Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
Home page

Sowerby Bridge Chronicle

People mentioned in local stories from the back page of the Sowerby Bridge Chronicle from 1905.
Published and printed weekly on Fridays by William ACKROYD.

Use the search feature on your browser to find what you're interested in.

Clicking on any of the text will show the scan of the original newspaper page.



6th January 1905

[Column 1]

Sowerby Bridge

E.CLAY of Sowerby Bridge and J.W.SUMMERSCALES of Luddenden Foot won prizes at dog show THE NEW PUBLIC LIBRARY Mr.Richard LONGBOTTOM has contract to build it CHRIST CHURCH (temperance society) Mr.J.LAWRENCE presided Revs. Canon IVENS, D.WILLIAMS Mr.J.WHITELEY BAPTIST SUNDAY SCHOOL Rev.J.FOX Mr.J.A.WHITELEY P.T.E. (Pleasant Thursday Evenings. West End Congregational School) Revs.G.S.SMITH, W.C.EVANS (Sowerby) Misses RILEY, VARNDELL recited Mr.S.G.SMITH, accompanist CAUGHT IN A BEDROOM Mr.Jonas CROWTHER, grocer, Sowerby Street. Married THE PITY OF IT (Halifax West Riding Court) Joseph NORMANTON, greengrocer, Sowerby Bridge. Had 6 children Superintendent WEIGHTMAN WESLEYAN MISSION CHAPEL (re-opening after redecoration) Revs. G.Heathcote BARKER, W.J.Penberthy WHITE Mr.W.A.SUTCLIFFE, organist [Column 2] FANCY DRESS PARTY (at the Spiritualist Lyceum) Mr.H.THORPE, piano RECHABITES (Morning Star Tent) Brother T.A.SMITH, chief ruler Brother J.WADDINGTON, past district chief ruler Brother T.R.HOEY, accompanist SOWERBY BRIDGE URBAN DISTRICT COUNCIL Councillors A.HOWE J.P., A.F.LONGBOTTOM, J.TURNER, J.HOLDSWORTH, E.MITCHELL, T.BORRELL, Ely WHITELEY, J.BATES, A.CLAY, J.W.WHITELEY (recently bereaved) Mr.EVANS, clerk Mr.GRIME, canal boat inspector Dr.WELLBURN, medical officer THE AMALGAMATION SCHEME Councillors D.TURNER J.P, WRIGLEY, HAIGH and NAYLOR : Sowerby District Council Councillor A.CLAY, LONGBOTTOM THE NEW FIRE ENGINE NEW PLANS Messrs.SUTCLIFFE Brothers submitted plans for houses in Bairstow Lane [Column 3]

Sowerby

PASSIVE RESISTERS (Halifax West Riding Court) Mr.T.H.MORRIS presided Councillors SAGAR, WADSWORTH, TURNER Jonathan PICKLES (36 Sowerby Town), John WADSWORTH (2 Glen View), Smith EMMOTT (57 Sowerby Town), Martha ROBERTSHAW (13 Steep Lane), Albert MEADOWCROFT (Mirr Hill), David TURNER J.P. (27 Upper Oak, Triangle), Rev.William Cunner EVANS (Sowerby), Simonce TURNER (20 Hubberton), John LAW (17 Hubberton), Joseph SHARP (17 Dean Lane), Rhoda HANSON (Wood Lane), Harriet Hannah HOPKINSON (44 Sowerby Town), Howarth BARRETT (11 Little Drop), Thomas Henry BARRETT (4 Glen View), Joseph THORPE (Raw), Job WILSON (78 Sowerby Green), Joseph SALTONSTALL (Wood Lane), David GREENWOOD (Lane Ends), Sarah STANDEVEN (3 Glen View), Mary Ellen TATTERSALL (31 Dean Lane) : hadn't paid part of Poor Rate Mr.John SCHOFIELD, collector

Norland

ST.LUKE'S "AT HOMES" Mr.and Mrs.W.A.SIMPSON-HINCHLIFFE The Vicar and Mrs.LIVERMORE The Misses THOMSON (THOMPSON?) of Oakroyd, Halifax Mrs.GARSIDE and the Misses LIVERMORE organised the play by the children Mr.and Mrs.A.COCKER of Sowerby Bridge Messrs. SIMKIN (SIMPKIN?), ASHWORTH, BROADBENT, SCHOFIELD, E.WHITTAKER, SWALE sang Mr.CLEGG recited Mr.MARSDEN, accompanist Rev.S.F.LAYCOCK Mesdames THOMPSON (Elland), MAUDE (Stainland) donated

Ripponden

SAD DROWNING FATALITY Arthur PRIESTLEY, fireman, Small Lees Lane, Ripponden died aged 34. Worked at Messrs.WHEELWRIGHTS, formerly stoker at Boothwood Paper Mills John Lewis LUMB, millhand of Booth Wood Mr.STOREY represented Messrs.WHEELWRIGHT & Sons

Luddenden Foot

CHARGED WITH LOITERING (Halifax West Riding Court) Richard FINNIGAN, spinner, no fixed abode [Column 4] THE NEW FIRE ENGINE (christened "The Sowerby Bridge Gem". Some history of the fire service) Superintendent HOPKINSON (Superintendent for over 21 years) Councillors Frank CLAY (had a son Reggie CLAY (Reginald CLAY)), Ely WHITELEY, HOWE Messrs.SIDDALL's mill chimney Rev.G.S.SMITH [Column 5] Joseph GREENWOOD, deceased, portrait in the Council Rooms Councillor G.WHITELEY, HOLDSWORTH, E.MITCHELL, A.F.LONGBOTTOM, Abraham CLAY Messrs.MERRYWEATHER and Sons made the new fire engine. Represented by Mr.HOPPER Mr.T.MAWBY, engineer Mr.W.GIBSON spoke [Column 6] SOWERBY BRIDGE URBAN DISTRICT COUNCIL. TENDERS FOR NEW SEWAGE DISPOSAL WORKS Mr.C.L.WHITEHEAD, C.E., Hollings Mill Lane, Sowerby Bridge, engineer for the works R.W.EVANS, clerk to the council, Commercial Bank Chambers, Halifax MARRIAGES Thomas CULPAN of Sowerby Bridge married Selina SHARP of Sowerby Ernest NUTTON of Norland married Annie Eliza WHITELEY (Ann Eliza WHITELEY) of Sowerby Bridge C.R.DIXON, chemist, Ryburn Buildings, agent for Budden's S.R.Skin Ointment (advert ran till the 29th of September)

13th January 1905

[Column 1]

Sowerby Bridge

P.T.E.(Pleasant Thursday Evening at West End Congregational School) Mr.S.WADSWORTH presided Miss HOOTON and Mrs.H.CHADWICK sang Miss BROWN recited Mr.BLAMIRES gave address Miss RUSHWORTH, accompanist WEST END WORKING MEN'S CLUB Messrs.H.WHITAKER (president), J.GRUNDY (secretary), F.GREENWOOD (treasurer) H.HOLMES, E.CRABTREE, J.MARSHALL, J.CROWTHER, W.BRADLEY, S.BROADBENT : committee Mr.M.REDICK (M.REDDICK?), auditor (Pulpit exchange) Rev.H.G.ALLCHURCH ACCIDENT John KENYON, pavior, Chapel Lane Police Constable WALKER SUDDEN DEATH Ann BROADBENT, widow, of Nicholl's Terrace, died aged 75 Dr.PATON Ann WHITELEY, niece of the deceased WEST END (Sunday School) Rev.G.S.SMITH, president Mr.T.CHADWICK, recently retired as school superintendent Misses ACKROYD, LUMB sang Mr.E.HORSFALL, accompanist Messrs.A.SUTCLIFFE, A.SMITH, superintendents Mr.J.BARRACLOUGH, treasurer Mr.Arthur HELLIWELL, secretary [Column 2] Mrs.Martha Ann MITCHELL of Union Street broke her leg (Halifax West Riding Court) Mr.Jonas CROWTHER, Sowerby Street. Married PERMITTING DRUNKENNESS (Halifax West Riding Court) Edward SPINK, landlord of the Woolpack Inn, West Street Police Sergeant TATTERSALL Police Inspector ARUNDEL Mr.NORMANTON, occupied the inn's stables Miss BARRON, Tuel Lane Chapel BOLTON BROW WESLEYAN (Sunday School) Rev.G.Heathcote BARKER Mr.F.WADDINGTON gave address Misses UTTLEY, L.PRIESTLEY, M.MIDGLEY recited Misses L.MITCHELL, A.HOOTON sang Mr.T.E.WHITEHEAD, secretary Mr.W.BRIGGS, choir conductor Sister Lena and Mrs.B.WOOD presented prizes EDUCATION COMMITTEE Mr.Edward E.POLLIT presided Councillor Ely WHITELEY, John BATES and Mr.John WADDINGTON : committee Miss WADSWORTH of Ripponden, new assistant mistress at Tuel Lane School Mr.TOMLINSON, attendance officer

Mill Bank

A PAINFUL CASE William LUMB, joiner, died aged 22. Lived with his mother DEATH OF MR.JAMES LUMB Mr.James LUMB, Mill Bank, died aged 71 Mr.W.C.EVANS, Congregational minister, Sowerby Rev.W.PURVIS, vicar of St.Mary's

Norland

NORLAND CHURCH "AT HOME" Mr.W.SPINK sang Mr.and Mrs.COCKER, Sowerby Bridge Mr.and Mrs.TURNER of Calderdale

Ripponden

RIPPONDEN COMMERCIAL COMPANY [Column 3] SERMON TO MEN (sermon text given) Rev.Canon IVENS [Column 4] [Column 5]

Sowerby

SICK AND FUNERAL SOCIETY (Providence Chapel) Messrs.J.SPEAK (president), H.HOWARTH (secretary), J.H.BUTTERWORTH (treasurer), G.A.SHARP (visitor) Messrs.H.V.WILKINSON, Edmund HELLOWELL : auditors [Column 6] SOWERBY URBAN DISTRICT COUNCIL Councillors D.TURNER J.P., HAIGH, COCKROFT, WADSWORTH, SUNDERLAND, NICHOLL, ROWDEN, MITCHELL, BRADLEY, NAYLOR, STOTT Mr.M.D.PROPERT, district auditor Mr.David LUMB compensated for smallpox in his house Mr.BOOTH, clerk Mr.R.W.EVANS, clerk to the Sowerby Bridge Council Mr.HARTLEY Mr.John Selwyn RAWSON DEATH Emma WILSON, 58, wife of George WILSON, 4 Stirk Bridge, Sowerby Bridge

20th January 1905

[Column 1]

Sowerby Bridge

CHURCH INSTITUTE Rev.Canon IVENS Mr.William HAIGH presided Mr.Fred LIVSEY's estate settled Rev.G.S.SMITH of Sowerby Bridge, became W.M. of Probity Lodge of Freemasons, No.61, Halifax (oldest one in West Yorkshire) SERIOUS ACCIDENT Mrs.Jane CROSSLEY of Bolton Brow Dr.ADAMS TUEL LANE BAND OF HOPE (entertainment by Luddenden Foot United Methodist Free Church Band of Hope) Mr.William BIRTWHISTLE presided Rev.J.WOLSTENHOLME gave address SOCIAL (Ellison Memorial Schools Band of Hope) Rev.D.WILLIAMS presided BOLTON BROW WORKING MEN'S CLUB (55th half yearly meeting) Messrs.SHAW (president), J.A.CROWTHER (vice president), Leonard GREENWOOD (trustee) Messrs.N.BATES, J.VICKERS, S.BRADLEY, Charles HUTCHINS : committee DEATH OF THE REV.W.THOSEBY Rev.W.THOSEBY died at Knaresborough, aged 69. Left Sowerby Bridge nine and a half years earlier Leaves widow and large family. Methodist ALLEGED CONTEMPT OF COURT (Bankruptcy Divisional Court) Justices BIGHAM, WALTON Arthur HOYLE (bankrupt in 1904) ex parte Samuel HOYLE v. Dr.E.F.DEANE, official receiver and trustee Mr.Herbert REED, K.C and Mr.LUSHINGTON represented the appellant Mr.MELLOR, solicitor, represented the respondent Mr.George HOYLE, deceased, father of the appelants [Column 2] Rev.C.W.EVANS Mr.J.S.HIGHAM, M.P., and Mrs.HIGHAM P.T.E. (West End Congregational School) Councillor Ely WHITELEY presided Mrs.J.A.WHITELEY and Miss E.RICHARDSON sang Rev.G.S.SMITH Miss CROSSLEY gave reading Mr.E.HORSFALL, accompanist BILLIARDS Mr.DAVIS of Bradford played Mr.Walter FIRTH of the Bolton Brow Working Men's Club LIBERAL CLUB DEBATING SOCIETY Mr.H.BLACKBURN read a paper Messrs.LEVER Bros. of Port Sunlight Mr.Rowland LUMB presided Councillor BATES Messrs.H.CORDINGLEY, C.HELLIWELL, H.REYNOLDS, James BARRACLOUGH, B.ROBINSON, J.MARSLAND (Wakefield Road) SOWERBY BRIDGE PROSECUTION SOCIETY Mr.H.P.KENDALL president Mr.Edward E.POLLIT, treasurer and secretary Messrs.Albert WOOD, N.BATES, George WRAY : committee Mr.BELL, hon.solicitor Messrs.William HAIGH, STEAD, BAXENDALE, GIBSON, T.BRIGGS, LAWRENCE (Halifax), WADE (Halifax) Councillors A.HOWE J.P., Ely WHITELEY Mr.WALKER, landlord of the Bull's Head Hotel? Mr.John HORNER, accompanist SOWERBY BRIDGE INDUSTRIAL SOCIETY Messrs.David LUMB, Arthur BINNS, H.E.BERRY (provisional auditor) [Column 3] CONSERVATIVE CLUB Messrs.W.H.GIBSON (chairman and auditor), SIMPSON-HINCHLIFFE (president), C.L.WRAY (secretary), A.GREENWOOD (auditor) Messrs.J.W.BUTTERWORTH, M.WILCOCK junior, A.WEBSTER, W.SMITH, J.EASTWOOD, F.CRAWSHAW, W.HOLROYD : committee

Sowerby

BAND OF HOPE TEA (Sowerby Congregational Church) Revs.G.S.SMITH, W.C.EVANS Mr.B.WILDE, secretary Misses LORIMER, BOTTOMLEY, RILEY and Messrs.FALCONER, JOWETT, DEAN, LINTON, S.G.SMITH (accompanist) : West End Band of Hope Mr.M.DOBSON, British Temperance League agent Mr.J.LEAH BOULDERCLOUGH (Methodist new Connexion) Messrs.J.PICKLES (chairman), J.A.WHITWORTH (secretary), J.HAIGH (treasurer) Councillors J.WADSWORTH, R.BENTON TEMPERANCE MISSION (United Districts Bands of Hope) Mr.M.DOBSON, Blackburn, British Temperance League agent Messrs.J.PICKLES, SUNDERLAND, chairmen Misses NICHOLL, CLAYTON sang

Triangle

TRAIN ALTERATION

Luddenden Foot

BILLETTING (billeting handicap) Mr.W.SPENCER, landlord of the Chadburn and Jennings Inn G.TRUARTHUR of Mytholmroyd won W.PUGH, Luddenden Foot, referee SOWERBY BRIDGE SECONDARY SCHOOL (meeting of councillors from Sowerby Bridge and surrounding areas to consider creating secondary school) Mr.E.E.POLLIT presided Councillors WADSWORTH (Norland), GREENWOOD (Luddenden Foot), MELLOR (Luddenden Foot) Messrs.W.T.WALTON, R.H.WHITWORTH, J.C.HORSFALL, J.H.HOYLE (Sowerby Bridge) [Column 4] [Column 5] [Column 6]

Mill Bank

INQUEST Mr.HILL, coroner William LUMB, joiner, died age 22. Lived with his mother

27th January 1905

[Column 1]

Sowerby Bridge

BAPTIST CHAPEL Miss MARSHALL presided Miss WADE, accompanist SALE OF WORK (Wesleyan Young Leaguers' Union at Bolton Brow) Dr.STEPHENSON's Homes for Waifs and Strays Mr.G.H.WOOD opened it Revs.W.J.P.WHITE, G.Heathcote BARKER SEASONABLE TREAT (West End School) Mrs.J.MAIDEN organised tea for poor children Mesdames H.CHADWICK, W.LONGBOTTOM and Misses RUSHWORTH, DRANSFIELD, Jessie EDWARDS, BULCOCK helped Mr.Albert SMITH sang Mr.JESSOP, gramophone OLD FOLKS' TEA (at the Primitive Schoolroom) Rev.F.E.HEAPE and Mrs.HEAPE arranged it Mr.A.PLATT arranged the entertainment Misses Maggie WOOD (Margaret WOOD), THOMAS, HOYLE, ROBERTSHAW sang Messrs.Alfred PLATT, J.W.FIRTH, W.STOCKTON, CROWTHER, FIRTH sang Mr.H.BERRY recited Mr.Wilfred HORSLEY sang comic songs Mr.MOORE, gramophone Mr.Herbert HOYLE, accompanist Mr.W.W.ROBERTSHAW (W.ROBERTSHAW?) Mesdames A.HOWE, J.THOMAS, W.ROBERTSHAW, B.HOLROYD, S.HOWARD, A.SIDDALL, D.BARRETT, E.HOYLE, W.EATOUGH, J.BOTTOMLEY, J.ROBERTSHAW, A.BROADBENT, W.STOCKTON, T.NICHOLL, R.THORPE, C.HEYWORTH, G.STOCKTON, J.SUTCLIFFE, G.BROOKS, S.STANCLIFFE, S.CROWTHER, W.TYSON, E.HELLIWELL, G.CROWTHER, T.WOOD, R.BRAUND, M.BOTTOMLEY, R.VINE, F.ROBBINS : prepared and served tea Misses ECCLES. LEAVER, STOTT, KERSHAW, HARWOOD, GAUKROGER and INGHAM : prepared and served tea PUBLIC LIBRARY Mr.William HAIGH (chairman) Councillors A.HOWE J.P., Ely WHITELEY, J.BATES : committee members Rev G.S.SMITH : committee member Messrs. J.MARSLAND, R.ROTHWELL, H.STORR, H.P.KENDALL, J.C.BELL, O.EATOUGH, J.H.SCHOLEFIELD, William NICHOLL, B.ROBINSON : committee members INQUEST Mr.E.H.HILL, district coroner Thomas Henry HOYLE, dyer's labourer of Watson Terrace, died aged 43 William STOCKTON, neighbour of above [Column 2] WOMEN'S LIBERAL ASSOCIATION Mr.David HIRST of Halifax, Liberal Agent Mrs.MARSLAND presided P.T.E. (at Congregational School) Mrs.J.MAIDEN presided Revs.G.S.SMITH, A.BAGE of Halifax Miss BARTON sang Mr.T.R.HOEY, accompanist A DESERTER (Halifax West Riding Court) William STEVENS deserted from the West Riding Regiment at York Superintendent WEIGHTMAN Police Constable WILSON WEST END (Congregational) Rev.G.S.SMITH, pastor Mr.Thomas HOEY, deceased Mr.Alfred SUTCLIFFE (treasurer) Mr.Thomas A.SMITH Mr.Sam WADSWORTH (Samuel WADSWORTH) Mr.B.WADSWORTH, accompanist Messrs.J.G.ASHWORTH, James BARRACLOUGH CHRIST CHURCH Revs. Canon IVENS, D.WILLIAMS (curate), W.H.VERITY of Longwood WESLEYAN MISSION CHAPEL (Sunday School) Rev.W.J.Penberthy WHITE presided Mr.Henry HANSON gave address Mr.J.CROSSLEY, secretary Misses Edith JESSOP and Ella SHEARD sang Messrs.G.SHEARD and A.BROOKS sang Master Victor SHEARD sang Miss S.E.WILSON, Mr.Fred HOYLE and Masters Walter WILSON and Alfred MITCHELL recited Mr.GILLAM, violin Messrs C.E.HELLEWELL and J.L.CROWTHER gave prizes for good attendance Miss Nellie SHEARD, accompanist

Mill Bank

PIGEON SHOOTING (near New Inn, Soyland) Mr.Charles WOOD, host William DIXON of MIDGLEY, Uriah RATCLIFFE of Mill Bank and J.BOTTOMLEY of Ripponden were the winners

Triangle

THORPE CHURCH (St.John's School)

Luddenden Foot

STARLING SHOOTING (at King's Arms Grounds, Luddenden Foot) Mr.Robert RUDMAN, promoter J.PARKER of Hebden Bridge, R.RUDMAN of Boulderclough, BOTTOMLEY of Elland, W.CLAYTON of Warley, J.A.UTTLEY : winners [Column 3]

Friendly

BENEFIT CONCERT (at United Methodist Free Church, Luddenden Foot, promoted by Friendly Brass Band) In aid of the widow and family of the late Maurice CRYER Rev.J.E.WOLSTENHOLME Mrs.T.TURNER, Misses N.MILNES, M.N.SUTCLIFFE and N.MARCHANT, Messrs.W.MACFARLANE, B.FARNELL, J.SCHOFIELD sang Mr.A.NICHOLL, accompanist

Ripponden

INDECENT CONDUCT (Halifax West Riding Court) Robert MURGATROYD, young fellow, no fixed abode : the accused BEGGING (Halifax West Riding Court) John GIBSON, a tramp Police Constable RICHARDS [Column 4] FRIENDLY WESLEYAN CHAPEL Mr.and Mrs.Sam HARTLEY (Samuel HARTLEY) : host and hostess Mrs.G.INESON, Miss N.RATLIDGE and Messrs.W.MACFARLANE, S.MACKRELL sang Mr.and Mrs.MARSHALL of Sowerby Bridge : host and hostess Misses LORIMER, HORSFALL and Messrs.DEAN, FALCONER, Arthur SMITH provided entertainment Messrs.M.RATLIDGE, STOTT, accompanists [Column 5] [Column 6] MARRIAGES Leonard BARRACLOUGH, farmer of Norland, married Elizabeth Alice MILLS of Sowerby Bridge Frederick TOWNSEND of Sowerby Bridge married Ann DYSON of King Cross DEATHS Miriam DEAN, 14, daughter of Arthur DEAN and Sarah Jane DEAN of 2 Upper Fountain Street, Sowerby Bridge Mary Ann BROADBENT, 67, widow of Solomon BROADBENT, Foresters Arms, Norland IN MEMORIAM Thomas ECCLES died January 1904. From his daughter, sister and brother, Scarr Head, Norland

3rd February 1905

[Column 1]

Sowerby Bridge

SEWAGE OUTFALL WORKS (at Milner Royd) Mr.William SUTCLIFFE, Sowerby Bridge gave the successful tender BILLIARDS (Church Institute) Mr.J.LAWRENCE presented the prizes Messrs.J.W.INGHAM, W.LAWRENCE, J.BLACKBURN, W.HILEY : winners SALE OF WORK (Primitive Methodist Chapel) Miss Nellie THOMAS of Sowerby Bridge opened it on the first day Mr.J.BINNS, an old and respected worker in the church, opened it on the second day Rev.F.E.HEAPE Messrs.ROBERTSHAW, EATOUGH Mr.Harold HOWARD, piano Miss THOMAS donated 3 3s WESLEYAN SICK AND BURIAL SOCIETY (Bolton Brow) Mr.John FAWCETT, president Messrs. John FAWCETT, Joseph BARRON, J.H.BOOCOCK : trustees Mr.F.SUTCLIFFE, treasurer Mr.H.GREENWOOD, secretary CHRIST CHURCH INSTITUTE (cricket club concert) Mrs.A. LECKENBY, soprano Miss A.LECKENBY, contralto Mr.G.CROSSHELD, tenor Mr.J.E.COCKCROFT, bass Mr.R.W.MALLINSON, humorist Mr.H.GAUKROGER, accompanist FREE CHURCH COUNCIL ("At Homes") Mr.J.S.HIGHAM and Mrs.HIGHAM Rev.G.S.SMITH Misses MOORE, SEED, LORIMER, M.J.RILEY, Mrs.J.A.WHITELEY and Messrs.J.K.FALCONER, Albert SMITH : entertainment Mr.Arthur SMITH, accompanist Rev.F.E.HEAP and Mrs.HEAP Misses N.RATLEDGE, M.PARKER, B.WHITEHEAD and Messrs.A.HELLAWELL (piano), T.E.WHITEHEAD, W.MCFARLANE : entertainment LIBERAL CLUB Councillor Emmanuel MITCHELL, president Rev.G.S.SMITH Mr.John WADDINGTON, treasurer Messrs.J.W.HOEY, W.ASHWORTH, auditors Messrs.T.HORSFALL, J.HANSON, F.ARMITAGE, George E.WHITELEY, Alfred WHITELEY, Louis WHITELEY, Fred RILEY, J.E.MAUDE, Arthur LEACH, John MITCHELL : committee Mr.G.H.THOMAS, secretary Mr.T.HORSFALL, former treasurer for 10 years [Column 2] THE NEW CONSERVATIVE CLUB Mr.and Mrs.SIMPSON-HINCHLIFFE FRIENDLY WESLEYAN CHAPEL ("At Home") Mr.and Mrs.J.ATKINSON Misses SUTCLIFFE, MARCHANT and Mr.G.SCHOFIELD sang Mr.BERRY recited Mr.W.WHITEHEAD, accompanist Misses Alice THOMAS and Winifred SUTCLIFFE Misses A.THOMAS and D.TURNER sang Miss M.BROWN recited SOWERBY BRIDGE URBAN DISTRICT COUNCIL Councillors A.HOWE J.P., J.TURNER, E.MITCHELL, T.BORRELL, J.BATES, Ely WHITELEY, A.F.LONGBOTTOM, G.WHITELEY, F.CLAY, J.W.WHITELEY THE HALIFAX TRAMS GAS AND ELECTRICITY Councillor J.W.WHITELEY BILL-POSTERS' HOARDING Councillor F.CLAY THE FINANCES Councillor LONGBOTTOM THE WEST RIDING RIVERS BILL Councillors J.W.WHITELEY, F.CLAY SECONDARY EDUCATION Councillor J.W.WHITELEY [Column 3] Councillors LONGBOTTOM, TURNER SOWERBY BRIDGE INDUSTRIAL SOCIETY (88th half-yearly meeting) Mr.David LUMB presided John HADWEN & Sons Messrs. Rowland LUMB, BLAMIRES, John EASTWOOD, William STOTT, William GAUKROGER, COCKROFT, HOBSON, NICHOLL Councillor J.W.WHITELEY [Column 4] CORRESPONDENCE SOWERBY AND SOWERBY BRIDGE AMALGAMATION J.Selwyn RAWSON Mr.HAIGH [Column 5] Messrs.EDWARDS & RAWSON James BARRACLOUGH (accountant), Sowerby Bridge Urban District Council [Column 6] TREAT TO LIBERAL WORKERS Mr.John S.HIGHAM, M.P., Sowerby Division, and Mrs.HIGHAM Mr.John PICKLES of Ripponden presided Mr.Edward CROSSLEY, deceased Mr.SIMPSON-HINCHLIFFE, Conservative Mr.A.SMITH Councillor Ely WHITELEY Mrs.MARSLAND

Triangle

SHOCKING ACCIDENT Leonard CULPAN, a boy of Stile

Sowerby

SALE OF PASSIVE RESISTERS' GOODS Mr.WORSNUP of Sowerby Bridge, auctioneer? Councillor Job SUNDERLAND ------------ MARRIAGES Michael Henry BROWN, driver, married Jane Ellen SHINGLAR, both of Sowerby Bridge John William MANSFIELD, Sowerby Bridge, married Ruth Ann WADE of Warley DEATHS George MCMURRAY, 66, 13 Clay Street, Tuel Lane, Sowerby Bridge John Henry RADCLIFFE, 61, of Leeds, formerly of Sowerby Bridge Elizabeth MALLINSON, 78, Mayfield Terrace, King Cross, formerly of Sowerby Bridge

10th February 1905

[Column 1]

Sowerby Bridge

P.T.E. (Pleasant Thursday Evening, at West End School Room) Councillor David TURNER, J.P. gave address Miss SUTCLIFFE sang Mrs.BULCOCK recited Mr.A.SMITH, accompanist Mr.T.A.SMITH presided ACCIDENT TO MR.SQUIRE JUDSON OLD HALIFAX (illustrated lecture at Tuel Lane School-room) Mr.John LISTER of Shibden Hall Mr.Alfred S.FIRTH presided Mr.D.PARKER, lanternist Councillors J.BATES, LONGBOTTOM HAIRDRESSERS' ASSOCIATION Mr.T.COPLEY presided FREE CHURCH COUNCIL Mr.and Mrs.B.MORWOOD Mr.and Mrs.W.H.HELLIWELL Rev.H.G.ALLCHURCH Misses Ethel THOMAS, B.HORSFALL, ROBERTSHAW, HOYLE, STOCKTON, BROADBENT, MANSFIELD, HELLIWELL, Mrs.F.LONGBOTTOM and Messrs. A.PLATT, FIRTH, GREENWOOD, J.HELLIWELL, A.LAW : entertainment Messrs.J.WHITELEY and H.HOYLE, accompanists LIBERAL CLUB DEBATING SOCIETY Mr.Rowland LUMB, president Mr.James BARRACLOUGH gave address Councillors E.MITCHELL, Ely WHITELEY PRESENTATION ( Amalgamated Society of Engineers) Mr.Arthur HOBSON, local secretary for 36 years, given award of merit Mr.William NICHOLL made the presentation Councillor HOLDSWORTH Messrs.John RILEY, R.CLAYTON, John MITCHELL (branch president) [Column 2] SOCIAL (in aid of new Conservative Club) Messrs.MALLINSON, WILCOCK, COPLEY : M.C.s WHARF HOTEL SMOKE CLUB Mr.Charles FOX, president Messrs.W.H.WILCOCK, Teddy WASHINGTON (Edward WASHINGTON), F.HARRIS, J.LONGBOTTOM sang RYBURN ANGLING CLUB Mr.Fergus O'Connor SMITH, president Mr.R.Knox ABBOTT, secretary Messrs.WHITAKER and THORPE, auditors Mr.D.I.MALLINSON, treasurer Messrs.William NICHOLL, Robert KING, R.WILSON, W.HOLROYD, J.ROBINSON, T.MARSHALL : committee THE EDUCATION COMMITTEE Mr.J.C.HORSFALL, chairman Mrs.WOOD Councillors A.HOWE, Eli WHITELEY, A.F.LONGBOTTOM, E.MITCHELL, J.BATES Messrs. E.E.POLLIT, J.WADSWORTH, WHITWORTH Misses SHEARD, Alice WHITELEY, PARKER, HANLEY, GEE (Bolton Brow School teachers) Miss CULPAN, Sowerby new Road School teacher Miss WALKER, Tuel Lane School teacher

Triangle

(Tramway Extension opened today) KEBROYD MILL TO BE REBUILT (destroyed by fire 3 months ago) John HADWEN & Sons [Column 3] MEN'S SERMON (sermon text given) Rev.Canon IVENS Mr.Henry GAUKROGER, SUTCLIFFE (Halifax), organ and violin [Column 4] [Column 5] [Column 6] SOWERBY BRIDGE FLOUR SOCIETY (100th half-yearly meeting) Mr.Henry ALLOTT (Heckmondwike), William LEACH (Sowerby Bridge), Benjamin STOCKS (Brighouse), James HAIGH (Halifax), Albert Percy FOX (Cleckheaton), John MITTON (Morley) : Directors Leonard STOCKS and A.PONTEFRACT, auditors Messrs.S.WADSWORTH, H.WATTERSON, D.COCKROFT, WOOD (Brighouse) : election committee

17th February 1905

[Column 1]

Sowerby Bridge

P.T.E (West End School) Mr.T.A.SMITH presided Mr.R.H.LUMB gave address Miss ASTIN and Mr.Hemingway sang Mr.J.T.WADSWORTH recited ST.MARK'S Rev.D.WILLIAMS welcomed Rev.Canon IVENS Rev.D.THOMAS of Dewsbury ST.JOHN AMBULANCE ASSOCIATION Mr.W.H.GIBSON, president Drs.W.P.BROWN, J.DUNN (left the district, married), FRY Mr.George RHODES supplied silver plated egg stand and tea urn Misses E.SUTCLIFFE, M.E.BUTTERWORTH, M.H.WILCOCK and Messrs.W.MACFARLANE, J.E.COCKROFT, R.W.MALLINSON, Teddy WASHINGTON (Edward WASHINGTON) : entertainment Mr.Herbert NICHOLL, accompanist Mr.and Mrs.E.E.POLLIT presented medallions and certificates Mr.TOLLEY read the annual report Mr.DILWORTH, caretaker of the public baths [Column 2] Miss WHITELEY Messrs.T.SEED, F.STOCKTON RAILWAY SERVANTS CONCERT (7th annual concert) Misses M.N.SUTCLIFFE and E.SUTCLIFFE, sopranos Mr.T.GIBSON, tenor Mr.W.KERSHAW, bass Mr.J.GREENWOOD, violin Mr.Wilson BLACKLEDGE, humorist Mr.A.A.FRANKLAND, humorist TUEL LANE BAND OF HOPE Mr.D.WHITELEY presided Mr.COLLIN, speaker Miss BROADBENT, accompanist Misses TURNER, COLLIN, MANUEL, WHITWORTH, SUNDERLAND, TINKLER and Mr.C.DAVY : entertainment LIBERAL CLUB DEBATING SOCIETY Mr.John B.BLAKELEY of Dewsbury gave address Mr.R.LUMB presided Messrs.O.EATOUGH, W.HAIGH DEATH OF MR.SQUIRE JUDSON Mr.HILL, district coroner Mr.John SMITH, jury foreman Mrs.Mary JUDSON, 22 Lord Street, Beech, deceased's widow Mr.Squire JUDSON died aged 54 Ellen THOMPSON of Scarr, Greetland Thomas Aspinall SHAW of Martin Green Mr.DEAN, milkman Inspector ARUNDEL [Column 3] Dr.FRY Mr.T.W.RICHARDSON THE FUNERAL Councillors J.BATES (Sowerby Bridge), Robert MORLEY, A.BROADLEY and Jennings SOWOOD (Halifax Town Council), J.WADSWORTH (Norland), J.SUTCLIFFE (Luddenden Foot), Crossley MOSES (Midgley) Messrs.Nimrod HOWARTH, Fergus O'Connor SMITH, Herbert WILD, John BUTTERFIELD, Ernest HELLOWELL, Albert LUMB : personal acquaintances of deceased Rev.J.FOX, Baptist minister Mr.Keir HARDIE sent a letter Mr.Squire JUDSON assisted in forming the Sowerby Division Labour Representation Committee and the Sowerby Division Independent Labour Party [Column 4]

Friendly

FRIENDLY WESLEYAN CHAPEL Mr.HALIDAY (HALLIDAY?) of Halifax preached Miss Olive FOSTER and Mr.G.SCHOFIELD sang Mr.Walker WHITEHEAD, organist

Sowerby

PROVIDENCE UNITED FREE METHODIST CHURCH Mr.Arnold BROADBENT, chairman Mr.G.A.NORMANTON, choir leader Misses F.BEDFORD, N.WOOD, E.SHARP, E.HELLOWELL and Messrs. J.W.TURNER, J.RADCLIFFE, W.MIDGLEY sang Mr.J.W.HELLOWELL, concertina Mr.GILL, violin Miss S.E.THORPE and Messrs.E.FARRAR, J.A.BUTTERWORTH recited Edith SHARPE and Willie SHARPE (William SHARPE), piano duet SOWERBY URBAN DISTRICT COUNCIL Councillors D.TURNER J.P., STOTT, NAYLOR, HAIGH, COCKROFT, WADSWORTH, WRIGLEY, ROWDEN, SUNDERLAND, MITCHELL, BRADLEY Mr.Arthur FISHWICK, overseer, moved from the district [Column 5] HUNTING EXPEDITION IN EAST AFRICA (letter, text given) Mr.George HARTLEY, formerly of Sowerby Bridge, now in the District Engineer's office of the Beira and Mashonaland Railways [Column 6] DEATH Grace LAW, 60, wife of James K.LAW, Spring Gardens, Sowerby Bridge

24th February 1905

[Column 1]

Sowerby Bridge

WEST END BAND OF HOPE Misses COPLEY and SUTCLIFFE recited Miss BOTTOMLEY sang Mr.T.R.HOEY, accompanist Mr.W.H.DUCKET (W.H.DUCKETT?), agent of the Halifax and District Band of Hope gave address Mr.T.A.SMITH presided VIEWING THE ROADS Councillor Frank CLAY WOMEN'S LIBERAL ASSOCIATION Rev.A.BAGE of Halifax gave address Mrs.MARSLAND presided PUBLIC LIBRARY Messrs.William HAIGH (chairman), R.ROTHWELL, H.STORR, J.H.SCHOLEFIELD, A.HOBSON, W.NICHOLL, J.C.BELL, J.MARSLAND, H.P.KENDALL, B.ROBINSON (secretary) : committee Councillors A.HOWE J.P., Ely WHITELEY, J.BATES, George WHITELEY, T.BORRELL, A.CLAY : committee Mr.BALL, librarian INDEPENDENT ORDER OF RECHABITES ("Morning Star" tent) Brother Ben ROBINSON (Benjamin ROBINSON), chief ruler Brother Joseph L.CROWTHER, secretary Brother ASHWORTH of Rochdale Brother J.W.SYKES, juvenile superintendent Misses M.BOTTOMLEY and Lily BERRY sang Brother F.STOCKTON sang Misses E.HORNER and M.A.BERRY recited Brothers BARNES, J.WADDINGTON [Column 2] (New public library) First instalment of 500 received from Mr.CARNEGIE Mr.LONGBOTTOM, contractor for building work P.T.E. Mr.F.BOTTOMLEY presided Misses RICHARDSON and HORSFALL sang Miss BERRY recited Rev.G.S.SMITH SHORTHAND Miss Ethel ACKROYD, pupil of Mr.Fred HELM, gained certificate OLIVER GOLDSMITH (lecture about him at Christ Church Girls' School-room) Rev.D.WILLIAMS gave the lecture Mr.W.H.GIBSON presided "FRIENDS' BALL" Messrs.HORNER and THOMAS played for dancing Messrs.J.R.LEE, H.THORPE, H.MORTON, H.MURGATROYD and George S.THOMPSON : M.C.s Mesdames H.THORPE, H.MORTON, H.MURGATROYD, G.S.THOMPSON, T.THORPE, J.LEE, ASQUITH, T.HORSFALL, J.THOMPSON, F.BROADBENT and Misses E.THOMPSON and E.LONGBOTTOM : refreshment table Misses B.COLE, B.HORSFALL and Messrs.W.MACFARLANE, H.MORTON sang A CHILD BURNT TO DEATH Herbert GARFORTH died aged 4, son of Charles GARFORTH, blacksmith, Willow Street Charles HELLIWELL, farmer, Norland Dr.HALLIDAY, senior house surgeon at the Infirmary [Column 3]

Sowerby

INTER-DEBATE AT STEEP LANE (Tuel Lane v. Steep Lane) Messrs. J.E.MAUDE, Walson WHITELEY (Watson WHITELEY?), Ben ROBINSON (Benjamin ROBINSON), W.OLDFIELD, James HOLT, Alfred S.FIRTH : Tuel Lane Messrs.CORDINGLEY, A.ROBERTSHAW, J.T.HAIGH, L.CROSSLEY, T.H.BROADBENT : Steep Lane

Norland

MOUNT PLEASANT (United Methodist Free Church) Councillor J.R.SWAINE of Halifax Rev.H.G.ALLCHURCH Mr.Thomas BINNS, Norland, accompanist Messrs.John WADDINGTON, J.W.SHAW Master Fred EALHAM, prize choir boy Mr.Levi MITTON, accompanist Mr.Joseph LUMB, Sowerby Bridge, gramophone [Column 4] [Column 5] [Column 6] MARRIAGE John William EASTWOOD married Etty BROADBENT, both of Sowerby Bridge ACKNOWLEDGMENT Mrs.JUDSON and family of 22 Lord Street, Beech, Sowerby Bridge, lost husband and father

3rd March 1905

[Column 1]

Sowerby Bridge

THE NEW RATE Councillor LONGBOTTOM P.T.E. (at West End) Mr.N.ASHWORTH of Halifax gave address Miss Blanche HORSFALL sang Miss BISHOP recited Mrs.W.LONGBOTTOM, accompanist MILL GIRLS' QUARREL (Halifax West Riding Court) Amy SCHOFIELD, Alice RUTHERFORD : girls DEATH OF A WELL KNOWN TRADESMAN Mr.John ASTIN, tailor, died age 62. Baptist CONSERVATIVE SOCIAL Messrs.H.COPLEY, Leonard CULPAN and M.WILCOCK : M.C.s BIBLE SOCIETY (meeting at Tuel lane school) Mr.William HAIGH, president Rev.G.S.SMITH, D.WILLIAMS : secretaries Rev.C.W.HOWARD moved away Mrs.IVENS, treasurer Messrs.J.H.SCHOLEFIELD, O.EATOUGH, A.S.FIRTH and Councillor Ely WHITELEY : vice presidents Revs.Canon IVENS, H.G.ALLCHURCH and Mr.R.F.CROSLAND (R.F.CROSSLAND?, assistant county secretary) spoke Mr.WHITELEY, Tuel lane choir leader Revs.J.FOX, G.BAWN [Column 2] BAPTIST CHAPEL Rev.J.FOX, pastor Mrs.H.BROADBENT gave readings BOLTON BROW WESLEYAN (Band of Hope) Mr.W.H.DUCKETT, agent of the Halifax and District Band of Hope Union gave address Misses L.MITCHELL and A.HOOTON sang Misses N.NICHOLL, A.SUTCLIFFE and Master H.WHITEHEAD recited MENDELSSOHN (West End Young men's Society) Mr.Albert SMITH gave talk Mr.E.SMITH of Halifax, brother of above Mr.Stephen WALTON of Bridlington died aged 77. Used to run chemist's shop in Town Hall Street. Buried at Sowerby Bridge SACRILEGE AT CHRIST CHURCH (Halifax West Riding Court) Fred HIGHLEY (14) and John WARE (17) charged with stealing a contribution box Rev.Canon IVENS ECCLESIASTICAL APPOINTMENT Rev.C.L.IVENS, Hon.Canon of Wakefield and Vicar of Sowerby Bridge, appointed Rural Dean for Halifax Rev.G.E.ASPINALL retired as Rural Dean A PIANO TRANSACTION (Halifax County Court) Judge Vincent THOMPSON John EASTWOOD, engine tenter of Siddal and Emily HESSELDEN, widow of Halifax (sister of Mrs.EASTWOOD) : plaintiffs Mr.J.R.BARKER, pianoforte dealer of Sowerby Bridge : defendant [Column 3]

Norland

Mr.Charles T.AVES, organist and choirmaster of St.Nicholas, Cork. Son of Mr.James AVES of St.Luke's School, Norland NORLAND BAPTIST CHAPEL Mr.W.MACFARLANE, Sowerby Bridge, preached Mr.F.N.STANDEVEN conducted the choir Miss S.L.WHITELEY of Sowerby Bridge gave readings [Column 4] SOWERBY BRIDGE URBAN DISTRICT COUNCIL Councillors A.HOWE J.P., G.WHITELEY, A.F.LONGBOTTOM, J.W.WHITELEY, J.TURNER, E.MITCHELL, T.BORRELL, J.BATES, F.CLAY, Ely WHITELEY, J.HOLDSWORTH, A.CLAY THE ELECTRICITY QUESTION STREET IMPROVEMENTS Mr.W.H.LONGBOTTOM of Halifax tendered for work in Milton Street Messrs.BELFIELD and BARNES tendered for Annie Street Councillor F.CLAY AN ITEM OF INTEREST Councillor Ely WHITELEY HOUSES UNFIT FOR HABITATION DATE OF ELECTION Councillor LONGBOTTOM APPOINTMENT OF OVERSEERS Councillors J.BATES, F.CLAY (reappointed overseer), A.CLAY, J.W.WHITELEY, Ely WHITELEY, LONGBOTTOM Mr.W.H.GIBSON reappointed overseer THE NEW RATE Councillors LONGBOTTOM, John William WHITELEY Mr.BARRACLOUGH, accountant? [Column 5] Councillor A.CLAY, E.MITCHELL [Column 6] MARRIAGE Thomas Henry MITCHELL married Ellen LEES, both of Sowerby Bridge DEATHS John ASTIN, 62, clothier, Gate head, Sowerby Bridge Hannah FOGG, 67, widow of George FOGG, Sowerby Street, Sowerby Bridge Stephen WALTON, 77, of Bridlington, late of Sowerby Bridge Elizabeth WHITELEY, 82, widow of William WHITELEY, Saw Hill, Triangle

10th March 1905

[Column 1]

Sowerby Bridge

CANTATA (Bolton Brow Wesleyan Choir) Mr.J.Clay HORSFALL, organist Mrs.ARUNDEL, Mr.SHEPHERD and Mr.LUMB sang Rev.G.Heathcote BARKER, superintendent minister PRIMITIVE METHODISM Rev.F.E.HEAPE Mr.MORGEN?, secretary Councillor Albert HOWE, J.P., circuit steward Rev.W.THOSEBY, deceased, former minister in the area Mr.W.ROBERTSHAW, circuit representative Mr.F.SIMPSON, vice circuit representative Miss STOCKTON served tea CHRIST CHURCH SUNDAY SCHOOLS Rev.Canon IVENS Mr.BARLOW gave report on the Sunday Schools Mr.C.BARRACLOUGH gave report on the Church Institute Mr.A.HINDLE gave report on the Bible Class Mr.J.H.WHITELEY gave report on the Band of Hope and Temperance Society Rev.D.WILLIAMS Messrs.William HAIGH, E.E.POLLIT and A.GREENWOOD gave addresses Mr.GAUKROGER, choirmaster Messrs.MALLINSON, CROSSFIELD, COCKROFT and Masters Edwin ROBINSON and George HORSMAN sang ST.JOHN AMBULANCE ASSOCIATION Mr.W.H.GIBSON, president Rev.G.S.SMITH Mr.William TOLLEY, secretary Messrs.J.SHAW, J.WILCOCK, SHAW, J.LEAH Drs.BROWN, FRY Mr.H.TAYLOR, assistant secretary Miss A.WHITELEY, lady class secretary Mr.BURNLEY, treasurer Mrs.STOCKTON : committee Mr.W.GAUKRODGER, auditor Misses E.FARRAR, L.A.BARRACLOUGH, M.ACKROYD, A.HOOTON, I.SMITH, A.ELLIS, L.HOYLE, A.GALLIMORE, M.E.NICHOLL, M.A.MITCHELL, C.NUSSEY, S.HOOTON, P.ACKROYD : committee Messrs. T.SEED, T.H.MITCHELL, W.HOLROYDE, A.WHITAKER, T.W.RICHARDSON, S.SEED, F.WILCOCK, G.H.HALSTEAD, A.THOMAS, G.HOOTON, W.ASHWORTH, M.SHARP, T.H.CLAY : committee [Column 2] FRIENDLY WESLEYAN Master Willie OATES (William OATES) presided Mr.Sam HARTLEY (Samuel HARTLEY), accompanist WEST END SALE OF WORK (Congregational) Mr.M.SUGDEN opened it Mr.M.WADE presided Misses RUSHWORTH and BULCOCK trained the young people Mr.NICHOLL of Bradford gave sketches of familiar and talking pictures Mrs.BARRACLOUGH presided on the second day Mesdames BANCROFT, H.CHADWICK TUEL LANE SUNDAY SCHOOL Rev.H.G.ALLCHURCH Mr.A.TOWNSEND (Halifax) and Mr.J.WILCOCK gave addresses Mr.P.OLDFIELD, secretary Mr.WHITELEY, conductor Miss MANSFIELD sang Miss WHITWORTH recited SUCCESSFUL LADIES' EFFORT (Spiritualist Lyceum) Mrs.FARRAR presided Mesdames Leonard THORPE, BUTTERWORTH organised the entertainment Mesdames GREENWOOD, HARTLEY, Harry THORPE (Harold THORPE), COPLEY, ACKROYD, L.THORPE, C.GREENWOOD, BUTTERWORTH, RUSHWORTH sang Mesdames RUSHWORTH, GREENWOOD, RILEY, BARRACLOUGH, Frank BOTTOMLEY (Francis BOTTOMLEY) recited Mesdames LINNEY, RILEY gave readings CORRESPONDENCE MUSICAL SOCIETY W.A.SUTCLIFFE, president of the Sowerby Bridge Musical Society [Column 3]

Norland

MOUNT PLEASANT ("At Homes") Mr.and Mrs.Arthur H.MALLINSON of Stainland Mr.Joseph WILCOCK presided Miss Nora TRAVIS presided on the second day Mesdames Irene HITCHEN, BROADBENT and BINNS lent plate cases Mrs.INGHAM lent a corner cupboard Miss BARKER sent two old chairs, formerly the property of Sammy HOYLE (Samuel HOYLE) Mesdames HELLEWELL, EVERS and WALTON lent old chairs Mr.William EVERS lent a portrait of Jabez EVERS Mesdames Joseph PRIESTLEY, BOTTOMLEY, BINNS, TURNER, RILEY, FIELDING, MALLINSON and Misses BEAUMONT and Gladys WILSON lent other furniture Mesdames WHITAKER, FIELDING, CROWTHER, MALLINSON, KNOWLES, TURNER, SMITH, LUMB, KERSHAW and WIDDOP lent china Mesdames TURNER, SMITH, John CROSSLEY, James CROSSLEY, FIELDING, NUTTON and LUMB in charge of refreshments --------- ODDFELLOWS MANCHESTER UNITY, SOWERBY BRIDGE BRANCH (Loyal Lily of the Valley Lodge, No.316, M.U.) Brother A.HALL (Aaron's Budding Rod), P.G. J.ROBERTSHAW (North Briton), P.P.G.M. William DAWSON (North Briton), P.G.A.E. LEES (Fountain of Rest), P.G. M.HARTLEY (Journeyman's Pride), Brother William FAWCETT (North Briton) : visitors Noble Grand G.H.GREENWOOD Vice-Grand W.HILEY Councillor P.P.G.M. Thomas BORRELL, secretary P.G. J.W.ELLIS, branch secretary, adult and juvenile branch Brother A.HALL, president adult and juvenile branch Vice President P.G. J.ROBERTSHAW P.G. A.E.LEES, general secretary P.P.G.M. William DAWSON, treasurer P.G. A.RILEY P.G. J.W.ELLIS (branch secretary six years) [Column 4] CORRESPONDENCE SOWERBY BRIDGE AND SOWERBY AMALGAMATION Mr.RAWSON [Column 5] James BARRACLOUGH, accountant, Sowerby Bridge Urban District Council PRUDENTIAL ASSURANCE COMPANY [Column 6] Mr.B.MORWOOD, superintendent Mr.GARSIDE, Willow Terrace, Sowerby Bridge and Mr.HAIGH, 10 Rose Place, Luddenden Foot : assistants to above INDUSTRIAL SOCIETY'S ANNUAL TEA AND CONCERT Misses H.MOORE (soprano), A.LECKENBY (contralto) Messrs.W.WADE (tenor), A.BARNES (bass), Teddy WHITTLE (Edward WHITTLE, humorist), Henry GAUKROGER (accompanist) Mr.Philip SNOWDEN of Keighley gave address Mr.David LUMB, society chairman MARRIAGES Fred HOLLAS, cotton twiner, married Elizabeth KERSHAW, both of Sowerby Bridge Joe ROBINSON (Joseph ROBINSON) married Sarah Jane LUMB, both of Sowerby Bridge DEATHS Eva Ann SIMPSON, 10, daughter of Herbert SIMPSON, Cote Hill John SUTCLIFFE, 49, Stile, Triangle

17th March 1905

[Column 1]

Sowerby Bridge

George LAW 61, and Newton RILEY 39 : successful student in religious knowledge examination SOWERBY BRIDGE MUSICAL SOCIETY Mr.W.A.SUTCLIFFE, president Mr.ATKINSON, vice-president Mr.CRABTREE, secretary and treasurer Mr.VARLEY, librarian and steward Mr.A.KITSON, conductor WINDOW SMASH Window of MATTOCK's Tofferies shop, Nook, smashed by a horse belonging to Mr.WHEELWRIGHT of Rishworth WESLEYAN MISSION CHAPEL (Young Men's Mutual Improvement Society) Mr.Arthur CROWTHER, chairman Misses JESSOP, HOYLE, SHEARD, M.A.BERRY, E.SHEARD, E.HORSFALL : entertainment Messrs.G.SHEARD, GILLAM, A.RAYNOR, G.TAYLOR, A.E.BROOK, F.HOYLE, F.CARTER, G.SHEARD, E.WOOD. J.L.CROWTHER :entertainment Master L.SWITHENBANK, entertainment MUSICAL ITEM ("Mrs.SUNDERLAND's" musical competition at Huddersfield) Miss Annie SEED (Ann SEED) of Ryburne Buildings (Ryburn Buildings), contralto Dr.COWARD of Sheffield, adjudicator CIRCUIT MEETING (Sowerby Bridge United Methodist Free Church, at Tuel Lane) Rev.H.G.ALLCHURCH presided Mr.Alfred S.FIRTH gave financial statement Mr.S.TURNER gave membership report Messrs. A.S.FIRTH and W.H.OLDFIELD (for Tuel Lane), S.TURNER and J.H.BUTTERWORTH (for Sowerby) and L.WHITEHEAD (for Norland) : gave church reports Mr.Joseph WHITELEY, circuit representative Mr.John WADDINGTON, circuit delegate Messrs.Ely HELLOWELL, G.A.SHARP GRAND "AT HOME" (Tuel Lane United Methodist Free Church) Rev.H.G.ALLCHURCH and Mrs.ALLCHURCH Mr.and Mrs.Robert MITCHELL Masters Tom EASTWOOD (Thomas EASTWOOD) and Maurice MANSFIELD Messrs.H.NICHOLL and W.FIRTH : music Miss E.SUTCLIFFE, G.MITCHELL and Messrs.W.H.WILCOCK, W.NEEDHAM, W.MACFARLANE, T.H.WRIGHT sang Miss Ivy LUMB of King Cross recited Councillor J.BATES recited [Column 2] CHILDREN'S DANCE (Women's Liberal Association) Arnold HAIGH and Harry SCHOFIELD (Harold SCHOFIELD) : music Mr.R.H.LUMB gave address at the Liberal Club Debating Society PROPERTY SALE Mr.William WORSNUP, auctioneer CONGREGATIONAL HOME MISSIONS Revs.G.S.SMITH, Harold STOREY of Lightcliffe CONFIRMATION (at Christ Church) Mr.GAUKROGER, organist P.T.E. (at West End Congregational School) Miss MILNE (Luddenden Foot) and Mr.J.K.FALCONER : soloists Miss L.WHITELEY recited Rev.W.C.EVANS of Sowerby Mr.J.W.BANCROFT, C.C., presided Rev.G.S.SMITH Mr.T.R.HOEY, accompanist SUCCESSFUL GATHERING (Mothers' Meeting at Bolton Brow Wesleyan school) Mrs.Gamble WALKER of Liverpool unable to preside Sister Mabel of Halifax presided Mesdames THOMPSON, EASTWOOD, GLEDHILL, MITCHELL, C.THOMPSON and Miss BRIGGS sang Mesdames HANSON, HORSFALL and HARTLEY recited Sister Lena HARBORD Miss WOOD, accompanist

Friendly

"FEAR NOT" FRIENDLY SOCIETY (at Friendly Wesleyan School. Society formed in 1846. Some history given) Mr.A.THOMAS, Friendly Inn, catered Mr.J.S.HOLLAND, secretary Misses W.N.SUTCLIFFE and N.MARCHANT and Messrs.C.THOMAS, J.E.COCKROFT, B.FARNELL and J.W.CROSSLEY : entertainment Messrs.John CULPAN, John HAIGH [Column 3] PRAISE FOR SOWERBY BRIDGE ENGINEERS WOOD Brothers, Sowerby Bridge Messrs.POLLIT & WIGZELL, Ltd., of Sowerby Bridge [Column 4]

Mill Bank

SOYLAND COUNCIL ELECTION William Hopkinson BARRETT (gentleman), Harry BOTTOMLEY (Harold BOTTOMLEY, cotton spinner), William Henry PICKLES (farmer), Lister SMITH (gentleman), Henry SUTCLIFFE (hosier) : candidates

Sowerby

CONFIRMATION SERVICE (at St.Peter's) ANTI-CIGARETTE LEAGUE (at the Congregational School) Rev.W.C.EVANS presided Mr.W.E.EVANS, secretary DISTRICT COUNCIL NOMINATIONS John James ROWDEN (schoolmaster), Watson COCKROFT (beerseller), David WHITELEY (piece looker), Simonce TURNER (glass and china dealer), Arthur STOTT (steward), William HOYLE (Insurance agent), John HAIGH (gentleman), S.TURNER (hardware dealer) : candidates John COCKROFT, W.NICHOLL (retired farmer), Thomas LOWE (gardener) : invalid nominations SOWERBY URBAN DISTRICT COUNCIL Councillors D.TURNER J.P., A.STOTT, H.HAIGH, J.WADSWORTH, J.J.ROWDEN, J.SUNDERLAND, C.H.MITCHELL, R.BRADLEY, J.T.NAYLOR Dr.WELLBURN, medical officer Mr.BOOTH, clerk Mr.Eli HARTLEY, nuisance inspector Mr.SCHOFIELD, collector Messrs. Henry HANSON (Sowerby), Henry RILEY (Sowerby Town), Walter AINLEY (Stile, Triangle) : overseers [Column 5] Councillor James NICHOLL, J.J.ROWDEN, Arthur STOTT and J.COCKCROFT : retiring members Mr.HEWITT, secretary to the Ripponden and District Technical Institute ------ SOWERBY DIVISION CONSERVATIVE UNION Mr.SIMPSON-HINCHLIFFE and Mrs.SIMPSON-HINCHLIFFE Lord DULSANY Messrs.E.B.FIELDEN, F.W.FISON, C.TIFF, W.H.WORSLEY-TAYLOR : M.P.s Sir Alfred ARNOLD Mr.W.B.BOYD-CARPENTER Mr.F.C.WYVILL Mr.SYKES, agent, retired Mr.G.P.LUMLEY, agent Dr.A.F.THOMAS of Hebden Bridge, deceased Mr.William HORSFALL, president of the Hebden Bridge branch of the union, deceased [Column 6] THE DISTRICT COUNCIL NOMINATIONS Ely WHITELEY, 10 Myrtle Villa, cotton doubler. Proposed and seconded by John WADDINGTON, Jonas HANSON, George MANSFIELD, Ben ROBINSON (Benjamin ROBINSON), W.H.LORIMER, Brian SHEPLEY, Rowland LUMB, Thomas Edward WHITEHEAD George WHITELEY, 13 West Street, slater and plasterer: Proposed and seconded by John SMITH, Charles RUSHWORTH, Albert SMITH, Alfred WHITELEY Albert HOWE, 5 Willow Terrace, cotton doubler. Proposed and seconded by William WILSON, John Francis George WHITEHEAD, John William ELLIS, George WADSWORTH, Frederick SUTCLIFFE, Walter WALTON William GLEDHILL, 25 Wharf Street, Butcher. Proposed and seconded by Lummas LUMB, Harry CLEGG (Harold CLEGG), David CROWTHER, James Thomas GLEDHILL, Arthur ASTIN, John FOX, William HAIGH, Thomas COPLEY Nimrod HOWARTH, 18 Willow Terrace, woollen operative. Proposed and seconded by Herbert WILD, Arthur GLEDHILL, Emily WADDINGTON, Ann WOOD, Irving PILLING and Hugh BOOTH Mark WILCOCK, 19 Hollings Mill Lane, tanner. Proposed by James WOOD, seconded by George WRAY Alfred Schofield FIRTH, South View, boot maker. Proposed by John LILLEY, seconded by Thomas HORSFALL, Morris SUGDEN, Fred MITCHELL John TURNER, Shepherd's Villa, grease extractor: Proposed by William Henry GIBSON, seconded by Alfred COCKER William HAIGH, Raven Lodge, draper. Proposed by Ernest E.POLLIT, seconded by Frank CLAY Frederic TOMBS, 25 Industrial Road, political agent. Proposed by William INGHAM, seconded by Albert William MITCHELL MARRIAGE William Henry CRABTREE, bank manager, married Ethel CLAY of Sowerby Bridge

24th March 1905

[Column 1]

Sowerby Bridge

UNSUSTAINED CHARGE OF ROBBERY (Halifax West Riding Court) John GARRITY, John Street, Beech, accused Anne HELLIWELL (14), Mitchell Street, had purse stolen Mr.WILKINSON, defence Superintendent WEIGHTMAN CIRCUIT MEETING (at Bolton Brow. Wesleyan) Rev.G.Heathcote BARKER Mr.GEORGE RUSHWORTH, secretary Mr.S.HOYLE, senior circuit steward Rev.W.J.Penberthy WHITE Mr.Thomas EDWARDS, treasurer Mr.J.C.HORSFALL, circuit steward Mr.J.BARRON, representative MACHINE TOOLS FOR STRUCTURAL IRONWORKS Messrs.RUSHWORTH of Sowerby Bridge, tool makers [Column 2] P.T.E. (Pleasant Thursday Evening at West End Congregational school) Mr.Albert SMITH presided Messrs.W.MACFARLANE and DEWHIRST : musical items Mrs.WHITEHEAD recited Mr.J.BARNES gave address Mr.E.HORSFALL, accompanist PRIMITIVE METHODIST CHURCH ANNIVERSARY Revs.W.C.EVANS of Sowerby, D.Rhys LEWIS of West Vale, S.J.ROBINS of Hebden Bridge, F.E.HEAPE, W.H.MATTHEWS of Heckmondwike, W.LAWRENCE, J.WILKINSON of Halifax Mr.J.WHITTAKER of Halifax presided Mrs.COATES, the popular Scotch lady, gave address Councillor A.HOWE, J.P. Mr.S.HOWARD, vice-president Mr.W.ROBERTSHAW DISTURBING A "SUPPER PARTY" (Halifax West Riding Court) Major MORRIS, justice Ernest Farrar SMITH, landlord of the Royal Hotel, Sowerby Bridge, married Fred WRIGHT (overlooker), Dyson GREENWOOD (corn miller), Albert THOMAS (joiner) and James STAFFORD (plumber) Mr.Walter STOREY, defence Inspector ARUNDEL Sergeant TATTERSALL Miss PATTISON, former servant of the landlord Police Constables WALKER, MILNES [Column 3] DISTRICT COUNCIL ELECTION Messrs.Alfred S.FIRTH, William GLEDHILL, William HAIGH, Nimrod HOWARTH and Mark WILCOCK : Central ward candidates WESLEYAN HOME MISSIONS (at Bolton Brow) Revs.J.COOPER of Halifax, J.T.Wardle STAFFORD of Leeds Mr.HORSFALL presided Miss RATLEDGE sang TUEL LANE BAND OF HOPE Mr.William Henry DUCKETT gave address Mr.J.WADDINGTON presided WHIST DRIVE (St.George's Young Men's Association) Mr.Benjamin SHAW provided fretwork pipe rack as prize Mr.James NICHOLL won Messrs.G.H.CLARKE and S.BUTTERWORTH, organisers MISSIONS (Tuel Lane Chapel) Rev.J.W.MAWER of Wakefield, former minister Mr.W.H.OLDFIELD, president Revs.W.REDFERN of Leeds, H.Godwin ALLCHURCH Mr.Frank FIRTH read annual report WOMEN'S LIBERAL ASSOCIATION Mrs.EVANS of Sowerby gave lecture Mrs.MARSLAND presided "AT HOME" (at Tuel Lane school) Mr.and Mrs.F.E.LONGBOTTOM Master G.FOX Misses WOODHEAD and FIRTH : music Mr.WHITELEY, organist, directed the Tuel Lane choir Misses H.BROADBENT, WILCOCK, MANSFIELD, WHITELEY, RATCLIFFE sang Messrs.THOMAS and REED sang Miss Alice DRIVER recited LANTERN LECTURE (at West End schoolroom) Messrs.FALCONER and LINTON worked the lantern Miss LORIMER and Mr.FALCONER sang RIGHT OF WAY (Halifax West Riding Court) John William NEWHALL, carter, Sowerby Bridge Mr.Fred TAYLOR of Willow Bank Miss TAYLOR, witness Mr.EVANS, defence WILL OF COLONEL CHARLES GROVE EDWARDS Colonel Charles Grove EDWARDS, third son of the late Sir Henry EDWARDS of Pye Nest Alfred BASLOW, coachman of above William TAYLOR, gardener to the deceased Mr.Geoffrey Otho Charles EDWARDS of Halifax, nephew of the deceased Mr.Henry Arthur Rolaston EDWARDS, nephew of the deceased Mrs.Winifred Delia HICKLEY Miss Barbara Florence EDWARDS Mrs.Eleanor Churchill BOGER

Sowerby

THE ELECTION Mr.Simonce TURNER, glass and china dealer, Hubberton, returned unopposed Mr.David WHITELEY returned unopposed William HOYLE (Belmont Terrace, insurance agent), Arthur STOTT (Old School House, steward), John HAIGH (Hollings Terrace, Triangle, gentleman) : candidates for Triangle John James ROWDEN (school house, headmaster), Watson COCKCROFT (Anchor Inn, beerseller) : candidates for Mill Bank ward [Column 4]

Norland

NORLAND BRASS BAND Misses M.N.SUTCLIFFE, E.MAUDE, sopranos Mr.A.PLATT, tenor Mr.J.W.FIRTH, bass Mr.R.W.MALLINSON, humorist Mr.E.BEAUMONT, cornet Mr.H.NICHOLL, accompanist Mr.W.FIRTH, violin ----- CORRESPONDENCE DISTRICT COUNCIL ELECTIONS Mr.Nimrod HOWARTH of Sowerby Bridge, Labour candidate. Member of the General Union of Weavers and Textile Workers for 12 years Councillor BATES, cotton spinners branch secretary [Column 5] SOWERBY DIVISION CONSERVATIVE UNION. ANNUAL MEETING Mr.E.W.CROSSLEY, Dean House, Triangle, chairman Mr.W.B.BOYD-CARPENTER, former candidate for Morley Mr.J.Selwyn RAWSON, J.P. Mr.F.C.WYVILL, Yorkshire Union Mr.W.H.GIBSON, Sowerby Bridge, secretary Mr.S.H.MARKE, Todmorden, vice-chairman Messrs.Albert HINCHLIFFE, J.R.STOTT, C.L.WRAY Mr.G.P.LUMLEY, Conservative agent Lord SAVILE, president Mr.J.A.INGHAM, Todmorden, treasurer Messrs.C.C.SMITH and J.E.KING : auditors Messrs.J.Selwyn RAWSON, C.W.CROSSLEY (Copley), E.E.POLLIT : representatives to executive council

Mill Bank

SOYLAND DISTRICT COUNCIL ELECTION William Hopkinson BARRETT (Lower Swift Place, Soyland, gentleman), Harry BOTTOMLEY (Harold BOTTOMLEY, Rochdale Road, Ripponden, cotton spinner), William Henry PICKLES (Small Lees, farmer), Lister SMITH (Park Row, gentleman), Henry SUTCLIFFE (Spring Street, Ripponden, stocking knitter and hosier) : candidates [Column 6] SOWERBY BRIDGE URBAN DISTRICT COUNCIL ELECTION. TO THE ELECTORS OF EAST WARD Albert HOWE (councillor), Willow Terrace SOWERBY BRIDGE URBAN DISTRICT COUNCIL ELECTION. TO THE ELECTORS OF NORTH WARD Ely WHITELEY (councillor), Myrtle Villas SOWERBY BRIDGE URBAN DISTRICT COUNCIL ELECTION. TO THE ELECTORS OF SOUTH WARD George WHITELEY (councillor), West Street DEATH Ada JOWETT, 31, St.Anne's on Sea, late of Sowerby Bridge IN MEMORIAM Emma BRIGGS died in 1903. Wife of James Briggs, Canal View, Sowerby Bridge

31st March 1905

[Column 1]

Sowerby Bridge

Rev.H.Godwin ALLCHURCH elected president of the Sowerby Bridge Free Church Council CHARGE OF DRUNKENNESS (Halifax West Riding Court) Harry EDMONDSON (Harold EDMONDSON), mechanic of Halifax Police Constables MILNES, SMITH Sergeant WOODCOCK Fred Edward WHITHAM, managing director of the Standard Tool Company Mr.WILLANS, defence [Column 2] SOLDIERS AND TEMPERANCE Canon IVENS gave address at Halifax Barracks P.T.E. (at West End school) Rev.J.MONCRIEFF, Warley Miss Hosba GREENWOOD recited Misses M.BARKER and LORIMER sang Mr.F.BOTTOMLEY, accompanist SPIRITUALIST LYCEUM Messrs.NICHOLL and FIRTH played for dancing Miss BLANCHE HORSFALL and Mr.H.MORTON sang Mr.H.THORPE, piano Mr.T.H.WRIGHT, M.C. TUEL LANE YOUNG MEN'S SOCIETY Rev.H.G.ALLCHURCH, president Messrs.A.S.FIRTH, G.MANSFIELD, B.ROBINSON and Councillor J.BATES : vice-presidents Mr.Wilfred FIRTH, secretary Mr.Frank FIRTH, auditor Messrs.W.OLDFIELD and J.HOLT, visitors ALLEGED ATTEMPTED POCKET PICKING (Halifax Borough Court) Ellen BEAUMONT, 18, millhand of 28 Willow Street. Mother and sister appeared for her Mr.STOREY, defence "DOES MUNICIPAL MANAGEMENT PAY?" (Sowerby Bridge Labour Party) Councillor James PARKER of Halifax gave lecture Mr.Nimrod HOWARTH presided Councillor J.BATES Mr.Rowland LUMB PUBLIC LIBRARY Messrs. W.HAIGH (chairman), W.NICHOLL, R.ROTHWELL, A.HOBSON, J.C.BELL, H.P.KENDALL, O.EATOUGH, J.MARSLAND, H.STORR, B.ROBINSON Councillors A.HOWE J.P., E.WHITELEY, G.WHITELEY, T.BORRELL, J.BATES Rev.G.S.SMITH Mr.BALL, librarian A PRAISEWORTHY EFFORT (Baptist Chapel choir) Misses F.ACKROYD, E.BROADBENT, H.BENTLEY, B.HORSFALL, L.WYLD sang Master F.EALHAM sang Messrs.W.MACFARLANE, H.DEWHIRST (mandoline) and J.W.INGHAM sang Mr.A.HELLIWELL, piano [Column 3] THE WEST END YOUNG MEN'S MUTUAL IMPROVEMENT SOCIETY Miss BOTTOMLEY sang Messrs.A.SMITH, E.HORSFALL, E.NICHOLL and W.E.HOLROYD sang Mr.W.LINTON recited Mr.E.HORSFALL, piano Mr.T.A.SMITH presided TABLEAUX VIVANTS Rev.A.Audley PARRY, organising secretary Church Missionary Society MUSICAL SERVICE (West End Congregational Church) Misses LECKENBY, MOORE, BOTTOMLEY, G.LUMB sang Mr.W.WADE (Halifax) sang Mr.H.O.WHITELEY (Rishworth) sang Mr.B.WADSWORTH, organist PRESENTATION OF MEDALS (Sowerby Bridge Conservative Club) Mr.W.H.GIBSON, chairman Mr.MARKE of Todmorden made the presentations for winners of the Sowerby Division Conservative Billiard League Messrs.J.R.BERRY, W.RILEY, F.HORNER, F.KERSHAW, F.NICHOLL, J.STEELE : successful players Messrs.LUMLEY, J.W.BUTTERWORTH

Friendly

DEATH OF A FORMER RESIDENT IN CANADA Mr.Ely WILSON, formerly of this district, died in Canada, aged 81

Norland

MOUNT ZION CHAPEL Mr.J.W.DARRELL of Halifax preached PARISH MEETING (at St.Luke's Schools) Mr.K.BROADLEY presided, councillor Councillors J.BARRACLOUGH, J.WADSWORTH, J.FLEMING, E.BINNS, E.BROADBENT, J.BROADBENT Mr.J.WHITAKER, representative on the Rural District Council Mr.William SMITH, clerk Rev.C.LIVERMORE Mr.William SHAW COMPENSATION CASE (Halifax County Court) Judge Heaton CADMAN James GREENWOOD & Son, Limited, woollen manufacturers, Sowerby Bridge Julia Ann BOTTOMLEY of Norland Town, Norland, an injured employee. Lived with her father, aged 72 Mr.ELIOT, barrister of Manchester, instructed by Messrs.CHAPMAN & BROOKS Dr.J.Crossley WRIGHT [Column 4] Mr.SHEPHERD [Column 5] TERRIBLE ACCIDENT NEAR HEBDEN BRIDGE. TWO MEN KILLED (at new waterworks site at Walshaw Dean) Thomas FRANCIS, 21, engine driver, operated a crane Hugh MCCLUSKY, aged 33, labourer [Column 6] HALIFAX PERMANENT BENEFIT BUILDING SOCIETY Alderman KILBURN Mr.HILL IN MEMORIAM Lloyd Dewhirst SUMMERSCALES, died at East Ardsley in 1904 aged 35. Parents John SUMMERSCALES and Hannah SUMMERSCALES

7th April 1905

[Column 1]

Sowerby Bridge

Rev.J.B.STONEMAN, Connexional temperance secretary spoke at Tuel Lane Schoolroom Councillor A.HOWE, J.P., presided SPIRITUALIST LYCEUM Mr.T.H.WRIGHT, president Messrs.B.LEES, G.HOWARTH, F.BARRACLOUGH and Miss C.HOLROYD : vice-presidents Mr.F.BARRACLOUGH, secretary Mr.A.E.SUTCLIFFE, treasurer BOLTON BROW WESLEYAN Miss LECKENBY and Mr.Fred SHEPHERD sang Revs.W.R.STEWART, G.H.BARKER, W.J.P.WHITE Sister Mabel ROBINSON DISTRICT COUNCIL ELECTION (Central ward results) Mr.EVANS, returning officer William GLEDHILL (successful candidate), A.S.FIRTH, N.HOWARTH (Nimrod HOWARTH), William HAIGH, Mark WILCOCK : candidates Mrs.NEWTON, wife of Rev.George NEWTON (formerly of the local Primitive Methodist Circuit) died in Glasgow aged 60. Buried at Southowram LECTURE Rev.Canon IVENS, Rural Dean, gave lecture at the ELLISON Schools Mr.A.GREENWOOD presided Mr.D.PARKER, lanternist Messrs.William HAIGH, D.I.MALLINSON RETIREMENT OF THE POSTMASTER Mr.G.SWINDELLS, came here from Rochdale, worked for the Post Office for 38 years, 13 as postmaster in Sowerby Bridge GYMNASTIC DISPLAY Councillor Frank CLAY presided Sergeant L.CLAY's team played Sergeant A.SCHOFIELD's team in a rope climbing race Dr.WELLBURN's team played Mr.W.T.WALTON's team in a tug of war Sergeant-Major William TOLLEY, judge The Brothers REZZIE gave a comic performance on the bars PRESENTATION (Mothers' meeting, Bolton Brow Chapel) Sister Lena Mr.W.BRIGGS, conductor, presented with silver-mounted baton Mrs.THOMPSON made the presentation Mesdames EASTWOOD, THOMPSON sang Mesdames HANSON, HORSFALL recited Mr.J.H.SCHOLEFIELD

Norland

(Rural District Council Meeting) Mr.Jabez WHITAKER, representative of Norland [Column 2] SOWERBY BRIDGE URBAN DISTRICT COUNCIL Councillors A.HOWE J.P., A.CLAY, T.BORRELL, E.WHITELEY, F.CLAY, J.BATES, J.HOLDSWORTH, A.F.LONGBOTTOM, J.TURNER, G.WHITELEY, J.W.WHITELEY, E.MITCHELL THE PROPOSED SECONDARY SCHOOLS Mr.J.H.HOYLE, secretary to the committee to formulate scheme for a secondary day school for Sowerby Bridge BAIRSTOW's charity A PRIVILEGE ABUSED Councillor Ely WHITELEY THE TRAMWAYS Councillors F.CLAY, George WHITELEY, A.CLAY Mr.Joseph WALSHAW wrote on behalf of the Rishworth, Barkisland and Soyland Councils THE NEW RATE Councillor LONGBOTTOM [Column 3] Councillors Ely WHITELEY, F.CLAY (overseer), J.W.WHITELEY, HOWE, A.CLAY Mr.GIBSON, overseer

Luddenden Foot

THE ELECTION (results) William Ernest DENISON (journalist, elected), Henry SAGAR (Bankfield, dyer), Albert Edward WATERS (basket maker), John MARSLAND (gentleman), Rev.E.M.TILLMAN (Catholic priest) : candidates

Sowerby

DISTRICT COUNCIL ELECTIONS (results) John James ROWDEN (schoolmaster, elected), Watson COCKROFT (beerseller) : Mill Bank ward candidates Arthur STOTT (steward, elected), William HOYLE (insurance agent), John HAIGH (gentleman) : Triangle ward candidates [Column 4] SERMON TO MEN (sermon text given) Rev.Canon IVENS, Rural Dean [Column 5] [Column 6]

14th April 1905

[Column 1]

Sowerby Bridge

Mr.Ben OLDFIELD (Benjamin OLDFIELD) appointed chapel-keeper for the Tuel Lane United Methodist Free Church Mr.William SUTCLIFFE, contractor, to start work on sewage works at Milner Royd FREE CHURCH COUNCIL Rev.H.Godwin ALLCHURCH, president LOCAL WILL Mr.Thomas MARSDEN of 68 Wakefield died in March Probate to John Richard DENNIS, draughtsman of Halifax and Alfred Edward ORMEROD, wool buyer of West Vale MESSRS.SHEPHERD AND BLACKBURN CO., LTD (annual report) Messrs.J.SMITH and J.INGHAM, retiring directors LECTURE Rev.Canon IVENS Mr.AVES of Norland presided Messrs.William Henry BAXENDALE, J.LAWRENCE ACCIDENT (at Lock Hill Mill) Norman WOOD, young man, of Longley, Norland Dr.BROWN AMALGAMATED SOCIETY OF ENGINEERS (at the Stirk Bridge Inn) Mr.and Mrs.LONGBOTTOM provided the meal Miss BUTTERWORTH, Mrs.AINLEY and Messrs.W.CROWTHER, M.SCHOFIELD, G.CLARKE, G.H.WHITAKER sang Mr.E.BEAUMONT, cornet Mr.E.LAW, accompanist Messrs.D.H.GREENWOOD and J.GREENWOOD : music [Column 2]

Triangle

Mr.Wilfred LUMB, son of Joseph LUMB, formerly with Mr.DIXON, chemist, Sowerby Bridge, now working in Dartford, has passed pharmaceutical exam

Luddenden Foot

A SCENE AT THE COUNCIL MEETING Mr.W.H.BOOCOCK of Halifax, solicitor, retiring after 27 years as clerk [Column 3]

Sowerby

SOWERBY URBAN DISTRICT COUNCIL Councillors D.TURNER J.P., A.STOTT, H.HAIGH, W.COCKROFT, J.L.WRIGLEY, J.WADSWORTH, J.J.ROWDEN, J.SUNDERLAND, C.H.MITCHELL, R.BRADLEY Dr.WELLBURN, medical officer Mr.Eli HARTLEY, nuisance inspector [Column 4] Mr.BOOTH, clerk ----------- REUNION OF OLD SCHOLARS AT BOULDERCLOUGH (Methodist New Connexion, some history given) Mr.Sam MITCHELL (Samuel MITCHELL), Sunday School secretary Mr.Sidney HOLLAS, teacher and superintendent for over 50 years. Portrait unveiled Mr.Rowland BRADLEY, chairman, former pupil of above Mr.William HANSON, deceased, held office in the school for over 30 years. Mr.T.SPEKE of Leeds unveiled his portrait Mr.John HOLDSWORTH, another venerable worker, portrait Rev.T.M.REES, Halifax Mr.CROWTHER, New York, former scholar Mr.James HAIGH, Philadelphia, former scholar Mr.A.FRANKLAND, Scotland, former scholar [Column 5] Messrs.H.N.BLAMIRES (Luddenden Foot), Wilkinson PICKLES (Halifax), Eli BROADBENT (Sowerby), H.WADSWORTH, J.PICKLES (Stainland), T.SPEKE (Leeds), R.BRADLEY, Albert MITCHELL (Liversedge) : reminisced Mr.Walter WADSWORTH, organist Messrs.R.BENTON, J.WADSWORTH, S.HOLLAS Mr.S.MITCHELL conducted the singing [Column 6] DEATHS Lucy Evelyn FOSTER, 10 months, daughter of Frank FOSTER, Tuel Lane, Sowerby Bridge Annie Louisa HIRST (Ann Louisa HIRST), 38, wife of Alan HIRST, School House, Triangle Arthur RILEY, 7 months, son of Joe RILEY (Joseph RILEY) and Elizabeth RILEY, Leyland, near Preston, formerly of Sowerby Bridge Charles SMITH, 54, Lower Fieldhouse Annie SUNDERLAND (Ann SUNDERLAND), infant daughter of John Lewis SUNDERLAND, Perseverance Street, Tuel Lane, Sowerby Bridge Eliza WALKER, 56, Baldwin's Yard, Sowerby Bridge IN MEMORIAM Fred Arnold CROSSLEY, died in 1899, son of William CROSSLEY and Elizabeth CROSSLEY, 74 Sutcliffe's Terrace Mrs.ASQUITH's millinery, 30 Town Hall Street, Sowerby Bridge.

21st April 1905

[Column 1]

Sowerby Bridge

Mr.WHITEHEAD, engineer, to start work on sewage outfall works at Milner Royd SOCIAL (Sowerby Bridge Liberal Club, in aid of the Jenkinson Fund) Miss B.HORSFALL and Mr.W.MACFARLANE sang Mr.H.THORPE, piano EDUCATION SUB-COMMITTEE Councillors HOLDSWORTH, J.W.WHITELEY, BORRELL, BATES, Ely WHITELEY, LONGBOTTOM, MITCHELL : Higher Education Committee Mrs.WOOD : Higher Education Committee Messrs.J.C.HORSFALL, E.E.POLLIT : Higher Education Committee CHRIST CHURCH ANNIVERSARY Rev.John ELLISON, Canon IVENS, Canon THOMPSON (chaplain to the Bishop of Wakefield) JENKINSON FUND (concert) Misses Edith L.TAYLOR, F.BEDFORD, H.BROADBENT : sopranos Miss Annie BOOTH (Ann BOOTH), contralto Mr.Fred SHEPHERD, tenor Mr.A.BOOTH, bass Mr.Ernest BEAUMONT, cornet Mr.R.W.NEWELL, violin Messrs. Teddy WASHINGTON (Edward WASHINGTON) and R.W.MALLINSON, humorists Messrs. L.BEDFORD, H.WARBURTON, W.TURNER, Miss DIXON and Masters Edwin ROBINSON and Percy CLAY took part in the concert Mr.Thomas BINNS, accompanist Mr.John STANSFIELD, former proprietor of the Odd Fellows' Hall Music Hall, Halifax, died aged 80

Friendly

FRIENDLY WESLEYAN SUNDAY SCHOOL Revs. George FRAYN of King Cross, H.Godwin ALLCHURCH of Sowerby Bridge Mr.Walker WHITEHEAD trained the scholars, organist

Norland

MOUNT ZION (Primitive Methodist Band of Hope) Mr.J.A.PARKINSON, president Mr.James DALTON of Mytholmroyd gave address Mr.B.B.SOUTHWELL, conductor Messrs.Kenyon SOUTHWELL and Harold HOWARD, accompanists [Column 2] SOWERBY BRIDGE URBAN DISTRICT COUNCIL. ANNUAL MEETING Councillor Frank CLAY absent due to bereavement Councillors HOWE, James HOLDSWORTH, George WHITELEY, BORRELL, J.W.WHITELEY, BATES, MITCHELL, LONGBOTTOM, F.CLAY, A.CLAY, J.BATES, Ely WHITELEY Mr.EVANS [Column 3] Councillor GLEDHILL Messrs.O.EATOUGH, R.ROTHWELL, A.HOBSON, H.STORR, W.NICHOLL, J.C.BELL, J.MARSLAND, Ben ROBINSON (Benjamin ROBINSON), R.LUMB, W.HAIGH, H.P.KENDALL and Rev.G.S.SMITH : Free Library Committee Messrs.J.TURNER, J.C.HORSFALL, A.SMITH, J.VARLEY, W.T.WALTON, W.H.GIBSON, J.H.HOYLE and Dr.WELLBURN : Higher Education Committee

Sowerby

SOWERBY URBAN DISTRICT COUNCIL Councillors David TURNER, H.HAIGH, J.L.WRIGLEY, J.WADSWORTH, J.SUNDERLAND, C.H.MITCHELL, R.BRADLEY, J.T.NAYLOR, A.STOTT, J.J.ROWDEN, D.WHITELEY, Simonce TURNER Mr.BOOTH, clerk Mr.SCHOFIELD, collector Mr.HARTLEY, surveyor [Column 4] [Column 5] [Column 6] CORRESPONDENCE CANON IVENS' SERMONS

28th April 1905

[Column 1]

Sowerby Bridge

A SUCCESSFUL CHOIR (Sowerby Bridge Spiritualist Choir) Mr.THORPE, conductor Mr.William GREENWOOD died FIRE BRIGADE SOCIAL Miss SUTCLIFFE and Messrs.T.BROADBENT and R.W.MALLINSON sang Messrs.NICHOLL and FIRTH played for dancing TUEL LANE CHAPEL Rev.H.G.ALLCHURCH Mr.D.PARKER, lanternist Mr.WHITELEY, organist Miss BROADBENT sang PUBLIC LIBRARY Councillors J.HOLDSWORTH J.P., Ely WHITELEY, G.WHITELEY, J.BATES, T.BORRELL, Rev.G.S.SMITH, Messrs.William HAIGH, R.ROTHWELL, A.HOBSON, W.NICHOLL, O.EATOUGH, J.C.BELL, H.P.KENDALL, H.STORR, R.LUMB and B.ROBINSON : committee members Mr.BALL, librarian BOLTON BROW WESLEYAN (Band of Hope) Mr.George WRIGHT presided Mr.G.COLLINS of Halifax gave address AN ALLEGED OBSTRUCTION (Halifax West Riding Court) James FIRTH, ironmonger, Town Hall Street Mr.Walter STOREY, defence Inspector ARUNDEL Mr.S.WILKINSON, architect and surveyor [Column 2] Rev.Canon IVENS conducted service at Wakefield Cathedral ENTERTAINMENT (play at Ellison memorial Schools) Arranged by Miss BELL and the Misses LIVERMORE PRETTY WEDDING Dr.George BINNS of Pickwood House, Norland, eldest son of the late Richard BINNS, former dyer and finisher, married Miss Emily SHACKLETON, second daughter of Percival SHACKLETON, Rasta House, Halifax, formerly of Wharf Street Revs. Canon IVENS, C.LIVERMORE (vicar of Norland) Misses S.A.SHACKLETON, Lily BINNS : bridesmaids Mr.John Edward BINNS, best man

Warley

MARRIAGE Rev.John HARRISON, rector of Waberthwaite near Carnforth, married Miss Martha Hannah WOOD, daughter of the late John WOOD of Wharf House, Sowerby Bridge Revs.Canon IVENS, E.W.EASTHAM, D.THOMAS [Column 3] DEATH AND FUNERAL OF MR.WM.GREENWOOD Mr.William GREENWOOD died at Hebden Bridge, aged 44. Connected with the Spiritualist Lyceum. Former councillor. Married Mr.A.KITSON, secretary of the British Spiritualist Union, conducted the service Mr.H.THORP, leader of the Sowerby Bridge Spiritualist Choir Messrs.PARR, HEY (secretary), MACDONALD, BRIGGS, WRIGHT, PHILLIPS, WILKINSON : representing the National Union Miss BURTON of the British Lyceum Union Messrs.BAUME (president), BURCHELL, GAVIN (editor of "The Spiritualist") and SUTCLIFFE : Yorkshire Union Messrs.DYSON, BRIGGS and RASTALL : Halifax and Huddersfield Lyceum Council Messrs.BARKER, WILSON, SHILLITE, HEMINGWAY and HUDSON Messrs.WRIGHT (president), F.BARRACLOUGH (secretary), B.LEES, T.THORPE, T.DEWHIRST, J.E.BALL : Sowerby Bridge Lyceum Messrs.J.BROADBENT (president), ALLOTT (vice-president), HODGSON (secretary), WOOD, HART, BARRETT, MILTON, TATE and HAIGH, BESWICK (cashier) : Sowerby Bridge Flour Society Messrs.Oliver EATOUGH, W.T.WALTON, Joseph VARLEY and Leonard STOCKS (Hebden Bridge) : friends Councillors E.MITCHELL (president), Ely WHITELEY and Messrs.BUTTERWORTH, WHITELEY : Sowerby Bridge Liberal Club Mr.Will PHILLIPS (William PHILLIPS), editor of "Two Worlds" Mr.A.E.SUTCLIFFE arranged the funeral [Column 4] [Column 5] [Column 6] MARRIAGES Dr.BINNS, Pickwood House, Norland, married Emily SHACKLETON, second daughter of Percival SHACKLETON, Rasta House, Dunkirk Crescent, Halifax. Rev.Canon IVENS and Rev.C.LIVERMORE performed the ceremony Rev.John HARRISON, rector of Waberthwaite, Cumberland, married Martha Hannah WOOD, daughter of the late John WOOD, Wharf House, Sowerby Bridge. Revs. Canon IVENS (vicar of Sowerby Bridge), E.W.E.EASTON (vicar of Warley), D.THOMAS (St.Mark's, Dewsbury) performed the ceremony DEATHS Florence Grace BLACKBURN, 36, wife of John W.BLACKBURN and second daughter of Mr.and Mrs.John WRIGHT, South View, Sowerby Bridge William GREENWOOD, 44, Ash Leigh, Hebden Bridge ROSS Brothers, corn merchants, Park Mill, Sowerby Bridge, agents for Armitage's Dry Feed Chicken Food (advert ran till the 1st of September)

5th May 1905

[Column 1]

Sowerby Bridge

Mr.PRESTON of Bootle to take over as Conservative agent from Mr.LUMLEY who resigned FRIENDLY WESLEYAN CHAPEL Rev.Clement S.READER of Mytholmroyd Mr.Smith EMMOTT of Sowerby preached PRESENTATION (St.John Ambulance) Mr.Herbert TAYLOR, assistant secretary, emigrating to Canada Mr.GIBSON, chairman BAPTIST ANNIVERSARY Rev.J.F.PORTEUS of Huddersfield Mr.R.UTTLEY conducted the choir DRAMATIC AND MUSICAL ENTERTAINMENT (at Ellison Memorial School, in aid of the Parochial Fund) Miss BELL trained the children The Misses LIVERMORE ST.GEORGE'S CHURCH Messrs.A.BATLEY, J.ELLIS, churchwardens Messrs.S.BUTTERWORTH, G.C.EATON, T.TAYLOR, E.WHITELEY, sidesmen MARRIAGE OF MISS BEATRICE WHITEHEAD Miss Beatrice WHITEHEAD, daughter of Mr.T.E.WHITEHEAD, Sowerby Bridge, married Mr.J.Havelock SWINNEY of Scarborough Misses M.PARKER, Beatrice MARSDEN (Elland) : bridesmaids Mr.R.F.SWINNEY, groom's brother THE DISTRICT COUNCIL AT DIVINE SERVICE (at Bolton Brow Wesleyan Church) Councillor James HOLDSWORTH J.P. Rev.G.Heathcote BARKER Misses BRIGGS, RATLEDGE sang THE LATE MR.WM.GREENWOOD William GREENWOOD, deceased, worked for the Sowerby Bridge Flour Society Mr.Hanson G.HEY of Halifax officiated Mr.B.LEES, chairman Mr.WALTON, close friend of the deceased Mrs.WALTON, deceased executor Mr.and Mrs.Oliver EATOUGH Mr.Hugh BOOTH, oldest spiritualist present Messrs.T.THORPE, A.E.SUTCLIFFE, co-trustees of the Spiritualist Lyceum Mrs.Joseph SUTCLIFFE [Column 2] Rev.T.Marcus BROWN appointed to the Sowerby Bridge Primitive Methodist Circuit (Sowerby Bridge Butchers' Association meal) Mr.Joseph SYKES presided Mr.T.MARCHANT left the district SWIMMING CLUB E.WILKINSON : Sowerby Bridge team CHRIST CHURCH (annual vestry meeting) Rev.Canon IVENS Mr.William HAIGH presented the churchwarden's accounts Mr.WILLIAMS, curate (Rev.WILLIAMS) Mr.SWINDELLS, warden, leaving the town Messrs.E.E.POLLIT, Alfred GREENWOOD and Councillor J.W.WHITELEY : people's wardens Mr.WOOD Messrs.E.E.POLLIT, W.H.GIBSON, W.HAIGH : day school foundation managers Councillor Ely WHITELEY and Mr.J.C.HORSFALL : non foundation managers

Luddenden Foot

FIRE AT A CHEMIST'S SHOP Mr.BOWNESS' chemist shop, Burnley Road ---------- SOWERBY BRIDGE EDUCATION COMMITTEE Messrs.J.C.HORSFALL, E.E.POLLIT, J.W.BANCROFT, A.WADSWORTH, A.F.LONGBOTTOM, Ely WHITELEY (Eli WHITELEY), J.BATES, T.BORRELL, J.HOLDSWORTH, E.MITCHELL, J.W.WHITELEY and Mrs.WOOD : committee members [Column 3] Councillor HOLDSWORTH SOWERBY BRIDGE URBAN DISTRICT COUNCIL Councillors J.HOLDSWORTH J.P., A.HOWE, G.WHITELEY, A.F.LONGBOTTOM, J.W.WHITELEY, W.GLEDHILL, E.MITCHELL, T.BORRELL, J.BATES, A.CLAY, Ely WHITELEY Rev.G.Heathcote BARKER SPARKHOUSE LANE IMPROVEMENTS Mr.WHITEHEAD, surveyor Councillor BATES COKE AND GAS Messrs.WOOD Brothers Councillor J.W.WHITELEY SUGGESTED WIDENING OF GRATRIX LANE Councillors HOLDSWORTH, A.CLAY, HOWE, G.WHITELEY, F.CLAY and Mr.William HAIGH and Rev.G.S.SMITH : New Public Library Building Sub-Committee A TOUGH PROBLEM (conveniences in Terrace Street) [Column 4] Councillors J.W.WHITELEY, A.CLAY, F.CLAY, BATES, BORRELL, HOWE, MITCHELL, GLEDHILL, George WHITELEY VARIOUS Mr.Sam TURNER (Samuel TURNER) complained of damage to recreation ground Councillor GLEDHILL Mr.T.GRIME, nuisance inspector [Column 5] [Column 6] PRESENTATION TO COUNCILLOR BORRELL (Odd Fellows meeting) Councillor P.P.G.M. Thomas BORRELL, secretary of the Lily of the Valley Lodge for 16 years, member for 30 Prov.Grand Master E.CROSSLEY P.P.G.M. W.ROBERTSHAW, C.S. P.G. Robert CLARK P.G.M. Henry KELLY Brother Arthur HALL, president of the juvenile branch P.G. William Henry WHITTAKER P.P.G.M. Lloyd HARGREAVES P.G. H.BATLEY Brothers CULPAN, MARSHALL, ELLIS, OGDEN, THORP, CROSSLEY, C.ELLIOT MARRIAGES J.Havelock SWINNEY, son of the late William SWINNEY of Scarborough, married Beatrice Alice WHITEHEAD, daughter of Thomas E.WHITEHEAD, Sowerby Bridge DEATHS Mary HALL, 6, daughter of Albert HALL, Lower Hall, Norland Wright WADDINGTON, 47, Albion Street, Sunny Bank, Sowerby Bridge IN MEMORIAM Harold Rhodes NEWELL, died May 1904. From his parents, brother and sister, Clyde Street, Allan Wood, Sowerby Bridge

12th May 1905

[Column 1]

Sowerby Bridge

ST.JOHN AMBULANCE ASSOCIATION Mr.Frank WILCOCK to succeed William TOLLEY as secretary WATER POLO (Sowerby Bridge v Halifax Park) Edgar WILKINSON, Reggie WILKINSON (Reginald WILKINSON), G.H.WEBSTER : Sowerby Bridge team FACTORY ACT PROSECUTIONS (Halifax West Riding Court) Messrs.James CLAY & Sons, Hollings Mills Messrs.Daniel CLAY & Sons Mr.S.HOYLE, solicitor Mr.William SUTCLIFFE, Sowerby Bridge employer YORKSHIRE FIRE BRIGADES' FRIENDLY SOCIETY Superintendent WOOD, Heckmonwike's District Council Brigade Mr.T.ELLIS, general secretary [Column 2] ACCIDENT Samson BREARLEY, engine tenter at Regulator Mill DEATH OF THE HALIFAX BOROUGH ANALYST Mr.William ACKROYD, analyst to Halifax Corporation, died aged 54. Native of Sowerby Bridge [Column 3]

Warley

CONGREGATIONALISM AT WARLEY (Warley Congregational Church bi-centenary. Some history given) Oliver HEYWOOD established the church. Preached at John BUTTERWORTH's house in Warley in 1672 Rev.Matthew SMITH, first ordained minister Rev.J.MONCRIEFF, current minister Rev.T.M.NEWNES, father of Sir John NEWNES, was minister 1853-1859 Rev.Robert BRUCE to conduct service [Column 4]

Sowerby

Rev.W.C.EVANS, pastor of Sowerby Congregational Church for 15 years ANNIVERSARY SERVICES (Sowerby Wesleyan Sunday School) S.E.KEEBLE of Manchester preached Mr.J.S.CLAYTON, organist INTER-DEBATE (at Sowerby Congregational Church) Revs.W.C.EVANS, B.C.BARNARD Messrs.Arthur LEACH, J.LEACH, W.CROWTHER, H.WHITWORTH, A.S.WHITWORTH, H.THOMAS, L.CRABTREE, E.CRABTREE, J.SUTCLIFFE VIEWING THE ROADS Councillors Arthur STOTT, Hanson HAIGH, John WADSWORTH, David TURNER, Simeon TURNER, Rowland BRADLEY, Charles W.MITCHELL, David WHITELEY, Job SUNDERLAND, Jonathan T.NAYLOR, J.J.ROWDEN Mr.BARKER, landlord of the Star Inn Mr.WHITE, landlord of the King's Head Inn SOWERBY URBAN DISTRICT COUNCIL Councillors A.STOTT J.P., H.HAIGH, D.TURNER, J.WADSWORTH, J.J.ROWDEN, J.SUNDERLAND, C.H.MITCHELL, S.TURNER, D.WHITELEY, J.T.NAYLOR, R.BRADLEY Mr.SCHOFIELD, collector

Ripponden

RYBURN MILL COMPANY, LIMITED (11th annual report) [Column 5] WESLEYAN METHODIST SYNOD. HALIFAX AND BRADFORD DISTRICT Revs.Silvester WHITEHEAD (president), Dr.STEPHENSON, W.Scott PAGE, David RYCROFT, W.H.CAVE, John HEARNSHAW, R.E.BROWN, T.H.MALLINSON, W.Lorne CORNISH, W.W.WALTON (Windhill), Henry OYSTON (Bradford), H.M.NIELD, James HANBY Messrs.J.C.HORSFALL (Sowerby Bridge), R.CLOUGH (Keighley), O.INGHAM (Bradford - Manningham), M.HOPKINSON (Haworth and Oakworth), Joshua SMITH (Bradford - Great Horton), W.H.GREENWOOD (Halifax - Rhodes Street), W.H.BARBER B.A.(Ilkley), W.J.MORLEY (Bradford - Manningham), T.PRATT (Bradford - Eastbrook), J.T.TAYLOR (Holmfirth), E.STIRK (Halifax Wesley) : conference representatives Mr.J.H.BEAVER, Home Missions committee Rev.W.J.MARRIS and Mr.William BUTTERWORTH : Special Committee of Privileges Rev.J.H.CLEMINSON and Mr.Robert CLOUGH : Education Committee Rev.W.M.SPENCER and Mr.R.CLOUGH presented Foreign Missions report Rev.G.H.BARKER gave schools report Rev.D.RYCROFT and Mr.W.H.GREENWOOD gave temperance societies report Mr.and Mrs.John CLOUGH gave organ at Keighley, Wesley Place Mr.James WRIGHT of Keighley gave organ at Stanbury [Column 6] Rev.Daniel A.DE MONIFIELD, William H.HEAPE Rev.Dr.T.L.MAGGS Messrs.Norman BURLEY (Huddersfield, Buxton Road), James E.KNOTT (Holmfirth), A.E.HORSFALL (Hebden Bridge), John DAGGETT (Skipton), William METCALFE (Settle) : candidates recommended for the ministry Revs.W.Scott PAGE, W.M.SPENCER, G.Heathcote BARKER, A.W.WARD, G.FRAYN, J.CADE, C.S.READER, J.B.FOSTER : conference representatives Revs.W.WOOD, R.A.M.BROWN

Norland

BAPTIST SUNDAY SCHOOL ANNIVERSARY (Sparkhouse Lane) Mr.T.H.GREENWOOD of Cornholme preached Mr.T.H.STANDEVEN, conducted the musical service BAND CONCERT (Norland Band) (In the past the water at Spring Rock said to have special virtue during May)

19th May 1905

[Column 1]

Sowerby Bridge

Mr.SWINDELLS, postmaster, to leave office at the end of May JUMBLE SALE (Conservative) Mr.William HAIGH made rooms at the old National School available for it ANNIVERSARY SERVICES (Tuel Lane Sunday School) Rev.Jabez KING of Norwich, one of the first scholars at the school Rev.J.WOLSTENHOLME of Luddenden Foot Mr.Joseph WHITELEY, organist SPIRITUALIST GUILD Messrs.T.H.WRIGHT (president), George HOWARTH (vice-president), A.ROWSON (treasurer), W.ROBINSON (secretary), F.BARRACLOUGH (auditor) Misses L.ROWSON, A.HOLROYD and C.HOLROYD and Messrs.W.STARK, W.WILSON and J.STEELE (committee) REV.G.S.SMITH Rev.G.S.SMITH, 15 years at West End Congregational Church HOMING SOCIETY (pigeons) MAWER Brothers, A.DRINKWATER, W.SHOESMITH, E.MILNES, A.H.BEAUMONT, J.R.BERRY, J.FOSTER, W.H.BROWNHILL, SUTCLIFFE, J.T.ATKINSON : members SHOPBREAKING (Halifax West Riding Court) George ASHWORTH (23), teamer of Sowerby Bridge Mr.WATERWORTH, refreshment house keeper, County Bridge Mr.Walter JOWETT, keeper of a fish shop near the railway goods station Superintendent WEIGHTMAN [Column 2]

Luddenden Foot

PIGEON RACING SPENCER and WOODCOCK, HELLIWELL and ACKROYD, PEARSALL, SHARP, MILNES Brothers, PATRICK Brothers, WILD, PUGH and SMITH, DRIVER, BARRETT, SIDDALL : members

Sowerby

INQUEST Mr.E.H.HILL, district coroner Sarah Ann SMITH, Raw End Farm, died aged 74 Mr.John WILSON, jury foreman John William DONALDSON, resided with deceased and her sister, his great aunts Dr.ADAMS

Triangle

THE FAILURE OF A TRIANGLE FARMER (Halifax County Court) Arthur HOYLE, formerly of Knowsley Farm, Triangle. He and his brothers (George HOYLE and Samuel HOYLE), slaters and plasterers of Deerplay Mr.G.PARKER (Messrs.LONGBOTHAM and Sons), examiner Captain STANSFELD Mr.HELLIWELL (Messrs.JUBB, BOOTH and HELLIWELL), solicitor

Ripponden

SALE OF BOOTHWOOD CHAPEL (Wesleyan. Built in 1854. Some history given) Mr.John H.STEAD, auctioneer Mr.LUMB, greengrocer, bought it Mr.Samuel HOYLE, solicitor, Sowerby Bridge and Ripponden [Column 3] [Column 4] BROKE THE PRIEST'S WINDOWS (Todmorden Police Court) Rev.Michael CAHILL, catholic priest at Todmorden Patrick MCDONALD, Todmorden resident Mr.PEARCE, defence [Column 5]

Mill Bank

ST.MARY'S Rev.C.S.QUAINTON, vicar of Mount PELLON Rev.W.E.CHAPMAN, rector of Freshford, Kent, former vicar of St.Mary's [Column 6] DEATHS Mary HELLEWELL, 73, widow of Joseph HELLIWELL, Rose Mount, Sowerby Bridge Mary MARSHALL, 64, widow of John MARSHALL, Lower Hathersfield, Sowerby IN MEMORIAM Sarah Ellen ACKROYD died May 1903. Wife of William ACKROYD, Town Hall Street

26th May 1905

[Column 1]

Sowerby Bridge

Mr.C.W.WASHINGTON of Sowerby Bridge (and Shroggs House, Copley), won prize for poultry Walter LEES, native of Sowerby Bridge, made the final 13 for the England Cricket tem Rev.Frank BALLARD visited Bolton Brow Wesleyan Chapel who have decided to buy revised edition of the Bible Rev.G.Heathcote BARKER (United Methodist Free Churches) Rev.H.Godwin ALLCHURCH, district temperance secretary Mr.Joseph WHITELEY, Sowerby Bridge Circuit delegate THE GAS WORKS Councillor J.W.WHITELEY SPIRITUALIST LYCEUM Mrs.FARRAR presided Mrs.C.ROWSON gave readings Mesdames Leonard THORP, Charles GREENWOOD, Harry THORP (Harold THORP), RUSHWORTH, GREENWOOD sang Miss WADE, organist PIGEON RACING (Sowerby Bridge Homing Society) MILNES, MAWER brothers, DRINKWATER, SHOESMITH, FOSTER, J.R.BERRY, BEAUMONT, BROWNHILL, ATKINSON, SUTCLIFFE : society members BOLTON BROW ANNIVERSARY Rev.F.BALLARD of Newcastle CHRIST CHURCH BAND OF HOPE Rev.Canon IVENS, president Mr.J.WHITELEY, secretary Rev.D.WILLIAMS and Mr.John LAWRENCE, vice-presidents Mr.T.H.BRIGGS, treasurer [Column 2] THE CHURCHES AND SOCIAL QUESTIONS (lecture at Bolton Brow, summary given) Rev.Frank BALLARD gave lecture Mr.J.H.SCHOLEFIELD presided Rev.G.Heathcote BARKER [Column 3]

Warley

ANNIVERSARY SERVICES (Warley Congregational Sunday School) Rev.J.Alexander BOOTH of Wortley Misses S.SUMMERSKILL and E.FOULDS sang

Sowerby

CONGREGATIONAL YOUNG MEN'S SOCIETY Councillor D.TURNER of Triangle spoke Mr.H.WHITWORTH presided PROVIDENCE FREE CHURCH (service by the choir of West End, Sowerby Bridge) Mr.B.WADSWORTH, organist Misses A.ASTIN, H.MOORE, E.WADSWORTH, M.BOTTOMLEY, G.LUMB sang Mr.W.JOWETT sang Mr.H.CRAWSHAW of Hebden Bridge preached Mr.F.BARRETT, tenor, Triangle Mr.T.BOOTH, bass, Sowerby Bridge [Column 4] SHEBEENING AT WALSHAW DEAN. ATTEMPT TO BRIBE POLICE OFFICERS WITH WHISKY (Todmorden Police Court) George DAVIS, keeper of lodging house near Blake Dean Chapel. Married Mr.STOREY, defence [Column 5] CORRESPONDENCE THE LATE WILLIAM ACKROYD (Halifax Borough Analyst) Henry GREENWOOD, Leeds [Column 6] MARRIAGE Herbert REYNOLDS, ticket collector, Halifax, married Florence SUTCLIFFE of Sowerby Bridge

2nd June 1905

[Column 1]

Sowerby Bridge

Mr.HELLIWELL, worked the post office in Sowerby Bridge for many years, will be in temporary charge until the successor to Mr.SWINDELLS is appointed RAMBLE (Spiritualist's Guild) Mr.Oliver SEYMOUR, guild member who is leaving the district ROBBERY (Halifax West Riding Court) Mary TYNAN, married, native of Lancaster Thomas M.FLETCHER, Beech Superintendent WEIGHTMAN PIGEON RACING DRINKWATER, ATKINSON, MAWER brothers, SHOESMITH, FOSTER, MILNES, BERRY, BROWNHILL, BEAUMONT, SUTCLIFFE, CONWAY : Sowerby Bridge society members NURSING ASSOCIATION Councillor HOLDSWORTH, J.P, presided Mesdames BELL (president) Mrs.WELLBURN and Miss RILEY, vice-presidents Miss GREENWOOD, secretary Mesdames ADAMS, BROWN, IVENS and Miss CLAY and Drs.ADAMS, BROWN, FRY, PATON, WELLBURN : Committee Mr.W.BURNLEY, treasurer PUBLIC LIBRARY COMMITTEE Messrs. William HAIGH (chairman), J.MARSLAND, H.STORR, R.ROTHWELL, H.P.KENDALL, A.HOBSON, W.NICHOLL, R.LUMB, O.EATOUGH, B.ROBINSON, J.C.BELL Rev.G.S.SMITH Councillors A.HOWE, F.CLAY, George WHITELEY, J.BATES, T.BORRELL Mr.BALL, librarian A VISIT TO SHIBDEN HALL (Tuel Lane Young Men's Society) Mr.John LISTER of Shibden Hall [Column 2] Mr.EVANS, clerk to the District Council, to ask Mr.CARNEGIE to open the new Public Library ACCIDENT Cyril HOYLE, a boy, Syke Lane Messrs.SHEPHERD & BLACKBURN Mr.Frank WILCOCK, 25 Tuel Lane, taking applications for nursing corps and ambulance brigade A DEADLOCK (Sowerby Bridge Education Committee chairman) Mr.E.E.POLLIT, candidate, head of a firm Councillor J.BATES, Labour (Sowerby Bridge Labour Party formed over 12 years ago)

Sowerby

CONGREGATIONAL SUNDAY SCHOOL Rev.A.BAGE of Stannary Chapel Mr.S.PICKLES, conductor [Column 3] [Column 4] [Column 5] [Column 6] MARRIAGE Percy Howarth WHITAKER (Percival Howarth WHITAKER), of Sheffield (formerly of Sowerby Bridge), married Gertrude TAYLOR of Sowerby Bridge DEATH Thomas BROWN, 37, West Field Head, Warley

9th June 1905

[Column 1]

Sowerby Bridge

SUDDEN DEATH David BERRY of Industrial Road, overlooker at Messrs.SHEPHERD and BLACKBURN PIGEON FLYING FOSTER, MAWER Brothers, DRINKWATER, MILNES, SUTCLIFFE, BEAUMONT, ATKINSON, BERRY, SHOESMITH, BROWNHILL, J.FOSTER : Sowerby Bridge members SPIRITUALIST LYCEUM Miss C.HOLROYD presided Miss F.THORP sang in memory of the late William GREENWOOD Misses Dora RUSHWORTH and Ivy RUSHWORTH sang Master Fred SUTCLIFFE and Miss Florence BOOTH recited Mr.Will PHILLIPS (William PHILLIPS) of Manchester gave address Mr.T.H.WRIGHT presided Mr.H.THORPE conducted the singing Mr.J.K.LAW, organist HARD LUCK (Halifax West Riding Court) Joseph HOPWOOD of Sowerby Bridge, vocalist Superintendent WEIGHTMAN [Column 2] ST.GEORGE'S SUNDAY SCHOOLS Revs.Canon IVENS, E.W.EASTON (vicar of St.John's, Warley), C.H.OSLER (vicar of St.Thomas', Halifax) Mr.MARSDEN, organist and choirmaster PAINFULLY SUDDEN DEATH Mr.John MARSH of the Town Hall Hotel Mr.John BRADLEY died aged 52. Brother in law of above. Lived in Halifax, native of Sowerby Bridge. Worked for Messrs.SUTCLIFFE, solicitors, Hebden Bridge SWIMMING GALA WHITTAKER, Edgar WILKINSON : Sowerby Bridge polo team CLOUGH : Morley polo team J.TURNER (Bolton Brow school), R.DEWHIRST (Tuel Lane National School) : scholars' handicap winners R.MURRAY, E.DOBSON : Sowerby Bridge Club members

Norland

NORLAND BRASS BAND BURNING FATALITY AT GREETLAND WALL Lucy AINLEY of Greetland Wall Nook died aged 4

Sowerby

Arthur GREENWOOD of Sowerby elected to the Royal Albert Asylum SOWERBY URBAN DISTRICT COUNCIL Councillors STOTT J.P., HAIGH, D.TURNER, WADSWORTH, ROWDEN, SUNDERLAND, MITCHELL, WHITELEY, NAYLOR, BRADLEY, S.TURNER [Column 3] Mr.EVANS, clerk to the Sowerby Bridge Council Mr.BARRACLOUGH Mr.BOOTH Mr.HARTLEY, surveyor THE SOWERBY BRIDGE EDUCATION COMMITTEE. THE DEADLOCK STILL CONTINUES Councillors RUSHWORTH, MITCHELL, J.W.WHITELEY, BATES, WADSWORTH, LONGBOTTOM, HOLDSWORTH, BORRELL Councillors Ely WHITELEY, J.W.BANCROFT and Mrs.WOOD and Messrs.J.C.HORSFALL (sent letter) and Edward E.POLLIT : absent committee members Mr.WHITWORTH, clerk [Column 4] SOWERBY BRIDGE URBAN DISTRICT COUNCIL Councillors J.HOLDSWORTH J.P., A.HOWE, A.F.LONGBOTTOM, J.W.WHITELEY, W.GLEDHILL, T.BORRELL, E.MITCHELL, J.BATES, Ely WHITELEY, F.CLAY REDUCTION IN THE PRICE OF GAS Councillor J.W.WHITELEY [Column 5] Councillor Ely WHITELEY THE WATER COMMITTEE Councillors Ely WHITELEY, GLEDHILL, BORRELL, HOLDSWORTH, F.CLAY, A.CLAY, G.WHITELEY, MITCHELL, J.W.WHITELEY Mr.T.GRIME, sanitary inspector ALLEGED INSANITARY HOUSES (at Stirk Bridge) Mr.E.HUNTRISS wrote to the council on behalf of clients REDUCTION OF THE COUNTY ASSESSMENT Councillor LONGBOTTOM Mr.BARRACLOUGH, accountant Mr.WORMALD, assistant overseer (Baths Committee) Mr.C.W.MOSES, captain of the Luddenden Foot Boys' Brigade NUISANCE AT DAM HEAD Messrs.CROWTHER & Co. sent letter [Column 6]

Warley

WARLEY CLOUGH ANNIVERSARY (Primitive Methodist Sunday School) Rev.G.S.HOOSON of Walkden Mr.T.N.HELLIWELL of Luddenden preached

Ripponden

THE TRAMS (Soyland District Council meeting) Councillors NICHOLL, Walter C.MOORES J.P. Mr.J.PICKLES Mr.BARRETT ------------ MARRIAGE Herbert GAUKROGER married Emily Sutcliffe MITCHELL, both of Sowerby Bridge

16th June 1905

[Column 1]

Sowerby Bridge

Mr.R.H.KNIGHT, veterinary surgeon, Sowerby Bridge, won prizes at dog shows FAREWELL SERVICES (Primitive Methodist Chapel, Sowerby New Road) Rev.F.E.HEAPE leaving for Manningham SUNDAY SCHOOL ANNIVERSARY (Wesleyan Mission Chapel Sunday School) Mr.A.H.HOBLEY of Elland preached Mr.W.A.SUTCLIFFE, organist DEED OF ARRANGEMENT James FIRTH, ironmonger, Town Hall Street, Sowerby Bridge filed John Arthur HALLIDAY, accountant, Palace Theatre Chamber, Halifax : trustee CIRCUIT QUARTERLY MEETING (United Methodist Free Church) Rev.H.Godwin ALLCHURCH Mr.J.WHITELEY gave report of meeting WHITSUNTIDE TREATS (for (Sunday?) school children) Mr.RAWSON gave permission for use of Haugh End [Column 2] Mr.George GARSIDE, auctioneer, Halifax, to sell Carlton Mills and other property in Sowerby Bridge belonging to the executors of the late Thomas NICHOLL WILL OF MR.JOHN STANSFIELD Mr.John STANSFIELD of Mayfield Avenue, Halifax, formerly of the Oddfellows' Hall, died aged 80. Music hall impresario

Ripponden

A NIGHTINGALE IN YORKSHIRE

Norland

MOUNT PLEASANT SUNDAY SCHOOL ANNIVERSARY (Methodist) Mr.William ROBINSON of Elland preached

Warley

BI-CENTENARY OF WARLEY CHAPEL (Two hundredth anniversary of the founding of Warley Congregational Church in June) Rev.H.H.OAKLEY of Sheffield to preach, replacing Dr.BRUCE

Sowerby

ANNIVERSARY (Steep Lane Baptist Sunday School) Revs.W.G.SCROGGIE (Halifax), D.LINDSAY (Bradford) Mr.S.WHITELEY, organist WHITSUNTIDE TREATS James BROOK, young man, injured, Steep Lane Baptist Dr.ADAMS, Sowerby Bridge [Column 3] [Column 4] [Column 5] [Column 6]

23rd June 1905

[Column 1]

Sowerby Bridge

OUT-DOOR MEETINGS Revs.J.FOX, H.G.ALLCHURCH, Canon IVENS Mr.F.FIRTH : Free Church Council meeting Mr.John LAWRENCE (presided), Miss BELL (in charge of the choir) : Christ Church Band of Hope and Temperance Society meeting Mr.DUCKETT gave address (Halifax band of Hope Union) PIGEON RACING A.H.BEAUMONT, J.T.ATKINSON : Sowerby Bridge Homing Society MR.CARNEGIE AND THE NEW LIBRARY Mr.EVANS, clerk to the District Council Mr.Andrew CARNEGIE can't attend opening WEST END ANNIVERSARY (Congregational Sunday School) Rev.R.BRIGGS of Heckmondwike, former Sunday School scholar Mr.B.WADSWORTH, organist WESLEYAN CIRCUIT MEETING (at Sowerby) Rev.G.Heathcote BARKER Mr.S.HOYLE, senior steward LOST Mrs.HORSFALL, 21 Nicholl's Terrace lost parcel containing lace [Column 2] SCALDED Mr.EASTWOOD, butcher, Wharf Street Dr.FRY A FOOLISH GAME (Halifax West Riding Court) John SYLVESTER (18), Joseph WHITELEY (22), Fred WILD (24) : labourers of Sowerby Bridge John H.GILLAN, 34, Bedstead maker of Sowerby Bridge Police Constable SMITH Police Sergeant TATTERSALL MAN AND WIFE (Halifax West Riding Court) Mr.LUMB, moulder, a young man of Sowerby Bridge, charged with neglecting his wife and family MARRIAGE OF A SOWERBY BRIDGE YOUNG LADY IN AMERICA Miss Ethel HOLLAS, second daughter of William HOLLAS and Harriet HOLLAS of Sowerby Bridge, married William Henry KNOTT, son of the late William and Mary KNOTT of Halifax, at the home of Mr.and Mrs.William INGLESON, 21 Oakland Avenue, Pawtucket Rev.James E.BARBOUR performed the marriage WOMEN'S LIBERAL ASSOCIATION Mrs.MARSLAND, president Miss Clara GREENWOOD, secretary for 9 years, resigned due to ill health Mesdames James HAIGH, HANSON Miss BLACKBURN, new secretary Mrs.W.LONGBOTTOM, financial secretary Mrs.BANCROFT, treasurer Messrs.R.A.LUMB and Albert SMITH, auditors Mesdames J.BLACKBURN, KERSHAW, W.HAIGH, HARKER, C.A.FIRTH, NEWSOME, John DILWORTH, STANDEVEN, John WHITELEY, BARRACLOUGH, F.RADCLIFFE, J.E.NORMANTON, BROADBENT (Sowerby), SHAW (Norland) and Misses SUMMERSKILL (Warley) : committee Messrs.William ASHWORTH and Robert H.LUMB : retiring auditors [Column 3] Rev.D.WILLIAMS made new curate at Sowerby Bridge by the Bishop of Wakefield MUSIC Miss Mary BORRELL, pupil of Mr.C.ELLIOTT, passed music exam

Triangle

ANNIVERSARY (St.John, Thorpe) Revs.Canon IVENS, H.G.HIRD, G.F.Handel ROWE Misses TAYLOR and EASTWOOD and Messrs. BARRETT and LEAVER sang

Ripponden

DIED UNDER CHLOROFORM George Ewart CRAWSHAW, son of Jonathan CRAWSHAW, stone mason, Wood Terrace, Ripponden, died aged 7 months

Sowerby

BOULDERCLOUGH METHODIST NEW CONNEXION (Sunday School) Rev.Joseph OGDEN of Leeds Mr.S.MITCHELL trained the children and conducted Mr.W.WADSWORTH, organist Mr.David HAIGH of Halifax gave 1 STEEP LANE AND THE REV.W.E.GOODMAN Rev.W.HAIGH Rev.W.E.GOODMAN died recently at Cheltenham, aged 80, former pastor at Steep Lane (1851-1857) WEDDING (at Sowerby Congregational Church) Mr.John Arthur PICKLES ( eldest son of Mr.S.PICKLES) married Miss Minnie LEACH (second daughter of Mr.William LEACH), both of Sowerby Bridge. To live in Shropshire Rev.W.C.EVANS, pastor Misses Agnes Emily LEACH and Florence Alice LEACH, bridesmaids and sisters of the bride Miss Clarrie Kate Annie PICKLES, bridesmaid and sister of the groom Mr.Lewis CROSSLEY, Wakefield Road, Sowerby Bridge, supplied the flowers Mr.Verney PICKLES, best man, brother of the groom Mr.Arthur LEACH, brother of the bride Mr.S.PICKLES, organist [Column 4] [Column 5] [Column 6] IN MEMORIAM Thomas BURN, 23 East Parade, Sowerby Bridge, died in June 1904. From his wife

30th June 1905

[Column 1]

Sowerby Bridge

BAPTIST CHAPEL Rev.J.FOX, pastor Miss Alma HALLOWELL, R.A.M., pupil of Signor Manuel GARCIA, to give singing lessons at Scar Head PRIMITIVE METHODIST ANNIVERSARY Rev.G.PARKER Mr.W.LYON of Halifax preached HAWKING WITHOUT LICENSE Henry PAGE, commercial traveller BOWLING (Bowling handicap at Sowerby Bridge Club) C.A.DAVIS, J.ATKINSON, C.W.RUSHWORTH, J.C.BATES, I.PRIESTLEY, G.WILCOCK, W.H.WHITELEY, J.W.BANCROFT, J.H.WILKINSON, H.E.BRIGGS, J.BARRACLOUGH, Dr.BROWN, W.COCKCROFT, H.SAGAR, J.BUCKLEY, T.A.SMITH, A.BOOTH, W.BURNLEY, J.W.BUTTERWORTH, H.SPENCER, W.SHEPHERD, H.ARUNDEL, W.T.WALTON, S.HOYLE, E.MITCHELL, E.E.POLLIT, W.H.GIBSON, Eli WHITELEY, Alderman J.F.CLAY, W.S.MILLIGAN, R.H.KNIGHT, J.A.WHITELEY, R.ROBERTS, J.TURNER, A.COCKER, Coss E.WHITELEY(?), W.H.HELLIWELL, Benjamin CLAY, W.H.THOMPSON, A.J.BUTTERWORTH, E.B.CLAY, J.G.ASHWORTH, Councillor F.CLAY, A.GREENWOOD, F.J.BARNES, A.W.BISSELL, J.BOARDALL, J.CROSSLEY, J.H.HOYLE, Dr.FRY, Dr.ADAMS : players CRICKET: EXTRAORDINARY SCORING (Sowerby Bridge v. King Cross) THOMPSON, SAGAR, HATTON, Eli HELLIWELL (cricket history given), HORNER, H.WRAY : Sowerby Bridge team [Column 2] SEWAGE OUTFALL WORKS (at Milner Royd) Messrs.SUTCLIFFE Bros., contractors CHRIST CHURCH EXCURSION TO WINDSOR Mr.BARLOW, secretary PUBLIC LIBRARY COMMITTEE Messrs.William HAIGH (chairman), H.STORR, W.NICHOLL, R.ROTHWELL, H.P.KENDALL, O.EATOUGH, J.MARSLAND, B.ROBINSON and Councillors F.CLAY, Ely WHITELEY, T.BORRELL, John BATES and Rev.G.S.SMITH : committee members Mrs.SWALLOW gave volumes of magazines Messrs.A.S.FIRTH and W.H.HALL donated PROPERTY SALE (of the late Thomas NICHOLL) Messrs.GARSIDE & WARING, auctioneers Mr.SUGDEN, cabinet maker Mrs.SUGDEN bought shop and cottages in Corporation Street and Tuel Lane Mr.TURNER, butcher, bought land on which his shop stands Mr.DIXON, Halifax, bought houses in Chapel Lane and Greenup's Terrace Mr.BENTLEY bought house and shop in Nicholl's Terrace Mr.N.BATES of Allan House bought mills and warehouses

Luddenden Foot

A QUARRELSOME WOMAN (Halifax West Riding Court) Mrs.Elizabeth WADDINGTON of Luddenden Foot Superintendent WEIGHTMAN DEATH OF A LUDDENDEN CELEBRITY Thomas LONGBOTTOM of Salt Pie who worked at Messrs.BRACKEN's paper mill, died. Collected curios ROBBING HIS LANDLADY (Halifax West Riding Court) Thomas STOTT, spinner, from Rochdale Sarah Ellen JACKSON, landlady, and George WARHURST, lodger, robbed

Ripponden

SOYLAND TOWN NEW CONNEXION Rev.E.COLLEY of Brighouse [Column 3]

Warley

BI-CENTENARY OF WARLEY CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH (some history given) Oliver HEYWOOD preached at the house of John BUTTERWORTH at Warley Edge from 1672 Rev.Matthew SMITH, first minister, ancestor of Alderman G.H.SMITH of Halifax Rev.W.HEWGILL, former pastor, presided Revs.E.W.EASTON (vicar of Warley), H.H.OAKLEY (chairman of the Yorkshire Congregational Union), B.C.BARNARD (Luddenden Foot), J.MONCRIEFF (pastor of Warley for 13 years) Dr.BRUCE unable to preach due to illness, preached there nearly 50 years ago. At Highfield Church, Huddersfield Rev.T.M.NEWNES (father of Sir George NEWNES), W.HEWGILL, Francis JAMES : former pastors Rev.Benjamin BOOTHROYD, formerly of Highfield Church, Huddersfield, born in Warley. Author of "History of Pontefract", a Hebrew edition of the Old Testament and a new translation of the Holy Scriptures Henry VENN, vicar of Huddersfield about a century ago Rev.Bryan DALE of Bradford, researched the history of the church Rev.Mark PEARSON of Northowram, tenth minister in succession to Oliver HEYWOOD Mr.HERON of Lightcliffe, former teacher, spoke [Column 4] DEATH THROUGH THE HEAT William PENGILLY worked at Inchfield Picker Works, Walsden, died aged 43 [Column 5] FATAL ACCIDENT TO A RISHWORTH WOMAN AT MOSS SIDE, MANCHESTER. AWKWARD STEPS AND A BADLY-PLANNED LINE Mary COOK, cook at the Baptist College, Brighton Grove, Rusholme, formerly of Rishworth, died aged 54 Mr.GIBSON, coroner Mr.BELL, tramway committee

Friendly

(Wesleyan Sunday School scholars outing to Mytholmroyd) Had tea at CRABTREE's Farm [Column 6]

Norland

ST.LUKE'S CHURCH SCHOOLS Revs.T.HURST of Ovenden, H.COLLINS of Dean Head

Sowerby

CHRISTIAN ENDEAVOUR CONVENTION (Todmorden and Hebden Bridge Christian Endeavour Union meeting at Providence United Methodist Free Church, Sowerby) Rev.J.ROBINS (J.ROBBINS?), retiring president Rev.William JONES of Hebden Bridge, new president Mr.SHAW, secretary of the Yorkshire Federation of C.E.Unions Rev.George SLACK of Cleckheaton, president of the Yorkshire Federation of C.E.Unions Rev.H.G.ALLCHURCH Misses Edith SHARP, Florence BEDFORD sang Mr.J.A.BUTTERWORTH and Miss Elsie HELLIWELL gave readings Mr.Ernest LAW, organist

7th July 1905

[Column 1]

Sowerby Bridge

Two new shops to be built between Mr.COPLEY's shop and LONGBOTTOM's mill HIGHER EDUCATION Mrs.WOOD, Councillors J.W.WHITELEY, F.CLAY, E.MITCHELL and Messrs.E.E.POLLIT, W.T.WALTON and A.SMITH : board of governors ACCIDENT Dr.ADAMS SOWERBY BRIDGE INDUSTRIAL SOCIETY Mr.Sam COCKER (Samuel COCKER) and Mr.George Henry LAW made proposals ACCIDENT IN THE HAYFIELD Mr.LOWTHER of King Cross injured while haymaking near Willow Hall A VIOLENT PRISONER (Halifax West Riding Court) Michael MCNULTY, no fixed abode Police Constables LINFOOT, MAPPLEBECK SWIMMING GALA L.WHITTAKER, Edgar WILKINSON, R.WILKINSON : Sowerby Bridge team GREENWOOD, W.HIRST, FIELDING : Halifax team A.BROADLEY, winner of the scholars' race G.H.WEBSTER, E.WILKINSON, H.NELSON, H.WEBSTER : Sowerby Bridge Swimming Club members [Column 2] Police Sergeant EWART of Settle to replace Police Sergeant WOODCOCK (moved to Ripponden) in Sowerby Bridge AN UNEMPLOYED VOCALIST Joseph HOPWOOD, vocalist of Sowerby Bridge, in arrears for his son who was at Southport Industrial School TRIP TO WINDSOR (Christ Church Sunday School) Rev.Canon IVENS Mr.BARLOW, secretary DOG SHOW (promoted by the Sowerby Bridge and District Canine Society) Mr.H.CROFT of Bradford, judge SEWELL brothers (Halifax), J.W.SUMMERSCALES (Luddenden Foot), A.WARD (Ossett), H.WALKER (Lightcliffe), E.CLAY (Warley), A.DAWRENT (Salterhebble), B.AMBLER (Bradford), Mrs.L.HOOTON (Leeds), W.PRIESTLEY and J.PRIESTLEY (Halifax), F.HALEY (Halifax), J.SAINSBURY (Hebden Bridge), R.H.KNIGHT (Sowerby Bridge), Mrs.R.H.KNIGHT (Sowerby Bridge) Mrs.HOOTON, J.H.DYSON (Halifax), A.TINKER (Halifax), G.W.HARKER (Bradford), D.DUTTON (Liversedge), S.THOMAS (Sowerby Bridge), H.ASHWORTH (Halifax), H.BARBER (Queensbury), T.SYKES (Halifax), A.R.LEVERSON (Armley) : winners R.H.KNIGHT, J.ATKINSON (Halifax), T.SYKES, SEWELL brothers, A.DAWRENT, J.W.SUMMERSCALES, J.WEBSTER (Halifax), FARRAR and RILEY (Sowerby Bridge), R.RILEY (Luddenden) : winners, society members [Column 3]

Triangle

Madame LOWE, Bullace Trees, Triangle appointed pianist to a professor of electricity, booked at the Mechanics' Hall, Halifax

Ripponden

RISHWORTH NATIONAL SCHOOLS (Rishworth Council meeting) Messrs.J.R.H.WHEELWRIGHT, D.STOTT, A.B.PEARCE, C.WHITELEY, Henry WADSWORTH, J.KENWORTHY, L.SMITH : council members Mr.WALSHAW wrote, County Council? Rev.J.F.BEAMISH, school manager [Column 4] SOWERBY BRIDGE URBAN DISTRICT COUNCIL Councillors J.HOLDSWORTH J.P., A.HOWE, A.F.LONGBOTTOM, J.W.WHITELEY, W.GLEDHILL, E.MITCHELL, T.BORRELL, J.BATES, F.CLAY, Ely WHITELEY, A.CLAY, G.WHITELEY THE QUESTION OF ELECTRICITY Councillor J.W.WHITELEY SCARCITY OF WATER Councillors Ely WHITELEY, LONGBOTTOM, MITCHELL Mr.HOPKINSON A PRIVILEGE ABUSED Councillors George WHITELEY, BATES Mr.WHITEHEAD, surveyor THE POLLUTION OF DAM HEAD HIGHER EDUCATION Mr.E.A.HOUGHTON of the West Riding Education Department Councillors GLEDHILL, J.W.WHITELEY [Column 5] SOWERBY BRIDGE EDUCATION COMMITTEE Mr.J.C.HORSFALL chosen as chairman Councillor RUSHWORTH Mr.WHITWORTH, clerk Messrs.BANCROFT, Edward E.POLLIT Councillors BATES, BORRELL, LONGBOTTOM, HOLDSWORTH, J.W.WHITELEY, Ely WHITELEY, E.MITCHELL [Column 6] MARRIAGE Joseph VARLEY, greengrocer, Sowerby Bridge, married Harriet Ann WIDDOP of Triangle

14th July 1905

[Column 1]

Sowerby Bridge

PIC-NIC TO OGDEN (Women's Liberal Association) The late Mrs.BROADBENT of Sowerby new Road, former committee member Ernest FARRAR, second son of Mr.T.FARRAR, Sowerby Bridge, married Miss Helena BOOTHMAN, second daughter of Mr.S.BOOTHMAN of Mixenden C.W.BATES, of Sowerby Bridge and Halifax, served lunch at Pellon Liberal Club WELCOME TO THE REV.J.MARCUS BROWN (at the Primitive Methodist School) Rev.J.Marcus BROWN moved from Birmingham to be minister at Sowerby new Road Chapel. Married Messrs.Joseph BINNS (chairman), E.BERRY, F.STOCKTON Mr.Harold HOWARD, accompanist [Column 2] CRICKET: HALIFAX CUP HATTON, WRAY, HOYLE : Sowerby Bridge team FRIENDLY WORKING MEN'S CLUB Messrs.Walter WYLD (president), Israel GREENWOOD (vice-president), Thomas WRIGHT (treasurer), Harry CRAWSHAW (Harold CRAWSHAW, librarian), Leonard WHITELEY and Edward WALTON (auditors) Messrs. Charlie SUTCLIFFE (Charles SUTCLIFFE), Spencer J.SMITH, Herbert HANSON, Jeremiah HELLOWELL, William BARRET (William BARRETT), Walter CLEGG, Sam CLAY (Samuel CLAY) : committee WEST END CHOIR Mr.B.WADSWORTH, choirmaster [Column 3]

Sowerby

ST.PETER'S CHURCH CHOIR Mr.Booth SHARP, organist and choirmaster SOWERBY URBAN DISTRICT COUNCIL Councillors A.STOTT J.P., HAIGH, D.TURNER, WADSWORTH, ROWDEN, SUNDERLAND, MITCHELL, S.TURNER, WHITELEY, NAYLOR Mr.Allan HIRST (Triangle), secretary to the Education Committee, replacing Mr.J.J.ROWDEN, now a councillor Dr.KAYE, County Medical Officer Messrs.PARKER and PARKER, solicitors Mr.R.W.EVANS, J.P., clerk to the Sowerby Bridge Urban District Council [Column 4] BAIRSTOW's Charity

Triangle

Mr.John William HODGSON resigned as chairman of the directors of Messrs.John HADWEN and Sons Limited, Kebroyde

Ripponden

CHILD DROWNED IN A CESS POOL Mr.E.H.HILL, coroner? Frederick Peter SCANLON, son of Patrick SCANLON, labourer, Lower Goat House, Rishworth, died aged three Mr.J.BROADLEY, jury foreman Mr.WHEELWRIGHT, owner of Rishworth Mill Henry SUTCLIFFE, cotton twiner

Norland

THE INCORPORATED SOCIETY OF MUSICIANS Miss Hettie FARRAR of Halifax, pupil of Thomas BINNS, Prospect Terrace, Norland, passed piano exam

Warley

MUSICAL SUCCESS Miss May THORPE, Cliffe, Warley, pupil of Mr.F.GREENWOOD, Finkle Street, Sowerby, passed exam [Column 5] [Column 6] DEATH Grace BROADBENT, 51, wife of Henry BROADBENT, Margate Street, Sowerby New Road, Sowerby Bridge Mr.J.W.EGERTON of Halifax to lecture at the Christadelphian Lecture Hall, Tuel Lane GLEDHILL, butcher, Wharf Street, Sowerby Bridge, selling oats in field next to Milner Royd Farm, Norland

21st July 1905

[Column 1]

Sowerby Bridge

BAPTISMAL SERVICE (Baptist Chapel) Rev.J.FOX OPEN-AIR SERVICES (Free Church Council) Mr.A.S.FIRTH presided at Greenup's Terrace Revs.G.A.WILSON of London, J.FOX spoke at Greenup's Terrace Mr.Smith EMMOTT spoke at Bolton Brow Revs.G.S.SMITH and W.C.EVANS spoke at Providence Place, Sowerby New Road WEST END Rev.G.S.SMITH OPEN AIR TEMPERANCE MEETING (Christ Church Band of Hope) Mr.Joseph WHITELEY presided Rev.Canon IVENS Messrs.J.LAWRENCE, A.HELLOWELL and T.BRIGGS gave addresses BOLTON BROW WORKING MEN'S CLUB (55th half-yearly meeting) Messrs. J.A.CROWTHER (president), B.H.NAYLOR (vice-president) Messrs. Oliver CROTHERS, Joe ACKROYD (Joseph ACKROYD), Willie HOLLAS (William HOLLAS), Joe LUMB (Joseph LUMB) : committee SWIMMING G.H.WEBSTER of Sowerby Bridge won race E.WILKINSON, Sowerby Bridge polo team CRICKET CARTER, GREENWOOD, ATHERTON : Mytholmroyd team F.HELLIWELL, WRAY, FARRAR, Eli HELLIWELL, SAGAR, HORNER : Sowerby Bridge team [Column 2] Mr.R.H.KNIGHT of Myrtle Villa won prize in dog show CHRIST CHURCH Rev.Canon IVENS SLEEPING OUT (Halifax West Riding Court) Police Constable MAPPLEBECK ACCIDENTAL DEATH Mrs.Emma AINLEY, widow, Hollins Grove, died age 69 Mr.E.H.HILL, coroner Mr.J.W.LODGE, jury foreman Mrs.HELLOWELL, neighbour of the deceased Dr.ADAMS A SOWERBY BRIDGE CRICKETER LEES, plays for Surrey AT THE DUSTY MILLER Arthur RUSSELL, landlord of the Dusty Miller Inn, Old Causeway Police Sergeant TATTERSALL Sam FRANKLAND (Samuel FRANKLAND) Mr.E.W.HINCHLIFFE, solicitor? [Column 3]

Sowerby

PICNIC (Sowerby Congregational) Mr.Mark WADSWORTH lent field at Rishworth Hall

Mill Bank

MILL BANK WORKING MEN'S CLUB AND INSTITUTE (50th half-yearly meeting) Messrs. James HEAP (president), H.HALSTEAD (Vice-president), A.LUMB (treasurer), W.BROADBENT (secretary), W.H.HAIGH (assistant secretary), J.WHITELEY (librarian), F.HALSTEAD and E.SUTCLIFFE (auditors), A.HOLLAS and J.NORMANTON (arbitrators) Messrs. J.STEPHENSON, J.BERRY, J.CHEETHAM, C.BINGHAM, H.SMITH, F.CARTER, W.STEPHENSON, W.BOTTOMLEY : committee

Norland

(Halifax County Court) Ainley NORMANTON, stone merchant, Church Terrace, Barkisland Mr.S.FREEMAN, solicitor ANNIVERSARY SERVICES (41st anniversary of Mount Zion Primitive Methodist Sunday School) Rev.J.Marcus BROWN, new minister GARDEN PARTY (to raise money for new practise room for Norland Band) Messrs.William FOX and Son, builders Mrs.BINNS gave permission to use grounds of Pickwood House Misses RICKARD and TAYLOR of Halifax trained the children Mr.Fred WOOD, farmer R.LONGBOTTOM, F.HITCHEN : boys between 10 and 15 E.NORMANTON, H.SPINK : boys under 10 M.WIGGLESWORTH and Gladys MAUDE won skipping contest Eva PARKER, Ann FLEMING won egg and spoon race Messrs.James STOCKTON, J.WADSWORTH won donkey race [Column 4]

Ripponden

STONES WESLEYAN SUNDAY SCHOOL Rev.G.C.COAD (Witney) Mr.Thomas SMITHIES (West Vale) gave address CASE DISMISSED (Halifax West Riding Court) Fred FIRTH, landlord of the Brown Cow, Rishworth Police Sergeant WOODCOCK Police Constable PERKINS MILL FIRE AT RISHWORTH Messrs.J.G.WHEELWRIGHT and Sons, cotton spinners and twiners at Rishworth Mills Superintendent COLLINS, Halifax Fire Brigade [Column 5] [Column 6] MILL FIRE AT OVENDEN Messrs.PRIESTLEY Brothers, woollen manufacturers, Grove Mill, Ovenden Superintendent COLLINS, Halifax Fire Brigade MARRIAGES Clarence Platts BROWN married Isabella RADCLIFFE, both of Sowerby Bridge Harold WILSON of King Cross married Sarah Edgeron DERRICUTT of Sowerby Bridge DEATHS Walter MANSLEY, 50, painter, Annie Street, Tuel Lane, Sowerby Bridge Alice Hannah SCHOLEFIELD, 23, daughter of Charles SCHOLEFIELD, Causeway Head, Sowerby Bridge ACKNOWLEDGEMENT Mrs.Walter MANSLEY and family, 8 Annie Street, Sowerby Bridge

28th July 1905

[Column 1]

Sowerby Bridge

C.R.BERRY, Sowerby Bridge won athletics race (Public Library Committee) Mr.William HAIGH presided Councillor Frank CLAY accepted invitation to open new library BOYS' BRIGADE (Bolton Brow Wesleyan Sunday School) Mr.W.BRIGGS, captain Messrs. B.E.CLAY, A.BUTTERWORTH, S.MACKRELL : lieutenants CHRIST CHURCH (flower service_ Some flowers sent to Mrs.Hodgson WRIGHT's Home Rev.Canon IVENS ACCIDENT TO A BUTCHER'S APPRENTICE CROSSLEY, youth, butcher's apprentice Dr.FRY BOY IN THE CANAL Ralph ROGERSON, aged 10, Back Wharf Street. Lived with his grandfather Police Constable MAPPLEBECK revived the boy T.F.ROWLINSON, Sam BAUME (Samuel BAUME), W.H.MARSDEN helped Dr.ADAMS MARRIAGE OF MR.ARNOLD H.GIBSON Mr.Arnold H.GIBSON, B.Sc., Whit. Ex., only son of Mr.W.H.GIBSON, Sowerby Bridge, married Miss Amy QUARMBY, only daughter of Mrs.QUARMBY of Netherend, Meltham. To live in Northenden in Cheshire Rev.Canon Walsham HOW (Walsham HOWE?), vicar of St.Bartholomew's, Meltham Rev.Canon IVENS, vicar of Sowerby Bridge FLOWER SERVICES (Primitive Methodist Chapel) Rev.J.Marcus BROWN, new minister Miss Helena ROBERTSHAW gave readings Rev.G.S.SMITH [Column 2] Councillors William GLEDHILL, F.CLAY Mr.GRIME, sanitary inspector CHOIRBOYS' OUTING (Christ Church) Mr.GAUKROGER, organist Henry Hale MACDOUGALL of London to marry Constance Ellen RAWSON, only daughter of the late William Henry RAWSON, J.P., of Mill House THE NEW LIBRARY Revs. Charles Llewelyn IVENS (vicar of Sowerby Bridge), John FOX (Baptist minister, Sowerby Bridge) W.Perrin BROWN, Edgar D.WELLBURN, Alfred COCKER, James C.HORSFALL, E.E.POLLIT, J.H.SCHOLEFIELD, W.H.GIBSON, John W.WHITELEY, James H.HOYLE, Margaret E.BADDELEY, Amelia JONES, Richard H.WHITWORTH, Albert SMITH, Llewellyn S.FARRAR, Edwin MAGSON, W.H.UTTLEY : science teachers at Technical School Joseph VARLEY, John MEADOWS, Ernest HALLOWELL Mr.CARNEGIE CRICKET (Halifax Parish Challenge Cup final) Eli HELLIWELL, THOMPSON : Sowerby Bridge team F.HELLIWELL : player [Column 3] ROYAL HALIFAX INFIRMARY DEMONSTRATION Mr.W.TOLLEY of Sowerby Bridge, chief marshal Messrs.J.E.SHAW (Infirmary president), F.E.WAYMAN (treasurer), J.F.HIRST, E.HUNTRISS, Lloyd HARGREAVES (committee chairman) Mr.A.H.RICHARDSON, Chief Constable C.W.BENTLEY, local firm of "Equa Beer" fame GARDEN PARTY AT WHITE WINDOWS (St.George's Parochial Association) Mr.N.NUGENT gave permission for use of grounds at White Windows [Column 4]

Ripponden

RIPPONDEN COMMERCIAL COMPANY Mr.John PICKLES, president Mr.John SYKES Joseph BARRETT, David COCKROFT, James BROADHEY : directors

Norland

Mr.J.Wilfred AVES (son of Mr.James J.AVES, headmaster of Norland school), pupil of Mr.H.C.BRIERLEY, chemist of Ackroydon, passed pharmaceutical exam

Sowerby

CONFERENCE (Halifax and District Christian Endeavour Societies meeting at Sowerby Congregational Church) Mr.W.SHACKLETON led open-air service Rev.J.WILKINSON, president of the union Rev.D.T.PATTERSON and A.CHARLTON, both of Halifax, gave addresses Mr.S.PICKLES, organist [Column 5]

Mill Bank

JOHN HADWEN & SONS LIMITED (annual meeting) Mr.HODGSON presided Mr.S.BROADBENT of Triangle and C.H.MITCHELL of Mill Bank appointed directors to replace Mr.BREARLEY (left the district) and Mr.HODGSON Messrs.J.LAWRENCE, S.WADSWORTH ------- BIG MILL FIRE AT BRIGHOUSE. A FIREMAN'S NARROW ESCAPE. THE DAMAGE ESTIMATED AT 20,000 Messrs.HALEY and WADSWORTH, cotton spinners, Victoria Mills Steamer from the works of Messrs.BLAKEBOROUGH RAMSDALL, young fireman of the Brighouse Corporation Mr.A.L.JACKSON, dentist. At Mr.FIRTH's, 1 Town Hall Street, and 86 King Cross Street, Halifax. Formerly at Miss AINLEY's, milliner, West End [Column 6] MARRIAGE Arnold Hartley GIBSON, only son of W.H.GIBSON, The Hollins, Sowerby Bridge, married Amy QUARMBY, only daughter of Mrs.QUARMBY, Nether End, Meltham. Revs. Canon HOW (vicar at Meltham), Canon IVENS (vicar of Sowerby Bridge) performed ceremony

4th August 1905

[Column 1]

Sowerby Bridge

Mr.John NAYLOR, Fern Hill, Warley is seriously ill (District Band of Hope meeting) Alderman Jonas CROSSLAND Mr.G.B.DAK, Yorkshire Band of Hope agent Mr.N.ASHWORTH, chairman TRAP ACCIDENT J.T.TOLLETH, brush maker of Heben Bridge (Hebden Bridge) Dr.ADAMS Mr.R.H.KNIGHT, M.R.C.V., Sowerby Bridge and Mrs.KNIGHT, won prizes at dog show PRIMITIVE METHODIST CHAPEL Rev.J.E.THORPE of Dartmouth, former scholar at the school MISCHIEVOUS LADS (Halifax West Riding Court) James HARDY, Joseph IBBOTSON, William Lockwood SHARP, George VENABLES, Fred BREARLEY : aged 12 to 14 GARDEN PARTY (in aid of the Conservative Club) Mr.and Mrs.Priestley NORRIS hosted garden party at the Sycamores Sir Alfred ARNOLD Mr.and Mrs.SIMPSON-HINCHLIFFE SPIRITUALIST LYCEUM Mr.T.H.WRIGHT Misses JOHNSTON, C.HOLROYD recited Miss L.HOLROYD gave recitation Miss Ada KNOWLES, Misses D.RUSHWORTH and I.RUSHWORTH sang Masters F.SUTCLIFFE, G.STANSFIELD, W.ROWSON recited Misses Florence BOOTH, Doris BUTTERWORTH Mr.Lewis FIRTH gave address Mr.H.THORP, organist [Column 2] SOWERBY BRIDGE INDUSTRIAL SOCIETY Mr.D.LUMB, president Messrs.A.HOBSON, H.CARTER, JONES, Sam COCKER (Samuel COCKER), Sam SENIOR (Samuel SENIOR), BLAMIRES [Column 3] Messrs.COCKCROFT, George H.LAW, JACKSON, William NICHOLL Messrs.George William HOWARTH (Ripponden), Henry CARTER (Mill Bank), John WARD (auditor), H.N.BLAMIRES and Oliver EATOUGH (Sowerby Bridge) : committee SOWERBY BRIDGE URBAN DISTRICT COUNCIL Councillors J.HOLDSWORTH J.P, A.CLAY, Ely WHITELEY, J.BATES, A.F.LONGBOTTOM, T.BORRELL, E.MITCHELL, J.W.WHITELEY, George WHITELEY, W.GLEDHILL, F.CLAY CRICKET ON THE RECREATION GROUND Mr.F.R.WOOD sent letter re.damage done to houses facing the Recreation Ground, Beech Councillors George WHITELEY, BATES, MITCHELL, HOWE [Column 4] HIGHER EDUCATION Mr.WALSHAW, clerk to the Rishworth Council Mr.BOOTH, for Sowerby Mr.Vibart DIXON sent a letter intimating that Alderman John Foster CLAY and Mr.J.W.BANCROFT C.C.to represent the County Council on school governing body Councillors H.SAGAR J.P., A.GRAHAM to represent Luddenden Foot Councillor MITCHELL AN ALLEGED ENCROACHMENT (in Old Causeway) Mr.J.W.LODGE wanted to address the council Councillors MITCHELL, BATES [Column 5]

Norland

BORAX IN MILK: NORLAND FARMER SUMMONED (Halifax West Riding Court) Elijah WADSWORTH of Bents Farm, Norland Mr.Trevor EDWARDS, solicitor to the County Council Dr.KAYE, County Council Medical Officer Mr.W.STOREY, defence [Column 6] MARRIAGE Vivian SUTCLIFFE, clothier, Hebden Bridge, married Emily BARKER of Sowerby Bridge DEATHS Lydia DYSON, 78, widow of James DYSON, Friendly Mary NAYLOR, 59, widow of Joseph NAYLOR Emily SPINK, 20, daughter of Thomas SPINK and Mary Elizabeth SPINK, Pickwood Scarr, Norland

11th August 1905

[Column 1]

Sowerby Bridge

PIGEON RACING BROWNHILL and MAIDEN, FOSTER, ATKINSON, MAWER brothers, DRINKWATER, SUTCLIFFE, BEAUMONT, BERRY : Sowerby Bridge Homing Society members GOING-AWAY CLUBS Councillor Ely WHITELEY, employer HER THIRTY-THIRD APPEARANCE (Halifax West Riding Court) Kate HUDSON of Halifax EXAMINATION RESULTS (Technical Schools) Harry HERON (Harold HERON), Fred BERRY, James W.CAIN, Charles Henry GILL, Bernard OATES, Ernest GREENWOOD, Rose BINNS, Ada BUTTERWORTH, Albert C.THOMAS, George H.HELLOWELL, Elsie HILL, Morris SUTCLIFFE, Gertrude JACKSON, Edna WHITWORTH, Elizabeth E.LUMB, Annie PARSON (Ann PARSON), John A.LORD, Emmeline LORD, Grace A.WOOD WANTED TO SEE THE INSPECTOR (Halifax West Riding Court) Henry HOWELL, labourer, of Sowerby Bridge BOLTON BROW WORKING MEN'S CLUB (fourth annual show for fruit, vegetables and flowers) Messrs.Albert WOOD (show president), J.W.FLETCHER (show vice-president), J.ROBINSON (show secretary) J.PICKLES (Sowerby), J.W.FLETCHER, D.LUTY, B.H.NAYLOR, J.HOLLAS, R.SUTCLIFFE, G.CREAMER, J.ACKROYD, A.HOPKINSON, M.BATES, T.GREENWOOD, J.E.SUTCLIFFE, B.TAYLOR : winners [Column 2] HEALTH OF MR JOHN NAYLOR Mr.John NAYLOR, Fern Hill, recovering from stroke Dr.DOLAN SWIMMING GALA T.WEBSTER, scholar at Tuel Lane Board school M.HORNER, scholar at Ellison Memorial School F.MAUDE, W.FRANKLIN, R.H.WILKINSON, F.WHITTAKER : swimming club members CROWTHER and WHITTAKER : Sowerby Bridge polo team MISCHIEVOUS BOYS (Halifax West Riding Court) Willie BROADBENT (William BROADBENT), Edgar LUMB, Harry BROOKES (Harold BROOKES), Charles SUTCLIFFE : lads Miss RAWSON, Mill House? SOWERBY BRIDGE FLOUR SOCIETY Messrs.James BROADBENT (president), HODGSON (secretary), DAVENPORT (manager), BESWICK (cashier) [Column 3] Messrs.HALL (Halifax), Henry ALLOTT, J.WADDINGTON, HOLROYD Mr.J.W.BANCROFT, C.C., auditor for Sowerby Bridge Mr.Richard CRABTREE, auditor for Hebden Bridge Messrs.Solomon HARTLEY (Bingley), George HIRST (Dewsbury), Robert BARRATT (Batley), Fred J.HART (Windhill), Southern RICHARDSON (Bradford), Edment THORN (Keighley), George SPENCER (Great Horton), Cockroft ASHWORTH (Todmorden), Sam GREEN (Samuel GREEN, Mirfield), Thomas GREENWOOD (Luddenden Foot) : candidates for director [Column 4]

Sowerby

PROVIDENCE ANNIVERSARY (United Methodist Free Church Sunday School) Revs. W R.SUNMAN of Crewe, W.C.EVANS of Sowerby Mr.Ernest LAW, choirmaster SOWERBY URBAN DISTRICT COUNCIL Councillors A.STOTT J.P., R.BRADLEY, H.HAIGH, D.TURNER, J.WADSWORTH, J.SUNDERLAND, C.H.MITCHELL, Simonce TURNER, D.WHITELEY Mr.SCHOFIELD, collector Mr.R.W.EVANS, clerk to the Sowerby Bridge Council Trevor EDWARDS, West Riding Rivers Board Edgar BOOTH, clerk to the Sowerby Urban District Council [Column 5] BAIRSTOW's Charity

Triangle

FIRE (at Dean Mill, Kebroyd)

Luddenden Foot

Betty SLATER (Elizabeth SLATER?) of Laneside, Luddenden Foot died aged 93 or 94 [Column 6] PATHETIC CASE OF ATTEMPTED SUICIDE AT HALIFAX (Halifax Police Court) William C.TYDEMAN, aged 63, blacksmith of Brunswick Street Superintendent RAW MARRIAGE Joseph Park NEAL of Liverpool married Mabel MALLINSON of Sowerby Bridge DEATHS James Ellis KNOWLES, 67, Wakefield Road, Sowerby Bridge

18th August 1905

[Column 1]

Sowerby Bridge

Mr.R.H.KNIGHT, M.R.C.V.S., Sowerby Bridge, won prizes at dog show ASLEEP IN HIS CART (Halifax West Riding Court) Joseph NORMANTON, greengrocer, Sowerby Bridge. 35th appearance in court SPECIAL MEETING OF THE DISTRICT COUNCIL Councillors HOLDSWORTH J.P., Ely WHITELEY, J.W.WHITELEY, A.F.LONGBOTTOM, W.GLEDHILL, A.CLAY, F.CLAY, A.HOWE, J.BATES, E.MITCHELL DROWNING TRAGEDY John Wilfred BARRETT, unmarried, moulder, Sowerby, died aged 31 Mr.J.W.LODGE, jury foreman Mary BARRETT, Regent Place, sister of the deceased Police Constable TAFFINDER John MARSHALL, lockhouse keeper Ellen MILNES, Back Wharf Street, laid out the body [Column 2] WOOD, young man, injured while playing cricket PRESENTATION Mr.STRINGFELLOW, retiring permanent way inspector, presented with umbrella and purse of gold, made by Mr.SWINBURN. Worked for the railway since 1853 Messrs.FORD, EVERS, HALL, STRINGFELLOW and GREENWOOD sang Mr.MARSDEN, piano [Column 3] [Column 4] [Column 5] [Column 6] IN MEMORIAM Laura BOTTOMLEY died in August 1904. Daughter of Mr.and Mrs.A.H.BOTTOMLEY, Corporation Street, Sowerby Bridge

25th August 1905

[Column 1]

Sowerby Bridge

Mr.John HEBDEN of Newcastle-on-Tyne to replace Mr.SWINDELLS as postmaster Mr.R.H.KNIGHT won prizes at dog show (Luddenden Athletic sports) E.BATES, Sowerby Bridge, won cart drivers' race Ralph WORMALD, G.H.LAW, G.W.STANSFIELD : winners of scholars race, all of Tuel Lane Board School WILL OF MR.WHITELEY HORSFALL Mr.Whiteley HORSFALL, woollen manufacturer, head of the firm of Messrs.John HORSFALL & Sons, West Vale, formerly of Clough Mill, Sowerby Bridge, died in June on the Isle of Man, aged 50. Married Mr.John William HORSFALL, blanket manufacturer, of 4 Whinneyfield, Halifax. Brother of deceased Mr.Joseph Harger MITCHELL, accountant of Greetland, beneficiary Mr.Horace RATCLIFFE, mill manager, of West Vale, beneficiary Mrs.Elizabeth HORSFALL, deceased, deceased's mother Frank HORSFALL, brother of deceased Sarah Ann HORSFALL, sister of deceased [Column 2] [Column 3]

Norland

ALLEGED NUISANCE (Halifax West Riding Court) Alfred PLATT and Joseph RAWNSLEY of Norland summoned re. ashpit and privy in Harper Royd Lane Arthur ROWE, council nuisance inspector Mary Hannah MALLINSON, tenant in Harper Royd Lane Mr.HELLIWELL, defence

Ripponden

Ripponden Flower show stopped after 49 years [Column 4] [Column 5] [Column 6] MARRIAGE Thomas REDGRIFT, stoker, married Rebecca OSBOURNE, both of Sowerby Bridge

1st September 1905

[Column 1]

Sowerby Bridge

WESLEY GUILD Rev.G.Heathcote BARKER, president Sister Lena and Messrs.J.C.HORSFALL, J.H.SCHOLEFIELD, B.MORWOOD : vice-presidents Miss Clara GREENWOOD, secretary Miss BRIGGS and Messrs. E.G.ACKROYD, W.A.PRIESTLEY : sectional secretaries (Huddersfield Borough Court) Charles William HAINER, teamer, Sowerby Bridge BAPTIST CHURCH Rev.J.FOX, pastor Misses ACKROYD, CORKE, BENTLEY, WILDE, UTTLEY, ROYDS sang Messrs.DEWHIRST, HAIGH, MITCHELL, MACFARLANE sang PUBLIC LIBRARY COMMITTEE Messrs.William HAIGH, R.ROTHWELL, H.STORR, J.MARSLAND, O.EATOUGH, R.LUMB, H.P.KENDALL, A.HOBSON, W.NICHOLL, B.ROBINSON Councillors J.HOLDSWORTH J.P., A.HOWE, Ely WHITELEY, F.CLAY, T.BORRELL, J.BATES Rev.G.S.SMITH SPIRITUALIST LYCEUM Messrs.F.BARRACLOUGH, G.HOWARTH, W.STARK, J.STEELE Misses HOLROYD, HARTLAND [Column 2] OPEN-AIR MEETING Revs.D.WILLIAMS, Canon IVENS LOCAL WEDDING Mr.Charles William THOMPSON of Glen View married Miss Emma LONGBOTTOM of Stirk Bridge Inn Rev.G.H.BARKER Mr.E.THOMPSON, best man Misses Blanche HORSFALL and Ellen THOMPSON : bridesmaids Mrs.T.HORSFALL, Nicholl's Terrace, Tuel Lane, supplied the dresses [Column 3]

Norland

COMMITTED TO PRISON (Halifax Borough Court) Eliza BARBER, wife of Samuel BARBER, Moorside View, Norland

Luddenden Foot

Ripponden

A RISHWORTH MAN'S PATENT Mr.Henry WHITELEY, Rishworth, patent folding partitions [Column 4] [Column 5] [Column 6] DANGEROUS SHORT-CUT (Todmorden Police Court) Crossley HORSFALL and William HORSFALL, brothers of Springside MARRIAGE Charles William THOMPSON married Emma LONGBOTTOM, both of Sowerby Bridge

8th September 1905

[Column 1]

Sowerby Bridge

Rev.Canon IVENS, Rural Dean, vicar of Sowerby Bridge for 18 years TUEL LANE CHAPEL Rev.H.G.ALLCHURCH Mr.WHITELEY, organist Mrs.LONGBOTTOM, Miss WHITWORTH and Miss HORNER recited WEDDING Mr.Julian SHACKLETON, second son of Percival SHACKLETON, jeweller, married Miss Mary Elizabeth GLEDHILL, only daughter of William GLEDHILL of Cromwell Street, Halifax, formerly of Sowerby Bridge Councillor William GLEDHILL, brother of the bride Masters Willie GLEDHILL (William GLEDHILL) and Joe GLEDHILL (Joseph GLEDHILL), nephews of the bride Misses BANCROFT (Halifax), Cissie SHACKLETON (sister of the groom) : bridesmaids Mr.John BINNS of Pickwood House, Norland : best man Revs. Canon IVENS, D.WILLIAMS Mr.and Mrs.GLEDHILL held the reception at the Masonic Hall, Eagles' Cliff SWIMMING GALA H.BROADBENT Limited, HELLIWELL & Co., BOOTH & HORSFALL, WOOD Brothers, POLLIT & WIGZELL, SIMPSON & PRATT, THOMPSON & WADSWORTH, Miles SYKES & Sons, BREARLEY & ACKROYD, MORRIS, Mark WILCOCK, F.BERRY, THOMPSON & SUTCLIFFE, WASHINGTON & Co., Henry BROADBENT : companies fielding teams Tom WEBSTER (Thomas WEBSTER) and J.W.SUTCLIFFE : boys from Tuel Lane School Selwyn TURNER and Arthur BROADLEY : boys from Bolton Brow School E.WILKINSON, Sowerby Bridge polo team PRIMITIVE METHODIST CIRCUIT Rev.J.Marcus BROWN Mr.J.BOOCOCK (Mytholmroyd), secretary Councillor HOWE submitted the financial statement [Column 2] NON-MAINTENANCE OF WIFE (Halifax West Riding Court) Walter LUMB, iron moulder, Sowerby Bridge. Married for 2 years with ten month old child WEDDING AT ST.GEORGE'S James SIDDALL, eldest son of Mr.and Mrs.W.H.SIDDALL, Gaukroger Farm, Sowerby, married Miss Isabella SMITH, eldest daughter of Mr.and Mrs.W.SMITH, Watson Lane Miss E.SMITH, bride's sister Miss A.SIDDALL, sister of the groom Mr.R.W.GEE, best man Mr.F.SMITH, brother of the bride SUDDEN DEATH Mr.HILL, coroner Edward FRENCH, mill mechanic, died aged 48. Married. Worked at Messrs.CLAY and HORSFALL's, Wharf Mills George Henry HALSTEAD, spinning overlooker at the mill Dr.DONNELL, house surgeon at the Infirmary MEETING OF THE EDUCATION COMMITTEE Messrs.J.C.HORSFALL, E.E.POLLIT, J.WADSWORTH Mrs.WOOD Councillors RUSHWORTH, Ely WHITELEY, A.F.LONGBOTTOM, T.BORRELL, J.BATES Mr.TOMLINSON, attendance officer [Column 3] WEDDING AT BOLTON BROW Rev.G.Heathcote BARKER Miss Kate Elizabeth HOLMES, eldest daughter of Mr.HOLMES, Egremont Terrace, Sowerby Bridge, married Harry BANKS (Harold BANKS), Caledonian Road, Leeds Lilian Grace HOLMES and Edith Hilda HOLMES, sisters of the bride Miss Phillis BLACKBURN and Master Ralph BLACKBURN, The Laurels, Liversedge, niece and nephew of the groom Mr.Arthur BANKS, Leeds, brother of the groom Mr.Norman STEAD of Leeds Mr.J.C.HORSFALL, A.R.C.O., organist Mrs.HOLMES had reception at the Masonic Hall, Eagles' Cliffe CURIOUS CASE (Halifax West Riding Court) Mary Ann WHITWORTH of Barkisland Mr.H.LONGBOTTOM, jeweller, Sowerby Bridge Police Constable HOLBROOK REV.CANON IVENS, M.A., ON THE CONCLUSION OF THE PEACE (between Russia and Japan, text given) [Column 4] SOWERBY BRIDGE URBAN DISTRICT COUNCIL Councillors J.HOLDSWORTH J.P., A.HOWE, A.F.LONGBOTTOM, E.MITCHELL, T.BORRELL, Ely WHITELEY, A.CLAY, J.BATES, G.WHITELEY, F.CLAY THE AMALGAMATION QUESTION Councillor LONGBOTTOM AN UNFORTUNATE OCCURRENCE Messrs.BAIRSTOW and MIDGLEY, solicitors, wrote on behalf of Mr.William CROWTHER re.blinding of his son due to council works ALLEGED NUISANCE Mr.Joseph ROBERTSHAW sent letter THE ALLEGED ENCROACHMENT AT OLD CAUSEWAY Councillors BATES, A.CLAY SOWERBY'S REPLY Mr.Edgar BOOTH, clerk to the Sowerby District Council, wrote re. Mr.EVANS' letter ALLEGED INSANITARY BUILDINGS Messrs.EDLESTON's responsible for property at Stirk Bridge. Mr.HUNTRISS wrote on their behalf Mr.EVANS, clerk? Mr.GRIME, sanitary inspector Mr.Titus CULPAN, represented by Mr.STOREY, had to pay expenses to council Mr.BARRACLOUGH, accountant [Column 5] PROPOSED SALE OF SOWERBY BRIDGE FLOUR SOCIETY'S MILLS. SPECIAL MEETING OF SHAREHOLDERS Mr.J.BROADBENT (Huddersfield), president Mr.J.W.HODGSON, secretary Mr.HART, vice-president Mr.BESWICK, cashier Mr.W.H.BAXENDALE Messrs.ROBINSON owed money due to alterations at Sowerby Bridge mill Mr.Kenyon BROWN, Brighouse Mr.ELLIS, Sowerby Bridge Mr.DAVENPORT, manager [Column 6]

Norland

THE BAND Norland Band took part in contest promoted by HINCHLIFFE Mills Brass band Mr.E.BEAUMONT, conductor Mr.R.PARKER applied for certificate of suitability for occupancy of some houses in Norland Dr.STORR, medical officer HARVEST FESTIVAL (Mount Zion Primitive Methodist Chapel) Rev.J.Marcus BROWN Mr.William WILSON of Sowerby Bridge preached Mr.J.BINNS presided

Sowerby

CRICKET BOULDERCLOUGH METHODIST NEW CONNEXION CHURCH Mr.H.HOBSON of Ripponden preached Mr.G.A.SHARPE, Sowerby Bridge, presided Mrs.L.LUMB, Triangle, gave readings Mr.Sam MITCHELL (Samuel MITCHELL), conductor Mr.W.WADSWORTH, organist ------ MARRIAGES Harry BANKS (Harold BANKS), younger son of Mr.BANKS, Caledonian Road, Leeds, married Kate Elizabeth HOLMES, eldest daughter of Mr.HOLMES, Egremont Terrace, Sowerby Bridge. Rev.G.Heathcote BARKER performed the ceremony Julian SHACKLETON, second son of Percival SHACKLETON, Sowerby Bridge, married Mary Elizabeth GLEDHILL, only daughter of William GLEDHILL, Cromwell terrace, Halifax. Revs.Canon IVENS and D.WILLIAMS performed the ceremony Richard DOBSON, clerk of Elland, married Edith ACKROYD of Sowerby Bridge

15th September 1905

[Column 1]

Sowerby Bridge

PRIMITIVE METHODIST CHAPEL Rev.J.Marcus BROWN, circuit minister GRAVE CHARGE (Halifax West Riding Court) James MCMURRAY, teamer, of Sowerby Bridge Police Constable SMITH, stationed at Friendly Mr.STOREY, defence CIRCUIT MEETING (Sowerby Bridge United Methodist Free Churches) Rev.H.G.ALLCHURCH Messrs.W.H.OLDFIELD, J.WILCOCK proposed and seconded Mr.A.S.FIRTH gave the financial statement Mr.PARKER, circuit steward for the Twentieth Century Fund Mr.G.A.SHARP appointed delegate Messrs.J.W.SHAW and A.HORSFALL gave Tuel Lane Church report Mr.E.HELLOWELL gave Providence report Mr.J.A.BUTTERWORTH on trial as local preacher, recommended by Sowerby Church Mr.John WADDINGTON gave report on Annual Assembly at Rochdale ST.JOHN AMBULANCE ASSOCIATION (formed 15 years earlier) Mr.W.H.GIBSON, president Drs.FRY, BROWN Mr.TOLLEY, retiring secretary, presented with ornate walking stick supplied by Mr.RHODES, Town Hall Street Miss MCHUGH, Mr.W.H.WILCOCK and Teddy WASHINGTON (Edward WASHINGTON) sang Messrs.NICHOLL and FIRTH played for dancing Mr.Frank WILCOCK, Nicholl's Terrace, new secretary [Column 2] Mr.HOYLE, secretary of the technical Instruction Committee Rev.George OYSTON of Malton to be new minister at Bolton Brow Chapel. Succeeds Rev.G.Heathcote BARKER WOMEN'S CO-OPERATIVE GUILD Mr.Philip SNOWDEN gave address Mr.Nimrod HOWARTH presided FRIENDLY CHAPEL Mr.H.CRAWSHAW, Hebden Bridge, preached Mr.J.C.BATES presided Miss H.THOMAS sang Miss E.BROWN recited Mr.W.OATES played gramophone selections FIRE AT CALDERDALE GREASE WORKS Mr.John TURNER sleeping in wooden building at the works WEDDING AT BOLTON BROW Mr.David W.WILKINSON (member of the Sowerby Bridge Swimming Club), eldest son of Mr.S.WILKINSON, married Miss Janet OATES, only daughter of James OATES Revs.G.S.SMITH and G.Heathcote BARKER performed the ceremony Misses Annie HOBSON (Ann HOBSON) and Annie MELLOR (Ann MELLOR): bridesmaids Mr.Reggie WILKINSON (Reginald WILKINSON), best man Mr.Edgar WILKINSON, groomsman Mr.H.H.CLEGG, cousin of the groom, played the organ WEST END Mr.J.G.ASHWORTH, church secretary Rev.G.S.SMITH Mr.WADSWORTH, organist PRESENTATION (at the Spiritualist Lyceum, Hollins Lane) Picture of the late William GREENWOOD Mr.J.ADAMS (London) presided Mr.JOHNSON, veteran Mr.MACDONALD Mrs.STAIR [Column 3] Mrs.GREENWOOD unveiled the picture, widow of William Mr.PARR, former president Mr.Albert SUTCLIFFE, secretary of the Trustees Mr.Albert WILKINSON Hanson HEY Mr.Hugh BOOTH, one of the oldest members Mr.BUTTON, new treasurer of the Union Messrs.T.THORPE, BAUME (Y.U.), George HOWARTH Misses BOTTOMLEY, HORSFALL and Messrs.WRIGHT, A.SUTCLIFFE and THOMPSON sang Messrs.WRIGHT and HOWARTH conducted the scholars Messrs.BRIGGS, A.E.BUTTON Mr.H.G.HEY of Halifax gave address Mr.H.THORPE, choirmaster DEATH OF MR.ROBERT WOOD Mr.Robert WOOD, heald and reed maker, Town Hall Street, died aged 73. Came to Sowerby Bridge from Bradford. Former chief meter inspector at Gas Works

Norland

HARVEST FESTIVAL Mr.C.CROWTHER of Greetland preached Rev.H.G.ALLCHURCH RESIGNATION OF THE ASSISTANT OVERSEER Mr.William SMITH, assistant overseer for Norland, Barkisland and Stainland. Served for 29 years. Retiring due to ill health Mr.QUARMBY (Stainland), Halifax Board of Guardians [Column 4]

Sowerby

SOWERBY URBAN DISTRICT COUNCIL Councillors A.STOTT J.P., HAIGH, BRADLEY, D.TURNER, WADSWORTH, ROWDEN, SUNDERLAND, MITCHELL, S.TURNER, NAYLOR, WHITELEY Mr.HARTLEY, surveyor Mr.W.H.COCKROFT told to fix defective closets at Shroggs Lane and Broad Lane

Mill Bank

PIGEON SHOOTING (nest to the Friendly Inn) Mr.J.HITCHEN, host BOTTOMLEY (Elland), BRAHAM (Bradford), T.RUDMAN (Soyland) : winners HARVEST FESTIVAL (Mill Bank Wesleyan Chapel) Revs.J.P.WHITE, G.H.BARKER Misses M.WOLFENDEN, L.WHITELEY sang PRESENTATION TO A CRICKETER Mr.John WATERFALL, landlord of the Sportsman Inn, Mill Bank. Cricket professional and groundsman to the Greenock Club, Scotland, for 14 years [Column 5] [Column 6] MARRIAGE David W.WILKINSON, eldest son of Mr.S.WILKINSON, Industrial Road, married Janet OATES, only daughter of James OATES, of Clough Terrace, Bolton Brow. Revs.G.S.SMITH, G.Heathcote BARKER performed the ceremony DEATHS Sarah CROSSLEY, 70. Died at 3 Hulmes Street, Sowerby Bridge. Widow of Luke CROSSLEY Carmi DEWHIRST, 34, Stubbin, Triangle Martha Ann HALLOWELL, 68, Russell Street, Sowerby Bridge Hannah WRIGLEY, 53, wife of Joseph Lee WRIGLEY, Ryburn Terrace, Sowerby Bridge Robert WOOD, 73, reed and heald maker, Town Hall Street, Sowerby Bridge IN MEMORIAM Mary Ann WOOD, died August 1904, wife of the late Robert WOOD

22nd September 1905

[Column 1]

Sowerby Bridge

Mr.Charles William LAYCOCK, auctioneer of Tuel Lane and Halifax, authorised by His Honour Judge CADMAN, County Court, Halifax to act as a bailiff F.W.MAUDE of Sowerby Bridge came second in swimming race A WATCH CASE (Halifax Borough Court) George MUNCASTER, coal miner, Sowerby Bridge. From Durham Mrs.E.A.WHITLEY, pawnshop keeper MISSIONARY MEETING (Tuel Lane Chapel) Miss THOMAS, representing Sowerby Providence Church, presided Rev.J.H.PHILLIPSON, recently returned from East Africa Miss MANSFIELD sang Mr.J.WHITELEY, organist Mrs.TATTERSALL recited INQUEST Thomas MURGATROYD, joiner, died aged 52. Married Dr.FRY SCENE ON A TRAMCAR (Halifax Borough Court) James BURKE, tramping wire worker, John Street, Shipley Superintendent RAW CIRCUIT MEETING (Wesleyan, at Friendly) Rev.G.Heathcote BARKER Mr.S.HOYLE, senior circuit steward Mr.T.EDWARDS, treasurer of the Local preachers' Expenses Fund Councillor Abraham CLAY, treasurer for Foreign Missions Rev.W.J.Penberthy WHITE and Mr.MORWOOD, secretaries for foreign missions Mr.James Clay BATES, treasurer of the Aged Ministers' and Ministers' Widows Fund Rev.George OYSTON of Malton to be new superintendent Messrs.HELLEWELL, BATES, society stewards [Column 2] Walter LEES, Surrey County cricketer, used to play for Sowerby Bridge SPIRITUALIST LYCEUM Misses Dora RUSHWORTH, Ivy RUSHWORTH and Mr.W.WILSON arranged things Mrs.A.THORP and Mr.BARRACLOUGH won whist drive Mr.and Mrs.LAW of Coventry, formerly of Sowerby Bridge Messrs.G.HOWARTH, BALL HARRIERS (Sowerby Bridge Harriers) Mr.E.E.POLLIT, president Mr.L.FIRTH, Bolton Brow, secretary Mr.J.BACON, captain Mr.J.BRIMLEY, vice-captain CHARGE AGAINST A WARLEY MAN (Todmorden Petty Sessions) Joe CARTER (Joseph CARTER), bookmaker, Warley Mr.DANIEL of Manchester appeared for the Lancashire and Yorkshire Railway Company HARVEST SERVICE (Christ Church) Revs.Canon IVENS, Lucius SMITH (vicar of Macclesfield) WESLEYAN MISSION CHAPEL Rev.W.P.WHITE Misses HIRST, SHEARD sang Mr.W.A.SUTCLIFFE, organist Misses Ella SHEARD, HOYLE and Mrs.Arthur CROWTHER and Messrs.Fred CARTER, J.L.CROWTHER recited

Norland

ST.LUKE'S CHURCH Revs.Cyril COORE, C.S.QUAINTON PIGEON SHOOTS J.KENWORTHY of Sowerby and Tom RUDMAN (Thomas RUDMAN) of Soyland : competitors SOWERBY CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH Rev.W.C.EVANS, pastor Misses L.A.FOSTER, Ada COCKROFT (Manchester), E.DEWHIRST (Mytholmroyd) and Mr. J.B.SPEAK sang Mr.S.PICKLES, organist Misses CRESSWELL, CROWTHER and Messrs.C.CROWTHER and J.B.SPEAK : entertainment [Column 3] [Column 4] A PLEASANT AND INTERESTING HOLIDAY IN CANADA (long letter from J.B.BINNS and F.EWART) [Column 5] [Column 6]

Luddenden Foot

DEED OF ARRANGEMENT Peter ECCLES, trading as The Unique Outfitters, Burnley Road, Luddenden Foot, tailor and draper, bankrupt John Arthur HALLIDAY, 2 and 3 Palace |Theatre Chambers, Halifax, accountant and trustee --------- Mrs.FARRAR, draper, 1 Beech Road, Tuel Lane, Sowerby Bridge. Ran kindergarten and dress-cutting class MARRIAGE Richard Stafford DYSON, Gibbet Lane, Halifax, married Florence MARCHANT, Lord Street, Sowerby Bridge DEATH Edna MALLINSON, 84. Died at Hyde Park Road, King Cross. Formerly of Sowerby Bridge

29th September 1905

[Column 1]

Sowerby Bridge

Rev.J.Marcus BROWN, minister at Sowerby New Road Primitive Methodist Chapel Sam CROSSLEY (Samuel CROSSLEY) stabbed at Mytholmroyd last Saturday DEED OF ARRANGEMENT Thomas BLAKE, 30 West Street and 43 Sowerby Street, fried fish dealer, bankrupt ST.GEORGE'S CHURCH Revs.S.F.LAYCOCK (vicar), D.WILLIAMS (curate at Christ Church), J.MEREDITH (vicar of St.Mary's, Luddenden Foot) SUDDEN DEATH Joseph KAYE, a married Oldham man, died aged 24. Stayed at CROWTHER's lodging house CHAPEL ANNIVERSARY (Tuel Lane Chapel) Rev.H.G.ALLCHURCH Mr.WHITELEY, organist HARVEST THANKSGIVING SERVICES (Bolton Brow Wesleyan Chapel) Rev.George HACK, new minister at King Cross Mr.J.C.HORSFALL, organist Sister Lena Rev.G.H.BARKER ALLEGED FALSE PRETENCES (Halifax Borough Police Court) George MUNCASTER, 66, of Hoey's Yard, Sowerby Bridge Superintendent RAW Eliza Ann WHITLEY, pawnbroker, 11 Swine market, Halifax John Ernest SAVILLE, pawnshop manager Albert Edward COLE of ALFRED & Co., jewellers, Camberwell Detective Sergeant MOSS [Column 2]

Ripponden

PROPERTY SALE Mr.John H.STEAD, auctioneer Mr.John NICHOLL, Ripponden, bought land at Flat Head

Sowerby

Constance Ellen RAWSON (Mill House) to marry Mr.Henry Hale MACDOUGALL (London)

Mill Bank

HARVEST FESTIVAL (St.Mary's) Revs.J.W.F.WALKER (vicar of Sowerby), J.H.MARSHALL (vicar of West Vale) PIGEON SHOOTING (at the Anchor Inn Ground, Mill Bank) Mr.COCKROFT organised it MOORCOCK of Sowerby won T.RUDMAN and R.RUDMAN (Soyland), M.GREENWOOD (Midgley), W.EASTWOOD (Mixenden) : second prize J.KENWORTHY of Sowerby v. T.RUDMAN of Soyland (at Friendly Inn Grounds) H.HOLROYDE, referee

Warley

2 INSTEAD OF THIRTEENPENCE Job CARTER, bookmaker, Warley, found guilty at Todmorden

Triangle

ST.JOHN THE DIVINE, THORPE Revs.D.WILLIAMS, H.F.WONNACOTT, C.D.MAUGHAN [Column 3] ALLEGED STABBING AFFRAY AT HEBDEN BRIDGE John BRYAN, a young navvy, staying at CROWTHER's lodging house, Hebden Bridge John Thomas MURRAY, another navvy [Column 4] [Column 5] [Column 6] Mr.John BARRACLOUGH, New Longley, accepting applications for assistant overseer and clerk to Norland Parish Council MARRIAGE Richard STANSFIELD of Walsden, married Alice MAIDEN of Hope Street, Sowerby Bridge DEATH Clara Annice Ainley TAYLOR, 41. Died in Gloucestershire.Wife of John TAYLOR and eldest daughter of the late Thomas WOOD (WOOD Brothers), Sowerby Bridge

6th October 1905

[Column 1]

Sowerby Bridge

Rev.S.F.LAYCOCK, vicar of St.George's for 32 years Mr.Edward WORMALD to replace Mr.William SMITH as overseer for Norland CHRIST CHURCH BIBLE SOCIETY Rev.Canon IVENS Mr.and Mrs.DAVIS, Mr.J.E.COCKCROFT and Miss Emily GILL sang Miss ARNOLD recited Messrs.HILEY and DYSON played for dancing Messrs.R.SKINNER and H.SKINNER : M.C.s Mr.J.MARSDEN, accompanist TUEL LANE Rev.H.G.ALLCHURCH SWIMMING GALA (26th annual gala promoted by Sowerby Bridge Swimming Club) Mr.R.W.EVANS, J.P., presided Mr.C.E.LODGE, starter Messrs.H.SCOTT and M.WILCOCK, judges S.TURNER, G.WHITELEY, F.DEWHIRST : boys under 14 F.DEWHIRST, Philip ALLSOPP, S.TURNER : under 16 L.TURNER, G.HORNER, G.H.WEBSTER, H.CROWTHER : swimmers P.FRANKLAND, J.WHITELEY, W.ROBINSON, J.MITCHELL, G.H.WEBSTER, F.W.MAUDE, A.SCHOFIELD, A.SUTCLIFFE : club members Flour Society v. Mark WILCOCK's : competitors in Workshops' Squadron competition H.NELSON (Sowerby Bridge), W.HIRST (Halifax), J.GREENWOOD (Dewsbury) : Open Handicap winners A.BLOOMFIELD (Leeds), N.HARRISON (Bradford), M.HOYLE (Halifax) : Ladies' race winners PRESENTATION (Spiritualist Lyceum) Mr.Hugh BOOTH, member for 25 years Mr.E.HOWARTH, one of the old scholars, brother of George HOWARTH Mrs.C.ROWSON, the oldest scholar present, made the presentation Mr.H.G.HEY, another old scholar Mr.STARKE Mr.H.THORPE, accompanist Mr.WRIGHT, M.C. [Column 2] Edgar WILKINSON and P.FRANKLAND won swimming prizes (Halifax West Riding Court) Licence of the West End Tavern transferred from Squire THOMAS to Walter BRIGGS Licence of the Puzzle Hall Inn transferred from Lydia H.PLATT to John PLATT SHEPHERD & BLACKBURN CO., LIMITED FAITHFUL SERVICE Mr.J.HEBDEN, new postmaster, presented Mr.W.H.NEWHALL with the King's Imperial Service medal for 31 years service WESLEY GUILD Rev.G.H.BARKER SALE OF WORK (Baptist Sunday School) Miss SMITH, Bradford, opened it Rev.J.FOX Messrs.S.MASON, T.HORSFALL, W.MACFARLANE Miss CLAY opened it on the 2nd day Rev.Thomas COTES of Todmorden unable to attend due to the death of his nephew at Newcastle Rev.H.G.ALLCHURCH Mesdames G.E.WHITELEY, H.BROADBENT, A.ASTIN, F.ASTIN, MELLOR, T.HORSFALL, BRADLEY, J.WHITELEY, T.BROADBENT, JOWETT, GREENWOOD, VOSE, ELLIS, WHITEHEAD, SENIOR, James A.WHITELEY, UTTLEY, TRIPPEAR, BARRACLOUGH, HAIGH, SHEPLEY, GREGORY, FRANKLIN, DYSON : stall keepers Misses DRUCE, UTTLEY, ROYDS, SPEIGHT, C.WILSON, ELLIS, L.BAUME, ACKROYD, F.ACKROYD, A.MITCHELL, HELLIWELL, R.GREGORY, N.SYKES, Minnie JOWETT, Nellie VOSE (Ellen VOSE?), Phyllis FRANKLIN, Ida WHITELEY, Esther BROADBENT, HELLIWELL, Edith FRENCH, Louis LAYCOCK (Louise LAYCOCK?) : stall keepers Mrs.FOX, Miss FOX and Miss WADE and several children ran the Busy Bees and Willing Worker's Stall Masters Harold BROADBENT, Teddy HORSFALL (Edward HORSFALL), Mitchell GREENWOOD Mrs.VOSE, Mrs.WHITEHEAD and Messrs. UTTLEY, MACFARLANE and GREENWOOD : supervised entertainments by the children WEST END Mr.W.H.LORIMER presided Mr.J.K.FALCONER arranged the entertainment Misses JONES (soprano), MARCHANT (contralto) Messrs.CHRISTIE (bass), J.THOMAS (violin), B.WADSWORTH (accompanist) Mr.A.SMITH responsible for the entertainment Mrs.SWAINE, Messrs.H.LUMB, A.SMITH sang Mr.WOOD recited Mr.Arthur SMITH, accompanist Mr.S.SUTCLIFFE presided A PLEASANT FUNCTION (Bolton Brow Mothers' Meeting) Mesdames HANSON, HARTLEY recited Misses BRIGGS, Flora GREENWOOD (Florence GREENWOOD) sang Miss WOOD given silver flower centre, leaving due to marriage Sister Lena presided Mrs.T.H.WOOD opened it Mrs.THOMPSON made the presentation [Column 3] SOWERBY BRIDGE URBAN DISTRICT COUNCIL Councillor J.HOLDSWORTH, J.P., presided Councillors J.W.WHITELEY, A.CLAY Mr.Lewis ATKINSON tendered for team labour Messrs.LEE submitted plan for shed at Lock Hill Mill ALLEGED ENCROACHMENT (in Old Causeway) Councillors BATES, A.CLAY FIRE BRIGADE Councillor Ely WHITELEY ALLEGED UNINHABITABLE HOUSES (at Stirk Bridge) Executors of the late Robert EDLESTON failed to reply to letter re. 2,4 and 6 Stirk Bridge Councillor GLEDHILL (Finance committee minutes) Councillor LONGBOTTOM

Sowerby

MARRIAGE OF MISS RAWSON Mr.Henry Hale MCDOUGALL of London married Miss Constance Ellen RAWSON, Mill House, Sowerby, only daughter of the late William Henry RAWSON, former chairman of the Halifax West Riding Bench of magistrates The Bishop of Wakefield, Rev.A.FERNEBY of Parkstone (brother in law of the groom), Clement BEAN of Somerleyton (son of the late vicar of Sowerby) and Rev.J.W.F.WALKER (vicar of Sowerby) performed the ceremony Admiral Sir Harry RAWSON, K.C.B., governor of New South Wales, cousin of the bride Misses Dorothy RAWSON, Constance EMPSON and Master Christopher EMPSON Mr.Caesar BACON, best man Mr.Booth SHARPE, organist [Column 4] SERMON TO MEN (at Christ Church, sermon text given) Rev.Canon IVENS, Rural Dean Mr.H.GAUKROGER, choirmaster Mr.Andrew CARNEGIE financed the new library [Column 5] [Column 6] MARRIAGE Jonathan Greenhalgh SPENCER married Mary TEW, both of Sowerby Bridge DEATH Mary Alice MCMURRAY, 25, wife of John Alexander MCMURRAY of Elland, late of Sowerby Bridge

13th October 1905

[Column 1]

Sowerby Bridge

(Baptist sale of work) Mrs.H.BROADBENT opened it Mr.George HAIGH presided Mrs.G.E.WHITELEY opened it on the 2nd day Rev.J.FOX Mr.T.WHITEHEAD, 163 Park Crescent, Sowerby Bridge, to go to the Royal College of Art, South Kensington BEGGING (Halifax West Riding Court) Mr.O'GRADY HOME AND FOREIGN MISSIONS (Primitive Methodist) Revs.J.Marcus BROWN (circuit minister and former missionary). R.FAIRLEY (missionary to West Africa) Mr.O.EATOUGH preached at Warley Clough Mr.S.PARK of Luddenden chaired at Warley Clough Mr.J.H.PARKINSON chaired at Norland Mr.S.HOWARD chaired at Sowerby New Road REUNION GATHERING (St.George's Young Men's Association) Rev.S.F.LAYCOCK Mr.A.BATLEY, secretary for 25 years Messrs.H.SPENCER and S.HOLLINGS gave addresses Messrs.T.CHADWICK, G.MARSHALL, A.EASTWOOD and George CLARK sang Messrs.F.G.HEYWORTH and J.T.COCKROFT recited Mr.Jesse ELLIS, gramophone Mr.W.GAUKROGER conducted the singing Mr.C.ELLIOTT, accompanist Mr.T.TAYLOR "BULL" PRATT AGAIN (Halifax West Riding Court) James PRATT aka Bull PRATT, already had 37 convictions Police Sergeant TATTERSALL Superintendent WEIGHTMAN [Column 2] Councillor Frank CLAY to open new library tomorrow CANON IVENS' NEW BIBLE CLASS FRIENDLY WESLEYAN CHAPEL Rev.C.WILDBLOOD of Halifax Mr.C.W.WASHINGTON of Sowerby Bridge and Shroggs House, Copley, won prize for poultry (Sowerby Bridge Women's Liberal Association) Messrs.H.SCHOFIELD and A.HAIGH played for dancing LEAVING BROKEN GLASS IN THE STREET (Halifax Police Court) Ernest BROOKES, wire worker, Sowerby Bridge MEN'S OWN (services) Revs.G.S.SMITH, Canon IVENS Councillor CROSSLAND of Halifax gave address Mr.A.PLATT sang Mr.Joseph WHITELEY, piano Mr.Watson WHITELEY, secretary Mr.Uriah BAIRSTOW and Councillor MORLEY, both of Halifax, to give talks BLACKPOOL MUSICAL FESTIVAL AND COMPETITION Mr.Walter DAWSON (baritone, Todmorden), Miss Maggie SMITH (Margaret SMITH, soprano, Rastrick), Miss Mary Ann SUTCLIFFE (soprano, Sowerby Bridge), Miss Minnie HIRST (soprano, Hebden Bridge), Miss Cissy CUNLIFFE (contralto, Eastwood), Miss E.E.DEWHIRST (contralto, Heptonstall), Miss Lily RAMSDEN (under 16, Brighouse), Nellie BERRY (Ellen BERRY, under 16, Sowerby Bridge) : competitors Miss Alma HELLOWELL taught the above Madame HANDS, adjudicator Dr.MCNAUGHT, judge? TRAMCAR COLLISION Walter CRABTREE, greengrocer, Luddenden Foot, injured [Column 3] SALE OF WORK (St.Mark's Mission Room) Rev.Canon IVENS opened it in place of Mrs.POLLIT Revs.D.WILLIAMS, C.W.HOWARD Mr.John LAWRENCE

Norland

NEW ASSISTANT OVERSEER Mr.William SMITH resigned as assistant overseer Mr.Ezekiel BINNS, Oaken Royd, Norland ; Mr.Hartley GREENWOOD, Walker Lane, Sowerby Bridge; Mr.J.J.AVES, schoolmaster, Norland; Mr.J.L.WRIGLEY, Ryburn Terrace, Sowerby Bridge; Mr.Nathaniel BINNS (successful candidate), Pickwood House, Norland; and Mr.Joseph ROBERTSHAW, Ryburn Buildings, Sowerby Bridge : candidates [Column 4] MOTHER SENT TO GAOL. THE SHOCKING DEATH OF A CHILD AT TODMORDEN Ellen HERBERT, widow. Her illegitimate male child died aged twenty months [Column 5]

Ripponden

Mrs.Lucy WHITELEY of Ryburn Villa, Soyland, died last February PIGEON SHOOTING T.RUDMAN (Soyland), W.E.DYSON (Mill Bank), R.RUDMAN (Soyland), A.FARRAR (Sowerby) : competitors INTERESTING CEREMONY AT RYBURN MILL (Ryburn Mill Company, founded 11 year earlier) Mr.HELLAWELL, mill manager Mr.Peter COLE, company manager Mr.T.ILLINGWORTH of Halifax, painted portrait Councillor Ely WHITELEY of Sowerby Bridge, vice-president Mr.Miles WADSWORTH Mr.FIELDING Mr.BOOTH did the catering at the Queen Hotel

Sowerby

BOULDERCLOUGH (7th anniversary of opening of new church) Mr.S.MITCHELL presided Mr.W.WADSWORTH, organist Rev.A.COLBECK SOWERBY URBAN DISTRICT COUNCIL Councillors A.STOTT J.P., R.BRADLEY, J.J.ROWDEN, J.T.NAYLOR, J.WADSWORTH, J.SUNDERLAND, D.TURNER, H.HAIGH, C.H.MITCHELL, S.TURNER, D.WHITELEY Councillor WRIGLEY's wife died Mr.HODGSON written to re. drains at Triangle Inn [Column 6] SOWERBY BRIDGE CRICKET CLUB (batting and bowling averages) E.HELLIWELL senior, W.THOMPSON, H.SAGAR, W.COPLEY, C.HATTON, E.HELLIWELL junior, H.WRAY, H.MITCHELL, J.WILLETT, T.H.HOYLE, C.HORNER, F.HELLIWELL, G.FARRAR, G.BROWNBRIDGE, H.TURNER, H.HOLMES, J.WALKER, F.FIRTH, W.H.FOULDS, J.H.BALL, M.CROWTHER, W.WOOD, T.FRENCH, B.W.WOOD : players

20th October 1905

[Column 1]

Sowerby Bridge

Mr.William HAIGH gave lecture to the Tuel Lane Young Men's Class WATER POLO Edgar WILKINSON, R.H.WILKINSON, L.WHITTAKER, H.CROWTHER, G.H.WEBSTER : Sowerby Bridge team TUEL LANE BAND OF HOPE Mr.T.A.SMITH presided Messrs.J.WADDINGTON, J.W.SYKES gave addresses FREE LIBRARY COMMITTEE Andrew CARNEGIE wrote letter to Mr.HAIGH (text given) YOUNG PEOPLE'S RALLY (at Tuel Lane Chapel) Mr.A.J.COOPER of Manchester presided Revs. E.CRAINE of Wellington (Salop), J.HARRISON of Littleborough WEDDING AT BOLTON BROW Miss Martha Beatrice WOOD, only daughter of Mrs.B.WOOD and youngest granddaughter of the late Joseph GREENWOOD, married William WALTON, third son of Mr.T.B.WALTON of Sale Rev.A.P.RIDDETT of Hanley, Staffordshire, formerly superintendent minister in the Sowerby Bridge Wesleyan Circuit Rev.G.Heathcote BARKER, current superintendent minister Mr.George H.WOOD, brother of the bride, married Miss Maggie GREENWOOD (Margaret GREENWOOD), cousin of the bride Miss WALTON, sister of the groom Miss Madge HEYWOOD, niece of the groom Mrs.WALTON, groom's mother Mrs.S.HEYWOOD Mr.J.C.HORSFALL, A.R.C.O., organist Mr.Barron WALTON, best man Mr.Fred GACE, groomsman Messrs.Harry WALTON (Harold WALTON) and Tom WALTON (Thomas WALTON), Ernest CLAY, B.MORWOOD : stewards [Column 2] MUSICAL SUCCESS Mr.Milton RATLIDGE, former organist at the Baptist Chapel, Industrial Road, appointed choirmaster and organist at St.Matthew's Episcopal Church Homestead, Pa., America PIE SUPPER (Women's Liberal Association) Miss Blanche HORSFALL and Messrs.W.MACFARLANE, W.THOMPSON, J.ATKINSON and Percy CARTER sang Miss SUGDEN and Messrs.J.LEE and H.CROSSLEY : accompanists MEN'S OWN (second in a series of services) Rev.J.FOX Miss JONES sang Mr.W.WALKER, accompanist Mr.Uriah BARLOW of Halifax gave address OPENING OF THE PUBLIC LIBRARY Mr.Andrew CARNEGIE funded it Councillor Frank CLAY opened it, committee chairman, married Mr.WHITEHEAD, the council's surveyor and engineer, designed it Mr.William HAIGH (chairman of the library committee) Mr.WILKINSON, original architect [Column 3] Rev.G.S.SMITH Mr.ACKROYD (William ACKROYD), publisher of the Sowerby Bridge Chronicle, proposed having a library in 1887 Revs.Canon IVENS, G.A.WILSON supported the idea for a library Mr.J.H.SCHOLEFIELD supported the idea for a library Mr.William WOOD, chairman of the local board opened the reading room in 1893. Mr.J.H.SWALLOW, J.P., now deceased, attended [Column 4] Mr.William WOOD died in 1904. Chairman of the library committee from 1896 Mr.Thomas HOEY, deceased, formed the committee in 1904 Mr.B.ROBINSON, secretary to the Public Library Committee Mr.H.P.KENDALL Mr.BALL, librarian Mr.J.S.HIGHAM, M.P. [Column 5] Councillor J.HOLDSWORTH, J.P., chairman of the District Council Mr.R.W.EVANS, J.P. Messrs.PRIESTLEY and SUTCLIFFE's band provided music at the evening reception Mrs.CLAY, Misses A.PARKER, Laura BRIGGS and Messrs. F.SHEPHERD, A.SMITH, Councillor John BATES, W.S.MILLIGAN, W.A.SUTCLIFFE, A.BINGLEY, M.C.SUTCLIFFE, Ben ROBINSON (Benjamin ROBINSON) : entertainment Mr.Arthur KITSON, A.R.C.O., accompanist Mr.J.HANSON (Bradford) OPENING OF NEW BAND ROOM (Norland Brass Band, history given) Mr.G.B.WOOD opened it John DEWHIRST (still in the band), Samuel FLEMING, John William HOLROYDE, L.BARRON, James SUTCLIFFE (dead), Tom TYSON (Thomas TYSON, dead), John WADDINGTON, Fred SUTCLIFFE (dead), John ROBINSON, Albert HITCHEN, Levi STOTT, Albert BATLEY, Arthur W.DIXON, Fred MALLINSON, Joseph TYSON, William FOWLER : first members of the band Henry STORK, first conductor? Band moved to large refreshment room at Butterworth End belonging to Mr.William KERSHAW [Column 6] Mr.Walter ATKINSON, deceased, first professional conductor Mr.George RAINE, deceased, second professional conductor Mr.Edwin SWIFT, deceased, third professional conductor Mr.A.COWEN, conductor from 1896 to 1902 Mr.Ernest BEAUMONT, current conductor Misses JONES, B.HORSFALL and Messrs.SCHOFIELD, W.CROWTHER sang after tea at St.Luke's School Mr.E.LAW, accompanist

Luddenden Foot

INDUSTRIAL SOCIETY FUND (Halifax West Riding Court) Edwin BELL, weights and measures, summoned Luddenden Foot Industrial Society Mr.S.HOYLE, defence ------ APPRENTICE WANTED. Fred JOWETT, Wharf Street MARRIAGE William WALTON, third son of T.B.WALTON, Esq., of Sale, married Martha Beatrice WOOD, only daughter of Mrs.B.WOOD and youngest granddaughter of the the late Joseph GREENWOOD, Esq., Sowerby Bridge. Revs.A.P.RIDDETT (of Hanley, Staffs.), G.Heathcote BARKER performed the service

27th October 1905

[Column 1]

Sowerby Bridge

WOMEN'S LIBERAL ASSOCIATION Mr.John PICKLES of Ripponden gave address Mrs.MARSLAND presided HARRIERS (Sowerby Bridge Harriers) J.BRIMLEY and J.W.BROADBENT laid the trail F.RAWNSLEY, J.WATERHOUSE, A.HOYLE : winners SERVICE FOR YOUNG PEOPLE (Tuel Lane) Rev.H.Godwin ALLCHURCH Miss WILCOCK sang Mr.WHITELEY, organist MEN'S OWN Mr.A.E.BISHOP of Hebden Bridge spoke Rev.H.G.ALLCHURCH presided Mr.H.BARRETT sang Mr.LEE, piano PUBLIC LIBRARY (committee) Messrs.William HAIGH, R.ROTHWELL, W.NICHOLL, J.MARSLAND, A.HOBSON, H.P.KENDALL, B.ROBINSON Councillors HOWE, Ely WHITELEY, T.BORRELL Mr.BALL, librarian SOWERBY BRIDGE BOWLING CLUB Mr.W.H.GIBSON, president Mr.J.BARRACLOUGH, secretary Alderman CLAY, new president Councillors E.WHITELEY, F.CLAY : vice-presidents Messrs.B.CLAY, E.E.POLLIT, W.H.GIBSON elected vice-presidents Mr.W.BURNLEY, treasurer Mr.J.BUCKLEY, assistant secretary Messrs.John TURNER, W.T.WALTON, R.ROBERTS, J.H.HOYLE, Alfred GREENWOOD, W.H.THOMPSON and Councillor E.MITCHELL : committee Messrs.H.WARD, J.BUCKLEY, W.SCHOFIELD won prizes Messrs.A.BINGLEY, F.THOMAS, J.MARCHANT, A.SMITH, C.A.DAVIES, A.BOOTH and H.ROBINSON sang Mr.W.T.WALTON, violin Mr.F.BATES, cello Mr.KITSON, piano Messrs.R.W.MALLINSON, GIBSON recited John TURNER helped arrange entertainment [Column 2] MUSICAL SERVICE (Christ Church) Mr.GAUKROGER, organist Rev.Canon IVENS FOREIGN MISSIONS (at West End Congregational Church) Revs.G.J.WILLIAMS of Halifax, E.W.WEEKS of the Colonial Missionary Society Mr.Albert SMITH presided at service for West End and Baptists Miss ASTIN sang Rev.G.S.SMITH and Miss Ffrench (FRENCH?, lady missionary to Samoa) SOWERBY BRIDGE OPERATIVE COTTON SPINNERS' AND TWINERS' ASSOCIATION Mr.Herbert WILDE, president Councillor John BATES, secretary

Sowerby

PIGEON SHOOTING (near Riggin Lane Inn) WILSON and EASTWOOD of Mixenden, E.HOYLE and Richard BARRETT of Sowerby : winners W.BROADBENT, referee

Friendly

TEA PARTY (Friendly Wesleyan Sunday School) Mr.A.A.FRANKLAND of Sowerby Bridge supplied new piano Mrs.INESON, Miss A.PARKER, Messrs.J.SCHOFIELD and G.SCHOFIELD, Mr.RATLIDGE sang Messrs.J.E.RATLIDGE, A.L.LUMB, W.ROBERTSHAW recited Mr.S.STOREY gave reading and stump speech Mr.G.INESON, chairman Mr.FRANKLAND, accompanist [Column 3] UTOPIAN BAZAAR AND CARNIVAL (Spiritualist Lyceum) Mrs.GREENWOOD offered invocatory prayer Mr.LATHAM of Burnley presided Mrs.Jessy GREENWOOD opened it Messrs.T.H.WRIGHT, ROWSON Messrs.J.K.LAW, A.ROWSON, T.H.WRIGHT, J.K.FALCONER and Misses Dora RUSHWORTH, M.SUTCLIFFE, N.MARCHANT, B.FARRAR, Ivy RUSHWORTH : entertainment Messrs.George HOWARTH (secretary), J.E.BALL, C.ROWSON, Ernest HOWARTH ran the old curiosity shop and art gallery Mesdames F.BOTTOMLEY (secretary), J.W.BOOTH (secretary), J.FAWTHROPE (secretary), J.GREENWOOD, J.CARTER, G.HOWARTH, C.H.ROWSON (secretary), T.BOOTH, F.BARRACLOUGH, B.RUSHWORTH, A.BUTTERWORTH, E.LEES, T.H.WRIGHT, A.TURNER, Henry THORP : stall keepers Misses Alice LAW, Emma BOTTOMLEY and Clarinda BOTTOMLEY, Lily HOLROYD, Sissie THORPE, Marion GREENWOOD, Ada KNOWLES, ROWSON (secretary), Annie M.HOLROYD (Ann M.HOLROYD) and Charlotte HOLROYD, Agnes JOHNSTON, Fanny THORP (Frances THORP?), Clara DEWHIRST, Lucy CAUNT, Albina MAWER (secretary), Dora RUSHWORTH and Ivy RUSHWORTH, Emily THORP, Maud MOSS, Harriet A.HOLROYD, Emily HARTLAND, WADSWORTH, Clara HOYLE : stall keepers [Column 4] Misses Annie RILEY (Ann RILEY) and Gertie RILEY (Gertrude RILEY), Annie CRABTREE (Ann CRABTREE), Bertha DEWHIRST, Ivy COPLEY, Jessy SUTCLIFFE : waiters Messrs.W.WILSON (secretary), Arthur HOWARTH, Willie ROBINSON (William ROBINSON), John WILCOCK : picture post and G.P.O stall Messrs.W.STARKE (secretary), H.RILEY, J.W.BOOTH, Joe STEELE (Joseph STEELE), Frank ACKROYD (Francis ACKROYD) : phonograph and galvanic battery stall Messrs.Ernest BOTTOMLEY (secretary), Albert BUTTERWORTH and Joe BROOKS (Joseph BROOKS) ran "borderland" Frank RUSHWORTH (Francis RUSHWORTH), Charles E.HOWARTH, Vincent HARTLEY, John COPLEY and Arthur COPLEY, Nellie BUTTERWORTH (Ellen BUTTERWORTH?), Clara STANSFIELD, Gertie HARTLEY (Gertrude HARTLEY?), Mary A.CRABTREE : general messengers Messrs.F.BARRACLOUGH, G.HOWARTH and Albert E.SUTCLIFFE: Decorative and Programme Committee Messrs.J.K.LAW, Arthur ROWSON, Arthur SUTCLIFFE, Henry THORP : musical directors Messrs.T.H.WRIGHT (chairman), H.BOOTH (general secretary), F.BARRACLOUGH (financial secretary) Mr.Hanson G.HEY opened it on the second day, old scholar and secretary of the National Union Mrs.C.H.ROWSON of Halifax presided Messrs.CRAWSHAW and ROWSON's Orchestral Band Mr.George HOWARTH gave monologue Miss Florence BOOTH recited Messrs.H.ROBINSON, W.WILSON : winners of hat trimming competition Messrs.H.P.KENDALL, Dr.WELLBURN, W.H.WHITAKER, Walter COPLEY : lent exhibits for the curiosity room Messrs.H.NICHOLL and J.HOUGH lent mechanical models CORRESPONDENCE. A DISADVANTAGE IN OUR PUBLIC LIBRARY [Column 5] [Column 6] ALLEGED EMBEZZLEMENT. HALIFAX BREWERS' TRAVELLER REMANDED Thomas MIDGLEY, 36, brewers' traveller of 19 Northdale Road, Frizinghall, Bradford Messrs.S.WEBSTER & Sons, brewers of Ovenden Wood Mr.H.E.SMITH, prosecution Mr.W.G.PURNELL of Bradford, defence IN MEMORIAM Benjamin WOOD died October 1904, aged 57. From his wife and family, Hoyle House, Sowerby Bridge

3rd November 1905

[Column 1]

Sowerby Bridge

SHORTHAND Doris Augustas BOOTH, pupil of Fred HELM, got certificate ENGLISH CATHEDRALS Rev.Canon IVENS gave lecture Rev.G.H.BARKER presided (Primitive Methodist Chapel) Rev.J.Marcus BROWN Mr.A.PLATT sang SUNDAY SCHOOL CONFERENCE (Primitive Methodist) Rev.J.Marcus BROWN FOREIGN MISSIONS (at Bolton Brow Chapel) Rev.J.T.HALLIGEY, missionary to West Africa Mr.Thomas EDWARDS presided Revs.G.H.BARKER, W.J.P.WHITE THEFT OF COAL (Halifax West Riding Court) Samuel SYKES, labourer, Mearclough Mr.A.WOOD, canal boat owner Superintendent WEIGHTMAN Police Constable MARSHALL TUEL LANE U.M.F.C. Revs.H.Godwin ALLCHURCH, J.WILKINSON of Halifax Misses WOODHEAD, KITSON sang Mr.J.WILLET (WILLETT?) recited Mr.F.FIRTH read the secretary's report Miss SIDDALL, accompanist Mr.P.OLDFIELD presided Misses E.LORD, E.A.MAUDE, C.WHITWORTH, T.BERRY gave addresses Mr.C.MAUDE read the lesson Miss L.BERRY sang Mr.J.WHITELEY, organist SOCIAL GATHERING (West End Congregational) Rev.G.S.SMITH [Column 2] BENEVOLENT INSTITUTION (Church Teachers') Rev.Canon IVENS CHOIR CONCERT (Christ Church Choir) Mr.GAUKROGER, organist Messrs.COCKCROFT, CROSSFIELD sang Mr.R.W.MALLINSON Miss Florrie HAIGH (Florence HAIGH), Mr.R.WRAY and Mr.MALLINSON did a sketch RYBURN QUARTETTE PARTY Messrs.PLATT, MARSHALL, OGDEN and GREENWOOD, of Sowerby Bridge (Sowerby Bridge Harriers) F.SUTCLIFFE, J.BRIMLEY, J.WATERHOUSE : winners SPIRITUALIST BAZAAR Mr.Bentley DYSON of Huddersfield opened it Mr.H.BOOTH presided Messrs.George HOWARTH, Charles ROWSON Messrs.A.ROWSON, J.K.LAW gave musical selections Mrs.H.THORPE, Misses Clara DEWHIRST, S.BOTTOMLEY, Ivy RUSHWORTH and Messrs.C.ROWSON and Arthur SUTCLIFFE sang Mr.H.THORPE, piano MEN'S OWN Mr.J.M.TODD of Halifax spoke Mr.J.H.SCHOLEFIELD presided Mr.James GREENWOOD, violin Mr.Walson WHITELEY, secretary

Norland

Rev.John MARSHALL, vicar of St.Thomas', Greetland, died aged 78 MAN AND WIFE (Halifax Borough Court) Samuel BARKER, 34, labourer, Moorside View, Norland Eliza BARKER, wife of above

Mill Bank

BURNING FATALITY Mr.HILL, coroner Leslie W.NORMANTON died aged 2. Son of Alfred NORMANTON, landlord of the Redan Inn, Soyland

Sowerby

BOULDERCLOUGH Rev.J.B.BROOKS of King Cross Mr.Luke LUMB presided Revs.A.COLBECK and W.T.HADDY CONCERT (at the Congregational School) Rev.W.C.EVANS Misses SUTCLIFFE, F.CROWTHER and P.CROWTHER, LUMB, DEWHIRST and Messrs.C.CROWTHER, A.SMITH, D.SCHOFIELD, H.BOTTOMLEY : entertainment Mr.H.SIDDALL Revs.E.R.WEEKS, H.G.ALLCHURCH [Column 3]

Friendly

WORKING MEN'S CLUB Mr.Walter WYLD, president Mr.Levi HELLOWELL, aged 80, sang Messrs.BARRETT, HALSTEAD, BERRY and HARDY : Sowerby Quartet Party ----- SOWERBY BRIDGE URBAN DISTRICT COUNCIL Councillors James HOLDSWORTH J.P., A.HOWE, G.WHITELEY, A.F.LONGBOTTOM, J.W.WHITELEY, W.GLEDHILL, E.MITCHELL, T.BORRELL, J.BATES, Ely WHITELEY, A.CLAY, F.CLAY THE ELECTRICITY QUESTION MALICIOUS DAMAGE Councillor A.CLAY TRADE EFFLUENTS ALLEGED ENCROACHMENT Mr.PARKER, contractor, straightened a wall in 1903 with Mr.COX's consent Councillor A.CLAY Councillor F.CLAY and Mr.J.C.HORSFALL produced relevant deeds. Bought land from Mr.RUSHWORTH Messrs.GARSIDE, BELL : solicitors Mr.DIXON, chemist granted petroleum licence Mr.Albert WOOD's boat, "Hope of Sowerby Bridge", registered Messrs.HADWEN's applied for gas supply to new mill at Kebroyd [Column 4] THE BISHOP OF WAKEFIELD ON TEMPERANCE. A POLICY FOR REFORMERS (at Ellison memorial Schools, speech text given) Rev.W.H.VERITY, Huddersfield, organising secretary of the Wakefield Diocesan Branch of the Church of England Temperance Society Rev.Canon IVENS [Column 5] Dr.OAKLEY (Halifax) and Rev.J.W.ADAMS (Shepley) also spoke SOWERBY BRIDGE URBAN DISTRICT COUNCIL. ACCOUNTS M.D.PROPERT, District Auditor Edgar BOOTH, solicitor, 7 Harrison Road, Halifax, Clerk to the Council HEPTONSTALL MAN'S DEATH. FELL THIRTY YARDS Mr.HILL, district coroner John BARKER, dyer's labourer, Sandal House Lodge, Heptonstall, died aged 30 Martha Ann GREENWOOD, widow, Swan Yard Sarah Ann WADSWORTH laid out the body [Column 6] CORRESPONDENCE. THE REFERENCE LIBRARY

10th November 1905

[Column 1]

Sowerby Bridge

SMOKE CLUB FRATERNAL (Wharf Hotel Smoke Club) Messrs.Teddy WASHINGTON (Edward WASHINGTON), J.YOUDALL, SMITH, HELLIWELL, J.BOTTOMLEY, WADE and BOTTOMLEY brothers sang THE TRAMWAYS Councillors J.BATES, E.WHITELEY, HOLDSWORTH, MITCHELL, F.CLAY, A.CLAY, HOWE CHURCH MISSIONARY SOCIETY (Christ Church) Bishop INGHAM, missionary to Sierra Leone Revs. Canon IVENS, SAVAGE (vicar of Halifax) SERVICE FOR MEN ONLY (at Christ Church) Bishop INGHAM, organising secretary of the Church Missionary Society gave talk Mr.GAUKROGER, organist Mr.BELL just passed away SOWERBY BRIDGE CRICKET CLUB Councillor F.CLAY, president Mr.HELLEWELL, secretary and treasurer Mr.S.NICHOLL died Messrs.W.HAIGH, J.S.HIGHAM M.P., W.A.SIMPSON-HINCHCLIFFE, W.A.SUTCLIFFE : vice-presidents Messrs.T.BAXENDALE, H.GREENWOOD, R.ROTHWELL, E.W.HALSTEAD, G.A.WOOD, G.THOMPSON, A.ACKROYD, G.HARDY, J.W.CARTER, W.SHAW, E.THOMPSON, G.A.ROBERTS : committee Messrs.W.H.GIBSON, F.FIRTH : auditors W.THOMPSON, captain first eleven C.HORNER, vice-captain first eleven G.BROWNBRIDGE, captain second eleven T.FRENCH, vice-captain second eleven J.A.CROWTHER, cup representative T.BAXENDALE, league representative Mr.W.RAWSON-SHAW, donor of the league shield, wrote to Mr.C.HATTON [Column 2] DRIVING WHILST ASLEEP (Halifax West Riding Court) James Edgar WADDINGTON, carter, Sowerby Bridge SUMMERSCALES MUSICAL COMPETITION Miss Blanche HORSFALL of Nicholl's Terrace, Tuel Lane, pupil of Miss Alma HELLOWELL, Hebden Bridge, did well CHURCH INSTITUTE Rev.Canon IVENS Mr.C.BARRACLOUGH, secretary Mr.J.MEADOWS, treasurer Mr.W.THURLEY, financial secretary CHOIR SERVICES (Tuel Lane Chapel) Rev.H.G.ALLCHURCH Mr.WHITELEY, organist Misses BROADBENT, M.HELLEWELL, E.MANSFIELD, M.H.WILCOCK, H.BROADBENT, F.PARKER sang Messrs.J.HELLEWELL, C.THOMAS, F.WILCOCK, A.LAW, J.HELLEWELL, A.E.WHITELEY sang DEATH OF MR.J.C.BELL Mr.John Corrin BELL, solicitor at Sowerby Bridge and Ripponden, died aged 44. Eldest son of the late Rev.William BELL, former vicar of Dukinfield. Member of the Ryburn Lodge of Freemasons. Past president of the Society of Knights Templar, Halifax Brothers J.H.STEAD, W.ACKROYD, W.HAIGH, J.SMITH, T.GAUKROGER, A.COCKER, T.GILL, A.GREENWOOD, J.W.BANCROFT, T.BRIGGS, W.A.WOOD, W.HAIGH (Town Hall Street), G.BLACKBURN, A.WOOD, W.A.SUTCLIFFE, W.P.BROWN, W.SCHOFIELD, G.E.WHITELEY, R.THORP, S.HOYLE, N.BATES, W.GLEDHILL, W.H.GIBSON, R.ROBERTS, H.CHARLESWORTH, F.ASTIN, J.BEDFORD : Ryburn Lodge of Freemasons Brother Rev.G.S.SMITH, Probity Lodge, Halifax Brother W.S.MILLIGAN, St.James' Lodge Brothers BUCKLAND, RICKARD : Savile Lodge, Elland Brother William BAILEY, De Warren Lodge Messrs. H.P.KENDALL (president), George WRAY, R.CROWTHER, J.W.HOEY, T.GREENWOOD, Dr.WELLBURN : prosecution society Messrs. J.MARSLAND, F.CLAY, A.HOWE : public library committee Messrs.BEAUMONT, J.E.BREARLEY, G.H.WOOD, J.F.OATES, R.SIDDALL, A.SIDDALL, Dr.ADAMS, W.BURNLEY, E.CONSTANTINE, J.R.ATKINSON, J.LILLEY : Victoria Club Revs.S.F.LAYCOCK, D.THOMAS, H.F.WONNACOTT Messrs.C.RUSHWORTH, J.R.POLLIT, J.T.HORTON, G.SWINDELLS, Dr.HOYLE (Ripponden), S.FREEMAN, S.WILKINSON, Ely WHITELEY, James BARRACLOUGH, T.BARLOW, J.H.WILKINSON, D.I.MALLINSON, R.ROTHWELL, J.C.HORSFALL, W.WORSNUP, A.BROADBENT (caretaker at the Freemason's Hall) Revs.Canon IVENS, D.WILLIAMS Brother Henry GAUKROGER, organist at Christ Church Rev.W.C.BELL, brother of the deceased Rev.A.H.HALL, cousin of the deceased [Column 3] WEST END Revs.G.S.SMITH, W.C.EVANS Mr.William LINTON, West End band of Hope committee member, returning to his native Scotland Mr.T.A.SMITH Miss MOORE and the Misses RICHARDSON sang Messrs.Albert SMITH, J.K.FALCONER sang Mr.J.RILEY recited Miss CROSSLEY gave Yorkshire dialect reading Miss RUSHWORTH and Mr.E.HORSFALL, accompanists

Sowerby

A CARTER'S OFFENCE (Halifax Borough Court) Peter FOWLER, teamer, Shroggs, Sowerby Police Sergeant GREENWOOD Superintendent RAW ----- JOHN CORRIN BELL, DECEASED Mrs.BELL, executrix, mother of the deceased Mr.Samuel FREEMAN, Sowerby Bridge and Southowram, taken over solicitors practice [Column 4]

Warley

RE-OPENING OF WARLEY CLOUGH CHAPEL Opened by Mrs.DILWORTH of Sowerby Bridge Revs.J.Marcus BROWN, A.BAGE of Halifax ----- SOWERBY BRIDGE EDUCATION COMMITTEE. ST.GEORGE'S SCHOOL Mr.J.C.HORSFALL (chairman), Mrs.WOOD, Councillors RUSHWORTH, MITCHELL, Ely WHITELEY, J.W.WHITELEY, BORRELL (manager of St.George's School), BATES, WADSWORTH : committee members Mr.TOMLINSON, attendance officer [Column 5] [Column 6]

Norland

CHAPEL ANNIVERSARY (86th anniversary of Norland United Methodist Free Church) Mr.Wilkinson PICKLES of Halifax gave illustrated lecture on his visit to Palestine, Egypt and Italy Miss GAUKROGER sang Mr.John WADDINGTON of Sowerby Bridge presided ---- DEATH Ann FOX, 86, widow of William FOX, plumber, Bolton Brow, Sowerby Bridge IN MEMORIAM George Henry A.VARLEY, died November 1904. Son of Joseph VARLEY and Elizabeth VARLEY, 7 West View, Tuel Lane, Sowerby Bridge ACKNOWLEDGEMENT Tom WALLWORK (Thomas WALLWORK) and family, Shepherd's Rest Hotel, recently bereaved

17th November 1905

[Column 1]

Sowerby Bridge

WEST END Rev.G.S.SMITH FOREIGN MISSIONS (Wesleyan) Rev.A.SAYWELL of Halifax GRAND SOCIAL (Constitutional Club) Mr.SIMPSON-HINCHLIFFE. Married Messrs.John HORNER and John THOMAS : music Messrs.L.CULPAN and H.COPLEY senior: M.C.s MOCK ELECTION (Tuel Lane) Councillor J.BATES Messrs.E.REED, J.A.JESSOP, W.MACFARLANE, A.SCOTT, C.THOMAS Master Edwin ROBINSON Mr.Edgar VARLEY, accompanist Rev.H.Godwin ALLCHURCH Messrs.Walson WHITELEY, J.W.SYKES, W.H.OLDFIELD junior : candidates Messrs.C.MAUDE, A.SCHOFIELD, A.F.LONGBOTTOM, George WILLETT, A.E.CROSSLEY, S.HITCHEN Mr.A.S.FIRTH, returning officer A WOMAN FOUND DROWNED Mr.HILL, district coroner Jane WALL, mill operative, no fixed abode, died aged 41 Mr.J.W.LODGE, jury foreman Alice WALL, 11 Smith Court, Halifax, sister of the deceased Maggie KANT (Margaret KANT), deputy at CROWTHER's lodging house Charles SWINDELLS, boatman of Albany Square Jane JACKSON laid out the body [Column 2] MEN'S OWN Revs.A.BAGE of Halifax, J.Marcus BROWN Mr.Harry DEWHIRST (Harold DEWHIRST) sang SUDDEN DEATH OF AN INFANT Leslie Pevril BARRETT, daughter of Frank BARRETT, 14 Washer Lane, died aged 20 months Dr.BAIRD, Dr.ADAMS' assistant TUEL LANE BAND OF HOPE (Ripponden Congregational temperance society visited Tuel Lane) Mr.F.BATESON presided [Column 3]

Sowerby

BOULDERCLOUGH (Methodist New Connexion) Mr.Robert BENTON conducted children's service Mrs.EVANS of Sowerby gave address Mr.W.WADSWORTH, organist CONCERT (at Providence School, Sowerby District Band of Hope) Councillor J.SUNDERLAND (Triangle), president Misses G.SUNDERLAND (Triangle), N.RATLEDGE (Sowerby Bridge), Edith SHARP (Sowerby Bridge) sang Mr.Fred BARRETT (Triangle) sang Mr.H.LUMB (Triangle), violin Miss F.LUMB (Elland) recited Mr.Albert BOOTH (Sowerby Bridge), bass singer Mr.Howarth BARRETT (Sowerby), humorist Mr.CROWTHER (Sowerby Bridge), gramaphone Mr.Ernest LAW, accompanist SOWERBY URBAN DISTRICT COUNCIL Councillors A.STOTT J.P., J.T.NAYLOR, D.TURNER, H.HAIGH, C.H.MITCHELL, J.SUNDERLAND, S.TURNER, D.WHITELEY, R.BRADLEY Councillor WRIGLEY sent thanks for vote of condolence Mr.Jonas DEWHIRST re. Otter Lee Lane Mr.William HITCHEN re. Shield Hall Lane Mr.SCHOFIELD, rates collector? Mr.M.D.PROPERT, district auditor Dr.WELLBURN [Column 4] [Column 5] LIBERAL CLUB SALE OF WORK Mr.John S.HIGHAM, M.P. for Sowerby division opened it, gave address, text given Councillors A.CLAY (Liberal Association president), E.MITCHELL (club president), Ely WHITELEY, J.W.BANCROFT, J.MARSLAND Revs.G.S.SMITH, J.FOX, J.Marcus BROWN Messrs.J.H.STEAD, J.HANSON, W.SCHOFIELD, T.HORSFALL, A.WHITELEY, S.HOWARD, G.E.WHITELEY, S.WADSWORTH, Louis WHITELEY (club secretary) Misses HAIGH, entertainment Madame LOWE, piano [Column 6] Mr.A.ROGERSON of Manchester, president of Eccles Liberal Club, re-opened it Mr.Eli WHITELEY of Halifax presided Mr.R.LUMB Alderman J.F.CLAY, Messrs.Eli WHITELEY, F.LEE, ROGERSON gave donations

24th November 1905

[Column 1]

Sowerby Bridge

TEA AND ENTERTAINMENT (young ladies of Tuel Lane United Methodist Free Church) Mrs.ALLCHURCH presided Misses B.HORSFALL, BROADBENT, PARKER, C.LORIMER, M.SUTCLIFFE, Lena BROADBENT, SEED, RATLEDGE : entertainment Miss HELLEWELL, accompanist GYMNASTICS (Yorkshire Amateur Gymnastic Association meeting) J.C.COLLINS, Halifax, the English champion Mr.W.T.WALTON, chairman of the Huddersfield District Committee ST.MARK'S (Mothers' Meeting) Rev.D.WILLIAMS MR.AND MRS.H.H.MACDOUGALL-RAWSON Mr.Henry Hall MACDOUGALL, gentleman of Boscombe, and Constance Ellen RAWSON of Mill House, Sowerby, only child of the late William Henry RAWSON, who married recently, granted permission by the King to use the surname RAWSON CHRIST CHURCH (Sunday School teachers meeting) Rev.Canon IVENS Mr.BARLOW, secretary and treasurer "JOHN RUSKIN" (lecture arranged by the Sowerby Bridge Industrial Society) Rev.F.ROBINSON of Blackburn gave lecture Charles KINGSLEY, social reformer, topic for next lecture Rev.S.F.LAYCOCK presided Messrs.BINNS, BLAMIRES PUBLIC LIBRARY COMMITTEE W.HAIGH (chairman), Councillor J.HOLDSWORTH J.P., T.BORRELL, J.BATES, Messrs.R.ROTHWELL, J.MARSLAND, A.HOBSON, H.STORR, R.LUMB, H.P.KENDALL, B.ROBINSON : committee members Mr.J.C.BELL, deceased, former member of the committee Mr.J.H.STEAD, auctioneer Mr.HALLIDAY of Halifax to rearrange butterfly collection [Column 2] POST OFFICE NOTICE Mr.F.G.HEYWORTH, 2 Wakefield Road, to open a sub-post office in his premises LIBERAL CLUB BAZAAR Councillor James HOLDSWORTH, J.P., re-opened it YOUNG PEOPLE'S SERVICE (Tuel Lane) Rev.H.Godwin ALLCHURCH Miss COCKROFT sang MEN'S OWN Mr.S.MOORE of Mytholmroyd gave talk on John WESLEY, 18th century highwayman Miss E.BROADBENT sang Rev.W.J.P.WHITE presided HARRIERS F.WADE and A.WILSON laid the trail Joe WATERHOUSE (Joseph WATERHOUSE), F.RAWNSLEY, C.BROWN : winners CONVERSAZIONE (at West End Congregational school room) Mr.J.HANSON of Bradford presided Mrs.WHITELEY, Miss SEED, Messrs.A.PLATT, A.SMITH, G.W.PUGMIRE : entertainment Mr.E.SMITH, accompanist Messrs.T.CHADWICK, M.SUGDEN Dr.Percy V.FRY re-opened it Misses WOOD, B.HORSFALL and Messrs.J.K.FALCONER, J.E.COCKCROFT, H.WOOD (elocutionist) Miss RUSHWORTH, accompanist

Norland

Mr.G.H.BARKER, head assistant master at Knaresborough, has brother in Sowerby Bridge Post Office, to replace Mr.AVES as head master at Norland School TRAIL HUNT Jimmy KEMP (James KEMP, Outlane), BRITT (Ripponden), SAILOR (Stainland) : winners BAPTIST SUNDAY SCHOOL (teachers' tea and entertainment) Mr.J.BARNES of Sowerby Bridge, chairman Mr.F.N.STANDEVEN, accompanist SUDDEN DEATH Mr.William James NORMANTON, married with at least one daughter, stone merchant, Cross Villa, Barkisland, died aged 50 Dr.HOYLE, Elland [Column 3]

Friendly

WESLEYAN BAND OF HOPE Mr.W.PRIESTLEY of Sowerby Bridge gave address Master F.HELLIWELL and A.SIDDALL gave recitations Misses M.BROWN and Hilda THOMAS sang Mr.J.C.BATES, chairman

Ripponden

COALS FOR THE POOR Roger PEEL's charity Messrs.W.C.MOORES, Thomas WHITELEY and John WHITELEY : trustees [Column 4] [Column 5] STABBED BY HIS BEST FRIEND Ethelbert DEWHURST, weaver, Mytholmroyd, charged with stabbing Samuel CROSSLEY, also of Mytholmroyd [Column 6]

1st December 1905

[Column 1]

Sowerby Bridge

Mr.R.KNIGHT, M.R.C.V.S., Sowerby Bridge, won prizes in dog show CHRIST CHURCH BAND OF HOPE Rev.C.W.HOWARD of Mapplewell spoke ROBBERY (Halifax West Riding Court) Albert KENYON, from King Cross, worked at Messrs.SIDDALL and HILTON's Telford MALLINSON, landlord of the Bridge Inn, West End Superintendent WEIGHTMAN WEST END (Congregational) Councillor Ely WHITELEY opened it Miss TASKER, Mr.S.DYSON, Mr.W.WHITELEY : entertainment Mr.B.WADSWORTH, conductor and accompanist Mrs.Walter LONGBOTTOM opened it on the second day Misses C.BISHOP, H.DEAN and Masters W.CLEGG, Joseph LUMB recited Misses L.BARRETT, E.SMITH, L.LUMB, L.ASHWORTH, DEARNLEY and Master George LUMB sang Miss Emmie SMITH (Emma SMITH? Emmeline SMITH?), accompanist HARRIERS (Sowerby Bridge v. Halifax) J.LEES, A.HOLLAND, W.HIGHLEY, J.SCHOLFIELD (J.SCHOLEFIELD?, J.SCHOFIELD?), J.H.FENTON, A.FENTON : fastest Halifax competitors J.WATERHOUSE, F.SUTCLIFFE, L.FIRTH, J.BACON, F.RILEY, P.KILBURN : fastest Sowerby Bridge competitors MEN'S OWN Mr.Robert MORLEY of Halifax gave address Mr.A.SMITH, chairman Mr.John BATES and one of his pupils provided music Miss BATES, accompanist RYBURN LODGE (Freemasons) Brothers William HAIGH (Town Hall Street), Thomas GILL, John H.STEAD, George BLACKBURN, Charles William WASHINGTON, John SMITH (King Cross), William ACKROYD, Thomas GILL, George Edgar WHITELEY, Richard THORPE, William GLEDHILL, Robert ROBERTS (organist), William SCHOFIELD, James EASTWOOD, Henry SMITH, William Henry GIBSON, James BEDFORD, George F.WRIGHT, F.ASTIN, John SMITH Brothers RICKARD, BUCKLAND, MILLIGAN, BLACKBURN sang Brother GAUKROGER, accompanist [Column 2] BOLTON BROW WESLEYAN Mr.William WILSON gave talk Rev.G.Heathcote BARKER presided BAPTIST CHAPEL Mr.W.WILSON preached Mr.J.H.SCHOLEFIELD presided "IS BRITAIN DECLINING?" (debate between Steep Lane and Tuel Lane Young Men's Societies at Tuel Lane) Messrs.H.CORDINGLEY, ROBERTSHAW, BROADBENT, CROSSLEY : Steep Lane speakers Messrs.Walson WHITELEY, J.E.MAUDE, B.ROBINSON, S.HITCHEN : Tuel Lane speakers Rev.H.Godwin ALLCHURCH BOLTON BROW BAND OF HOPE Rev.G.Heathcote BARKER presided Mr.John DICKENSON of Bradford gave address Mr.G.HOOTEN, secretary Misses E.WADDINGTON, HAIGH, A.HOOTON, L.PRIESTLEY, A.STANSFIELD and Messrs.G.HOOTON (violin), J.L.CROWTHER, J.W.HAIGH and Master T.WHITEHEAD : entertainment Miss HAIGH, accompanist Revs.H.T.DIXON of Accrington, G.H.BARKER TEMPERANCE MEETING (Sowerby District United Bands of Hope meeting at Tuel Lane schoolroom) Revs.H.Godwin ALLCHURCH, J.Marcus BROWN Mr.Frank WILCOCK, secretary Mr.Alexander THOMPSON, Manchester, represented the U.K.A. Miss Blanche HAIGH sang Miss Ethel HAIGH, accompanist Messrs.George WRIGHT, John WADDINGTON [Column 3] CONSERVATIVE MEETING (Sowerby Division Conservative Union) Mr.W.B.BOYD-CARPENTER of Dewsbury gave address Mr.E.E.POLLIT presided [Column 4]

Norland

PRESENTATION Mr.J.J.AVES resigned as master of Norland school

Sowerby

CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH (teachers' tea and meeting) Mr.William LEACH, secretary for 22 years Mr.B.WILDE, new secretary Rev.A.GILBEY (Ripponden) CONCERT Mr.H.N.BLAMIRES presided Mr.E.G.LAW of Sowerby and Mr.E.HEALEY of Brighouse gave temperance addresses

Ripponden

WORKING A LAME HORSE (Halifax Borough Court) Joshua HARTLEY, carrier, Ripponden Inspector DOYLE TRADES' UNIONISM Alderman Ben TURNER (Benjamin TURNER) of the Yorkshire Textile Workers James BILLINGTON, Preston operative cotton spinners William MARSLAND, general secretary of the Amalgamated Association of operative cotton spinners Councillor J.BATES, secretary to the Yorkshire Provincial Association, presided [Column 5] LOST, Sable and White COLLIE DOG. G.W.MATTOCK, Industrial Road, Sowerby Bridge [Column 6] DEATH Mary Ann HARDY, 47, wife of Charles HARDY, Belmont, Sowerby Bridge IN MEMORIAM William GAUKROGER died December 1897 at West View, Tuel Lane. His wife was M.G. His granddaughter Alice died in December 1904

8th December 1905

[Column 1]

Sowerby Bridge

Mr.Walter BEARD, formerly of Sowerby Bridge, sanitary inspector for the Isle of Thanet to become sanitary inspector for Faversham Miss Nellie HEMINGWAY (Ellen HEMINGWAY), Bedford Terrace and Miss Emmeline SMITH, Bank Villas, both pupils of Mr.B.WADSWORTH, organist at West End Congregational Chapel, passed exams (Halifax Borough Court) John JENNINGS of Sowerby Bridge, cart driver HARRIERS J.WATERHOUSE, F.SUTCLIFFE, F.RAWNSLEY : winners J.FORBOR? and S.HOLROYDE laid the trail CIRCUIT MEETING (Primitive Methodist) Rev.J.Marcus BROWN Councillor HOWE, financial secretary Revs.W.H.MATTHEWS, G.NEWTON LECTURE (Church Institute. Ecclesiastical history of Sowerby Bridge) Rev.Canon IVENS Mr.LAWRENCE presided OPENING OF FIREMEN'S RECREATION ROOM Superintendent HOPKINSON Councillors Ely WHITELEY, HOLDSWORTH J.P., Frank CLAY Mr.Mitchell WATERHOUSE, photographer and brigade member [Column 2] P.T.E. (Pleasant Thursday Evening, West End Congregational School) Revs.G.S.SMITH, J.Marcus BROWN Miss BULCOCK recited Miss MCHUGH sang Miss SUTCLIFFE, accompanist OPERETTA (Tuel lane Girls' School) Miss JONES, tutor Mr.H.GAUKROGER, piano TUEL LANE BAND OF HOPE Rev.H.G.ALLCHURCH Misses N.MILNES, N.TASKER, Mr.F.STOCKTON and Master E.ROBINSON sang Mr.J.A.JESSOP recited Mr.John WRIGLEY of Bradford, former temperance worker at Tuel Lane, gave address Mr.J.A.OLDFIELD, secretary Mr.E.VARLEY, accompanist SOWERBY BRIDGE MUSICAL SOCIETY (formed when the Sowerby Bridge Choral Society ceased to exist) Mr.W.A.SUTCLIFFE helped form the new society, president Mr.J.G.ASHWORTH, secretary Mr.KITSON, A.R.C.O. (Halifax), conductor Mesdames ATKINSON, WHITELEY, EASTWOOD sang Misses A.PARKER, HELLAWELL, HORSFALL, BRIGGS, E.HELLEWELL sang Messrs.A.SMITH, A.BOOTH, W.A.SUTCLIFFE, F.SHEPHERD, C.THOMAS, G.H.WOOD, F.SHEPHERD, H.SAGAR sang Messrs.KITSON, WALTON, BAUME : instruments CONCERT (at ELLISON Schools) Mr.and Mrs.DAVIES sang Mesdames MACAULAY, F.CLAY sang Mr.Ehud HANSON, humorous songs Miss Olive MARGISON (aged 8) and her brother (aged 7) Mr.GAUKROGER, piano EDUCATION COMMITTEE Mr.J.C.HORSFALL County Councillors RUSHWORTH, BANCROFT Councillors BORRELL, WADSWORTH, LONGBOTTOM, HOLDSWORTH J.P., J.W.WHITELEY, Ely WHITELEY, MITCHELL, BATES Mr.TOMLINSON gave attendance report Mr.William WHITELEY, head master at Bolton Brow School Miss Amy BLACKBURN, head mistress at Sowerby New Road School [Column 3] Mesdames WOOD, KENDALL, County Council's representatives on the Technical School Board of Management SOWERBY BRIDGE URBAN DISTRICT COUNCIL Councillors HOLDSWORTH J.P., A.CLAY, J.W.WHITELEY, A.F.LONGBOTTOM, William GLEDHILL, F.CLAY, A.HOWE, Ely WHITELEY, T.BORRELL, E.MITCHELL, J.BATES Mr.WHITEHEAD, engineer Mr.GRIME, nuisance inspector Mr.Solomon HOLLAND to rent Shaw Lane Farm, Sowerby Dr.WELLBURN, medical officer THE ELECTRICITY QUESTION (Finance Committee Minutes) Councillor LONGBOTTOM [Column 4] SERMON TO MEN (text given) Rev.Canon IVENS [Column 5] [Column 6] SOWERBY URBAN DISTRICT COUNCIL SUMMONED (Halifax West Riding Court) Mr.Edgar BOOTH, council clerk Mr.Trevor EDWARDS, Rivers Board

Triangle

STEALING HAM (Halifax Police Court) Richard ROBINSON, stranger Thomas MELLOR, landlord of the Triangle Inn

Ripponden

SOYLAND RESERVOIR (local government enquiry) Mr.R.H.BICKNELL, M.I.C.E. presided ----- DEATHS Jane NORCLIFFE, 79, widow of John NORCLIFFE. Died at Hollings Mill Elizabeth CULPAN, 71, wife of Titus CULPAN, St.Peter's Square, Sowerby

15th December 1905

[Column 1]

Sowerby Bridge

A VISIT TO THE BARRACKS (at Highroad Well) Rev.Canon IVENS MEN'S OWN Councillor James PARKER of Halifax gave address Rev.J.FOX presided Miss MOORE sang CHRIST CHURCH BAND OF HOPE Rev.Canon IVENS, Rural Dean Mr.John LAWRENCE gave temperance address Master Leonard KNIGHT of the Halifax Parish Church sang Miss MITCHELL sang SERIOUS TRAP ACCIDENT Dr.PATON "CHARLES KINGSLEY" (lecture) Rev.Canon IVENS Councillor Ely WHITELEY presided WEST END Rev.Herbert BROOK SUNDAY EVENING LECTURE (at the Co-Operative Hall) Councillor James PARKER of Halifax gave lecture Councillor T.BORRELL presided CIRCUIT QUARTERLY MEETING (United Methodist Free Church) Revs.H.Godwin ALLCHURCH Mr.A.S.FIRTH, treasurer Mr.Eli HELLOWELL, numerical secretary Mr.J.W.SHAW, general secretary Mr.E.E.LAW, reporter Mr.R.KING, treasurer ALMALGAMATED SOCIETY OF RAILWAY SERVANTS: WOMEN'S GUILD (first party) Held at Mrs.HUTCHINSON's rooms Mrs.BOOTH, local branch president Misses H.MOORE and C.MOORE sang Miss Lottie JOWETT (Charlotte JOWETT?) recited and sang Mesdames CROWTHER, SUTCLIFFE sang Mr.Edgar VARLEY, accompanist Mrs.JOWETT, gramaphone [Column 2] SHORTHAND Lewis Hodgson MITCHELL, son of Aquilla MITCHELL, Tuel Lane, pupil of Mr.E.HOWARTH, Bolton Brow passed exam (Leeds Assizes) James MCMURRAY of Sowerby Bridge found not guilty P.T.E. (West End) Revs.G.S.SMITH, G.Heathcote BARKER of Bolton Brow Wesleyan Church Miss ACKROYD sang BOLTON BROW WESLEYAN SUNDAY SCHOOL (teachers' tea and meeting) Messrs.F.WADDINGTON, G.WRIGHT, superintendents Messrs.G.H.CROSSLEY, E.SACKER, W.CROSSLAND, J.E.PRIESTLEY : assistant secretaries Mrs.WOOD, Sister Lena, Miss BARRON, Mr.G.WRIGHT and Mr.T.EDWARDS : sick and absentee visitors Messrs.J.AINLEY, S.MACKRELL, S.TAYLOR : school committee Miss WHITEHEAD, representative to quarterly meeting Mr.W.BRIGGS, choirmaster Messrs.A.HELLAWELL, J.LEE : organists Mr.G.THOMPSON, book steward Miss THOMPSON, librarian Miss FOXTON, assistant librarian Rev.G.H.BARKER, Band of Hope president Mr.George HOOTON, Band of Hope secretary Mr.F.WADDINGTON, Band of Hope treasurer Mr.J.LEE, Band of Hope registrar Mr.W.BUTTERWORTH, Band of Hope auditor Miss Alice HOOTON, Juvenile Missionary Society secretary Miss E.A.WHITAKER, Juvenile Missionary Society treasurer FRIENDLY (concert at the Wesleyan Chapel) Mr.A.A.FRANKLAND of Sowerby Bridge and his glee party entertained Misses N.MILNE, H.BROADBENT, E.SHEARD sang Mr.T.GIBSON, FRANKLAND sang Master F.BOTTOMLEY sang Misses B.FARRAR and H.BROADBENT, violin and piano Mr.E.FARRAR gave humourous recitals Mr.C.QUEST sang humorous songs Miss BROADBENT and Mr.FRANKLAND, accompanists GYMNASTICS Councillor Frank CLAY presided Mr.W.E.ASHWORTH, gym instructor Mr.J.CRESSWELL and Mr.ASHWORTH had boxing match Mr.J.C.COLLINS of Halifax, English amateur champion, judge Albert KAYE, won and became team captain Lewis CLAY came second A.LEACH, B.WILCOCK, N.MILNE, T.ACKROYD : other competitors [Column 3] MISCELLANEOUS CONCERT (St.George's Young Men's Association) Misses M.PARKER, N.BERRY : sopranos Miss I.M.HELLEWELL, contralto Mr.F.SHEPHERD, tenor Mr.T.FORD, baritone Mr.W.GAUKRODGER, bass Mr.W.GILLAM, violin Mr.R.W.MALLINSON, raconteur Mr.H.HANSON, Indian clubs Mr.C.ELLIOT, accompanist CHARGE OF PERMITTING GAMBLING (Halifax West Riding Court) Arthur RUSSELL, landlord of the Dusty Miller Inn, Old Causeway Inspector ARUNDEL Sergeant TATTERSALL

Norland

PIGEON SHOOTING Mr.Joe BROADBENT (Joseph BROADBENT), landlord organising it Wilson EASTWOOD of Mixenden won

Sowerby

SOWERBY URBAN DISTRICT COUNCIL Councillors A.STOTT J.P., R.BRADLEY, H.HAIGH, D.TURNER, J.J.ROWDEN, J.WADSWORTH, J.SUNDERLAND, C.H.MITCHELL, D.WHITELEY, S.TURNER, J.T.NAYLOR, J.L.WRIGLEY Mr.Clarence GREENWOOD re. Mirey Lane Cottages [Column 4]

Triangle

(Halifax Police Court) Daniel GORMAN, a tramp THE THEFT OF BOILED HAM (Halifax West Riding Court) Richard ROBINSON, labourer, no fixed abode Thomas MELLOR, landlord of the Triangle Inn SELLING ADULTERATED MILK (Halifax Borough Court) Daniel GREENWOOD, farmer and milk seller, Bow Wood, Triangle Inspector MILLINGTON DEATH OF LADY RAWSON Lady RAWSON, wife of Admiral Sir Harry RAWSON (Harold RAWSON), Governor of New South Wales, relative of the RAWSONs of Triangle, died. Daughter of John Ralph SHAW of Arrowe Park, Cheshire. Miss RAWSON married recently

Luddenden Foot

THE WIDENING OF THE RAILWAY Mr.D.Campbell RATTRAY, engineer to the Lancashire and Yorkshire Railway Company [Column 5] TODMORDEN MAGISTRATES AND SUNDAY TRADING Elizabeth FIELDEN, John HARRISON, Mary MILLS and Charlotte SPEIGHT, confectioners Mr.William ORMEROD protested about the Sunday Observance Society [Column 6] DEATHS Titus CULPAN, 70, St.Peter's Square, Sowerby Mary Jane REDGRIFT, 56, wife of William REDGRIFT. Died at 8 Lilley Street

22nd December 1905

[Column 1]

Sowerby Bridge

MEN'S OWN Mr.Uriah BAIRSTOW of Halifax gave talk Councillor A.HOWE presided Mr.J.E.FALCONER sang Miss M.E.NICHOLL of Ripponden recited AMALGAMATED SOCIETY OF ENGINEERS (social at the Stirk Bridge Inn) Mr.and Mrs.LONGBOTTOM provided tea Mr.LONGBOTTOM, treasurer for over 15 years Mr.A.HOBSON made presentation Mr.E.BEAUMONT, cornet CIRCUIT MEETING (Wesleyan, at Bolton Brow Chapel) Rev.G.Heathcote BARKER Mr.Samuel HOYLE, senior steward for 4 years Mr.James Clay HORSFALL, junior steward, new senior steward Mr.Matthew Henry HOBSON (Ripponden), new junior steward Mr.George RUSHWORTH, secretary of quarterly meeting Mr.J.BARRON, secretary to the circuit trustees Rev.W.J.P.WHITE Mr.R.H.WHITWORTH, auditor for foreign missions Messrs.MORWOOD, ACKROYD [Column 2] THE APPROACHING GENERAL ELECTION Mr.HIGHAM, LIberal candidate Mr.SIMPSON-HINCHLIFFE, potential Conservative candidate PUBLIC LIBRARY COMMITTEE Messrs.William HAIGH (chairman), W.NICHOLL, A.HOBSON, H.P.KENDALL, O.EATOUGH, J.MARSLAND, R.ROTHWELL, H.STORR, B.ROBINSON Councillor J.HOLDSWORTH J.P., A.HOWE, Ely WHITELEY, J.BATES Mr.BALL, librarian ST.JOHN AMBULANCE ASSOCIATION (exam results) Dr.P.V.FRY, lecturer for males Samuel BENTLEY, James GIBB, John HELLIWELL, Edgar IREDALE, Ernest IREDALE, Holroyd MITCHELL, Ernest REED, Wilbert ROBERTSHAW, Ernest M.WOOD, Arthur E.WILCOCK, Alfred WALTON : got first year first aid certificates Lewis CLAY, Wilfred FIRTH, Howarth JEFFRIES, Police Constable Bertie W.MAPPLEBECK (Albert W.MAPPLEBECK?), Arthur RILEY, Sam H.SEED (Samuel H.SEED) : got second year first aid certificates Walter ASHWORTH, Joseph BENTON, James A.DEAN, George A.HAIGH, John T.HAIGH, George H.HALSTEAD, Walter LEES, Wilfred NUTTON, William Henry NICHOLL, Miles SHARP, Fred STOCKTON, Thomas F.SEED, William WHITAKER, Samuel WILKINSON : got third year medallions Frank WILCOCK : fourth year Dr.W.P.BROWN, lecturer for females Gladys DYSON, Ann FARNELL, Mary E.FIRTH, Annie FRANKLIN (Ann FRANKLIN), Mary A.FARRAR, Emily J.HOYLE, Sarah HEYWOOD, Clara HILL, Mary A.JAKEWAYS, Mary L.LEWIS, Gertrude MITCHELL, Annie J.SWAINE (Ann J.SWAINE), Lillian SHAW, Florence E.SCHOFIELD, Eliza .THORP, Annie WHITWORTH (Ann WHITWORTH), Florence M.WOOD, Mary E.WADDINGTON, Hannah WOOD, Susy WILKINSON (Susan WILKINSON?) : got certificates Ada BROADBENT, Ethel BERRY, Ellen CROSSLEY, Edith HARTLAND, Jane MCHUGH, Elizabeth A.ROTHWELL, Florence SPEAK, Helena WADSWORTH, Mary H.WILCOCK : third year medallions SWIMMING CLUB (26th annual meeting) Mr.T.COPLEY, chairman Mr.H.CROSSLEY, secretary Mr.R.H.WILKINSON, polo captain, left the area Mr.R.W.EVANS, president Mr.W.H.GIBSON, treasurer Messrs.A.E.RAWNSLEY, A.SUTCLIFFE : secretaries Mr.G.H.WEBSTER, captain Mr.H.CROWTHER, vice-captain Mr.F.W.MAUDE, polo captain Messrs.J.W.CARTER, M.WILCOCK, auditors Messrs.T.COPLEY, H.SCOTT, F.KERSHAW, F.M.SUGDEN, H.CROSSLEY, H.BUCKLEY, C.E.LODGE, M.WADE, A.SCHOFIELD, A.WEBSTER, E.WILKINSON, D.W.WILKINSON : committee [Column 3] MR AND MRS POLLIT'S "AT HOME" (entertainment at Ellison Schools, in aid of Christ Church Bazaar Fund) Mr.Charles W.LAYCOCK acted as auctioneer BAPTIST CHAPEL (some history of Baptists in Sowerby Bridge given) Rev.J.FOX, pastor since 1896 Mr.A.ASTIN, secretary Rev.H.HUGHES, first minister, 1885 SOWERBY BRIDGE SECONDARY SCHOOL FOR GIRLS (started October 1904) Miss BANKS, head mistress Misses E.GARSIDE, F.WILD, M.HOYLE, M.LIVERMORE, A.TATE : entertainment [Column 4] Miss JONES, Tuel Lane Girls' School P.T.E. (West End) Rev.W.C.EVANS of Sowerby Mr.A.SUTCLIFFE presided Miss BOTTOMLEY sang Miss M.J.RILEY recited YOUNG PEOPLE'S SERVICE (at the Primitive Methodist Chapel, Sowerby New Road) Rev.J.Marcus BROWN WEST END BAND OF HOPE Rev.G.S.SMITH Mr.PICKARD of Halifax gave address Mr.T.A.SMITH, secretary Miss G.LUMB trained the young people Miss Emmie SMITH (Emma SMITH?, Emmeline SMITH?), accompanist CHILDREN'S ORPHANAGE (cantata by Bolton Brow Wesleyan School to raise money for orphans) Dr.STEPHENSON's home Mrs.J.H.SCHOLEFIELD opened it Mrs.CLAY of Newstead, Halifax, presided Rev.G.H.BARKER Misses GREENWOOD, WILSON, RATLIDGE, HARGREAVES trained the children Miss CLAY, president of the Young Leaguers' Union number 52 Miss M.GREENWOOD, treasurer Miss WILSON, secretary

Norland

BAPTIST SCHOOL (sale of work) Mr.J.A.HAIGH of Sowerby Bridge opened it Mr.F.BENTLEY, Sowerby Bridge, chairman Messrs.T.HOWARTH, LUKE Mr.SUNDERLAND, phonograph

Sowerby

PROVIDENCE FREE CHURCH Mr.Eli HELLOWELL presided Miss Florence HELLOWELL and Mr.Walter MITCHELL read lessons Miss Louisa HOPKINSON sang Miss S.E.BUTTERWORTH talked about her visit to the United States

Ripponden

BREACHES OF THE FACTORY ACT (Halifax West Riding Court) Joe KAYE and Co., manufacturers, Ripponden Mr.John LAW, factory inspector Mr.BRIGGS, member of the defendant firm [Column 5]

Mill Bank

CHORAL SERVICE (St.Mary's Church) Mr.KENYON, organist and choirmaster Misses SUTCLIFFE (soprano), BERRY (contralto) Messrs.BALME (tenor), KENYON (bass) Mr.HORSFIELD, organ

Luddenden Foot

CHARGED WITH BEGGING (Halifax West Riding Court) Mr.SEEDS [Column 6] MARRIAGE Mr.J.W.NICHOLSON, Triangle, married Miss Nellie BORELL (Ellen BORRELL), Sowerby Bridge

29th December 1905

[Column 1]

Sowerby Bridge

GENEROUS BEQUEST (see later article) The late Mr.John SMITH left money for poor widows and spinsters P.T.E.(West End Congregational school) Revs.G.S.SMITH (pastor), J.FOX Miss BISHOP recited Miss HELLEWELL sang Mr.Arthur SMITH, accompanist MEN'S OWN Rev.G.S.SMITH Mr.John WADDINGTON presided Mr.Albert SMITH sang Miss HELLEWELL, accompanist TUEL LANE U.M.F.C. Mr.Joseph WHITELEY, organist Miss HELLEWELL, Miss BROADBENT and Mr.WHITELEY sang Rev.H.G.ALLCHURCH A VIOLENT PRISONER (Halifax West Riding Court) Herbert ROSS, labourer of Chapel Lane, Sowerby Bridge Police Constable MARSHALL Superintendent WEIGHTMAN CHRIST CHURCH Messrs.CROSSFIELD, COCKCROFT sang Mr.GAUKROGER, organist Rev.D.WILLIAMS "AT HOME" (Primitive Methodist school room) Rev.and Mrs.Marcus BROWN Misses A.STOCKTON, N.SIDDALL Misses H.J.ROBERTSHAW and H.ROBERTSHAW Misses Eleanor STOCKTON, Evelyn MITCHELL Misses L.DRAKE, E.THOMAS, A.HOYLE, M.A.BERRY, H.J.ROBERTSHAW, N.RATLIDGE, A.MILNES, F.BERRY and Mrs.J.R.HEYWOOD and Messrs.H.CROWTHER, F.STOCKTON, FARNELL, D.BROOK, T.GIBSON : entertainment Masters A.LAWTON, A.MARSHALL : page boys Misses Nellie WHITTAKER (Ellen WHITTAKER), Lily BREARLEY, A.NICHOLL, Evelyn MITCHELL, C.HEYWOOD and Masters A.STOCKTON, C.BROOK and H.BROOKS : entertainment by scholars Messrs.H.HOWARD, H.HOYLE, accompanists SELECTIONS FROM "THE MESSIAH" AT WEST END Mr.B.WADSWORTH, organist Misses H.MOORE (soprano), H.BOTTOMLEY (contralto) Mr.A.PLATT, tenor Mr.A.BARNES, principal at Halifax parish Church, bass Mr.G.WADSWORTH, choirmaster Rev.G.S.SMITH, pastor [Column 2] Mr.G.H.WILCOCK of Sowerby Bridge won prize at dog show HARRIERS HOLROYD, WATERHOUSE, KILBURN : winners SPIRITUALIST LYCEUM (tea and concert) Misses BOTTOMLEY, DEWHIRST, WHITWORTH, Ivy RUSHWORTH, Dora RUSHWORTH sang Mrs.H.THORPE sang Messrs.C.ROWSON, H.ROBINSON, Thomas H.WRIGHT, G.HOWARTH, A.SUTCLIFFE, A.E.SUTCLIFFE, H.THORPE, E.HOWARTH sang Mrs.C.ROWSON recited Mr.G.HOWARTH, monologue Mr.H.THORPE, accompanist

Friendly

WESLEYAN SUNDAY SCHOOL Mr.J.E.RATLIDGE presided Misses S.BROADBENT, H.THOMAS, O.FOSTER, M.E.BROWN sang Miss M.E.BROWN, piano Misses A.SCHOFIELD, E.BROWN recited Miss E.HOLLAND gave humorous reading Mr.W.W.WHITEHEAD and Miss M.BROWN, accompanists Messrs.J.S.HOLLAND, J.E.RATLIDGE, superintendents Mr.Wilfred L.HARTLEY, secretary Mr.B.WILKINSON, assistant secretary Mr.S.HARTLEY, treasurer Mr.J.W.CHAMBERS, librarian Messrs.A.CLAY, J.C.BATES, auditors Misses M.E.SIDDALL, F.A.BROWN, A.HORSFIELD, E.CHAMBERS, E.HOLLAND : committee Mr.J.E.RATLIDGE, representative to circuit quarterly meeting Messrs.LUMB, W.L.HARTLEY, representatives to Halifax Sunday School Union

Norland

MOUNT PLEASANT FREE CHURCH Willie HALL (William HALL, Martha Alice HARDING, Harry HARDING (Harold HARDING), Hannah SMITH, Walter HALL, Ruth WHITTAKER, Francis HITCHEN, Harry HAAL (Harold HALL), Annie HITCHEN (Ann HITCHEN), George H.BUTTERFIELD, Sarah Ann HITCHEN, Beatrice M.HOUGH, Nellie SHOESMITH (Ellen SHOESMITH) : recited, scholars Mary Gladys WILSON gave a reading Susannah HARDY, Beatrice M.HOUGH, G.H.BUTTERFIELD sang Mr.G.WILLET (G.WILLETT?, Sowerby Bridge) presided Mr.T.BINNS, accompanist Mr.J.W.SHAW gave address Mr.Joseph LUMB, gramaphone

Sowerby

MUSICAL SERVICE (Boulderclough Church) Mr.W.WADSWORTH, accompanist Mr.H.N.BLAMIRES presided Mr.J.A.WHITWORTH, chairman at school tea and meeting Mr.F.WHITELEY, secretary Messrs.D.UTTLEY (Elland) and Luke LUMB (Triangle) gave addresses CHRISTMAS TREE AND TEA PARTY (Steep Lane Baptist) Mr.F.N.STANDEVEN of Sowerby Bridge opened it Messrs.Henry HANSON and W.MEADOWCROFT, superintendents PROVIDENCE CHAPEL Mr.Simonce TURNER presided Misses E.SHARP and R.A.WOOD trained the children Mr.John HOPKINSON read report [Column 3] [Column 4] DEATH OF MR.JOHN SMITH Mr.John SMITH, coal merchant, Ryburn Buildings, died aged 71. Chairman of Messrs.SHEPHERD & BLACKBURN Limited, cotton spinners Rev.G.S.SMITH conducted the funeral TUEL LANE CHRISTMAS TREE (21st one) Mrs.W.H.HELLEWELL, West Royd, opened it Councillor A.F.LONGBOTTOM presided Miss BARRON, secretary to the Ladies' Sewing Party Mr.John WADDINGTON gave financial report Messrs.W.H.OLDFIELD, G.MANSFIELD, A.S.FIRTH, Joseph WHITELEY, Robert MITCHELL Mrs.W.HARTLEY opened it on the second day Mr.George WILLETT presided Revs.H.Godwin ALLCHURCH, J.FOX Miss LORD and Miss Blanche HELLEWELL organised the children Mr.Milton FARRAR, phonograph Mesdames MITCHELL, WADDINGTON, LAW, A.S.FIRTH, WOOD, MANSFIELD, H.MITCHELL, GREENWOOD, WILCOCK, LORD, RILEY, BLACKBURN, WILLETT, MAUDE, WALTON, BARKER, ROBINSON, SYKES, BREARLEY, DEWHIRST, A.FIRTH, F.O.SMITH, BATES, C.FIRTH, WHITWORTH, LISTER, BEAUMONT, ACKROYD, BIRTWHISTLE, W.AINLEY, J.W.BREARLEY, B.OLDFIELD, ALLCHURCH : stall keepers Misses COCKROFT, GAUKRODGER, SUTCLIFFE, RILEY, WHITWORTH, S.E.WILCOCK, BROADBENT, MORTON, GREENWOOD, MAUDE, F.A.WILCOCK, E.MAUDE, F.BROADBENT, E.MORTON, E.HORNER : stall keepers Messrs.J.WILLETT, L.BRIGGS, A.SCHOFIELD, F.BOOCOCK, G.MAGSON, J.OLDFIELD, C.W.MAUDE, A.E.CROSSLEY, E.HORNER, G.MANSFIELD, G.WOODHEAD, L.BERRY, W.FIRTH : Young men's stall [Column 5] THE ELECTION. MR.HIGHAM TO BE THE LIBERAL CANDIDATE (Sowerby Division Liberal Council meeting at Hebden Bridge) Councillor Abraham CLAY, president Alderman John BARKER, Todmorden Mr.HIGHAM, Sowerby Division M.P. Mr.CLAY of Hebden Bridge [Column 6] MARRIAGES Thomas FOSTER married Mary WATSON, both of Sowerby Bridge Joe HECKINGBOTTOM (Joseph HECKINGBOTTOM) married Alice SUTCLIFFE, both of Sowerby Bridge Frederick John Granville POSTILL of Leeds married Florence Victoria LORD of Sowerby Bridge Jose SMITH (Joseph SMITH), plumber, married Amy FIRTH, both of Sowerby Bridge DEATH Henry SUTCLIFFE, 72, Upper Fountain Street, Sowerby Bridge ACKNOWLEDGEMENT Relatives of the late John SMITH, Ryburn Buildings ,Sowerby Bridge