Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
Reference: TNA (PRO) HO 107/1616
                                                    Staplehurst 1851 Census
                                                         Full Transcription

  Home  Surname Index  About the Data  Facts & Figures  Cenus Menu
Bookmarks : District 6  Folio  264  265  266  267  268  269  270  271  272  273  274  275  276      
                     District 7  Folio  280  281  282  283  284  285 286  287  288  289  290  291  292
                                               293  294  295  296  297 
                     District 8  Folio  301  302  303  304  305  306  307  308  309  310  311  312  313
                                               314  315   
 

                                                                   Relationship
District                                                           To Head           Age
    Folio  HH  Address                 Surname       Forename(s)   of Family   S    M   F  Occupation                    Born        County
  6 264b    1                          FEVER         John          Head        M   72      Ag. Lab                       Benenden    Kent
  6 264b    1                          FEVER         Sarah         wife        M        64                               Benenden    Kent
  6 264b    1                          FEVER         Matilda       dau         U        26 Dress Maker                   Staplehurst Kent
  6 264b    1                          FEVER         John          GranSon          6      Scholar                       Staplehurst Kent
  6 264b    2                          CHITTENDEN    Thomas        Head        M   30      Hawker of Jewlery             Cranbrook   Kent
  6 264b    2                          CHITTENDEN    Ann           wife        M        32 Dress Maker                   Staplehurst Kent
  6 264b    2                          CHITTENDEN    Thomas        son              2                                    Staplehurst Kent
  6 264b    2                          REEVES        William                   W   71      Ag Lab                        Staplehurst Kent
  6 264b    3                          BURT          Richard       Head        M   30      Blacksmith                    Cranbrook   Kent
  6 264b    3                          BURT          Amelia        wife        M        26 Dress Maker                   Staplehurst Kent
  6 264b    3                          BURT          Wm Richard    son            9w                                     Staplehurst Kent
  6 264b    3                          WATKINS       Ann           nurse       M        44 Nurse                         Lewis       Sussex
  6 264b    4                          HUGGINS       John          Head        M   74      Grocer & Baker                Hawkhurst   Kent
  6 264b    4                          HUGGINS       Ann           wife        M        35                               Cranbrook   Kent
  6 264b    4                          HUGGINS       Elizabeth     dau         U        12 Scholar                       Staplehurst Kent
  6 264b    4                          HUGGINS       Agnes         dau         U         9 Scholar                       Staplehurst Kent
  6 264b    4                          HUGGINS       Oliver        son         U    6      Scholar                       Staplehurst Kent
  6 264b    4                          NEWICK        Emily         lodger      M        45 Pauper                        Marden      Kent
 Go to Top of Page
  6 265a    5                          HAYSMORE      Edward        Head        M   53      Ag Lab                        Marden      Kent
  6 265a    5                          HAYSMORE      Mary          wife        M        52                               Brenchley   Kent
  6 265a    5                          HAYSMORE      Ann           dau         U        15                               Staplehurst Kent
  6 265a    5                          HAYSMORE      Stephen       son         U   10      Scholar                       Staplehurst Kent
  6 265a    5                          BELL          Alexander     lodger      U   30      Carpenter                     Plextol     Kent
  6 265a    5                          WINTER        William       lodger      U   36      Ag Lab                        Staplehurst Kent
  6 265a    6 The Bell                 CHEESEMAN     John          Head        M   50      Victular                      Staplehurst Kent
  6 265a    6 The Bell                 CHEESEMAN     Hannah        wife        M        48                               Staplehurst Kent
  6 265a    6 The Bell                 DEAN          Thomas        lodger      U   27      Ag Lab                        Staplehurst Kent
  6 265a    6 The Bell                 TRAY          Charles       lodger      U   16      Ag Lab                        Staplehurst Kent
  6 265a    6 The Bell                 CHEESEMAN     Thomas        lodger      W   79      Annuitant                     East Sutton Kent
  6 265a    6 The Bell                 POTTER        James         servant     U   27      General Servant               Marden      Kent
  6 265a    6 The Bell                 ATKINS        John          lodger      M   26      Plumber & Painter             Maidstone   Kent
  6 265a    7                          CRAMP         David         Head        M   64      Gardener                      Cranbrook   Kent
  6 265a    7                          CRAMP         Susan         wife        M        61                               Lenham      Kent
  6 265a    7                          BOOLS         Alfred        lodger      U   23      School Master                 Maidstone   Kent
  6 265a    8                          BOORMAN       Elizabeth     Head        W        71 Pauper (Wife of Wheelwright)  Cranbrook   Kent
  6 265a    8                          BOORMAN       Harriet       dau         U        29 Dress Maker                   Marden      Kent
  6 265b    9                          TOMSETT       Henry         Head        M   48      Boot & Shoemaker emp. 4 men   Hadlow      Kent
  6 265b    9                          TOMSETT       Ann           wife        m        46                               Hawkhurst   Kent
  6 265b    9                          TOMSETT       Charles       son         U   22      Boot & Shoemaker              Staplehurst Kent
  6 265b    9                          TOMSETT       Ann           dau         U        20                               Staplehurst Kent
  6 265b    9                          TOMSETT       Jane          dau         U        17 Teacher                       Staplehurst Kent
  6 265b    9                          TOMSETT       Caroline      dau                  15 Scholar                       Staplehurst Kent
  6 265b    9                          TOMSETT       Thomas        son             12      Scholar                       Staplehurst Kent
  6 265b    9                          TOMSETT       Harriet       dau                   9 Scholar                       Staplehurst Kent
  6 265b    9                          TOMSETT       Maria         dau                   6 Scholar                       Staplehurst Kent
  6 265b    9                          TOMSETT       Ellen         dau                   4 Scholar                       Staplehurst Kent
  6 265b    9                          TOMSETT       Charlotte     dau                   1 Scholar                       Staplehurst Kent
  6 265b    9                          PANKHURST     Joseph        apprentice  U   18      to Boot & Shoemaker           Maidstone   Kent
  6 265b   10                          AUSTEN        John          Head        M   36      Ag Lab                        Marden      Kent
  6 265b   10                          AUSTEN        Rebecca       wife        M        38                               Staplehurst Kent
  6 265b   10                          AUSTEN        Thomas        son         U   13      Scholar                       Staplehurst Kent
  6 265b   10                          AUSTEN        John          son             11      Scholar                       Staplehurst Kent
  6 265b   10                          AUSTEN        Damaris       dau                   6 Scholar                       Staplehurst Kent
  6 265b   10                          AUSTEN        Ann           dau                   1                               Staplehurst Kent
Go to Top of Page
  6 266a   11                          BROMLEY       Stephen       Head        M   36      Ag Lab                        Staplehurst Kent
  6 266a   11                          BROMLEY       Mary Ann      wife        M        27                               Cranbrook   Kent
  6 266a   11                          BROMLEY       Sophia        dau                 8?  Scholar                       Staplehurst Kent
  6 266a   11                          BROMLEY       John          son              1                                    Staplehurst Kent
  6 266a   12                          PEARSON       James         Head        M   31      Carpenter                     Smarden     Kent
  6 266a   12                          PEARSON       Ann           wife        M        36                               Smarden     Kent
  6 266a   12                          PEARSON       John          son            6m                                     Staplehurst Kent
  6 266a   13                          BOORMAN       Edward        Head        M   40      Wheelwright                   Staplehurst Kent
  6 266a   13                          BOORMAN       Martha        wife        M        37                               Staplehurst Kent
  6 266a   13                          BOORMAN       Edward        son         U   15      Letter Carrier                Staplehurst Kent
  6 266a   13                          BOORMAN       Thomas        son             13      Scholar                       Staplehurst Kent
  6 266a   13                          BOORMAN       Elizabeth     dau                  10 Scholar                       Staplehurst Kent
  6 266a   14                          STEDMAN       Thomas        Head        M   57      Sadler                        Mayfield    Sussex
  6 266a   14                          STEDMAN       Rose          wife        M        53 Dress Maker                   Staplehurst Kent
  6 266a   14                          WALTER        Elizabeth     sister      U        57 Dress Maker                   Staplehurst Kent
  6 266a   15                          HICKMOTT      John          Head        M   30      Stationer & Post Master       Brenchley   Kent
  6 266a   15                          HICKMOTT      Maria         wife        M        29                               Staplehurst Kent
  6 266a   15                          HICKMOTT      Maria         dau                   4                               Staplehurst Kent
  6 266a   15                          HUMPHREY      Caroline      servant     U        16 General Servant               Staplehurst Kent
  6 266b   16                          BUSS          Martha        Head        W        61 Annuitant                     Staplehurst Kent
  6 266b   16                          BUSS          Horace        son         U   23      Boot & Shoemaker              Staplehurst Kent
  6 266b   17                          BUSS          James         Head        M   38      Boot & Shoemaker              Staplehurst Kent
  6 266b   17                          BUSS          Frances       wife        M        29 School Mistress               Staplehurst Kent
  6 266b   17                          BUSS          Agatha        dau                   6                               Staplehurst Kent
  6 266b   18                          JULL          John          Head        U   28      Grocer & Draper               Staplehurst Kent
  6 266b   18                          JULL          Priscilla     sister      U        24 House Keeper                  Staplehurst Kent
  6 266b   18                          YOUNG         Edwin         apprentice  U   17      Apprentice                    ChiddingstonKent
  6 266b   18                          CRAMP         William       servant     U   14      General Servant               Staplehurst Kent
  6 266b   18                          OBEY          Mary          servant     U        21 General Servant               Staplehurst Kent
  6 266b   19                          TAMSETT       William       Head        M   53      Butcher                       Hadlow      Kent
  6 266b   19                          TAMSETT       Mary          wife        M        50                               Staplehurst Kent
  6 266b   19                          TAMSETT       Mary          dau         U        25                               Staplehurst Kent
  6 266b   19                          TAMSETT       John          son         U   22      Butcher                       Staplehurst Kent
  6 266b   20                          WOODGATE      Ann           Head        U        30 Governess of School           Pluckley    Kent
  6 266b   20                          WOODGATE      Emily         sister      U        24 Assistant to Governess        Pluckley    Kent
  6 266b   20                          BOORMAN       Mary Ann      Scholar              10 Scholar                       Frittenden  Kent
  6 266b   21                          BATES         John          Head        M   61      Carpenter                     Cranbrook   Kent
  6 266b   21                          BATES         Ann           wife        M        63                               Staplehurst Kent
Go to Top of Page
  6 267a   22                          HOW           Sarah         Head        W        74 Retired Draper & Grocer       Staplehurst Kent
  6 267a   22                          HOW           William       nephew      U   63      not engaged in any profession Rochester   Kent
  6 267a   23                          NUNN          John          Head        M   36      Tailer & Hatter emp 1 man     Stanford    Linc.
  6 267a   23                          NUNN          Mary          wife        M        33                               Marden      Kent
  6 267a   23                          NUNN          Elizabeth     dau         U         8 Scholar                       Faversham   Kent
  6 267a   23                          NUNN          Ellen         dau         U         7 Scholar                       Faversham   Kent
  6 267a   23                          NUNN          Mary Harman   dau                   5 Scholar                       Faversham   Kent
  6 267a   23                          NUNN          John          son              3                                    Faversham   Kent
  6 267a   23                          NUNN          Tho. Edward   son              2                                    Faversham   Kent
  6 267a   23                          NUNN          William Joshuason            1m                                     Staplehurst Kent
  6 267a   24                          WICKINGS      Sarah         Head        M        50 Builder's Wife                Hadlow      Kent
  6 267a   24                          WICKINGS      William       son         U   24      Builder                       Staplehurst Kent
  6 267a   24                          WICKINGS      Sarah         dau         U        23                               Staplehurst Kent
  6 267a   24                          WICKINGS      Maria         dau         U        21                               Staplehurst Kent
  6 267a   24                          BALLARD       Elizabeth     visitor     U         5 visitor                       Staplehurst Kent
  6 267a   25                          CHITTENDEN    Caroline      Head        U        43 Annuitant                     Bromley     Kent
  6 267a   25                          GARLAND       James         lodger      U   26      Annuitant                     Epsom       Surrey
  6 267a   25                          THWAITES      Elizabeth     servant     U        25 General Servant               Staplehurst Kent
  6 267a   26                          CHITTENDEN    Sarah         Head        U        58 Parochial Relief              Staplehurst Kent
  6 267b   27 Royal Oak                PIETERS       William       Head        M   60      Carpenter & Builder           Postslade   Sussex
  6 267b   27 Royal Oak                PIETERS       Sarah         wife        M        62                               Catsfield   Sussex
  6 267b   27 Royal Oak                PIETERS       Edward        son         U   16      work at home                  Hastings    Sussex
  6 267b   27 Royal Oak                PIETERS       Elizabeth     dau                  12 Scholar                       Hastings    Sussex
  6 267b   27 Royal Oak                PIETERS       Ann           dau                  10 Scholar                       Staplehurst Kent
  6 267b   27 Royal Oak                PIETERS       Sarah         dau                   7 Scholar                       Staplehurst Kent
  6 267b   28                          FIELD         Edward        Head        M   57      Relieving Officer             Linton      Kent
  6 267b   28                          FIELD         Elizabeth     wife        M        58                               Staplehurst Kent
  6 267b   29                          BUCKHURST     William       Head        M   61      Farmer -42a, emp 1            Stoke       Kent
  6 267b   29                          BUCKHURST     Sophia        wife        M        61                               Aldersgate  Middlesex
  6 267b   30                          GRIGSBY       William       Head        M   42      Independent Minister          Maidstone   Kent
  6 267b   30                          GRIGSBY       Mary Ann      wife        M        42                               (no entry)
  6 267b   30                          GRIGSBY       Emily         dau         U        13                               Maidstone   Kent
  6 267b   30                          GRIGSBY       Ann Elizabeth dau                   9                               Staplehurst Kent
  6 267b   30                          GRIGSBY       Edward        son              7                                    Staplehurst Kent
  6 267b   30                          GRIGSBY       Helena        dau                   2                               Staplehurst Kent
  6 267b   31                          WAGHORN       Joseph        Head        M   49      Grocer & Baker                Rochester   Kent
  6 267b   31                          WAGHORN       Ann           wife        M        41                               Staplehurst Kent
  6 267b   31                          PIERCE        Caroline      servant     U        16 General Servant               Cranbrook   Kent
Go to Top of Page
  6 268a   32                          REEVES        John          Head        M   46      Miller & Baker - emp 3m & 1b  Staplehurst Kent
  6 268a   32                          REEVES        Susannah      wife        M        27                               Staplehurst Kent
  6 268a   32                          REEVES        Susannah      dau         U         4                               Staplehurst Kent
  6 268a   32                          REEVES        Ellen Jane    dau         U         3                               Staplehurst Kent
  6 268a   32                          REEVES        John Thomas   son         U    1                                    Staplehurst Kent
  6 268a   32                          REEVES        Frances Elizabdau         U       1m                                Staplehurst Kent
  6 268a   32                          REEVES        Richard       nephew      U   18      Baker                         London
  6 268a   32                          GRANSBURY     Mary          servant     U        19 General Servant               Staplehurst Kent
  6 268a   32                          MARTIN        Sarah         servant     U        13 General Servant               Staplehurst Kent
  6 268a   33                          PENHIVIL      John          Head        M   47      Surgeon, General Practicioner Devonport   Devon
  6 268a   33                          PENHIVIL      Frances       wife        M        37                               Mayfield    Sussex
  6 268a   33                          PENHIVIL      John Hugh Tomsson              4                                    Wadhurst    Sussex
  6 268a   33                          PENHIVIL      Frances Amy   dau                   3                               Staplehurst Kent
  6 268a   33                          PENHIVIL      Arthur George son              2                                    Staplehurst Kent
  6 268a   33                          PENHIVIL      Ada Martha    dau                11m                                Staplehurst Kent
  6 268a   33                          REEVES        Joseph        servant     U   24      Groom & Footman               Linton      Kent
  6 268a   33                          HUBBARD       Harriet       servant     U        23 Servant Cook                  Wadhurst    Sussex
  6 268a   33                          NEALE         Ann           servant     U        18 Servant Nurse Maid            Linton      Kent
  6 268a   33                          ASMER         Fanny         servant     U        18 Servant House Maid            Headcorn    Kent
  6 268b   34                          PULL          William A.    Head        M   55      Guana Merchant & Appraiser,   Wrotham     Kent
                                                                                              Draper & Undertaker
  6 268b   34                          PULL          Mary Ann      wife        M        54                               Sutton ValenKent
  6 268b   34                          PULL          Hephzibak     dau         U        22                               Staplehurst Kent
  6 268b   34                          PULL          Celinia       dau         U        20                               Staplehurst Kent
  6 268b   34                          WINSER        Edwin         visitor     U   25      Farmer's Son                  Hailsham    Sussex
  6 268b   34                          WINSER        Albert        visitor     U   20      Draper Apprentice             Hailsham    Sussex
  6 268b   34                          UNICUME       Thomas        servant     U   38      General Servant               Cranbrook   Kent
  6 268b   34                          MARSHALL      Harriet       servant     U        30 General Servant               Linton      Kent
  6 268b   35                          REEVES        Thomas        Head        M   56      Builder emp 14m, Farmer emp 3mStaplehurst Kent
  6 268b   35                          REEVES        Mary Ann      wife        M        45                               Northiam    Sussex
  6 268b   35                          REEVES        Thomas        son         U   26      Builder's Assistant           Staplehurst Kent
  6 268b   35                          REEVES        Matilda       dau         U        24                               Staplehurst Kent
  6 268b   35                          REEVES        Anna          dau         U        18                               Staplehurst Kent
  6 268b   35                          BRIDGLAND     Elizabeth     servant     U        18 General Servant               Frittenden  Kent
  6 268b   35                          FARMER        Ann           servant     U        16 General Servant               Chart       Kent
  6 268b   36                          BOORMAN       William       Head        M   38      Sawyer                        Staplehurst Kent
  6 268b   36                          BOORMAN       Ann           wife        M        36                               Staplehurst Kent
  6 268b   36                          BOORMAN       Walter        son         U   11      Scholar                       Staplehurst Kent
  6 268b   36                          BOORMAN       Ann           dau         U         9 Scholar                       Staplehurst Kent
  6 268b   36                          BOORMAN       Charles       son         U    6      Scholar                       Staplehurst Kent
Go to Top of Page
  6 269a   37                          COLE          John          Head        M   57      out of business, late a farmerBoughton MonKent
  6 269a   37                          COLE          Mary          wife        M        47                               Staplehurst Kent
  6 269a   37                          COLE          Elizabeth     dau         U        19                               Boughton MonKent
  6 269a   37                          COLE          John          son         M   25      out of business               Boughton MonKent
  6 269a   37                          COLE          Elizabeth     dau-in-law  M        26                               Pluckley    Kent
  6 269a   37                          COLE          Mary Ann      granddau              2                               Staplehurst Kent
  6 269a   37                          COLE          Elizabeth Woodgranddau              1                               Staplehurst Kent
  6 269a   38                          BALLARD       John          Head        M   30      Post Boy                      Hawkhurst   Kent
  6 269a   38                          BALLARD       Sarah         wife        M        30 Dress Maker                   Staplehurst Kent
  6 269a   38                          BALLARD       Mary Ann      dau                   1                               Staplehurst Kent
  6 269a   38                          COUCHMAN      Samuel        father-in-laM   76      Parochial Relief              Hawkhurst   Kent
  6 269a   38                          COUCHMAN      Hannah        mother-in-laM        66                               Staplehurst Kent
  6 269a   39                          WATSON        Frederick     Head        M   32      Hair Dresser                  Rolverden   Kent
  6 269a   39                          WATSON        Susanna       wife        M        32                               Staplehurst Kent
  6 269a   39                          WATSON        Arthur Frederison              7      Scholar                       Staplehurst Kent
  6 269a   39                          WATSON        Clara Matilda dau                   5 Scholar                       Staplehurst Kent
  6 269a   40                          HAFFENDEN     Ann           Head        W        44 Parochial Relief              Rolverden   Kent
  6 269a   40                          HAFFENDEN     Mary Ann      dau         U        22 Dress Maker                   Staplehurst Kent
  6 269b   41                          BRIANT        Benjamin      Head        M   49      Grocer & Draper               Rotherfield Susx.
  6 269b   41                          BRIANT        Elizabeth     wife        M        44                               Shoreham    Susx.
  6 269b   41                          BRIANT        Benjamin      son         U   16      Ass. Grocer & Draper          Shoreham    Susx.
  6 269b   41                          WINCHESTER    Sarah Ann     servant     U        17 General Servant               Heathfield  Susx.
  6 269b   42                          TASSELL       Robert        Head        M   72      Victular                      Chenen?     Kent
  6 269b   42                          CHARLTON      Mary Ann      granddau    U        10 Scholar                       Chatham     Kent
  6 269b   42                          GOWR          Benjamin      lodger      U   51      Ag Lab                        Staplehurst Kent
  6 269b   43                          GURR          Stephen       Head        M   46      Ag Lab                        Staplehurst Kent
  6 269b   43                          GURR          Mary          wife        M        40                                           Ches.
  6 269b   43                          GURR          Sarah         dau         U        16 at home                       Staplehurst Kent
  6 269b   43                          GURR          John          son         U   14      at work (Ag Lab)              Staplehurst Kent
  6 269b   43                          GURR          Mary          dau                  12 Scholar                       Staplehurst Kent
  6 269b   43                          GURR          Henry         son             10      Scholar                       Staplehurst Kent
  6 269b   43                          GURR          Elizabeth     dau                   7 Scholar                       Staplehurst Kent
  6 269b   43                          GURR          Thomas        son              5                                    Staplehurst Kent
  6 269b   43                          GURR          Eliza         dau                   2                               Staplehurst Kent
  6 269b   43                          GURR          George        son            5m                                     Staplehurst Kent
  6 269b   44                          BEWLEY        Francis       Head        M   59      Parish Clerk & Sexton         East FarleigKent
  6 269b   44                          BEWLEY        Elizabeth     dau         U        34 at home                       Staplehurst Kent
Go to Top of Page
  6 270a   45                          REEVES        Henry         Head        M   36      Shoemaker - emp. 1 man        Staplehurst Kent
  6 270a   45                          REEVES        Elizabeth     wife        M   38                                    Ebony       Kent
  6 270a   45                          REEVES        Jane          dau         U        12 Scholar                       Staplehurst Kent
  6 270a   45                          REEVES        Elizabeth     dau         U        10 Scholar                       Staplehurst Kent
  6 270a   45                          WILLSHER      George        lodger      U   25      Solicitor's WritingClerk      Rolvenden   Kent
  6 270a   46                          WINTER        Charles       Head        M   46      Journeyman Bricklayer         Staplehurst Kent
  6 270a   46                          WINTER        Emily         wife        M        35                               Maidstone   Kent
  6 270a   46                          WINTER        Frederick     son         U   14      Scholar                       Staplehurst Kent
  6 270a   46                          WINTER        Alfred        son         U   11      Scholar                       Staplehurst Kent
  6 270a   46                          WINTER        George        son         U    9      Scholar                       Staplehurst Kent
  6 270a   46                          WINTER        Charlotte     dau                   6                               Staplehurst Kent
  6 270a   46                          WINTER        Emily         dau                   4                               Staplehurst Kent
  6 270a   46                          WINTER        Thomas        son            8m                                     Staplehurst Kent
  6 270a   46                          WINTER        William       son            8m                                     Staplehurst Kent
  6 270a   47                          BEWLEY        Thomas        Head        U   25      Journeyman Shoemaker          Staplehurst Kent
  6 270a   47                          BEWLEY        Lydia         mother      M        60                               Marden      Kent
  6 270a   47                          BEWLEY        James         brother     U   22      Ag Lab                        Staplehurst Kent
  6 270a   48                          WILSON        Stephen       Head        W   79      Gardener                      Hunton      Kent
  6 270a   48                          WILSON        Rebecca       dau         U        45 Housekeeper                   Staplehurst Kent
  6 270b   49 The Bower                OTTAWAY       William Nash  Head        W   49      Solicitor                     Bridge      Kent
  6 270b   49 The Bower                BEAUMONT      Henry         clerk       U   20      Solicitor's Articial Clerk    Winthorp    Notts.
  6 270b   49 The Bower                BRACE         Hannah        servant     U        31 General Servant               Womenswould Kent
  6 270b   49 The Bower                ARNOLD        Sarah         servant     U        26 General Servant               Stelling MinKent
  6 270b   50 The Cottage              TAYLOR        George        Head        M   47      Farmer out of business        Little BaddoEssex
  6 270b   50 The Cottage              TAYLOR        Sarah         wife        M        34                               Winchelsea  Sussex
  6 270b   50 The Cottage              TAYLOR        Sarah Stace   dau                  11 Scholar                       Little BaddoEssex
  6 270b   50 The Cottage              TAYLOR        Emily Austen  dau                   9 Scholar                       Little BaddoEssex
  6 270b   50 The Cottage              TAYLOR        Mary Stace    dau                   7 Scholar                       Little BaddoEssex
  6 270b   50 The Cottage              SMITH         Sarah         servant     U        20 House Servant                 Boreham     Essex
  6 270b   50 The Cottage              DANN          Sarah Ann     servant     U        23 House Servant                 Marden      Kent
  6 270b   51 The Rectory              CRICK         Thomas        Head        M   49      Rector of Staplehurst         Thurlow     Suffolk
  6 270b   51 The Rectory              CRICK         Frances Catherwife        M        21                               Eastborne   Sussex
  6 270b   51 The Rectory              CRICK         Emily Frances dau                   1                               Staplehurst Kent
  6 270b   51 The Rectory              HEAWAY        Jane          servant     W        49 House Servant                 Wilmington  Sussex
  6 270b   51 The Rectory              WILLIS        Mary          servant     U        47 House Servant                 Wailshaw    Sussex
  6 270b   51 The Rectory              CARY          Sarah         servant     U        23 House Servant                 Wailshaw    Sussex
  6 270b   51 The Rectory              ELY           William       servant     U   26      House Servant                 Thurlow     Sussex
Go to Top of Page
  6 271a   52                          RICHARDS      Charles       Head        M   56      Ag Lab                        Staplehurst Kent
  6 271a   52                          RICHARDS      Harriet       wife                 42                               Hythe       Kent
  6 271a   52                          RICHARDS      George        son             13      Ag Lab                        Staplehurst Kent
  6 271a   52                          RICHARDS      Allis         dau                   9 Scholar                       Staplehurst Kent
  6 271a   53                          HAYSMORE      Lewis         Head        M   24      Ag Lab                        Staplehurst Kent
  6 271a   53                          HAYSMORE      Caroline Susanwife        M        22                               Staplehurst Kent
  6 271a   53                          GEORGE        William James son-in-law       4      Scholar                       Staplehurst Kent
  6 271a   53                          HAYSMORE      Edward        son              2                                    Staplehurst Kent
  6 271a   54 Mr. Butcher's Farm       BUTCHER       John          Head        M   78      Farmer- 108a emp 2 men        Linton      Kent
  6 271a   54 Mr. Butcher's Farm       BUTCHER       Mary          wife        M        71                               Staplehurst Kent
  6 271a   54 Mr. Butcher's Farm       BUTCHER       Mary          dau         U        50                               Staplehurst Kent
  6 271a   54 Mr. Butcher's Farm       BUTCHER       Sarah         granddau    U        21                               Staplehurst Kent
  6 271a   54 Mr. Butcher's Farm       ELLIOT        Henry         servant     U   48      Farm Servant                  Yalding     Kent
  6 271a   54 Mr. Butcher's Farm       AVERY         Edward        servant     U   17      Carter's Mate                 Hunton      Kent
  6 271a   55 Loddenden                USBORNE       Ann           Head        W        54 Land Proprietor               St. John, SoSurrey
  6 271a   55 Loddenden                DOWNING       Ann           sister      U        52                               St. John, SoSurrey
  6 271a   55 Loddenden                DOWNING       Emily         niece       U        10                               British SubjAustralia
  6 271a   55 Loddenden                HUGGETT       Henry         servant     U   23                                    Tenterden   Kent
  6 271a   55 Loddenden                RICKETS       Margaret      servant     U        19                               Buckland    Kent
  6 271a   55 Loddenden                TUCKER        Elizabeth     servant     U        19                               Hunton      Kent
  6 271b   56                          COUCHMAN      John          Head        M   35      Gardener                      Staplehurst Kent
  6 271b   56                          COUCHMAN      Eliza         wife        M        33                               Frittenden  Kent
  6 271b   56                          COUCHMAN      Charles       son              8      Scholar                       Staplehurst Kent
  6 271b   56                          COUCHMAN      Eliza         dau                   6 Scholar                       Staplehurst Kent
  6 271b   56                          THWAITES      William       lodger      W   60      Butcher                       Staplehurst Kent
  6 271b   57 Kings Head               BUTCHER       John          Head        M   48      Victular                      Staplehurst Kent
  6 271b   57 Kings Head               BUTCHER       Anna          wife        M        48                               Horsmonden  Kent
  6 271b   57 Kings Head               BUTCHER       Maria         dau         U        19                               Staplehurst Kent
  6 271b   57 Kings Head               BUTCHER       Mary          dau         U        16                               Wrotham     Kent
  6 271b   57 Kings Head               BUTCHER       Ellen         dau                   9 Scholar                       Staplehurst Kent
  6 271b   57 Kings Head               BUTCHER       John          son              6      Scholar                       Staplehurst Kent
  6 271b   57 Kings Head               BURDEN        John          servant     U   27      House Servant                 Rolvenden   Kent
  6 271b   57 Kings Head               RICHARDS      Thomas        lodger      U   22      Ag Lab                        Staplehurst Kent
  6 271b   57 Kings Head               WICKINGS      Robert        lodger      W   62      Bricklayer                                Sussex
  6 271b   57 Kings Head               WILSON        William       lodger      U   64      Shoemaker                     Lenham      Kent
  6 271b   57 Kings Head               MEEK          Robert        lodger      M   26      Mail Driver                   Maidstone   Kent
  6 271b   57 Kings Head               PUNNETT       Henry         lodger      M   33      Mail Driver                   Ashford     Kent
  6 271b   57 Kings Head               BAILING       Thomas        lodger      U   22                                    Buckland    Kent
  6 271b   57 Kings Head               BERRSABAH     David         lodger      M   40      Hawker                        Morocco     Africa
  6 271b   57 Kings Head               BERRSABAH     David         lodger      U   11      Hawker                        London
Go to Top of Page
  6 272a   58 Loddenden Cottage        PIETERS       Sarah         Head        W        65 Annity                        London
  6 272a   58 Loddenden Cottage        REEVES        Mildred       servant     U        56 House Servant                 Staplehurst Kent
  6 272a   58 Loddenden Cottage        TOLHURST      Amy           servant     U        22 House Servant                 Staplehurst Kent
  6 272a   59                          VANE          Robert        Head        M   39      Journeyman Carpenter          Headcorn    Kent
  6 272a   59                          VANE          Susanna       wife        M        38                               Staplehurst Kent
  6 272a   59                          VANE          Jane          dau         U        13 at home                       Staplehurst Kent
  6 272a   60                          STILL         Ann           Head        W        60 Fund Holder                   Hawkhurst   Kent
  6 272a   60                          STILL         Jane Ward     dau         U        19 Fund Holder                   Staplehurst Kent
  6 272a   61                          BUSS          Sophia        Head        W        39 Parochial Relief              Staplehurst Kent
  6 272a   61                          BUSS          Harriet       dau         U         6                               Staplehurst Kent
  6 272a   61                          BUSS          Elizabeth     dau                   4                               Staplehurst Kent
  6 272a   61                          BUSS          Maria         dau                   1                               Staplehurst Kent
  6 272a   61                          REEVES        Robert        father-in-laW   74      Ag Lab                        Staplehurst Kent
  6 272a   61                          WISHART       James         lodger      U   24      Iron Plate Worker             Littleham   Devon
  6 272a   62                          JEOTHERGILL   James         Head        M   29      Mail Driver                   Milton      Kent
  6 272a   62                          JEOTHERGILL   Mary          wife        M        30                               Gillingham  Kent
  6 272a   62                          JEOTHERGILL   James Charles son              4                                    St. Leonard Sussex
  6 272a   62                          JEOTHERGILL   Mary          dau              2                                    Gravesend   Kent
  6 272a   62                          WILSON        Edwin         son-in-law      10                                    Hoo         Kent
  6 272b   63                          LEADBETTER    Richard       Head        M   40      Journeyman Carpenter          Hastings    Sussex
  6 272b   63                          LEADBETTER    Sophia        wife        M        41                               Pembury     Kent
  6 272b   63                          LEADBETTER    Richard       son         U   11      Scholar                       Goudhurst   Kent
  6 272b   63                          LEADBETTER    James         son              8      Scholar                       Staplehurst Kent
  6 272b   63                          LEADBETTER    Herbert       son              4                                    Staplehurst Kent
  6 272b   64                          HARRIS        Robert        Head        M   39      Letter Messenger              Staplehurst Kent
  6 272b   64                          HARRIS        Sarah         wife        M        40                               Staplehurst Kent
  6 272b   64                          HARRIS        Maria         dau         U        15 at home                       Staplehurst Kent
  6 272b   64                          HARRIS        John Kelly    son         U   13      at home                       Staplehurst Kent
  6 272b   65                          CARLEY        Stephen       Head        M   69      Surveyor of Turnpike Roads    Brightling  Sussex
  6 272b   65                          CARLEY        Sarah         wife        M        74                               East?       Kent
  6 272b   65                          CARLEY        Elizabeth     granddau    U        15                               Clerkenwell London
  6 272b   66                          CHITTENDEN    William       Head        M   57      Smith -emp. 2 men             Staplehurst Kent
  6 272b   66                          CHITTENDEN    Sarah         wife        M        51                               Staplehurst Kent
  6 272b   66                          CHITTENDEN    John          son         U   23      Smith                         Staplehurst Kent
  6 272b   66                          CHITTENDEN    Alfred        son         U   17      Smith                         Staplehurst Kent
  6 272b   66                          CHITTENDEN    Edwin         son         U   13      Scholar                       Staplehurst Kent
  6 272b   66                          CHITTENDEN    Emma          dau                  11 Scholar                       Staplehurst Kent
Go to Top of Page
  6 273a   67                          BOORMAN       Edward        Head        M   65      Wheelwright - emp. 2 men      Headcorn    Kent
  6 273a   67                          BOORMAN       George        grandson    U   19      Wheelwright                   Staplehurst Kent
  6 273a   67                          STILL         Thomas        lodger      U    8      Scholar                       Staplehurst Kent
  6 273a   67                          WRAIGHT       Ann           visitor     U        15                               Cranbrook   Kent
  6 273a   68                          BUSS          John          Head        M   36      Rail Inspector                Wrotham     Kent
  6 273a   68                          BUSS          Jane          wife        M        28                               Mayworth    Kent
  6 273a   68                          BUSS          John          son              8      Scholar                       East FarleigKent
  6 273a   69                          WEST          Samuel        Head        M   34      Ag Lab                        Marden      Kent
  6 273a   69                          WEST          Susanna       wife        M        33                               Staplehurst Kent
  6 273a   69                          WEST          Emily         dau         U        13 at home                       Staplehurst Kent
  6 273a   69                          WEST          Samuel        son             11      Scholar                       Staplehurst Kent
  6 273a   69                          WEST          William       son              9      Scholar                       Staplehurst Kent
  6 273a   69                          WEST          Caroline      dau                   7 Scholar                       Staplehurst Kent
  6 273a   69                          WEST          Elizabeth     dau                   4                               Staplehurst Kent
  6 273a   69                          WEST          Susanna       dau                   1                               Staplehurst Kent
  6 273a   70                          FARMER        Caroline      Head        W        32 Parochial Relief              ShaddockhursKent
  6 273a   70                          FARMER        Alfred        son         U    8      Scholar                       Staplehurst Kent
  6 273a   70                          FARMER        Charles       son         U    6      Scholar                       Frittenden  Kent
  6 273a   70                          FARMER        Rebecca       dau                   4                               Frittenden  Kent
  6 273a   70                          FARMER        Ellen         dau                   2                               Frittenden  Kent
  6 273b   71                          SHOOBRIDGE    James         Head        M   26      Journeyman Bricklayer         Benenden    Kent
  6 273b   71                          SHOOBRIDGE    Louisa        wife        M        26                               Staplehurst Kent
  6 273b   71                          SHOOBRIDGE    Henry Vincent son            8m                                     East PeckhamKent
  6 273b   72                          SMITH         Joseph Monte  Head        M   73      Basket Maker                  Burwash     Sussex
  6 273b   72                          SMITH         Sarah         wife        M        57                               Staplehurst Kent
  6 273b   73                          PHILLIPS      Elizabeth     Head        W        51 Land Proprietor               London      Middlesex
  6 273b   74                          SHOOBRIDGE    Robert        Head        M   27      Journeyman Bricklayer         Benenden    Kent
  6 273b   74                          SHOOBRIDGE    Mary Ann      wife        M        26                               Lamberhurst Kent
  6 273b   74                          SHOOBRIDGE    Samuel James  son              1
  6 273b   75                          BRISTOW       John          Head        M   26      Journeyman Carpenter          Boughton MonKent
  6 273b   75                          BRISTOW       Sarah         wife        M        26                               Boughton MonKent
  6 273b   75                          BRISTOW       George        son              4                                    Boughton MonKent
  6 273b   75                          BRISTOW       Susanna       dau                   3                               Staplehurst Kent
  6 273b   75                          BRISTOW       Sarah Elizabetdau                   1                               Staplehurst Kent
  6 273b   76                          EXSELL        Ann           Head        W   76      Annuitant                     Frittenden  Kent
  6 273b   77                          TINNER        Harriet       Head        M        31 Wife of Policeman London      Benenden    Kent
  6 273b   77                          TINNER        George        Son         U    7      Scholar                       Staplehurst Kent
  6 273b   77                          TINNER        Thomas        Son              6      Scholar                       Staplehurst Kent
  6 273b   77                          TINNER        Harriet       dau                   2                               Maidstone   Kent
  6 273b   77                          TINNER        Emma          dau                10m                                Staplehurst Kent
Go to Top of Page

  6 274a   78                          PAINE         George        Head        M   46      Ag Lab                        Biddenden   Kent
  6 274a   78                          PAINE         Sarah         wife        M        41                               Staplehurst Kent
  6 274a   78                          PAINE         George        son         U   22      Ag Lab                        Staplehurst Kent
  6 274a   78                          PAINE         Edward        son         U   18      Ag Lab                        Staplehurst Kent
  6 274a   78                          PAINE         William       son         U   12      Scholar                       Staplehurst Kent
  6 274a   78                          TRAYMAN       Anne          lodger      U        19 Ag Lab's daughter             Staplehurst Kent
  6 274a   78                          PAINE         Hannah        niece       U        12 Scholar                       Staplehurst Kent
  6 274a   78                          TRAYMAN       Harriet       lodger      U        10 Scholar                       Staplehurst Kent
  6 274a   78                          PAINE         John          lodger      U   40      Ag Lab                        Biddenden   Kent
  6 274a   79                          TOLHURST      Jesse         Head        W   67      Ag Lab                        Boughton MalKent
  6 274a   79                          TOLHURST      Sarah         dau         U        38                               Linton      Kent
  6 274a   79                          SPRATT        Sarah         lodger      U        68 Parochial Relief              Staplehurst Kent
  6 274a   79                          EDWARDS       George        lodger      M   30      Journeyman Carpenter          Withyham    Sussex
  6 274a   80                          HARRIS        George        Head        M   51      Ag Lab                        Biddenden   Kent
  6 274a   80                          HARRIS        Mary          wife        M        50                               Biddenden   Kent
  6 274a   80                          HARRIS        Mary Ann      dau         U        22 at home                       Cranbrook   Kent
  6 274a   80                          BLUNT         Samuel        visitor     W   44      Tailor                        Horsmonden  Kent
  6 274a   81                          FARMER        William       Head        M   36      Journeyman Bricklayer         Staplehurst Kent
  6 274a   81                          FARMER        Elizabeth     wife        M        32                               Frittenden  Kent
  6 274b   82                          HOAD          John          Head        M   46      Ag Lab                        Cranbrook   Kent
  6 274b   82                          HOAD          Harriet       wife        M        37                               Frittenden  Kent
  6 274b   82                          HOAD          Harriet       dau         U        15 at home                       Frittenden  Kent
  6 274b   82                          HOAD          William       son             14      Ag Lab                        Cranbrook   Kent
  6 274b   82                          HOAD          Frances       dau                  10 Scholar                       Frittenden  Kent
  6 274b   82                          HOAD          John          son              7      Scholar                       Cranbrook   Kent
  6 274b   82                          HOAD          Charles       son              4                                    Staplehurst Kent
  6 274b   82                          HOAD          Mark          son              1                                    Staplehurst Kent
  6 274b   83                          GILBERT       Susan         Head        W        66 Parochial Relief              Boxley      Kent
  6 274b   83                          FEVER         John          lodger      W   89      Parochial Relief              Frittenden  Kent
  6 274b   84                          GILBERT       David         Head        M   31      Ag Lab                        Staplehurst Kent
  6 274b   84                          GILBERT       Sarah         wife        M        25                               Caple       Surrey
  6 274b   84                          GILBERT       Thomas        son              4                                    WateringburyKent
  6 274b   84                          GILBERT       Ann           dau                   2                               WateringburyKent
  6 274b   84                          GILBERT       George        son            6m                                     Staplehurst Kent
  6 274b   85                          COLLISON      Samuel        Head        M   58      Journeyman Carpenter          Boughton MonKent
  6 274b   85                          COLLISON      Elizabeth     wife        M        37                               Staplehurst Kent
  6 274b   85                          COLLISON      Mary          dau         U        14                               Boughton MonKent
  6 274b   85                          COLLISON      Thomas        son             12                                    Staplehurst Kent
  6 274b   85                          COLLISON      Ann           dau                   7                               Staplehurst Kent
Go to Top of Page
  6 275a   86                          MARTIN        Thomas        Head        M   41      Ag Lab                        Maidstone   Kent
  6 275a   86                          MARTIN        Sarah         wife        M        38                               Chart       Kent
  6 275a   86                          MARTIN        Thomas        son         U   19      Ag Lab                        Staplehurst Kent
  6 275a   86                          MARTIN        Rebecca       dau         U        17 at home                       Staplehurst Kent
  6 275a   86                          MARTIN        William       son             12      at work                       Staplehurst Kent
  6 275a   86                          MARTIN        Mary          dau                  10 Scholar                       Staplehurst Kent
  6 275a   86                          MARTIN        Sophia        dau                   8 Scholar                       Staplehurst Kent
  6 275a   86                          MARTIN        George        son              6      Scholar                       Staplehurst Kent
  6 275a   86                          MARTIN        Joseph        son              1                                    Staplehurst Kent
  6 275a   87                          SAMSON        Sarah         Head        W        53 Washing Woman                 Cranbrook   Kent
  6 275a   87                          SIMMONS       John          son         U   30      Ag Lab                        Cranbrook   Kent
  6 275a   87                          SAMSON        Emily         dau         U        16 at home                       Frittenden  Kent
  6 275a   88                          REYNOLDS      Trayton       Head        M   28      Ag Lab                        Hailsham    Sussex
  6 275a   88                          REYNOLDS      Catherine     wife        M        21                               Staplehurst Kent
  6 275a   88                          REYNOLDS      Bertha        dau                   2                               Staplehurst Kent
  6 275a   88                          REYNOLDS      Elizabeth     day                 1m                                Staplehurst Kent
  6 275a   89 Bly Court                SHOOBRIDGE    Robert        Head        M   54      Bricklayer                    Benenden    Kent
  6 275a   89 Bly Court                SHOOBRIDGE    Emma          wife        M        42                               Cranbrook   Kent
  6 275a   89 Bly Court                SHOOBRIDGE    Sarah         mother      W        81                               Hawkhurst   Kent
  6 275b   90                          TAYLOR        George        Head        M   62      Ag Lab                        Marden      Kent
  6 275b   90                          TAYLOR        Elizabeth     wife        M        63                               Staplehurst Kent
  6 275b   91                          WALTER        William       Head        W   72      Butcher                       Staplehurst Kent
  6 275b   92                          WALTER        Charles       Head        M   44      Farmer-90a emp. 1 lab.        Staplehurst Kent
  6 275b   92                          WALTER        Sally Emily   wife        M        43 Farmer's Wife                 Staplehurst Kent
  6 275b   92                          WALTER        William       son         U   18      at home                       Staplehurst Kent
  6 275b   92                          WALTER        Emily         dau         U        16 at home                       Staplehurst Kent
  6 275b   92                          WALTER        James         son             13                                    Staplehurst Kent
  6 275b   92                          WALTER        Mildred       dau                  12                               Staplehurst Kent
  6 275b   92                          WALTER        John          son              9                                    Staplehurst Kent
  6 275b   92                          WALTER        Eliza         dau                   8                               Staplehurst Kent
  6 275b   92                          WALTER        Martha Ann    dau                   6                               Staplehurst Kent
  6 275b   93                          GRANSBURY     William       Head        M   48      Ag Lab                        Staplehurst Kent
  6 275b   93                          GRANSBURY     Mary          wife        M        50                               Staplehurst Kent
  6 275b   93                          GRANSBURY     Stephen       son             13                                    Staplehurst Kent
  6 275b   93                          GRANSBURY     John          son             10                                    Staplehurst Kent
  6 275b   93                          GRANSBURY     William       son              8                                    Staplehurst Kent
Go to Top of Page
  6 276a   94                          SELVES        John          Head        M   49      Ag Lab                        Staplehurst Kent
  6 276a   94                          SELVES        Lydia         wife        M        46                               Frittenden  Kent
  6 276a   94                          SELVES        Mary          dau         U        17 at home                       Staplehurst Kent
  6 276a   94                          SELVES        John          son         U   15      at work (Ag Lab)              Staplehurst Kent
  6 276a   94                          SELVES        James         son             13      at work (Ag Lab)              Staplehurst Kent
  6 276a   94                          SELVES        Charles       son             11      Scholar                       Staplehurst Kent
  6 276a   94                          SELVES        Edward        son              9      Scholar                       Staplehurst Kent
  6 276a   94                          SELVES        Walter        son              5      at home                       Staplehurst Kent
  6 276a   95                          WILSON        William       Head        M   43      Gardener                      Staplehurst Kent
  6 276a   95                          WILSON        Frances       wife        M        51 Laundress                     SittingborneKent
  6 276a   95                          PEACOCK       Elizabeth     niece       U        21 General Servant               Shipbourne  Kent
  6 276a   96 Windmill Cottage         HUMPHREY      Mary          wife        M        57 Tailor's wife                 Marden      Kent
  6 276a   96 Windmill Cottage         HUMPHREY      Walter Thomas son         U   29      Post Office Clerk             Staplehurst Kent
  6 276a   96 Windmill Cottage         HUMPHREY      Frances       dau         U        23 School Mistress               Staplehurst Kent
  6 276b   97                          VANE          James         Head        M   40      Cordwainer                    Headcorn    Kent
  6 276b   97                          VANE          Anne          wife        M        40                               Cranbrook   Kent
  6 276b   97                          VANE          Ann Jane      dau         U        16 Employed at home              Staplehurst Kent
  6 276b   97                          VANE          Susanna       dau         U        14 Employed at home              Staplehurst Kent
  6 276b   97                          VANE          Uquess        dau                  12 Employed at home              Staplehurst Kent
  6 276b   97                          VANE          Sarah Rolf    dau                  11 Scholar                       Staplehurst Kent
  6 276b   97                          VANE          James         son              9      Scholar                       Staplehurst Kent
  6 276b   97                          VANE          Edwin         son              7      Scholar                       Staplehurst Kent
  6 276b   97                          VANE          George        son              5                                    Staplehurst Kent
  6 276b   97                          VANE          Esther        dau                   3                               Staplehurst Kent
  6 276b   97                          VANE          Ellen         dau                   1                               Staplehurst Kent
Go to Top of Page
  7 280b    1 Cuckolds Corner          THOMAS        Edward        Head        U   48      Farmer of 10a. & Bricklater   Staplehurst Kent
  7 280b    1 Cuckolds Corner          THOMAS        Humphry       father      W   85      Independent                   Staplehurst Kent       check pa
  7 280b    1 Cuckolds Corner          THOMAS        George        lodger      M   41      Ag Lab                        Staplehurst Kent
  7 280b    1 Cuckolds Corner          THOMAS        Eliza         wife        M        35                               Staplehurst Kent
  7 280b    1 Cuckolds Corner          THOMAS        George        son         U   17                                    Staplehurst Kent
  7 280b    1 Cuckolds Corner          THOMAS        Charles       son             11                                    Staplehurst Kent
  7 280b    1 Cuckolds Corner          THOMAS        Edwin         son              4                                    Staplehurst Kent
  7 280b    2 Cuckolds Corner          FEVER         Elfred        Head        M   31      Ag Lab                        Staplehurst Kent
  7 280b    2 Cuckolds Corner          FEVER         Ann           wife        M        32                               Marden      Kent
  7 280b    3 Cuckolds Corner          HINKLEY       Hannah        Head        U        25 Needlewoman                   Staplehurst Kent
  7 280b    3 Cuckolds Corner          HINKLEY       Henry         son             15                                    Staplehurst Kent
  7 280b    3 Cuckolds Corner          SAKES         William       lodger      U   46      Ag Lab                                    Yorkshire
  7 280b    4 Wards Cottage            WEBB          George        Head        M   51      Ag Lab                        Marden      Kent
  7 280b    4 Wards Cottage            WEBB          Amy           wife        M        55                               Staplehurst Kent
  7 280b    4 Wards Cottage            WEBB          Mary          dau         U        22                               Staplehurst Kent
  7 280b    4 Wards Cottage            WEBB          Thomas        son         U   18      Ag Lab                        Staplehurst Kent
  7 280b    4 Wards Cottage            WEBB          Henry         son             14      Ag Lab                        Staplehurst Kent
  7 280b    4 Wards Cottage            WEBB          Charlotte     dau                  11                               Staplehurst Kent
  7 280b    4 Wards Cottage            WEBB          William       son              8                                    Staplehurst Kent
Go to Top of Page
  7 281a    5 Moat Farm                GEORGE        John          Head        U   51      Farmer 80a., emp. 2 labourers Staplehurst Kent
  7 281a    5 Moat Farm                GEORGE        Mary          sister      W        56                               Staplehurst Kent
  7 281a    5 Moat Farm                GEORGE        Sarah         sister      U        46                               Staplehurst Kent
  7 281a    5 Moat Farm                GEORGE        Elizabeth     sister      U        40                               Staplehurst Kent
  7 281a    5 Moat Farm                AUSTIN        George        servant     U   22      General Servant               Benenden    Kent
  7 281a    5 Moat Farm                COLE          Frederic      servant     U   16      General Servant               Staplehurst Kent
  7 281a    5 Moat Farm                NOOK          Robert        servant     U   21      General Servant               Ticehurst   Sussex
  7 281a    6 Crump Cottage            THOMAS        John          Head        M   42      Ag Lab                        Staplehurst Kent
  7 281a    6 Crump Cottage            THOMAS        Sarah         wife        M        40                               Staplehurst Kent
  7 281a    6 Crump Cottage            THOMAS        Robert        son         U   20      Ag Lab                        Staplehurst Kent
  7 281a    6 Crump Cottage            THOMAS        Mary          dau         U        13                               Staplehurst Kent
  7 281a    6 Crump Cottage            THOMAS        Emma          dau                  10                               Staplehurst Kent
  7 281a    6 Crump Cottage            THOMAS        Maria         dau                   7                               Staplehurst Kent
  7 281a    6 Crump Cottage            THOMAS        Edward        son              5                                    Staplehurst Kent
  7 281a    6 Crump Cottage            THOMAS        Humphry       son              1                                    Staplehurst Kent
  7 281a    6 Crump Cottage            GILBERT       William       lodger      U   22      Ag Lab                        Staplehurst Kent
  7 281a    7                          OLIVER        Airm          Head        M   25      S.E.Railway Porter            London      Middlesex
  7 281a    7                          OLIVER        Emma          wife        M        21                               London      Middlesex
  7 281a    7                          OLIVER        Charles       son              2                                    London      Middlesex
  7 281a    7                          OLIVER        George        son              1                                    Staplehurst Kent
  7 281b    8                          VINCE         John          Head        M   34      S.E.Railway Goods Porter      Hunton      Kent
  7 281b    8                          VINCE         Mary Ann      wife        M        34                               Hunton      Kent
  7 281b    8                          VINCE         Ann           dau                   8 Scholar                       Hunton      Kent
  7 281b    8                          VINCE         Emily         dau                   7 Scholar                       Ticehurst   Sussex
  7 281b    8                          VINCE         John          son              5                                    Staplehurst Kent
  7 281b    8                          VINCE         Caroline      dau                   3                               Staplehurst Kent
  7 281b    9 Railway Cottage          SAUNDERS      John          Head        M   28      S.E. Railway Porter           Chichester  Sussex
  7 281b    9 Railway Cottage          SAUNDERS      Hannah        wife        M        22                               Bromley     Kent
  7 281b    9 Railway Cottage          SAUNDERS      John          son              2                                    Tunbridge   Kent
  7 281b    9 Railway Cottage          SAUNDERS      James         son            2m                                     Staplehurst Kent
  7 281b   10 Railway Cottage          MOSELEY       Rpbert        Head        M   35      Goods Porter                  Yalding     Kent
  7 281b   10 Railway Cottage          MOSELEY       Ann           wife        M        26                               Goudhurst   Kent
  7 281b   10 Railway Cottage          MOSELEY       John          son              3                                    Staplehurst Kent
  7 281b   10 Railway Cottage          MOSELEY       Elizabeth     dau                   2                               Staplehurst Kent
  7 281b   11 Railway Cottage          BARRETT       William       Head        M   25      S.E.Railway Porter            Ross CarberyIreland
  7 281b   11 Railway Cottage          BARRETT       Charlotte     wife        M        28                               Carlow TulloIreland
  7 281b   12                          BAIGNAL       Emma          Head        W        73                               Benenden    Kent
  7 281b   12                          BAIGNAL       Margarate     grand dau   U        14                               Staplehurst Kent
  7 281b   13                          HATCHER       John          Head        M   51      Ag Lab                        Sutton      Kent
  7 281b   13                          HATCHER       Jane          wife        M        34                               Linton      Kent
Go to Top of Page
  7 282a   13                          HATCHER       William       son             10                                    Staplehurst Kent
  7 282a   13                          HATCHER       John          son              2                                    Staplehurst Kent
  7 282a   13                          HATCHER       Abigail       dau                   1                               Staplehurst Kent
  7 282a   14                          SISLEY        George        Head        M   70      Ag Lab                        Staplehurst Kent
  7 282a   14                          SISLEY        Sarah         wife        M        70                               Walberton   Sussex
  7 282a   14                          ASHBEY        William       lodger      M   30      Ag Lab                        Chart       Kent
  7 282a   14                          ASHBEY        Eliza         lodger      M        28                               Staplehurst Kent
  7 282a   14                          ASHBEY        Sarah         dau                   2                               Staplehurst Kent
  7 282a   15                          PARKS         Thomas        Head        M   46      Ag Lab                        Staplehurst Kent
  7 282a   15                          PARKS         Mary          wife        M        62                               Marden      Kent
  7 282a   15                          TYLER         William       lodger      W   61      Stable Helper                 Brookland   Kent
  7 282a   16                          WATERMAN      James         Head        M   33      Cab? Maker S.E. Railway       Staplehurst Kent
  7 282a   16                          WATERMAN      Jane          wife        M        25                               Cranbrook   Kent
  7 282a   16                          WATERMAN      Edward        son              6                                    Staplehurst Kent
  7 282a   16                          WATERMAN      Jane          dau                   3                               Staplehurst Kent
  7 282a   16                          FENNELL       Elizabeth     visitor     M        46                               Staplehurst Kent
  7 282a   16                          FENNELL       Charles       visitor         12                                    Cranbrook   Kent
  7 282a   17                          CHARLTON      William       Head        M   41      Post Office Clerk             Chatham     Kent
  7 282a   17                          CHARLTON      Rebecca       wife        M        33                               Chatham     Kent
  7 282a   17                          CHARLTON      Rebecca       dau                   1                               Staplehurst Kent
  7 282b   18                          BURR          Robert        Head        M   42      Farmer of 18a                 Goudhurst   Kent
  7 282b   18                          BURR          Elizabeth     wife        M        42                               Goudhurst   Kent
  7 282b   18                          BURR          Harriet Elizabdau                   5                               Chart       Kent
  7 282b   18                          GARDENER      Eliza         visitor     M        30                               London      Middlesex
  7 282b   18                          GARDENER      George        visitor         11                                    Godalming   Surrey
  7 282b   18                          GARDENER      Herbert       visitor          2                                    Ashford     Kent
  7 282b   18                          WATSON        Henry         lodger      M   26      Goods Clerk S.E               London      Middlesex
  7 282b   18                          WATSON        Sophia        wife        M        35                               London      Middlesex
  7 282b   18                          WATSON        Perry         son              1                                    London      Middlesex
  7 282b   19                          SPRATT        John          Head        M   36      Farmer of 22a                 Staplehurst Kent
  7 282b   19                          SPRATT        Elizabeth     wife        M        34                               Staplehurst Kent
  7 282b   19                          SPRATT        James         son             11                                    Staplehurst Kent
  7 282b   19                          SPRATT        John          son              6                                    Staplehurst Kent
  7 282b   19                          SPRATT        Ellen         dau                   6                               Staplehurst Kent
  7 282b   19                          SPRATT        William       son              5                                    Staplehurst Kent
  7 282b   19                          SPRATT        Edward        son              2                                    Staplehurst Kent
  7 282b   19                          HILL          John          lodger      U   45      Farm Labourer                 Chicester   Sussex
  7 282b   20 Fanel Farm               LOVE          Robert        Head        M   52      Ag Lab                        Staplehurst Kent
  7 282b   20 Fanel Farm               LOVE          Harriet       wife        M        45                               Staplehurst Kent
Go to Top of Page
  7 283a   20 Fanel Farm               LOVE          Elija         son             12                                    Staplehurst Kent
  7 283a   20 Fanel Farm               LOVE          Ann           dau                  10                               Staplehurst Kent
  7 283a   20 Fanel Farm               LOVE          Thomas        son              8                                    Staplehurst Kent
  7 283a   20 Fanel Farm               WEBB          John          lodger      M   21      Ag Lab                        Staplehurst Kent
  7 283a   20 Fanel Farm               WEBB          Harriet       wife        M        19                               Staplehurst Kent
  7 283a   20 Fanel Farm               WEBB          Harriet       dau                 9m                                Staplehurst Kent
  7 283a   21                          WEBB          Harriet       Head        M        31                               Cranbrook   Kent
  7 283a   21                          WEBB          George        son         U   15      Ag Lab                        Hadlow      Kent
  7 283a   21                          WEBB          James         son             14      Ag Lab                        Staplehurst Kent
  7 283a   21                          WEBB          Ann           dau                  13                               Staplehurst Kent
  7 283a   21                          WEBB          Mary          dau                  10                               Staplehurst Kent
  7 283a   22                          FIELD         Mary          Head        W        54 Farmer 50a emp. 3 labourers   Peasmarsh   Sussex
  7 283a   22                          STANDEN       Mary          visitor     W        70                               Peasmarsh   Sussex
  7 283a   22                          APPE          Marie         visitor     U        49                               Peasmarsh   Sussex
  7 283a   22                          SMITH         Emmie         servant     U        37 House Servant                 Frittenden  Kent
  7 283a   22                          SIMMONS       James         servant     U   26      Farm Servant                  Frittenden  Kent
  7 283a   22                          SAXBY         James         servant     U   33      Farm Servant                  Edenbridge  Kent
  7 283a   23                          SELVES        Sarah         Head        W        81 Famer of acre                 Staplehurst Kent
  7 283a   23                          WATERMAN      Sarah         servant     U        16                               Staplehurst Kent
  7 283b   24                          SELVES        Charles       Head        M   46      Ag Lab                        Staplehurst Kent
  7 283b   24                          SELVES        Sophia        wife        M        46                               Marden      Kent
  7 283b   24                          SELVES        George        son         U   18      Ag Lab                        Staplehurst Kent
  7 283b   24                          SELVES        Sarah         dau                  13 Scholar                       Staplehurst Kent
  7 283b   24                          SELVES        Charles       son             11      Scholar                       Staplehurst Kent
  7 283b   24                          SELVES        Edward        son              8      Scholar                       Staplehurst Kent
  7 283b   25                          BROAD         William       Head        M   29      Ag Lab                        Staplehurst Kent
  7 283b   25                          BROAD         Ann           wife        M        29                               Staplehurst Kent
  7 283b   25                          BROAD         John          son              7                                    Staplehurst Kent
  7 283b   25                          BROAD         Edward        son              4                                    Staplehurst Kent
  7 283b   25                          BROAD         Mary Ann      dau                   2                               Staplehurst Kent
  7 283b   25                          BROAD         Charles       son            1m                                     Staplehurst Kent
  7 283b   25                          PILCHER       Ann           visitor     U        20                               Canterbury  Kent
  7 283b   26                          EAGLETON      George        Head        M   28      Farm Labourer                 Malling     Kent
  7 283b   26                          EAGLETON      Elizabeth     wife        M        22                               Marden      Kent
  7 283b   27 Harths Cottage           GILBERT       Richard       Head        M   55      Ag Lab                        Marden      Kent
  7 283b   27 Harths Cottage           GILBERT       Mary          wife        M        28                               Staplehurst Kent
  7 283b   27 Harths Cottage           GILBERT       Martha        dau                   6                               Staplehurst Kent
  7 283b   27 Harths Cottage           GILBERT       Lazines?      son              4                                    Staplehurst Kent
Go to Top of Page
  7 284a   28                          BURR          George        Head        M   56      Farmer 80a., emp. 3 labourers Goudhurst   Kent
  7 284a   28                          BURR          Ann           wife        M        48                               Chart       Kent
  7 284a   28                          BURR          George        son         U   22      Farmer's son                  Goudhurst   Kent
  7 284a   28                          BURR          Alice         dau         U        18 Farmer's daughter             Goudhurst   Kent
  7 284a   28                          BURR          Elizabeth     dau         U        15 Farmer's daughter             Staplehurst Kent
  7 284a   28                          BURR          Ellen         dau                  11 Farmer's daughter             Staplehurst Kent
  7 284a   28                          BURR          Walter Thomas son              7      Scholar                       Staplehurst Kent
  7 284a   29                          THOMAS        Humphrey      Head        M   50      Farmer 4 acres                Staplehurst Kent
  7 284a   29                          THOMAS        Susana        wife        M        49                               Heathfield  Sussex
  7 284a   30 Duckhurst Farm           SMITH         James         Head        M   41      Farmer 120a. emp. 2 Labourers Wadhurst    Sussex
  7 284a   30 Duckhurst Farm           SMITH         Harriet       wife        M        40                               Marefield   Sussex
  7 284a   30 Duckhurst Farm           SMITH         Ann           dau                   1                               Staplehurst Kent
  7 284a   30 Duckhurst Farm           STACE         Harriet       visitor     U        26                               Marden      Kent
  7 284a   30 Duckhurst Farm           VENNELL       Martha        servant     U        16 House Servant                 Marden      Kent
  7 284a   30 Duckhurst Farm           PEIRSON       Thomas        servant     U   25      Servant                       Staplehurst Kent
  7 284a   30 Duckhurst Farm           HUGGINS       George        servant     U   18      Servant                       Staplehurst Kent
  7 284a   30 Duckhurst Farm           SISLEY        George        servant     U   17      Servant                       Staplehurst Kent
  7 284a   31                          BROAD         John          Head        M   28      Ag Lab                        Staplehurst Kent
  7 284a   31                          BROAD         Sarah         wife        M        23                               Staplehurst Kent
  7 284a   31                          BROAD         John          son              2                                    Staplehurst Kent
  7 284b   32                          SISLEY        John          Head        M   46      Farm Labourer                 Staplehurst Kent
  7 284b   32                          SISLEY        Susanna       wife        M        46                               Staplehurst Kent
  7 284b   32                          SISLEY        Ellen         dau         U        19 Dressmaker                    Staplehurst Kent
  7 284b   32                          SISLEY        Susanna       dau                  14                               Staplehurst Kent
  7 284b   32                          SISLEY        Eliza         dau                  11 Scholar                       Staplehurst Kent
  7 284b   32                          SISLEY        Henry         son              9      Scholar                       Staplehurst Kent
  7 284b   32                          SISLEY        William       son              5                                    Staplehurst Kent
  7 284b   33                          BURR?         Frederic      Head        M   26      Ag Lab                        Penbury     Kent
  7 284b   33                          BURR?         Ann           wife        M        33                               Goudhurst   Kent
  7 284b   33                          BURR?         Elizabeth     dau                   6                               Linton      Kent
  7 284b   33                          BURR?         Frederic      son              2                                    Brenchley   Kent
  7 284b   34                          PAIN?         John Reeves   Head        M   27      Ag Lab                        Staplehurst Kent
  7 284b   34                          PAIN?         Sarah         wife        M        26                               Marden      Kent
  7 284b   34                          PAIN?         Thomas        son              4                                    Staplehurst Kent
  7 284b   34                          PAIN?         Mary          dau                18m                                Staplehurst Kent
  7 284b   35                          GOLDING       William       Head        M   60      Ag Lab                        Marden      Kent
  7 284b   35                          GOLDING       Susan         wife        M        59                               Horsmonden  Kent
  7 284b   35                          GOLDING       Charles       son             10                                    Staplehurst Kent
  7 284b   36                          JENNER        George        Head        M   48      Ag Lab                        Horsmonden  Kent
  7 284b   36                          JENNER        Elizabeth     wife        M        33                               Staplehurst Kent
Go to Top of Page
  7 285a   36                          JENNER        Elizabeth     dau         U        13                               Staplehurst Kent
  7 285a   36                          JENNER        Phillip       son             10                                    Staplehurst Kent
  7 285a   36                          JENNER        Susana        dau                   8                               Staplehurst Kent
  7 285a   36                          JENNER        Esther        dau                   6                               Staplehurst Kent
  7 285a   36                          JENNER        Ellen         dau                   4                               Staplehurst Kent
  7 285a   36                          JENNER        Maryon        dau                   2                               Staplehurst Kent
  7 285a   36                          PARKER        John          lodger      M   60      Ag Lab                        Marden      Kent
  7 285a   37 Clapper Farm             PILCHER       George        Head        W   48      Farmer of 90a emp. 1 labourer Ash         Kent
  7 285a   37 Clapper Farm             PILCHER       John          son         U   23      Farmer's son                  Wye         Kent
  7 285a   37 Clapper Farm             FRYER         Mary Ann      visitor               9                               Boughton    Kent
  7 285a   37 Clapper Farm             PILCHER       William       lodger      U   27      Ag Lab                        Postling    Kent
  7 285a   37 Clapper Farm             SANDHURST     William       servant     U   49      Ag Lab                        Mayfield    Sussex
  7 285a   37 Clapper Farm             GOLDING       William       servant     U   19      Farm Servant                  Goudhurst   Kent
  7 285a   38                          SELVES        Thomas        Head        M   48      Ag Lab                        Staplehurst Kent
  7 285a   38                          SELVES        Frances       wife        M        47                               Cranbrook   Kent
  7 285a   38                          SELVES        William       son         U   22      Ag Lab                        Staplehurst Kent
  7 285a   38                          SELVES        John          son         U   19      Ag Lab                        Staplehurst Kent
  7 285a   38                          SELVES        Thomas        son             13                                    Staplehurst Kent
  7 285a   38                          SELVES        Sarah         dau                   9 Scholar                       Staplehurst Kent
  7 285b   39                          JURY          Edward        Head        M   63      Ag Lab                        Marden      Kent
  7 285b   39                          JURY          Alice         wife        M        63                               Marden      Kent
  7 285b   39                          JURY          Edmond        son         U   33      Ag Lab                        Staplehurst Kent
  7 285b   39                          PILCHER       Thomas        lodger      U   25      Ag Lab                        Brook       Kent
  7 285b   40                          STAINE        William       Head        M   33      Ag Lab                        WesthainfielEssex
  7 285b   40                          STAINE        Caroline      wife        M        36                               Staplehurst Kent
  7 285b   41                          SEKER         Richard       Head        M   64      Ag Lab                        Waldron     Sussex
  7 285b   41                          SEKER         Caroline      wife        M        63 (deaf)                        Stone       Kent
  7 285b   42 Lindridge Farm           LUCK          William       Head        M   32      Farmer 50a emp. 2 labourers   Brenchley   Kent
  7 285b   42 Lindridge Farm           LUCK          Caroline      wife        M        36                               Goudhurst   Kent
  7 285b   42 Lindridge Farm           LUCK          Anna          dau                   5                               Nettlestead Kent
  7 285b   42 Lindridge Farm           LUCK          Elizabeth Wattdau                   2 (dumb)                        Nettlestead Kent
  7 285b   42 Lindridge Farm           CRAYFORD      William       servant     W   27      Farm Labourer                 East PeckhamKent
  7 285b   42 Lindridge Farm           RICHARD       Mary Ann      servant     U        20 House Servant                 Marden      Kent
  7 285b   43                          APPS          John          Head        M   61      Farm Labourer                 Wadhurst    Sussex
  7 285b   43                          APPS          Hannah        wife        M        62                               Marden      Kent
  7 285b   43                          APPS          James         son         U   37      Pauper (idiot)                Hunton      Kent
  7 285b   43                          APPS          William       son         U   35      Pauper (idiot)                Linton      Kent
  7 285b   43                          APPS          Edmund        son         U   26      Farm Labourer                 Boughton MonKent
Go to Top of Page
  7 286a   44                          CORK          Thomas        Head        M   32      Brickmaker                    Cranbrook   Kent
  7 286a   44                          CORK          Louise        wife        M        26                               Biddenden   Kent
  7 286a   44                          CORK          Thomas        son              7                                    Frittenden  Kent
  7 286a   44                          CORK          William       son              4                                    Frittenden  Kent
  7 286a   44                          CORK          Richard       son              3                                    Cranbrook   Kent
  7 286a   45                          SEAGAR        Richard       Head        M   23      Ag Lab                        Staplehurst Kent
  7 286a   45                          SEAGAR        Elizabeth     wife        M        23                               Marden      Kent
  7 286a   45                          SEAGAR        Fredric       son              3                                    Staplehurst Kent
  7 286a   45                          SEAGAR        Elizabeth     dau                 9m                                Staplehurst Kent
  7 286a   45                          MARTIN        Sarah         lodger      W        65 Parish Relief                 Horsmonden  Kent
  7 286a   46                          SAMSON        Stephen       Head        M   52      Farmer of 60a emp. 1 labourer Staplehurst Kent
  7 286a   46                          SAMSON        Pamela        wife        M        46                               Staplehurst Kent
  7 286a   46                          SAMSON        Elizabeth     dau         U        21 Farmer's daughter             Staplehurst Kent
  7 286a   46                          SAMSON        Harriet       dau         U        16 Farmer's daughter             Staplehurst Kent
  7 286a   46                          SAMSON        Stephen       son         U   15      Farmer's son                  Staplehurst Kent
  7 286a   46                          SAMSON        Richard       son             13      Scholar                       Staplehurst Kent
  7 286a   46                          SAMSON        John William  son             10      Scholar                       Staplehurst Kent
  7 286a   46                          SAMSON        William       son              8      Scholar                       Staplehurst Kent
  7 286a   46                          READER        Frederic      servant     U   27      Farm Servant                  Staplehurst Kent
  7 286a   46                          BURR          William       servant     U   21      Farm Servant                  Staplehurst Kent
  7 286b   47 Great Pagehurst          TAYLOR        Stephen       Head        M   61      Bailiff Farmer 542a. Emp. 50 lCranbrook   Kent
  7 286b   47 Great Pagehurst          TAYLOR        Martha        wife        M        60 Bailiff's wife                Cranbrook   Kent
  7 286b   47 Great Pagehurst          TAYLOR        Jane          dau         U        20 Bailiff's daughter            Cranbrook   Kent
  7 286b   47 Great Pagehurst          TAYLOR        Thomas        son         U   36      Bailiff's son                 Cranbrook   Kent
  7 286b   47 Great Pagehurst          WESTON        Elizabeth     servant     U        13 House Servant                 Frittenden  Kent
  7 286b   47 Great Pagehurst          CHITTENDEN    William       servant     U   25      Blacksmith                    Staplehurst Kent
  7 286b   47 Great Pagehurst          HARDY         George        servant     U   28      Carter                        Hawkhurst   Kent
  7 286b   47 Great Pagehurst          BRAND         Henry         servant     U   38      Farm Servant                  Beckley     Sussex
  7 286b   47 Great Pagehurst          BRAND         William       servant     U   45      Farm Servant                  Beckley     Sussex
  7 286b   47 Great Pagehurst          TAMSETT       William       servant     U   24      Carter                        Boughton    Kent
  7 286b   47 Great Pagehurst          BRAND         George        servant     U   34      Farm Servant                  Beckley     Sussex
  7 286b   47 Great Pagehurst          FRANCES       George        servant     U   26      Farm Servant                  Beckley     Sussex
  7 286b   47 Great Pagehurst          SAUNTER       Gebige        servant     U   18      Farm Servant                  Beckley     Sussex
  7 286b   47 Great Pagehurst          WEEKS         Edwin         servant     U   16      Farm Servant                  Hawkhurst   Kent
  7 286b   47 Great Pagehurst          EDWARDS       George        servant     U   21      Farm Servant                  Rye         Sussex
  7 286b   47 Great Pagehurst          UNDERDOWN     Henry         servant     U   18      Carter's Mate                 Hawkhurst   Kent
  7 286b   47 Great Pagehurst          CHAPMAN       Thomas        servant     U   17      Carter's Mate                 Goudhurst   Kent
  7 286b   47 Great Pagehurst          WOODHAINE     William       servant     U   17      Carter's Mate                 Hunton      Kent
  7 286b   47 Great Pagehurst          HEM           Thomas        servant     U   20      House Servant                 Staplehurst Kent
  7 286b   47 Great Pagehurst          WATERMAN      James         servant     U   24      Farm Servant                  Cranbrook   Kent
Go to Top of Page
  7 287a   48 Five Ash                 RUSSELL       James         Head        M   40      Farmer of 12a. & Carter       Marden      Kent
  7 287a   48 Five Ash                 RUSSELL       Sarah         wife        M        32                               Marden      Kent
  7 287a   48 Five Ash                 RUSSELL       Sarah         dau                   7                               Marden      Kent
  7 287a   48 Five Ash                 RUSSELL       James         son              5                                    Staplehurst Kent
  7 287a   48 Five Ash                 RUSSELL       Elizabeth     dau                   4                               Staplehurst Kent
  7 287a   48 Five Ash                 RUSSELL       Mary          dau                   2                               Staplehurst Kent
  7 287a   48 Five Ash                 PILCHER       Edward        servant     U   20      Farm Servant                  Staplehurst Kent
  7 287a   48 Five Ash                 Not Known     N.K.          lodger          30                                    N.K.
  7 287a   49 Little Dorne             WATERMAN      William       Head        M   25      Ag Lab                        Marden      Kent
  7 287a   49 Little Dorne             WATERMAN      Rebecka       wife        M        25                               Marden      Kent
  7 287a   49 Little Dorne             WATERMAN      Elizabeth     dau                   3                               Marden      Kent
  7 287a   49 Little Dorne             WATERMAN      William       son              1                                    Marden      Kent
  7 287a   49 Little Dorne             WATTS         John          lodger      U   20      Ag Lab                        Marden      Kent
  7 287a   50                          POLLARD       George        Head        M   23      Farm Labourer                 Goudhurst   Kent
  7 287a   50                          POLLARD       Elizabeth     wife        M        18                               Loose       Kent
  7 287a   51                          HEM           Richard       Head        M   50      Ag Lab                        Staplehurst Kent
  7 287a   51                          HEM           Anna          wife        M        50                               Staplehurst Kent
  7 287a   51                          HEM           Richard       son         U   25      Ag Lab                        Staplehurst Kent
  7 287a   51                          HEM           Silvan        son         U   21      Ag Lab                        Staplehurst Kent
  7 287a   51                          TYE           Jemima        lodger               52                               Cranbrook   Kent
  7 287b   52                          CORNWELL      Martha        Head        W        60 Farmer of 68a. Emp. 1 labourerLambhurst   Sussex
  7 287b   52                          CARPENTER     Jane          dau         M        32                               Staplehurst Kent
  7 287b   52                          CORNWELL      Mary          dau         M        30 House Keeper                  Staplehurst Kent
  7 287b   52                          GOLDSMITH     James         grandson    U   24      Farm Labourer                 Staplehurst Kent
  7 287b   52                          CARPENTER     George F.     grandson         9                                    Staplehurst Kent
  7 287b   52                          CARPENTER     Cranwell      grandson         6                                    Staplehurst Kent
  7 287b   52                          CARPENTER     James         grandson         3                                    Staplehurst Kent
  7 287b   52                          BROMLEY       James W.      servant     U   14      Farm Servant                  Brenchley   Kent
  7 287b   53 Plain House              READER        Thomas        Head        M   60      Beer Shop Keeper              Yalding     Kent
  7 287b   53 Plain House              READER        Alice         wife        M        52                               Marden      Kent
  7 287b   53 Plain House              READER        James         son         U   19      Labourer                      Loose       Kent
  7 287b   53 Plain House              READER        Edward        son             13                                    Loose       Kent
  7 287b   53 Plain House              READER        Sophia        granddau             13                               Loose       Kent
  7 287b   53 Plain House              MARTIN        James         lodger      U   26      Ag Lab                        Mayfield    Sussex
  7 287b   53 Plain House              JOHNSON       George        lodger      M   25      Basket Maker                  Biddenden   Kent
  7 287b   53 Plain House              CLOVER        Mary          lodger      U        27                                           Ireland
  7 287b   54 Plain Farm               SHARP         Thomas        Head        M   44      Ag Lab                        Cranbrook   Kent
  7 287b   54 Plain Farm               SHARP         Elizabeth     wife        M        40                               Staplehurst Kent
  7 287b   54 Plain Farm               SHARP         George        son         U   17      Ag Lab                        Staplehurst Kent
  7 287b   54 Plain Farm               SHARP         Susanna       dau                  13                               Staplehurst Kent
Go to Top of Page
  7 288a   54 Plain Farm               SHARP         Charles       son             10                                    Staplehurst Kent
  7 288a   54 Plain Farm               SHARP         Robert        son              8      Scholar                       Staplehurst Kent
  7 288a   54 Plain Farm               SHARP         Anna          dau                   6 Scholar                       Staplehurst Kent
  7 288a   54 Plain Farm               SHARP         Harriett      dau                   4                               Staplehurst Kent
  7 288a   54 Plain Farm               SHARP         William       son              2                                    Staplehurst Kent
  7 288a   54 Plain Farm               SHARP         Abbigale      dau                   1                               Staplehurst Kent
  7 288a   55 Great Harts Heath        TIPPLES       James         Head        M   22      Ag Lab                        Marden      Kent
  7 288a   55 Great Harts Heath        TIPPER        Jane          wife        M        30                               Goudhurst   Kent
  7 288a   56                          PILBEAM       John          Head        M   25      Ag Lab                        Biddenden   Kent
  7 288a   56                          PILBEAM       Elizabeth     wife        M        21                               Marden      Kent
  7 288a   56                          PILBEAM       Sarah         dau                   3                               Marden      Kent
  7 288a   56                          PILBEAM       Caroline      dau                 7m                                Staplehurst Kent
  7 288a   57                          CHANTLER      Nicholas      Head        M   78      Farmer of 111a emp. 4 labourerStaplehurst Kent
  7 288a   57                          CHANTLER      Mary          wife        M        52                               Sutton Town Kent
  7 288a   57                          GEORGE        Thomas        son-in-law      12      ?                             Staplehurst Kent
  7 288a   57                          GEORGE        Peter         son-in-law      10      Scholar                       Staplehurst Kent
  7 288a   57                          GEORGE        Alfred        son-in-law       4                                    Staplehurst Kent
  7 288a   57                          SELVES        Elizabeth     sister      W      88?                                Staplehurst Kent
  7 288a   57                          HATCHER       Harriet       servant     U        16 House Servant                 Staplehurst Kent
  7 288a   57                          JUPLISH       William       servant     U   23      Farm Servant                  Cranbrook   Kent
  7 288b   57                          SHARP         Stephen       servant     U   18      Farm Servant                  Staplehurst Kent
  7 288b   58                          EXELL         James         Head        M   36      Ag Lab                        Marden      Kent
  7 288b   58                          EXELL         Sarah         wife        M        32                               Marden      Kent
  7 288b   58                          EXELL         Frances Jane  dau                   9                               Chart       Kent
  7 288b   58                          EXELL         Osker         son              6                                    Goudhurst   Kent
  7 288b   58                          EXELL         Sarah Ann     dau                   4                               Marden      Kent
  7 288b   58                          EXELL         Mary          dau                   1                               Staplehurst Kent
  7 288b   59                          EXELL         Thomas        Head        M   32      Ag Lab                        Marden      Kent
  7 288b   59                          EXELL         Jane          wife        M        30                               Marden      Kent
  7 288b   59                          EXELL         Jane Charlottedau                   7                               Staplehurst Kent
  7 288b   59                          EXELL         William       son            1m                                     Staplehurst Kent
  7 288b   60                          FROST         George        Head        M   40      Farm Labourer                 Marden      Kent
  7 288b   60                          FROST         Harriett      wife        M        47                               Staplehurst Kent
  7 288b   60                          FROST         Mary Ann      dau                   8                               Marden      Kent
  7 288b   61 Harts Heath              CLEVER        Charles       Head        M   24      Farmer of 107a. Emp. 3 LaboureMarden      Kent
  7 288b   61 Harts Heath              CLEVER        Susana        wife        M        25                               Boughton    Kent
  7 288b   61 Harts Heath              WILLER        Anna          servant     U        16 House Servant                 Goudhurst   Kent
  7 288b   61 Harts Heath              DOWNER        Jesse         servant     U   25      Farm Servant                  Goudhurst   Kent
  7 288b   61 Harts Heath              ONIONS        Stephen       servant     U   17      Farm Servant                  Goudhurst   Kent
Go to Top of Page
  7 289a   62                          BROMLEY       Isaac         Head        M   41      Ag Lab                        Staplehurst Kent
  7 289a   62                          BROMLEY       Mary          wife        M        39                               Frittenden  Kent
  7 289a   62                          BROMLEY       Mary          dau                  11 Scholar                       Staplehurst Kent
  7 289a   62                          BROMLEY       William       son              9      Scholar                       Staplehurst Kent
  7 289a   62                          BROMLEY       James         son              7                                    Staplehurst Kent
  7 289a   62                          BROMLEY       Martha        dau                   4                               Staplehurst Kent
  7 289a   62                          BROMLEY       Elizabeth     dau                   2                               Staplehurst Kent
  7 289a   62                          BROMLEY       Harriet       dau                 3m                                Staplehurst Kent
  7 289a   63                          BROMLEY sen.  Isaac         Head        W   68      Farm Labourer                 Cranbrook   Kent
  7 289a   63                          BROMLEY       Mary Ann      granddaughteU        25 Housekeeper                   Staplehurst Kent
  7 289a   63                          BROMLEY       Mary Ann      Great granddaughter   3                               Maidstone   Kent
  7 289a   64                          CHANTLER      Charles       Head        M   40      Farm Labourer                 Staplehurst Kent
  7 289a   64                          CHANTLER      Susana        wife        M        38                               Cranbrook   Kent
  7 289a   64                          CHANTLER      John          son              9      Scholar                       Staplehurst Kent
  7 289a   64                          CHANTLER      Ellen         dau                   4                               Staplehurst Kent
  7 289a   65                          BROMLEY       William       Head        M   23      Ag Lab                        Staplehurst Kent
  7 289a   65                          BROMLEY       Mary Ann      wife        M        23                               Staplehurst Kent
  7 289a   65                          BROMLEY       Elizabeth     dau                   3                               Staplehurst Kent
  7 289a   65                          BROMLEY       Mary Ann      dau                   1                               Staplehurst Kent
  7 289a   65                          UNDERHILL     Charles       lodger      U   21      Farm Labourer                 Marden      Kent
  7 289b   66 School House             REEVES        John          Head        M   40      Ag Lab                        Staplehurst Kent
  7 289b   66 School House             REEVES        Ann           Wife        M        35                               Langley     Kent
  7 289b   66 School House             REEVES        Mary B.       dau                   8                               Staplehurst Kent
  7 289b   66 School House             REEVES        John          son              7                                    Staplehurst Kent
  7 289b   66 School House             REEVES        Thomas        son              4                                    Staplehurst Kent
  7 289b   66 School House             REEVES        William       son              2                                    Staplehurst Kent
  7 289b   66 School House             REEVES        Alfred        son            10m                                    Staplehurst Kent
  7 289b   66 School House             JONES         Mary          lodger      M        55                               Yalding     Kent
  7 289b   67                          SMITH         John          Head        M   21      Farm Labourer                 Cranbrook   Kent
  7 289b   67                          SMITH         Susana        wife        M        18                               Cranbrook   Kent
  7 289b   68                          MERCER        William       Head        M   29      Ag Lab                        Horsmonden  Kent
  7 289b   68                          MERCER        Mary Ann      wife        M        23                               Marden      Kent
  7 289b   68                          MERCER        Mary Ann      dau                   7                               Marden      Kent
  7 289b   68                          MERCER        William       son              2                                    Marden      Kent
  7 289b   68                          MERCER        John          son              1                                    Marden      Kent
  7 289b   69                          STILL         George        Head        M   56      Farmer  of 145a emp. 6 laboureStaplehurst Kent
  7 289b   69                          STILL         Mary Ann      wife        M        42                               East FarleigKent
  7 289b   69                          STILL         Mary Ann      dau                  18                               Staplehurst Kent
  7 289b   69                          STILL         Sophia        dau                  15                               Staplehurst Kent
  7 289b   69                          STILL         John          son             13      Scholar                       Staplehurst Kent
Go to Top of Page
  7 290a   69                          STILL         George        son             11      Scholar                       Staplehurst Kent
  7 290a   69                          STILL         David         son              5                                    Staplehurst Kent
  7 290a   69                          STILL         William       son              2                                    Staplehurst Kent
  7 290a   69                          FISHER        Alfred F.     visitor         11                                    Frindsbury  Kent
  7 290a   69                          FISHER        Heniett A.    visitor               6                               Frindsbury  Kent
  7 290a   69                          MOON          John          servant     U   21      Farm Servant                  Goudhurst   Kent
  7 290a   69                          BARDEN        Henriett      servant     U        18 House Servant                 Goudhurst   Kent
  7 290a   70                          REEVES        John          Head        M   68      Farmer of 110a emp. 4 labourerStaplehurst Kent
  7 290a   70                          REEVES        Elizabeth     wife        M        70                               Maidstone   Kent
  7 290a   70                          REEVES        Ann           dau         U        31                               Staplehurst Kent
  7 290a   70                          REEVES        Joseph        son         U   30      Farmer's son                  Staplehurst Kent
  7 290a   70                          REEVES        Emm?          granddau              5                               Staplehurst Kent
  7 290a   70                          WOODHOUSE     Rebecca       lodger      W        61                               Maidstone   Kent
  7 290a   70                          HUGGINS       John          servant     U   16      Farm Servant                  Staplehurst Kent
  7 290a   70                          GURR          William       servant     U   18      Farm Servant                  Staplehurst Kent
  7 290a   71                          SIMMONS       Richard       Head        M   24      Ag Lab                        Cranbrook   Kent
  7 290a   71                          SIMMONS       Eliza         wife        M        22                               Sandhurst   Kent
  7 290a   71                          SIMMONS       Emily         dau                   2                               Sandhurst   Kent
  7 290a   71                          SIMMONS       Eliza         dau                 2m                                Cranbrook   Kent
  7 290b   72                          MATHEWS       Benjamin      Head        M   38      Ag Lab                        Staplehurst Kent
  7 290b   72                          MATHEWS       Hetty         wife        M        39                               Benenden    Kent
  7 290b   72                          BAKER         John          lodger           2                                    Cranbrook   Kent
  7 290b   73                          BARDEN        William       Head        M   31      Ag Lab                        Staplehurst Kent
  7 290b   73                          BARDEN        Ann           wife        M        29                               Hunton      Kent
  7 290b   73                          BARDEN        Ann           dau                   7                               Staplehurst Kent
  7 290b   73                          BARDEN        William       son              5                                    Staplehurst Kent
  7 290b   73                          BARDEN        Edward        son              1                                    Staplehurst Kent
  7 290b   73                          BARDEN        Sarah         dau                 4m                                Staplehurst Kent
  7 290b   74                          HUGGINS       Thomas        Head        M   40      Ag Lab                        Staplehurst Kent
  7 290b   74                          HUGGINS       Eliza         wife        M        39                               Cranbrook   Kent
  7 290b   74                          HUGGINS       Kate          dau                   3                               Staplehurst Kent
  7 290b   74                          HUGGINS       Eliza         dau                  10                               Staplehurst Kent
  7 290b   74                          HUGGINS       Frances       dau                   8                               Staplehurst Kent
  7 290b   74                          HUGGINS       William       son              6                                    Staplehurst Kent
  7 290b   74                          HUGGINS       Edward        son              4                                    Staplehurst Kent
  7 290b   74                          HUGGINS       Elizabeth     dau                   3                               Staplehurst Kent
  7 290b   74                          HUGGINS       Henry         son              1                                    Staplehurst Kent
  7 290b   75                          BORER         William       Head        M   55      Farmer 104a emp. 4 labourers  Staplehurst Kent
  7 290b   75                          BORER         Sarah         wife        M        45                               Staplehurst Kent
Go to Top of Page
  7 291a   75                          BORER         Mary          dau         U        17                               Staplehurst Kent
  7 291a   75                          BORER         Emma          dau                  13                               Staplehurst Kent
  7 291a   75                          RICHARDS      Ann           servant     U        28 House Servant                 Linton      Kent
  7 291a   75                          BAKER         Sam           servant     U   25      Farm Labourer                 Marden      Kent
  7 291a   75                          TILMAN        Joseph        servant     U   16      Mate?                         Staplehurst Kent
  7 291a   76                          WEBB          Henry         Head        M   49      Farmer of 20a                 Staplehurst Kent
  7 291a   76                          WEBB          Philadelphia  wife        M        53                               Smarden     Kent
  7 291a   76                          SMITH         Benjamin      nephew      U   21                                    Smarden     Kent
  7 291a   77 Moat Farm                REEVES        Joseph        Head        M   48      Farmer of 40a emp 1 labourer  Staplehurst Kent
  7 291a   77 Moat Farm                REEVES        Jane          wife        M        46                               Boughton MalKent
  7 291a   77 Moat Farm                REEVES        Thomas        son             12      Scholar                       Staplehurst Kent
  7 291a   77 Moat Farm                REEVES        Alfred        son             10      Scholar                       Staplehurst Kent
  7 291a   77 Moat Farm                OTTAWAY       Jane          servant     U        15 House Servant                 Boughton MalKent
  7 291a   77 Moat Farm                TAYLER        James         servant     U   20      Farm Servant                  Staplehurst Kent
  7 291a   77 Moat Farm                SHARP         James         servant     U   16      Farm Servant                  Staplehurst Kent
  7 291a   78                          JONES         William       Head        M   44      Ag Lab                        Staplehurst Kent
  7 291a   78                          JONES         Elizabeth     wife        M        35                               Headcorn    Kent
  7 291a   78                          JONES         Reuben        son         U   15      Ag Lab                        Staplehurst Kent
  7 291a   78                          JONES         Eliza         dau                  12                               Staplehurst Kent
  7 291a   78                          JONES         William       son             10                                    Sutton      Kent
  7 291b   78                          JONES         Charles       son              8      Scholar                       Sutton      Kent
  7 291b   78                          JONES         Thomas        son              6      Scholar                       Sutton      Kent
  7 291b   78                          JONES         George        son              4                                    Sutton      Kent
  7 291b   78                          JONES         Elija         son              2                                    Sutton      Kent
  7 291b   79                          CRADDUCK      Stephen       Head        M   26      Ag Lab                        Benenden    Kent
  7 291b   79                          CRADDUCK      Mary          wife        M        24                               Chart SuttonKent
  7 291b   79                          CRADDUCK      John          son              2                                    Staplehurst Kent
  7 291b   79                          CRADDUCK      Thomas        son            2m                                     Staplehurst Kent
  7 291b   80                          TAMSETT       James         Head        M   24      Farm Labourer                 Staplehurst Kent
  7 291b   80                          TAMSETT       Jane          wife        M        25                               Cranbrook   Kent
  7 291b   80                          TAMSETT       Rebecca       dau                   7                               Frittenden  Kent
  7 291b   80                          TAMSETT       James         son              5                                    Staplehurst Kent
  7 291b   80                          TAMSETT       Elizabeth     dau                   3                               Staplehurst Kent
  7 291b   80                          TAMSETT       George        son              1                                    Staplehurst Kent
  7 291b   81                          HOPE          George        Head        M   31      Farmer of 27a                 Frittenden  Kent
  7 291b   81                          HOPE          Sarah         wife        M        30                               Headcorn    Kent
  7 291b   81                          HOPE          Stephen       son              3                                    Staplehurst Kent
  7 291b   81                          HOPE          John          son              2                                    Staplehurst Kent
  7 291b   82 Henhurst                 GROUNDS       Thomas        Head        M   42      Farm Bailiff                  Frittenden  Kent
  7 291b   82 Henhurst                 GROUNDS       Ann           wife        M        36                               Staplehurst Kent
Go to Top of Page
  7 292a   82 Henhurst                 GROUNDS       Charles       son              2                                    Staplehurst Kent
  7 292a   82 Henhurst                 GROUNDS       Thomas        son            9m                                     Staplehurst Kent
  7 292a   82 Henhurst                 FARMER        Elizabeth     niece                 7                               Gravesend   Kent
  7 292a   82 Henhurst                 HASEMER       James         servant     U   18      Farm Labourer                 Staplehurst Kent
  7 292a   83                          TOLHURST      Samuel        Head        W   75      Ag Lab                        Frittenden  Kent
  7 292a   83                          HASEMER       William       lodger      M   30      Ag Lab                        Staplehurst Kent
  7 292a   83                          HASEMER       Mary          wife        M        36                               Staplehurst Kent
  7 292a   83                          HASEMER       William       son              7      Scholar                       Staplehurst Kent
  7 292a   83                          HASEMER       Phillip       son              6      Scholar                       Staplehurst Kent
  7 292a   83                          HASEMER       Elisa         dau                   4                               Staplehurst Kent
  7 292a   84                          CRADDOCK      John          Head        M   62      Ag Lab                        Staplehurst Kent
  7 292a   84                          CRADDOCK      Mary          wife        M        52                               Wittersham  Kent
  7 292a   84                          CRADDOCK      William       son             11                                    Staplehurst Kent
  7 292a   84                          NEEVES        Sarah         lodger      W        80                               Staplehurst Kent
  7 292a   85                          WARD          James         Head        M   40      Farmer of 36 a emp. 2 labourerStaplehurst Kent
  7 292a   85                          WARD          Emma          wife        M        46                               Staplehurst Kent
  7 292a   85                          WARD          Emma          dau         U        21                               Staplehurst Kent
  7 292a   85                          WARD          Elizabeth     dau         U        17                               Staplehurst Kent
  7 292a   85                          WARD          Albina        dau         U        13 Scholar                       Staplehurst Kent
  7 292a   85                          WARD          John          brother     U   37      Employed on the farm          Staplehurst Kent
  7 292b   86                          MORRIS        Edward        Head        W   50      Ag Lab                        Cranbrook   Kent
  7 292b   86                          MORRIS        Emily         dau         U        19 House Keeper                  Staplehurst Kent
  7 292b   86                          MORRIS        Matilda       dau         U        17                               Staplehurst Kent
  7 292b   87 Monk Farm                TILMAN        John          Head        W   51      Ag Lab                        Staplehurst Kent
  7 292b   87 Monk Farm                TILMAN        Elizabeth     dau         U        21 Housekeeper                   Staplehurst Kent
  7 292b   87 Monk Farm                TILMAN        Sarah         dau         U        19                               Staplehurst Kent
  7 292b   87 Monk Farm                TILMAN        John          son             13      Ag Lab                        Staplehurst Kent
  7 292b   87 Monk Farm                TILMAN        Thomas        son             10      Scholar                       Staplehurst Kent
  7 292b   87 Monk Farm                TILMAN        Stephen       son              8      Scholar                       Staplehurst Kent
  7 292b   87 Monk Farm                TILMAN        Charles       son              5                                    Staplehurst Kent
  7 292b   88 Lovehurst Farm           TURNER        Charles       Head        U   38      Farmer of 260a emp. 8 labourerRye         Sussex
  7 292b   88 Lovehurst Farm           TURNER        Caroline      sister      U        21 Housekeeper                   Bexhill     Sussex
  7 292b   88 Lovehurst Farm           HENLEY        Amelia        sister      W        35                               RobertsbridgSussex
  7 292b   88 Lovehurst Farm           HENLEY        Elizabeth     dau                  11                               RobertsbridgSussex
  7 292b   88 Lovehurst Farm           HENLEY        Dulvey        son             10      Scholar                       RobertsbridgSussex
  7 292b   88 Lovehurst Farm           HENLEY        Ellen         dau                   6                               RobertsbridgSussex
  7 292b   88 Lovehurst Farm           HENLEY        Edward        son              3                                    Staplehurst Kent
  7 292b   88 Lovehurst Farm           HENLEY        Frid          son              1                                    Staplehurst Kent
  7 292b   88 Lovehurst Farm           TAMSETT       Mary          servant     U        34 House Servant                 Staplehurst Kent
  7 292b   88 Lovehurst Farm           HOAD          Elizabeth     servant     U        12 Nurse Maid                    Staplehurst Kent
Go to Top of Page
  7 293a   89 Lovehurst Farm           CROWHURST     Frederick     Head        M   26      Miller                        Wittersham  Sussex
  7 293a   89 Lovehurst Farm           CROWHURST     Mary          wife        M        26                               Tenterden   Kent
  7 293a   90 Chittenden Farm          SIMMONS       Thomas        Head        M   53      Farmer 129a emp. 5 labourers  Staplehurst Kent
  7 293a   90 Chittenden Farm          SIMMONS       Harriet       wife        M        48                               Cranbrook   Kent
  7 293a   90 Chittenden Farm          SIMMONDS      Elizabeth     servant     U        18 House Servant                 Cranbrook   Kent
  7 293a   90 Chittenden Farm          SCANDFILS?    William       servant     U   22      Farm Servant                  Oxted       Surrey
  7 293a   90 Chittenden Farm          CRADDOCK      Charles       servant     U   18      Farm Servant                  Staplehurst Kent
  7 293a   91 Knoxbridge Cottage       JURY          Silas         Head        M   27      Ag Lab                        Staplehurst Kent
  7 293a   91 Knoxbridge Cottage       JURY          Emily         wife        M        37                               Staplehurst Kent
  7 293a   91 Knoxbridge Cottage       JURY          Susana        dau                   4                               Frittenden  Kent
  7 293a   91 Knoxbridge Cottage       JURY          Ellen         dau                18m                                Frittenden  Kent
  7 293a   91 Knoxbridge Cottage       FENNER        Elizabeth     lodger      W        70                               Tenterden   Kent
  7 293a   92 Tole Gate House          BARNES        John          Head        M   26      Tol Gate Keeper               Staplehurst Kent
  7 293a   92 Tole Gate House          BARNES        Mary          wife        M        27                               Goudhurst   Kent
  7 293a   92 Tole Gate House          BARNES        Edwin         son              6                                    Staplehurst Kent
  7 293a   92 Tole Gate House          BARNES        Elizabeth     dau                   3                               Staplehurst Kent
  7 293a   92 Tole Gate House          BARNES        Mary Ann      dau                   1                               Staplehurst Kent
  7 293a   93                          TAMSETT       James         Head        M   77      Ag Lab                        Staplehurst Kent
  7 293a   93                          TAMSETT       Jemima        wife        M        65                               Staplehurst Kent
  7 293a   93                          FRENCH        George        lodger      U   23      Shepherd                      Salehurst   Sussex
  7 293b   94                          BEFLEN        William       Head        M   81      Farmer 24a emp. 1 labourer    Benenden    Kent
  7 293b   94                          BEFLEN        Philadelphia  wife        M        60                               Heathfield  Sussex
  7 293b   94                          POINETT       Ann           visitor     W        80                               Heathfield  Sussex
  7 293b   94                          COLLISON      John          servant     W   69      Farm Servant                  Staplehurst Kent
  7 293b   95                          ANDREWS       John          Head        M   30      Ag Lab                        Frittenden  Kent
  7 293b   95                          ANDREWS       Sarah         wife        M        25                               Staplehurst Kent
  7 293b   95                          TAMSETT       Richard       lodger      U   19      Ag Lab                        Staplehurst Kent
  7 293b   96                          TOLHURST      Joseph        Head        M   33      Ag Lab                        Staplehurst Kent
  7 293b   96                          TOLHURST      Mercy         wife        M        34                               Staplehurst Kent
  7 293b   96                          WEAVER        Sarah A       dau         U        15                               Cranbrook   Kent
  7 293b   96                          WEAVER        Mary A        dau                  12                               Cranbrook   Kent
  7 293b   96                          WEAVER        William       son              9                                    Cranbrook   Kent
  7 293b   97                          MITCHEL       James         Head        M   31      Ag Lab                        Ashburnham  Sussex
  7 293b   97                          MITCHEL       Louise        wife        M        27                               Cranbrook   Kent
  7 293b   97                          MITCHEL       Thomas        son              7                                    Ashburnham  Sussex
  7 293b   97                          MITCHEL       Elizabeth     dau                 3m                                Staplehurst Kent
  7 293b   97                          TAYLER        Sarah         lodger      U        24                               Cranbrook   Kent
  7 293b   97                          TAYLER        Mary A.       lodger      U        20                               Cranbrook   Kent
  7 293b   98 Martin Hill              ALLEN         John          Head        M   64      General Dealer                Staplehurst Kent
  7 293b   98 Martin Hill              ALLEN         Rachel        wife        M        68                               Woodbridge  Suffolk
Go to Top of Page
  7 294a   99 Fuller House             SIMMONS       Sally         Head        W        75 Annuitant                     Marden      Kent
  7 294a   99 Fuller House             SIMMONS       Jane          servant     W        56 House Servant                 Tenterden   Kent
  7 294a   99 Fuller House             HOPE          Annie         visitor     U        22                               Frittenden  Kent
  7 294a  100 Fuller House             WEBB          James         Head        M   58      Farm Labourer                 Staplehurst Kent
  7 294a  100 Fuller House             WEBB          Sarah         wife        M        60                               Staplehurst Kent
  7 294a  100 Fuller House             WEBB          James         son         U   31      Ag Lab                        Staplehurst Kent
  7 294a  101                          HUCKSTED      Edward        Head        M   65      Farmer of 8 acres             Loose       Kent
  7 294a  101                          HUCKSTED      Margaret      wife        M        57                               Brenchley   Kent
  7 294a  101                          HUCKSTED      William       son         U   30      Farmer's son                  Staplehurst Kent
  7 294a  101                          HUCKSTED      Henry         son         U   17      Farmer's son                  Staplehurst Kent
  7 294a  101                          SAMWAY        Frances       visitor     U        53                               Brenchley   Kent
  7 294a  101                          OBEY          Ellen         servant     U        14 House Servant                 Staplehurst Kent
  7 294a  102                          HARRIS        Thomas        Head        M   34      Cordwainer                    Staplehurst Kent
  7 294a  102                          HARRIS        Martha        wife                 27                               Staplehurst Kent
  7 294a  102                          HARRIS        Martha        dau                   8                               Staplehurst Kent
  7 294a  102                          HARRIS        Orlando       son              6                                    Staplehurst Kent
  7 294a  102                          HARRIS        William       son              4                                    Staplehurst Kent
  7 294a  102                          HARRIS        Stephen       son              2                                    Staplehurst Kent
  7 294a  102                          HARRIS        Mary          dau                 5m                                Staplehurst Kent
  7 294b  103 Staplehurst Quarter      FARMER        Robert        Head        M   28      Ag Lab                        Staplehurst Kent
  7 294b  103 Staplehurst Quarter      FARMER        Jane          wife        M        23                               Staplehurst Kent
  7 294b  103 Staplehurst Quarter      FARMER        Thomas        son              3                                    Staplehurst Kent
  7 294b  103 Staplehurst Quarter      FARMER        William       son              1                                    Staplehurst Kent
  7 294b  103 Staplehurst Quarter      CLARK         George        lodger          10                                    London      Middlesex
  7 294b  104 Staplehurst Quarter      PAINE         William       Head        M   49      Ag Lab                        Heathfield  Sussex
  7 294b  104 Staplehurst Quarter      PAINE         Avis          wife        M        46                               Staplehurst Kent
  7 294b  104 Staplehurst Quarter      PAINE         William H.    son         U   18      Ag Lab                        Staplehurst Kent
  7 294b  104 Staplehurst Quarter      PAINE         George                        10      Scholar                       Staplehurst Kent
  7 294b  104 Staplehurst Quarter      PAINE         Sophia                              6                               Staplehurst Kent
  7 294b  105 Staplehurst Quarter      WATERMAN      Thomas        Head        M   48      Ag Lab                        Staplehurst Kent
  7 294b  105 Staplehurst Quarter      WATERMAN      Ann           wife        M        43                               Staplehurst Kent
  7 294b  105 Staplehurst Quarter      PAINE         Thomas        lodger      M   35      Ag Lab                        Staplehurst Kent
  7 294b  105 Staplehurst Quarter      PAINE         John          lodger      U   20      Ag Lab                        Staplehurst Kent
  7 294b  106                          HUGGINS       George        Head        M   30      Ag Lab                        Staplehurst Kent
  7 294b  106                          HUGGINS       Martha        wife        M        33                               Staplehurst Kent
  7 294b  106                          HUGGINS       Amos          son              2                                    Staplehurst Kent
  7 294b  106                          CHAINEY       John          father-in-laW   75                                    Langley     Kent
Go to Top of Page
  7 295a  107 Staplehurst Quarter      CROFT         Samuel        Head        M   44      Ag Lab                        Frittenden  Kent
  7 295a  107 Staplehurst Quarter      CROFT         Sarah         wife        M        43                               Chart       Kent
  7 295a  107 Staplehurst Quarter      CROFT         Samuel        son         U   22      Ag Lab                        Frittenden  Kent
  7 295a  107 Staplehurst Quarter      CROFT         Harriett      dau         U        20                               Staplehurst Kent
  7 295a  107 Staplehurst Quarter      CROFT         William       son         U   14      Ag Lab                        Staplehurst Kent
  7 295a  107 Staplehurst Quarter      CROFT         Louisa        dau                  11                               Staplehurst Kent
  7 295a  107 Staplehurst Quarter      CROFT         Patience      dau                   7                               Staplehurst Kent
  7 295a  107 Staplehurst Quarter      CROFT         Jane          dau                   5                               Staplehurst Kent
  7 295a  107 Staplehurst Quarter      CROFT         John          son              2                                    Staplehurst Kent
  7 295a  108 Quarter                  BRIGNAL       Richard       Head        M   42      Ag Lab                        Benenden    Kent
  7 295a  108 Quarter                  BRIGNAL       Ann           wife        M        39                               Staplehurst Kent
  7 295a  108 Quarter                  BRIGNAL       Charles       son             13                                    Cranbrook   Kent
  7 295a  108 Quarter                  BRIGNAL       Edward        son              9                                    Staplehurst Kent
  7 295a  108 Quarter                  BRIGNAL       Maria         dau                   7                               Staplehurst Kent
  7 295a  108 Quarter                  BRIGNAL       Richard       son              4                                    Staplehurst Kent
  7 295a  108 Quarter                  BRIGNAL       Thomas        son              2                                    Staplehurst Kent
  7 295a  108 Quarter                  BRIGNAL       Henry         son            5m                                     Staplehurst Kent
  7 295a  108 Quarter                  WATERMAN      Elizabeth     Mother-in-laW        73                               Cranbrook   Kent
  7 295a  108 Quarter                  WATERMAN      Robert        lodger      U   42      Ag Lab                        Staplehurst Kent
  7 295a  108 Quarter                  WATERMAN      Charles       lodfg       U   41      Ag Lab                        Staplehurst Kent
  7 295b  109 Staplehurst Quarter      YOUNG         Erastus       Head        M   40      Gardener                      Staplehurst Kent
  7 295b  109 Staplehurst Quarter      YOUNG         Jane          wife        M        38                               Marden      Kent
  7 295b  109 Staplehurst Quarter      YOUNG         William       son         U   13      Scholar                       Staplehurst Kent
  7 295b  109 Staplehurst Quarter      YOUNG         Erastus       son             11      Scholar                       Staplehurst Kent
  7 295b  109 Staplehurst Quarter      YOUNG         Walter        son              8      Scholar                       Staplehurst Kent
  7 295b  109 Staplehurst Quarter      YOUNG         George        son              6                                    Staplehurst Kent
  7 295b  109 Staplehurst Quarter      YOUNG         Agness        dau                   4                               Staplehurst Kent
  7 295b  109 Staplehurst Quarter      YOUNG         Charles       son            6m                                     Staplehurst Kent
  7 295b  109 Staplehurst Quarter      YOUNG         Henry         father      w   76      Shoemaker                     Staplehurst Kent
  7 295b  110 Quarter                  BARDEN        John          Head        M   69      Ag Lab                        Goudhurst   Kent
  7 295b  110 Quarter                  BARDEN        Ann           wife        M        64                               Staplehurst Kent
  7 295b  110 Quarter                  BARDEN        Jane          dau         U        23 Dressmaker                    Staplehurst Kent
  7 295b  110 Quarter                  BARDEN        Susana        dau         U        21                               Staplehurst Kent
  7 295b  111 Chapple Cottage          MORRIS        James         Head        M   44      Ag Lab                        Boughton MonKent
  7 295b  111 Chapple Cottage          MORRIS        Mary          wife        M        40                               Beckley     Sussex
  7 295b  111 Chapple Cottage          MORRIS        William       son         U   18      Ag Lab                        Boughton MonKent
  7 295b  111 Chapple Cottage          MORRIS        John          son         U   15      Ag Lab                        Boughton MonKent
  7 295b  111 Chapple Cottage          MORRIS        James         son             13      Scholar                       Boughton MonKent
  7 295b  111 Chapple Cottage          MORRIS        Ann           dau                  10 Scholar                       Staplehurst Kent
  7 295b  111 Chapple Cottage          MORRIS        Richard       son              6      Scholar                       Staplehurst Kent
Go to Top of Page
  7 296a  111 Chapple Cottage          MORRIS        Edward        son              4                                    Staplehurst Kent
  7 296a  111 Chapple Cottage          MORRIS        Frederick     son            9m                                     Staplehurst Kent
  7 296a  111 Chapple Cottage          SIMMONS       John          relative    U   42      Ag Lab                        Beckley     Sussex
  7 296a  112 Chapple House            AVERY         Amos          Head        M   37      Ag Lab                        Staplehurst Kent
  7 296a  112 Chapple House            AVERY         Mary A        wife        M        29                               Staplehurst Kent
  7 296a  113 Chapple Cottage          WATTS         Ann           Head        W        67 Tailoress                     Staplehurst Kent
  7 296a  113 Chapple Cottage          CRAMP         William       lodger      M   30      Bricklayer                    Beckley     Sussex
  7 296a  113 Chapple Cottage          CRAMP         Caroline      lodger's wifM        26                               Staplehurst Kent
  7 296a  113 Chapple Cottage          CRAMP         Thomas        son              7                                    Staplehurst Kent
  7 296a  113 Chapple Cottage          CRAMP         Mary A        dau                   2                               Staplehurst Kent
  7 296a  113 Chapple Cottage          CRAMP         Consumore     son            10m                                    Staplehurst Kent
  7 296a  114                          HASEMER       Edward        Head        M   29      Cordwainer                    Staplehurst Kent
  7 296a  114                          HASEMER       Rachel        wife        M        30                               Staplehurst Kent
  7 296a  114                          HASEMER       Priscila      dau                   9                               Coxheath    Kent
  7 296a  114                          HASEMER       Susana        dau                   6                               Marden      Kent
  7 296a  114                          HASEMER       Elizabeth     dau                   4                               Staplehurst Kent
  7 296a  114                          HASEMER       Mary A        dau                   2                               Staplehurst Kent
  7 296a  114                          HASEMER       Adlia?        dau                 1m                                Staplehurst Kent
  7 296b  115 Cherry Tree House        CHAINEY       Jesse         Head        M   66      Ag Lab                        Cranbrook   Kent
  7 296b  115 Cherry Tree House        CHAINEY       Elizabeth     wife        M        55                               Staplehurst Kent
  7 296b  115 Cherry Tree House        FARMER?       Elizabeth     lodger      W        70                               Heathfield  Sussex
  7 296b  115 Cherry Tree House        CHAPMAN       Charles       lodger      U   26      Shoemaker                     Hoo         Sussex
  7 296b  116                          OTTAWAY       John          Head        M   56      Ag Lab                        Staplehurst Kent
  7 296b  116                          OTTAWAY       Hannah        wife        M        55                               Staplehurst Kent
  7 296b  116                          OTTAWAY       George        son         U   23      Ag Lab                        Staplehurst Kent
  7 296b  116                          OTTAWAY       Samuel        son         U   21      Ag Lab                        Staplehurst Kent
  7 296b  116                          OTTAWAY       Elizabeth     dau         U        13                               Staplehurst Kent
  7 296b  117                          VENELL        Thomas        Head        M   21      Ag Lab                        Marden      Kent
  7 296b  117                          VENELL        Harriett      wife        M        22                               Staplehurst Kent
  7 296b  117                          VENELL        Mary Quaif    dau                   3                               Staplehurst Kent
  7 296b  118                          WOOLLETT      William       Head        M   51      Ag Lab                        Staplehurst Kent
  7 296b  118                          WOOLLETT      Philadelphia  wife        M        53                               Wadhurst    Sussex
  7 296b  118                          WOOLLETT      Elizabeth     dau         U        12                               Staplehurst Kent
  7 296b  118                          THWAITES      Susanna       visitor              13                               Staplehurst Kent
  7 296b  119                          KINGSNORTH    David         Head        M   57      Ag Lab                        Staplehurst Kent
  7 296b  119                          KINGSNORTH    Martha        wife        M        51                               Staplehurst Kent
Go to Top of Page
  7 297a  120                          REEVES Sen.   John          Head        M   50      Ag Lab                        Staplehurst Kent
  7 297a  120                          REEVES        Elizabeth     wife        M        46                               Staplehurst Kent
  7 297a  120                          REEVES        Stephen       son         U   24      Ag Lab                        Staplehurst Kent
  7 297a  121 Lime Kiln                BURR          Charles       Head        M   36      Ag Lab                        Goudhurst   Kent
  7 297a  121 Lime Kiln                BURR          Matilda       wife        M        32                               Boxley      Kent
  7 297a  121 Lime Kiln                BURR          Charles       son              9                                    Chart       Kent
  7 297a  121 Lime Kiln                BURR          Matilda       dau                   6                               Chart       Kent
  7 297a  121 Lime Kiln                BURR          Charlotte     dau                   4                               Chart       Kent
  7 297a  121 Lime Kiln                BURR          Thomas        son              1                                    Staplehurst Kent
  7 297a  122 Windmill Cottage         BARNES        John          Head        M   39      Ag Lab                        Nothiam     Sussex
  7 297a  122 Windmill Cottage         BARNES        Harriett      wife        M        39                               Nothiam     Sussex
  7 297a  122 Windmill Cottage         BARNES        Alfred        son         U   16                                    Staplehurst Kent
  7 297a  122 Windmill Cottage         BARNES        Elizabeth     dau                  10 Scholar                       Staplehurst Kent
  7 297a  122 Windmill Cottage         BARNES        Fanny         dau                  10 Scholar                       Staplehurst Kent
  7 297a  122 Windmill Cottage         BARNES        Mary          dau                   8 Scholar                       Staplehurst Kent
  7 297a  122 Windmill Cottage         BARNES        Susanna       dau                   6                               Staplehurst Kent
  7 297a  122 Windmill Cottage         BARNES        Jane          dau                   2                               Staplehurst Kent
  7 297b  123 Windmill Cottage         FREACE        William       Head        M   48      Ag Lab                        HollingbournKent
  7 297b  123 Windmill Cottage         FREACE        Mary Ann      wife        M        48                               Staplehurst Kent
  7 297b  123 Windmill Cottage         FREACE        James         son         U   18      Ag Lab                        Staplehurst Kent
  7 297b  123 Windmill Cottage         FREACE        Elizabeth     dau                  13                               Staplehurst Kent
  7 297b  123 Windmill Cottage         FREACE        Charles       son             11      Scholar                       Staplehurst Kent
  7 297b  123 Windmill Cottage         FREACE        William       son              9      Scholar                       Staplehurst Kent
Go to Top of Page
  8 301b    1                          GEORGE        Milley        Head        W        77 Farmer of 15a emp. 1 labourer Marden      Kent
  8 301b    1                          SAMSON        Rebecca       dau         M        43 Housekeeper                   Staplehurst Kent
  8 301b    1                          SAMSON        Benjamin      son-in-law  M   50      Surveyor of Road              Staplehurst Kent
  8 301b    1                          COLLINGS      John          grandson    U   22      Farm Labourer                 Tenterden   Kent
  8 301b    2                          OBEY          William       Head        M   49      Ag Lab                        Marden      Kent
  8 301b    2                          OBEY          Sarah         wife        M        47                               Udimore     Sussex
  8 301b    2                          OBEY          John          son         U   22      Ag Lab                        Staplehurst Kent
  8 301b    2                          OBEY          Susannah      dau                  11 Scholar                       Staplehurst Kent
  8 301b    2                          OBEY          Fanny         dau                   7                               Staplehurst Kent
  8 301b    2                          OBEY          Jane          dau                   5                               Staplehurst Kent
  8 301b    2                          HARRIS        John          lodger      W   69      Blacksmith                    Biddenden   Kent
  8 301b    3                          YOUNG         William       Head        M   34      Ag Lab                        Staplehurst Kent
  8 301b    3                          YOUNG         Margaret      wife        M        25                               Swansea     Glamorgan
  8 301b    3                          YOUNG         Sarah Elizabetdau                 9m                                Staplehurst Kent
  8 301b    4                          HINKLEY       Edward        Head        M   30      Wagoner                       Staplehurst Kent
  8 301b    4                          HINKLEY       Harriet       wife        M        30                               Staplehurst Kent
  8 301b    4                          CHANTLER      Thomas        lodger      U   28      Ag Lab                        Staplehurst Kent
  8 301b    5 Quarter                  BARLING       Robert        Head        M   39      Coal Merchant                 Staplehurst Kent
  8 301b    5 Quarter                  BARLING       Sarah         wife        M        46                               Maidstone   Kent
  8 301b    5 Quarter                  BARLING       Sarah V.      dau         U        12 Scholar                       Staplehurst Kent
Go to Top of Page
  8 302a    5 Quarter                  BARLING       Jane          dau                  10 Scholar                       Staplehurst Kent
  8 302a    5 Quarter                  BARLING       Susanna       dau                   8 Scholar                       Staplehurst Kent
  8 302a    6 Quarter                  HOLLANBY      Thomas        Head        M   45      Ag Lab                        Staplehurst Kent
  8 302a    6 Quarter                  HOLLANBY      Sarah         wife        M        42                               Cranbrook   Kent
  8 302a    6 Quarter                  HOLLANBY      Ann           dau                  11                               Staplehurst Kent
  8 302a    6 Quarter                  HOLLANBY      Thomas        son              5                                    Staplehurst Kent
  8 302a    7 Quarter                  CHAINEY       Catherine     Head        M        39 Ag Lab's wife                 Charing     Kent
  8 302a    7 Quarter                  CHAINEY       Alfred        son              9                                    Staplehurst Kent
  8 302a    7 Quarter                  CHAINEY       Jesse         son              5                                    Staplehurst Kent
  8 302a    7 Quarter                  CHAINEY       Richard       son              3                                    Staplehurst Kent
  8 302a    7 Quarter                  CHAINEY       Mary Ann      dau                11m                                Staplehurst Kent
  8 302a    7 Quarter                  FARMER        Harriet       visitor         13                                    Staplehurst Kent
  8 302a    8 Quarter                  FARMER        Robert        Head        M   61      Ag Lab                        Staplehurst Kent
  8 302a    8 Quarter                  FARMER        Mary          wife        M        55                               Staplehurst Kent
  8 302a    8 Quarter                  FARMER        Louisa        dau         U        17                               Staplehurst Kent
  8 302a    8 Quarter                  FARMER        Edward        son         M   24      Bricklayer's Mate             Staplehurst Kent
  8 302a    8 Quarter                  FARMER        Emma          dau-in-law  M        20                               Staplehurst Kent
  8 302a    8 Quarter                  FARMER        Mary Ann      grandaur              3                               Staplehurst Kent
  8 302a    8 Quarter                  FARMER        Charles Edwardgrandson         1                                    Staplehurst Kent
  8 302b    9 Quarter                  PANKHURST     John          Head        M   58      Ag Lab                        Staplehurst Kent
  8 302b    9 Quarter                  PANKHURST     Mary          wife        M        53                               Staplehurst Kent
  8 302b    9 Quarter                  PANKHURST     Eliza         dau                  11 Scholar                       Staplehurst Kent
  8 302b    9 Quarter                  DAVIS         John          father-in-laW   79      Pauper (carpenter)            Hawkhurst   Kent
  8 302b    9 Quarter                  CHAINEY       John          lodger      U   47      Tailor                        Staplehurst Kent
  8 302b   10 Quarter                  OTTAWAY       George        Head        M   31      Sawyer                        Staplehurst Kent
  8 302b   10 Quarter                  OTTAWAY       Harriet       wife        M        31                               Northiam    Sussex
  8 302b   10 Quarter                  OTTAWAY       George        son              2                                    Staplehurst Kent
  8 302b   10 Quarter                  OTTAWAY       James         father      W   80      Pauper (sawyer)               Smarden     Kent
  8 302b   11 Quarter                  MARTIN        Thomas        Head        M   49      General Dealer                Shipbourne  Kent
  8 302b   11 Quarter                  MARTIN        Susanna       wife        M        48 Bonnet Maker                  Ditton      Kent
  8 302b   11 Quarter                  MARTIN        John          son             11      Scholar                       WatteringburKent
  8 302b   12 Old House                BARDEN        Henry         Head        M   26      Ag Lab                        Staplehurst Kent
  8 302b   12 Old House                BARDEN        Philadelphia  wife        M        25                               Staplehurst Kent
  8 302b   12 Old House                BARDEN        Philadelphia  dau                   4                               Staplehurst Kent
  8 302b   12 Old House                BARDEN        Henry Edward  son              1                                    Staplehurst Kent
  8 302b   12 Old House                GURR          Henry         lodger      W   74      Ag Lab                        Staplehurst Kent
  8 302b   12 Old House                PANKHURST     Stephen       lodger      W   57      Ag Lab                        Staplehurst Kent
  8 302b   12 Old House                TRAYMAR       Edward        lodger      U   21      Ag Lab                        Staplehurst Kent
  8 302b   13 Old House                HUGGINS       Thomas        Head        M   19      Ag Lab                        Staplehurst Kent
Go to Top of Page
  8 303a   13 Old House                HUGGINS       Susan         wife        M        20                               Staplehurst Kent
  8 303a   13 Old House                HUGGINS       Thomas Williamson            10m                                    Staplehurst Kent
  8 303a   13 Old House                RANDOLPH      William       lodger      M   73      Pauper (Ag Lab)               Rolvenden   Kent
  8 303a   13 Old House                RANDOLPH      Ann           lodger      M        59                               Cranbrook   Kent
  8 303a   14 Staplehurst Place        BUTCHER       Richard       Head        M   37      Helper in Stables             HollingbournKent
  8 303a   14 Staplehurst Place        BUTCHER       Mary Ann      wife        M        36 Laundress                     Staplehurst Kent
  8 303a   14 Staplehurst Place        HARRIS        Elizabeth     illigitimate         10 Scholar                       Staplehurst Kent
  8 303a   15 Iden Farm                SIMMONS       Edward        Head        M   54      Farmer of 122a emp. 3 labourerStaplehurst Kent
  8 303a   15 Iden Farm                SIMMONS       Elizabeth     wife        M        52                               Staplehurst Kent
  8 303a   15 Iden Farm                SIMMONS       Edward        son         U   26                                    Chart SuttonKent
  8 303a   15 Iden Farm                SIMMONS       Agnes         dau         U        20                               Chart SuttonKent
  8 303a   15 Iden Farm                SIMMONS       John          son         U   19                                    Staplehurst Kent
  8 303a   15 Iden Farm                SIMMONS       Nicholas      son         U   15                                    Staplehurst Kent
  8 303a   15 Iden Farm                SIMMONS       Jane          dau                  12 Scholar                       Staplehurst Kent
  8 303a   15 Iden Farm                SIMMONS       Stephen       son             12                                    Staplehurst Kent
  8 303a   15 Iden Farm                SIMMONS       Caroline      dau                  10 Scholar                       Staplehurst Kent
  8 303a   15 Iden Farm                MEKS          James         servant     U   17      Ag Lab                        Staplehurst Kent
  8 303a   16 Knoxbridge               REEVES        James         Head        M   57      Ag Lab                        Staplehurst Kent
  8 303a   16 Knoxbridge               REEVES        Ann           wife        M        49                               Linton      Kent
  8 303a   16 Knoxbridge               BESLEE        Rebecca       dau         M        28 Police Officer's wife         Staplehurst Kent
  8 303b   16 Knoxbridge               BESLEE        Ann           grandaur              3                               Staplehurst Kent
  8 303b   16 Knoxbridge               GODDEN        William       lodger      U   23      Ag Lab                        Ewhurst     Sussex
  8 303b   17 Knoxbridge               WATTS         Job           Head        M   43      Ag Lab                        Linton      Kent
  8 303b   17 Knoxbridge               WATTS         Rachael       wife        M        45                               Headcorn    Kent
  8 303b   17 Knoxbridge               WATTS         John          son             14      Ag Lab                        Staplehurst Kent
  8 303b   17 Knoxbridge               WATTS         Mary Ann      dau                  11 Scholar (at home)             Staplehurst Kent
  8 303b   17 Knoxbridge               WATTS         Rachael       dau                   8 Scholar (at home)             Staplehurst Kent
  8 303b   17 Knoxbridge               WATTS         William       son              6      Scholar (at home)             Staplehurst Kent
  8 303b   18 Knoxbridge               BARNES        Samuel        Head        M   50      Gardener                      Northiam    Sussex
  8 303b   18 Knoxbridge               BARNES        Ann           wife        M        45                               Staplehurst Kent
  8 303b   18 Knoxbridge               BARNES        Charles       son         U   17      Ag Lab                        Staplehurst Kent
  8 303b   18 Knoxbridge               BARNES        Alfred        son         U   15                                    Staplehurst Kent
  8 303b   18 Knoxbridge               BARNES        Samuel        son             12      House Boy                     Staplehurst Kent
  8 303b   18 Knoxbridge               BARNES        George        son              9                                    Staplehurst Kent
  8 303b   18 Knoxbridge               BARNES        Susannah      dau                   7                               Staplehurst Kent
  8 303b   18 Knoxbridge               BARNES        Ellen Jane    dau                   5                               Staplehurst Kent
  8 303b   18 Knoxbridge               BARNES        Esther        dau                   2                               Staplehurst Kent
  8 303b   19 Knoxbridge               SIMMONS       William       Head        M   28      Farm Labourer                 Cranbrook   Kent
  8 303b   19 Knoxbridge               SIMMONS       Ann           wife        M        27                               Staplehurst Kent
  8 303b   19 Knoxbridge               SIMMONS       Mary Ann      dau                   1                               Staplehurst Kent
Go to Top of Page
  8 304a   20 Knoxbridge               SIMMONS       John          Head        M   51      Farmer of 130a emp 7 labourersStaplehurst Kent
  8 304a   20 Knoxbridge               SIMMONS       Ann           wife        M        48                               Staplehurst Kent
  8 304a   20 Knoxbridge               SIMMONS       Ellen         dau         U        24                               Staplehurst Kent
  8 304a   20 Knoxbridge               SIMMONS       Fanny         dau                  13                               Staplehurst Kent
  8 304a   20 Knoxbridge               SMITH         Charlotte     servant     U        18 House Servant                 Bethersden  Kent
  8 304a   21 Great Wadd               MANN          Joseph        Head        M   32      Farmer of 92a. Emp 5 labourersLamberhurst Sussex
  8 304a   21 Great Wadd               MANN          Elizabeth     wife        M        29                               Tudely      Kent
  8 304a   21 Great Wadd               MANN          Frances S.    dau                   7                               Lamberhurst Sussex
  8 304a   21 Great Wadd               MANN          James S.      son              5                                    Lamberhurst Sussex
  8 304a   21 Great Wadd               MANN          Charlotte R.  dau                   4                               Lamberhurst Sussex
  8 304a   21 Great Wadd               MANN          Henry E.      son              3                                    Lamberhurst Sussex
  8 304a   21 Great Wadd               MANN          Sarah G.      dau                   1                               Lamberhurst Sussex
  8 304a   21 Great Wadd               WIGHT         Frances       servant     W        75 Nurse                         Mule Chapel Middle
  8 304a   21 Great Wadd               WALLER        Sophia        servant     U        17 Farm Servant                  Ditton      Kent
  8 304a   21 Great Wadd               MANKLOW       John          servant     U   24      Farm Labourer                 Wadhurst    Sussex
  8 304a   21 Great Wadd               ROBERTS       Charles       servant     U   22      Farm Labourer                 Wadhurst    Sussex
  8 304a   21 Great Wadd               WATTS         Joseph        servant     U   16      Farm Labourer                 Staplehurst Kent
  8 304a   21 Great Wadd               REEVES        Samuel        servant         12      House Boy                     Staplehurst Kent
  8 304a   22 Little Wadd              CRADDUCK      William       Head        M   33      Farm Labourer                 Headcorn    Kent
  8 304a   22 Little Wadd              CRADDUCK      Sarah         wife        M        27                               Staplehurst Kent
  8 304b   23 Maplehurst               BARNES        William       Head        M   53      Farmer of 1200a emp. 30 labourIden        Sussex
  8 304b   23 Maplehurst               BARNES        Harriet       wife        M        50                               Old Romney  Kent
  8 304b   23 Maplehurst               BARNES        Harriet       dau         U        18                               Staplehurst Kent
  8 304b   23 Maplehurst               BARNES        George        son         U   16                                    Staplehurst Kent
  8 304b   23 Maplehurst               BARNES        Susan         dau         U        14                               Staplehurst Kent
  8 304b   23 Maplehurst               BARNES        Matilda       dau                  13 Scholar                       Staplehurst Kent
  8 304b   23 Maplehurst               CROFT         Eliza         servant     U        18 Farm Servant                  Staplehurst Kent
  8 304b   24 Maplehurst Cottage       TOLHURST      Samuel        Head        M   45      Farm Labourer                 Staplehurst Kent
  8 304b   24 Maplehurst Cottage       TOLHURST      Ann           wife        M        44                               Staplehurst Kent
  8 304b   24 Maplehurst Cottage       TOLHURST      Moses         son             10      Scholar                       Staplehurst Kent
  8 304b   24 Maplehurst Cottage       TOLHURST      Ebenezer      son              7      Scholar                       Staplehurst Kent
  8 304b   24 Maplehurst Cottage       TOLHURST      Eliza         dau                   5                               Staplehurst Kent
  8 304b   24 Maplehurst Cottage       TOLHURST      Ellen         dau                   3                               Staplehurst Kent
  8 304b   24 Maplehurst Cottage       TOLHURST      Edwin         son              1                                    Staplehurst Kent
  8 304b   24 Maplehurst Cottage       WHITE         Lucy          visitor              12 Scholar                       Headcorn    Kent
  8 304b   25                          BUTCHER       Martha        Head        W        76 Pauper (Wife of Ag Lab)       Headcorn    Kent
  8 304b   25                          BUTCHER       John          grandson        14                                    Goudhurst   Kent
  8 304b   25                          BUTCHER       Louisa        grandaur             11                               Frittenden  Kent
Go to Top of Page
  8 305a   26                          BURR          William       Head        W   45      Ag Lab                        Staplehurst Kent
  8 305a   26                          BURR          Mary          dau                  10                               Staplehurst Kent
  8 305a   26                          BURR          Maria         dau                   8 Scholar                       Staplehurst Kent
  8 305a   26                          BURR          Hannah        dau                 4m                                Staplehurst Kent
  8 305a   26                          BUSS          John          son-in-law  M   24      Ag Lab                        Burwash     Sussex
  8 305a   26                          BUSS          Caroline      dau         M        21                               Staplehurst Kent
  8 305a   27 Exhurst                  TOLHURST      Benjamin      Head        M   33      Farm Labourer                 Staplehurst Kent
  8 305a   27 Exhurst                  TOLHURST      Eliza         wife        M        34                               Appledore   Kent
  8 305a   27 Exhurst                  TOLHURST      Jabez         son             12                                    Staplehurst Kent
  8 305a   27 Exhurst                  TOLHURST      Mary Ann      dau                  10                               Staplehurst Kent
  8 305a   27 Exhurst                  TOLHURST      Robert        son              8      Scholar                       Staplehurst Kent
  8 305a   27 Exhurst                  TOLHURST      Eliza         dau                   5                               Staplehurst Kent
  8 305a   27 Exhurst                  TOLHURST      Susanna       dau                   2                               Staplehurst Kent
  8 305a   27 Exhurst                  BEECHING      Mary          mother-in-laW        70 Pauper (Ag Lab's wife)        Warehorne   Kent
  8 305a   28 Exhurst                  SPONG         William       Head        M   62      Out of Business (ex. Farmer)  Staplehurst Kent
  8 305a   28 Exhurst                  SPONG         Cordelia      wife        M        61                               Frittenden  Kent
  8 305a   28 Exhurst                  SPONG         Thomas Edward grandson        13      Errand Boy                    Hayes       Kent
  8 305a   29 Craddock's Cottage       CRADDOCK      Charles       Head        M   64      Ag Lab                        Staplehurst Kent
  8 305a   29 Craddock's Cottage       CRADDOCK      Sarah         wife        M        63                               Smarden     Kent
  8 305b   30                          ROFE          Sion          Head        M   57      Farmer of 120a emp. 3 labourerTenterden   Kent
  8 305b   30                          ROFE          Ann           wife        M        62                               Brookland   Kent
  8 305b   30                          ROFE          Sion          son         U   22                                    Tenterden   Kent
  8 305b   30                          ROFE          Robert        son         U   20                                    Staplehurst Kent
  8 305b   30                          ROFE          Jane          dau         U        17                               Staplehurst Kent
  8 305b   30                          SMITH         George        servant     U   23      Farm Servant                  Headcorn    Kent
  8 305b   30                          SMITH         Lewis         servant     U   18      Farm Servant                  Headcorn    Kent
  8 305b   31                          DAYNES        Thomas        Head        M   30      Ag Lab                        Frittenden  Kent
  8 305b   31                          DAYNES        Charlotte     wife        M        25                               Tenterden   Kent
  8 305b   31                          DAYNES        Thomas        son              4                                    Frittenden  Kent
  8 305b   31                          DAYNES        Matilda       dau                   2                               Frittenden  Kent
  8 305b   31                          DAYNES        George        son            6m                                     Frittenden  Kent
  8 305b   32 Milking Pail             WATTS         Charles       Head        M   29      Farmer of 60a emp. 3 labourersChart       Kent
  8 305b   32 Milking Pail             WATTS         Eliza         wife        M        24                               Headcorn    Kent
  8 305b   32 Milking Pail             THORPE        Sophia        sister-in-laW        39                               Headcorn    Kent
  8 305b   32 Milking Pail             BROWN         Samuel        servant     U   23      Farm Servant                  Marden      Kent
  8 305b   32 Milking Pail             BRIGNALL      John          servant     U   17      Farm Servant                  Staplehurst Kent
  8 305b   33                          BURR          Stephen       Head        M   33      Ag Lab                        Staplehurst Kent
  8 305b   33                          BURR          Leberiah      wife        M        24                               Staplehurst Kent
  8 305b   33                          CLARK         Ellen         visitor              13                               Chatham     Kent
Go to Top of Page
  8 306a   33                          WATTS         George        servant     U   15      Farm Servant                  Boughton MonKent
  8 306a   34                          HINKLEY       John          Head        M   42      Farm Labourer                 Staplehurst Kent
  8 306a   34                          HINKLEY       Sarah         wife        M        35                               Staplehurst Kent
  8 306a   34                          HINKLEY       John          son         U   13                                    Staplehurst Kent
  8 306a   34                          HINKLEY       Elizabeth     dau                  11 Scholar                       Staplehurst Kent
  8 306a   34                          HINKLEY       Thomas        son              9      Scholar                       Staplehurst Kent
  8 306a   34                          HINKLEY       Samuel        son              7      Scholar                       Staplehurst Kent
  8 306a   34                          HINKLEY       George        son              5                                    Staplehurst Kent
  8 306a   34                          HINKLEY       Sarah         dau                   2                               Staplehurst Kent
  8 306a   35                          WEBB          Robert        Head        M   44      Farm Labourer                 Staplehurst Kent
  8 306a   35                          WEBB          Charity       wife        M        42                               Smarden     Kent
  8 306a   35                          WEBB          Ruth          dau         U        19                               Staplehurst Kent
  8 306a   35                          WEBB          Charles       son         U   16                                    Staplehurst Kent
  8 306a   35                          WEBB          Sarah         dau                  11 Scholar                       Staplehurst Kent
  8 306a   35                          WEBB          Mary          dau                  11 Scholar                       Staplehurst Kent
  8 306a   36                          WENHAM        Stephen       Head        M   53      Farmer of 12a emp no LabourersStaplehurst Kent
  8 306a   36                          WENHAM        Jane          wife        M        51                               Staplehurst Kent
  8 306a   37                          SISLEY        Richard       Head        M   36      Ag Lab                        Staplehurst Kent
  8 306a   37                          SISLEY        Harriet       wife        M        34                               Staplehurst Kent
  8 306a   37                          SISLEY        Mary Ann      dau                   5                               Staplehurst Kent
  8 306b   37                          SISLEY        John          son              3                                    Staplehurst Kent
  8 306b   37                          SISLEY        Elizabeth     dau                11m                                Staplehurst Kent
  8 306b   38 Slaney Place             MANNERING     Robert Willsher Head      M   52      Farmer of 150a emp 6 labourersHeadcorn    Kent
  8 306b   38 Slaney Place             MANNERING     Mary Hannah   wife        M        38                               St. Helens  Durham
  8 306b   38 Slaney Place             MANWARING     Harriet       servant     W        40 House Servant                 Hawkhurst   Kent
  8 306b   38 Slaney Place             HICKMOTT      Joseph        servant     U   48      House Servant                 Headcorn    Kent
  8 306b   39 Slaney Cottage           MANNERING     James         Head        M   42      Working Farm Bailiff          Marden      Kent
  8 306b   39 Slaney Cottage           MANNERING     Ann           wife        M        42                               Staplehurst Kent
  8 306b   39 Slaney Cottage           MUNN          James         lodger      U   22      Farm Servant                  Frittenden  Kent
  8 306b   39 Slaney Cottage           TREE          Edward        lodger      U   19      Farm Servant                  Sutton ValenKent
  8 306b   39 Slaney Cottage           ATKINS        William       lodger      U   19      Farm Servant                  East Sutton Kent
  8 306b   40                          CARLY         Richard       Head        M   34      Farm Labourer                 Staplehurst Kent
  8 306b   40                          CARLY         Mary Ann      wife        M        30                               Staplehurst Kent
  8 306b   40                          CARLY         Richard       son             10      Scholar                       Staplehurst Kent
  8 306b   40                          CARLY         George        son              9      Scholar                       Staplehurst Kent
  8 306b   40                          CARLY         Matilda       dau                   7 Scholar                       Staplehurst Kent
  8 306b   40                          CARLY         Jane          dau                   6                               Staplehurst Kent
  8 306b   40                          CARLY         John          son              5                                    Staplehurst Kent
  8 306b   40                          CARLY         Fanny         dau                   3                               Staplehurst Kent
  8 306b   40                          CARLY         Frederick     son              1                                    Staplehurst Kent
Go to Top of Page
  8 307a   41 Carley's Farm            CARLY         Henry         Head        M   35      Farmer of 56a emp 3 labourers Cranbrook   Kent
  8 307a   41 Carley's Farm            CARLY         Mary Ann      wife        M        33                               New ShorehamSussex
  8 307a   41 Carley's Farm            CARLY         Mary Ann      dau                  12                               Staplehurst Kent
  8 307a   41 Carley's Farm            CARLY         Henry         son             11                                    Staplehurst Kent
  8 307a   41 Carley's Farm            CARLY         Stephen       son              8                                    Staplehurst Kent
  8 307a   41 Carley's Farm            CARLY         Sarah         dau                   6                               Staplehurst Kent
  8 307a   41 Carley's Farm            CARLY         Audry Ann     dau                   4                               Staplehurst Kent
  8 307a   41 Carley's Farm            CARLY         Harriet Jane  dau                   2                               Staplehurst Kent
  8 307a   42 Carley's Farm            WAKEMAN       Thomas        Head        M   30      Farm Labourer                 Hunton      Kent
  8 307a   42 Carley's Farm            WAKEMAN       Sophia        wife        M        31                               Staplehurst Kent
  8 307a   42 Carley's Farm            WAKEMAN       Sophia        dau                   3                               Staplehurst Kent
  8 307a   43 Pile Farm                GOLDSMITH     Thomas        Head        M   39      Ag Lab                        Headcorn    Kent
  8 307a   43 Pile Farm                GOLDSMITH     Elizabeth     wife        M        33                               Sutton ValenKent
  8 307a   43 Pile Farm                GOLDSMITH     Thomas        son              9      Scholar                       Sutton ValenKent
  8 307a   43 Pile Farm                GOLDSMITH     William       son              8      Scholar                       Staplehurst Kent
  8 307a   43 Pile Farm                GOLDSMITH     Elizabeth S.  dau                   6                               Staplehurst Kent
  8 307a   43 Pile Farm                GOLDSMITH     Edwin         son              3                                    Staplehurst Kent
  8 307a   43 Pile Farm                GOLDSMITH     Jeremiah      son              1                                    Staplehurst Kent
  8 307a   44                          COLLISON      Mary          Head        W        46 Farmer of 20a emp. no LabourerChart       Kent
  8 307a   44                          COLLISON      John          son         U   16                                    Staplehurst Kent
  8 307b   44                          COLLISON      Edwin         son         U   15                                    Staplehurst Kent
  8 307b   44                          COLLISON      Ann           dau                  14                               Staplehurst Kent
  8 307b   44                          COLLISON      Maria         dau                  11 Scholar                       Staplehurst Kent
  8 307b   44                          COLLISON      Hannah        dau                   9 Scholar                       Staplehurst Kent
  8 307b   44                          COLLISON      Ambrose       son              6      Scholar                       Staplehurst Kent
  8 307b   45                          ROBERTS       William       Head        M   60      Farmer of 46a emp. 2 LabourersRotherfield Sussex
  8 307b   45                          ROBERTS       Mary          wife        M        58                               Brenchley   Kent
  8 307b   45                          ROBERTS       John          son         U   20                                    Staplehurst Kent
  8 307b   45                          PARKER        John          lodger      U   23      Ag Lab                        Linton      Kent
  8 307b   46 Newstead                 SMITH         William       Head        M   53      Farmer of 94a Emp. 4 LabourersStaplehurst Kent
  8 307b   46 Newstead                 SMITH         Louisa        wife        M        52                               Pluckley    Kent
  8 307b   46 Newstead                 WOODGATE      Louisa        dau         U        28                               Pluckley    Kent
  8 307b   46 Newstead                 SPRAY         Elizabeth     servant     U        17 House Servant                 Cranbrook   Kent
  8 307b   46 Newstead                 MOORCRAFT     Edward        servant     U   20      Farm Labourer                 Linton      Kent
  8 307b   46 Newstead                 PETTETT       George        servant     U   16      Farm Labourer                 Linton      Kent
  8 307b   47                          BOOTH         Edwin         Head        M   34      Brickmaker                    Burwash     Sussex
  8 307b   47                          BOOTH         Sarah         wife        M        45                               Cranbrook   Kent
  8 307b   47                          BOOTH         Edwin         son              7                                    Cranbrook   Kent
  8 307b   47                          BOOTH         Caroline      dau                   6                               Cranbrook   Kent
Go to Top of Page
  8 308a   48                          COLLISON      William       Head        M   31      Thatcher & Ag Lab             Staplehurst Kent
  8 308a   48                          COLLISON      Charlotte     wife        M        25                               Hunton      Kent
  8 308a   48                          COLLISON      William E.    son              8      Scholar                       Staplehurst Kent
  8 308a   48                          COLLISON      Sarah Ann     dau                   7                               Sutton ValenKent
  8 308a   48                          COLLISON      Sylva         dau                   6                               Headcorn    Kent
  8 308a   48                          COLLISON      John          son              4                                    Headcorn    Kent
  8 308a   48                          COLLISON      Charlotte L.  dau                   3                               Headcorn    Kent
  8 308a   48                          COLLISON      George        son              1                                    Staplehurst Kent
  8 308a   48                          COLLISON      Mary Ann      dau                 2m                                Staplehurst Kent
  8 308a   49                          SELVES        William       Head        M   42      Ag Lab                        Staplehurst Kent
  8 308a   49                          SELVES        Elizabeth     wife        M        37                               Bethersden  Kent
  8 308a   49                          SELVES        William       son         U   15                                    Staplehurst Kent
  8 308a   49                          SELVES        Edwin         son             13                                    Staplehurst Kent
  8 308a   49                          SELVES        Elizabeth     dau                   7                               Staplehurst Kent
  8 308a   49                          SELVES        George        son              6                                    Staplehurst Kent
  8 308a   49                          SELVES        Alfred        son              4                                    Staplehurst Kent
  8 308a   49                          SELVES        Jemina        dau                   1                               Staplehurst Kent
  8 308a   50                          BURR          Henry         Head        M   30      Ag Lab                        Staplehurst Kent
  8 308a   50                          BURR          Elizabeth     wife        M        41                               Staplehurst Kent
  8 308a   50                          BURR          William W.    son             10      Scholar                       Staplehurst Kent
  8 308b   50                          WOOLLETT      Elizabeth     mother-in-laW        73 Pauper (Wife of Ag Lab)       Staplehurst Kent
  8 308b   51                          HINKLEY       Frederick     Head        M   20      Ag Lab                        Maidstone   Kent
  8 308b   51                          HINKLEY       Eliza         wife        M        29                               Staplehurst Kent
  8 308b   51                          HINKLEY       Harriet       dau                 1w                                Staplehurst Kent
  8 308b   52                          HATCHER       Thomas        Head        M   46      Turnpike Road Labourer        Staplehurst Kent
  8 308b   52                          HATCHER       Hannah        wife        M        51                               Staplehurst Kent
  8 308b   52                          HATCHER       Sophia        dau         U        15                               Staplehurst Kent
  8 308b   52                          HATCHER       Robert        son             13      House Boy                     Staplehurst Kent
  8 308b   52                          HATCHER       George        son             11      Scholar                       Staplehurst Kent
  8 308b   52                          HATCHER       Henry         son              9      Scholar                       Staplehurst Kent
  8 308b   52                          HATCHER       Edwin         son              5                                    Staplehurst Kent
  8 308b   53                          AVERY         Robert        Head        M   45      Ag Lab                        Staplehurst Kent
  8 308b   53                          AVERY         Mary Ann      wife        M        43                               Maidstone   Kent
  8 308b   53                          AVERY         Richard       son             11      Scholar                       Maidstone   Kent
  8 308b   53                          AVERY         Isabel        dau                   7                               Staplehurst Kent
  8 308b   53                          AVERY         Mary Ann      dau                   1                               Staplehurst Kent
  8 308b   54 Couchman Green           BALLARD       Eli           Head        U   42      Farmer of 184a emp 5 LabourersStaplehurst Kent
  8 308b   54 Couchman Green           BALLARD       Priscilla     mother      W        73 Landed Proprietor             Boughton MalKent
  8 308b   54 Couchman Green           BALLARD       Esther        sister      U        40 House Keeper                  Staplehurst Kent
  8 308b   54 Couchman Green           FISHER        Alfred        visitor     M   38      Drawing Maker                 Chatham     Kent
Go to Top of Page
  8 309a   54 Couchman Green           FISHER        Ann Winch     visitor     M        33                               Staplehurst Kent
  8 309a   54 Couchman Green           FISHER        Arthur M.     visitor          1                                    Wansford    Yorkshire
  8 309a   54 Couchman Green           KINGSNORTH    Robert        servant     U   40      Farm Labourer                 Staplehurst Kent
  8 309a   54 Couchman Green           WAKEMAN       Eliza         servant     U        17 Farm Servant                  Linton      Kent
  8 309a   55                          BARNES        William       Head        M   28      Farm Bailiff                  Sandhurst   Kent
  8 309a   55                          BARNES        Ellen         wife        M        24                               Benenden    Kent
  8 309a   55                          REEVES        William       nephew           6      Scholar                       Sandhurst   Kent
  8 309a   56                          BURR          Benjamin      Head        M   62      Ag Lab                        Rochester   Kent
  8 309a   56                          BURR          Sarah         wife        M        61                               Goudhurst   Kent
  8 309a   56                          BURR          Ann           grandaur    U        15                               Staplehurst Kent
  8 309a   57                          PENFOLD       James         Head        M   33      Farm Labourer                 Cuckfield   Sussex
  8 309a   57                          PENFOLD       Elizabeth     wife        M        25                               Marden      Kent
  8 309a   57                          PENFOLD       Mary Ann      dau                   3                               Wye         Kent
  8 309a   57                          PENFOLD       John          son            2m                                     Staplehurst Kent
  8 309a   58                          COVENEY       Ambrose       Head        M   63      Turnpike Gate Toll Collector  Marden      Kent
  8 309a   58                          COVENEY       Mary          wife        M        62                               Scarborough Yorkshire
  8 309a   58                          COVENEY       Louisa        dau         U        28                               Staplehurst Kent
  8 309a   59 Loudwells Farm           LOUDWELL      Sarah         Head        W        74 Farmer of 110a emp 4 men&1 boyUlcomb      Kent
  8 309a   59 Loudwells Farm           COLLISON      Stephen       son-in-law  M   51                                    Staplehurst Kent
  8 309a   59 Loudwells Farm           COLLISON      Sarah         dau         M        50                               Sutton ValenKent
  8 309b   59 Loudwells Farm           COLLISON      Louisa        grandaur    U        28                               Staplehurst Kent
  8 309b   59 Loudwells Farm           COLLISON      Philip        grandson    U   26                                    Staplehurst Kent
  8 309b   59 Loudwells Farm           COLLISON      Stephen       grandson    U   23                                    Staplehurst Kent
  8 309b   59 Loudwells Farm           HOPE          George        great grandson   5                                    Staplehurst Kent
  8 309b   59 Loudwells Farm           HATCH         George        servant     U   42      Farm Labourer                 Headcorn    Kent
  8 309b   59 Loudwells Farm           RICHARDSON    George        servant     W   60      Farm Labourer                 Wrotham     Kent
  8 309b   59 Loudwells Farm           RICHARDSON    Reuben        servant     U   18      Farm Labourer                 Wrotham     Kent
  8 309b   60 Cross at Hand            KITE          James Avery   Head        M   51      Timber Carrier & Farmer of 15aStaplehurst Kent
  8 309b   60 Cross at Hand            KITE          Sarah         wife        M        53                               Marden      Kent
  8 309b   60 Cross at Hand            KITE          John          son         U   27      Ag Lab                        Staplehurst Kent
  8 309b   60 Cross at Hand            KITE          Daniel        son             14                                    Staplehurst Kent
  8 309b   60 Cross at Hand            KITE          Abram         son             11      Scholar                       Staplehurst Kent
  8 309b   60 Cross at Hand            RICHARDSON    Malicki       lodger      U   23      Ag Lab                        Wimbleton   Kent
  8 309b   61 Cross at Hand            TAYLOR        William       Head        M   35      Ag Lab                        Marden      Kent
  8 309b   61 Cross at Hand            TAYLOR        Sophia        wife        M        33                               Boughton MonKent
  8 309b   61 Cross at Hand            WIMSETT       William       lodger      U   28      Timber Hewer                  Cranbrook   Kent
  8 309b   62 Cross at Hand            WATERMAN      John          Head        M   42      Ag Lab                        Staplehurst Kent
  8 309b   62 Cross at Hand            WATERMAN      Sarah         wife        M        47                               Hunton      Kent
  8 309b   62 Cross at Hand            WATERMAN      Cyrill        son         U   17      Wagoner's Mate                Staplehurst Kent
  8 309b   62 Cross at Hand            WATERMAN      Maria         dau         U        14                               Staplehurst Kent
Go to Top of Page
  8 310a   62 Cross at Hand            WATERMAN      Ann           dau                  12                               Staplehurst Kent
  8 310a   62 Cross at Hand            WATERMAN      John          son              6                                    Staplehurst Kent
  8 310a   63 Cross at Hand            COLE          George        Head        W   46      Ag Lab                        Dartford    Kent
  8 310a   63 Cross at Hand            COLE          Eliza         dau         U        18 Housekeeper                   Staplehurst Kent
  8 310a   63 Cross at Hand            COLE          John          son         U   13                                    Staplehurst Kent
  8 310a   63 Cross at Hand            COLE          Benjamin      son             10                                    Staplehurst Kent
  8 310a   64 Cross at Hand            READER        Charles       Head        M   50      Ag Lab                        Staplehurst Kent
  8 310a   64 Cross at Hand            READER        Hannah        wife        M        45                               Cranbrook   Kent
  8 310a   64 Cross at Hand            READER        Thomas        son         U   17      Ag Lab                        Staplehurst Kent
  8 310a   64 Cross at Hand            READER        John          son         U   15      Ag Lab                        Staplehurst Kent
  8 310a   64 Cross at Hand            READER        William       son             13                                    Staplehurst Kent
  8 310a   64 Cross at Hand            READER        Sarah         dau                  11                               Staplehurst Kent
  8 310a   64 Cross at Hand            WIMSETT       Thomas        father-in-laW   75      Ag Lab                        Cranbrook   Kent
  8 310a   65 Cross at Hand            CALDEN        Stephen       Head        W   65      Farm Labourer                 Biddenden   Kent
  8 310a   66 Cross at Hand            READER        Stephen       Head        M   45      Dealer in Wood                Staplehurst Kent
  8 310a   66 Cross at Hand            READER        Hannah        wife        M        50                               Staplehurst Kent
  8 310a   66 Cross at Hand            READER        Stephen       son         U   26      Ag Lab                        Staplehurst Kent
  8 310a   66 Cross at Hand            READER        William       son         U   24      Ag Lab                        Staplehurst Kent
  8 310a   66 Cross at Hand            READER        Elizabeth     dau         U        17                               Staplehurst Kent
  8 310a   66 Cross at Hand            READER        Edward        son             10                                    Staplehurst Kent
  8 310b   67 Cross at Hand            SELVES        Sarah         Head        W        37 (Wife of Ag Lab)              Sutton ValenKent
  8 310b   67 Cross at Hand            SELVES        John          son             10      Scholar                       Staplehurst Kent
  8 310b   67 Cross at Hand            SELVES        Ann           dau                   8                               Staplehurst Kent
  8 310b   67 Cross at Hand            RALPH         Elizabeth     mother      W        83 Pauper (Wife of Ag Lab)       Staplehurst Kent
  8 310b   68 Cross at Hand            ALLEN         William       Head        M   42      Ag Lab                        Staplehurst Kent
  8 310b   68 Cross at Hand            ALLEN         Kitty         wife        M        43                               Staplehurst Kent
  8 310b   68 Cross at Hand            ALLEN         John          son         U   19      Ag Lab                        Staplehurst Kent
  8 310b   68 Cross at Hand            ALLEN         James         son             10      Scholar                       Staplehurst Kent
  8 310b   68 Cross at Hand            ALLEN         Jesse         son              3                                    Staplehurst Kent
  8 310b   69 Cross at Hand            READER        Edwin         Head        M   22      Ag Lab                        Staplehurst Kent
  8 310b   69 Cross at Hand            READER        Elizabeth     wife        M        22                               Staplehurst Kent
  8 310b   70 Cross at Hand            SHARP         John          Head        M   46      Farm Labourer                 Staplehurst Kent
  8 310b   70 Cross at Hand            SHARP         Mary Ann      wife        M        39                               Staplehurst Kent
  8 310b   70 Cross at Hand            SHARP         Honer         dau         U        16                               Staplehurst Kent
  8 310b   70 Cross at Hand            SHARP         Josiah        son             12                                    Staplehurst Kent
  8 310b   70 Cross at Hand            SHARP         William       son              6                                    Staplehurst Kent
  8 310b   70 Cross at Hand            SHARP         Mary Ann      dau                   4                               Staplehurst Kent
  8 310b   70 Cross at Hand            SHARP         Eliza         dau                   2                               Staplehurst Kent
  8 310b   70 Cross at Hand            READER        Charles       lodger      U   20      Timber Hewer                  Staplehurst Kent
Go to Top of Page
  8 311a   71 Cross at Hand            ALCHIN        William       Head        M   54      Ag Lab                        Linton      Kent
  8 311a   71 Cross at Hand            ALCHIN        Martha        wife        M        56 Dressmaker                    Old Fish M? Middlesex
  8 311a   71 Cross at Hand            GREY          Martha        daur        M        28 Dressmaker                    Christ ChurcSurrey
  8 311a   72 Cross at Hand            KING          George        Head        M   29      Ag Lab                        Staplehurst Kent
  8 311a   72 Cross at Hand            KING          Elizabeth     wife        M        26                               Charing     Kent
  8 311a   72 Cross at Hand            KING          William       son              8                                    Staplehurst Kent
  8 311a   72 Cross at Hand            KING          Sophia        dau                   7                               Staplehurst Kent
  8 311a   72 Cross at Hand            KING          George        son              4                                    Staplehurst Kent
  8 311a   72 Cross at Hand            KING          Mary          dau                   2                               Staplehurst Kent
  8 311a   72 Cross at Hand            ALLEN         William       lodger      M   20      Ag Lab                        Staplehurst Kent
  8 311a   72 Cross at Hand            ALLEN         Hannah        lodger      M        20                               Staplehurst Kent
  8 311a   72 Cross at Hand            ALLEN         George        lodger         3m                                     Staplehurst Kent
  8 311a   72 Cross at Hand            KING          Mary          visitor     W        60                               Goudhurst   Kent
  8 311a   72 Cross at Hand            KING          Esther        visitor     U        16                               Staplehurst Kent
  8 311a   73 Cross at Hand            THOMAS        Humphrey      Head        M   25      Ag Lab                        Staplehurst Kent
  8 311a   73 Cross at Hand            THOMAS        Mary          wife        M        20                               Staplehurst Kent
  8 311a   73 Cross at Hand            THOMAS        Esther        dau                   1                               Staplehurst Kent
  8 311a   73 Cross at Hand            THOMAS        Edward S.     son            3w                                     Staplehurst Kent
  8 311b   74 Cross at Hand            WIMSETT       John          Head        M   40      Timber Hewer                  Cranbrook   Kent
  8 311b   74 Cross at Hand            WIMSETT       Sarah         wife        M        35                               Marden      Kent
  8 311b   74 Cross at Hand            WIMSETT       John          son              5                                    Staplehurst Kent
  8 311b   74 Cross at Hand            WIMSETT       Sarah         dau                   2                               Staplehurst Kent
  8 311b   74 Cross at Hand            WIMSETT       Hester        dau                 2m                                Staplehurst Kent
  8 311b   74 Cross at Hand            TAYLOR        Richard       father-in-laW   65      Ag Lab                        Marden      Kent
  8 311b   74 Cross at Hand            TAYLOR        Ann           sister-in-law        31                               Marden      Kent
  8 311b   74 Cross at Hand            TAYLOR        Elizabeth A.  niece                 2                               Linton      Kent
  8 311b   75 Sweetlands               BEAUFOY       Charles       Head        M   50      Farmer of 114a emp 8 labourersSutton ValenKent
  8 311b   75 Sweetlands               BEAUFOY       Sarah         wife        M        37                               Cranbrook   Kent
  8 311b   75 Sweetlands               BEAUFOY       Mary Jane     dau                  13 Scholar                       Haverhill   Suffolk
  8 311b   75 Sweetlands               BEECH         Sarah         servant     U        58 Dairywoman                    Hawkhurst   Kent
  8 311b   75 Sweetlands               BARNES        Benjamin      servant     U   20      Wagoner                       Sandhurst   Kent
  8 311b   75 Sweetlands               AVERY         James         servant     U   19      Wagoner's Mate                Maidstone   Kent
  8 311b   76                          KING          Stephen       Head        M   30      Ag Lab                        Staplehurst Kent
  8 311b   76                          KING          Ellen         wife        M        24                               Staplehurst Kent
  8 311b   76                          KING          Ellen         dau                   3                               Staplehurst Kent
  8 311b   76                          KING          Stephen       son            8m                                     Staplehurst Kent
  8 311b   76                          KING          Henry         brother         12                                    Staplehurst Kent
Go to Top of Page
  8 312a   77                          BURR          Edward        Head        M   29      Ag Lab                        Staplehurst Kent
  8 312a   77                          BURR          Ann           wife        M        21                               Boughton MonKent
  8 312a   77                          BURR          Mary Ann      dau                   1                               Staplehurst Kent
  8 312a   78 Brick Yard               SMITH         James         Head        M   36      Brickmaker                    Etchingham  Sussex
  8 312a   78 Brick Yard               SMITH         Eliza         wife        M        34                               Salehurst   Sussex
  8 312a   78 Brick Yard               SMITH         Eliza         dau         U        16                               Iden        Sussex
  8 312a   78 Brick Yard               SMITH         Ebenezer      son         U   14                                    Iden        Sussex
  8 312a   78 Brick Yard               SMITH         James G.      son             13                                    Iden        Sussex
  8 312a   78 Brick Yard               SMITH         John          son             11                                    Iden        Sussex
  8 312a   78 Brick Yard               SMITH         Manoah        son             10                                    Iden        Sussex
  8 312a   78 Brick Yard               SMITH         Thomas        son              8                                    Iden        Sussex
  8 312a   78 Brick Yard               SMITH         Elizabeth     dau                   2                               Sandhurst   Kent
  8 312a   79                          JACKSON       Robert OmeliusHead        M   57      Lieutenant Royal Navy (half paLondon      Middlesex
  8 312a   79                          JACKSON       Mary Louisa   wife        M        55                               London      Middlesex
  8 312a   79                          JACKSON       Isabella Louisdau         U        27                               Maryport    Cumberland
  8 312a   79                          JACKSON       Edmund H.     son             10                                    Burnham OverNorfolk
  8 312a   79                          KING          George        servant     U   16      Servant                       Staplehurst Kent
  8 312a   80                          BURR          Alfred E.     Head        M   40      Hay Baler                     Goudhurst   Kent
  8 312a   80                          BURR          Ann E.        wife        M        40                               Cranbrook   Kent
  8 312a   80                          BURR          Hannah        dau                  14                               Chart SuttonKent
  8 312b   80                          BURR          Nathan        son             11      Scholar                       Chart SuttonKent
  8 312b   80                          BURR          Ann E.        dau                   7 Scholar                       Staplehurst Kent
  8 312b   80                          BURR          Caroline      dau                   5                               Staplehurst Kent
  8 312b   80                          BURR          Edward        son              1                                    Staplehurst Kent
  8 312b   81 near Railway Station     ROFE          Charles       Head        M   38      Ag Lab                        Cranbrook   Kent
  8 312b   81 near Railway Station     ROFE          Maria         wife        M        39                               Cranbrook   Kent
  8 312b   81 near Railway Station     ROFE          Thomas        son             14                                    Cranbrook   Kent
  8 312b   81 near Railway Station     ROFE          Fanny         dau                  10                               Cranbrook   Kent
  8 312b   81 near Railway Station     ROFE          Sarah         dau                   6 Scholar                       Cranbrook   Kent
  8 312b   81 near Railway Station     ROFE          Charles       son              4                                    Cranbrook   Kent
  8 312b   82 Railway Cottage          BROOKS        Samuel        Head        M   49      Agent in Foreign Timber       Chart SuttonKent
  8 312b   82 Railway Cottage          BROOKS        Mary          wife        M        44 Governess Infant School       Maidstone   Kent
  8 312b   82 Railway Cottage          BROOKS        Frances       dau         U        23 Dressmaker                    Maidstone   Kent
  8 312b   82 Railway Cottage          BROOKS        Mary          dau         U        17                               Maidstone   Kent
  8 312b   82 Railway Cottage          BROOKS        William       son             14      Scholar                       Maidstone   Kent
  8 312b   82 Railway Cottage          KING          William       visitor          3                                    Gravesend   Kent
  8 312b   83 Railway Cottage          QUAIFE        George        Head        M   55      Stable Man                    Cranbrook   Kent
  8 312b   83 Railway Cottage          QUAIFE        Mary          wife        M        51                               Cranbrook   Kent
  8 312b   83 Railway Cottage          QUAIFE        William       son         U   22      Ag Lab                        Southgate   Hertfordshire
  8 312b   83 Railway Cottage          COPPINGER     Sarah         visitor     U        27                               Ticehurst   Sussex
Go to Top of Page
  8 313a   84 Railway Cottage          BEECHING      Joseph        Head        M   45      Servant at S. E. Hotel        Goudhurst   Kent
  8 313a   84 Railway Cottage          BEECHING      Ann           wife        M        45                               Maidstone   Kent
  8 313a   84 Railway Cottage          BEECHING      Elizabeth     dau         U        16                               Goudhurst   Kent
  8 313a   84 Railway Cottage          BEECHING      George        son             13      Scholar                       Goudhurst   Kent
  8 313a   84 Railway Cottage          BEECHING      Charles       son             10      Scholar                       Salehurst   Sussex
  8 313a   84 Railway Cottage          BEECHING      William       son              8      Scholar                       Salehurst   Sussex
  8 313a   84 Railway Cottage          BEECHING      Joseph        son              2                                    Staplehurst Kent
  8 313a   85 Railway Cottage          HILBERT       Philip        Head        M   56      Farm Bailiff                  Ashurst     Kent
  8 313a   85 Railway Cottage          HILBERT       Lucy          wife        M        58                               Boxley      Kent
  8 313a   85 Railway Cottage          HILBERT       Lydia         dau         U        24                               Boxley      Kent
  8 313a   85 Railway Cottage          HILBERT       Frederick     son         U   15      Ag Lab                        Boxley      Kent
  8 313a   85 Railway Cottage          HILBERT       Nathan        son         U   17      Ag Lab                        Boxley      Kent
  8 313a   86 Fisher's Farm            BARLING       Isaac         Head        W   63      Farmer (emp.2 workmen)        Frittenden  Kent
  8 313a   86 Fisher's Farm            TOWNER        Elizabeth     relative    U        40 Housekeeper                   Sutton ValenKent
  8 313a   86 Fisher's Farm            SIMMONS       William       servant     U   30      Farm Servant                  Staplehurst Kent
  8 313a   87                          TAYLOR        Stephen       Head        M   29      Wagoner                       Marden      Kent
  8 313a   87                          TAYLOR        Mary S.       wife        M        20                               Pluckley    Kent
  8 313a   87                          TAYLOR        Stephen       son              1                                    Staplehurst Kent
  8 313b   88 Railway Tavern           WILSON, Jun   Stephen       Head        M   38      Beer Shop Keeper              Staplehurst Kent
  8 313b   88 Railway Tavern           WILSON, Jun   Rebecca       wife        M        40                               Staplehurst Kent
  8 313b   88 Railway Tavern           WILSON, Jun   Elizabeth     dau         U        17                               Staplehurst Kent
  8 313b   88 Railway Tavern           WILSON, Jun   Henry         son             10      Scholar                       Staplehurst Kent
  8 313b   88 Railway Tavern           WILSON, Jun   Mary Ann      dau                   7 Scholar                       Staplehurst Kent
  8 313b   88 Railway Tavern           WILSON, Jun   Stephen       son              5                                    Staplehurst Kent
  8 313b   88 Railway Tavern           WILSON, Jun   Frances       dau                   3                               Staplehurst Kent
  8 313b   88 Railway Tavern           WILSON, Jun   Jane          dau                   1                               Staplehurst Kent
  8 313b   89 near Railway Station     FULLER        James         Head        U   35      General Dealer                Bodiam      Kent
  8 313b   89 near Railway Station     FULLER        James         father      M   65      Ag Lab                        Sandhurst   Kent
  8 313b   89 near Railway Station     FULLER        Farnces Ann   mother      M        55                               Maidstone   Kent
  8 313b   89 near Railway Station     FULLER        John          brother     U   27      Confectioner                  Bodiam      Kent
  8 313b   89 near Railway Station     FARMER        William       visitor     U   16                                    Loose       Kent
  8 313b   90                          SIMMONS       James         Head        M   38      Ag Lab                        Beckley     Sussex
  8 313b   90                          SIMMONS       Charity       wife        M        36                               Frittenden  Kent
  8 313b   90                          SIMMONS       John          son             10                                    Staplehurst Kent
  8 313b   90                          SIMMONS       Harriet       dau                   5                               Staplehurst Kent
  8 313b   90                          SIMMONS       William       son              1                                    Staplehurst Kent
  8 313b   91                          BROAD         William       Head        M   52      Carpenter & Thatcher          Staplehurst Kent
  8 313b   91                          BROAD         Mary          wife        M        33                               Rochester   Kent
Go to Top of Page
  8 314a   91                          KING          Sarah         step-dau             13                               Staplehurst Kent
  8 314a   91                          KING          Mary          step-dau             12                               Staplehurst Kent
  8 314a   91                          KING          Ann           step-dau             10                               Staplehurst Kent
  8 314a   91                          KING          John          step-son         8                                    Staplehurst Kent
  8 314a   91                          KING          William       step-son         6                                    Staplehurst Kent
  8 314a   91                          BROAD         George        son         U   15      Errand Boy                    Staplehurst Kent
  8 314a   91                          BROAD         Edward        son             13      Scholar                       Staplehurst Kent
  8 314a   91                          BROAD         Susan         dau                   3                               Staplehurst Kent
  8 314a   91                          BROAD         Eliza         dau                   1                               Staplehurst Kent
  8 314a   92 near Railway Station     BOORMAN       John          Head        M   44      Butcher                       Staplehurst Kent
  8 314a   92 near Railway Station     BOORMAN       Ann           wife        M        42                               Staplehurst Kent
  8 314a   92 near Railway Station     BOORMAN       Edward        son         U   15      Ag Lab                        Staplehurst Kent
  8 314a   92 near Railway Station     BOORMAN       Charles       son             12                                    Staplehurst Kent
  8 314a   92 near Railway Station     BOORMAN       George        son             10                                    Staplehurst Kent
  8 314a   92 near Railway Station     BOORMAN       Alfred        son              6                                    Staplehurst Kent
  8 314a   92 near Railway Station     BOORMAN       Mary          dau                   4                               Staplehurst Kent
  8 314a   92 near Railway Station     BOORMAN       James C.      son              1                                    Staplehurst Kent
  8 314a   93 near Railway Station     SIMMONS       Lucy          Head        W        70 Grocer                        Frittenden  Kent
  8 314b   94 South Eastern Hotel      BENNETT       George        Head        M   32      Innkeeper                     West Ham    Essex
  8 314b   94 South Eastern Hotel      BENNETT       Sarah         wife        M        36                               Bath        Sommerset
  8 314b   94 South Eastern Hotel      BENNETT       Emma          dau                  12 Scholar                       Kennington  Surrey
  8 314b   94 South Eastern Hotel      BENNETT       Jane          dau                  10 Scholar                       Snaresbrook Essex
  8 314b   94 South Eastern Hotel      BENNETT       Thomas        son              8      Scholar                       Snaresbrook Essex
  8 314b   94 South Eastern Hotel      BENNETT       George        son              7      Scholar                       Snaresbrook Essex
  8 314b   94 South Eastern Hotel      BENNETT       Walter        son              6                                    Staplehurst Kent
  8 314b   94 South Eastern Hotel      BARNES        Samuel        visitor     U   26      Sadler                        Benenden    Kent
  8 314b   94 South Eastern Hotel      MARTIN        Susan         servant     U        23 Cook                          Dorking     Surrey
  8 314b   94 South Eastern Hotel      PAYNE         Mary Ann      servant     U        19 Barmaid                       Southwark   London
  8 314b   95 Spilshill                RUSSEL        George        Head        M   43      Farmer of 100a emp 3 labourersCranbrook   Kent
  8 314b   95 Spilshill                RUSSEL        Mary          wife        M        39                               Cranbrook   Kent
  8 314b   95 Spilshill                RUSSEL        Martha        dau         U        16                               Yalding     Kent
  8 314b   95 Spilshill                RUSSEL        Mary          dau         U        15                               Yalding     Kent
  8 314b   95 Spilshill                RUSSEL        George        son             13      Scholar                       Yalding     Kent
  8 314b   95 Spilshill                RUSSEL        Mary Ann      dau                  11                               Yalding     Kent
  8 314b   95 Spilshill                RUSSEL        Alfred        son              9      Scholar                       Yalding     Kent
  8 314b   95 Spilshill                RUSSEL        Richard       son              8      Scholar                       Yalding     Kent
  8 314b   95 Spilshill                RUSSEL        John          son              6                                    Yalding     Kent
  8 314b   95 Spilshill                RUSSEL        William       son              5                                    Yalding     Kent
Go to Top of Page
  8 315a   95 Spilshill                RUSSEL        Walter        son              3                                    Staplehurst Kent
  8 315a   95 Spilshill                RUSSEL        Edwin         son              1                                    Staplehurst Kent
  8 315a   95 Spilshill                CRADDOCK      Thomas        servant     U   23      Farm Servant                  Staplehurst Kent
  8 315a   95 Spilshill                HOLLANBY      Stephen       servant     U   18      Farm Servant                  Staplehurst Kent
 
 Go to Top of Page

                                End of 1851 Census