Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
Reference: TNA (PRO) RG 10/938

                                                    Staplehurst 1871 Census
                                                         Full Transcription

  Home  Surname Index  About the Data  Facts & Figures  Cenus Menu
Bookmarks : District 6  Folio   74   75   76   77   78   79   80   81   82  83   84
                     District 7  Folio   88   89   90   91   92   93   94   95   96   97   98   99  100   101   102  103
                     District 8  Folio   107   108   109   110   111   112   113   114   115   116   117  
 

                                                                          Relationship
District                                                                  To Head                    Age
    Folio  HH Address                       Surname          Forename(s)  of Family    Status     M      F  Occupation                          Born               County
 6  74a     1 The Hill Rectory              CRICK            Thomas       Head           M       69        Rector of Staplehurst                Little Thurlow     SFK
 6  74a     1 The Hill Rectory              CRICK            Frances C.   Wife           M              41                                      Eastbourne         SSX
 6  74a     1 The Hill Rectory              CRICK            Emily F.     Daughter       U              21                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 6  74a     1 The Hill Rectory              CRICK            Thomas       Son            U       18        Scholar                              Staplehurst        KEN
 6  74a     1 The Hill Rectory              CRICK            Arthur H.    Son            U       15        Scholar                              Staplehurst        KEN
 6  74a     1 The Hill Rectory              CRICK            Alice M.     Daughter       U              13 Scholar                              Staplehurst        KEN
 6  74a     1 The Hill Rectory              CRICK            Walter       Son            U       12        Scholar                              Staplehurst        KEN
 6  74a     1 The Hill Rectory              CRICK            Helen A.     Daughter       U              10 Scholar                              Staplehurst        KEN
 6  74a     1 The Hill Rectory              HARRIS           Mary M.      Servant        U              33 Lady's Maid                          Wimbotsham         NFK
 6  74a     1 The Hill Rectory              FARMER           Jane         Servant        U              20 Cook                                 Staplehurst        KEN
 6  74a     1 The Hill Rectory              RUREN            Kate         Servant        U              16 Housemaid                            Cranbrook          KEN
 6  74a     2 All Saints Church, High St.   BEWLEY           Elizabeth    Head           U              54 Cleaner of the Church                Maidstone          KEN
 6  74a     3 All Saints Church, High St.   CHAPMAN          Charles      Lodger         W       50        Shoemaker                            Hove               SSX
 6  74a     4 Private House                 WATTS            William      Head           M       26        Labourer                             Staplehurst        KEN
 6  74a     4 Private House                 WATTS            Charlotte    Wife           M              23                                      Headcorn           KEN
 6  74a     5 Private House                 PETERS           William      Head           M       59        Carpenter                            Portslade          SSX
 6  74a     5 Private House                 PETERS           Sarah        Wife           M              64                                      Catsfield          SSX
 6  74a     5 Private House                 PETERS           Sarah        Daughter       U              26                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 6  74a     5 Private House                 JOBBINS          Elizabeth    Daughter       M              32                                      Hastings           SSX
 6  74a     5 Private House                 JOBBINS          Emma         Granddaughter                6m                                       Hackney            MDX
 6  74a     6 Grocer's Shop                 WAGHORNE         Ann          Head           W              59 Grocer/Farmer                        Staplehurst        KEN
 6  74a     6 Grocer's Shop                 LEDGER           Sophia       Servant        U              19 Dom. General Servant                 Biddenden          KEN
 6  74a     6 Grocer's Shop                 BARNES           Albert       Boy                    14        Boy Grocer                           Cranbrook          KEN
 6  74b     7 High St, Hill Hse.            BARNES           Henry        Head           M       40        Farmer & Appraiser, 74 acres         Staplehurst        KEN
 6  74b     7 High St, Hill Hse.            BARNES           Jane         Wife           M              36                                      Marden             KEN
 6  74b     7 High St, Hill Hse.            BARNES           Henry W.     Son            U       10        Scholar                              Staplehurst        KEN
 6  74b     7 High St, Hill Hse.            AGATE            Charles E.   Nephew         U       10        Scholar                              Folkestone         KEN
 6  74b     7 High St, Hill Hse.            BARNES           Edmund W.    Son            U        9        Scholar                              Staplehurst        KEN
 6  74b     7 High St, Hill Hse.            BARNES           Alice J.     Daughter       U               8 Scholar                              Staplehurst        KEN
 6  74b     7 High St, Hill Hse.            BARNES           George E.    Son            U        5        Scholar                              Staplehurst        KEN
 6  74b     7 High St, Hill Hse.            BARNES           Charles F.   Son            U        4        Scholar                              Headcorn           KEN
 6  74b     7 High St, Hill Hse.            FIELD            Ellen        Servant        U              17 Servant                              Marden             KEN
 6  74b     8 Cottage                       PANKHURST        Joseph H.    Head           M       38        Cordwainer                           Staplehurst        KEN
 6  74b     8 Cottage                       PANKHURST        Jane         Wife           M              39                                      Frittenden         KEN
 6  74b     8 Cottage                       PANKHURST        Ellen        Daughter                       5                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 6  74b     8 Cottage                       PANKHURST        Alfred H.    Son                  14m                                              Staplehurst        KEN
 6  74b     8 Cottage                       FARMER           John         Boarder        U       17        Farm Labourer                        Headcorn           KEN
 6  74b     9 Cottage                       BALDWIN          Levi         Lodger         U       17        Cordwainer                           Cranbrook          KEN
 6  74b    10 Cottage                       BARDEN           Jane         Head           U              45 Seamstress                           Staplehurst        KEN
 6  74b    11 Butcher's Shop                WALTER           Charles      Head           M       65        Butcher/Farmer                       Staplehurst        KEN
 6  74b    11 Butcher's Shop                WALTER           Sally E.     Wife           M              64                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 6  74b    11 Butcher's Shop                WALTER           Mildred      Daughter       U              31                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 6  74b    11 Butcher's Shop                WALTER           Eliza        Daughter       U              28                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 6  74b    11 Butcher's Shop                WALTER           Charles      Grandson               11        Scholar                              Biddenden          KEN
 6  74b    12 Cottage                       BALLARD          John         Head           M       52        Post Boy                             Hawkhurst          KEN
 6  74b    12 Cottage                       BALLARD          Sarah A.     Wife           M              50                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 6  74b    12 Cottage                       BALLARD          Charlotte    Daughter       U              19                                      Staplehurst        KEN
Go to Top of Page
 6  75a    13 High St, Hair Dresser's Shop  WATSON           Frederick    Head           M       52        Hair Dresser & Photographer          Rolvenden          KEN
 6  75a    13 High St, Hair Dresser's Shop  WATSON           Susie        Wife           M              52                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 6  75a    13 High St, Hair Dresser's Shop  WATSON           Clara M.     Daughter       U              23                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 6  75a    14 "Crown"                       POPE             George H.    Head           M       41        Wheelwright & Innkeeper              Hunton             KEN
 6  75a    14 "Crown"                       POPE             Betsy        Wife           M              42                                      Shipbourne         KEN
 6  75a    14 "Crown"                       POPE             Henry G.     Son            U       16        Wheelwright & Innkeeper              Staplehurst        KEN
 6  75a    14 "Crown"                       POPE             Jane E.      Daughter       U              14 Scholar                              Staplehurst        KEN
 6  75a    14 "Crown"                       POPE             George       Son            U       11        Scholar                              Staplehurst        KEN
 6  75a    14 "Crown"                       POPE             Rosa J.      Daughter       U               9 Scholar                              Staplehurst        KEN
 6  75a    14 "Crown"                       POPE             William E.   Son            U        6        Scholar                              Staplehurst        KEN
 6  75a    14 "Crown"                       POPE             Edgar        Son            U        3        Scholar                              Staplehurst        KEN
 6  75a    14 "Crown"                       POPE             Frederick    Son            U        1                                             Staplehurst        KEN
 6  75a    14 "Crown"                       SPONG            Thomas       Lodger         W       74        Formerly Farmer                      Staplehurst        KEN
 6  75a    14 "Crown"                       BOORMAN          James        Lodger         U       55        Wheelwright                          Staplehurst        KEN
 6  75a    14 "Crown"                       WEEKS            James        Lodger         U       34        Charcoal Burner                      Staplehurst        KEN
 6  75a    15 Grocer's Shop                 PIERCE           Stephen      Head           M       49        Grocer                               Marden             KEN
 6  75a    15 Grocer's Shop                 PIERCE           Rebecca      Wife           M              38                                      Pluckley           KEN
 6  75a    15 Grocer's Shop                 PIERCE           Mary E.      Daughter       U              16                                      Marden             KEN
 6  75a    15 Grocer's Shop                 SPRINGETT        Maud M.      Visitor        U              18                                      Linton             KEN
 6  75a    16 Private House                 JACOB            Hamilton     Head           U       30        Medical Practioner Assistant.        Maryborough        Queens Co, IRL
 6  75a    16 Private House                 SHAW             James        Assistant      U       21        MD & MCH                             Ballynahinch, Co DoCo. Down, IRL
 6  75a    16 Private House                 ALINGHAM         Ann E.       Housekeeper    W              28 Housekeeper                          Staplehurst        KEN
 6  75a    16 Private House                 BUN              Fanny        Servant        U              19 General Servant                      Staplehurst        KEN
 6  75a    16 Private House                 FLINT            Joseph       Servant        U       20        Groom                                Mittes             SSX
 6  75b    17 High St., Post Office         COLBION          Benjamin     Head           M       34        Post Master                          Brighton           SSX
 6  75b    17 High St., Post Office         COLBION          Mary         Wife           M              31                                      Dorking            SRY
 6  75b    17 High St., Post Office         COLBION          Harry R.     Son                     2                                             Staplehurst        KEN
 6  75b    17 High St., Post Office         LADD             Eliza        Servant        U              19 General Servant Domestic             Dorking            SRY
 6  75b    18 Iron Mongers Shop             REEVES           William      Head           M       32        Farmer & Ironmonger, 140 acres       Staplehurst        KEN
 6  75b    18 Iron Mongers Shop             REEVES           Kate E.      Daughter                       4                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 6  75b    18 Iron Mongers Shop             REEVES           Ernest F.    Son                     1                                             Staplehurst        KEN
 6  75b    18 Iron Mongers Shop             STEVENS          Mary A.      Assistant      U              22 Assistant to Iromnonger              Maidstone          KEN
 6  75b    18 Iron Mongers Shop             BUSBY            Kate         Servant        U              18 General Servant Domestic             Ashford            KEN
 6  75b    19 Private House                 REEVES           Mary A.      Head           W              76 Annuitant & Farmer, 18 acres         Northiam           SSX
 6  75b    19 Private House                 REEVES           Jane         Daughter       U              40                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 6  75b    19 Private House                 CRUMP            Mary A.      Daughter       U              48 Visitor                              Staplehurst        KEN
 6  75b    19 Private House                 DURRANT          Sarah M.     Sister         W              65 Visitor                              Northiam           SSX
 6  75b    19 Private House                 STONHAM          Ann          Niece          U              28 Visitor                              Brighton           SSX
 6  75b    19 Private House                 FARMER           Elizabeth    Servant        U              22 Cook                                 Headcorn           KEN
 6  75b    19 Private House                 FARLEY           Mary         Servant        U              14 Housemaid                            Cranbrook          KEN
 6  75b    20 Private House                 JULL             William      Head           M       75        Land Owner                           Wrotham            KEN
 6  75b    20 Private House                 JULL             Sarah        Wife           M              57                                      Cranbrook          KEN
 6  75b    20 Private House                 UNICUME          Thomas       Servant        U       38        Gardener                             Cranbrook          KEN
 6  75b    20 Private House                 CARLEY           Matilda      Servant        U              27 Cook                                 Staplehurst        KEN
 6  75b    20 Private House                 GOODWIN          Emily        Servant        U              16 Housemaid                            Sutton Valence     KEN
 6  75b    21 Private House                 BALLEY           Elisha       Head           M       57        Independent Minister (Staplehurst C  Newbury            BRK
 6  75b    21 Private House                 BALLEY           Eliza        Wife           M              54                                      Boreham            ESS
 6  75b    21 Private House                 CROUCHER         Eliza        Servant        U              14 Servant Domestic                     Frittenden         KEN
Go to Top of Page
 6  76a    22 High St., "Royal Oak"         BUCKING          William      Head           M       28        Beerhouse Keeper                     Rehurstlye         SSX
 6  76a    22 High St., "Royal Oak"         BUCKING          Mary A.      Wife           M              21                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 6  76a    23 Blacksmith Forge              CHITTENDEN       William      Head           M       71        Blacksmith                           Staplehurst        KEN
 6  76a    23 Blacksmith Forge              CHITTENDEN       Sarah        Wife           M              71                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 6  76a    23 Blacksmith Forge              CHAINEY          John         Boarder        U       24        Blacksmith                           Headcorn           KEN
 6  76a    24 Ironmongers Shop              WICKING          William      Head           M       69        Builder, Farmer, & Ironmonger        Staplehurst        KEN
 6  76a    24 Ironmongers Shop              WICKING          Sarah        Wife           M              70                                      High Halden        KEN
 6  76a    24 Ironmongers Shop              FITCH            Maria        Daughter       W              39                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 6  76a    24 Ironmongers Shop              FITCH            Mary A.      Granddaughter  U              18                                      Smarden            KEN
 6  76a    24 Ironmongers Shop              FITCH            Emily J.     Granddaughter  U              10 Scholar                              London             MDX
 6  76a    25 Cottage                       CHITTENDEN       Sarah        Head           U              78 Formerly Nurse                       Staplehurst        KEN
 6  76a    26 Tailor's Shop                 NUNN             John         Head           M       54        Tailor                               Stamford           LIN
 6  76a    26 Tailor's Shop                 NUNN             Mary T.      Wife           M              53                                      Borden             KEN
 6  76a    26 Tailor's Shop                 NUNN             Ellen        Daughter       U              25 Dressmaker                           Faversham          KEN
 6  76a    26 Tailor's Shop                 NUNN             Mary H.      Daughter       U              23 Shop Assistant                       Faversham          KEN
 6  76a    26 Tailor's Shop                 NUNN             Edward L.    Son            U       14        Carpenter Apprentice                 Staplehurst        KEN
 6  76a    26 Tailor's Shop                 NUNN             Edgar        Son            U        8        Scholar                              Staplehurst        KEN
 6  76a    27 Cottage                       PENFOLD          Ebenezer     Head           M       23        Carpenter & Joiner                   Headcorn           KEN
 6  76a    27 Cottage                       PENFOLD          Eliza E.     Wife           M              30                                      Westminster        LND
 6  76a    27 Cottage                       PENFOLD          Anne E.      Daughter                     1m                                       Staplehurst        KEN
 6  76a    27 Cottage                       BALDING          Elizabeth    Visitor        U              24 Farmer's daughter                    Hacton             LND
 6  76a    28 Cottage                       BATES            Ann          Head           W              84 Annuitant (Deaf)                     Staplehurst        KEN
 6  76a    28 Cottage                       GROOMBRIDGE      Eliza        Visitor        U              64 Formerly Servant Domestic            Aylesford          KEN
 6  76b    29 High St., Private House       BRIGHT           William      Head           M       30        Bootmaker                            Bromley            KEN
 6  76b    29 High St., Private House       BRIGHT           Jane         Wife           M              32                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 6  76b    29 High St., Private House       BRIGHT           Jane E.      Daughter                       5                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 6  76b    29 High St., Private House       BRIGHT           William G.   Son                     4                                             Staplehurst        KEN
 6  76b    29 High St., Private House       BRIGHT           Elizabeth    Daughter                       2                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 6  76b    29 High St., Private House       BRIGHT           Henry J.     Son                   5m                                              Staplehurst        KEN
 6  76b    29 High St., Private House       SHARPE           Elizabeth    Great Aunt     U              88 Formerly Servant                     Staplehurst        KEN
 6  76b    29 High St., Private House       HINKLEY          Ellen        Servant        U              17 Servant Domestic                     Staplehurst        KEN
 6  76b    30 Butcher's Shop                TOMSETT          John         Head           W       42        Butcher                              Staplehurst        KEN
 6  76b    30 Butcher's Shop                TOMSETT          John N.      Son                    10        Scholar                              Staplehurst        KEN
 6  76b    30 Butcher's Shop                TOMSETT          Thomas J.    Son                     9        Scholar                              Staplehurst        KEN
 6  76b    30 Butcher's Shop                HOARE            Mary         Servant        U              57 Housekeeper                          Boughton MonchelseaKEN
 6  76b    31 Private House                 JANE             Robert       Head           M       59        Carpenter & Landowner                Headcorn           KEN
 6  76b    31 Private House                 JANE             Susanna      Wife           M              58                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 6  76b    32                               JONES            Henry C.     Lodger         W       54        Parochial School Master              London             MDX
 6  76b    33 Private House                 REEVES           Thomas       Head           M       46        Builder,Farmer 100a, & Coal Mch      Staplehurst        KEN
 6  76b    33 Private House                 REEVES           Jane         Wife           M              50                                      Knightsbridge      MDX
 6  76b    33 Private House                 BUSHBY           Minnie       Niece                          5                                      Islington          MDX
 6  76b    33 Private House                 CROFT            Susanna      Servant        U              17 General Servant Domestic             Staplehurst        KEN
 6  76b    34 Sweet Shop                    WILSON           Rebecca      Head           U              65 Baker & Sweet shop                   Staplehurst        KEN
 6  76b    34 Sweet Shop                    CROFT            Jane         Servant                       23 Servant Domestic                     Staplehurst        KEN
 6  76b    35 Baker's Shop                  COUCHMAN         John         Head           M       55        Baker                                Staplehurst        KEN
 6  76b    35 Baker's Shop                  COUCHMAN         Ellen        Daughter       U              26 Dressmaker                           Staplehurst        KEN
Go to Top of Page
 6  77a    36 High St. - Cottage            GURR             Stephen      Head           W       66        Labourer                             Staplehurst        KEN
 6  77a    36 High St. - Cottage            GURR             Alfred       Son            U       15        Baker's Boy                          Staplehurst        KEN
 6  77a    37 Loddenden House               USBORNE          Thomas       Head           M       37        Landowner                            Sewardstone        ESS
 6  77a    37 Loddenden House               USBORNE          Elizabeth    Wife           M              30                                      Winson             Australia
 6  77a    37 Loddenden House               USBORNE          Ann          Aunt           W              78 Landowner                            London             LND
 6  77a    37 Loddenden House               CHEESEMAN        John         Servant        M       53        Servant Domestic                     Maidstone          KEN
 6  77a    37 Loddenden House               CHEESEMAN        Sarah        Servants Wife  M              49 Servant Domestic                     Linton             KEN
 6  77a    37 Loddenden House               CHEESEMAN        Rachel       Servants Dau.  U              13 Servant Domestic                     Boughton MonchelseaKEN
 6  77a    37 Loddenden House               HARRIS           Annie M.     Servant        U              18 Servant Domestic                     Staplehurst        KEN
 6  77a    38 Road, Farm House              BUTCHER          John         Head           M       68        Farmer, 84a., emp. 2 labourers       Staplehurst        KEN
 6  77a    38 Road, Farm House              BUTCHER          Anna         Wife           M              68                                      Horsmonden         KEN
 6  77a    38 Road, Farm House              FOREMAN          Dinah        Servant        U              17 General Servant                      Goudhurst          KEN
 6  77a    38 Road, Farm House              COUCHMAN         John         Servant        U       18        General Servant- indoor              Marden             KEN
 6  77a    38 Road, Farm House              COOK             John         Servant        U       15        General Servant- indoor              Staplehurst        KEN
 6  77a    39 Road, Farm House              BUTCHER          Mary R.      Lodger         U              72 Formerly Farmer                      Staplehurst        KEN
 6  77a    39 Road, Farm House              BUTCHER          Sarah        Niece          U              39                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 6  77a    40 North Villa                   CHAPMAN          Thomas       Head           M       52        Maltster                             Lenham             KEN
 6  77a    40 North Villa                   CHAPMAN          Jane         Wife           M              52                                      Willesborough      KEN
 6  77a    40 North Villa                   CHAPMAN          Jane         Daughter       U              17                                      Lenham             KEN
 6  77a    40 North Villa                   CHAPMAN          Isabella     Daughter       U              16                                      Lenham             KEN
 6  77a    40 North Villa                   DUNGATE          Ann          Servant        U              21 Servant Domestic                     Westwell           KEN
 6  77a    41 South Villa                   SMITH            Ellen M.     Servant        U              35 General Servant                      Thurnham           KEN
 6  77a    41 South Villa                   LEE              Walter       Servant        U       18        Gardener                             Bures, St. Mary    SFK
 6  77b    42 Main Road, The Bower          BARNES           Edmund       Head           M       41        Grazier & Auctioneer - 171 acres     Staplehurst        KEN
 6  77b    42 Main Road, The Bower          BARNES           Mary E.      Wife           M              36                                      Marysville         Kentucky, USA
 6  77b    42 Main Road, The Bower          BARNES           Hattie M.    Daughter       U              13                                      Mobile             Alabama, USA
 6  77b    42 Main Road, The Bower          BARNES           William T.   Son                    11        Scholar                              New Orleans        Louisiana, USA
 6  77b    42 Main Road, The Bower          BARNES           Woodland E   Son                     7        Scholar                              Marden             KEN
 6  77b    42 Main Road, The Bower          BARNES           Matilda I.   Daughter                       5 Scholar                              Marden             KEN
 6  77b    42 Main Road, The Bower          BARNES           Robert B.    Son                     3                                             Staplehurst        KEN
 6  77b    42 Main Road, The Bower          BARNES           Jefferson    Son                     2                                             Staplehurst        KEN
 6  77b    42 Main Road, The Bower          BARNES           John F. B.   Son                     1                                             Staplehurst        KEN
 6  77b    42 Main Road, The Bower          BROOKER          Anna         Servant        U              16 General Servant Domestic             Staplehurst        KEN
 6  77b    42 Main Road, The Bower          GILBERT          Emily        Servant        U              16 Nurse Maid                           Staplehurst        KEN
 6  77b    42 Main Road, The Bower          WARREN           Mary         Servant        U              56 Monthly Nurse                        Marden             KEN
 6  77b    43 The Bower                     BARNES           Harriet      Head           W              69 Annuitant                            Old Romney         KEN
 6  77b    43 The Bower                     BARNES           Susan        Daughter       U              34                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 6  77b    43 The Bower                     BARNES           Matilda      Daughter       U              33                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 6  77b    43 The Bower                     CROUCHER         Mary Ann     Servant        U              16 General Servant Domestic             Frittenden         KEN
 6  77b    44 Bly Court, Private House      CHITTENDEN       Edwin        Head           M       33        Carpenter & Joiner                   Staplehurst        KEN
 6  77b    44 Bly Court, Private House      CHITTENDEN       Mary Ann     Wife           M              33                                      Exning             SFK
 6  77b    44 Bly Court, Private House      CHITTENDEN       Edwin        Son                     8        Scholar                              Staplehurst        KEN
 6  77b    44 Bly Court, Private House      CHITTENDEN       Frederick    Son                     6        Scholar                              Staplehurst        KEN
 6  77b    44 Bly Court, Private House      CHITTENDEN       Ellen        Daughter                       4 Scholar                              Staplehurst        KEN
 6  77b    45 Bly Court Cottage             HARRIS           Sarah        Head           W              66 Invalid                              Staplehurst        KEN
 6  77b    45 Bly Court Cottage             HARRIS           Maud         Daughter       U              34 Dressmaker                           Staplehurst        KEN
 6  77b    45 Bly Court Cottage             MARSHALL         Joseph       Boarder        U       26        Carpenter                            Shirburn           OXF
Go to Top of Page
 6  78a    46 Bly Court Cottage             HARRIS           John         Head           M       24        Coachbuilder                         Biddenden          KEN
 6  78a    46 Bly Court Cottage             HARRIS           Ellen        Wife           M              22                                      Headcorn           KEN
 6  78a    47 Bly Court Rex. Cottage        SHOOBRIDGE       James        Head           M       46        Builder                              Biddenden          KEN
 6  78a    47 Bly Court Rex. Cottage        SHOOBRIDGE       Louisa       Wife           M              46                                      Sutton             KEN
 6  78a    47 Bly Court Rex. Cottage        SHOOBRIDGE       Edwin J.     Son            U       19        Bricklayer                           Staplehurst        KEN
 6  78a    47 Bly Court Rex. Cottage        SHOOBRIDGE       Sarah M.     Daughter                      10                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 6  78a    48 Bly Court Cottage             ELY              William      Head           M       44        Gardener                             Cowlinge           SFK
 6  78a    48 Bly Court Cottage             ELY              Sally        Wife           M              46                                      Brinkley           CAM
 6  78a    48 Bly Court Cottage             ELY              William      Son            U       11        Scholar                              Staplehurst        KEN
 6  78a    49 Bly Court Cottage             MORPHETT         Stephen      Head           M       30        Labourer                             Frittenden         KEN
 6  78a    49 Bly Court Cottage             MORPHETT         Ann          Wife           M              27                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 6  78a    49 Bly Court Cottage             MORPHETT         Stephen      Son                     6                                             Staplehurst        KEN
 6  78a    49 Bly Court Cottage             MORPHETT         Albert       Son                     4                                             Staplehurst        KEN
 6  78a    49 Bly Court Cottage             MORPHETT         Walter       Son                     2                                             Staplehurst        KEN
 6  78a    49 Bly Court Cottage             MORPHETT         Mary A.      Daughter                     7m                                       Staplehurst        KEN
 6  78a    49 Bly Court Cottage             COLLISON         Samuel       Boarder        W       70        Carpenter                            Boughton MonchelseaKEN
 6  78a    50 Bly Court Cottage             WICKINGS         Elizabeth    Head           W              39 Seamstress                           Boughton MonchelseaKEN
 6  78a    50 Bly Court Cottage             WICKINGS         Sally M.     Daughter       U              13 Scholar                              Staplehurst        KEN
 6  78a    50 Bly Court Cottage             WICKINGS         William J.   Son                    11        Scholar                              Staplehurst        KEN
 6  78a    50 Bly Court Cottage             WICKINGS         Mary Annie   Daughter                       7 Scholar                              Staplehurst        KEN
 6  78a    50 Bly Court Cottage             WICKINGS         Frank. Ed.   Son                     4        Scholar                              Staplehurst        KEN
 6  78a    50 Bly Court Cottage             COLE             Priscilla    Sister         U              24 Milliner                             Boughton MonchelseaKEN
 6  78a    51 Bly Court Cottage             BOORMAN          Harriet      Head           W              67 Dressmaker                           Bearsted           KEN
 6  78a    52 Bly Court Cottage             SHOOBRIDGE       Harry        Lodger         U       16        Bricklayer (Par Blind)               Staplehurst        KEN
 6  78b    53 Bly Court Cottage             CORKE            Albert       Lodger         M       38        Miller                               Benenden           KEN
 6  78b    54 Bly Court Cottage             EAST             Charles      Lodger         W       57        Blacksmith                           Marden             KEN
 6  78b    55 Bly Court Cottage             TILLMAN          Joseph       Head           M       36        Sawyer                               Staplehurst        KEN
 6  78b    55 Bly Court Cottage             TILLMAN          Sarah        Wife           M              37                                      Frittenden         KEN
 6  78b    55 Bly Court Cottage             TILLMAN          Joseph G.    Son                     2                                             Staplehurst        KEN
 6  78b    55 Bly Court Cottage             TILLMAN          Anne M.      Daughter                    10m                                       Staplehurst        KEN
 6  78b    55 Bly Court Cottage             WATTS            Job          Father         M       63        Invalid                              Linton             KEN
 6  78b    55 Bly Court Cottage             WATTS            Rachel       Mother         M              65 Invalid                              Headcorn           KEN
 6  78b    56 Bly Court Cottage             WICKINGS         John         Lodger         W       50        Messenger                            Staplehurst        KEN
 6  78b    57 Bly Court Cottage             SAMSON           Sarah        Head           W              73 Receiving Parish Relief              Cranbrook          KEN
 6  78b    58 Bly Court Cottage             TILLMAN          Charles      Head           M       26        Labourer                             Staplehurst        KEN
 6  78b    58 Bly Court Cottage             TILLMAN          Mary Ann     Wife           M              26                                      Nettlestead        KEN
 6  78b    58 Bly Court Cottage             TILLMAN          Charles      Son                     5                                             Nettlestead        KEN
 6  78b    59 Bly Court Cottage             HARDS            Thomas       Head           M       29        Gardener                             Marden             KEN
 6  78b    59 Bly Court Cottage             HARDS            Elizabeth    Wife           M              29                                      Heathfield         SSX
 6  78b    59 Bly Court Cottage             HARDS            Elizabeth    Daughter                       5                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 6  78b    59 Bly Court Cottage             HARDS            Sarah W.     Daughter                       2                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 6  78b    59 Bly Court Cottage             HARDS            Thomas       Son                   1m                                              Staplehurst        KEN
 6  78b    59 Bly Court Cottage             HAFFENDEN        Frances C.   Sister         U              19                                      Heathfield         SSX
 6  78b    60 Bly Court Cottage             DAVIS            Charles      Head           M       28        Painter                              Shaftesbury        DOR
 6  78b    60 Bly Court Cottage             DAVIS            Elizabeth    Wife           M              19                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 6  78b    60 Bly Court Cottage             DAVIS            Elizabeth    Daughter                    9m.                                       Staplehurst        KEN
 6  78b    61 Bly Court Cottage             TOLHURST         Joseph       Head           M       53        Labourer                             Staplehurst        KEN
 6  78b    61 Bly Court Cottage             TOLHURST         Mercy        Wife           M              58                                      Marden             KEN
 6  78b    61 Bly Court Cottage             WEAVER           Harriet      Granddaughter  U              12 Scholar                              Staplehurst        KEN
Go to Top of Page
 6  79a    62 Bly Court Cottage             SHOOBRIDGE       Samuel       Lodger         U       21        Bricklayer                           Staplehurst        KEN
 6  79a    63 Bly Court Cottage             NORMAN           Robert       Lodger         M       41        Harness Maker                        Yeovil             SOM
 6  79a    64 Bly Court Private House       SHOOBRIDGE       Robert       Head           M       75        Retired Builder                      Benenden           KEN
 6  79a    64 Bly Court Private House       SHOOBRIDGE       Emily        Wife           M              62                                      Cranbrook          KEN
 6  79a    65 Bly Court Cottage             SHOOBRIDGE       Robert       Head           M       45        Builder, employing 1 boy             Benenden           KEN
 6  79a    65 Bly Court Cottage             SHOOBRIDGE       Mary A.      Wife           M              46                                      Lamberhurst        SSX
 6  79a    65 Bly Court Cottage             SHOOBRIDGE       Mary A.      Daughter       U              14                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 6  79a    65 Bly Court Cottage             SHOOBRIDGE       Rosa H.      Daughter                      10 Scholar                              Staplehurst        KEN
 6  79a    65 Bly Court Cottage             SHOOBRIDGE       Malvina K.   Daughter                       5 Scholar                              Staplehurst        KEN
 6  79a    65 Bly Court Cottage             SHOOBRIDGE       Alfred R.    Son                     2                                             Staplehurst        KEN
 6  79a    65 Bly Court Cottage             SHOOBRIDGE       Richard F.   Son                   1m                                              Staplehurst        KEN
 6  79a    66 Bly Court Cottage             MARTIN           Joseph       Head           M       51        Ag. Lab.                             Salehurst          SSX
 6  79a    66 Bly Court Cottage             MARTIN           Elizabeth    Wife           M              53                                      Salehurst          SSX
 6  79a    66 Bly Court Cottage             MARTIN           Ellen        Daughter                       8                                      Salehurst          SSX
 6  79a    67 Bly Court Cottage             WILES            John         Head           M       52        Ag. Lab.                             Otham              KEN
 6  79a    67 Bly Court Cottage             WILES            Margaret     Wife           M              44 Dressmaker                           Shorne             KEN
 6  79a    67 Bly Court Cottage             WILES            Ada M.       Daughter                       4                                      Headcorn           KEN
 6  79a    68 Bly Court Cottage             CHITTENDEN       Alfred       Head           M       37        Blacksmith                           Staplehurst        KEN
 6  79a    68 Bly Court Cottage             CHITTENDEN       Emily        Wife           M              36                                      Hawkhurst          KEN
 6  79a    68 Bly Court Cottage             CHITTENDEN       Marian       Niece                          2                                      Nuington           MDX
 6  79a    69 Bly Court Cottage             STANDING         Thomas       Head           M       69        Labourer                             Goudhurst          KEN
 6  79a    69 Bly Court Cottage             STANDING         Elizabeth    Wife           M              60                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 6  79a    70 Bly Court Cottage             KING             Mary A.      Head           W              50 Formerly Dressmaker                  Chelsfield         KEN
 6  79a    70 Bly Court Cottage             KING             Harry        Son            U       17        Grocer's Warehouse Lad               Headcorn           KEN
 6  79b    70 Bly Court Cottage             KING             Joseph       Son                    15        Ag. Lab.                             Headcorn           KEN
 6  79b    70 Bly Court Cottage             KING             Emma         Daughter                      11 Scholar                              Staplehurst        KEN
 6  79b    71 Bly Court Cottage             FARMER           William      Head           M       56        Bricklayer                           Staplehurst        KEN
 6  79b    71 Bly Court Cottage             FARMER           Elizabeth    Wife           M              49                                      Frittenden         KEN
 6  79b    71 Bly Court Cottage             FARMER           Eliza        Daughter       U              18 Sempstress                           Staplehurst        KEN
 6  79b    71 Bly Court Cottage             FARMER           Walter       Grandson                1                                             Staplehurst        KEN
 6  79b    72 Mill Lane, Mill Lane House    REEVES           John         Head           W       66        Miller                               Staplehurst        KEN
 6  79b    72 Mill Lane, Mill Lane House    REEVES           Susanna      Daughter       U              24                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 6  79b    72 Mill Lane, Mill Lane House    REEVES           Ellen J.     Daughter       U              23 Governess                            Staplehurst        KEN
 6  79b    72 Mill Lane, Mill Lane House    REEVES           Matilda J.   Daughter       U              18                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 6  79b    72 Mill Lane, Mill Lane House    PAILEY           Eliza        Servant        U              17 Servant Domestic                     Staplehurst        KEN
 6  79b    73 Mill Lane, Mill Lane House    HOOPER           John H.      Lodger         M       45        Clergyman Curate of Staplehurst      Buntingford        HRT
 6  79b    73 Mill Lane, Mill Lane House    HOOPER           Anna         Lodger         M              23                                      Stalham            NFK
 6  79b    73 Mill Lane, Mill Lane House    HOOPER           John H. G.   Lodger                5m                                              Staplehurst        KEN
 6  79b    74 Mill Lane Cottage             BLACKMAN         William      Head           M       49        Labourer                             Wadhurst           KEN
 6  79b    74 Mill Lane Cottage             BLACKMAN         Harriet      Wife           M              44                                      Goudhurst          KEN
 6  79b    74 Mill Lane Cottage             BLACKMAN         Lewis        Son            U       20        Labourer                             Goudhurst          KEN
 6  79b    74 Mill Lane Cottage             BLACKMAN         Caroline     Daughter       U              16 Labourer                             Goudhurst          KEN
 6  79b    74 Mill Lane Cottage             BLACKMAN         James        Son                    14        Labourer                             Staplehurst        KEN
 6  79b    74 Mill Lane Cottage             BLACKMAN         Sarah Jane   Daughter                      11                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 6  79b    74 Mill Lane Cottage             BLACKMAN         Harriet P.   Daughter                       6                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 6  79b    75 Mill Lane Cottage             GOLDSMITH        Thomas       Head           M       30        Farm Labourer                        Sutton             KEN
 6  79b    75 Mill Lane Cottage             GOLDSMITH        Anne         Wife           M              24                                      Frittenden         KEN
 6  79b    75 Mill Lane Cottage             GOLDSMITH        George       Son                     4                                             Frittenden         KEN
 6  79b    75 Mill Lane Cottage             GOLDSMITH        John         Son                     2                                             Staplehurst        KEN
Go to Top of Page
 6  80a    76 Mill Lane Cottage             WILKINS          John         Head           M       30        Ag. Lab.                             Marden             KEN
 6  80a    76 Mill Lane Cottage             WILKINS          Mary         Wife           M              27                                      Marden             KEN
 6  80a    76 Mill Lane Cottage             WILKINS          John         Son                     3                                             Marden             KEN
 6  80a    76 Mill Lane Cottage             WILKINS          Henry        Son                   8m                                              Staplehurst        KEN
 6  80a    77 Mill Lane Cottage             HOAD             Harriet      Head           W              57 Charwoman                            Frittenden         KEN
 6  80a    77 Mill Lane Cottage             HOAD             John         Son            U       27        Ag. Lab.                             Cranbrook          KEN
 6  80a    77 Mill Lane Cottage             HOAD             Charles H.   Son            U       24        Ag. Lab.                             Staplehurst        KEN
 6  80a    77 Mill Lane Cottage             HOAD             Mark         Son            U       21        Ag. Lab.                             Staplehurst        KEN
 6  80a    77 Mill Lane Cottage             HOAD             Robert A.    Son            U       14        Ag. Lab.                             Staplehurst        KEN
 6  80a    77 Mill Lane Cottage             HOAD             Mary A.      Daughter                      12 Scholar                              Staplehurst        KEN
 6  80a    78 High Street Shop              BIRT             Alfred N.    Head           M       34        Confectioner, Fruiter & J. Miller    Benenden           KEN
 6  80a    78 High Street Shop              BIRT             Sophia G.    Wife           M              25                                      Kennington         KEN
 6  80a    78 High Street Shop              BIRT             Henry K.     Son                     6                                             Boughton Under BleaKEN
 6  80a    78 High Street Shop              BIRT             Clarence E   Son                     3                                             Ashford            KEN
 6  80a    78 High Street Shop              BIRT             Claude A.    Son                     1                                             Staplehurst        KEN
 6  80a    79 High Street Shop              BUSS             Horace       Head           M       43        Bootmaker                            Staplehurst        KEN
 6  80a    79 High Street Shop              BUSS             Caroline S   Wife           M              36                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 6  80a    80 High Street Cottage           SOUTHGATE        George       Head           M       42        Sergt. Insp. R. & Pensioner                             East India
 6  80a    80 High Street Cottage           SOUTHGATE        Elizabeth    Wife           M       30                                                                East India
 6  80a    80 High Street Cottage           SOUTHGATE        George W.    Son                    10        Scholar                              Pembroke Dock      WLS
 6  80a    80 High Street Cottage           SOUTHGATE        Charlotte    Daughter                       6 Scholar                              Pembroke Dock      WLS
 6  80a    80 High Street Cottage           SOUTHGATE        Walter E.    Son                     4        Scholar                              Staplehurst        KEN
 6  80a    80 High Street Cottage           SOUTHGATE        Charles H.   Son                     2                                             Staplehurst        KEN
 6  80b    81 High Street Cottage           STEDMAN          Rose         Head           W              75 Freeholder                           Staplehurst        KEN
 6  80b    81 High Street Cottage           WALTER           Elizabeth    Boarder        U              73 Freeholder                           Staplehurst        KEN
 6  80b    81 High Street Cottage           WALTER           Ann          Boarder        U              71 Freeholder                           Staplehurst        KEN
 6  80b    82 High Street Cottage           KING             John         Head           M       26        Groom                                Staplehurst        KEN
 6  80b    82 High Street Cottage           KING             Eliza        Wife           M              24                                      Sutton             KEN
 6  80b    82 High Street Cottage           KING             William J.   Son                     4                                             Staplehurst        KEN
 6  80b    82 High Street Cottage           KING             Edwin J.     Son                     3                                             Staplehurst        KEN
 6  80b    82 High Street Cottage           KING             Kate L.      Daughter                    8m.                                       Staplehurst        KEN
 6  80b    82 High Street Cottage           PARKS            George       Boarder        U       22        Post Man                             Headcorn           KEN
 6  80b    83 High Street Cottage           PEARSON          James        Head           M       52        Carpenter                            Marden             KEN
 6  80b    83 High Street Cottage           PEARSON          Ann          Wife           M              55                                      Marden             KEN
 6  80b    83 High Street Cottage           PEARSON          James        Son            U       17        Post Master's Assist.                Staplehurst        KEN
 6  80b    84 Drapers & Grocer's Shop       JULL             John         Head           M       48        Draper & Grocer                      Staplehurst        KEN
 6  80b    84 Drapers & Grocer's Shop       JULL             Anna         Wife           M              46                                      Sandgate           KEN
 6  80b    84 Drapers & Grocer's Shop       JULL             William      Son            U       15        Cashier                              Staplehurst        KEN
 6  80b    84 Drapers & Grocer's Shop       JULL             Mary H.      Daughter                      11 Scholar                              Staplehurst        KEN
 6  80b    84 Drapers & Grocer's Shop       JULL             Clara        Daughter                       8 Scholar                              Staplehurst        KEN
 6  80b    84 Drapers & Grocer's Shop       GOODWIN          Alfred       Assist.        U       20        Draper & Grocers Assist.             Edenbridge         KEN
 6  80b    84 Drapers & Grocer's Shop       SCOTT            Arthur       Aprentice      U       16        Grocer & Draper Aprentice            Chiddingstone      KEN
 6  80b    84 Drapers & Grocer's Shop       CAVIE            Annie        Assist.        U              19 Draper & Grocers Assist.             Tunbridge Wells    KEN
 6  80b    84 Drapers & Grocer's Shop       THOMPSON         Frances      Nurse          U              47 Nurse                                Burwash            SSX
 6  80b    84 Drapers & Grocer's Shop       LAMKIN           Eliza        Servant        U              16 Servant Domestic                     Goudhurst          KEN
 6  80b    85 Medical Hse.                  WOOD             Alfred S.    Head           M       47        General Practioner                   Deal               KEN
 6  80b    85 Medical Hse.                  WOOD             Sara         Wife           M              47                                      East Shilton       LEI
 6  80b    85 Medical Hse.                  WOOD             Anne E.      Sister         U              52                                      Deal               KEN
Go to Top of Page
 6  81a    85 Medical Hse.                  REYNOLDS         Elizabeth    Servant        U              21 Servant Domestic                     Staplehurst        KEN
 6  81a    85 Medical Hse.                  PANKHURST        George       Groom          U       19        Groom                                Sutton             KEN
 6  81a    86 High Street Shop              MASTERS          William      Head           M       64        General Carrier                      Goudhurst          KEN
 6  81a    86 High Street Shop              MASTERS          Jane         Wife           M              62                                      Cranbrook          KEN
 6  81a    86 High Street Shop              WOOD             Anne         Granddaughter  U              19                                      Frittenden         KEN
 6  81a    86 High Street Shop              PILCHER          William      Servant        U       46        Servant                              Staplehurst        KEN
 6  81a    86 High Street Shop              SOUTHAM          William      Boarder        W       51        Labourer                             Cranbrook          KEN
 6  81a    86 High Street Shop              TAYLOR           Stephen      Boarder        U       21        Labourer                             Staplehurst        KEN
 6  81a    87 High Street Cottage           WOOD             William      Head           M       48        Coal Labourer                        Cranbrook          KEN
 6  81a    87 High Street Cottage           WOOD             Esther       Wife           M              44                                      Goudhurst          KEN
 6  81a    87 High Street Cottage           WOOD             William      Son                    12        Scholar                              Cranbrook          KEN
 6  81a    87 High Street Cottage           WOOD             Emma         Daughter                       9 Scholar                              Staplehurst        KEN
 6  81a    87 High Street Cottage           WOOD             George       Grandson                3                                             Staplehurst        KEN
 6  81a    88 High Street Cottage           CROFT            William      Head           M       33        Labourer                             Staplehurst        KEN
 6  81a    88 High Street Cottage           CROFT            Damaris      Wife           M              28                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 6  81a    88 High Street Cottage           CROFT            William      Son                     9        Scholar                              Staplehurst        KEN
 6  81a    88 High Street Cottage           CROFT            Edwin        Son                     6        Scholar                              Staplehurst        KEN
 6  81a    88 High Street Cottage           CROFT            John         Son                     3                                             Staplehurst        KEN
 6  81a    88 High Street Cottage           CROFT            Anne         Daughter                     9m                                       Staplehurst        KEN
 6  81a    89 The Limes                     DEACON           Thomas P.    Head           M       49        Landowner                            Ramsey             HUN
 6  81a    89 The Limes                     DEACON           Eliza B.     Wife           M              42                                      Wilmot Street      LND
 6  81a    89 The Limes                     CALVER           Ann          Servant        U              43 Housemaid                            Kingford?          SFK
 6  81a    89 The Limes                     WOOD             Sarah        Servant        U              22 Housemaid                            Bromley            MDX
 6  81a    89 The Limes                     FRY              Florence     Servant        U              24 Cook                                 Yalding            KEN
 6  81a    89 The Limes                     DOLDING          Albert       Servant        U       14        Page                                 Toodley            KEN
 6  81b    90 High Street Cottage           MASTERS          William      Head           M       50        Carrier                              Cranbrook          KEN
 6  81b    90 High Street Cottage           MASTERS          Anne         Wife           M              33                                      London             MDX
 6  81b    90 High Street Cottage           MASTERS          Anne         Daughter                       3                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 6  81b    90 High Street Cottage           MERITT           Alice C.     Servant                       12 Servant Domestic                     Staplehurst        KEN
 6  81b    91 High Street Cottage           CRAMP            Susan        Head           W              82 Independent                          Lenham             KEN
 6  81b    92 High Street Cottage           COLVIN           Thomas       Lodger         U       20        Painter, Plumber & Glazier           Boughton MonchelseaKEN
 6  81b    93 High Street Cottage           RUSSEL           William      Lodger         U       21        Carpenter & Joiner                   Cranbrook          KEN
 6  81b    94 High St. Private House        TOMSETT          Ann          Head           W              65 Annuitant                            Hawkhurst          KEN
 6  81b    94 High St. Private House        TOMSETT          Ann          Daughter       U              40 Housekeeper                          Staplehurst        KEN
 6  81b    94 High St. Private House        TOMSETT          Ellen        Daughter       U              24 Housekeeper                          Staplehurst        KEN
 6  81b    94 High St. Private House        TOMSETT          Sarah A.     Daughter       U              18 Housekeeper                          Staplehurst        KEN
 6  81b    94 High St. Private House        FINN             Kate H.      Granddaughter                  5                                      Maidstone          KEN
 6  81b    95 High St. "King's Head"        TOMSETT          Charles I.   Head           W       42        Inn Keeper & Farmer of 110 acres     Staplehurst        KEN
 6  81b    95 High St. "King's Head"        TOMSETT          Charles I.   Son                     9                                             Staplehurst        KEN
 6  81b    95 High St. "King's Head"        GROWNS           Thomas       Servant        U       20        Ostler                               Staplehurst        KEN
 6  81b    95 High St. "King's Head"        HARRIS           Mary         Servant        U              20 General Servant Domestic             Staplehurst        KEN
 6  81b    95 High St. "King's Head"        BOORMAN          Edward       Lodger         W       60        Wheelwright                          Staplehurst        KEN
 6  81b    96 High Street Cottage           MILSTED          Alfred       Head           M       37        Blacksmith                           Tenterden          KEN
 6  81b    96 High Street Cottage           MILSTED          Amelia       Wife           M              47                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 6  81b    96 High Street Cottage           BURT             William      Son            U       20        Blacksmith                           Staplehurst        KEN
 6  81b    96 High Street Cottage           BURT             John         Son                    15                                             Staplehurst        KEN
 6  81b    97 High St. "Bell Inn"           RUSSELL          George       Head           M       64        Farmer & Inn Keeper 100 acres        Cranbrook          KEN
 6  81b    97 High St. "Bell Inn"           RUSSELL          Hannah       Wife           M              67                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 6  81b    97 High St. "Bell Inn"           FOREMAN          Sarah        Servant        U              14 General Servant                      Marden             KEN
Go to Top of Page
 6  82a    97 High St. "Bell Inn"           WHELLS           Jesse        Lodger         U       60        Ag. Lab.                             Yalding            KEN
 6  82a    97 High St. "Bell Inn"           PARRETT          Thomas       Lodger         U       40        Shoemaker                            Cranbrook          KEN
 6  82a    97 High St. "Bell Inn"           SMITH            Thomas       Lodger         U       25        Ag. Lab.                             Oxford             OXF
 6  82a    97 High St. "Bell Inn"           HEARN            James        Lodger         U       38        Discharged Soldier                   Staplehurst        KEN
 6  82a    97 High St. "Bell Inn"           DEAN             Thomas       Lodger         U       40        Ag. Lab.                             Staplehurst        KEN
 6  82a    97 High St. "Bell Inn"           JURY             Edmund       Lodger         U       48        Ag. Lab.                             Staplehurst        KEN
 6  82a    97 High St. "Bell Inn"           RICHARDS         Lewis        Lodger         U       44        Ag. Lab.                             Staplehurst        KEN
 6  82a    98 High Street Cottage           FEAVER           Matilda      Head           U              42 Dressmaker                           Staplehurst        KEN
 6  82a    98 High Street Cottage           JACKSON          Harry        Boarder        U       32        Shoemaker                            Ticehurst          SSX
 6  82a    98 High Street Cottage           FEAVER           Matilda      Niece                          6                                      Headcorn           KEN
 6  82a    99 High Street Cottage           BEACH            Sarah        Lodger         W              76 Ex. Laundress                        Benenden           KEN
 6  82a   100 High Street Private House     TAPSFIELD        John S.      Head           M       44        Relieving Officer                    East Farleigh      KEN
 6  82a   100 High Street Private House     TAPSFIELD        Mary A.      Wife           M              40                                      Langley            KEN
 6  82a   100 High Street Private House     TAPSFIELD        Ellen        Daughter       U              18                                      East Farleigh      KEN
 6  82a   100 High Street Private House     TAPSFIELD        Charles      Son            U       17        Pupil Teacher                        East Farleigh      KEN
 6  82a   100 High Street Private House     TAPSFIELD        Henry        Son                    13        Scholar                              East Farleigh      KEN
 6  82a   100 High Street Private House     TAPSFIELD        William      Son                     9        Scholar                              East Farleigh      KEN
 6  82a   100 High Street Private House     TAPSFIELD        Gertrude E   Daughter                       6 Scholar                              East Farleigh      KEN
 6  82a   100 High Street Private House     TAPSFIELD        Edith        Daughter                       4                                      East Farleigh      KEN
 6  82a   100 High Street Private House     TAPSFIELD        Thomas       Son                     2                                             East Farleigh      KEN
 6  82a   101 High Street Cottage           WATTS            Joseph       Head           M       36        Ag. Lab.                             Staplehurst        KEN
 6  82a   101 High Street Cottage           WATTS            Sarah        Wife           M              39                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 6  82a   101 High Street Cottage           TILLMAN          John         Father         W       71        Ag. Lab.                             Staplehurst        KEN
 6  82a   102 High Street Cottage           ELLIS            Charles      Lodger         U       16        Groom                                Boughton           KEN
 6  82b   103 High Street Cottage           BROMLEY          William      Head           M       43        Ag. Lab.                             Staplehurst        KEN
 6  82b   103 High Street Cottage           BROMLEY          Mary A.      Wife           M              43                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 6  82b   103 High Street Cottage           BROMLEY          Samuel G.    Son                    12        Scholar                              Staplehurst        KEN
 6  82b   103 High Street Cottage           BROMLEY          Joseph       Son                     5        Scholar                              Staplehurst        KEN
 6  82b   103 High Street Cottage           BROMLEY          Alfred J.    Son                     3        Scholar                              Staplehurst        KEN
 6  82b   103 High Street Cottage           RYECRAFT         Elizabeth    Granddaughter                  2                                      Yarmouth           NFK
 6  82b   103 High Street Cottage           CRUMP            George       Boarder        U       21        Ag. Lab.                             Frittenden         KEN
 6  82b   103 High Street Cottage           VOUSDEN          Samuel       Boarder        U       19        Ag. Lab.                             Cranbrook          KEN
 6  82b   103 High Street Cottage           HINKLEY          Harriet      Visitor        U              15 Visitor                              Staplehurst        KEN
 6  82b   104 The Hill, "Lamb Inn"          BEWLEY           Thomas       Head           M       45        Grocer, Draper & Beerseller          Staplehurst        KEN
 6  82b   104 The Hill, "Lamb Inn"          BEWLEY           Eliza        Wife           M              31                                      Marden             KEN
 6  82b   104 The Hill, "Lamb Inn"          BEWLEY           Margarett    Daughter                       5                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 6  82b   104 The Hill, "Lamb Inn"          BEWLEY           Anne M.      Daughter                       3                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 6  82b   104 The Hill, "Lamb Inn"          BEWLEY           Thomas F.    Son                     1                                             Staplehurst        KEN
 6  82b   104 The Hill, "Lamb Inn"          AUSTEN           Ellen        Sister         U              20 Assistant in Shop                    Marden             KEN
 6  82b   104 The Hill, "Lamb Inn"          JENNER           Jane         Visitor        U              20 Visitor                              Cranbrook          KEN
 6  82b   104 The Hill, "Lamb Inn"          CHAINEY          John         Lodger         U       67        Annuitant                            Staplehurst        KEN
 6  82b   104 The Hill, "Lamb Inn"          BAKER            William      Lodger         U       23        Ag. Lab.                             Marden             KEN
 6  82b   104 The Hill, "Lamb Inn"          GURR             Stephen      Lodger         W       40        Ag. Lab.                             Staplehurst        KEN
 6  82b   104 The Hill, "Lamb Inn"          GURR             William      Lodger                 12        Ag. Lab.                             Staplehurst        KEN
 6  82b   104 The Hill, "Lamb Inn"          POOLEY           James        Lodger         U       26        Ag. Lab.                             Holbrook           SFK
 6  82b   104 The Hill, "Lamb Inn"          DIPROSE          Harriet      Servant        U              16 General Servant Domestic             Cranbrook          KEN
 6  82b   105 The Hill, Cottage             READ             Susan        Head           W              59 Landlady                             Clovelly           DEV
 6  82b   105 The Hill, Cottage             READ             John         Son                    14        Post Master's Assistant              Staplehurst        KEN
Go to Top of Page
 6  83a   105 Hill Cottage                  READ             Frederick    Son                    12        Scholar                              Staplehurst        KEN
 6  83a   105 Hill Cottage                  READ             Mary         Daughter                       9 Scholar                              Staplehurst        KEN
 6  83a   105 Hill Cottage                  BASDEN           Charles      Boarder        U       56        Baker                                Sandwich           KEN
 6  83b   106 Hill , Private House                                                                         Uninhabited
 6  83a   107 Hill Cottage                  MONDAY           John         Head           M       35        Labourer                             Benenden           KEN
 6  83a   107 Hill Cottage                  MONDAY           Ann          Wife           M              38                                      Frittenden         KEN
 6  83a   107 Hill Cottage                  MONDAY           Ada          Daughter                      12 Scholar                              Staplehurst        KEN
 6  83a   107 Hill Cottage                  MONDAY           John F.      Son                    10        Scholar                              Staplehurst        KEN
 6  83a   107 Hill Cottage                  MONDAY           Eliza        Daughter                       8 Scholar                              Staplehurst        KEN
 6  83a   107 Hill Cottage                  MONDAY           Russell      Son                     6        Scholar                              Staplehurst        KEN
 6  83a   107 Hill Cottage                  MONDAY           William      Son                     4        Scholar                              Staplehurst        KEN
 6  83a   107 Hill Cottage                  MONDAY           Sarah        Daughter                       2                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 6  83a   107 Hill Cottage                  MONDAY           Albert       Son                   9m                                              Staplehurst        KEN
 6  83a   108 Hill Cottage                  BURR             James        Head           M       33        Labourer                             Staplehurst        KEN
 6  83a   108 Hill Cottage                  BURR             Sarah        Wife           M              32                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 6  83a   109 Hill Cottage                  LATTER           Thomas       Head           M       49        Labourer                             Brenchley          KEN
 6  83a   109 Hill Cottage                  LATTER           Ann          Wife           M              39 Charwoman                            Goudhurst          KEN
 6  83a   109 Hill Cottage                  LATTER           Louisa       Daughter       U              16 School Teacher                       Marden             KEN
 6  83a   109 Hill Cottage                  LATTER           Albert       Son                    14        Labourer                             Marden             KEN
 6  83a   109 Hill Cottage                  BENTLEY          Henry        Nephew                  7        Scholar                              Harrietsham        KEN
 6  83a   110 Bell Lane, Cottage            FREAD            William      Head           W       68        Labourer                             Harrietsham        KEN
 6  83a   111 Bell Lane, Cottage            RICHARDS         Thomas       Head           M       45        Labourer                             Staplehurst        KEN
 6  83a   111 Bell Lane, Cottage            RICHARDS         Catherine    Wife           M              42                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 6  83a   111 Bell Lane, Cottage            RICHARDS         Thomas       Son                    16        Labourer                             Staplehurst        KEN
 6  83b   111 Bell Lane, Cottage            RICHARDS         Charles      Son                    14        Labourer                             Staplehurst        KEN
 6  83b   111 Bell Lane, Cottage            RICHARDS         Mary J.      Daughter                      12 Scholar                              Staplehurst        KEN
 6  83b   111 Bell Lane, Cottage            RICHARDS         Ellen        Daughter                      10 Scholar                              Staplehurst        KEN
 6  83b   111 Bell Lane, Cottage            RICHARDS         Kate         Daughter                       7 Scholar                              Staplehurst        KEN
 6  83b   111 Bell Lane, Cottage            RICHARDS         Anne         Daughter                       5 Scholar                              Staplehurst        KEN
 6  83b   111 Bell Lane, Cottage            RICHARDS         Emma         Daughter                       3                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 6  83b   112 Bell Lane, Cottage            TOLHURST         Jabez        Head           M       33        Ag. Lab                              Staplehurst        KEN
 6  83b   112 Bell Lane, Cottage            TOLHURST         Mary         Wife           M              34                                      Frittenden         KEN
 6  83b   112 Bell Lane, Cottage            TOLHURST         Mary A.      Daughter                      10 Scholar                              Staplehurst        KEN
 6  83b   112 Bell Lane, Cottage            TOLHURST         Elizabeth    Daughter                       8 Scholar                              Staplehurst        KEN
 6  83b   112 Bell Lane, Cottage            TOLHURST         William      Son                     6        Scholar                              Staplehurst        KEN
 6  83b   112 Bell Lane, Cottage            TOLHURST         Harriet      Daughter                       3                                      Headcorn           KEN
 6  83b   113 Bell Lane, Cottage            LONGLEY          William      Head           M       34        Carpenter & Joiner                   Cowden             KEN
 6  83b   113 Bell Lane, Cottage            LONGLEY          Ann          Wife           M              31                                      Yalding            KEN
 6  83b   113 Bell Lane, Cottage            LONGLEY          William E.   Son                     6        Scholar                              East Peckham       KEN
 6  83b   113 Bell Lane, Cottage            LONGLEY          Frederick    Son                     2                                             Yalding            KEN
 6  83b   113 Bell Lane, Cottage            LONGLEY          Henry T.     Son                     1                                             Staplehurst        KEN
 6  83b   114 Bell Lane, Cottage            HATCHER          John         Head           M       77        Ag. Lab                              Chart Sutton       KEN
 6  83b   114 Bell Lane, Cottage            HATCHER          Jane         Wife           M              55                                      Linton             KEN
 6  83b   115 Bell Lane, Cottage            COLLINS          William      Lodger         U       27        Ag. Lab                              Burwash            SSX
 6  83b   116 Bell Lane, Cottage            TOLHURST         James        Head           M       35        Coachman                             Frittenden         KEN
 6  83b   116 Bell Lane, Cottage            TOLHURST         Jane         Wife           M              32                                      Biddenden          KEN
 6  83b   116 Bell Lane, Cottage            TOLHURST         Walter       Son                     6        Scholar                              Frittenden         KEN
 6  83b   116 Bell Lane, Cottage            TOLHURST         Charity      Daughter                       2                                      Frittenden         KEN
 6  83b   116 Bell Lane, Cottage            BROWN            Harriet      Mother         W              61 Formerly Laundress                   Halden             KEN
Go to Top of Page
 6  84a   117 Bell Lane, Cottage            SOUSS            Alfred       Head           M       39        Gardener                             Maidstone          KEN
 6  84a   117 Bell Lane, Cottage            SOUSS            Wilhelma     Wife           M              38                                      Paddington         MDX
 6  84a   117 Bell Lane, Cottage            SOUSS            Martha       Daughter                       5                                      Paddington         MDX
 6  84a   117 Bell Lane, Cottage            SOUSS            Alice        Daughter                       1                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 6  84a   117 Bell Lane, Cottage            STEEL            Ellen        Niece                          8                                      Paddington         MDX
 6  84a   118 Bell Lane, Cottage            BURDEN           John         Head           M       45        Mail Driver                          Rolvenden          KEN
 6  84a   118 Bell Lane, Cottage            BURDEN           Mary A.      Wife           M              44 Dressmaker                           Staplehurst        KEN
 6  84a   118 Bell Lane, Cottage            BURDEN           Anne A.      Daughter       U              14 Housemaid                            Staplehurst        KEN
 6  84a   118 Bell Lane, Cottage            BURDEN           James E.     Son                    10        Scholar                              Staplehurst        KEN
 6  84a   118 Bell Lane, Cottage            BURDEN           Walter J.    Son                     7        Scholar                              Cranbrook          KEN
 6  84a   118 Bell Lane, Cottage            BURDEN           Kate E.      Daughter                       4 Scholar                              Staplehurst        KEN
 6  84a   118 Bell Lane, Cottage            BURDEN           George H.    Son                     2                                             Staplehurst        KEN
 6  84a   119 Bell Lane, Cottage            LINK             Benjamin     Head           M       25        Carpenter                            Headcorn           KEN
 6  84a   119 Bell Lane, Cottage            LINK             Emma         Wife           M              27                                      Ulcombe            KEN
 6  84a   119 Bell Lane, Cottage            LINK             Benjamin G   Son                   7d                                              Staplehurst        KEN
 6  84a   119 Bell Lane, Cottage            SIMMONS          Charity      Nurse          W              63 Nurse                                Frittenden         KEN
 6  84a   120 Bell Lane, Cottage            NUNN             Thomas E.    Head           M       20        Tailor                               Staplehurst        KEN
 6  84a   120 Bell Lane, Cottage            NUNN             Martha       Wife           M              22                                      Boughton MonchelseaKEN
 6  84a   120 Bell Lane, Cottage            NUNN             Thomas H.    Son                   9m                                              Boughton MonchelseaKEN
 6  84a   121 Bell Lane, Cottage            GEORGE           Thomas       Head           M       32        Labourer                             Staplehurst        KEN
 6  84a   121 Bell Lane, Cottage            GEORGE           Mary         Wife           M              27                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 6  84a   121 Bell Lane, Cottage            GEORGE           William      Son                    10        Scholar                              Staplehurst        KEN
 6  84a   121 Bell Lane, Cottage            GEORGE           Frederick    Son                   4m                                              Staplehurst        KEN
 6  84a   121 Bell Lane, Cottage            BARNES           John         Boarder        W       59        Labourer                             Northiam           SSX
 6  84b   122 Bell Lane, Cottage            MERRITT          Benjamin     Head           M       42        Gardener                             Hitchin?           STS
 6  84b   122 Bell Lane, Cottage            MERRITT          Eliza        Wife           M              32                                      Walton             SRY
 6  84b   122 Bell Lane, Cottage            MERRITT          Miriam E.    Daughter                      10 Scholar                              Staplehurst        KEN
 6  84b   122 Bell Lane, Cottage            MERRITT          William J.   Son                     8        Scholar                              Staplehurst        KEN
 6  84b   122 Bell Lane, Cottage            MERRITT          John H.      Son                     5        Scholar                              Staplehurst        KEN
 6  84b   122 Bell Lane, Cottage            MERRITT          Thomas J.    Son                     3                                             Staplehurst        KEN
 6  84b   122 Bell Lane, Cottage            MERRITT          Mary A.      Daughter                       1                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 6  84b   123 Bell Lane, Cottage            HEARN            Richard      Head           W       43        Ag. Lab.                             Staplehurst        KEN
 6  84b   123 Bell Lane, Cottage            HEARN            Frances A.   Daughter       U              19 Housekeeper                          Staplehurst        KEN
 6  84b   123 Bell Lane, Cottage            POTTER           Ruth         Visitor                        1                                      Chart Sutton       KEN
 6  84b   124 Bell Lane, Cottage            GRANSBURY        William      Head           M       28        Ag. Lab.                             Staplehurst        KEN
 6  84b   124 Bell Lane, Cottage            GRANSBURY        Elizabeth    Wife           M              27                                      Goudhurst          KEN
 6  84b   124 Bell Lane, Cottage            GRANSBURY        William      Son                     6        Scholar                              Staplehurst        KEN
 6  84b   124 Bell Lane, Cottage            GRANSBURY        Elizabeth    Daughter                       4 Scholar                              Staplehurst        KEN
 6  84b   124 Bell Lane, Cottage            GRANSBURY        John         Son                     2                                             Staplehurst        KEN
 6  84b   125 Bell Lane, Cottage            SELVES           Richard W.   Head           M       29        Labourer                             Staplehurst        KEN
 6  84b   125 Bell Lane, Cottage            SELVES           Fanny        Wife           M              24                                      West Grinstead     SSX
 6  84b   125 Bell Lane, Cottage            SELVES           Edmund       Son                     5        Scholar                              Staplehurst        KEN
 6  84b   125 Bell Lane, Cottage            SELVES           Elizabeth    Daughter                       4                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 6  84b   125 Bell Lane, Cottage            SELVES           Lydia        Daughter                       2                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 6  84b   125 Bell Lane, Cottage            SELVES           John         Father         W       69        Labourer                             Staplehurst        KEN
 6  84b   125 Bell Lane, Cottage            SELVES           Emily        Sister         U              11 Scholar                              Staplehurst        KEN
 6  84b   126 Bell Lane, Cottage            SELVES           Thomas       Lodger         U       33        Labourer                             Staplehurst        KEN
Go to Top of Page
 7  88a     1 Bletchingley Farm             STILL            Thomas       Head           M       28        Farmer                               Staplehurst        KEN
 7  88a     1 Bletchingley Farm             STILL            Eleanor Fr   Wife           M              25                                      Greenwich          KEN
 7  88a     1 Bletchingley Farm             STILL            Sophia M.    Sister         U              34 Independent                          Staplehurst        KEN
 7  88a     1 Bletchingley Farm             TIMINS           Emma         Servant        M              27 General Servant                      Stockwell          SRY
 7  88a     2 Monk Farm                     RANSOM           James        Head           M       32        Carpenter                            Northiam           SSX
 7  88a     2 Monk Farm                     RANSOM           Ellen J.     Wife           M              34                                      Warehorne          KEN
 7  88a     2 Monk Farm                     RANSOM           Harriet B.   Daughter                       8 Scholar                              Snargate           KEN
 7  88a     2 Monk Farm                     RANSOM           Orpha A.     Daughter                       6 Scholar                              Brookland          KEN
 7  88a     2 Monk Farm                     RANSOM           John J.      Son                     3        Scholar                              Marden             KEN
 7  88a     2 Monk Farm                     RANSOM           Caroline R   Daughter                    11m                                       Staplehurst        KEN
 7  88a     3 No. 1 Carter? Cottages        PULLEN           John         Head           M       22        Ag. Lab.                             Sissinghurst       KEN
 7  88a     3 No. 1 Carter? Cottages        PULLEN           Elizabeth    Wife           M              20                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 7  88a     3 No. 1 Carter? Cottages        PULLEN           John W.      Son                   2m                                              Staplehurst        KEN
 7  88a     4 No. 2 Carter? Cottages        NYE              James        Head           M       24        Engine Driver                        Frittenden         KEN
 7  88a     4 No. 2 Carter? Cottages        NYE              Kate         Wife           M              21                                      Cranbrook          KEN
 7  88a     4 No. 2 Carter? Cottages        NYE              Anna E.      Daughter                       1                                      Cranbrook          KEN
 7  88a     5 Ely Court                     PETLEY           Elizabeth    Head           M              37 Owner of Houses & Land               Staplehurst        KEN
 7  88a     5 Ely Court                     WARD             Albina       Sister         U              33 Owner of Houses & Land               Staplehurst        KEN
 7  88a     5 Ely Court                     PETLEY           James S.W.   Son                     8        Scholar                              Staplehurst        KEN
 7  88a     6                               WARD             John         Head           U       57        Owner of Houses & Land               Staplehurst        KEN
 7  88a     7 No. 1 Albion Row              SIMMONS          Caroline     Head           W              42 Charwoman                            Wye                KEN
 7  88a     7 No. 1 Albion Row              SIMMONS          Edward T.    Son                    13        Scholar                              Staplehurst        KEN
 7  88a     7 No. 1 Albion Row              SIMMONS          Emily J.     Daughter                      12 Scholar                              Staplehurst        KEN
 7  88a     7 No. 1 Albion Row              SIMMONS          Harry J.     Son                    10        Scholar                              Staplehurst        KEN
 7  88a     7 No. 1 Albion Row              SIMMONS          Elizabeth    Daughter                       7 Scholar                              Marden             KEN
 7  88b     8 No. 2 Albion Row              HOLDSTOCK        Samuel       Head           M       27        Ag. Lab.                             Benenden           KEN
 7  88b     8 No. 2 Albion Row              HOLDSTOCK        Sophia       Wife           M              36                                      Hawkhurst          KEN
 7  88b     9 No. 3 Albion Row              WICKHAM          James        Head           M       29        Carter                               Wadhurst           SSX
 7  88b     9 No. 3 Albion Row              WICKHAM          Abigail      Wife           M              25                                      Goudhurst          KEN
 7  88b     9 No. 3 Albion Row              WICKHAM          James J.     Son                     5        Scholar                              Goudhurst          KEN
 7  88b     9 No. 3 Albion Row              WICKHAM          Humphrey     Son                     3                                             Goudhurst          KEN
 7  88b     9 No. 3 Albion Row              WICKHAM          Harriet      Daughter                       1                                      Horsmonden         KEN
 7  88b    10 No. 4 Albion Row              YOUNG            John         Head           M       36        Ag. Lab.                             Staplehurst        KEN
 7  88b    10 No. 4 Albion Row              YOUNG            Sarah A.     Wife           M              36                                      Cranbrook          KEN
 7  88b    10 No. 4 Albion Row              YOUNG            Agnes        Daughter                6        Scholar                              Staplehurst        KEN
 7  88b    10 No. 4 Albion Row              YOUNG            Sarah A.     Daughter                     9m                                       Staplehurst        KEN
 7  88b    11 Hog Pound House               SISLEY           Richard      Head           M       56        Ag. Lab.                             Staplehurst        KEN
 7  88b    11 Hog Pound House               SISLEY           Harriet      Wife           M              54                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 7  88b    11 Hog Pound House               SISLEY           John         Son            U       23        Ag. Lab.                             Staplehurst        KEN
 7  88b    11 Hog Pound House               SISLEY           Edward       Son            U       16        Ag. Lab.                             Staplehurst        KEN
 7  88b    11 Hog Pound House               WICKHAM          William      Grandson                6        Scholar                              Staplehurst        KEN
 7  88b    12 Hog Pound House               WICKHAM          Benjamin     Head           M       34        Ag. Lab.                             Wadhurst           SSX
 7  88b    12 Hog Pound House               WICKHAM          Fanny        Wife           M              30                                      Cranbrook          KEN
 7  88b    12 Hog Pound House               WICKHAM          Harriet C.   Daughter                       7 Scholar                              Staplehurst        KEN
 7  88b    12 Hog Pound House               WICKHAM          Mary         Daughter                       3                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 7  88b    12 Hog Pound House               WICKHAM          Emily        Daughter                     3m                                       Staplehurst        KEN
 7  88b    13 Henhurst Farm                 WALTER           James        Head           M       33        Butcher                              Staplehurst        KEN
 7  88b    13 Henhurst Farm                 WALTER           Elizabeth    Wife           M              25                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 7  88b    13 Henhurst Farm                 WALTER           William      Son                     1                                             Staplehurst        KEN
Go to Top of Page
 7  89a    14 Henhurst Farm                 GRIGSBY          John         Head           M       46        Carter                               Marden             KEN
 7  89a    14 Henhurst Farm                 GRIGSBY          Harriet      Wife           M              48                                      Marden             KEN
 7  89a    14 Henhurst Farm                 GRIGSBY          Charles      Son            U       13        Carter's Mate                        Marden             KEN
 7  89a    14 Henhurst Farm                 GRIGSBY          Rose         Daughter                      11 Scholar                              Marden             KEN
 7  89a    14 Henhurst Farm                 GRIGSBY          George       Son                     5        Scholar                              Otham              KEN
 7  89a    15 Little Henhurst               HOPE             George       Head           M       51        Farmer of 27 acres                   Frittenden         KEN
 7  89a    15 Little Henhurst               HOPE             Sarah S.     Wife           M              50                                      Headcorn           KEN
 7  89a    15 Little Henhurst               HOPE             John         Son            U       22        Farmer's son                         Staplehurst        KEN
 7  89a    16 Chapel Cottages               GOLDING          Thomas       Head           M       43        Ag. Lab.                             Staplehurst        KEN
 7  89a    16 Chapel Cottages               GOLDING          Fanny        Wife           M              44                                      Wadhurst           SSX
 7  89a    17 Chapel Cottages               CRAMP            William      Head           M       50        Bricklayer                           Hastings           SSX
 7  89a    17 Chapel Cottages               CRAMP            Cedelia      Wife           M              46                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 7  89a    17 Chapel Cottages               CRAMP            Concemore    Son            U       20        Bricklayer                           Staplehurst        KEN
 7  89a    17 Chapel Cottages               CRAMP            Emily        Daughter       U              13                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 7  89a    18 Chapel Cottages               BROOKER          Samson       Head           M       50        Sawyer                               Staplehurst        KEN
 7  89a    18 Chapel Cottages               BROOKER          Mary         Wife           M              41 Laundress                            Staplehurst        KEN
 7  89a    18 Chapel Cottages               BROOKER          Jane         Daughter       U              17 Laundress                            Staplehurst        KEN
 7  89a    18 Chapel Cottages               BROOKER          Robert       Son                    12        Ag. Lab.                             Staplehurst        KEN
 7  89a    18 Chapel Cottages               BROOKER          Louisa       Daughter                      10 Scholar                              Staplehurst        KEN
 7  89a    18 Chapel Cottages               BROOKER          Edward S.    Son                     8        Scholar                              Staplehurst        KEN
 7  89a    18 Chapel Cottages               BROOKER          Albert       Son                     7        Scholar                              Staplehurst        KEN
 7  89a    18 Chapel Cottages               BROOKER          Rosa  H.     Daughter                       4 Scholar                              Staplehurst        KEN
 7  89a    18 Chapel Cottages               BROOKER          Concemore    Son                     1                                             Staplehurst        KEN
 7  89b    19 The Pinnocks                  SHOOBRIDGE       James        Head           M       45        Grocer                               Benenden           KEN
 7  89b    19 The Pinnocks                  SHOOBRIDGE       Ann          Wife           M              46                                      Benenden           KEN
 7  89b    19 The Pinnocks                  SHOOBRIDGE       Ellen E.     Daughter       U              18                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 7  89b    19 The Pinnocks                  SHOOBRIDGE       Owen J.      Son            U       17        Painter                              Staplehurst        KEN
 7  89b    19 The Pinnocks                  SHOOBRIDGE       Percy J.     Son            U       13        Grocer's Assistant                   Staplehurst        KEN
 7  89b    19 The Pinnocks                  SHOOBRIDGE       Ernest W.    Son                     9        Scholar                              Staplehurst        KEN
 7  89b    19 The Pinnocks                  SHOOBRIDGE       Albert E.    Son                     1                                             Staplehurst        KEN
 7  89b    20                               BROWN            Charles      Head           U       24        Builder's Assistant                  London             MDX
 7  89b    21 The Quarter                   YOUNG            Erastus      Head           M       60        Gardener                             Staplehurst        KEN
 7  89b    21 The Quarter                   YOUNG            Jane         Wife           M              59                                      Marden             KEN
 7  89b    21 The Quarter                   YOUNG            Erastus      Son            U       31        Ag. Lab.                             Staplehurst        KEN
 7  89b    21 The Quarter                   YOUNG            Agnes        Daughter       U              23                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 7  89b    21 The Quarter                   YOUNG            Charles      Son            U       20        Ag. Lab.                             Staplehurst        KEN
 7  89b    21 The Quarter                   YOUNG            Oliver       Son            U       15        Ag. Lab.                             Staplehurst        KEN
 7  89b    21 The Quarter                   HOLT             Lucy         Visitor        M              35 Ag. Labourer's wife.                 Cranbrook          KEN
 7  89b    22 The Quarter                   SLARKES          Charles      Head           M       40        Ag. Lab.                             Goudhurst          KEN
 7  89b    22 The Quarter                   SLARKES          Louisa       Wife           M              38                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 7  89b    22 The Quarter                   SLARKES          Elizabeth    Daughter       U              13                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 7  89b    22 The Quarter                   SLARKES          Sarah A.     Daughter                      11 Scholar                              Staplehurst        KEN
 7  89b    22 The Quarter                   SLARKES          Charles      Son                     7        Scholar                              Staplehurst        KEN
 7  89b    22 The Quarter                   SLARKES          Harriet      Daughter                       5 Scholar                              Staplehurst        KEN
 7  89b    22 The Quarter                   SLARKES          William R.   Son                  11m                                              Staplehurst        KEN
 7  89b    22 The Quarter                   FARMER           Robert       Father-in-law  W       81        Pauper                               Staplehurst        KEN
Go to Top of Page
 7  90a    23 The Quarter                   OBEY             William      Head           M       70        Ag. Lab.                             Marden             KEN
 7  90a    23 The Quarter                   OBEY             Sarah        Wife           M              66                                      Udimore            SSX
 7  90a    23 The Quarter                   OBEY             Frances      Daughter       U              27                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 7  90a    24 The Quarter                   CROFT            Samuel       Head           M       62        Ag. Lab.                             Frittenden         KEN
 7  90a    24 The Quarter                   CROFT            Sarah        Wife           M              60                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 7  90a    24 The Quarter                   CROFT            John         Son            U       22        Ag. Lab.                             Staplehurst        KEN
 7  90a    25 The Quarter                   AUSTEN           John         Head           M       53        Under Gardener                       Marden             KEN
 7  90a    25 The Quarter                   AUSTEN           Rebecca      Wife           M              58                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 7  90a    25 The Quarter                   AUSTEN           William      Son            U       21        Bricklayer's Labourer.               Staplehurst        KEN
 7  90a    25 The Quarter                   AUSTEN           Elizabeth    Daughter       U              19                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 7  90a    26 The Quarter                   FARMER           Edward       Head           W       43        Bricklayer                           Staplehurst        KEN
 7  90a    26 The Quarter                   FARMER           Harriet      Daughter       U              19 Housekeeper                          Staplehurst        KEN
 7  90a    26 The Quarter                   FARMER           William H.   Son                    12        Scholar                              Staplehurst        KEN
 7  90a    26 The Quarter                   FARMER           Emily        Daughter                      10 Scholar                              Staplehurst        KEN
 7  90a    26 The Quarter                   FARMER           Annie        Daughter                       9 Scholar                              Staplehurst        KEN
 7  90a    27 The Quarter                   PAINE            William      Head           M       69        Pauper (Invalid)                     Heathfield         SSX
 7  90a    27 The Quarter                   PAINE            Avis         Wife           M              66                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 7  90a    27 The Quarter                   PAINE            Sophia       Daughter       U              27 Charwoman                            Staplehurst        KEN
 7  90a    28 The Quarter                   TOLHURST         William      Head           U       18        Gardener                             Staplehurst        KEN
 7  90a    29 The Quarter                   GODDEN           William      Head           U       12        Under Gardener                       Linton             KEN
 7  90a    30 The Quarter                   MORRIS           James        Head           M       64        Ag. Lab.                             Boughton MonchelseaKEN
 7  90a    30 The Quarter                   MORRIS           Mary         Wife           M              60                                      Peasmarsh          SSX
 7  90a    30 The Quarter                   MORRIS           Alfred       Son            U       15        Gardener                             Staplehurst        KEN
 7  90a    30 The Quarter                   MORRIS           Harriet      Daughter       W              36                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 7  90b    30 The Quarter                   MORRIS           Kate         Granddaughter                  7 Scholar                              London             MDX
 7  90b    30 The Quarter                   MORRIS           Annie        Granddaughter                  5 Scholar                              London             MDX
 7  90b    30 The Quarter                   MORRIS           Emma         Granddaughter                  4                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 7  90b    31 The Quarter                   FARMER           Robert       Head           M       48        Ag. Lab.                             Staplehurst        KEN
 7  90b    31 The Quarter                   FARMER           Jane         Wife           M              43                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 7  90b    31 The Quarter                   FARMER           Thomas       Son            U       23        Ag. Lab.                             Staplehurst        KEN
 7  90b    31 The Quarter                   FARMER           William      Son            U       21        Ag. Lab.                             Staplehurst        KEN
 7  90b    31 The Quarter                   FARMER           Mary A.      Daughter       U              17                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 7  90b    31 The Quarter                   FARMER           Harriet      Daughter       U              13                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 7  90b    31 The Quarter                   FARMER           George       Son                    10        Scholar                              Staplehurst        KEN
 7  90b    31 The Quarter                   FARMER           Edward       Son                     8        Scholar                              Staplehurst        KEN
 7  90b    31 The Quarter                   FARMER           Alfred       Son                     6        Scholar                              Staplehurst        KEN
 7  90b    31 The Quarter                   FARMER           Anne         Daughter                       4                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 7  90b    31 The Quarter                   FARMER           Emily        Daughter                       3                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 7  90b    31 The Quarter                   FARMER           Kate         Daughter                    11m                                       Staplehurst        KEN
 7  90b    32 The Quarter                   HARRIS           Martha       Head           W              47 Widow of Ag. Lab.                    Staplehurst        KEN
 7  90b    32 The Quarter                   HARRIS           Thomas       Son            U       16        Ag. Lab.                             Staplehurst        KEN
 7  90b    32 The Quarter                   HARRIS           Elizabeth    Daughter       U              13                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 7  90b    32 The Quarter                   HARRIS           Charles      Son                     9        Scholar                              Staplehurst        KEN
 7  90b    32 The Quarter                   HARRIS           Sarah A.     Daughter                       7 Scholar                              Staplehurst        KEN
 7  90b    32 The Quarter                   HARRIS           Walter D.    Son                     5        Scholar                              Staplehurst        KEN
 7  90b    33 The Quarter                   HINKLEY          Edward       Head           M       51        Ag. Lab.                             Staplehurst        KEN
 7  90b    33 The Quarter                   HINKLEY          Frances      Wife           M              50                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 7  90b    33 The Quarter                   HINKLEY          Sarah A.     Daughter       U              19                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 7  90b    33 The Quarter                   HINKLEY          Sarah        Brother        W              85 pauper                               Staplehurst        KEN
Go to Top of Page
 7  91a    34 The Quarter                   KINGSNORTH       Daniel       Head           M       78        Pauper                               Bethersden         KEN
 7  91a    34 The Quarter                   KINGSNORTH       Martha       Wife           M              72 Pauper                               Staplehurst        KEN
 7  91a    35 The Quarter                   RICHARDS         Charles      Head           M       78        Pauper                               Staplehurst        KEN
 7  91a    35 The Quarter                   RICHARDS         Harriet      Wife           M              63 Pauper                               Staplehurst        KEN
 7  91a    36 The Quarter                   GURR             William      Head           M       39        Ag. Lab.                             Staplehurst        KEN
 7  91a    36 The Quarter                   GURR             Alice        Wife           M              29                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 7  91a    36 The Quarter                   GURR             William      Son                     8        Scholar                              Staplehurst        KEN
 7  91a    36 The Quarter                   GURR             George       Son                     6        Scholar                              Staplehurst        KEN
 7  91a    36 The Quarter                   GURR             Henry        Son                     4                                             Staplehurst        KEN
 7  91a    36 The Quarter                   GURR             Edwin        Son                     1                                             Staplehurst        KEN
 7  91a    37 Fuller House                  TREE             Edward       Head           M       32        Ag. Lab.                             Goudhurst          KEN
 7  91a    37 Fuller House                  TREE             Bridget      Wife           M              32                                      Mayfield           SSX
 7  91a    37 Fuller House                  TREE             Mary J.      Daughter                       4                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 7  91a    37 Fuller House                  TREE             John S.      Son                     2                                             Staplehurst        KEN
 7  91a    37 Fuller House                  TREE             Edward T.    Son                   4m                                              Staplehurst        KEN
 7  91a    38 Fuller House                                                                                 Temporary absent
 7  91a    39 Fuller House                  WHITE            Stephen      Head           W       34        Carter                               Linton             KEN
 7  91a    39 Fuller House                  WHITE            William      Son            U       15        Carters Mate                         Chart              KEN
 7  91a    39 Fuller House                  WHITE            John         Son            U       13        Farm Servant                         Charing            KEN
 7  91a    39 Fuller House                  WHITE            Charles      Son                    11        Scholar                              Chart              KEN
 7  91a    39 Fuller House                  WHITE            Eliza        Daughter                       9 Scholar                              Marden             KEN
 7  91a    39 Fuller House                  WHITE            Emily        Daughter                       6 Scholar                              Marden             KEN
 7  91a    39 Fuller House                  ALLEN            Susan        Housekeeper    U              20 Housekeeper                          Staplehurst        KEN
 7  91b    40 Fuller House                  BUTCHER          Joseph       Head           M       28        Ag. Lab.                             Frittenden         KEN
 7  91b    40 Fuller House                  BUTCHER          Sarah        Wife           M              24                                      Marden             KEN
 7  91b    40 Fuller House                  BUTCHER          Alice        Daughter                       5 Scholar                              Frittenden         KEN
 7  91b    40 Fuller House                  BUTCHER          Charles      Son                     2                                             Staplehurst        KEN
 7  91b    41 Martin's Hill                 GILBERT          Thomas       Head           M       38        Ag. Lab.                             Staplehurst        KEN
 7  91b    41 Martin's Hill                 GILBERT          Caroline     Wife           M              26                                      Marden             KEN
 7  91b    41 Martin's Hill                 GILBERT          William      Son                     2                                             Staplehurst        KEN
 7  91b    41 Martin's Hill                 GILBERT          Ebenezer     Son                   6m                                              Staplehurst        KEN
 7  91b    42 Martin's Hill                 WICKHAM          Herbert      Head           M       36        Bricklayer's Lab.                    N.K.               SSX
 7  91b    42 Martin's Hill                 WICKHAM          Julia        Wife           M              43                                      Canterbury         KEN
 7  91b    42 Martin's Hill                 WICKHAM          Charles      Son            U       19        Ag. Lab.                             Dover              KEN
 7  91b    42 Martin's Hill                 WICKHAM          Martha       Daughter       U              17                                      Dover              KEN
 7  91b    42 Martin's Hill                 SOLLY            Esther       Mother-IN-LAW  W              67 Pauper                               Guildford          SRY
 7  91b    43 Martin's Hill                 ALLEN            John         Head           W       46        Ag. Lab.                             Staplehurst        KEN
 7  91b    43 Martin's Hill                 KEMP             Mary         Daughter       M              21 Housekeeper                          Staplehurst        KEN
 7  91b    43 Martin's Hill                 ALLEN            Sarah        Daughter                       8                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 7  91b    43 Martin's Hill                 KEMP             Ellen        Granddaughter                  2                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 7  91b    44 Martin's Hill                 THOMPSON         Mary         Head           W              44 Widow of Ag. Lab.                    Staplehurst        KEN
 7  91b    44 Martin's Hill                 THOMPSON         Richard      Son            U       27        Ag. Lab.                             Goudhurst          KEN
 7  91b    44 Martin's Hill                 THOMPSON         Sarah        Daughter       U              22                                      Cranbrook          KEN
 7  91b    44 Martin's Hill                 THOMPSON         Louis        Son            U       21                                             Goudhurst          KEN
 7  91b    45 Martin's Hill                 TERRY            Walter       Head           M       32        Ag. Lab.                             Staplehurst        KEN
 7  91b    45 Martin's Hill                 TERRY            Mary         Wife           M              27                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 7  91b    45 Martin's Hill                 TERRY            Walter       Son                     5                                             Staplehurst        KEN
 7  91b    45 Martin's Hill                 TERRY            Ellen        Daughter                       3                                      Staplehurst        KEN
Go to Top of Page
 7  92a    45 Martin's Hill                 TERRY            George       Son                   6m                                              Staplehurst        KEN
 7  92a    46 Bromley Barn                  GASKIN           Henry        Head           M       32        Ag. Lab.                             Marden             KEN
 7  92a    46 Bromley Barn                  GASKIN           Mary         Wife           M              26                                      Marden             KEN
 7  92a    46 Bromley Barn                  GASKIN           Maryanne     Daughter                       5                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 7  92a    46 Bromley Barn                  GASKIN           George       Son                     3                                             Staplehurst        KEN
 7  92a    46 Bromley Barn                  GASKIN           Charles      Son                     2                                             Staplehurst        KEN
 7  92a    46 Bromley Barn                  GASKIN           Emma         Daughter                     2m                                       Staplehurst        KEN
 7  92a    47 Knox Bridge                   AUSTEN           John         Head           W       50        Farm Bailiff                         Cranbrook          KEN
 7  92a    47 Knox Bridge                   AUSTEN           John         Son            U       23        Carpenter                            Cranbrook          KEN
 7  92a    47 Knox Bridge                   AUSTEN           Mary         Daughter       U              20 Housekeeper                          Cranbrook          KEN
 7  92a    47 Knox Bridge                   AUSTEN           Fanny        Daughter       U              14 Scholar                              Bredhurst          KEN
 7  92a    47 Knox Bridge                   AUSTEN           Eliza        Daughter                      11 Scholar                              Marden             KEN
 7  92a    48 Knox Bridge                   JURY             Silas        Head           M       47        Labourer on Highways                 Staplehurst        KEN
 7  92a    48 Knox Bridge                   JURY             Emily        Wife           M              47                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 7  92a    48 Knox Bridge                   JURY             William      Son            U       14        Labourer on Highways                 Staplehurst        KEN
 7  92a    48 Knox Bridge                   JURY             Emily        Daughter                      11 Scholar                              Staplehurst        KEN
 7  92a    48 Knox Bridge                   JURY             Amey         Daughter                       8 Scholar                              Staplehurst        KEN
 7  92a    48 Knox Bridge                   JURY             Edward       Son                     6                                             Staplehurst        KEN
 7  92a    49 Chittenden Farm               MANKTELOW        Caleb        Head           M       29        Farm Bailiff                         Wadhurst           SSX
 7  92a    49 Chittenden Farm               MANKTELOW        Joseph       Son                    11        Scholar                              Staplehurst        KEN
 7  92a    49 Chittenden Farm               MANKTELOW        Mary         Daughter                       9 Scholar                              Staplehurst        KEN
 7  92a    49 Chittenden Farm               MANKTELOW        Phoebe       Daughter                       8 Scholar                              Staplehurst        KEN
 7  92a    49 Chittenden Farm               MANKTELOW        Caleb        Son                     5        Scholar                              Frittenden         KEN
 7  92a    50                               GOLDSMITH        Edwin        Head           U       24        Ag. Lab.                             Staplehurst        KEN
 7  92b    51 Lovehurst Mill                JENNER           Samuel W.    Head           M       53        Miller & Farmer                      Chart              KEN
 7  92b    51 Lovehurst Mill                JENNER           Eliza        Daughter       U              18                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 7  92b    51 Lovehurst Mill                JENNER           Eliza        Wife           M              55                                      Wadhurst           SSX
 7  92b    51 Lovehurst Mill                JENNER           John F.      Son            U       15                                             Staplehurst        KEN
 7  92b    51 Lovehurst Mill                JENNER           Samuel       Father         W       77        Miller                               Cranbrook          KEN
 7  92b    51 Lovehurst Mill                FOREMAN          William      Brother-in-La  W       47        Veterinary Surgeon                   Horsmonden         KEN
 7  92b    52 Lovehurst Cottages            CHAPMAN          Joseph       Head           M       27        Carter                               Hawkhurst          KEN
 7  92b    52 Lovehurst Cottages            CHAPMAN          Jane         Wife           M              26                                      Frittenden         KEN
 7  92b    52 Lovehurst Cottages            CHAPMAN          Joseph       Son                     6        Scholar                              Staplehurst        KEN
 7  92b    52 Lovehurst Cottages            CHAPMAN          William      Son                     3                                             Staplehurst        KEN
 7  92b    52 Lovehurst Cottages            CHAPMAN          Jane         Daughter                       2                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 7  92b    53 Lovehurst Cottages            FARMER           Charles      Head           M       29        Ag. Lab.                             Staplehurst        KEN
 7  92b    53 Lovehurst Cottages            FARMER           Frances M.   Wife           M              27                                      Headcorn           KEN
 7  92b    53 Lovehurst Cottages            FARMER           Ellen        Daughter                       1                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 7  92b    53 Lovehurst Cottages            FARMER           William      Son                   2m                                              Staplehurst        KEN
 7  92b    54 Lovehurst Farm                FOREMAN          Ebenezar     Head           M       44        Farmer of 234a. emp. 9m & 3b         Horsmonden         KEN
 7  92b    54 Lovehurst Farm                FOREMAN          Martha       Wife           M              43                                      Sandhurst          KEN
 7  92b    54 Lovehurst Farm                FOREMAN          Sarah P.     Daughter       U              21                                      Horsmonden         KEN
 7  92b    54 Lovehurst Farm                FOREMAN          William      Son            U       19        Farmer's son                         Horsmonden         KEN
 7  92b    54 Lovehurst Farm                FOREMAN          Ebenezar     Son            U       16        Farmer's son                         Staplehurst        KEN
 7  92b    54 Lovehurst Farm                FOREMAN          Selina       Daughter       U              14 Scholar                              Staplehurst        KEN
 7  92b    54 Lovehurst Farm                FOREMAN          Martha       Daughter       U              13 Scholar                              Staplehurst        KEN
 7  92b    54 Lovehurst Farm                FOREMAN          Ellen        Daughter                      11 Scholar                              Staplehurst        KEN
 7  92b    54 Lovehurst Farm                FOREMAN          Mary M.      Daughter                       8 Scholar                              Staplehurst        KEN
 7  92b    54 Lovehurst Farm                FOREMAN          Owen J.      Son                     7        Scholar                              Staplehurst        KEN
Go to Top of Page
 7  93a    54 Lovehurst Farm                FOREMAN          Albert J.    Son                     5        Scholar                              Staplehurst        KEN
 7  93a    54 Lovehurst Farm                FOREMAN          Kate         Daughter                       1                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 7  93a    55 Mathurst Green Farm           CORKE            Louisa       Head           W              46 Charwoman                            Biddenden          KEN
 7  93a    55 Mathurst Green Farm           CORKE            Henry        Son            U       17        Carter's Mate                        Staplehurst        KEN
 7  93a    55 Mathurst Green Farm           CORKE            Elizabeth    Daughter                      12 Scholar                              Staplehurst        KEN
 7  93a    55 Mathurst Green Farm           CORKE            Sarah A.     Daughter                       9 Scholar                              Staplehurst        KEN
 7  93a    55 Mathurst Green Farm           CORKE            Mary A.      Daughter                       7 Scholar                              Staplehurst        KEN
 7  93a    56 Mathurst Green Farm           ALLCORN          George       Head           M       37        Carter                               Rotherfield        SSX
 7  93a    56 Mathurst Green Farm           ALLCORN          Hannah       Wife           M              37                                      Rotherfield        SSX
 7  93a    56 Mathurst Green Farm           ALLCORN          George       Son                    11        Scholar                              Cranbrook          KEN
 7  93a    56 Mathurst Green Farm           ALLCORN          John         Son                     9        Scholar                              Cranbrook          KEN
 7  93a    56 Mathurst Green Farm           ALLCORN          Ann          Daughter                       3                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 7  93a    56 Mathurst Green Farm           MURPHY           John         Boarder        U       27        Ag. Lab.                             Rotherfield        SSX
 7  93a    57 Mathurst Green Farm           BORER            William      Head           M       75        Farmer of 114 a., emp. 3m & 1b.      Staplehurst        KEN
 7  93a    57 Mathurst Green Farm           BORER            Sarah        Wife           M              65                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 7  93a    57 Mathurst Green Farm           BORER            William      Son            U       39        Farmer's son                         Westminster        MDX
 7  93a    57 Mathurst Green Farm           BORER            Mary         Daughter       U              34                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 7  93a    57 Mathurst Green Farm           AVERY            Amos         Servant        U       15        Farm Servant                         Staplehurst        KEN
 7  93a    58 Bounds End                    HUGGINS          Edward       Head           M       25        Ag. Lab.                             Staplehurst        KEN
 7  93a    58 Bounds End                    HUGGINS          Ruth         Wife           M              22                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 7  93a    58 Bounds End                    HUGGINS          Elizabeth    Daughter                       5                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 7  93a    58 Bounds End                    HUGGINS          Thomas W.    Son                     3                                             Marden             KEN
 7  93a    58 Bounds End                    HUGGINS          Ellen Ada    Daughter                       1                                      Marden             KEN
 7  93a    58 Bounds End                    HUGGINS          Edward J.    Son                   2m                                              Marden             KEN
 7  93b    59 Rabbit Farm                   FOREMAN          William      Head           M       47        Carter                               Goudhurst          KEN
 7  93b    59 Rabbit Farm                   FOREMAN          Ellen        Wife           M              40                                      Marden             KEN
 7  93b    59 Rabbit Farm                   FOREMAN          William      Son                     7        Scholar                              Yalding            KEN
 7  93b    59 Rabbit Farm                   FOREMAN          Robert J.    Son                   6m                                              Staplehurst        KEN
 7  93b    60 Rabbit Farm                   DAVIS            Henry        Head           M       58        Ag. Lab.                             Staplehurst        KEN
 7  93b    60 Rabbit Farm                   DAVIS            Charlotte    Wife           M              52                                      Cranbrook          KEN
 7  93b    60 Rabbit Farm                   HORTON           Fanny        Granddaughter                  6 Scholar                              Cranbrook          KEN
 7  93b    61 Bletchingley Cottage          SMITH            Lewis        Head           M       35        Carter                               Headcorn           KEN
 7  93b    61 Bletchingley Cottage          SMITH            Emily        Wife           M              34                                      Goudhurst          KEN
 7  93b    62 Bletchingley Cottage          BUSS             George       Head           M       29        Ag. Lab.                             Headcorn           KEN
 7  93b    62 Bletchingley Cottage          BUSS             Ann          Wife           M              23                                      Mayfield           SSX
 7  93b    62 Bletchingley Cottage          BUSS             Ann          Daughter                     7m                                       Staplehurst        KEN
 7  93b    63 The Plain Farm                ONIONS           James        Head           M       40        Ag. Lab.                             Goudhurst          KEN
 7  93b    63 The Plain Farm                ONIONS           Maria        Wife           M              33                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 7  93b    63 The Plain Farm                ONIONS           William      Son                     8        Scholar                              Marden             KEN
 7  93b    63 The Plain Farm                ONIONS           Jane         Daughter                       4                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 7  93b    64 The Plain Farm                WORSLEY          Reuben       Head           M       23        Farm Bailiff                         Rolvenden          KEN
 7  93b    64 The Plain Farm                WORSLEY          Emma         Wife           M              20 Bailiff's Wife                       Yalding            KEN
 7  93b    64 The Plain Farm                WORSLEY          Emily        Daughter                     8m                                       Marden             KEN
 7  93b    64 The Plain Farm                GOLDING          Amelia       Wife's Sister                 10 Scholar                              Yalding            KEN
 7  93b    65 Little Hertsheath Cottage     VANE             Emma         Head           M              27 Ag. Lab.'s wife                      Staplehurst        KEN
 7  93b    65 Little Hertsheath Cottage     VANE             Emma         Daughter                       9                                      Headcorn           KEN
 7  93b    65 Little Hertsheath Cottage     VANE             Kate         Daughter                       5                                      Chatham            KEN
 7  93b    65 Little Hertsheath Cottage     VANE             George       Son                     3                                             Headcorn           KEN
Go to Top of Page
 7  94a    65 Little Hartsheath Cottage     VANE             Horace       Son                     1                                             Headcorn           KEN
 7  94a    66 Little Hartsheath Cottage     TAYLOR           James        Head           M       26        Carter                               Hailsham           SSX
 7  94a    66 Little Hartsheath Cottage     TAYLOR           Sarah        Wife           M              23 Carter's Wife                        Marden             KEN
 7  94a    66 Little Hartsheath Cottage     TAYLOR           James R.     Son                     2                                             Marden             KEN
 7  94a    66 Little Hartsheath Cottage     EDWARDS          James        Boarder        U       20        Carters Mate                         Cranbrook          KEN
 7  94a    67 Great Hartsheath              CURTIS           Reuben       Head           M       50        Ag. Lab.                             Heathfield         SSX
 7  94a    67 Great Hartsheath              CURTIS           Mary         Wife           M              47                                      Warbleton          SSX
 7  94a    67 Great Hartsheath              CURTIS           Harriet      Daughter       U              27                                      Heathfield         SSX
 7  94a    67 Great Hartsheath              CURTIS           Reuben       Son            U       13        Ag. Lab.                             Staplehurst        KEN
 7  94a    67 Great Hartsheath              CURTIS           Samuel       Son                     9                                             Staplehurst        KEN
 7  94a    67 Great Hartsheath              CURTIS           Ann          Daughter                       7                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 7  94a    67 Great Hartsheath              GILBERT          James        Grandson                1                                             Staplehurst        KEN
 7  94a    68 Great Hartsheath              BURT             Ambrose      Head           M       40        Carter                               Sandhurst          KEN
 7  94a    68 Great Hartsheath              BURT             Caroline     Wife           M              38                                      Sandhurst          KEN
 7  94a    68 Great Hartsheath              BURT             William H.   Son            U       19        Carters Mate                         Sandhurst          KEN
 7  94a    68 Great Hartsheath              BURT             Mary         Daughter       U              14                                      Sandhurst          KEN
 7  94a    68 Great Hartsheath              BURT             Caroline     Daughter                      10 Scholar                              Sandhurst          KEN
 7  94a    68 Great Hartsheath              BURT             Harriet      Daughter                       7 Scholar                              Marden             KEN
 7  94a    68 Great Hartsheath              BURT             Elizabeth    Daughter                       2                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 7  94a    68 Great Hartsheath              BURT             Albert       Son                   4m                                              Staplehurst        KEN
 7  94a    69 Great Hartsheath              VOUSDEN          John         Head           M       51        Ag. Lab.                             Goudhurst          KEN
 7  94a    69 Great Hartsheath              VOUSDEN          Ann          Wife           M              39                                      Hawkhurst          KEN
 7  94a    69 Great Hartsheath              VOUSDEN          George       Son            U       21        Ag. Lab.                             Goudhurst          KEN
 7  94a    69 Great Hartsheath              VOUSDEN          Edward       Son            U       18        Ag. Lab.                             Goudhurst          KEN
 7  94a    69 Great Hartsheath              VOUSDEN          Fanny        Daughter       U              14                                      Goudhurst          KEN
 7  94b    69 Great Hartsheath              VOUSDEN          Frederick    Son                    12                                             Goudhurst          KEN
 7  94b    69 Great Hartsheath              VOUSDEN          Anne         Daughter                      10                                      Goudhurst          KEN
 7  94b    69 Great Hartsheath              VOUSDEN          Edwin        Son                     8                                             Goudhurst          KEN
 7  94b    70 Great Hartsheath              DAVEY            Thomas       Head           M       34        Gamekeeper                           Newdigate          SRY
 7  94b    70 Great Hartsheath              DAVEY            Anne         Wife           M              33                                      Wotton?            SRY
 7  94b    70 Great Hartsheath              DAVEY            Emma         Daughter                      12                                      Dorking            SRY
 7  94b    70 Great Hartsheath              DAVEY            George       Son                     6                                             Buckland           SRY
 7  94b    71 Little Hartsheath             TIPPLES          William      Head           M       44        Farmer of 100a. emp. 5 lab.          Marden             KEN
 7  94b    71 Little Hartsheath             TIPPLES          Harriet      Wife           M              40                                      Marden             KEN
 7  94b    71 Little Hartsheath             TIPPLES          Harriet      Daughter       U              15                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 7  94b    71 Little Hartsheath             TIPPLES          William      Son            U       14        Farmer's son                         Staplehurst        KEN
 7  94b    71 Little Hartsheath             TIPPLES          Mary A.      Daughter                      12                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 7  94b    71 Little Hartsheath             TIPPLES          Walter T.    Son                     9        Scholar                              Staplehurst        KEN
 7  94b    71 Little Hartsheath             TIPPLES          Kate E.      Daughter                       6 Scholar                              Staplehurst        KEN
 7  94b    71 Little Hartsheath             TIPPLES          Frederick    Son                     3                                             Staplehurst        KEN
 7  94b    71 Little Hartsheath             HESMAN           Benjamin     Servant        U       24        Farm Servant                         Burwash            SSX
 7  94b    72 Little Hartsheath             WILSON           James        Head           M       41        Ag. Lab.                             Goudhurst          KEN
 7  94b    72 Little Hartsheath             WILSON           Mary         Wife           M              38                                      Goudhurst          KEN
 7  94b    72 Little Hartsheath             WILSON           Sarah        Daughter       U              13                                      Goudhurst          KEN
 7  94b    72 Little Hartsheath             WILSON           William      Son                    11        Scholar                              Goudhurst          KEN
 7  94b    73 Staplehurst Plain             HICKMOTT         Henry        Head           W       54        Beer Retailer                        Marden             KEN
 7  94b    73 Staplehurst Plain             REEVES           Sarah        Sister         W              52 Housekeeper                          Marden             KEN
Go to Top of Page
 7  95a    74 Great Doorn                   SAMSON           Stephen      Head           M       72        Ex. Farmer                           Staplehurst        KEN
 7  95a    74 Great Doorn                   SAMSON           Amelia       Wife           M              65                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 7  95a    75 Great Doorn                   SAMSON           Stephen      Head           M       30        Farmer                               Staplehurst        KEN
 7  95a    75 Great Doorn                   SAMSON           Elizabeth    Wife           M              25                                      Crayford           KEN
 7  95a    75 Great Doorn                   SAMSON           George M.    Son                   7m                                              Staplehurst        KEN
 7  95a    75 Great Doorn                   CHAPMAN          George       Servant        U       15        Farm Servant                         Cranbrook          KEN
 7  95a    75 Great Doorn                   READER           Mary         Servant        U              17 Dairy Maid                           Staplehurst        KEN
 7  95a    76 Little Doorn (Beer House)     POLLARD          Charles      Head           M       57        Brickmaker & Retailer of Beer        Goudhurst          KEN
 7  95a    76 Little Doorn (Beer House)     POLLARD          Fanny        Wife           M              59                                      Hawkhurst          KEN
 7  95a    76 Little Doorn (Beer House)     POLLARD          Emma         Daughter       U              21                                      Marden             KEN
 7  95a    77 Little Doorn Cottage          MATTHEWS         Benjamin     Head           M       56        Ag. Lab.                             Staplehurst        KEN
 7  95a    77 Little Doorn Cottage          MATTHEWS         Henrietta    Wife           M              57 Laundress                            Benenden           KEN
 7  95a    77 Little Doorn Cottage          GILBERT          Thomas       Boarder        U       24        Ag. Lab.                             Wateringbury       KEN
 7  95a    77 Little Doorn Cottage          FEVER            Alfred       Nephew         U        9        Ag. Lab.                             Headcorn           KEN
 7  95a    78 The Harp Farm                 BRIDGELAND       Thomas G.    Head           M       37        Farmer of 13 a.                      Marden             KEN
 7  95a    78 The Harp Farm                 BRIDGELAND       Emily        Wife           M              35                                      Marden             KEN
 7  95a    78 The Harp Farm                 BRIDGELAND       James Wm.    Son            U       15        Farmer's son                         Marden             KEN
 7  95a    78 The Harp Farm                 BRIDGELAND       Thomas       Son            U       13                                             Marden             KEN
 7  95a    78 The Harp Farm                 BRIDGELAND       William S.   Son                    11                                             Staplehurst        KEN
 7  95a    78 The Harp Farm                 BRIDGELAND       Caroline B   Daughter                       9                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 7  95a    78 The Harp Farm                 BRIDGELAND       Emma B.      Daughter                       7                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 7  95a    78 The Harp Farm                 BRIDGELAND       Helen C.     Daughter                       5                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 7  95a    78 The Harp Farm                 BRIDGELAND       Emily I.     Daughter                       3                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 7  95a    78 The Harp Farm                 BRIDGELAND       Stephen H.   Son                     1                                             Staplehurst        KEN
 7  95b    79 Snap Gate                     BRAKEFIELD       Richard      Head           M       37        Ag. Lab.                             Goudhurst          KEN
 7  95b    79 Snap Gate                     BRAKEFIELD       Elizabeth    Wife           M              32                                      Goudhurst          KEN
 7  95b    79 Snap Gate                     BRAKEFIELD       George       Son                     7                                             Goudhurst          KEN
 7  95b    79 Snap Gate                     BRAKEFIELD       Walter       Son                     3                                             Yalding            KEN
 7  95b    79 Snap Gate                     BRAKEFIELD       Annie        Daughter                     3m                                       Staplehurst        KEN
 7  95b    80 Snap Gate                     EDWARDS          John         Head           M       38        Ag. Lab.                             Goudhurst          KEN
 7  95b    80 Snap Gate                     EDWARDS          Susannah     Wife           M              25                                      Cranbrook          KEN
 7  95b    80 Snap Gate                     EDWARDS          Flora R.     Daughter                       4                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 7  95b    80 Snap Gate                     EDWARDS          Ada          Daughter                       2                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 7  95b    80 Snap Gate                     RICHARDS         Edward       Boarder        U       21        Ag. Lab.                             Marden             KEN
 7  95b    80 Snap Gate                     GURR             John         Boarder                10        Farm Servant                         Staplehurst        KEN
 7  95b    81 West End Villa                WATTS            Frederick    Head           M       70        Landowner                            Uley               GLS
 7  95b    81 West End Villa                WATTS            Maria D.     Wife           M              41                                      London             MDX
 7  95b    81 West End Villa                WATTS            Edward       Son                    13        Scholar                              Harrow             MDX
 7  95b    81 West End Villa                BROOKS           Mary A.      Servant        U              18 General Servant                      Heathfield         SSX
 7  95b    81 West End Villa                CLARKE           Reuben       Boarder        U       37        Ag. Lab.                             N.K.
 7  95b    82 Little St. Dennis             BARROW           Isaac        Head           M       29        Ag. Lab.                             Ticehurst          SSX
 7  95b    82 Little St. Dennis             BARROW           Emily        Wife           M              31                                      Biddenden          KEN
 7  95b    82 Little St. Dennis             BARROW           Harriet      Daughter                       2                                      Headcorn           KEN
 7  95b    83 Little St. Dennis             BARTHOLOMEW      John         Head           M       34        Ag. Lab.                             Cranbrook          KEN
 7  95b    83 Little St. Dennis             BARTHOLOMEW      Mary A.      Wife           M              30                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 7  95b    83 Little St. Dennis             BARTHOLOMEW      Rose M.      Daughter                       3                                      Sittingbourne      KEN
 7  95b    83 Little St. Dennis             BARTHOLOMEW      Charles      Son                     2                                             Staplehurst        KEN
 7  95b    83 Little St. Dennis             BARTHOLOMEW      Mary Anne    Daughter                     5m                                       Staplehurst        KEN
Go to Top of Page
 7  96a    84 Saynden                       FOREMAN          Samuel       Head           M       35        Police Constable                     Shoreham           KEN
 7  96a    84 Saynden                       FOREMAN          Louisa       Wife           M              38                                      London             MDX
 7  96a    84 Saynden                       FOREMAN          Mary L.      Daughter                      11 Scholar                              Broadstairs        KEN
 7  96a    84 Saynden                       FOREMAN          Arthur R.    Son                     6        Scholar                              Charing            KEN
 7  96a    84 Saynden                       FOREMAN          George E.    Son                     9        Scholar                              Charing            KEN
 7  96a    84 Saynden                       FOREMAN          Minnie       Daughter                       4 Scholar                              Charing            KEN
 7  96a    84 Saynden                       FOREMAN          Sarah E.     Daughter                       1                                      Charing            KEN
 7  96a    85 Great St. Dennis              TERRINGTON       Zachariah    Head           M       54        Farmer of 128a emp 3 m. & 2 b.       Staplehurst        KEN
 7  96a    85 Great St. Dennis              TERRINGTON       Martha       Wife           M              64                                      N.K.               STS
 7  96a    85 Great St. Dennis              HUGGINS          George       Servant        U       13        Farm Servant                         Staplehurst        KEN
 7  96a    85 Great St. Dennis              MITCHELL         Louisa       Servant        U              15 General Servant                      Staplehurst        KEN
 7  96a    86 Brick Kiln Farm               WEBB             Henry        Head           W       68        Farmer of 23a. emp. 1 lab.           Staplehurst        KEN
 7  96a    86 Brick Kiln Farm               SMITH            Albert       Grandson               10                                             Staplehurst        KEN
 7  96a    87 Brattle Farm                  SMITH            Benjamin     Head           M       41        Ag. Lab.                             Staplehurst        KEN
 7  96a    87 Brattle Farm                  SMITH            Harriet      Wife           M              36                                      Frittenden         KEN
 7  96a    87 Brattle Farm                  SMITH            Charles      Son            U       15        Ag. Lab.                             Staplehurst        KEN
 7  96a    87 Brattle Farm                  SMITH            Rosa M.      Daughter                       6 Scholar                              Staplehurst        KEN
 7  96a    87 Brattle Farm                  SMITH            Harriet J.   Daughter                       3                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 7  96a    87 Brattle Farm                  SMITH            Harry B.     Son                     1                                             Staplehurst        KEN
 7  96a    88 Brattle Farm                  STEVENS          John         Head           M       29        Ag. Lab.                             Boughton MonchelseaKEN
 7  96a    88 Brattle Farm                  STEVENS          Ann          Wife           M              27                                      Sutton Valence     KEN
 7  96a    88 Brattle Farm                  STEVENS          Ellen        Daughter                      10 Scholar                              Chart Sutton       KEN
 7  96a    88 Brattle Farm                  STEVENS          Ann          Daughter                       8 Scholar                              Chart Sutton       KEN
 7  96a    88 Brattle Farm                  STEVENS          Jane         Daughter                       5                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 7  96a    88 Brattle Farm                  STEVENS          Kate         Daughter                       3                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 7  96b    88 Brattle Farm                  STEVENS          Elizabeth    Daughter                       1                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 7  96b    88 Brattle Farm                  FARMER           Robert       Boarder        U       15        Ag. Lab.                             Staplehurst        KEN
 7  96b    89 Ashhurst Farm                 SIMMONS          William      Head           U       83        Independent                          Staplehurst        KEN
 7  96b    90 Ashhurst Farm                 JUPP             Samuel       Head           M       28        Ag. Lab.                             Benenden           KEN
 7  96b    90 Ashhurst Farm                 JUPP             Mary         Wife           M              29                                                         IRL
 7  96b    91 Little Pagehurst              SAMSON           William      Head           M       27        Farmer of 71a. emp. 2 Lab. & 2b.     Staplehurst        KEN
 7  96b    91 Little Pagehurst              SAMSON           Elizabeth    Wife           M              25                                      Chart Sutton       KEN
 7  96b    91 Little Pagehurst              SAMSON           Ellen        Daughter                       1                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 7  96b    91 Little Pagehurst              BROAD            Sarah        Servant        U              16 General Servant                      Staplehurst        KEN
 7  96b    91 Little Pagehurst              SIMMONS          William      Servant        U       21        Farm Servant                         Staplehurst        KEN
 7  96b    91 Little Pagehurst              COUCHMAN         William      Servant        U       13        Farm Servant                         Staplehurst        KEN
 7  96b    92 Great Pagehurst               CHAMBERS         George W.    Head           M       39        Farmer of 335a. emp. 20 lab & 4 b.   Langley            KEN
 7  96b    92 Great Pagehurst               CHAMBERS         Elizabeth    Wife           M              44                                      Chart Sutton       KEN
 7  96b    92 Great Pagehurst               CHAMBERS         Edwin H.     Son                    11        Scholar                              Otham              KEN
 7  96b    92 Great Pagehurst               CHAMBERS         Frank G.     Son                    10        Scholar                              Otham              KEN
 7  96b    92 Great Pagehurst               CHAMBERS         Albert       Son                     8        Scholar                              Leeds              KEN
 7  96b    92 Great Pagehurst               CHAMBERS         Montague     Son                     6        Scholar                              Leeds              KEN
 7  96b    92 Great Pagehurst               CHAMBERS         Louisa       Daughter                       5 Scholar                              Leeds              KEN
 7  96b    92 Great Pagehurst               CHAMBERS         Horace       Son                     3                                             Leeds              KEN
 7  96b    92 Great Pagehurst               PATTENDEN        Elizabeth    Servant        M       51        Nurse                                Headcorn           KEN
 7  96b    92 Great Pagehurst               BOULDEN          Margaret     Servant        U       26        General Servant                      Loose              KEN
 7  96b    92 Great Pagehurst               BRIDGELAND       Fanny E.     Servant        U              17 Housemaid                            Marden             KEN
Go to Top of Page
 7  97a    93 Pagehurst                     BURDEN           Charles      Head           M       29        Farm Bailiff                         Chart Sutton       KEN
 7  97a    93 Pagehurst                     BURDEN           Rose A.      Wife           M              32 Bailiff's Wife                       Langley            KEN
 7  97a    93 Pagehurst                     VANE             Elizabeth    Mother-in-law  W              69                                      Otham              KEN
 7  97a    94 Pagehurst                     VOUSDEN          Edward       Head           M       31        Ag. Lab.                             Goudhurst          KEN
 7  97a    94 Pagehurst                     VOUSDEN          Fanny        Wife           M              25                                      Goudhurst          KEN
 7  97a    94 Pagehurst                     VOUSDEN          Edward P.    Son                     3                                             Staplehurst        KEN
 7  97a    94 Pagehurst                     VOUSDEN          Caroline     Daughter                    10m                                       Staplehurst        KEN
 7  97a    94 Pagehurst                     COUCHMAN         George       Boarder        U       20        Ag. Lab.                             Goudhurst          KEN
 7  97a    95 Pagehurst                     DAPSON           George       Head           M       34        Carter                               Frittenden         KEN
 7  97a    95 Pagehurst                     DAPSON           Louisa       Wife           M              31                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 7  97a    95 Pagehurst                     DAPSON           George       Son            U       13        Carter's Son                         Frittenden         KEN
 7  97a    95 Pagehurst                     DAPSON           Eliza        Daughter                      10 Scholar                              Frittenden         KEN
 7  97a    95 Pagehurst                     DAPSON           John         Son                     5                                             Staplehurst        KEN
 7  97a    95 Pagehurst                     DAPSON           Sarah J.     Daughter                       3                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 7  97a    95 Pagehurst                     DAPSON           Rose         Daughter                     2m                                       Staplehurst        KEN
 7  97a    96 Pagehurst                     VOUSDEN          William      Head           M       31        Ag. Lab.                             Pembury            KEN
 7  97a    96 Pagehurst                     VOUSDEN          Rebecca      Wife           M              37                                      Marden             KEN
 7  97a    96 Pagehurst                     VOUSDEN          Elizabeth    Daughter                      11                                      Tudeley            KEN
 7  97a    96 Pagehurst                     VOUSDEN          Emily M.     Daughter                       8 Scholar                              Marden             KEN
 7  97a    96 Pagehurst                     VOUSDEN          William      Son                     6        Scholar                              Marden             KEN
 7  97a    96 Pagehurst                     VOUSDEN          John         Son                     4                                             Marden             KEN
 7  97a    96 Pagehurst                     BENGE            Sarah C.     Boarder        W              66 Pauper                               Staplehurst        KEN
 7  97b    97 Pagehurst                     HOAD             William      Head           M       34        Ag. Lab.                             Cranbrook          KEN
 7  97b    97 Pagehurst                     HOAD             Eliza        Wife           M       31                                             Staplehurst        KEN
 7  97b    97 Pagehurst                     HOAD             Eliza H.     Daughter                       7 Scholar                              Staplehurst        KEN
 7  97b    97 Pagehurst                     HOAD             Frances E.   Daughter                       5 Scholar                              Staplehurst        KEN
 7  97b    97 Pagehurst                     HOAD             Maria J.     Daughter                    11m                                       Staplehurst        KEN
 7  97b    97 Pagehurst                     BUSS             Rachel       Visitor                       10 Scholar                              Staplehurst        KEN
 7  97b    97 Pagehurst                     TAYLOR           Alfred       Boarder        U       29        Ag. Lab.                             Marden             KEN
 7  97b    97 Pagehurst                     FOWLER           Thomas       Boarder                19        Ag. Lab.                             Barming            KEN
 7  97b    98 Lindridge Farm                SHARP            Edward       Head           U       60        Farmer- 50a. emp 2 Lab & 1b          Smarden            KEN
 7  97b    98 Lindridge Farm                SHARP            Margaret     Niece          U              27 Housekeeper                          Marden             KEN
 7  97b    98 Lindridge Farm                SHARP            Ezekiel      Brother        U       46        Farm Carter                          Marden             KEN
 7  97b    98 Lindridge Farm                SMITH            Joseph       Boarder        U       15        Carter's Mate                        Staplehurst        KEN
 7  97b    99 Lindridge Farm                LOVE-REEVES      Elizabeth    Head           W              66 Pauper                               Staplehurst        KEN
 7  97b    99 Lindridge Farm                JENNER           George       Boarder        W       72        Ag. Lab.                             Horsmonden         KEN
 7  97b    99 Lindridge Farm                JENNER           Ephraim      Boarder        U       12        Ag. Lab.                             Staplehurst        KEN
 7  97b   100 Lindridge Farm                GOLDSMITH        Thomas       Head           M       60        Ag. Lab.                             Headcorn           KEN
 7  97b   100 Lindridge Farm                GOLDSMITH        Elizabeth    Wife           M              53                                      Sutton Valence     KEN
 7  97b   100 Lindridge Farm                GOLDSMITH        Mary A.      Daughter       U              18                                      Headcorn           KEN
 7  97b   100 Lindridge Farm                GOLDSMITH        Ellen M.     Granddaughter                  7 Scholar                              Staplehurst        KEN
 7  97b   100 Lindridge Farm                CORKE            John         Boarder        U       44        Ag. Lab.                             Marden             KEN
 7  97b   101 Clapper Farm                  WIMBLE           Samuel       Head           M       60        Ag. Lab.                             Goudhurst          KEN
 7  97b   101 Clapper Farm                  WIMBLE           Mary         Wife           M              59                                      Heathfield         SSX
 7  97b   101 Clapper Farm                  WIMBLE           Jonathan     Son            U       21        Ag. Lab.                             Goudhurst          KEN
 7  97b   101 Clapper Farm                  WIMBLE           William      Son            U       19        Ag. Lab.                             Goudhurst          KEN
Go to Top of Page
 7  98a   102 Clapper Farm                  ROSE             Frederick    Head           U       40        Farmer - 70a emp. 1 lab.             Chart Sutton       KEN
 7  98a   102 Clapper Farm                  TREE             John         Servant        U       18        Carter                               Chart Sutton       KEN
 7  98a   103 Lime Kiln Farm                DOLDING          George       Head           M       39        Farm Bailiff                         Pembury            KEN
 7  98a   103 Lime Kiln Farm                DOLDING          Mary         Wife           M              37                                      Tudeley            KEN
 7  98a   103 Lime Kiln Farm                DOLDING          William      Son            U       13        Ag. Lab.                             Peckham            KEN
 7  98a   103 Lime Kiln Farm                DOLDING          Emily        Daughter       U              11                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 7  98a   103 Lime Kiln Farm                DOLDING          Lydia        Daughter                       9 Scholar                              Staplehurst        KEN
 7  98a   103 Lime Kiln Farm                DOLDING          Bertha       Daughter                       7 Scholar                              Staplehurst        KEN
 7  98a   103 Lime Kiln Farm                DOLDING          Clara        Daughter                       5 Scholar                              Staplehurst        KEN
 7  98a   103 Lime Kiln Farm                DOLDING          Ernest       Son                     4                                             Staplehurst        KEN
 7  98a   103 Lime Kiln Farm                DOLDING          Levi         Son                     3                                             Staplehurst        KEN
 7  98a   103 Lime Kiln Farm                DOLDING          Arthur       Son                     1                                             Staplehurst        KEN
 7  98a   104 Duckpit Farm                  TIPPLES          James        Head           M       41        Farmer -112a emp. 3 lab.& 2 b.       Marden             KEN
 7  98a   104 Duckpit Farm                  TIPPLES          Mary         Wife           M              28                                      Marden             KEN
 7  98a   104 Duckpit Farm                  TIPPLES          Mary J.      Daughter       U               6                                      Marden             KEN
 7  98a   104 Duckpit Farm                  TIPPLES          Rose         Daughter                       4                                      Marden             KEN
 7  98a   104 Duckpit Farm                  TIPPLES          James W.     Son                     2                                             Marden             KEN
 7  98a   104 Duckpit Farm                  TIPPLES          Harry        Son                   6m                                              Staplehurst        KEN
 7  98a   104 Duckpit Farm                  BOOK             Sophia       Servant        U              18 General Servant                      Egerton            KEN
 7  98a   104 Duckpit Farm                  TAYLOR           Thomas       Servant        U       21        Farm Servant                         Cranbrook          KEN
 7  98a   104 Duckpit Farm                  MANNERING        George       Servant        U       18        Carters Mate                         Loose              KEN
 7  98a   104 Duckpit Farm                  UNKNOWN          N.K.         Servant        U       30        Tramp                                N.K.
 7  98a   105 Crump Farm                    SOUTHWELL        Richard      Head           M       75        Invalid                              Robertsbridge      SSX
 7  98a   105 Crump Farm                    SOUTHWELL        Eliza        Wife           M              62                                      Ticehurst          SSX
 7  98b   106 Crump Farm                    PARKES           Thomas       Lodger         W       65        Ag. Lab.                             Staplehurst        KEN
 7  98b   107 Crump Farm                    THOMAS           John         Head           M       62        Plate Layer                          Staplehurst        KEN
 7  98b   107 Crump Farm                    THOMAS           Sarah        Wife           M              61                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 7  98b   107 Crump Farm                    JORDEN           Emeline      Granddaughter                  4                                      Folkestone         KEN
 7  98b   108 Crump Farm                    COUCHMAN         James        Lodger         U       27        Ag. Lab.                             Benenden           KEN
 7  98b   109 Horns Edge                    TOWNNER          James        Head           M       37        Ag. Lab.                             Linton             KEN
 7  98b   109 Horns Edge                    TOWNNER          Jane         Wife           M              53                                      Bonnington         KEN
 7  98b   109 Horns Edge                    WELLER           Jane         Dau-in-law     W              18                                      New Romney         KEN
 7  98b   109 Horns Edge                    WELLER           John         G.son-in-law          3m                                              Staplehurst        KEN
 7  98b   109 Horns Edge                    MUNK             Alice        Dau-in-law     U              13                                      Rye                SSX
 7  98b   109 Horns Edge                    WATSON           James        Visitor        M       24        Ag. Lab.                             Cranbrook          KEN
 7  98b   110 Horns Edge                    SMITH            Manoah       Head           M       30        Brickworks Foreman                   Iden               SSX
 7  98b   110 Horns Edge                    SMITH            Susannah     Wife           M              32                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 7  98b   110 Horns Edge                    SMITH            Susannah     Daughter                       6 Scholar                              Staplehurst        KEN
 7  98b   110 Horns Edge                    SMITH            Anna M.      Daughter                       4                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 7  98b   110 Horns Edge                    SMITH            Frederick    Son                     2                                             Staplehurst        KEN
 7  98b   110 Horns Edge                    SMITH            Ernest       Son                   3m                                              Staplehurst        KEN
 7  98b   111 Horns Edge                    FLINT            Sarah        Head           W       45                                             West Grinstead      SSX
 7  98b   111 Horns Edge                    FLINT            James        Son            U       22        Ag. Lab.                             Nuthurst           SSX
 7  98b   112 Horns Edge                    BROAD            John         Lodger         U       27        Ag. Lab.                             Staplehurst        KEN
 7  98b   113 Horns Lodge                   FULLER           Frances A.   Head           W              76 Annuitant                            Maidstone          KEN
 7  98b   113 Horns Lodge                   FULLER           James        Son            U       56        Fly Proprietor                       Bodiam             SSX
Go to Top of Page
 7  99a   114 Station                       RUTTER           Jasper W.    Head           M       29        Goods Clerk                          Beer               DEV
 7  99a   114 Station                       RUTTER           Jane C.      Wife           M              29                                      Sonning            BRK
 7  99a   114 Station                       RUTTER           Louisa Kat   Daughter                     1m                                       Staplehurst        KEN
 7  99a   116 Station                       HUGGINS          George       Head           M       34        Plate Layer                          Hawkhurst          KEN
 7  99a   116 Station                       HUGGINS          Adelaide     Wife           M              30                                      Headcorn           KEN
 7  99a   116 Station                       HUGGINS          Alfred       Son                    12        Scholar                              Headcorn           KEN
 7  99a   116 Station                       HUGGINS          George       Son                     7        Scholar                              Headcorn           KEN
 7  99a   116 Station                       HUGGINS          Ann          Daughter                       4 Scholar                              Headcorn           KEN
 7  99a   117 Station                       WATERMAN         James        Head           W       54        Porter                               Staplehurst        KEN
 7  99a   117 Station                       WATERMAN         Sarah J.     Daughter       U              23 Housekeeper                          Staplehurst        KEN
 7  99a   117 Station                       WATERMAN         Ann          Daughter       U              14                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 7  99a   117 Station                       WATERMAN         Margaret     Daughter       U              12                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 7  99a   117 Station                       WATERMAN         Robert       Son                    10                                             Staplehurst        KEN
 7  99a   117 Station                       WATERMAN         Hope A.      Granddaughter                  1                                      Frittenden         KEN
 7  99a   118 Moat Farm                     SAMSON           Rebecca      Head           W              63 Living on interest of money          Staplehurst        KEN
 7  99a   118 Moat Farm                     COLLINS          John         Nephew         U       42        Ag. Lab / farmer (imbecile)          Tenterden          KEN
 7  99a   118 Moat Farm                     COLLISON         William      Servant        U       20        Farm Servant                         Headcorn           KEN
 7  99a   118 Moat Farm                     BROAD            William      Servant        U       17        Carter's Mate                        Staplehurst        KEN
 7  99a   119 Clapper Farm                  BROAD            John         Head           M       48        Carter                               Staplehurst        KEN
 7  99a   119 Clapper Farm                  BROAD            Sarah        Wife           M              42                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 7  99a   119 Clapper Farm                  BROAD            Henry        Son            U       14        Carter's Mate                        Staplehurst        KEN
 7  99a   119 Clapper Farm                  BROAD            Nelson       Son                    11        Scholar                              Staplehurst        KEN
 7  99a   119 Clapper Farm                  BROAD            Mary         Daughter                       6                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 7  99a   119 Clapper Farm                  BROAD            Albert       Son                     3                                             Staplehurst        KEN
 7  99b   119 Clapper Farm                  BROAD            Alfred       Son                   8m                                              Staplehurst        KEN
 7  99b   120 Clapper Farm                  SISLEY           John         Head           M       65        Farm Bailiff                         Staplehurst        KEN
 7  99b   120 Clapper Farm                  SISLEY           Susannah     Wife           M              65                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 7  99b   120 Clapper Farm                  SISLEY           William      Son            U       25        Ag. Lab                              Staplehurst        KEN
 7  99b   121 Hartley Farm                  GILBERT          Richard      Head           M       74        Ag. Lab                              Marden             KEN
 7  99b   121 Hartley Farm                  GILBERT          Mary         Wife           M              47                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 7  99b   121 Hartley Farm                  GILBERT          Mary         Daughter       U              19                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 7  99b   122 Hartley Farm                  THOMAS           Humphrey     Head           M       71        Farmer of 4 acres                    Staplehurst        KEN
 7  99b   122 Hartley Farm                  THOMAS           Susan        Wife           M              68                                      Heathfield         SSX
 7  99b   122 Hartley Farm                  THOMAS           Samuel       Grandson       U       17        Farmer's son                         Staplehurst        KEN
 7  99b   123 Houndshurst                   RUSSELL          Thomas       Head           W       38        Ag. Lab                              Burwash            SSX
 7  99b   123 Houndshurst                   RUSSELL          Elizabeth    Daughter                      11                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 7  99b   123 Houndshurst                   RUSSELL          William      Son                     8                                             Staplehurst        KEN
 7  99b   123 Houndshurst                   RUSSELL          Rebecca      Daughter                       6                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 7  99b   123 Houndshurst                   RUSSELL          John         Son                     3                                             Staplehurst        KEN
 7  99b   123 Houndshurst                   RUSSELL          Ann          Daughter                    11m                                       Staplehurst        KEN
 7  99b   123 Houndshurst                   BURR             William      Boarder        W       69        Ag. Lab                              Staplehurst        KEN
 7  99b   123 Houndshurst                   SHARP            Sarah        Housekeeper    W              60 Housekeeper                          Teston             KEN
 7  99b   124 Houndshurst                   SMITH            Daniel       Head           M       51        Ag. Lab                              Ulcombe            KEN
 7  99b   124 Houndshurst                   SMITH            Elizabeth    Wife           M              45                                      Goudhurst          KEN
 7  99b   124 Houndshurst                   SMITH            Thomas       Son            U       22        Ag. Lab                              Cranbrook          KEN
 7  99b   124 Houndshurst                   SMITH            Mary         Daughter       U              20                                      Marden             KEN
 7  99b   124 Houndshurst                   SMITH            Sarah        Daughter       U              14                                      Marden             KEN
 7  99b   124 Houndshurst                   SMITH            John         Son                    12        Ag. Lab                              Marden             KEN
 7  99b   124 Houndshurst                   SMITH            William      Son                    11                                             Marden             KEN
Go to Top of Page
 7  100a  124 Houndshurst                   SMITH            Ann          Daughter                      10                                      Marden             KEN
 7  100a  124 Houndshurst                   SMITH            Emily        Daughter                       8                                      Marden             KEN
 7  100a  124 Houndshurst                   SMITH            Eliza        Daughter                       4                                      Marden             KEN
 7  100a  124 Houndshurst                   SMITH            Harriet      Daughter                       2                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 7  100a  124 Houndshurst                   SMITH            Infant       Daughter                     1w                                       Staplehurst        KEN
 7  100a  124 Houndshurst                   LATTER           Ann          Wife's Sister  M              43 Nurse                                Goudhurst          KEN
 7  100a  125 Houndshurst                   COLLISON         William      Head           M       51        Thatcher                             Staplehurst        KEN
 7  100a  125 Houndshurst                   COLLISON         Charlotte    Wife           M              45                                      Hunton             KEN
 7  100a  125 Houndshurst                   COLLISON         Esther       Daughter       U               9                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 7  100a  125 Houndshurst                   COLLISON         Emily J.     Daughter                       7                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 7  100a  125 Houndshurst                   COLLISON         Cyril        Son                     5                                             Staplehurst        KEN
 7  100a  125 Houndshurst                   COLLISON         Frances A.   Daughter                       2                                      Frittenden         KEN
 7  100a  125 Houndshurst                   BUTCHER          George       Son-in-law     M       28        Ag. Lab.                             Headcorn           KEN
 7  100a  125 Houndshurst                   BUTCHER          Sarah A.     Daughter       M              27                                      Sutton Valence     KEN
 7  100a  125 Houndshurst                   BUTCHER          Charles A.   Grandson              9m                                              Headcorn           KEN
 7  100a  126 On Mountain Farm              SPICER           Titus        Head           M       30        Ag. Lab.                             Staplehurst        KEN
 7  100a  126 On Mountain Farm              SPICER           Mary A.      Wife           M              22                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 7  100a  126 On Mountain Farm              SPICER           Alfred       Son                     2                                             Staplehurst        KEN
 7  100a  127                               JENNER           Philip       Head           M       30        Ag. Lab.                             Staplehurst        KEN
 7  100a  127                               JENNER           Ellen        Wife           M              28                                      Marden             KEN
 7  100a  127                               JENNER           Elizabeth    Daughter                       6                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 7  100a  127                               JENNER           Ellen        Daughter                       5                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 7  100a  127                               JENNER           Esther       Daughter                     8m                                       Staplehurst        KEN
 7  100b  128 On Mountain Farm              RICHARDSON       Malachi      Head           M       43        Plate Layer                          Sevenoaks          KEN
 7  100b  128 On Mountain Farm              RICHARDSON       Caroline     Wife           M              46                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 7  100b  128 On Mountain Farm              RICHARDSON       Ann          Daughter       U              18                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 7  100b  128 On Mountain Farm              RICHARDSON       Rose         Daughter                       4                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 7  100b  129 Cuckolds Corner               THOMAS           Edward       Head           M       24        Ag. Lab.                             Staplehurst        KEN
 7  100b  129 Cuckolds Corner               THOMAS           Sarah        Wife           M              22                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 7  100b  129 Cuckolds Corner               THOMAS           John         Son                     4                                             Staplehurst        KEN
 7  100b  130 Cuckolds Corner               SELVES           Edward       Head           M       27        Ag. Lab.                             Staplehurst        KEN
 7  100b  130 Cuckolds Corner               SELVES           Louisa       Wife           M              30                                      Frittenden         KEN
 7  100b  130 Cuckolds Corner               SELVES           Flora        Daughter                       7 Scholar                              Ashford            KEN
 7  100b  130 Cuckolds Corner               SELVES           Frederick    Son                     3                                             Staplehurst        KEN
 7  100b  131 Cuckolds Corner               COUCHMAN         William      Head           M       36        Ag. Lab.                             Benenden           KEN
 7  100b  131 Cuckolds Corner               COUCHMAN         Mary         Wife           M              38                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 7  100b  131 Cuckolds Corner               COUCHMAN         Edward       Son                    12        Scholar                              Staplehurst        KEN
 7  100b  131 Cuckolds Corner               COUCHMAN         Charles      Son                     8        Scholar                              Staplehurst        KEN
 7  100b  131 Cuckolds Corner               COUCHMAN         Mary A.      Daughter                       6 Scholar                              Staplehurst        KEN
 7  100b  131 Cuckolds Corner               COUCHMAN         Sarah        Daughter                       3                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 7  100b  131 Cuckolds Corner               COUCHMAN         Ellen        Daughter                    10m                                       Staplehurst        KEN
 7  100b  132 Crump Farm                    SELVES           Charles      Head           W       63        Farmer of 18 Acres                   Staplehurst        KEN
 7  100b  132 Crump Farm                    SELVES           Charles      Grandson               10                                             Staplehurst        KEN
 7  100b  133 Crump Farm                    SELVES           Elizabeth    Head           W              28 Labourer's Widow                     Chart Sutton       KEN
 7  100b  133 Crump Farm                    SELVES           Maryann E.   Daughter                       6 Scholar                              Staplehurst        KEN
 7  100b  133 Crump Farm                    SELVES           William E.   Son                     3                                             Marden             KEN
 7  100b  133 Crump Farm                    SELVES           Frank A.     Son                   4m                                              Staplehurst        KEN
Go to Top of Page
 7  101a  133 Crump Farm                    FOREMAN          Maria        Visitor                       15                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 7  101a  134 Hen & Duckhurst Farm          HUGGINS          Eliza        Head           W              61 Charwoman                            Staplehurst        KEN
 7  101a  135 Hen & Duckhurst Farm          SIMMONS          William      Lodger         U       56        Ag. Lab.                             Staplehurst        KEN
 7  101a  136 Hen & Duckhurst Farm          BUTCHER          John         Head           M       32        Ag. Lab.                             Staplehurst        KEN
 7  101a  136 Hen & Duckhurst Farm          BUTCHER          Mary Ann     Wife           M              25                                      Goudhurst          KEN
 7  101a  137 Hen & Duckhurst Farm          HUCKSTEAD        Henry        Head           M       37        Ag. Lab.                             Staplehurst        KEN
 7  101a  137 Hen & Duckhurst Farm          HUCKSTEAD        Elizabeth    Wife           M              43                                      Leeds              KEN
 7  101a  137 Hen & Duckhurst Farm          HUCKSTEAD        Elizabeth    Daughter                       9 Scholar                              Staplehurst        KEN
 7  101a  137 Hen & Duckhurst Farm          HUCKSTEAD        Mercy        Daughter                       7 Scholar                              Staplehurst        KEN
 7  101a  137 Hen & Duckhurst Farm          HUCKSTEAD        Herbert      Son                     5                                             Staplehurst        KEN
 7  101a  137 Hen & Duckhurst Farm          HUCKSTEAD        Kate         Daughter                       4                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 7  101a  138 Hen & Duckhurst Farm          WALTER           John         Head           W       42        Ag. Lab.                             Cuckfield          SSX
 7  101a  138 Hen & Duckhurst Farm          WALTER           John         Son                     6                                             Staplehurst        KEN
 7  101a  138 Hen & Duckhurst Farm          WALTER           Eliza M.     Daughter                       4                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 7  101a  138 Hen & Duckhurst Farm          PANKHURST        Mary         Mother-in-law  W              72 Housekeeper                          Staplehurst        KEN
 7  101a  138 Hen & Duckhurst Farm          PANKHURST        William      Brother-in-la  U       41        Ag. Lab.                             Staplehurst        KEN
 7  101a  138 Hen & Duckhurst Farm          TOLHURST         Thomas       Boarder        U       39        Ag. Lab.                             Frittenden         KEN
 7  101a  139 Aydhurst Farm                 MITCHELL         William      Head           M       29        Ag. Lab.                             Horsham            SSX
 7  101a  139 Aydhurst Farm                 MITCHELL         Lucy         Wife           M              26                                      Horsham            SSX
 7  101a  139 Aydhurst Farm                 MITCHELL         Lucy M.      Daughter                       8 Scholar                              Staplehurst        KEN
 7  101a  139 Aydhurst Farm                 MITCHELL         Stephen J.   Son                     4                                             Tunbridge Wells    KEN
 7  101a  139 Aydhurst Farm                 MITCHELL         Phoebe       Daughter                     8m                                       Staplehurst        KEN
 7  101a  140 Aydhurst Farm                 LOVE-REEVES      Robert       Head           M       72        Ag. Lab.                             Staplehurst        KEN
 7  101a  140 Aydhurst Farm                 LOVE-REEVES      Harriet      Wife           M              65                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 7  101b  141 Thompson Farm                 MILLS            John         Head           U       27        Farm Bailiff                         Cranbrook          KEN
 7  101b  142 Hen & Duckhurst Farm          GROWNS           Thomas       Head           M       61        Farm Servant                         Frittenden         KEN
 7  101b  142 Hen & Duckhurst Farm          GROWNS           Ann          Wife           M              54                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 7  101b  142 Hen & Duckhurst Farm          GROWNS           Charles      Son            U       22        Gardener                             Staplehurst        KEN
 7  101b  143 Near Gas Works                HUMPHREY         Walter T.    Head           M       49        Clerk at Post Office                 Staplehurst        KEN
 7  101b  143 Near Gas Works                HUMPHREY         Mary         Wife           M              34                                      Plaxtol            KEN
 7  101b  143 Near Gas Works                HUMPHREY         Mary         Daughter                       8 Scholar                              Staplehurst        KEN
 7  101b  143 Near Gas Works                HUMPHREY         Walter T.    Son                     5        Scholar                              Staplehurst        KEN
 7  101b  143 Near Gas Works                HUMPHREY         Charles F.   Son                     3                                             Staplehurst        KEN
 7  101b  143 Near Gas Works                HUMPHREY         Caroline S   Daughter                       1                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 7  101b  144 Near Gas Works                RHOADES          John         Head           M       59        Gas Manager                          Barton on Humber   LIN
 7  101b  144 Near Gas Works                RHOADES          Jane         Wife           M              45                                      Gringley           NTT
 7  101b  145 Duckhurst                     SPRATE           John         Head           M       56        Farmer of 22 acres                   Staplehurst        KEN
 7  101b  145 Duckhurst                     SPRATE           Elizabeth    Wife           M              54                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 7  101b  145 Duckhurst                     SPRATE           Henry        Son            U       17        Farmer's son                         Staplehurst        KEN
 7  101b  146 Marden Lane                   BURR             Robert       Head           M       62        Farmer of 19 acres                   Goudhurst          KEN
 7  101b  146 Marden Lane                   BURR             Elizabeth    Wife           M              62                                      Goudhurst          KEN
 7  101b  147                               AUSTEN           Richard      Head           M       74        Annuitant                            Tenterden          KEN
 7  101b  147                               AUSTEN           Louisa       Wife           M              71                                      Maidstone          KEN
 7  101b  148 Maidstone Road                FEVER            Alfred       Head           M       52        Ag. Lab.                             Staplehurst        KEN
 7  101b  148 Maidstone Road                FEVER            Ann          Wife           M              52                                      Marden             KEN
 7  101b  148 Maidstone Road                SHARPE           Samuel       Boarder        M       76        Ag. Lab.                             Marden             KEN
 7  101b  148 Maidstone Road                SHARPE           Mary         Boarder's Wif  M              78                                      Marden             KEN
Go to Top of Page
 7  102a  149 Maidstone Road                THOMAS           Edward       Head           U       60        Farmer of 20 acres                   Staplehurst        KEN
 7  102a  149 Maidstone Road                THOMAS           Eliza        Brother's Wid  W              59 Housekeeper                          Staplehurst        KEN
 7  102a  149 Maidstone Road                THOMAS           Edwin        Nephew         M       24        Brick & Tile Merchant                Staplehurst        KEN
 7  102a  149 Maidstone Road                THOMAS           Eleanor      Niece          M              26                                      Gibraltar          KEN
 7  102a  149 Maidstone Road                THOMAS           George       Nephew                  2                                             Newington          KEN
 7  102a  149 Maidstone Road                THOMAS           Eleanor      Niece                        7m                                       Staplehurst        KEN
 7  102a  150 Maidstone Road                MANWARING        James        Head           M       49        Painter                              Cranbrook          KEN
 7  102a  150 Maidstone Road                MANWARING        Harriet      Wife           M              49                                      Cranbrook          KEN
 7  102a  150 Maidstone Road                MANWARING        Annie        Daughter       U              15                                      Cranbrook          KEN
 7  102a  150 Maidstone Road                MANWARING        Jane         Daughter                      12 Scholar                              Cranbrook          KEN
 7  102a  150 Maidstone Road                MANWARING        Elizabeth    Daughter                       7 Scholar                              Staplehurst        KEN
 7  102a  151 Maidstone Road                GEORGE           Alfred       Head           M       24        Bricklayer                           Staplehurst        KEN
 7  102a  151 Maidstone Road                GEORGE           Maryann      Wife           M              21                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 7  102a  151 Maidstone Road                GEORGE           Mary A.      Daughter                     8m                                       Staplehurst        KEN
 7  102a  151 Maidstone Road                CHANTLER         Mary         Mother         W              72 Pauper                               Town Sutton        KEN
 7  102a  152 Sorento Place                 BOORMAN          Ann          Servant        W              63 Housekeeper                          Staplehurst        KEN
 7  102a  153 Rose Villa                    WAGHORN          Edward       Head           M       64        Timber Surveyor                      Goudhurst          KEN
 7  102a  153 Rose Villa                    WAGHORN          Hannah       Wife           M              50                                      Worksop            NTT
 7  102a  153 Rose Villa                    WAGHORN          Edward       Grandson       U       13                                             Sheffield          YKS
 7  102a  154 White's Cottages              TAYLOR           William      Head           M       50        Clerk in Port Office                 Frittenden         KEN
 7  102a  154 White's Cottages              TAYLOR           Elizabeth    Wife           M              46                                      Frittenden         KEN
 7  102a  154 White's Cottages              TAYLOR           William      Son            U       21        Clerk in Post Office/Telegraph                          KEN
 7  102a  154 White's Cottages              TAYLOR           Martha       Daughter       U              20                                      Frittenden         KEN
 7  102a  154 White's Cottages              TAYLOR           Alfred       Son            U       18        Harness Maker                        Staplehurst        KEN
 7  102b  154 White's Cottages              TAYLOR           Arthur       Son                     2                                             Staplehurst        KEN
 7  102b  154 White's Cottages              WATTS            Thomas       Visitor        U       24        Grocers Assistant                    Willesborough      KEN
 7  102b  155 White's Cottages              ROBERTS          John         Head           M       39        Sawyer                               Goudhurst          KEN
 7  102b  155 White's Cottages              ROBERTS          Martha       Wife           M              36                                      Cranbrook          KEN
 7  102b  155 White's Cottages              ROBERTS          Kate         Daughter       U              15                                      Goudhurst          KEN
 7  102b  155 White's Cottages              ROBERTS          Thomas       Son                    11        Scholar                              Goudhurst          KEN
 7  102b  155 White's Cottages              ROBERTS          Ellen        Daughter                       8 Scholar                              Staplehurst        KEN
 7  102b  155 White's Cottages              ROBERTS          John         Son                     5                                             Staplehurst        KEN
 7  102b  155 White's Cottages              ROBERTS          William      Son                     3                                             Staplehurst        KEN
 7  102b  155 White's Cottages              ROBERTS          Frederick    Son                     1                                             Staplehurst        KEN
 7  102b  156 White's Cottages              BRISTOW          Henry        Head           M       59        Ag. Lab.                             Warnham            SSX
 7  102b  156 White's Cottages              BRISTOW          Mary A.      Wife           M              68                                      Slougham           SSX
 7  102b  156 White's Cottages              WOODS            William      Boarder        U       71        Ag. Lab.                             Allbery            SRY
 7  102b  157 White's Cottages              SIMMONS          John         Head           M       30        Ag. Lab.                             Staplehurst        KEN
 7  102b  157 White's Cottages              SIMMONS          Alice J.     Wife           M              28                                      Nuthurst           SSX
 7  102b  158 White's Cottages              WEBB             James        Head           M       32        Ag. Lab.                             Staplehurst        KEN
 7  102b  158 White's Cottages              WEBB             Mary Ann     Wife           M              36                                      Horsham            SSX
 7  102b  159 White's Cottages              MERRETT          Henry        Head           M       34        Ag. Lab.                             Shipley            SSX
 7  102b  159 White's Cottages              MERRETT          Ellen        Wife           M              34                                      Horsham            SSX
 7  102b  159 White's Cottages              MERRETT          James        Son                    12                                             Shipley            SSX
 7  102b  159 White's Cottages              MERRETT          Henry        Son                     7                                             Staplehurst        KEN
 7  102b  159 White's Cottages              MERRETT          John W.      Son                     3                                             Staplehurst        KEN
 7  102b  160 Knowles Hill                  WEBB             George       Head           M       70        Ag. Lab.                             Marden             KEN
 7  102b  160 Knowles Hill                  WEBB             Mary A.      Daughter       U              43 Schoolmistress                       Staplehurst        KEN
Go to Top of Page
 7  103a  161 The Harp Farm                 SIMMONS          John         Head           M       20        Ag. Lab.                             Staplehurst        KEN
 7  103a  161 The Harp Farm                 SIMMONS          Mary         Wife           M              21                                      Marden             KEN
 7  103a  162 Knox Bridge                   WICKHAM          Jesse        Head           W       59        Ag. Lab.                             Wadhurst           SSX
 7  103a  163 Chapman Farm                  REEVES           John         Head           M       61        Farmer of 130a. emp. 5 Lab & 1 boy   Staplehurst        KEN
 7  103a  163 Chapman Farm                  REEVES           Ann          Wife           M              57                                      Langley            KEN
 7  103a  163 Chapman Farm                  REEVES           Mary B.      Daughter       U              28                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 7  103a  163 Chapman Farm                  REEVES           John         Son            U       27        Grocers Counterman out of employ     Staplehurst        KEN
 7  103a  163 Chapman Farm                  REEVES           Thomas       Son            U       24        Collector                            Staplehurst        KEN
 7  103a  163 Chapman Farm                  REEVES           William E.   Son            U       22        Farmer's son                         Staplehurst        KEN
 7  103a  163 Chapman Farm                  REEVES           Alfred       Son            U       20        Farmer's son                         Staplehurst        KEN
 7  103a  163 Chapman Farm                  HAYLOR           Henry        Servant        U       17        Carter's Mate                        Marden             KEN
 7  103a  163 Chapman Farm                  WATTS            Jane         Servant        U              18 General Servant                      Boughton MonchelseaKEN
Go to Top of Page
 8  107a    1 Hospital Farm, Farm House     BARLING          Robert       Head           M       59        Farmer & Coal Merchant               Staplehurst        KEN
 8  107a    1 Hospital Farm, Farm House     BARLING          Sarah        Wife           M              66                                      Maidstone          KEN
 8  107a    1 Hospital Farm, Farm House     SUMMERS          Jane         Wifes Sister   M              65                                      Maidstone          KEN
 8  107a    1 Hospital Farm, Farm House     PARKS            William      Son-in-law     M       28        Gardener                             Smarden            KEN
 8  107a    1 Hospital Farm, Farm House     PARKS            Sarah V.     Daughter       M              32 Gardener's Wife                      Staplehurst        KEN
 8  107a    1 Hospital Farm, Farm House     PARKS            Lilian B.    Granddaughter                  2                                      Ryarsh             KEN
 8  107a    1 Hospital Farm, Farm House     PARKS            Frank W. B   Grandson              5m                                              Ryarsh             KEN
 8  107a    1 Hospital Farm, Farm House     GOODALL          Priscilla    Servant                       13 Servant (Domestic)                   Staplehurst        KEN
 8  107a    2 Station Road (Hospital Cotta  TOLHURST         Benjamin     Head           M       53        Ag. Lab.                             Staplehurst        KEN
 8  107a    2 Station Road (Hospital Cotta  TOLHURST         Eliza        Wife           M              54                                      Appledore          KEN
 8  107a    3 (Railway Tavern) Beer House   WILSON           Stephen      Head           M       58        Licensed Beer Seller & Carpenter     Staplehurst        KEN
 8  107a    3 (Railway Tavern) Beer House   WILSON           Rebecca      Wife           M              60 Licensed Beer Seller Wife            Staplehurst        KEN
 8  107a    3 (Railway Tavern) Beer House   WILSON           Elizabeth    Daughter       U              36 Licensed Beer Seller Daughter        Staplehurst        KEN
 8  107a    3 (Railway Tavern) Beer House   WILSON           Stephen      Son            U       25        Licensed Beer Seller Son             Staplehurst        KEN
 8  107a    3 (Railway Tavern) Beer House   WILSON           Frances      Daughter       U              23 Licensed Beer Seller Daughter        Staplehurst        KEN
 8  107a    3 (Railway Tavern) Beer House   WILSON           Jane         Daughter       U              21 Licensed Beer Seller Daughter        Staplehurst        KEN
 8  107a    3 (Railway Tavern) Beer House   WORSELL          Jane         Visitor        U              23                                      Folkestone         KEN
 8  107a    3 (Railway Tavern) Beer House   WILSON           Alice M.     Granddaughter                  4                                      Great Berkhampsted HRT
 8  107a    4 Grocer's Shop                 BARNES           William      Head           M       48        Grocer                               Sandhurst          KEN
 8  107a    4 Grocer's Shop                 BARNES           Ellen        Wife           M              44 Grocer's wife                        Benenden           KEN
 8  107a    4 Grocer's Shop                 BARNES           Anne         Niece                         14 Grocer's Assistant                   Linton             KEN
 8  107a    4 Grocer's Shop                 WORSLEY          Elizabeth    Servant                       15 Servant (Domestic)                   High Halden        KEN
 8  107a    5 Ballards Cottages             GOLDSMITH        Iden         Head           M       36        Ag. Lab.                             Benenden           KEN
 8  107a    5 Ballards Cottages             GOLDSMITH        Ruth         Wife           M              39                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 8  107b    6 Ballards Cottages             WEBB             Robert       Head           M       64        Ag. Lab.                             Staplehurst        KEN
 8  107b    6 Ballards Cottages             WEBB             Charity      Wife           M              62                                      Smarden            KEN
 8  107b    7 Ballards Cottages             SMITH            Jonathan     Head           M       43        Brickmaker                           Etchingham         SSX
 8  107b    7 Ballards Cottages             SMITH            Ann          Wife           M              30                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 8  107b    7 Ballards Cottages             SMITH            James        Son                     8        Scholar                              Staplehurst        KEN
 8  107b    7 Ballards Cottages             SMITH            Jonathan     Son                     7        Scholar                              Staplehurst        KEN
 8  107b    7 Ballards Cottages             SMITH            Ebenezer     Son                     5        Scholar                              Staplehurst        KEN
 8  107b    7 Ballards Cottages             SMITH            Herbert      Son                     4                                             Staplehurst        KEN
 8  107b    7 Ballards Cottages             SMITH            William      Son                     2                                             Staplehurst        KEN
 8  107b    8 South Eastern Railway Hotel   MILES            Thomas       Head           M       31        Inn Keeper                           Trottiscliffe      KEN
 8  107b    8 South Eastern Railway Hotel   MILES            Ann          Wife           M              30                                      East Peckham       KEN
 8  107b    8 South Eastern Railway Hotel   MILES            Ada          Daughter                       4                                      Ealing             MDX
 8  107b    8 South Eastern Railway Hotel   MILES            Anne E.      Daughter                       2                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 8  107b    8 South Eastern Railway Hotel   MILES            James A.     Son                  11m                                              Staplehurst        KEN
 8  107b    8 South Eastern Railway Hotel   WICKENDEN        Anne         Aunt           U              53 Assistant                            East Peckham       KEN
 8  107b    8 South Eastern Railway Hotel   BARKER           Lewis        Visitor        U       24        Gentlemans Servant                   Cheadle            STS
 8  107b    8 South Eastern Railway Hotel   STAPLETON        F.           Lodger         U       60        Freeholder                           East Peckham       KEN
 8  107b    8 South Eastern Railway Hotel   FEVER            Ellen        Servant                       16 General Servant                      East Peckham       KEN
 8  107b    8 South Eastern Railway Hotel   FEVER            Sarah        Servant                       14 Nurse Girl                           East Peckham       KEN
 8  107b    8 South Eastern Railway Hotel   SAUNTER          George       Boots          U       21        Servant                              Peasmarsh          SSX
 8  107b    8 South Eastern Railway Hotel   AUSTEN           Alfred J.    Hostler        U       25        Servant                              Rolvenden          KEN
 8  107b    8 South Eastern Railway Hotel   HICKMOTT         Thomas       Lab.           U       48        Assistant in Stables                 Leicester          LEI
 8  107b    8 South Eastern Railway Hotel   BROAD            Edward       Lab.           U       35        Assistant in Stables                 Staplehurst        KEN
 8  107b    8 South Eastern Railway Hotel   BURT             Edward       Lab.           U       38        Assistant in Stables                 Northiam           SSX
Go to Top of Page
 8  108a    9 Horns Lodge, Grocers Shop     SMITH            James        Head           M       65        Grocer, Butcher & Baker              Wadhurst           SSX
 8  108a    9 Horns Lodge, Grocers Shop     SMITH            Harriet      Wife           M              60 Grocer's wife                        Maresfield         SSX
 8  108a    9 Horns Lodge, Grocers Shop     SMITH            Emma         Daughter       U              18 Grocers Assistant                    Staplehurst        KEN
 8  108a    9 Horns Lodge, Grocers Shop     BARTON           Edward J.    Servant        U       14        Grocers Assistant                    Pluckley           KEN
 8  108a    9 Horns Lodge, Grocers Shop     STEVENSON        Philadelph   Wife's Sister  W              77 Pauper                               Westfield          SSX
 8  108a   11 1 Hotel Cottages              BROOKS           Samuel       Head           M       69        Timber Agent                         Chart Sutton       KEN
 8  108a   11 1 Hotel Cottages              BROOKS           Mary         Wife           M              64                                      Maidstone          KEN
 8  108a   11 1 Hotel Cottages              BESLEE           Henry F.     Grandson                5                                             Frittenden         KEN
 8  108a   11 1 Hotel Cottages              KING             Emma E.      Niece          U              21                                      Gravesend          KEN
 8  108a   12 2 Hotel Cottages              BARTON           Edward       Head           M       38        Platelayer                           Shadoxhurst        KEN
 8  108a   12 2 Hotel Cottages              BARTON           Cecelia      Wife           M              35                                      Pluckley           KEN
 8  108a   12 2 Hotel Cottages              BARTON           Cecelia      Daughter                      12 Scholar                              Pluckley           KEN
 8  108a   12 2 Hotel Cottages              WEEKS            Mary         Visitor        U              22 Dressmaker                           Pluckley           KEN
 8  108a   13 3 Hotel Cottages              SAXBY            John W.      Head           M       31        Railway Porter                       Salehurst          SSX
 8  108a   13 3 Hotel Cottages              SAXBY            Sarah        Wife           M              32                                      Salehurst          SSX
 8  108a   13 3 Hotel Cottages              STANDEN          John         Nephew                 10                                             Salehurst          SSX
 8  108a   14                               BRAND            William      Lodger         W       65        Gardener                             Beckley            SSX
 8  108a   15 4 Hotel Cottages              WARD             John         Head           M       46        Platelayers Labourer                 Hurst              KEN
 8  108a   15 4 Hotel Cottages              WARD             Harriet      Wife           M              50                                      Linton             KEN
 8  108a   15 4 Hotel Cottages              MARSHALL         Ann          Mother-in-law  W              77 Pauper                               Linton             KEN
 8  108a   15 4 Hotel Cottages              GASKIN           Hannah       Visitor                       11 Scholar                              Marden             KEN
 8  108a   16 Hawkins Cottage               WILLIAMSON       Thomas       Head           M       43        Platelayer                           Gillbent           CHS
 8  108a   16 Hawkins Cottage               WILLIAMSON       Caroline     Wife           M              33                                      Sissinghurst       KEN
 8  108a   16 Hawkins Cottage               GILBERT          Sarah        Mother-on-law  W              60 Annuitant                            Kennington         KEN
 8  108b   17 No 5 Railway Co. Cottages     MAY              Robert       Head           M       44        Railway Station Master               St. Peters         KEN
 8  108b   17 No 5 Railway Co. Cottages     MAY              Hannah       Wife           M              43                                      Margate            KEN
 8  108b   17 No 5 Railway Co. Cottages     MAY              Matilda      Daughter       U              18                                      Yalding            KEN
 8  108b   17 No 5 Railway Co. Cottages     MAY              Jesse        Son                    13        Scholar                              Yalding            KEN
 8  108b   17 No 5 Railway Co. Cottages     MAY              Hannah       Daughter                      11 Scholar                              Yalding            KEN
 8  108b   17 No 5 Railway Co. Cottages     MAY              Rhoda        Daughter                       9 Scholar                              Yalding            KEN
 8  108b   17 No 5 Railway Co. Cottages     MAY              John         Son                     8        Scholar                              Yalding            KEN
 8  108b   17 No 5 Railway Co. Cottages     MAY              Benjamin T   Son                     5        Scholar                              Staplehurst        KEN
 8  108b   18 No 6 Railway Co. Cottages     STANDEN          Edwin        Head           M       29        Railway Signalman                    Goudhurst          KEN
 8  108b   18 No 6 Railway Co. Cottages     STANDEN          Rebecca      Wife           M              29                                      Cranbrook          KEN
 8  108b   18 No 6 Railway Co. Cottages     STANDEN          Emily M.     Daughter                       5                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 8  108b   18 No 6 Railway Co. Cottages     STANDEN          Elizabeth    Daughter                       3                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 8  108b   18 No 6 Railway Co. Cottages     STANDEN          Edwin F.     Son                     1                                             Staplehurst        KEN
 8  108b   18 No 6 Railway Co. Cottages     STANDEN          William A.   Son                     1                                             Staplehurst        KEN
 8  108b   18 No 6 Railway Co. Cottages     RELF             Fanny        Sister         U              19 Dressmaker                           Cranbrook          KEN
 8  108b   19                               SAMUELS          Charles      Lodger         U       23        Railway Porter                       St. Georges in the MDX
 8  108b   20 Horns Lodge, Brickkiln House  SMITH            Eliza        Head           W              54 Farmer & Brick Manufacturer emp. 7   Salehurst          SSX
 8  108b   20 Horns Lodge, Brickkiln House  SMITH            Thomas       Son            U       28        Farmer & Brick Man.'s son            Iden               SSX
 8  108b   20 Horns Lodge, Brickkiln House  SMITH            Elizabeth    Daughter       U              22 Farmer & Brick Man.'s daughter       Sandhurst          KEN
 8  108b   20 Horns Lodge, Brickkiln House  SMITH            Peter        Son            U       19        Farmer & Brick Man.'s son            Staplehurst        KEN
 8  108b   20 Horns Lodge, Brickkiln House  SMITH            Ephraim      Son            U       16        Farmer & Brick Man.'s son            Staplehurst        KEN
 8  108b   20 Horns Lodge, Brickkiln House  SMITH            James G.     Son            U       14        Farmer & Brick Man.'s son            Staplehurst        KEN
 8  108b   21 Pear Tree Cottages            CARLEY           Henry        Head           M       54        Ag. Lab.                             Cranbrook          KEN
 8  108b   21 Pear Tree Cottages            CARLEY           Mary A.      Wife           M              53 Ag. Lab.'s wife                      Shoreham           SSX
 8  108b   21 Pear Tree Cottages            CARLEY           William      Son                    15        Ag. Lab.'s son                       Staplehurst        KEN
Go to Top of Page
 8  109a   21 Pear Tree Cottages            CARLEY           Emily E.     Daughter                      13 Scholar                              Staplehurst        KEN
 8  109a   22 Pear Tree Cottages            DEARING          Frederick    Head           M       50        Lath Render                          Heathfield         SSX
 8  109a   22 Pear Tree Cottages            DEARING          Charlotte    Wife           M              51 Lath Render's wife                   Lenham             KEN
 8  109a   22 Pear Tree Cottages            KEMP             William      Son-in-law             12        Scholar                              Biddenden          KEN
 8  109a   23 Sweetlands (Farm House)       WHITE            Henry        Head           U       30        Landowner & Farmer of 114a           Stratford          ESS
 8  109a   23 Sweetlands (Farm House)       BARWELL          Louise       Housekeeper    U              59 Housekeeper                          Hornchurch         ESS
 8  109a   24 1 White's Cottages            HYSTED           Stephen      Head           M       56        Waggoner                             Marden             KEN
 8  109a   24 1 White's Cottages            HYSTED           Eliza        Wife           M              48 Waggoner's wife                      Yalding            KEN
 8  109a   24 1 White's Cottages            HYSTED           Jane         Daughter       U              22 Ag. Lab.                             Mayfield           SSX
 8  109a   24 1 White's Cottages            HYSTED           William      Son            U       16        Waggoner's Mate                      Marden             KEN
 8  109a   24 1 White's Cottages            HYSTED           Eliza        Daughter                      13 Scholar                              Staplehurst        KEN
 8  109a   24 1 White's Cottages            HYSTED           Emma         Daughter                      10 Scholar                              Marden             KEN
 8  109a   24 1 White's Cottages            HYSTED           Charles      Son                     8        Scholar                              Marden             KEN
 8  109a   24 1 White's Cottages            HYSTED           Frederick    Son                     4                                             Marden             KEN
 8  109a   24 1 White's Cottages            HYSTED           Flora        Daughter                    11m                                       Marden             KEN
 8  109a   25 2 White's Cottages            COLLISON         Daniel       Head           M       50        Ag. Lab.                             Staplehurst        KEN
 8  109a   25 2 White's Cottages            COLLISON         Ann          Wife           M              46 Ag. Lab.'s Wife                      Biddenden          KEN
 8  109a   25 2 White's Cottages            COLLISON         Ann          Daughter                      14 Ag. Lab.'s Daughter                  Boughton MonchelseaKEN
 8  109a   25 2 White's Cottages            COLLISON         Sara         Daughter                      11 Scholar                              Boughton MonchelseaKEN
 8  109a   25 2 White's Cottages            COLLISON         Mary J.      Daughter                       7 Scholar                              Boughton MonchelseaKEN
 8  109a   26 3 White's Cottages            COOK             Thomas       Head           M       40        Ag. Lab.                             Leeds              KEN
 8  109a   26 3 White's Cottages            COOK             Matilda      Wife           M              35 Ag. Lab.'s Wife                      Staplehurst        KEN
 8  109a   27 Cross-at-Hand (Old Gate Hous  BROAD            William      Head           M       71        Carpenter/Thatcher                   Staplehurst        KEN
 8  109a   27 Cross-at-Hand (Old Gate Hous  BROAD            Mary E.      Wife           M              53                                      Rochester          KEN
 8  109a   27 Cross-at-Hand (Old Gate Hous  BROAD            Eliza        Daughter       U              21 Infant School Mistress               Staplehurst        KEN
 8  109b   27 Cross-at-Hand (Old Gate Hous  BROAD            Harry        Son                    14        Ag. Lab.                             Staplehurst        KEN
 8  109b   27 Cross-at-Hand (Old Gate Hous  BROAD            William T.   Grandson                1                                             Staplehurst        KEN
 8  109b   28 1 Cross-at-Hand Cottages      WIMSETT          John         Head           M       60        Timber Hewer                         Cranbrook          KEN
 8  109b   28 1 Cross-at-Hand Cottages      WIMSETT          Sarah        Wife           M              54                                      Marden             KEN
 8  109b   28 1 Cross-at-Hand Cottages      WIMSETT          Harriet      Daughter                      12                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 8  109b   29 2 Cross-at-Hand Cottages      COVENEY          Ambrose      Head           W       83        Met.Police Pensioner                 Marden             KEN
 8  109b   29 2 Cross-at-Hand Cottages      NEWBLE           William      Lodger         U       60        Ag. Lab.                             Frittenden         KEN
 8  109b   30 3 Cross-at-Hand Cottages      KING             George       Head           M       49        Ag. Lab.                             Staplehurst        KEN
 8  109b   30 3 Cross-at-Hand Cottages      KING             Elizabeth    Wife           M              45 Ag. Lab.'s wife                      Charing            KEN
 8  109b   30 3 Cross-at-Hand Cottages      KING             William      Son            U       28        Ag. Lab.                             Staplehurst        KEN
 8  109b   30 3 Cross-at-Hand Cottages      KING             Jesse        Son                    14        Ag. Lab.                             Staplehurst        KEN
 8  109b   30 3 Cross-at-Hand Cottages      KING             Walter       Son                    11        Ag. Lab.                             Staplehurst        KEN
 8  109b   30 3 Cross-at-Hand Cottages      KING             Henry J.     Son                     7                                             Staplehurst        KEN
 8  109b   31 5 Cross-at-Hand Cottages      MOON             John         Head           M       40        Ag. Lab.                             Staplehurst        KEN
 8  109b   31 5 Cross-at-Hand Cottages      MOON             Mary         Wife           M              34 Ag. Lab.'s wife                      Lenham             KEN
 8  109b   31 5 Cross-at-Hand Cottages      MOON             John F.      Son                     7                                             Staplehurst        KEN
 8  109b   31 5 Cross-at-Hand Cottages      MOON             Mary E.      Daughter                       5                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 8  109b   31 5 Cross-at-Hand Cottages      MOON             Emma         Daughter                       2                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 8  109b   32 5 Cross-at-Hand Cottages      KING             Mary         Lodger         W              81 Pauper                               N.K.
 8  109b   33 6 Cross-at-Hand Cottages      ALLEN            William      Head           M       41        Platelayers Labourer                 Staplehurst        KEN
 8  109b   33 6 Cross-at-Hand Cottages      ALLEN            Hannah       Wife           M              41                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 8  109b   33 6 Cross-at-Hand Cottages      ALLEN            George       Son            U       20        Waggoner's Mate                      Staplehurst        KEN
 8  109b   33 6 Cross-at-Hand Cottages      ALLEN            William      Son            U       19        Waggoner's Mate                      Staplehurst        KEN
 8  109b   33 6 Cross-at-Hand Cottages      ALLEN            John         Son                    17        Ag. Lab.                             Staplehurst        KEN
Go to Top of Page
 8  110a   33 6 Cross-at-Hand Cottages      ALLEN            Rebecca      Daughter                      14 Ag. Lab.                             Staplehurst        KEN
 8  110a   33 6 Cross-at-Hand Cottages      ALLEN            Alfred       Son                    12                                             Staplehurst        KEN
 8  110a   33 6 Cross-at-Hand Cottages      ALLEN            Esther       Daughter                       8                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 8  110a   33 6 Cross-at-Hand Cottages      ALLEN            James        Son                     6                                             Staplehurst        KEN
 8  110a   33 6 Cross-at-Hand Cottages      ALLEN            Mary A.      Daughter                       4                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 8  110a   33 6 Cross-at-Hand Cottages      ALLEN            Thomas       Son                     1                                             Staplehurst        KEN
 8  110a   34 7 Cross-at-Hand Cottages      SELVES           Sarah        Head           W              60 Ag. Lab.                             Chart Sutton       KEN
 8  110a   35 8 Cross-at-Hand Cottages      USHERWOOD        William      Head           M       46        Waggoner                             Brenchley          KEN
 8  110a   35 8 Cross-at-Hand Cottages      USHERWOOD        Rebecca      Wife           M              44 Waggoner's Wife                      Marden             KEN
 8  110a   35 8 Cross-at-Hand Cottages      USHERWOOD        George       Son                    15        Waggoner's Mate                      Staplehurst        KEN
 8  110a   35 8 Cross-at-Hand Cottages      USHERWOOD        Rebecca      Daughter                      13                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 8  110a   35 8 Cross-at-Hand Cottages      USHERWOOD        William      Son                    10                                             Staplehurst        KEN
 8  110a   35 8 Cross-at-Hand Cottages      USHERWOOD        Sarah        Daughter                       6                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 8  110a   35 8 Cross-at-Hand Cottages      USHERWOOD        John         Son                     1                                             Staplehurst        KEN
 8  110a   36 9 Cross-at-Hand Cottages      READER           Stephen      Head           M       69        Ag. Lab.                             Staplehurst        KEN
 8  110a   36 9 Cross-at-Hand Cottages      READER           Hannah       Wife           M              70                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 8  110a   36 9 Cross-at-Hand Cottages      READER           Stephen      Son            U       44        Ag. Lab.                             Staplehurst        KEN
 8  110a   36 9 Cross-at-Hand Cottages      READER           William      Son            U       42        Ag. Lab.                             Staplehurst        KEN
 8  110a   36 9 Cross-at-Hand Cottages      READER           Edward       Son            U       69        Ag. Lab.                             Staplehurst        KEN
 8  110a   37 10 Cross-at-Hand Cottages     READER           Charles      Head           M       71        Ag. Lab.                             Staplehurst        KEN
 8  110a   37 10 Cross-at-Hand Cottages     READER           Hannah       Wife           M              65                                      Cranbrook          KEN
 8  110a   38 10 Cross-at-Hand Cottages     READER           Thomas       Head           M       37        Ag. Lab.                             Staplehurst        KEN
 8  110a   38 10 Cross-at-Hand Cottages     READER           Mary         Wife           M              37 Ag. Lab.'s wife                      Harbledown         KEN
 8  110a   38 10 Cross-at-Hand Cottages     READER           Sarah        Daughter                      11                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 8  110a   38 10 Cross-at-Hand Cottages     READER           Emily        Daughter                       6                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 8  110b   38 10 Cross-at-Hand Cottages     READER           Esther       Daughter                     7m                                       Staplehurst        KEN
 8  110b   39 10 Cross-at-Hand Cottages     READER           William      Lodger         W       81                                             Staplehurst        KEN
 8  110b   40 11 Cross-at-Hand Cottages     FAIRWAY          Alfred       Head           M       30        Ag. Lab.                             Burwash            SSX
 8  110b   40 11 Cross-at-Hand Cottages     FAIRWAY          Sarah        Wife           M              32 Ag. Lab.'s wife                      Staplehurst        KEN
 8  110b   40 11 Cross-at-Hand Cottages     FAIRWAY          William      Son                     8                                             Staplehurst        KEN
 8  110b   40 11 Cross-at-Hand Cottages     FAIRWAY          Harriet      Daughter                       6                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 8  110b   40 11 Cross-at-Hand Cottages     FAIRWAY          Alfred       Son                     4                                             Staplehurst        KEN
 8  110b   40 11 Cross-at-Hand Cottages     FAIRWAY          Sarah        Daughter                       2                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 8  110b   41 12 Cross-at-Hand Cottages     TAYLOR           William      Head           M       53        Ag. Lab.                             Marden             KEN
 8  110b   41 12 Cross-at-Hand Cottages     TAYLOR           Sophia       Wife           M              54                                      Boughton MonchelseaKEN
 8  110b   41 12 Cross-at-Hand Cottages     ALLCHIN          William      Father-in-law  W       74        Ag. Lab.                             Linton             KEN
 8  110b   41 12 Cross-at-Hand Cottages     STEVENS          Ada          Niece                          6                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 8  110b   42 12 Cross-at-Hand Cottages     WIMSETT          William      Lodger         U       48        Ag. Lab.                             Cranbrook          KEN
 8  110b   43 13 Cross-at-Hand Cottages     VANN             Joseph       Head           M       35        Ag. Lab.                             Branston           NTH
 8  110b   43 13 Cross-at-Hand Cottages     VANN             Sophia       Wife           M              27 Ag. Lab.'s wife                      Staplehurst        KEN
 8  110b   43 13 Cross-at-Hand Cottages     VANN             Amy E.       Daughter                       6                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 8  110b   43 13 Cross-at-Hand Cottages     VANN             Clara S.     Daughter                       4                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 8  110b   43 13 Cross-at-Hand Cottages     VANN             Agnes        Daughter                       1                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 8  110b   44 14 Cross-at-Hand Cottages     STEVENS          William      Head           M       31        Ag. Lab.                             Boughton MonchelseaKEN
 8  110b   44 14 Cross-at-Hand Cottages     STEVENS          Mary         Wife           M              29                                      Marden             KEN
 8  110b   44 14 Cross-at-Hand Cottages     STEVENS          Alice        Daughter                       4                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 8  110b   45 Cross-at-Hand Farm            COLLISON         Sarah        Head           W              70 Farmer of 96a emp. 7 Men             Sutton Valence     KEN
 8  110b   45 Cross-at-Hand Farm            COLLISON         Phillip      Son            U       46        Farmer's Son                         Staplehurst        KEN
 8  110b   45 Cross-at-Hand Farm            HOPE             George       Grandson       U       25        Waggoner  (Indoor)                   Staplehurst        KEN
 8  110b   45 Cross-at-Hand Farm            HOPE             Thomas       Grandson       U       16        Ag. Lab. (Indoor)                    Staplehurst        KEN
Go to Top of Page
 8  111a   45 Cross-at-Hand Farm            FOORD            Thomas       Servant                17        Waggoner's Mate                      N.K.
 8  111a   46 Boughton Rd. (Bridge Cottage  PETTETT          Herbert      Head           M       42        Ag. Lab.                             Marden             KEN
 8  111a   46 Boughton Rd. (Bridge Cottage  PETTETT          Amy A.       Wife           M              38 Ag. Lab.'s wife                      Sutton Valence     KEN
 8  111a   46 Boughton Rd. (Bridge Cottage  PETTETT          Harriet      Daughter                      18 Ag. Lab.'s Daughter                  Sutton Valence     KEN
 8  111a   46 Boughton Rd. (Bridge Cottage  PETTETT          Ellen        Daughter                      17 Ag. Lab.'s Daughter                  Marden             KEN
 8  111a   46 Boughton Rd. (Bridge Cottage  PETTETT          George       Son                    16        Ag. Lab.'s son                       Marden             KEN
 8  111a   46 Boughton Rd. (Bridge Cottage  PETTETT          William      Son                    12        Ag. Lab.'s son                       Marden             KEN
 8  111a   46 Boughton Rd. (Bridge Cottage  PETTETT          Albert       Son                    11                                             Marden             KEN
 8  111a   46 Boughton Rd. (Bridge Cottage  PETTETT          Alfred       Son                    10                                             Marden             KEN
 8  111a   46 Boughton Rd. (Bridge Cottage  PETTETT          Amy A.       Daughter                       3                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 8  111a   48 Couchman Green Farm           BOULDEN          David        Head           M       53        Farmer of 60a emp. 3 men             Boughton MonchelseaKEN
 8  111a   48 Couchman Green Farm           BOULDEN          Ann          Wife           M              54 Farmer's Wife                        Marden             KEN
 8  111a   48 Couchman Green Farm           WILLARD          Daniel       Servant        U       22        Farm Servant (Indoor)                Winchelsea         SSX
 8  111a   48 Couchman Green Farm           TAMPETT          Thomas       Servant                14        Farm Servant (Indoor)                East Sutton        KEN
 8  111a   49 Couchman Green Farm           STANLEY          Stephen      Head           M       40        Smith                                Marden             KEN
 8  111a   49 Couchman Green Farm           STANLEY          Ann          Wife           M              34                                      Brenchley          KEN
 8  111a   49 Couchman Green Farm           STANLEY          Stephen F.   Son                    14        Scholar                              Horsmonden         KEN
 8  111a   50 Couchman Green Cottages       PRICE            John         Head           M       48        Ag. Lab.                             Marden             KEN
 8  111a   50 Couchman Green Cottages       PRICE            Susannah     Wife           M              42 Ag. Lab.'s wife                      Staplehurst        KEN
 8  111a   50 Couchman Green Cottages       PRICE            Elizabeth    Daughter                      16 General Servant                      Loose              KEN
 8  111a   50 Couchman Green Cottages       PRICE            Jane         Daughter                      10 Scholar                              Staplehurst        KEN
 8  111a   50 Couchman Green Cottages       PRICE            Will Jack    Son                     8        Scholar                              Staplehurst        KEN
 8  111a   50 Couchman Green Cottages       PRICE            Julia        Daughter                       3                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 8  111a   50 Couchman Green Cottages       PRICE            Ann          Mother         W              77 Pauper                               Epping             ESS
 8  111b   51 Couchman Green Cottages       PRICE            Joseph       Lodger         U       20        Ag. Lab.                             Staplehurst        KEN
 8  111b   52 Couchman Green Cottages       GURR             George       Lodger         U       19        Ag. Lab.                             Staplehurst        KEN
 8  111b   53 Couchman Green Cottages       WEBB             John         Head           M       41        Ag. Lab.                             Staplehurst        KEN
 8  111b   53 Couchman Green Cottages       WEBB             Harriet      Wife           M              39 Ag. Lab.'s wife                      Staplehurst        KEN
 8  111b   53 Couchman Green Cottages       WEBB             Elizabeth    Daughter                       8 Scholar                              Staplehurst        KEN
 8  111b   53 Couchman Green Cottages       WEBB             William J.   Son                     4                                             Staplehurst        KEN
 8  111b   53 Couchman Green Cottages       WEBB             John F.      Son                     1                                             Staplehurst        KEN
 8  111b   54 Great Newstead (Farm House)   SMITH            William      Head           W       73        Farmer of 96a emp. 3 men & 1 woman   Ticehurst          SSX
 8  111b   54 Great Newstead (Farm House)   WOODGATE         Anne         Daughter-in-l  U              50 Farmer's Daughter                    Pluckley           KEN
 8  111b   54 Great Newstead (Farm House)   WOODGATE         Louise M.    Daughter-in-l  U              48 Farmer's Daughter                    Pluckley           KEN
 8  111b   54 Great Newstead (Farm House)   COOK             Matilda      Servant        U              17 Domestic Servant                     Staplehurst        KEN
 8  111b   54 Great Newstead (Farm House)   APPS             Alfred       Servant        U       21        Farm Servant (Indoor)                Horsmonden         KEN
 8  111b   54 Great Newstead (Farm House)   WICKINGS         Alfred       Servant        U       21        Farm Servant (Indoor)                Hunton             KEN
 8  111b   55 Couchman Green Cottages       MERRITT          John         Head           M       22        Ag. Lab.                             Shipley            SSX
 8  111b   55 Couchman Green Cottages       MERRITT          Elizabeth    Wife           M              21 Ag. Lab.'s wife                      Smarden            KEN
 8  111b   56 Couchman Green Cottages       HATCHER          George       Head           M       70        Ag. Lab.                             Staplehurst        KEN
 8  111b   56 Couchman Green Cottages       HATCHER          Harriet      Wife           M              50 Ag. Lab.'s wife                      Headcorn           KEN
 8  111b   56 Couchman Green Cottages       LINK             George       Son-in-law     U       27        Ag. Lab.                             Hollingbourne      KEN
 8  111b   57 Couchman Green Cottages       LINK             William      Lodger         U       65        Ag. Lab.                             Headcorn           KEN
 8  111b   58 Cork Farm Cottages            DUREY            Charles      Head           M       26        Ag. Lab.                             Salehurst          SSX
 8  111b   58 Cork Farm Cottages            DUREY            Elizabeth    Wife           M              20 Ag. Lab.'s wife                      Staplehurst        KEN
 8  111b   58 Cork Farm Cottages            DUREY            William C.   Son                     3                                             Staplehurst        KEN
 8  111b   58 Cork Farm Cottages            DUREY            Mary J.      Daughter                       1                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 8  111b   58 Cork Farm Cottages            MITCHELL         James        Father-in-law  W       48        Ag. Lab.                             Battle             SSX
 8  111b   58 Cork Farm Cottages            MITCHELL         Emily        Sister-in-law                 10                                      Staplehurst        KEN
Go to Top of Page
 8  112a   58 Cork Farm Cottages            MITCHELL         Matilda      Sister-in-law                  9                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 8  112a   59 Cork Farm Cottages            SELVES           William      Head           M       63        Ag. Lab.                             Staplehurst        KEN
 8  112a   59 Cork Farm Cottages            SELVES           Elizabeth    Wife           M              58 Ag. Lab.'s wife                      Bethersden         KEN
 8  112a   59 Cork Farm Cottages            SELVES           George       Son            U       26        Ag. Lab.                             Staplehurst        KEN
 8  112a   59 Cork Farm Cottages            SELVES           Alfred       Son            U       23        Ag. Lab.                             Staplehurst        KEN
 8  112a   60 Little Newstead               MOSS             George       Head           M       43        Landowner & Farmer of 22a emp 2      Marden             KEN
 8  112a   60 Little Newstead               MOSS             Mary A.      Wife           M              47 Farmer's Wife                        Headcorn           KEN
 8  112a   60 Little Newstead               MOSS             George T.    Son            U       16        Farmer's Son                         Marden             KEN
 8  112a   60 Little Newstead               MOSS             Frances R.   Daughter                      14 Farmer's Daughter                    Marden             KEN
 8  112a   60 Little Newstead               MOSS             Philip H.    Son                    12                                             Staplehurst        KEN
 8  112a   60 Little Newstead               MOSS             John C.      Son                    10                                             Staplehurst        KEN
 8  112a   60 Little Newstead               MOSS             Mary A.T.    Daughter                       7                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 8  112a   60 Little Newstead               MOSS             Benjamin     Son                     5                                             Staplehurst        KEN
 8  112a   60 Little Newstead               MOSS             Joseph R.    Son                     3                                             Staplehurst        KEN
 8  112a   60 Little Newstead               MOSS             Matilda      Daughter                     9m                                       Staplehurst        KEN
 8  112a   60 Little Newstead               GEORGE           Thomas       Labourer       U       27        Ag.Lab. (Indoor)                     Mereworth          KEN
 8  112a   60 Little Newstead               SPARKS           Benjamin     Labourer       U       39        Ag.Lab. (Indoor)                     Throwley           KEN
 8  112a   61 Little Newstead (Oast House   COOK             Charles      Head           M       61        Ag. Lab.                             Biddenden          KEN
 8  112a   61 Little Newstead (Oast House   COOK             Charlotte    Wife           M              39 Ag. Lab.'s wife                      Egerton            KEN
 8  112a   61 Little Newstead (Oast House   COOK             Susan        Daughter                      13 Servant                              Egerton            KEN
 8  112a   61 Little Newstead (Oast House   COOK             Eliza        Daughter                       6                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 8  112a   61 Little Newstead (Oast House   COOK             William      Son                   6m                                              Staplehurst        KEN
 8  112a   62 Little Newstead (Old Farm Ho  WATKINS          George       Head           M       49        Railway Signalman                    Frimley            SRY
 8  112a   62 Little Newstead (Old Farm Ho  WATKINS          Mary A.D.    Wife           M              46 Dressmaker                           Smarden            KEN
 8  112a   62 Little Newstead (Old Farm Ho  DAY              Emma         Apprentice     U              19 Dressmaker                           Frittenden         KEN
 8  112b   63 Pile Farm Cottages            HATCHER          Henry        Head           M       29        Ag. Lab.                             Staplehurst        KEN
 8  112b   63 Pile Farm Cottages            HATCHER          Susanna      Wife           M              26 Ag. Lab.'s Wife                      Staplehurst        KEN
 8  112b   63 Pile Farm Cottages            HATCHER          Anne M.      Daughter                       5 Scholar                              Staplehurst        KEN
 8  112b   63 Pile Farm Cottages            HATCHER          John         Son                     3        Scholar                              Staplehurst        KEN
 8  112b   63 Pile Farm Cottages            HATCHER          Emma J.      Daughter                       1                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 8  112b   64 Pile Farm Cottages            SAVAGE           Jane         Wife           M              46 Ag. Lab.'s wife                      Dallington         SSX
 8  112b   64 Pile Farm Cottages            SAVAGE           Sarah M.     Daughter                       9                                      Eastbourne         SSX
 8  112b   65 Slaney Place (Farm House)     MANNERING        Robert W.    Head           M       71        Landowner & Farmer of 187a emp. 8    Headcorn           KEN
 8  112b   65 Slaney Place (Farm House)     MANNERING        Mary H.      Wife           M              58 Farmer's Wife                        S. Helens, AucklandDUR
 8  112b   65 Slaney Place (Farm House)     MANNERING        Mary         Daughter       U              18 Farmer's Daughter                    Staplehurst        KEN
 8  112b   65 Slaney Place (Farm House)     MANNERING        Ann S.       Daughter       U              17 Farmer's Daughter                    Staplehurst        KEN
 8  112b   65 Slaney Place (Farm House)     TAYLOR           Mary A.      Servant        U              21 Cook                                 Loose              KEN
 8  112b   65 Slaney Place (Farm House)     BALDWIN          Jane         Servant        U              18 Housemaid                            Yalding            KEN
 8  112b   65 Slaney Place (Farm House)     PANKHURST        William      Servant        U       20        Groom (Indoor)                       Linton             KEN
 8  112b   66 Slaney Cottage                MANNERING        James        Head           M       62        Farm Bailiff                         Marden             KEN
 8  112b   66 Slaney Cottage                MANNERING        Ann          Wife           M              62 Farm Bailiff's Wife                  Staplehurst        KEN
 8  112b   67 Slaney Cottage                FARMER           Edmund       Lodger         U       27        Waggoners Mate                       Chart Sutton       KEN
 8  112b   68 Little Slaney Cottage         CARLEY           Richard      Head           W       54        Ag. Lab.                             Cranbrook          KEN
 8  112b   68 Little Slaney Cottage         CARLEY           Richard      Son            U       30        Ag. Lab.                             Staplehurst        KEN
 8  112b   68 Little Slaney Cottage         CARLEY           Fanny        Daughter       U              23                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 8  112b   68 Little Slaney Cottage         CARLEY           Frederick    Son            U       21        Ag. Lab.                             Staplehurst        KEN
 8  112b   69 Little Slaney Farm (Carley's  GEORGE           Sarah        Head           U              63 Farmer of 46a emp. 4 men & 2 boys    Staplehurst        KEN
 8  112b   69 Little Slaney Farm (Carley's  GEORGE           Elizabeth    Sister         U              57                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 8  112b   69 Little Slaney Farm (Carley's  GEORGE           Harriet      Cousin         U              40 Companion & Helper                   Staplehurst        KEN
 8  112b   70 Little Slaney Farm (Carley's  BURR             Henry        Head           M       52        Working Farm Bailiff                 Staplehurst        KEN
Go to Top of Page
 8  113a   70 Little Slaney Farm (Carley's  BURR             Elizabeth    Wife           M              61 Working Farm Bailiff's Wife          Staplehurst        KEN
 8  113a   71 Little Slaney Farm (Carley's  SIMMONS          William      Head           M       48        Ag. Lab.                             Cranbrook          KEN
 8  113a   71 Little Slaney Farm (Carley's  SIMMONS          Ann          Wife           M              47 Ag. Lab.'s wife                      Staplehurst        KEN
 8  113a   71 Little Slaney Farm (Carley's  SIMMONS          Ellen J.     Daughter                      14 Scholar                              Staplehurst        KEN
 8  113a   72 Little Slaney Farm (Carley's  TAYLOR           Stephen      Head           M       49        Waggoner                             Marden             KEN
 8  113a   72 Little Slaney Farm (Carley's  TAYLOR           Sarah        Wife           M              65 Waggoner's Wife                      Mayfield           SSX
 8  113a   73 Little Spills Hill (Farm Hou  BALLARD          Eli          Head           M       64        Landowner & Farmer of 48a emp. 4     Staplehurst        KEN
 8  113a   73 Little Spills Hill (Farm Hou  BALLARD          Eliza        Wife           M              57 Farmer's Wife                        Smarden            KEN
 8  113a   73 Little Spills Hill (Farm Hou  BATES            Eliza        Daughter-in-l  U              21 Farmer's Daughter                    Dymchurch          KEN
 8  113a   73 Little Spills Hill (Farm Hou  BATES            John J.      Son-in-law     U       17        Farmer's Son                         Dymchurch          KEN
 8  113a   73 Little Spills Hill (Farm Hou  WARD             William      Farm                   16        Farm Servant (Indoor)                Staplehurst        KEN
 8  113a   73 Little Spills Hill (Farm Hou  HICKMOTT         Julia        Servant                       15 General Servant                      Frittenden         KEN
 8  113a   74 Little Spills Hill Cottages   WOOLLETT         William C.   Head           M       30        Ag. Lab.                             Staplehurst        KEN
 8  113a   74 Little Spills Hill Cottages   WOOLLETT         Sarah        Wife           M              31 Ag. Lab.'s wife                      Staplehurst        KEN
 8  113a   75 Little Spills Hill Cottages   SCREES           Marcus       Head           M       40        Ag. Lab.                             Maidstone          KEN
 8  113a   75 Little Spills Hill Cottages   SCREES           Sarah        Wife           M              37 Ag. Lab.'s wife                      Staplehurst        KEN
 8  113a   75 Little Spills Hill Cottages   SCREES           Walter       Son                    15        Ag. Lab.                             Frittenden         KEN
 8  113a   75 Little Spills Hill Cottages   SCREES           Kate         Daughter                      13 Scholar                              Staplehurst        KEN
 8  113a   75 Little Spills Hill Cottages   SCREES           Horace       Son                     9        Scholar                              Staplehurst        KEN
 8  113a   75 Little Spills Hill Cottages   SCREES           Emma         Daughter                       4 Scholar                              Staplehurst        KEN
 8  113a   76 Milking Pail Farm             FULLER           Alfred       Head           M       40        Farmer of 76 acres                   Dallington         SSX
 8  113a   76 Milking Pail Farm             FULLER           Ellen        Wife           M              36 Farmer's Wife                        Headcorn           KEN
 8  113a   76 Milking Pail Farm             FULLER           Augusta      Daughter       U              20 Farmer's Daughter                    Headcorn           KEN
 8  113a   76 Milking Pail Farm             FULLER           Amy          Daughter       U              17 Farmer's Daughter                    Headcorn           KEN
 8  113a   76 Milking Pail Farm             FULLER           Lewis        Son                    16        Farmer's Son                         Headcorn           KEN
 8  113b   76 Milking Pail Farm             FULLER           Thomas       Son                    13        Scholar                              Staplehurst        KEN
 8  113b   76 Milking Pail Farm             FULLER           Ellen        Daughter                      10 Scholar                              Staplehurst        KEN
 8  113b   76 Milking Pail Farm             FULLER           Alfred       Son                     7        Scholar                              Staplehurst        KEN
 8  113b   76 Milking Pail Farm             FULLER           Jane         Daughter                       5                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 8  113b   76 Milking Pail Farm             FULLER           Edward       Son                     3                                             Staplehurst        KEN
 8  113b   76 Milking Pail Farm             FULLER           Clara        Daughter                    11m                                       Staplehurst        KEN
 8  113b   76 Milking Pail Farm             CRADDUCK         John         Servant        U       47        Farm Servant (Indoor)                Staplehurst        KEN
 8  113b   77 Chickenden Farm House         ROFE             Sion         Head           M       42        Farmer of 160a emp 3 Labourers       Tenterden          KEN
 8  113b   77 Chickenden Farm House         ROFE             Sara M.      Wife           M              40 Farmer's Wife                        Headcorn           KEN
 8  113b   77 Chickenden Farm House         ROFE             Charles H.   Son                    15        Farmer's Son                         Staplehurst        KEN
 8  113b   77 Chickenden Farm House         ROFE             Edmund       Son                    14        Farmer's Son                         Staplehurst        KEN
 8  113b   77 Chickenden Farm House         ROFE             Robert       Son                    12        Scholar                              Staplehurst        KEN
 8  113b   77 Chickenden Farm House         ROFE             Mariah       Daughter                      11 Scholar                              Staplehurst        KEN
 8  113b   77 Chickenden Farm House         ROFE             Walter S.    Son                     9        Scholar                              Staplehurst        KEN
 8  113b   77 Chickenden Farm House         ROFE             Julia        Daughter                       7                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 8  113b   77 Chickenden Farm House         ROFE             Susannah E   Daughter                       5                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 8  113b   77 Chickenden Farm House         ROFE             Louisa       Daughter                       4                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 8  113b   77 Chickenden Farm House         ROFE             Mary S.      Daughter                       1                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 8  113b   77 Chickenden Farm House         ROFE             William      Servant        U       48        Farm Servant (Indoor)                Brightling         SSX
 8  113b   77 Chickenden Farm House         CRAMPTON         William      Servant                15        Farm Servant (Indoor)                Smarden            KEN
 8  113b   77 Chickenden Farm House         SMITH            Emily        Servant        U              18 Domestic Servant                     Wittersham         KEN
 8  113b   78 Great Spills Hill (Farm Hous  RUSSELL          Martha       Head           U              36 Housekeeper                          Yalding            KEN
 8  113b   78 Great Spills Hill (Farm Hous  RUSSELL          Amelia       Sister         U              35 Farmers Daughter                     Yalding            KEN
 8  113b   78 Great Spills Hill (Farm Hous  RUSSELL          Mary A.      Sister         U              30 Farmers Daughter                     Yalding            KEN
 8  113b   78 Great Spills Hill (Farm Hous  RUSSELL          John         Brother        U       25        Accountant (unemployed)              Yalding            KEN
Go to Top of Page
 8  114a   78 Great Spills Hill (Farm Hous  RUSSELL          William      Brother        U       23        Carpenter (unemp.)                   Staplehurst        KEN
 8  114a   78 Great Spills Hill (Farm Hous  RUSSELL          Walter       Brother        U       22        Farmer of 20 acres                   Staplehurst        KEN
 8  114a   78 Great Spills Hill (Farm Hous  RUSSELL          Edwin        Brother        U       21        Farmer's Son                         Staplehurst        KEN
 8  114a   78 Great Spills Hill (Farm Hous  RUSSELL          Clara E.     Sister         U              16 Farmer's Daughter                    Staplehurst        KEN
 8  114a   78 Great Spills Hill (Farm Hous  RUSSELL          Eliza E.     Sister                        15 Farmer's Daughter                    Staplehurst        KEN
 8  114a   78 Great Spills Hill (Farm Hous  RUSSELL          John G.      Nephew                  5        Scholar                              Yalding            KEN
 8  114a   78 Great Spills Hill (Farm Hous  MAYNARD          Isaiah       Servant        U       18        Farm Servant (Indoor)                Marden             KEN
 8  114a   79 Cradducks Cottage             CRADDUCK         Thomas       Head           M       42        Ag. Lab.                             Staplehurst        KEN
 8  114a   79 Cradducks Cottage             CRADDUCK         Mary A.      Wife           M              40 Ag. Lab.'s wife                      Staplehurst        KEN
 8  114a   79 Cradducks Cottage             CRADDUCK         John         Daughter               11        Scholar                              Staplehurst        KEN
 8  114a   79 Cradducks Cottage             CRADDUCK         Thomas       Son                     9        Scholar                              Staplehurst        KEN
 8  114a   79 Cradducks Cottage             CRADDUCK         Ellen        Daughter                       6 Scholar                              Staplehurst        KEN
 8  114a   79 Cradducks Cottage             CRADDUCK         John         Son                     4                                             Staplehurst        KEN
 8  114a   79 Cradducks Cottage             CRADDUCK         Harriet      Daughter                       2                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 8  114a   80 Exhurst (Farm House)          BOURNE           Henry        Head           M       55        Ag. Lab.                             Northiam           SSX
 8  114a   80 Exhurst (Farm House)          BOURNE           Jane         Wife           M              52                                      Wittersham         KEN
 8  114a   80 Exhurst (Farm House)          BOURNE           William      Son                    16        Ag. Lab.                             Ewhurst            SSX
 8  114a   80 Exhurst (Farm House)          BOURNE           James        Son                    12        Ag. Lab.                             Ewhurst            SSX
 8  114a   80 Exhurst (Farm House)          BOURNE           Mary         Daughter                       9 Scholar                              Headcorn           KEN
 8  114a   80 Exhurst (Farm House)          BOURNE           Alfred       Son                     7        Scholar                              Headcorn           KEN
 8  114a   80 Exhurst (Farm House)          BOURNE           Joseph       Son                     7        Scholar                              Headcorn           KEN
 8  114a   80 Exhurst (Farm House)          FARMER           Henry        Visitor        M       20        Ag. Lab.                             Headcorn           KEN
 8  114a   80 Exhurst (Farm House)          FARMER           Ann          Visitor        M              19                                      Headcorn           KEN
 8  114a   80 Exhurst (Farm House)          FARMER           James        Grandson                1                                             Headcorn           KEN
 8  114b   81 White Gate Cottages           WINTER           Charles      Head           M       64        Bricklayer                           Staplehurst        KEN
 8  114b   81 White Gate Cottages           WINTER           Emily        Wife           M              55                                      Maidstone          KEN
 8  114b   81 White Gate Cottages           WINTER           Emily        Daughter       U              23                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 8  114b   81 White Gate Cottages           WINTER           Thomas       Son            U       20        Letter Carrier                       Staplehurst        KEN
 8  114b   81 White Gate Cottages           WINTER           William      Son            U       20        Ag. Lab.                             Staplehurst        KEN
 8  114b   81 White Gate Cottages           WINTER           Albert       Son                    18        Gardener                             Staplehurst        KEN
 8  114b   82 White Gate Cottages           GILBERT          William      Head           M       46        Ag. Lab.                             Staplehurst        KEN
 8  114b   82 White Gate Cottages           GILBERT          Susannah     Wife           M              44 Ag. Lab.'s wife                      Wateringbury       KEN
 8  114b   82 White Gate Cottages           GILBERT          Thomas       Son                    16        Ag. Lab.                             Staplehurst        KEN
 8  114b   82 White Gate Cottages           GILBERT          Jemima       Daughter                      13 Scholar                              Staplehurst        KEN
 8  114b   82 White Gate Cottages           GILBERT          Elizabeth    Daughter                      11 Scholar                              Staplehurst        KEN
 8  114b   82 White Gate Cottages           GILBERT          Alfred       Son                     8        Scholar                              Staplehurst        KEN
 8  114b   82 White Gate Cottages           GILBERT          Walter       Son                     6        Scholar                              Staplehurst        KEN
 8  114b   82 White Gate Cottages           GILBERT          Owen         Son                     3                                             Staplehurst        KEN
 8  114b   82 White Gate Cottages           GILBERT          Edwin        Son                   3m                                              Staplehurst        KEN
 8  114b   83 Maplehurst Cottages           REED             James        Head           M       43        Ag. Lab.                             Salehurst          SSX
 8  114b   83 Maplehurst Cottages           REED             Mary         Wife           M              39                                      Burwash            SSX
 8  114b   83 Maplehurst Cottages           REED             James        Son                    15        Ag. Lab.                             Etchingham         SSX
 8  114b   83 Maplehurst Cottages           REED             Jane         Daughter                      10 Scholar                              Staplehurst        KEN
 8  114b   83 Maplehurst Cottages           SANDERSON        Walter       Nephew                  1                                             Southwark          SRY
 8  114b   84 Maplehurst Cottages           PERREN           Thomas       Head           M       34        Groom & Ag. Lab.                     Headcorn           KEN
 8  114b   84 Maplehurst Cottages           PERREN           Sarah        Wife           M              27 Ag. Lab.'s wife                      Biddenden          KEN
 8  114b   84 Maplehurst Cottages           PERREN           John         Son                     3                                             Headcorn           KEN
 8  114b   84 Maplehurst Cottages           PERREN           Matilda      Daughter                       2                                      Staplehurst        KEN
Go to Top of Page
 8  115a   85 Maplehurst House (Farm House  BARNES           William      Head           M       45        Farmer of 274a emp. 4 men & 2 boys   Staplehurst        KEN
 8  115a   85 Maplehurst House (Farm House  BARNES           Susan E.     Wife           M              40 Farmer's Wife                        Marden             KEN
 8  115a   85 Maplehurst House (Farm House  BARNES           Owen W.      Son            U       18        Farmer's Son                         West Malling       KEN
 8  115a   85 Maplehurst House (Farm House  BARNES           Marianne J   Daughter                      16                                      West Malling       KEN
 8  115a   85 Maplehurst House (Farm House  BARNES           Annie M.     Daughter                      15                                      West Malling       KEN
 8  115a   85 Maplehurst House (Farm House  BARNES           William J.   Son                    14        Scholar                              West Malling       KEN
 8  115a   85 Maplehurst House (Farm House  BARNES           Priscilla    Daughter                      12 Scholar                              West Malling       KEN
 8  115a   85 Maplehurst House (Farm House  BARNES           Harriet E.   Daughter                       9 Scholar                              Etchingham         SSX
 8  115a   85 Maplehurst House (Farm House  BARNES           James D.     Son                     6        Scholar                              Staplehurst        KEN
 8  115a   85 Maplehurst House (Farm House  BARNES           Frank E.     Son                     5                                             Staplehurst        KEN
 8  115a   85 Maplehurst House (Farm House  BARNES           Ernest       Son                     1                                             Staplehurst        KEN
 8  115a   85 Maplehurst House (Farm House  EDWARDS          Fanny        Servant                       17 Domestic                             Cranbrook          KEN
 8  115a   86 Maplehurst (Orchard Cottages  TOLHURST         Samuel       Head           M       64        Ag. Lab.                             Staplehurst        KEN
 8  115a   86 Maplehurst (Orchard Cottages  TOLHURST         Ann          Wife           M              63 Ag. Lab.'s wife                      Staplehurst        KEN
 8  115a   86 Maplehurst (Orchard Cottages  GODFREY          Ellen        Daughter       W              23 Ag. Lab.                             Staplehurst        KEN
 8  115a   86 Maplehurst (Orchard Cottages  GODFREY          Ann          Granddaughter                  3                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 8  115a   86 Maplehurst (Orchard Cottages  GODFREY          Edwin        Grandson                1                                             Staplehurst        KEN
 8  115a   87 Maplehurst (Kiln Cottage)     FULLER           Edward       Head           M       29        Ag. Lab.                             Dallington         SSX
 8  115a   87 Maplehurst (Kiln Cottage)     FULLER           Clara        Wife           M              29 Ag. Lab.'s wife                      Heathfield         SSX
 8  115a   87 Maplehurst (Kiln Cottage)     FULLER           Clara        Daughter                       9 Scholar                              Staplehurst        KEN
 8  115a   87 Maplehurst (Kiln Cottage)     FULLER           Lettice      Daughter                       7 Scholar                              Staplehurst        KEN
 8  115a   87 Maplehurst (Kiln Cottage)     FULLER           Victoria E   Daughter                    10m                                       Staplehurst        KEN
 8  115a   88 Little Wadd                   WILKINS          Thomas       Head           M       59        Carter                               Marden             KEN
 8  115a   88 Little Wadd                   WILKINS          Harriet      Wife           M              52 Carter's Wife                        Staplehurst        KEN
 8  115a   88 Little Wadd                   WILKINS          Anne         Daughter                      16 Domestic Ser. (Out of Service)       Tunbridge          KEN
 8  115b   88 Little Wadd                   WILKINS          Elizabeth    Granddaughter                  4                                      Marden             KEN
 8  115b   89 Great Wadd (Farm House)       JOY              James A.     Head           M       51        Farmer of 77a emp. 2 men & 2 boys    Brenchley          KEN
 8  115b   89 Great Wadd (Farm House)       JOY              Mary C.      Wife           M              54 Farmer's Wife                        Wallbrook          MDX
 8  115b   89 Great Wadd (Farm House)       HALL             Elizabeth    Sister-in-law  W              70 Farmer's Sister                      Brenchley          KEN
 8  115b   89 Great Wadd (Farm House)       JOY              Edward A.    Son            U       27        Farmer's Son                         Maidstone          KEN
 8  115b   89 Great Wadd (Farm House)       JOY              Clara        Daughter       U              20 Farmer's Daughter                    Brenchley          KEN
 8  115b   89 Great Wadd (Farm House)       JOY              Jabez T.     Son            U       19        Farmer's Son                         Brenchley          KEN
 8  115b   89 Great Wadd (Farm House)       JOY              Laura M.A.   Daughter       U              18 Farmer's Daughter                    Brenchley          KEN
 8  115b   89 Great Wadd (Farm House)       JOY              John G.      Son                    13        Farmer's Son                         Brenchley          KEN
 8  115b   89 Great Wadd (Farm House)       JOY              Henry D.     Son                    10        Farmer's Son                         Brenchley          KEN
 8  115b   89 Great Wadd (Farm House)       JONES            Elias        Servant        U       21        Farm Servant (Indoor)                Sutton Valence     KEN
 8  115b   91 1 Knoxbridge House Cottages   SMITH            Edward       Head           M       26        Ag. Lab.                             Frittenden         KEN
 8  115b   91 1 Knoxbridge House Cottages   SMITH            Esther       Wife           M              22 Ag. Lab.'s wife                      Staplehurst        KEN
 8  115b   92 2 Knoxbridge House Cottages   TAMSETT          Jane         Head           W              87 Pauper                               East Farleigh      KEN
 8  115b   92 2 Knoxbridge House Cottages   TAMSETT          Mary A.      Daughter       U              55 Pauper                               Staplehurst        KEN
 8  115b   93 3 Knoxbridge House Cottages   BARNES           Samuel       Head           M       71        Ag. Lab.                             Sandhurst          KEN
 8  115b   93 3 Knoxbridge House Cottages   BARNES           Ann          Wife           M              66 Ag. Lab.'s wife                      Staplehurst        KEN
 8  115b   93 3 Knoxbridge House Cottages   BARNES           Alfred       Son            U       35        (Embicile)                           Staplehurst        KEN
 8  115b   94                               SHARP            Thomas       Head           M       34        Ag. Lab.                             Cranbrook          KEN
 8  115b   94                               SHARP            Ellen J.     Wife           M              26 Ag. Lab.'s wife                      Staplehurst        KEN
 8  115b   94                               SHARP            Ellen J.     Daughter                       5 Scholar                              Staplehurst        KEN
 8  115b   94                               SHARP            Mary A.      Daughter                       3                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 8  115b   94                               SHARP            Annie        Daughter                       2                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 8  115b   94                               SHARP            William H.   Son                   6m                                              Staplehurst        KEN
Go to Top of Page
 8  116a   95 4 Knoxbridge Cottages         GRANSBURY        Mary         Head           W              69 Pauper                               Staplehurst        KEN
 8  116a   95 4 Knoxbridge Cottages         GRANSBURY        Stephen      Son            U       33        Ag. Lab.                             Staplehurst        KEN
 8  116a   96 4 Knoxbridge Cottages         BATES            William      Lodger         U       33        Ag. Lab.                             Benenden           KEN
 8  116a   97 5 Knoxbridge Cottages         MANCKTELOW       Samuel       Head           M       37        Ag. Lab.                             Wadhurst           KEN
 8  116a   97 5 Knoxbridge Cottages         MANCKTELOW       Jane         Wife           M              34 Ag. Lab.'s wife                      Wrotham            KEN
 8  116a   97 5 Knoxbridge Cottages         MANCKTELOW       Matilda      Daughter                      14 Ag. Lab.'s Daughter                  Frittenden         KEN
 8  116a   97 5 Knoxbridge Cottages         MANCKTELOW       Stephen J.   Son                    13        Ag. Lab.                             Frittenden         KEN
 8  116a   97 5 Knoxbridge Cottages         MANCKTELOW       Harry        Son                     9        Scholar                              Staplehurst        KEN
 8  116a   97 5 Knoxbridge Cottages         MANCKTELOW       Jane         Daughter                       7                                      Cranbrook          KEN
 8  116a   97 5 Knoxbridge Cottages         MANCKTELOW       Ernest       Son                     5                                             Staplehurst        KEN
 8  116a   97 5 Knoxbridge Cottages         MANCKTELOW       Clara        Daughter                       1                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 8  116a   97 5 Knoxbridge Cottages         MANCKTELOW       Susan        Daughter                     2m                                       Staplehurst        KEN
 8  116a   97 5 Knoxbridge Cottages         STEVENS          Thomas W.    Nephew                  8                                             Wrotham            KEN
 8  116a   98 Iden (Farm House)             SIMMONS          Edward       Head           M       74        Farmer of 134a emp 4 men & 2 boys    Staplehurst        KEN
 8  116a   98 Iden (Farm House)             SIMMONS          Elizabeth    Wife           M              72 Farmer's Wife                        Staplehurst        KEN
 8  116a   98 Iden (Farm House)             SIMMONS          Stephen      Son                    33        Farmer's Son (Embicile form Birth)   Staplehurst        KEN
 8  116a   98 Iden (Farm House)             CHANTLER         Ellen        Niece          U              25                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 8  116a   98 Iden (Farm House)             CARLEY           Elizabeth    Granddaughter                 16                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 8  116a   98 Iden (Farm House)             HARRIS           Caroline E   Granddaughter                 11                                      Lewisham           KEN
 8  116a   98 Iden (Farm House)             HOPE             Stephen      Nephew         U       23        Farm Bailiff (Indoor)                Staplehurst        KEN
 8  116a   99 Old House                     WILSON           William      Head           W       63        Head Gardener                        Staplehurst        KEN
 8  116a   99 Old House                     PEACOCK          Jane         Housekeeper    W              57 Housekeeper                          Ightham            KEN
 8  116a  100 Old House                     PULLEN           Jesse        Head           M       57        Gamekeeper                           Cranbrook          KEN
 8  116a  100 Old House                     PULLEN           Elizabeth    Wife           M              63 Gamekeeper's Wife                    Tenterden          KEN
 8  116a  100 Old House                     PULLEN           Samuel       Son            U       33        Bricklayer                           Tenterden          KEN
 8  116b  100 Old House                     PULLEN           William      Son            U       27        Ag. Lab.                             Tenterden          KEN
 8  116b  100 Old House                     PULLEN           Thomas       Son            U       25        Ag. Lab.                             Tenterden          KEN
 8  116b  101 Staplehurst Place             HOARE            Henry        Head           M       32        Landowner  & Banker in London        Staplehurst        KEN
 8  116b  101 Staplehurst Place             HOARE            Beatrice A   Wife           M              28 No Occupation                        Freckenham         SFK
 8  116b  101 Staplehurst Place             HOARE            Beatrice M   Daughter                       5 Scholar                              London             MDX
 8  116b  101 Staplehurst Place             HOARE            Percival H   Son                     2                                             London             MDX
 8  116b  101 Staplehurst Place             HOARE            Linda        Daughter                       1                                      London             MDX
 8  116b  101 Staplehurst Place             HOARE            Caroline C   Sister         U              29 No Occupation                        London             MDX
 8  116b  101 Staplehurst Place             HOARE            Angelina M   Sister         U              27 No Occupation                        London             MDX
 8  116b  101 Staplehurst Place             HOARE            Sophia L.    Sister         U              24 No Occupation                        London             MDX
 8  116b  101 Staplehurst Place             HOARE            Katharine    Sister         U              18 No Occupation                        London             MDX
 8  116b  101 Staplehurst Place             HOARE            Hugh E.      Brother        U       17        Scholar                              London             MDX
 8  116b  101 Staplehurst Place             PALEY            Rosa E.      Wife's sister  U              22 No Occupation                        Freckenham         SFK
 8  116b  101 Staplehurst Place             BEST             Jane         Servant        W              30 Lady's Maid                          Chevington         SFK
 8  116b  101 Staplehurst Place             SHEEN            Julia        Servant        U              24 Housemaid                            Bournemouth        HAM
 8  116b  101 Staplehurst Place             STAMMERS         Mary A.      Servant        U              49 Sisters Maid                         Witham             ESS
 8  116b  101 Staplehurst Place             MORRIS           Jane         Servant        U              29 Wife's Sister Maid                   Bury St Edmunds    SFK
 8  116b  101 Staplehurst Place             KEW              Flora A.     Servant        U              27 Sisters Maid                         Norwich            NFK
 8  116b  101 Staplehurst Place             WOOLARD          Amos         Servant        U       25        Under Butler                         Barking            SFK
 8  116b  101 Staplehurst Place             HARRIS           Edwin J.     Servant                11        House Boy                            Staplehurst        KEN
 8  116b  101 Staplehurst Place             HARRISON         Robert L.    Servant        U       24        Footman                              Newcastle          NBL
 8  116b  101 Staplehurst Place             BAKER            Eliza        Servant        U              24 Nursery Maid                         Freckenham         SFK
 8  116b  101 Staplehurst Place             WEBB             Mary         Servant        M              71 Housemaid                            Staplehurst        KEN
 8  116b  101 Staplehurst Place             DAY              Elizabeth    Servant        U              14 Nursery Maid                         Freckenham         SFK
 8  116b  101 Staplehurst Place             JONES            Mary A.      Servant        U              24 Kitchen Maid                         Ruthin             DEN
Go to Top of Page
 8  117a  102 Turley Farm                   ROBERTS          James        Head           M       42        Farmer of 6 Acres                    Brenchley          KEN
 8  117a  102 Turley Farm                   ROBERTS          Charlotte    Wife           M              39 Farmer's Wife                        Boughton MonchelseaKEN
 8  117a  102 Turley Farm                   ROBERTS          Frederick    Son                    15        Farmer's Son                         Boughton MonchelseaKEN
 8  117a  102 Turley Farm                   ROBERTS          Harriet      Daughter                       8                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 8  117a  102 Turley Farm                   ROBERTS          Rhoda        Daughter                       3                                      Staplehurst        KEN
 8  117a  102 Turley Farm                   ROBERTS          Albert       Son                   6m                                              Staplehurst        KEN
 Go to Top of Page

                                End of 1871 Census