Frittenden         Kent
10   44b   13   High Street                Robert         COLE               Head         M     38       Jeweller & Stationer             Chilbolton         Hants
10   44b   13   High Street                Harriot M.     COLE               wife         M          38                                   Marden             Kent
10   44b   13   High Street                Robert CliffordCOLE               son          S      9                                        Staplehurst        Kent
10   44b   13   High Street                Thomas W.      COLE               son                 8                                        Staplehurst        Kent
10   44b   13   High Street                Mary A.        COLE               sister       S          50                                   Chilbolton         Hants
10   44b   13   High Street                Kate           COLE               sister       S          34  Assistant in Shop & House        Chilbolton         Hants
10   44b   13   High Street                Esther         WOOD               boarder      W          75  Charwoman                        Goudhurst          Kent
10   44b   14   High Street                Mary           BAILEY             Head         S          20  Dress Maker                      Press              Salop
10   44b   15   High Street                Randolph R.    BOURNE             Head         M     31       Cycle Agent                      Sudbury            Suffolk
10   44b   15   High Street                Elizabeth      BOURNE             wife         M          29                                   Staplehurst        Kent
10   44b   15   High Street                Helen F.       BOURNE             daur                     7                                   Staplehurst        Kent
10   44b   15   High Street                Randolph L.    BOURNE             son                 6                                        Staplehurst        Kent
10   44b   15   High Street                Constance M.   BOURNE             daur                     4                                   Staplehurst        Kent
10   44b   15   High Street                Geoffrey T.    BOURNE             son                 3                                        Staplehurst        Kent
10   44b   15   High Street                Donald C.      BOURNE             son                 1                                        Staplehurst        Kent
  Go to Top of Page
10   45a   16   High Street                Charles        LAVENDER           Head         M     27       Shoeing & General Smith          Cranbrook          Kent
10   45a   16   High Street                Minnie C.      LAVENDER           wife         M          32                                   Cranbrook          Kent
10   45a   16   High Street                Mabel          LAVENDER           daur                     4                                   Frittenden         Kent
10   45a   16   High Street                Ellen M.       SHARP              visitor      S          14                                   Cranbrook          Kent
10   45a   17   The Royal Oak              James J.       HICKS              Head         M     41       Retailier of Beer & Carrier      Brenchley          Kent
10   45a   17   The Royal Oak              Susan          HICKS              wfe          M          32                                   Marden             Kent
10   45a   17   The Royal Oak              Gertrude M.M.  HICKS              daur                     7                                   Hadlow             Kent
10   45a   17   The Royal Oak              Henry          HICKS              father       W     80                                        Burwash            Sussex
10   45a   17   The Royal Oak              Thomas         DAY                boarder      S     53       Agricultural Labourer            Chart Sutton       Kent
10   45a   17   The Royal Oak              George         AUSTIN             boarder      S     24       Labourer with Horses             Benenden           Kent
10   45a   17   The Royal Oak              George         KING               boarder      S     20       Labourer General                 Staplehurst        Kent
10   45a   17   The Royal Oak              Stephen        RALPH              boarder      S     16       Labourer General                 Staplehurst        Kent
10   45a   18   Victoria Road              Kathleen       WALTERS            Head         S          28  Parish Nurse Sick                Kennington         Surrey
10   45a   19   2 Victoria Road            Sarah          CORK               Head         S          38  Dressmaker                       Staplehurst        Kent
10   45a   19   2 Victoria Road            Ada            Cork               daur                    11                                   Staplehurst        Kent
10   45a   20   3 Victoria Road            Harry          AUSTIN             Head         M     22       Bricklayer                       Staplehurst        Kent
10   45a   20   3 Victoria Road            Kate H.        AUSTIN             wife         M          22                                   Staplehurst        Kent
10   45a   20   3 Victoria Road            Edith K.       AUSTIN             daur                     2                                   Staplehurst        Kent
10   45a   20   3 Victoria Road            Herbert W.     AUSTIN             son                 1                                        Staplehurst        Kent
10   45a   21   Victoria Works             John           HARRIS             Head         M     54       Coach Builder                    Staplehurst        Kent
10   45a   21   Victoria Works             Mary A.        HARRIS             wife         M          37                                   Staplehurst        Kent
10   45a   21   Victoria Works             Lily           HARRIS             daur         S          17                                   Staplehurst        Kent
10   45a   21   Victoria Works             John E.        HARRIS             son                 6                                        Staplehurst        Kent
10   45a   21   Victoria Works             Charles E.     HARRIS             son                 4                                        Staplehurst        Kent
10   45a   21   Victoria Works             Frank H.       HARRIS             son                 3                                        Staplehurst        Kent
10   45a   21   Victoria Works             Frederick J.   HARRIS             son             3 mths                                       Staplehurst        Kent
10   45b   22   5 Victoria Road            William        AUSTEN             Head         M     50       Dairy Man                        Staplehurst        Kent
10   45b   22   5 Victoria Road            Ellen E.       AUSTEN             wife         M          48                                   Staplehurst        Kent
10   45b   22   5 Victoria Road            Frederick J.   AUSTEN             son          S     20       Bricklayer                       Staplehurst        Kent
10   45b   22   5 Victoria Road            Ernest E.      AUSTEN             son          S     18       Bricklayer                       Staplehurst        Kent
10   45b   22   5 Victoria Road            Thomas E.      AUSTEN             son                13       Milk Boy                         Staplehurst        Kent
10   45b   22   5 Victoria Road            Sidney         AUSTEN             son                19                                        Staplehurst        Kent
10   45b   22   5 Victoria Road            Arthur         AUSTEN             son                 7                                        Staplehurst        Kent
10   45b   23   6 Victoria Road            William        ELY                Head         M     83       Gardener Domestic                Thurlow            Suffolk
10   45b   23   6 Victoria Road            Sarah          ELY                wife         M          76                                   Brinkley           Cam.
10   45b   23   6 Victoria Road            Matilda        REEVES             boarder      S          45                                   Staplehurst        Kent
10   45b   24   7 Victoria Road            George R.      JEFFERY            Head         M     31       Grocer's Assistant               Rusthall           Kent
10   45b   24   7 Victoria Road            Edith A.       JEFFERY            wife         M          31                                   Nutfield           Surrey
10   45b   25   8 Victoria Road            Maria          FITCH              Head         W          71  Maintained by son.               Staplehurst        Kent
10   45b   26   9 Victoria Road            Albert         PACEY              Head         M     41       Hoop Maker                       Epson              Surrey
10   45b   26   9 Victoria Road            Ellen          PACEY              wife         M          38                                   Salehurst          Sussex
10   45b   26   9 Victoria Road            Horace         PACEY              son                10                                        Staplehurst        Kent
10   45b   26   9 Victoria Road            Arthur         PACEY              son                 7                                        Staplehurst        Kent
10   45b   26   9 Victoria Road            Seth           TURK               Lodger       S     30       Baker Bread                      Headcorn           Kent
10   45b   27   Bligh Court                Mary A.        SHOOBRIDGE         Head         W          75  Living on own means.             Lamberhurst        Sussex
10   45b   27   Bligh Court                Harry          SHOOBRIDGE         son          M     46       Teacher School                   Staplehurst        Kent
10   45b   27   Bligh Court                Kate M.        SHOOBRIDGE         daur         S          35                                   Staplehurst        Kent
10   45b   28   1 Willow Cottages          Lydia E.       LEWIS              Head         W          78  Living on own means.             Wirunstone         Norfolk
10   45b   28   1 Willow Cottages          Alice S.       STAINES            servant      S          31  Housekeeper - Domestic           St. Bursted        Essex
10   45b   29   2 Willow Cottages          George T.      LINK               Head         M     55       Engine Proprietor                Headcorn           Kent
10   45b   29   2 Willow Cottages          Mary A.        LINK               wife         M          50                                   Biddenden          Kent
10   45b   29   2 Willow Cottages          Charles J.     LINK               son          S     27                                        Staplehurst        Kent
10   45b   29   2 Willow Cottages          William        WOODGATE           servant      S     44       Engine Driver                    Appledore          Kent
  Go to Top of Page
10   46a   30   3 Willow Cottages          William        HOLLANDS           Head         M     34       Labourer - general               Hastings           Sussex
10   46a   30   3 Willow Cottages          Sarah          HOLLANDS           wife         M          39                                   Sellinge           Kent
10   46a   30   3 Willow Cottages          Emily          HOLLANDS           daur                7                                        Tenterden          Kent
10   46a   30   3 Willow Cottages          Percy          HOLLANDS           son                 6                                        Tenterden          Kent
10   46a   30   3 Willow Cottages          Daisy          HOLLANDS           daur                     5                                   Staplehurst        Kent
10   46a   30   3 Willow Cottages          Alice          MANNINGS           daur         S          12                                   Snargate           Kent
10   46a   31   4 Willow Cottages          Thomas         HAYLOR             Head         M     47       Blacksmith                       Benenden           Kent
10   46a   31   4 Willow Cottages          Emmeline       HAYLOR             wife         M          37                                   Hawkhurst          Kent
10   46a   31   4 Willow Cottages          Frederick      HAYLOR             son          S     14       Wheelwright's apprentice         Charing            Kent
10   46a   31   4 Willow Cottages          Harty          HAYLOR             daur                    11                                   Chilham            Kent
10   46a   31   4 Willow Cottages          Mabel          HAYLOR             daur                     8                                   Chilhan            Kent
10   46a   31   4 Willow Cottages          Frederick      HOWELL             boarder      S     21       Groom - domestic                 Not Known
10   46a   32   Bligh Court Cottages       Thomas G.      COLVIN             Head         M     50       Plumber, Glazier & Gas Fitter    Boughton MonchelseaKent
10   46a   32   Bligh Court Cottages       Sarah A.       COLVIN             wife         M          49                                   Staplehurst        Kent
10   46a   33   Plank Fields               David          STONE              Head         M     59       Ordinary Agricutural Labouer     Cranbrook          Kent
10   46a   33   Plank Fields               Henry          HOLLANDS           boarder      S     72       Ostler - Groom                   Sidmouth           Devonshire
10   46a   34   Plank Fields               Edward         STANDEN            Head         W     57       Agricultural Labourer            Peasmarsh          Sussex
10   46a   35   1 Chapel St.               Sarah          CHEESMAN           Head         W          79  Living on own means.             Boughton MonchelseaKent
10   46a   35   1 Chapel St.               Rachel         CHEESMAN           daur         S          43  Dressmaker                       Boughton MonchelseaKent
10   46a   36   2 Chapel St.               Thomas         HARDES             Head         M     59       Market Gardener & Florist        Marden             Kent
10   46a   36   2 Chapel St.               Elizabeth Ann  HARDES             wife         M          59                                   Staplehurst        Kent
10   46a   37   3 Chapel St.               Frederick      HARDES             Head         M     24       Gardener Domestic                Staplehurst        Kent
10   46a   37   3 Chapel St.               Sarah          HARDES             wife         M          25                                   Bodiam             Sussex
10   46a   37   3 Chapel St.               Horace         HARDES             son                 1                                        Staplehurst        Kent
10   46a   38   4 Chapel St.               Arthur         STANDEN            Head         M     26       Post Man                         Staplehurst        Kent
10   46a   38   4 Chapel St.               Ethel          STANDEN            wife         M          22                                   Putney             Middlesex
10   46a   38   4 Chapel St.               Edwin          STANDEN            son                 2                                        Staplehurst        Kent
10   46b   39   The Manse                  Thomas         THATCHER           Head         M     49       Congregational Minister          Red Hill           Surrey
10   46b   39   The Manse                  Annie P.       THATCHER           wife         M          43                                   Nonnington         Kent
10   46b   39   The Manse                  Muriel         THATCHER           daur         S          20  Board School Teacher             Ashford            Kent
10   46b   39   The Manse                  Donald         THATCHER           son          S     16       Board School Teacher             Staplehurst        Kent
10   46b   39   The Manse                  Clara          FULLER             servant      S          39  Servant Domestic                 Staplehurst        Kent
10   46b   41   High Street                George T.      WORSLEY            Head         M     43       Milk Seller - Ag. Cattle         Burwash            Sussex
10   46b   41   High Street                Christina C.   WORSLEY            wife         M          38                                   Woolhope           Herefordshire
10   46b   41   High Street                George D.      WORSLEY            son                 8                                        Sissinghurst       Kent
10   46b   41   High Street                Horace D.      WORSLEY            son                 6                                        Sissinghurst       Kent
10   46b   41   High Street                Douglas T.     WORSLEY            son                 4                                        Staplehurst        Kent
10   46b   41   High Street                Infant         WORSLEY            son             1 mth.                                       Staplehurst        Kent
10   46b   42   High Street                Harry C.       SNEYD-KYNNERSLEY   Head         M     35       Living on own means.             High Fields UttoxetStaffordshire
10   46b   42   High Street                Laura          SNEYD-KYNNERSLEY   wife         M          37                                   London
10   46b   42   High Street                Matilda E.     GRAVENOR           servant      S          20  Housekeeper - Domestic           Ludlow             Salop.
10   46b   43   High Street                Ernest W.      SHOOBRIDGE         Head         M     39       Grocer's Assistant               Staplehurst        Kent
10   46b   43   High Street                Rebecca        SHOOBRIDGE         wife         M          46                                   Tring              Herts.
10   46b   43   High Street                Herbert J. A.  SHOOBRIDGE         son          S     14                                        Staplehurst        Kent
10   46b   43   High Street                Maud B.        SHOOBRIDGE         daur                    12                                   Staplehurst        Kent
10   46b   43   High Street                Annie L.       SIMMONS            niece                   10                                   Finchley           Middlesex
10   46b   44   Post Office                Susan F.       NORWOOD            Head         W          46  Sub. Post Mistress               Ashford            Kent
10   46b   44   Post Office                Helen M.       NORWOOD            daur         S          16                                   Eastbourne         Sussex
10   46b   45   High Street                Robert         MAY                Head         W     74       Retired Railway Station Master   St. Peter's Thanet Kent
10   46b   45   High Street                Harriet J.     SHEPHERD           servant      W          49  Housekeeper - Domestic           St. Andrews        Holborn
10   46b   46   High Street                Erskine        PIPER              Head         M     48       Shopkeeper, Grocer & Draper      Mayfield           Sussex
10   46b   46   High Street                Mary J.        PIPER              wife         M          43                                   Matfield           Kent
10   46b   46   High Street                Henry T.       PIPER              son                 9                                        Staplehurst        Kent
10   46b   46   High Street                Alice R.       MAYNBORNE          servant      S          17  Servant General Domestic         Cranbrook          Kent
  Go to Top of Page
10   47a   47   Crown Inn                  William J.     BARBOR             Head         M     55       Innkeeper                        Arlington          Sussex
10   47a   47   Crown Inn                  Jane           BARBOR             wife         M          50                                   Eastbourne         Sussex
10   47a   47   Crown Inn                  Arthur         BARBOR             son          S     20       Clerk - Commercial               Willingdon         Sussex
10   47a   48   Crown Inn                  Frank A.       BARRETT            Lodger       S     22       Student living on means          Bromley            Kent
10   47a   49   Crown Cottages             George         KING               Head         M     54       Labourer on farm                 Staplehurst        Kent
10   47a   49   Crown Cottages             Rebecca        KING               wife         M          44                                   Staplehurst        Kent
10   47a   49   Crown Cottages             Lily           KING               daur         S          18                                   Staplehurst        Kent
10   47a   49   Crown Cottages             Ernest A.      KING               son          S     15       Labourer on farm                 Staplehurst        Kent
10   47a   49   Crown Cottages             Daisy V.       KING               daur         S          13                                   Staplehurst        Kent
10   47a   49   Crown Cottages             Edith A.       KING               daur         S          10                                   Staplehurst        Kent
10   47a   49   Crown Cottages             Jesse W.       KING               son                 6                                        Staplehurst        Kent
10   47a   49   Crown Cottages             Archibald T.   KING               son                 4                                        Staplehurst        Kent
10   47a   50   Crown Cottages             Mark           HUDSON             Head         M     44       Labourer general                 Not Known
10   47a   50   Crown Cottages             Sarah          HUDSON             wife         M          47                                   CL?                Hampshire
10   47a   51   High Street                William        WALTERS            Head         M     31       Butcher - manager                Staplehurst        Kent
10   47a   51   High Street                Elizabeth      WALTERS            wife         M          27                                   Maryleborne        London
10   47a   51   High Street                William        WALTERS            son                 2                                        Staplehurst        Kent
10   47a   51   High Street                Rose           WALTERS            daur                 8mths                                   Staplehurst        Kent
10   47a   52   High Street                William C.     BUNYARD            Head         M     38       Hair Dresser & Picture Frame MakeTonbridge          Kent
10   47a   52   High Street                Harriett       BUNYARD            wife         M          35                                   Maidstone          Kent
10   47a   52   High Street                Grace          BUNYARD            daur                    11                                   Maidstone          Kent
10   47a   53   Hill House                 Joseph C.      MOTT               Head         M     64       Insurance Agent                  Ticehurst          Sussex
10   47a   53   Hill House                 Eliza          MOTT               wife         M          53                                   Yardley            Warwick
10   47a   53   Hill House                 Wilfred L. P.  MOTT               son          S     16                                        Hawkhurst          Kent
10   47a   53   Hill House                 Gertrude D. M. MOTT               daur                    13                                   Cranbrook          Kent
10   47a   53   Hill House                 Beatrice J. M. MOTT               daur                    11                                   Cranbrook          Kent
10   47a   54   Hill House                 John F.        GREAVES            Head         S     59       Retired Manager Worsted Carpet   Kidderminster      Worcetershire
10   47b   55   High Street                Albert         STONHAM            Head         M     56       Shopkeeper, Grocer & Draper      Iden               Sussex
10   47b   55   High Street                Lavinia        STONHAM            wife         M          55                                   Fairlight          Sussex
10   47b   55   High Street                Annie          STONHAM            daur         S          25                                   Iden               Sussex
10   47b   55   High Street                Frank          STONHAM            son          S     22       Grocer's Assistant               Iden               Sussex
10   47b   55   High Street                Charles        STONHAM            son          S     14                                        Iden               Sussex
10   47b   55   High Street                Ethel          STONHAM            daur                    10                                   Iden               Sussex
10   47b   56   High Street                James          BURSE              Head         M     31       Farm Foreman                     Fernhurst          Sussex
10   47b   56   High Street                Fanny          BURSE              wife         M          34                                   Bookham            Sussex
10   47b   56   High Street                Anglie J.      BURSE              son                 1                                        Milland            Sussex
10   47b   56   High Street                Charlotte      CURTIS             boarder      M          55  Nurse - Monthly                  Bosham             Sussex
10   47b   56   High Street                Alfred         CURTIS             son          S     21       Farm Labourer                    Bosham             Sussex
10   47b   56   High Street                Thomas         EAGLES             boarder      W     54       Gardiner / Not domestic          Hastings           Sussex
10   47b   56   High Street                Percy          SMITH              boarder      S     23       Labourer                         Hastings           Sussex
10   47b   57   High Street                Albert A.      SMITH              Head         M     41       Church of England Evangelist     Maryleborne        London
                                                                                                         Church Army
10   47b   57   High Street                Eva            SMITH              wife         M          40                                   Maryleborne        London
10   47b   57   High Street                Albert A.      SMITH              son             10 mths                                      Maryleborne        London
10   47b   58   High Street                Mary           WICKENS            Head         W          70  Ag. Lab's widow                  Linton             Kent
10   47b   59   High Street Church Gate    Sarah          CROFT              Head         W          90  Ag. Lab's widow                  Staplehurst        Kent
10   47b   60   High Street Church Gate    Frank          SMITH              Head         M     40       Shoe-maker                       Marden             Wiltshire
10   47b   60   High Street Church Gate    Mary           SMITH              wife         M          32                                   Headcorn           Kent
10   47b   60   High Street Church Gate    Sidney         SMITH              son                11                                        Headcorn           Kent
10   47b   60   High Street Church Gate    Tommie         HAYLOR             boarder             2                                        Westminister       London
10   47b   61   Mile House                 William        STANDEN            Head         M     31       Baker                            Staplehurst        Kent
10   47b   61   Mile House                 Clara          STANDEN            wife         M          37                                   Poplar             London
10   47b   61   Mile House                 Edwin          STANDEN            brother      W     31       Baker Breadmaker                 Staplehurst        Kent
10   47b   62   Mile Lane                  Alfred         MILSTED            Head         W     67       Blacksmith / retired ill health  Tenterden          Kent
10   47b   62   Mile Lane                  William R.     BURT               step-son     S     50       Gardener - not domestic          (blank)
                                                                                                          (feeble minded)
  Go to Top of Page
10   48a   63   Mill Lane                  Edwin T.       BAKER              Head         M     35       Carrier - Daily                  Marden             Kent
10   48a   63   Mill Lane                  Ellen          BAKER              wife         M          38                                   Northfleet         Kent
10   48a   63   Mill Lane                  William        BAKER              son          S     13                                        Staplehurst        Kent
10   48a   63   Mill Lane                  George         BAKER              son          S      9                                        Marden             Kent
10   48a   63   Mill Lane                  Emily          BAKER              daur         S           6                                   Marden             Kent
10   48a   63   Mill Lane                  Thomas         BAKER              son                 4                                        Staplehurst        Kent
10   48a   63   Mill Lane                  Charles        BAKER              son                 2                                        Staplehurst        Kent
10   48a   63   Mill Lane                  George         DIGGINS            boarder      S     16       labourer with horses on farm     St. Mary Cray      Kent
10   48a   64   The Rectory                James S. G.    CHAMBERLAIN        Head         M     54       Clergyman Church of England      Rufford            Lancashire
10   48a   64   The Rectory                James S. N.    CHAMBERLAIN        son          S     25       Officer in Army                  Great Hormead      Herts.
10   48a   64   The Rectory                Emily E. M.    CHAMBERLAIN        daur         S          24                                   Great Hormead      Herts.
10   48a   64   The Rectory                Mary F.        CHAMBERLAIN        daur         S          22                                   Great Hormead      Herts.
10   48a   64   The Rectory                Thomas A.      CHAMBERLAIN        son          S     20                                        Great Hormead      Herts.
10   48a   64   The Rectory                Emily E.       RICHARDSON         visitor      S          21                                   Gt. Limber         Lincolnshire
10   48a   64   The Rectory                Caroline       GRIGSBY            servant      W          58  Cook domestic                    Tovil              Kent
10   48a   64   The Rectory                Lucy A         HAWKES             servant      S          19  House Maid domestic              Sturry             Kent
10   48a   64   The Rectory                Elizabeth J.   NUT?               servant      S          17  House Maid domestic              Staplehurst        Kent
10   48a   65   North Lodge                Jane           CHAPMAN            Head         W          82  Living on own means.             Willesborough      Kent
10   48a   65   North Lodge                Mary           JUDGES             servant      W          51  House Keeper domestic            Rochester          Kent
10   48a   65   North Lodge                Olive          DAYNES             servant      S          20  Domestic Servant                 Frittenden         Kent
10   48a   66   South Villa                Frank          DAVIS              Head         M     66       Timber Merchant                  Ashford            Kent
10   48a   66   South Villa                Elizabeth      DAVIS              wife         M          67                                   London
10   48a   66   South Villa                Susannah       HEATH              servant      S          30  General Servant - domestic       Burney Lane
10   48a   66   South Villa                Arthur J.      DAVIS              brother      S     35       Bankers Clerk                    Ashford            Kent
10   48b   67   The Bower                  Elton H.       HUMPHERUS          Head         M     33       Living on own means.             Deptford           Kent
10   48b   67   The Bower                  Helen          HUMPHERUS          wife         M          35                                   Sevenoaks          Kent
10   48b   67   The Bower                  Elton H.       HUMPHERUS          son                 5                                        Staplehurst        Kent
10   48b   67   The Bower                  Edward L.      HUMPHERUS          con                 3                                        Staplehurst        Kent
10   48b   67   The Bower                  Harriet J.     PEARSON            servant      S          21  General Servant - domestic       Marden             Kent
10   48b   67   The Bower                  Margaret       COLLISON           servant      S          16  Nurse - domestic                 Chart Sutton       Kent
10   48b   68   High Street                Henry R.       LODDER             Head         M     60       Confectioner Baker               Wimborne           Dorset
10   48b   68   High Street                Sarah A.       LODDER             wife         M          46                                   Staplehurst        Kent
10   48b   68   High Street                Ida M.         LODDER             daur         S          15                                   Staplehurst        Kent
10   48b   69   High Street                William        TAYLOR             Head         M     80       Retired Post Master              Frittenden         Kent
10   48b   69   High Street                Elizabeth      TAYLOR             wife         M          51                                   Brabourne          Kent
10   48b   69   High Street                Emiler         ASHBY-NORRIS       boarder      M          30                                   Aldershot          Hants.
10   48b   70   High Street                John           COUCHMAN           Head         W     85       Living on own means.             Staplehurst        Kent
10   48b   70   High Street                Ellen          COUCHMAN           daur         S          56                                   Staplehurst        Kent
10   48b   70   High Street                Elizabeth      COUCHMAN           grand daur   S          29                                   Staplehurst        Kent
10   48b   71   High Street                William        DORMAN             Head         M     47       Saddler & Harness Maker          Ham Street         Kent
10   48b   71   High Street                Mary           DORMAN             wife         M          51                                   Smeeth             Kent
10   48b   71   High Street                Percy W.       DORMAN             son          S     18       Saddler's Apprentice             Staplehurst        Kent
10   48b   71   High Street                Elsie A.       DORMAN             daur                    12                                   Staplehurst        Kent
10   48b   71   High Street                Sidney         DORMAN             son                10                                        Staplehurst        Kent
10   48b   71   High Street                Bessie         DORMAN             daur                     8                                   Staplehurst        Kent
10   48b   72   High Street                John           PEARSON            Head         M     52       Town Carter                      Ticehurst          Sussex
10   48b   72   High Street                Mary J.        PEARSON            wife         M          41                                   Thurnham           Kent
10   48b   72   High Street                William J.     PEARSON            son          S     18       Carter for Builder               Chart Sutton       Kent
10   48b   72   High Street                William C.     SMITH              boarder      S     22       Carpenter                        Uttoxeter          Staffs.
10   48b   73   High Street                John           KING               Head         M     57       Bricklayer's Labourer            Staplehurst        Kent
10   48b   73   High Street                Eliza          KING               wife         M          52                                   Sutton             Kent
10   48b   73   High Street                Arthur         KING               son          S     22       Carpenter                        Staplehurst        Kent
10   48b   73   High Street                Edith          KING               daur         S          19  Dressmaker                       Staplehurst        Kent
10   48b   73   High Street                Alice          KING               daur         S          16                                   Staplehurst        Kent
10   48b   73   High Street                May            KING               daur         S          15                                   Staplehurst        Kent
  Go to Top of Page
10   49    74   High Street                John           JULL               Head         M     78       Shopkeeper, Grocer & Draper      Staplehurst        Kent
10   49    74   High Street                Hannah W.      JULL               wife         M          76                                   Staplehurst        Kent
10   49    74   High Street                Mary H.        JULL               daur         S          41                                   Staplehurst        Kent
10   49    74   High Street                Clara          JULL               daur         S          38                                   Staplehurst        Kent
10   49    74   High Street                Olive          BOON               assistant    S          18  Draper's Assistant               Appledore          Kent
10   49    74   High Street                Beatrice M.    HICKMOTT           servant      S          18  Domestic Servant                 Sissinghurst       Kent
10   49    75   High Street                George H.      POPE               Head         M     71       Wheelwright                      Hunton             Kent
10   49    75   High Street                Betsy          POPE               wife         M          72                                   Shipbourne         Kent
10   49    75   High Street                Edgar          POPE               son          S     34       Assistant to Father              Staplehurst        Kent
10   49    76   High Street                Elizabeth D.   SOUTH              Head         S          36  Dressmaker                       Wodhope            Herefordshire
10   49    77   High Street                William E.     POPE               Head         M     36       Wheelwright                      Staplehurst        Kent
10   49    77   High Street                Annie          POPE               wife         M          37                                   Bishopsgate        London
10   49    77   High Street                William G.     POPE               son          S     11                                        Staplehurst        Kent
10   49    77   High Street                Winnifred      POPE               daur         S           8                                   Staplehurst        Kent
10   49    78   High Street                Albert         HEATHFIELD         Head         M     38       Labourer at Waterworks           Headcorn           Kent
10   49    78   High Street                Annie          HEATHFIELD         wife         M          37                                   Headcorn           Kent
10   49    78   High Street                Harold I.      HEATHFIELD         son          S     16                                        Headcorn           Kent
10   49    78   High Street                Sidney F       HEATHFIELD         son          S     13                                        Headcorn           Kent
10   49    78   High Street                Frank          HEATHFIELD         son          S     11                                        Headcorn           Kent
10   49    78   High Street                Maud E.        HEATHFIELD         daur         S           3                                   Headcorn           Kent
10   49    79   The Limes, High Street     Henry          OYLER              Head         M     62       Farmer & Lauderoner              Cranbrook          Kent
10   49    79   The Limes, High Street     Sarah M.       OYLER              wife         M          58                                   Winchmore Hill     Middlesex
10   49    79   The Limes, High Street     Ruth           OYLER              daur         S          22                                   Hampsted           London
10   49    79   The Limes, High Street     Mary           OYLER              daur         S          20                                   Headcorn           Kent
10   49    79   The Limes, High Street     Mabel          RABBITT            servant      S          16  Housemaid Domestic               Staplehurst        Kent
10   49    79   The Limes, High Street     Alice M.       FOREMAN            servant      S          18  Parlour Maid Domestic            Staplehurst        Kent
10   49    79   The Limes, High Street     Ruth           UPTON              servant      S          34  Cook domestic                    Ulcombe            Kent
10   49    80   The Limes, High Street     Caroline S.    BUSS               Head         W          66  Shoemaker Bootmaker              Staplehurst        Kent
10   49    80   The Limes, High Street     Matilda E.     MOSS               boarder      S          30  (imbicile)                       Staplehurst        Kent
10   49b   81   High Street                Robert         CROOKLEY           Head         M     64       Gardener Domestic                Fakenham           Norfolk
10   49b   81   High Street                Ann M.         CROOKLEY           wife                    56                                   Colkirk            Norfolk
10   49b   81   High Street                John           CROOKLEY           son          S     23       Carpenter                        Colkirk            Norfolk
10   49b   82   High Street                Frederick      POPE               Head         M     31       Wheelwright                      Staplehurst        Kent
10   49b   82   High Street                Minnie         POPE               wife         M          31  Schoolmistress Elementary        Gosport            Hants.
10   49b   83   Kings Head, High Street    Charles J.     TOMSETT            Head         W     72       Innkeeper & Farmer               Staplehurst        Kent
10   49b   83   Kings Head, High Street    Charles J.     TOMSETT            son          S     39       Assistant to Head                Staplehurst        Kent
10   49b   83   Kings Head, High Street    Emma E.        SYCAMORE           housekeeper  S          36  Housekeeper - Domestic           Earles Colne       Essex
10   49b   83   Kings Head, High Street    George E.      MANNINGS           ostler       S     16       Ostler                           Minster            Kent
10   49b   84   The Bell, High Street      William H.     NEWMAN             Head         M     33       Innkeeper Pub                    Bristol            Gloucester
10   49b   84   The Bell, High Street      Laura A.       NEWMAN             wife         M          39                                   Homerton           London
10   49b   84   The Bell, High Street      Herbert E.     NEWMAN             son          S     12                                        West Ham           Essex
10   49b   84   The Bell, High Street      William E.     NEWMAN             son          S     11                                        West Ham           Essex
10   49b   84   The Bell, High Street      Laura G.       NEWMAN             daur         S           7                                   West Ham           Essex
10   49b   84   The Bell, High Street      Alice A.       NEWMAN             daur         S           1                                   Stock              Essex
10   49b   85   High Street                John V.        BURT               Head         M     44       Carpenter & Joiner's Foreman     Staplehurst        Kent
10   49b   85   High Street                Eliza          BURT               wife         M          46                                   Marden             Kent
10   49b   85   High Street                Walter J.      BURT               son          S     21       Railway Porter                   Staplehurst        Kent
10   49b   85   High Street                Arthur E.      BURT               son          S     20       Carpenter's Apprentice           Staplehurst        Kent
10   49b   85   High Street                Edith M.       BURT               daur         S          14                                   Staplehurst        Kent
10   49b   85   High Street                Jessie I.      BURT               son          S      9                                        Staplehurst        Kent
10   49b   85   High Street                Ada M.         BURT               daur         S           6                                   Staplehurst        Kent
10   49b   86   High Street                Alfred         GURR               Head         M     44       Baker                            Staplehurst        Kent
10   49b   86   High Street                Elizabeth J.   GURR               wife         M          42                                   Rochester          Kent
10   49b   86   High Street                Edith C.       GURR               daur         S          16                                   Staplehurst        Kent
10   49b   86   High Street                Frank E.       GURR               son          S      9                                        Staplehurst        Kent
10   49b   86   High Street                Mary Ann F.    BLISS              boarder      S          78                                   Clerkenwell        London
10   49b   87   High Street                Sarah          WATTS              Head         W          69                                   Staplehurst        Kent
10   49b   87   High Street                Charles        TILLMAN            boarder      S     57       Labourer general                 Staplehurst        Kent
10   49b   87   High Street                Albert         HUNT               boarder      W     58       Bricklayer                       Horsmonden         Kent
  Go to Top of Page
10   50    88   High Street                Edwin J.       HARRIS             Head         M     41       Seedman, Parish Clerk & Sexton   Staplehurst        Kent
10   50    88   High Street                Emily          HARRIS             wife         M          43                                   Staplehurst        Kent
10   50    88   High Street                Cedelia        HARRIS             daur         S          13                                   Staplehurst        Kent
10   50    88   High Street                Edwin J.       HARRIS             son          S     11                                        Staplehurst        Kent
10   50    88   High Street                Sidney T.      HARRIS             son          S      2                                        Staplehurst        Kent
10   50    89   The Lamb, High Street      Herbert        POPE               Head         M     60       Innkeeper Beerhouse              Hunton             Kent
10   50    89   The Lamb, High Street      Sarah          POPE               wife         M          56                                   Hunton             Kent
10   50    89   The Lamb, High Street      Rosetta        POPE               daur         S          13                                   Hunton             Kent
10   50    89   The Lamb, High Street      Mary           POPE               wife's sisterS          60                                   Hunton             Kent
10   50    89   The Lamb, High Street      Charles        WILSON             boarder      S     35       Bricklayer's Labourer            York               Yorkshire
10   50    89   The Lamb, High Street      Harry          SKINNER            boarder      S     44       Labourer general                 Starr Cross        Devonshire
10   50    90   High Street                Susan          READ               Head         W          81  Living on own means.             Clovelly           Devon
10   50    90   High Street                Sarah C.       READ               daur         S          48  Living on own means.             Malvern Wells      Worcester
10   50    90   High Street                Mary E.        NELSON             daur         S          39  Living on own means.             Staplehurst        Kent
10   50    91   High Street                James P.       WRIGHT             Head         M     36       Serg. Instructor 2nd V B E K Reg Limerick           Ireland
10   50    91   High Street                Esther B.      WRIGHT             wife         M          32                                   Forest Hill        London
10   50    91   High Street                Frederick I.   WRIGHT             son                 8                                        Chatham            Kent
10   50    91   High Street                Maria A.D.     WRIGHT             daur                     7                                   Canterbury         Kent
10   50    91   High Street                Lilian E.      WRIGHT             daur                     5                                   Staplehurst        Kent
10   50    91   High Street                Rose G.        WRIGHT             daur                     3                                   Staplehurst        Kent
10   50    91   High Street                Mabel V.       WRIGHT             daur                     1                                   Staplehurst        Kent
10   50    92   Bell Lane                  Thomas         GOLDSMITH          Head         W     60       Bricklayer's Labourer            Sutton Valance     Kent
10   50    93   Bell Lane                  William        STONE              Head         S     26       Cattleman on Farm                Cranbrook          Kent
10   50    93   Bell Lane                  Annie          STONE              sister       S          24  Dressmaker                       Cranbrook          Kent
10   50    93   Bell Lane                  Frederick      STONE              brother      S     23       Stationary Engine Driver         Cranbrook          Kent
10   50    93   Bell Lane                  Emily          STONE              sister       S          21                                   Cranbrook          Kent
10   50    94   Bell Lane                  Celia          BUTLER             Head         W          65  Charwoman                        Hawkhurst          Kent
10   50    94   Bell Lane                  George         BUTLER             son          S     30       Labourer Agricultural            Cranbrook          Kent
10   50    94   Bell Lane                  Caroline       BUTLER             daur         S          29  Charwoman                        Cranbrook          Kent
10   50    94   Bell Lane                  Amelia         BUTLER             daur         S          10                                   Staplehurst        Kent
10   50b   95   Bell Lane                  Alfred         FEVER              Head         M     39       Labourer                         Headcorn           Kent
10   50b   95   Bell Lane                  Elizabeth      FEVER              wife         M          43                                   Staplehurst        Kent
10   50b   95   Bell Lane                  William        FEVER              son                14       Gardener Domestic                Staplehurst        Kent
10   50b   95   Bell Lane                  Jane           FEVER              daur                    11                                   Staplehurst        Kent
10   50b   95   Bell Lane                  Albert         FEVER              son                 9                                        Staplehurst        Kent
10   50b   95   Bell Lane                  Rachel         FEVER              daur                     8                                   Staplehurst        Kent
10   50b   95   Bell Lane                  Ernie          FEVER              son                 2                                        Staplehurst        Kent
10   50b   95   Bell Lane                  Mary Ann       FEVER              daur                     2                                   Staplehurst        Kent
10   50b   96   Bell Lane                  Henry          STEVENS            Head         M     40       Hay Binder Ag.                   Cranbrook          Kent
10   50b   96   Bell Lane                  Alma L.        STEVENS            wife         M          36                                   Cranbrook          Kent
10   50b   96   Bell Lane                  Alma L.        STEVENS            daur                    12                                   Cranbrook          Kent
10   50b   96   Bell Lane                  Harriet K.     STEVENS            daur                    10                                   Cranbrook          Kent
10   50b   96   Bell Lane                  Ernest C.      STEVENS            son                 6                                        Cranbrook          Kent
10   50b   96   Bell Lane                  Gerson W.      STEVENS            son                 3                                        Cranbrook          Kent
10   50b   97   Bell Lane                  Stephen        GURR               Head         M     21       Bricklayer's Labourer            Horsmonden         Kent
10   50b   97   Bell Lane                  Annie          GURR               wife         M          21                                   Groombridge        Surrey
10   50b   98   Bell Lane                  Elsie M.       GURR               daur                     3                                   Maidstone          Kent
10   50b   98   Bell Lane                  John           CHAINEY            Head         M     50       Blacksmith                       Headcorn           Kent
10   50b   98   Bell Lane                  Jane           CHAINEY            wife         M          48                                   Staplehurst        Kent
10   50b   98   Bell Lane                  John           CHAINEY            son          S     16       Gardener's Helper                Staplehurst        Kent
10   50b   98   Bell Lane                  Alfred         CHAINEY            son          S     13                                        Staplehurst        Kent
10   50b   98   Bell Lane                  William        CHAINEY            son                 6                                        Staplehurst        Kent
10   50b   98   Bell Lane                  George         CHAINEY            son             10mths                                       Staplehurst        Kent
10   50b   99   Bell Lane                  Robert         ORPIN              Head         W     47       Ag Labourer in all branches      Frittenden         Kent
10   50b   99   Bell Lane                  Susannah       ORPIN              daur         S          17                                   Frittenden         Kent
10   50b   99   Bell Lane                  Owen           ORPIN              son          S     14                                        Staplehurst        Kent
10   50b   99   Bell Lane                  May            ORPIN              daur         S          12                                   Staplehurst        Kent
10   50b   99   Bell Lane                  Emma           ORPIN              daur         S          10                                   Staplehurst        Kent
10   50b   99   Bell Lane                  Charles        ORPIN              son          S      6                                        Staplehurst        Kent
10   50b   99   Bell Lane                  William        ORPIN              brother      S     39       Gardener Domestic                Frittenden         Kent
  Go to Top of Page
10   51    100  Bell Lane                  John           DICKER             Head         M     59       Carter on Farm                   Rotherfield        Sussex
10   51    100  Bell Lane                  Naomi          DICKER             wife         M          59                                   Tunbridge Wells    Kent
10   51    100  Bell Lane                  Thomas         DICKER             son          S     25       Carter on Farm                   Crouch             Middlesex
10   51    101  Bell Lane                  Oliver         YOUNG              Head         M     44       Bricklayer                       Staplehurst        Kent
10   51    101  Bell Lane                  Emma           YOUNG              wife         M          40                                   Staplehurst        Kent
10   51    101  Bell Lane                  Henrietta      YOUNG              daur         S          15                                   Staplehurst        Kent
10   51    101  Bell Lane                  Jane           YOUNG              daur         S          13                                   Staplehurst        Kent
10   51    101  Bell Lane                  Daisy H.       YOUNG              daur                    11                                   Staplehurst        Kent
10   51    101  Bell Lane                  Louisa         YOUNG              daur                     9                                   Staplehurst        Kent
10   51    101  Bell Lane                  Matillet       YOUNG              daur                     7                                   Staplehurst        Kent
10   51    101  Bell Lane                  Bessie         YOUNG              daur                     4                                   Staplehurst        Kent
10   51    101  Bell Lane                  Charles J.     YOUNG              son             4mths                                        Staplehurst        Kent
10   51    102  Bell Lane                  Elizabeth      GRANSBURY          Head         W          57                                   Goudhurst          Kent
10   51    102  Bell Lane                  Harry          GRANSBURY          son          S     20       Bricklayer's Labourer            Staplehurst        Kent
10   51    102  Bell Lane                  Edith M.       GRANSBURY          daur         S          17  Dressmaker                       Staplehurst        Kent
10   51    103  Bell Lane                  Benjamin       MERRITT            Head         M     72       Formerly Gardener                Oreston Hitchin    Herts.
10   51    103  Bell Lane                  Eliza          MERRITT            wife         M          62                                   Walton on Thames   Surrey
10   51    103  Bell Lane                  Percy          MERRITT            son          S     18       Journeyman Butcher               Staplehurst        Kent
10   51    104  Bell Lane                  Mary           CRADDOCK           Head         W          62                                   Cranbrook          Kent
10   51    104  Bell Lane                  Henry          CRADDOCK           son          S     25       Farm Labourer General            Headcorn           Kent
10   51    104  Bell Lane                  Jessie         CRADDOCK           son          S     24       Farm Labourer General            Cranbrook          Kent
10   51    105  Bell Lane                  George A.      ROOTES             Head         M     27       Blacksmith                       Benenden           Kent
10   51    105  Bell Lane                  Ellen L.       ROOTES             wife         M          24                                   Penshurst          Sussex
10   51    105  Bell Lane                  Bertha C.      ROOTES             daur                     1                                   Frittenden         Kent
10   51    106  Bell Lane                  William        SISLEY             Head         M     55       Ag. Lab. General                 Staplehurst        Kent
10   51    106  Bell Lane                  Jane           SISLEY             wife         M          55                                   Staplehurst        Kent
10   51    106  Bell Lane                  Harriet        SISLEY             daur         S          15                                   Staplehurst        Kent
10   51    106  Bell Lane                  Eliza          SISLEY             sister       S          61                                   Staplehurst        Kent
10   51    106  Bell Lane                  Hannah         BAKER              visitor      S          25                                   Tunbridge Wells    Kent
10   51    106  Bell Lane                  Harry          RICHARDS           boarder             3                                        N. K.
10   51    106  Bell Lane                  Louisa         WELSH              boarder                  4                                   N. K.
10   51b   107  Chapel Cottages            William        FOREMAN            Head         M     77       Retired Ag Lab, now has parochialGoudhurst          Kent
                                                                                                         relief as he cannot work
10   51b   107  Chapel Cottages            Ellen          FOREMAN            wife         M          64                                   Marden             Kent
10   51b   108  Chapel Cottages            George         GURR               Head         M     60       Labourer general                 Staplehurst        Kent
10   51b   108  Chapel Cottages            Sarah          GURR               wife         M          45                                   Marden             Kent
10   51b   108  Chapel Cottages            Ellen J.       GURR               daur         S          13                                   Staplehurst        Kent
10   51b   109  The Quarter                James          SHOEBRIDGE         Head         W     75       Grocer & Baker                   Benenden           Kent
10   51b   109  The Quarter                Jane           PARKS              servant      S          66  Housekeeper - Domestic           Headcorn           Kent
10   51b   110  The Quarter                Albert E.      SHOEBRIDGE         Head         M     31       Journeyman Baker Bread maker     Staplehurst        Kent
10   51b   110  The Quarter                Minnie M.      SHOEBRIDGE         wife         M          30                                   Challock           Kent
10   51b   110  The Quarter                Ethel M.       SHOEBRIDGE         daur                     7                                   Cranbrook          Kent
10   51b   110  The Quarter                Eva            SHOEBRIDGE         daur                     3                                   Staplehurst        Kent
10   51b   110  The Quarter                James A        SHOEBRIDGE         son                 1                                        Staplehurst        Kent
10   51b   111  The Quarter                Charles        SLARKS             Head         M     71       General Servant - domestic       Staplehurst        Kent
10   51b   111  The Quarter                Louisa         SLARKS             wife         M          67                                   Staplehurst        Kent
10   51b   111  The Quarter                William        SLARKS             son          S     30       Ag Lab General                   Staplehurst        Kent
10   51b   111  The Quarter                William        WEBB               nephew       S     18       Gardener Domestic                Staplehurst        Kent
10   51b   112  The Quarter                Ernest J.      BUTLER             Head         M     30       Plumber Painter                  Benenden           Kent
10   51b   112  The Quarter                Beatrice       BUTLER             wife         M          30                                   Benenden           Kent
10   51b   113  The Quarter                John           CROFT              Head         M     57       Bricklayer                       Staplehurst        Kent
10   51b   113  The Quarter                Elizabeth      CROFT              wife         M          45                                   Marden             Kent
10   51b   113  The Quarter                Rose           BOURNE             niece        S          12                                   Staplehurst        Kent
10   51b   113  The Quarter                Ambrose        ASHY               boarder      S     18       Groom domestic                   Marden             Kent
10   51b   114  The Quarter                William        CROFT              Head         M     63       Painter                          Staplehurst        Kent
10   51b   114  The Quarter                Damaris        CROFT              wife         M          57                                   Staplehurst        Kent
10   51b   114  The Quarter                Herbert        CROFT              son          S     19       Carpenter                        Staplehurst        Kent
10   51b   114  The Quarter                Ernest         CROFT              son          S     17       Gardener Domestic                Staplehurst        Kent
10   51b   114  The Quarter                Frank          CROFT              son          S     16       Stable Groom Domestic            Staplehurst        Kent
  Go to Top of Page
10   52    115  The Quarter                Henry G.       WAGHORN            Head         M     31       Gardener Labourer                Marden             Kent
10   52    115  The Quarter                Eliza Mary     WAGHORN            wife         M          34                                   Staplehurst        Kent
10   52    115  The Quarter                John           WALTER             father-in-lawW     73                                        Lewes              Sussex
10   52    116  The Quarter                William J.     BUROW              Head         W     35       Police Constable K.C.C.          Swanscombe         Kent
10   52    116  The Quarter                Ellen D.       BUROW              daur         S          15                                   East Malling       Kent
10   52    116  The Quarter                Emily P.       BUROW              daur         S          14                                   Higham             Kent
10   52    116  The Quarter                Leonard H.P.   BUROW              son          S     10                                        Higham             Kent
10   52    116  The Quarter                Marian A.      BUROW              daur         S           9                                   Higham             Kent
10   52    116  The Quarter                Hilda M.       BUROW              daur         S           7                                   Benenden           Kent
10   52    116  The Quarter                Julius         BUROW              boarder      W     71                                                           Germany
10   52    117  The Quarter                James          BOURNE             Head         M     41       Bricklayer                       Ewhurst            Sussex
10   52    117  The Quarter                Elizabeth      BOURNE             wife         M          39                                   Rolvenden          Kent
10   52    117  The Quarter                Alfred         BOURNE             son          S     16       Shepherd boy                     Staplehurst        Kent
10   52    117  The Quarter                Cissie         BOURNE             daur                    13                                   Staplehurst        Kent
10   52    117  The Quarter                Ernest J.      BOURNE             son                12                                        Staplehurst        Kent
10   52    117  The Quarter                Joseph F.      BOURNE             son                 4                                        Staplehurst        Kent
10   52    117  The Quarter                Edith F.       BOURNE             daur                     1                                   Staplehurst        Kent
10   52    118  The Quarter                William        SOURHON            Head         M     59       Gardener Domestic                Linton             Kent
10   52    118  The Quarter                Jane           SOURHON            wife         M          52  Laundress Wash                   Hunton             Kent
10   52    119  The Quarter                Thomas         HARRIS             Head         M     46       Bricklayer                       Staplehurst        Kent
10   52    119  The Quarter                Sarah J.       HARRIS             wife         M          45                                   Ivychurch          Kent
10   52    119  The Quarter                Edgar          HIGHLAND           nephew       S     10                                        Strood             Kent
10   52    120  The Quarter                Mark           BARKER             Head         M     29       Gardener Domestic                Yalding            Kent
10   52    120  The Quarter                Annie M.       BARKER             wife         M          33                                   Sutton             Cambridge
10   52    121  The Quarter                Thomas         BROWN              Head         W     66       Ag Lab General                   Biddenden          Kent
10   52    122  The Quarter                George         BROWN              Head         W     35       Ag Lab General                   Biddenden          Kent
10   52    122  The Quarter                Julia          BROWN              daur         S           8                                   Staplehurst        Kent
10   52    122  The Quarter                Clara          BURDEN             sister-in-lawS          22                                   Woodchurch         Kent
10   52b   123  Fuller House, The Quarter  Edward S.      BROOKER            Head         M     39       Laundryman                       Staplehurst        Kent
10   52b   123  Fuller House, The Quarter  Emily J.       BROOKER            wife         M          40                                                      London
10   52b   123  Fuller House, The Quarter  Walter E.      BROOKER            son                 9                                        Staplehurst        Kent
10   52b   123  Fuller House, The Quarter  Charlie        BROOKER            son                 7                                        Staplehurst        Kent
10   52b   123  Fuller House, The Quarter  Rose O.        BROOKER            daur                     4                                   Staplehurst        Kent
10   52b   123  Fuller House, The Quarter  Emmie          BAKER              servant      S          20  General Domestic                 Staplehurst        Kent
10   52b   123  Fuller House, The Quarter  Ada J.         BELL               servant      S          23  Laundry Maid                     Plumstead          Kent
10   52b   124  Fuller House, The Quarter  Harriet        MORRIS             Head         W          65  Cook Domestic                    Staplehurst        Kent
10   52b   124  Fuller House, The Quarter  Emma J.        MORRIS             daur         S          34  Dressmaker                       Staplehurst        Kent
10   52b   125  Fuller House, The Quarter  William        LARKIN             Head         M     54       Carpenter                        Cranbrook          Kent
10   52b   125  Fuller House, The Quarter  Charlotte      LARKIN             Head         M          47                                   Cranbrook          Kent
10   52b   125  Fuller House, The Quarter  Frederick      LARKIN             son          S     12                                        Staplehurst        Kent
10   52b   125  Fuller House, The Quarter  Basil          LARKIN             son                 5                                        Staplehurst        Kent
10   52b   125  Fuller House, The Quarter  Erastus        YOUNG              boarder      S     61       Garden Labourer                  Staplehurst        Kent
10   52b   126  Fuller House, The Quarter  Alfred         EALDEN             Head         M     47       Carpenter                        Benenden           Kent
10   52b   126  Fuller House, The Quarter  Fanny          EALDEN             wife         M          44                                   Benenden           Kent
10   52b   126  Fuller House, The Quarter  Stephen        EALDEN             son                21       Bricklayer's Labourer            Benenden           Kent
10   52b   126  Fuller House, The Quarter  Ernest         EALDEN             son                18       Ag Lab General                   Benenden           Kent
10   52b   126  Fuller House, The Quarter  Sceaman        EALDEN             son                14                                        Biddenden          Kent
10   52b   126  Fuller House, The Quarter  Arthur         EALDEN             son                 9                                        Cranbrook          Kent
10   52b   126  Fuller House, The Quarter  Johnnie        EALDEN             son                 7                                        Cranbrook          Kent
10   52b   127  Caravan in Bell Plat       John           HARRIS             Head         M     40       Licensed Hawker                  Lewes              Sussex
10   52b   127  Caravan in Bell Plat       Mary A.        HARRIS             wife         M          35                                   Hickling           York
10   52b   127  Caravan in Bell Plat       Elizabeth      HARRIS             daur         S          15                                   Tenterden          Kent
10   52b   127  Caravan in Bell Plat       John           HARRIS             son          S     13                                        Shortgate          Sussex
10   52b   127  Caravan in Bell Plat       Esther         HARRIS             daur                    11                                   Ringmor            Sussex
10   52b   127  Caravan in Bell Plat       Charity        HARRIS             daur                    10                                   Seasalter          Kent
10   52b   127  Caravan in Bell Plat       Henry          HARRIS             son                 4                                        Hythe              Kent
10   52b   127  Caravan in Bell Plat       Reuben         HARRIS             son                 3                                        Battle             Sussex
10   52b   127  Caravan in Bell Plat       Jane           HARRIS             daur                 2mths                                   Lenham             Kent
  Go to Top of Page
11   57     1   Bromley Barn               Arthur         BEALE              Head         M     34       Shepherd & Yard Man              Beechley           Sussex
11   57     1   Bromley Barn               Mary A.        BEALE              wife         M          29                                   Iden               Sussex
11   57     1   Bromley Barn               Arthur W.      BEALE              son          S      4                                        Old Romney         Kent
11   57     2   Little Knox Bridge         Charles        CROUCH             Head         M     38       Farm Labourer                    Headcorn           Kent
11   57     2   Little Knox Bridge         Mary           CROUCH             wife         M          33                                   Hadenham           Bucks.
11   57     2   Little Knox Bridge         Esther O.      CROUCH             daur         S          14                                   Headcorn           Kent
11   57     2   Little Knox Bridge         Jessamine A.   CROUCH             daur         S          11                                   Smarden            Kent
11   57     2   Little Knox Bridge         Arnold E.      CROUCH             son          S      9                                        Headcorn           Kent
11   57     2   Little Knox Bridge         Arthur W.      CROUCH             son          S      6                                        Headcorn           Kent
11   57     2   Little Knox Bridge         Charles V.     CROUCH             son          S      3                                        Staplehurst        Kent
11   57     2   Little Knox Bridge         Frank L.       CROUCH             son          S  8mths                                        Staplehurst        Kent
11   57     3   Toll Gate                  Richard        BUTLER             Head         M     40       Farm Labourer                    Cranbrook          Kent
11   57     3   Toll Gate                  Mary           BUTLER             wife         M          39                                   Headcorn           Kent
11   57     3   Toll Gate                  Henry          BUTLER             son          S     18       Farm Labourer                    Headcorn           Kent
11   57     3   Toll Gate                  Eva            BUTLER             daur         S          14                                   Staplehurst        Kent
11   57     3   Toll Gate                  John           BUTLER             son          S     12                                        Staplehurst        Kent
11   57     3   Toll Gate                  Mary           BUTLER             daur         S          10                                   Headcorn           Kent
11   57     3   Toll Gate                  James          BUTLER             son          S      9                                        Headcorn           Kent
11   57     3   Toll Gate                  Kate           BUTLER             daur         S           6                                   Staplehurst        Kent
11   57     4   Know Bridge Cottage        Edward         SMITH              Head         M     55       Farm Labourer                    Frittenden         Kent
11   57     4   Know Bridge Cottage        Esther         SMITH              wife         M          52                                   Staplehurst        Kent
11   57     4   Know Bridge Cottage        Annie          SMITH              daur         S          29  Dressmaker                       Staplehurst        Kent
11   57     5   Chittenden Farm            Sarah          SHOOBRIDGE         Head         W          64  Farmer                           Woodchurch         Kent
11   57     5   Chittenden Farm            Emma M.        HOOK               niece        S          20                                   Matfield           Kent
11   57     5   Chittenden Farm            Harriet        CORLEY             boarder      W          75                                   Stockbury MaidstoneKent
11   57     5   Chittenden Farm            Lilly M.       NEVILLE            servant      S          29  Domestic Servant                 Minster            Kent
11   57     5   Chittenden Farm            Grace          ROBINSON           boarder      S          18  Lady Gardener                    Heston             Middlesex
11   57     5   Chittenden Farm            Thomas         WILSHURST          servant      S     23       Ag Servant                       Horsmonden         Kent
11   57     5   Chittenden Farm            Annie          QUELEH             boarder      M          59                                   Castle Thorpe      Bucks.
11   57     5   Chittenden Farm            Margaret       QUELEH             boarder      S          22                                   Clapham            London
11   57b    6   Chittenden Cottage 1       George         HINKLEY            Head         M     54       Waggoner on Farm                 Benenden           Kent
11   57b    6   Chittenden Cottage 1       Emily          HINKLEY            wife         M          60                                   Gt Swaffham        Cams.
11   57b    6   Chittenden Cottage 1       Steward        HINKLEY            grandson     S      6                                        Hawkhurst          Kent
11   57b    7   Chittenden Cottage 2       Albert H.      SKINNER            Head         M     38       Stock man on Farm                Bethersden         Kent
11   57b    7   Chittenden Cottage 2       Helen          SKINNER            wife         M          36                                   Benenden           Kent
11   57b    7   Chittenden Cottage 2       Lilly          SKINNER            daur         S          15                                   Benenden           Kent
11   57b    7   Chittenden Cottage 2       Percy          SKINNER            son          S     14       Stockman's Son                   Staplehurst        Kent
11   57b    7   Chittenden Cottage 2       Edith          SKINNER            daur         S          11                                   Staplehurst        Kent
11   57b    7   Chittenden Cottage 2       George         SKINNER            son          S      2                                        Staplehurst        Kent
11   57b    7   Chittenden Cottage 2       Stephen        TAYLOR             boarder      S     58       Workman on Farm                  Staplehurst        Kent
11   57b    8   Lovehurst Cottage 1        John           BLUNT              Head         M     42       Bailer on Farm                   Kilndown           Kent
11   57b    8   Lovehurst Cottage 1        Fanny          BLUNT              wife         M          37                                   Cranbrook          Kent
11   57b    8   Lovehurst Cottage 1        Jemima         BLUNT              daur         S          17                                   Cranbrook          Kent
11   57b    8   Lovehurst Cottage 1        Albert         BLUNT              son          S     15       Male Ag Servant                  Cranbrook          Kent
11   57b    8   Lovehurst Cottage 1        Mary           BLUNT              daur         S          12                                   Cranbrook          Kent
11   57b    8   Lovehurst Cottage 1        Rose           BLUNT              daur         S          10                                   Cranbrook          Kent
11   57b    8   Lovehurst Cottage 1        Charlie        BLUNT              son          S      7                                        Staplehurst        Kent
11   57b    8   Lovehurst Cottage 1        Kate           BLUNT              daur         S           4                                   Staplehurst        Kent
11   57b    8   Lovehurst Cottage 1        Dorothy        BLUNT              daur         S           2                                   Staplehurst        Kent
11   57b    8   Lovehurst Cottage 1        Everest        BLUNT              son          S      1                                        Staplehurst        Kent
11   57b    9   Lovehurst Cottage 2        Lewis          FULLER             Head         M     32       Waggoner on Farm                 Ulcombe            Kent
11   57b    9   Lovehurst Cottage 2        Mary A.        FULLER             wife         M          32                                   Headcorn           Kent
11   57b    9   Lovehurst Cottage 2        Annie P.       FULLER             daur         S          11  School                           Allington          Kent
11   57b    9   Lovehurst Cottage 2        Frederick W.   FULLER             son          S      1                                        Staplehurst        Kent
11   57b   10   Lovehurst                  Edward         WEEKS              Head         M     38       Farm Bailiff                     Frittenden         Kent
11   57b   10   Lovehurst                  Phebe          WEEKS              wife         M          36                                   Frittenden         Kent
11   57b   10   Lovehurst                  Esther         WEEKS              sister       S          41  Housekeeper - Domestic           Chart Sutton       Kent
11   57b   11   Lovehurst Cottage 3        Alfred         MILLER             Head         M     32       Stud Groom                       Charing            Kent
11   57b   11   Lovehurst Cottage 3        Henrietta E.   MILLER             wife         M          26                                   Boughton under BleaKent
11   57b   11   Lovehurst Cottage 3        Harrison C.    MILLER             son          S  1mth                                         Staplehurst        Kent
  Go to Top of Page
11   58    12   Lovehurst Cottage 4        Edward         SIMMONS            Head         M     43       Groom domestic                   Staplehurst        Kent
11   58    12   Lovehurst Cottage 4        Harriet        SIMMONS            wife         M          43                                   Staplehurst        Kent
11   58    12   Lovehurst Cottage 4        Albert         SIMMONS            son          S     20       Carpenter                        Staplehurst        Kent
11   58    12   Lovehurst Cottage 4        Kate           SIMMONS            daur         S          18                                   Staplehurst        Kent
11   58    12   Lovehurst Cottage 4        Edward         SIMMONS            son          S     11       Scholar                          Staplehurst        Kent
11   58    12   Lovehurst Cottage 4        William        SIMMONS            son          S      4                                        Staplehurst        Kent
11   58    13   Pinnock Lane               Edward         VOUSDEN            Head         M     48       Stockman on Farm                 Goudhurst          Kent
11   58    13   Pinnock Lane               Adelaid        VOUSDEN            wife         M          44                                   Warbleton          Sussex
11   58    13   Pinnock Lane               Annie          VOUSDEN            daur         S          22                                   Staplehurst        Kent
11   58    13   Pinnock Lane               Arthur         VOUSDEN            son          S     20       Apprentice Wheelwright           Staplehurst        Kent
11   58    13   Pinnock Lane               Frederick      VOUSDEN            son          S     10                                        Staplehurst        Kent
11   58    14   Pinnock Lane               John           COUCHMAN           Head         M     29       Carter on Farm                   Staplehurst        Kent
11   58    14   Pinnock Lane               Mary E.        COUCHMAN           wife         M          29                                   Staplehurst        Kent
11   58    14   Pinnock Lane               Samuel         JUPP               father-in-lawW     60       Labourer on Farm                 Benenden           Kent
11   58    15   Henhurst                   Alfred T.      CROWHURST          Head         M     47       Farmer                           Meopham            Kent
11   58    15   Henhurst                   Ada M.         CROWHURST          wife         M          35                                   Ash                Kent
11   58    15   Henhurst                   Harold F.      CROWHURST          son          S      1                                        Staplehurst        Kent
11   58    15   Henhurst                   Alfred S.      CROWHURST          son          S  7mths                                        Staplehurst        Kent
11   58    15   Henhurst                   Keturah        FRENCH             aunt         W          63  on own means                     Stowmarket         Suffolk
11   58    15   Henhurst                   Annie          LAUGFORD           servant      S          34  Domestic Servant                 Gravesend          Kent
11   58    15   Henhurst                   Gertrude       HOOK               servant      S          18  Domestic Servant                 Matfield           Kent
11   58    16   Chickhurst Farm            Mary J.        HOPE               Head         S          24  Farmer's Daughter                Marden             Kent
11   58    16   Chickhurst Farm            Ellen E.       HOPE               sister       S          23  Farmer's Daughter                Marden             Kent
11   58    16   Chickhurst Farm            Olive          HOPE               sister       S          13                                   Staplehurst        Kent
11   58    17   Albion Cottage             Charles        JUDGE              Head         W     45       Farm Labourer                    Rolvenden          Kent
11   58    17   Albion Cottage             Carrie K.      JUDGE              daur         S          22                                   Rolvenden          Kent
11   58    17   Albion Cottage             Herbert H.     JUDGE              son          S     15       Mineral Water Manufac            Rolvenden          Kent
11   58b   18   Albion Cottage 2           William        FOREMAN            Head         W     48       Farm Bailiff                     Horsmonden         Kent
11   58b   18   Albion Cottage 2           Ellen          FOREMAN            daur         S          22  at home                          Staplehurst        Kent
11   58b   18   Albion Cottage 2           Edith          FOREMAN            daur         S          13  at school                        Staplehurst        Kent
11   58b   18   Albion Cottage 2           Winniefred     FOREMAN            daur         S          11  at school                        Staplehurst        Kent
11   58b   18   Albion Cottage 2           Albert         FOREMAN            son          S      8       at school                        Staplehurst        Kent
11   58b   19   Albion Cottage 3           Horatio        DAY                Head         M     67       Road Foreman                     Dorking            Surrey
11   58b   19   Albion Cottage 3           Ann            DAY                wife         M          60                                   Benenden           Kent
11   58b   20   Albion Cottage 4           Mary           RUSSELL            Head         S          52  Shirt Maker                      Cranbrook          Kent
11   58b   21   Ely Court                  William E.     REEVES             Head         M     52       Farmer                           Staplehurst        Kent
11   58b   21   Ely Court                  Albina         REEVES             wife         M          63                                   Staplehurst        Kent
11   58b   21   Ely Court                  Frank W.       REEVES             son          S     28       Farmer's Son                     Staplehurst        Kent
11   58b   21   Ely Court                  Eminie A.      REEVES             daur         S          24                                   Staplehurst        Kent
11   58b   21   Ely Court                  Elizabeth A.   REEVES             daur         S          22                                   Staplehurst        Kent
11   58b   22   Cantii Cottage 1           Mary J.        BURR               Head         W          45  Boarding                         Hadlow             Kent
11   58b   22   Cantii Cottage 1           Stephen        BURR               son          S     10                                        Staplehurst        Kent
11   58b   22   Cantii Cottage 1           Nellie         BURR               daur         S           6                                   Staplehurst        Kent
11   58b   22   Cantii Cottage 1           William        WHIBLEY            boarder      W     71       Retired Farmer                   Horsmonden         Kent
11   58b   23   Cantii Cottage 2           Edward         SELVES             Head         M     35       General Labourer                 Staplehurst        Kent
11   58b   23   Cantii Cottage 2           Mary A.        SELVES             wife         M          38                                   Smarden            Kent
11   58b   24   Monks Farm                 Uri            UPTON              Head         M     67       Farmer                           Frittenden         Kent
11   58b   24   Monks Farm                 Susannah       UPTON              wife         M          49                                   Hunton             Kent
11   58b   24   Monks Farm                 Thomas G.      UPTON              son          S     26       Labourer on Farm                 Ulcombe            Kent
11   58b   25   Mathurst Green             Charles W.     RUSSELL            Head         M     39       Labourer on Farm                 Bethersden         Kent
11   58b   25   Mathurst Green             Annie          RUSSELL            wife         M          40                                   Warbleton          Sussex
11   58b   25   Mathurst Green             Lucy           RUSSELL            daur         S          13                                   Staplehurst        Kent
11   58b   25   Mathurst Green             Oscar          RUSSELL            son          S     11                                        Staplehurst        Kent
11   58b   25   Mathurst Green             Thurza         RUSSELL            daur         S           4                                   Staplehurst        Kent
11   58b   26   Mathurst Cottage           John           STEVENS            Head         M     59       Farm Labourer                    Boughton           Kent
11   58b   26   Mathurst Cottage           Ann            STEVENS            wife         M          57                                   Sutton Valance     Kent
11   58b   26   Mathurst Cottage           William        STEVENS            son          S     22       Farm Labourer                    Staplehurst        Kent
  Go to Top of Page
11   59    26   Mathurst Cottage           Charles        STEVENS            son          S     20       Farm Labourer                    Staplehurst        Kent
11   59    26   Mathurst Cottage           George         STEVENS            son          S     18       Farm Labourer                    Staplehurst        Kent
11   59    26   Mathurst Cottage           Alice          STEVENS            daur         S          12                                   Staplehurst        Kent
11   59    26   Mathurst Cottage           Ernest         GOLDSMITH          boarder      S     19       Bricklayer's Labourer            Ulcombe            Kent
11   59    27   Mathurst Cottage 2         Frank          CHAPMAN            Head         M     24       Waggoner on Farm                 Staplehurst        Kent
11   59    27   Mathurst Cottage 2         Eva E. M.      CHAPMAN            wife         M          25                                   Goudhurst          Kent
11   59    27   Mathurst Cottage 2         Frank          CHAPMAN            son          S      3                                        Goudhurst          Kent
11   59    28   Mathurst Cottage 3         William        LEE                Head         M     38       Farm Labourer                    Burwash            Sussex
11   59    28   Mathurst Cottage 3         Elizabeth      LEE                wife         M          40                                   East Sutton        Kent
11   59    28   Mathurst Cottage 3         William        LEE                son          S     17       Carter on Farm                   Headcorn           Kent
11   59    29   Mathurst Farm              Horace         COLE               Head         M     28       Farmer                           Rotherfield        Sussex
11   59    29   Mathurst Farm              Florence       COLE               wife         M          29                                   Capel              Kent
11   59    29   Mathurst Farm              George E.      SMITH              uncle        M     51       Retired Police super             Chichester         Sussex
11   59    29   Mathurst Farm              Frances        SMITH              aunt         M          51                                   Sevenoaks          Kent
11   59    30   Craddock Farm              Arthur T.      BAKER              Head         M     32       Farmer                           Frittenden         Kent
11   59    30   Craddock Farm              Elizabeth G.   BAKER              wife         M          34                                   Goudhurst          Kent
11   59    30   Craddock Farm              Mary E.        BAKER              daur         S           7                                   Sevenoaks          Kent
11   59    30   Craddock Farm              Herbert H.     BAKER              son          S      2                                        Staplehurst        Kent
11   59    31   Bounds End                 James          RUSSELL            Head         M     64       Farmer                           Bethersden         Kent
11   59    31   Bounds End                 Elizabeth      RUSSELL            wife         M          65                                   Warbleton          Sussex
11   59    32   Rabbitt Farm               William        COLLINS            Head         M     57       Labourer on Farm                 Burwash            Sussex
11   59    32   Rabbitt Farm               Marie          COLLINS            wife         M          74                                   Smarden            Kent
11   59    32   Rabbitt Farm               John           CRITEND            lodger       S     63       Labourer on Farm                 Penhurst           Kent
11   59    32   Rabbitt Farm               Percy          GRIFFITHS          visitor      S     19       (imbecile)                       Plumstead          Kent
11   59    32   Rabbitt Farm               Lilly          GRIFFITHS          visitor      S          18                                                      London
11   59    33   School House Farm          Ruben          VOUSDEN            Head         M     48       Farmer                           Marden             Kent
11   59    33   School House Farm          Charlotte      VOUSDEN            wife         M          48                                                      London
11   59    33   School House Farm          William        GLADSTONE          boarder      S     12       school                           Maidstone          Kent
11   59    33   School House Farm          Flora          MUNN               boarder      S          10  school                           Maidstone          Kent
11   59    33   School House Farm          Annie          MUNN               boarder      S           8  school                           Maidstone          Kent
11   59b   34   Hush Heath                 Edwin W.       GRANT              Head         M     41       Farm Bailiff                     Sevenoaks          Kent
11   59b   34   Hush Heath                 Eva            GRANT              wife         M          45                                   Brenchley          Kent
11   59b   34   Hush Heath                 Edwin W.       GRANT              son          S     15                                        Brenchley          Kent
11   59b   34   Hush Heath                 Eva E.S.       GRANT              daur         S          13                                   Hawkhurst          Kent
11   59b   34   Hush Heath                 Gertrude M.    GRANT              daur         S          11                                   Staplehurst        Kent
11   59b   34   Hush Heath                 Catharine E.   GRANT              daur         S           8                                   Staplehurst        Kent
11   59b   34   Hush Heath                 Margaret V.    GRANT              daur         S           5                                   Staplehurst        Kent
11   59b   34   Hush Heath                 Dorothy S.     GRANT              daur         S           1                                   Staplehurst        Kent
11   59b   36   Hush Heath Cottage         Charles        HAYES              Head         M     37       Agricultural Labourer            Chart Sutton       Kent
11   59b   36   Hush Heath Cottage         Alice          HAYES              wife         M          33                                   Chart Sutton       Kent
11   59b   36   Hush Heath Cottage         Alice          HUNT               niece        S          12                                   Marden             Kent
11   59b   37   Hush Heath                 Henry          MOORE              Head         M     31       Waggoner on Farm                 Sandhurst          Kent
11   59b   37   Hush Heath                 Frances        MOORE              wife         M          24                                   Sandhurst          Kent
11   59b   37   Hush Heath                 William        MOORE              son          S  4mths                                        Staplehurst        Kent
11   59b   38   Little Harts Heath         Henry          MAYBOURNE          Head         M     41       Farm Labourer                    Tenterden          Kent
11   59b   38   Little Harts Heath         Emily          MAYBOURNE          wife         M          45                                   Goudhurst          Kent
11   59b   38   Little Harts Heath         John           MAYBOURNE          son          S     14       Farm Labourer                    Cranbrook          Kent
11   59b   38   Little Harts Heath         George         MAYBOURNE          son          S     12                                        Cranbrook          Kent
11   59b   38   Little Harts Heath         Ellen          MAYBOURNE          daur         S          10                                   Cranbrook          Kent
11   59b   38   Little Harts Heath         Frank          MAYBOURNE          son          S      8                                        Cranbrook          Kent
11   59b   38   Little Harts Heath         Frederick      MAYBOURNE          son          S      4                                        Staplehurst        Kent
11   59b   38   Little Harts Heath         Fanny          MAYBOURNE          daur         S           1                                   Staplehurst        Kent
11   59b   39   Harts Heath                Thomas         SIMMONS            Head         M     45       Carter on Farm                   Heathfield         Sussex
11   59b   39   Harts Heath                May            SIMMONS            wife         M          50                                   Goudhurst          Kent
11   59b   39   Harts Heath                Emily          SIMMONS            daur         S          13                                   Lamberhurst        Kent
11   59b   39   Harts Heath                Edith          SIMMONS            daur         S          12                                   Lamberhurst        Kent
11   59b   39   Harts Heath                George         SIMMONS            son          S      9                                        Lamberhurst        Kent
11   59b   39   Harts Heath                James          SIMMONS            son          S      5                                        Frittenden         Kent
11   59b   39   Harts Heath                William        TRILL              boarder      S     34       Carter on Farm                   Staplehurst        Kent
  Go to Top of Page
11   60    40   Harts Heath                William        TIPPLES            Head         M     44       Farmer                           Staplehurst        Kent
11   60    40   Harts Heath                Sarah          TIPPLES            wife         M          41                                   Marden             Kent
11   60    40   Harts Heath                Ellen          TIPPLES            daur         S          19                                   Staplehurst        Kent
11   60    40   Harts Heath                William        TIPPLES            son          S     16       Farmer's Son                     Staplehurst        Kent
11   60    40   Harts Heath                Ethel          TIPPLES            daur         S          11                                   Staplehurst        Kent
11   60    40   Harts Heath                Sidney T.      TIPPLES            son          S      9                                        Staplehurst        Kent
11   60    40   Harts Heath                Kate G.        TIPPLES            daur         S           5                                   Staplehurst        Kent
11   60    40   Harts Heath                Mabel J.       TIPPLES            daur         S           3                                   Staplehurst        Kent
11   60    41   Harts Heath                Edward         COLLISON           Head         M     26       Yard Man on Farm                 Smarden            Kent
11   60    41   Harts Heath                Esther         COLLISON           wife         M          20                                   Egerton            Kent
11   60    41   Harts Heath                Nellie         COLLISON           daur         S           1                                   Egerton            Kent
11   60    41   Harts Heath                Annie          COLLISON           daur         S       1mth                                    Staplehurst        Kent
11   60    42   Surrenden Lane 1           John           COLLINS            Head         M     63       Game Keeper                      Goudhurst          Kent
11   60    42   Surrenden Lane 1           Martha         COLLINS            wife         M          62                                   Staplehurst        Kent
11   60    42   Surrenden Lane 1           John           COLLINS            son          S     37       Farm Labourer                    Marden             Kent
11   60    42   Surrenden Lane 1           Ernest M.      COLLINS            son          S     21       Farm Labourer                    Staplehurst        Kent
11   60    43   Surrenden Lane 2           Alfred         WHEELER            Head         M     48       Farm Labourer                    Cranbrook          Kent
11   60    43   Surrenden Lane 2           Rose E.        WHEELER            wife         M          38                                   Marden             Kent
11   60    43   Surrenden Lane 2           Elizabeth L.   RUSSELL            daur         S          18                                   Goudhurst          Kent
11   60    44   The Plain (Beer House)     Edward         COLLISON           Head         M     38       Farmer & Beer Seller (Pub)       Marden             Kent
11   60    44   The Plain (Beer House)     Maria          COLLISON           wife         M          35                                   Marden             Kent
11   60    44   The Plain (Beer House)     Edward         COLLISON           son          S     11                                        Marden             Kent
11   60    44   The Plain (Beer House)     Minnie         COLLISON           daur         S           8                                   Marden             Kent
11   60    44   The Plain (Beer House)     Clarence       COLLISON           son          S      6                                        Staplehurst        Kent
11   60    44   The Plain (Beer House)     Ivy            COLLISON           daur         S           2                                   Staplehurst        Kent
11   60    45   Plain Farm                 Henry J.       ORAM               Head         M     48       Shepherd on Farm                 Warehorn           Kent
11   60    45   Plain Farm                 Emily          ORAM               wife         M          45                                   Reading            Berks.
11   60    45   Plain Farm                 Charles H.     ORAM               son          S     24       Farm Labourer                    Kenardington       Kent
11   60    45   Plain Farm                 Lewis A.       ORAM               son          S     19       Farm Labourer                    Kenardington       Kent
11   60b   46   Plain Farm 2               Harry          COUCHMAN           Head         M     34       Farm Labourer                    Marden             Kent
11   60b   46   Plain Farm 2               Jane           COUCHMAN           wife         M          31                                   Staplehurst        Kent
11   60b   46   Plain Farm 2               Lizzie         COUCHMAN           daur         S           9                                   Staplehurst        Kent
11   60b   46   Plain Farm 2               Nellie         COUCHMAN           daur         S           5                                   Staplehurst        Kent
11   60b   47   West End                   William        SMITH              Head         M     47       Farm Labourer                    Hawkhurst          Kent
11   60b   47   West End                   Ellen          SMITH              wife         M          44                                   Ecclesham          Sussex
11   60b   47   West End                   Elizabeth      SMITH              daur         S          22                                   Staplehurst        Kent
11   60b   47   West End                   James          SMITH              son          S     18       Farm Labourer                    Staplehurst        Kent
11   60b   47   West End                   George         SMITH              son          S     11                                        Staplehurst        Kent
11   60b   47   West End                   Emily          SMITH              granddaughterS           1                                   Staplehurst        Kent
11   60b   48   Bletchingley               Thomas         WILLIAMS           Head         M     64       Horticultural Labourer           Cranbrook          Kent
11   60b   48   Bletchingley               Sarah A.       WILLIAMS           wife         M          63                                   Cranbrook          Kent
11   60b   49   Bletchingley               William        BOORMAN            Head         M     37       Farm Labourer                    Hadlow             Kent
11   60b   49   Bletchingley               Sarah          BOORMAN            wife         M          39                                   Kilndown           Kent
11   60b   49   Bletchingley               Elsie          BOORMAN            daur         S          13  School                           Staplehurst        Kent
11   60b   49   Bletchingley               Florence       BOORMAN            daur         S           9  School                           Staplehurst        Kent
11   60b   50   Bletchingley               Henry T.       FARMER             Head         M     55       Shepherd on Farm                 Lenham             Kent
11   60b   50   Bletchingley               Caroline E.    FARMER             wife         M          49                                   Headcorn           Kent
11   60b   50   Bletchingley               George F       FARMER             son          S     30       Work with Horse on Farm          Headcorn           Kent
11   60b   50   Bletchingley               Gilbert        FARMER             son          S     14       House boy                        Headcorn           Kent
11   60b   50   Bletchingley               Nellie D.      FARMER             daur         S           9                                   Frittenden         Kent
11   60b   50   Bletchingley               Hilda M.       FARMER             daur         S           6                                   Staplehurst        Kent
11   60b   50   Bletchingley               Kemsley H.     CHANDLER           grandson     S      3                                        Margate            Kent
11   60b   51   Bletchingley               George         CHAPMAN            Head         M     27       Waggoner on Farm                 Staplehurst        Kent
11   60b   51   Bletchingley               Kate           CHAPMAN            wife         M          28                                   Hawkhurst          Kent
11   60b   51   Bletchingley               Maud           CHAPMAN            daur         S           1                                   Staplehurst        Kent
11   60b   52   Chapman Farm               Albert         MAYBOURNE          Head         M     57       Stockman on Farm - cattle        Tenterden          Kent
11   60b   52   Chapman Farm               Sarah          MAYBOURNE          wife         M          58                                   Dover              Kent
11   60b   52   Chapman Farm               Thomas         MAYBOURNE          son          S     17       Farm Labourer                    Biddenden          Kent
11   60b   52   Chapman Farm               Albert         MAYBOURNE          son          S     15       House boy                        Biddenden          Kent
11   60b   52   Chapman Farm               George         MAYBOURNE          son          S     12       School                           Biddenden          Kent
  Go to Top of Page
11   61    53   Birchwood                  William        BAILEY             Head         M     45       Gamekeeper                       Prees              Shrop.
11   61    53   Birchwood                  Catherine      BAILEY             wife         M          49                                   Llangyniew         Montgom.
11   61    54   Brattle Farm               John           CYSTER             Head         M     49       Farmer                           Buckland           Herts.
11   61    54   Brattle Farm               Martha         CYSTER             wife         M          49                                   Chatham            Kent
11   61    54   Brattle Farm               Mildred        CYSTER             daur         S          25                                   Wouldham           Kent
11   61    54   Brattle Farm               Alfred M.J.    CYSTER             son          S     14       Scholar                          Ditton             Kent
11   61    54   Brattle Farm               Gladys I.      CYSTER             daur         S          11  Scholar                          Ditton             Kent
11   61    54   Brattle Farm               Adela G.       CYSTER             daur         S          10  Scholar                          Ditton             Kent
11   61    54   Brattle Farm               Clarence E.    CYSTER             son          S      8                                        Ditton             Kent
11   61    55   Ash Herst Cottage          S. Will.       MOORE              Head         M     70       Farm Labourer                    Rolvenden          Kent
11   61    55   Ash Herst Cottage          Elizabeth      MOORE              wife         M          64                                   Sandhurst          Kent
11   61    55   Ash Herst Cottage          Nellie         MOORE              granddaughterS           9                                   Coxheath Union     Kent
11   61    56   Ash Herst Cottage 2        William        BROAD              Head         M     48       Bricklayer's Labourer            Staplehurst        Kent
11   61    56   Ash Herst Cottage 2        Esther         BROAD              wife         M          38                                   Staplehurst        Kent
11   61    56   Ash Herst Cottage 2        Sarah E.       BROAD              daur         S          12                                   Marden             Kent
11   61    56   Ash Herst Cottage 2        Charles H.     BROAD              son          S      8                                        Staplehurst        Kent
11   61    56   Ash Herst Cottage 2        Mary A.        BROAD              daur         S           6                                   Staplehurst        Kent
11   61    56   Ash Herst Cottage 2        William        BROAD              son          S      4                                        Cranbrook          Kent
11   61    57   Ash Herst Cottage 3        Harriet        SISLEY             Head         W          83                                   Staplehurst        Kent
11   61    58   Saynden Cottage            Joseph         CHAPMAN            Head         M     57       Carter on Farm                   Hawkhurst          Kent
11   61    58   Saynden Cottage            Jane           CHAPMAN            wife         M          57                                   Frittenden         Kent
11   61    58   Saynden Cottage            Herbert        CHAPMAN            son          S     11                                        Staplehurst        Kent
11   61    60   Saynden Cottage            John           PULLEN             Head         M     52       Farm Bailiff                     Cranbrook          Kent
11   61    60   Saynden Cottage            Elizabeth      PULLEN             wife         M          50                                   Staplehurst        Kent
11   61b   61   Clark Farm                 George         BOORMAN            Head         M     44       Farm Labourer                    Snave              Kent
11   61b   61   Clark Farm                 Mary           BOORMAN            wife         M          45                                   Warehorn           Kent
11   61b   61   Clark Farm                 George S.      BOORMAN            son          S     19       Farm Labourer                    Tenterden          Kent
11   61b   61   Clark Farm                 Jim            BOORMAN            son          S     15       Waggoner's Mate                  Tenterden          Kent
11   61b   61   Clark Farm                 Tom            BOORMAN            son          S     14                                        Tenterden          Kent
11   61b   61   Clark Farm                 Alice          BOORMAN            daur         S          11                                   High Halden        Kent
11   61b   61   Clark Farm                 Minnie         BOORMAN            daur         S           7                                   Rolvenden          Kent
11   61b   61   Clark Farm                 Annie          BOORMAN            daur         S           5                                   Staplehurst        Kent
11   61b   62   Snap Gate                  Ambrose        HAYES              Head         M     42       Farm Labourer                    Marden             Kent
11   61b   62   Snap Gate                  Mercy          HAYES              wife         M          36                                   Headcorn           Kent
11   61b   62   Snap Gate                  John           HAYES              son          S     16       Farm Labourer                    East Sutton        Kent
11   61b   62   Snap Gate                  James          HAYES              son          S     13       Farm Labourer                    Headcorn           Kent
11   61b   62   Snap Gate                  Albert         HAYES              son          S     11                                        Ulcombe            Kent
11   61b   62   Snap Gate                  Mary           HAYES              daur         S           8                                   Sutton Valance     Kent
11   61b   62   Snap Gate                  Charles        HAYES              son          S      7                                        Sutton Valance     Kent
11   61b   62   Snap Gate                  Freddie        HAYES              son          S      4                                        Sutton Valance     Kent
11   61b   63   Snap Gate Lodge            Arthur J.      WILLIAMS           Head         M     24       Gardener                         Hunton             Kent
11   61b   63   Snap Gate Lodge            Laura M.       WILLIAMS           wife         M          22                                   Headcorn           Kent
11   61b   63   Snap Gate Lodge            Jack           WILLIAMS           son          S      1                                        Staplehurst        Kent
11   61b   63   Snap Gate Lodge            Ellen C.       WILLIAMS           daur         S       3mths                                   Staplehurst        Kent
11   61b   64   West End                   John           HIGHWOOD           Head         M     34       Clergyman Ch of Eng              Leeds              Kent
11   61b   64   West End                   Elizabeth W.   HIGHWOOD           wife         M          32                                   Langley            Kent
11   61b   64   West End                   Florence M.    AVERY              sister-in-lawS          29                                   Langley            Kent
11   61b   64   West End                   Ellen M.       HIGHWOOD           daur         S       3mths                                   Staplehurst        Kent
11   61b   64   West End                   Mary A.        CLIFTON            servant      S          22  Domestic Servant                 Boughton Mal.      Kent
11   61b   65   Five Ashes                 Daniel         PERT               Head         M     25       Farm Labourer                    Maidstone          Kent
11   61b   65   Five Ashes                 Mary C.        PERT               wife         M          23                                   Marden             Kent
11   61b   65   Five Ashes                 Frederick      PERT               son          S      3                                        Marden             Kent
11   61b   65   Five Ashes                 Thomas         PERT               son          S      2                                        Marden             Kent
11   61b   65   Five Ashes                 Rose           PERT               daur         S       3mths                                   Marden             Kent
  Go to Top of Page
11   62    67   Brick Maker's Arms         Walter W.      SWATLAND           Head         M     30       Beer House Keeper - Pub          Goudhurst          Kent
11   62    67   Brick Maker's Arms         Annie          SWATLAND           wife         M          28                                   Marden             Kent
11   62    67   Brick Maker's Arms         Arthur         SWATLAND           son          S      2                                        Woodstock          Oxon.
11   62    67   Brick Maker's Arms         Gertrude       SWATLAND           daur         S       6mths                                   Hartley Wintey     Hants.
11   62    68   Brick Maker's Arms Cottage James          BROMLEY            Head         W     70       Agric. Labourer                  Cranbrook          Kent
11   62    68   Brick Maker's Arms Cottage Fred           BROMLEY            son          S     27       Agric. Labourer                  Goudhurst          Kent
11   62    69   Great Dourn                James          HIGHWOOD           Head         M     61       Farmer                           Langley            Kent
11   62    69   Great Dourn                Ellen          HIGHWOOD           wife         M          57                                   Leeds              Kent
11   62    69   Great Dourn                Cyril J.       HIGHWOOD           grandson     S      4                                                           British Guiana
11   62    70   Page Hurst Farm            Jessie         NORRIS             Head         M     44       Farmer                           Headcorn           Kent
11   62    70   Page Hurst Farm            Rhoda          NORRIS             wife         M          50                                   Headcorn           Kent
11   62    70   Page Hurst Farm            Jesse L.       NORRIS             son          S     18       Farmer's Son                     Staplehurst        Kent
11   62    70   Page Hurst Farm            Lizzie         NORRIS             daur         S          14                                   Staplehurst        Kent
11   62    71   Little Page Hurst          William        RABBITT            Head         M     51       Farm Labourer                    West Peckham       Kent
11   62    71   Little Page Hurst          Lydia          RABBITT            wife         M          46                                   Hadlow             Kent
11   62    71   Little Page Hurst          Daisy          RABBITT            daur         S          14  Nursemaid                        Staplehurst        Kent
11   62    71   Little Page Hurst          Ellen          RABBITT            daur         S          12  School                           Staplehurst        Kent
11   62    71   Little Page Hurst          Alice          RABBITT            daur         S           8  School                           Staplehurst        Kent
11   62    71   Little Page Hurst          Frank L        RABBITT            son          S      4                                        Staplehurst        Kent
11   62    72   Pagehurst Cottage          William        COLLINS            Head         M     25       Farm Labourer                    Marden             Kent
11   62    72   Pagehurst Cottage          Ellen          COLLINS            wife         M          28                                   Goudhurst          Kent
11   62    72   Pagehurst Cottage          Ethel          COLLINS            daur         S           2                                   Cranbrook          Kent
11   62    72   Pagehurst Cottage          Edith          COLLINS            daur         S       2mths                                   Staplehurst        Kent
11   62    73   Pagehurst Cottage 2        Edward         CHAPMAN            Head         M     26       Waggoner on Farm                 Hawkhurst          Kent
11   62    73   Pagehurst Cottage 2        Rose A.        CHAPMAN            wife         M          21                                   Brenchley          Kent
11   62    73   Pagehurst Cottage 2        Charles F.     CHAPMAN            son          S  4mths                                        Horsmonden         Kent
11   62    74   Pagehurst Cottage 3        Adah           BURCHELL           Head         W          55                                   Wadhurst           Sussex
11   62    74   Pagehurst Cottage 3        George         BURCHELL           son          S     21       Waggoner on Farm                 Frant              Kent
11   62    74   Pagehurst Cottage 3        Montague       BURCHELL           son          S     23       Waggoner's Mate                  Frant              Kent
11   62b   75   Pagehurst Cottage 4        James H.       TERRY              Head         M     21       Farm Labourer                    Marden             Kent
11   62b   75   Pagehurst Cottage 4        Alice          TERRY              wife         M          20                                   Staplehurst        Kent
11   62b   76   Pagehurst Cottage 5        James          POPE               Head         M     45       Stockman on Farm - cattle        Frittenden         Kent
11   62b   76   Pagehurst Cottage 5        (blank)        POPE               wife         M          41                                   Frittenden         Kent
11   62b   76   Pagehurst Cottage 5        George         POPE               son          S     21       Farm Labourer                    Frittenden         Kent
11   62b   76   Pagehurst Cottage 5        Willie         POPE               son          S     19       Groom                            Frittenden         Kent
11   62b   76   Pagehurst Cottage 5        Annie          POPE               daur         S          16                                   Frittenden         Kent
11   62b   76   Pagehurst Cottage 5        Bessie         POPE               daur         S          13                                   Frittenden         Kent
11   62b   76   Pagehurst Cottage 5        Emily          POPE               daur         S          11                                   Frittenden         Kent
11   62b   76   Pagehurst Cottage 5        Charlie        POPE               son          S      9                                        Frittenden         Kent
11   62b   76   Pagehurst Cottage 5        Harry          POPE               son          S      8                                        Staplehurst        Kent
11   62b   76   Pagehurst Cottage 5        Ellen          POPE               daur         S           4                                   Staplehurst        Kent
11   62b   76   Pagehurst Cottage 5        Frank          POPE               son          S      2                                        Staplehurst        Kent
11   62b   76   Pagehurst Cottage 5        Ernest         POPE               son          S      1                                        Staplehurst        Kent
11   62b   77   Pagehurst Cottage 6        George         RELF               Head         M     51       Farm Labourer                    (blank)
11   62b   77   Pagehurst Cottage 6        Emily          RELF               wife         M          38                                   Sandhurst          Kent
11   62b   77   Pagehurst Cottage 6        George         RELF               son          S      6                                        Staplehurst        Kent
11   62b   77   Pagehurst Cottage 6        Sam            RELF               son          S      4                                        Staplehurst        Kent
11   62b   77   Pagehurst Cottage 6        William        RELF               son          S      3                                        Staplehurst        Kent
11   62b   77   Pagehurst Cottage 6        Baden          RELF               son          S  10m                                          Staplehurst        Kent
11   62b   77   Pagehurst Cottage 6        Mary           RELF               daur         S           7                                   Staplehurst        Kent
11   62b   78   Pagehurst Cottage 7        Edward         NORRIS             Head         S     55       General Labourer                 Headcorn           Kent
11   62b   79   Marden Cottage 1           Albert J.      GURR               Head         M     29       Carpenter                        Cranbrook          Kent
11   62b   79   Marden Cottage 1           Mary A.        GURR               wife         M          30                                   Staplehurst        Kent
11   62b   79   Marden Cottage 1           Dorothy M.L.   GURR               daur         S           5                                   Staplehurst        Kent
11   62b   79   Marden Cottage 1           George L.L.    GURR               son          S  3mths                                        Staplehurst        Kent
  Go to Top of Page
11   63    80   Marden Cottage 2           Titus          SPICER             Head         W     60       Farm Labourer                    Staplehurst        Kent
11   63    80   Marden Cottage 2           George         SPICER             son          S     20       Farm Labourer                    Staplehurst        Kent
11   63    80   Marden Cottage 2           William        SPICER             son          S     18       Farm Labourer                    Staplehurst        Kent
11   63    80   Marden Cottage 2           Kate           SPICER             daur         S          16  Housekeeper                      Staplehurst        Kent
11   63    80   Marden Cottage 2           Frank          SPICER             son          S     10       School                           Staplehurst        Kent
11   63    80   Marden Cottage 2           Sidney         SPICER             son          S      7       School                           Staplehurst        Kent
11   63    81   Lindridge Farm             Charles E.     MORGAN             head         M     66       Farmer                           Gillingham         Dorset
11   63    81   Lindridge Farm             Louisa         MORGAN             wife         M          66                                   Donhead St. Mary   Wilts.
11   63    81   Lindridge Farm             Louisa         MORGAN             daur         S          43  Farmer's Daughter                Donhead St. Mary   Wilts.
11   63    81   Lindridge Farm             Gersham        MORGAN             son          S     29       Farmer's Son                     Donhead St. Mary   Wilts.
11   63    81   Lindridge Farm             Ishi           MORGAN             son          S     27       Farmer's Son                     Donhead St. Mary   Wilts.
11   63    82   Lindridge a hovel          Edward         BROAD              Head         W     66       Stone Cleaner                    Donhead St. Mary   Kent
11   63    83   Clapper's Farm             George E.A.    COPPER             Head         W     44       Farmer                           Tunbridge Wells    Kent
11   63    84   Clapper's Farm             William        TAYLOR             Head         M     58       Farm Bailiff                     Frittenden         Kent
11   63    84   Clapper's Farm             Charlotte      TAYLOR             wife         M          48                                   Chart Sutton       Kent
11   63    84   Clapper's Farm             Evelyn         TAYLOR             daur         S          17  Dressmaker's Apprentice          Frittenden         Kent
11   63    84   Clapper's Farm             Alice          TAYLOR             daur         S          12  School                           Frittenden         Kent
11   63    84   Clapper's Farm             George         TAYLOR             son          S     10       School                           Frittenden         Kent
11   63    84   Clapper's Farm             Frank          TAYLOR             son          S      8       School                           Frittenden         Kent
11   63    84   Clapper's Farm             Percy          TAYLOR             son          S      6       School                           Frittenden         Kent
11   63    84   Clapper's Farm             Margaret       TAYLOR             daur         S           6  School                           Frittenden         Kent
11   63    85   Brick Field Cottage 1      Charles        BROAD              Head         M     50       Bricklayer                       Staplehurst        Kent
11   63    85   Brick Field Cottage 1      Margaret       BROAD              wife         M          48                                   Shadowhurst        Kent
11   63    85   Brick Field Cottage 1      Rosetta L      PAYNE              step daughterS          17  General Servant                  Staplehurst        Kent
11   63    85   Brick Field Cottage 1      Margaret       PAYNE              step daughterS          12                                   Staplehurst        Kent
11   63    85   Brick Field Cottage 1      Charlie        BROAD              son          S      7                                        Staplehurst        Kent
11   63b   86   Powell House               William        FORRESTER          Head         M     45       County Surveyor of Roads         Beechnall          Staffs.
11   63b   86   Powell House               Mary A.        FORRESTER          wife         M          41                                   Finsbury           London
11   63b   86   Powell House               Sarah A.       LIGHT              sister-in-lawS          43                                   Finsbury           London
11   63b   86   Powell House               Daisy          LINK               servant      S          20  Servant Domestic                 Chart Sutton       Kent
11   63b   87   Ivyhurst                   Joseph         NORRINGTON         Head         M     55       Builder                          Lenham             Kent
11   63b   87   Ivyhurst                   Annie          NORRINGTON         wife         M          54                                   Marden             Kent
11   63b   88   Limekiln Farm              James          TIPPLE             Head         M     73       Farmer                           Marden             Kent
11   63b   88   Limekiln Farm              Mary           TIPPLE             wife         M          59                                   Marden             Kent
11   63b   88   Limekiln Farm              Harriet        TIPPLE             daur         S          30                                   Staplehurst        Kent
11   63b   88   Limekiln Farm              Horace         TIPPLE             son          S     17       Farmer's Son                     Staplehurst        Kent
11   63b   88   Limekiln Farm              Walter         TIPPLE             son          S     15       Farmer's Son                     Staplehurst        Kent
11   63b   89   Maidstone Road             James          WEBB               Head         M     61       Farm Labourer                    Staplehurst        Kent
11   63b   89   Maidstone Road             Mary A.        WEBB               wife         M          66                                   Horsham            Sussex
11   63b   90   Clapper Farm               Edward S.      WOODHEAD           Head         M     65       Builder & Farmer                 Nottingham         Notts.
11   63b   90   Clapper Farm               Agnes          WOODHEAD           wife         M          69                                   Hanover Square     London
11   63b   90   Clapper Farm               Edward S.      WOODHEAD           son          S     34       Builder & Farmer's Son           Westminister       London
11   63b   91   Clapper Farm               John           NIXON              Head         M     47       Coachman retired                 Harrow             Middlesex
11   63b   91   Clapper Farm               Charlotte      NIXON              wife         M          40                                   Andover            Hants.
11   63b   92   Yew Tree Farm              George         FINCH              Head         M     77       Farmer                           Westhear           Kent
11   63b   92   Yew Tree Farm              Emma           FINCH              wife         M          72                                   Sturry             Kent
11   63b   92   Yew Tree Farm              Elina          FINCH              daur         S          42  Farmer's Daughter                Hoath              Kent
11   63b   93   Critoph Farm               Thomas C.      SMITH              Head         M     54       Builder                          Greenwich          London
11   63b   93   Critoph Farm               Dot P.         SMITH              wife         M          32                                   Greenwich          London
11   63b   94   Duck Pits                  George         HOAD               Head         M     48       Farmer                           Warbelton          Sussex
11   63b   94   Duck Pits                  Lucy           HOAD               wife         M          50                                   Warbelton          Sussex
11   63b   94   Duck Pits                  Daisy          HOAD               daur         S          18                                   Warbelton          Sussex
11   63b   94   Duck Pits                  Mabel          HOAD               daur         S          16                                   Warbelton          Sussex
11   63b   94   Duck Pits                  Edwin          HOAD               son          S     10       School                           East Hodly         Sussex
11   63b   94   Duck Pits                  Syble          HOAD               daur         S           8  School                           Buxted             Sussex
  Go to Top of Page
11   64    95   New Town                   William C.     WOOLLETT           head         M     60       Tea Dealer, Itinerant            Staplehurst        Kent
11   64    95   New Town                   Sarah          WOOLLETT           wife         M          61                                   Staplehurst        Kent
11   64    95   New Town                   Harriett M. A. LIGHTFOOT          lodger       S          45  Retired Draper                   Gravesend          Kent
11   64    95   New Town                   Eva M.         LIGHTFOOT          lodger       S          40  Retired Draper                   Gravesend          Kent
11   64    95   New Town                   Emily          LIGHTFOOT          lodger       S          37  Retired Draper                   Gravesend          Kent
11   64    96   New Town                   Iden           GOLDSMITH          Head         M     66       Platelayer S.E. Railway          Benenden           Kent
11   64    96   New Town                   Hariett        WESTAM             mother in lawW          93                                   Otfield            Kent
11   64    96   New Town                   Jane           GOLDSMITH          wife         M          69                                   Cranbrook          Kent
11   64    97   New Town                   Samuel         DAWSON             Head         M     57       Retired Lunatic Asylum Officer   Melton Morbray     Leicester.
11   64    97   New Town                   Charlotte      DAWSON             wife         M          60                                   Bishop Hull        Somerset.
11   64    97   New Town                   Edward         LIGHTFOOT          boarder      W     77       Retired Customs Officer          Favesham           Kent
11   64    98   New Town                   Thomas         ELTHAM             Head         M     64       Platelayer S.E. Railway          Chatham            Kent
11   64    98   New Town                   Betsy          ELTHAM             wife         M          50                                   Marden             Kent
11   64    99   New Town                   George         DAPSON             Head         M     65       Farm Labourer                    Frittenden         Kent
11   64    99   New Town                   Louisa         DAPSON             wife         M          62                                   Staplehurst        Kent
11   64    99   New Town                   John           DAPSON             son          S     36       Horseman on Farm                 Staplehurst        Kent
11   64    99   New Town                   George         WICKENDEN          grandson     S     18       Grocer's Assistant               Edenbridge         Kent
11   64    100  New Town                   Charles R.     DAVIS              Head         M     56       Plumber & Painter                Shaftesbury        Dorset
11   64    100  New Town                   Elizabeth A.   DAVIS              wife         M          49                                   Staplehurst        Kent
11   64    100  New Town                   Sarah E.       DAVIS              daur         S          30  Housekeeper                      Staplehurst        Kent
11   64    100  New Town                   Annie A.       DAVIS              daur         S          22  Dressmaker                       Staplehurst        Kent
11   64    100  New Town                   Charles        DAVIS              son          S     22       Plumber & Painter                Staplehurst        Kent
11   64    100  New Town                   Arthur J.      DAVIS              son          S     16       S.E. Railway Office Clerk        Staplehurst        Kent
11   64    100  New Town                   Frank E.       DAVIS              son          S     15       Warehouse boy (Grocer)           Staplehurst        Kent
11   64    100  New Town                   Edgar J.       DAVIS              son          S     13       School                           Staplehurst        Kent
11   64    100  New Town                   Frederick J.   DAVIS              son          S     11       School                           Staplehurst        Kent
11   64    100  New Town                   Sidney R.      DAVIS              son          S      7       School                           Staplehurst        Kent
11   64b   101  Cuckold's Corner           Henry          HATCHER            Head         M     59       Bricklayer's Labourer            Staplehurst        Kent
11   64b   101  Cuckold's Corner           Susannah       HATCHER            wife         M          57                                   Staplehurst        Kent
11   64b   101  Cuckold's Corner           Amy            FOWLE              niece        S          27  Dressmaker                       Headcorn           Kent
11   64b   101  Cuckold's Corner           Leslie         TREDGOLD           boarder      S      7       (Barnardos)                      N.K.
11   64b   101  Cuckold's Corner           Edith L.       GREEN              boarder      S           3  (Barnardos)                      N.K.
11   64b   102  Cuckold's Corner           Daniel         FRITE              Head         M     64       Police Pensioner & School AttendeStaplehurst        Kent
11   64b   102  Cuckold's Corner           Elizabeth      FRITE              wife         M          69                                   Maidstone          Kent
11   64b   103  Cuckold's Corner           Charles        WHIBLEY            Head         M     28       Shoe Maker                       Cranbrook          Kent
11   64b   103  Cuckold's Corner           Rose           WHIBLEY            wife         M          27                                   Cranbrook          Kent
11   64b   103  Cuckold's Corner           Winefred       WHIBLEY            daur         S       6mths                                   Cranbrook          Kent
11   64b   105  Maidstone Road             William        JULL               Head         M     45       Grocer & Draper Manager          Staplehurst        Kent
11   64b   105  Maidstone Road             Eva            JULL               wife         M          45                                   St. Osyth          Suffolk
11   64b   105  Maidstone Road             Beatrice M.    JULL               daur         S          15                                   Staplehurst        Kent
11   64b   105  Maidstone Road             Bernard E.     JULL               son          S     14                                        Staplehurst        Kent
11   64b   105  Maidstone Road             Roland S.      JULL               son          S     11       School                           Staplehurst        Kent
11   64b   105  Maidstone Road             Leslie H.      JULL               son          S      9       School                           Staplehurst        Kent
11   64b   105  Maidstone Road             Dulce E.       JULL               daur         S           7  School                           Staplehurst        Kent
11   64b   105  Maidstone Road             Doris E.       JULL               daur         S           5  School                           Staplehurst        Kent
11   64b   106  Maidstone Road             Hugh M.        GARDNER            head         M     50       Own Means                                           U.S. America
11   64b   106  Maidstone Road             Fanny M.       GARDNER            wife         M          49                                   Dartford           Kent
11   64b   106  Maidstone Road             Grace D.       DEERE              niece        S          20                                   Bromley            Kent
11   64b   106  Maidstone Road             Elizabeth J.   PEARSON            servant      S          19  Cook Domestic                    Chart Sutton       Kent
11   64b   106  Maidstone Road             Sarah A.       PULLEN             servant      S          19  Housemaid                        Staplehurst        Kent
11   64b   107  Maidstone Road             James H.       BENNETT            head         M     33       Medical Practicioner             Southampton        Hants.
11   64b   107  Maidstone Road             Lucy N.        BENNETT            wife         M          30                                   Bow                London
11   64b   107  Maidstone Road             Annie          BENNETT            daur         S           5                                   Staplehurst        Kent
11   64b   107  Maidstone Road             Risdon M.      BENNETT            son          S      1                                        Staplehurst        Kent
11   64b   107  Maidstone Road             Annie          COLLISON           servant      S          14  Servant - domestic               Chart Sutton       Kent
11   64b   107  Maidstone Road             Reggie         GOWER              servant      S     21       Groom                            Sissinghurst       Kent
11   64b   107  Maidstone Road             Frances M.     PAYNE              servant      S          16  Servant - domestic               Staplehurst        Kent

  Go to Top of Page
11   65    108  Maidstone Road             Harriet        HEBBLEWHITT        Head         W          59  Own Means                        Staplehurst        Kent
11   65    108  Maidstone Road             Lilian         HEBBLEWHITT        daur         S          23                                   Greenwich          Kent
11   65    108  Maidstone Road             Ellen          TOMSETT            sister       S          54  Own Means                        Staplehurst        Kent
11   65    109  Maidstone Road             George         FIELD              Head         S     44       Tea Taster Agent                 Greenwich          Kent
11   65    109  Maidstone Road             Frances M.     BRAZIER            servant      S          43  Housekeeper                      Bexley Heath       Kent
11   65    109  Maidstone Road             Hannah         BOWLES             servant      S          15  Housemaid                        Harrietsham        Kent
11   65    110  Cecil House                Louisa         TOMPSETT           Head         S          49  Own Means                        Yalding            Kent
11   65    110  Cecil House                Harriet        LEWIS              visitor      M          57  Own Means                        Yalding            Kent
11   65    110  Cecil House                Elsie          LUCK               visitor      S           5                                   Paddock Woods      Kent
11   65    111  Cecil House                John T.        STARKS             Head         M     49       Postman                          Goudhurst          Kent
11   65    111  Cecil House                Kate           STARKS             wife         M          45                                   Goudhurst          Kent
11   65    111  Cecil House                Charles W.     STARKS             son          S     20       Postman                          Staplehurst        Kent
11   65    111  Cecil House                Albert J.      STARKS             son          S     15       Carpenter's Apprentice           Staplehurst        Kent
11   65    111  Cecil House                Frederick R.   STARKS             son          S     12       School                           Staplehurst        Kent
11   65    111  Cecil House                Reginald E.    STARKS             son          S      6       School                           Staplehurst        Kent
11   65    112  Cecil House                Samuel J.      COLEMAN            Head         M     71       Hay Trusser                      Roydon             Essex
11   65    112  Cecil House                Harriet        COLEMAN            wife         M          61                                   Cranbrook          Kent
11   65    112  Cecil House                Harry          COX                boarder      S     18       S. E. Railway Porter             Frittenden         Kent
11   65    113  New Town                   Samuel         WIMBLE             Head         W     68       Farm Labourer                    Heathfield         Sussex
11   65    113  New Town                   Samuel         WIMBLE             son          S     36       Farm Labourer                    Staplehurst        Kent
11   65    114  New Town                   Edward         THOMAS             Head         M     54       Platelayer S.E. Railway          Staplehurst        Kent
11   65    114  New Town                   Sarah          THOMAS             wife         M          53                                   Staplehurst        Kent
11   65    115  New Town                   John           SISLEY             Head         M     53       Farm Labourer                    Staplehurst        Kent
11   65    115  New Town                   Jane           SISLEY             wife         M          46                                   Coxheath           Kent
11   65    115  New Town                   Frank          SISLEY             son          S     16       Bark Hatcher                     Staplehurst        Kent
11   65    115  New Town                   George         SISLEY             son          S     11                                        Staplehurst        Kent
11   65    115  New Town                   Louie          SISLEY             daur         S           8                                   Staplehurst        Kent
11   65    115  New Town                   Ebb            SISLEY             son          S      8                                        Staplehurst        Kent
11   65    115  New Town                   Grace C.       SISLEY             daur         S           5                                   Staplehurst        Kent
11   65b   116  New Town                   Marcus         SCREES             Head         M     71       Dairyman                         Maidstone          Kent
11   65b   116  New Town                   Sarah          SCREES             wife         M          67                                   Staplehurst        Kent
11   65b   116  New Town                   Emma           SCREES             daur         S          34  Dressmaker                       Staplehurst        Kent
11   65b   117  Maidstone Road             Rachel         HOLLIDAY           head         W          72  Farmer                           Tenterden          Kent
11   65b   117  Maidstone Road             Agnes          HOLLIDAY           granddaughterS          12                                   Kensington         London
11   65b   118  Railway Cottages           Daniel         HORN               head         M     43       Platelayer's Labourer S.E.R.     Ruckinge           Kent
11   65b   118  Railway Cottages           Elizabeth      HORN               wife         M          38                                   Brenzett           Kent
11   65b   118  Railway Cottages           Daniel F.      HORN               son          S     10                                        New Church         Kent
11   65b   118  Railway Cottages           Ellen L.       HORN               daur         S           6                                   Staplehurst        Kent
11   65b   118  Railway Cottages           Alfred W.      HORN               son          S      3                                        Staplehurst        Kent
11   65b   118  Railway Cottages           Lucy M.        HORN               daur         S           1                                   Staplehurst        Kent
11   65b   119  Railway Cottages 2         Ruben          BAKER              head         M     52       Railway Goods Clerk S.E.R.       Frittenden         Kent
11   65b   119  Railway Cottages 2         Emily          BAKER              wife         M          51                                   Cranbrook          Kent
11   65b   119  Railway Cottages 2         Caroline A.    BAKER              daur         S          18  School Teacher                   Staplehurst        Kent
11   65b   119  Railway Cottages 2         Alfred T.      BAKER              son          S     16       Watch Maker's Apprentice         Staplehurst        Kent
11   65b   120  Railway Cottages 3         Henry          BURTON             Head         M     54       S.E. Railway Labourer            Limpne             Kent
11   65b   120  Railway Cottages 3         Mary A.        BURTON             wife         M          54                                   Boulton            Kent
11   65b   120  Railway Cottages 3         Horace         COOK               grandson     S     12                                        S. Willesborough   Kent
11   65b   121  Railway Cottages 4         George         CHAPMAN            Head         M     43       S.E. Railway Signalman           East Hothly        Sussex
11   65b   121  Railway Cottages 4         Jane           CHAPMAN            wife         M          41                                   Sissinghurst       Kent
11   65b   121  Railway Cottages 4         Edwin          CHAPMAN            son          S     17       Pupil Teacher                    Staplehurst        Kent
11   65b   121  Railway Cottages 4         Alice          CHAPMAN            daur         S          15  Nurse - Domestic                 Staplehurst        Kent
11   65b   121  Railway Cottages 4         Frank          CHAPMAN            son          S     12       School                           Staplehurst        Kent
11   65b   121  Railway Cottages 4         Ellen          CHAPMAN            daur         S           9  School                           Staplehurst        Kent
11   65b   121  Railway Cottages 4         Gertrude A.    CHAPMAN            daur         S           6  School                           Staplehurst        Kent
11   65b   121  Railway Cottages 4         Alfred         WICKHAM            boarder      S     29       Steam Surveyer                   Nutley             Sussex
  Go to Top of Page
11   66    122  S.E. Railway Approach      Elizabeth      STANDEN            Head         W          59  Confectioner / Baker             Cranbrook          Kent
11   66    122  S.E. Railway Approach      Daisy          STANDEN            daur         S          21                                   Staplehurst        Kent
11   66    122  S.E. Railway Approach      Grace          STANDEN            daur         S          19  Bd. School Teacher               Staplehurst        Kent
11   66    122  S.E. Railway Approach      Frank          STANDEN            son          S     17       Grocer's Assistant               Staplehurst        Kent
11   66    122  S.E. Railway Approach      Ethel          STANDEN            daur         S           5                                   Staplehurst        Kent
11   66    122  S.E. Railway Approach      Bessie         RUSSELL            daur         M          33                                   Staplehurst        Kent
11   66    122  S.E. Railway Approach      John           RUSSELL            son-in-law   M     22       Grocer's Porter                  Egerton            Kent
11   66    123  Maidstone Road             John           ROBERTS            Head         M     69       Mail Cart Contractor             Goudhurst          Kent
11   66    123  Maidstone Road             Martha         ROBERTS            wife         M          66                                   Cranbrook          Kent
11   66    123  Maidstone Road             Arthur O.      ROBERTS            son          S     28       Mail Cart Driver                 Staplehurst        Kent
11   66    124  Maidstone Road             Sarah          GILBERT            Head         W          88                                   Kennington         Kent
11   66    124  Maidstone Road             Eliza          GILBERT            daur         S          63  Seamstress                       Sissinghurst       Kent
11   66    125  Maidstone Road             Thomas         ALDRIDGE           Head         M     54       Gardener                         Folkestone         Kent
11   66    125  Maidstone Road             Ellen          ALDRIDGE           wife         M          53                                   High Wycombe       Bucks.
11   66    125  Maidstone Road             William        GOODCHILD          boarder      S      9       School                           Holloway           London
11   66    125  Maidstone Road             Harry          MERCER             boarder      S      4       School                           Maidstone          Kent
11   66    125  Maidstone Road             George         STONE              boarder      S      3                                        Maidstone          Kent
11   66    126  Maidstone Road             John           LARDNER            Head         M     38       Gardener                         Bourton            Gloucester.
11   66    126  Maidstone Road             Ellen          LARDNER            wife         M          36                                   Hollington         Sussex
11   66    126  Maidstone Road             Violet         LARDNER            daur         S           1                                   Staplehurst        Kent
11   66    127  Marden Road                Thomas         FIELDER            Head         M     32       Hoop Maker                       Wisborough Green   Sussex
11   66    127  Marden Road                Annie          FIELDER            wife         M          31                                   Staplehurst        Kent
11   66    127  Marden Road                Emily M.       FIELDER            daur         S           8                                   Staplehurst        Kent
11   66    127  Marden Road                William H.     FIELDER            son          S      5                                        Staplehurst        Kent
11   66    127  Marden Road                Daisy          HOPE               sister-in-lawS          13                                   Staplehurst        Kent
11   66    127  Marden Road                Lily           HOPE               sister-in-lawS          10                                   Staplehurst        Kent
11   66    128  Marden Road                William        COCHMAN            head         M     66       Farm Labourer                    Benenden           Kent
11   66    128  Marden Road                Mary A.        COCHMAN            wife         M          68  (deaf - hear slightly with trumpeStaplehurst        Kent
11   66b   129  Marden Road                Alfred         GEORGE             head         M     54       Farmer & Builder                 Staplehurst        Kent
11   66b   129  Marden Road                Mary A.        GEORGE             wife         M          52                                   Staplehurst        Kent
11   66b   129  Marden Road                Rose E.        GEORGE             daur         S          23  Dressmaker                       Staplehurst        Kent
11   66b   129  Marden Road                George A.D.    GEORGE             son          S     21       Bricklayer                       Staplehurst        Kent
11   66b   129  Marden Road                Ernest W.      GEORGE             son          S     15       Builder's Son                    Staplehurst        Kent
11   66b   129  Marden Road                Reginal A.     GEORGE             grandson     S  7mths                                        Staplehurst        Kent
11   66b   130  Marden Road                Edward         SELVES             head         M     56       Road Holeman                     Staplehurst        Kent
11   66b   130  Marden Road                Louisa         SELVES             wife         M          63                                   Frittenden         Kent
11   66b   131  Marden Road                William        BUTCHER            Head         M     24       Gas Worker                       Staplehurst        Kent
11   66b   131  Marden Road                Rosa           BUTCHER            wife         M          23                                   Addlestone         Surrey
11   66b   131  Marden Road                Frank          BUTCHER            son          S      1                                        Staplehurst        Kent
11   66b   132  Marden Road                Philip         JENNER             Head         M     60       Farm Labourer                    Staplehurst        Kent
11   66b   132  Marden Road                Ellen          JENNER             wife         M          58                                   Marden             Kent
11   66b   132  Marden Road                Frank          AUSTEN             boarder      S     15       Yard Boy on Farm                 Hammersmith        London
11   66b   132  Marden Road                Frank          DIBBEN             grandson     S      2                                        Clapham            London
11   66b   133  Marden Road                John           DEAN               Head         M     75       Farm Labourer                    Staplehurst        Kent
11   66b   133  Marden Road                Frances        DEAN               wife         M          79                                   Staplehurst        Kent
11   66b   134  Marden Road                John           BUTCHER            Head         M     64       Farm Labourer                    Staplehurst        Kent
11   66b   134  Marden Road                Mary A.        BUTCHER            wife         M          55                                   Staplehurst        Kent
11   66b   134  Marden Road                James          BUTCHER            son          S     18       Bricklayer's Labourer            Staplehurst        Kent
11   66b   134  Marden Road                Alfred         BUTCHER            son          S     16       Bricklayer's Labouer             Staplehurst        Kent
11   66b   134  Marden Road                Richard        BUTCHER            son          S     14       House Boy                        Staplehurst        Kent
11   66b   134  Marden Road                Daniel         BUTCHER            son          S      8       School                           Staplehurst        Kent
11   66b   135  Marden Road                George         HARRIS             Head         M     57       Traction Engine Owner            Biddenden          Kent
11   66b   135  Marden Road                Mary A.        HARRIS             wife         M          53                                   Headcorn           Kent
11   66b   136  Marden Road                George         HARRIS             Head         M     30       Carpenter                        Staplehurst        Kent
11   66b   136  Marden Road                Emily          HARRIS             wife         M          35                                   Cranbrook          Kent
11   66b   136  Marden Road                George E.      HARRIS             son          S      5                                        Staplehurst        Kent
  Go to Top of Page
11   67    137  Marden Road                Ebenezer       FOREMAN            Head         M     24       Bricklayer                       Staplehurst        Kent
11   67    137  Marden Road                Alice          FOREMAN            wife         M          24                                   Goudhurst          Kent
11   67    137  Marden Road                Edith          FOREMAN            daur         S           1                                   Staplehurst        Kent
11   67    137  Marden Road                William        OTTAWAY            boarder      S     58       Farm Labourer (deaf & dumb)      Staplehurst        Kent
11   67    138  Marden Road                Susannah       SMITH              Head         W          58                                   Staplehurst        Kent
11   67    138  Marden Road                Frederick      SMITH              son          S     28       Garden Labourer                  Staplehurst        Kent
11   67    138  Marden Road                Ada            SMITH              daur         S          28  Dressmaker                       Staplehurst        Kent
11   67    138  Marden Road                Sidney         FULLER             nurse child  S      2                                        Canning Town       London
11   67    138  Marden Road                George         CHAMBERS           boarder      S     23       Farm Labourer                    Boughton MonchelseaKent
11   67    138  Marden Road                Ruth           FULLER             visitor      S          26  Cook - Domestic                  Sutton Valance     Kent
11   67    139  Marden Road                William        FARMER             Head         M     51       Farm Labourer                    Staplehurst        Kent
11   67    139  Marden Road                Elma A.        FARMER             wife         M          48                                   Wickham            Kent
11   67    139  Marden Road                George E.      FARMER             son          S     19       Farm Labourer                    Staplehurst        Kent
11   67    139  Marden Road                May H.         FARMER             daur         S          17                                   Marden             Kent
11   67    139  Marden Road                Walter A.      FARMER             son          S     16       Farm Labourer                    Staplehurst        Kent
11   67    139  Marden Road                Herbert A.     FARMER             son          S      9                                        Staplehurst        Kent
11   67    139  Marden Road                John           AUSLEY             father-in-lawW     79                                        Adisham            Kent
11   67    140  Marden Road                Percy K.       HOOKER             head         M     26       Traction Engine Driver           Headcorn           Kent
11   67    140  Marden Road                Kate           HOOKER             wife         M          25                                   Ashford            Kent
11   67    140  Marden Road                Ellen          HOOKER             daur         S           6                                   Staplehurst        Kent
11   67    140  Marden Road                Sydney J.      HOOKER             son          S      2                                        Streatham          Surrey
11   67    141  Marden Road                David          MANKTELOW          head         M     30       Stockman on Farm - cattle        Frittenden         Kent
11   67    141  Marden Road                Ellen          MANKTELOW          wife         M          26                                   Staplehurst        Kent
11   67    141  Marden Road                Elizabeth D.   COWLEY             boarder      S           3  from Dr Barnards                 U.K.
11   67    142  Marden Road - Gas Works    John           CHAMPION           head         M     31       Fitter for Gas Company           Lenham             Kent
11   67    142  Marden Road - Gas Works    Nelly          CHAMPION           wife         M          30                                   Boughton Mal.      Kent
11   67    142  Marden Road - Gas Works    Elsie          CHAMPION           daur         S           6                                   Lenham             Kent
11   67    142  Marden Road - Gas Works    Edgar          CHAMPION           son          S      5                                        Lenham             Kent
11   67    142  Marden Road - Gas Works    Leslie         CHAMPION           son          S      3                                        Lenham             Kent
11   67b   143  Marden Road                Charles        RIPER              Head         M     42       Gas Manager                      Grinstead          Essex
11   67b   143  Marden Road                Ellen          RIPER              wife         M          44                                   Wymondham          Norfolk
11   67b   143  Marden Road                James          BURNETT            boarder      M     29       Doljas? Fitter                   Bristol            Gloscester.
11   67b   144  Duck Farm                  Jeremiah       TYLER              Head         M     66       Farm Labourer                    High Halden        Kent
11   67b   144  Duck Farm                  Annie          TYLER              wife         M          70                                   Biddenden          Kent
11   67b   144  Duck Farm                  Kate C.        SHARP              daur         M          38                                   High Halden        Kent
11   67b   144  Duck Farm                  Richard        SHARP              son-in-law   M     40       Farm Labourer                    Tenterden          Kent
11   67b   145  Marden Road                Jenner         MOXON              Head         W     62       Retired Revenue Officer          Co. Cork           Ireland
11   67b   145  Marden Road                Monica T.F.    SYMPSON            visitor      W          46                                   Leytonstone        Essex
11   67b   146  Marden Road                John           TAYLOR             Head         M     26       Grocer's Assistant               Wadhurst           Sussex
11   67b   146  Marden Road                Elizabeth      TAYLOR             wife         M          22                                   Pembury            Kent
11   67b   146  Marden Road                John M.        TAYLOR             son          S  6mths                                        Staplehurst        Kent
11   67b   147  Marden Road                Rachel         HIGHLAND           Head         W          63  Own Means                        London
11   67b   147  Marden Road                Albert J.      BUTCHER            servant      S     48       Gardener                         Dean               Oxon.
11   67b   148  Marden Road                Ephrain        VANE               Head         M     44       Farmer                           Headcorn           Kent
11   67b   148  Marden Road                Sarah M.       VANE               wife         M          40                                   Staplehurst        Kent
11   67b   148  Marden Road                William        VANE               son          S      4                                        Staplehurst        Kent
11   67b   148  Marden Road                Amy L.         VANE               daur         S           2                                   Staplehurst        Kent
11   67b   148  Marden Road                Louisa         SHOOBRIDGE         mother-in-lawW          76                                   Headcorn           Kent
11   67b   149  Marden Road                Elizabeth      WALTER             Head         W          55                                   Staplehurst        Kent
11   67b   149  Marden Road                Clara E.       WALTER             daur         S          24  Post Office Clerk                Staplehurst        Kent
11   67b   149  Marden Road                Thomas         WALTER             son          S     22       Journeyman Butcher               Staplehurst        Kent
11   67b   149  Marden Road                Florence       WALTER             daur         S          20  Post Office Clerk                Staplehurst        Kent
11   67b   149  Marden Road                Annie M.       WALTER             daur         S          16  Butcher's Book Keeper            Staplehurst        Kent
11   67b   149  Marden Road                Mabel M.       WALTER             daur         S          12                                   Staplehurst        Kent
11   67b   150  Marden Road                William        PARKS              Head         M     57       Gardener                         Smarden            Kent
11   67b   150  Marden Road                Sarah V.       PARKS              wife         M          62                                   Staplehurst        Kent
11   67b   150  Marden Road                William F.     PARKS              son          S     27       Grocer's Assistant               Maidstone          Kent
11   67b   150  Marden Road                Kate E.M.      PARKS              daur         S          23  Dressmaker                       Maidstone          Kent
11   67b   150  Marden Road                Gwendoline     HORLICK            granddaughterS           2                                   Sandgate           Kent
11   67b   150  Marden Road                Martha         HEBBLEWHITT        boarder      S          60                                   Fleet Street       London
  Go to Top of Page
11   68    151  Marden Road                Edward         FULLER             Head         M     68       Farmer                           Dallington         Sussex
11   68    151  Marden Road                Clara          FULLER             wife         M          57                                   Heathfield         Sussex
11   68    151  Marden Road                Albert         FULLER             son          S     27       Bricklayer's Labourer            Staplehurst        Kent
11   68    151  Marden Road                Lillian        FULLER             daur         S          15                                   Staplehurst        Kent
11   68    151  Marden Road                Wilence        CULLYER            granddaughterS           3                                   Cranbrook          Kent
11   68    152  Marden Road                John           WEEKS              head         M     38       Postmaster                       Maidstone          Kent
11   68    152  Marden Road                Louie E.       WEEKS              wife         M          41                                   Clapham            London
11   68    152  Marden Road                James L.       WEEKS              son          S     13       Telegraph Boy                    Staplehurst        Kent
11   68    152  Marden Road                Daisy M.       WEEKS              daur         S          10                                   Staplehurst        Kent
11   68    152  Marden Road                Jack           WEEKS              son          S      9                                        Staplehurst        Kent
11   68    152  Marden Road                John           ENGLISH            boarder      S     38       Post Office Clerk                Leigh              Kent
11   68    153  Marden Road                Frederica      WILSON             head         S          55  School Mistress                  Hackney            London
11   68    153  Marden Road                Dorothy        CHARLES            pupil        S           8                                   Woodgreen          London
11   68    153  Marden Road                Winifred       CHARLES            pupil        S           7                                   Woodgreen          London
11   68    153  Marden Road                Gladys         CHARLES            pupil        S           6                                   Woodgreen          London
11   68    153  Marden Road                Louisa         GODFREY            servant      S          15  Servant - domestic               Staplehurst        Kent
11   68    153  Marden Road                Flora          WILSON             sister       S          58  School Mistress's Assistant      Hackney            London
11   68    154  Ayd Hurst Farm             Thomas         ROBERTS            Head         M     61       Farm Bailiff                     Goudhurst          Kent
11   68    154  Ayd Hurst Farm             Mary           ROBERTS            wife         M          62                                   West Farleigh      Kent
11   68    154  Ayd Hurst Farm             Leonara        ROBERTS            daur         S          24  Dressmaker                       Goudhurst          Kent
11   68    154  Ayd Hurst Farm             Henry          HAWELL             boarder      S      3       from Dr Barnardo's Home          N.K.
11   68    154  Ayd Hurst Farm             George W.      HALL               boarder      S      2       from Dr Barnardo's Home          N.K.
11   68    155  Thompson Farm              William        DINES              Head         M     39       Farm Yard Man                    Boughton Mal.      Kent
11   68    155  Thompson Farm              Rachel         DINES              wife         M          35                                   Boughton Mal.      Kent
11   68    155  Thompson Farm              Thomas         DINES              son          S     14       Farm Labourer                    Lenham             Kent
11   68    155  Thompson Farm              Winifred       DINES              daur         S          13  (feeble minded)                  Lenham             Kent
11   68    155  Thompson Farm              Gwendoline     DINES              daur         S          11                                   Iwade              Kent
11   68    155  Thompson Farm              Jesse          DINES              son          S      9                                        Lenham             Kent
11   68    155  Thompson Farm              George         DINES              son          S      7                                        Boughton Mal.      Kent
11   68    155  Thompson Farm              Elsie          DINES              daur         S           4                                   Boughton Mal.      Kent
11   68b   156  Carpenter Farm             Charles        FREEMAN            Head         M     56       Farmer                           Headcorn           Kent
11   68b   156  Carpenter Farm             Susannah       FREEMAN            wife         M          52                                   Chart Sutton       Kent
  Go to Top of Page
12   72     1   Cricket Lodge              Edward         LAMBERT            Head         M     33       Butler                           Portland           Dorset
12   72     1   Cricket Lodge              Ada            LAMBERT            wife         M          37                                   Sheffield          Yorkshire
12   72     1   Cricket Lodge              Ada J.         LAMBERT            daur                     3                                   St Boswell         Scotland
12   72     1   Cricket Lodge              Edward S.      LAMBERT            son                 2                                        St Boswell         Scotland
12   72     1   Cricket Lodge              Robert G.      LAMBERT            son             4mths                                        Staplehurst        Kent
12   72     1   Cricket Lodge              Louise L.      LAMBERT            niece        S          26                                   Portland           Dorset
12   72     2   Airlie                     Jane C.        KEYS               Head         W          61  Living on Own Means                                 Ireland
12   72     2   Airlie                     Sarah  I.      KEYS               daur         S          37  Living on Own Means              Plymouth           Devon
12   72     2   Airlie                     Rose O.        KEYS               daur         S          35  Living on Own Means              Budleigh Solterlow Devon
12   72     2   Airlie                     Amy L.         ADAMS              servant      S          30  Cook - Domestic                  Norbiton           Surrey
12   72     2   Airlie                     Annie          CURTIS             servant      S          16  Housemaid                        Woodnesborough     Kent
12   72     3   Exhurst Farm               Albert G. W.   MARSHALL           Head         M     39       Farmer                           Lyng               Somershire.
12   72     3   Exhurst Farm               Emma M.        MARSHALL           wife         M          34                                   North Curry        Somershire.
12   72     3   Exhurst Farm               Frederick A.   MARSHALL           son                11       School                           North Curry        Somershire.
12   72     3   Exhurst Farm               Herbert J.     MARSHALL           son                 9       School                           North Curry        Somershire.
12   72     3   Exhurst Farm               William A.     MARSHALL           son                 6       School                           North Curry        Somershire.
12   72     3   Exhurst Farm               Annie Mary     MARSHALL           daur                     3                                   Hollingbourne      Kent
12   72     4   Maplehurst Cottage         Edwin          FARMER             Head         M     38       Agricultural Labourer            Staplehurst        Kent
12   72     4   Maplehurst Cottage         Mary           FARMER             wife         M          39                                   Ulcombe            Kent
12   72     4   Maplehurst Cottage         Owen           FARMER             son                12                                        Frittenden         Kent
12   72     4   Maplehurst Cottage         Alice          FARMER             daur                     6                                   Frittenden         Kent
12   72     4   Maplehurst Cottage         James          FARMER             son                 2                                        Staplehurst        Kent
12   72     5   Maplehurst Cottage         John           BOURNE             head         W     54       Cattleman on Farm                Staplehurst        Kent
12   72     5   Maplehurst Cottage         Edgar          BOURNE             son          S     24       Hay Trusser                      Staplehurst        Kent
12   72     5   Maplehurst Cottage         Mary           BOURNE             daur         S          21                                   Staplehurst        Kent
12   72     5   Maplehurst Cottage         Jane           BOURNE             daur         S          19                                   Staplehurst        Kent
12   72     5   Maplehurst Cottage         Frank          BOURNE             son          S     16       House Boy                        Staplehurst        Kent
12   72     6   Maplehurst Cottage         Jabez          TOLHURST           head         M     62       Shepherd on Farm                 Staplehurst        Kent
12   72     6   Maplehurst Cottage         Mary           TOLHURST           wife         M          63                                   Frittenden         Kent
12   72     7   Maplehurst House           Mary S.        HALLWARD           head         W          63  Living on Own Means                                 London
12   72     7   Maplehurst House           Walter T.      HALLWARD           son          S     23                                        Frittenden         Kent
12   72b    7   Maplehurst House           Kathleen S.    HALLWARD           daur         S          25  Living on Own Means              Frittenden         Kent
12   72b    7   Maplehurst House           Sivilla        CATLEY             servant      W          42  Parlor Maid                      Chester            Ches.
12   72b    7   Maplehurst House           Louisa         KICKENS            servant      S          24  Cook - Domestic                  Stoke Talmage      Oxon.
12   72b    7   Maplehurst House           Eliza          ELADON             servant      S          20  Housemaid                        Mildenhale         Suffolk
12   72b    8   Maplehurst Cottage         John           DUNSTER            Head         M     46       Gardener                         Ruckinge           Kent
12   72b    8   Maplehurst Cottage         Mary           DUNSTER            wife         M          50                                   Staplehurst        Kent
12   72b    8   Maplehurst Cottage         Bert           HARRIS             son          S     11                                        Staplehurst        Kent
12   72b    8   Maplehurst Cottage         Martha         HARRIS             mother-in-lawW          77                                   Staplehurst        Kent
12   72b    9   Maplehurst Cottage         Albert         BRYANT             Head         M     38       Waggoner on Farm                 Ewhurst            Sussex
12   72b    9   Maplehurst Cottage         Elizabeth      BRYANT             wife         M          36                                   Salehurst          Sussex
12   72b    9   Maplehurst Cottage         Albert         BRYANT             son          S     16       Waggoner's Mate                  Burwash            Sussex
12   72b    9   Maplehurst Cottage         Herbert        BRYANT             son          S     14       Waggoner's Mate                  Salehurst          Sussex
12   72b    9   Maplehurst Cottage         Alice          BRYANT             daur         S          12  School                           Salehurst          Sussex
12   72b    9   Maplehurst Cottage         Rueben         BRYANT             son          S     10       School                           Battle             Sussex
12   72b    9   Maplehurst Cottage         Thomas         BRYANT             son          S      8       School                           Battle             Sussex
12   72b    9   Maplehurst Cottage         Charles        BRYANT             son          S      6       School                           Hawkhurst          Kent
12   72b    9   Maplehurst Cottage         Frederick      BRYANT             son                 4                                        Rye                Sussex
12   72b    9   Maplehurst Cottage         Mable          BRYANT             daur                     3                                   Appledore          Kent
12   72b    9   Maplehurst Cottage         Edith          BRYANT             daur                     1                                   Whittersham        Kent
12   72b   10   Old House                  Mary A.        STAMMERS           Head         S          79  Housekeeper (servant)            Whitham            Essex
12   72b   10   Old House                  Emily F.       MORRELL            servant      S          40  Housemaid                        Taunton            Somerset.
12   72b   10   Old House                  Alice H.       GURR               servant      S          22  Parlour Maid                     Staplehurst        Kent
12   72b   11   Iden Stables               Robert W.      GIBSON             Head         M     27       Coachman                         Great Marlow       Bucks.
12   72b   11   Iden Stables               Annie A.       GIBSON             wife         M          26                                   Wolverhampton      Staff.
12   72b   11   Iden Stables               Kathleen E.    GIBSON             daur         S       10mths                                  Staplehurst        Kent
12   72b   12   Iden Stables               John T.        DARE               Head         M     50       Gardener                         Sidwells           Devonshire
12   72b   12   Iden Stables               Elizabeth      DARE               wife         M          47                                   Bodymore Heath     Warwick
12   72b   12   Iden Stables               William G.     DARE               son          S     15       Grocer's Apprentice              Statford           Staff.
12   72b   12   Iden Stables               Edward C.      DARE               son          S     12       School                           Darbley Dale       Derby
12   72b   12   Iden Stables               Ethel A.       DARE               daur         S          10                                   Darbley Dale       Derby
  Go to Top of Page
12   73    13   Iden Laundry               Rose A.        BARKER             Head         S          30  Laundry Matron                   Coventry           Warwick
12   73    13   Iden Laundry               Mary           METCALFE           servant      S          36  Laundry Assistant                Sneaton            Yorkshire
12   73    13   Iden Laundry               May            READ               servant      S          14  Laundry Maid                     Seals              Wilts
12   73    14   Iden Park                  Edward         WORSLEY            Head         M     50       Gardener and Yardman             Benenden           Kent
12   73    14   Iden Park                  Mary           WORSLEY            wife         M          51                                   Rolvenden          Kent
12   73    14   Iden Park                  Ada            WORSLEY            daur         S           7                                   Staplehurst        Kent
12   73    15   Iden Manor                 William        HOARE              Head         M     53       Land Owner & Director            Staplehurst        Kent
12   73    15   Iden Manor                 Laura          HOARE              wife         M          50                                   Ealing Southampton Hants.
12   73    15   Iden Manor                 Mary L.        HOARE              daur         S          15                                   Staplehurst        Kent
12   73    15   Iden Manor                 Mary           HOARE              niece        S          30  Governess School                 Stibbard           Norfolk
12   73    15   Iden Manor                 Grace S.       HARDY              vistor       S          17  (British subject)                                   India
12   73    15   Iden Manor                 Flora          RICHARDS           servant      S          43  Cook - Domestic                                     London
12   73    15   Iden Manor                 Emily E.       PARKER             servant      S          30  Lady's Maid                      Marsh Gibbon       Bucks.
12   73    15   Iden Manor                 Maud M.        SMITH              servant      S          23  Housemaid                        Yalding            Kent
12   73    15   Iden Manor                 Ada M.         CURTIS             servant      S          18  Kitchenmaid                      Salisbury          Wilts.
12   73    15   Iden Manor                 Edith J.       DUNFORD            servant      S          16  Schoolroom Maid                  Fulham             London
12   73    15   Iden Manor                 Annie M.       ELLIS              servant      S          17  Underhouse Maid                  Kensington         London
12   73    15   Iden Manor                 Emma           LYNDSELL           vistor       S          70                                   Little Waltham     Essex
12   73    15   Iden Manor                 Ledru          LUCAS              servant      S     24       Footman                          Colkirk            Norfolk
12   73    16   Victoria Lodge             William        GURR               Head         M     68       Agricultural Labourer            Staplehurst        Kent
12   73    16   Victoria Lodge             Alice          GURR               wife         M          59                                   Staplehurst        Kent
12   73    16   Victoria Lodge             Edwin J.       GURR               son          S     31       Gardener                         Staplehurst        Kent
12   73    16   Victoria Lodge             John T.        GURR               son          S     19       Carpenter                        Staplehurst        Kent
12   73    17   South Lodge                Albert         BROOKER            Head         M     37       Foreman Carpenter                Staplehurst        Kent
12   73     a   South Lodge                Elizabeth      BROOKER            wife         M          36                                   Benenden           Kent
12   73    17   South Lodge                Albert         BROOKER            son          S     13       Scholar                          Frittenden         Kent
12   73    17   South Lodge                William        BROOKER            son          S     12       Scholar                          Frittenden         Kent
12   73    17   South Lodge                Alice          BROOKER            daur         S           3                                   Staplehurst        Kent
12   73b   18   Lady Mary Lodge            Thomas         LARKIN             Head         M     39       Shepherd on Farm                 Brenchley          Kent
12   73b   18   Lady Mary Lodge            Martha E.      LARKIN             wife         M          36                                   Bethersden         Kent
12   73b   18   Lady Mary Lodge            Lilian E.      LARKIN             daur         S          12                                   Staplehurst        Kent
12   73b   18   Lady Mary Lodge            May E.         LARKIN             daur         S           5                                   Staplehurst        Kent
12   73b   19   Iden Farm                  Caleb          MANKTELOW          Head         M     58       Farm Bailiff                     Wadhurst           Sussex
12   73b   19   Iden Farm                  Mary           MANKTELOW          wife         M          50                                   Headcorn           Kent
12   73b   19   Iden Farm                  Frank          MANKTELOW          son          S     17       Carpenter Apprentice             Staplehurst        Kent
12   73b   20   Knox Bridge                Thomas         PILE               Head         M     45       Shepherd on Farm                 Little Chart       Kent
12   73b   20   Knox Bridge                Flora M.       PILE               wife         M          48  Laundress Wash                                      London
12   73b   21   Knox Bridge                Thomas         GILBERT            Head         M     67       Agricultural Labourer            Staplehurst        Kent
12   73b   21   Knox Bridge                Caroline       GILBERT            wife         M          56                                   Marden             Kent
12   73b   21   Knox Bridge                Ebenezer       GILBERT            son          S     30       Gardener                         Staplehurst        Kent
12   73b   21   Knox Bridge                Frederick W.   GILBERT            son          S     28       (imbecile)                       Staplehurst        Kent
12   73b   21   Knox Bridge                Mary E.        GILBERT            daur         S          19  Domestic General                 Staplehurst        Kent
12   73b   21   Knox Bridge                Edward         GILBERT            grandson        5mths                                        Tonbridge          Kent
12   73b   21   Knox Bridge                Sophy L.       PARNELL            vistor       S          28                                   Blean              Kent
12   73b   22   Knox Bridge                Thomas         SHARPE             Head         M     66       Brickmoulder                     Cranbrook          Kent
12   73b   22   Knox Bridge                Helen          SHARPE             wife         M          55                                   Staplehurst        Kent
12   73b   22   Knox Bridge                John P.        SHARPE             son          S     18       Bricklayer                       Staplehurst        Kent
12   73b   22   Knox Bridge                Gertrude       SHARPE             daur         S          13                                   Staplehurst        Kent
12   73b   23   Knox Bridge                Sophia         GURR               Head         W          55  Housekeeper Domestic             Frittenden         Kent
12   73b   23   Knox Bridge                John           GURR               son          S     27       Agricultural Labourer            Frittenden         Kent
12   73b   23   Knox Bridge                George         GURR               son          S     17       Agricultural Labourer            Frittenden         Kent
12   73b   23   Knox Bridge                William        GURR               son          S     20       Agricultural Labourer            Frittenden         Kent
12   73b   24   Knox Bridge                Thomas         FARMER             Head         M     53       Carter on Farm                   Staplehurst        Kent
12   73b   24   Knox Bridge                Jane           FARMER             wife         M          54                                   Staplehurst        Kent
12   73b   24   Knox Bridge                Thomas         FARMER             son          S     26       Carter on Farm                   Staplehurst        Kent
12   73b   24   Knox Bridge                William        FARMER             son          S     23       Horseman on Farm                 Staplehurst        Kent
12   73b   24   Knox Bridge                Albert         FARMER             son          S     18       Bricklayer's Labourer            Staplehurst        Kent
12   73b   24   Knox Bridge                Nelly          FARMER             daur         S          16                                   Staplehurst        Kent
12   73b   24   Knox Bridge                Ernest         FARMER             son          S     12                                        Staplehurst        Kent
  Go to Top of Page
12   74    24   Knox Bridge                Robert         FARMER             boarder      S     77       Farm Labourer                    Staplehurst        Kent
12   74    25   Great Wadd                 William        WEEKS              Head         M     53       Farmer                           Chart Sutton       Kent
12   74    25   Great Wadd                 Elizabeth      WEEKS              wife         M          52                                   Benenden           Kent
12   74    25   Great Wadd                 Emmeline       WEEKS              daur         S          23                                   Biddenden          Kent
12   74    25   Great Wadd                 Jesse          WEEKS              son          S     14       Farmer's Son                     Biddenden          Kent
12   74    25   Great Wadd                 Harry          WEEKS              son          S     11                                        Biddenden          Kent
12   74    26   Little Wadd                Charles        SHARPE             Head         M     28       Teamster on Farm                 Tenterden          Kent
12   74    26   Little Wadd                Annie          SHARPE             wife         M          25                                   Tenterden          Kent
12   74    26   Little Wadd                Edith          SHARPE             daur         S           5                                   Rolvenden          Kent
12   74    26   Little Wadd                Herbert        SHARPE             son                 3                                        Wittersham         Kent
12   74    26   Little Wadd                Helen          SHARPE             daur                 10mths                                  Tenterden          Kent
12   74    27   Bailey Farm                John           PLAYFORD           Head         M     37       Bricklayer & Farmer              Northiam           Sussex
12   74    27   Bailey Farm                Sarah          PLAYFORD           wife         M          36                                   Peasemarsh         Sussex
12   74    27   Bailey Farm                Ernest         PLAYFORD           son          S     11       Scholar                          Staplehurst        Kent
12   74    27   Bailey Farm                Harriet        PLAYFORD           daur                    10  Scholar                          Staplehurst        Kent
12   74    27   Bailey Farm                Charlie        PLAYFORD           son                 7       Scholar                          Staplehurst        Kent
12   74    27   Bailey Farm                Edith          PLAYFORD           daur                     4                                   Staplehurst        Kent
12   74    27   Bailey Farm                Alice          PLAYFORD           daur                     2                                   Staplehurst        Kent
12   74    28   Cotton Farm                Ellen J.       SIMMONS            Head         S          44                                   Staplehurst        Kent
12   74    28   Cotton Farm                Annie          SIMMONS            daur         S          20                                   Staplehurst        Kent
12   74    28   Cotton Farm                Norah          CONNOR             adopted      S          11  School                                              Ireland
12   74    28   Cotton Farm                Edward         PIERCY             adopted      S      6       School                                              London
12   74    28   Cotton Farm                Ada            WALTON             adopted      S           3                                   Liverpool          Lanc.
12   74    28   Cotton Farm                Mary           HASEMORE           aunt         W          73                                   Staplehurst        Kent
12   74    29   Little Spills Hill Farm    Benjamin       CROFT              Head         M     32       Bailiff on Farm                  Benenden           Kent
12   74    29   Little Spills Hill Farm    Elizabeth      CROFT              wife         M          32                                   Benenden           Kent
12   74    29   Little Spills Hill Farm    Alice          CROFT              daur         S           9                                   Benenden           Kent
12   74    29   Little Spills Hill Farm    Beatrice       CROFT              daur         S           7                                   Benenden           Kent
12   74    30   Spills Hill Cottage        Alfred         GREENGROW          Head         W     48       Labourer on Farm                 Frittenden         Kent
12   74    30   Spills Hill Cottage        Alfred J.      GREENGROW          son          S     15       Labourer on Farm                 Frittenden         Kent
12   74b   31   Spills Hill Cottage        Horace         TASSEL             Head         S     33       Agricultural Labourer            Staplehurst        Kent
12   74b   32   Milking Pail Farm          John           COX                Head         M     50       Farmer                           Frittenden         Kent
12   74b   32   Milking Pail Farm          Sussanna       COX                wife         M          47                                   Frittenden         Kent
12   74b   32   Milking Pail Farm          Ellen J.       COX                daur         S           8                                   Staplehurst        Kent
12   74b   32   Milking Pail Farm          Louisa         COOPER             daur         M          25                                   Smarden            Kent
12   74b   33   Chickenden Farm            Henry          PIERCE             Head         M     55       Farm Bailiff                     Cranbrook          Kent
12   74b   33   Chickenden Farm            Mary           PIERCE             wife         M          53                                   Staplehurst        Kent
12   74b   33   Chickenden Farm            Caroline       PIERCE             daur         S          27                                   Benenden           Kent
12   74b   33   Chickenden Farm            George         PIERCE             son          S     24       Carter on Farm                   Sandhurst          Kent
12   74b   33   Chickenden Farm            James          PIERCE             son          S     19       Agricultural Labourer            Headcorn           Kent
12   74b   33   Chickenden Farm            William        PIERCE             son          S     18       Agricultural Labourer            Headcorn           Kent
12   74b   34   Crab Tree                  John           MOSS               Head         M     40       Farmer                           Staplehurst        Kent
12   74b   34   Crab Tree                  Clara          MOSS               wife         M          45                                   Staplehurst        Kent
12   74b   34   Crab Tree                  Clara          MOSS               daur         S          15                                   Headcorn           Kent
12   74b   34   Crab Tree                  Percy          MOSS               son          S     11       School                           Headcorn           Kent
12   74b   34   Crab Tree                  Helen          MOSS               daur         S          11  School                           Headcorn           Kent
12   74b   34   Crab Tree                  William        MOSS               son          S      8       School                           Staplehurst        Kent
12   74b   34   Crab Tree                  John           MOSS               son          S      6       School                           Staplehurst        Kent
12   74b   35   Crab Tree Cottage          Horace         MOWAY              Head         M     49       Agricultural Foreman             Headcorn           Kent
12   74b   35   Crab Tree Cottage          Mary           MOWAY              wife         M          51                                                      London
12   74b   35   Crab Tree Cottage          Francis        MOWAY              daur         s          21                                   Sutton Valance     Kent
12   74b   35   Crab Tree Cottage          Mark           MOWAY              son          S     20       Teamster on Farm                 Headcorn           Kent
12   74b   35   Crab Tree Cottage          Mercy          MOWAY              daur         S          16  Nursemaid Domestic               Staplehurst        Kent
12   74b   35   Crab Tree Cottage          Madeline       MOWAY              granddaughter            1                                                      London
  Go to Top of Page
12   75    36   Slaney Lodge               Alfred         CHECKSFIELD        Head         M     32       Waggoner on Farm                 Rolvenden          Kent
12   75    36   Slaney Lodge               Alma           CHECKSFIELD        wife         M          38                                   Ewell nr Dover     Kent
12   75    36   Slaney Lodge               Lizzie         CHECKSFIELD        daur         S          10  Scholar                          Rolvenden          Kent
12   75    36   Slaney Lodge               Alma R.        CHECKSFIELD        daur                     7                                   Rolvenden          Kent
12   75    36   Slaney Lodge               William A.     CHECKSFIELD        son                 3                                        Rolvenden          Kent
12   75    36   Slaney Lodge               Elizabeth      CHECKSFIELD        mother       W          74                                   Benenden           Kent
12   75    37   Slaney Cottage             Thomas         FULLAGAR           Head         M     41       Foreman on Farm                  Sutton Valance     Kent
12   75    37   Slaney Cottage             Julia          FULLAGAR           wife         M          37                                   Biddenden          Kent
12   75    37   Slaney Cottage             Thomas G.      FULLAGAR           son          S      6       Scholar                          Headcorn           Kent
12   75    37   Slaney Cottage             Dorothy        FULLAGAR           daur                     5                                   Staplehurst        Kent
12   75    37   Slaney Cottage             Ada M.         FULLAGAR           daur                     2                                   Staplehurst        Kent
12   75    38   Slaney Place               John C.        BARNETT            Head         M     46       Farmer                           Willingdon         Sussex
12   75    38   Slaney Place               Ada M.         BARNETT            wife         M          30                                   Linton             Kent
12   75    38   Slaney Place               Lillian M.     BARNETT            daur         S           1                                   Staplehurst        Kent
12   75    38   Slaney Place               Harriet        HUMPHREY           servant      S          19  General Servant                  Goudhurst          Kent
12   75    39   Hill View, Headcorn Road   John H.        LAUNDER            Head         M     41       Hoopmaker                        Cocking            Sussex
12   75    39   Hill View, Headcorn Road   Eliza          LAUNDER            wife         M          36                                   Battle             Sussex
12   75    39   Hill View, Headcorn Road   William        LAUNDER            son          S     14       Pupil Teacher                    Battle             Sussex
12   75    39   Hill View, Headcorn Road   Herbert        LAUNDER            son          S     13       Scholar                          Staplehurst        Kent
12   75    39   Hill View, Headcorn Road   Margaret       LAUNDER            daur         S           9  Scholar                          Staplehurst        Kent
12   75    40   Hill View, Headcorn Road   Agnes          WOOD               Head         M          72  Living on Own Means              Cranbrook          Kent
12   75    41   Hill View, Headcorn Road   Agnes          CHEESEMAN          Head         M          27  (British Subject)                                   India
12   75    41   Hill View, Headcorn Road   Hilda          CHEESEMAN          daur         S           6  Scholar                          Chatham            Kent
12   75    41   Hill View, Headcorn Road   Sarah          CHEESEMAN          visitor      S          26                                   Hucking            Kent
12   75    41   Hill View, Headcorn Road   Eleanor        CHEESEMAN          visitor      S          14                                   Hucking            Kent
12   75b   42   3 Headcorn Road            Henry G.       POPE               Head         M     46       Wheelwright                      Staplehurst        Kent
12   75b   42   3 Headcorn Road            Kate A.        POPE               wife         M          47                                   Clerkenwell        London
12   75b   42   3 Headcorn Road            Sissy M.       POPE               daur         S          16  Stationers Assistant             Staplehurst        Kent
12   75b   42   3 Headcorn Road            Christopher E. POPE               son          S     13       Scholar                          Staplehurst        Kent
12   75b   42   3 Headcorn Road            Sidney A.      POPE               son                11       Scholar                          Staplehurst        Kent
12   75b   42   3 Headcorn Road            Frank E.       POPE               son                 9       Scholar                          Staplehurst        Kent
12   75b   42   3 Headcorn Road            Edwin E.       POPE               son                 7       Scholar                          Staplehurst        Kent
12   75b   43   4 Headcorn Road            Edward         APPS               Head         M     47       Coachman - Groom                 Goudhurst          Kent
12   75b   43   4 Headcorn Road            Sarah A.       APPS               wife         M          40                                   Lamberhurst        Kent
12   75b   43   4 Headcorn Road            Alice E.       APPS               daur         S          11  Scholar                          Staplehurst        Kent
12   75b   43   4 Headcorn Road            Charles S.     APPS               son                 6       Scholar                          Staplehurst        Kent
12   75b   44   Cromwell Villa, Headcorn RoWilliam        BRIXLEY            Head         W     86       Living on Own Means              Ockham             Surrey
12   75b   44   Cromwell Villa, Headcorn RoCaroline       BRIXLEY            daur         W          56  Living on Own Means              Cranbrook          Kent
12   75b   45   1 Horsley Villa, Headcorn RFrederick      BRIXLEY            Head         M     47       Carpenter                        Horsley            Sussex
12   75b   45   1 Horsley Villa, Headcorn RElizabeth      BRIXLEY            wife         M          68                                   Boughton MonchelseaKent
12   75b   46   2 Horsley Villa, Headcorn RSarah J.       PROSSER            Head         W          70  Living on Own Means              Rechley            Sussex
12   75b   46   2 Horsley Villa, Headcorn RMabel          COLLINS            granddaughterS          17                                   Benenden           Kent
12   75b   47   Pile House                 Edward         SPICER             Head         M     57       Agricultural Labourer            Marden             Kent
12   75b   47   Pile House                 Elizabeth      SPICER             wife         M          54                                   Staplehurst        Kent
12   75b   47   Pile House                 Frederick      SPICER             son          S     24       Fitter's Labourer                Marden             Kent
12   75b   47   Pile House                 Frank          SPICER             son          S     21       Fitter's Labourer                Marden             Kent
12   75b   47   Pile House                 Alice          SPICER             daur         S          13                                   Marden             Kent
  Go to Top of Page
12   76    48   Pile House                 William        PANKHURST          Head         M     50       Postman                          Linton             Kent
12   76    48   Pile House                 Amy            PANKHURST          wife         M          47                                   Frittenden         Kent
12   76    48   Pile House                 Harry          BROWN              boarder      S     22       Postman                          Marden             Kent
12   76    48   Pile House                 Herbert J.     DOUST              boarder      S     20       Postman                          Marden             Kent
12   76    49   Turley Farm                Thomas         GEORGE             Head         M     60       Farmer                           Staplehurst        Kent
12   76    49   Turley Farm                Adelaide       GEORGE             wife         M          59                                   Headcorn           Kent
12   76    49   Turley Farm                Thomas         GEORGE             son          S     23       Agricultural Labourer            Staplehurst        Kent
12   76    49   Turley Farm                Herbert        GEORGE             son          S     20       Agricultural Labourer            Staplehurst        Kent
12   76    49   Turley Farm                Walter         GEORGE             son          S     19       Agricultural Labourer            Staplehurst        Kent
12   76    49   Turley Farm                Mary E.        GEORGE             daur         S          15                                   Staplehurst        Kent
12   76    50   Gate House Cottage         John           HARPER             Head         M     29       Carpenter                        Deptford           Sussex
12   76    50   Gate House Cottage         Elizabeth      HARPER             wife         M          29                                   Rotherhithe        Kent
12   76    50   Gate House Cottage         John F.        HARPER             son          S      8   68  Domestic Servant                 Rotherhithe        Sussex
12   76    50   Gate House Cottage         William        HARPER             son                 3                                        Rotherhithe        Kent
12   76    51   Gate House Farm            Johnathan      SMITH              Head         M     63       Gardener                         Tichurst           Sussex
12   76    51   Gate House Farm            Lydia          SMITH              wife         M          60                                   East Grinstead     Kent
12   76    51   Gate House Farm            Mary           SMITH              sister       S          68  Domestic Servant                 Tichurst           Sussex
12   76    52   Newsted Cottage            Godfrey        SAUNDER            Head         M     53       Waggoner on Farm                 Bechley            Kent
12   76    52   Newsted Cottage            Lizzie         SAUNDER            wife         M          58                                   Goudhurst          Kent
12   76    52   Newsted Cottage            George G.      SAUNDER            son          S     19       Ordinary Agricultural Labourer   Rolvenden          Kent
12   76    53   Newsted Cottage            Henry          SAUNDER            Head         W     53       Retired Col Segt.                Nailsworth         Gloster.
12   76    53   Newsted Cottage            Alfred         SAUNDER            son                12       School                           Westbury           Wilts.
12   76    53   Newsted Cottage            Phillis        SAUNDER            daur                     7  School                           Westbury           Wilts.
12   76    53   Newsted Cottage            John           SAUNDER            son                 6       School                           Westbury           Wilts.
12   76b   54   Cork Farm                  George T.      GANDER             Head         M     52       Carter in Brickyard              Bexhill            Sussex
12   76b   54   Cork Farm                  Clara          GANDER             wife         M          42                                   Pimlico            London
12   76b   54   Cork Farm                  George G.      GANDER             son          S     15       Carpenter's Apprentice           Kingsland          London
12   76b   55   Cork Farm                  Amos D.        PAYNE              Head         M     42       Agricultural Labourer            Brenchley          Kent
12   76b   55   Cork Farm                  Annie          PAYNE              wife         M          38                                   Staplehurst        Kent
12   76b   55   Cork Farm                  Annie          WARREN             niece                   14                                   Staplehurst        Kent
12   76b   56   Couchman Green             William        BENTLEY            Head         M     61       Farmer                           Sutton Valance     Kent
12   76b   56   Couchman Green             Sarah          BENTLEY            wife         M          62                                   Woodchurch         Kent
12   76b   56   Couchman Green             Sarah          BENTLEY            daur         S          30                                   Marden             Kent
12   76b   57   Newsted Farm               John           CHAMBERS           Head         M     52       Farmer                           Boughton Mal.      Kent
12   76b   57   Newsted Farm               Naomi          CHAMBERS           wife         M          59                                   Marden             Kent
12   76b   57   Newsted Farm               George         CHAMBERS           son          S     21       Agricultural Labourer            Marden             Kent
12   76b   57   Newsted Farm               Charles        CHAMBERS           son          S     17                                        Staplehurst        Kent
12   76b   58   Couchman Green             William        SCOTT              Head         M     68       Farmer                                              Scotland
12   76b   58   Couchman Green             Mary           SCOTT              wife         M          68                                                      Scotland
12   76b   58   Couchman Green             James          SCOTT              son          S     31       Agricultural Labourer                               Scotland
12   76b   58   Couchman Green             Luke           SCOTT              son          S     27       Agricultural Labourer                               Scotland
12   76b   58   Couchman Green             Peter          SCOTT              son          S     26       Agricultural Labourer                               Scotland
12   76b   59   Pear Tree                  Peter          SMITH              Head         M     49       Bricklayer                       Staplehurst        Kent
12   76b   59   Pear Tree                  Susanna        SMITH              wife         M          45                                   Frittenden         Kent
12   76b   59   Pear Tree                  Dudley         SMITH              son          S     16       Agricultural Labourer            Staplehurst        Kent
12   76b   59   Pear Tree                  Bessie         SMITH              daur         S          14  School                           Benenden           Kent
12   76b   59   Pear Tree                  Francis        SMITH              son          S     12       School                           Benenden           Kent
12   76b   59   Pear Tree                  Norah          SMITH              daur                     5  School                           Benenden           Kent
  Go to Top of Page
12   77    60   Pear Tree Cottage          Ernest T.      SAUNTER            Head         M     24       Agricultural Labourer            Sandhurst          Kent
12   77    60   Pear Tree Cottage          Minnie H.      SAUNTER            wife         M          25                                   Goudhurst          Kent
12   77    60   Pear Tree Cottage          Mabel M.       SAUNTER            daur                 10mths                                  Staplehurst        Kent
12   77    61   Sweetlands                 Demas          HAFFENDEN          Head         M     56       Working Farm Bailiff             Heathfield         Sussex
12   77    61   Sweetlands                 Harriet        HAFFENDEN          wife         M          53                                   Salehurst          Sussex
12   77    61   Sweetlands                 Edith E.       HAFFENDEN          daur         S          15                                   Staplehurst        Kent
12   77    61   Sweetlands                 Frederick      HAFFENDEN          son          S     11       School                           Goudhurst          Kent
12   77    62   Fleet Farm                 Sophia         PEARSON            Head         W          47                                   Headcorn           Kent
12   77    62   Fleet Farm                 Minnie         PEARSON            daur         S          17                                   Chart Sutton       Kent
12   77    62   Fleet Farm                 Frank          PEARSON            son          S     14       Carter on Farm                   Chart Sutton       Kent
12   77    62   Fleet Farm                 Walter         PEARSON            son          S     12       School                           Chart Sutton       Kent
12   77    62   Fleet Farm                 Harry          PEARSON            son                 8       School                           Chart Sutton       Kent
12   77    63   Cross at Hand              Henry          JOHNSON            Head         M     67       General Labourer                 Maidstone          Kent
12   77    63   Cross at Hand              Elnor          JOHNSON            wife         M          68                                   Brighton           Sussex
12   77    64   Gale House                 George         GUNNELL            Head         M     28       House Decorator                  Stepney            London
12   77    64   Gale House                 Mable          GUNNELL            wife         M          25                                   Millwall           London
12   77    64   Gale House                 Annie          GUNNELL            daur         S           6  School                           Millwall           London
12   77    64   Gale House                 Francis        GUNNELL            daur                     4                                   Millwall           London
12   77    64   Gale House                 George         GUNNELL            son             14mnths                                      Staplehurst        Kent
12   77    64   Gale House                 Richard        GUNNELL            son                 3                                        Staplehurst        Kent
12   77    65   Cross at Hand              Alfred         CROUCH             Head         W     62       Agricultural Labourer            Headcorn           Kent
12   77    65   Cross at Hand              Martha         CROUCH             daur         S          35                                   Headcorn           Kent
12   77    65   Cross at Hand              William        CROUCH             son          S     33       Agricultural Labourer            Headcorn           Kent
12   77b   66   Cross at Hand              Alfred         ALLEN              Head         M     41       Agricultural Labourer            Staplehurst        Kent
12   77b   66   Cross at Hand              Rose           ALLEN              wife         M          38                                   Headcorn           Kent
12   77b   66   Cross at Hand              Charles        ALLEN              son          S     19       Agricultural Labourer            Staplehurst        Kent
12   77b   66   Cross at Hand              Edward         ALLEN              son          S     16       Agricultural Labourer            Chart              Kent
12   77b   66   Cross at Hand              William        ALLEN              son          S     11       School                           Staplehurst        Kent
12   77b   66   Cross at Hand              Daisy          ALLEN              daur         S           7                                   Staplehurst        Kent
12   77b   66   Cross at Hand              Lilly          ALLEN              daur         S           1                                   Staplehurst        Kent
12   77b   67   Cross at Hand              Robert         USHERWOOD          Head         S     47       Agricultural Labourer            Staplehurst        Kent
12   77b   67   Cross at Hand              Jesse          USHERWOOD          brother      S     47       Agricultural Labourer            Staplehurst        Kent
12   77b   68   Cross at Hand              John T.        USHERWOOD          Head         M     31       Agricultural Labourer            Staplehurst        Kent
12   77b   68   Cross at Hand              Esther         USHERWOOD          wife         M          28                                   Plumsted           Kent
12   77b   68   Cross at Hand              Alice          USHERWOOD          daur         S           8  School                           Staplehurst        Kent
12   77b   68   Cross at Hand              John T.        USHERWOOD          son                 6       School                           Staplehurst        Kent
12   77b   68   Cross at Hand              Lily           USHERWOOD          daur                     3                                   Staplehurst        Kent
12   77b   69   Cross at Hand              John           QUINNELL           Head         M     54       No Occupation (paralyais)        Hunton             Kent
12   77b   69   Cross at Hand              Josephine      QUINNELL           wife         M          44                                   Aylesford          Kent
12   77b   69   Cross at Hand              James          MARCHANT           son          S     17       Agricultural Labourer            Maidstone          Kent
12   77b   69   Cross at Hand              Robert         MARCHANT           son          S     11       School                           Coxheath           Kent
12   77b   69   Cross at Hand              Amy            MARCHANT           daur                     6                                   Coxheath           Kent
12   77b   69   Cross at Hand              Alfred         MARCHANT           son                 4                                        Staplehurst        Kent
12   77b   70   Cross at Hand              David          GUMBRILL           Head         M     36       Superintendant Timber Works      Ashington          Sussex
12   77b   70   Cross at Hand              Christana      GUMBRILL           wife         M          45                                   Stody              Norfolk
12   77b   70   Cross at Hand              William G.     GUMBRILL           son          S      8       School                           South Gyeall       Devon
  Go to Top of Page
12   78    71   Cross at Hand              George         BURCHELL           Head         M     50       Agricultural Labourer            Penshurst          Sussex
12   78    71   Cross at Hand              Mary A.        BURCHELL           wife         M          48                                   Staplehurst        Kent
12   78    71   Cross at Hand              Charles        JUDGE              step son     S     18       Agricultural Labourer            Smarden            Kent
12   78    71   Cross at Hand              James          JUDGE              step son           15       Yardman on Farm                  Smarden            Kent
12   78    71   Cross at Hand              Albert         JUDGE              step son           13                                        Smarden            Kent
12   78    71   Cross at Hand              George         JUDGE              step son           11       School                           Ashford            Kent
12   78    71   Cross at Hand              Walter         BURCHELL           son                 2                                        Ulcomb             Kent
12   78    72   Cross at Hand              James          FAIRWAY            Head         M     25       Agricultural Labourer            Staplehurst        Kent
12   78    72   Cross at Hand              Elizabeth      FAIRWAY            wife         M          24                                   Staplehurst        Kent
12   78    72   Cross at Hand              Dorothy        FAIRWAY            daur                     3                                   Staplehurst        Kent
12   78    72   Cross at Hand              James          FAIRWAY            son                 1                                        Staplehurst        Kent
12   78    73   Cross at Hand              William        ALLEN              Head         M     70       Agricultural Labourer            Staplehurst        Kent
12   78    73   Cross at Hand              Hannah         ALLEN              wife         M          71                                   Staplehurst        Kent
12   78    73   Cross at Hand              Jack           ALLEN              son          S     46       Agricultural Labourer            Staplehurst        Kent
12   78    73   Cross at Hand              Charles        ALLEN              son          S     25       Agricultural Labourer            Staplehurst        Kent
12   78    73   Cross at Hand              Jesse          ALLEN              son          S     23       Agricultural Labourer            Staplehurst        Kent
12   78    73   Cross at Hand              Annie          BROAD              granddaughterS          17                                   Staplehurst        Kent
12   78    74   Cross at Hand              Alfred         FAIRWAY            Head         M     60       Agricultural Labourer            Burwash            Sussex
12   78    74   Cross at Hand              Sarah          FAIRWAY            wife         M          60                                   Staplehurst        Kent
12   78    74   Cross at Hand              John           FAIRWAY            son          S     30       Agricultural Labourer            Staplehurst        Kent
12   78    74   Cross at Hand              Jane           FAIRWAY            daur         S          18                                   Staplehurst        Kent
12   78    75   Cross at Hand              George         BAKER              Head         M     61       Agricultural Labourer            Frittenden         Kent
12   78    75   Cross at Hand              Eliza          BAKER              wife         M          56                                   Biddenden          Kent
12   78    75   Cross at Hand              George         BAKER              son          S     30       Agricultural Labourer            Frittenden         Kent
12   78    75   Cross at Hand              Elsie          BAKER              daur         S          17                                   Staplehurst        Kent
12   78b   76   Cross at Hand              Thomas         DURLING            Head         M     66       Agricultural Labourer            Ash                Kent
12   78b   76   Cross at Hand              Amy            DURLING            wife         M          64                                   West Malling       Kent
12   78b   77   Cross at Hand              Sophia         VANN               Head         W          57  Dressmaker                       Staplehurst        Kent
12   78b   77   Cross at Hand              William        VANN               son          S     21       Shoe Maker                       Staplehurst        Kent
12   78b   77   Cross at Hand              Henry          VANN               son          S     19       Waggoner on Farm                 Staplehurst        Kent
12   78b   77   Cross at Hand              Arthur         VANN               son          S     15       Cattleman on Farm                Staplehurst        Kent
12   78b   78   Cross at Hand              William F.     MUNN               Head         M     45       Farmer                           Appledore          Kent
12   78b   78   Cross at Hand              Mary E.        MUNN               wife         M          38                                   Tenterden          Kent
12   78b   78   Cross at Hand              Frank W.D.     MUNN               son          S     14                                        Appledore          Kent
12   78b   78   Cross at Hand              Albert L.      MUNN               son                12       School                           Tenterden          Kent
12   78b   78   Cross at Hand              May B.         MUNN               daur                     9  School                           Tenterden          Kent
12   78b   78   Cross at Hand              Cyril G.       MUNN               son                 7       School                           Tenterden          Kent
12   78b   78   Cross at Hand              Victor E.      MUNN               son                 4                                        Hern               Channel Isles
12   78b   79   Cross at Hand              William        CRADDUCK           Head         M     63       Farmer                           Tenterden          Kent
12   78b   79   Cross at Hand              Angelina       CRADDUCK           wife         M          61                                   Tenterden          Kent
12   78b   79   Cross at Hand              Elizabeth      CRADDUCK           daur         S          33                                   Tenterden          Kent
12   78b   80   Courtlands                 Elizabeth      WILKS              Head         M          44  Living on Own Means              Marden             Kent
12   78b   80   Courtlands                 Henry          STANLEY            son          S     23       Post Office Clerk                                   London
12   78b   80   Courtlands                 Margaret       WILKS              daur         S          14  School                                              London
12   78b   80   Courtlands                 May V.         WILKS              daur                     9  School                                              London
12   78b   81   Brickfields                Elizabeth      FUMEL              Head         W          52  Living on Own Means              Sandhurst          Kent
12   78b   81   Brickfields                Hephysbah      SMITH              sister       S          48  Living on Own Means              Staplehurst        Kent
  Go to Top of Page
12   79    82   Ebenezer Cottages          Thomas         SMITH              Head         M     58       Brick tile Maker                 N.K.
12   79    82   Ebenezer Cottages          Sarah A.       SMITH              wife         M          42                                   Mayfield           Sussex
12   79    82   Ebenezer Cottages          Ebenezer       SMITH              son          S     16       Baker - Bread Maker              Staplehurst        Kent
12   79    82   Ebenezer Cottages          Mercy          SMITH              daur                    15  Housemaid Domestic               Staplehurst        Kent
12   79    82   Ebenezer Cottages          Lydia          SMITH              daur                    13                                   Staplehurst        Kent
12   79    82   Ebenezer Cottages          Joseph C.      SMITH              son                12       School                           Staplehurst        Kent
12   79    82   Ebenezer Cottages          Grace          SMITH              daur                     7  School                           Staplehurst        Kent
12   79    82   Ebenezer Cottages          Ruth           SMITH              daur                     5  School                           Staplehurst        Kent
12   79    83   Ebenezer Cottages          Robert         DANN               Head         M     66       Retired S.E.R. Station Master    Burwash            Sussex
12   79    83   Ebenezer Cottages          Eliza          DANN               wife         M          53                                   Olveston           Gloster.
12   79    84   S. E. R. Cottage           Johnathan      SMITH              Head         M     36       Railway Signalman                Staplehurst        Kent
12   79    84   S. E. R. Cottage           Isabella       SMITH              wife         M          34                                   Staplehurst        Kent
12   79    84   S. E. R. Cottage           Edith A.       SMITH              daur                     7  School                           Staplehurst        Kent
12   79    84   S. E. R. Cottage           Isabella       SMITH              daur                     6  School                           Staplehurst        Kent
12   79    84   S. E. R. Cottage           Bessie         SMITH              daur                     4                                   Staplehurst        Kent
12   79    84   S. E. R. Cottage           Jonathan       SMITH              son                 2                                        Staplehurst        Kent
12   79    84   S. E. R. Cottage           Annie          SMITH              daur                     1                                   Staplehurst        Kent
12   79    84   S. E. R. Cottage           Albert         GREEN              boarder      S     19       Railway Signalman                Reigate            Surrey
12   79    85   S. E. R. Station House     Isacc J.       JEFFREYS           Head         M     38       S.E.R. Station Master            Ashford            Kent
12   79    85   S. E. R. Station House     Louisa         JEFFREYS           wife         M          38                                   Abingdon           Berks.
12   79    85   S. E. R. Station House     Norman D.      JEFFREYS           son                 4                                        Horsmonden         Kent
12   79    86   Springett House            Mary Ann       WIMBLE             Head         M          48                                   Coxheath           Kent
12   79    86   Springett House            Jonathan       WIMBLE             son          S     28       Wheelwright                      Staplehurst        Kent
12   79    86   Springett House            Annie          WIMBLE             daur         S          18                                   Staplehurst        Kent
12   79    86   Springett House            Albert         WIMBLE             son                16       Cattleman on Farm                Staplehurst        Kent
12   79    86   Springett House            Nellie         WIMBLE             daur                    13  School                           Staplehurst        Kent
12   79b   86   Springett House            Grace          WIMBLE             daur                    11  School                           Staplehurst        Kent
12   79b   86   Springett House            Gladys         WIMBLE             daur                     7  School                           Staplehurst        Kent
12   79b   86   Springett House            Arthur         WIMBLE             son                 3                                        Staplehurst        Kent
12   79b   86   Springett House            Bessie F.      WIMBLE             daur                     1                                   Staplehurst        Kent
12   79b   87   Springett Cottage          Edwin          HOLLIDAY           Head         M     36       Agricultural Labourer            Kensington         London
12   79b   87   Springett Cottage          Sarat          HOLLIDAY           wife         M          34  (French Subject)                 Paris              France
12   79b   87   Springett Cottage          William        HOLLIDAY           son          S     10       School                           Staplehurst        Kent
12   79b   87   Springett Cottage          Catherine      HOLLIDAY           daur                     8  School                           Staplehurst        Kent
12   79b   87   Springett Cottage          Edwin          HOLLIDAY           son                 6       School                           Staplehurst        Kent
12   79b   87   Springett Cottage          John           HOLLIDAY           son                 5       School                           Staplehurst        Kent
12   79b   87   Springett Cottage          Henry          HOLLIDAY           son                 3       School                           Staplehurst        Kent
12   79b   87   Springett Cottage          George         HOLLIDAY           son                 1                                        Staplehurst        Kent
12   79b   88   Station Road               Thomas         WILLIAMSON         Head         M     74       Corn Merchant                    Cheadle            Cheshire
12   79b   88   Station Road               Caroline       WILLIAMSON         wife         M          64                                   Sissinghurst       Kent
12   79b   89   Station Road               Ja,es B.       NEWINGTON          Head         M     45       Grocer                           Lamberhurst        Kent
12   79b   89   Station Road               Mary A.        NEWINGTON          wife         M          51                                   Wateringbury       Kent
12   79b   90   S.E. Cottages              John           WAGHORN            Head         M     46       S.E.R. Plate Layer               Brenchley          Kent
12   79b   90   S.E. Cottages              Garland        WAGHORN            wife         M          45                                   Exmouth            Devon
12   79b   90   S.E. Cottages              Jessie         WAGHORN            daur         S          20                                   Brenchley          Kent
12   79b   90   S.E. Cottages              Leslie         WAGHORN            son                13       School                           Brenchley          Kent
12   79b   90   S.E. Cottages              Albert         WAGHORN            grandson            1                                        Pembury            Kent
12   79b   91   2 S.E. Cottages            Edward         BARTON             Head         M     68       S.E.R. Plate Layer               Shadowhurst        Kent
12   79b   91   2 S.E. Cottages            Celia          BARTON             wife         M          64                                   Pluckley           Kent
12   79b   91   2 S.E. Cottages            Celia          ROBERTS            daur         W          42                                   Pluckley           Kent
12   79b   91   2 S.E. Cottages            Dora           ROBERTS            granddaughter           12                                   Staplehurst        Kent
12   79b   91   2 S.E. Cottages            Edward         FILBER             boarder      S     26       S.E.R. Porter                    Westwell           Kent
  Go to Top of Page
12   80    92   3 S.E. Cottages            Ephriam        SMITH              Head         M     46       Brick Maker                      Staplehurst        Kent
12   80    92   3 S.E. Cottages            Annie          SMITH              wife         M          44                                   Linton             Kent
12   80    92   3 S.E. Cottages            Annie          SMITH              daur         S          21  Housemaid Domestic               Staplehurst        Kent
12   80    92   3 S.E. Cottages            William        SMITH              son          S     15       Errand Boy                       Staplehurst        Kent
12   80    92   3 S.E. Cottages            Sidney F.      SMITH              son                13       School                           Staplehurst        Kent
12   80    92   3 S.E. Cottages            Edgar C.       SMITH              son                 9       School                           Staplehurst        Kent
12   80    93   4 S.E. Cottages            George         GREY               Head         M     42       Agricultural Labourer            Smarden            Kent
12   80    93   4 S.E. Cottages            Eliza          GREY               wife         M          62                                   Stone              Kent
12   80    93   4 S.E. Cottages            Ernest T.      GREY               son          S     14       Harness Maker's Apprentice       Smarden            Kent
12   80    93   4 S.E. Cottages            Henry          BURNHAM            boarder      S     19       Butcher's Assistant              Maidstone          Kent
12   80    94   5 S.E. Cottages            Herbert        HOURNE             Head         M     53       Groom Gardener                   Tenterden          Kent
12   80    94   5 S.E. Cottages            Eliza          HOURNE             wife         M          48                                   Stone              Kent
12   80    94   5 S.E. Cottages            Daisy E.       HOURNE             daur         S          14  Dressmaker's Apprentice          Staplehurst        Kent
12   80    94   5 S.E. Cottages            Rhoda          HOLDSTOCK          mother-in-lawW          81                                   Stone              Kent
12   80    95   6 S.E. Cottages            Frederick      WILLS              Head         M     50       Wheelwright                      Chilham            Kent
12   80    95   6 S.E. Cottages            Louisa         WILLS              daur         S          15  Pupil Teacher                    Staplehurst        Kent
12   80    95   6 S.E. Cottages            Gladys         WILLS              daur                     8  School                           Staplehurst        Kent
12   80    96   8 S.E. Cottages            John           HAYLOR             Head         M     46       Timber Carter                    Goudhurst          Kent
12   80    96   8 S.E. Cottages            Sussanah       HAYLOR             wife         M          45                                   Staplehurst        Kent
12   80    96   8 S.E. Cottages            Samuel A.      HAYLOR             son          S     16       Timber Carter                    Staplehurst        Kent
12   80    96   8 S.E. Cottages            John N.        HAYLOR             son                14                                        Staplehurst        Kent
12   80    96   8 S.E. Cottages            Ellen F.       HAYLOR             daur                     2                                   Staplehurst        Kent
12   80    96   8 S.E. Cottages            Arthur E.      UNDERDOWN          boarder      S     22       Agricultural Labourer            Smarden            Kent
12   80b   97   9 S.E. Cottages            George         KADWELL            Head         M     37       Hotel Ostler / Groom             Cranbrook          Kent
12   80b   97   9 S.E. Cottages            Mary A.        KADWELL            wife         M          35                                   Ticehurst          Sussex
12   80b   97   9 S.E. Cottages            Rosalie E.     KADWELL            daur         S          14                                   Salehurst          Sussex
12   80b   97   9 S.E. Cottages            Clara L        KADWELL            daur                     9  School                           Salehurst          Kent
12   80b   97   9 S.E. Cottages            William L.G.   KADWELL            son                 8       School                           Salehurst          Kent
12   80b   97   9 S.E. Cottages            Elleen L.G.    KADWELL            daur                     7  School                           Salehurst          Kent
12   80b   97   9 S.E. Cottages            Dhapne P.K.    KADWELL            daur                     5  School                           Staplehurst        Kent
12   80b   97   9 S.E. Cottages            Laura S.A.     STEVENS            niece                    1                                   Staplehurst        Kent
12   80b   98   10 S.E. Cottages           James          BURR               Head         M     63       Bricklayer                       Staplehurst        Kent
12   80b   98   10 S.E. Cottages           Sarah          BURR               wife         M          63                                   Staplehurst        Kent
12   80b   99   11 S.E. Cottages           Edwin          MARSH              Head         M     56       Hotel Driver / Groom             Eythorne           Kent
12   80b   99   11 S.E. Cottages           Bessie         MARSH              wife         M          35                                                      Buckingham
12   80b   99   11 S.E. Cottages           Ada            MARSH              daur         S           7  School                           Wrotham            Kent
12   80b   100  12 S.E. Cottages           Richard G.     POPE               Head         M     28       Railway Porter                   Bermondsey         London
12   80b   100  12 S.E. Cottages           Rose J.        POPE               wife         M          23                                   Lenham             Kent
12   80b   100  12 S.E. Cottages           John E.        POPE               son                 2                                        Staplehurst        Kent
12   80b   100  12 S.E. Cottages           George         STEVENS            boarder      W     43       Steam Sawyer                     Yeval              Somerset
12   80b   100  12 S.E. Cottages           Charles        STEVENS            boarder      S     18       Sawyer Labourer                  Withyham           Somerset
12   80b   101  Se. E. Hotel               Sarah          ALLINGHAM          Head         S          45  Hotel Proprietor                 East Peckham       Kent
12   80b   101  Se. E. Hotel               Sarah          CRIPPS             servant      S          50  Cook                             Wateringbury       Kent
12   80b   101  Se. E. Hotel               Nellie         GIBSON             servant      S          17  General Domestic Servant         Headcorn           Kent
12   80b   101  Se. E. Hotel               Bertha         HINTY              servant      S          26  General Domestic Servant         Sutton Valance     Kent
  Go to Top of Page
12   81    102  Station Road               George A.      FINCH              Head         M     34       Butcher                          Herne Bay          Kent
12   81    102  Station Road               Rosa C.        FINCH              wife         M          37                                   Rolvenden          Kent
12   81    102  Station Road               Rosa C.        FINCH              daur         S          16                                   High Halden        Kent
12   81    102  Station Road               Eliza M.       FINCH              daur         S          15                                   Sutton Valance     Kent
12   81    102  Station Road               Kate A.        FINCH              daur                    12  School                           Staplehurst        Kent
12   81    102  Station Road               Emma           FINCH              daur                     6  School                           Staplehurst        Kent
12   81    102  Station Road               Ernest G.      FINCH              son                 4       School                           Staplehurst        Kent
12   81    102  Station Road               Albert F.      FINCH              son                 2                                        Staplehurst        Kent
12   81    102  Station Road               Florence A.    FINCH              daur                 9mths                                   Staplehurst        Kent
12   81    103  Station Road               William        APPS               Head         M     64       Agricultural Labourer            Appledore          Kent
12   81    103  Station Road               Eliza          APPS               wife         M          62                                   Peasmarch          Sussex
12   81    104  Station Road               George         SHRUBSOLE          Head         M     34       Carpenter's Labourer             Sellindge          Kent
12   81    104  Station Road               Ellen F.       SHRUBSOLE          wife         M          30                                   Appledore          Kent
12   81    104  Station Road               George         SHRUBSOLE          son                 7       School                           Sellindge          Kent
12   81    104  Station Road               Beatrice       SHRUBSOLE          daur                     5  School                           Sellindge          Kent
12   81    104  Station Road               Alice          SHRUBSOLE          daur                     3                                   Sellindge          Kent
12   81    104  Station Road               William        SHRUBSOLE          son                 1                                        Standford          Kent
12   81    105  Railway Tavern             Mary A.        HAYLOR             Head         S          17  Domestic Servant in Charge       Staplehurst        Kent
12   81    105  Railway Tavern             Jonathan       WIMBLE             servant      M     51       Ostler Groom                     Goudhurst          Kent
12   81    106  Fishers Farm               Trayton        BURGESS            Head         M     36       Poultry Labourer                 Warburton          Sussex
12   81    106  Fishers Farm               Emily L.       BURGESS            wife         M          34                                   Warburton          Sussex
12   81    106  Fishers Farm               Fanny          BURGESS            daur         S          14                                   Warburton          Sussex
12   81    106  Fishers Farm               George         BURGESS            son                12                                        Warburton          Sussex
12   81    106  Fishers Farm               Thomas T.      BURGESS            son                11                                        Warburton          Sussex
12   81    106  Fishers Farm               Mary           BURGESS            daur                     2                                   Warburton          Sussex
12   81    106  Fishers Farm               William        BURGESS            son                 1                                        Warburton          Sussex
12   81    106  Fishers Farm               Walter         SKINNER            boarder      S     40       Yardman on Farm                  Five Ash Green     Kent
12   81b   107  Station Road               William        JARVIS             Head         M     54       Grocer & Baker                   Stambourne         Essex
12   81b   107  Station Road               Sarah          JARVIS             wife         M          58                                   Twinstead          Essex
12   81b   107  Station Road               Martha L.      JARVIS             daur         S          24                                   Finchingfield      Essex
12   81b   107  Station Road               Percival E.    GURR               servant      S     20       Journeyman Baker                 Sissinghurst       Kent
12   81b   108  Ferndale                   Francis        DUNCOMBE           Head         S          71  Living on Own Means (British subject)               France
12   81b   108  Ferndale                   Fanny          FIELDER            servant      S          21  General Domestic Servant         Wittersham         Sussex
12   81b   109  Hawthorndene               Thomas         KNIGHT             Head         M     38       Farmer                           Ulcombe            Kent
12   81b   109  Hawthorndene               Ada H.         KNIGHT             wife         M          34                                   High Halden        Kent
12   81b   109  Hawthorndene               Winnifred F.   KNIGHT             daur                     2                                   Staplehurst        Kent
12   81b   109  Hawthorndene               Annie C.       WELLER             servant      S          23  Cook General Domestic            Biddenden          Kent
12   81b   110  Lingbar                    William        BARNES             Head         W     75       Living on Own Means              Staplehurst        Kent
12   81b   110  Lingbar                    Harriet E.     BARNES             daur         S          39                                   Etchingham         Sussex
12   81b   110  Lingbar                    Margaret       BARNES             daur         S          29                                   Staplehurst        Kent
12   81b   111  Hothlea                    William J.     WICKINGS           Head         M     41       Builder                          Staplehurst        Kent
12   81b   111  Hothlea                    Annie E.       WICKINGS           wife         M          44                                   High Halden        Kent
12   81b   111  Hothlea                    Maggie E.      WICKINGS           daur         S          16                                   Staplehurst        Kent
12   81b   111  Hothlea                    Edgar K.       WICKINGS           nephew             10                                                           London
12   81b   111  Hothlea                    Ellen F.       PAYNE              servant      S          14  General Domestic Servant         Staplehurst        Kent
12   81b   112  Fishers                    Loyal E.       HUMPHREYS          Head         M     36       Farmer & Miller                  Edenbridge         Kent
12   81b   112  Fishers                    Florence N.    HUMPHREYS          wife         M          31                                   Dover              Kent
12   81b   112  Fishers                    Loyal E.       HUMPHREYS          son                 4                                        Staplehurst        Kent
12   81b   112  Fishers                    Allen S.       HUMPHREYS          son             9mths                                        Staplehurst        Kent
12   81b   112  Fishers                    Alice M.       HOWLAND            visitor      S          34  Governess School                 Brixton            Surrey
12   81b   112  Fishers                    Edith M.       PULLEN             servant      S          15  General Domestic Servant         Staplehurst        Kent
12   82    113  Oakfield                   William        BROOKS             Head         M     64       Architect & surveyor             Maidstone          Kent
12   82    113  Oakfield                   Esther         BROOKS             wife         M          64                                   Sturry             Kent
12   82    113  Oakfield                   Fanny          BROOKS             daur         S          37                                   Folkestone         Kent
12   82    114  Station Road               George F. M.   FIELDING           Head         M     50       Church of England Clergyman      Dover              Kent
12   82    114  Station Road               Elizabeth      FIELDING           wife         M          32                                   Southholme         Yorkshire
12   82    114  Station Road               Rosa           FIELDING           daur                     9  (British Subject)                Hobart             Tasmania
12   82    114  Station Road               Henry A.       FIELDING           son                 8       (British Subject)                Hobart             Tasmania
 
  Go to Top of Page