Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
Reference: TNA (PRO) RG 9/498

                                                    Staplehurst 1861 Census
                                                         Full Transcription

  Home  Surname Index  About the Data  Facts and Figures  Cenus Menu
Bookmarks : District 6  Folio   69   70   71   72   73   74   75   76   77   78   79  
                     District 7  Folio   83   84   85   86   87   88   89   90   91   92   93   94   95   96   97  
                     District 8  Folio   101   102  103  104  105  106  107   108   109   110   111   112

 

 
District                                                                   Relationship      Age
     Folio HH  Address                     Forename(s)      Surname        to Head           M   F  Occupation                             Born                 County
   6 69a    1  Village                     John             SIMMONS        Head       M     29      Assistant Farmer                       Staplehurst          Kent
   6 69a    1  Village                     Caroline         SIMMONS        wife       M         32                                         Wye                  Kent
   6 69a    1  Village                     John             SIMMONS        son               6      Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   6 69a    1  Village                     Edward Tho.      SIMMONS        son               3      Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   6 69a    1  Village                     Emily Jane       SIMMONS        daur                  2                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   6 69a    1  Village                     Henry James      SIMMONS        son             2m                                              Staplehurst          Kent
   6 69a    2  Village                     John             TOMSETT        Head       M     32      Butcher                                Staplehurst          Kent
   6 69a    2  Village                     Margaret Isabe   TOMSETT        wife       M         34                                         Berwick upon Tweed   Northumberland
   6 69a    2  Village                     John William     TOMSETT        son             1m                                              Staplehurst          Kent
   6 69a    3  Village                     Frank            LONGLEY        Head       M     34      Mail Contractor                        Tenterden            Kent
   6 69a    3  Village                     Sarah Ann        LONGLEY        wife       M         34                                         Brighton             Sussex
   6 69a    3  Village                     John             LONGLEY        son               8      Scholar                                Maidstone            Kent
   6 69a    3  Village                     Maria            LONGLEY        daur                  5  Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   6 69a    3  Village                     Adelaide         LONGLEY        daur               10m                                          Staplehurst          Kent
   6 69a    3  Village                     Herbert          HUNTLEY        servant    U     16      Groom                                  Cranbrook            Kent
   6 69a    4  Village                     Thomas           BEWLEY         Head       W     35      Grocer & Beer Seller                   Staplehurst          Kent
   6 69a    4  Village                     Alfred           WINTER         boarder    M     21      Grocer & Baker                         Staplehurst          Kent
   6 69a    4  Village                     Caroline         WINTER         b. wife    M         19                                         Greys                Essex
   6 69a    4  Village                     William          WINTER         brother-in-U     46      Gardener Jobbing Domestic              Staplehurst          Kent
   6 69a    4  Village                     Thomas           PARROTT        boarder    U     36      Cordwainer                             Cranbrook            Kent
   6 69a    5  Village                     Thomas           MARTIN         Head       M     61      Labourer Agr.                          Shipbourne           Kent
   6 69a    5  Village                     Susanna          MARTIN         wife       M         59                                         Shipbourne           Kent
   6 69a    5  Village                     John             MARTIN         son        U     21      Labourer Agr.                          Wateringbury         Kent
   6 69a    5  Village                     Emily Jane       GILBERT        gran daur             5                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   6 69b    6  Village                     William          BROMLEY        Head       M     33      Farm Labourer                          Staplehurst          Kent
   6 69b    6  Village                     Mary Ann         BROMLEY        wife       M         33                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   6 69b    6  Village                     Elizabeth Ann    BROMLEY        daur                 13  Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   6 69b    6  Village                     Mary Ann         BROMLEY        daur                 11  Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   6 69b    6  Village                     Thomas           BROMLEY        son               8      Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   6 69b    6  Village                     Caroline         BROMLEY        daur                  6  Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   6 69b    6  Village                     Sarah            BROMLEY        daur                  5                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   6 69b    6  Village                     Samuel           BROMLEY        son               2                                             Staplehurst          Kent
   6 69b    6  Village                     Charles          BROMLEY        son             6m                                              Staplehurst          Kent
   6 69b    6  Village                     Joseph           TILMAN         brother    U     26      Bricklayer Labourer                    Staplehurst          Kent
   6 69b    6  Village                     Thomas           TILMAN         brother    U     22      Ag. Lab.                               Staplehurst          Kent
   6 69b    6  Village                     James            WEEKS          boarder    U     26      Ag. Lab.                               Staplehurst          Kent
   6 69b    7  Village                     Edward           FIELD          Head       W     60      Relief Officer                         Linton               Kent
   6 69b    7  Village                     Elizabeth        CHAINEY                   W         67  House Keeper                           Staplehurst          Kent
   6 69b  7a   Village                     Sarah            FEVER          Head       W         77  Charwoman                              Benenden             Kent
   6 69b  7a   Village                     Matilda          FEVER          daur       U         36  Dress Maker                            Staplehurst          Kent
   6 69b  7a   Village                     Henry            JACKSON        boarder    U     22      Shoemaker                              Ticehurst            Sussex
   6 69b  7a   Village                     Joseph           PANKHURST      boarder    U     28      Shoemaker                              Staplehurst          Kent
   6 69b    8  Bell Inn                    Hannah           CHEESEMAN      Head       W         56  Victualler                             Staplehurst          Kent
   6 69b    8  Bell Inn                    James            HIGGINS        boarder    U     45      Tailor                                                      Ireland
   6 69b    8  Bell Inn                    Thomas           CRAMP          boarder    U     17      Farm Labourer                          Staplehurst          Kent
   6 69b    8  Bell Inn                    William          HARRIS         boarder    U     54      Carpenter                              West Ham             Sussex
   6 69b    8  Bell Inn                    James            BARTON         boarder    U     39      Shoemaker                              Firl                 Sussex
   Go to Top of Page
   6 70a    9                              Alfred           MILSTED        Head       M     27      Blacksmith                             Tenterden            Kent
   6 70a    9                              Amelia           MILSTED        wife       M         37                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   6 70a    9                              William          MILSTED        son              10                                             Staplehurst          Kent
   6 70a    9                              John             MILSTED        son               5                                             Staplehurst          Kent
   6 70a    9                              Ellen            CHANTLER       sister-in-lM         40  visitor                                Staplehurst          Kent
   6 70a    9                              Ellen            CHANTLER       niece                 3  vistor                                 High Halden          Kent
   6 70a   10  Kings Head Inn              Charles Ingram   TOMSETT        Head       M     32      Victualler                             Staplehurst          Kent
   6 70a   10  Kings Head Inn              Maria Ann        TOMSETT        wife       M         28                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   6 70a   10  Kings Head Inn              Ann              SHARP          servant    U         16  House Servant                          Staplehurst          Kent
   6 70a   10  Kings Head Inn              John             AUSTEN         servant    U     21      Ostler                                 Staplehurst          Kent
   6 70a   10  Kings Head Inn              Lewis            RICHARDS       boarder    U     32      Farm Labourer                          Staplehurst          Kent
   6 70a   10  Kings Head Inn              Edward           BOORMAN        boarder    U     50      Wheelwright                            Staplehurst          Kent
   6 70a   10  Kings Head Inn              Edward           PILCHER        boarder    U     25      Mail Cart Driver                       Ashford              Kent
   6 70a   11                              Henry            TOMSETT        Head       M     58      Farmer 56a, emp 3m. & shoemaker emp 5m.Hadlow               Kent
   6 70a   11                              Ann              TOMSETT        wife       M         55                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   6 70a   11                              Ann              TOMSETT        daur       U         29                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   6 70a   11                              Harriet          TOMSETT        daur       U         19                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   6 70a   11                              Ellen            TOMSETT        daur                 10  Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   6 70a   11                              Sarah            TOMSETT        daur                  8  Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   6 70a   11                              Orlando          HARRIS         apprentice U     17      Shoemaker Apprentice                   Staplehurst          Kent
   6 70b   12  Village                     David            CRAMP          Head       M     74      Retired Gardener                       Cranbrook            Kent
   6 70b   12  Village                     Susannah         CRAMP          wife       M         70                                         Lenham               Kent
   6 70b   12  Village                     Robert           GLADWISH       boarder    U     44      Miller                                 Marden               Kent
   6 70b   12  Village                     Henry            HOLLAND        boarder    U     26      Baker                                  N.K.
   6 70b   13  Village                     Sydney S.        SIMKIN         Head       M     30      Schoolmaster                           Bury St. Edmunds     Suffolk
   6 70b   13  Village                     Frances          SIMKIN         wife       M         39                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   6 70b   13  Village                     Sydney S.        SIMKIN         son               4                                             Staplehurst          Kent
   6 70b   13  Village                     Ann              SIMKIN         daur                  1                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   6 70b   14  Village                     Thomas B.        HUDSON         Head       M     79      Land Proprietor                        Kings Horton         Leicester
   6 70b   14  Village                     Elizabeth        HUDSON         wife       M         69                                         London               Middlesex
   6 70b   14  Village                     Isabella B.      HUDSON         servant    U         50  Cook                                   Scotland
   6 70b   14  Village                     Frances          HORSECROFT     servant    U         19  Housemaid                              Boughton Monchelsea  Kent
   6 70b   15  Village                     Susan            GILBERT        Head       W         76  Laundress                              Boxley               Kent
   6 70b   16  Village                     William          WOOD           Head       M     39      Ag. Lab.                               Cranbrook            Kent
   6 70b   16  Village                     Esther           WOOD           wife       M         34                                         Cranbrook            Kent
   6 70b   16  Village                     Sarah Jane       WOOD           daur                 11  Scholar                                Frittenden           Kent
   6 70b   16  Village                     Ann              WOOD           daur                  9  Scholar                                Frittenden           Kent
   6 70b   16  Village                     Margaret         WOOD           daur                  4                                         Cranbrook            Kent
   6 70b   16  Village                     William          WOOD           son               2                                             Cranbrook            Kent
   Go to Top of Page
   6 71a   17  Village                     William          MASTERS        Head       M     54      Carrier                                Goudhurst            Kent
   6 71a   17  Village                     Jane             MASTERS        wife       M         51                                         Cranbrook            Kent
   6 71a   17  Village                     William          BURGESS        father-in-lW     80      Labourer                               Hawkhurst            Kent
   6 71a   17  Village                     William          MASTERS        son        U     21      Carrier's Assistant                    Cranbrook            Kent
   6 71a   18  Village                     John             PENHIVIL       Head       M     57      Surgeon                                Devonport            Devon
   6 71a   18  Village                     Frances          PENHIVIL       wife       M         46                                         Mayfield             Sussex
   6 71a   18  Village                     John             PENHIVIL       son              15      Scholar                                Wadhurst             Sussex
   6 71a   18  Village                     Martha           PENHIVIL       daur                 13  Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   6 71a   18  Village                     Frances          PENHIVIL       daur                 12  Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   6 71a   18  Village                     Arthur           PENHIVIL       son              10      Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   6 71a   18  Village                     William          PENHIVIL       son               6      Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   6 71a   18  Village                     James South      PENHIVIL       son               4                                             Staplehurst          Kent
   6 71a   18  Village                     Agnes            BUSFORD        servant    U         28  Governess                                                   Middlesex
   6 71a   18  Village                     Mary Ann         HOPE           servant    U         28  Cook                                                        Kent
   6 71a   18  Village                     Margaret         ONIONS         servant    U         18  General Servant                                             Kent
   6 71a   19  Village                     James            PEARSON        Head       M     41      Carpenter & Joiner                     Smarden              Kent
   6 71a   19  Village                     Ann              PEARSON        wife       M         45  Carpenter's wife                       Smarden              Kent
   6 71a   19  Village                     John             PEARSON        son              10      Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   6 71a   19  Village                     Walter           PEARSON        son               8      Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   6 71a   19  Village                     James            PEARSON        son               7      Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   6 71a   19  Village                     Edward           PEARSON        son               5      Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   6 71b   20  Village                     John             JULL           Head       M     38      Draper & Grocer                        Staplehurst          Kent
   6 71b   20  Village                     Hannah           JULL           wife       M         36  Draper's wife                          Sandgate             Kent
   6 71b   20  Village                     William          JULL           son               5                                             Staplehurst          Kent
   6 71b   20  Village                     John             JULL           son               3                                             Staplehurst          Kent
   6 71b   20  Village                     Mary             JULL           daur                  1                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   6 71b   20  Village                     Bessie           WILMOTT        assistant  U         22  Assistant Draper                       Smarden              Kent
   6 71b   20  Village                     Samuel           MITCHEALL      assistant  U     26      Assistant Draper                       Edenbridge           Kent
   6 71b   20  Village                     George           EASTON         apprentice U     18      Apprentice Draper                      Sutton Vallence      Kent
   6 71b   20  Village                     Harriet          BROOKER        servant    U         16  Servant                                Cranbrook            Kent
   6 71b   20  Village                     Elizabeth        BUSS           servant    U         16  Servant                                Staplehurst          Kent
   6 71b   21  Village                     John             MUNDAY         Head       M     26      General Servant                        Biddenden            Kent
   6 71b   21  Village                     Elizabeth        MUNDAY         wife       M         31                                         Biddenden            Kent
   6 71b   21  Village                     Emma             MUNDAY         daur                  5                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   6 71b   21  Village                     Allice           MUNDAY         daur                  3                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   6 71b   21  Village                     John             MUNDAY         son               1                                             Staplehurst          Kent
   6 71b   22  Village                     Rose             STEADMAN       Head       W         63  Harness Maker                          Staplehurst          Kent
   6 71b   22  Village                     Elizabeth        WALTER         sister     U         61                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   6 71b   22  Village                     Arthur           CHILDRENS      journeyman U     27      Harness Maker Journeyman               Tonbridge            Kent
   6 71b   22  Village                     William          BRIGHT         boarder    U     20      Carpenter                              Bromley              Kent
   6 71b   23  Village                     Horace           BUSS           Head       U     33      Boot & Shoemaker                       Staplehurst          Kent
   Go to Top of Page
   6 72a   24  Village                     William          PETERS         Head       M     50      Carpenter                              Portslade            Sussex
   6 72a   24  Village                     Sarah            PETERS         wife       M         54                                         Catsfield            Sussex
   6 72a   24  Village                     Elizabeth        PETERS         daur       U         22                                         Hastings             Sussex
   6 72a   24  Village                     Sarah            PETERS         daur       U         19                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   6 72a   25  Village                     Thomas           CHITTENDEN     Head       M     31      Coach Maker                            Staplehurst          Kent
   6 72a   25  Village                     Ann              CHITTENDEN     wife       M         32                                         Deal                 Kent
   6 72a   25  Village                     Henry            LARKING        apprentice U     16      Coach Maker Apprentice                 Maidstone            Kent
   6 72a   26  Village                     Tho. Mercer      DURRANT        Head       M     59      Farmer 15 acres                        Hawkhurst            Kent
   6 72a   26  Village                     M. H.            DURRANT        wife       M         59                                         Lewis                Sussex
   6 72a   26  Village                     Mercer           DURRANT        son        U     19                                             Hawkhurst            Kent
   6 72a   26  Village                     Fanny            PILBEAM        servant    U         15  House Servant                          Hawkhurst            Kent
   6 72a   27  The Cottage                 Jane             BURGESS        Head       W             Crossed out & marked absent visiting frN.K.
   6 72a   27  The Cottage                 John             BRYANT         servant    U     38      Gardener                               Maidstone            Kent
   6 72a   27  The Cottage                 Caroline         HOAD           servant    U         25  General Servant                        Cranbrook            Kent
   6 72a   28  Butchers Farm               John             BUTCHER        Head       M     59      Farmer of 125a emp. 5 lab.             Staplehurst          Kent
   6 72a   28  Butchers Farm               Ann              BUTCHER        wife       M         59                                         Horsmonden           Kent
   6 72a   28  Butchers Farm               John             BUTCHER        son        U     16                                             Staplehurst          Kent
   6 72a   28  Butchers Farm               Mary             BUTCHER        sister     U         61                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   6 72a   28  Butchers Farm               Edward           MILLS          servant    U     20      Ag. Lab.                               Staplehurst          Kent
   6 72a   28  Butchers Farm               Ellen            REEVES         grandau.              4                                         Woolwich             Kent
   6 72a   28  Butchers Farm               Henry            GURR           servant          16      Ag. Lab.                               Staplehurst          Kent
   6 72b   29  Loddenden                   Ann              USBORNE        Head       W         67  Land Owner                             St. John Southwark   Surrey
   6 72b   29  Loddenden                   Maria            DOWNING        sister     U         65  Fund Holder                            St. John Southwark   Surrey
   6 72b   29  Loddenden                   Elizabeth        DOWNING        niece      U         20                                                              New S. Wales
   6 72b   29  Loddenden                   Richard          SMITH          servant    U     29      Gardener                               Sutton Vallence      Kent
   6 72b   29  Loddenden                   Mary Ann         HAYWARD        servant    U         19  Cook                                   Benenden             Kent
   6 72b   29  Loddenden                   Harriet          MURRELL        servant    U         18  General Servant                        Cranbrook            Kent
   6 72b   30  Village                     John             COUCHMAN       Head       M     45      Gardener Domestic                      Staplehurst          Kent
   6 72b   30  Village                     Eliza            COUCHMAN       wife       M         43                                         Frittenden           Kent
   6 72b   31  Village                     Rebecca          WILSON         Head       U         55  Baker                                  Staplehurst          Kent
   6 72b   31  Village                     Frances          WILSON         niece      U         13  Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   6 72b   32  Village                     Thomas           REEVES         Head       M     37      Builder & Coal Merchant emp 1 man      Staplehurst          Kent
   6 72b   32  Village                     Jane             REEVES         wife       M         39                                         Knightsbridge        Middlesex
   6 72b   32  Village                     Harriet          POPE           servant    U         15  General Servant                        Frittenden           Kent
   6 72b   33  Village                     Robert           VANE           Head       M     49      Carpenter                              Headcorn             Kent
   6 72b   33  Village                     Susannah         VANE           wife       M         48                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   6 72b   33  Village                     Thomas           REED           boarder    U     23      Printer                                Goudhurst            Kent
   6 72b   34  Village                     William          TOMSETT        Head       M     64      Butcher                                Hadlow               Kent
   6 72b   34  Village                     Mary             TOMSETT        wife       M         60                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   6 72b   34  Village                     Harriet          TOMSETT        grandau.              9  Scholar                                Wapping              Middlesex
   Go to Top of Page
   6 73a   35  Village                     Henry            REEVES         Head       W     46      Shoemaker                              Staplehurst          Kent
   6 73a   35  Village                     Jane             REEVES         daur       U         22  Dress Maker                            Staplehurst          Kent
   6 73a   35  Village                     Elizabeth        REEVES         daur       U         20  Dress Maker                            Staplehurst          Kent
   6 73a   35  Village                     Thomas           PHILPOT        apprentice U     13      Shoemaker Apprentice                   West Farleigh        Kent
   6 73a   36  Village                     John             BATES          Head       M     71      Carpenter                              Cranbrook            Kent
   6 73a   36  Village                     Ann              BATES          wife       M         72  Carpenter's wife                       Staplehurst          Kent
   6 73a   37  Village                     Sarah            HOW            Head       W         83  Retired Grocer                         Staplehurst          Kent
   6 73a   37  Village                     William          HOW            nephew     U     53      Schoolmaster                           Rochester            Kent
   6 73a   38  Village                     John             NUNN           Head       M     44      Tailor emp. 2 men & boy                Stanford             Linconshire
   6 73a   38  Village                     Mary Touge       NUNN           wife       M         43                                         Borden               Kent
   6 73a   38  Village                     Wm. Joshua       NUNN           son        U     18      Tailor                                 Faversham            Kent
   6 73a   38  Village                     Ellen            NUNN           daur       U         15                                         Faversham            Kent
   6 73a   38  Village                     Mary Harman      NUNN           daur                 13  Scholar                                Faversham            Kent
   6 73a   38  Village                     John             NUNN           son              12      Scholar                                Faversham            Kent
   6 73a   38  Village                     Thomas Ed.       NUNN           son              10      Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   6 73a   38  Village                     Edward Lewis     NUNN           son               4                                             Staplehurst          Kent
   6 73a   39  Village                     Sarah            CHITTENDEN     Head       U         68                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   6 73a   39  Village                     Eleanor          WENBOURN       visitor    W         42  Landed Proprietor                      Maidstone            Kent
   6 73b   40  Village                     William          WICKINGS       Head       M     57      Builder                                Staplehurst          Kent
   6 73b   40  Village                     Sarah            WICKINGS       wife       M         60  Builder's Wife                         High Halden          Kent
   6 73b   40  Village                     James            WICKINGS       son        U     28      Architect                              Staplehurst          Kent
   6 73b   40  Village                     Elizabeth        BALLARD        visitor    U         16                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   6 73b   40  Village                     Maria            HALL           visitor    W         51                                         Bethersden           Kent
   6 73b   41  Village                     William          CHITTENDEN     Head       M     61      Blacksmith                             Staplehurst          Kent
   6 73b   41  Village                     Sarah            CHITTENDEN     wife       M         61                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   6 73b   41  Village                     Alfred           CHITTENDEN     son        U     26      Blacksmith                             Staplehurst          Kent
   6 73b   41  Village                     Edwin            CHITTENDEN     son        U     23      Carpenter                              Staplehurst          Kent
   6 73b   41  Village                     Emma             CHITTENDEN     daur       U         21                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   6 73b   41  Village                     George           MUNN           apprentice U     17      Blacksmith Apprentice                  Newenden             Kent
   6 73b   42  Beer Shop, Village          Jesse            BEECHING       Head       M     55      Retailer of Beer                       Goudhurst            Kent
   6 73b   42  Beer Shop, Village          Ann              BEECHING       wife       M         55                                         Maidstone            Kent
   6 73b   42  Beer Shop, Village          William          BEECHING       son        U     18      Assistant Retailer of Beer             Robertsbridge        Sussex
   6 73b   42  Beer Shop, Village          Joseph           BEECHING       son              12      Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   6 73b   43  Village                     Elisha           BALLEY         Head       M     47      Independent Minister                   Newbury              Berkshire
   6 73b   43  Village                     Eliza            BALLEY         wife       M         44  Minister's Wife                        Boreham              Essex
   6 73b   43  Village                     Ebenezer J.      BALLEY         son               7      Scholar                                Woodham Ferris       Essex
   6 73b   43  Village                     Elisha           BALLEY         son               2                                             Staplehurst          Kent
   6 73b   43  Village                     Susanna          JURY           servant              14  General Servant                        Staplehurst          Kent
   Go to Top of Page
   6 74a   44  Village                     William          JULL           Head       M     65      Valuer & Grane (Grain?) Merchant       Wrotham              Kent
   6 74a   44  Village                     Sarah            JULL           wife       M         47                                         Cranbrook            Kent
   6 74a   44  Village                     Thomas           WINCUME        servant    U     48      Gardener & Groom                       Cranbrook            Kent
   6 74a   44  Village                     Mary Ann         TOLHURST       servant    U         20  General Servant                        Staplehurst          Kent
   6 74a   45  Village                     Thomas           REEVES         Head       M     66      Farmer & Builder emp 20 men 7 lab.     Staplehurst          Kent
   6 74a   45  Village                     Mary Ann         REEVES         wife       M         66                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   6 74a   45  Village                     Jane             REEVES         daur       U         30                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   6 74a   45  Village                     Mary Ann         CRUMP          daur       M         38  wife of a grocer                       Staplehurst          Kent
   6 74a   45  Village                     Mary Ann         CRUMP          grandau.              5                                         Brighton             Sussex
   6 74a   45  Village                     Charlotte        CRUMP          grandau.              1                                         Canterbury           Kent
   6 74a   45  Village                     Allice           CRUMP          grandau.            3m                                          Canterbury           Kent
   6 74a   45  Village                     Emily            ARNOLD         boarder    U         25  Assistant Ironmonger                   Hove                 Sussex
   6 74a   45  Village                     Matilda          CARLEY         servant    U         17  General Servant                        Staplehurst          Kent
   6 74a   45  Village                     Jane             CARLEY         servant    U         16  General Servant                        Staplehurst          Kent
   6 74a   46  Village                     William          REEVES         Head       M     22      Ironmonger                             Staplehurst          Kent
   6 74a   46  Village                     Sarah            REEVES         wife       M         21                                         Gillingham           Kent
   6 74a   46  Village                     Harriet          SOWTER         boarder    U         10  Scholar                                Brompton             Kent
   6 74a   46  Village                     Rebecca          SOWTER         boarder    U          8  Scholar                                Brompton             Kent
   6 74a   46  Village                     Hannah           LONG           servant    U         22  House Servant                          Chart Sutton         Kent
   6 74a   47  Village                     Benjamin         BRYANT         Head       M     59      Grocer & Draper                        Rotherfield          Sussex
   6 74a   47  Village                     Elizabeth        BRYANT         wife       M         54                                         Shoreham             Sussex
   6 74b   48  Post Office, Village        John Vidier      HICKMOTT       Head       M     39      Post Master & Printer emp 1 man        Brenchley            Kent
   6 74b   48  Post Office, Village        Sarah            HICKMOTT       wife       M         38             & 1 apprentice              Staplehurst          Kent
   6 74b   48  Post Office, Village        Sarah            HICKMOTT       daur       U         14  Postmaster's Assistant                 Staplehurst          Kent
   6 74b   48  Post Office, Village        Jane             HICKMOTT       daur                  9  Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   6 74b   48  Post Office, Village        Ann              HICKMOTT       daur                  5  Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   6 74b   48  Post Office, Village        William          HICKMOTT       son               3                                             Staplehurst          Kent
   6 74b   48  Post Office, Village        Susan            BARNES         servant    U         18  General Servant                        Staplehurst          Kent
   6 74b   48  Post Office, Village        Jonathan         BARNES         servant    U     23      Post Office Clerk                      Herts                Hertford
   6 74b   48  Post Office, Village        John             NORMAN         boarder    U     28      Printers Clerk
   6 74b   48  Post Office, Village        Walter           MONCKTON       boarder    U     26      Printer & Compositor                   Brenchley            Kent
   6 74b   49  The Crown Inn               George           POPE           Head       M     32      Victualler & Wheelwright               Hunton               Kent
   6 74b   49  The Crown Inn               Betsey           POPE           wife       M         32                                         Shipbourne           Kent
   6 74b   49  The Crown Inn               Henry            POPE           son               6                                             Staplehurst          Kent
   6 74b   49  The Crown Inn               Jane             POPE           daur                  4                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   6 74b   49  The Crown Inn               George           POPE           son               1                                             Staplehurst          Kent
   6 74b   49  The Crown Inn               George           PEACOCK        brother-in-U     18      Wheelwright Apprentice                 Shipbourne           Kent
   6 74b   49  The Crown Inn               James            BOORMAN        boarder    U     45      Wheelwright                            Staplehurst          Kent
   6 74b   49  The Crown Inn               Sarah            COLLISON       servant    U         17  General Servant                        Sutton Vallence      Kent
   6 74b   49  The Crown Inn               Robert           WATERMAN       boarder    U     54      Ag. Lab.                               Staplehurst          Kent
   6 74b   49  The Crown Inn               Henry            BRAND          boarder    U     48      Ag. Lab.                               Beckley              Sussex
   6 74b   49  The Crown Inn               George           PILSHER        boarder    U     32      Hawker                                 Wye                  Kent
   6 74b   49  The Crown Inn               James            FISHENDEN      boarder    U     26      Ag. Lab.                               Goudhurst            Kent
   6 74b   49  The Crown Inn               Benjamin         MAY            boarder    U     44      Tailor                                 Birmingham           Warwickshire
   6 74b   49  The Crown Inn               Robert           RUDDLE         boarder    U     22      Tailor                                 Malbrow              Wiltshire
   6 74b   49  The Crown Inn               Thomas           TOLHURST       boarder    U     49      Ag. Lab.                               Frittenden           Kent
   Go to Top of Page
   6 75a   50  Village                     Frederick        WATSON         Head       M     39      Hair Dresser                           Rolvenden            Kent
   6 75a   50  Village                     Susan            WATSON         wife       M         39                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   6 75a   50  Village                     Clara            WATSON         daur       U         15                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   6 75a   50  Village                     Fanny            MUDDLE         boarder    W         71  Laundress                              Staplehurst          Kent
   6 75a   51  Village                     Charles          WALTER         Head       M     54      Butcher                                Staplehurst          Kent
   6 75a   51  Village                     Sarah            WALTER         wife       M         53                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   6 75a   51  Village                     Emily            WALTER         daur       U         26                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   6 75a   51  Village                     James            WALTER         son        U     24      Butcher's Assistant                    Staplehurst          Kent
   6 75a   51  Village                     Mildred          WALTER         daur       U         22                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   6 75a   51  Village                     Eliza            WALTER         daur       U         18                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   6 75a   51  Village                     Martha           WALTER         daur       U         16                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   6 75a   52  Village                     John             BURDEN         Head       M     35      Mail Cart Driver                       Rolvenden            Kent
   6 75a   52  Village                     Mary Ann         BURDEN         wife       M         32  Dress Maker                            Staplehurst          Kent
   6 75a   52  Village                     Ann              BURDEN         daur                  4                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   6 75a   52  Village                     James            BURDEN         son            11m                                              Staplehurst          Kent
   6 75a   53  Village                     William          BOORMAN        Head       M     48      Wheelwright                            Staplehurst          Kent
   6 75a   53  Village                     Ann Eliz.        BOORMAN        wife       M         44                                         Marden               Kent
   6 75a   53  Village                     Herbert          BOORMAN        son               8                                             Staplehurst          Kent
   6 75a   54  Village                     Mary Ann         LORD           Head       U         35  Schoolmistress                         Northiam             Sussex
   6 75a   54  Village                     Catherine        LORD           sister     U         27  School Teacher                         Sellinge             Kent
   6 75a   54  Village                     Damaris          AUSTEN         servant    U         17  Servant                                Staplehurst          Kent
   6 75a   54  Village                     Jane             CROFT          servant    U         15  Servant                                Staplehurst          Kent
   6 75b   55  Village                     Joseph           WAGHORN        Head       M     59      Grocer & Baker                         Rochester            Kent
   6 75b   55  Village                     Ann              WAGHORN        wife       M         51                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   6 75b   55  Village                     Elizabeth        KEDWELL        servant    U         22  General Servant                        Staplehurst          Kent
   6 75b   56  Village                     Stephen          GURR           Head       W     56      Ag. Lab.                               Staplehurst          Kent
   6 75b   56  Village                     William          GURR           son        U     28      Ag. Lab.                               Staplehurst          Kent
   6 75b   56  Village                     Thomas           GURR           son        U     15      Ag. Lab.                               Staplehurst          Kent
   6 75b   56  Village                     Eliza            GURR           daur                 13  Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   6 75b   56  Village                     George           GURR           son              10                                             Staplehurst          Kent
   6 75b   56  Village                     Alfred           GURR           son               5                                             Staplehurst          Kent
   6 75b   57  Village                     Francis          BEWLEY         Head       W     69      Boot & Shoemaker                       East Farleigh        Kent
   6 75b   57  Village                     Elizabeth        BEWLEY         daur       U         44  Housekeeper                            Maidstone            Kent
   6 75b   58  Rectory                     Thomas           CRICK          Head       M     59      Rector of Staplehurst                  Little Thurlow       Suffolk
   6 75b   58  Rectory                     Frances          CRICK          wife       M         31  Rector's Wife                          Eastbourne           Sussex
   6 75b   58  Rectory                     Emily            CRICK          daur                 11  Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   6 75b   58  Rectory                     Thomas           CRICK          son               8      Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   6 75b   58  Rectory                     Arthur H.        CRICK          son               6      Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   6 75b   58  Rectory                     Alice M.         CRICK          daur                  3                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   6 75b   58  Rectory                     Walter           CRICK          son               2                                             Staplehurst          Kent
   6 75b   58  Rectory                                      CRICK          daur                1m                                          Staplehurst          Kent
   6 75b   58  Rectory                     Caroline         BEECHING       servant    U         51  Monthly Nurse                          Pevensey             Sussex
   6 75b   58  Rectory                     Marianne         DUNK           servant    U         20  Cook                                   Langley              Kent
   6 75b   58  Rectory                     Emily            BURR           servant    U         19  Domestic Servant                       Coxheath             Kent
   6 75b   58  Rectory                     Emily            Ling           servant    U         17  General Servant                        Windon               Suffolk
   6 75b   58  Rectory                     Agatha           BUSS           servant    U         14  General Servant                        Staplehurst          Kent
   Go to Top of Page
   6 76a   59  Windmill House              Thomas           RICHARDS       Head       M     33      Ag. Lab.                               Staplehurst          Kent
   6 76a   59  Windmill House              Catherine        RICHARDS       wife       M         31                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   6 76a   59  Windmill House              Elizabeth        REYNOLDS       daur                 12  Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   6 76a   59  Windmill House              Ruth             REYNOLDS       daur                 10  Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   6 76a   59  Windmill House              Thomas           RICHARDS       son               6                                             Staplehurst          Kent
   6 76a   59  Windmill House              Charles          RICHARDS       son               4                                             Staplehurst          Kent
   6 76a   59  Windmill House              Mary Ann         RICHARDS       daur                  2                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   6 76a   59  Windmill House              Ellen            RICHARDS       daur                2m                                          Staplehurst          Kent
   6 76a   60  Village                     John             BARNES         Head       M     49      Ag. Lab.                               Northiam             Sussex
   6 76a   60  Village                     Harriet          BARNES         wife       M         49                                         Northiam             Sussex
   6 76a   60  Village                     Susannah         BARNES         daur       U         16                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   6 76a   60  Village                     Jane             BARNES         daur                 12  Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   6 76a   60  Village                     Frederick        BARNES         son               9      Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   6 76a   60  Village                     William          GRANSBURY      boarder    U     19      Ag. Lab.                               Staplehurst          Kent
   6 76a   61  Village                     William          FREAD          Head       W     58      Ag. Lab.                               Harrietsham          Kent
   6 76a   62  Village                     John             BALLARD        Head       M     42      Omnibus Couchman                       Hawkhurst            Kent
   6 76a   62  Village                     Sarah A.         BALLARD        wife       M         40                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   6 76a   62  Village                     Mary A.          BALLARD        daur                 11                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   6 76a   62  Village                     Charlotte        BALLARD        daur                  9                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   6 76b   63  Village                     John             HOAD           Head       M     55      Ag. Lab.                               Cranbrook            Kent
   6 76b   63  Village                     Harriet          HOAD           wife       M         47                                         Frittenden           Kent
   6 76b   63  Village                     Frances          HOAD           daur       U         20  Dress Maker                            Frittenden           Kent
   6 76b   63  Village                     John             HOAD           son        U     17      Ag. Lab.                               Cranbrook            Kent
   6 76b   63  Village                     Mark             HOAD           son              11      Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   6 76b   63  Village                     Maria J.         HOAD           daur                  8  Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   6 76b   63  Village                     Robert A.        HOAD           son               4      Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   6 76b   63  Village                     Mary A.          HOAD           daur                  2                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   6 76b   64  Village                     Thomas           GEORGE         Head       M     22      Ag. Lab.                               Staplehurst          Kent
   6 76b   64  Village                     Mary             GEORGE         wife       M         18                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   6 76b   64  Village                     William          GEORGE         son             2m                                              Staplehurst          Kent
   6 76b   65  Village                     James            MITCHELL       Head       M     41      Ag. Lab.                               Ashburnham           Sussex
   6 76b   65  Village                     Louisa           MITCHELL       wife       M         37                                         Cranbrook            Kent
   6 76b   65  Village                     Thomas           MITCHELL       son        U     17      Ag. Lab.                               Ashburnham           Sussex
   6 76b   65  Village                     Elizabeth        MITCHELL       daur                 10                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   6 76b   65  Village                     Louisa           MITCHELL       daur                  5                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   6 76b   65  Village                     Amelia           MITCHELL       daur                  1                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   6 76b   66  Village                     John             REEVES         Head       W     56      Miller emp. 2 men                      Staplehurst          Kent
   6 76b   66  Village                     Ellen J.         REEVES         daur       U         13  Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   6 76b   66  Village                     Martha L.        REEVES         daur                  8  Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   6 76b   66  Village                     Charlotte        STANDEN        housekeeperU         41  Housekeeper                            Ticehurst            Sussex
   Go to Top of Page
   6 77a   67  Village                     William          BLACKMAN       Head       M     38      Ag. Lab.                               Goudhurst            Kent
   6 77a   67  Village                     Harriet          BLACKMAN       wife       M         34                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   6 77a   67  Village                     William          BLACKMAN       son              13      Ag. Lab.                               Staplehurst          Kent
   6 77a   67  Village                     Lewis            BLACKMAN       son              10                                             Staplehurst          Kent
   6 77a   67  Village                     Daniel           BLACKMAN       son               8                                             Staplehurst          Kent
   6 77a   67  Village                     Caroline         BLACKMAN       daur                  6                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   6 77a   67  Village                     James            BLACKMAN       son               4                                             Staplehurst          Kent
   6 77a   67  Village                     Sarah            BLACKMAN       daur                  2                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   6 77a   67  Village                     John             BLACKMAN       son             3m                                              Staplehurst          Kent
   6 77a   68  Village                     John             SELVES         Head       M     59      Ag. Lab.                               Staplehurst          Kent
   6 77a   68  Village                     Walter           SELVES         son        U     19      Ag. Lab.                               Staplehurst          Kent
   6 77a   68  Village                     George           SELVES         son               3                                             Staplehurst          Kent
   6 77a   68  Village                     Emily            SELVES         daur                  1                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   6 77a   68  Village                     Ellen            JENNER         servant    U         14  Servant                                Staplehurst          Kent
   6 77a   68  Village                     Thomas           DEAN           boarder    U     38      Ag. Lab.                               Staplehurst          Kent
   6 77a   69  Village                     Geroge           TAYLOR         Head       M     70      Ag. Lab.                               Staplehurst          Kent
   6 77a   69  Village                     Elizabeth        TAYLOR         wife       M         58                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   6 77a   70  Village                     William          BUTCHER        Head       M     85      Ag. Lab.                               Woodchurch           Kent
   6 77a   70  Village                     Milla            BUTCHER        wife       M         85                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   6 77a   71  Village                     Sophia           BUSS           Head       W         49  Laundress                              Staplehurst          Kent
   6 77a   71  Village                     Maria            BUSS           daur                 11  Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   6 77a   71  Village                     Robert           REEVES         boarder    W     83      Ag. Lab.                               Staplehurst          Kent
   6 77b   72  Village                     Sarah            HARRIS         Head       W         57  Shoe Binder                            Staplehurst          Kent
   6 77b   72  Village                     Maria            HARRIS         daur       U         26  Seamstress                             Staplehurst          Kent
   6 77b   72  Village                     James            VANE           boarder    U     18      Carpenter                              Staplehurst          Kent
   6 77b   73  Village                     Benjamin         MERRITT        Head       M     32      Gardener & Groom                                            Hertfordshire
   6 77b   73  Village                     Elizabeth        MERRITT        wife       M         22                                         Walton on Thames     Surrey
   6 77b   73  Village                     Alice C.         MERRITT        daur                  2                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   6 77b   73  Village                     Miriam           MERRITT        daur                4m                                          Staplehurst          Kent
   6 77b   74  Village                     James            SHOEBRIDGE     Head       M     37      Bricklayer                             Benenden             Kent
   6 77b   74  Village                     Louisa           SHOEBRIDGE     wife       M         37                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   6 77b   74  Village                     Edwin            SHOEBRIDGE     son               9      Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   6 77b   74  Village                     Sarah            SHOEBRIDGE     daur                8m                                          Staplehurst          Kent
   6 77b   75  Village                     William          ELY            Head       M     34      Gardener Domestic                      Cowling              Suffolk
   6 77b   75  Village                     Sally            ELY            wife       M         37                                         Brinkley             Cambridge
   6 77b   75  Village                     William          ELY            son               1                                             Staplehurst          Kent
   6 77b   76  Village                     Samuel           COLLISON       Head       W     60      Carpenter                              Boughton Monchelsea  Kent
   6 77b   76  Village                     Ann              COLLISON       daur       U         17  Carpenter's daughter                   Staplehurst          Kent
   6 77b   77  Village                     Harriet          BOORMAN        Head       W         57  Dress Maker                            Bearsted             Kent
   6 77b   77  Village                     Thomas           CHANTLER       boarder    U     40      Ag. Lab.                               Staplehurst          Kent
   6 77b   77  Village                     Samuel           POOLE          boarder    M     56      Letter Carrier                         East Sutton          Kent
   Go to Top of Page
   6 78a   78  Village                     William          WICKINGS       Head       M     34      Carpenter                              Staplehurst          Kent
   6 78a   78  Village                     Elizabeth        WICKINGS       wife       M         30                                         Boughton Monchelsea  Kent
   6 78a   78  Village                     Elizabeth        WICKINGS       daur                  7  Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   6 78a   78  Village                     Sally            WICKINGS       daur                  3                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   6 78a   78  Village                     William          WICKINGS       son               1                                             Staplehurst          Kent
   6 78a   78  Village                     George           COLE           visitor    U     21      Farmer's Son                           Boughton Monchelsea  Kent
   6 78a   78  Village                     Priscilla        COLE           visitor    U         16                                         Boughton Monchelsea  Kent
   6 78a   79  Village                     Lewis            HAYSEMORE      Head       M     36      Ag. Lab.                               Staplehurst          Kent
   6 78a   79  Village                     Caroline         HAYSEMORE      wife       M         32                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   6 78a   79  Village                     William          HAYSEMORE      son              14      Ag. Lab.                               Staplehurst          Kent
   6 78a   79  Village                     Edward           HAYSEMORE      son              12      Ag. Lab.                               Staplehurst          Kent
   6 78a   79  Village                     Mary             HAYSEMORE      daur                  7                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   6 78a   79  Village                     Caroline         HAYSEMORE      daur                  5                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   6 78a   79  Village                     Elizabeth        HAYSEMORE      daur                  2                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   6 78a   79  Village                     George           BRAND          boarder    U     34      Ag. Lab.                               Beckley              Sussex
   6 78a   80  Village                     Sarah            SAMSON         Head       W         65  Laundress                              Cranbrook            Kent
   6 78a   80  Village                     John             SIMMONS        son        U     41      Ag. Lab.                               Frittenden           Kent
   6 78a   80  Village                     Emily            SAMSON         daur       U         26                                         Frittenden           Kent
   6 78a   81  Village                     Joseph           SMITH          Head       M     83      Land Surveyor                          Burwash              Sussex
   6 78a   81  Village                     Sarah            SMITH          wife       M         66                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   6 78b   82  Village                     James            ALLEN          Head       M     31      Blacksmith                             Marden               Kent
   6 78b   82  Village                     Esther           ALLEN          wife       M         28                                         Maidstone            Kent
   6 78b   82  Village                     James            ALLEN          son               7      Scholar                                Loose                Kent
   6 78b   82  Village                     Mary             ALLEN          mother     W         65                                         Maidstone            Kent
   6 78b   83  Village                     James            GIBBON         Head       M     37      Sawyer                                 Sittingbourne        Kent
   6 78b   83  Village                     Ann              GIBBON         wife       M         36                                         Cabbourne            Isle of Whight
   6 78b   83  Village                     Henry            GIBBON         son              14      (Blind)                                Sittingbourne        Kent
   6 78b   83  Village                     Esther           GIBBON         daur                 11  Scholar                                Sittingbourne        Kent
   6 78b   83  Village                     William          GIBBON         son               9      Scholar                                Sittingbourne        Kent
   6 78b   83  Village                     George           GIBBON         father           71      Ag. Lab.                               Sittingbourne        Kent
   6 78b   84  Village                     Harriet          FIELD          Head       U         79  Retired Servant                        Benenden             Kent
   6 78b   84  Village                     Cordelia         SPONG          boarder    W         71                                         Frittenden           Kent
   6 78b   85  Village                     Robert           SHOOBRIDGE     Head       M     65      Bricklayer                             Benenden             Kent
   6 78b   85  Village                     Emma             SHOOBRIDGE     wife       M         52                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   6 78b   86  Bly Court                   Robert, junior   SHOOBRIDGE     Head       M     38      Bricklayer                             Benenden             Kent
   6 78b   86  Bly Court                   Mary Ann         SHOOBRIDGE     wife       M         36                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   6 78b   86  Bly Court                   Samuel           SHOOBRIDGE     son              11                                             Staplehurst          Kent
   6 78b   86  Bly Court                   Calib            SHOOBRIDGE     son               9                                             Staplehurst          Kent
   6 78b   86  Bly Court                   Harry            SHOOBRIDGE     son               6                                             Staplehurst          Kent
   6 78b   86  Bly Court                   Mary A.          SHOOBRIDGE     daur                  4                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   6 78b   86  Bly Court                   Rosa H.          SHOOBRIDGE     daur                5m                                          Staplehurst          Kent
   6 78b   86  Bly Court                   Mary A.          WHITING        visitor    W         63                                         Ticehurst            Sussex
   Go to Top of Page
   6 79a   87  Village                     John             BRISTOW        Head       M     36      Carpenter                              Boughton Monchelsea  Kent
   6 79a   87  Village                     Sarah            BRISTOW        wife       M         36                                         Boughton Monchelsea  Kent
   6 79a   87  Village                     George           BRISTOW        son              16      Letter Carrier                         Boughton Monchelsea  Kent
   6 79a   87  Village                     Susannah         BRISTOW        daur                 13  Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   6 79a   87  Village                     Elizabeth        BRISTOW        daur                 11  Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   6 79a   87  Village                     Thomas           BRISTOW        son               7      Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   6 79a   87  Village                     Henry            BRISTOW        son               6      Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   6 79a   87  Village                     Caroline         BRISTOW        daur                  4                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   6 79a   87  Village                     Walter           BRISTOW        son               3                                             Staplehurst          Kent
   6 79a   87  Village                     Ann              BRISTOW        daur                  1                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   6 79a   88  Village                     George           PADGHAM        Head       M     27      Ag. Lab.                               Beckley              Sussex
   6 79a   88  Village                     Elizabeth        PADGHAM        wife       M         23                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   6 79a   88  Village                     Florence         PADGHAM        daur                  2                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   6 79a   88  Village                     Ann              PADGHAM        daur               10m                                          Southborough         Kent
   6 79a   88  Village                     Reuben           JONES          brother    W     25      Ag. Lab.                               Southborough         Kent
   6 79a   88  Village                     William          JONES          nephew            3                                             Southborough         Kent
   6 79a   89  Village                     Elizabeth        HASMER         Head       W         64  Dress Maker                            Headcorn             Kent
   6 79a   89  Village                     Mary             HASMER         daur       U         25  Dress Maker                            Plaxtoll             Kent
   6 79a   89  Village                     Lewis            HASMER         grandson          4                                             Smarden              Kent
   6 79a   90  Village                     Elizabeth        TOLHURST       Head       U         50  Laundress                              Staplehurst          Kent
   6 79a   90  Village                     Thomas           STANDEN        boarder    U     58      Ag. Lab.                               Goudhurst            Kent
   6 79a   90  Village                     Sally            SPRATT         boarder    U         78                                         Smarden              Kent
   Go to Top of Page
   7 83a    1  Home Lodge Cottages         William          ASHBY          Head       M     40      Ag. Lab.                               Chart Sutton         Kent
   7 83a    1  Home Lodge Cottages         Elizabeth        ASHBY          wife       M         38                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   7 83a    1  Home Lodge Cottages         Sarah A.         ASHBY          daur                 12                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   7 83a    1  Home Lodge Cottages         William          ASHBY          son               9                                             Staplehurst          Kent
   7 83a    1  Home Lodge Cottages         John             ASHBY          son               3                                             Staplehurst          Kent
   7 83a    1  Home Lodge Cottages         Ambrose          ASHBY          son             4m                                              Staplehurst          Kent
   7 83a    2  Home Lodge Cottages         Thomas           PARKS          Head       M     55      Ag. Lab.                               Staplehurst          Kent
   7 83a    2  Home Lodge Cottages         Mary             PARKS          wife       M         71                                         Marden               Kent
   7 83a    3  Home Lodge Cottages         William          NOWER          lodger     W     70      Coal Wharf Labourer                    Rolvenden            Kent
   7 83a    4  Home Lodge Cottages         William          TYLER          lodger     W     71      Horse Keeper                           Brookland            Kent
   7 83a    5  Home Lodge Cottages         Thomas           AUSTIN         Head       M     26      Ag. Lab.                               Ashford              Kent
   7 83a    5  Home Lodge Cottages         Harriet          AUSTIN         wife       M         22                                         Bethersden           Kent
   7 83a    6  Home Lodge Cottages         John             HATCHER        Head       M     66      Ag. Lab.                               Chart Sutton         Kent
   7 83a    6  Home Lodge Cottages         Jane             HATCHER        wife       M         45                                         Linton               Kent
   7 83a    7  Home Lodge Cottages         Water            WILLIAMS       lodger     U     20      Railway Porter                         Cranbrook            Kent
   7 83a    8  Home Lodge Cottages         James            FULLER         Head       M     76      Ostler                                 Sandhurst            Kent
   7 83a    8  Home Lodge Cottages         Frances          FULLER         wife       M         66                                         Boxley               Kent
   7 83a    8  Home Lodge Cottages         James            FULLER         son        U     46      Fly Proprieter                         Bodiam               Sussex
   7 83a    9  Station Cottages            Robert           AVERY          Head       M     56      Platelayer                             Maidstone            Kent
   7 83a    9  Station Cottages            Mary A.          AVERY          wife       M         54                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   7 83a    9  Station Cottages            Isabell          AVERY          daur       U         17                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   7 83a    9  Station Cottages            Mary A.          AVERY          daur                 11  Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   7 83a   10  Station Cottages            Robert           DANN           Head       M     26      Railway Porter                         Burwash              Sussex
   7 83a   10  Station Cottages            Barbara          DANN           wife       M         27                                         Burwash              Sussex
   7 83a   10  Station Cottages            Jane A.          DANN           daur                  6                                         Etchingham           Sussex
   7 83b   10  Station Cottages            Robert           DANN           son               3                                             Staplehurst          Kent
   7 83b   10  Station Cottages            William          DANN           son               1                                             Staplehurst          Kent
   7 83b   10  Station Cottages            Henry            DANN           son            11m                                              Staplehurst          Kent
   7 83b   10  Station Cottages            Hannah           WIMBLE         visitor    U         14  Scholar                                Goudhurst            Kent
   7 83b   11  Station Cottages            Thomas           COOK           Head       M     46      Plate Layer                            Biddenden            Kent
   7 83b   11  Station Cottages            Ann              COOK           wife       M         43                                         Rolvenden            Kent
   7 83b   11  Station Cottages            Elizabeth        SPRINGATE      niece                 7                                         Smarden              Kent
   7 83b   12  Station Cottages            James            WATERMAN       Head       M     43      Railway Porter                         Staplehurst          Kent
   7 83b   12  Station Cottages            Jane             WATERMAN       wife       M         37                                         Cranbrook            Kent
   7 83b   12  Station Cottages            Edward           WATERMAN       son        U     16      Carter                                 Staplehurst          Kent
   7 83b   12  Station Cottages            Sarah J.         WATERMAN       daur                 13                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   7 83b   12  Station Cottages            Charlotte        WATERMAN       daur                 10                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   7 83b   12  Station Cottages            Henry J.         WATERMAN       son               8                                             Staplehurst          Kent
   7 83b   12  Station Cottages            Mary A.          WATERMAN       daur                  6                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   7 83b   12  Station Cottages            Ann              WATERMAN       daur                  4                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   7 83b   12  Station Cottages            Margaret         WATERMAN       daur                  2                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   7 83b   12  Station Cottages            Robert           WATERMAN       son             3m                                              Staplehurst          Kent
   7 83b   13  Crumps Cottages             John             THOMAS         Head       M     52      Plate Layer                            Staplehurst          Kent
   7 83b   13  Crumps Cottages             Sarah            THOMAS         wife       M         51                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   7 83b   13  Crumps Cottages             Edward           THOMAS         son              14      Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   7 83b   13  Crumps Cottages             Humphrey         THOMAS         son              12      Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   7 83b   13  Crumps Cottages             William          BRANN          boarder    U     16      Ag. Lab.                               Heathfield           Sussex
   7 83b   14  Crumps Cottages             Samuel           WIMBLE         Head       M     50      Ag. Lab.                               Goudhurst            Kent
   7 83b   14  Crumps Cottages             Mary             WIMBLE         wife       M         49                                         Heathfield           Sussex
   7 83b   14  Crumps Cottages             Jonathan         WIMBLE         son              11      Scholar                                Goudhurst            Kent
   Go to Top of Page
   7 84a   14  Crumps Cottages             William          WIMBLE         son               8      Scholar                                Goudhurst            Kent
   7 84a   14  Crumps Cottages             Mary A.          WIMBLE         daur                  3                                         Headcorn             Kent
   7 84a   15  Moat Farm House             John             GEORGE         Head       U     60      Farmer of 56a. Emp 2 men & 1 boy       Staplehurst          Kent
   7 84a   15  Moat Farm House             John             WALKER         servant    U     33      Ag. Lab.                                                    Sussex
   7 84a   15  Moat Farm House             John             CORK           servant    U     34      Carter                                 Marden               Kent
   7 84a   15  Moat Farm House             John             COLLISON       servant    U     15      Carter                                 Staplehurst          Kent
   7 84a   15  Moat Farm House             Mary             COLLINS        sister     W         63  Housekeeper                            Staplehurst          Kent
   7 84a   15  Moat Farm House             Jane             SIMMONS        servant    W         50  House Servant                          Tenterden            Kent
   7 84a   16  Knowles Hill Cottage        George           WEBB           Head       M     60      Ag. Lab.                               Marden               Kent
   7 84a   16  Knowles Hill Cottage        Mary             WEBB           wife       M         61                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   7 84a   16  Knowles Hill Cottage        Mary A.          WEBB           daur       U         33  School Mistress                        Staplehurst          Kent
   7 84a   17  Clapper Farm House          John             SISLEY         Head       M     55      Farm Bailiff                           Staplehurst          Kent
   7 84a   17  Clapper Farm House          Susannah         SISLEY         daur       U         23  House Keeper                           Staplehurst          Kent
   7 84a   17  Clapper Farm House          William          SISLEY         son              16      Carter                                 Staplehurst          Kent
   7 84a   18  Clapper Farm Cottage        Henry            KING           Head       U     22      Carter                                 Staplehurst          Kent
   7 84a   18  Clapper Farm Cottage        Mary             KING           mother     W         72  House Keeper                           Goudhurst            Kent
   7 84a   19  Hartleys Farm House         Humphrey         THOMAS         Head       M     61      Farmer of about 5 acres                Staplehurst          Kent
   7 84a   19  Hartleys Farm House         Susan            THOMAS         wife       M         59  Farmer's wife                          Heathfield           Sussex
   7 84a   19  Hartleys Farm House         Samuel           THOMAS         grandson          7                                             Staplehurst          Kent
   7 84a   19  Hartleys Farm House         Elleanor         CLEMENTS       nurse child         4m                                          London
   7 84a   20  Hartley's Cottage           Richard          GILBERT        Head       M     62      Ag. Lab.                               Marden               Kent
   7 84a   20  Hartley's Cottage           Mary             GILBERT        wife       M         37                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   7 84a   20  Hartley's Cottage           Lasarus          GILBERT        son              14      Ag. Lab.                               Staplehurst          Kent
   7 84a   20  Hartley's Cottage           Mary             GILBERT        daur                  9                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   7 84b   21  Duckpit Farm House          James            SMITH          Head       M     55      Farmer of 116a. Emp 3 labourers        Wadhurst             Sussex
   7 84b   21  Duckpit Farm House          Harriet          SMITH          wife       M         50  Farmer's wife                          Maresfield           Sussex
   7 84b   21  Duckpit Farm House          Ann              SMITH          daur                 11  Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   7 84b   21  Duckpit Farm House          Emma             SMITH          daur                  8  Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   7 84b   21  Duckpit Farm House          Phila            STEVENSON      visitor    W         65                                         Westfield            Sussex
   7 84b   21  Duckpit Farm House          Mary A.          STARR          visitor    M         29  Shoe maker's wife                      Wadhurst             Sussex
   7 84b   21  Duckpit Farm House          Mary A.          STARR          visitor               1                                         Tunbridge Wells      Kent
   7 84b   21  Duckpit Farm House          William          CROFT          servant    U     16      Carter                                 Brightling           Sussex
   7 84b   22  Carpenter's Farm Cottages   Malachi          RICHARDSON     Head       W     34      Ag. Lab.                               N.K.                 Kent
   7 84b   22  Carpenter's Farm Cottages   Ann              RICHARDSON     daur                  8                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   7 84b   22  Carpenter's Farm Cottages   Maria            RICHARDSON     daur                  5                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   7 84b   22  Carpenter's Farm Cottages   Caroline         GOODALL        housekeeperM         36  Housekeeper                            Staplehurst          Kent
   7 84b   22  Carpenter's Farm Cottages   Susannah         GOODALL        hk.'s daur.          11                                         Farnborough          Kent
   7 84b   22  Carpenter's Farm Cottages   Priscilla        GOODALL        hk.'s daur.           4                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   7 84b   23  Carpenter's Farm Cottages   James            FLINT          Head       M     39      Barkhatcher                            West Grinstead       Sussex
   7 84b   23  Carpenter's Farm Cottages   Sarah            FLINT          wife       M         35                                         West Grinstead       Sussex
   7 84b   23  Carpenter's Farm Cottages   Lucy             FLINT          daur       U         16                                         West Grinstead       Sussex
   7 84b   23  Carpenter's Farm Cottages   Fanny            FLINT          daur       U         14                                         West Grinstead       Sussex
   7 84b   23  Carpenter's Farm Cottages   James            FLINT          son              12                                             West Grinstead       Sussex
   7 84b   23  Carpenter's Farm Cottages   Job              FLINT          son              10                                             West Grinstead       Sussex
   7 84b   24  Carpenter's Farm Cottages   Elizabeth        PHYALL         wife       M         23  Ag. Lab.'s wife                        Goudhurst            Kent
   7 84b   24  Carpenter's Farm Cottages   Mary             PHYALL         mother     W         60                                         Otham                Kent
   7 84b   25  Carpenter's Farm Cottages   George           JENNER         Head       M     60      Ag. Lab.                               Horsmonden           Kent
   7 84b   25  Carpenter's Farm Cottages   Elizabeth        JENNER         wife       M         42                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   7 84b   25  Carpenter's Farm Cottages   Philip           JENNER         son        U     20      Ag. Lab.                               Staplehurst          Kent
   Go to Top of Page
   7 85a   25  Carpenter's Farm Cottages   Mary A.          JENNER         daur                 12  Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   7 85a   25  Carpenter's Farm Cottages   George W.        JENNER         son               7      Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   7 85a   25  Carpenter's Farm Cottages   Epharaim G.      JENNER         son               1                                             Staplehurst          Kent
   7 85a   26  Carpenter's Farm Cottages   Jesse            TOLHURST       lodger     U     45      Ag. Lab.                               Boughton Malherbe    Kent
   7 85a   27  Clappers Farm House         John             HOSMER         Head       M     24      Farmer                                 Headcorn             Kent
   7 85a   27  Clappers Farm House         Anne             HOSMER         wife       M         26  Farmer's wife                          Smarden              Kent
   7 85a   27  Clappers Farm House         Betsy            HOSMER         daur                1m                                          Staplehurst          Kent
   7 85a   27  Clappers Farm House         Eliza            TOLHURST       servant    U         16  House Servant                          Staplehurst          Kent
   7 85a   27  Clappers Farm House         Henry E.         DYER           servant    U     25      Carter                                 Horsmonden           Kent
   7 85a   27  Clappers Farm House         William          WEST           servant    U     17      Carter                                 Marden               Kent
   7 85a   28  Clappers Farm Cottage       Edward           JURY           Head       M     74      Formerly Ag. Lab.                      Marden               Kent
   7 85a   28  Clappers Farm Cottage       Alice            JURY           wife       M         74                                         Marden               Kent
   7 85a   28  Clappers Farm Cottage       Edmund           JURY           son        U     42      Ag. Lab.                               Staplehurst          Kent
   7 85a   29  Lindridge Cottages          Thomas           RUSSELL        Head       M     26      Brickmaker                             Mayfield             Sussex
   7 85a   29  Lindridge Cottages          Mary             RUSSELL        wife       M         20                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   7 85a   29  Lindridge Cottages          Elizabeth        BURR           daur-in-law           1                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   7 85a   29  Lindridge Cottages          Hannah           BURR           sister-in-law        10                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   7 85a   30  Lindridge Cottages          Thomas           SELVES         Head       M     58      Ag. Lab.                               Staplehurst          Kent
   7 85a   30  Lindridge Cottages          Frances          SELVES         wife       M         65                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   7 85a   30  Lindridge Cottages          Emily B.         SELVES         grandaur              3                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   7 85a   31  Lindridge Cottages          Ann              HEARN          Head       M         61  Ag. Lab. & Colyer's wife               Staplehurst          Kent
   7 85a   31  Lindridge Cottages          Jemima           TYE            sister     U         63                                         Cranbrook            Kent
   7 85a   31  Lindridge Cottages          Georgiana        MILLER         grandaur             11                                         Folkestone           Kent
   7 85a   32  Lindridge Farm              Edward           SHARP          Head       M     52      Farmer of 55 acres                     Marden               Kent
   7 85a   32  Lindridge Farm              Mary             SHARP          wife       M         64                                         Headcorn             Kent
   7 85b   32  Lindridge Farm              Ezckiel          SHARP          brother    U     36      Ag. Lab. Carter                        Marden               Kent
   7 85b   32  Lindridge Farm              Thomas           GILBERT        servant    U     15      Carter                                 Wateringbury         Kent
   7 85b   33  Limekiln Farm House         George           DOLDING        Head       M     29      Farm Bailiff                           Pembury              Kent
   7 85b   33  Limekiln Farm House         Mary             DOLDING        wife       M         27                                         Capel                Kent
   7 85b   33  Limekiln Farm House         Rachel           DOLDING        daur                  7                                         Capel                Kent
   7 85b   33  Limekiln Farm House         Robert           DOLDING        son               5                                             Capel                Kent
   7 85b   33  Limekiln Farm House         Albert           DOLDING        son               4                                             East Peckham         Kent
   7 85b   33  Limekiln Farm House         William          DOLDING        son               3                                             Staplehurst          Kent
   7 85b   33  Limekiln Farm House         Emily B.         DOLDING        daur                  1                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   7 85b   34  Furge Field Cottage         Marcus           SCREES         Head       M     30      Ag. Lab.                               Maidstone            Kent
   7 85b   34  Furge Field Cottage         Sarah            SCREES         wife       M         28                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   7 85b   34  Furge Field Cottage         Walter           SCREES         son               5                                             Frittenden           Kent
   7 85b   34  Furge Field Cottage         Kate E.          SCREES         daur                  3                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   7 85b   35  Furge Field Cottage         William          COUCHMAN       Head       M     26      Ag. Lab.                               Benenden             Kent
   7 85b   35  Furge Field Cottage         Mary             COUCHMAN       wife       M         28                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   7 85b   35  Furge Field Cottage         William          COUCHMAN       son               3                                             Staplehurst          Kent
   7 85b   35  Furge Field Cottage         Edward           COUCHMAN       son               2                                             Staplehurst          Kent
   7 85b   35  Furge Field Cottage         Frederick        COUCHMAN       brother          13                                             Benenden             Kent
   7 85b   36  Brickkiln Cott., Marden Rd. George           EAGLETON       Head       M     40      Ag. Lab.                               West Malling         Kent
   7 85b   36  Brickkiln Cott., Marden Rd. Elizabeth        EAGLETON       wife       M         32                                         Marden               Kent
   7 85b   37  Brickkiln Cott., Marden Rd. William          BROAD          Head       M     40      Carter                                 Staplehurst          Kent
   7 85b   37  Brickkiln Cott., Marden Rd. Anne             BROAD          wife       M         39                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   7 85b   37  Brickkiln Cott., Marden Rd. Edward           BROAD          son              14      Ag. Lab.                               Staplehurst          Kent
   7 85b   37  Brickkiln Cott., Marden Rd. Mary A.          BROAD          daur                 12  Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   7 85b   37  Brickkiln Cott., Marden Rd. Charles          BROAD          son              10      Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   Go to Top of Page
   7 86a   37  Brickkiln Cott., Marden Rd. William G.       BROAD          son               8      Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   7 86a   37  Brickkiln Cott., Marden Rd. Sarah E.         BROAD          daur                  6  Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   7 86a   37  Brickkiln Cott., Marden Rd. George R.        BROAD          son               4                                             Staplehurst          Kent
   7 86a   38  Selves Farm House           Charles          SELVES         Head       M     53      Farmer of 20 Acres                     Staplehurst          Kent
   7 86a   38  Selves Farm House           Sophia           SELVES         wife       M         57                                         Marden               Kent
   7 86a   38  Selves Farm House           Sarah            SELVES         daur       U         20  Dress Maker                            Staplehurst          Kent
   7 86a   38  Selves Farm House           Edward           SELVES         son        U     18      Farmer's son                           Staplehurst          Kent
   7 86a   38  Selves Farm House           Charles          SELVES         grandson          1                                             Staplehurst          Kent
   7 86a   39  Selves Cottage              John             REEVES         Head       M     60      Ag. Lab.                               Staplehurst          Kent
   7 86a   39  Selves Cottage              Elizabeth        REEVES         wife       M         56                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   7 86a   39  Selves Cottage              Stephen          REEVES         son        U     34      Ag. Lab.                               Staplehurst          Kent
   7 86a   40  Hen & Duckhurst Farm Hse.   Mary             FIELD          Head       W         60  Farmer of 50a. Emp.1 man               Peasmarsh            Sussex
   7 86a   40  Hen & Duckhurst Farm Hse.   Alice M.         STANDEN        niece                 6                                         Peasmarsh            Sussex
   7 86a   40  Hen & Duckhurst Farm Hse.   James            SAXBY          bailiff    U     43      Farm Bailiff                           Edenbridge           Kent
   7 86a   41  Hen & Duckhurst Farm Hse.   John             BUTCHER        lodger     U     22      Ag. Lab.                               Staplehurst          Kent
   7 86a   42  Hen & Duckhurst Farm Hse.   Richard          SAMSON         Head       M     24      Parish Surveyer of Highways            Staplehurst          Kent
   7 86a   42  Hen & Duckhurst Farm Hse.   Matilda          SAMSON         wife       M         29                                         Marden               Kent
   7 86a   42  Hen & Duckhurst Farm Hse.   Thomas           PETTY          boarder    U     25      Retired Farmer                         Ash                  Kent
   7 86a   43  Firle Farm House            James            MILES          Head       M     54      Farm Bailiff                           Herne Hill           Kent
   7 86a   43  Firle Farm House            Mary             MILES          wife       M         53                                         Chilham              Kent
   7 86a   43  Firle Farm House            William          MILES          son        U     22      Ag. Lab.                               Herne Hill           Kent
   7 86a   43  Firle Farm House            Dina M.          MILES          daur       U         17                                         Herne Hill           Kent
   7 86a   43  Firle Farm House            Isabell          MILES          daur       U         15                                         Herne Hill           Kent
   7 86a   43  Firle Farm House            Terry            MILES          son              14      Ag. Lab.                               Herne Hill           Kent
   7 86a   43  Firle Farm House            Arthur           MILES          son              11      Scholar                                Herne Hill           Kent
   7 86b   44  Duck Farm House             John             SPRATT         Head       M     46      Farmer of 20 Acres                     Staplehurst          Kent
   7 86b   44  Duck Farm House             Elizabeth        SPRATT         wife       M         44                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   7 86b   44  Duck Farm House             William          SPRATT         son        U     15      Ag. Lab.                               Staplehurst          Kent
   7 86b   44  Duck Farm House             Edward           SPRATT         son              13      Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   7 86b   44  Duck Farm House             Elizabeth        SPRATT         daur                 10  Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   7 86b   44  Duck Farm House             Henry            SPRATT         son               7      Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   7 86b   44  Duck Farm House             Mary             SPRATT         daur                  4  Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   7 86b   45  Duck Farm House             Thomas           SPONG          lodger     W     64      Formerly Farmer                        Staplehurst          Kent
   7 86b   46  Duck Farm House             Edward S.        COOPER         lodger     M     26      Printer Compositor                     Leamington Spa       Warwick
   7 86b   47  Pagehurst Farm House        Richard          BUTLER         Head       M     36      Ag. Lab.                               Cranbrook            Kent
   7 86b   47  Pagehurst Farm House        Celia            BUTLER         wife       M         37                                         Hawkhurst            Kent
   7 86b   47  Pagehurst Farm House        Richard          BUTLER         son              12                                             Cranbrook            Kent
   7 86b   47  Pagehurst Farm House        John             BUTLER         son               9                                             Cranbrook            Kent
   7 86b   47  Pagehurst Farm House        William          BUTLER         son               7                                             Cranbrook            Kent
   7 86b   47  Pagehurst Farm House        Sarah            BUTLER         daur                  4                                         Cranbrook            Kent
   7 86b   47  Pagehurst Farm Hse. Cott.   Susannah         BUTLER         daur                  1                                         Cranbrook            Kent
   7 86b   48  Pagehurst Farm Hse. Cott.   John             KNIGHT         lodger     U     30      Ag. Lab.                               Cranbrook            Kent
   7 86b   49  Pagehurst Farm Hse. Cott.   Edward           HOPPERTON      Head       M     34      Farm Bailiff                           Burwash              Sussex
   7 86b   49  Pagehurst Farm Hse. Cott.   Ann              HOPPERTON      wife       M         39                                         Tenterden            Kent
   7 86b   49  Pagehurst Farm Hse. Cott.   Joseph           HOPPERTON      son               9                                             Cranbrook            Kent
   7 86b   49  Pagehurst Farm Hse. Cott.   Catharine A.     HOPPERTON      daur                  7                                         Cranbrook            Kent
   7 86b   49  Pagehurst Farm Hse. Cott.   Elizabeth        HOPPERTON      daur                  3                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   7 86b   49  Pagehurst Farm Hse. Cott.   Harriett E.      HOPPERTON      daur                  1                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   7 86b   49  Pagehurst Farm Hse. Cott.   William          Austen         boarder    U     19      Ag. Lab.                               Tenterden            Kent
   7 86b   50  Pagehurst Cottages          William          STANES         Head       M     47      Ag. Lab.                               Staplehurst          Kent
   Go to Top of Page
   7 87a   50  Pagehurst Cottages          Caroline         STANES         wife       M         36                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   7 87a   50  Pagehurst Cottages          John             STANES         son               4                                             Staplehurst          Kent
   7 87a   50  Pagehurst Cottages          William          STANES         son             8m                                              Staplehurst          Kent
   7 87a   51  Pagehurst Cottages          Thomas           CORK           Head       M     40      Ag. Lab.                               Cranbrook            Kent
   7 87a   51  Pagehurst Cottages          Louisa           CORK           wife       M         36                                         Biddenden            Kent
   7 87a   51  Pagehurst Cottages          Thomas           CORK           son        U     17      Ag. Lab.                               Frittenden           Kent
   7 87a   51  Pagehurst Cottages          William          CORK           son              14      Ag. Lab.                               Frittenden           Kent
   7 87a   51  Pagehurst Cottages          Richard          CORK           son              12      Ag. Lab.                               Cranbrook            Kent
   7 87a   51  Pagehurst Cottages          Louisa           CORK           daur                  9                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   7 87a   51  Pagehurst Cottages          Henry            CORK           son               7                                             Staplehurst          Kent
   7 87a   51  Pagehurst Cottages          Elizabeth        CORK           daur                  2                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   7 87a   51  Pagehurst Cottages          Sarah A.         CORK           daur                8m                                          Staplehurst          Kent
   7 87a   52  Pagehurst Cottages          William          CRADDUCK       Head       W     40      Ag. Lab.                               Headcorn             Kent
   7 87a   52  Pagehurst Cottages          Susan            THWAITES       servant    U         24  Housekeeper                            Staplehurst          Kent
   7 87a   52  Pagehurst Cottages          Mary             THWAITES       servant's daur        4                                         Headcorn             Kent
   7 87a   52  Pagehurst Cottages          William          THWAITES       boarder    W     71      Formerly Butcher                       Staplehurst          Kent
   7 87a   53  Little Pagehurst Cottages   John             APPS           Head       M     72      Ag. Lab.                               Wadhurst             Sussex
   7 87a   53  Little Pagehurst Cottages   Hannah           APPS           wife       M         69                                         Marden               Kent
   7 87a   54  Little Pagehurst Cottages   William          SELVES         Head       M     52      Ag. Lab.                               Staplehurst          Kent
   7 87a   54  Little Pagehurst Cottages   Elizabeth        SELVES         wife       M         47                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   7 87a   54  Little Pagehurst Cottages   George           SELVES         son        U     17      Brickyard labourer                     Staplehurst          Kent
   7 87a   54  Little Pagehurst Cottages   Alfred           SELVES         son              13                                             Staplehurst          Kent
   7 87a   54  Little Pagehurst Cottages   Jemima           SELVES         daur                 11                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   7 87a   54  Little Pagehurst Cottages   Emily J.         SELVES         daur                  7                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   7 87a   55  Little Pagehurst Cottages   George           POTTEN         Head       U     24      Ag. Lab.                               Heathfield           Sussex
   7 87b   55  Little Pagehurst Cottages   Elizabeth        SELVES         housekeeperU         19                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   7 87b   55  Little Pagehurst Cottages   Elizabeth E.     SELVES         daur                4m                                          Staplehurst          Kent
   7 87b   56  Harp Farm or Five Ashes     Stephen          BRIDGLAND      Head       M     70      Farmer of 13 Acres                     Headcorn             Kent
   7 87b   56  Harp Farm or Five Ashes     Rebekah          BRIDGLAND      wife       M         70                                         Maidstone            Kent
   7 87b   57  Harp Farm Cottage           Thomas G         BRIDGLAND      Head       M     28      Ag. Lab.                               Marden               Kent
   7 87b   57  Harp Farm Cottage           Emily            BRIDGLAND      wife       M         25                                         Marden               Kent
   7 87b   57  Harp Farm Cottage           Frances E.       BRIDGLAND      daur                  6  Scholar                                Marden               Kent
   7 87b   57  Harp Farm Cottage           James W.         BRIDGLAND      son               4      Scholar                                Marden               Kent
   7 87b   57  Harp Farm Cottage           Thomas           BRIDGLAND      son               3                                             Marden               Kent
   7 87b   57  Harp Farm Cottage           William          BRIDGLAND      son               1                                             Staplehurst          Kent
   7 87b   58  Little Doorn, Lic. Beer Hse.Charles          POLLARD        Head       M     46      Brickmaker & Lic. Beer seller          Goudhurst            Kent
   7 87b   58  Little Doorn, Lic. Beer Hse.Frances          POLLARD        wife       M         49                                         Goudhurst            Kent
   7 87b   58  Little Doorn, Lic. Beer Hse.Sarah            POLLARD        daur       U         17                                         Goudhurst            Kent
   7 87b   58  Little Doorn, Lic. Beer Hse.Ellen            POLLARD        daur       U         14  Scholar                                Goudhurst            Kent
   7 87b   58  Little Doorn, Lic. Beer Hse.Emma             POLLARD        daur                  9  Scholar                                Marden               Kent
   7 87b   58  Little Doorn, Lic. Beer Hse.John             PUREN          boarder    W     70      Stonebreaker                           Marden               Kent
   7 87b   59  Little Doorn Farm House     William          MOON           Head       M     34      Farmer of 8 Acres                      Marden               Kent
   7 87b   59  Little Doorn Farm House     Elizabeth        MOON           wife       M         31                                         Marden               Kent
   7 87b   60  Little Doorn Farm House     George           POLLARD        Head       M     61      Ag. Lab.                               Goudhurst            Kent
   7 87b   60  Little Doorn Farm House     Mary             POLLARD        wife       M         63                                         Lamberhurst          Kent
   7 87b   60  Little Doorn Farm House     Charles          POLLARD        son        U     19      Ag. Lab.                               Cranbrook            Kent
   7 87b   61  Great Doorn Farm House      Stephen          SAMSON         Head       M     62      Farmer of 140a. Emp 4 men & 3 boys     Staplehurst          Kent
   7 87b   61  Great Doorn Farm House      Amelia           SAMSON         wife       M         57                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   7 87b   61  Great Doorn Farm House      Stephen          SAMSON         son        U     24      Farmer's son                           Staplehurst          Kent
   7 87b   61  Great Doorn Farm House      William          SAMSON         son        U     17      Farmer's son                           Staplehurst          Kent
   Go to Top of Page
   7 88a   61  Great Doorn Farm House      John             BROAD          servant    U     18      Carter                                 Staplehurst          Kent
   7 88a   62  Snap Gate Cottages          Francis          MANKTELOW      Head       M     40      Ag. Lab.                               Wadhurst             Sussex
   7 88a   62  Snap Gate Cottages          Philadelphia     MANKTELOW      wife       M         37                                         Rotherfield          Sussex
   7 88a   62  Snap Gate Cottages          William          MANKTELOW      son        U     15      Carter                                 Mayfield             Sussex
   7 88a   62  Snap Gate Cottages          Ann              MANKTELOW      daur                 12                                         Mayfield             Sussex
   7 88a   62  Snap Gate Cottages          Frank            MANKTELOW      son               6                                             Heathfield           Sussex
   7 88a   62  Snap Gate Cottages          Owen             MANKTELOW      son               4                                             Heathfield           Sussex
   7 88a   62  Snap Gate Cottages          Ambrose          MANKTELOW      son               2                                             Heathfield           Sussex
   7 88a   63  Snap Gate Cottages          William          PAINE          Head       M     30      Carter                                 Marden               Kent
   7 88a   63  Snap Gate Cottages          Susannah         PAINE          wife       M         26                                         Frittenden           Kent
   7 88a   63  Snap Gate Cottages          Matilda          PAINE          daur                  4                                         Marden               Kent
   7 88a   63  Snap Gate Cottages          Harriett         PAINE          daur                  2                                         Cranbrook            Kent
   7 88a   63  Snap Gate Cottages          Olive            PAINE          daur                5m                                          Staplehurst          Kent
   7 88a   63  Snap Gate Cottages          Jesse            TOLHURST       father-in-lW     51      Ag. Lab.                               Staplehurst          Kent
   7 88a   64  Clark Farm Cottages         John             NOAKES         Head       M     37      Ag. Lab.                               Rotherfield          Sussex
   7 88a   64  Clark Farm Cottages         Amelia           NOAKES         wife       M         28                                         Buxted               Sussex
   7 88a   64  Clark Farm Cottages         George           NOAKES         son               9      Scholar                                Rotherfield          Sussex
   7 88a   64  Clark Farm Cottages         James            NOAKES         son               7      Scholar                                Rotherfield          Sussex
   7 88a   64  Clark Farm Cottages         Harriett         NOAKES         daur                  5                                         Rotherfield          Sussex
   7 88a   64  Clark Farm Cottages         Elizabeth        NOAKES         daur                  1                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   7 88a   65  Clark Farm Cottages         Benjamin         MATTHEWS       Head       M     46      Ag. Lab.                               Staplehurst          Kent
   7 88a   65  Clark Farm Cottages         Henriette        MATTHEWS       wife       M         47                                         Benenden             Kent
   7 88a   66  Clark Farm Cottages         Robert           TOLHURST       lodger     U     36      Carter Ag. Lab.                        Frittenden           Kent
   7 88a   67  Saynden House               Thomas S.        USBORNE        Head       U     26      Cap. Rifle Volunteers, Gent.           Sewardston           Essex
   7 88a   67  Saynden House               William          OTTAWAY        Farm BailifM     60      Farm Bailiff                           Headcorn             Kent
   7 88b   67  Saynden House               Mary             OTTAWAY        servant    M         59  Housekeeper                            Headcorn             Kent
   7 88b   67  Saynden House               Charles          BOORMAN        servant    U     16      Groom                                  Staplehurst          Kent
   7 88b   68  Little Brattle Farm         Henry            WEBB           Head       W     59      Farmer of 20 Acres                     Staplehurst          Kent
   7 88b   69  Little Brattle Farm         Benjamin         SMITH          lodger/headM     31      Ag. Lab.                               Smarden              Kent
   7 88b   69  Little Brattle Farm         Harriett         SMITH          wife       M         26                                         Frittenden           Kent
   7 88b   69  Little Brattle Farm         Charles          SMITH          son               5      Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   7 88b   69  Little Brattle Farm         Elizabeth        SMITH          daur                  3                                         Cranbrook            Kent
   7 88b   69  Little Brattle Farm         George A.        SMITH          son               1                                             Staplehurst          Kent
   7 88b   70  Moat Farm House             Henry            CARLY          Head       M     45      Ag. Lab. & Farm Bailiff                Cranbrook            Kent
   7 88b   70  Moat Farm House             Mary A.          CARLY          wife       M         43                                         New Shoreham         Sussex
   7 88b   70  Moat Farm House             Stephen          CARLY          son        U     18      Ag. Lab.                               Staplehurst          Kent
   7 88b   70  Moat Farm House             Harriett         CARLY          daur                 12                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   7 88b   70  Moat Farm House             Eliza            CARLY          daur                  7                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   7 88b   70  Moat Farm House             William          CARLY          son               5                                             Staplehurst          Kent
   7 88b   70  Moat Farm House             Emily            CARLY          daur                  3                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   7 88b   70  Moat Farm House             Alfred           CARLY          son               1                                             Staplehurst          Kent
   7 88b   70  Moat Farm House             John             CRADDUCK       boarder    U     40      Carter                                 Benenden             Kent
   7 88b   71  Wards Cottages              William          SIMMONS        Head       U     73      Fundholder                             Staplehurst          Kent
   7 88b   72  Wards Cottages              Stephen          GURR           Head       M     30      Ag. Lab.                               Staplehurst          Kent
   7 88b   72  Wards Cottages              Elizabeth M.     GURR           wife       M         20                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   7 88b   72  Wards Cottages              William E.       GURR           son               2                                             Staplehurst          Kent
   7 88b   72  Wards Cottages              James            BUTCHER        brother-in-law    9                                             Staplehurst          Kent
   7 88b   73  Wards Cottages              Richard          HERNE          Head       M     34      Ag. Lab.                               Staplehurst          Kent
   7 88b   73  Wards Cottages              Ann              HERNE          wife       M         32                                         Cranbrook            Kent
   7 88b   73  Wards Cottages              Frances A.       HERNE          daur                  8  Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   Go to Top of Page
   7 89a   74  Hog Pound Cottages          Richard          SISLEY         Head       M     46      Road Labourer                          Staplehurst          Kent
   7 89a   74  Hog Pound Cottages          Harriett         SISLEY         wife       M         44                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   7 89a   74  Hog Pound Cottages          John             SISLEY         son              13      Farm House Boy                         Staplehurst          Kent
   7 89a   74  Hog Pound Cottages          Elizabeth        SISLEY         daur                 11  Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   7 89a   74  Hog Pound Cottages          Edward           SISLEY         son               6                                             Staplehurst          Kent
   7 89a   75  Henhurst Farm House         Stephen          AKEHURST       Head       M     30      Farm Bailiff                           Burwash              Sussex
   7 89a   75  Henhurst Farm House         Sarah            AKEHURST       wife       M         32                                         Battle               Sussex
   7 89a   75  Henhurst Farm House         James            Collington     son-in-law U     14      Carter's Mate                          Ticehurst            Sussex
   7 89a   76  Henhurst Farm House         John             CARTER         Head       W     38      Land proprietor & fund holder          London               Middlesex
   7 89a   76  Henhurst Farm House         James J.         CARTER         son        U     17      Fundholder                             London               Surry
   7 89a   77  Chickhurst Farm House       George           HOPE           Head       M     41      Farmer 27 Acres                        Frittenden           Kent
   7 89a   77  Chickhurst Farm House       Sarah L.         HOPE           wife       M         40                                         Headcorn             Kent
   7 89a   77  Chickhurst Farm House       George           HOPE           son              15      Farmer's Son                           Staplehurst          Kent
   7 89a   77  Chickhurst Farm House       John             HOPE           son              12                                             Staplehurst          Kent
   7 89a   77  Chickhurst Farm House       Thomas           HOPE           son               6                                             Staplehurst          Kent
   7 89a   78  Week's Farm                 James            WARD           Head       M     50      Farmer of 37a emp 2 men & 1 boy        Staplehurst          Kent
   7 89a   78  Week's Farm                 Emma             WARD           Wife       M         55                                         Marden               Kent
   7 89a   78  Week's Farm                 Elizabeth        WARD           daur       U         24                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   7 89a   78  Week's Farm                 Albina           WARD           daur       U         21                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   7 89a   78  Week's Farm                 John             WARD           brother    U     47      Labourer on Farm                       Staplehurst          Kent
   7 89a   79  Week's Farm Cottages        James            TAYLOR         Head       M     32      Ag. Lab.                               Cranbrook            Kent
   7 89a   79  Week's Farm Cottages        Mary A.          TAYLOR         wife       M         32                                         Biddenden            Kent
   7 89a   79  Week's Farm Cottages        Mary A.          TAYLOR         daur                  8  Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   7 89a   79  Week's Farm Cottages        Jane             TAYLOR         daur                  3                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   7 89b   80  Week's Farm Cottages        Frederick        DERRING        Head       M     40      Lath Cleaner                           Heathfield           Sussex
   7 89b   80  Week's Farm Cottages        Ann              DERRING        wife       M         41                                         Heathfield           Sussex
   7 89b   80  Week's Farm Cottages        Frederick        DERRING        son              12      Lath Cleaner                           Heathfield           Sussex
   7 89b   80  Week's Farm Cottages        Sarah E.         DERRING        daur                  8  Scholar                                Brighton             Sussex
   7 89b   81  Monk's Barn Cottage         John             TILMAN         Head       W     61      Ag. Lab.                               Staplehurst          Kent
   7 89b   81  Monk's Barn Cottage         Charles          TILMAN         son        U     15      Ag. Lab.                               Staplehurst          Kent
   7 89b   81  Monk's Barn Cottage         Sarah            WATTS          daur       M         29  Housekeeper                            Staplehurst          Kent
   7 89b   81  Monk's Barn Cottage         Joseph           WATTS          son-in-law M     26      Ag. Lab.                               Staplehurst          Kent
   7 89b   82  Mathurst Cottages           Samuel           MANKTELOW      Head       M     29      Ag. Lab.                               Wadhurst             Sussex
   7 89b   82  Mathurst Cottages           Jane             MANKTELOW      wife       M         25                                         Ivy Hatch            Kent
   7 89b   82  Mathurst Cottages           Matilda          MANKTELOW      daur                  4                                         Frittenden           Kent
   7 89b   82  Mathurst Cottages           John             MANKTELOW      son               3                                             Frittenden           Kent
   7 89b   82  Mathurst Cottages           William          MANKTELOW      son               2                                             Staplehurst          Kent
   7 89b   82  Mathurst Cottages           Edwin            MANKTELOW      son             3m                                              Staplehurst          Kent
   7 89b   83  Mathurst Cottages           William          RUSSELL        Head       M     28      Ag. Lab.                               Goudhurst            Kent
   7 89b   83  Mathurst Cottages           Phebe            RUSSELL        wife       M         24                                         Goudhurst            Kent
   7 89b   83  Mathurst Cottages           Edwin            RUSSELL        son               7      Scholar                                Goudhurst            Kent
   7 89b   83  Mathurst Cottages           William H.       RUSSELL        son               5      Scholar                                Goudhurst            Kent
   7 89b   83  Mathurst Cottages           Rosanna E.       RUSSELL        daur                  1                                         Goudhurst            Kent
   7 89b   83  Mathurst Cottages           Stephen          DUKE           visitor    U     30      Ag. Lab.                               Goudhurst            Kent
   7 89b   83  Mathurst Cottages           Ellen            APPS           visitor    U         19                                         Horsmondon           Kent
   7 89b   84  Mathurst House              William          BORER          Head       M     65      Farmer 120a emp 4 lab.                 Staplehurst          Kent
   7 89b   84  Mathurst House              Sarah            BORER          wife       M         55                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   7 89b   84  Mathurst House              William          BORER          son        U     28      Farmer's Son                           Staplehurst          Kent
   7 89b   84  Mathurst House              Mary             BORER          daur       U         24  Farmer's Daughter                      Staplehurst          Kent
   Go to Top of Page
   7 90a   84  Mathurst House              Ann              RUSSELL        servant    U         20  House Servant                          Staplehurst          Kent
   7 90a   85  School House Farm           John             REEVES         head       M     50      Farm Bailiff                           Staplehurst          Kent
   7 90a   85  School House Farm           Ann              REEVES         wife       M         48                                         Langley              Kent
   7 90a   85  School House Farm           Mary             REEVES         daur       U         17                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   7 90a   85  School House Farm           John             REEVES         son        U     16      Ass. Grocer                            Staplehurst          Kent
   7 90a   85  School House Farm           William E.       REEVES         son              12      Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   7 90a   85  School House Farm           Thomas           REEVES         son              14      Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   7 90a   85  School House Farm           Alfred           REEVES         son              11      Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   7 90a   86  Rabbit Farm Cottages        James            PENFOLD        Head       M     32      Carter                                 Hawkhurst            Kent
   7 90a   86  Rabbit Farm Cottages        Maria            PENFOLD        wife       M         29                                         Cranbrook            Kent
   7 90a   86  Rabbit Farm Cottages        James            PENFOLD        son               7      Scholar                                Cranbrook            Kent
   7 90a   86  Rabbit Farm Cottages        Elizabeth        PENFOLD        daur                  5                                         Hawkhurst            Kent
   7 90a   86  Rabbit Farm Cottages        Charlotte        PENFOLD        daur                  1                                         Cranbrook            Kent
   7 90a   87  Rabbit Farm Cottages        Henry            DAVIS          Head       M     48      Ag Lab                                 Staplehurst          Kent
   7 90a   87  Rabbit Farm Cottages        Charlotte        DAVIS          wife       M         42                                         Cranbrook            Kent
   7 90a   87  Rabbit Farm Cottages        William          DAVIS          son              12      Ag Lab                                 Frittenden           Kent
   7 90a   87  Rabbit Farm Cottages        Alfred           DAVIS          son              10                                             Frittenden           Kent
   7 90a   87  Rabbit Farm Cottages        Selinah          DAVIS          daur                  5                                         Frittenden           Kent
   7 90a   88  Bletchingley Farm Hse.      George           STILL          Head       M     65      Farmer & proprietor of 150a emp 4 men  Staplehurst          Kent
   7 90a   88  Bletchingley Farm Hse.      Mary A.          STILL          wife       M         52             & 3 boys                    East Farleigh        Kent
   7 90a   88  Bletchingley Farm Hse.      Mary A.          STILL          daur       U         26                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   7 90a   88  Bletchingley Farm Hse.      Sophia M.        STILL          daur       U         24                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   7 90a   88  Bletchingley Farm Hse.      George           STILL          son        U     21      Farmer's Son                           Staplehurst          Kent
   7 90a   88  Bletchingley Farm Hse.      David            STILL          son        U     15      Farmer's Son                           Staplehurst          Kent
   7 90b   88  Bletchingley Farm Hse.      William F.       STILL          son              12      Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   7 90b   88  Bletchingley Farm Hse.      Sarah            DAVIS          servant    U         22  House Servant                          Staplehurst          Kent
   7 90b   88  Bletchingley Farm Hse.      Thomas           WINCH          servant    U     20      Carter's Mate                          Ticehurst            Sussex
   7 90b   88  Bletchingley Farm Hse.      John             WINCH          servant    U     18      Bailiff                                Ticehurst            Sussex
   7 90b   89  Chapman Farm Hse.           John             REEVES         Head       W     78      Farmer of 120a emp 6 lab. & 2 boys     Staplehurst          Kent
   7 90b   89  Chapman Farm Hse.           Mildred          REEVES         daur       U         38                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   7 90b   89  Chapman Farm Hse.           Ann              REEVES         daur       U         36                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   7 90b   89  Chapman Farm Hse.           Emma E.          REEVES         granddaur            15  Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   7 90b   89  Chapman Farm Hse.           Mary E.          REEVES         visitor               1                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   7 90b   89  Chapman Farm Hse.           Caroline         GRIGSBY        servant    U         16  Domestic Servant                       Staplehurst          Kent
   7 90b   89  Chapman Farm Hse.           George           DAVIS          servant    U     15      House Boy                              Staplehurst          Kent
   7 90b   89  Chapman Farm Hse.           George           WINCH          servant    U     15      Carter's Mate                          Ticehurst            Sussex
   7 90b   90  Plain Farm Cottages         William          RICHARDS       Head       M     54      Farm Bailiff                           Marden               Kent
   7 90b   90  Plain Farm Cottages         Eliza            RICHARDS       wife       M         52                                         Marden               Kent
   7 90b   90  Plain Farm Cottages         Sarah            RICHARDS       daur       U         17                                         Marden               Kent
   7 90b   90  Plain Farm Cottages         Edward           RICHARDS       son        U     16      Ag. Lab.                               Marden               Kent
   7 90b   90  Plain Farm Cottages         Alice            RICHARDS       daur                 12  Scholar                                Marden               Kent
   7 90b   91  Plain Farm Cottages         Thomas           DAW            Head       M     35      Ag. Lab.                               Marden               Kent
   7 90b   91  Plain Farm Cottages         Elizabeth        DAW            wife       M         36                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   7 90b   91  Plain Farm Cottages         John             PARKER         boarder    W     68      Ag. Lab.                               Marden               Kent
   7 90b   92  The Plain, Lic. Beer Hse.   Henry            EXCELL         Head       M     46      Farmer, licensed beer seller           Marden               Kent
   7 90b   92  The Plain, Lic. Beer Hse.   Ann              EXCELL         wife       M         29                                         Marden               Kent
   7 90b   92  The Plain, Lic. Beer Hse.   Ellen            EXCELL         daur       U         14                                         Marden               Kent
   7 90b   93  Little Hartsheath Cot.      Tom              PILBEAM        head       M     36      Ag. Lab.                               Heathfield           Sussex
   7 90b   93  Little Hartsheath Cot.      Mary             PILBEAM        wife       M         31                                         Heathfield           Sussex
   Go to Top of Page
   7 91a   93  Little Hartsheath Cot.      Tom              PILBEAM        son               9      Scholar                                Heathfield           Sussex
   7 91a   93  Little Hartsheath Cot.      Peter            PILBEAM        son               6      Scholar                                Heathfield           Sussex
   7 91a   93  Little Hartsheath Cot.      John             PILBEAM        son               4      Scholar                                Heathfield           Sussex
   7 91a   93  Little Hartsheath Cot.      Stephen          PILBEAM        son               3                                             Heathfield           Sussex
   7 91a   93  Little Hartsheath Cot.      Sarah            PILBEAM        daur               11m                                          Heathfield           Sussex
   7 91a   94  Little Hartsheath           John             LOADER         Head       W     59      Ag. Lab.                               Horsmondon           Kent
   7 91a   95  Hushheath                   Samuel           BROOK          Head       M     30      Carter                                 Warbleton            Sussex
   7 91a   95  Hushheath                   Georgiane        BROOK          wife       M         23                                         Heathfield           Sussex
   7 91a   95  Hushheath                   George           BROOK          son               4                                             Goudhurst            Kent
   7 91a   95  Hushheath                   Eliza            BROOK          daur                  2                                         Horsmondon           Kent
   7 91a   95  Hushheath                   Esther           BROOK          daur                1m                                          Horsmondon           Kent
   7 91a   95  Hushheath                   Mark             BROOK          boarder    U     17      Carter's Mate                          Warbleton            Sussex
   7 91a   96  Hushheath                   Reuben           CURTIS         Head       M     40      Ag. Lab.                               Heathfield           Sussex
   7 91a   96  Hushheath                   Mary             CURTIS         wife       M         38                                         Warbleton            Sussex
   7 91a   96  Hushheath                   Harriett         CURTIS         daur       U         17                                         Heathfield           Sussex
   7 91a   96  Hushheath                   Julia            CURTIS         daur                 10                                         Warbleton            Sussex
   7 91a   96  Hushheath                   Emily            CURTIS         daur                  8                                         Warbleton            Sussex
   7 91a   96  Hushheath                   Charlotte        CURTIS         daur                  5                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   7 91a   96  Hushheath                   Reuben           CURTIS         son               3                                             Staplehurst          Kent
   7 91a   96  Hushheath                   George           TRILL          visitor    U     41      Formerly Farm Servant                  Hellingley           Sussex
   7 91a   97  Little Mathurst             William          DUNGEY         Head       M     41      Ag. Lab.                               Cranbrook            Kent
   7 91a   97  Little Mathurst             Ann              DUNGEY         wife       M         35                                         Horsmondon           Kent
   7 91a   97  Little Mathurst             Charles          DUNGEY         son              13      Ag. Lab.                               Horsmondon           Kent
   7 91a   97  Little Mathurst             Henry            DUNGEY         son              11                                             Brenchley            Kent
   7 91a   97  Little Mathurst             Catharine        DUNGEY         daur                  8                                         Brenchley            Kent
   7 91b   97  Little Mathurst             Thomas           DUNGEY         son               4                                             Staplehurst          Kent
   7 91b   97  Little Mathurst             Edward           DUNGEY         son               1                                             Staplehurst          Kent
   7 91b   97  Little Mathurst             Walter           TERRY          boarder    U     23      Ag. Lab.                               Sutton Valence       Kent
   7 91b   98  Little Knoxbridge Cot.      Nicholas         CHANTLER       Head       M     68      Ag. Lab.                               Staplehurst          Kent
   7 91b   98  Little Knoxbridge Cot.      Elizabeth        CHANTLER       wife       M         66                                         Cranbrook            Kent
   7 91b   98  Little Knoxbridge Cot.      Mary A.          CHANTLER       daur       U         22                                         Newington            Surrey
   7 91b   99  Knoxbridge Toll House       Robert           SEXTON         Head       M     49      Toll Collector                         Frittenden           Kent
   7 91b   99  Knoxbridge Toll House       Hannah           SEXTON         wife       M         40                                         Frittenden           Kent
   7 91b   99  Knoxbridge Toll House       Naomi            SEXTON         daur                 10                                         Otham                Kent
   7 91b   99  Knoxbridge Toll House       Louisa           SANDERS        sister-in-lW         34  Farmer's Widow                         Frittenden           Kent
   7 91b  100  Knoxbridge Gate             Philadelphia     BESLEE         Head       W         68  Farmer of 25 acres                     Heathfield           Sussex
   7 91b  100  Knoxbridge Gate             Ann              PARRETT        mother     W         89                                         Heathfield           Sussex
   7 91b  100  Knoxbridge Gate             Robert           GILBERT        servant    W     64      Farm Bailiff                           Frant                Sussex
   7 91b  101  Bromley Baun Cottage        William          USHERWOOD      Head       M     38      Carter                                 Brenchley            Kent
   7 91b  101  Bromley Baun Cottage        Rebeccah         USHERWOOD      wife       M         34                                         Marden               Kent
   7 91b  101  Bromley Baun Cottage        Mary A.          USHERWOOD      daur                 10  Scholar                                Marden               Kent
   7 91b  101  Bromley Baun Cottage        Robert G         USHERWOOD      son               7                                             Staplehurst          Kent
   7 91b  101  Bromley Baun Cottage        George W.        USHERWOOD      son               5                                             Staplehurst          Kent
   7 91b  101  Bromley Baun Cottage        Rebeccah M.      USHERWOOD      daur                  3                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   7 91b  101  Bromley Baun Cottage        William J.       USHERWOOD      son             5m                                              Staplehurst          Kent
   7 91b  101  Bromley Baun Cottage        Edward           IZARD          boarder    U     38      Carter                                 Marden               Kent
   7 91b  102  Chittenden House Hse        Thomas           SIMMONS        head       M     65      Farmer 190a emp. 6 men & 3 boys        Staplehurst          Kent
   7 91b  102  Chittenden House Hse        Harriett         SIMMONS        wife       M         58                                         Cranbrook            Kent
   7 91b  102  Chittenden House Hse        Sarah            WATERMAN       servant    U         17  House Servant                          Marden               Kent
   7 91b  102  Chittenden House Hse        William          HUGGINS        servant    U     16      Carter                                 Staplehurst          Kent
   Go to Top of Page
   7 92a  103  Lovehurst Mill              Samuel W.        JENNER         Head       M     42      Miller & Farmer of 10a emp. 1 man Ag. LChart Sutton         Kent
   7 92a  103  Lovehurst Mill              Eliza            JENNER         wife       M         49        & 1 miller                       Wadhurst             Sussex
   7 92a  103  Lovehurst Mill              Walter           JENNER         son        U     17      Miller's Son                           Cranbrook            Kent
   7 92a  103  Lovehurst Mill              Eliza            JENNER         daur                  8  Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   7 92a  103  Lovehurst Mill              John             JENNER         son               6      Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   7 92a  104  Lovehurst House             Ebenezer         FOREMAN        Head       M     33      Farmer of 255a emp 9 men & 2 boys      Horsmondon           Kent
   7 92a  104  Lovehurst House             Martha           FOREMAN        wife       M         33                                         Sandhurst            Kent
   7 92a  104  Lovehurst House             Eliza            FOREMAN        daur                 13                                         Horsmondon           Kent
   7 92a  104  Lovehurst House             Sarah P.         FOREMAN        daur                 11  Scholar                                Horsmondon           Kent
   7 92a  104  Lovehurst House             William          FOREMAN        son               9      Scholar                                Horsmondon           Kent
   7 92a  104  Lovehurst House             Ebenezer         FOREMAN        son               6      Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   7 92a  104  Lovehurst House             Sabinah          FOREMAN        daur                  4  Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   7 92a  104  Lovehurst House             Martha           FOREMAN        daur                  3                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   7 92a  104  Lovehurst House             Ellen            FOREMAN        daur                  1                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   7 92a  104  Lovehurst House             Thomas           GOLDING        servant    U     31      Carter                                 Goudhurst            Kent
   7 92a  104  Lovehurst House             Charles          HOAD           servant    U     15      Carter's Boy                           Staplehurst          Kent
   7 92a  105  Martins Hill Cottages       William          DURRANT        Head       M     26      Bailiff                                Benenden             Kent
   7 92a  105  Martins Hill Cottages       Ann              DURRANT        wife       M         31                                         Biddenden            Kent
   7 92a  105  Martins Hill Cottages       Anneymaud?       DURRANT        daur               11m                                          Benenden             Kent
   7 92a  106  Martins Hill Cottages       Edward           POTTER         Head       M     26      Ag. Lab.                               Yalding              Kent
   7 92a  106  Martins Hill Cottages       Frances          POTTER         wife       M         25                                         Burwash              Sussex
   7 92a  106  Martins Hill Cottages       Amos             AVERY          son               5                                             Staplehurst          Kent
   7 92a  106  Martins Hill Cottages       Robert           AVERY          son               2                                             Staplehurst          Kent
   7 92a  106  Martins Hill Cottages       Samuel           CLAPSON        boarder    U     27      Ag. Lab.                               Burwash              Kent
   7 92a  107  Martins Hill Cottages       Jesse            PULLEN         Head       M     46      Ag. Lab.                               Cranbrook            Kent
   7 92b  107  Martins Hill Cottages       Elizabeth        PULLEN         wife       M         53                                         Tenterden            Kent
   7 92b  107  Martins Hill Cottages       Samuel           PULLEN         son        U     21      Bricklayer                             Tenterden            Kent
   7 92b  107  Martins Hill Cottages       Mary A.          PULLEN         daur       U         19                                         Tenterden            Kent
   7 92b  107  Martins Hill Cottages       William          PULLEN         son        U     17      Apprentice Bricklayer                  Tenterden            Kent
   7 92b  107  Martins Hill Cottages       John             PULLEN         son              12      Scholar                                Cranbrook            Kent
   7 92b  108  Martins Hill Cottages       John             REEVES         Head       M     37      Ag. Lab.                               Staplehurst          Kent
   7 92b  108  Martins Hill Cottages       Sarah            REEVES         wife       M         33                                         Marden               Kent
   7 92b  108  Martins Hill Cottages       Thomas           REEVES         son        U     14      Ag. Lab.                               Staplehurst          Kent
   7 92b  108  Martins Hill Cottages       Mary             REEVES         daur                 12  Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   7 92b  108  Martins Hill Cottages       Susan            REEVES         daur                 10  Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   7 92b  108  Martins Hill Cottages       Sophia           REEVES         daur                  7  Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   7 92b  108  Martins Hill Cottages       Elizabeth        REEVES         daur                  4                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   7 92b  109  Fuller House Cottages       Henry            HUCKSTEAD      Head       M     27      Ag. Lab.                               Staplehurst          Kent
   7 92b  109  Fuller House Cottages       Elizabeth        HUCKSTEAD      wife       M         33                                         Leeds                Kent
   7 92b  109  Fuller House Cottages       Charles          HUCKSTEAD      son               1                                             Staplehurst          Kent
   7 92b  110  Fuller House Cottages       James            EATON          head       U     26      Ag. Lab.                               Benenden             Kent
   7 92b  110  Fuller House Cottages       Mary             EATON          mother     W         69                                         Ewhurst              Sussex
   7 92b  110  Fuller House Cottages       Mary A.          EATON          sister     U         30                                         Benenden             Kent
   7 92b  111  Fuller House Cottages       Thomas           WATERMAN       head       M     41      Carter                                 Hunton               Kent
   7 92b  111  Fuller House Cottages       Sophia           WATERMAN       wife       M         31                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   7 92b  111  Fuller House Cottages       Elizabeth        WATERMAN       daur                 10  Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   7 92b  112  Fuller House Cottages       Joseph           TOLHURST       head       M     43      Ag. Lab.                               Staplehurst          Kent
   7 92b  112  Fuller House Cottages       Mercy            TOLHURST       wife       M         49                                         Marden               Kent
   7 92b  112  Fuller House Cottages       Sarah A.         WEAVER         daur-in-lawU         25                                         Cranbrook            Kent
   7 92b  112  Fuller House Cottages       Harriett         WEAVER         granddaur             5                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   Go to Top of Page
   7 93a  112  Fuller House Cottages       William          SANDS          boarder    U     27      Carter                                 Mayfield             Sussex
   7 93a  113  Fuller House Cottages       James            FISSENDEN      lodger                   Absent on census night                                      UK
   7 93a  114  The Quarter West            Thomas           HUGGINS        Head       M     51      Ag. Lab.                               Marden               Kent
   7 93a  114  The Quarter West            Eliza            HUGGINS        wife       M         51                                         Cranbrook            Kent
   7 93a  114  The Quarter West            Elizabeth        HUGGINS        daur                 13                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   7 93a  114  The Quarter West            Henry            HUGGINS        son              11                                             Staplehurst          Kent
   7 93a  114  The Quarter West            Benjamin         HUGGINS        son               9                                             Staplehurst          Kent
   7 93a  114  The Quarter West            Walter           HUGGINS        son               3                                             Staplehurst          Kent
   7 93a  115  The Quarter West            Thomas           HARRIS         Head       M     44      Cordwainer                             Staplehurst          Kent
   7 93a  115  The Quarter West            Martha           HARRIS         wife       M         37                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   7 93a  115  The Quarter West            William          HARRIS         son        U     14      Baker's Boy                            Staplehurst          Kent
   7 93a  115  The Quarter West            Stephen          HARRIS         son              12                                             Staplehurst          Kent
   7 93a  115  The Quarter West            Mary             HARRIS         daur                 10                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   7 93a  115  The Quarter West            Anna             HARRIS         daur                  8                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   7 93a  115  The Quarter West            Thomas           HARRIS         son               6                                             Staplehurst          Kent
   7 93a  115  The Quarter West            Elizabeth        HARRIS         daur                  4                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   7 93a  115  The Quarter West            Edwin            HARRIS         son               2                                             Staplehurst          Kent
   7 93a  115  The Quarter West            John             HARRIS         father     W     80      Formerly Blacksmith                    Biddenden            Kent
   7 93a  116  The Quarter West            Robert           FARMER         Head       M     38      Ag. Lab.                               Staplehurst          Kent
   7 93a  116  The Quarter West            Jane             FARMER         wife       M         33                                         Cranbrook            Kent
   7 93a  116  The Quarter West            Thomas           FARMER         son        U     13      Ag. Lab.                               Staplehurst          Kent
   7 93a  116  The Quarter West            William          FARMER         son              11      Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   7 93a  116  The Quarter West            Jane             FARMER         daur                  9  Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   7 93a  116  The Quarter West            Mary A.          FARMER         daur                  7  Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   7 93a  116  The Quarter West            Robert           FARMER         son               5      Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   7 93b  116  The Quarter West            Harriett         FARMER         daur                  3                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   7 93b  116  The Quarter West            George           FARMER         son            11m                                              Staplehurst          Kent
   7 93b  117  The Quarter West            James            MORRIS         Head       M     54      Ag. Lab.                               Boughton             Kent
   7 93b  117  The Quarter West            Mary             MORRIS         wife       M         50                                         Beckley              Sussex
   7 93b  117  The Quarter West            Richard          MORRIS         son        U     16      Grocer Shop Boy                        Staplehurst          Kent
   7 93b  117  The Quarter West            Edmund           MORRIS         son              14      Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   7 93b  117  The Quarter West            Frederick        MORRIS         son              10      Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   7 93b  117  The Quarter West            Alfred           MORRIS         son               5      Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   7 93b  117  The Quarter West            John             SIMMONS        boarder    U     53      Ag. Lab.                               Northiam             Sussex
   7 93b  118  The Quarter West            William          PAINE          Head       M     59      Ag. Lab.                               Heathfield           Sussex
   7 93b  118  The Quarter West            Avis             PAINE          wife       M         56                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   7 93b  118  The Quarter West            Sophia           PAINE          daur       U         17                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   7 93b  118  The Quarter West            Mary             HARRIS         visitor    M         60                                         Biddenden            Kent
   7 93b  119  The Quarter West            Edward           FARMER         head       M     33      Bricklayer                             Staplehurst          Kent
   7 93b  119  The Quarter West            Emily            FARMER         wife       M         28                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   7 93b  119  The Quarter West            Mercy            FARMER         daur                 13  Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   7 93b  119  The Quarter West            Charles E.       FARMER         son              11      Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   7 93b  119  The Quarter West            Harriett         FARMER         daur                  9  Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   7 93b  119  The Quarter West            Sarah            FARMER         daur                  7  Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   7 93b  119  The Quarter West            William H.       FARMER         son               2                                             Staplehurst          Kent
   7 93b  119  The Quarter West            Emily            FARMER         daur                9m                                          Staplehurst          Kent
   7 93b  120  The Quarter West            Mary             CHANTLER       lodger     W         62  Formerly Farmer's Wife                 Sutton               Kent
   7 93b  120  The Quarter West            Alfred George    CHANTLER       lodger's soU     14      Errand Boy                             Staplehurst          Kent
   7 93b  121  The Quarter West            John             AUSTEN         Head       M     44      Ag. Lab.                               Marden               Kent
   7 93b  121  The Quarter West            Rebecca          AUSTEN         wife       M         48                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   Go to Top of Page
   7 94a  121  The Quarter West            Ann              AUSTEN         daur       U         14  Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   7 94a  121  The Quarter West            William          AUSTEN         son              11      Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   7 94a  121  The Quarter West            Elizabeth        AUSTEN         daur                  9  Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   7 94a  121  The Quarter West            Henry P.         AUSTEN         son               6      Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   7 94a  122  The Quarter West            Samuel           CROFT          Head       M     53      Ag. Lab.                               Frittenden           Kent
   7 94a  122  The Quarter West            Sarah            CROFT          wife       M         49                                         Chart Sutton         Kent
   7 94a  122  The Quarter West            William          CROFT          son        U     25      Ag. Lab.                               Frittenden           Kent
   7 94a  122  The Quarter West            Patience         WILSON         daur       M         18  Dress Maker                            Staplehurst          Kent
   7 94a  122  The Quarter West            John             CROFT          son              12      Ag. Lab.                               Staplehurst          Kent
   7 94a  122  The Quarter West            Ellen            CROFT          daur                  8  Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   7 94a  122  The Quarter West            Susanna          CROFT          daur                  6  Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   7 94a  123  The Quarter West            William          OBEY           Head       M     59      Ag. Lab.                               Marden               Kent
   7 94a  123  The Quarter West            Sarah            OBEY           wife       M         56                                         Udimore              Sussex
   7 94a  123  The Quarter West            Fanny            OBEY           daur       U         17                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   7 94a  123  The Quarter West            Jane             OBEY           daur       U         15                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   7 94a  124  The Quarter West            Daniel           KINGSNORTH     Head       M     67      Ag. Lab.                               Staplehurst          Kent
   7 94a  124  The Quarter West            Martha           KINGSNORTH     wife       M         62                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   7 94a  125  The Quarter West            Benjamin         GOWER          lodger     U     60      Ag. Lab.                               Staplehurst          Kent
   7 94a  126  The Quarter West            Erastus          YOUNG          Head       M     50      Gardener (Domestic)                    Staplehurst          Kent
   7 94a  126  The Quarter West            Jane             YOUNG          wife       M         47                                         Marden               Kent
   7 94a  126  The Quarter West            John             YOUNG          son        U     26      Ag. Lab.                               Staplehurst          Kent
   7 94a  126  The Quarter West            Erastus          YOUNG          son        U     21      Ag. Lab.                               Staplehurst          Kent
   7 94a  126  The Quarter West            George           YOUNG          son        U     16      Ag. Lab.                               Staplehurst          Kent
   7 94a  126  The Quarter West            Agnes            YOUNG          daur       U         14                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   7 94a  126  The Quarter West            Charles          YOUNG          son              10      Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   7 94b  126  The Quarter West            Oliver           YOUNG          son               5      Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   7 94b  127  The Quarter West            John             BARDEN         Head       M     78      Ag. Lab.                               Goudhurst            Kent
   7 94b  127  The Quarter West            Ann              BARDEN         wife       M         73                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   7 94b  127  The Quarter West            Jane             BARDEN         daur       U         33  Dress Maker                            Staplehurst          Kent
   7 94b  127  The Quarter West            Nelson           GREENGROVE     visitor    UK    32      Mail Driver Post Office                Cranbrook            Kent
   7 94b  128  Chapel Cottages             Samson           BROOKER        Head       M     40      Sawyer                                 Cranbrook            Kent
   7 94b  128  Chapel Cottages             Mary             BROOKER        wife       M         31                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   7 94b  128  Chapel Cottages             Charlotte        BROOKER        daur       U         16  Scholar                                Cranbrook            Kent
   7 94b  128  Chapel Cottages             Mary J.          BROOKER        daur                 13  Scholar                                Cranbrook            Kent
   7 94b  128  Chapel Cottages             Jane L.          BROOKER        daur-in-law           7  Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   7 94b  128  Chapel Cottages             Ann              BROOKER        daur                  5                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   7 94b  128  Chapel Cottages             Robert           BROOKER        son               2                                             Staplehurst          Kent
   7 94b  128  Chapel Cottages             Louisa           BROOKER        daur                8m                                          Staplehurst          Kent
   7 94b  129  Chapel Cottages             William          CRAMP          head       M     47      Bricklayer                             Hastings             Sussex
   7 94b  129  Chapel Cottages             Cedelia          CRAMP          wife       M         37                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   7 94b  129  Chapel Cottages             Mary A.          CRAMP          daur                 12                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   7 94b  129  Chapel Cottages             Consemore        CRAMP          son              11                                             Staplehurst          Kent
   7 94b  129  Chapel Cottages             Jane             CRAMP          daur                  9                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   7 94b  129  Chapel Cottages             Ellen            CRAMP          daur                  7                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   7 94b  129  Chapel Cottages             Emily            CRAMP          daur                  4                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   7 94b  130  Chapel Cottages             William          GOLDING          ---      W     70      Ag. Lab.& Pedlar                       Marden               Kent
   7 94b  131  Henhurst Farm Cott.         William          GILBERT        Head       M     34      Ag. Lab.                               Staplehurst          Kent
   7 94b  131  Henhurst Farm Cott.         Susanna          GILBERT        wife       M         33                                         Wateringbury         Kent
   7 94b  131  Henhurst Farm Cott.         William          GILBERT        son               9                                             Staplehurst          Kent
   7 94b  131  Henhurst Farm Cott.         Thomas           GILBERT        son               5                                             Staplehurst          Kent
   Go to Top of Page
   7 95a  131  Henhurst Farm Cott.         Jemina           GILBERT        daur                  3                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   7 95a  131  Henhurst Farm Cott.         Elizabeth        GILBERT        daur                8m                                          Staplehurst          Kent
   7 95a  132  Cherry Tree House           William          JONES          Head       M     53      Ag. Lab                                Staplehurst          Kent
   7 95a  132  Cherry Tree House           Elizabeth A.     JONES          wife       M         45                                         Headcorn             Kent
   7 95a  132  Cherry Tree House           Thomas           JONES          son        U     16      Ag. Lab                                Sutton Valence       Kent
   7 95a  132  Cherry Tree House           George           JONES          son              14      Ag. Lab.                               Sutton Valence       Kent
   7 95a  132  Cherry Tree House           Elias            JONES          son              12      Ag. Lab.                               Sutton Valence       Kent
   7 95a  132  Cherry Tree House           Elizabeth A.     JONES          daur                  9                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   7 95a  132  Cherry Tree House           Harriett E.      JONES          daur                  7                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   7 95a  132  Cherry Tree House           Alfred           PADGHAM        grandson          4                                             Northiam             Sussex
   7 95a  132  Cherry Tree House           Ann              JONES          granddaur             1                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   7 95a  132  Cherry Tree House           Martha           VANE           visitor    U         21  Laundress                              Staplehurst          Kent
   7 95a  133  Bigg Barn Cottages          Thomas           LATTER         Head       M     39      Ag. Lab.                               Brenchley            Kent
   7 95a  133  Bigg Barn Cottages          Ann              LATTER         wife       M         33                                         Goudhurst            Kent
   7 95a  133  Bigg Barn Cottages          Louisa           LATTER         daur                  7                                         Marden               Kent
   7 95a  133  Bigg Barn Cottages          Albert           LATTER         son               5                                             Marden               Kent
   7 95a  133  Bigg Barn Cottages          Mary             THOMPSON       boarder    W         61  Ag. Lab. Widow                         Marden               Kent
   7 95a  133  Bigg Barn Cottages          Louis            THOMPSON       boarder's sU     22      Ag. Lab.                               Goudhurst            Kent
   7 95a  133  Bigg Barn Cottages          Sarah            THOMPSON       boarder's dU         16  Servant domestic                       Cranbrook            Kent
   7 95a  134  Bigg Barn Cottages          William          WOOLLETT       Head       M     61      Ag. Lab.                               Staplehurst          Kent
   7 95a  134  Bigg Barn Cottages          Philadelphia     WOOLLETT       wife       M         64                                         Wadhurst             Sussex
   7 95a  135  Bigg Barn Cottages          Charles          CHAPMAN        Head       M     35      Shoemaker                              Hooe                 Sussex
   7 95a  135  Bigg Barn Cottages          Eliza            CHAPMAN        wife       M         28                                         Cranbrook            Kent
   7 95a  135  Bigg Barn Cottages          George           CHAPMAN        son               4                                             Cranbrook            Kent
   7 95a  136  Cuckolds Corner Farm        Robert           BURR           Head       M     52      Farmer of 19 acres                     Goudhurst            Kent
   7 95b  136  Cuckolds Corner Farm        Elizabeth        BURR           wife       M         52  Farmer's Wife                          Goudhurst            Kent
   7 95b  136  Cuckolds Corner Farm        Elizabeth        BURR           daur       U         15                                         Chart Sutton         Kent
   7 95b  137  Cuckolds Corner Farm        John             CHAINEY        lodger     U     57      Tailor                                 Staplehurst          Kent
   7 95b  138  Cuckolds Corner Farm        Jesse            BUSS           Head       M     22      Ag. Lab.                               Smarden              Kent
   7 95b  138  Cuckolds Corner Farm        Rose             BUSS           wife       M         23                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   7 95b  138  Cuckolds Corner Farm        Rachel           BUSS           daur                2m                                          Staplehurst          Kent
   7 95b  139  Cuckolds Corner Hse.        Alfred           FEVER          head       M     41      Carter                                 Staplehurst          Kent
   7 95b  139  Cuckolds Corner Hse.        Ann              FEVER          wife       M         42                                         Marden               Kent
   7 95b  140  Cuckolds Corner Hse.        Edward           THOMAS         head       U     56      Farmer of 20a & Brickmaker             Staplehurst          Kent
   7 95b  140  Cuckolds Corner Hse.        George           THOMAS         brother    M     50      Brick Manufacturer                     Staplehurst          Kent
   7 95b  140  Cuckolds Corner Hse.        Eliza            THOMAS         Brother's wM         49                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   7 95b  140  Cuckolds Corner Hse.        Edwin            THOMAS         nephew           14                                             Staplehurst          Kent
   7 95b  141  Cuckolds Corner Cot.        William          WEBB           head       M     57      Ag. Lab.                               Staplehurst          Kent
   7 95b  141  Cuckolds Corner Cot.        Harriett         WEBB           wife       M         47                                         Cranbrook            Kent
   7 95b  141  Cuckolds Corner Cot.        James            WEBB           son        U     22      Ag. Lab.                               Staplehurst          Kent
   7 95b  141  Cuckolds Corner Cot.        William          BRAND          boarder    W     55      Ag. Lab.                               Beckley              Sussex
   7 95b  142  Cuckolds Corner Cot.        James            BURLEY         Head       M     30      Police Serj't                          Lingfield            Surrey
   7 95b  143  Cuckolds Corner Cot.        Stephen          WENHAM         Head       M     63      Pedlar                                 Staplehurst          Kent
   7 95b  144  Sprento House               John             HAWKINS        Head       M     45      Retired Riding Master & House Proprieto                     Surrey
   7 95b  144  Sprento House               John             BOORMAN        servant    M     54      Servant (domestic)                     Staplehurst          Kent
   7 95b  144  Sprento House               Ann              BOORMAN        servant    M         53  Servant (domestic)                     Staplehurst          Kent
   7 95b  145  Rose Villa                  Edward           WAGHORN        Head       M     52      Timber Surveyor                        Goudhurst            Kent
   7 95b  145  Rose Villa                  Edward           WAGHORN        son               4                                             Staplehurst          Kent
   7 95b  145  Rose Villa                  Amelia           PARKER         servant    U         14  House Servant                          Takely               Essex
   7 95b  146  No.4 White's Cottages       William          TAYLOR         Head       M     40      Post Office Clerk                      Frittenden           Kent
   Go to Top of Page
   7 96a  146  No.4 White's Cottages       Elizabeth        TAYLOR         wife       M         35                                         Frittenden           Kent
   7 96a  146  No.4 White's Cottages       William          TAYLOR         son              11      Scholar                                Frittenden           Kent
   7 96a  146  No.4 White's Cottages       Martha           TAYLOR         daur                 10  Scholar                                Frittenden           Kent
   7 96a  146  No.4 White's Cottages       Alfred           TAYLOR         son               8      Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   7 96a  147  No.3 White's Cottages       John             ROBERTS        Head       M     29      Sawyer                                 Goudhurst            Kent
   7 96a  147  No.3 White's Cottages       Martha           ROBERTS        wife       M         26                                         Cranbrook            Kent
   7 96a  147  No.3 White's Cottages       Emma             ROBERTS        daur                  7                                         Goudhurst            Kent
   7 96a  147  No.3 White's Cottages       Kate             ROBERTS        daur                  5                                         Goudhurst            Kent
   7 96a  147  No.3 White's Cottages       Thomas           ROBERTS        son               1                                             Goudhurst            Kent
   7 96a  148  No.2 White's Cottages       Henry            BRISTOW        Head       M     48      Bark Hatcher                           Warham               Sussex
   7 96a  148  No.2 White's Cottages       Mary             BRISTOW        wife       M         59                                         Slaugham             Sussex
   7 96a  148  No.2 White's Cottages       Ellis J.         BRISTOW        daur       U         18                                         Nuthurst             Sussex
   7 96a  148  No.2 White's Cottages       James            MITCHELL       son-in-law U     28      Ag. Lab.                               Horsham              Sussex
   7 96a  148  No.2 White's Cottages       William          MITCHELL       son-in-law U     19      Carter                                 Horsham              Sussex
   7 96a  148  No.2 White's Cottages       William          WOODS          boarder    U     65      Ag. Lab.                               Holbury              Surrey
   7 96a  149                              Henry            MERRITT        Head       M     24      Carter                                 Shipley              Sussex
   7 96a  149                              Ellen            MERRITT        wife       M         25                                         Horsham              Sussex
   7 96a  149                              James            MERRITT        son               2                                             Shipley              Sussex
   7 96a  150  No.1 White's Cottages       William          BROAD          Head       M     61      Carpenter                              Staplehurst          Kent
   7 96a  150  No.1 White's Cottages       Mary             BROAD          wife       M         42                                         Rochester            Kent
   7 96a  150  No.1 White's Cottages       John             KING           son-in-law U     18      Ag. Lab.                               Staplehurst          Kent
   7 96a  150  No.1 White's Cottages       William          KING           son-in-law U     16      Ag. Lab.                               Staplehurst          Kent
   7 96a  150  No.1 White's Cottages       Susannah         BROAD          daur                 13                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   7 96a  150  No.1 White's Cottages       Eliza            BROAD          daur                 11  Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   7 96a  150  No.1 White's Cottages       Emma             BROAD          daur                  9  Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   7 96b  150  No.1 White's Cottages       Jane             BROAD          daur                  7                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   7 96b  150  No.1 White's Cottages       Harry            BROAD          son               4                                             Staplehurst          Kent
   7 96b  151  Great Hartsheath            William          TIPPLES        Head       M     34      Farmer emp. 1 labourer                 Goudhurst            Kent
   7 96b  151  Great Hartsheath            Harriett         TIPPLES        wife       M         30                                         Marden               Kent
   7 96b  151  Great Hartsheath            Mary A.          TIPPLES        daur                  2                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   7 96b  151  Great Hartsheath            John             WALTER         bro-in-law       15      Ag. Lab.                               Marden               Kent
   7 96b  151  Great Hartsheath            Edward           TRAY           servant    U     35      Carter                                 N.K.
   7 96b  151  Great Hartsheath            Thomas           HADAWAY        servant    U     17      Carter's Mate                          N.K.
   Go to Top of Page
   7 97a  152  Caravans, Staplehurst Plain Henry            RIPLEY         head       M     36      Hawker                                 Hailsham             Sussex
   7 97a  152  Caravans, Staplehurst Plain Naomi            RIPLEY         wife       M         34                                         Hailsham             Sussex
   7 97a  152  Caravans, Staplehurst Plain Henry            RIPLEY         son              13                                             N.K.
   7 97a  152  Caravans, Staplehurst Plain Caroline         RIPLEY         daur                 11                                         N.K.
   7 97a  152  Caravans, Staplehurst Plain James            RIPLEY         son               9                                             N.K.
   7 97a  152  Caravans, Staplehurst Plain Phebe            RIPLEY         daur                  3                                         N.K.
   7 97a  152  Caravans, Staplehurst Plain George           RIPLEY         son               5                                             N.K.
   7 97a  152  Caravans, Staplehurst Plain John             RIPLEY         son               2                                             N.K.
   7 97a  153  Travelling                  George           RIPLEY         Head       W     55      Hawker                                                      Sussex
   7 97a  153  Travelling                  George           RIPLEY         son              29      Hawker                                 N.K.
   7 97a  153  Travelling                  Moses            RIPLEY         son              14                                             N.K.
   7 97a  153  Travelling                  William          RIPLEY         son              11                                             N.K.
   7 97a  153  Travelling                  Letticia         RIPLEY         daur       U         19                                         N.K.
   7 97a  153  Travelling                  Selina           RIPLEY         daur       U         16                                         N.K.
   7 97a  153  Travelling                  Robert           RIPLEY         son               9                                             N.K.
   7 97a  153  Travelling                  James            RIPLEY         grandson          7                                             N.K.
   7 97a  153  Travelling                  George           RIPLEY         grandson          3                                             N.K.
   7 97a  153  Travelling                  Mary A.          RIPLEY         granddaur             1                                         N.K.
   7 97a  153  Travelling                  Thomas           RIPLEY         NK               12                                             N.K.
   7 97a  153  Travelling                  William          RIPLEY         NK               10                                             N.K.
   7 97a  153  Travelling                  Celia            RIPLEY         son's wife           28  (prob. 28 in age; wife of George 29 )  N.K.
   Go to Top of Page
   8 101a   2  Cross at Hand House         Sarah            LOUDWELL       Head       U         84  Farmer 100 acres emp. 3 men & 1 boy    Ulcombe              Kent
   8 101a   2  Cross at Hand House         Stephen          COLLISON       son-in-law M     61      Farmer                                 Staplehurst          Kent
   8 101a   2  Cross at Hand House         Sarah            COLLISON       wife       M         60  Farmer's wife                          Sutton               Kent
   8 101a   2  Cross at Hand House         Philip           COLLISON       son        U     36                                             Staplehurst          Kent
   8 101a   2  Cross at Hand House         Stephen          HOPE           grandson   U     13                                             Staplehurst          Kent
   8 101a   2  Cross at Hand House         William          HOAD           servant    U     24      Carter Ag. Lab.                        Cranbrook            Kent
   8 101a   2  Cross at Hand House         Frank            FANCETT        servant    U     19      Carter Ag. Lab.                        Marden               Kent
   8 101a   2  Cross at Hand House         Joseph           VANN           servant    U     25      Ag. Lab.                               Braunstone           Kent
   8 101a   3  1 Cross at Hand             John             LAMKIN         Head       W     49      Ag. Lab.                               Marden               Kent
   8 101a   3  1 Cross at Hand             Mary             LAMKIN         sister     U         53  Housekeeper                            Marden               Kent
   8 101a   3  1 Cross at Hand             Mary             LAMKIN         daur       U         15  Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   8 101a   3  1 Cross at Hand             James            LAMKIN         son              13      Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   8 101a   3  1 Cross at Hand             Charles J.       LAMKIN         son               6      Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   8 101a   3  1 Cross at Hand             Leanard          LAMKIN         son               4                                             Staplehurst          Kent
   8 101a   4  2 Cross at Hand             William          PETTETT        Head       M     36      Ag. Lab.                               Linton               Kent
   8 101a   4  2 Cross at Hand             Jane             PETTETT        wife       M         28                                         Linton               Kent
   8 101a   4  2 Cross at Hand             Thomas           PETTETT        son               7      Scholar                                Linton               Kent
   8 101a   4  2 Cross at Hand             Mary J.          PETTETT        daur                  4                                         Boughton Monchelsea  Kent
   8 101a   4  2 Cross at Hand             Ann              PETTETT        daur                  1                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   8 101a   5  3 Cross at Hand             William          TAYLOR         Head       M     43      Ag. Lab.                               Marden               Kent
   8 101a   5  3 Cross at Hand             Sophia           TAYLOR         wife       M         44                                         Boughton Monchelsea  Kent
   8 101a   5  3 Cross at Hand             Mary             MANNERING      Boarder    U         19  Scholar                                Marden               Kent
   8 101a   5  3 Cross at Hand             William          WIMSETT        Boarder    U     38      Timber Hewer                           Cranbrook            Kent
   8 101b   6  4 Cross at Hand             Edwin            READER         Head       M     32      Ag. Lab.                               Staplehurst          Kent
   8 101b   6  4 Cross at Hand             Elizabeth        READER         wife       M         32                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   8 101b   6  4 Cross at Hand             William          READER         uncle      U     70      Ag. Lab.                               Staplehurst          Kent
   8 101b   6  4 Cross at Hand             William          ALLEN          boarder    U     52      Parish Pauper (crossed out)            Staplehurst          Kent
   8 101b   6  4 Cross at Hand             James            ALLEN          Boarder    U     20      Ag. Lab.                               Staplehurst          Kent
   8 101b   7  5 Cross at Hand             Charles          READER         head       M     60      Ag. Lab.                               Staplehurst          Kent
   8 101b   7  5 Cross at Hand             Hannah           READER         wife       M         55                                         Cranbrook            Kent
   8 101b   7  5 Cross at Hand             John             READER         son        U     25      Ag. Lab.                               Staplehurst          Kent
   8 101b   7  5 Cross at Hand             William          READER         son        U     23      Ag. Lab.                               Staplehurst          Kent
   8 101b   7  5 Cross at Hand             Sarah            READER         daur       U         21  Domestic Assistant (crossed out)       Staplehurst          Kent
   8 101b   8  6 Cross at Hand             Stephen          READER         Head       M     56      Sheep Gate Maker                       Staplehurst          Kent
   8 101b   8  6 Cross at Hand             Hannah           READER         wife       M         60                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   8 101b   8  6 Cross at Hand             William          READER         son        U     33      Ag. Lab.                               Staplehurst          Kent
   8 101b   8  6 Cross at Hand             Edward           READER         son        U     20      Ag. Lab.                               Staplehurst          Kent
   8 101b   9  7 Cross at Hand             James            MATTHEWS       head       M     42      Ag. Lab.                               Maidstone            Kent
   8 101b   9  7 Cross at Hand             Mary             MATTHEWS       wife       M         37                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   8 101b   9  7 Cross at Hand             George           WATTS          boarder    U     37      Ag. Lab.                               Chart                Kent
   8 101b  10  8 Cross at Hand             Sarah            SELVES         Head       W         49                                         Sutton               Kent
   8 101b  10  8 Cross at Hand             Elizabeth        SELVES         daur                  8  Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   8 101b  10  8 Cross at Hand             James            RALPH          brother    U     47      Ag. Lab.                               Sutton               Kent
   8 101b  10  8 Cross at Hand             John             KITE           boarder    U     27      Ag. Lab.                               Staplehurst          Kent
   8 101b  11  9 Cross at Hand             William          ALLEN          Head       M     31      Ag. Lab.                               Staplehurst          Kent
   8 101b  11  9 Cross at Hand             Hannah           ALLEN          wife       M         30                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   8 101b  11  9 Cross at Hand             George           ALLEN          son        U     10      Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   8 101b  11  9 Cross at Hand             William          ALLEN          son               8      Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   Go to Top of Page
   8 102a  11  9 Cross at Hand             John             ALLEN          son               6      Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   8 102a  11  9 Cross at Hand             Rebecca          ALLEN          daur                  4                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   8 102a  11  9 Cross at Hand             Alfred           ALLEN          son               1                                             Staplehurst          Kent
   8 102a  12  10 Cross at Hand            Thomas           BROWN          Head       M     39      Ag. Lab.                               Throwley             Kent
   8 102a  12  10 Cross at Hand            Hannah           BROWN          wife       M         33                                         Statersfield         Kent
   8 102a  12  10 Cross at Hand            Kate             BROWN          daur                 10  Scholar                                Throwley             Kent
   8 102a  12  10 Cross at Hand            Ann              BROWN          daur                  8  Scholar                                Hottenden            Kent
   8 102a  12  10 Cross at Hand            Lousia           BROWN          daur                  6  Scholar                                Statersfield         Kent
   8 102a  12  10 Cross at Hand            John             BROWN          son               4                                             Hottenden            Kent
   8 102a  12  10 Cross at Hand            Jane             BROWN          daur                  1                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   8 102a  13  11 Cross at Hand            William          ALCHIN         Head       M     65      Ag. Lab.                               Linton               Kent
   8 102a  13  11 Cross at Hand            Martha           ALCHIN         wife       M         67                                         London               Middlesex
   8 102a  13  11 Cross at Hand            Martha           GREY           daur       U         35  Needle Woman                           N.K.                 Surrey
   8 102a  14  12 Cross at Hand            George           KING           Head       M     40      Ag. Lab.                               Staplehurst          Kent
   8 102a  14  12 Cross at Hand            Elizabeth        KING           wife       M         35                                         Charing              Kent
   8 102a  14  12 Cross at Hand            William          KING           son        U     19      Ag. Lab.                               Staplehurst          Kent
   8 102a  14  12 Cross at Hand            George           KING           son              14      Carter Ag. Lab.                        Staplehurst          Kent
   8 102a  14  12 Cross at Hand            Mary A.          KING           daur                 11  Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   8 102a  14  12 Cross at Hand            Emily            KING           daur                  9  Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   8 102a  14  12 Cross at Hand            John             KING           son               6      Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   8 102a  14  12 Cross at Hand            Jesse            KING           son               4                                             Staplehurst          Kent
   8 102a  14  12 Cross at Hand            Walter           KING           son               1                                             Staplehurst          Kent
   8 102a  15  13 Cross at Hand            John             ALLEN          Head       M     29      Railway Lab.                           Staplehurst          Kent
   8 102a  15  13 Cross at Hand            Elizabeth        ALLEN          wife       M         22                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   8 102a  15  13 Cross at Hand            Frederick J.     ALLEN          son               1                                             Boughton Monchelsea  Kent
   8 102b  15  13 Cross at Hand            John             MOON           boarder    M     28      Ag. Lab.                               Stalisfield          Kent
   8 102b  15  13 Cross at Hand            Mary             MOON           boarder    M         22  Ag. Lab. Wife                          Stalisfield          Kent
   8 102b  16  14 Cross at Hand            Ambrose          COVENEY        head       W     73      Superanuated Policeman                 Marden               Kent
   8 102b  16  14 Cross at Hand            Louisa           COVENEY        daur       U         38                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   8 102b  17  15 Cross at Hand            John             WIMSETT        head       M     50      Timber Hewer                           Cranbrook            Kent
   8 102b  17  15 Cross at Hand            Sarah            WIMSETT        wife       M         44                                         Marden               Kent
   8 102b  17  15 Cross at Hand            Sarah            WIMSETT        daur                 12  Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   8 102b  17  15 Cross at Hand            Esther           WIMSETT        daur                 10  Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   8 102b  17  15 Cross at Hand            Harriett         WIMSETT        daur                  2                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   8 102b  18  Toll Gate House             Alexander        EDWARDS        Head       M     28      Toll Collector (Turnpike)              Limpsfield           Surrey
   8 102b  18  Toll Gate House             Elizabeth        EDWARDS        wife       M         23                                         Goudhurst            Kent
   8 102b  18  Toll Gate House             Harriett         EDWARDS        daur                  4                                         Mersham              Surrey
   8 102b  18  Toll Gate House             James A.         EDWARDS        son               2                                             Southborough         Kent
   8 102b  18  Toll Gate House             Henry            EDWARDS        son             7m                                              Staplehurst          Kent
   8 102b  19  Fleet Cottage               Richard          READER         Head       M     36      Farm Bailiff                           Marden               Kent
   8 102b  19  Fleet Cottage               Elizabeth        READER         wife       M         33                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   8 102b  19  Fleet Cottage               Henry            READER         son              12      Ag. Lab.                               Linton               Kent
   8 102b  19  Fleet Cottage               William          READER         son               9      Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   8 102b  19  Fleet Cottage               Richard          READER         son               6      Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   8 102b  19  Fleet Cottage               Sophia           READER         daur                  4                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   8 102b  19  Fleet Cottage               John             READER         son               1                                             Staplehurst          Kent
   8 102b  20  Hurstfield Bridge           Albert           PETTETT        Head       M     30      Ag. Lab.                               Marden               Kent
   8 102b  20  Hurstfield Bridge           Amy              PETTETT        wife       M         28                                         Sutton Valence       Kent
   8 102b  20  Hurstfield Bridge           Harriett         PETTETT        daur                  7  Scholar                                Sutton Valence       Kent
   8 102b  20  Hurstfield Bridge           Ellen            PETTETT        daur                  6  Scholar                                Marden               Kent
   Go to Top of Page
   8 103a  20  Hurstfield Bridge           George           PETTETT        son               5      Scholar                                Marden               Kent
   8 103a  20  Hurstfield Bridge           William          PETTETT        son               3                                             Marden               Kent
   8 103a  20  Hurstfield Bridge           Albert           PETTETT        son               1                                             Staplehurst          Kent
   8 103a  20  Hurstfield Bridge           Alfred           PETTETT        son             1m                                              Staplehurst          Kent
   8 103a  20  Hurstfield Bridge           Frances          CLOUTT         sister     M         24  Nurse Domestic                         Sutton Valence       Kent
   8 103a  20  Hurstfield Bridge           Frances          CLOUTT         niece              10m                                          Sutton               Kent
   8 103a  21  Turn Pike Road              Silas            JURY           Head       M     37      Ag. Lab.                               Staplehurst          Kent
   8 103a  21  Turn Pike Road              Emily            JURY           wife       M         36                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   8 103a  21  Turn Pike Road              Ellen            JURY           daur                 11  Scholar                                Frittenden           Kent
   8 103a  21  Turn Pike Road              Ann              JURY           daur                  7  Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   8 103a  21  Turn Pike Road              William          JURY           son               4                                             Staplehurst          Kent
   8 103a  21  Turn Pike Road              Emily            JURY           daur                  1                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   8 103a  21  Turn Pike Road              Alfred           FARMER         nephew           18      Ag. Lab.                               Staplehurst          Kent
   8 103a  22  Turn Pike Road              James            AVERY          Head       M     29      Railway Lab.                           Maidstone            Kent
   8 103a  22  Turn Pike Road              Ann              AVERY          wife       M         25                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   8 103a  22  Turn Pike Road              Sarah A          AVERY          daur                  5  Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   8 103a  22  Turn Pike Road              Sarah            BURR           grand mother         73  Parish Pauper (crossed out)            Goudhurst            Kent
   8 103a  23  Turn Pike Road              Iden             GOLDSMITH      Head       M     26      Ag. Lab.                               Benenden             Kent
   8 103a  23  Turn Pike Road              Ruth             GOLDSMITH      wife       M         30                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   8 103a  24  Farm House                  Eli              BALLARD        Head       M     45      Farmer, 200 acres emp. 6 men and 2 boysStaplehurst          Kent
   8 103a  24  Farm House                  Eliza            BALLARD        wife       M         40                                         Smarden              Kent
   8 103a  24  Farm House                  Eliza            BATES          daur-in-law          12  Scholar                                Dymchurch            Kent
   8 103a  24  Farm House                  Mary             BALLARD        visitor    U         45                                         Dymchurch            Kent
   8 103a  24  Farm House                  Sophia           WEEKLY         servant    U         21  House Servant                          Chart Sutton         Kent
   8 103a  24  Farm House                  John             BATES          son-in-law        6                                             Leigh                Kent
   8 103b  25  Turn Pike Road              Thomas           COOK           head       M     30      Ag. Lab.                               Leeds                Kent
   8 103b  25  Turn Pike Road              Matilda          COOK           wife       M         26                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   8 103b  25  Turn Pike Road              Matilda          COOK           daur                  6  Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   8 103b  25  Turn Pike Road              John I.          COOK           son               4                                             Staplehurst          Kent
   8 103b  26  Couchman Green Rd.          James            PENFOLD        head       W     42      Ag. Lab.                               Staplehurst          Kent
   8 103b  26  Couchman Green Rd.          Mary             PENFOLD        daur                 13                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   8 103b  26  Couchman Green Rd.          John             PENFOLD        son              11      Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   8 103b  26  Couchman Green Rd.          Elizabeth        PENFOLD        daur                  9  Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   8 103b  27  Farm House                  David            BOULDEN        Head       M     43      Farmer, 60 acres emp. 1 man & 1 boy    Boughton             Kent
   8 103b  27  Farm House                  Ann              BOULDEN        wife       M         44                                         Marden               Kent
   8 103b  27  Farm House                  Robert           PEARSON        servant    U     20      Carter Ag. Lab.                        Staplehurst          Kent
   8 103b  27  Farm House                  Samuel           PEARSON        servant    U     14      Carter Ag. Lab.                        Staplehurst          Kent
   8 103b  27  Farm House                  Harriett         CHAMBERS       servant    U         15  House Servant                          Chart                Kent
   8 103b  27  Farm House                  David            STANLEY        boarder    M     38      Black Smith                            Marden               Kent
   8 103b  27  Farm House                  Frances          STANLEY        wife of brdM         40                                         Goudhurst            Kent
   8 103b  27  Farm House                  Henry            STANLEY        son               7      Scholar                                Chilham              Kent
   8 103b  27  Farm House                  Harriett         STANLEY        daur                  1                                         Wateringbury         Kent
   8 103b  28  Couchman Green Rd.          John             PRICE          Head       M     38      Ag. Lab.                               Marden               Kent
   8 103b  28  Couchman Green Rd.          Susan            PRICE          wife       M         32                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   8 103b  28  Couchman Green Rd.          Joseph           PRICE          son              10      Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   8 103b  28  Couchman Green Rd.          Mary A.          PRICE          daur                  8  Scholar                                Loose                Kent
   8 103b  28  Couchman Green Rd.          Jane             PRICE          daur                  6  Scholar                                Loose                Kent
   8 103b  28  Couchman Green Rd.          Elizabeth        PRICE          daur                  1                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   8 103b  28  Couchman Green Rd.          William Y.       JOHNSON        boarder    W     52      Ag. Lab.                                                    Yorkshire
   Go to Top of Page
   8 104a  29  Couchman Green Rd.          John             WEBB           Head       M     31      Ag. Lab.                               Staplehurst          Kent
   8 104a  29  Couchman Green Rd.          Harriett         WEBB           wife       M         29                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   8 104a  29  Couchman Green Rd.          Harriett         WEBB           daur                 10  Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   8 104a  29  Couchman Green Rd.          Thomas           WEBB           son               7      Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   8 104a  30  Couchman Green Rd.          Thomas           READER         Head       M     27      Ag. Lab.                               Staplehurst          Kent
   8 104a  30  Couchman Green Rd.          Mary             READER         wife       M         26                                         Canterbury           Kent
   8 104a  30  Couchman Green Rd.          Mary             READER         daur                  4                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   8 104a  30  Couchman Green Rd.          Sarah            READER         daur                  1                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   8 104a  31  Couchman Green Rd.          Thomas           GOLDSMITH      Head       M     39      Ag. Lab.                               Headcorn             Kent
   8 104a  31  Couchman Green Rd.          Elizabeth        GOLDSMITH      wife       M         32                                         Sutton Valence       Kent
   8 104a  31  Couchman Green Rd.          Thomas           GOLDSMITH      son              20      Ag. Lab.                               Sutton Valence       Kent
   8 104a  31  Couchman Green Rd.          Elizabeth        GOLDSMITH      daur                 16  Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   8 104a  31  Couchman Green Rd.          Edwin            GOLDSMITH      son              13      Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   8 104a  31  Couchman Green Rd.          Jeremiah         GOLDSMITH      son              11      Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   8 104a  31  Couchman Green Rd.          Mary A.          GOLDSMITH      daur                  8  Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   8 104a  31  Couchman Green Rd.          George           HISTED         boarder    U     23      Ag. Lab.                               Headcorn             Kent
   8 104a  32  Newstead Farm House         William          SMITH          Head       W     62      Farmer 100 acres emp. 4 labourers      Ticehurst            Sussex
   8 104a  32  Newstead Farm House         Anne             WOODGATE       daur-in-lawU         40  Housekeeper                            Pluckley             Kent
   8 104a  32  Newstead Farm House         Louisa M.        WOODGATE       daur-in-lawU         38  Farmer's Daughter                      Pluckley             Kent
   8 104a  32  Newstead Farm House         Emily            ASHBY          servant    U         15  House Servant                          Headcorn             Kent
   8 104a  32  Newstead Farm House         Thomas           WATERMAN       servant    U     18      Carter                                 Marden               Kent
   8 104a  32  Newstead Farm House         Thomas           ASHBY          servant    U     17      Ag. Lab.                               Chart                Kent
   8 104a  33  Couchman Green Rd.          George           HATCHER        head       M     40      Ag. Lab.                               Staplehurst          Kent
   8 104a  33  Couchman Green Rd.          Harriett         HATCHER        wife       M         36                                         Headcorn             Kent
   8 104a  33  Couchman Green Rd.          George           HATCHER        son        U     19      Ag. Lab.                               Hollingbourne        Kent
   8 104b  34  Couchman Green Rd.          William          YOUNG          head       M     46      Ag. Lab.                               Staplehurst          Kent
   8 104b  34  Couchman Green Rd.          Margaret         YOUNG          wife       M         40                                         Swansey              Glamorganshire
   8 104b  34  Couchman Green Rd.          Elizabeth        YOUNG          daur                 11  Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   8 104b  34  Couchman Green Rd.          Susana           YOUNG          daur                  9  Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   8 104b  34  Couchman Green Rd.          Charlotte        YOUNG          daur                  7  Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   8 104b  34  Couchman Green Rd.          William          YOUNG          son               1                                             Staplehurst          Kent
   8 104b  34  Couchman Green Rd.          John             SOUMER         boarder    U     22      Ag. Lab.                               Linton               Kent
   8 104b  35  Little Slaney Cottage       Henry            BURR           Head       M     40      Farm Bailiff                           Staplehurst          Kent
   8 104b  35  Little Slaney Cottage       Elizabeth        BURR           wife       M         50                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   8 104b  35  Little Slaney Cottage       William          BURR           son        U     20      Ag. Lab.                               Staplehurst          Kent
   8 104b  36  Farm House                  George           MOSS           Head       M     33      Farmer, 30 acres emp. 3 men            Marden               Kent
   8 104b  36  Farm House                  Mary A.          MOSS           wife       M         37                                         Headcorn             Kent
   8 104b  36  Farm House                  George J.        MOSS           son               6      Scholar                                Marden               Kent
   8 104b  36  Farm House                  Frances R.       MOSS           daur                  4                                         Marden               Kent
   8 104b  36  Farm House                  Philip H.        MOSS           son               2                                             Staplehurst          Kent
   8 104b  36  Farm House                  John C.          MOSS           son            11m                                              Staplehurst          Kent
   8 104b  36  Farm House                  Mary J.          MOSS           niece                14                                         Marden               Kent
   8 104b  36  Farm House                  Mary A.          LADAMS         servant              15  House Servant                          Horsmonden           Kent
   8 104b  36  Farm House                  William          BUTCHER        boarder    W     88      Formerly Ag. Lab.                      Maidstone            Kent
   8 104b  37  Farm House                  William          ROBERTS        Head       M     67      Farmer 6 acres                         Staplehurst          Kent
   8 104b  37  Farm House                  Mary             ROBERTS        wife       M         69                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   8 104b  37  Farm House                  James            ROBERTS        son        U     29      Ag. Lab.                               Staplehurst          Kent
   8 104b  38  Couchman Green Rd.          Ann              GOLDSMITH      Head       W         69  Char Woman                             Headcorn             Kent
   8 104b  38  Couchman Green Rd.          George           GOLDSMITH      son        U     34      Ag. Lab.                               Staplehurst          Kent
   8 104b  38  Couchman Green Rd.          Samuel           GOLDSMITH      son        U     24      Rat Catcher                            Staplehurst          Kent
   Go to Top of Page
   8 105a  39  Pile Barn Cottage           James            SIMMONS        Head       M     48      Ag. Lab.                               Staplehurst          Kent
   8 105a  39  Pile Barn Cottage           Charity          SIMMONS        wife       M         47                                         Frittenden           Kent
   8 105a  39  Pile Barn Cottage           John             SIMMONS        son        U     20      Ag. Lab.                               Staplehurst          Kent
   8 105a  39  Pile Barn Cottage           Harriett         SIMMONS        daur.      U         15  Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   8 105a  39  Pile Barn Cottage           William          SIMMONS        son              11      Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   8 105a  39  Pile Barn Cottage           Edward           FEVER          boarder    U     22      Ag. Lab.                               Staplehurst          Kent
   8 105a  40  Slaney Place                Robert W.        MANNERING      Head       M     61      Farmer 18 acres emp 7 men & 1 boy      Headcorn             Kent
   8 105a  40  Slaney Place                Mary H.          MANNERING      wife       M         48                                         St. Helens           Durham
   8 105a  40  Slaney Place                Robert W.        MANNERING      son               5      Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   8 105a  40  Slaney Place                Mary             MANNERING      daur                  8  Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   8 105a  40  Slaney Place                Ann L.           MANNERING      daur                  7  Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   8 105a  40  Slaney Place                Stephen          TOLHURST       servant    U     50      Farm Bailiff                           Smarden              Kent
   8 105a  40  Slaney Place                Jane             BROWN          servant    U         35  House Servant                          Sutton Valence       Kent
   8 105a  40  Slaney Place                Elizabeth        FARMER         servant    U         17  House Servant                          Gravesend            Kent
   8 105a  41  Slaney Cottage              James            MANNERING      Head       M     52      Farm Bailiff                           Marden               Kent
   8 105a  41  Slaney Cottage              Ann              MANNERING      wife       M         52                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   8 105a  41  Slaney Cottage              John             SELVES         boarder    U     19      Carter                                 Staplehurst          Kent
   8 105a  42  Hockenbury Rd,cottage       Richard          CARLEY         head       W     44      Ag. Lab.                               Cranbrook            Kent
   8 105a  42  Hockenbury Rd,cottage       John             CARLEY         son        U     15      Ag. Lab.                               Staplehurst          Kent
   8 105a  42  Hockenbury Rd,cottage       Frances          CARLEY         daur                 13  Housekeeper                            Staplehurst          Kent
   8 105a  42  Hockenbury Rd,cottage       Frederick        CARLEY         son              11      Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   8 105a  42  Hockenbury Rd,cottage       Elizabeth        CARLEY         daur                  7  Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   8 105a  43  Little Slaney Farm Hse      Sarah            GEORGE         head       U         54  Farmer 42 acres emp 2 men              Staplehurst          Kent
   8 105a  43  Little Slaney Farm Hse      Elizabeth        GEORGE         sister     U         47                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   8 105b  44  Cottons Cottage             Stephen          TAYLOR         head       W     40      Carter Ag. Lab.                        Marden               Kent
   8 105b  44  Cottons Cottage             Stephen          TAYLOR         son              11      Ag. Lab.                               Staplehurst          Kent
   8 105b  44  Cottons Cottage             Elizabeth        TAYLOR         daur                  9  Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   8 105b  44  Cottons Cottage             James            TAYLOR         father     W     72      Ag. Lab. (deaf)                        Marden               Kent
   8 105b  45  Pile Farm Cottage           William          SIMMONS        Head       M     38      Ag. Lab.                               Cranbrook            Kent
   8 105b  45  Pile Farm Cottage           Ann              SIMMONS        wife       M         37                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   8 105b  45  Pile Farm Cottage           Mary A.          SIMMONS        daur                 11  Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   8 105b  45  Pile Farm Cottage           Elen J.          SIMMONS        daur                  4                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   8 105b  46  Little Spills Hill House    Robert           WEBB           Head       M     54      Farm Bailiff                           Staplehurst          Kent
   8 105b  46  Little Spills Hill House    Charlotte        WEBB           wife       M         52                                         Smarden              Kent
   8 105b  46  Little Spills Hill House    Charles          WEBB           son        U     26      Ag. Lab.                               Staplehurst          Kent
   8 105b  46  Little Spills Hill House    Sarah            WEBB           daur       U         21  Domestic Assistant (crossed out)       Staplehurst          Kent
   8 105b  47  Milk Pail Cottage           Thomas           GROWNS         Head       M     52      Ag. Lab                                Frittenden           Kent
   8 105b  47  Milk Pail Cottage           Ann              GROWNS         wife       M         44                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   8 105b  47  Milk Pail Cottage           Charles          GROWNS         son              12      Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   8 105b  47  Milk Pail Cottage           Thomas           GROWNS         son              10      Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   8 105b  47  Milk Pail Cottage           Henry            GABRIEL        visitor          13      Farm House Servant                     Tunbridge            Kent
   8 105b  48  Miking Pail Farm Hse.       Edwin            FULLER         Head       M     31      Ag. Lab.                               Dallington           Sussex
   8 105b  48  Miking Pail Farm Hse.       Victoria         FULLER         wife       M         23                                         Heathfield           Sussex
   8 105b  48  Miking Pail Farm Hse.       Maria            FULLER         mother     W         61  Retired Farmer                         Burwash              Sussex
   8 105b  48  Miking Pail Farm Hse.       Ruth             LEEVES         visitor    U         18  Servant                                Wadhurst             Sussex
   8 105b  49  Miking Pail Farm Hse.       Alfred           FULLER         Head       M     33      Farmer 35 Acres                        Dallington           Sussex
   8 105b  49  Miking Pail Farm Hse.       Ellen            FULLER         wife       M         26                                         Headcorn             Kent
   8 105b  49  Miking Pail Farm Hse.       Augusta          FULLER         daur                  9  Scholar                                Headcorn             Kent
   8 105b  49  Miking Pail Farm Hse.       Amy              FULLER         daur                  7  Scholar                                Headcorn             Kent
   Go to Top of Page
   8 106a  49  Miking Pail Farm Hse.       Lewis            FULLER         son               6      Scholar                                Headcorn             Kent
   8 106a  49  Miking Pail Farm Hse.       Thomas           FULLER         son               3                                             Staplehurst          Kent
   8 106a  49  Miking Pail Farm Hse.       Ellen            FULLER         daur                9m                                          Staplehurst          Kent
   8 106a  50  Chickenden Farm Hse         Sion             ROFE           Head       M     32      Farmer 120 acres emp 1 man             Tenterden            Kent
   8 106a  50  Chickenden Farm Hse         Sarah            ROFE           wife       M         31                                         Headcorn             Kent
   8 106a  50  Chickenden Farm Hse         Charles H.       ROFE           son               6      Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   8 106a  50  Chickenden Farm Hse         Edmund           ROFE           son               4                                             Staplehurst          Kent
   8 106a  50  Chickenden Farm Hse         Robert           ROFE           son               2                                             Staplehurst          Kent
   8 106a  50  Chickenden Farm Hse         Marie            ROFE           daur                7m                                          Staplehurst          Kent
   8 106a  50  Chickenden Farm Hse         Thomas           PEARSON        servant    U     51      Carter Ag. Lab.                        Staplehurst          Kent
   8 106a  50  Chickenden Farm Hse         Charlotte        MARRIOTT       servant    U         18  House Servant                          Marden               Kent
   8 106a  51  Plank Field                 William          FARMER         Head       M     46      Ag. Lab.                               Staplehurst          Kent
   8 106a  51  Plank Field                 Elizabeth        FARMER         wife       M         37  (Deaf)                                 Headcorn             Kent
   8 106a  51  Plank Field                 Eliza            FARMER         daur                  5  Scholar                                Headcorn             Kent
   8 106a  52  Plank Field                 Mary A.          KING           Head       W         40  Formerly Dressmaker                    Chelsfield           Kent
   8 106a  52  Plank Field                 Harry            KING           son               7      Scholar                                Headcorn             Kent
   8 106a  52  Plank Field                 Joseph           KING           son               5      Scholar                                Headcorn             Kent
   8 106a  52  Plank Field                 Emma             KING           daur                  1                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   8 106a  52  Plank Field                 Charles          HARDING        boarder    W     61      Tailor                                 Down                 Kent
   8 106a  53  Spills Hill Farm Hse        George           RUSSELL        Head       W     54      Farmer 100 acres emp 3 men & 2 boys    Cranbrook            Kent
   8 106a  53  Spills Hill Farm Hse        Martha           RUSSELL        daur       U         26  Domestic Assistant (crossed out)       Yalding              Kent
   8 106a  53  Spills Hill Farm Hse        Amelia           RUSSELL        daur       U         25  Domestic Assistant (crossed out)       Yalding              Kent
   8 106a  53  Spills Hill Farm Hse        Mary A.          RUSSELL        daur       U         20  Domestic Assistant (crossed out)       Yalding              Kent
   8 106a  53  Spills Hill Farm Hse        John             RUSSELL        son              15      Telegraph Clerk S.E.R. Station         Yalding              Kent
   8 106b  53  Spills Hill Farm Hse        William          RUSSELL        son              13      Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   8 106b  53  Spills Hill Farm Hse        Walter           RUSSELL        son              12      Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   8 106b  53  Spills Hill Farm Hse        Edwin            RUSSELL        son              11      Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   8 106b  53  Spills Hill Farm Hse        Arthur           RUSSELL        son               9      Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   8 106b  53  Spills Hill Farm Hse        Clara            RUSSELL        daur                  6  Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   8 106b  53  Spills Hill Farm Hse        Eliza            RUSSELL        daur                  5  Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   8 106b  53  Spills Hill Farm Hse        George           HADDAWAY       servant          17      Carter Ag. Lab.                        Boughton Monchelsea  Kent
   8 106b  54  Craddock Rd.                Thomas           CRADDOCK       Head       M     32      Ag. Lab.                               Staplehurst          Kent
   8 106b  54  Craddock Rd.                Mary A.          CRADDOCK       wife       M         29                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   8 106b  54  Craddock Rd.                Charles          CRADDOCK       son               7      Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   8 106b  54  Craddock Rd.                Eliza            CRADDOCK       daur                  5  Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   8 106b  54  Craddock Rd.                Mary A.          CRADDOCK       daur                  3                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   8 106b  54  Craddock Rd.                Jane             CRADDOCK       daur                  1                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   8 106b  55  Exhurst Farm House          William          TASSEL         Head       M     32      Farmer 40 acres emp 1 man              Headcorn             Kent
   8 106b  55  Exhurst Farm House          Elizabeth        TASSEL         wife       M         28                                         Frittenden           Kent
   8 106b  55  Exhurst Farm House          Martha           TASSEL         daur                  6  Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   8 106b  55  Exhurst Farm House          Ann              TASSEL         daur                  1                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   8 106b  56  Exhurst Farm House          William          COLLISON       Head       M     41      Ag. Lab.                               Staplehurst          Kent
   8 106b  56  Exhurst Farm House          Charlotte        COLLISON       wife       M         35                                         Hunton               Kent
   8 106b  56  Exhurst Farm House          William          COLLISON       son              18      Ag. Lab.                               Headcorn             Kent
   8 106b  56  Exhurst Farm House          Sylvia           COLLISON       daur                 16  Scholar                                Headcorn             Kent
   8 106b  56  Exhurst Farm House          Charlotte        COLLISON       daur                 13  Scholar                                Headcorn             Kent
   8 106b  56  Exhurst Farm House          Mary A.          COLLISON       daur                 10  Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   8 106b  56  Exhurst Farm House          Ann              COLLISON       daur                  5                                         Headcorn             Kent
   8 106b  56  Exhurst Farm House          Marian           COLLISON       daur                  3                                         Headcorn             Kent
   Go to Top of Page
   8 107a  57  Maplehurst Cottage          Charles          WINTER         Head       M     54      Bricklayer                             Staplehurst          Kent
   8 107a  57  Maplehurst Cottage          Emily            WINTER         wife       M         45                                         Maidstone            Kent
   8 107a  57  Maplehurst Cottage          Charlotte        WINTER         daur       U         15  Domestic Assistant (crossed out)       Staplehurst          Kent
   8 107a  57  Maplehurst Cottage          Emily            WINTER         daur                 12  Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   8 107a  57  Maplehurst Cottage          William          WINTER         son               9      Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   8 107a  57  Maplehurst Cottage          Thomas           WINTER         son               9      Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   8 107a  57  Maplehurst Cottage          Albert           WINTER         son               6      Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   8 107a  58  Maplehurst Cottage          John             SMITH          Head       M     35      Ag. Lab.                               Cranbrook            Kent
   8 107a  58  Maplehurst Cottage          Catharine        SMITH          wife       M         38                                         Tenterden            Kent
   8 107a  58  Maplehurst Cottage          Ellen            SMITH          daur                  9  Scholar                                Hawkhurst            Kent
   8 107a  58  Maplehurst Cottage          Susana           SMITH          daur                  3                                         Benenden             Kent
   8 107a  58  Maplehurst Cottage          John W.          SMITH          son               1                                             Frittenden           Kent
   8 107a  59  Maplehurst Cottage          Henry            WEBB           Head       M     35      Shepherd                               Staplehurst          Kent
   8 107a  59  Maplehurst Cottage          Mary A.          WEBB           wife       M         31                                         Smarden              Kent
   8 107a  59  Maplehurst Cottage          Henry J.         WEBB           son               6      Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   8 107a  59  Maplehurst Cottage          John W.          WEBB           son            11m                                              Staplehurst          Kent
   8 107a  60  Maplehurst Cottage          Jabez            TOLHURST       Head       M     23      Groom                                  Staplehurst          Kent
   8 107a  60  Maplehurst Cottage          Mary             TOLHURST       wife       M         23                                         Frittenden           Kent
   8 107a  60  Maplehurst Cottage          Mary A.          TOLHURST       daur                8m                                          Staplehurst          Kent
   8 107a  61  Maplehurst Cottage          Ann              TOLHURST       Head       M         54  Ag. Lab. Wife                          Staplehurst          Kent
   8 107a  61  Maplehurst Cottage          Ellen            TOLHURST       daur                 13  Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   8 107a  61  Maplehurst Cottage          Edwin            TOLHURST       son              11      Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   8 107a  61  Maplehurst Cottage          Mary             CRADDOCK       grand daur            3                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   8 107b  62  Maplehurst House            Henry            BARNES         Head       M     30      Farmers Assistant                      Staplehurst          Kent
   8 107b  62  Maplehurst House            Jane             BARNES         wife       M         25                                         Marden               Kent
   8 107b  62  Maplehurst House            Henry W.         BARNES         son             8m                                              Staplehurst          Kent
   8 107b  63  Maplehurst Farm Hse         William          BARNES         Head       M     63      Farmer of 1500 acres emp 40 men & 10 boIden                 Sussex
   8 107b  63  Maplehurst Farm Hse         Harriett         BARNES         wife       M         59                                         Old Romney           Kent
   8 107b  63  Maplehurst Farm Hse         Harriett         BARNES         daur       U         28  Invalid (crossed out)                  Staplehurst          Kent
   8 107b  63  Maplehurst Farm Hse         Susan            BARNES         daur       U         24  Domestic Assistant (crossed out)       Staplehurst          Kent
   8 107b  63  Maplehurst Farm Hse         Hannah           SELMES         nurse      U         42  Nurse (Domestic)                       Battle               Sussex
   8 107b  63  Maplehurst Farm Hse         Jemima           CALEY          servant    U         21  House Servant                          Cranbrook            Kent
   8 107b  64  Little Wadd House           Robert           BUTCHER        Head       W     48      Ag. Lab.                               Hollingbourne        Kent
   8 107b  65  Great Wadd House            Albert           JAY            Head       M     41      Farmer 70 acres emp 2 men              Brenchley            Kent
   8 107b  65  Great Wadd House            Mary C.          JAY            wife       M         44                                         Hoxton               Middlesex
   8 107b  65  Great Wadd House            James            JAY            son              16      Farmers Assistant                      Maidstone            Kent
   8 107b  65  Great Wadd House            Algernon         JAY            son              13      Scholar                                Brenchley            Kent
   8 107b  65  Great Wadd House            Ada              JAY            daur                 11  Scholar                                Brenchley            Kent
   8 107b  65  Great Wadd House            Clara            JAY            daur                  9  Scholar                                Brenchley            Kent
   8 107b  65  Great Wadd House            Jabez            JAY            son               8      Scholar                                Brenchley            Kent
   8 107b  65  Great Wadd House            Laura M.         JAY            daur                  7  Scholar                                Brenchley            Kent
   8 107b  65  Great Wadd House            George L.        JAY            son               6      Scholar                                Brenchley            Kent
   8 107b  65  Great Wadd House            Elizabeth        JAY            daur                  5                                         Brenchley            Kent
   8 107b  65  Great Wadd House            John G.          JAY            son               3                                             Brenchley            Kent
   8 107b  65  Great Wadd House            Henry D.         JAY            son               1                                             Brenchley            Kent
   8 107b  65  Great Wadd House            Elizabeth        HALL           sister               60  Domestic Assistant                     Brenchley            Kent
   8 107b  65  Great Wadd House            David            HOLLINGWORTH   servant          24      Ag. Lab                                Debden               Essex
   8 107b  65  Great Wadd House            George           CHANTLER       servant          30      Carter Ag. Lab.                        Linton               Kent
   Go to Top of Page
   8 108a  66  Knoxbridge Farm Hse         John             SIMMONS        Head       M     61      Farmer 140 acres emp 6 men & 2 boys    Staplehurst          Kent
   8 108a  66  Knoxbridge Farm Hse         Ann              SIMMONS        wife       M         58                                         Frittenden           Kent
   8 108a  66  Knoxbridge Farm Hse         Mary             WICKHAM        servant    U         19  House Servant                          Marden               Kent
   8 108a  67  Knoxbridge Cottage          James            TAMPSETT       Head       M     79      Ag. Lab                                Cranbrook            Kent
   8 108a  67  Knoxbridge Cottage          Jane             TAMPSETT       wife       M         75                                         East Farliegh        Kent
   8 108a  67  Knoxbridge Cottage          Mary             TAMPSETT       daur       U         51  (deaf & dumb since birth)              Staplehurst          Kent
   8 108a  68  Knoxbridge Cottage          Samuel           BARNES         Head       M     60      Ag. Lab.                               Sandhurst            Kent
   8 108a  68  Knoxbridge Cottage          Ann              BARNES         wife       M         56                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   8 108a  68  Knoxbridge Cottage          Alfred           BARNES         son        U     25      Birch Broom Maker                      Staplehurst          Kent
   8 108a  68  Knoxbridge Cottage          Ellen            BARNES         daur       U         16  Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   8 108a  68  Knoxbridge Cottage          Esther           BARNES         daur                 12  Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   8 108a  68  Knoxbridge Cottage          John             SIMMONS        grandson          6      Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   8 108a  69  Knoxbridge Cottage          Job              WATTS          Head       M     53      Ag. Lab.                               Linton               Kent
   8 108a  69  Knoxbridge Cottage          Rachael          WATTS          wife       M         56                                         Headcorn             Kent
   8 108a  69  Knoxbridge Cottage          Mary A.          WATTS          daur       U         18  Domestic Assistant (crossed out)       Staplehurst          Kent
   8 108a  70  Knoxbridge Cottage          James            REEVES         Head       M     61      Ag. Lab.                               Staplehurst          Kent
   8 108a  70  Knoxbridge Cottage          Ann              REEVES         wife       M         59                                         Linton               Kent
   8 108a  70  Knoxbridge Cottage          James            REEVES         son        U     32      Ag. Lab.                               Staplehurst          Kent
   8 108a  70  Knoxbridge Cottage          William          REEVES         son        M     34      Ag. Lab.                               Staplehurst          Kent
   8 108a  70  Knoxbridge Cottage          Eliza            REEVES         daur-in-lawM         28                                         Rotherford           Essex
   8 108a  70  Knoxbridge Cottage          Rebecca          REEVES         niece                 5  Scholar                                Shepherds Bush       Middlesex
   8 108a  70  Knoxbridge Cottage          William          REEVES         nephew            4                                             Staplehurst          Kent
   8 108a  70  Knoxbridge Cottage          Eliza            REEVES         niece                 8  Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   8 108b  71  Iden Farm House             Edward           SIMMONS        Head       M     64      Farmer 140 acres emp 4 men & 1 boy     Staplehurst          Kent
   8 108b  71  Iden Farm House             Elizabeth        SIMMONS        wife       M         62                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   8 108b  71  Iden Farm House             Nicholas         SIMMONS        son        M     25      Assistant Farmer                       Staplehurst          Kent
   8 108b  71  Iden Farm House             Catharine        SIMMONS        daur       M         22  Farmers Daughter                       Hawkhurst            Kent
   8 108b  71  Iden Farm House             Stephen          SIMMONS        son        U     22      Assistant Farmer                       Staplehurst          Kent
   8 108b  71  Iden Farm House             Elizabeth        HUGGINS        servant    U         22  House Servant                          Staplehurst          Kent
   8 108b  71  Iden Farm House             William          PANKHURST      servant    U     18      Bailiff                                Penshurst            Sussex
   8 108b  72  Old House Cottage           John             READ           Head       M     43      Servant (Butler)                       Exning               Suffolk
   8 108b  72  Old House Cottage           Susan            READ           wife       M         40                                                              Devonshire
   8 108b  72  Old House Cottage           Sarah C.         READ           daur                  8  Scholar                                Holt                 Worcestershire
   8 108b  72  Old House Cottage           William          READ           son               7      Scholar                                Holt                 Worcestershire
   8 108b  72  Old House Cottage           John S.          READ           son               3                                             Staplehurst          Kent
   8 108b  72  Old House Cottage           Frederick        READ           son               2                                             Staplehurst          Kent
   8 108b  72  Old House Cottage           Eliza            MORRIS         servant              15  House Servant                          Loose                Kent
   8 108b  73  Old House Cottage           William          WILSON         Head       M     53      Gardener Domestic                      Staplehurst          Kent
   8 108b  73  Old House Cottage           Frances          WILSON         wife       M         60  Laundress                              Wrotham              Kent
   8 108b  73  Old House Cottage           John             WILSON         nephew     U     18      Gardener Domestic                      Leigh                Kent
   8 108b  73  Old House Cottage           Lucy A.          WOOD           niece                 9  Scholar                                Darlston             Middlesex
   8 108b  74  Staplehurst Place Mansion   Henry            HOARE, Esq.    Head       M     53      Banker & Kent Justice of Peace         London               Middlesex
   8 108b  74  Staplehurst Place Mansion   Lady Mary        HOARE          wife       M         49                                         Maidstone            Kent
   8 108b  74  Staplehurst Place Mansion   Mary S.          HOARE          daur       U         23                                         London               Middlesex
   8 108b  74  Staplehurst Place Mansion   Henry            HOARE          son        U     22      Banker                                 Staplehurst          Kent
   8 108b  74  Staplehurst Place Mansion   Celia            HOARE          daur       U         21                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   8 108b  74  Staplehurst Place Mansion   Charlotte A.     HOARE          daur       U         19                                         London               Middlesex
   8 108b  74  Staplehurst Place Mansion   Margaret A.      HOARE          daur       U         17  Scholar                                London               Middlesex
   Go to Top of Page
   8 109a  74  Staplehurst Place Mansion   Charles          HOARE          son        U     16      Scholar                                London               Middlesex
   8 109a  74  Staplehurst Place Mansion   Sophia           HOARE          daur                 14  Scholar                                London               Middlesex
   8 109a  74  Staplehurst Place Mansion   William          HOARE          son              13      Scholar                                London               Middlesex
   8 109a  74  Staplehurst Place Mansion   Alfred           HOARE          son              10      Scholar                                London               Middlesex
   8 109a  74  Staplehurst Place Mansion   Katharine        HOARE          daur                  8  Scholar                                London               Middlesex
   8 109a  74  Staplehurst Place Mansion   Hugh E.          HOARE          son               7      Scholar                                London               Middlesex
   8 109a  74  Staplehurst Place Mansion   Catherine        COLLINS        servant    U         40  Cook Domestic                          London               Middlesex
   8 109a  74  Staplehurst Place Mansion   Mary A.          STAMMER        servant    U         39  Ladies Maid                            Wiltham              Essex
   8 109a  74  Staplehurst Place Mansion   Elizabeth B.     STONE          servant    U         27  Ladies Maid                            Harrietsham          Kent
   8 109a  74  Staplehurst Place Mansion   Jemima           NEVILLE        servant    U         24  Ladies Maid                            Tetworth             Oxen
   8 109a  74  Staplehurst Place Mansion   Mary             AUSTEN         servant    U         50  Housemaid                              Tetworth             Oxen
   8 109a  74  Staplehurst Place Mansion   Jane             BABER          servant    U         19  Housemaid                              Knozle               Wiltshire
   8 109a  74  Staplehurst Place Mansion   Ann              MARSHALL       servant    U         21  Housemaid                              Exeter               Devonshire
   8 109a  74  Staplehurst Place Mansion   Mary A.          WEBB           servant    U         23  Kitchenmaid                            Exing                Suffolk
   8 109a  74  Staplehurst Place Mansion   Elizabeth        BANICKY        servant    U         20  Scullery Maid                          Southborough         Kent
   8 109a  74  Staplehurst Place Mansion   Elizabeth        SPRINGETT      governess  U         38                                         Dymchurch            Kent
   8 109a  74  Staplehurst Place Mansion   John             RICHARDSON     servant    M     45      Coachman                               Springfield          Essex
   8 109a  74  Staplehurst Place Mansion   Thomas           BENNETT        servant    U     48      Groom                                  Widgburn             Kent
   8 109a  74  Staplehurst Place Mansion   Stephen          STREETER       servant    U     20      Groom                                  Maidstone            Kent
   8 109a  74  Staplehurst Place Mansion   Charles          REEVE          servant    U     22      Underbutler                            Lower Halleft        Hampshire
   8 109a  74  Staplehurst Place Mansion   Charles          MARTIN         servant    U     19      Footman                                Thames               Dorset
   8 109a  74  Staplehurst Place Mansion   Charles          JONES          servant    U     16      Page                                   Henly on Thames      Middlesex
   8 109a  75  Staplehurst Quarter Cottage Edward           HUCKSTED       Head       M     73      Farmer 10 acres                        Loose                Kent
   8 109a  75  Staplehurst Quarter Cottage Margaret         HUCKSTED       wife       M         67                                         Brenchley            Kent
   8 109a  75  Staplehurst Quarter Cottage William          HUCKSTED       son        U     40      Farmers Assistant                      Staplehurst          Kent
   8 109b  75  Staplehurst Quarter Cottage Sophia           WATERMAN       servant    U         12  House Servant                          Staplehurst          Kent
   8 109b  76  Staplehurst Quarter Cottage Mary             PANKHURST      Head       W         64  Parish Pauper (crossed out)            Staplehurst          Kent
   8 109b  76  Staplehurst Quarter Cottage William          PANKHURST      son        U     31      Ag. Lab.                               Staplehurst          Kent
   8 109b  76  Staplehurst Quarter Cottage Eliza            PANKHURST      daur       U         21  House Keeper (crossed out)             Staplehurst          Kent
   8 109b  76  Staplehurst Quarter Cottage John             GURR           nephew     U     24      Ag. Lab.                               Staplehurst          Kent
   8 109b  76  Staplehurst Quarter Cottage Frances          DAVIS          niece      U         19  Dressmaker                             Frittenden           Kent
   8 109b  76  Staplehurst Quarter Cottage Jane             DAVIS          niece      U         18  Dressmaker                             Frittenden           Kent
   8 109b  77  Staplehurst Quarter Cottage Robert           FARMER         Head       M     71      Ag. Lab.                               Staplehurst          Kent
   8 109b  77  Staplehurst Quarter Cottage Mary             FARMER         wife       M         65                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   8 109b  78  Staplehurst Quarter Cottage Charles          SLARKS         Head       M     31      Ag. Lab.                               Goudhurst            Kent
   8 109b  78  Staplehurst Quarter Cottage Louisa           SLARKS         wife       M         27                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   8 109b  78  Staplehurst Quarter Cottage John             SLARKS         son               8      Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   8 109b  78  Staplehurst Quarter Cottage Jane             SLARKS         daur                  5  Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   8 109b  78  Staplehurst Quarter Cottage Elizabeth        SLARKS         daur                  3                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   8 109b  78  Staplehurst Quarter Cottage Sarah C.         SLARKS         daur                  1                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   8 109b  79  Staplehurst Quarter Cottage Charles          RICHARDS       Head       M     68      Road Lab.                              Staplehurst          Kent
   8 109b  79  Staplehurst Quarter Cottage Harriett         RICHARDS       wife       M         52                                         Battle               Sussex
   8 109b  79  Staplehurst Quarter Cottage George           RICHARDS       son        U     22      Ag. Lab.                               Staplehurst          Kent
   8 109b  80  Staplehurst Quarter Cottage David            GILBERT        Head       M     41      Ag. Lab.                               Staplehurst          Kent
   8 109b  80  Staplehurst Quarter Cottage Sarah C.         GILBERT        wife       M         38                                         Caple                Surrey
   8 109b  80  Staplehurst Quarter Cottage Ann              GILBERT        daur                 12  Scholar                                Wateringbury         Kent
   8 109b  80  Staplehurst Quarter Cottage George           GILBERT        son              10      Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   8 109b  80  Staplehurst Quarter Cottage Robert           GILBERT        son               8      Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   8 109b  81  Grocers Shop                James            SHOOBRIDGE     Head       M     35      Grocer & painter                       Benenden             Kent
   8 109b  81  Grocers Shop                Ann              SHOOBRIDGE     wife       M         36                                         Benenden             Kent
   Go to Top of Page
   8 110a  81  Grocers Shop                Ellen E.         SHOOBRIDGE     daur                  9  Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   8 110a  81  Grocers Shop                Owen J.          SHOOBRIDGE     son               7      Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   8 110a  81  Grocers Shop                Clara A.         SHOOBRIDGE     daur                  5  Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   8 110a  81  Grocers Shop                Percy J.         SHOOBRIDGE     son               3      Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   8 110a  82  Pinnock House               Benjamin         SAMSON         Head       M     60      Farmer 16 acres emp 1 man              Staplehurst          Kent
   8 110a  82  Pinnock House               Rebecca          SAMSON         wife       M         52                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   8 110a  82  Pinnock House               John             COLLINS        servant    U     30      Ag. Lab.                               Tenterden            Kent
   8 110a  83  Pinnock House               Charles          READER         Head       M     30      Ag. Lab.                               Staplehurst          Kent
   8 110a  83  Pinnock House               Mary             READER         wife       M         22                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   8 110a  83  Pinnock House               John W.          READER         son               1                                             Staplehurst          Kent
   8 110a  84  Pinnock House               Edward           HINKLEY        Head       M     38      Ag. Lab.                               Staplehurst          Kent
   8 110a  84  Pinnock House               Harriett         HINKLEY        wife       M         38                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   8 110a  84  Pinnock House               Sarah A.         HINKLEY        daur                  9  Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   8 110a  84  Pinnock House               Ellen J.         HINKLEY        daur                  7  Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   8 110a  84  Pinnock House               Harriett         HINKLEY        daur                  5  Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   8 110a  85  Pinnock House               Jesse            USHERWOOD      Head       M     74      Ag. Lab.                               Staplehurst          Kent
   8 110a  85  Pinnock House               Sarah            USHERWOOD      wife       M         67                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   8 110a  86  Springate House             Alfred           BOORMAN        Head       U     17      General Servant                        Staplehurst          Kent
   8 110a  86  Springate House             James            BOORMAN        brother          11      Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   8 110a  87  Farm House                  Robert           BARKING        Head       M     49      Congregational Lay Preacher, farmer 25 Staplehurst          Kent
   8 110a  87  Farm House                  Sarah            BARKING        wife       M         55       acres,  & coal merchant           Maidstone            Kent
   8 110a  87  Farm House                  Susana           BARKING        daur       U         18  Office Clerk                           Staplehurst          Kent
   8 110a  87  Farm House                  Robert           BARKING        grandson          3                                             Maidstone            Kent
   8 110a  87  Farm House                  Elizabeth        ASHBY          visitor              50  Farmer's Wife                          Greenwich            Kent
   8 110b  88  Turn Pike Rd. Beer Shop     Stephen          WILSON         Head       M     48      Carpenter & Beer Seller                Staplehurst          Kent
   8 110b  88  Turn Pike Rd. Beer Shop     Rebecca          WILSON         wife       M         50                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   8 110b  88  Turn Pike Rd. Beer Shop     Mary A.          WILSON         daur       U         17  Domestic Assistant (crossed out)       Staplehurst          Kent
   8 110b  88  Turn Pike Rd. Beer Shop     Stephen          WILSON         son              15      Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   8 110b  88  Turn Pike Rd. Beer Shop     Jane             WILSON         daur                 11  Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   8 110b  89  Turn Pike Rd. Grocers Shop  William H.       BARNES         Head       M     38      Grocer & Pork Dealer                   Sandhurst            Kent
   8 110b  89  Turn Pike Rd. Grocers Shop  Ellen            BARNES         wife       M         34                                         Benenden             Kent
   8 110b  89  Turn Pike Rd. Grocers Shop  Elizabeth        WIMBLE         servant    U         18  House Servant                          Goudhurst            Kent
   8 110b  90  Commercial Hotel            Zachariah        TERRINGTON     Head       M     43      Farmer 135 acres emp 3 men             Ulcomb?              Cambridgeshire
   8 110b  90  Commercial Hotel            Martha           TERRINGTON     wife       M         43  Hotel Keeper                           Lammer?              Staffordshire
   8 110b  90  Commercial Hotel            Mary A.          COUCHMAN       servant    U         26  General Servant                        Benenden             Kent
   8 110b  90  Commercial Hotel            Frederick        FRANCIS        visitor    M     43      Professor of Music                     Faversham            Kent
   8 110b  90  Commercial Hotel            Frederick        FRANCIS        son              15                                             Faversham            Kent
   8 110b  90  Commercial Hotel            William          CHAPMAN        servant    U     24      Post Boy                               Cranbrook            Kent
   8 110b  90  Commercial Hotel            Charles          HOLDER         servant    U     16      Post Boy                               Shipbourne           Kent
   8 110b  91  Rooms over Couch House      Frank            FEVER          Head       M     22      Groom                                  Sandhurst            Kent
   8 110b  91  Rooms over Couch House      Esther           FEVER          wife       M         21                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   8 110b  92  Rose Cottage                Samuel           BROOKS         Head       M     58      Foreign Timber Agent                   Chart Sutton         Kent
   8 110b  92  Rose Cottage                Mary             BROOKS         wife       M         54                                         Maidstone            Kent
   8 110b  92  Rose Cottage                Emma             KING           visitor    U         12                                         Gravesend            Kent
   8 110b  92  Rose Cottage                Elizabeth        TOWNER         servant    U         50  Nurse (Domestic)                       Headcorn             Kent
   8 110b  93  South Cottage               Stephen          ASHBY          Head       M     40      Chelsea Pensioner (soldier)            Chart Sutton         Kent
   8 110b  93  South Cottage               Sarah A.         ASHBY          wife       M         30                                         Portsmouth           Devonshire
   8 110b  93  South Cottage               Edward           ASHBY          son        U     12      Scholar                                Bangaton?            East Indies
   8 110b  93  South Cottage               Esther           ASHBY          daur                  6  Scholar                                Manchester           Lancashire
   8 110b  93  South Cottage               Stephen          ASHBY          son               3                                             Dublin               Ireland
   Go to Top of Page
   8 111a  94  Cottage near the Hotel      Jonathan         SMITH          Head       M     23      Brick Maker                            Etchingham           Sussex
   8 111a  94  Cottage near the Hotel      Ann              SMITH          wife       M         20                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   8 111a  94  Cottage near the Hotel      James            SMITH          father     M     81      Brick Maker                            Lamberhurst          Kent
   8 111a  94  Cottage near the Hotel      Sophiah          SMITH          mother     M         71                                         Herlingly            Sussex
   8 111a  94  Cottage near the Hotel      Mary             SMITH          servant    U         28  House Servant                          Etchingham           Sussex
   8 111a  95  North Cottage               John             WARD           Head       W     36      Railway Lab.                           Alington             Kent
   8 111a  95  North Cottage               Eliza            WARD           daur       U          8  Scholar                                Rucking              Kent
   8 111a  95  North Cottage               William          WARD           son               6      Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   8 111a  95  North Cottage               Henry J.         WARD           son               5      Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   8 111a  95  North Cottage               Harriett         MARSHALL       sister-in-lU         40  House Keeper                           Maidstone            Kent
   8 111a  95  North Cottage               Anne             MARSHALL       mother-in-lW         67  Parish Pauper (crossed out)            Maidstone            Kent
   8 111a  96  Grocers Shop                Thomas           HUMPHRY        Head       W     69      Tailor                                 London               Middlesex
   8 111a  96  Grocers Shop                Walter J.        HUMPHRY        son        U     39      Post Office Clerk                      Staplehurst          Kent
   8 111a  96  Grocers Shop                Fraces           HUMPHRY        daur       U         33  Grocer                                 Staplehurst          Kent
   8 111a  96  Grocers Shop                Caroline         HUMPHRY        daur       U         26  Schoolmistress                         Staplehurst          Kent
   8 111a  96  Grocers Shop                Jane             TAYLOR         visitor              13                                         Whitstable           Kent
   8 111a  97  Butchers Shop               Charles          CLEAVER        Head       M     34      Butcher                                Marden               Kent
   8 111a  97  Butchers Shop               Susanna          CLEAVER        wife       M         37                                         Boughton Monchelsea  Kent
   8 111a  97  Butchers Shop               Susanna          CLEAVER        daur                  5  Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   8 111a  98  Railway House               George           BROAD          Head       M     25      S.E. Railway Porter                    Staplehurst          Kent
   8 111a  98  Railway House               Eliza            BROAD          wife       M         26                                         Yalding              Kent
   8 111a  99  Railway House               Thomas           PEARCE         Head       M     27      S.E. Railway Carriage Examiner         Mersham              Kent
   8 111a  99  Railway House               Elizabeth        PEARCE         wife       M         33                                         Mersham              Kent
   8 111a  99  Railway House               Ann              PEARCE         daur                  6  Scholar                                Willesborough        Kent
   8 111a  99  Railway House               Alice            PEARCE         daur                  4  Scholar                                Tunbridge            Kent
   8 111b  99  Railway House               Elizabeth M.     PEARCE         daur                9m                                          Staplehurst          Kent
   8 111b 100  Railway House               James            PIGGETT        Head       M     36      Railway Station Master                 Tottenham            Middlesex
   8 111b 100  Railway House               Sarah            PIGGETT        wife       M         37                                         St Nicholas          Kent
   8 111b 100  Railway House               Etheldreda       PIGGETT        daur                  9  Scholar                                Dartford             Kent
   8 111b 100  Railway House               Kate             RELF           visitor               9  Scholar                                Bishopgate           Middlesex
   8 111b 101  Brick Kiln House            James            SMITH          Head       M     46      Brick Maker, Farmer 12 acres emp 4 lab.Etchingham           Sussex
   8 111b 101  Brick Kiln House            Eliza            SMITH          wife       M         45                                         Lathurst             Kent
   8 111b 101  Brick Kiln House            Manoah           SMITH          son        U     20      Brick Maker                            Iden                 Kent
   8 111b 101  Brick Kiln House            Thomas           SMITH          son        U     18      Brick Maker                            Sandhurst            Kent
   8 111b 101  Brick Kiln House            Elizabeth        SMITH          daur                 12  Scholar                                Sandhurst            Kent
   8 111b 101  Brick Kiln House            Peter J.         SMITH          son               9      Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   8 111b 101  Brick Kiln House            Ehbraim          SMITH          son               6      Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   8 111b 101  Brick Kiln House            Hephziliah       SMITH          daur                  7  Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   8 111b 101  Brick Kiln House            James            SMITH          son               4      Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   8 111b 102  Staplehurst Quarter         Penelepe         RICHARDSON     Head       M         47  Coachman's Wife                        Ludlow               Shropshire
   8 111b 102  Staplehurst Quarter         Mary A.          RICHARDSON     daur       U         19  Dress Maker                            Chelsea              Middlesex
   8 111b 103  Cottage near Hotel          Benjamin         TOLHURST       Head       M     43      Ag. Lab.                               Staplehurst          Kent
   8 111b 103  Cottage near Hotel          Eliza            TOLHURST       wife       M         44                                         Appledore            Kent
   8 111b 103  Cottage near Hotel          Robert           TOLHURST       son        U     18      Grocery Warehouseman                   Staplehurst          Kent
   8 111b 103  Cottage near Hotel          Sarah            TOLHURST       daur                 13  Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   8 111b 103  Cottage near Hotel          Hephzibah        TOLHURST       daur                  9  Scholar                                Staplehurst          Kent
   8 111b 103  Cottage near Hotel          Elizabeth        TOLHURST       daur                  4                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   8 111b 103  Cottage near Hotel          Mary             BUCHING        mother     W         80  Parish Pauper (crossed out)            Warehorne            Kent
   Go to Top of Page
   8 112a 104  Turn Pike Rd. near the hotelThomas           THATCHER       Head       M     56      Road Lab.                              Headcorn             Kent
   8 112a 104  Turn Pike Rd. near the hotelHannah           THATCHER       wife       M         60                                         Staplehurst          Kent
   8 112a 104  Turn Pike Rd. near the hotelHenry            THATCHER       son        U     18      Carter                                 Staplehurst          Kent
   8 112a 104  Turn Pike Rd. near the hotelSarah            FULLER         boarder    M         75  Char Woman                             Staplehurst          Kent
   8 112a      Hockenbury Rd Caravans & TenThomas           RIPLEY         Head       M     42      Hawker Peddler                         Hartly               Sussex
   8 112a      Hockenbury Rd Caravans & TenCelept           RIPLEY         wife       M         40                                         Hartly               Sussex
   8 112a      Hockenbury Rd Caravans & TenN.K.             RIPLEY         children   U     19      N.K. Hawker's Child                    N.K.
   8 112a      Hockenbury Rd Caravans & TenN.K.             RIPLEY         children   U     15      N.K. Hawker's Child                    N.K.
   8 112a      Hockenbury Rd Caravans & TenN.K.             RIPLEY         children   U     13      N.K. Hawker's Child                    N.K.
   8 112a      Hockenbury Rd Caravans & TenN.K.             RIPLEY         children   U     11      N.K. Hawker's Child                    N.K.
   8 112a      Hockenbury Rd Caravans & TenN.K.             RIPLEY         children   U          8  N.K. Hawker's Child                    N.K.
   8 112a      Hockenbury Rd Caravans & TenN.K.             RIPLEY         children   U          5  N.K. Hawker's Child                    N.K.
   8 112a      Hockenbury Rd Caravans & TenN.K.             RIPLEY         children   U          3  N.K. Hawker's Child                    N.K.
 Go to Top of Page

                                End of 1861 Census