Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
Reference: TNA (PRO) RG 12/684

                                                    Staplehurst 1891 Census
                                                         Full Transcription

  Home  Surname Index  About the Data  Facts & Figures  Cenus Menu
Bookmarks : District 11 Folio 127  128  129  130  131  132  133  134  135  136 
                     District 12 Folio 140  141  142  143  144  145  146  147  148  149  150  151  152
                     District 13 Folio 156  157  158  159  160  161  162  163  164
 

                                                              Relationship
District                                                      To Head           Age                                  Where Born
  & Folio  HH  Address       Rooms First Name      Surname    of Family      S  M F   Occupation                     Parish            County
 11  127a   1  Board Schools       William         Oliver     Head           m  47    Certificated Schoolmaster                        Middlesex
 11  127a   1  Board Schools       Julia           Oliver     wife           m     50                                                  Middlesex
 11  127a   1  Board Schools       W. Ambrose      Oliver     son               13    Scholar                        Staplehurst       Kent
 11  127a   1  Board Schools       J. Etheldreda   Oliver     daughter             11 Scholar                        Staplehurst       Kent
 11  127a   1  Board Schools       Annie S.        Fellows    niece          s     30 Housekeeper                                      Middlesex
 11  127a   2  Board Schools       Thomas          Reeves     Head           m  44    Asst.OverseerClerktoSchoolBrd. Staplehurst       Kent
 11  127a   2  Board Schools       Ann Maria       Reeves     wife           m     46 Certificated Schoolmistress    St. Heliers       Jersey
 11  127a   2  Board Schools       Edith Mary      Reeves     daughter             10 Scholar                        Staplehurst       Kent
 11  127a   2  Board Schools       Ann             Carter     mother-in-law  w     76 Housekeeper                                      Jersey
 11  127a   2  Board Schools       Frederick John  Kew        visitor           15    Scholar                        Norfolk           Kent
 11  127a   3  Rookery Farm        Robert          Farmer     Head           m  35    Carter                         Staplehurst       Kent
 11  127a   3  Rookery Farm        Sarah           Farmer     wife           m     35                                Cranbrook         Kent
 11  127a   3  Rookery Farm        Jane            Farmer     daughter             11 Scholar                        Staplehurst       Kent
 11  127a   3  Rookery Farm        John            Farmer     son                8    Scholar                        Staplehurst       Kent
 11  127a   3  Rookery Farm        Ellen           Farmer     daughter              6 Scholar                        Staplehurst       Kent
 11  127a   3  Rookery Farm        Marian          Farmer     daughter              5 Scholar                        Staplehurst       Kent
 11  127a   3  Rookery Farm        Robert          Farmer     son                2                                   Staplehurst       Kent
 11  127a   3  Rookery Farm        William         Price      lodger         s  28    Carters Mate                   Staplehurst       Kent
 11  127a   4  Loddenden           Thomas S.       Usborne    Head           m  56    Living on his own means.       Gilliwell Park    Essex
 11  127a   4  Loddenden           Elizabeth S.    Usborne    wife           m     49                                Windsor           New S. Wales
 11  127a   4  Loddenden           Phobe           Dobell     servant        s     21 Parlour Maid                   Sissinghurst      Kent
 11  127a   4  Loddenden           Alice           Avery      servant        s     28 Cook                           Sutton            Kent
 11  127a   5  Loddenden Cottages  Robert          Crockley   Head           m  54    Groom & Gardener               Fakenham          Norfolk
 11  127a   5  Loddenden Cottages  Ann Mary        Crockley   wife           m     47                                Colkirk           Norfolk
 11  127a   5  Loddenden Cottages  Edgar Robert    Crockley   son            s  16    Carpenter Apprentice           Colkirk           Norfolk
 11  127a   5  Loddenden Cottages  John            Crockley   son               13    Scholar                        Colkirk           Norfolk
 11  127a   6  Loddenden Cottages  Charles         Harris     Head           m  29    Gardener                       Staplehurst       Kent
 11  127a   6  Loddenden Cottages  Mary Jane       Harris     wife           m     31                                Hadlow            Kent
 11  127a   6  Loddenden Cottages  May Florence    Harris     daughter             10 Scholar                        Mereworth         Kent
 11  127b   6  Loddenden Cottages  Mabel Maud      Harris     daughter              8 Scholar                        Mereworth         Kent
 11  127b   6  Loddenden Cottages  Eva Annie       Harris     daughter              1                                Staplehurst       Kent
 11  127b   6  Loddenden Cottages  Thomas Charles  Harris     son               3mths                                Staplehurst       Kent
 11  127b   7  Loddenden Cottages  John            Nunn       Head           m  74    Living on his own means.       Stamford          Lincolnshire
 11  127b   7  Loddenden Cottages  Mary Tonge      Nunn       wife           m     73                                Borden            Kent
 11  127b   8  Loddenden Cottages  Mary            Smith      Head           w     73 Living on her own means.       Chart Sutton      Kent
 11  127b   8  Loddenden Cottages  Albina          Vane       daughter       s     37 Home                           Headcorn          Kent
 11  127b   8  Loddenden Cottages  Ephraim         Vane       son            s  34    Farmer                         Headcorn          Kent
 11  127b   8  Loddenden Cottages  Robert          Vane       son            s  29    Farmer                         Headcorn          Kent
 11  127b   9  High Street         John William    Tomsett    Head           s  30    Butcher                        Staplehurst       Kent
 11  127b   9  High Street         Thomas Jemison  Tomsett    brother        s  29    Butcher                        Staplehurst       Kent
 11  127b  10  High Street         William         Bright     Head           m  50    Builder                        Bromley           Kent
 11  127b  10  High Street         Jane            Bright     wife           m     52                                Staplehurst       Kent
 11  127b  10  High Street         Emma Jane       Bright     daughter       s     26 Home                           Staplehurst       Kent
 11  127b  10  High Street         Elizabeth       Bright     daughter       s     21 Schoolmistress                 Staplehurst       Kent
 11  127b  10  High Street         Henry James     Bright     son            s  19    School Teacher                 Staplehurst       Kent
 11  127b  10  High Street         Mary Ann        Bright     daughter       s     17 Pupil Teacher                  Staplehurst       Kent
 11  127b  10  High Street         Thomas R.       Bright     son               14    Carpenter                      Staplehurst       Kent
 11  127b  10  High Street         Mildred A.      Bright     daughter             12 Scholar                        Staplehurst       Kent
 11  127b  10  High Street         Alfred J.       Bright     son                9    Scholar                        Staplehurst       Kent
 11  127b  11  High Street         Henry Geo.      Pope       Head           m  36    Wheelwright                    Staplehurst       Kent
 11  127b  11  High Street         Kate Amelia     Pope       wife           m     37                                                  London
 11  127b  11  High Street         Henry Edwin     Pope       son               11    Scholar                        Staplehurst       Kent
 11  127b  11  High Street         Kate Nellie     Pope       daughter              9 Scholar                        Staplehurst       Kent
 11  127b  11  High Street         Walter William  Pope       son                8    Scholar                        Staplehurst       Kent
 11  127b  11  High Street         Sissy May       Pope       daughter              6 Scholar                        Staplehurst       Kent
 11  127b  11  High Street         Vincent Geo.    Pope       son                5    Scholar                        Staplehurst       Kent
 11  127b  11  High Street         Christopher E.  Pope       son                3                                   Staplehurst       Kent
 11  127b  11  High Street         Sydey Alfred    Pope       son                1                                   Staplehurst       Kent
 11  127b  12  High Street         Robert          Cole       Head           s  28    Watchmaker Jeweller & StationerChilbolton        Hampshire
 Go to Top of Page
 11  128a  12  High Street         Mary Ann        Cole       sister         s     40 No Occupation  (deaf)          Chilbolton        Hampshire
 11  128a  12  High Street         Alice Maud      Cole       sister         s     34 Housekeeper                    Chilbolton        Hampshire
 11  128a  12  High Street         Kate            Cole       sister         s     24 Stationers Assistant           Chilbolton        Hampshire
 11  128a  13  High Street         Margaret        Wiles      Head           w     64 Dressmaker                     Shorne            Kent
 11  128a  13  High Street         Alice Matilda   Buckett    boader                6 Scholar                                          London
 11  128a  14  High Street         John Thomas     Noble      Head           m  23    Grocer's Assistant             Graveney          Kent
 11  128a  14  High Street         Ada Margaret    Noble      wife           m     24                                Headcorn          Kent
 11  128a  15  High Street         Alfred          Small      Head           m  40    Builder                        Marden            Kent
 11  128a  15  High Street         Harriet         Small      wife           m     36                                Brightling        Sussex
 11  128a  15  High Street         Frederick       Small      son               14    Builders Apprentice            Marden            Kent
 11  128a  15  High Street         Eva A.          Small      daughter             13 Scholar                        Staplehurst       Kent
 11  128a  15  High Street         Elizabeth       Collins    niece          s     21 Housemaid                      Dollington        Sussex
 11  128a  15  High Street         Dudley          Small      nephew             4                                   East Farleigh     Kent
 11  128a  16  High Street         Emily           Chittenden Head           w     54 Blacksmith                     Hawkhurst         Kent
 11  128a  16  High Street         Marian          Chittenden niece          s     22 Help                           Bord              London
 11  128a  16  High Street         Alice Emily     Chittenden visitor               4                                Westminister      London
 11  128a  16  High Street         George          Shilling   servant        s  20    Blacksmith                     West Malling      Kent
 11  128a  17  The Royal Oak       Frederick       Bixley     Head           m  39    Innkeeper & Carpenter          Horsley           Surrey
 11  128a  17  The Royal Oak       Elizabeth       Bixley     wife           m     58                                Boughton MonchelseKent
 11  128a  17  The Royal Oak       Mary Ann        Wickings   daur-in-law    s     27 Bar Maid                       Staplehurst       Kent
 11  128a  17  The Royal Oak       Frank Edwin     Wickings   son-in-law     s  24    Carpenter                      Staplehurst       Kent
 11  128a  17  The Royal Oak       Emily           Reed       grand-daur           11 Scholar                        Glasgow           Scotland
 11  128a  18  Bly Court         4 Henry James     Redman     Head           m  26    Hoop Maker                     Guildford         Surrey
 11  128a  18  Bly Court         4 Eliza           Redman     wife           m     21                                Melbourne         Cambridgeshire
 11  128a  18  Bly Court         4 Ellen Jane      Redman     daughter              1                                Pluckley          Kent
 11  128a  18  Bly Court         4 Annie May       Redman     daughter            4mths                              Staplehurst       Kent
 11  128a  19  Bly Court           Robert          Redman     Head           m  24    Hoop Maker                     Guildford         Surrey
 11  128a  19  Bly Court           Clara Ellen     Redman     wife           m     20                                Crowhurst         Surrey
 11  128a  20  Bly Court           Louisa          Cork       Head           w     66 Charwoman                      Biddenden         Kent
 11  128a  20  Bly Court           Sarah Ann       Cork       daughter       s     29 Needlewoman                    Staplehurst       Kent
 11  128b  20  Bly Court           Ada Louisa      Cork       grand-daur            1                                Staplehurst       Kent
 11  128b  21  Bly Court         4 Frances         Cradduck   Head           w     64 Lives on Charity               Hurst Green       Sussex
 11  128b  22  Bly Court         4 A.              Rootes     lodger         s  19    Blacksmith                     Benenden          Kent
 11  128b  23  Bly Court           John            Harris     Head           w  44    Coach Builder                  Biddenden         Kent
 11  128b  23  Bly Court           Lily            Harris     daughter              7 Scholar                        Staplehurst       Kent
 11  128b  23  Bly Court           Annie           Lawrence   servant        s     19 Housekeeper                    Northiam          Sussex
 11  128b  24  Bly Court         4 James           Shoobridge Head           m  65    Builder                        Benenden          Kent
 11  128b  24  Bly Court         4 Louisa          Shoobridge wife           m     65                                Staplehurst       Kent
 11  128b  24  Bly Court         4 Saria Maria     Shoobridge daughter       s     29 Dressmaker                     Staplehurst       Kent
 11  128b  25  Bly Court         4 William         Ely        Head           m  62    Gardener                       Cooling           Suffolk
 11  128b  25  Bly Court         4 Sally           Ely        wife           m     66                                Brinkley          Cambridgeshire
 11  128b  26  Bly Court         4 Alfred          Taylor     Head           m  38    Post Office Clerk              Staplehurst       Kent
 11  128b  26  Bly Court         4 Mary A.         Taylor     wife           m     40                                Marden            Kent
 11  128b  26  Bly Court         4 Alice M.        Taylor     daughter             14 Scholar                        Staplehurst       Kent
 11  128b  26  Bly Court         4 Elizabeth K.    Taylor     daughter             12 Scholar                        Staplehurst       Kent
 11  128b  26  Bly Court         4 Henry W.        Taylor     son                6    Scholar                        Staplehurst       Kent
 11  128b  27  Bly Court         4 Maria           Fitch      Head           w     59 Living on her own means.       Staplehurst       Kent
 11  128b  27  Bly Court         4 Emily J.        Fitch      niece          s     27 Dressmaker                     Paddington        London
 11  128b  28  Bly Court         4 Albert          Pacy       Head           m  31    Hoop Maker                     Epsom             Surrey
 11  128b  28  Bly Court         4 Ellen           Pacy       wife           m     28                                Hurst Green       Sussex
 11  128b  28  Bly Court         4 Horace          Pacy       son               2mths                                Staplehurst       Kent
 11  128b  29  Chapel Lane         John            Cheesman   Head           m  74    Agricultural Labourer          Linton            Kent
 11  128b  29  Chapel Lane         Sarah           Cheesman   wife           m     69                                Linton            Kent
 11  128b  29  Chapel Lane         Sarah           Cheesman   daughter       s     35 Cook Domestic Servant          Boughton MonchelseKent
 11  128b  29  Chapel Lane         Stephen         Cheesman   son            m  42    Butler                         Boughton MonchelseKent
 11  128b  29  Chapel Lane         Mary Ann        Cheesman   daur-in-law    m     42                                British Subject   Corfu
 11  128b  30  Chapel Lane         Thomas          Hardes     Head           m  49    Gardener & Florist             Marden            Kent
 11  128b  30  Chapel Lane         Ann E.          Hardes     wife           m     49                                Heathfield        Sussex
 11  128b  30  Chapel Lane         Flora B.        Hardes     daughter             16                                Staplehurst       Kent
 11  128b  30  Chapel Lane         Frederick       Hardes     son               14                                   Staplehurst       Kent
  Go to Top of Page
 11  129a  30  Chapel Lane         Edwin           Hardes     son               12                                   Staplehurst       Kent
 11  129a  30  Chapel Lane         Randolph R.     Bourne     boader         s  21    Tailor                         Sudbury           Suffolk
 11  129a  31  Chapel Lane         Thomas          Padgham    Head           m  47    Boot Maker                     Beckley           Sussex
 11  129a  31  Chapel Lane         Harriet         Padgham    wife           m     49                                Brede             Sussex
 11  129a  31  Chapel Lane         William J.      Padgham    son               13    Agricultural Labourer          Brede             Sussex
 11  129a  31  Chapel Lane         Ernest          Padgham    son               11    Scholar                        Brede             Sussex
 11  129a  32  Chapel Lane         James           Russell    Head           w  47    Engine Driver                  Cranbrook         Kent
 11  129a  32  Chapel Lane         Henry J.        Russell    son            s  24    Agricultural Labourer          Cranbrook         Kent
 11  129a  32  Chapel Lane         Mary E.         Russell    daughter       s     22 Housekeeper                    Cranbrook         Kent
 11  129a  33  Bly Court           Emma            Shoobridge Head           w     82 Living on her own means.       Cranbrook         Kent
 11  129a  33  Bly Court           Susannah        Joy        servant        w     64 Nurse                          Headcorn          Kent
 11  129a  34  Bly Court           Robert          Shoobridge Head           m  67    Brick Layer                    Benenden          Kent
 11  129a  34  Bly Court           Mary A.         Shoobridge wife           m     65                                Lamberhurst       Kent
 11  129a  34  Bly Court           Kate            Shoobridge daughter       s     25                                Staplehurst       Kent
 11  129a  35  Bly Court         4 Geo. T.         Link       Head           m  45    Traction Engine Proprietor     Headcorn          Kent
 11  129a  35  Bly Court         4 Mary A.         Link       wife           m     40                                Biddenden         Kent
 11  129a  35  Bly Court         4 Charles J.      Link       son            s  17    Engine Fitter                  Staplehurst       Kent
 11  129a  35  Bly Court         4 Frank           Link       son               13    Clock Making Apprentice        Staplehurst       Kent
 11  129a  36  Bly Court         4 Joseph          Norrington Head           m  42    Carpenter                      Lenham            Kent
 11  129a  36  Bly Court         4 Annie           Norrington wife           m     38                                Goudhurst         Kent
 11  129a  36  Bly Court         4 Edith           Small      niece                13 Scholar                        Goudhurst         Kent
 11  129a  37  Bly Court         4 William         Shoobridge Head           w  75    Retired Shoemaker              Benenden          Kent
 11  129a  38  Bly Court         4 Thomas G.       Colvin     Head           m  40    Plumber                        Boughton MonchelseKent
 11  129a  38  Bly Court         4 Sarah A.        Colvin     wife           m     39                                Staplehurst       Kent
 11  129a  38  Bly Court         4 Ernest S.       Colvin     nephew            13    Scholar                        Lambeth           London
 11  129a  39  Plank Cottages    4 Edward          Selves     Head           m  25    Agricultural Labourer          Staplehurst       Kent
 11  129a  39  Plank Cottages    4 Mary A.         Selves     wife           m     28                                Smarden           Kent
 11  129a  39  Plank Cottages    4 Nellie          Selves     daughter              3                                Staplehurst       Kent
 11  129a  39  Plank Cottages    4 Henry           Bidey      boader         s  31    Bricklayers Labourer                             London
 11  129a  40  Plank Cottages    4 Thomas          Webb       Head           m  36    Agricultural Labourer          Staplehurst       Kent
 11  129b  40  Plank Cottages    4 Elizabeth       Webb       wife           m     24                                Staplehurst       Kent
 11  129b  40  Plank Cottages    4 May Lydia       Webb       daughter              4                                Staplehurst       Kent
 11  129b  40  Plank Cottages    4 Annie E.        Webb       daughter              2                                Staplehurst       Kent
 11  129b  40  Plank Cottages    4 Fanny S.        Webb       daughter            8mths                              Staplehurst       Kent
 11  129b  40  Plank Cottages    4 William         Puxley     boader         s  25    Agricultural Labourer          Frittenden        Kent
 11  129b  41  The Manse (High St) Thomas          Thatcher   Head           m  39    Congregational Minister        Reigate           Surrey
 11  129b  41  The Manse (High St) Annie Prior     Thatcher   wife           m     33                                Nonington         Kent
 11  129b  41  The Manse (High St) Muriel          Thatcher   daughter             10                                Ashford           Kent
 11  129b  41  The Manse (High St) Sidney          Thatcher   son                8                                   Staplehurst       Kent
 11  129b  41  The Manse (High St) Donald          Thatcher   son                6                                   Staplehurst       Kent
 11  129b  41  The Manse (High St) Wilfred T.      Thatcher   son                4                                   Staplehurst       Kent
 11  129b  41  The Manse (High St) Clara           Fuller     servant        s     29 General Domestic Servant       Staplehurst       Kent
 11  129b  42  High Street         Esther          Reeves     Head           w     67 Living on her own means.       Brighton          Sussex
 11  129b  42  High Street         Grace S.        Turner     daughter       s     25 Living on her own means.       Cuckfield         Sussex
 11  129b  42  High Street         Elizabeth       Michell    sister         w     75 Living on her own means.       Waldron           Sussex
 11  129b  42  High Street         Mary Ann        Crump      sister-in-law  m     67 Living on her own means.       Staplehurst       Kent
 11  129b  42  High Street         Rhoda           Durez      servant        s     14 General Servant                Marden            Kent
 11  129b  43  High Street         Henry           Woolgar    Head           w  55    Coal Merchant & Farmer         Horsted Keynes    Sussex
 11  129b  43  High Street         Charles         Woolgar    son            s  30    Grocer's Assistant             Benenden          Kent
 11  129b  43  High Street         John            Woolgar    son            s  20    Poultry Man                    Rolvenden         Kent
 11  129b  43  High Street         Gertrude        Woolgar    daughter       s     18 Housekeeper                    Rolvenden         Kent
 11  129b  43  High Street         Sianey          Woolgar    son               13    Scholar                        Staplehurst       Kent
 11  129b  44  High Street         Ellen Maria     Cook       Head           w     50 Post Mistress                  Canterbury        Kent
 11  129b  44  High Street         Mary Ann        Cook       mother-in-law  w     78 Nil                            Elam              Kent
 11  129b  44  High Street         John B. W.      Robinson   son-in-law     m  32    Officer of Inland Revenue      Kildare           Ireland
 11  129b  44  High Street         Eva E.          Robinson   daughter       m     21                                Hurst Green       Sussex
 11  129b  44  High Street         John R.         Robinson   grand-son         5mths                                Staplehurst       Kent
 11  129b  45  High Street         Erskine         Piper      Head           m  38    Grocer & Draper                Mayfield          Sussex
 11  129b  45  High Street         Mary J.         Piper      wife           m     33                                Mayfield Green    Sussex
  Go to Top of Page
 11  130a  45  High Street         Sarah R.        Wheadon    servant        s     18 Domestic General               Wadhurst          Sussex
 11  130a  45  High Street         John H.         Russell    servant        s  23    Grocer's Assistant             Egerton           Kent
 11  130a  45  High Street         Jessie          Skinner    apprentice     s  17    Grocer's Apprentice            Little Chart      Kent
 11  130a  46  Crown Inn (High St.)Frances O.      Rofe       Head           w     55 Licensed Victualler            Cranbrook         Kent
 11  130a  46  Crown Inn (High St.)Albert          Rofe       Son            s  27    Bar Man                        Sissinghurst      Kent
 11  130a  46  Crown Inn (High St.)Angelina        Rofe       daughter       s     25 Mother's Help                  Sissinghurst      Kent
 11  130a  46  Crown Inn (High St.)Harry           Hook       lodger         w  60    Agricultural Labourer          Saddlescomb       Sussex
 11  130a  46  Crown Inn (High St.)Stephen         Tompsett   lodger         s  20    Mail Driver                    Brenchley         Kent
 11  130a  46  Crown Inn (High St.)Albert          Tompsett   lodger         s  19    Groom                          Brenchley         Kent
 11  130a  47  High Street         Ernest W.       Shoobridge Head           m  29    Grocer's Assistant             Staplehurst       Kent
 11  130a  47  High Street         Rebecca         Shoobridge wife           m     36                                Tring             Kent
 11  130a  47  High Street         Edith A.        Shoobridge daughter              8 Scholar                        Staplehurst       Kent
 11  130a  47  High Street         Frank W.        Shoobridge son                6    Scholar                        Staplehurst       Kent
 11  130a  47  High Street         Herbert A.      Shoobridge son                4    Scholar                        Staplehurst       Kent
 11  130a  47  High Street         Maud B.         Shoobridge daughter              2                                Staplehurst       Kent
 11  130a  48  Mill Lane         4 Alfred          Gurr       Head           m  36    Baker                          Staplehurst       Kent
 11  130a  48  Mill Lane         4 Eliza J.        Gurr       wife           m     33                                Rochester         Kent
 11  130a  48  Mill Lane         4 Alice J.        Gurr       daughter             10 Scholar                        Tunbridge         Kent
 11  130a  48  Mill Lane         4 Alfred J.       Gurr       son                9    Scholar                        Staplehurst       Kent
 11  130a  48  Mill Lane         4 Edith C.        Gurr       daughter              6 Scholar                        Staplehurst       Kent
 11  130a  49  Mill Lane         4 Edith           Harris     Head           w     71 Living on her own means.       Headcorn          Kent
 11  130a  50  Mill Lane           Oliver          Young      Head           m  34    Brick Layer                    Staplehurst       Kent
 11  130a  50  Mill Lane           Emma            Young      wife           m     30 Charwoman                      Staplehurst       Kent
 11  130a  50  Mill Lane           Winifred        Wood       daur-in-law          13 Scholar                        Staplehurst       Kent
 11  130a  50  Mill Lane           Walter H.       Young      son                9    Scholar                        Staplehurst       Kent
 11  130a  50  Mill Lane           Emily           Young      daughter              7 Scholar                        Staplehurst       Kent
 11  130a  50  Mill Lane           Henrietta       Young      daughter              5 Scholar                        Staplehurst       Kent
 11  130a  50  Mill Lane           Jane            Young      daughter              3                                Staplehurst       Kent
 11  130a  50  Mill Lane           Daisy H.        Young      daughter              1                                Staplehurst       Kent
 11  130a  50  Mill Lane           Esther          Wood       mother-in-law  w     65 Charwoman                      Goudhurst         Kent
 11  130b  51  Mill Lane         4 William         Collison   Head           m  39    Blacksmith                     Headcorn          Kent
 11  130b  51  Mill Lane         4 Sarah J.        Collison   wife           m     40                                Cranbrook         Kent
 11  130b  51  Mill Lane         4 William J.      Collison   son            s  17    Brick Layer's Labourer         Egerton           Kent
 11  130b  51  Mill Lane         4 Harold A.       Collison   son               13    Scholar                        Staplehurst       Kent
 11  130b  51  Mill Lane         4 Albert E.       Collison   son               11    Scholar                        Staplehurst       Kent
 11  130b  51  Mill Lane         4 Cyril R.        Collison   son                8    Scholar                        Staplehurst       Kent
 11  130b  51  Mill Lane         4 Edwin W.        Collison   son                6    Scholar                        Staplehurst       Kent
 11  130b  51  Mill Lane         4 Charles H.      Collison   son                3                                   Staplehurst       Kent
 11  130b  51  Mill Lane         4 Alice J.        Collison   daughter            3mths                              Staplehurst       Kent
 11  130b  52  Mill House          William         Ely        Head           m  32    Baker & Confectioner           Staplehurst       Kent
 11  130b  52  Mill House          Susannah        Ely        wife           m     44                                Staplehurst       Kent
 11  130b  52  Mill House          William J.      Ely        son               10    Scholar                        Staplehurst       Kent
 11  130b  52  Mill House          Frederick A.    Ely        son                8    Scholar                        Staplehurst       Kent
 11  130b  52  Mill House          Matilda Louisa  Reeves     sister-in-law  s     38 (Imbicile)                     Staplehurst       Kent
 11  130b  53  Mill House        3 Ellen M.        Turquand   Head           s     26 Daily Governess                Ottery St. Mary   Devon
 11  130b  53  Mill House        3 Gertrude M.     Turquand   Sister         s     20 Daily Governess                Ottery St. Mary   Devon
 11  130b  53  Mill House        3 Emily           Salter     servant        s     38 General Servant Domestic       Ottery St. Mary   Devon
 11  130b  54  High Street         Elizabeth       Walter     Head           w     45 Butcher                        Staplehurst       Kent
 11  130b  54  High Street         William         Walter     son            s  21    Butcher                        Staplehurst       Kent
 11  130b  54  High Street         Alice E.        Walter     daughter       s     17 Mother's Help                  Staplehurst       Kent
 11  130b  54  High Street         Richard         Walter     son               15    Butcher's Apprentice           Staplehurst       Kent
 11  130b  54  High Street         Clara E.        Walter     daughter             14 Scholar                        Staplehurst       Kent
 11  130b  54  High Street         Thomas          Walter     son               12    Scholar                        Staplehurst       Kent
 11  130b  54  High Street         Florence N.     Walter     daughter             10 Scholar                        Staplehurst       Kent
 11  130b  54  High Street         Charles         Walter     son                8    Scholar                        Staplehurst       Kent
 11  130b  54  High Street         Annie M.        Walter     daughter              6 Scholar                        Staplehurst       Kent
 11  130b  54  High Street         Mabel R.        Walter     daughter              2                                Staplehurst       Kent
 11  130b  54  High Street         Harry W.        Prior      visitor        s  18    Warehouse Man                                    London
 11  130b  54  High Street         Elizabeth       Crothall   servant        s     19 General Servant Domestic       Frittenden        Kent
 11  130b  55  High Street       4 Caroline        Legge      Head           w     54                                East Lulworth     Dorset
  Go to Top of Page
 11  131a  55  High Street       4 Walter          Legge      son            s  25    Wheelwright                    Dracot            Wiltshire
 11  131a  55  High Street       4 Charles         Legge      son            s  19    Wheelwright Apprentice         East Lulworth     Dorset
 11  131a  56  High Street         George          Saxby      Head           m  33    Hair Dresser                   Wadhurst          Sussex
 11  131a  56  High Street         Agnes           Saxby      wife           m     37                                Burwash           Sussex
 11  131a  56  High Street         Agnes           Saxby      daughter              5                                Paddock Wood      Kent
 11  131a  56  High Street         Thomas          Saxby      son                2                                   Staplehurst       Kent
 11  131a  56  High Street         Charlotte       Saxby      daughter              1                                Staplehurst       Kent
 11  131a  57  Hill House (High St.James William   Greenfield Head           m  41    Sugar Broker & Com. Traveller  Mile End          London
 11  131a  57  Hill House (High St.Rachael         Greenfield wife           m     42                                Benenden          Kent
 11  131a  57  Hill House (High St.Dudley G.       Greenfield son               13    Scholar                        Manstead          Essex
 11  131a  57  Hill House (High St.Herbert         Greenfield son               11    Scholar                        Staplehurst       Kent
 11  131a  57  Hill House (High St.Ethel Jane      Greenfield niece                 6 Scholar                        Leytonstone       Essex
 11  131a  57  Hill House (High St.Elizabeth       Pullen     servant        s     16 General Servant Domestic       Tenterden         Kent
 11  131a  58  High Street         Martha          Nunn       Head           w     42 Grocer                         Boughton MonchelseKent
 11  131a  58  High Street         Frances G.      Nunn       daughter       s     17 Dressmaker                     Staplehurst       Kent
 11  131a  58  High Street         Edith M.        Nunn       daughter             13 Scholar                        Staplehurst       Kent
 11  131a  58  High Street         Ethel Gibson    Nunn       daughter             10 Scholar                        Staplehurst       Kent
 11  131a  59  High Street         Thomas          Bewley     Head           w  60    Bootmaker,Parish Clerk & SextonStaplehurst       Kent
 11  131a  59  High Street         Margaret J.     Bewley     daughter       s     23                                Staplehurst       Kent
 11  131a  59  High Street         Thomas F.       Bewley     son            s  21    Letter Carrier                 Staplehurst       Kent
 11  131a  59  High Street         Albert J.       Bewley     son            s  19    Bootmaker                      Staplehurst       Kent
 11  131a  59  High Street         Florence E.     Bewley     daughter       s     16                                Staplehurst       Kent
 11  131a  60  High Street       4 William         Collins    Head           m  47    Agricultural Labourer          Burwash           Sussex
 11  131a  60  High Street       4 Maria           Collins    wife           m     63                                Smarden           Kent
 11  131a  61  High Street       4 Thomas          Golding    Head           m  59    Agricultural Labourer          Staplehurst       Kent
 11  131a  61  High Street       4 Fanny           Golding    wife           m     61                                Wadhurst          Sussex
 11  131a  61  High Street       4 Thomas          Day        lodger         s  45    Agricultural Labourer          Chart Sutton      Kent
 11  131a  62  Fuller House        Harriet         Morris     Head           w     55 Caretaker                      Staplehurst       Kent
 11  131a  62  Fuller House        Emma            Morris     daughter       s     24 Dressmaker                     Staplehurst       Kent
 11  131b  63  Fuller House        George          Hope       Head           m  45    Agricultural Labourer          Staplehurst       Kent
 11  131b  63  Fuller House        Harriet         Hope       wife           m     40                                Staplehurst       Kent
 11  131b  63  Fuller House        Annie           Hope       daughter       s     21                                Staplehurst       Kent
 11  131b  63  Fuller House        Frederick       Hope       son               14    House Boy domestic             Staplehurst       Kent
 11  131b  63  Fuller House        Thomas          Hope       son               11                                   Staplehurst       Kent
 11  131b  63  Fuller House        Louisa          Hope       daughter              7                                Staplehurst       Kent
 11  131b  63  Fuller House        Rosa            Hope       daughter              5                                Staplehurst       Kent
 11  131b  63  Fuller House        Daisy           Hope       daughter              3                                Staplehurst       Kent
 11  131b  63  Fuller House        Lily            Hope       daughter            1mth                               Staplehurst       Kent
 11  131b  64  Fuller House        Mary            Brooker    Head           w     61 Laundress                      Staplehurst       Kent
 11  131b  64  Fuller House        Edward          Brooker    Son            s  29    Laundry Man                    Staplehurst       Kent
 11  131b  64  Fuller House        Rose            Brooker    Daughter       s     24 Laundress Maid                 Staplehurst       Kent
 11  131b  64  Fuller House        Annie           Baldwin    gran daug            14 Help Maid Domestic             Staplehurst       Kent
 11  131b  64  Fuller House        Frank           Brooker    gran son           8                                   Ramsgate          Kent
 11  131b  64  Fuller House        Helen           Rickbell   visitor        m     26                                Paddington        London
 11  131b  64  Fuller House        Helen           Rickbell   visitor               4                                Willesden         London
 11  131b  65  The Quarter       4 John            Playford   Head           m  27    Brick Layer                    Northiam          Sussex
 11  131b  65  The Quarter       4 Sarah           Playford   wife           m     26                                Peasmarsh         Sussex
 11  131b  65  The Quarter       4 Ernest          Playford   son                1                                   Staplehurst       Kent
 11  131b  65  The Quarter       4 Ellen           Playford   daughter            1mth                               Staplehurst       Kent
 11  131b  65  The Quarter       4 Harriet         Standen    sister         s     22 Nurse                          Peasmarsh         Sussex
 11  131b  66  The Quarter       4 David           Manklelow  Head           m  36    Yard Man                       Frittenden        Kent
 11  131b  66  The Quarter       4 Ellen           Manklelow  wife           m     33                                Staplehurst       Kent
 11  131b  67  The Quarter       4 Thomas          Brown      Head           m  57    Agricultural Labourer          Biddenden         Kent
 11  131b  67  The Quarter       4 Ann             Brown      wife           m     59                                Biddenden         Kent
 11  131b  68  The Quarter       4 Harry           Burden     Head           m  24    Agricultural Labourer          Staplehurst       Kent
 11  131b  68  The Quarter       4 Lizzie          Burden     wife           m     22                                Staplehurst       Kent
 11  131b  68  The Quarter       4 Alice           Burden     daughter              2                                Staplehurst       Kent
 11  131b  68  The Quarter       4 Harry           Burden     son               1mth                                 Staplehurst       Kent
 11  131b  69  The Quarter         Edwin John      Harris     Head           m  31    Florist & Seedsman             Staplehurst       Kent
  Go to Top of Page
 11  132a  69  The Quarter         Emily           Harris     wife           m     33                                Staplehurst       Kent
 11  132a  69  The Quarter         Ethel           Harris     daughter              7                                Staplehurst       Kent
 11  132a  69  The Quarter         Cedelia M.      Harris     daughter              3                                Staplehurst       Kent
 11  132a  69  The Quarter         Edwin J.        Harris     son                1                                   Staplehurst       Kent
 11  132a  70  The Quarter         Martha          Harris     Head           w     67                                Staplehurst       Kent
 11  132a  70  The Quarter         John            Dunster    son-in-law     m  36    Gardener                       Ruckinge          Kent
 11  132a  70  The Quarter         Mary            Dunster    daughter       m     40                                Staplehurst       Kent
 11  132a  70  The Quarter         Birt. H.        Dunster    grand son          1                                   Staplehurst       Kent
 11  132a  70  The Quarter         Thomas          Fullagar   boader         s  31    Carter                         Sutton Valence    Kent
 11  132a  70  The Quarter         William         Blackman   boader         w  76    Gardener                       Wadhurst          Sussex
 11  132a  71  The Quarter         Frederick       ChicksfieldHead           m  58    Farmer                         Frittenden        Kent
 11  132a  71  The Quarter         Jane            Chicksfieldwife           m     65                                Pooah             East India
 11  132a  72  The Quarter         William         Gurr       Head           m  58    Agricultural Labourer          Staplehurst       Kent
 11  132a  72  The Quarter         Alice           Gurr       wife           m     49                                Staplehurst       Kent
 11  132a  72  The Quarter         William         Gurr       son            s  28    Shepherd                       Staplehurst       Kent
 11  132a  72  The Quarter         Edwin           Gurr       son            s  21    Gardener                       Staplehurst       Kent
 11  132a  72  The Quarter         Charles         Gurr       son            s  19    Agricultural Labourer          Staplehurst       Kent
 11  132a  72  The Quarter         Alice           Gurr       daughter             12 Scholar                        Staplehurst       Kent
 11  132a  72  The Quarter         John            Gurr       son                9    Scholar                        Staplehurst       Kent
 11  132a  73  The Quarter         William         Southon    Head           m  49    Carrier                        Linton            Kent
 11  132a  73  The Quarter         Jane            Southon    wife           m     42                                Hunton            Kent
 11  132a  73  The Quarter         Emily           Southon    daughter             14                                Peckham           Surrey
 11  132a  73  The Quarter         Richard         Southon    son               13    Carrier Assistant              Peckham           Surrey
 11  132a  73  The Quarter         Frank           Southon    son                9    Scholar                        Staplehurst       Kent
 11  132a  74  The Quarter         William         Croft      Head           m  54    Painter                        Staplehurst       Kent
 11  132a  74  The Quarter         Damaris         Croft      wife           m     48                                Staplehurst       Kent
 11  132a  74  The Quarter         William         Croft      son            s  28    Agricultural Labourer          Staplehurst       Kent
 11  132a  74  The Quarter         Frederick       Croft      son            s  16    House Boy                      Staplehurst       Kent
 11  132a  74  The Quarter         Samuel C.       Croft      son               12    Scholar                        Staplehurst       Kent
 11  132a  74  The Quarter         Herbert         Croft      son                9    Scholar                        Staplehurst       Kent
 11  132b  74  The Quarter         Ernest          Croft      son                7    Scholar                        Staplehurst       Kent
 11  132b  74  The Quarter         Frank           Croft      son                6    Scholar                        Staplehurst       Kent
 11  132b  75  The Quarter         John            Croft      Head           m  41    Painter                        Staplehurst       Kent
 11  132b  75  The Quarter         Elizabeth       Croft      wife           m     35                                Marden            Kent
 11  132b  75  The Quarter         Kate            Croft      daughter             15                                Staplehurst       Kent
 11  132b  75  The Quarter         Edward          Stevenson  lodger         s  20    Grocer's Assistant             Maidstone         Kent
 11  132b  75  The Quarter         James           Apps       lodger         s  18    Gardener                       Wickham           Kent
 11  132b  76  The Quarter       4 Henrietta       Matthews   Head           w     77 Laundress                      N. K.             Kent
 11  132b  77  The Quarter         Charles         Starkes    Head           m  61    Agricultural Labourer          Goudhurst         Kent
 11  132b  77  The Quarter         Louisa          Starkes    wife           m     57                                Staplehurst       Kent
 11  132b  77  The Quarter         William         Starkes    son            s  20    Agricultural Labourer          Staplehurst       Kent
 11  132b  77  The Quarter         Mary A.         Starkes    daughter       s     19                                Staplehurst       Kent
 11  132b  77  The Quarter         William J.      Webb       nephew            13    Scholar                        Staplehurst       Kent
 11  132b  78  The Quarter         William         Larkin     Head           m  44    Rough Carpenter                Cranbrook         Kent
 11  132b  78  The Quarter         Charlotte       Larkin     wife           m     38                                Cranbrook         Kent
 11  132b  78  The Quarter         Stewart A.      Larkin     son               11    Scholar                        Cranbrook         Kent
 11  132b  78  The Quarter         Frederick       Larkin     son                2                                   Staplehurst       Kent
 11  132b  79  The Quarter         James           Shoobridge Head           m  65    Grocer & Baker                 Benenden          Kent
 11  132b  79  The Quarter         Ann             Shoobridge wife           m     66                                Benenden          Kent
 11  132b  79  The Quarter         Albert E.       Shoobridge son            s  21    Grocer's Assistant             Staplehurst       Kent
 11  132b  80  Chapel Cottages     John            Bourne     Head           m  42    Carter of Coals                Ewhurst           Kent
 11  132b  80  Chapel Cottages     Ellen           Bourne     wife           m     30                                Marden            Kent
 11  132b  80  Chapel Cottages     John H.         Bourne     son               17    Carter's Mate                  Staplehurst       Kent
 11  132b  80  Chapel Cottages     Thomas          Bourne     son               15    Butcher's Assistant            Staplehurst       Kent
 11  132b  80  Chapel Cottages     James E.        Bourne     son               13    Stock Boy                      Staplehurst       Kent
 11  132b  80  Chapel Cottages     Mary Ann        Bourne     daughter             11 Scholar                        Staplehurst       Kent
 11  132b  80  Chapel Cottages     Jane            Bourne     daughter              8 Scholar                        Staplehurst       Kent
 11  132b  80  Chapel Cottages     Frank           Bourne     son                6    Scholar                        Staplehurst       Kent
 11  132b  80  Chapel Cottages     Rose E.         Bourne     daughter              2                                Staplehurst       Kent
 11  132b  81  Chapel Cottages   4 John            Burden     Head           w  45    Agricultural Labourer          Woodchurch        Kent
  Go to Top of Page
 11  133a  81  Chapel Cottages   4 John            Burden     son            s  23    Agricultural Labourer          Woodchurch        Kent
 11  133a  81  Chapel Cottages   4 Mercy           Burden     daughter       s     18                                Woodchurch        Kent
 11  133a  81  Chapel Cottages   4 Clara           Burden     daughter             12 Scholar                        Woodchurch        Kent
 11  133a  81  Chapel Cottages   4 Albert          Burden     son               11    Scholar                        Woodchurch        Kent
 11  133a  81  Chapel Cottages   4 Emma            Burden     daughter              8 Scholar                        Woodchurch        Kent
 11  133a  81  Chapel Cottages   4 Mary            Burden     daughter              5 Scholar                        Staplehurst       Kent
 11  133a  82  High Street         Henry W.        Flawn      Head           m  50    Serjeant Instructor Volunteers Camberwell        Surrey
 11  133a  82  High Street         Mary J.         Flawn      wife           m     38                                                  Ireland
 11  133a  82  High Street         Matilda         Flawn      daughter             18 Dressmaker                                       Ireland
 11  133a  83  High Street         Susan           Read       Head           w     71 Living on her own means.       Clovelly          North Devon
 11  133a  83  High Street         Mary E.         Read       daughter       s     29 Living on her own means.       Staplehurst       Kent
 11  133a  84  The Lamb Inn,High StRobert          Else       Head           m  58    Retailer of Beer               New Romney        Kent
 11  133a  84  The Lamb Inn,High StGrace           Else       wife           m     57                                New Romney        Kent
 11  133a  84  The Lamb Inn,High StRose E.         Else       daughter       s     17                                New Romney        Kent
 11  133a  84  The Lamb Inn,High StHorace          Tassel     lodger         s  26    Agricultural Labourer          Staplehurst       Kent
 11  133a  84  The Lamb Inn,High StEdwin           Hayward    lodger         w  52    Agricultural Labourer          Staplehurst       Kent
 11  133a  85  High Street         Stephen         Vine       Head           m  32    Blacksmith                     Brenchley         Kent
 11  133a  85  High Street         Celia           Vine       wife           m     35                                Pluckley          Kent
 11  133a  85  High Street         Celia           Vine       daughter              9 Scholar                        Staplehurst       Kent
 11  133a  85  High Street         Bess            Vine       daughter              7 Scholar                        Staplehurst       Kent
 11  133a  85  High Street         Stephen         Vine       son                5    Scholar                        Staplehurst       Kent
 11  133a  85  High Street         Victoria        Vine       daughter              4                                Staplehurst       Kent
 11  133a  85  High Street         Vincent         Vine       son                2                                   Staplehurst       Kent
 11  133a  85  High Street         Dorothy         Vine       daughter            4mths                              Staplehurst       Kent
 11  133a  86  High Street         Joseph          Watts      Head           m  56    Agricultural Labourer          Staplehurst       Kent
 11  133a  86  High Street         Sarah           Watts      wife           m     59                                Staplehurst       Kent
 11  133a  86  High Street         Charles         Tillman    bro.-in-law    s  46    Agricultural Labourer          Staplehurst       Kent
 11  133a  86  High Street         Erastus         Young      lodger         s  51    Agricultural Labourer          Staplehurst       Kent
 11  133a  87  High Street         William         Gransbury  Head           m  48    Postman                        Staplehurst       Kent
 11  133a  87  High Street         Elizabeth       Gransbury  wife           m     49                                Staplehurst       Kent
 11  133b  87  High Street         Kate            Gransbury  daughter             15                                Staplehurst       Kent
 11  133b  87  High Street         Lily            Gransbury  daughter             12 Scholar                        Staplehurst       Kent
 11  133b  87  High Street         Harry           Gransbury  son               10    Scholar                        Staplehurst       Kent
 11  133b  87  High Street         Edith M.        Gransbury  daughter              7 Scholar                        Staplehurst       Kent
 11  133b  88  High Street       4 John            Burt       Head           m  35    Carpenter                      Staplehurst       Kent
 11  133b  88  High Street       4 Eliza           Burt       wife           m     36                                Goudhurst         Kent
 11  133b  88  High Street       4 Walter          Burt       son               11                                   Staplehurst       Kent
 11  133b  88  High Street       4 Arthur          Burt       son               10                                   Staplehurst       Kent
 11  133b  88  High Street       4 Elizabeth       Burt       daughter              7                                Staplehurst       Kent
 11  133b  88  High Street       4 Edith           Burt       daughter              4                                Staplehurst       Kent
 11  133b  89  Bell Inn, High StreeWilliam         Beeching   Head           m  48    Innkeeper                      Stonecrouch       Kent
 11  133b  89  Bell Inn, High StreeMary A.         Beeching   wife           m     41                                Staplehurst       Kent
 11  133b  89  Bell Inn, High StreeElizabeth A.    Beeching   daughter       s     18                                Staplehurst       Kent
 11  133b  89  Bell Inn, High StreeGertrude M.     Beeching   daughter             11 Scholar                        Staplehurst       Kent
 11  133b  89  Bell Inn, High StreeThomas H.       Barrete    visitor        w  37    Living on his own means.       Quarley           Hampshire
 11  133b  89  Bell Inn, High StreeHarriet         Butcher    servant        s     16 General Servant                Staplehurst       Kent
 11  133b  89  Bell Inn, High StreeWilliam         Velvick    servant        s  38    Ostler (Groom)                 Tenterden         Kent
 11  133b  89  Bell Inn, High StreeJohn            Young      lodger         w  56    Labourer                       Staplehurst       Kent
 11  133b  90  Bell Inn, High StreeAlfred          Milsted    Head           w  57    Blacksmith                     Tenterden         Kent
 11  133b  90  Bell Inn, High StreeWilliam         Burt       step-son       s  40    Blacksmith                     Staplehurst       Kent
 11  133b  91  Bell Lane         4 Joseph          Tolhurst   Head           m  73    Agricultural Labourer          Staplehurst       Kent
 11  133b  91  Bell Lane         4 Mercy           Tolhurst   wife           m     78                                Staplehurst       Kent
 11  133b  92  Bell Lane         4 Margaret        Payne      Head           w     37 Needlewoman                    Shaddoxhurst      Kent
 11  133b  92  Bell Lane         4 Harry           Payne      son               12    Scholar                        Kingsnorth        Kent
 11  133b  92  Bell Lane         4 Daniel          Payne      son               10    Scholar                        Kingsnorth        Kent
 11  133b  92  Bell Lane         4 Rose            Payne      daughter              7 Scholar                        Staplehurst       Kent
 11  133b  92  Bell Lane         4 Nelly           Payne      daughter              4                                Staplehurst       Kent
 11  133b  92  Bell Lane         4 Margaret        Payne      daughter              2                                Staplehurst       Kent
 11  133b  93  Bell Lane           Celia           Butler     Head           w     56 Needlewoman                    Hawkhurst         Kent
 11  133b  93  Bell Lane           Christopher     Butler     son            s  22    Agricultural Labourer          Cranbrook         Kent
  Go to Top of Page
 11  134a  93  Bell Lane           Caroline        Butler     daughter       s     20 Needlewoman                    Cranbrook         Kent
 11  134a  93  Bell Lane           Amelia          Butler     grand-daur          4mths                              Staplehurst       Kent
 11  134a  93  Bell Lane           Mark            Puxted     boader         s  37    Agricultural Labourer          Benenden          Kent
 11  134a  94  Bell Lane           John            Chainey    Head           m  42    Blacksmith                     Headcorn          Kent
 11  134a  94  Bell Lane           Jane            Chainey    wife           m     38                                Staplehurst       Kent
 11  134a  94  Bell Lane           Alice           Chainey    daughter             13 Scholar                        Staplehurst       Kent
 11  134a  94  Bell Lane           May             Chainey    daughter              8 Scholar                        Staplehurst       Kent
 11  134a  94  Bell Lane           John            Chainey    son                5    Scholar                        Staplehurst       Kent
 11  134a  94  Bell Lane           Alfred          Chainey    son                3                                   Staplehurst       Kent
 11  134a  94  Bell Lane           Consemon        Cramp      step-son          15    Gardener's Assistant           Staplehurst       Kent
 11  134a  95  Bell Lane           John            Walter     Head           m  49    Manure Agent                   Staplehurst       Kent
 11  134a  95  Bell Lane           Louisa          Walter     wife           m     42                                Maidstone         Kent
 11  134a  95  Bell Lane           Frederick C.    Walter     son               12    Scholar                        Hackney           London
 11  134a  95  Bell Lane           Nelly           Walter     daughter             10 Scholar                        Staplehurst       Kent
 11  134a  95  Bell Lane           Louie           Walter     daughter              8 Scholar                        Staplehurst       Kent
 11  134a  95  Bell Lane           Rose            Walter     daughter              7 Scholar                        Staplehurst       Kent
 11  134a  95  Bell Lane           Katherine M.    Walter     daughter              4                                Staplehurst       Kent
 11  134a  95  Bell Lane           Leonard R.      Walter     son                2                                   Staplehurst       Kent
 11  134a  96  Bell Lane           Samuel          Wimble     Head           m  58    Labourer                       Heathfield        Sussex
 11  134a  96  Bell Lane           Eliza           Wimble     wife           m     57                                Staplehurst       Kent
 11  134a  96  Bell Lane           Samuel          Wimble     son            s  25    Labourer                       Staplehurst       Kent
 11  134a  96  Bell Lane           William         Wimble     son            s  18    Labourer                       Marden            Kent
 11  134a  97  Bell Lane           Alfred          Feaver     Head           m  29    Agricultural Labourer          Headcorn          Kent
 11  134a  97  Bell Lane           Elizabeth       Feaver     wife           m     33                                Staplehurst       Kent
 11  134a  97  Bell Lane           Samuel C.       Bowman     step-son          12    House Boy                      Staplehurst       Kent
 11  134a  97  Bell Lane           Charles         Bowman     step-son          11    Scholar                        Staplehurst       Kent
 11  134a  97  Bell Lane           William J.      Feaver     son                4    Scholar                        Staplehurst       Kent
 11  134a  97  Bell Lane           Alfred E.       Feaver     son                2                                   Staplehurst       Kent
 11  134a  97  Bell Lane           Jane E.         Feaver     daughter              1                                Staplehurst       Kent
 11  134a  98  Bell Lane           Robert          Orpin      Head           m  37    Agricultural Labourer          Frittenden        Kent
 11  134b  98  Bell Lane           Harriet         Orpin      wife           m     38                                Staplehurst       Kent
 11  134b  98  Bell Lane           Robert          Orpin      son               16    Agricultural Labourer          Staplehurst       Kent
 11  134b  98  Bell Lane           Frank           Orpin      son               14    Agricultural Labourer          Frittenden        Kent
 11  134b  98  Bell Lane           Frances         Orpin      daughter             12                                Frittenden        Kent
 11  134b  98  Bell Lane           Victor          Orpin      son               11    Scholar                        Frittenden        Kent
 11  134b  98  Bell Lane           Pullen          Orpin      son                9    Scholar                        Frittenden        Kent
 11  134b  98  Bell Lane           Susannah        Orpin      daughter              7 Scholar                        Frittenden        Kent
 11  134b  98  Bell Lane           Winifred        Orpin      daughter              6 Scholar                        Frittenden        Kent
 11  134b  98  Bell Lane           Owen            Orpin      son                4                                   Staplehurst       Kent
 11  134b  98  Bell Lane           Marian          Orpin      daughter              2                                Staplehurst       Kent
 11  134b  98  Bell Lane           Emma            Orpin      daughter            11 mths                            Staplehurst       Kent
 11  134b  99  Bell Lane         4 George A.       Finch      Head           m  24    Butcher's Assistant            Herne             Kent
 11  134b  99  Bell Lane         4 Caroline        Finch      wife           m     27                                Rolvenden         Kent
 11  134b  99  Bell Lane         4 Rosa C.         Finch      daughter              7 Scholar                        High Halden       Kent
 11  134b  99  Bell Lane         4 Eliza M.        Finch      daughter              5 Scholar                        Sutton Valence    Kent
 11  134b  99  Bell Lane         4 Kate A.         Finch      daughter              3 Scholar                        Staplehurst       Kent
 11  134b  99  Bell Lane         4 Mabel A.        Finch      daughter            8 mths                             Staplehurst       Kent
 11  134b  99  Bell Lane         4 Edith A.        Finch      daughter            8 mths                             Staplehurst       Kent
 11  134b 100  Bell Lane           Charles         Starkes    Head           m  27    Agricultural Labourer          Staplehurst       Kent
 11  134b 100  Bell Lane           Clara           Starkes    wife           m     24                                Staplehurst       Kent
 11  134b 101  Bell Lane           Benjamin        Merritt    Head           m  62    Gardener                       Preston           Hertfordshire
 11  134b 101  Bell Lane           Eliza           Merritt    wife           m     52                                Hersham           Surrey
 11  134b 101  Bell Lane           Frank W.        Merritt    son               16    Bakers Assistant               Staplehurst       Kent
 11  134b 101  Bell Lane           Lydia J.        Merritt    daughter             14                                Staplehurst       Kent
 11  134b 101  Bell Lane           Frederick A.    Merritt    son               11    Scholar                        Staplehurst       Kent
 11  134b 101  Bell Lane           Percy C.W.      Merritt    son                8    Scholar                        Staplehurst       Kent
 11  134b 101  Bell Lane           Lilian M.       Merritt    grand-daur           10 Scholar                        Staplehurst       Kent
 11  134b 102  Bell Lane         4 Thomas          Toust      Head           m  38    Coachman (Domestic Servant)    Wilkweek          Yorkshire
 11  134b 102  Bell Lane         4 Jemina          Toust      wife           m     36                                Goxhill           Yorkshire
  Go to Top of Page
 11  135a 102  Bell Lane         4 John T.         Toust      son                9    Scholar                        Dover             Kent
 11  135a 102  Bell Lane         4 Richard H.      Toust      son                7    Scholar                        Dublin            Ireland
 11  135a 102  Bell Lane         4 Ruth            Toust      daughter              5                                British Subject   Malta
 11  135a 102  Bell Lane         4 Samuel          Toust      son                3                                   Bocher            Hertfordshire
 11  135a 102  Bell Lane         4 Frederick       Toust      son                2                                   Hurst Green       Sussex
 11  135a 102  Bell Lane         4 Arthur J.       Toust      son               4mths                                Staplehurst       Kent
 11  135a 103  Kings Head Inn      Charles I.      Tomsett    Head           w  62    Innkeeper & Farmer             Staplehurst       Kent
 11  135a 103  Kings Head Inn      William         Wilson     Ostler         s  42    Ostler (Groom)                 Headcorn          Kent
 11  135a 103  Kings Head Inn      Ellen S.        Bryant     servant        s     18 General Servant (Domestic)     Hastings          Sussex
 11  135a 104  High Street         Ann             Tomsett    Head           s     60 Living on her own means.       Staplehurst       Kent
 11  135a 104  High Street         Ellen           Tomsett    sister         s     44 Living on her own means.       Staplehurst       Kent
 11  135a 105  High Street         Charles         Crothall   Head           m  33    Bootmaker                      Frittenden        Kent
 11  135a 105  High Street         Louisa          Crothall   wife           m     34                                Plymouth          Devon
 11  135a 105  High Street         Harriet         Crothall   daughter             14 Home                           Frittenden        Kent
 11  135a 105  High Street         William         Crothall   son               11    Scholar                        Staplehurst       Kent
 11  135a 105  High Street         Beatrice        Crothall   daughter              9 Scholar                        Deal              Kent
 11  135a 105  High Street         Charles         Crothall   son                7    Scholar                        Cranbrook         Kent
 11  135a 105  High Street         Arthur          Crothall   son                4    Scholar                        Cranbrook         Kent
 11  135a 105  High Street         Rose            Crothall   daughter              2                                Cranbrook         Kent
 11  135a 105  High Street         Alice           Crothall   daughter            1 mth                              Staplehurst       Kent
 11  135a 106  The Limes, Hight St.Henry           Oyler      Head           m  52    Farmer & Corn Merchant         Cranbrook         Kent
 11  135a 106  The Limes, Hight St.Sarah M.        Oyler      wife           m     48                                Winchmon Hill     Middlesex
 11  135a 106  The Limes, Hight St.Kate E.         Oyler      daughter       s     19                                Holloway          London
 11  135a 106  The Limes, Hight St.Ruth            Oyler      daughter             12                                South Hampstead   London
 11  135a 106  The Limes, Hight St.Mary            Oyler      daughter             11                                Headcorn          Kent
 11  135a 106  The Limes, Hight St.Ruth            Upton      servant        s     26 Cook (Domestic)                Ulcombe           Kent
 11  135a 106  The Limes, Hight St.Ellen           Chilk      servant        s     21 Parlor Maid                    Chichester        Sussex
 11  135a 106  The Limes, Hight St.Kate            Butler     servant        s     20 Nurse (Domestic)               Sissinghurst      Kent
 11  135a 107  High Street         Edwin           Chittenden Head           m  53    Carpenter                      Staplehurst       Kent
 11  135a 107  High Street         Mary A.         Chittenden wife           m     53                                Exning            Suffolk
 11  135b 107  High Street         Catherine       Chittenden daughter       s     18 Pupil Teacher                  Staplehurst       Kent
 11  135b 108  High Street         William         Pope       Head           m  26    Wheelwright                    Staplehurst       Kent
 11  135b 108  High Street         Annie           Pope       wife           m     27                                Spitalfield       London
 11  135b 108  High Street         William G.      Pope       son                1                                   Staplehurst       Kent
 11  135b 109  High Street         William J.      Wickings   Head           m  31    Carpenter                      Staplehurst       Kent
 11  135b 109  High Street         Annie S.        Wickings   wife           m     34 Dressmaker                     Burwash           Sussex
 11  135b 109  High Street         William         Wickings   son                8    Scholar                        Staplehurst       Kent
 11  135b 109  High Street         Maggie E.       Wickings   daughter              6 Scholar                        Staplehurst       Kent
 11  135b 110  High Street         George H.       Pope       Head           m  61    Wheelwright Smith&Aeratid WaterHunton            Kent
 11  135b 110  High Street         Betsy           Pope       wife           m     62                                Shipbourne        Kent
 11  135b 110  High Street         Edgar           Pope       son            s  23    Wheelwright                    Staplehurst       Kent
 11  135b 110  High Street         Frederick A.    Pope       son            s  21    Wheelwright                    Staplehurst       Kent
 11  135b 110  High Street         Walter          Pope       son            s  18    Pupil Teacher in Elementary SchStaplehurst       Kent
 11  135b 110  High Street         M. Selina       Colthop    niece          s     22 Assistant Teacher in ElementaryNonington         Kent
 11  135b 111  High Street         Alfred Stephen  Wood       Head           w  64    Surgeon General Practitioner   Deal              Kent
 11  135b 111  High Street         Ann E.          Wood       sister         s     73 Living on her own means.       Deal              Kent
 11  135b 111  High Street         Charles         Strange    servant        m  35    Coachman (Domestic Servant)    Cranbrook         Kent
 11  135b 111  High Street         Grace A.        Strange    servant        m     27 Cook (Domestic)                Horsmonden        Kent
 11  135b 111  High Street         Charles J.      Strange    serv. son          2                                   Staplehurst       Kent
 11  135b 111  High Street         Kate            Strange    serv. daug.           1                                Staplehurst       Kent
 11  135b 111  High Street         Emily           Horton     servant        s     19 Housemaid                      Linton            Kent
 11  135b 112  High Street         John            Jull       Head           m  68    Grocer & Draper                Staplehurst       Kent
 11  135b 112  High Street         Hannah W.       Jull       wife           m     66                                Sandgate          Kent
 11  135b 112  High Street         John W.         Jull       son            s  33    Grocer's Assistant             Staplehurst       Kent
 11  135b 112  High Street         Mary H.         Jull       daughter       s     31                                Staplehurst       Kent
 11  135b 112  High Street         Clara           Jull       daughter       s     20                                Staplehurst       Kent
 11  135b 112  High Street         John W.         Dawes      servant        s  18    Grocer's Assistant             Sittingbourne     Kent
 11  135b 112  High Street         Louisa          Abbott     servant        s     16 General Servant (Domestic)     Sevenoaks         Kent
 11  135b 113  High Street         James           Barnard    Head           m  50    Saddler                        Hockering         Norfolk
  Go to Top of Page
 11  136a 113  High Street         Esther          Barnard    wife           m     50                                Hockering         Norfolk
 11  136a 113  High Street         Caroline        Barnard    daughter       s     15 Mothers Help                   Gaywood           Norfolk
 11  136a 113  High Street         May             Barnard    daughter             12 Scholar                        Gaywood           Norfolk
 11  136a 113  High Street         Grace E.        Barnard    daughter             11 Scholar                        Gaywood           Norfolk
 11  136a 113  High Street         Rosaline        Bar        daughter             10 Scholar                        Gaywood           Norfolk
 11  136a 114  High Street       4 John            King       Head           m  47    Bricklayer / labourer          Staplehurst       Kent
 11  136a 114  High Street       4 Eliza           King       wife           m     45                                Headcorn          Kent
 11  136a 114  High Street       4 Arthur J.       King       son               13    Houseboy                       Staplehurst       Kent
 11  136a 114  High Street       4 Ernest H.       King       son               10    Scholar                        Staplehurst       Kent
 11  136a 114  High Street       4 Edith M.        King       daughter              7 Scholar                        Staplehurst       Kent
 11  136a 114  High Street       4 Alice M.N.      King       daughter              6 Scholar                        Staplehurst       Kent
 11  136a 114  High Street       4 Rose E. M.      King       daughter              4 Scholar                        Staplehurst       Kent
 11  136a 115  High Street         William         Dorman     Head           m  36    Saddler                        Orlestone         Kent
 11  136a 115  High Street         Mary            Dorman     wife           m     41                                Smeeth            Kent
 11  136a 115  High Street         Edith L.        Dorman     daughter              9 Scholar                        Staplehurst       Kent
 11  136a 115  High Street         Percy W.        Dorman     son                8    Scholar                        Staplehurst       Kent
 11  136a 115  High Street         Mabel M. M.     Dorman     daughter              6 Scholar                        Staplehurst       Kent
 11  136a 115  High Street         Elsie A.        Dorman     daughter              2                                Staplehurst       Kent
 11  136a 115  High Street         Sidney          Dorman     son               8mths                                Staplehurst       Kent
 11  136a 115  High Street         George          Dorman     father         w  71    Retired Farm Labourer          Orlestone         Kent
 11  136a 116  High Street         John            Couchman   head           m  75    Farmer                         Staplehurst       Kent
 11  136a 116  High Street         Eliza           Couchman   wife           m     73                                Frittenden        Kent
 11  136a 116  High Street         Ellen           Couchman   daughter       s     46 Dressmaker                     Staplehurst       Kent
 11  136a 116  High Street         Elizabeth       Couchman   grand-daur     s     19                                Staplehurst       Kent
 11  136a 117  High Street         Horace          Buss       Head           m  63    Bootmaker                      Staplehurst       Kent
 11  136a 117  High Street         Caroline        Buss       wife           m     58                                Staplehurst       Kent
 11  136a 118  High Street         Henry R.        Ledder     Head           m  49    Confectioner                   Wimbourne         Dorset
 11  136a 118  High Street         Sarah A.        Ledder     wife           m     37                                Staplehurst       Kent
 11  136a 118  High Street         Ida M.          Ledder     daughter              5                                Staplehurst       Kent
 11  136a 119  High Street         Louisa          Clifford   Head           w     72 Living on her own means.       Benenden          Kent
 11  136b 119  High Street         Harriet Maria   Clifford   daughter       s     28                                Marden            Kent
 11  136b 119  High Street         Elizabeth       Davis      servant        s     15 General Servant (Domestic)     Headcorn          Kent
 11  136b 120  High Street         Sarah           Taylor     Head           w     55 Living on her own means.       Frittenden        Kent
 11  136b 120  High Street         Elizabeth       Judge      visitor        s     25 Living on her own means.       Frittenden        Kent
 11  136b 121  Bell Lane           William         Sisley     Head           m  44    Agricultural Labourer          Staplehurst       Kent
 11  136b 121  Bell Lane           Jane            Sisley     wife           m     44                                Staplehurst       Kent
 11  136b 121  Bell Lane           William         Sisley     son               10    Scholar                        St. Pauls         Kent
 11  136b 121  Bell Lane           Mabel           Sisley     daughter              8 Scholar                        Staplehurst       Kent
 11  136b 121  Bell Lane           Harriet         Sisley     daughter              6 Scholar                        Staplehurst       Kent
 11  136b 122  Bell Lane           William         Bumstead   Head           m  57    Shepherd                       Playden           Sussex
 11  136b 122  Bell Lane           Eliza           Bumstead   wife           m     53                                Stone             Kent
 11  136b 122  Bell Lane           Alice           Bumstead   daughter              7 Scholar                        New Romney        Kent
 11  136b 123  The Rectory         George F.       Reyner     Head           m  74    Rector of Staplehurst          Ashton-under-Lyne Lancashire
 11  136b 123  The Rectory         Emma H.         Reyner     wife           m     37                                Meerut, India     Kent
 11  136b 123  The Rectory         Basil Stephen   Reyner     son                9    Scholar                        Staplehurst       Kent
 11  136b 123  The Rectory         Mary A.F.       Bliss      serv           s     68 Nurse (Domestic Servant)       Clerkenwell       London
 11  136b 123  The Rectory         Desper J.       Bashford   serv           s  23    Footman (Domestic Servant)     Wateringbury      Kent
 11  136b 123  The Rectory         Emma J.         Allen      serv           s     29 Cook (Domestic Servant)        Doddington        Kent
 11  136b 123  The Rectory         Harriet J.      Wells      serv           s     19 Housemaid (Domestic Servant)   Woodchurch        Kent
 11  136b 124  The Bower           Douglas A.      Hamilton   Head           m  32    Captain 'The Buffs' Infantry   Haretree          Devon
 11  136b 124  The Bower           Margaret M.     Hamilton   wife           m     24                                Singapore         India
 11  136b 124  The Bower           Esther          Boarer     serv           s     23 Parlor Maid (Domestic Servant) Pembury           Kent
 11  136b 124  The Bower           Annie B.        Morgan     serv           s     29 Cook (Domestic Servant)        East Malling      Kent
 11  136b 125  South Villa         Robert W.       Mannering  Head           m  35    Farmer                         Staplehurst       Kent
 11  136b 125  South Villa         Francis S.      Mannering  son                2                                   Staplehurst       Kent
 11  136b 125  South Villa         Annie           Smith      serv           s     19 Housemaid (Domestic Servant)   Staplehurst       Kent
 11  136b 125  South Villa         Minnie          Smith      serv           s     17 Nurse (Domestic Servant)       Staplehurst       Kent
 11  136b 126  North Lodge         Thomas          Chapman    Head           m  72    Retired Malster                Lenham            Kent
 11  136b 126  North Lodge         Jane            Chapman    wife           m     72                                Willesborough     Kent
 11  136b 126  North Lodge         Annie           Hinkley    serv           s     22 Help (Domestic)                Cranbrook         Kent
 11  136b 126  North Lodge         Emma            Cradduck   serv           s     21 General Servant                Marden            Kent
  Go to Top of Page
 12  140a   1  Cuckoll's Corner    Henry           Hatcher    Head           m  48    Agricultural Labourer          Staplehurst       Kent
 12  140a   1  Cuckoll's Corner    Susannah        Hatcher    Wife           m     47                                Staplehurst       Kent
 12  140a   1  Cuckoll's Corner    Henry           Hatcher    son               14    Agricultural Labourer          Staplehurst       Kent
 12  140a   1  Cuckoll's Corner    Frederick       Hatcher    son               10    Scholar                        Staplehurst       Kent
 12  140a   2  Cuckoll's Corner    Daniel          Kite       Head           m  54    Carriage Builder               Staplehurst       Kent
 12  140a   2  Cuckoll's Corner    Elizabeth       Kite       wife           m     58                                Maidstone         Kent
 12  140a   3  Cuckoll's Corner    Harry           Wellfare   Head           m  42    Fly Driver                     Chittingstone     Kent
 12  140a   3  Cuckoll's Corner    Ann             Wellfare   wife           m     42                                Tunbridge Wells   Kent
 12  140a   3  Cuckoll's Corner    Annie           Wellfare   daughter             14                                Tunbridge Wells   Kent
 12  140a   3  Cuckoll's Corner    Birt            Wellfare   son               12    Scholar                        Wateringbury      Kent
 12  140a   3  Cuckoll's Corner    Edith           Wellfare   daughter              6 Scholar                        Staplehurst       Kent
 12  140a   3  Cuckoll's Corner    Lennard         Wellfare   son                4                                   Staplehurst       Kent
 12  140a   3  Cuckoll's Corner    William         Wellfare   son               7mths                                Staplehurst       Kent
 12  140a   3  Cuckoll's Corner    Arthur          Wellfare   son               15    Agricultural Labourer          Tunbridge Wells   Kent
 12  140a   4  Cuckoll's Corner    Edward          Apps       Head           m  37    Coachman (Domestic Servant)    Goudhurst         Kent
 12  140a   4  Cuckoll's Corner    Sarah Ann       Apps       wife           m     31                                Lamberhurst       Sussex
 12  140a   4  Cuckoll's Corner    Annie Eliza     Apps       daughter              9 Scholar                        Frant             Sussex
 12  140a   4  Cuckoll's Corner    Albert E.       Apps       son                6    Scholar                        Frant             Sussex
 12  140a   4  Cuckoll's Corner    Elizabeth A.    Apps       daughter              1                                Staplehurst       Kent
 12  140a   5  Cuckoll's Corner    William         Jull       Head           m  35    Grocer's Assistant             Staplehurst       Kent
 12  140a   5  Cuckoll's Corner    Eva             Jull       wife           m     36                                Purleigh          Essex
 12  140a   5  Cuckoll's Corner    Ethel M.        Jull       daughter              8                                Staplehurst       Kent
 12  140a   5  Cuckoll's Corner    William R.      Jull       son                7                                   Staplehurst       Kent
 12  140a   5  Cuckoll's Corner    Beatrice M.     Jull       daughter              6                                Staplehurst       Kent
 12  140a   5  Cuckoll's Corner    Bernard E.      Jull       son                4                                   Staplehurst       Kent
 12  140a   5  Cuckoll's Corner    Roland S.       Jull       son                1                                   Staplehurst       Kent
 12  140a   5  Cuckoll's Corner    Matilda         Loader     servant        s     17 General Servant (Domestic)     Cranbrook         Kent
 12  140b   6  The Gables          William         Brooks     Head           m  54    Builder Contractor Valuer      Maidstone         Kent
 12  140b   6  The Gables          Esther          Brooks     wife           m     54                                Sturry            Kent
 12  140b   6  The Gables          Fanny           Brooks     daughter       s     27                                Folkestone        Kent
 12  140b   6  The Gables          Frank H. U.     Brooks     son               15    Builder's Apprentice           Folkestone        Kent
 12  140b   6  The Gables          Fanny           Simmons    servant        s     19 General Servant (Domestic)     Lamberhurst       Kent
 12  140b   7  Villa               William         Holliday   Head           m  68    Retired Jobmaster              Wanstead          Essex
 12  140b   7  Villa               Rachel          Holliday   wife           m     62                                Tenterden         Kent
 12  140b   7  Villa               George T.       Gander     son-in-law     m  42    Farm Bailiff                   Bexhill           Sussex
 12  140b   7  Villa               Clara           Gander     daughter       m     32                                Pimlico           London
 12  140b   7  Villa               George W. E.    Gander     grandson           5    Scholar                        Kingsland         London
 12  140b   8  Villa               Harriet         HebblewhiteHead           w     49 Living on her own means.       Staplehurst       Kent
 12  140b   8  Villa               Nellie          Hebblewhitedaughter       s     18                                Greenwich         Kent
 12  140b   8  Villa               Lillian         Hebblewhitedaughter             14                                Greenwich         Kent
 12  140b   9  Sarrents House      John L.R.       Hawkins    Head           m  23    Living on his own means.       Preston           Sussex
 12  140b   9  Sarrents House      Gertrude        Hawkins    wife           m     24                                Blackheath        Kent
 12  140b  10                      William H.      Walter     Head           m  43    Manager Corn Merchant          Islington         London
 12  140b  10                      Ruth            Walter     wife           m     44                                Chiddingly        Sussex
 12  140b  10                      Helen           Walter     daughter       s     18 Music Teacher                  Cranbrook         Kent
 12  140b  10                      Hannah G.       Dunk       visitor        s     45                                Brighton          Sussex
 12  140b  11                      John            Roberts    Head           m  59    Mail Contractor                Goudhurst         Kent
 12  140b  11                      Martha          Roberts    wife           m     56                                Cranbrook         Kent
 12  140b  11                      John            Roberts    son            s  25    Post-Office Clerk              Staplehurst       Kent
 12  140b  11                      Arthur          Roberts    son            s  18    Timber Carter                  Staplehurst       Kent
 12  140b  11                      Annie           Roberts    daughter       s     15                                Staplehurst       Kent
 12  140b  12                      Samuel          Coleman    Head           m  61    Hay Binder                     Roudon            Essex
 12  140b  12                      Harriet         Coleman    wife           m     51                                Cranbrook         Kent
 12  140b  12                      Samuel          Coleman    son               10                                   Cranbrook         Kent
 12  140b  12                      Richard         Larkin     lodger         s  32    Hay Binder                     Cranbrook         Kent
 12  140b  13                      Maria           Newington  Head           w     65 Living on her own means.       Windsor           Berkshire
  Go to Top of Page
 12  141a  14                      George E.       Brenchley  Head           m  30    Carter                         Kingsnorth        Kent
 12  141a  14                      Hannah          Brenchley  wife           m     25                                Kingsnorth        Kent
 12  141a  14                      Lilian A.       Brenchley  daughter              3                                Staplehurst       Kent
 12  141a  14                      Ernest G.       Brenchley  son                1                                   Staplehurst       Kent
 12  141a  14                      John            Collyer    lodger         s  23    Hoop Maker                     Woking            Surrey
 12  141a  15                      Frank           Waters     Head           m  36    Corn Merchant Warehouseman     Iden              Sussex
 12  141a  15                      Elizabeth       Waters     Wife           m     35                                Wittersham        Kent
 12  141a  15                      George          Waters     son               14    Grocer's Boy                   Wittersham        Kent
 12  141a  15                      Annie           Waters     daughter             13                                Wittersham        Kent
 12  141a  15                      Rose            Waters     daughter              8                                Lynsted           Kent
 12  141a  15                      Thomas          Waters     son                6                                   Staplehurst       Kent
 12  141a  15                      Minnie          Waters     daughter              4                                Staplehurst       Kent
 12  141a  15                      Edith           Waters     daughter              1                                Staplehurst       Kent
 12  141a  16                      Edwin T.        Holliday   Head           m  26    Farm Bailiff                   Kensington        London
 12  141a  16                      Annie S.        Holliday   wife           m     24                                British Subject   France
 12  141a  16                      Agnes M.        Holliday   daughter              2                                Kensington        London
 12  141a  16                      William C.      Holliday   son               6mths                                Staplehurst       Kent
 12  141a  17  Railway Cottages  4 Edward          Thomas     Head           m  44    Platelayer                     Staplehurst       Kent
 12  141a  17  Railway Cottages  4 Sarah           Thomas     wife           m     43                                Staplehurst       Kent
 12  141a  17  Railway Cottages  4 John            Smith      lodger         s  25    Railway Porter                 Staplehurst       Kent
 12  141a  18  Railway Cottages  4 Reuben          Baker      Head           m  42    Railway Goods Clerk            Frittenden        Kent
 12  141a  18  Railway Cottages  4 Emily           Baker      wife           m     41                                Cranbrook         Kent
 12  141a  18  Railway Cottages  4 Reuben          Baker      son               15    Pupil Teacher                  Etchingham        Sussex
 12  141a  18  Railway Cottages  4 Edith M.        Baker      daughter             12                                Staplehurst       Kent
 12  141a  18  Railway Cottages  4 William H.      Baker      son               10                                   Staplehurst       Kent
 12  141a  18  Railway Cottages  4 Caroline A.     Baker      daughter              8                                Staplehurst       Kent
 12  141a  18  Railway Cottages  4 Alfred T.       Baker      son                6                                   Staplehurst       Kent
 12  141a  19  Railway Cottages  4 George          Huggins    Head           m  53    Platelayer                     Hawkhurst         Kent
 12  141a  19  Railway Cottages  4 Adelaide        Huggins    wife           m     50                                Headcorn          Kent
 12  141a  19  Railway Cottages  4 Annie           Huggins    daughter       s     24                                Headcorn          Kent
 12  141b  20  Railway Cottages  4 George          Chapman    Head           m  34    Railway Signalman              Hawkhurst         Kent
 12  141b  20  Railway Cottages  4 Jane            Chapman    wife           m     32                                Sissinghurst      Kent
 12  141b  20  Railway Cottages  4 Edith           Chapman    daughter              9                                Staplehurst       Kent
 12  141b  20  Railway Cottages  4 Edwin           Chapman    son                7                                   Staplehurst       Kent
 12  141b  20  Railway Cottages  4 Alice           Chapman    daughter              5                                Staplehurst       Kent
 12  141b  20  Railway Cottages  4 Frank           Chapman    son                2                                   Staplehurst       Kent
 12  141b  20  Railway Cottages  4 Thomas          Farewell   lodger         s  25    Carman                         Headcorn          Kent
 12  141b  21  New Town            Marcus          Sercas     Head           m  60    Milk Purveyer                  Maidstone         Kent
 12  141b  21  New Town            Sarah           Sercas     wife           m     58                                Staplehurst       Kent
 12  141b  21  New Town            Sarah           Thomas     mother-in-law  w     82                                Staplehurst       Kent
 12  141b  21  New Town            Edith           Knight     foster child          3                                Dover             Kent
 12  141b  22  New Town            Henry           Burr       Head           w  70    Agricultural Labourer          Staplehurst       Kent
 12  141b  22  New Town            Ann             Fever      servant        w     72 Housekeeper (Domestic)         Marden            Kent
 12  141b  23  New Town            William         Watts      Head           m  46    Platelayer                     Staplehurst       Kent
 12  141b  23  New Town            Charlotte       Watts      wife           m     43                                Headcorn          Kent
 12  141b  24  New Town            Edward          Selves     Head           m  47    Roadman                        Staplehurst       Kent
 12  141b  24  New Town            Louisa          Selves     wife           m     50                                Staplehurst       Kent
 12  141b  24  New Town            Flora           Selves     daughter       s     27                                Ashford           Kent
 12  141b  24  New Town            Thomas          Penfold    grandson          12                                   Staplehurst       Kent
 12  141b  24  New Town            Richard         Penfold    grandson          11                                   Staplehurst       Kent
 12  141b  25  New Town            Charles         Mitchell   Head           m  22    Hoop Maker                     Dunsfold          Surrey
 12  141b  25  New Town            Rose            Mitchell   wife           m     20                                Staplehurst       Kent
 12  141b  26  New Town            George          Dapson     Head           m  54    Timber Carter                  Frittenden        Kent
 12  141b  26  New Town            Louisa          Dapson     wife           m     51                                Staplehurst       Kent
 12  141b  26  New Town            John            Dapson     son            s  26    Agricultural Labourer          Staplehurst       Kent
 12  141b  26  New Town            Thomas          Dapson     son               15    Agricultural Labourer          Staplehurst       Kent
  Go to Top of Page
 12  142a  27                      Charles R.      Davis      Head           m  47    Plumber & Painter              Shaftesbury       Dorset
 12  142a  27                      Elizabeth A.    Davis      wife           m     39                                Staplehurst       Kent
 12  142a  27                      Annie X.        Davis      daughter       s     18 Domestic Servant Housemaid     Staplehurst       Kent
 12  142a  27                      Charles         Davis      son               12                                   Staplehurst       Kent
 12  142a  27                      Walter W.       Davis      son               10                                   Staplehurst       Kent
 12  142a  27                      Harriet C.      Davis      daughter              9                                Staplehurst       Kent
 12  142a  27                      Arthur J.       Davis      son                6                                   Staplehurst       Kent
 12  142a  27                      Frank E.        Davis      son                5                                   Staplehurst       Kent
 12  142a  27                      Edgar J.        Davis      son                3                                   Staplehurst       Kent
 12  142a  27                      Frederick J.    Davis      son                1                                   Staplehurst       Kent
 12  142a  28                      Thomas          Eltham     Head           m  54    Platelayer                     Chatham           Kent
 12  142a  28                      Betsy           Eltham     wife           m     40                                Marden            Kent
 12  142a  29                      John            Bendall    Head           m  60    Police Officer&Civil Service PeSwaffham          Cambridgeshire
 12  142a  29                      Louisa          Bendall    wife           m     43                                Hesse Darmstadt   Germany
 12  142a  30                      William C.      Woollett   Head           m  50    Tea-dealer (grocer)            Staplehurst       Kent
 12  142a  30                      Sarah           Woollett   wife           m     51                                Staplehurst       Kent
 12  142a  30                      Iden            Goldsmith  lodger         w  56    Platelayer                     Benenden          Kent
 12  142a  31  Cranbrook Road    4 Edward D.       Smith      Head           m  46    Agricultural Labourer          Frittenden        Kent
 12  142a  31  Cranbrook Road    4 Esther          Smith      wife           m     42                                Staplehurst       Kent
 12  142a  31  Cranbrook Road    4 Alfred          Smith      son               12                                   Staplehurst       Kent
 12  142a  32  Cranbrook Road    4 Silas           Durey      Head           w  67    Roadman                        Staplehurst       Kent
 12  142a  32  Cranbrook Road    4 Susan           Gates      servant        s     23 General Servant (Domestic)     Loose             Kent
 12  142a  33  Cranbrook Road    4 James           Baker      Head           m  47    Shepherd                       Cranbrook         Kent
 12  142a  33  Cranbrook Road    4 Elizabeth       Baker      wife           m     50                                Smarden           Kent
 12  142a  33  Cranbrook Road    4 Frances E.      Baker      daughter             13                                Seddlescomb       Sussex
 12  142a  34  Chittenden Farm     William         Shoobridge Head           m  60    Farmer                         Benenden          Kent
 12  142a  34  Chittenden Farm     Ellen E.        Sutton     friend         s     26 Companion                      Wye               Kent
 12  142a  34  Chittenden Farm     Fanny           Ottaway    servant        s     19 General Servant (Domestic)     Smarden           Kent
 12  142a  34  Chittenden Farm     Herbert         Hatcher    servant        s  21    Farm Servant                   Biddenden         Kent
 12  142a  34  Chittenden Farm     George          Thomas     servant        s  15    Farm Servant                   Cranbrook         Kent
 12  142b  35  Pinnock Lane        George          Mercer     Head           m  40    Agricultural Labourer          Cranbrook         Kent
 12  142b  35  Pinnock Lane        Sarah           Mercer     wife           m     40                                Biddenden         Kent
 12  142b  35  Pinnock Lane        Ebenezer        Mercer     son               13    Agricultural Labourer          Staplehurst       Kent
 12  142b  35  Pinnock Lane        John            Mercer     son               11                                   Staplehurst       Kent
 12  142b  35  Pinnock Lane        Matthew         Mercer     son               10                                   Bearstead         Kent
 12  142b  36  Pinnock Lane        David           Craddock   Head           m  63    Waggoner (horse)               Benenden          Kent
 12  142b  36  Pinnock Lane        Mary            Craddock   wife           m     50                                Cranbrook         Kent
 12  142b  36  Pinnock Lane        David           Craddock   son            s  22    Shepherd                       Seddlescombe      Kent
 12  142b  36  Pinnock Lane        William         Craddock   son            s  20    Groom                          Seddlescombe      Kent
 12  142b  36  Pinnock Lane        Jesse           Craddock   son            s  15    Waggoner's Mate (horse)        Cranbrook         Kent
 12  142b  37  Pinnock Lane        Sally E.        Walter     Head           w     82 Farmer                         Staplehurst       Kent
 12  142b  37  Pinnock Lane        Eliza           Walter     daughter       s     45 Farmer's Daughter              Staplehurst       Kent
 12  142b  37  Pinnock Lane        Mildred         Walter     daughter       s     50 Farmer's Daughter              Staplehurst       Kent
 12  142b  37  Pinnock Lane        Ada             Walter     granddaur      s     15                                Staplehurst       Kent
 12  142b  37  Pinnock Lane        Helen C.        Burr       boarder        m     29 Living on her own means.       Surbiton          Surrey
 12  142b  37  Pinnock Lane        James           Wickings   nephew         s  26    Farmer's Foreman               Maidstone         Kent
 12  142b  37  Pinnock Lane        Phoebe          Edwards    servant        s     17 General Servant (Domestic)     Marden            Kent
 12  142b  37  Pinnock Lane        Alice           MacNaught  boader         s     20 Daily Governess                Portman Square    London
 12  142b  38  Chickhurst          John            Hope       head           m  42    Farmer                         Staplehurst       Kent
 12  142b  38  Chickhurst          Emma            Hope       wife           m     36                                Frittenden        Kent
 12  142b  38  Chickhurst          Mary J.C.       Hope       daughter             14                                Marden            Kent
 12  142b  38  Chickhurst          Ellen E.        Hope       daughter             16                                Marden            Kent
 12  142b  38  Chickhurst          Frank S.        Hope       son               11                                   Marden            Kent
 12  142b  38  Chickhurst          Philip H.       Hope       son                5                                   Stone             Kent
 12  142b  38  Chickhurst          Olive           Hope       daughter              3                                Staplehurst       Kent
 12  142b  39  Lovehurst Cottage   Edward          Simmons    Head           m  33    Groom & Gardener               Staplehurst       Kent
 12  142b  39  Lovehurst Cottage   Harriet         Simmons    wife           m     33                                Staplehurst       Kent
 12  142b  39  Lovehurst Cottage   Albert          Simmons    son               10                                   Staplehurst       Kent
 12  142b  39  Lovehurst Cottage   Kate            Simmons    daughter              8                                Staplehurst       Kent
 12  142b  39  Lovehurst Cottage   Edward T.       Simmons    son                1                                   Staplehurst       Kent
  Go to Top of Page
 12  143a  40  Lovehurst Cottage   James           Fuller     Head           m  54    Agricultural Labourer          Waldron           Sussex
 12  143a  40  Lovehurst Cottage   Sarah           Fuller     wife           m     49                                Ulcombe           Kent
 12  143a  40  Lovehurst Cottage   Lewis           Fuller     son            s  22    Agricultural Labourer          Ulcombe           Kent
 12  143a  40  Lovehurst Cottage   Naomi           Fuller     daughter             13                                Chart Sutton      Kent
 12  143a  40  Lovehurst Cottage   Joseph          Fuller     son               11                                   Ightham           Kent
 12  143a  40  Lovehurst Cottage   Fred            Fuller     son                8                                   Marden            Kent
 12  143a  40  Lovehurst Cottage   Edith           Fuller     daughter              6                                Staplehurst       Kent
 12  143a  40  Lovehurst Cottage   Hannah          Fuller     daughter              4                                Staplehurst       Kent
 12  143a  40  Lovehurst Cottage   George          Fuller     son                2                                   Folkestone        Kent
 12  143a  41  Lovehurst Mill      James           Large      Head           m  43    Farmer                         Chart             Kent
 12  143a  41  Lovehurst Mill      Catherine L.    Large      wife           m     39                                Biddenden         Kent
 12  143a  41  Lovehurst Mill      Walter J.       Large      son               12                                   Headcorn          Kent
 12  143a  41  Lovehurst Mill      Alfred          Large      son               11                                   Staplehurst       Kent
 12  143a  41  Lovehurst Mill      Catherine       Large      daughter              9                                Staplehurst       Kent
 12  143a  41  Lovehurst Mill      Edith           Large      daughter              5                                Staplehurst       Kent
 12  143a  41  Lovehurst Mill      William J.      Large      son               11mths                               Staplehurst       Kent
 12  143a  41  Lovehurst Mill      Kate            Brown      servant              13 General Servant (Domestic)     Biddenden         Kent
 12  143a  41  Lovehurst Mill      Joseph          Frost      servant        s  53    Agricultural Labourer          Greenwich         Kent
 12  143a  42  Lovehurst Manor     Tom             Simonds    Head           m  31    Butcher Contractor                               London
 12  143a  42  Lovehurst Manor     Katie           Simonds    wife           m     31                                                  Scotland
 12  143a  42  Lovehurst Manor     John            Simonds    son                8                                   Stamford Hill     London
 12  143a  42  Lovehurst Manor     Stuart          Simonds    son                5                                   Tottenham         London
 12  143a  42  Lovehurst Manor     Tom             Simonds    son                3                                   Tottenham         London
 12  143a  42  Lovehurst Manor     Olive           Martin     visitor        s     40                                Stratford         Essex
 12  143a  42  Lovehurst Manor     Emily           Dazeldine  servant        s     17 Nurse (Domestic)               Southborough      Kent
 12  143a  43  Lovehurst Farm      James           Chambers   Head           m  47    Farm Bailiff                                     Suffolk
 12  143a  43  Lovehurst Farm      Kate S.         Chambers   wife           m     46                                St. Cross         Suffolk
 12  143a  43  Lovehurst Farm      Lewis           Chambers   son            s  19    Farmer's Son                   Cookley           Suffolk
 12  143a  43  Lovehurst Farm      Gubborn         Chambers   son            s  15    Farmer's Son                   Cookley           Suffolk
 12  143a  43  Lovehurst Farm      Jack            Chambers   son               10                                   Cookley           Suffolk
 12  143a  43  Lovehurst Farm      Mildred         Chambers   daughter              7                                Cookley           Suffolk
 12  143b  44  Bounds End        4 William         Law        Head           m  77    Agricultural Labourer          Bethersden        Kent
 12  143b  44  Bounds End        4 Sarah           Law        wife           m     66                                Sandhurst         Kent
 12  143b  44  Bounds End        4 Bertha          Law        daughter       s     26                                Biddenden         Kent
 12  143b  44  Bounds End        4 Thomas          Law        grandson           6                                   Staplehurst       Kent
 12  143b  45  Mathurst Farm       Jessie          Chantler   Head           m  50    Farmer                         Cranbrook         Kent
 12  143b  45  Mathurst Farm       Elizabeth       Chantler   wife           m     44                                Boughton MonchelseKent
 12  143b  45  Mathurst Farm       Kate            Chantler   daughter       s     21                                Cranbrook         Kent
 12  143b  45  Mathurst Farm       May             Chantler   daughter       s     18 Pupil Teacher                  Cranbrook         Kent
 12  143b  45  Mathurst Farm       Charles         Chantler   son               14                                   Staplehurst       Kent
 12  143b  45  Mathurst Farm       Lily            Chantler   daughter             12                                Staplehurst       Kent
 12  143b  45  Mathurst Farm       Florence        Chantler   daughter             10                                Staplehurst       Kent
 12  143b  45  Mathurst Farm       Arthur          Chantler   son                8                                   Staplehurst       Kent
 12  143b  45  Mathurst Farm       Bertha          Chantler   daughter              6                                Staplehurst       Kent
 12  143b  45  Mathurst Farm       Percy           Chantler   son                3                                   Staplehurst       Kent
 12  143b  46                      Frederick       Skinner    Head           m  26    Agricultural Labourer          Sutton            Kent
 12  143b  46                      Harriet         Skinner    wife           m     25                                Staplehurst       Kent
 12  143b  46                      Rose            Skinner    daughter              4                                Staplehurst       Kent
 12  143b  46                      Florence        Skinner    daughter              2                                Staplehurst       Kent
 12  143b  46                      Annie           Skinner    daughter            5mths                              Staplehurst       Kent
 12  143b  47                      Samuel          Curtis     Head           m  29    Agricultural Labourer          Staplehurst       Kent
 12  143b  47                      Emily           Curtis     Wife           m     27                                Marden            Kent
 12  143b  47                      Alice M.        Curtis     daughter              6                                Cranbrook         Kent
 12  143b  47                      Reuben S.       Curtis     son                5                                   Cranbrook         Kent
 12  143b  47                      Robert          Curtis     son                3                                   Cranbrook         Kent
 12  143b  47                      James           Curtis     son                1                                   Cranbrook         Kent
 12  143b  47                      Reuben          Curtis     father         w  69    Agricultural Labourer          Heathfield        Sussex
 12  143b  48                    4 Charles         Russell    Head           m  29    Agricultural Labourer          Bethersden        Kent
 12  143b  48                    4 Annie           Russell    wife           m     31                                Warbleton         Sussex
 12  143b  48                    4 Lucy            Russell    daughter              3                                Cranbrook         Kent
 12  143b  48                    4 Oscar           Russell    son                   1                                Staplehurst       Kent
  Go to Top of Page
 12  144a  49                      James           Smith      Head           m  56    Carter (horse)                 Smarden           Kent
 12  144a  49                      Emily           Smith      wife           m     46                                Headcorn          Kent
 12  144a  49                      Rosa            Smith      daughter       s     19                                Headcorn          Kent
 12  144a  49                      John            Smith      son            s  18    Carter's Mate                  Headcorn          Kent
 12  144a  49                      George          Smith      son               13    Agricultural Labourer          Ulcombe           Kent
 12  144a  49                      Sarah           Curzen     visitor        s     59 Living on her own means.       Harrow            Middlesex
 12  144a  49                      Thomas G.       Beck       grandson           1                                   Sutton Valance    Kent
 12  144a  50                    2 Stephen         Taylor     Head           m  70    Agricultural Labourer          Marden            Kent
 12  144a  50                    2 Sarah           Taylor     wife           m     86                                Mayfield          Sussex
 12  144a  50                    2 Stephen         Taylor     son            s  40    Agricultural Labourer          Marden            Kent
 12  144a  51  Rabbitt Farm      3 William         Price      Head           m  34    Agricultural Labourer          Cranbrook         Kent
 12  144a  51  Rabbitt Farm      3 Phoebe          Price      wife           m     38                                Brenchley         Kent
 12  144a  51  Rabbitt Farm      3 Edmund F.       Price      son                8                                   Pembury           Kent
 12  144a  51  Rabbitt Farm      3 William J.      Price      son                3                                   Cranbrook         Kent
 12  144a  51  Rabbitt Farm      3 Emily           Clout      visitor        s     20                                Cranbrook         Kent
 12  144a  51  Rabbitt Farm      3 Annie           Clout      visitor               1                                Cranbrook         Kent
 12  144a  52  School House Farm   Robert          Farmer     Head           m  68    Farmer                         Staplehurst       Kent
 12  144a  52  School House Farm   Jane            Farmer     wife           m     62                                Staplehurst       Kent
 12  144a  52  School House Farm   Annie           Farmer     daughter       s     24 Farmer's Daughter              Staplehurst       Kent
 12  144a  52  School House Farm   Kate            Farmer     daughter       s     20 Farmer's Daughter              Staplehurst       Kent
 12  144a  52  School House Farm   Alfred          Farmer     son            m  26    Waggoner (horse)               Staplehurst       Kent
 12  144a  52  School House Farm   Rose            Farmer     daur-in-law    m     21                                Maidstone         Kent
 12  144a  52  School House Farm   Rose A.         Farmer     granddaur             1                                Staplehurst       Kent
 12  144a  52  School House Farm   Emily           Farmer     daughter       s     23 Farmer's Daughter              Staplehurst       Kent
 12  144a  53  Bletchingley CottageAlfred          Maybourne  Head           m  25    Agricultural Labourer          Biddenden         Kent
 12  144a  53  Bletchingley CottageEllen S.        Maybourne  wife           m     25                                Tunbridge         Kent
 12  144a  53  Bletchingley CottageFlorence        Maybourne  daughter              4                                Biddenden         Kent
 12  144a  53  Bletchingley CottageEllen           Maybourne  daughter              2                                Cranbrook         Kent
 12  144a  53  Bletchingley CottageJohn            Maybourne  Father         w  66    Agricultural Labourer          Rolvenden         Kent
 12  144a  53  Bletchingley CottageGeorge          Carpenter  brother-in-la     14    Agricultural Labourer          Tunbridge         Kent
 12  144b  54                      Thomas          Williams   Head           m  54    Gardener                       Cranbrook         Kent
 12  144b  54                      Sarah A.        Williams   wife           m     53                                Cranbrook         Kent
 12  144b  54                      Elizabeth A.    Williams   daughter       s     18 General Servant (Domestic)     Great Chart       Kent
 12  144b  54                      Arthur J.       Williams   son               14    Agricultural Labourer          Hunton            Kent
 12  144b  55  Bletchingley        Albert          Parsons    Head           m  41    Shepherd                       Tenterden         Kent
 12  144b  55  Bletchingley        Rhoda           Parsons    wife           m     35                                Sandhurst         Kent
 12  144b  55  Bletchingley        Rhoda           Parsons    daughter             13 General Servant (Domestic)     Tenterden         Kent
 12  144b  55  Bletchingley        Amos            Parsons    son               12                                   Tenterden         Kent
 12  144b  55  Bletchingley        Albert          Parsons    son               11                                   Tenterden         Kent
 12  144b  55  Bletchingley        Frederick       Parsons    son                9                                   Leeds             Kent
 12  144b  55  Bletchingley        Leonard         Parsons    son                5                                   Tenterden         Kent
 12  144b  55  Bletchingley        Reginald A.     Parsons    son                3                                   Tenterden         Kent
 12  144b  55  Bletchingley        Ernest J.       Parsons    son                1                                   Tenterden         Kent
 12  144b  56                    4 William         Mercer     Head           m  41    Waggoner (horse)               Boughton MonchelseKent
 12  144b  56                    4 Susannah        Mercer     wife           m     40                                Southwark         London
 12  144b  56                    4 William         Mercer     son               14    Waggoner's Mate (horse)        Goudhurst         Kent
 12  144b  56                    4 Susannah        Mercer     daughter             13                                Marden            Kent
 12  144b  56                    4 George          Mercer     son               10                                   Frittenden        Kent
 12  144b  56                    4 Hannah          Mercer     daughter              6                                Marden            Kent
 12  144b  56                    4 Mary A.         Mercer     daughter              2                                Marden            Kent
 12  144b  57  Chapman Farm        John            Pullen     Head           m  42    Agricultural Labourer          Cranbrook         Kent
 12  144b  57  Chapman Farm        Elizabeth       Pullen     wife           m     39                                Staplehurst       Kent
 12  144b  57  Chapman Farm        John W.         Pullen     son            s  20    Agricultural Labourer          Staplehurst       Kent
 12  144b  57  Chapman Farm        Rose E.         Pullen     daughter       s     17 General Servant (Domestic)     Staplehurst       Kent
 12  144b  57  Chapman Farm        Thomas J.       Pullen     son               15    Agricultural Labourer          Staplehurst       Kent
 12  144b  57  Chapman Farm        Elizabeth M.    Pullen     daughter             13                                Staplehurst       Kent
 12  144b  57  Chapman Farm        Sarah A.        Pullen     daughter              9                                Staplehurst       Kent
 12  144b  57  Chapman Farm        Edith M.        Pullen     daughter              6                                Staplehurst       Kent
 12  144b  57  Chapman Farm        Bertha          Pullen     daughter              2                                Staplehurst       Kent
 12  144b  57  Chapman Farm        Jesse           Pullen     father         w  78    Agricultural Labourer          Cranbrook         Kent
  Go to Top of Page
 12  145a  58                      William G.      Maybourn   Head           m  34    Agricultural Labourer          Benenden          Kent
 12  145a  58                      Emily           Maybourn   wife           m     32                                Benenden          Kent
 12  145a  58                      Louisa A.       Maybourn   daughter              8                                Benenden          Kent
 12  145a  58                      Emily A.        Maybourn   daughter              6                                Benenden          Kent
 12  145a  58                      Ethel E.        Maybourn   daughter            3mths                              Staplehurst       Kent
 12  145a  58                      William         Pellatt    father-in-law  w  78    Agricultural Labourer          Biddenden         Kent
 12  145a  59  Birchwood           William         Bailey     Head           m  35    Game Keeper                    Prees             Shropshire
 12  145a  59  Birchwood           Mary            Bailey     daughter             10                                Prees             Shropshire
 12  145a  59  Birchwood           James           Bailey     son                8                                   Prees             Shropshire
 12  145a  60  The Plain           William         Burr       Head           m  41    Shepherd                       Marden            Kent
 12  145a  60  The Plain           Mary J.         Burr       wife           m     36                                Hadlow            Kent
 12  145a  60  The Plain           Catherine       Burr       daughter       s     17                                Marden            Kent
 12  145a  60  The Plain           William         Burr       son               16    Yardboy                        Marden            Kent
 12  145a  60  The Plain           Elizabeth       Burr       daughter             11                                Brenchley         Kent
 12  145a  60  The Plain           Florence E.     Burr       daughter              9                                Brenchley         Kent
 12  145a  60  The Plain           Frank           Burr       son                6                                   Staplehurst       Kent
 12  145a  60  The Plain           Harriet M.      Burr       daughter              4                                Staplehurst       Kent
 12  145a  60  The Plain           Stephen         Burr       son               11mths                               Staplehurst       Kent
 12  145a  61                    3 Samuel          Moore      Head           m  60    Waggoner (horse)               Hawkhurst         Kent
 12  145a  61                    3 Betsy           Moore      wife           m     54                                Sandhurst         Kent
 12  145a  61                    3 George          Moore      son            s  21    Agricultural Labourer          Burwash           Sussex
 12  145a  61                    3 Jane            Moore      daughter       s     18                                Burwash           Sussex
 12  145a  62  Hushheath         3 William G.      Waghorn    Head           m  47    Waggoner (horse)               Brenchley         Kent
 12  145a  62  Hushheath         3 Albina          Waghorn    wife           m     48                                Eltham            Kent
 12  145a  62  Hushheath         3 Henry G.        Waghorn    son            s  21    Agricultural Labourer          Collier St        Kent
 12  145a  62  Hushheath         3 Albina          Waghorn    daughter       s     18                                Headcorn          Kent
 12  145a  62  Hushheath         3 Jane            Waghorn    daughter             13                                Headcorn          Kent
 12  145a  62  Hushheath         3 William         Waghorn    son                8                                   Sutton Valance    Kent
 12  145b  63                      Thomas          Kedwell    Head           m  39    Shepherd                       Biddenden         Kent
 12  145b  63                      Harriet         Kedwell    wife           m     35                                Stone             Kent
 12  145b  63                      Elizabeth       Kedwell    daughter             13                                Marden            Kent
 12  145b  63                      Kate            Kedwell    daughter              8                                Goudhurst         Kent
 12  145b  63                      Arthur          Kedwell    son                5                                   Staplehurst       Kent
 12  145b  64                      Ann             Penfold    Head           w     59 Home                           Headcorn          Kent
 12  145b  64                      George          Penfold    son            s  36    Agricultural Labourer          Headcorn          Kent
 12  145b  64                      John            Penfold    son            s  22    Agricultural Labourer          Rolvenden         Kent
 12  145b  64                      Elizabeth       Penfold    daughter       s     20                                Rolvenden         Kent
 12  145b  65  Top of Hill         James           Penfold    Head           m  37    Agricultural Labourer          Hawkhurst         Kent
 12  145b  65  Top of Hill         Ellen           Penfold    wife           m     34                                Staplehurst       Kent
 12  145b  65  Top of Hill         Alfred          Penfold    son               13    Agricultural Labourer          Staplehurst       Kent
 12  145b  65  Top of Hill         Frederick       Penfold    son               11                                   Staplehurst       Kent
 12  145b  65  Top of Hill         James           Penfold    son                9                                   Staplehurst       Kent
 12  145b  66  Little Hart's Heat2 Reuben          Vonsden    Head           m  36    Agricultural Labourer          Marden            Kent
 12  145b  66  Little Hart's Heat2 Charlotte       Vonsden    wife           m     36                                Borough           London
 12  145b  66  Little Hart's Heat2 Emily           Rapson     boader               11                                Barming           Kent
 12  145b  67                      Thomas          Luxford    Head           m  46    Agricultural Labourer          Ewhurst           Sussex
 12  145b  67                      Agnes M.        Luxford    wife           m     42                                Salehurst         Kent
 12  145b  67                      William J.      Luxford    son               15    Agricultural Labourer          Hawkhurst         Kent
 12  145b  67                      Amy             Luxford    daughter             10                                Northiam          Sussex
 12  145b  67                      Charles H.      Luxford    son                7                                   Salehurst         Kent
 12  145b  68  Uninhabited
 12  145b  69  Hart's Heath Farm   William H.      Tipples    Head           m  34    Farmer                         Staplehurst       Kent
 12  145b  69  Hart's Heath Farm   Sarah A.        Tipples    wife           m     31                                Horsmonden        Kent
 12  145b  69  Hart's Heath Farm   Ellen           Tipples    daughter              7                                Staplehurst       Kent
 12  145b  69  Hart's Heath Farm   William         Tipples    son                6                                   Staplehurst       Kent
 12  145b  69  Hart's Heath Farm   Ethel E.        Tipples    daughter              1                                Staplehurst       Kent
 12  145b  69  Hart's Heath Farm   Benjamin        Collins    servant        s  17    Agricultural Labourer
  Go to Top of Page
 12  146a  70  Sherenden Lane      John            Collins    Head           m  52    Charcoal Burner                Goudhurst         Kent
 12  146a  70  Sherenden Lane      Martha          Collins    wife           m     51                                Staplehurst       Kent
 12  146a  70  Sherenden Lane      John            Collins    son            s  27    Agricultural Labourer          Marden            Kent
 12  146a  70  Sherenden Lane      Henry           Collins    son               15    Agricultural Labourer          Staplehurst       Kent
 12  146a  70  Sherenden Lane      Ernest          Collins    son               12                                   Staplehurst       Kent
 12  146a  71                      Leonard         Winson     Head           m  40    Agricultural Labourer          Bonin             Sussex
 12  146a  71                      Emma            Winson     wife           m     38                                Deal              Kent
 12  146a  71                      William         Winson     son            s  18    Agricultural Labourer          Maresfield        Sussex
 12  146a  71                      Clara           Winson     daughter             14                                Maresfield        Sussex
 12  146a  71                      Ada             Winson     daughter             12                                Maresfield        Sussex
 12  146a  71                      George          Winson     son                9                                   Maresfield        Sussex
 12  146a  71                      Leonard         Winson     son                3                                   Marden            Kent
 12  146a  72  West End          4 William G.      Boormin    Head           m  27    Agricultural Labourer          Hadlow            Kent
 12  146a  72  West End          4 Sarah A.        Boormin    wife           m     29                                Kilndown          Kent
 12  146a  72  West End          4 Elsie L.        Boormin    daughter              3                                Staplehurst       Kent
 12  146a  73  Snap-gate           Charles E.      Hamilton   Head           m  52    Author                         Southsea          Hampshire
 12  146a  73  Snap-gate           Catherine M.C.  Hamilton   wife           m     36                                Exeter            Devon
 12  146a  73  Snap-gate           Dorothea E.     Hamilton   daughter              9                                Stoke Gabriel     Devon
 12  146a  73  Snap-gate           Minnie R.       Hayward    servant        s     16 General Servant (Domestic)     Sissinghurst      Kent
 12  146a  74                      Edwin W.        Grant      Head           m  31    Agricultural Labourer          Sevenoaks         Kent
 12  146a  74                      Eva             Grant      wife           m     33                                Brenchley         Kent
 12  146a  74                      Edwin W.        Grant      son                5                                   Brenchley         Kent
 12  146a  74                      Eva E. P.       Grant      daughter              3                                Hawkhurst         Kent
 12  146a  74                      Gertrude M.     Grant      daughter              1                                Staplehurst       Kent
 12  146a  75                      Henry           Couchman   Head           m  24    Agricultural Labourer          Marden            Kent
 12  146a  75                      Jane            Couchman   wife           m     22                                Staplehurst       Kent
 12  146a  76                    4 John            Hosmer     Head           m  36    Agricultural Labourer          Wateringbury      Kent
 12  146a  76                    4 Elizabeth       Hosmer     wife           m     36                                Brighton          Sussex
 12  146a  76                    4 Edith           Hosmer     daughter             11                                Wateringbury      Kent
 12  146b  77  Clark Farm        4 William         Rabbitt    Head           m  41    Agricultural Engine Driver     West Peckham      Kent
 12  146b  77  Clark Farm        4 Lydia           Rabbitt    wife           m     36                                Hadlow            Kent
 12  146b  77  Clark Farm        4 Charles E.      Rabbitt    son               15    Agricultural Labourer          Hadlow            Kent
 12  146b  77  Clark Farm        4 Florence K.     Rabbitt    daughter             13                                Hadlow            Kent
 12  146b  77  Clark Farm        4 William N.      Rabbitt    son               12                                   Hadlow            Kent
 12  146b  77  Clark Farm        4 John            Rabbitt    son                9                                   Hadlow            Kent
 12  146b  77  Clark Farm        4 Mabel           Rabbitt    daughter              6                                Staplehurst       Kent
 12  146b  77  Clark Farm        4 Ethel           Rabbitt    daughter              4                                Staplehurst       Kent
 12  146b  77  Clark Farm        4 Daisy           Rabbitt    daughter              4                                Staplehurst       Kent
 12  146b  77  Clark Farm        4 Ellen           Rabbitt    daughter              2                                Staplehurst       Kent
 12  146b  78  Sayenden            Jessie          Morris     Head           m  34    Farm Bailiff & Wesleyan PreacheHeadcorn          Kent
 12  146b  78  Sayenden            Rhoda           Morris     wife           m     40                                Headcorn          Kent
 12  146b  78  Sayenden            Jessie S.       Morris     son                8                                   Staplehurst       Kent
 12  146b  78  Sayenden            Lizzie          Morris     daughter              4                                Staplehurst       Kent
 12  146b  78  Sayenden            Emily S.        Burr       servant              13 General Servant (Domestic)     Marden            Kent
 12  146b  79                      Edgar           Gillett    Head           m  31    Farm Stockman                  Penhurst          Kent
 12  146b  79                      Martha          Gillett    wife           m     33                                Penhurst          Kent
 12  146b  79                      Edgar E.        Gillett    son                8                                   Penhurst          Kent
 12  146b  79                      John W.         Gillett    son                6                                   Penhurst          Kent
 12  146b  79                      Charles W.      Gillett    son                3                                   Penhurst          Kent
 12  146b  79                      Martha M.       Gillett    daughter              1                                Great Chart       Kent
 12  146b  80                      Joseph          Chapman    Head           m  47    Agricultural Labourer          Hawkhurst         Kent
 12  146b  80                      Jane            Chapman    wife           m     46                                Frittenden        Kent
 12  146b  80                      George          Chapman    son            s  18    Agricultural Labourer          Staplehurst       Kent
 12  146b  80                      Frank           Chapman    son               13    Agricultural Labourer          Staplehurst       Kent
 12  146b  80                      Ellen           Chapman    daughter              9                                Goudhurst         Kent
 12  146b  80                      Herbert         Chapman    son                1                                   Staplehurst       Kent
  Go to Top of Page
 12  147a  81  Brattle Farm        George          Farmer     Head           m  30    Agricultural Labourer          Staplehurst       Kent
 12  147a  81  Brattle Farm        Clara           Farmer     wife           m     34                                Plaxtol           Kent
 12  147a  81  Brattle Farm        Clara M.        Farmer     daughter              8                                Staplehurst       Kent
 12  147a  81  Brattle Farm        Ellen M.        Farmer     daughter              6                                Staplehurst       Kent
 12  147a  81  Brattle Farm        Edith A.        Farmer     daughter              4                                Staplehurst       Kent
 12  147a  81  Brattle Farm        Nebuchadnezzar  Farmer     son                2                                   Staplehurst       Kent
 12  147a  81  Brattle Farm        Alice D.        Farmer     daughter              1                                Staplehurst       Kent
 12  147a  81  Brattle Farm        Ebenezer W.     Sampson    Lodger         s  18    Agricultural Labourer          Staplehurst       Kent
 12  147a  82                      John            Stevens    Head           m  49    Agricultural Labourer          Boughton MonchelseKent
 12  147a  82                      Ann             Stevens    wife           m     48                                Sutton Valance    Kent
 12  147a  82                      William J.      Stevens    son               12                                   Staplehurst       Kent
 12  147a  82                      Charles G.      Stevens    son               10                                   Staplehurst       Kent
 12  147a  82                      George A.       Stevens    son                8                                   Staplehurst       Kent
 12  147a  82                      John T.         Stevens    son                5                                   Staplehurst       Kent
 12  147a  82                      Alice G.        Stevens    daughter              2                                Staplehurst       Kent
 12  147a  82                      Henry           Chadbook   boader            15    Agricultural Labourer          Headcorn          Kent
 12  147a  83  Ashurst           3 George          Gurr       Head           m  40    Agricultural Labourer          Staplehurst       Kent
 12  147a  83  Ashurst           3 Sarah           Gurr       wife           m     35                                Marden            Kent
 12  147a  83  Ashurst           3 George T.       Gurr       son               14    Agricultural Labourer          Staplehurst       Kent
 12  147a  83  Ashurst           3 Stephen         Gurr       son               12                                   Horsmonden        Kent
 12  147a  83  Ashurst           3 Elizabeth M.    Gurr       daughter              8                                Staplehurst       Kent
 12  147a  83  Ashurst           3 Ellen J.        Gurr       daughter              3                                Staplehurst       Kent
 12  147a  84                    3 James           Bourne     Head           m  31    Agricultural Labourer          Ewhurst           Sussex
 12  147a  84                    3 Elizabeth       Bourne     wife           m     29                                Rolvenden         Kent
 12  147a  84                    3 William H.      Bourne     son               10                                   Staplehurst       Kent
 12  147a  84                    3 Arthur J.       Bourne     son                8                                   Staplehurst       Kent
 12  147a  84                    3 Alfred          Bourne     son                6                                   Staplehurst       Kent
 12  147a  84                    3 Cissie A.       Bourne     daughter              3                                Staplehurst       Kent
 12  147a  84                    3 Ernest J.       Bourne     son                2                                   Staplehurst       Kent
 12  147a  85                    3 Harriet         Sisley     Head           w     74                                Staplehurst       Kent
 12  147a  85                    3 Edward          Sisley     son            s  36    Agricultural Labourer          Staplehurst       Kent
 12  147b  86  Albion Cottage    4 Samuel          Jupp       Head           m  48    Agricultural Labourer          Benenden          Kent
 12  147b  86  Albion Cottage    4 Mary            Jupp       wife           m     53                                Peckham           London
 12  147b  86  Albion Cottage    4 Mary            Jupp       daughter       s     19                                Staplehurst       Kent
 12  147b  87  Albion Cottage    4 Malachi         Richardson Head           w  64    Agricultural Labourer          Wilmington        Kent
 12  147b  87  Albion Cottage    4 Rosa            Richardson daughter       s     23 Dressmaker                     Staplehurst       Kent
 12  147b  88                    4 William         Foreman    Head           m  67    Agricultural Labourer          Goudhurst         Kent
 12  147b  88                    4 Ellen           Foreman    wife           m     54                                Marden            Kent
 12  147b  88                    4 Robert F.       Foreman    son            s  20    Agricultural Labourer          Staplehurst       Kent
 12  147b  89                    4 Horace          Day        Head           w  57    Road Foreman                   Dorking           Surrey
 12  147b  89                    4 Frances E.      Day        daughter       s     18                                Egerton           Kent
 12  147b  89                    4 Mary A.         Day        daughter             15                                Egerton           Kent
 12  147b  89                    4 Albert          Day        son               11                                   Egerton           Kent
 12  147b  90  Ely Court           William E.      Reeves     Head           m  42    Farmer                         Staplehurst       Kent
 12  147b  90  Ely Court           Albina          Reeves     wife           m     52                                Staplehurst       Kent
 12  147b  90  Ely Court           Frank W.        Reeves     son            s  18    Farmer's Son                   Staplehurst       Kent
 12  147b  90  Ely Court           Gertrude M.     Reeves     daughter             17 Pupil Teacher (school)         Staplehurst       Kent
 12  147b  90  Ely Court           Emma A.         Reeves     daughter             15 Dressmaker Apprentice          Staplehurst       Kent
 12  147b  90  Ely Court           Elizabeth A.    Reeves     daughter             12                                Staplehurst       Kent
 12  147b  91  Cantii Cottage    4 John            Walter     Head           w  64    Agricultural Labourer          Cuckfield         Sussex
 12  147b  91  Cantii Cottage    4 Eliza M.        Walter     daughter       s     24                                Staplehurst       Kent
 12  147b  92                    4 James E.        Onions     Head           m  30    Agricultural Labourer          Marden            Kent
 12  147b  92                    4 Mary A.         Onions     wife           m     31                                Marden            Kent
 12  147b  93  Monk's Farm         Uri             Upton      Head           m  55    Farmer                         Frittenden        Kent
 12  147b  93  Monk's Farm         Eleanor         Upton      wife           m     51                                Hawkhurst         Kent
 12  147b  93  Monk's Farm         Thomas          Upton      son               16    Farmer's Son                   Ulcombe           Kent
 12  147b  94  Pagehurst Farm      James           Cullen     Head           m  44    Farm Bailiff                   Pluckley          Kent
 12  147b  94  Pagehurst Farm      Isabella        Cullen     wife           m     44                                Frittenden        Kent
 12  147b  94  Pagehurst Farm      Walter J.       Cullen     son            s  18    Carpenter's Apprentice         Little Chart      Kent
 12  147b  94  Pagehurst Farm      James           Cullen     son                7                                   Staplehurst       Kent
  Go to Top of Page
 12  148a  95                    4 Mark            Dean       Head           m  27    Agricultural Labourer          Cranbrook         Kent
 12  148a  95                    4 Edith J.        Dean       wife           m     25                                Halden            Kent
 12  148a  95                    4 Isabella F.     Dean       daughter              2                                Staplehurst       Kent
 12  148a  96                    4 Amos            Payne      Head           m  32    Agricultural Labourer          Brenchley         Kent
 12  148a  96                    4 Anne            Payne      wife           m     27                                Staplehurst       Kent
 12  148a  96                    4 Roland          Payne      brother        s  22    Agricultural Labourer          Brenchley         Kent
 12  148a  96                    4 Anne            Warren     niece                 4                                Staplehurst       Kent
 12  148a  96                    4 Henry           Roberts    boader         s  44    Agricultural Labourer          Brackenburn       Berkshire
 12  148a  97                    4 William         Broad      Head           m  37    Agricultural Labourer          Staplehurst       Kent
 12  148a  97                    4 Elizabeth       Broad      wife           m     31                                Staplehurst       Kent
 12  148a  97                    4 Clara           Broad      daughter             12                                Boughton MonchelseKent
 12  148a  97                    4 Sarah           Broad      daughter             10                                Staplehurst       Kent
 12  148a  97                    4 George          Broad      son                9                                   Staplehurst       Kent
 12  148a  97                    4 Ellen           Broad      daughter              6                                Staplehurst       Kent
 12  148a  97                    4 William         Broad      son                3                                   Staplehurst       Kent
 12  148a  97                    4 Alfred          Broad      son               1mth                                 Staplehurst       Kent
 12  148a  98                    4 George          Relf       Head           w  42    Agricultural Labourer          Wittersham        Kent
 12  148a  99                    4 William         Couchman   Head           m  56    Agricultural Labourer          Benenden          Kent
 12  148a  99                    4 Mary            Couchman   wife           m     59                                Staplehurst       Kent
 12  148a  99                    4 Charles         Couchman   son            s  28    Agricultural Labourer          Staplehurst       Kent
 12  148a  99                    4 John            Couchman   son            s  19    Agricultural Labourer          Staplehurst       Kent
 12  148a 100  Five Ashes          William         Smith      Head           m  37    Agricultural Labourer          Hawkhurst         Kent
 12  148a 100  Five Ashes          Ellen           Smith      wife           m     34                                Icklesham         Sussex
 12  148a 100  Five Ashes          Elizabeth       Smith      daughter             12                                Staplehurst       Kent
 12  148a 100  Five Ashes          W.James         Smith      son                8                                   Staplehurst       Kent
 12  148a 100  Five Ashes          G. Thomas       Smith      son                1                                   Staplehurst       Kent
 12  148a 101                    4 John            Harks      Head           m  37    Agricultural Labourer          Staplehurst       Kent
 12  148a 101                    4 Frances         Harks      wife           m     37                                Goudhurst         Kent
 12  148a 101                    4 Charles W.      Harks      son                6                                   Staplehurst       Kent
 12  148a 101                    4 Edward          Norris     Lodger         s  46    Agricultural Labourer          Lenham            Kent
 12  148a 102  Shedules missed
 12  148a 103  Shedules missed
 12  148b 104  Brickmaker's Arms   James G.        Excell     Head           m  36    Beer Retailer & Farmer         Staplehurst       Kent
 12  148b 104  Brickmaker's Arms   Louisa          Excell     wife           m     32                                Goudhurst         Kent
 12  148b 104  Brickmaker's Arms   Sidney J.       Excell     son                5                                   South Dakota      U.S.A.
 12  148b 104  Brickmaker's Arms   Jessie C.       Excell     son                4                                   South Dakota      U.S.A.
 12  148b 105                    2 James           Bromley    Head           m  66    Agricultural Labourer          Cranbrook         Kent
 12  148b 105                    2 Frederick       Bromley    son            s  22    Agricultural Labourer          Goudhurst         Kent
 12  148b 105                    2 Thomas          Bran       lodger         s  38    Agricultural Labourer          Wittersham        Kent
 12  148b 105                    2 George          Jenner     lodger         s  38    Agricultural Labourer          Staplehurst       Kent
 12  148b 106  Great Doorn         Stephen         Samson     Head           m  55    Farmer                         Staplehurst       Kent
 12  148b 106  Great Doorn         Elizabeth       Samson     wife           m     45                                Staplehurst       Kent
 12  148b 106  Great Doorn         Richard         Samson     son            s  16    Farmer's Son                   Staplehurst       Kent
 12  148b 106  Great Doorn         May E.          Samson     daughter             14                                Staplehurst       Kent
 12  148b 106  Great Doorn         Benjamin        Samson     son               11                                   Staplehurst       Kent
 12  148b 106  Great Doorn         Frederick       Samson     son                9                                   Staplehurst       Kent
 12  148b 106  Great Doorn         Stephen         Samson     son                5                                   Staplehurst       Kent
 12  148b 106  Great Doorn         Sarah           Samson     daughter              3                                Staplehurst       Kent
 12  148b 106  Great Doorn         Frederick       King       servant           15    Agricultural Labourer          Staplehurst       Kent
 12  148b 107  The Plain           Samuel          Collison   Head           m  58    Farmer Beer Retailer           Marden            Kent
 12  148b 107  The Plain           Mary            Collison   wife           m     58                                Boughton          Kent
 12  148b 107  The Plain           Charles         Field      servant        s  53    Agricultural Labourer          Marden            Kent
 12  148b 107  The Plain           George          Willard    servant        w  45    Agricultural Labourer          Winchelsea        Sussex
 12  148b 108  Marden Road         John            Weeks      Head           m  29    Rural Postman                  Maidstone         Kent
 12  148b 108  Marden Road         Louisa          Weeks      wife           m     33                                Lambeth           London
 12  148b 108  Marden Road         James           Weeks      son                3                                   Staplehurst       Kent
 12  148b 108  Marden Road         Daisy M.        Weeks      daughter            8mths                              Staplehurst       Kent
 12  148b 108  Marden Road         James H.        Smith      lodger            15    Telegraph Messenger            Paddock Wood      Kent
  Go to Top of Page
 12  149a 109  Corner Farm         Edward          Fuller     Head           m  64    Farmer                         Dullington        Sussex
 12  149a 109  Corner Farm         Clara           Fuller     wife           m     49                                Heathfield        Sussex
 12  149a 109  Corner Farm         Victoria E.     Fuller     daughter       s     20                                Staplehurst       Kent
 12  149a 109  Corner Farm         Edward E.       Fuller     son            s  18    Carpenter                      Staplehurst       Kent
 12  149a 109  Corner Farm         Albert G.       Fuller     son               16                                   Staplehurst       Kent
 12  149a 109  Corner Farm         Lilian C.       Fuller     daughter              5                                Staplehurst       Kent
 12  149a 110  Villa, New          Alfred          Piper      Head           m  30    Grocer & Draper                Mayfield          Sussex
 12  149a 110  Villa, New          Emily           Piper      wife           m     30                                Clapton           London
 12  149a 110  Villa, New          Louis J.        Piper      son                1                                   Staplehurst       Kent
 12  149a 110  Villa, New          Hannah          Piper      mother         w     66 Living on her own means.       Mayfield          Sussex
 12  149a 110  Villa, New          Edith           Horning    sister-in-law  s     23                                Clapton           London
 12  149a 110  Villa, New          Frances M.E.    Smith      servant        s     15 General Servant (Domestic)     Frittenden        Kent
 12  149a 111  Villa, New          Isaac           Lewis      Head           m  67    Baptist Minister               Burnham           Essex
 12  149a 111  Villa, New          Elizabeth       Lewis      wife           m     68                                Wifen             Norfolk
 12  149a 111  Villa, New          Alice           Stains     niece          s     21                                Bursted           Essex
 12  149a 112  Villa, New          Edwin W.        Chittenden Head           m  28    Builder's Foreman & Joiner     Staplehurst       Kent
 12  149a 112  Villa, New          Matilda         Chittenden wife           m     32                                Tunbridge         Kent
 12  149a 112  Villa, New          Marian          Stubbs     boader               13                                Birmingham        Warwickshire
 12  149a 112  Villa, New          Clara L.        Shaw       lodger         s     29 Certified Mistress Ele School  Longford          Warwickshire
 12  149a 113  Villa, New          Robert J.       Cook       Head           m  24    Post Office Clerk              Charlton          Kent
 12  149a 113  Villa, New          Jessie          Cook       wife           m     25                                Strand            London
 12  149a 114  Villa, New          Adelaide        Pavilt     Head           w     60 Living on her own means.       Stoke Newington   London
 12  149a 114  Villa, New          Mary            Pavilt     sister         s     59 Living on her own means.       Rotherhithe       Surrey
 12  149a 114  Villa, New          Charlotte       Judge      servant              13 General Servant (Domestic)     Ulcombe           Kent
 12  149a 115  Duck Farm           Alfred          George     Head           m  44    Bricklayer                     Staplehurst       Kent
 12  149a 115  Duck Farm           Mary A.         George     wife           m     42                                Staplehurst       Kent
 12  149a 115  Duck Farm           Elizabeth K.    George     daughter       s     16                                Staplehurst       Kent
 12  149a 115  Duck Farm           Rose E.         George     daughter             13                                Staplehurst       Kent
 12  149a 115  Duck Farm           George A.B.     George     son               11                                   Staplehurst       Kent
 12  149a 115  Duck Farm           Ernest W.       George     son                5                                   Staplehurst       Kent
 12  149b 116  Aydhurst Farm       Thomas          Roberts    Head           m  51    Agricultural Labourer          Goudhurst         Kent
 12  149b 116  Aydhurst Farm       Mary            Roberts    wife           m     52                                Farleigh          Kent
 12  149b 116  Aydhurst Farm       Clare           Roberts    daughter             10                                Marden            Kent
 12  149b 116  Aydhurst Farm       William         Roberts    son                8                                   Marden            Kent
 12  149b 116  Aydhurst Farm       George          Roberts    grandson           9                                   Farleigh          Kent
 12  149b 117  Thompson Farm       William         Austen     Head           m  39    Farmer                         Staplehurst       Kent
 12  149b 117  Thompson Farm       Ellen           Austen     wife           m     38                                Warbleton         Sussex
 12  149b 117  Thompson Farm       Herbert         Austen     son               15    Farmer's Son                   Staplehurst       Kent
 12  149b 117  Thompson Farm       Harry           Austen     son               12                                   Staplehurst       Kent
 12  149b 117  Thompson Farm       Frederick       Austen     son               10                                   Staplehurst       Kent
 12  149b 117  Thompson Farm       Ernest          Austen     son                8                                   Staplehurst       Kent
 12  149b 117  Thompson Farm       Thomas          Austen     son                3                                   Staplehurst       Kent
 12  149b 117  Thompson Farm       Sidney          Austen     son               3mths                                Staplehurst       Kent
 12  149b 118                      Walter          Humphrey   Head           w  69    Post Office Retired            Staplehurst       Kent
 12  149b 118                      Caroline S.     Humphrey   daughter       s     21                                Staplehurst       Kent
 12  149b 119  Gas Works           William         Barling    Head           m  57    Manager Gas Works              Wareborne         Kent
 12  149b 119  Gas Works           Ann             Barling    wife           m     54                                Yalding           Kent
 12  149b 119  Gas Works           Kate            Barling    daughter       s     21 Dressmaker                     Maidstone         Kent
 12  149b 119  Gas Works           Edith M.        Barling    daughter       s     18 Dressmaker                     Maidstone         Kent
 12  149b 119  Gas Works           Henry W.        Barling    son               16                                   Maidstone         Kent
 12  149b 120  Hen & Duck Farm     Arthur          Bryant     Head           m  41    Shepherd                       Rolvenden         Kent
 12  149b 120  Hen & Duck Farm     Jane            Bryant     wife           m     41                                Brightling        Sussex
 12  149b 120  Hen & Duck Farm     Frank           Bryant     son               14                                   Rolvenden         Kent
 12  149b 120  Hen & Duck Farm     Rosa            Bryant     daughter             11                                Rolvenden         Kent
 12  149b 120  Hen & Duck Farm     Alfred          Bryant     son                8                                   Rolvenden         Kent
 12  149b 120  Hen & Duck Farm     Percy           Bryant     son                3                                   Staplehurst       Kent
 12  149b 120  Hen & Duck Farm     Winnifred       Bryant     daughter            7mths                              Staplehurst       Kent
  Go to Top of Page
 12  150a 121  Marden Road       4 George          King       Head           m  44    Agricultural Labourer          Staplehurst       Kent
 12  150a 121  Marden Road       4 Rebecca         King       wife           m     35                                Staplehurst       Kent
 12  150a 121  Marden Road       4 Harriet R.      King       daughter       s     16                                Staplehurst       Kent
 12  150a 121  Marden Road       4 Grace           King       daughter             13                                Hunton            Kent
 12  150a 121  Marden Road       4 George          King       son               10                                   Staplehurst       Kent
 12  150a 121  Marden Road       4 Lily            King       daughter              8                                Staplehurst       Kent
 12  150a 121  Marden Road       4 Ernest A.       King       son                5                                   Staplehurst       Kent
 12  150a 121  Marden Road       4 Daisy V.        King       daughter              3                                Staplehurst       Kent
 12  150a 121  Marden Road       4 Edith A.        King       daughter            5mths                              Staplehurst       Kent
 12  150a 122                    4 William         Farmer     Head           m  41    Agricultural Labourer          Staplehurst       Kent
 12  150a 122                    4 Eliza A.        Farmer     wife           m     38                                Wickham           Kent
 12  150a 122                    4 John H.         Farmer     son               11                                   Staplehurst       Kent
 12  150a 122                    4 George E.       Farmer     son                9                                   Staplehurst       Kent
 12  150a 122                    4 May H.          Farmer     daughter              7                                Marden            Kent
 12  150a 122                    4 Walter A.       Farmer     son                6                                   Staplehurst       Kent
 12  150a 122                    4 Frederick A.    Farmer     son                1                                   Staplehurst       Kent
 12  150a 123                    4 Manrah          Smith      Head           m  48    ForemanBrickworks&PorkButcher  N.K.              Sussex
 12  150a 123                    4 Susan           Smith      wife           m     51                                Staplehurst       Kent
 12  150a 123                    4 Frederick       Smith      son            s  21    Assistant Pork Butcher         Staplehurst       Kent
 12  150a 123                    4 Harry C.        Smith      son            s  18    Grocer's Warehouseman          Staplehurst       Kent
 12  150a 123                    4 Ada E.          Smith      daughter             15 Elementary School Monitress    Staplehurst       Kent
 12  150a 124                      William         Foreman    Head           m  39    Agricultural Labourer          Horsmonden        Kent
 12  150a 124                      Ellen           Foreman    wife           m     39                                Marden            Kent
 12  150a 124                      William         Foreman    son               15    Agricultural Labourer          Marden            Kent
 12  150a 124                      Ebenezer W.     Foreman    son               14    Agricultural Labourer          Staplehurst       Kent
 12  150a 124                      Ellen           Foreman    daughter             12                                Staplehurst       Kent
 12  150a 124                      Alice           Foreman    daughter              8                                Staplehurst       Kent
 12  150a 124                      Florence        Foreman    daughter              5                                Staplehurst       Kent
 12  150a 124                      Edith           Foreman    daughter              3                                Staplehurst       Kent
 12  150a 124                      Winnifred       Foreman    daughter              1                                Staplehurst       Kent
 12  150b 125  Marden Road         John            Webb       Head           m  61    Agricultural Labourer          Staplehurst       Kent
 12  150b 125  Marden Road         Elizabeth       Webb       wife           m     61                                Staplehurst       Kent
 12  150b 125  Marden Road         Harry           Noakes     step-son       s  18    Agricultural Labourer          Nettlestead       Kent
 12  150b 125  Marden Road         John F.         Webb       son            s  21    Agricultural Labourer          Staplehurst       Kent
 12  150b 125  Marden Road         Edward          Webb       son            s  17    Agricultural Labourer          Staplehurst       Kent
 12  150b 126                      Charles         Beer       Head           m  36    Instructing Constable          Bishopsbourne     Kent
 12  150b 126                      Mary J.         Beer       wife           m     35                                Kingstone         Kent
 12  150b 126                      Charles F.      Beer       son                9                                   High Halstow      Kent
 12  150b 126                      Ernest F.       Beer       son                8                                   High Halstow      Kent
 12  150b 127                      George          Harris     Head           m  47    Tractor Engine Inspector       Biddenden         Kent
 12  150b 127                      Mary A.         Harris     wife           m     43                                Headcorn          Kent
 12  150b 127                      George          Harris     son            s  20    Carpenter's Apprentice         Headcorn          Kent
 12  150b 127                      Kate            Harris     daughter       s     15                                Ashford           Kent
 12  150b 128                      John            Butcher    Head           m  54    Agricultural Labourer          Staplehurst       Kent
 12  150b 128                      Mary A.         Butcher    wife           m     45                                Staplehurst       Kent
 12  150b 128                      William         Butcher    son               14    Agricultural Labourer          Staplehurst       Kent
 12  150b 128                      James           Butcher    son                9                                   Staplehurst       Kent
 12  150b 128                      Alfred          Butcher    son                6                                   Staplehurst       Kent
 12  150b 128                      Richard         Butcher    son                4                                   Staplehurst       Kent
 12  150b 129                      John            Dean       Head           m  65    Agricultural Labourer          Staplehurst       Kent
 12  150b 129                      Frances         Dean       wife           m     70                                Frittenden        Kent
 12  150b 129                      Emily           Dean       daughter       s     24                                Cranbrook         Kent
 12  150b 129                      George          Emery      boader             9                                   Paddington        London
 12  150b 129                      Alice           Chapman    boader                8                                Staplehurst       Kent
 12  150b 130                      Philip          Jenner     Head           m  50    Agricultural Labourer          Staplehurst       Kent
 12  150b 130                      Ellen           Jenner     wife           m     49                                Marden            Kent
 12  150b 130                      Elizabeth       Jenner     daughter       s     27                                Staplehurst       Kent
 12  150b 130                      Esther          Jenner     daughter       s     20                                Staplehurst       Kent
 12  150b 130                      George          Jenner     son            s  18    Stable Lad                     Staplehurst       Kent
 12  150b 130                      Frank           Austen     boader             5                                   Hammersmith       London
  Go to Top of Page
 12  151a 131  Marden Road         Charles         Selves     Head           w  83    Living on his own means.       Staplehurst       Kent
 12  151a 131  Marden Road         Eliza           Huggins    servant        w     80 Housekeeper (Domestic)         Cranbrook         Kent
 12  151a 132                      Thomas          Goldsmith  Head           w  50    Bricklayer's Labourer          Sutton Valance    Kent
 12  151a 132                      James           Goldsmith  son               15    Bricklayer's Labourer          Staplehurst       Kent
 12  151a 133                      R. Amos         Hoad       Head           m  34    Bricklayer                     Staplehurst       Kent
 12  151a 133                      Jane            Hoad       wife           m  28                                   Canterbury        Kent
 12  151a 133                      Edith H.        Hoad       daughter              8                                Staplehurst       Kent
 12  151a 134                      George E.       Broad      Head           m  33    Agricultural Labourer          Staplehurst       Kent
 12  151a 134                      Elizabeth       Broad      wife           m     28                                Staplehurst       Kent
 12  151a 134                      Ernest E.       Broad      son                4                                   Staplehurst       Kent
 12  151a 134                      Mabel B.        Broad      daughter              1                                Staplehurst       Kent
 12  151a 135  Two Cottages        Edward          Simmons    Head           m  42    Painter & Glazier              High Halden       Kent
 12  151a 135  Two Cottages        Nancy           Simmons    wife           m     39                                Tenterden         Kent
 12  151a 135  Two Cottages        Alice           Simmons    daughter       s     17                                Lamberhurst       Kent
 12  151a 135  Two Cottages        Nancy           Simmons    daughter             14                                Faversham         Kent
 12  151a 136  Two Cottages        Alfred          Smith      Head           m  37    Agricultural Labourer          Westwell          Kent
 12  151a 136  Two Cottages        Elizabeth       Smith      wife           m     32                                Staplehurst       Kent
 12  151a 136  Two Cottages        Charles         Smith      son                9                                   Chart             Kent
 12  151a 136  Two Cottages        Emily           Smith      daughter              7                                Staplehurst       Kent
 12  151a 136  Two Cottages        Susannah E.     Smith      daughter              5                                Staplehurst       Kent
 12  151a 136  Two Cottages        Rose M.         Smith      daughter              1                                Staplehurst       Kent
 12  151a 137  Lingridge Farm      Edward          Sharp      Head           w  82    Farmer                         Marden            Kent
 12  151a 137  Lingridge Farm      Margaret        Sharp      niece          s     47 Housekeeper (Domestic)         Marden            Kent
 12  151a 137  Lingridge Farm      Frank           Sharp      nephew            12                                   Staplehurst       Kent
 12  151a 137  Lingridge Farm      Albert          Latter     servant           15    Agricultural Labourer          Staplehurst       Kent
 12  151a 138                    3 Ann             Neale      wife           m     48 Charwoman                      Winchelsea        Sussex
 12  151a 138                    3 Charlotte E.    Heasmer    step-daur            14                                Staplehurst       Kent
 12  151a 138                    3 Charlotte       Westland   mother-in-law  w     78 Needlewoman                    Pett              Sussex
 12  151a 139                    4 John            Sharp      Head           m  25    Agricultural Labourer          Marden            Kent
 12  151a 139                    4 Harriet         Sharp      wife           m     24                                Cheriton          Kent
 12  151a 139                    4 Charles         West       brother-in-la  s  31    Agricultural Labourer          Folkestone        Kent
 12  151b 140                    2 Samuel          Suan       Head           s  70    Agricultural Labourer          Marden            Kent
 12  151b 140                    2 John            Cork       lodger         s  60    Agricultural Labourer          Marden            Kent
 12  151b 140                    2 Edward          Broad      lodger         s  52    Agricultural Labourer          Staplehurst       Kent
 12  151b 141  Clapper Farm        Frederick C.    Rose       Head           m  60    Farmer                         Chart Sutton      Kent
 12  151b 141  Clapper Farm        Elizabeth       Rose       wife           m     56                                Borden            Kent
 12  151b 141  Clapper Farm        John            Jones      servant        s  37    Agricultural Labourer          N.K.              Sussex
 12  151b 142  Carpenter's Farm    Thomas          Larkin     Head           m  29    Shepherd & Looker              Brenchley         Kent
 12  151b 142  Carpenter's Farm    Martha E.       Larkin     wife           m     26                                Bethersden        Kent
 12  151b 142  Carpenter's Farm    Lilian E.       Larkin     daughter              2                                Staplehurst       Kent
 12  151b 143  Yew Tree Farm       George          Finch      Head           m  67    Small Farmer                   Sturry            Kent
 12  151b 143  Yew Tree Farm       Emma            Finch      wife           m     62                                Sturry            Kent
 12  151b 144  Clapper F. Butcher  John            Broad      Head           m  68    Agricultural Labourer          Staplehurst       Kent
 12  151b 144  Clapper F. Butcher  Sarah           Broad      wife           m     68                                Staplehurst       Kent
 12  151b 144  Clapper F. Butcher  Mary            Jennings   daughter       m     26                                Staplehurst       Kent
 12  151b 144  Clapper F. Butcher  Alfred          Broad      son            s  20    Agricultural Labourer          Staplehurst       Kent
 12  151b 144  Clapper F. Butcher  Alexander       Jennings   grandson           6                                   Staplehurst       Kent
 12  151b 145                    4 John            Broad      Head           m  42    Agricultural Labourer          Staplehurst       Kent
 12  151b 145                    4 Mary A.         Broad      wife           m     41                                Bethersden        Kent
 12  151b 145                    4 Florence        Broad      daughter             10                                Staplehurst       Kent
 12  151b 145                    4 Edith           Broad      daughter              8                                Staplehurst       Kent
 12  151b 145                    4 John            Broad      son                6                                   Staplehurst       Kent
 12  151b 145                    4 George          Broad      son                2                                   Staplehurst       Kent
  Go to Top of Page
 12  152a 146  Duck Pile Farm      James           Tipples    Head           m  62    Farmer                         Marden            Kent
 12  152a 146  Duck Pile Farm      Mary            Tipples    wife           m     48                                Marden            Kent
 12  152a 146  Duck Pile Farm      James W.        Tipples    son            s  22    Farmer's Son                   Marden            Kent
 12  152a 146  Duck Pile Farm      Harriet         Tipples    daughter       s     20 Farmer's Daughter              Staplehurst       Kent
 12  152a 146  Duck Pile Farm      Thomas          Tipples    son            s  18    Farmer's Son                   Staplehurst       Kent
 12  152a 146  Duck Pile Farm      Elizabeth       Tipples    daughter             15                                Staplehurst       Kent
 12  152a 146  Duck Pile Farm      Martha          Tipples    daughter             13                                Staplehurst       Kent
 12  152a 146  Duck Pile Farm      Richard         Tipples    son               11                                   Staplehurst       Kent
 12  152a 146  Duck Pile Farm      Albert          Tipples    son                9                                   Staplehurst       Kent
 12  152a 146  Duck Pile Farm      Horace          Tipples    son                7                                   Staplehurst       Kent
 12  152a 146  Duck Pile Farm      Walter          Tipples    son                5                                   Staplehurst       Kent
 12  152a 147                      Albert          Law        Head           m  44    Farmer                         Cranbrook         Kent
 12  152a 147                      Mary            Law        wife           m     40                                Salehurst         Sussex
 12  152a 147                      Barbara         Law        daughter       s     18                                Burwash           Sussex
 12  152a 147                      Emily K.        Law        daughter             14                                Staplehurst       Kent
 12  152a 147                      Henrietta       Law        daughter             10                                Staplehurst       Kent
 12  152a 147                      William A.      Law        son                8                                   Staplehurst       Kent
 12  152a 147                      Cameron         Law        son                2                                   Staplehurst       Kent
 12  152a 147                      Henry           Staines    servant        s  19    Agricultural Labourer          Rumford           Essex
 12  152a 148  Brickfield Cottage4 Charles         Hawkins    Head           m  54    Agricultural Labourer          East Sutton       Kent
 12  152a 148  Brickfield Cottage4 Hanny           Hawkins    wife           m     31                                Frittenden        Kent
 12  152a 148  Brickfield Cottage4 Walter          Hawkins    son               11                                   Staplehurst       Kent
 12  152a 148  Brickfield Cottage4 Charles         Hawkins    son                6                                   Staplehurst       Kent
 12  152a 148  Brickfield Cottage4 Alfred          Hawkins    son                1                                   Staplehurst       Kent
 12  152a 148  Brickfield Cottage4 John            Crittenden lodger         s  63    Agricultural Labourer          Penshurst         Kent
 12  152a 149                    4 Ann             Broad      Head           w     69 Living on her sons.            Staplehurst       Kent
 12  152a 149                    4 Edward          Broad      son            s  44    Agricultural Labourer          Staplehurst       Kent
 12  152a 149                    4 Charles         Broad      son            s  40    Bricklayer's Labourer          Staplehurst       Kent
 12  152b 150  Knowles Hill      4 James           Webb       Head           m  61    Plate Layer S E R              Staplehurst       Kent
 12  152b 150  Knowles Hill      4 Mary A.         Webb       wife           m     56                                Horsham           Sussex
 12  152b 150  Knowles Hill      4 George          Brown      lodger         m  25    Agricultural Labourer          Biddenden         Kent
  Go to Top of Page
 13  156b   1  Fisher Farm         Robert          Bailey     Head           w  79    Coal Merchant                  Staplehurst       Kent
 13  156b   1  Fisher Farm         Loyal Edmund    Humphry    grandson       s  26    Poultry Farmer                 Edenbridge        Kent
 13  156b   1  Fisher Farm         Elizabeth       Read       housekeeper    w     40 Housekeeper                    Wadhurst          Sussex
 13  156b   2  Railway Tavern      Stephen         Wilson     Head           w  78    Publican                       Staplehurst       Kent
 13  156b   2  Railway Tavern      Elizabeth       Nasell     daughter       w     56 Housekeeper                    Staplehurst       Kent
 13  156b   2  Railway Tavern      Fanny           Wilson     daughter       s     40 Domestic Servant               Staplehurst       Kent
 13  156b   3  Near Station        Charles         Harris     Head           m  31    Grocer & Baker                 Kennington        Kent
 13  156b   3  Near Station        Sarah           Harris     wife           m     36                                Willing           Buckinghamshire
 13  156b   3  Near Station        Charles I.      Harris     son                7                                   Staplehurst       Kent
 13  156b   3  Near Station        Lissie S.       Harris     daughter              5                                Staplehurst       Kent
 13  156b   3  Near Station        Frank S.        Harris     son                3                                   Staplehurst       Kent
 13  156b   3  Near Station        Ceicil A.       Harris     son                1                                   Staplehurst       Kent
 13  156b   3  Near Station        Anna J.         Harris     niece                11                                Ashford           Kent
 13  156b   4  Near Station      4 John            Haylor     Head           m  36    Carter                         Goudhurst         Kent
 13  156b   4  Near Station      4 Susannah        Haylor     wife           m     35                                Staplehurst       Kent
 13  156b   4  Near Station      4 Mary J.         Haylor     daughter              7                                Staplehurst       Kent
 13  156b   4  Near Station      4 Samuel A.       Haylor     son                6                                   Staplehurst       Kent
 13  156b   4  Near Station      4 John W.         Haylor     son                4                                   Staplehurst       Kent
 13  156b   4  Near Station      4 Thomas          Woollett   lodger         s  23    Agricultural Labourer          Thurnham          Kent
 13  156b   4  Near Station      4 Walter M.       Skinner    lodger         s  30    Farm Servant                   Capel             Kent
 13  156b   5  Near Station        John            Vine       Head           w  64    Fish Monger                    Frittenden        Kent
 13  156b   5  Near Station        Martha          Hayward    sister         m     69                                Cranbrook         Kent
 13  156b   5  Near Station        Samuel          Amoss      lodger         s  39    Agricultural Labourer          Coddenham         Suffolk
 13  156b   5  Near Station        Eunice          Couchman   visitor        w     77                                Frittenden        Kent
 13  156b   6  S.E.R. Hotel        Sarah           Allingham  Head           s     36 Hotel Keeper                   East Peckham      Kent
 13  156b   6  S.E.R. Hotel        Jane            Allingham  niece          s     21                                Maidstone         Kent
 13  156b   6  S.E.R. Hotel        Clara           Coupps     servant        s     40 Cook                           Wateringbury      Kent
 13  156b   6  S.E.R. Hotel        Charles         Boorman                   s  32                                   Yalding           Kent
 13  156b   6  S.E.R. Hotel        Mary J.         Marshall   servant        s     17 Domestic Servant               Benenden          Kent
 13  156b   6  S.E.R. Hotel        Walter          Skinner    servant        s  20    Boots                          Northiam          Kent
  Go to Top of Page
 13  157a   7  Station Cottage     William         Parks      Head           m  47    Gardener                       Smarden           Kent
 13  157a   7  Station Cottage     Sarah V.        Parks      wife           m     52                                Staplehurst       Kent
 13  157a   7  Station Cottage     Katie E. B.     Parks      daughter             13 Scholar                        Maidstone         Kent
 13  157a   8  Station Cottage     Edward          Barton     Head           m  58    Railway Plate Layer            Shadoxhurst       Kent
 13  157a   8  Station Cottage     Celia           Barton     wife           m     54                                Pluckley          Kent
 13  157a   8  Station Cottage     Auther          Styles     lodger         s  16    Railway Porter                 Headcorn          Kent
 13  157a   9  Station Cottage     Ephraim         Smith      Head           m  36    Brick Maker                    Staplehurst       Kent
 13  157a   9  Station Cottage     Annie           Smith      wife           m     34                                Linton            Kent
 13  157a   9  Station Cottage     Edith A.        Smith      daughter              9 Scholar                        Staplehurst       Kent
 13  157a   9  Station Cottage     Ephraim A.      Smith      son                6    Scholar                        Staplehurst       Kent
 13  157a   9  Station Cottage     William H.      Smith      son                5    Scholar                        Staplehurst       Kent
 13  157a   9  Station Cottage     Sidney F.       Smith      son                3                                   Staplehurst       Kent
 13  157a  10  Station Cottage     Henry           Saunder    Head           m  31    Manager of Hoop Works          Cocking           Sussex
 13  157a  10  Station Cottage     Eliza           Saunder    wife           m     27                                Battle            Sussex
 13  157a  10  Station Cottage     William         Saunder    son                4                                   Battle            Sussex
 13  157a  10  Station Cottage     Herbert         Saunder    son                3                                   Staplehurst       Kent
 13  157a  11  Station Cottage     Michael         Fearon     Head           m  77    Naval Pensioner                                  Liverpool
 13  157a  11  Station Cottage     Eliaye          Fearon     wife           m     69                                Cornwall          Kent
 13  157a  12  Station Cottage     Frederick       Wills      Head           m  40    Wheelwright                    Chilham           Kent
 13  157a  12  Station Cottage     Louisa          Wills      wife           m     39                                Iden              Sussex
 13  157a  12  Station Cottage     Ronald          Wills      son               12    Scholar                        Staplehurst       Kent
 13  157a  12  Station Cottage     Sidney B.       Wills      son               10    Scholar                        Staplehurst       Kent
 13  157a  12  Station Cottage     Louisa M.       Wills      daughter              5 Scholar                        Staplehurst       Kent
 13  157a  13  Station Cottage     George          Sisley     Head           m  56    Carrier                        Staplehurst       Kent
 13  157a  13  Station Cottage     Mary A.         Sisley     wife           m     50                                Staplehurst       Kent
 13  157a  13  Station Cottage     Flora           Sisley     daughter             15                                Staplehurst       Kent
 13  157a  13  Station Cottage     Kate B.         Sisley     daughter             13 Scholar                        Staplehurst       Kent
 13  157a  13  Station Cottage     Albert E.       Sisley     son               11    Scholar                        Staplehurst       Kent
 13  157a  13  Station Cottage     William F.      Sisley     son               10    Scholar                        Staplehurst       Kent
 13  157b  14  Hotel Cottages      Herbert         Hourne     Head           m  43    Coachman                       Tenterden         Kent
 13  157b  14  Hotel Cottages      Elisa           Hourne     wife           m     37                                Stour             Kent
 13  157b  14  Hotel Cottages      Charles         Hourne     son               13                                   Tenterden         Kent
 13  157b  14  Hotel Cottages      Daisy           Hourne     daughter              4                                Staplehurst       Kent
 13  157b  14  Hotel Cottages      George          Allen      boarder        s  26    Railway Porter                 Kelmscot          Oxfordshire
 13  157b  15  Hotel Cottages      John I.         Clarks     Head           m  39    Post Office Messenger          Goudhurst         Kent
 13  157b  15  Hotel Cottages      Kate            Clarks     wife           m     35                                Goudhurst         Kent
 13  157b  15  Hotel Cottages      Arthur          Clarks     son               12    Scholar                        Goudhurst         Kent
 13  157b  15  Hotel Cottages      Charles W.      Clarks     son               10    Scholar                        Staplehurst       Kent
 13  157b  15  Hotel Cottages      Albert          Clarks     son                5    Scholar                        Staplehurst       Kent
 13  157b  15  Hotel Cottages      Frederick R.    Clarks     son                2                                   Staplehurst       Kent
 13  157b  15  Hotel Cottages      Thomas C.       Wenban     lodger         s  18    Post Office Assistant          Hawkhurst         Kent
 13  157b  16  Hotel Cottages    4 James           Burr       Head           m  51    Bricklayer & Labourer          Staplehurst       Kent
 13  157b  16  Hotel Cottages    4 Sarah           Burr       wife           m     50                                Cranbrook         Kent
 13  157b  17  Hotel Cottages    4 Edward A.       Gauett     Head           m  35    Ostler                         Sittingbourne     Kent
 13  157b  17  Hotel Cottages    4 Maria           Gauett     wife           m     37                                Islington         London
 13  157b  17  Hotel Cottages    4 Elizabeth       Gauett     daughter             12 Scholar                        Gillingham        Kent
 13  157b  17  Hotel Cottages    4 Edward A.       Gauett     son                9    Scholar                        Gillingham        Kent
 13  157b  17  Hotel Cottages    4 Annie           Gauett     daughter              6 Scholar                        Rainham           Kent
 13  157b  18  Hotel Cottages    4 Thomas          Roberts    Head           m  31    Timber Carter                  Goudhurst         Kent
 13  157b  18  Hotel Cottages    4 Celia           Roberts    wife           m     32                                Pluckley          Kent
 13  157b  18  Hotel Cottages    4 Dora            Roberts    daughter              2                                Staplehurst       Kent
 13  157b  18  Hotel Cottages    4 Thomas          Fielder    lodger            22    Hoopmaker                      Westen Green      Sussex
 13  157b  19  N. Station          J. G.           Newington  Head           m  35    Grocer & Baker                 Lamberhurst       Kent
 13  157b  19  N. Station          Mary A.         Newington  wife           m     47                                Wateringbury      Kent
 13  157b  19  N. Station          Percy B.        Crepps     nephew         s  17    Grocer Assistant               Nettlestead       Kent
 13  157b  20  N. Station          Thomas          Williamson Head           m  68    Com Dealer                     Chundle           Cheshire
 13  157b  20  N. Station          Cardine         Williamson wife           m     55                                Sissinghurst      Kent
  Go to Top of Page
 13  158a  21  Hotel Cottages      William         Stemp      Head           m  41    Cask Hoopmaker                 Wisborough Green  Sussex
 13  158a  21  Hotel Cottages      Ellen S.        Stemp      wife           m     39                                Hawkhurst         Kent
 13  158a  21  Hotel Cottages      Welfred J.      Stemp      son                9    Scholar                        Patching          Sussex
 13  158a  21  Hotel Cottages      Albert W.       Stemp      son                1                                   Staplehurst       Kent
 13  158a  21  Hotel Cottages      Elizabeth       Smith      mother-in-law  w     76 Living on her own means        Wisborough Green  Sussex
 13  158a  22  Hotel Cottages      Jonathan        Wimble     Head           m  40    Labourer in Coal Merchants?    Goudhurst         Kent
 13  158a  22  Hotel Cottages      Mary A.         Wimble     wife           m     38                                Coxheath          Kent
 13  158a  22  Hotel Cottages      Thomas          Wimble     son               16    Gardener  assistant            Staplehurst       Kent
 13  158a  22  Hotel Cottages      Jane            Wimble     daughter             12 Scholar                        Staplehurst       Kent
 13  158a  22  Hotel Cottages      Rose            Wimble     daughter             10 Scholar                        Staplehurst       Kent
 13  158a  22  Hotel Cottages      Albert          Wimble     son                6    Scholar                        Staplehurst       Kent
 13  158a  22  Hotel Cottages      Nellie          Wimble     daughter              3                                Staplehurst       Kent
 13  158a  22  Hotel Cottages      Grace           Wimble     daughter              1                                Staplehurst       Kent
 13  158a  23  Station House       Edwin           Standen    Head           m  49    Railway Singleman              Goudhurst         Kent
 13  158a  23  Station House       Elizabeth       Standen    wife           m     49                                Cranbrook         Kent
 13  158a  23  Station House       William         Standen    son            s  21    Postman                        Staplehurst       Kent
 13  158a  23  Station House       Arthur          Standen    son               16    Grocer Assistant               Staplehurst       Kent
 13  158a  23  Station House       Daisy           Standen    daughter             11 Scholar                        Staplehurst       Kent
 13  158a  23  Station House       Grace           Standen    daughter              9 Scholar                        Staplehurst       Kent
 13  158a  23  Station House       Frank           Standen    son                7    Scholar                        Staplehurst       Kent
 13  158a  23  Station House       Emily           Killick    daughter       m     25                                Staplehurst       Kent
 13  158a  23  Station House       Daisy           Killick    gran daug             2                                Beckenham         Kent
 13  158a  23  Station House       Arthur          Killick    gran son          3m                                   Beckenham         Kent
 13  158a  23  Station House       George          Newsham    lodger         s  25    Railway Porter                 Benenden          Kent
 13  158a  23  Station House       Charles         Cullen     lodger         s  20    Railway Porter                 Staplehurst       Kent
 13  158a  24  Station House       Robert          Daw        Head           m  56    Station Master                 Burwash           Sussex
 13  158a  24  Station House       Eliza           Daw        wife           m     43                                Cheston           Gloucestershire
 13  158a  24  Station House       Annie B.        Daw        daughter       s     26 Dressmaker                     Staplehurst       Kent
 13  158a  24  Station House       Edith M.        Daw        daughter       s     11                                Frant             Sussex
 13  158a  24  Station House       John C.         Daw        son                8                                   Staplehurst       Kent
 13  158b  25  Brickyard Cottages  Thomas          Smith      Head           m  48    Brick & Tile Maker             Staplehurst       Kent
 13  158b  25  Brickyard Cottages  Sarah A.        Smith      wife           m     32                                Mayfield          Sussex
 13  158b  25  Brickyard Cottages  Ebenezer        Smith      son                6                                   Staplehurst       Kent
 13  158b  25  Brickyard Cottages  Mercy           Smith      daughter              5                                Staplehurst       Kent
 13  158b  25  Brickyard Cottages  Liddia          Smith      daughter              3                                Staplehurst       Kent
 13  158b  25  Brickyard Cottages  Joseph C.       Smith      son                2                                   Staplehurst       Kent
 13  158b  25  Brickyard Cottages  Sarah J. E.     Smith      daughter            2m                                 Staplehurst       Kent
 13  158b  26  Brickyard House     William J.      Burton     Head           m  36    Railway Plate Layer            Stanford          Kent
 13  158b  26  Brickyard House     Ellen           Burton     wife           m     30                                Cranbrook         Kent
 13  158b  27  Brickyard House     Hephytate       Smith      sister         s     38                                Staplehurst       Kent
 13  158b  27  Brickyard House     Annie E.        Smith      niece                11 Scholar                        Staplehurst       Kent
 13  158b  28  Cross at Hand       Philip          Collison   Head           m  66    Farmer                         Staplehurst       Kent
 13  158b  28  Cross at Hand       Mary            Collison   wife           m     47                                Frittenden        Kent
 13  158b  28  Cross at Hand       Eli             Baker      servant        s  19    (Farm) Domestic Servant        Frittenden        Kent
 13  158b  29  Cross at Hand       Joseph          Vaun       Head           m  59    Agricultural Labourer          Northampton       Kent
 13  158b  29  Cross at Hand       Sophia          Vaun       wife           m     50                                Staplehurst       Kent
 13  158b  29  Cross at Hand       William         Vaun       son               12                                   Staplehurst       Kent
 13  158b  29  Cross at Hand       Henry           Vaun       son                9                                   Staplehurst       Kent
 13  158b  29  Cross at Hand       Arthur          Vaun       son                5                                   Staplehurst       Kent
 13  158b  30  Cross at Hand       George          Baker      Head           m  50    Agricultural Labourer          Frittenden        Kent
 13  158b  30  Cross at Hand       Eliza           Baker      wife           m     46                                Biddenden         Kent
 13  158b  30  Cross at Hand       George          Baker      son            s  20    Agricultural Labourer          Frittenden        Kent
 13  158b  30  Cross at Hand       Mary A.         Baker      daughter       s     27                                Biddenden         Kent
 13  158b  30  Cross at Hand       Alice H.        Baker      daughter             13                                Staplehurst       Kent
 13  158b  30  Cross at Hand       Elsie E.        Baker      daughter              8                                Staplehurst       Kent
 13  158b  31  Cross at Hand       William         Butcher    Head           m  47    Agricultural Labourer          Headcorn          Kent
 13  158b  31  Cross at Hand       Clara           Butcher    wife           m     48                                Sussex            Kent
 13  158b  31  Cross at Hand       Cardine         Butcher    daughter       s     21                                Headcorn          Kent
 13  158b  31  Cross at Hand       Florance        Butcher    daughter       s     17                                Headcorn          Kent
 13  158b  31  Cross at Hand       George          Butcher    son               14    Agricultural Labourer          Sutton Valance    Kent
 13  158b  31  Cross at Hand       Thomas          Butcher    son                8    Scholar                        Sutton Valance    Kent
  Go to Top of Page
 13  159a  31  Cross at Hand       Rhoda           Butcher    daughter              6 Scholar                        Sutton Valance    Kent
 13  159a  32  Cross at Hand       Alfred          Fairway    Head           m  50    Agricultural Labourer          Burwash           Sussex
 13  159a  32  Cross at Hand       Sarah           Fairway    wife           m     51                                Staplehurst       Kent
 13  159a  32  Cross at Hand       John            Fairway    son            s  19    Agricultural Labourer          Staplehurst       Kent
 13  159a  32  Cross at Hand       James           Fairway    son               15    Agricultural Labourer          Staplehurst       Kent
 13  159a  32  Cross at Hand       Frances         Fairway    daughter             11 Scholar                        Staplehurst       Kent
 13  159a  32  Cross at Hand       Jane            Fairway    daughter              8 Scholar                        Staplehurst       Kent
 13  159a  33  Cross at Hand       William         Allen      Head           m  60    Agricultural Labourer          Staplehurst       Kent
 13  159a  33  Cross at Hand       Hanah           Allen      wife           m     60                                Staplehurst       Kent
 13  159a  33  Cross at Hand       John            Allen      son            s  37    Agricultural Labourer          Staplehurst       Kent
 13  159a  33  Cross at Hand       Mary            Allen      daughter       s     23                                Staplehurst       Kent
 13  159a  33  Cross at Hand       Charles         Allen      son            s  19    Agricultural Labourer          Staplehurst       Kent
 13  159a  33  Cross at Hand       Jesse           Allen      son               16    Agricultural Labourer          Staplehurst       Kent
 13  159a  33  Cross at Hand       Ann             Broad      gran daug             5                                Staplehurst       Kent
 13  159a  34  Cross at Hand       Stephen         Reader     Head           s  64    Agricultural Labourer          Staplehurst       Kent
 13  159a  34  Cross at Hand       William         Reader     brother        s  62    Agricultural Labourer          Staplehurst       Kent
 13  159a  35  Cross at Hand       Edward          Smith      Head           m  28    Agricultural Labourer          Egerton           Kent
 13  159a  35  Cross at Hand       Mary A.         Smith      wife           m     25                                Biddenden         Kent
 13  159a  36  Cross at Hand       Alfred          Allen      Head           m  29    Agricultural Labourer          Staplehurst       Kent
 13  159a  36  Cross at Hand       Rose            Allen      wife           m     27                                Smarden           Kent
 13  159a  36  Cross at Hand       Charles A,      Allen      son                9                                   Staplehurst       Kent
 13  159a  36  Cross at Hand       Robert J.       Allen      son                6                                   Chart Sutton      Kent
 13  159a  36  Cross at Hand       William         Allen      son                1                                   Staplehurst       Kent
 13  159a  36  Cross at Hand       George          Crouch     brother        s  26    Agricultural Labourer          Headcorn          Kent
 13  159a  37  Cross at Hand       Richard         Hearn      Head           m  66    Agricultural Labourer          Staplehurst       Kent
 13  159a  37  Cross at Hand       Elizabeth       Hearn      wife           m     48                                Staplehurst       Kent
 13  159a  37  Cross at Hand       George          Hearn      son            s  17    Agricultural Labourer          Staplehurst       Kent
 13  159a  37  Cross at Hand       Daisy           Hearn      daughter             12                                Staplehurst       Kent
 13  159a  37  Cross at Hand       Richard         Hearn      son               11                                   Staplehurst       Kent
 13  159a  37  Cross at Hand       Maud E.         Hearn      daughter              7                                Marden            Kent
 13  159a  37  Cross at Hand       Clara           Hearn      daughter              4                                Staplehurst       Kent
 13  159b  38  Cross at Hand       George          Allen      Head           m  40    Agricultural Labourer          Staplehurst       Kent
 13  159b  38  Cross at Hand       Elizabeth       Allen      wife           m     26                                Cranbrook         Kent
 13  159b  38  Cross at Hand       Winfred         Latter     daughter              3                                Staplehurst       Kent
 13  159b  38  Cross at Hand       Thomas          Allen      son               5m                                   Staplehurst       Kent
 13  159b  39  Cross at Hand       William J.      Usherwood  Head           m  30    Agricultural Labourer          Staplehurst       Kent
 13  159b  39  Cross at Hand       Hannah          Usherwood  wife           m     25                                Collier St. YaldinKent
 13  159b  39  Cross at Hand       Laura H.        Usherwood  daughter              6                                Staplehurst       Kent
 13  159b  39  Cross at Hand       William C.      Usherwood  son                3                                   Staplehurst       Kent
 13  159b  39  Cross at Hand       Eva S.          Usherwood  daughter              2                                Staplehurst       Kent
 13  159b  39  Cross at Hand       Thomas          Taylor     brother        s  19    Agricultural Labourer          Boughton MonchelseKent
 13  159b  40  Cross at Hand       Rebecca         Usherwood  Head           w     59 Grocer                         Yalding           Kent
 13  159b  40  Cross at Hand       Robert          Usherwood  son            s  34    Agricultural Labourer          Staplehurst       Kent
 13  159b  40  Cross at Hand       John            Usherwood  son            s  21    Agricultural Labourer          Staplehurst       Kent
 13  159b  40  Cross at Hand       Sarah A.        Broad      gran daug      s     18 General Servant                Marden            Kent
 13  159b  40  Cross at Hand       George          Usherwood  gran son          12    Scholar                        Marden            Kent
 13  159b  41  Cross at Hand       Edward          Reader     Head           m  50    Agricultural Labourer          Staplehurst       Kent
 13  159b  41  Cross at Hand       Harriet         Reader     wife           m     32                                Staplehurst       Kent
 13  159b  41  Cross at Hand       Mable           Reader     daughter              7                                Staplehurst       Kent
 13  159b  41  Cross at Hand       Sarah E.        Reader     daughter              5                                Staplehurst       Kent
 13  159b  41  Cross at Hand       Clara           Reader     daughter              3                                Staplehurst       Kent
 13  159b  41  Cross at Hand       Charles J. H.   Wimsett    nephew         s  19    Agricultural Labourer          Staplehurst       Kent
 13  159b  41  Cross at Hand       John            Wimsett    uncle          w  80    Micher Heyer? (woodman)        Cranbrook         Kent
 13  159b  42  Cross at Hand       Alfred          Crouch     Head           w  49    Agricultural Labourer          Headcorn          Kent
 13  159b  42  Cross at Hand       Martha          Crouch     daughter       s     24                                Headcorn          Kent
 13  159b  42  Cross at Hand       William         Crouch     son            s  22    Agricultural Labourer          Headcorn          Kent
 13  159b  42  Cross at Hand       Alfred          Crouch     son            s  18    Agricultural Labourer          Frittenden        Kent
 13  159b  42  Cross at Hand       Betsy M. J.     Crouch     daughter             13                                Chart Sutton      Kent
 13  159b  42  Cross at Hand       Fred            Crouch     son                7                                   Staplehurst       Kent
 13  159b  43  Cross at Hand       Henry           Johnson    Head           m  55    Rope Maker                     Maidstone         Kent
 13  159b  43  Cross at Hand       Elenor          Johnson    wife           m     56                                Brighton          Sussex
  Go to Top of Page
 13  160a  44  Sweetings Fm. Cot.4 James           Latter     Head           m  58    Agricultural Labourer          Wadhurst          Sussex
 13  160a  44  Sweetings Fm. Cot.4 Winifred        Latter     wife           m     53                                Lamberhurst       Kent
 13  160a  44  Sweetings Fm. Cot.4 Elizabeth       Latter     daughter       s     22                                Cranbrook         Kent
 13  160a  44  Sweetings Fm. Cot.4 Walter          Latter     son               14                                   Staplehurst       Kent
 13  160a  44  Sweetings Fm. Cot.4 Thomas          Latter     son               11                                   Staplehurst       Kent
 13  160a  44  Sweetings Fm. Cot.4 John            Latter     son                8                                   Staplehurst       Kent
 13  160a  44  Sweetings Fm. Cot.4 Nellie          Latter     daughter              4                                Staplehurst       Kent
 13  160a  45  Cott Parker Farm    Alfred          Bryant     Head           m  39    (Domestic) Gardener            Westerham         Kent
 13  160a  45  Cott Parker Farm    Esther          Bryant     wife           m     36                                Tunbridge         Kent
 13  160a  45  Cott Parker Farm    Mable           Bryant     daughter              7                                Tunbridge         Kent
 13  160a  45  Cott Parker Farm    Elsie E.        Bryant     daughter              5                                Cranbrook         Kent
 13  160a  45  Cott Parker Farm    Mary            Bryant     daughter              3                                Staplehurst       Kent
 13  160a  45  Cott Parker Farm    Herbert         Bryant     son               6m                                   Staplehurst       Kent
 13  160a  46  Cott Parker Farm    Thomas          Bridgelad  Head           m  40    Sawyer                         Staplehurst       Kent
 13  160a  46  Cott Parker Farm    Margaret        Bridgelad  wife           m     38                                Poplar            London
 13  160a  46  Cott Parker Farm    John I.         Bridgelad  son            s  16                                   Goudhurst         Kent
 13  160a  46  Cott Parker Farm    Sylvia K.       Bridgelad  daughter             12 Scholar                        Goudhurst         Kent
 13  160a  47  Sweetings Farm      Thomas          Colegate   Head           m  71    Farmer                         Penshurst         Kent
 13  160a  47  Sweetings Farm      Sarah           Colegate   wife           m     71                                Penshurst         Kent
 13  160a  47  Sweetings Farm      Esther          Blackport  niece          s     31                                Tunbridge         Kent
 13  160a  48  Couchman Green Fm.  William         Scott      Head           m  58    Farmer                                           Scotland
 13  160a  48  Couchman Green Fm.  Mary            Scott      wife           m     58                                                  Scotland
 13  160a  48  Couchman Green Fm.  John            Scott      son            m  26    Farmers Son                                      Scotland
 13  160a  48  Couchman Green Fm.  Elizabeth       Scott      daughter       m     21                                                  Scotland
 13  160a  48  Couchman Green Fm.  Robert          Scott      son            s  24    Farmers Son                                      Scotland
 13  160a  48  Couchman Green Fm.  David           Scott      son            s  23    Farmers Son                                      Scotland
 13  160a  48  Couchman Green Fm.  James           Scott      son            s  21    Farmers Son                                      Scotland
 13  160a  48  Couchman Green Fm.  Luke            Scott      son            s  17    Farmers Son                                      Scotland
 13  160a  48  Couchman Green Fm.  Peter           Scott      son            s  16    Farmers Son                                      Scotland
 13  160a  49  Cottages          2 John            Rice       Head           w  69    Agricultural Labourer          Marden            Kent
 13  160a  49  Cottages          2 Julia           Rice       daughter       s     23                                Staplehurst       Kent
 13  160b  50  Couchman Green    4 John            Sisley     Head           m  43    Agricultural Labourer          Staplehurst       Kent
 13  160b  50  Couchman Green    4 Jane            Sisley     wife           m     36                                Coxheath          Kent
 13  160b  50  Couchman Green    4 Henry           Sisley     son               15    Agricultural Labourer          Staplehurst       Kent
 13  160b  50  Couchman Green    4 Edward          Sisley     son               11                                   Staplehurst       Kent
 13  160b  50  Couchman Green    4 Alice J.        Sisley     daughter              8                                Staplehurst       Kent
 13  160b  50  Couchman Green    4 Frank           Sisley     son                6                                   Staplehurst       Kent
 13  160b  50  Couchman Green    4 George          Sisley     son                1                                   Staplehurst       Kent
 13  160b  51  Newstead Farm       John            Chambers   Head           m  42    Farmer                         Boughton          Kent
 13  160b  51  Newstead Farm       Naomi           Chambers   wife           m     49                                Marden            Kent
 13  160b  51  Newstead Farm       George          Chambers   son               11    Scholar                        Marden            Kent
 13  160b  51  Newstead Farm       Charles         Chambers   son                7    Scholar                        Staplehurst       Kent
 13  160b  51  Newstead Farm       Rose            Busbridge  visitor              14                                Boughton          Kent
 13  160b  51  Newstead Farm       George          Potts      lodger         s  22    Agricultural Labourer          Chart             Kent
 13  160b  52  Couchman Green      William         Samson     Head           w  46    Farmer                         Staplehurst       Kent
 13  160b  52  Couchman Green      Kate            Samson     daughter       s     16                                Staplehurst       Kent
 13  160b  52  Couchman Green      Bessie          Samson     daughter             15                                Staplehurst       Kent
 13  160b  52  Couchman Green      Edith           Samson     daughter             13 Scholar                        Staplehurst       Kent
 13  160b  52  Couchman Green      Elizabeth       Samson     daughter             12 Scholar                        Staplehurst       Kent
 13  160b  52  Couchman Green      Amelia          Samson     daughter             10 Scholar                        Staplehurst       Kent
 13  160b  53  Newstead Cott     4 Nelson          Broad      Head           m  31    Agricultural Labourer          Staplehurst       Kent
 13  160b  53  Newstead Cott     4 Frances         Broad      wife           m     27                                Westend           London
 13  160b  53  Newstead Cott     4 Frances         Broad      daughter              9 Scholar                        Staplehurst       Kent
 13  160b  53  Newstead Cott     4 William         Broad      son                5    Scholar                        Staplehurst       Kent
 13  160b  53  Newstead Cott     4 Agnes           Broad      daughter              3                                Staplehurst       Kent
 13  160b  54  Newstead Cott     4 William         Hickmott   Head           m  31    Agricultural Labourer          Frittenden        Kent
 13  160b  54  Newstead Cott     4 Elizabeth       Hickmott   wife           m     28                                Frittenden        Kent
 13  160b  54  Newstead Cott     4 William         Hickmott   son                8    Scholar                        Staplehurst       Kent
 13  160b  54  Newstead Cott     4 Julia           Hickmott   daughter              5                                Staplehurst       Kent
 13  160b  54  Newstead Cott     4 John            Hickmott   son                4                                   Staplehurst       Kent
 13  160b  54  Newstead Cott     4 George          Hickmott   son            under one month                         Staplehurst       Kent
  Go to Top of Page
 13  161a  55  Newstead Cott       Henry           Broad      Head           m  34    Agricultural Labourer          Staplehurst       Kent
 13  161a  55  Newstead Cott       Bertha D.       Broad      wife           m     33                                Hythe             Kent
 13  161a  55  Newstead Cott       Nelson          Broad      son               10    Scholar                        Staplehurst       Kent
 13  161a  55  Newstead Cott       Henry           Broad      son                7    Scholar                        Staplehurst       Kent
 13  161a  55  Newstead Cott       Albert          Broad      son                4                                   Staplehurst       Kent
 13  161a  55  Newstead Cott       Arthur          Broad      son                1                                   Staplehurst       Kent
 13  161a  55  Newstead Cott       William         Goldin     lodger         s  20    Agricultural Labourer          Goudhurst         Kent
 13  161a  56  Newstead Cott       James           Allen      Head           s  26    Agricultural Labourer          Staplehurst       Kent
 13  161a  56  Newstead Cott       Mary Jane       Couchman   housekeeper    m     26 Housekeeper                    Maida             Kent
 13  161a  56  Newstead Cott       Charles         Couchman   son                9    Scholar                        Goudhurst         Kent
 13  161a  56  Newstead Cott       George          Weaser     brother        s  19    Agricultural Labourer          Yalding           Kent
 13  161a  57  Little Newstead     Jonathan        Smith      Head           m  53    Agricultural Labourer          Etchingham        Sussex
 13  161a  57  Little Newstead     Lydia           Smith      wife           m     50                                East Grinsted     Sussex
 13  161a  57  Little Newstead     Owen            Smith      son               13    Bakers Assistant               Staplehurst       Kent
 13  161a  57  Little Newstead     Hanah R.        Smith      daughter             10 Scholar                        Staplehurst       Kent
 13  161a  58  Little Newstead     George          Moss       Head           w  60    Farmer                         Marden            Kent
 13  161a  58  Little Newstead     Ann             Austin     servant        w     50 Housekeeper                    Wateringbury      Kent
 13  161a  58  Little Newstead     Alfred          Christmas  servant        s  22    Agricultural Labourer          Rolvenden         Kent
 13  161a  59  Pile House Farm     James           Roberts    Head           w  62    Farmer                         Caple             Kent
 13  161a  59  Pile House Farm     Harriet         Roberts    daughter       s     28 Dressmaker                     Staplehurst       Kent
 13  161a  59  Pile House Farm     Rhoda           Roberts    daughter       s     23 Housekeeper                    Staplehurst       Kent
 13  161a  59  Pile House Farm     Albert          Roberts    son            s  20    Farmers Son                    Staplehurst       Kent
 13  161a  59  Pile House Farm     James           Randalph   visitor        m  63    Living on his own means        Staplehurst       Kent
 13  161a  60  Pile House Cottage  William         Pankhurst  Head           m  40    Groom & Gardener               Linton            Kent
 13  161a  60  Pile House Cottage  Amy             Pankhurst  wife           m     37                                Frittenden        Kent
 13  161a  60  Pile House Cottage  Edward          Fuller     bro-in-law     s  23    Agricultural Labourer          Staplehurst       Kent
 13  161a  61  Pile House Cottage  William         Wimble     Head           m  32    Agricultural Labourer          Goudhurst         Kent
 13  161a  61  Pile House Cottage  Elizabeth       Wimble     wife           m     40                                Staplehurst       Kent
 13  161a  62  Pile House Cottage  Alfred          Buckman    Head           m  52    Gardener Labourer              High Halden       Kent
 13  161a  62  Pile House Cottage  Fanny           Buckman    wife           m     42                                Staplehurst       Kent
 13  161b  63  Cottage Slaney Farm Thomas          Fuller     Head           m  33    Farm Bailiff                   Staplehurst       Kent
 13  161b  63  Cottage Slaney Farm Harriet         Fuller     wife           m     37                                Leeds             Kent
 13  161b  63  Cottage Slaney Farm Edith A.        Fuller     daughter             12 Scholar                        Staplehurst       Kent
 13  161b  63  Cottage Slaney Farm Stela C.        Fuller     daughter              8 Scholar                        Staplehurst       Kent
 13  161b  63  Cottage Slaney Farm Victoria A.     Fuller     daughter              2                                Staplehurst       Kent
 13  161b  63  Cottage Slaney Farm Alice M. M.     Fuller     daughter            2 mths                             Staplehurst       Kent
 13  161b  64  Slaney Farm         Robert W.       Mannering  Head           w  92    Retired Farmer (blind)         Headcorn          Kent
 13  161b  64  Slaney Farm         Mary            Mannering  daughter       s     38                                Staplehurst       Kent
 13  161b  64  Slaney Farm         Mary A.         Mannering  niece          s     44                                Ramsgate          Kent
 13  161b  64  Slaney Farm         Maria           Colebrook  servant        w     62 Cook Domestic Servant          Benenden          Kent
 13  161b  64  Slaney Farm         Rhoda           Sisley     servant        s     25 Housemaid                      Headcorn          Kent
 13  161b  65  Slaney Cottage      Thomas          George     Head           w  50    Agricultural Labourer          Staplehurst       Kent
 13  161b  65  Slaney Cottage      Amy             Fowle      servant        s     17 Housekeeper                    Headcorn          Kent
 13  161b  65  Slaney Cottage      Thomas          George     son            s  15    Agricultural Labourer          Staplehurst       Kent
 13  161b  65  Slaney Cottage      Herbert         George     son               10    Scholar                        Staplehurst       Kent
 13  161b  65  Slaney Cottage      Walter          George     son                9    Scholar                        Staplehurst       Kent
 13  161b  65  Slaney Cottage      Polly           George     daughter              5 Scholar                        Staplehurst       Kent
 13  161b  66  Slaney House Little John C.         Moss       Head           m  30    Farmer                         Staplehurst       Kent
 13  161b  66  Slaney House Little Clara A.        Moss       wife           m     35                                Staplehurst       Kent
 13  161b  66  Slaney House Little Clara J.        Moss       daughter              5                                Headcorn          Kent
 13  161b  66  Slaney House Little Percy J.        Moss       son                2                                   Headcorn          Kent
 13  161b  66  Slaney House Little Ellen F.        Moss       daughter              1                                Staplehurst       Kent
 13  161b  66  Slaney House Little Fanny           Stephens   servant        s     15 Domestic Servant               Staplehurst       Kent
 13  161b  67  Spills Hill Cottage Edgar           Seycant    Head           m  35    Agricultural Labourer          Marden            Kent
 13  161b  67  Spills Hill Cottage Harriett        Seycant    wife           m     29                                Frittenden        Kent
 13  161b  67  Spills Hill Cottage Kate            Seycant    daughter             10 Scholar                        Staplehurst       Kent
 13  161b  67  Spills Hill Cottage William         Seycant    son                6                                   Staplehurst       Kent
 13  161b  67  Spills Hill Cottage Louisa          Seycant    daughter              5                                Staplehurst       Kent
 13  161b  67  Spills Hill Cottage George          Seycant    son                3                                   Staplehurst       Kent
 13  161b  67  Spills Hill Cottage Charles E.      Seycant    son                1                                   Staplehurst       Kent
 13  161b  67  Spills Hill Cottage Stephen J.      Golding    border         s  25    Agricultural Labourer          Goudhurst         Kent
  Go to Top of Page
 13  162a  68  Little Spills CottagWilliam         Simmons    Head           m  68    Agricultural Labourer          Cranbrook         Kent
 13  162a  68  Little Spills CottagAnn             Simmons    wife           m     67                                Staplehurst       Kent
 13  162a  68  Little Spills CottagAnnie           Simmons    gran daug            10                                Staplehurst       Kent
 13  162a  69  Little Spills Hill FWilliam         Bottom     Head           m  41    Farmer                         Egerton           Kent
 13  162a  69  Little Spills Hill FAnn R.J.        Bottom     wife           m     43                                Harrietsham       Kent
 13  162a  69  Little Spills Hill FWilliam F.      Bottom     son                9    Scholar                        Staplehurst       Kent
 13  162a  69  Little Spills Hill FMary F.         Bottom     daughter              4 Scholar                        Staplehurst       Kent
 13  162a  69  Little Spills Hill FHenry P.        Read       boarder            9    Scholar                        Albourne          Wiltshire
 13  162a  69  Little Spills Hill FLillian         Read       boader                7 Scholar                        Albourne          Wiltshire
 13  162a  70  Little Spills Hill CEdward          Lewry      Head           m  28    Agricultural Labourer          Goudhurst         Kent
 13  162a  70  Little Spills Hill CIda             Lewry      wife           m     27                                Frittenden        Kent
 13  162a  70  Little Spills Hill CAnnie           Lewry      daughter              8 Scholar                        Frittenden        Kent
 13  162a  70  Little Spills Hill CEdward          Lewry      son                6    Scholar                        Frittenden        Kent
 13  162a  70  Little Spills Hill CErnest          Lewry      son                4                                   Staplehurst       Kent
 13  162a  70  Little Spills Hill CBessie          Lewry      daughter            9mths                              Staplehurst       Kent
 13  162a  71  Cotton Farm         Thomas          George     Head           s  56    Agricultural Labourer          Merryworth        Kent
 13  162a  72  Cotton Farm         Henry           Ransom     Head           m  22    Agricultural Labourer          Frittenden        Kent
 13  162a  72  Cotton Farm         Elizabeth       Ransom     wife           m     23                                Boughton Malherbe Kent
 13  162a  72  Cotton Farm         Kate            Ransom     daughter              7 Scholar                        Staplehurst       Kent
 13  162a  72  Cotton Farm         John            Smith      lodger         s  25    Agricultural Labourer          Egerton           Kent
 13  162a  72  Cotton Farm         William         Smith      lodger         s  15    Agricultural Labourer          Boughton Malherbe Kent
 13  162a  72  Cotton Farm         Annie           Excell     visitor        s     29                                Chart Sutton      Kent
 13  162a  73  Milking Pail Farm   John            Cox        Head           m  40    Farmer                         Frittenden        Kent
 13  162a  73  Milking Pail Farm   Susanna         Cox        wife           m     38                                Frittenden        Kent
 13  162a  73  Milking Pail Farm   Louisa          Cox        daughter             15                                Smarden           Kent
 13  162a  73  Milking Pail Farm   John            Cox        son               13                                   Smarden           Kent
 13  162a  73  Milking Pail Farm   Willie          Cox        son               10    Scholar                        Staplehurst       Kent
 13  162a  73  Milking Pail Farm   Harry           Cox        son                8    Scholar                        Frittenden        Kent
 13  162b  74  Chickenden Farm Hou.Hener?          Ottaway    Head           m  40    Farm Bailiff                   Headcorn          Kent
 13  162b  74  Chickenden Farm Hou.Mary            Ottaway    wife           m     43                                                  London
 13  162b  74  Chickenden Farm Hou.Ruth            Ottaway    daughter             16                                Frittenden        Kent
 13  162b  74  Chickenden Farm Hou.Frances         Ottaway    daughter             11                                Sutton Valance    Kent
 13  162b  74  Chickenden Farm Hou.Mark            Ottaway    son               10                                   Headcorn          Kent
 13  162b  74  Chickenden Farm Hou.Mercy           Ottaway    daughter              6                                Staplehurst       Kent
 13  162b  75  Chickenden Farm Hou.Thomas          Hawkins    Head           m  38    Agricultural Labourer          Headcorn          Kent
 13  162b  75  Chickenden Farm Hou.Ann             Hawkins    wife           m     37                                Woodchurch        Kent
 13  162b  75  Chickenden Farm Hou.William         Hawkins    son                8                                   Headcorn          Kent
 13  162b  75  Chickenden Farm Hou.John            Potter     lodger         s  36    Agricultural Labourer          Langley           Kent
 13  162b  76  Little Exherst      Thomas          Cradduck   Head           w  62    Agricultural Labourer          Staplehurst       Kent
 13  162b  76  Little Exherst      Jane            Cradduck   daughter       s     31 Housekeeper                    Staplehurst       Kent
 13  162b  76  Little Exherst      Alfred          Cradduck   son               13                                   Staplehurst       Kent
 13  162b  76  Little Exherst      Arthur          Cradduck   son               13                                   Staplehurst       Kent
 13  162b  77  Exhurst Farm        Jane            Barnes     Head           w     55 Boarding House Keeper          Marden            Kent
 13  162b  77  Exhurst Farm        Henry W.        Barnes     son            s  30    Grocers Assistant              Staplehurst       Kent
 13  162b  77  Exhurst Farm        Edward W.       Barnes     son            s  29    Dairyman                       Staplehurst       Kent
 13  162b  77  Exhurst Farm        Alice J.        Barnes     daughter       s  28                                   Staplehurst       Kent
 13  162b  77  Exhurst Farm        Thomas          Field      brother        w  62    Living on his own means        Goudhurst         Kent
 13  162b  78  Cottage Frittend. LaJalez           Tolhurst   Head           m  54    Agricultural Labourer          Staplehurst       Kent
 13  162b  78  Cottage Frittend. LaMary            Tolhurst   wife           m     54                                Frittenden        Kent
 13  162b  78  Cottage Frittend. LaElizabeth       Tolhurst   daughter       s     28 Domestic Servant               Staplehurst       Kent
 13  162b  78  Cottage Frittend. LaBenjamin        Tolhurst   son               15                                   Staplehurst       Kent
 13  162b  78  Cottage Frittend. LaAddison         Tolhurst   grandson           8                                   Staplehurst       Kent
 13  162b  79  Maplehurst Cottage  Charles         Sharp      Head           m  43    Agricultural Labourer          Bethersden        Kent
 13  162b  79  Maplehurst Cottage  Fanny           Sharp      wife           m     42                                Wareham           Kent
 13  162b  79  Maplehurst Cottage  William         Sharp      son               14                                   Bethersden        Kent
 13  162b  79  Maplehurst Cottage  Nancy           Sharp      daughter             12                                Tenterden         Kent
 13  162b  79  Maplehurst Cottage  Ada             Sharp      daughter              9                                Tenterden         Kent
 13  162b  79  Maplehurst Cottage  George          Sharp      son                7                                   Tenterden         Kent
 13  162b  79  Maplehurst Cottage  Harry           Sharp      son                4                                   Tenterden         Kent
  Go to Top of Page
 13  163a  79  Maplehurst Cottage  Jack            Sharp      son                2                                   Benenden          Kent
 13  163a  79  Maplehurst Cottage  Emily           Sharp      daughter            9mths                              Frittenden        Kent
 13  163a  80  Maplehurst Cottage  William P.      Goldsmith  Head           m  27    Agricultural Labourer          Tenterden         Kent
 13  163a  80  Maplehurst Cottage  Emmeline        Goldsmith  wife           m     26                                St.Michael        Kent
 13  163a  80  Maplehurst Cottage  Bertha          Goldsmith  daughter            3mths                              Staplehurst       Kent
 13  163a  81  Maplehurst Farn     William         Barnes     Head           m  65    Farmer                         Staplehurst       Kent
 13  163a  81  Maplehurst Farn     Susan E.        Barnes     wife           m     60                                Marden            Kent
 13  163a  81  Maplehurst Farn     Ernest          Barnes     son            s  21    Farmers Son                    Staplehurst       Kent
 13  163a  81  Maplehurst Farn     Harriet         Barnes     daughter       s     29                                Etchingham        Sussex
 13  163a  81  Maplehurst Farn     Margaret        Barnes     daughter       s     18                                Staplehurst       Kent
 13  163a  81  Maplehurst Farn     Annie M.        Brine      daughter       w     35                                West Malling      Kent
 13  163a  81  Maplehurst Farn     Margaret A.     Brine      gran daug             5                                Marden            Kent
 13  163a  81  Maplehurst Farn     Mary C.         Brine      gran daug             3                                Ashford           Kent
 13  163a  81  Maplehurst Farn     Mary            Bull       servant        s     15 Domestic Servant               Kingsnorth        Kent
 13  163a  82  Cott. Maplehurst  4 Henry           Mitchell   Head           m  29    Agricultural Labourer          Maresfield        Sussex
 13  163a  82  Cott. Maplehurst  4 Harriet         Mitchell   wife           m     29                                Frittenden        Kent
 13  163a  82  Cott. Maplehurst  4 John F.         Mitchell   son                4                                   Maresfield        Sussex
 13  163a  82  Cott. Maplehurst  4 Frank O.        Mitchell   son               8mths                                Staplehurst       Kent
 13  163a  83  Iden Mansion        Emily F.        Morsell    servant        s     30 Housemaid Domestic             Row Bacta Taunton Somerset
 13  163a  83  Iden Mansion        Emily E.        West       servant        s     30 Lady's Maid                    Tayford           Berkshire
 13  163a  84  Iden Stables      3 Charles         Breeze     Head           m  32    Domestic Gardener              Meyfod            Montgomeryshire
 13  163a  84  Iden Stables      3 Rosa            Breeze     wife           m     29                                Brook             Wiltshire
 13  163a  84  Iden Stables      3 Rosina E.       Breeze     daughter              1                                Staplehurst       Kent
 13  163a  85  Iden Stables        George          Wright     Head           m  42    Domestic Coachman              Barlestone        Lincolnshire
 13  163a  85  Iden Stables        Caroline        Wright     wife           m     45                                Exning            Suffolk
 13  163a  85  Iden Stables        Mable C.        Wright     daughter             17 Dressmaker Apprentice          Southwark         Surrey
 13  163a  85  Iden Stables        George C.       Wright     son               15    Domestic Groom                 Bletchingdon      Oxfordshire
 13  163a  85  Iden Stables        Elizabeth J.    Wright     daughter             14 Scholar                        Bletchingdon      Oxfordshire
 13  163a  85  Iden Stables        Ethel M.        Wright     daughter             11 Scholar                        Hayes             Kent
 13  163b  86  Iden Manor          Edward D.       Percy      servant        m  36    Domestic (In charge)           Hatfield Heath    Essex
 13  163b  86  Iden Manor          Edith E.        High       servant        s     20 Domestic                       Colkirk           Norfolk
 13  163b  86  Iden Manor          Elenn A.        Durling    servant        s     15 Domestic                       West Wickham      Kent
 13  163b  86  Iden Manor          Ernest C.       Chalker    servant        s  19    Domestic                       Hammersmith       Middlesex
 13  163b  86  Iden Manor          Hannah          Kersley    servant        s     49 Domestic                       Guildford         Surrey
 13  163b  86  Iden Manor          Eliza           Sumpton    servant        s     37 Domestic                       Heston            Middlesex
 13  163b  86  Iden Manor          Sarah A.        Moss       servant        s     25 Domestic                       East Rudham       Norfolk
 13  163b  87  Iden Cottage        George          Janes      Head           m  53    Gardener                       Petham            Kent
 13  163b  87  Iden Cottage        Charlotte       Janes      wife           m     57 Laundress                      Hastingleigh .    Kent
 13  163b  87  Iden Cottage        Charlotte E.    Janes      daughter             15                                Chartham          Kent
 13  163b  87  Iden Cottage        Fanny           Janes      daughter             13                                Chartham          Kent
 13  163b  88  Iden Cottage        Ceak?           Percy      Head           m     40                                Broad Clyst       Devon
 13  163b  89  Iden Cottage        Edward I.       Worsley    Head           m  40    Farm Servant                   Benenden          Kent
 13  163b  89  Iden Cottage        Mary A.         Worsley    wife           m     41                                Rolvenden         Kent
 13  163b  89  Iden Cottage        Herbert E.      Worsley    son            s  18    Gardener                       Benenden          Kent
 13  163b  89  Iden Cottage        Ernest          Worsley    son            s  15    Gardener                       Rolvenden         Kent
 13  163b  89  Iden Cottage        Edgar           Worsley    son               12    Scholar                        Rolvenden         Kent
 13  163b  89  Iden Cottage        Edward G.       Worsley    son                9    Scholar                        Rolvenden         Kent
 13  163b  89  Iden Cottage        Walter          Wright     visitor            4                                   Westminister      London
 13  163b  90  Iden Lodge Gate     Robert          May        Head           m  64    Retired Rail Station Master    St. Peter Thanet  Kent
 13  163b  90  Iden Lodge Gate     Hannah          May        wife           m     63                                Margate           Kent
 13  163b  91  Iden Farm           Caleb           Mankleton  Head           m  49    Farm Bailiff                   Wadhurst          Sussex
 13  163b  91  Iden Farm           Jane            Mankleton  wife           m     50                                Lamberhurst       Kent
 13  163b  91  Iden Farm           Albert          Mankleton  son            s  17    Carpenter                      Staplehurst       Kent
 13  163b  91  Iden Farm           Martha          Mankleton  daughter       s     15                                Staplehurst       Kent
 13  163b  91  Iden Farm           George          Mankleton  son               13    Scholar                        Staplehurst       Kent
 13  163b  91  Iden Farm           Frank           Mankleton  son                7    Scholar                        Staplehurst       Kent
 13  163b  92  Cottage Knox Bridge Mary            Goldsmith  Head           w     47 Living on her own means        Ulcombe           Kent
 13  163b  92  Cottage Knox Bridge Henry           Goldsmith  son            s  18    Agricultural Labourer          Headcorn          Kent
 13  163b  92  Cottage Knox Bridge Ernest          Goldsmith  son                9    Scholar                        Headcorn          Kent
 13  163b  92  Cottage Knox Bridge Walter          Goldsmith  son                4                                   Staplehurst       Kent
  Go to Top of Page
 13  164a  92  Cottage Knox Bridge Emma            Hearn      cousin         s     16 Domestic Servant               Staplehurst       Kent
 13  164a  93  Knox Bridge         Thomas          Gilbert    Head           m  59    Agricultural Labourer          Staplehurst       Kent
 13  164a  93  Knox Bridge         Caroline        Gilbert    wife           m     46                                Marden            Kent
 13  164a  93  Knox Bridge         Frederick       Gilbert    son            s  18    (Dumb)                         Staplehurst       Kent
 13  164a  93  Knox Bridge         Edward          Gilbert    son               13    Agricultural Labourer          Staplehurst       Kent
 13  164a  93  Knox Bridge         Mary            Gilbert    daughter              9 Scholar                        Staplehurst       Kent
 13  164a  93  Knox Bridge         Thomas          Witkins    father-in-law  w  79    Agricultural Labourer          Marden            Kent
 13  164a  94  Knox Bridge         Thomas          Sharp      Head           m  55    Brick Maker                    Cranbrook         Kent
 13  164a  94  Knox Bridge         Ella I.         Sharp      wife           m     45 Laundress                      Staplehurst       Kent
 13  164a  94  Knox Bridge         Annie           Sharp      daughter       s     22                                Staplehurst       Kent
 13  164a  94  Knox Bridge         Thomas A.       Sharp      son            s  16    Agricultural Labourer          Staplehurst       Kent
 13  164a  94  Knox Bridge         Charles J. H.   Sharp      son               12    Scholar                        Staplehurst       Kent
 13  164a  94  Knox Bridge         John            Sharp      son                8    Scholar                        Staplehurst       Kent
 13  164a  94  Knox Bridge         Gertrude        Sharp      daughter              3                                Staplehurst       Kent
 13  164a  95  Knox Bridge         John            Gurr       Head           m  52    Agricultural Labourer          Staplehurst       Kent
 13  164a  95  Knox Bridge         Sophia          Gurr       wife           m     45                                Frittenden        Kent
 13  164a  95  Knox Bridge         John W.         Gurr       son            s  17    Agricultural Labourer          Frittenden        Kent
 13  164a  95  Knox Bridge         William         Gurr       son               10    Scholar                        Frittenden        Kent
 13  164a  95  Knox Bridge         George          Gurr       son                7    Scholar                        Frittenden        Kent
 13  164a  96  Knox Bridge         Thomas          Farmer     Head           m  42    Agricultural Labourer          Staplehurst       Kent
 13  164a  96  Knox Bridge         Jane            Farmer     wife           m     45                                Staplehurst       Kent
 13  164a  96  Knox Bridge         William         Farmer     son               14    Agricultural Labourer          Staplehurst       Kent
 13  164a  96  Knox Bridge         Charles         Farmer     son               11    Scholar                        Staplehurst       Kent
 13  164a  96  Knox Bridge         Albert          Farmer     son                8    Scholar                        Staplehurst       Kent
 13  164a  96  Knox Bridge         Ellen           Farmer     daughter              6                                Staplehurst       Kent
 13  164a  96  Knox Bridge         Ernest          Farmer     son                2                                   Staplehurst       Kent
 13  164a  97  Great Wadd Farm     William         Southern   Head           s  28    Farmer                         Hawkhurst         Kent
 13  164a  97  Great Wadd Farm     Eliza           Southern   sister         s     38 Housekeeper                    Hawkhurst         Kent
 13  164a  97  Great Wadd Farm     William         White      servant        s  38    Farm Labourer                  Cranbrook         Kent
 13  164a  97  Great Wadd Farm     George          Chapman    servant        s  24    Farm Labourer                  Cranbrook         Kent
 13  164a  97  Great Wadd Farm     George          Tolhurst   servant        s  17    Farm Labourer                  Staplehurst       Kent
 13  164b  98  Great Wadd Farm     Job             Andrew     Head           m  71    Agricultural Labourer          Frittenden        Kent
 13  164b  98  Great Wadd Farm     Mary            Andrew     wife           m     50                                Marden            Kent
 13  164b  99  Little Wadd Farm    William         Brakefield Head           m  39    Agricultural Labourer          Biddenden         Kent
 13  164b  99  Little Wadd Farm    Harriet         Brakefield wife           m     32                                Biddenden         Kent
 13  164b  99  Little Wadd Farm    Alice E.        Brakefield daughter             12                                Biddenden         Kent
 13  164b  99  Little Wadd Farm    Edith M.        Brakefield daughter              9                                Biddenden         Kent
 13  164b 100  Iden Lodge North    William         Wilson     Head           w  83    Gardener                       Staplehurst       Kent
 13  164b 100  Iden Lodge North    Sarah           Crow       servant        w     80 Housekeeper                    Staplehurst       Kent
 13  164b 101  Frittenden Lane     John N. H.      Long       Head           m  41    Clerk & Holy Orders                              Somerset
 13  164b 101  Frittenden Lane     Mary F.         Long       wife           m     29                                                  Somerset
 13  164b 101  Frittenden Lane     John W. W.      Long       son                2                                   Staplehurst       Kent
 13  164b 101  Frittenden Lane     Margaret E. E.  Long       daughter            9mths                              Staplehurst       Kent
 13  164b 101  Frittenden Lane     Elizabeth E.    Tedham     servant        s     27 Nurse                          Northiam          Sussex
 13  164b 101  Frittenden Lane     Mary            Winter     servant        s     21 Parlour Maid                   Farleigh          Kent
 13  164b 101  Frittenden Lane     Kate E.         Sainway    servant        s     24 Cook                           Hollingbourne     Kent
 13  164b 102  Great Spills Hill   John            Webb       Head           m  70    Farmer                         Staplehurst       Kent
 13  164b 102  Great Spills Hill   Sally           Webb       wife           m     74                                Sutton Valance    Kent
 13  164b 102  Great Spills Hill   Mary A.         Judge      servant        s     18 Domestic Servant               Maidstone         Kent
 13  164b 102  Great Spills Hill   Thomas          Farmer     servant        s  17    Farm Labourer                  Staplehurst       Kent
  Go to Top of Page