Ribbon U.S. Flag Ribbon
Scroll
NCCHS

Class of 1961
Memorial Page
BlueLine

NCCHS 2011 50th Class Reunion Photo Album

BlueLine

CommencementNC HatNC Warhawks


MariJoBook
Edited by our classmate, Mari Jo (Kupski) Buhle

BlueLine

Sign And View The Guestbook

Sign  Guestbook View  Guestbook

BlueLine

Classmates Who Have Passed On!


Much Loved
BlueLine

  1. David Armstead (August 14, 1943 - February 25, 2013)
  2. Shirley Bankston
  3. Michael W. Barney (August 8, 1942 - October 22, 1999)
  4. Pauline (Besnah) Hudspeth (1943 - 2000)
  5. Robert Boak (January 4, 1944 - February 11, 2003)
  6. David L. Brean (November 8, 1943 - February 20, 2007)
  7. Kathryn (Brown) Carrethers (April 13, 1943 - July 19, 1989)
  8. Fred Cosby (December 6, 1943 - May, 1966)
  9. David Daniels (November 20, 1943 - December 15, 2011)
  10. James Dickelson (May 11, 1941 - July, 1978)
  11. John Disney (April 19, 1943 - July, 1978)
  12. Edward Dolinar (February 6, 1943 - November 17, 1984)
  13. James W. Dorsey (October 18, 1942 - January 22, 2003)
  14. Jerry Farella (July 17, 1943 - July 28, 2011)
  15. Frank Floyd (September 25, 1943 - April 27, 2002)
  16. Maureen (Gerzel) Curtright (April 4, 1943 - June 16, 2006)
  17. Patricia Gesky (October 23, 1943 - April 25, 2009)
  18. Don Gildea (January 6, 1944 - August 17, 2010)
  19. Samuel R. Gregory (December 17, 1942 - August 15, 1992)
  20. Cleny L. Hankins (June 16. 1942 - August, 1975)
  21. Charlotte (Harris) Solomon (July 4, 1942 - May 6, 2008)
  22. Wilbert James (April 11, 1943 - August, 1986)(Unverified)
  23. Janet Kerpan (August 23, 1943 - January 4, 2008)
  24. Roger Knutel - (June 8, 1943 - February 24, 2009)
  25. Charlotte ("Koula") Koulentis - (May 5, 1943 - September 3, 2003)
  26. James E. Long (May 10, 1943 - March 18, 1991)

  1. Herb Macknick (January 5, 1944 - June 7, 2013)
  2. Jane Ruth (Martin) Hutchison (August 31, 1943 - February 19, 1997)
  3. William J. Martin (September 24, 1943 - November 27, 2002)
  4. Jeraline (Moore) Reynolds (April 14, 1943 - July 24, 2010)
  5. Wayne Morrisey (January 5, 1944 - May 16, 2007)
  6. John Pacenti (April 17, 1943 - February 14, 2008)
  7. Walter F. Peters (December 26, 1943 - February 21, 2001)
  8. William Petruska (November 20, 1943 - January 25, 2003)
  9. Henry Phillips (November 3, 1943 - November 30, 2008)
  10. Carol Ann (Polatty) Dennery (November 15, 1943 - November 25, 1981)
  11. Elnora Presley (1943 - June 2, 2004)
  12. Mattie Lee Presley (1943 - November 29, 1981)
  13. Richard A. Quigley (August 26, 1941 - July 25, 2005)
  14. Whyland Rose (March 4, 1943 - October 25, 2003)
  15. Patricia (Skarbalus) Grant (March 4, 1943 - January 25, 2011)
  16. Marvin Spencer (September 10, 1942 - June 13, 2001)
  17. Joan (Thomas) Hines (March 22, 1943 - August 30, 2007)
  18. Leather T. Thompson (November 19, 1942 - July 8, 2012)
  19. Lawrence C. Tomasiewicz (August 11, 1943 - November 27, 2002)
  20. William Twardy (August 18, 1943 - January 14, 1996)
  21. Sandra Valaitis (1943 - 1968)
  22. Francis Verenski (June 22, 1943 - October, 1982)
  23. Donald Walters (November 26, 1943 - October 3, 1997)
  24. Robert B. Whitehead (November 20, 1940 - July, 1986)
  25. Michael John Zradicka (March 1, 1943 - April 30, 2000)
  26. Gloria Zybinski (November 21, 1943 - April 13, 1964)


Other Classes

Greg Andracki (March 8, 1946 - October 6, 2007)(Class of 1965)
Jesse C. Bankston, Jr. (January 20, 1944 - June 10, 2008)(Class of 1962)
Debbie Bensinger (May 17, 1950 - March 12, 2014)(Class of 1968)
Jerry Bernardi (January 7, 1942 - October 23, 1998)(Class of 1959)
Tina Botsios (1941 - April, 2009)(Class of 1958)
John Boyle (October 6, 1938 - February 1, 1989)(Class of 1956)
Walter "Danny" Brown, Jr., (July 14, 1964 - July 6, 2008)(Class of 1982)
Nicholas Farella (July 28, 1948 - September 9, 2005)(Class of 1966)
Nancy Geer (October 26, 1944 - December 30, 2003)(Class of 1962)
Ronald Greathouse (June 23, 1944 - December 11, 2008)(Class of 1962)
Steven Gregory (May 31, 1945 - May, 1975)(Class of 1963)
Sharon L. Johannsen (August 9, 1953 - December 28, 2008)(Class of 1971)
Gene J. Kalinoski (March 21, 1939 - October 27, 2007)(Class of 1957)
Michael J. Leginski (April 2, 1946 - January 24, 2013)(Class of 1964)
Susan Lepke (July 18, 1944 - April 24, 2010)(Class of 1962)
William J. Niemietz (May 15, 1945 - June 5, 2005)(Class of 1963)
Gerald Oglesby (October 8, 1940 - May 6, 2002)(Class of 1959)
Sharone A. Oglesby (September 12, 1942 - December 6, 2004)(Class of 1960)
Jerome Ornatek (June 2, 1942 - July 24, 2002)(Class of 1960)
John Patterson (February 24, 1942 - November 23, 1999)(Class of 1960)
David M. Pearson (March 26, 1944 - October 31, 2006)(Class of 1962)
Lou Pride (Blues Singer)(May 24, 1944 - June 5, 2012)(Class of 1963)
Stanley Skarbalus (March 17, 1942 - December 7, 2009)(Class of 1960)
Glenn O. Stanley (April 4, 1938 - April 5, 2013)(Class of 1956)
John Van Dien (1941 - December 17, 2013)(Class of 1959)

Linda VanLaeke (September 17, 1944 - March 1, 2011)(Class of 1962)
Bruce Zarazinski (April 6, 1946 - May 12, 1992)(Class of 1964)
Carl Anthony Zetterman (June 13, 1943 - January 10, 2009)(Class of 1962)


Teachers

Jerome Brolley (February 12, 1928 - December 11, 2012)(U.S. History - Coach)
David V. Curtis (? - 1985)(Biology)
Guy Curtright (October 18, 1912 - August 23, 1997)(P.E. - Baseball Coach)
Clifton DeBates (August 4, 1917 - February, 1986)(Business Education)
Larry Hanzel (January 16, 1927 - May 14, 2012)(Driver's Ed. - Coach)
Lester J. Harmon (September 4, 1916 - August 25, 2002)(Principal)
Roger Johnson (February 15, 1929 - January 9, 2008)(Vocational Guidance)
Amos Jones (August 19, 1927 - May 28, 2002)(P.E. - Coach)
May E. Lubbers (September 7, 1904 - August 8, 2001)(School Nurse)
Leslie E. Meng (December 13, 1918 - May 1978)(Auto Shop)
Charles Palmer (July 15, 1933 - March 4, 1999)(Drama)
William Petrosky (Physics)
Stanley Tomkovick (October 8, 1916 - February 14, 2003)(Asst. Principal)
John H. Wallace Sr. (March 17, 1921 - September 14, 2013)(Business Education)
John L. Zaumeyer (August 5, 1913 - May, 1971)(Band Director)


N.C.C.H.S. Class Of '61 - 1986 Class Reunion

NCCHS 1986 Reunion Photo
N.C.C.H.S. Class Of '61 - 1986 Class Reunion
Click To Enlarge!

BlueLine

Sign And View The Guestbook

Sign  Guestbook View  Guestbook

BlueLine

Memories

Do You Remember?

Homecoming

* The North Chicago High School Fight Song!

1967 Chicago Area Snowstorm
Belvidere Mall
Chicago Botanic Gardens
Chicago Northwestern Rail Line
Foss Park District
Genesee Theater
Greenbelt Forest Preserve
Independence Grove,
Libertyville, Illinois
Lakehurst Mall
Museum Of Science And Industry
Updated
Nostalgic Photos!
North Chicago
Community High School
North Shore Rail Line
New
North Shore Rail Line Video - 1945
Penny Post Cards
Petrifying Springs Park,
Kenosha, WI!
Ravinia Park
Remember "Uncle" Johnny Coons?
Riverview Amusement Park
Van Patten Woods
New
Virtual Vietnam Memorial
Wrigley Field
New
1961 Radio Hits
WCFL Radio
WKRS Radio
WLS Radio
Cubs Logo
Chicago Cubs

BlueLine

2011 Class Reunion Photos

BlueLine

Roadman's Hammer

* Buy Bob Stanley's CD "Roadman's Hammer" !

* Class of 1959 Reunion Photos!

* Class of 1962 Reunion Photo!

* Roadman's Hammer (aka Bob Stanley) on Myspace!

* The Outspoken Blues On Myspace!

* The Neal Jr. High School (1956) Band Page.

* To James Stanley's Personal Page.

* To the Outspoken Blues' Web Page.


counter create hit

Updated March 21, 2014

BlueLine

This Page and Web Site © Copyright 2014, James K. Stanley, All Rights Reserved. The information contained herein, may not be used for any commercial purpose whatsoever, and may not be uploaded to any commercial site, including, but not limited to, Family Tree Maker, without the express written consent of the author.

"

Search billions of records on Ancestry.com