TE PUKE, BAY OF PLENTY
WORLD WAR TWO BALLOTS
FROM TE PUKE TIMES - 1940 TO 1944

PLEASE NOTE THESE MAY NOT BE ALL THE MEN BALLOTED FROM TE PUKE BUT ARE FROM NEWSPAPER ENTRIES FOUND WHEN RESEARCHING IN THE TE PUKE TIMES.

TE PUKE TIMES - FRIDAY SEPTEMBER 27, 1940

4TH REINFORCEMENTS - ENTRAINING DATES - TAURANGA, TE PUKE AND KATIKATI DISTRICT
The entraining list for men entering camp with the 4th Reinforcements from Tauranga, Te Puke and Katikati has come to hand from the Head Office in Paeroa, and is published below. The list totals 71 volunteers, made up as follows: Tauranga 44, Te Puke 23, Katikati 4. Those for Burnham entrain on October 1st, men for Trentham on October 2 and for Papakura and Ngaruawahia on the 3rd. The list is as follows:

FOR BURNHAM
TAURANGA COONEY A Mc
TE PUKE ATTRILL E D
FOR TRENTHAM
TAURANGA ASHDOWN H K
BELL C A
MUTCH L A
MATHIESON A E C
MUNRO W H
SHARPLIN N
PARNWELL J
STAPLETON C C
TE PUKE MAY W E
WOLFBAUER C N
COOPER A V R
FOR NGARUAWAHIA
TAURANGA DOUGLAS J W A C
GALLOWAY K
HART G F
HODGES H C
HOLLOWAY N C
TE PUKE ALLEY J M
BLAKER T H
BOWMAN R
BOWIE E J
COLEY P W
FOR PAPAKURA
TAURANGA CORCORAN C W
ALLARDYCE A R
BELL G L
CONNOR T F
JONES R M
MOUNTFORT O B
MANSEL G R
MARTIN R L
MEAD R S
McDONALD F A
MOOR H
MURDOCH D M
MUNN L E
PARKER R H
PAULING A
QUALE J B
READ J
RIGGER D H
SICKLUG G
SCANDLEJ
SHANKS A C
SHARPLIN R S
SMITH D G
SMITH J E
STEVENS W L
VOSS A J
WAKEFORD F T
WARD H
WATSON C
MERRIMAN C T
TE PUKE GODWIN D H
GALPIN P C
HAIGH A R
MANNING N L
McCAULEY A J
McCLURE J T
McCLURE G S
McINNALLY H S
PERKINS N C
REILLY E J
ROBERTSON R J
WATSON K L
WATSON I D
CALLENDER E D S
KATIKATI MANSEL H R
RYE A T
WILLS L G
WRIGHT A S

TE PUKE TIMES - FRIDAY OCTOBER 4, 1940

FIRST BALLOT - HOME DEFENCE - TERRITORIAL SERVICE
Notices informing them that their names have been drawn in the first ballot held under the National Service Emergency Regulations for service with the Territorial Forces for home defence have been sent to 16,000 single men between the ages of 19 and 45 years throughout New Zealand. In the Northern Military District 6,800 men are affected. Special provision has been made for lodging appeals against this service. No information is yet available about the date or dates of medical examination nor of dates when the men will have to begin training. The list includes names of a number of men who have volunteered for overseas service, and also of some men already serving in the Home Defence units. It is explained that men drawn in this ballot are not exempt from service overseas at a later date and their names will be included in future ballots for overseas service. Following is a list of names gazetted for the Te Puke district:

ADAMS Cecil Mervyn Grocer C/o FAC, Te Puke
ANSELL Charles Tailerout C/o Tunnicliffe & Co, Pongakawa, RD, Te Puke
BARROW Angus Charles Farm Labourer Cameron Rd, Te Puke
BAYLISS Noel Farmer Seddon St, Te Puke
BLACK David Francis Farm Hand C/o A E Nettlingham, RD, Te Puke
BLACKMORE Edward George Farm Hand C/o R McKenzie, Paengaroa, RD, Te Puke
BOWEN Kenneth Maurice Builder Cameron Rd, Te Puke
BOWIE Ewen John Labourer Papamoa, Te Puke
DOUGHERTY Henry Edwin Farmer Pongkawa, Te Puke
DOUGLAS Samuel Bruce - No 2 Road, Te Puke
DOWNIE James Farmer RD, Te Puke
FORD Edward John Farmer and stockdealer Te Puke
FULTON Robert Henry Farm Hand RD, Pongakawa, Te Puke
GARFORTH Frederick Shop Assistant Te Puke
GODWIN Lionel Stewart Sawmill Hand C/o Tunnicliffe & Co, Pongakawa, RD, Te Puke
GORDON Earnest Harving Farmer Otamarakau, RD, Te Puke
GORDON Norman Cameron Farm Hand RD, Te Puke
GRAVESON William Thomas Farm Hand No 2 Road, Te Puke
GREANEY Patrick John Postman Boucher Ave, Te Puke
GRIFFITHS Holly Forestry Worker State Fire Service, Pongakawa
GULLIVER Douglas Waldron James Farmer RD, Paengaroa
GULLIVER Leonard Thornton Joseph Farm Hand RD, Paengaroa
HAZELDEN Frederick Joh Millhand C/o Mr Barrett, Jellicoe St, Te Puke
HEFFERNEN Thomas Matthew Cadet C/o Mrs Mailman, Te Puke
HIGHET Graham James Farm Hand Paengaroa
HERD Matthew Vivian General Carrier Te Puke
HILL William Hamilton Farm Hand Te Matai, RD, Te Puke
HOUGHTON Albert Edward Farm Hand Paengaroa
HUMPHREY Dennis Shand Bank Clerk Te Puke
JENSEN George William Forestry Worker RD, Te Puke
JOHNSTONE Quentin Carrick Farmer C/o Mr Blaymires, RD, Te Puke
LAW Graham Henry Dairyman Ohinepanea, RD, Te Puke
LAY Thomas Watch-repairer Te Puke
McCARTHY David Stanley Farm Worker RD, Te Puke
MacDONALD Donald Albert Victor Farm Hand Te Puke
McFARLANE Colin Farm Hand Papamoa, Te Puke
McGARVA Frederick William Farm Hand Otamarakau, RD, Te Puke
MEIKLE Raymond Neal Farm Hand C/o Post Office, Te Puke
MURRAY Norman Hugh Farming Te Matai, RD, Te Puke
NEILSON David Sneddon Draper Te Puke
NEILSON Desmond Farm Hand C/o Mr C L Luke, Te Puke
NIX John Bruce Dairy Farmer RD, Te Puke
PARTON John Farmer RD, Te Puke
PAUL Norman Carruthers Farm Hand C/o T Slater, Rangiuru Rd, Te Puke
PINKER Eric Charles Ephriam Farm Hand RD, Te Puke
PEAKE Victor Howard - No 3 Road, Te Puke
REYNOLDS Noel Ernest Dairy Farmer Te Puke
RIDDELL Alan William Farm Hand RD, Te Puke
ROBERTSON Alan James Farmer Te Matai, RD, Te Puke
SAMSON Walter Trevor Clerk C/o Te Puke Hotel, Te Puke
SINCLAIR Kenneth Duncan Dairy Factory Asst Te Puke
SMYTH Frederick Packer and Fireman Te Puke
TANNER Terence Moloney Farm Hand No 2 Road, Te Puke
VALDER Alfred Robert Farm Hand Te Matai, RD, Te Puke
WALTER Albert Francis Kramer Farm Hand Pongkawa, Te Puke
YOUNG John Farm Hand Te Tumu, Te Puke

TE PUKE TIMES - FRIDAY NOVEMBER 8, 1940

THE BALLOT - THE DISTRICT LIST - The following is a list of men of the district drawn in the second ballot for Territorial training:

ANDREWS Raymond Farm labourer C/o R E Gower, Te Puke
ASHTON Sedman Stanley Builder RD, Te Puke
BARNEY Ernest Farmer Te Puke
BARRETT Mervyn Farm hand Jellicoe St, Te Puke
BENNER Arthur Worrall Farmer RD, Te Puke
BENNER Brian Ernest Farmer RD, Te Puke
BENNER Wilford Howard Farmer and carrier Te Puke
BENSIMAN John Hollier Farm hand RD, Te Puke
BETTERIDGE Francis William Cecil Dairy farmer RD, Te Puke
BLYTHE Alfred John Farmer Rangiuru Rd, Te Puke
BRADLEY Frederick Farmer C/o P G Ritchie, RD, Te Puke
BROWNE Ernest William Munn - Te Puke Hotel, Te Puke
BULLOCK Frank Arthur Farm hand C/o L Singleton, RD, Te Puke
BURKE Raymond Walter Farm hand C/o R Mark, Te Matai Rd, Te Puke
CHATFIELD Eon Macey Farm hand C/o M Singleton, Te Puke
CLUNE James Alfred Sawmill hand C/o Tunnicliffe Mill, RD, Te Puke
COFFIN Stanley Lionel Farmer Te Puke
COLLIER Percy Henry Farm hand C/- D Dreaver, Paengaroa
CRAIG Raymond Thomas Grocer C/o Kaituna Hotel, Te Puke
DAWSON Herbert Lawrence Farm hand C/o Tanner Bros, Rangiuru Rd, Te Puke
DIXON Colin Dairy farmer No 2 Rd, Te Puke
EARNSHAW James Herbert Cook C/o State Forestry, RD, Te Puke
ELVEY Harold Bertrand - C/o Mrs Mailman, Te Puke
FARRELLY Patrick Terrence Farm labourer Main Road, Te Puke
FENTON Arnold Sawmiller C/o Tunnicliffe Mill, RD, Te Puke
FRASER John Ronald Farm labourer C/o T C Mikkelsen, Te Puke
GARFORTH Arthur John Shopworker Te Puke
GIBBONS Spencer Watson Farmer RD, Te Puke
GILBERT Roy Buttermaker BOP Dairy Co, Te Puke
GILMORE Eric William Farm hand and drover Tui St, Te Puke
GOODHUE Philip Sydney Farm hand C/o F A Sanne, RD, Te Puke
GORDON John Henry Factory hand Beattie Ave, Te Puke
GORLAM Bruce Basket-worker Maketu
GRAVESON Francis Henry Farm hand RD, Te Puke
GRAY Norman Hilton Bank clerk C/o Union Bank of Australasia, Te Puke
GULLIVER John Albert Valentine Farmer RD, Te Puke
HAZELDON William Henry Bushman C/o Mr Barrett, Jellicoe St, Te Puke
HENMAN Nelson Francis Tree planter Pongakawa Valley, Te Puke
HERRING Francis William - Maketu
HIRD William James Dairy farmer RD, Te Puke
HODDER Ernest Jack Farm hand C/o E Newman, RD, Te Puke
HOPE Lewis Farmer Te Puke
HOPKINS Arthur William Surveyor assistant Te Puke
HOWAT James Campbell Missionary student RD, Te Puke
KREAGER Bertie Ranfurly John Farm hand RD, Te Puke
KYDD John Corsar Farm hand C/o W S Russell, Paengaroa
LEITCH Terence Farm hand C/o K A Bennett, Papamoa
LENNARD Trevor Farmer Papamoa, RD, Te Puke
MacFARLANE - Farm hand C/o G C Brown, Papamoa, Te Puke
McFARLANE David Farmer Papamoa, RD, Te Puke
MACKAY James Robert Drain layer Pongakawa
McNAUGHTON Alan Douglas Farmer Box 42, Te Puke
MAIN Charles Robert Farmer Pongakawa, RD, Te Puke
MALYON Joseph John Farm hand C/o Morton Bros, Papamoa, RD, Te Puke
MARTIN Robert Alex Farm assistant RD, Te Puke
MILLS Trevor Norman Dairy farmer RD, Te Puke
MORTON Arthur Dairy farmer RD, Papamoa
MOSSOP Robert Birkett Dairy farm hand Papamoa, RD, Te Puke
MOUGHTON James Richard Farm hand Moehau St, Te Puke
NEWBY Richard Hamilton Testing officer No 2 Rd, Te Puke
O'REILLY Lawrence Daniel Quarryman labourer Te Puke
O'REILLY Dan State Forest worker Pongakawa
PARTRIDGE Jack Farm hand Paengaroa
PHARE John Richmond Farm hand Te Puke
PHILLIPS Richard John Farm hand Papamoa, RD, Te Puke
PILCHER Walter David Drapers assistant Stewart St, Te Puke
PIRRET William - Te Puke
RINGER Richard Amyas Allan Teacher PO, Maketu
ROBERTS Llewellyn Grocer Te Puke
ROBERTSON Douglas Clarence Farmer Pongakawa, RD, Te Puke
ROBINSON Hector Campbell Labourer Main St, Te Puke
ROYCROF Herbert Darcy Farm hand C/o A Mark, Te Puke
RUEBE Albert Hector Farm hand Te Puke
SANDERS Alfred Trevor Shop assistant Te Puke
SANKEY George Matthew Farm hand Paengaroa
SHARKEY Desmond Thomas School teacher Seddon St, Te Puke
SIMMONS William Vincent Farm hand PO, Te Puke
SINGLETON James Kitchener Farmer RD, Te Puke
SINGLETON Raymond Thomas Farmer RD, Te Puke
SMITH Benjamin Clarke William Teacher George St, Te Puke
SMITH Henry Allan Butcher Oxford St, Te Puke
SMITH William Henry Dairy farmer Te Puke
SPRAGGON Richard John Plumber Jocelyn St, Te Puke
SPRATT Nelson McRae Farm hand RD, Te Puke
STARKE Herbert John William Farm hand C/o W J McAreavy, Te Puke
STEADMAN Victor Craig Farm hand C/o W S Russell, Paengaroa
STEEVENS Eric Leo Farm hand RD, Te Puke
SULLIVAN John Thomas Tractor driver Te Puke Flax Co
STRATTON Ronald Andrew Carpenter RD, Te Puke
VERCOE Terrance James Farm hand C/o I Vercoe, Paengaroa
WEBBER George William Labourer Te Puke
WHITTINGTON Jack Edward Farmer No 3 Road, Te Puke
WICHMAN Roy Farmer Te Puke
WICKHAM Neville Edward Deacon Farm hand Te Puke
WILSON Charles William - C/o L E Page, Paengaroa
WOOD Maurice Farmer Te Puke
WOLFE Len Robert Farm hand C/o D N Wilson, Paengaroa.

TE PUKE TIMES - FRIDAY DECEMBER 6, 1940

OVERSEAS BALLOT - MEN DRAWN FROM TE PUKE DISTRICT - The list of men from this district in the first ballot for overseas service is published herewith:

BARLOW George Farm Labourer C/- H Jones, Te Puke RD
BARRETT Mervyn Farm Hand Jellicoe St, Te Puke
BLYTHE Alfred John Farmer Rangiuru, Te Puke
BLYTHE Gordon Gibbs Farm Hand Rangiuru, Te Puke
CONWAY William Ebenezer Page Farm Hand Paengaroa
CROSS Stanley Ralph Drain-layer C/o Lands and Survey, Pongakawa
DIPROSE Thomas Allan Farm Hand No 3 Road, Te Puke
DIXON Colin Dairy Farmer No 2 Road, Te Puke
DOHERTY James Clergyman C/o Miss Bragg, Oroua St, Te Puke
GIBBONS Spencer Watson Farmer RD, Te Puke
GILMORE Allan John Butcher C/o W Tanner, The Strand, Tauranga
GODWIN Lionel Stewart Sawmill Hand C/o Tunnicliffe and Co, RD, Te Puke
GOODHUE Phillip Sydney Farm Hand C/o F A Sanne, RD, Te Puke
GRAVESON William Thomas Farm Hand C/o A R Watson, No 2 Rd, Te Puke
HICKSON Pat Annesley Share Milker RD, Te Puke
HINE Alfred William Engineer No 3 Road, Te Puke
HUMPHREY Dennis Shand Bank Clerk Te Puke
McCARTHY David Stanley Farm Hand RD, Te Puke
McGARVA Eric Lawrence Farm Hand Otamarakau, RD, Te Puke
MEIKLE Thomas Edward Farm Hand C/o Post Office, Te Puke
MORTENSEN George Alfred Todd Farm Hand Otamarakau, RD, Te Puke
MOUGHTON James Richard Farm Hand Moehau St, Te Puke
NICOL William Pat Farm Hand Te Matai, RD, Te Puke
O'SHANNESSEY Brian Farm Labourer Te Puke
PARSONS Thomas Share Milker Pongakawa, Te Puke
ROYCROFT Herbert Darcy Farm Hand C/o A Mark, Te Puke
SANDERS Alfred Trevor Shop Assistant Te Puke
SINGLETON Raymond Thomas Farmer RD, Te Puke
SPRATT Nelson McRae Farm Hand P O Box 50, Te Puke
STARKE Herbert John William Farm Hand C/o W J McAreavy, Carrier, Te Puke
WALTER Albert Francis Kramer Farm Hand Pongakawa, Te Puke
WICHMAN Roy Farmer Te Puke
WILLIAMS Frederick Mervyn - Maniatutu Rd, Pongakawa, Te Puke

TE PUKE TIMES - FRIDAY MARCH 7, 1941

OVERSEAS BALLOT - The following men from Te Puke and district have been called up for overseas service under the National Service Emergency Regulations:

ADAMS Cecil Mervyn ? C/o FAC, Te Puke
AUBERTIN Alan Frank Carpenter Pukehina RD, Te Puke
BENNER Arthur Worral Farmer RD, Te Puke
BENNER Brian Ernest Farmer RD, Te Puke
BENSIMAN John Hollier Farm hand RD, Te Puke
BOWEN Kenneth Maurice Builder Cameron Rd, Te Puke
BRADLEY Frederick Farm hand C/o P G Ritchie, Otamarakau RD, Te Puke
BROWNE Ernest William Munn Department manager Te Puke Hotel, Te Puke
BYRNE Herbert William Herd-tester and recorder PO, Te Puke
CONWAY Gerald Kitchener - Paengaroa, Te Puke
CURRAN Roger Percival Farm hand RD, Te Puke
DAWSON Herbert Lawrence Farm hand C/o Tanner Bros, Rangiuru Rd, Te Puke
FARRELLY Patrick Terence - Main Rd, Te Puke
FREEMAN Herbert Gordon Clerk Box 37, Te Puke
GARRATT Geoffrey Harold Lorry driver Upper Papamoa
GILBERT Roy Buttermaker BOP Dairy Co, Te Puke
GORDON Norman Cameron Farm hand C/o F Woolsey, RD, Te Puke
GULLIVER Leonard Thornton Joseph Farmer RD, Te Puke
HAZELDEN William Henry Bushman C/o Mr Barratt, Jellicoe St, Te Puke
HERD Matthew Vivian General carrier Te Puke
HICHENS George Spencer Farm labourer No 3 Road, Te Puke
HIGGINS George William - Mount Maunganui
HILL Ernest Raymond Labourer Pongakawa State Forest, Te Puke
HINTZ Clifford Thomas Civil Servant C/o NZ Railways, Tauranga
HOPE Jack Farmer Pongakawa, Te Puke
INNES Peter Ross Farm hand Te Puke
JENKINS Richard Leigh Share milker Te Puke
KARL Benedict Nicholas Joseph Forestry worker C/o I Cubit, Te Puke
LAY Thomas Watchmaker Jellicoe St, Te Puke
LEES Frederick Trevor Farming student Papamoa RD, Te Puke
McDOWELL Robert James Farmer RD, Te Puke
McFARLANE David Farm hand Papamoa RD, Te Puke
McGARVA Frederick William Farmer Otamarakau RD, Te Puke
MAIN Charles Robert Dairy farmer Pongakawa RD, Te Puke
MORINE Robert Pierre Grocers assistant C/o Miss Bragg, Te Puke
MORTON Arthur Dairy farmer Papamoa RD, Te Puke
MUIR George James (Jnr) Farmer Mine Road, Te Puke
MURPHY Cornelius Dairy farm hand Rangiuru Rd, Te Puke
MURPHY Herbert Owen Apprentice motor mechanic No 3 Road, Te Puke
MURPHY Lawrence Edward Farm hand No 3 Road, Te Puke
MURRAY Norman Hugh Farmer Te Matai RD, Te Puke
NICHOL John Hugh Dairy farm hand Te Matai RD, Te Puke
O'GRADY Francis John Grocers assistant Farmers Trading Co, Te Puke
O'REILLY Lawrence Daniel Labourer Te Puke
PAGE Ernest William Lorry driver C/o H Berryman, Te Puke
PEAKE Victor Howard - No 3 Road, Te Puke
PILCHER Walter David Drapers assistant Stewart St, Te Puke
PINKER Eric Charles Ephraim Farm hand RD, Te Puke
RIST Bernard Ferguson Shepherd C/o G Blythe, Rangiuru RD, Te Puke
ROBERTSON Douglas Clarence Farm hand Pongakawa RD, Te Puke
SHEPHERD Leslie Painter King St, Te Puke
SMITH Benjamin Clarke William Teacher George St, Te Puke
SMITH Leslie Digby - Paengaroa, Te Puke
STEADMAN Victor Haig Farm hand C/o W S Russell, Paengaroa, Te Puke
STEEVENS Eric Leo Farm hand RD, Te Puke
STODDARD Herber Rutter Farm worker RD, Te Puke
TANNER Theodore Ashton Dairy farmer C/o T E Witherow, Carruths RD, Te Puke
VALDER Albert Robert Farm hand Te Matai RD, Te Puke
VERCOE Terrence James Farm hand C/o C I Vercoe, Paengaroa
VINCENT Harold Transport-driver C/o F R Gibbons, Pongakawa, Te Puke
WEBB Horace Williams Farm labourer C/o Mrs L E Frost, RD, Te Puke
WEBBY Harold Farm worker Maketu

TE PUKE TIMES - FRIDAY MAY 9, 1941

OVERSEAS BALLOT - TE PUKE AND DISTRICT MEN - An extraordinary Gazette published on Wednesday May 7th under the provisions of the National Service Emergency Regulations, 1940, contains the names of the following men from Te Puke and district who have been called up for service overseas:

ALEXANDER Frederick Henry Clerk C/o J E Whittington, No 3 Rd, Te Puke
BAYLISS Noel Dairy farmer Seddon St, Te Puke
BEASLEY Frank Dairy farmer Paengaroa
BENNER Wilford Howard Farmer RD, Te Puke
BLACK David Francis Farm hand C/o A E Nettlingham, RD, Te Puke
BLACKMORE Edward George Farm hand C/o R McKenzie, Paengaroa
BRENNAN Raymond John Exchange Clerk C/o Post Office, Te Puke
BRIDGE John Royce Wells Farm hand Te Puke
BROWN Frederick Charles Farm hand C/o F Woolsey, RD, Te Puke
BRYNILDSEN Neal Exchange Clerk C/o Post Office, Te Puke
CHATFIELD Eon Macey Farm hand C/o M Singleton, Te Puke
COFFIN Stanley Lionel Farmer Te Puke
CONWAY John William Electrician Te Puke
COURTNEY John Clarence - Post Office, Maketu
CRAIG Raymond Thomas Grocer C/o Kaituna Hotel, Te Puke
DOWNIE James Farmer Otamarakau RD, Te Puke
ELVEY Harold Bertrand Telegraph cadet C/o Mrs Mailman, Boucher Ave, Te Puke
FENTON Thomas George Truck driver C/o Tunnicliffe & Co, Pongakawa RD, Te Puke
FRANCIS Willis McKay Labourer C/o W Black, Paengaroa
GILMORE Eric William Farm hand Tui St, Te Puke
GORDON Albert Charles Share milker Te Puke
GORDON James Patterson Butcher Beattie Ave, Te Puke
GORDON John Henry Factory hand Beattie Ave, Te Puke
GRAY William Robert John Retail butcher King St, Te Puke
HALCOMBE Douglas Follett Dairy farmer Pongakawa, Te Puke
HAYWARD Athol Isaac Carpenter C/o Mrs B Maunder, Te Puke
HAZELDEN Frederick John Bushman mill hand C/o Mr Barrett, Jellicoe St, Te Puke
HILL William Hamilton Farm hand Te Matai RD, Te Puke
HOLMAN George James Farm labourer Te Puke
HOPE Lewis Farmer Te Puke
HOUGHTON Alfred Edward Farm hand C/o McCarthy and Hird, Te Puke RD
JOHNSON Glen Frederick Dairy factory hand C/o Mrs Benner, No 2 Rd, Te Puke
KENNEDY Joseph Alexander Sawmill hand C/o Tunnicliffe & Co, Pongakawa RD, Te Puke
KREEGHER Phillip Farm hand C/o W T Strawbridge, Otamarakau, Te Puke
LENNARD Trevor George Kenyon Dairy farmer Papamoa RD, Te Puke
LONGWORTH Rex Rimmer Grocer Pongakawa RD, Te Puke
MacDONALD Ken Ernest Farm hand Cameron Road, Te Puke
McFARLANE Colin Farm hand Papamoa RD, Te Puke
McINTOSH Edward Brian Blacksmith striker Pongakawa
MADIGAN Ronald James Patrick Farm hand Te Puke
MARTIN Charles Neville Dairy farmer RD, Te Puke
NEWMAN James John Farm hand Te Puke
NIX John Bruce Dairy farmer RD, Te Puke
O'REILLY Dan State forest worker State Forest Service, Pongakawa
PARTON John Farmer RD, Te Puke
PHILLIPS William Henry Farm hand Papamoa RD, Te Puke
REYNOLDS Mervyn Cedric Dairy farmer Te Puke
ROBERTS Llewellyn Grocer Te Puke
ROBERTSON Alan James Farmer Te Matai RD, Te Puke
SAUNDERS John Fenton Storeman RD, Te Puke
SCHICK Alex Gordon Surfaceman Matata, BOP
SIMMONS George Herbert Farm hand C/o T H Tanner, Rangiuru Rd, Te Puke
SIMMONS William Vincent Farm hand Te Matai Rd, Te Puke
SINCLAIR Kenneth Duncan Dairy factory assistant Oxford St, Te Puke
SMITH Leo Joseph Farm hand C/o E Hawks, Te Matai Rd, Te Puke
SMYTH Frederick Packer and fireman Main Road, Te Puke
STEWART Charles Francis Farm labourer C/o F A Hanfling, Papamoa, te Puke
TELFORD Thomas Gordon Farm hand C/o M Cameron, Te Puke RD
WADE Willian Alfred Stephen Labourer Te Puke
WEBBER George William Labourer C/o Post Office, Mt Maunganui
WOOD Maurice Farmer Te Puke

TE PUKE TIMES - JUNE 27, 1941

TERRITORIAL FORCE - LATEST BALLOT - By Gazette extraordinary issued June 24th, the following men from the No 2 (Paeroa) district are called up for territorial training:

BLACK Robert Nix Farm hand Te Puke
BOWEN Walter Godfrey Shearer Cameron Rd, Te Puke
CARTHEW Lindsay Derrick Bank clerk Oroua Street, Te Puke
COFFIN Arthur Raymond Farm labourer No 3 Road, Te Puke
COLLETT Leslie Laurence Farm hand C/o S J Collett, Paengaroa
FULTON Roydon George Farm hand Pongakawa Valley
GORDON Allan Bruce Dairy farm employee Pukehina
GRAFAS James Assistant film operator Hastings St, Te Puke
HAMLIN John Geoffrey Farm hand C/o R McKenzie, Paengaroa
JUDD Stanley George Student Moehau Street, Te Puke
LANG Leslie Terence - C/o C B Lee, RD, Te Puke
LIDDICOAT Neville Frederick Farm hand C/o Mr J Patterson, Paengaroa
MacDONALD Alan John Farm hand No 3 Road, Te Puke
MADDEN Neil Henry Farm hand Te Puke
NICHOLLS George Walter Farm worker C/o W Harray, No 3 Road, Te Puke
NORRIS Ben Thomas Bartlo Farmer Te Puke
O'DRISCOLL John Cotter Assistant storeman No 2 Road, Te Puke
PETCH Kenneth Calder Farm hand C/o E Lemon, RD, Te Puke
PETCH Roy Farm hand Beach Road, Papamoa
REEKIE Peter Richardson Grocers Assistant No 2 Road, Te Puke
ROBERTS Ashley Cecil Farm hand RD, Te Puke
RODERICK William John Farm hand No 1 Road, Te Puke
SHEARER Kenneth Armstrong Farm hand RD, Te Puke
SHEPHERD John Robert Gordon Joiner Oroua Street, Te Puke
STEER Sidney Hairdressers apprentice No 2 Road, Te Puke
TRELOAR Stanley Isaac Farm hand Paengaroa
WILHELM Morris Edward Farm hand Rangiuru Road, Te Puke
WILLIAMS William Thomas Farm hand Te Puke
WRIGHT William Henry Farm hand RD, Te Puke

TE PUKE TIMES - FRIDAY AUGUST 8, 1941

OVERSEAS BALLOT - The names of 23,825 single men eligible for overseas service have appeared in an Extraordinary New Zealand Gazette published on Wednesday August 6, 1941. Of this total 1374 men are from the Paeroa Military District and include 69 from the Te Puke district. Appeals against, or for the postponement of service must be delivered or posted to the Director of National Service in Wellington by August 16. All men called in the ballot may exercise an option to apply for entry into the Royal New Zealand Air Force. Instructions are contained in the calling up notices they will receive. The following are the names of the local men drawn in the ballot:

ANDREWS Raymond Farm labourer C/o R E Gower, Te Puke
ANSELL Charles Sawmiller C/o Tunnicliffe & Co, Pongakawa RD, Te Puke
ANTON Mervyn Noel Labourer Pongakawa, Te Puke
ASHTON Sedman Stanley Builder RD, Te Puke
BARROW Angus Charles Farm labourer Cameron Road, Te Puke
CAMMOCK Thomas Farm hand Otamarakau RD, Te Puke
CARRUTH Alexander Farmer Te Puke
COLLETT Ivan Joseph John Dairy farmer C/o Ball Brothers, Pongakawa, Te Puke
COLLINS Richard Carden Mechanic C/o T D Wills, Jellicoe St, Te Puke
CORRIGAN Delwyn Laurence Forestry worker State Forestry, Te Puke
CROSS Charles Russell Farm labourer C/o R Mark, Te Matai Rd, Te Puke
DANIELS Thomas Edward Farmer Te Puke
DOUGHERTY Henry Edwin Farmer Pongakawa, Te Puke
DOUGHTY Bruce Farm hand C/o A W Anderson, Papamoa, Te Puke
DRABBLE Albert Hamilton Farm hand Otamarakau RD, Te Puke
DWYER John Farmer Pongakawa, Te Puke
FORD Edward John Farmer and stock dealer Te Puke
FULTON Robert Henry Farm hand Pongakawa Valley RD, Te Puke
GARFORTH Arthur John Shop assistant Main Street, Te Puke
GORDON Ernest Harving Farmer Otamarakau RD, Te Puke
GRAHAM James Lawrence Farm hand Paengaroa, Te Puke
GRAY Norman Hilton Bank clerk C/o Union Bank of Australia, Te Puke
GULLIVER John Albert Valentine Farmer RD, Te Puke
HALLIWELL Ronald Herbert Farm hand C/o D A Coleman, No 2 Road, Te Puke
HICKEY Patrick Joseph Employee NZ Railways Harris Street, Te Puke
HODDER Ernest Jack Farm hand C/o E Newman, No 2 Road, Te Puke
HOWAT James Campbell Missionary Student C/o Mrs A E Keys, RD, Te Puke
HUGHES Albert William Farmer Paengaroa, Te Puke
HUGHES Edward Lewis Farmer Paengaroa, Te Puke
HUGHES John Douglas Farmer Paengaroa, Te Puke
HUTCHINSON Lester Labourer C/o Tunnicliffe & Co, Pongakawa RD, Te Puke
JOHNSTONE Quentin Carrick Farmer C/o J P Blaymires, Maniatutu RD, Te Puke
JONES Trevor Lloyd Farm labourer Paengaroa, Te Puke
KYDD John Corsar Farm hand C/o W S Russell, Paengaroa
LEE Colin Louis Dairy factory labourer C/o BOP Dairy Co, P O Box 8, Te Puke
McDOWELL Samuel Thomas Farmer RD, Te Puke
McNAUGHTON Alan Douglas Farmer Box 42, Te Puke
McNAUGHTON David Charles Farmer PO, Tauranga
MAILMAN Jack Douglas Shop employee C/o Farmers Trading Co Ltd, Te Puke
MOORE Clifford Phillip Edward Farm labourer Papamoa RD, Te Puke
NEILSON David Sneddon Draper Te Puke
O'DRISCOLL Daniel Shepherd No 2 Road, Te Puke
O'DRISCOLL Francis James - No 2 Road, Te Puke
PARTRIDGE Jack Farm hand Paengaroa, Te Puke
PHARE John Richmond Farm hand Manoeka, Te Puke
PHELPS Leslie Raymond Farmer Te Puke
QUINTAL George Robert Douglas Farm hand C/o E O Webber, RD, Te Puke
REEKIE Thomas Grocers assistant No 2 Road, Te Puke
REYNOLDS Noel Ernest Dairy farmer Te Puke
RIDDELL Clifford Walter Farm hand Paengaroa RD, Te Puke
ROBINSON Hector Campbell General labourer Main Street, Te Puke
ROSS Donald Stanley Dairy farmer Rangiuru Road, Te Puke
RYBURN Walter Allan Farm hand Te Puke
SHARKEY Desmond Thomas School teacher Seddon Street, Te Puke
SHEARER Roy Lindsay Farmer Otamarakau RD, Te Puke
SINGLETON James Kitchener Farmer RD, Te Puke
SMYTH Cecil James Farm labourer Dunlop Road, Te Puke
STRINGER William Edward Herd testing officer Te Puke
TANNER Terence Moloney Farm hand No 2 Road, Te Puke
VOLTZ Phillip Arnold Farmer Maniatutu Road, Te Puke
WEBSTER Jack Arthur - Papamoa RD, Te Puke
WHITE John Randall Farm worker C/o D & S Ross, RD, Te Puke
WHITTAKER Wilfred Clarence Labourer C/o Tunnicliffe & Co, Pongakawa RD, Te Puke
WHITTINGTON Jack Edward Farmer No 3 Road, Te Puke
WILSON Cecil Roberts Teamster RD, Te Puke
WILSON Charles William Farm hand C/o Barker Bros, RD, Te Puke
WILSON Charles William - C/o L E Page, Paengaroa
WILSON Owen Norman Farm employee C/o G L Robinson, Te Puke
WOLFSBAUER Raymond Farm hand C/o G C Brown, Te Puke

TE PUKE TIMES - FRIDAY AUGUST 22, 1941

TERRITORIAL BALLOT - 12 LOCAL MEN CALLED UP - The following are the names of men registered in Classes B1 and C of the First Division of the General Reserve who have been called up under the National Service Emergency Regulations 1940 for service with the Territorial Force:

COSGROVE P McE Te Puke
FLEMING D R Rangiuru
HARRIS K L Te Puke
HARRISON D T Te Puke
JONES G E Te Puke
KEY A T Ohinepanea
MALYON D J Te Puke
REID J F Te Puke
THOMPSON N Pongakawa
WILKINS C H Te Puke
WILLIAMS L A Te Puke
WRIGHT D H Te Puke

TE PUKE TIMES - FRIDAY JANUARY 23, 1942

THE LATEST BALLOT - The first ballot calling up married me for service wit the Territorial Force was gazetted on Tuesday evening. Altogether there are 27,104 names in the gazette, the married men included being these without children. Attached to the Gazette is a note stating that included in the list are the names of a number of men who have already volunteered for overseas service and also the names of some men who are already serving in Home Defence units.

BESTON Gordon Oscar Farm hand Paengaroa RD, Te Puke
BRESLIN Patrick Dairy farmer Te Puke
BRESLIN William Farmer Te Puke
CLARK Arthur Farmer Rangiuru Road, Te Puke
CLEAVER Rex Hilary Stock agent Cameron Road, Te Puke
COOK Archibald George Farmer Otamarakau RD, Te Puke
CUBIT Ivo Archibald Farmer Pongakawa, Te Puke
DARVILL Stephen Roy Bank officer Belvedere Street, Te Puke
DAVISON Clarence James Store keeper Pongakawa RD, Te Puke
DAY Keith Stedman Farmer No 2 Road, Te Puke
DONOVAN Florence Daniel Farmer Third Avenue, Te Puke
EARP Roland Woodroffe Clerk Box 37, Te Puke
GIBBONS Francis Reginald General carrier Pongakawa RD, Te Puke
GILMORE Andrew Hugh Butcher Tui St, Te Puke
HARGREAVES Eric Hindle Stock buyer Moehau Street, Te Puke
HEMPHILL Robert Boyd Radio serviceman Chaytor Street, Te Puke
HEWLETT Claude Jeffrice Farm hand RD, Te Puke
HOSKING Bruce Aka Farm hand Main Road, Te Puke
KELLY Albert Edward Farmer C/o E O Webber, RD, Te Puke
KYDD George Lyon Ross Taxi proprietor Jellicoe Street, Te Puke
McAREAVY William John Carrier No 1 Road, Te Puke
McLEOD John Sefton Dairy farmer Papamoa RD, Te Puke
MILNE Francis Alexander Shop manager King Street, Te Puke
NEWDICK Brian William Tunstall Labourer Maketu
O'DRISCOLL Timothy Louis Dairy farmer Te Matai RD, Te Puke
REYNOLDS Charlton John May Forest ranger Rotoehu State Forest, Pongakawa RD, Te Puke
ROWE Leslie William Dairy farmer RD, Te Puke
RYAN Patrick Charles Van driver Jellicoe Street, Te Puke
SMART Neville Valentine Cooke Grant Farm manager Te Matai RD, Te Puke
STEEL Ronald Alexander Farm hand RD, Te Puke
SWANEY Middleton Ryburn Farm manager Rangiuru Road, Te Puke
TANNER Jack Stock auctioneer Cameron Road, Te Puke
TAYLOR David Hugh Telegraphist King Street, Te Puke
THOCOLICH Phillip Labourer Te Puke
TRELOAR Andrew Gilbert Farmer C/o Mrs Frost, Te Puke
TUNNICLIFFE Victor John Norris Sawmill manager RD, Te Puke
WARD Alfred Henry John Labourer C/o D Eagleson, RD, Te Puke
WHITTINGTON Mark Hairdresser Main Road, Te Puke
WICKHAM Matthew Deacon Student RD, Te Puke
WILSON Noel Richard Farm hand C/o J L Pearce, RD, Te Puke
YOUNG Albert Edward Clerk Pongakawa Valley RD, Te Puke

TE PUKE TIMES - FRIDAY MARCH 27, 1942

TERRITORIAL SERVICE - FOURTEENTH BALLOT - FIFTY-ONE TE PUKE NAMES - Fifty-one men from Te Puke and district are called up for service with the territorial force in the fourteenth ballot which was released this week. Nearly all are married men. The total number of men called up in the ballot is 17,570, 1117 of these being in the No 2 Military Area, in which Te Puke is included. The following are the names of men called up in this district:

ALLEN Edward Bayliss Dairy farmer Te Matai Road RD, Te Puke
ALLPORT Rua Herbert Farmer Te Matai Road RD, Te Puke
ASHE Hubert Alexander Farmer Te Matai Road RD, Te Puke
BAKER Kenneth James Timber worker Jocelyn Street, Te Puke
BAKER Philip Marsden Orchardist No 3 Road, Te Puke
BENNETT Francis Kilgour Saw doctor Te Puke Sawmills, Te Puke
BIRCH Kenneth Thomas Farm labourer C/o A E Nettlingham, RD, Te Puke
BLYTHE Vernon Henry Farm labourer C/o L McCracken, Rangiuru RD, Te Puke
BORRIELLO Gilbert Olywth Farm hand Main Street, Te Puke
BOWEN Ivan Verdun Shearer Moehau Street, Te Puke
BRAGG Edmund William Farmer Te Matai Road RD, Te Puke
CARTER Frederick John Farmer P O Box 28, Te Puke
CHITTENDEN Claude Douglas Share milker Te Puke
COLLIER Peter Farmer RD, Te Puke
COOK Stanley Forestry worker Pongakawa Valley, RD, Te Puke
FABISH David Morris Mill foreman C/o Tunnicliffe and Co, RD, Te Puke
FENTON Robert John Bushman C/o Tunnicliffe and Co, RD, Te Puke
FLAY Gordon Samuel Truck driver C/o J Phillips, Pongakawa
GORDON Thomas John Share milker Te Matai Road RD, Te Puke
GRAHAM William Allan Farm hand Rangiuru Road RD, Te Puke
GUNTON Malcolm Stuart Student Otamarakau RD, Te Puke
GUY Arthur Cecil Driver Main Road, Te Puke
HARDING Albert Richard Farm hand No 2 Road, Te Puke
HARNETT Cecil Richard henry Farmer Pukehina, Te Puke
HARTLEY Raymond Thomas Benchman C/o Tunnicliffe and Co, RD, Te Puke
HINE Charles George Dairy factory hand No 3 Road, Te Puke
HOWARTH Herbert Hector Farm hand C/o A C Galpin, Te Puke
LAURIE William Reginald Shaw Labourer C/o L McCracken, Rangiuru RD, Te Puke
LAYNE Phillip Joseph Farm hand Te Puke
LOANE James Harold Vercoe Machinist Pongakawa Valley, RD, Te Puke
MASTER Shivial Bhukhandas Tailor Te Puke
MUTTON Robert Saunders Arthur Dairy farmer No 1 Road, Te Puke
NICHOLLS Albert Jack Whelan Projectionist Cameron Road, Te Puke
NIELSEN Christian Farmer C/o Post Office, Paengaroa
NORRIS Iven Northey Farm hand Te Puke
OXENHAM Ernest Farmer RD, Te Puke
PARK Arthur William Kingsley Dairy farmer RD, Pongakawa, Te Puke
PERSEY John Earl Blackmore Grocer Glen Terrace, Te Puke
REYNOLDS Robert Ivan Farmer Otamarakau RD, Te Puke
ROWE Harry Robert Salesman Harris Street, Te Puke
SIM Alexander John Sawmiller Pongakawa Valley, RD, Te Puke
SLOMAN John Russell Farm hand Te Matai Station, Te Puke
SMITH Leslie George Labourer Te Tumu, Te Puke
SPRATT Arthur Gordon Farm labourer Paengaroa-Maketu Highway, Paengaroa
TELFORD Thomas Gordon Farm hand C/o M Cameron, RD, Te Puke
VALDER Henry George Mechanic Jocelyn Street, Te Puke
VANT Ian Bruce Farm hand Otamarakau RD, Te Puke
VERCOE Dudley John Dairy farm hand No 1 Road, Te Puke
WAGENER Albert Edward Butter factory assistant Main Road, Te Puke
WALLER Colin Matthew Farmer Te Puke
WATERREUS Edward John Carpenter C/o Post Office, Maketu

TE PUKE TIMES - FRIDAY MAY 1, 1942

ANOTHER BALLOT - MEN AGED 29 TO 32 - TE PUKE AND DISTRICT NAMES - The latest ballot issued on Wednesday contains the names of 57 district men aged between 29 and 32. The list is as follows:

ASHLEY Arthur Fredrick Tunstall Bush worker Pongakawa Valley, Te Puke
BABBAGE John Roy Share milker C/o J McGee, Te Matai Road, Te Puke
BADCOCK Denis John Farm labourer Otamarakau, Te Puke
BROWN Alexander William Assistant grocer 568 (sic) Jellicoe Street, Te Puke
BRYANT Stanley Seymour Surfaceman NZR A1256 Pukehina, Te Puke
CALDWELL Donald Ross Farm hand Te Matai Road, Te Puke
CAMERON Ewan William Farm hand C/o R Savage, Otamarakau RD, Te Puke
CHEETHAM Thomas James Dairy farmer No 1 Road, Te Puke
CHOAT Francis Clifford School teacher Belvedere St, Te Puke
CLEAVER Oscar Arnold Farmer Te Puke
COLLINS Edward James Farmer C/o A E Spratt, RD, Te Puke
COULTHARD Thomas Share milker Paengaroa, RD, Te Puke
DIPROSE Frederick George Farmer Paengaroa, RD, Te Puke
DIPROSE Henry Newall Lorry driver Moehau Street, Te Puke
DOBNEY William Tramway conductor Hastings St, Te Puke
DODDS Robert Henry Farm hand Ota Rd, Te Puke
DRABBLE Lennard Arthur Benchman Pongakawa, Te Puke
DRABBLE Thomas Farmer Papamoa, Te Puke
EDHOUSE David John Butter factory assistant Main Road, Te Puke
FEASEY John Hugh Farm hand Paengaroa, RD, Te Puke
FLOWERS William Edwin Telegraphist Chaytor St, Te Puke
GODINACH Wallace Vincent Dairy farmer RD, Te Puke
GUY Horace Josselyn Thomas Driver Te Puke
HARKNESS Percy George Farm hand C/o K A Bennett, Papamoa, Te Puke
HAWTHORNE Mervin Harold Farm manager Papamoa, Te Puke
HODGES Harold Charles Farm hand Maketu
HODGES Wilfred Leslie Truck driver Moehau Street, Te Puke
HOPE Rowley Thomas Farmer Te Puke
HOPKINS Henry Port Exchange clerk Hastings St, Te Puke
INNES William Paul Store assistant Main Road, Te Puke
JONES Benjamin Farmer Otamarakau RD, Te Puke
KEDDELL Francis Jackson Farm hand C/o A E Codling, Reids Road, Papamoa, Te Puke
LALLY James Michael Farmer No 2 Road, Te Puke
LEA Roland John Stadden Farm worker C/o R McEldowney, Main Road, Te Puke
McCARTHY Greville Floviece Farmer C/o F D McCarthy, "Burnside" RD, Te Puke
McCULLOUGH William John Agent and auctioneer Boucher Avenue, Te Puke
McNAUGHTON Colin Campbell Farmer Box 42, Te Puke
MORGAN Edgar Gwilyn Pay clerk C/o W Shearer, RD, Te Puke
NELSON Thomas Farm hand Pongakawa, Te Puke
NEWDICK Massey Cecil Labourer Maketu
PARTRIDGE Cyril Walter Builder Cameron Rd, Te Puke
PARTRIDGE Ronald Ivan Farmer Paengaroa, RD, Te Puke
PETCH Noel Dairy factory hand Station Road, Te Puke
PHILLIPS Arthur Charles Robert Share milker No 2 Road, Te Puke
PHILLIPS William Francis Farmer C/o H Harrison, Papamoa, Te Puke
POTTER Alexander William Salesman Farmers Trading Co, Te Puke
PUTT Allen Millar Farmer Maniatutu RD, Te Puke
READ Harry Edward Farmer Otamarakau RD, Te Puke
ROBINSON Basil Gordon Labourer Post Office, Te Puke
ROULSTON Reynold Grader driver Jellicoe St, Te Puke
SHEARER Stanley Gordon Dairy farmer Otamarakau RD, Te Puke
SINGLETON Laurence Farmer RD, Te Puke
SKEET William Bayly Farmer RD, Te Puke
THEOBOLD James Herbert Bushman C/o Tunnicliffe & Co, RD, Te Puke
VERCOE John Mail contractor Stewart St, Te Puke
WEST Alan Dairy farmer Te Matai RD, Te Puke
WILSON William Henry Share milker Papamoa RD, Te Puke

TE PUKE TIMES - FRIDAY JUNE 26, 1942

ANOTHER BALLOT - SERVICE WITH ARMED FORCES - 63 FROM TE PUKE - A further 21,268 me have been called up for service in the Armed Forces in the latest ballot which was released on Wednesday and from these 63 come from Te Puke and district. Perhaps the feature of this list is the number of Te Puke businessmen balloted, the principles of no less than eight businesses in Te Puke being drawn. As usual the list contains a majority of the farming population. This list is of men between the ages of 32 and 35. The following are the names:

ARTHUR Benjamin James Clerk (P & T) Cameron Road, Te Puke
BARTRAM Eric Raymond Mercer and clothier Boucher Ave, Te Puke
CAMPBELL Hugh Labourer C/o W H Benner, Rangiuru, Te Puke
CAMPNY Henry James Farmer C/o R McKenzie, RD, Te Puke
CLARKSON Charles Wilfred Share milker Matata, RD, Te Puke
COLLINS Leonard Butcher Cameron Road, Te Puke
COLLINS Roy Herbert Shop manager Cameron Road, Te Puke
CONN Alexander James Farmer Te Puke
COOPER Eric James Grocer Station Road, Te Puke
DAY Hugh Dendy Dairy farmer No 1 Road, Te Puke
DELUGAR Charles Martell Farmer Te Matai Road, RD, Te Puke
DENNIS James Richard Railway porter Railway House 571 (sic) Jocelyn Street, Te Puke
DONOVAN Cornelius Richard Taxi driver Cameron Road, Te Puke
EDGAR John Stephens Surface man 567 (sic) Jellicoe St, Te Puke
ELLIS Kenneth Forbes Truck driver C/o State Forest Service, Pongakawa RD, Te Puke
EVERSHED Percy Duncan Stewart Dairy farmer Papamoa, Te Puke
FOREMAN William Roadman C/o S V Annett, RD, Te Puke
GILL Alan Carruth Farmer Te Matai Road, RD, Te Puke
GORDON Allan School teacher Pururi Avenue, Te Puke
GOWER Reginald Edwin Share milker RD, Te Puke
GRUDNOFF Boris Garage proprietor Boucher Ave, Te Puke
HANFLING Francis Athol Share milker Papamoa, Te Puke
HASTIE Sydney James Dairy farmer RD, Te Puke
HILL John William Charles Farmer No 2 Road, Te Puke
HINTZ Leonard Arthur Farmer Rangiuru RD, Te Puke
JEFFRIES Donald James Farm hand C/o G M Jeffries, Te Puke
JOHNSTON Thomas George Storeman Moehau Street, Te Puke
JOHNSTONE Gordon Carlyle Carrick Surfaceman (NZR) Papamoa, Te Puke
JONES Thomas Arthur Labourer Te Puke
KNUDSEN Robert Rueben Tractor driver Pongakawa, Te Puke
LANGDON Walter Alexander Dairy farmer Maniatutu Road, Te Puke
McCARTHY Winston Dairy farmer No 1 Road, Te Puke
McLEOD Roy Tannahil Farmer Papamoa, Te Puke
McLOUGHLIN Henry Joseph Pharmaceutical chemist Glen Terrace, Te Puke
MANNING Albert Reginald Dairy farmer Te Puke
MARTIN Albert Walther (sic) Farmer Otamarakau, Te Puke
MAXWELL John Noone Cream carrier Maketu
MUNRO John Samuel School teacher Pongakawa Valley, Te Puke
NEWMAN Albert Joseph Arthur Dairy farmer Te Puke
OLLIVIER Arthur Morton Farmer Maketu Road, Paengaroa, Te Puke
PARTRIDGE David John Orchardist No 3 Road, Te Puke
PAVIOUR Bedford Sydney Stock agent Harris Street, Te Puke
PEARCE Ronald Quentin Printer Queen Street, Te Puke
PINDER Frederick Farm hand Paengaroa
PRICE Arthur John Farmer Papamoa Road, Te Puke
PRIOR John Bower Motor engineer Station Road, Te Puke
REYNOLDS William Henry Ellis Dairy farmer Te Puke
RIDDELL Allen Hugh General carrier Papamoa, Te Puke
ROBERTSON Gilbert Henry Farmer Pongakawa RD, Te Puke
ROLFE Kenneth Henry Dairy farmer Te Matai Road, RD, Te Puke
SAVAGE James Farmer Te Puke
SHEARER Eric Alan Dairy and sheep farmer George Street, Te Puke
SHEARER Wilfred Norman Dairy farmer Otamarakau RD, Te Puke
SLATTER Cyril Benedict Hairdresser Jellicoe Street, Te Puke
SYMES Lawrence Edward Gore Farmer Manoeka, Te Puke
THEOBOLD Ernest Charles Dairy farmer C/o Post Office, Maketu
TILLEY George Stephen Farmer RD, Te Puke
VEITCH David Blyth Company manager Chaytor Street, Te Puke
VERCOE Clifford Innes Farmer Paengaroa
VERCOE Donald Dairy farmer Rangiuru RD, Te Puke
WEATHERLEY James Frederick Deane Share milker Rangiuru RD, Te Puke
WHITTINGTON Robert Rueben Linesman Queen Street, Te Puke
WOOD Cecil Walter Farmer Te Matai Road, RD, Te Puke

TE PUKE TIMES - FRIDAY JULY 10, 1942

These men have been called up for training under recently gazetted National Service Regulations under which it is compulsory for men of military age (with certain exceptions) to register for training with the Home Guard. (Please note original newspaper article title on July 10 is corrected on the next paper to the above explantion.)

ANTICH G
BAKER B E
BAKER E H
BANNAN A J
BENNER J H
BERRYMAN H W
BEST A V G
BIRD J
BIRD W
BISHOPRICK G H
BLACKBURN H
BOAGEY J L
BOYER M J
BRANCH J
BRICE C E
BROWN G C
BRUNTLETT H
BUDD E J
BURNETT R C
BURRETT F A
CANNELL G D
CHAMPMAN H
CLAREY A J
COLLIER R
CONWAY J W
COOPER L J
CORLETT D A
CROWLEY E D
CURLE A I
CURRAN S W
DREVER D D
EVANS R R
FLINN A T A J
FOWLER A
GIBBS V
GOUGH P
HAMMOND J C
HARPER P G
HARRISON T
HEFFERNAN J P
HEWISON R J
HIGGINSON A E
HINTZ B A
HOLMES R A
HUNTER J A
JENSEN G W
KEENLEYSIDE W
KERR C L
KEY A E
KING R A
LAYNE W G
LEE C B
LEMON E J
LEWIS R D
MAHER M J
MATTHEWS V G W
McCAULEY G T
McCRACKEN H N
McDONALD H
McDONALD R L
McINTOSH J B
MONTGOMERY C H
MORGAN C F
NEWDICK A W
NISBET T
PARKINSON R H
PARMAR L S
PENDERGRAST J S
PHILLIPS A G
PITTAR J
PRIER T L
RANBY C A
RICE B L
RICE H
RIDDELL W E
ROBINSON H C
ROGERS L F
ROSS J A
ROSS N E
SHRIMPTON L B
SINGH B (x 2)
SMITH W R
SPENCER W R
STEEVENS R W
TAFT W E
TAYLOR H B
THEOBALD E C
THOMPSON H
WALLER H M
WASHER H A
WATKINS H R
WEBBER H L
WHITEHEAD C H
WHITTINGTON H R
WILLS T D
YOUNGMAN I S

TE PUKE TIMES - FRIDAY SEPTEMBER 18, 1942

THE BALLOT - SIXTY-SIX DISTRICT MEN - AGE GROUP 35, 36 and 37 - The following is the list of names of the men called from this district in the age group 35, 36 and 37 years. The sum for total for the Dominion is approximately 21,000:

ANTRAM Frederick Martin Fireman Cameron Road, Te Puke
AUSTIN Arthur Stanley Produce manager Cameron Road, Te Puke
BAIKIE Thomas Alexander Baker Jellicoe Street, Te Puke
BALL Clarence Alois Farmer RD, Te Puke
BASHAM Philip Arthur Leslie Journalist Cameron Road, Te Puke
BENNER John Henry Farmer RD, Te Puke
BERRYMAN Harry Wrigley Farmer Te Puke
BEVERLEY Edward Stafford Bank officer Harris Street, Te Puke
BRANCH Jack Dredge driver Pongakawa
BROAD George Allen Sawmill hand Te Matai Road, Te Puke
BROWN Leonard Dairy farmer Te Puke
BROWNE Reginald Robert School teacher Belvedere Street, Te Puke
BUDD Keith Graemsley Farmer No 2 Road, Te Puke
CAMERON Matthew Farmer RD, Te Puke
CAMPBELL John Andrew Dairy farmer RD, Te Puke
CATO Ronald Percival Farmer Te Puke
CHAPMAN Herbert Share milker Te Puke
CLAREY Albert John Mill hand Pongakawa
COLEMAN Douglas Alexander Farmer and milk vendor Te Puke
COLLIER Robert Farmer Paengaroa
COLLINS Donald Roger Grocers assistant Cameron Road, Te Puke
COURTNEY Leslie George Mill hand Te Puke
CURLE Albert Ivo Dairy farmer RD, Te Puke
DALLEY Jack Albert Butcher Te Puke
FLETCHER John James Surfaceman Pukehina
GIBBS Vickery Farmer Rangiuru Road, Te Puke
GIRVAN Andrew Buchanan Farm labourer RD, Te Puke
GORDON Thomas John Share milker Te Matai Road, Te Puke
GRIFFITH Stanley George Farmer Otamarakau, Te Puke
HANDS Henry Seddon Dairy farmer Papamoa
HUNTER Peter Watt Farm hand No 4 Road, Te Puke
JONES Harry Dairy farmer RD, Te Puke
JOYCE Raymond Richard Carpenter Belvedere Street, Te Puke
KEENLEYSIDE William Farmer Tui Street, Te Puke
LEES Lionel Deacon Farmer Papamoa
LEMON Eric Joseph Dairy farmer Te Puke
LEWIS Robert Dunbar Salesman Te Puke
LOVELL Leonard William Robert Journalist Te Puke
McCAULEY George Thomas Drover Belvedere Street, Te Puke
McKENZIE Roy Farmer Paengaroa
MAGEE James Labourer Papamoa
MELROSE Alfred Ernest Farm hand Rangiuru Road, Te Puke
MENDS George Hadyn Farmer RD, Te Puke
MORGAN Charles Freeman Share milker Papamoa
MUNDT William Charles Dairy farmer Paengaroa
MUNE Glen Arthur Share milker Temare (sic) Road, Te Puke
MUNNS Gordon George Share milker Pongakawa
NETTLINGHAM Alfred Egbert Dairy farmer RD, Te Puke
NIXON Godfrey Addison Dairy farmer RD, Te Puke
PAGE Louis Edward Dairy farmer Paengaroa
PEARCE John Leslie Farmer Pongakawa
PITTAR John Farmer RD, Te Puke
POOL George Alexander Farmer Maniatutu Road, Te Puke
PRIER (sic) Thomas Leslie Benchman No 3 Road, Te Puke
RENOUF Whitley Chambers Farmer Te Matai Road, Te Puke
ROGERS Leonard Franz Mill hand Te Puke
SCOTT John Motor driver Paengaroa
SHRIMPTON Leslie Bert Clerk Boucher Avenue, Te Puke
SMITH William Raymond Building foreman Te Puke
STEEVENS Roy Whitcombe Farmer Pongakawa
VICKERS Stanley Gordon Dairy farmer No 3 Road, Te Puke
WEBBER Herbert Laurance Carrier Seddon Street, Te Puke
WILKS Horace Farmer No 2 Road, Te Puke
WILLIAMS Norris Birch Carrier Chaytor Street, Te Puke
WILSON Gordon Rankin Shop assistant No 1 Road, Te Puke
YOUNG Ronald Arthur Dairy farmer Pukehina

TE PUKE TIMES - FRIDAY NOVEMBER 13, 1942

THE BALLOT - MEN UP TO FORTY YEARS - ANOTHER 21,000 FROM THE DOMINION CALLED - The following is the list of men called in the ballot of Wednesday November 11, 1942, taken from the Register of those up to the age of 40 years, inclusive of those who have come into various age groups since the last ballot. It includes the names of some who may already be serving. The names for this district include:

ANNAS Arthur John McKenzie Farm hand Ohinepanea, Te Puke
BALL Eric Albert Farm manager RD, Te Puke
BANNAN Alfred John Farmer Otamarakau RD, Te Puke
BLACKBURN Harold School teacher Otamarakau RD, Te Puke
BLAKE Alexander Tractor driver C/o Tunnicliffes Mill (Pongakawa Valley)
BOAGEY Jack Loftus Bank clerk Jocelyn Street, Te Puke
BRYANT Cecil William Detrick Farm labourer Rangiuru Road, Te Puke
BURLING Ernest George Garage proprietor Te Puke
BURNETT Rodney Charles Field supervisor C/o Paengaroa Post Office
CAIRNS Roy Harold Stafford Farm hand Te Puke
CARTER Tom Sharemilker Rangiuru, Te Puke
COLE William Newell Farmer No 2 Road, Te Puke
CROWLEY Ian Lionel Dairy farmer No 1 Road, Te Puke
DITTMER Miro Harold Mill hand C/o Tunnicliffes Mill (Pongakawa Valley)
DOWMAN Rodolph (sic) William Carr Laurent Bus proprietor Te Atatu Road, Te Puke
DOWNS Robert Rayney Clerk (P & T) Belvedere Street, Te Puke
DUNLOP Robert Carpenter Kowhai Ave, Te Puke
FLETCHER John Frederick Ironmonger Tui Street, Te Puke
FUGLE Fielder Agricultural worker C/o B G Pinker, RD, Te Puke
GARRETT Thomas Norman Sadler Farmer C/o E W Bragg, Te Matai Road, Te Puke
GOODWIN James Benchman Pongakawa
GUY Harold Leslie Bank officer Moehau Street, Te Puke
HAAR Frederick Clerk C/o Railway Station, Te Puke
HEALEY John Joseph Labourer Te Puke
HEWISON Richard James Farmer Rangiuru Road, Te Puke
HINTZ Edmund Henry Dairy farmer Otamarakau RD, Te Puke
HOLDEN Frank William Telegraphist Cameron Road, Te Puke
JAFFRAY Henry Appelby Driver and grader operator Pongakawa Valley
JONES Tetley Gilbert Farmer Te Puke
KERR Cyril Leonard Blacksmith and wheelwright Herbert Street, Te Puke
KIRK John Meynell Taxi driver Boucher Avenue, Te Puke
LAYNE Wilfred Grattan Labourer Harris Street, Te Puke
LIDDICOAT Neville Frederick Farm hand C/o J Paterson, Paengaroa
LLOYD Charles Noel Road foreman Dunlop Road, Te Puke
McELDOWNEY Richard Farmer Te Puke
McGEE Richard John Farmer Te Matai Road, Te Puke
MACKIE William John Clark Farmer Pongakawa
MAIN Frederick Nelson Dairy farmer RD, Te Puke
MANNING Lloyd Ernest Solicitor Boucher Avenue, Te Puke
MARK Archibald Farm manager Te Matai Road, Te Puke
MUMFORD Noel Edward Farm labourer Te Puke
NEWDICK Alfred William Brass moulder Pongakawa
PARK Stanley John Saw doctor Pongakawa Valley
POWDRELL John William Farmer Rangiuru Road, Te Puke
RANBY Charles Amuri Farmer Rangiuru Road, Te Puke
RANDELL Leonard Medical practitioner Jellicoe Street, Te Puke
RAYMOND Edward Herbert Farm labourer Main Road, Te Puke
ROSS John Alexander Sharemilker Maketu
ROSS William Jessiman Farm manager PB, Te Puke
SHARROCK Eric Harry Bayley Sharemilker Paengaroa
SINGLETON Matthew McMath Dairy farmer Maketu Road, Te Puke
SMITH Frank Roland Exchange clerk Oroua Street, Te Puke
SORRENSON Roy Frederick John Labourer Pongakawa
SPARKS William School teacher Pukehina
TAFT Kenneth Leslie Carrier No 3 Road, Te Puke
TAYLOR Douglas Andrew Robertson Sharemilker RD, Te Puke
TAYLOR Eric Milton Farm hand C/o H B Taylor, Te Puke
TWIST Robert Henry Farm manager RD, Te Puke
WATSON James William Farmer Rangiuru Road, Te Puke
WEBBER Edward Octavious Farmer Te Puke
WHITTINGTON Henry Raymond Sharemilker Main Road, Te Puke
WOOLSEY Frederick Farmer RD, Te Puke

TE PUKE TIMES - FRIDAY AUGUST 3, 1943

THE BALLOT - LOCAL NAMES FROM RECENT CALL UP - The following names are listed in the recent ballot:

BAKER Lewis Henry Hardware assistant Te Puke
BAYLISS Leslie Stuart Farm hand Te Tumu, Te Puke
BENNETT Raymond Brian Bakers apprentice Te Puke
CLARKE James Waipoua Labourer Manoeka
GEMMING Frederick Thomas Grocer's assistant Te Puke
HICKS James Desmond Electrician Te Puke
MEAD Cecil Durham Telegraphist Te Puke
MEIKLE Desmond Colin Farm hand Te Puke
NEWMAN Laurence Kenneth Farm hand Te Puke
RANBY Ivan Charles Farm hand Rangiuru Road, Te Puke
REID James Arthur Farm hand Pongakawa
SMITH Sydney Gordon Butchers assistant Te Puke
STEEL Malcolm David Farm hand Paengaroa
WALKER John Howard Farm hand Paengaroa
WRIGHT Norman Hector Farm hand Paengaroa

TE PUKE TIMES - FRIDAY JULY 4, 1944

LATEST BALLOT - 23 LOCAL NAMES LISTED - The following names are disclosed in the New Zealand Gazette dated June 28, 1944 and will be called to military duty under their respective classifications.

ANNAS Vernon Algy Farm hand Papamoa
BAYLISS Walter Francis Orchardist No 3 Road, Te Puke
BESTON Ernest Stephen Butcher RD, Te Puke
BLYTHE Donald Robinson Farm hand Rangiuru Road, Te Puke
BURBERRY Douglas Frank Farm hand C/o McEldowney, RD, Te Puke
CALDWELL Stuart Luxton Farm hand C/o W A Lambert, Te Matai, Te Puke
CAWTE Hector McCormick Farm hand Pongakawa
DRABBLE Josep Patrick Sawmill hand RD, Te Puke
EVANS Alfred Canning Farmer Papamoa
GRIFFIN Robert William Farm hand Rangiuru Road, Te Puke
HONEYFIELD George William Crompton Farm hand Manoeka
JENKINS Maurice Randell Farm hand No 2 Road, Te Puke
LAYNE Wilfred Joseph Farm hand Paengaroa
McINTOSH Alexander Frank Stockman Lands Department, Te Puke
MALYON Thomas Evan Farm hand No 3 Road, Te Puke
MURRAY Edward Frank Farm hand Te Matai Road, Te Puke
PETCH Earl Nelson Dairy factory hand George Street, Te Puke
STEEL Ernest Eric Farm hand No 2 Road, Te Puke
STOREY Herbert John L Farm hand Te Puke
STRATTON Sidney Albert Farm hand Paengaroa
TURNER John Charles Farm hand Pongakawa
WICKHAM Maxwell Deacon Scholar RD, Te Puke
WILLS Gordon John Douglas Apprentice motor mechanic Papamoa

TE PUKE TIMES - FRIDAY NOVEMBER 24, 1944

MORE MEN CALLED UP - FOURTEEN DISTRICT NAMES - Out of a total of 255 names from the Paeroa Area, 14 Te Puke district men appear in the current ballot. These include lads reached the age of 18 years who are called for military training and others over 20 for overseas service. As will be noted, some are already serving.

BLOWS Norman Keith Butcher Harris Street, Te Puke
CAMERON Ian Colin Farm hand Otamarakau
COOPER Leslie Morris Farm hand Tainui Road, Pongakawa
GORDON Robert Stock clerk Beattie Avenue, Te Puke
JENSEN Neil Philip Farm hand Te Matai Road, Te Puke
LONDON Trevor Farm hand Otamarakau
MIKKELSEN Norman James Farm hand Otamarakau
MOSSOP Anthony Birkett Share milker Papamoa
PENDERGRAST James McMaster Farm hand Mangatoi Gorge, Te Puke
PHILLIPS Thomas Henry Farm hand Papamoa
REES Alan Edgar Capenter's labourer Station Road, Te Puke
REID Alexander John Fish hawker Maketu
STEPHENS John Kevin Farm hand Papamoa
TAFT Leslie Ronald Carriers assistant No 3 Road, Te Puke

BAY OF PLENTY TIMES - 11 APRIL 1943

TE PUKE AIR FORCE TRAINEES

ALCOCK M F
MARTIN C N
STEEL P


Return To HOME

FAMILIES I AM RESEARCHING | MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL RESEARCH |NEW ZEALAND DISASTERS AND TRAGEDIES | NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR ONE | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR BY LOCATION | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR BY CONFLICT | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR MILITARY NURSES | PAKEHA/MAORI TRANSLITERATIONS |PASSENGER LISTS TO NEW ZEALAND | SHAND FAMILY HISTORY | SPONDON, DERBYSHIRE, ENGLAND | TE PUKE, BAY OF PLENTY, NEW ZEALAND | WOMEN OF SOUTH TARANAKI

"
Search billions of records on Ancestry.com