Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR ONE
WANGANUI COLLEGIATE SCHOOL
ROLL OF HONOUR
1914 - 1918

The following names are taken from the Wanganui Collegiate School Register book of 1947. For most of the boys there is more information - please contact me quoting the relevant student number.

STUDENT NO.SURNAMEFORENAMESYEARS ATTENDEDWAR SERVICE
1666 ABRAHAM Lionel Martyn 1907/12 1914/18 Lieut RFA France
792 ABRAHAM Richard Philson 1893/02 1914/18 2nd Lieut NZRB France
1854 ABRAHAM Ronald Charles 1910/14 1910/14 1914/18 NZ Forces Featherston
1218 ADAMS George Joseph 1900/02 1914/18 Major RAMC France
1607 ADDENBROOKE John Keeling 1906/07 1914/18 MGC France
2208 ALDERSON Roy Francis Morton 1915/16 1914/18 Gunner NZFA
1344 ALLEN John Hugh 1902/04 1914/18 Lieut Worcs Regt Gallipoli KIA Gallipoli 1915
1667 ALLISON Frederick Weston 1907/08 1914/18 Driver NZEF Palestine
1278 ALLISON Herbert James 1901 1914/18 Corp NZEF France KIA 1917 Passchendaele
1668 ALLISON Kenneth Wilway 1907/12 1914/18 Lieut NZRB France
673 ANDERSON Albert Stephen Christison 1891/99 1914/18 Sgt NZFA France Egypt
1221 ANDERSON Hugh Alexander 1900/04 1914/18 Corp Waikato & Akl Regs France
1920 ANDREAE Colin Burn 1911/13 1914/18 Lieut Royal Berks Macedonia
1669 ANDREAE Eric Burn 1907/12 1914/18 Capt RAMC India Afghanistan
1921 ANDREW Leslie Wilton 1911/12 1914/18 Capt Wgtn Reg Egypt France VC 1939/45 T/Col 22 Well Bn England Egypt Greece Crete Libya DSO MID
576 ANDREW Philip Oswald 1889/90 1914/18 Lt-Col NZMC OBE (Mil)
1609 ANSON George Frederick Vernon 1906/08 1914/18 Surgeon Lieut RN Destroyers and CM Boats North Sea English Channel Atlantic RNVR 1939/45 Lt-Col 2NZEF Mid East OBE
1541 ARCHER Stephen Radcliffe 1905/10 1914/18 L/Corp CMR Gallipoli KIA 1915
1281 ARDEN Neville Henry 1901/06 1914/18 Capt NZRB Egypt France KIA 1917 France
1998 ARMSTRONG Cecil Gordon 1913/14 1914/18 Wgtn Reg France
1670 ARMSTRONG David Cecil 1907/08 1914/18 Major NZRB France MC
1856 ARMSTRONG Leonard Cave 1910/11 1914/18 Dardanelles Died at sea 1915
1610 ARTHUR Lionel Creighton 1906/08 1914/18 Corp Akl Reg France MM
1020 ASHCROFT Basil Davey 1897/04 1914/18 NZRB France
1999 ASHCROFT Lancelot Edgar 1912/14 1914/18 Lieut Canadian Inf KIA 1917 Vimy Ridge
845 ASHCROFT Ronald George Bush 1894/00 1914/18 Lieut Austr Tunnelling Co France MC MID
1790 ASHWORTH Hector Ogilvie 1909/10 1914/18 Sgt Akl Reg France Died 1918 Bapaume
1725 ATKINSON Gerald Innes 1908/11 1914/18 Trooper WMR Samoa Gallipoli KIA 1915 Gallipoli
1922 ATKINSON Harry James 1911/15 1914/18 Sgt Wgtn Reg France
577 ATKINSON Samuel Arnold 1889/00 1914/18 KIA 1917
2055 AVERY Norman Alfred 1913/15 1914/18 Lieut RAF 1939/45 W/Cdr RNZAF SW Pacific
300 AWDRY John West 1883/84 1914/18 Sgt Royal Fusiliers
1542 BADDELEY Eric Alexander 1905/06 1914/18 NZRB France
1726 BADDELEY Frederick Stuart 1908/09 1914/18 Sgt WMR NZFA Gallipoli France MM
1414 BADDELEY Lionel Richard Logan 1903/04 1914/18 Corp WMR Gallipoli KIA 1915
1923 BADDELEY Percy Norman 1911 1914/18 Gunner NZFA France
969 BAGNALL Reginald Douglas 1896/99 1914/18 Lieut-Paymaster RNVR
1479 BAILEY Charles Drumond 1904/07 1914/18 L/Corp NZEF France
1791 BALCOMBE-BROWN Rainsford 1909/11 1914/18 Major RFC France MC DOW 1916
1792 BALCOMBE-BROWN William Edward 1909/11 1914/18 Lieut RFA Flanders KIA 1915
1793 BAMBER Robert Anderson 1909/10 1914/18 Sgt WWC Regt
848 BARKER Harry Wallis 1894/95 1914/18 Lieut RASC & 1st Cav Div France Belgium
1283 BARKER John Studholme 1901/08 1914/18 Major CMR Anzac Palestine
1284 BARKER Richard Ernest 1901/03 1914/18 Capt South Lancs Regt Mesoptomia Persia MIDx3 1939/45 Major-Gen Gen Staff CBE MIDx2
1285 BARKER Roland Studholme 1901/09 1914/18 Sgt CMR Gallipoli
1288 BARNARD-BROWN Edward Hewitt 1901 1914/18 Trpr AMR Gallipoli KIA 1915 Walkers Ridge
1611 BARNARD-BROWN Frederick 1906/11 1914/18 Trooper AMR Palestine
794 BARTLEMAN Archie 1893/94 1914/18 9th MG Coy AIF & Army Pay Corps
1543 BARTON Wilfred Tone 1905 1914/18 Sub Lieut RNAS England
727 BASSETT John Channon 1892/93 1914/18 Major RA France Belgium DSO MID x 3
555 BASSETT William Grahame 1888/91 1914/18 Pte RASC Mesopotamia. DOI due to war service
1415 BATLEY Gilbert Whiti 1903/08 1914/18 2nd Lieut NZRB Middlesex Regt France
1480 BATLEY Norman Piriao 1904/09 1914/18 NZEF France KIA 1916
1481 BAYLEY George John 1904/09 1914/18 Cant Reg France
1482 BAYLY Archie 1904/08 1914/18 Lieut RAVC Gallipoli France
1857 BAYLY Harry Leslie 1910/12 1914/18 F/Lieut RFC and RAF
1347 BEAMISH Frederick Noel Hamilton 1902/06 1914/18 Capt Manchtr and Roy.Warwick Regts Egypt France MC
1346 BEAMISH George Eric Hamilton 1902/06 1914/18 Major WMR Gallipoli OBE
1858 BEAMISH Harold Francis 1910/14 1914/18 Capt RNAS RAF France DSC
1348 BEARD Cyril Godfrey 1902/07 1914/18 Cant Reg France
1925 BEATTIE Malcolm Bartlett 1911/14 1914/18 Capt Roy.Berks France DOW 1917 Arras
1926 BECKETT Middleton 1911/12 1914/18 Rifleman NZRB Egypt France DOW
1225 BEETHAM Harold Richmond Wardell 1900/04 1914/18 Sgt NZFA
1082 BEETHAM Orengard Horsley 1898/05 1914/18 Bmbdr NZFA France. Severley gassed
678 BEETHAM Ralph Fitz Roger 1891/99 1914/18 Capt NZMR NZ Div HQ Egypt Gallipoli France MC MID x 2
1227 BELL Peter Harvey 1900/04 1914/18 Lt-Col NZRB Egypt France DSO Croix de Guerre MIDx3 1939/45 Major General NZSC
1927 BELL William Leslie 1911/15 1914/18 NZRB France
1860 BERNAU Ernest Henry Lovell 1910/14 1914/18 Capt Cant Regt Egypt France
1418 BERRY Leonard Daniel 1902/04 1914/18
1151 BEY William Farquharson 1899/03 1914/18 Sgt Otago Reg France KIA 1917 Bapaume
1672 BIGNELL Cecil George 1907/10 1914/18 Cant Reg France
1928 BIRCH Leslie Rudolph 1911 1914/18 Pvte Otago Reg France KIA 1916 Somme
1025 BIRCH William Reginald 1897/98 1914/18 Capt 1st RD France MC
1929 BLAKE Frank Jerome 1911/13 1914/18 Bombardier NZFA France
2057 BLEAKLEY Francis Page 1914 1914/18 Corp Wgtn Reg Egypt France
1484 BLENNERHASSETT Arthur Reginald 1904/06 1914/18 Capt Wlg Reg Western Front MID KIA Le Quesnoy 1918
1485 BLENNERHASSETT Henry Eliot 1904/06 1914/18 Capt Wlg Reg Western Front
1861 BLOOMFIELD Trevor Read 1910/15 1914/18 Capt RFC RAF France
2058 BONE Charles Frederick 1913/14 1914/18 Otago Reg Gallipoli France DOW 1916 Armentieres
1727 BONTHORNE Maurice Douglas 1908/09 1914/18 AIF Egypt France
1862 BOOTH Ronald Arthur 1910/11 1914/18 Trooper WMR Gallipoli KIA 1915 Chunuk Bair
1863 BOOTH Walter Gordon 1910/14 1914/18 Trooper NZMR Palestine
1230 BOWEN Sydney Stanley 1900 1914/18 Badly wounded
1153 BOYLE Alexander David 1899/00 1914/18 A/Cmdr RN Croix de Guerre MID 1939/45 Capt RN
799 BOYLE James (Hon.) 1893/96 1914/18 Capt Royal Scot Fusiliers France KIA 1914 La Bassee
730 BRABANT Richard Charles Stainforth 1892/97 1914/18 Sgt Akl Reg France
1612 BRAMLEY Guy Neville 1906/08 1914/18 Lieut MGC Gallipoli France
680 BRANDON Robert Charles Stuart 1891/92 1914/18 Sgt AIF France
2005 BRANSON Norman Palairet 1912/13 1914/18 Lieut NZMR Camel Corps Egypt Western Front
1613 BREEN James Joseph 1906/1911 1914/18 NZEF Gallipoli KIA 1915
2007 BRETT William Lloyd 1912/16 1914/18 Trooper NZMR Egypt
1673 BRETTARGH Ronald Oldham 1907/10 1914/18 Wlg Reg Gallipoli KIA 1915
1419 BRUCE William Hamilton 1903/06 1914/18 Sgt MGC France
455 BRYCE Alfred Robert 1886/90 1914/18 SM NZMR Gallipoli France
2008 BRYCE Brian Thomas 1912 1914/18 Egypt
2009 BRYCE Hamish Thomas 1912 1914/18 Trooper WMR France KIA 1916
1488 BUCKRELL Stanley Paul 1904/05 1914/18 Private MGC Army of Occupation
1674 BULL Lindsay Kingscote Grenville 1907/09 1914/18 2nd Lieut WMR Gallipoli Egypt
1728 BULL Melville James 1908/09 1914/18 WMR DOW 1915 Chunuk Bair
1350 BULLOCK Henry Wood 1902/05 1914/18 WOI NZFA NZ
976 BUNNY Frederick Harold 1896/97 1914/18 Capt AIF
1932 BURGESS Cecil Alexander 1911/13 1914/18 NZFA France
1544 BURNET James Gilbert 1905/07 1914/18 Trooper QAOMR Egypt Gallipoli
1729 BURNET Robert Alfred 1908/10 1914/18 WMR Egypt Palestine
1156 BURNETT Benjamin Ward 1899/03 1914/18 2nd Wlg Regt France
1351 BURNETT Sydney Augustus 1902/04 1914/18 Sgt NZMR Egypt
1028 BURNS Archibald Gower 1897/02 1914/18 Cpl Main Body. Died 1916
1934 BURRELL Hugh Bartholomew 1911/13 1914/18 Capt RFC RAF France MID 1939/45 W/Cdr RANZAF NZ OBE
1420 BUSBY James 1903/04 1914/18 2nd Lieut WMR MGC Gallipoli Sinai Palestine
1422 BUSH John Turnbull Thomson 1903 1914/18 Trooper NZMR Egypt Gallipoli Palestine
1865 CALDWELL Keith Logan 1910/14 1914/18 Major RFC France MC DFC & Bar Croix de Guerre (Belg) MIDx2 1939/45 Air Commdr RNZAF
1353 CALMAN Robert Charles 1902/03 1914/18 SM NZEF France KIA 1916
457 CAMERON James 1886/91 1914/18 Australian 12th Brigade Egypt France DOW France 1916
850 CAMPBELL Arthur Maurice 1894/98 1914/18 Capt South Staffs France MID
1290 CAMPBELL Douglas 1901 1914/18 NZEF NZ
1547 CAMPBELL Robert 1905 1914/18 Royal Fusiliers France MM KIA 1918
800 CAMPBELL Robert Archibald 1893/96 1914/18 Lieut Australian Engineers Palestine
1867 CANNING John Davis 1910/15 1914/18 Capt N Staffs Reg France 1939/45 Air Staff S/Ldr RNZAF
801 CAPLEN Harry Dew 1893/98 1914/18 Capt RFA Mesopotamia
1868 CARLSON-WEISART Godfrey Egbert 1910/14 1914/18 NZEF Flanders DOW 1917 Gravenstafel
1676 CARLYON Ernest Tristrem Rupert 1907/11 1914/18 Capt Sherwood Forewters Western Front
1615 CARMAN Kenneth St John 1906/07 1914/18 Rifleman NZRB France
1548 CARMICHAEL Leonard Stuart 1905/08 1914/18 Lieut NZFA Gallipoli France MC
1869 CARR John Anthony 1910/12 1914/18 Capt NZEF Samoa RNAS North Sea Belgium France (and WW2)
1354 CARR Stanley Austin 1902/04 1914/18 Lieut AMR Egypt Gallipoli
1029 CARRELL Herbert Charles 1897/99 1914/18 LCpl Egypt France
1490 CASH Francis Hawke 1904/08 1914/18 Trooper WMR Gallipoli
851 CAVE Aubrey Oldknow 1894/95 1914/18 Wlgt Reg France
682 CAVE Leonard Philip 1891/94 1914/18 KIA Somme 1917
1550 CHAMBERLAIN Charles Samuel 1905/06 1914/18 AMR Egypt Died 1915
1085 CHAMBERLAIN Henry Kingston 1898/02 1914/18 Corp Otag Reg France. Died 1919 of gas in war
1356 CHAMBERLAIN Lionel Shafto 1902/03 1914/18 Otg Reg France
1617 CHAMBERLAIN Robert Guy 1906/09 1914/18 Corp WMR Gallipoli KIA 1915
1619 CHAMBERS Maurice Stirling 1906/08 1914/18 Lieut WMR Near East
852 CHANEY Walter St Clair 1894 1914/18 NZRB NZ
1795 CHATWIN Lothair Avis 1909/11 1914/18 Corp NZRB France Egypt
1621 CHENNELLS Eric John 1906/11 1914/18 L/Corp KEH and NZE Gallipoli Egypt France
1089 CHRISTIE Allan Leslie 1898/06 1914/18 Capt RAMC France Died 1918 influenza
914 CHRISTIE Henry Howard 1895/00 1914/18 Capt NZMC Egypt
1088 CHRISTOPHERS Charles Bernard 1898/00 1914/18 France
1551 CLERE Frederick Temple 1905/09 1914/18 2nd Lieut Wgtn Reg Samoa NZRB France 1939/45 Lt 3 Bn Wgtn Res
1492 CLIFFORD Norman Davis 1903/05 1914/18 Rifleman NZRB Egypt
1552 COBB Horace Faulkner 1905 1914/18 Sgt NZFA Egypt France KIA 1917 Passchendaele
2012 COLBECK Grey Francis 1912/16 1914/18 Corp NZRB France
1870 COLBECK Wilfred Seymour Thorne 1910/14 1914/18 Capt NZRB Egypt France MID
978 COLEMAN Herbert Napier 1896 1914/18 2nd Lt Cant Regt France KIA 1918
1679 COLLIER Frank Stanford 1907/10 1914/18 2nd Lieut RAF
1494 COLLIER Harry Waldo 1904 1914/18 Lieut RFC France Italy MC
915 COLLINS George 1895/96 1914/18 Pvte Wlg Reg France
1090 COLLINS William Edward 1898/99 1914/18 Lieut NZEF France DOW Messines 1917
1622 COOKE Philip Brunskill 1906/10 1914/18 Capt NZE Egypt France MC
1235 COOKE Vivian Russell 1900/02 1914/18 Gunner NZFA Egypt Gallipoli
1426 COOTE John Cecil 1903 1914/18 Lieut MGC France MM MID
1871 COUPER Thomas Lee 1910/12 1914/18 MGC France
1935 COVERDALE Howard Vincent 1911/16 1914/18 2nd Lieut RAF 1939/45 Lt-Col NZMC N Africa Italy
1796 COWPER Maurice Miro 1909/1913 1914/18 Gunner NZFA Egypt France
1681 COWX (now DE CAUX) Frank Percival 1907/11 1914/18 Medecin Auxiliare Service du Sante France
1797 COX George Turnley 1909/12 1914/18 L/Corp Wgtn Reg Egypt France DOW 1915 Hospital Ship Mediterranean
857 CRAIG Lancelot 1894/97 1914/18 Major Volunteers Col Aux. Forces
1624 CRAWSHAW Vernon 1906/07 1914/18 Capt WMR
1872 CROSSE Hugh Edward 1910/14 1914/18 Capt NZRB Wgtn Reg MC (and WW2)
1682 CROSSE Thomas Grant 1907/08 1914/18 Major RFA France MC MID
1799 CULLWICK Henry Palmer 1909/14 1914/18 AIF France DOW 1918
1800 CULLWICK James Barton 1909/13 1914/18 Trooper AIF Palestine
1030 CUNNINGHAM William Henry 1897/01 1914/18 Lt-Col Wlg Reg Egypt Gallipoli France DSO Order of Stanislaus MIDx4 1939/45 Fiji Defence Force
1801 CURRIE James 1909/11 1914/18 WOII CSM NZRB Egypt France Belgium
1802 DABBS William Guy 1909/10 1914/18 L/Corp NZEF Died 1915 Trentham
1803 DALGETY Algernon Elmslie 1909/13 1914/18 Sgt Otago Reg France
1297 DALRYMPLE John Hew 1901/05 1914/18 L/Corp NZRB France
407 DALRYMPLE Kenneth Waring 1885/92 1914/18 Gunner NZFA France Belgium
1553 DALRYMPLE Roy Walter Ogilvie 1905/10 1914/18 NZFA Gallipoli France
1626 DANIELL Groves Edward 1906/07 1914/18 Capt NZFA Egypt Gallipoli France MC MIDx2 KIA 1916
1804 D'ARCY William Selwyn 1909/13 1914/18 L/Corp NZEF Engineer
2014 D'ATH Eric Frederick 1912/15 1914/18 NZMC France
1938 DAVIDSON Lionel Guthrie William 1911/12 1914/18 Sgt Wgtn Reg France
1554 DAVIE John Falla 1905/10 1914/18 2nd Lieut WMR NZ
1359 DAVIES Cyrus 1902/06 1914/18 Corp NZRB, France
859 DAVIES George William Godfrey 1894/98 1914/18 NZMC
1236 DAVIES Henry Cornwall 1900/04 1914/18 Capt Wgtn Reg RE (British Exped Force) Egypt France OBE MID
1094 DAVIES Leofric Pearson 1898/01 1914/18 Capt NZDC
1939 DAVIS Latimer James 1911/15 1914/18 Corp MGC France
1732 DAVIS Llewellyn Thomas 1908/11 1914/18 Sgt NZEF Gallipoli KIA 1915
860 DAVIS Sydney Montgomery 1894/95 1914/18 Prvt NZRB
1360 DEACON Ernest Roy 1902/05 1914/18 NZFA Egypt France
1361 DEACON Reginald Victor 1902/03 1914/18 Lieut Gallipoli Egypt France
1807 DEEM John Stanley Langton 1909/11 1914/18 NZE Gallipoli France MID
1431 DELAMORE Adrian Wilmot 1903/07 1914/18 Corp NZEF Gallipoli France
984 DENNISTOUN George Hamilton 1896/97 1914/18 RN HMS Britannia Samoa NZEF Main Body
983 DENNISTOUN James Robert 1896/97 1914/18 Lieut RFC France DOW 1916
1497 DIMOCK Victor Thomas 1904/08 1914/18 Sgt AIF Egypt Dardanelles France Belgium
1096 DIVE Benjamin Francis 1898/00 1914/18 Aus MGC France Died 1918 Rouen
1298 DIVE Ernest 1901/05 1914/18 Lieut NZRB France
920 DIVE Gilbert Henry 1895/00 1914/18 Lt-Col RAMC Tsingtau France Belgium DSO Croix de Guerre Medaille d'honneur des Epidemies
1362 DIVE Roy Herbert 1902/05 1914/18 Capt NZMC Mesopotamia France MC
919 DIVE William Evans 1895 1914/18 Sgt AIF Western Front
1097 DODGSHUN Gordon Mawley 1898/03 1914/18 Capt NZDC
1033 DONALD Norman George 1897/01 1914/18 Pvt Akl Reg France
1161 DONNER Julius Dunlop 1899/00 1914/18 Lieut RFA Mesopotomia Palestine France
1733 DOUGLAS Allan Ritchie 1908/11 1914/18 2nd Lieut Otago Regt France KIA 1917
1684 DRAKE Arthur Clayton 1907/08 1914/18 NZFA
921 DYMOCK Arthur Selwyn 1895/98 1914/18 NZRB France Belgium
642 EARLE Maurice Mason 1890 1914/18 HS Marama
262 EARLE Robert Charles 1882/84 1914/18 Pte KEH France
1432 ELDER Kenyon Austin 1903/08 1914/18 Lieut 14th Battn AIF Gallipoli Egypt France MID
1873 ELDER Norman Lascelles 1910/15 1914/18 MGC France
1685 ELDER Paul Austin 1907/12 1914/18 Capt NZRB Egypt France
2066 ELDER Robert Godfray 1913/16 1914/18 Died 1918 while in service
985 EMPSON Arthur Hugh Acland 1896/05 1914/18 Indian Army France
861 ENDERBY Herbert Howis 1894/96 1914/18 Gunner NZFA France
1100 ENGLAND Thomas Rees 1898/99 1914/18 Signaller NZEF Gallipoli
1940 ESPINER Robert Henry 1911/13 1914/18 Lieut Wgtn Reg Died from War Injuries 1930
1164 EVANS William Griffiths 1899/00 1914/18 Sgt NZRB France
1735 FABER Frederick George 1908/10 1914/18 Trooper WMR Palestine
741 FAULKNER Albert Joseph 1892/95 1914/18 NZFA France
927 FITZHERBERT Charles William 1895/98 1914/18 Capt RHA France MC
1557 FITZHERBERT Harold Lancelot 1905/07 1914/18 2nd Lieut Sussex Regt KIA 1916 Ypres
742 FITZHERBERT Herbert George 1892 1914/18 Capt RGA France
1558 FITZHERBERT Wyndham Waterhouse 1905/07 1914/18 Capt RFC France KIA 1917
1364 FORBES John Turnbull Thompson 1902 1914/18 MO RAF Major RAF (Med Div) Cairo
1101 FOSTER Albert Francis 1898 1914/18 Suffered gas and shell-shock
1102 FOSTER Phillip Stanley 1898 1914/18 Capt NZMC Hospital Ship
745 FOSTER William Harvey George 1892/93 1914/18
746 FRASER Alexander 1892/94 1914/18 NZMC France Died 1917 Mustard Gas poisoning
1434 FRERE Robert Temple 1903/04 1914/18 Major 2 Roy Norfolk Regt Mesopotamia Iraq 1939/45 T/Lt-Col Norfolk Reg
1686 FULLERTON-SMITH Christopher Basil 1907/11 1914/18 Trooper WMR Egypt Palestine
1629 FULLERTON-SMITH Percival Hugh 1906/10 1914/18 Trooper NZMR Gallipoli KIA 1915 Suvla Bay
1037 FULLERTON-SMITH (now ACTON) Richard Charles 1897/01 1914/18 Lieut RFA Gallipoli Palestine France
2017 GADDUM Guy Morris 1912/15 1914/18 Trooper AMR Palestine
1104 GALPIN Alfred Claude 1898/01 1914/18 NZRB France Belgium
1631 GARDINER George Falkland 1906/10 1914/18 2nd Lieut NZFA France
1300 GARLAND Harold Lloyd 1901 1914/18 Capt NZSC
363 GARRETT Roland 1884/90 1914/18 Lieut 2nd KEH & RE France Belgium.
1105 GAVIN Gordon Hay 1898/99 1914/18 Chaplain Egypt France Belgium MID
867 GAVIN Noel John Hay 1894/97 1914/18 Capt RAMC France MC & Bar Accidently killed France 1917
1106 GEORGE Sidney Thorne 1898/02 1914/18 Sgt NZRB Egypt France
1107 GIBBONS Alfred Barnes 1898/01 1914/18 Lieut Cant Reg France
1435 GIBBONS Robert Barnes 1903/06 1914/18 2nd Lieut NZRB France
1169 GIBSON Francis Augustus 1899/00 1914/18 Wlg Reg France
2019 GIESEN Russell Baxendale 1912/14 1914/18 Rifleman NZRB France
1562 GIFFORD-MOORE Douglas 1905 1914/18 2nd Lieut Wlg Reg Gallipoli Western Front
1809 GILL-CAREY Chapple 1909/11 1914/18 Capt NZMC
988 GILLIES Harold Delf 1895/00 1914/18 Major RAMC France Belgium MIDx2
2069 GODFREY Guy Crichton 1913/16 1914/18 2nd Lieut RAF
1563 GODFREY Hugh Halcombe 1905/10 1914/18 Lieut Wgtn Reg France
2070 GOODSON Dawson Trevor 1913/16 1917/18 Lieut RAF England
1879 GOODSON Lewis Charles 1910/14 1914/18 Pvte Wlg Reg France
1810 GOODWIN Geoffrey Denzil Mallaby 1909/12 1914/18 NZMR Mid East Lieut NZA France
1811 GOODWIN Harold Elmslie 1909/13 1914/18 Lieut RNVR North Sea 1939/45 Lieut RNZN Pacific
1737 GORDON Colin McFarlane 1908/13 1914/18 Corp NZMC Egypt France
1942 GORDON Michael Scott Campbell 1911/15 1914/18 Lieut RFC France Belgium MID
751 GORTON Edward St George 1892 1914/18 NZE Gallipoli France KIA 1918
1565 GOSS John 1905/06 1914/18 WOII NZRB Egypt France 1939/45 WOII WWC Regt NZ
1739 GOTZ Geoffrey Ernest Henry 1908/13 1914/18 French Army
1689 GOWER Percival Fred 1907/08 1914/18 Sgt NZMC Gallipoli
2073 GRACE Harold 1913/14 1914/18 Trooper ICC & MGS Palestine Syria
1943 GRACE Roylston Allen 1911/13 1914/18 Sgt Cant Reg France Belgium
1880 GRAY Douglas Wanklyn 1910/14 1914/18 Capt RAF England France
1437 GRAY Sydney Thomas 1903/09 1914/18 Capt Indian Army France Palestine
2074 GREEN Vernon Laurence 1913 1914/18 Corp NZEF France KIA 1918 Neuville
1438 GRESSON Kenneth Macfarlane 1903/11 1914/18 Major Cant Bn Gallipoli
1740 HADFIELD Harold Gervase 1908/11 1914/18 Rifleman NZRB France
2152 HAIR Alexander Beresford 1914 1914/18 Pte NZEF NZ
1044 HALL Thomas Donald Horn 1897 1914/18 WO NZRB France
1741 HAMMOND James Caleb 1908/10 1914/18 Wgtn Reg France
1109 HANDYSIDE Thomas Fosbury 1898/00 1914/18 Royal Dublin Fusiliers France Salonica Palestine KIA 1917 Palestine
1172 HANKINS Kenneth Arthur 1899/00 1914/18 Trooper WMR Gallipoli Palestine
1566 HANMER Anthony Hugh 190507 1914/18 NZMR Gallipoli KIA 1915
1742 HANNA Lancelot Crawford 1908 1914/18 2nd Lieut Akl Reg France
1500 HANNA Norman Hugh 1904/06 1914/18 Capt NZFA France
1305 HANNA Philip Roderick McRae 1901/03 1914/18 Capt RFA Div Sig Co NZEF Egypt Gallipoli France
1440 HARCOURT John Gordon 1903/09 1914/18 Lieut Cant Reg France
1743 HARDING Ernest Astley 1908/12 1914/18 Major NZRB Egypt France MC
1744 HARDING Harold 1908/11 1914/18 Sgt Akl Reg Gallipoli Believed killed 1915
1369 HARDING Maurice Alfred 1902/07 1914/18 Lieut WMR Egypt Palestine KIA 1916 El Arish
1882 HARDING Ralf Walden 1910/13 1914/18 2nd Lieut Akl Reg France MM 1939/45 Col 21NZ Bn England Egypt N Africa Italy DSO
1501 HARPER Arthur Henry Sedgewick 1904/08 1914/18 2nd Lieut NZEF France Died 1916 Fleurbaix
1745 HARPER Geoffrey Coleridge 1908/11 1914/18 RN Lieut North Sea and Home waters 1939/45 Cmdr RN
2021 HARPER Owen Tannett 1912/15 1914/18 2nd Lieut Leicester Reg France KIA 1918 Lagnicourt
1567 HARRISON Charles Fancourt 1905/11 1914/18 Capt KEH 6th S Bn Dorset Regt MC France
1883 HARRISON James Valintine 1910/13 1914/18 2nd Lieut 14th Reserve Cavalry 19th Hussars & 7th NZ Bty France
1568 HARTGILL George Leigh 1905/07 1914/18 Major RAF France England 1939/45 S/Ldr RNZAF NZ
1308 HARTGILL William Clavering 1901/06 1914/18 RAMC BEF France Major MC & Bar MID
264 HARVEY Alfred Wallace 1882/89 1914/18 Capt RAMC Egypt Mesopotamia KIA Mesopotamia 1916
265 HARVEY Arthur George 1882/84 1914/18 Capt NZMC Egypt France. (Harvey come Quick)
1110 HASELDEN Geoffrey Charles 1898/00 1914/18 Major South African Forces France
1047 HATHERLY George Edward 1897 1914/18 Div Sig Co NZE Gallipoli
1814 HAYTHORNE Edmund Hugh 1909/12 1914/18 Bombardier NZFA Egypt Gallipoli France 1939/45 NZMC POW 5 yrs Germany Poland Died 1945
1815 HAYTHORNE Robert Worthington 1909 1914/18 Pvte Wgtn Reg France
1442 HEALE Arthur Stanley 1903/05 1914/18 Col RAMC East Africa MC
1884 HENDERSON Cedric William 1910/11 1914/18 Corp Wgtn Reg France KIA 1916 Armentieres
1948 HENDERSON Guy Wilmot McLintock 1911/14 1914/18 Lieut RFA France
1444 HERBERT Claude Vernon 1903/06 1914/18 Fiji Defence Forces
1816 HERBERT Edward Lancelot 1909/12 1914/18 NZEF France KIA 1916 Armentieres
1949 HEREWINI Wakarua 1911/12 1914/18 SM Pioneer Batn Gallipoli DOW 1918 Poperinghe
755 HERRICK Arthur Desmond 1892/97 1914/18 Capt NZMR Gallipoli Palestine MC KIA 1917
1635 HEWETT James Duff 1906/07 1914/18 RNZAF F/Lt AFC Croix de Guerre
1246 HEWITT Arthur Lifford Oliver 1900/05 1914/18 Lieut NZEF Gallipoli. DOW Alexandria 1916
1310 HIGGIE Charles 1901/03 1914/18 Aust Forces France Wounded 1916
419 HIGGINSON Montagu Wynyard 1885/92 1914/18 Major NZ Div Train Gallipoli Suez France
1746 HIGGINSON Thomas Cecil 1908/10 1914/18 Lieut Grenadier Guards France KIA 1915
1174 HILL Frederick Joseph 1899/04 1914/18 Corp Wgtn Reg Gallipoli France
1747 HINDLE Harold Burn 1908/12 1914/18 Staff Capt RFA France KIA 1918
1885 HIRSCHBERG John Ivan 1910/11 1914/18 Capt RFC Egypt Gallipoli Balkans France
1748 HIRST Maurce Bracken 1908/10 1914/18 Corp ICC Palestine
1950 HISLOP (now KERR-HISLOP) Humphrey Barr Kerr 1911/12 1914/18 Sgt NZFA Egypt France
1749 HIVES John Oliver 1908/11 1914/18 Sgt WMR Gallipoli Sinai
1750 HOGGARD Norman Leonard 1908/11 1914/18 NZRB France
1372 HOLDSWORTH Godfrey 1902 1914/18 France MC
1691 HOLE Charles Whitworth 1907/10 1914/18 Sgt Cant Reg France
1175 HOLMDEN Trevor Noel 1899/04 1914/18 Major Akl & Worcs Regts Egypt Gallipoli Mesoptomia MC MID
605 HOLMES Edward Carlton 1889/93 1914/18 RSM RFA France King Albert Medal (Belgium)
1446 HOPE Selwyn Peter 1903/04 1914/18 Lieut Grenadier Guards France Belgium
2023 HORTON Geoffrey Haliburton 1912/16 1914/18 L/Corp NZ Forces in NZ
1751 HOULT Eric Charles 1908/09 1914/18 Sgt Wgtn Reg Egypt Gallipoli
1692 HOWARD Alexander Percy 1907/08 1914/18 Corp WMR Gallipoli Palestine
422 HUME Arthur Grenville 1885/87 1914/18 Major AIR DOW Gallipoli 1915
1955 HUMPHREYS Reginald Cyprian 1911/13 1914/18 Corp Wgtn Reg France
1752 HUNTER Cedric Alfred 1908/09 1914/18 Lieut WMR RFC England. Died 1918 Walton on Thames
1569 HUNTER Reginald Trevor 1905/07 1914/18 L/Corp NZRB France
2080 HUSBAND Thomas Richmond 1913/14 1914/18 NZ
2024 HUTCHINSON Brian Massey 1912/15 1914/18 NZRB France KIA 1917 Polygon Wood
1638 HUTCHISON Harrild Hales 1906/11 1914/18 L/Corp NZMC France
1312 HYLTON Eric Alan 1901/03 1914/18 Otago Reg Gallipoli
1821 INNES Francis Moray 1909/11 1914/18 Signaller NZEF France
1886 INNES-JONES Alan Mervyn 1910/12 1914/18 Driver NZA Gallipoli France (and WW2)
372 IZARD Arnold Woodford 1884/88 1914/18 Major NZMC OBE
1448 JACKSON George Covell 1903/08 1914/18 Trpr AMR Gallipoli DOW 1915
1570 JACKSON Ngaire Franklin 1905/06 1914/18 L/Corp Cant Reg France Belgium
1449 JACOB Arthur Cecil 1903/09 1914/18 Lieut KEH & RFA France
1314 JAMES Thomas Parry 1901/02 1914/18 WMR Gallipoli DOW 1915
1248 JARDINE Edmund Basil 1900/05 1914/18 Capt RAMC France MC and Bar
1450 JARDINE Leonard Handforth 1903/06 1914/18 Lt-Col NZRB France DSO MC
1052 JARDINE Lewis 1897/00 1914/18 Gunner NZFA Egypt Gallipoli France KIA Somme 1916
1753 JENKINS Frederick Adrian Maunsell 1908/09 1914/18 Capt Dorset Reg Mesopotamia Palestine 1939/45 Capt Temp NZSCorps
1505 JICKELL Hugh Nelson 1904/06 1914/18 2nd Lieut WMR Gallipoli Palestine France DOW 1917 Passchendaele
1887 JOBLIN Arthur Ernest Roy 1910/15 1914/18 Sgt NZRB England
1754 JOHNS Walter Dennis 1908/10 1914/18 Staff SM NZ
1639 JOHNS Haldane Israel 1906/07 1914/18 RN Submarines North Sea
1374 JOHNS Frederick Noel 1902/06 1914/18 Major NZMC Gallipoli France KIA 1918
1117 JOHNS William Roberts 1898/99 1914/18 Capt NZDC Western Front
1956 JOHNSTON Allan Gordon 1911 1914/18 Wgtn Reg France
609 JOHNSTON Harold Featherston 1889/93 1914/18 Corp London Scottish France
1957 JOHNSTON Ivan Bell 1911/13 1914/18 Sgt WRR Egypt Palestine
1506 JOHNSTON Octavius Ralph Featherston 1904/07 1914/18 Capt Mdsx Reg France KIA 1916 Somme
1571 JOLL Bruce Langdon 1905/08 1914/18 Lieut NZE Gallipoli France
1177 JONES Eric Leighton 1899/04 1914/18 Trpr WMR Gunner NZFA Egypt Gallipoli France
1823 JOSEPH Edward Gordon 1909/12 1914/18 Trooper OMR ANZAC Gallipoli
1693 KEBBELL John Randall St John 1907/12 1914/18 Sgt WMR Gallipoli DOW 1915
1888 KEBBELL Reginald William 1910/12 1914/18 2nd Lieut NZCC Egypt France
879 KEEBLE George Clisham 1894/95 1914/18 Corp NZRB France
1572 KEESING Henry Mark 1905/07 1914/18 Capt NZRB Egypt France MC
1958 KEESING Percy 1911/14 1914/18 L/Corp NZRB France 1939/45 Capt Temp Staff NZ
1824 KELLS George Walter 1908/09 1914/18 L/Corp NZMC 1939/45 Corp NZMC T/Staff
1376 KEMP Alfred Ernest 1902/05 1914/18 Trpr WMR Palestine
610 KEMP Frederick William 1889/91 1914/18 Major NZMC Egypt France MC
762 KETTLE Desmond Fosbury 1892/97 1914/18 2nd Lieut Egypt Gallipoli KIA 1915 Gallipoli
993 KETTLE Ferdinand von Tempsky 1896/02 1914/18 Capt WMR Egypt Samoa Gallipoli Palestine
1249 KETTLE Randal Dudley 1900/05 1914/18 Lt-Col NZ Div HQ XXII Corps HQ Egypt Gallipoli France MC Cross de Guerre 1939/45 Lt-Col Army HQ NZ
1507 KINDER Thomas Harry 1904/12 1914/18 Lieut Sussex Reg France KIA
269 KING Gilbert Lennox 1882/91 1914/18 2nd Lt AMR Palestine DOW 1917
1891 KITCHEN Bernard Cecil James 1910/13 1914/18 NZEF France Wounded
1755 KITCHEN Raymond Leopold Albert 1908/10 1914/18 Corp RAMC Gallipoli Egypt MID
1378 KNIGHT Allan Osborne 1902/04 1914/18 Lieut Somerset LI France Flanders Serbian Relief Organisation Balkins 1939/45 Capt NZMC NZ
1825 KNIGHT Frank Hamilton 1909/11 1914/18 NZEF France
1826 KNIGHT George Bernard 1909/12 1914/18 2nd Lieu Otago Reg Egypt Gallipoli France. Died 1917 active service
1892 KNIGHT Herbert Augustine 1910/13 1914/18 Otago Reg Egypt Gallipoli KIA 1916 Cape Helles
1756 KNIGHT William Douglas 1908/10 1914/18 Akl Reg France KIA 1918 France
1960 KNUCKEY William 1911/13 1914/18 NZEF France KIA 1917 Messines
1757 LALA Glanvill Wellington (Ratu) 1908/13 1914/18 Sgt Fiji Labour Corps MSM
1893 LAMBERT Neil Morell 1910 1914/18 Corp WMR Palestine
1574 LANE John Newton 1905/07 1914/18 Trooper WMR Egypt
1828 LANGDON Arthur Philip Leishman 1909/10 1914/18 Trooper ICC & 2 Mtd MGS Palestine
1381 LANGDON Harold Lesihman 1902/04 1914/18 NZE Gallipoli MID
1758 LANGDON Robert Leishman 1908 1914/18 Wgtn Reg France Died 1918 Ypres
1251 LANGDON Robert Wilfred 1900/01 1914/18 NZEF France KIA Passchendale 1917
1894 LAWRENCE Frank Stanley 1910/15 1914/18 Otago Reg France
1252 LE CREN Vyvian Lloyd 1900/02 1914/18 Ministry of Munitions
1509 LEES William Eric Maitland 1904/08 1914/18 Lieut NZFA Egypt France
2085 LETHBRIDGE Frank Winton 1913/17 1914/18 Prob Off RFC 1939/45 L/Cpl WWC Reg and Ruahine Reg Pacific
1254 LETHBRIDGE George Montgomerie 1902/07 1914/18 NZRB France
813 LETHBRIDGE Harry Bruce 1893/97 1914/18 NZA France
940 LETHBRIDGE Norman Macdonald 1895/99 1914/18 2nd Lieut NZRB France
1383 LEVETT Charles Edward 1902/07 1914/18 Sgt ICC Palestine KIA 1918 Amonan
611 LEVIN William Fitzgerald 1889/95 1914/18 Major Gallipoli Died 1915
653 LEWIS Arthur Halliday 1890/91 1914/18 Lieut NZEF France
1382 LEWIS Gerald Stanley 1902/03 1914/18 France KIA 1916
1510 LITTLEJOHN Alfred 1904/05 1914/18 Lieut AIF France MC
1759 LITTLEJOHN George Ernest 1908/09 1914/18 MGC Gallipoli
1511 LITTLEJOHN James Alexander 1904/06 1914/18 NZRB France KIA 1917
1963 LLOYD Fitzroy Graham Gordon 1911/15 1914/18 NZEF France
1512 LODDER Arthur Ernest Venn 1904/06 1914/18 SSgt NZFA Samoa Gallipoli France Belgium Germany MSM
1513 LODDER Ernest Victor 1904 1914/18 Sgt Pilot RN RAF Falkland Is France Belgium Croix de Guerre
1056 LOGAN Ivan Biggar 1897/04 1914/18 Lieut Otago Reg France 1939/45 Major 2Bn HB Regt NZ
1255 LOISEL Frederick Charles 1900/04 1914/18 Cpl 2nd Cant Reg France
1830 LORIE Arnold 1909/11 1914/18 2nd Lieut Akl Reg Samoa Gallipoli France MID KIA 1917
1760 LOUGHNAN Charles Hamilton 1908/12 1914/18 Capt RFA Gallipoli France Italy MC
2027 LOWES James Victor 1912/14 1914/18 L/Corp Wgtn Reg France
1964 LUDBROOK Hereward Reginald 1911/13 1914/18 Sgt NZRB France DOW 1918
1256 LUPTON George 1900/01 1914/18 NZMR Egypt
1453 LUXFORD John Hector 1903/07 1914/18 Major NZMGC Egypt France MID
1966 MACDONALD Ian Macpherson 1911/14 1914/18 Capt HLI Mesopotamia
1514 MACDONALD William Alexander 1904 1914/18 Sgt NZRB France
2029 MACDONELL Leslie Gordon 1912/15 1914/18 NZEF ?
1965 MACLEAN Christopher Nelson 1911/16 1914/18 Gunner NZFA France
1121 MACLEAN Cuthbert Trelawder 1898/02 1914/18 Lt-Col Royal Fusiliers RFC RAF France Belgium DSO MC Cher of Legion of Honour 1939/45 RAF
1181 MACLEAN Eric Trelawder 1899/04 1914/18 Akl Reg Gallipoli. DOW Gallipoli 1915
1182 MACLEAN Eric Wanklyn 1899/03 1914/18 Capt NZMGC Suez Gallipoli France
1576 MACLEAN Francis Sydney 1905/10 1914/18 Lieut KEH and RFA France Salonica Egypt
946 MACLEAN Leonard Herbert Lionel 1895/99 1914/18 Lieut AMR 11th AIB NZMGC Egypt Gallipoli France Belgium Germany
2166 MACNIVEN Robert Campbell 1914/15 1914/18 Lieut RFC
2030 MARRINER Guy Vincent Rice 1912/17 1914/18 Lieut NZ Flying School 1939/45 Sgt USAAF
1897 MARSHALL John Willoughby Hadfield 1910/14 1914/18 Lieut York and Lancs Gallipoli France KIA 1918 Lagnicourt
1317 MASON Geoffrey Maurice 1901/06 1914/18 Sapper NZRE Belgium France
818 MASON George Thomas Blake 1893/94 1914/18 Corp NZRB France DOW 1918
817 MASON John 1893/94 1914/18 Corp NZMC Palestine
2094 MASON Reginald Stoneham Maurice 1913/14 1914/18 Sapper NZE DivSigCo Egypt France
1834 MASON Richard Burnside 1909/10 1914/18 WMR Palestine KIA 1916 Romani
2031 MASON Robert Brockie 1912 1914/18 Sgt NZMC
1898 MASON Robert Egremont 1910/11 1914/18 Sgt WMR Egypt Gallipoli Palestine KIA 1917 Jaffa
1388 MATTHEWS Wilfred Arthur Charles 1902 1914/18 SSgt NZRB Egypt France
1517 MAUNSELL Henry Beresford 1904/07 1914/18 Lieut WMR Gallipoli Egypt 1939/45 Col 2Mtd Bde 4 Motor Bde
1697 MAUNSELL Leslie Beauchamp 1907/13 1914/18 Lieut Sth Staffs Western Front MC
763 MAUNSELL Percy Harold 1892/93 1914/18 Akl Reg KIA 1917 Passchendaele
1060 MAWLEY Gerald 1897/03 1914/18 Lieut NZRB France KIA 1917 Ypres
1832 McBETH George Robert 1909/10 1914/18 WMR Egypt
1119 McBETH Gordon Alexander Derwent 1898/02 1914/18 L/Cpl Otago Reg France
427 McBETH John Donald Welford 1885/90 1914/18 HQ Sling Camp England
1577 McCAUL Walter 1905 1914/18 Cpl ICC & 2NZMG Sqn Sinai Palestine
1835 McDONALD Ronald Stuart 1909/10 1914/18 Corp NZRB France
1836 McGREGOR Alan Godfrey 1909/11 1914/18 Capt Akl Reg Egypt France
1646 McGREGOR Ewen John 1906/08 1914/18 Lieut AMR ANZAC France MC
1578 McGREGOR Kenneth Alexander 1905 1914/18 WMR Gallipoli Palestine Died 1918 Palestine
571 McINTYRE John Stewart 1888/89 1914/18 Pte Otago Regt France Belgium
1518 McKENZIE Frank Ezekiel 1904/06 1914/18 Lieut Akl Reg Gallipoli France MC
1968 McKENZIE Leonard Athol 1911/12 1914/18 Corp Otago Reg NZMC Egypt Gallipoli Salonika France
1575 McLAREN Peter Lee 1905/09 1914/18 Sgt WMR France
375 McLEAN William Hugh 1884/86 1914/18 Major Wgtn Reg NZEF Egypt France MC MID
1838 McNIVEN Cecil Angus 1909/12 1914/18 Akl Reg France KIA 1916 Somme
1899 McNIVEN Reginald Lindsay 1910/12 1914/18 2nd Lieut NZFA France
2095 McRAE John Philip 1913/16 1914/18 Gunner NZFA NZ 1939/45 F/Sgt RNZAF Pacific
1762 MELDRUM Alexander Francis 1908/12 1914/18 Lieut WMR Samoa France Palestine
1580 MEULI Frederick Morris 1905/06 1914/18 Sgt Wlg Regt Egypt Gallipoli France
1318 MEULI Laurenz 1901 1914/18 WOII NZRB France KIA 1918 Bapaume
1647 MEYRICK Alfred Oswald 1906/11 1914/18 Gunner AMR NZFA Egypt France
1969 MEYRICK Edward Maurice 1911/14 1914/18 France
1763 MILES Charles Cockburn 1908/13 1914/18 Lieut Wgtn Reg Egypt
1261 MILLAR Douglas Ernest 1900/01 1914/18 CSM Cant Regt
1839 MILLER Alan 1909/10 1914/18 2nd Lieut Yorks Reg Samoa France DOW 1916 Somme
2098 MILLER Ingleby Thomas 1913/15 1914/18 Rifleman NZRB France
1700 MILNE Alexander Law 1907/08 1914/18 Corp NZRB & 3 LiTr Mortar Bty Egypt France Germany
767 MONCKTON Edward Martin 1892/95 1914/18 Sgt NZRB France
1061 MONCKTON John Martin 1897/99 1914/18 NZMR
1461 MOORE Arthur Briscoe 1903/06 1914/18 Lieut AMR Sinai Palestine. Author "Mounted Rifleman in Sinai and Palestine"
766 MOORE Francis Henry 1892/00 1914/18 Sgt Wlg Reg France
1189 MOORE George 1899/00 1914/18 NZEF France
494 MOORE George Francis Maitland 1886/91 1914/18 18th Reinf NZEF
1901 MOORE John Lysaght 1910/14 1914/18 Pte Field Ambulance
1462 MOORE Thomas Ernest Llewellyn 1903 1914/18 Gunner Aust FA Gallipoli DOW 1915
1320 MORISON Bruce Haultain 1901/08 1914/18 Capt Wlg Reg Gallipoli France
1764 MORISON David Gordon Bruce 1908/12 1914/18 Lieut Wgtn Reg France MC 1939/45 3Bn W Reg NZ
2099 MORRIS Arthur Dymock 1913/17 1914/18 2nd Lieut RAF England 1939/45 Major NZA Solomon Is
2035 MORSE George Alfred 1912/14 1914/18 F/Lt RAF England
1766 MOWBRAY Eliott Hyde Harris 1908/09 1914/18 Bombardier NZFA Gallipoli France MM
1841 MOWBRAY Robert Seymour 1909 1914/18 Trooper Waikato MR Egypt Gallipoli
949 NAIRN Eric Wright 1895/98 1914/18 Capt Brigade of Guards, France
2100 NAPIER Granville Harley Mills 1913/15 1914/18 Bombardier NZFA France Died 1919 England
1582 NAPIER William Esmond Lennox 1905/10 1914/18 T/Major Akl Reg France Belgium MC Author "With the NZ Trench Mortars in France"
1521 NATHAN Anthony Carroll 1904/09 1914/18 2nd Lieut NZRB France 1939/45 Brig NZMR Hq 11Bde Group
1972 NELSON Lawrence Ross 1911/14 1914/18 Trooper AMR Egypt Sinai Palestine
2037 NELSON William Leslie 1912/15 1914/18 Sgt NZMG Egypt
1065 NEWCOMBE Charles Edward Hatherly 1897/02 1914/18 Main Body NZEF KIA 1915 Gallipoli
1583 NIXON Arthur Challoner 1905/08 1914/18 Lieut RE Mesopotamia
1394 NOTMAN Rex 1902/03 1914/18 NZRB England
233a NUTSFORD Henry Charles 1879/81 1914/18 Major Gallipoli Egypt MBE
2039 ODLIN Stanley 1912/13 1914/18 Corp NZMGC France
1463 ORMOND Alexander 1903/10 1914/18 2nd Lieut Manchester Reg France KIA 1916 Pozieres
1769 O'RORKE Dennis Clifford 1908/12 1914/18 Capt KKR (Regular Bn) France MC KIA 1918
1770 O'RORKE Maurice Heaton 1908/12 1914/18 Lt 12 Roy Lancers France MC MID 1939/45 Major Cant Yeom Cav 1st AFV Reg NZ
2103 ORR Basil Longmuir 1913/15 1914/18 T/Flight Lieut RAF
1649 O'SULLIVAN Aeneas William Tolster 1906/10 1914/18 NZEF Gallipoli
1586 PAIRMAN Thomas Wyld 1905/06 1914/18 NZFA France
1325 PALMER Arthur James 1901/04 1914/18 SQMS NZE Home Service
1127 PALMER Charles 1898/02 1914/18 Chaplain Forces (Res)
1190a PALMER George W 1899/00 1914/18 Lieut NZMGC RAF Egypt France
1326 PALMER William Titley 1901/07 1914/18 Lieut AMR Gallipoli MID
825 PARKINSON Leonard 1893/94 1914/18 Lieut CYC Palestine Gallipoli MC
1974 PARSONS John Sloane 1911/13 1914/18 Sgt Otago Reg France
1842 PAYNE Godfrey Farrant 1909/12 1914/18 Corp NZE France
1902 PEAKE Cedric Ernest 1910 1914/18 NZEF
1975 PEARCE Cedric Vater 1911/14 1914/18 Trooper WMR Palestine Syria
1702 PEARCE Frank Kenneth 1907/10 1914/18 Lieut NZRB France
1976 PEARSON John Bendyshe 1911/14 1914/18 Sgt Otago Reg Flanders France
1903 PEASE Clifford Arthur 1910/13 1914/18 Trooper NZMR ICC Egypt Palestine
1588 PERKINS Eric Arnold Temple 1905/07 1914/18 Capt NZEF RFA Egypt Gallipoli Macedonia France Belgium MIDx2
1465 PERRY Bennett Pascoe 1903/05 1914/18 Sgt AMR Egypt W Europe
1652 PERRY Corran Masters 1906/10 1914/18 Sgt NZE France
1771 PETTIGREW Gordon Thomas 1908 1914/18
1904 PILMER Richard Seddon 1910/12 1914/18 Corp WMR ICC Egypt Palestine
2178 PORRITT Arnaud Leslie 1914/17 1914/18 RAMC Orderley HS Maheno Died 1919 England
278 PORRITT Ernest Edward 1882/87 1914/18 Lt Col NZMC Samoa UK
2256 PORT Percy John 1915/17 1914/18 RFC 1939/45 Pte 20 NZBn Greece Crete N Africa POW 3.5yrs
1327 POWNALL Nevill McCulla Sutcliffe 1901/04 1914/18 SM Cant Reg France
1196 POWNALL Noel Leigh Sutcliffe 1899/02 1914/18 Major Northants Reg France
1772 PRICE Alfred John 1908/09 1914/18 Lieut NZRB Egypt France
1265 PRICE Edward Arthur 1900/04 1914/18 2nd Lieut Cant Reg France KIA 1918 Bapaume
828 PRICE Frederick Ashton 1893/97 1914/18 Capt Trench Mortars RFA MC
1844 PRICE Harold Mason 1909/14 1914/18 Lieut RFA France
1329 PRIME Carl Rubinstein 1901/02 1914/18 Lieut NZDC England
1705 PRYCE Eric Oakley 1907/12 1914/18 Capt RFA France MC
1197 QUARTLEY Arthur Gilbert 1899 1914/18 Capt Akl Reg France
1266 RAMSDEN Francis James 1900 1914/18 Otago Reg France DOW 1918 Doulens
1906 RAWSON Arthur John Selwyn 1910/11 1914/18 Wlgn Reg France
1466 REYNOLDS Frank James 1903/04 1914/18 2nd Lieut Wgtn Reg France
1706 RHODES Alton Howard 1908/11 1914/18 Cook 4th Bn NZRB France Germany
1845 RHODES Arnold Edward 1909/11 1914/18 Wounded at Croiselles
1979 RHODES Philip Godfrey 1911/13 1914/18 Wgtn Reg Egypt France
1131 RICHARDSON Charles Douglas 1898/99 1914/18 NZRB Western Front
1773 RICHARDSON Charles Murray 1908/12 1914/18 L/Corp Wgtn Reg France
1707 RICHARDSON Francis James 1907/08 1914/18 Trooper WMR Gallipoli KIA 1917
1526 RICHARDSON Henry Desborough 1904 1914/18 Trooper WMR Egypt Palestine
1774 RICHARDSON Maurice Harper 1908/10 1914/18 Akl Reg Gallipoli France KIA 1916
1333 RICHMOND James Macdonald 1901 1914/18 Major NZFA Gallipoli France DSO MC KIA 1918 near Solesmes
955 RIDDIFORD Daniel Henry Strother 1895/02 1914/18 Lieut Grenadier Guards France Belgium MC MIDx2
1398 RIDDIFORD Donovan Glennie 1902/07 1914/18 WO NZRB Europe
1132 RIDDIFORD Richard Errol Wardell 1898/02 1914/18 Capt NZEF Egypt France MC VD OBE MIDx2
1006 RITCHIE James Stuart McLaren 1896/99 1914/18 Commander RN HMS St Vincent & Iron Duke
894 RITCHIE William Traill 1894/01 1914/18 QMS NZFA France
1334 ROBERTSHAWE Kenelm Frederic 1901/04 1914/18 NZMGC France
1467 ROBERTSHAWE Noel Francis Edward 1903/06 1914/18 Senior Chaplain 49th & 19th Divs BEF France MC
1708 ROBINSON Francis Nestor 1907/11 1914/18 Trooper WMR Gallipoli Believed killed 1915
1776 RODWELL Harold Rione 1908/13 1914/18 Capt Wgtn Reg France
1777 ROSE Ernest Leslie 1908/11 1914/18 Sgt NZRB France KIA 1918 Le Quesnoy
1981 ROSE James Humphrey 1911/18 1914/18 Cpl 45th Reinf 1939 Sgt Auck Reg NZ
1778 ROWE John Barr 1908 1914/18 Corp WIR Gallipoli
1590 ROWE Thomas Northcott 1905 1914/18 Sapper NZE Gallipoli RN Engineer
1982 RUSSELL Alan Hoey 1911/13 1914/18 2nd Lieut Wgtn Reg France
956 RUSSELL George Gray 1895/98 1914/18 Lt-Col KEH France Belgium Italy DSO MIDx3
1591 RUSSELL George Vernon 1905 1914/18 Capt NZE MC
1846 RUSSELL Herbert Bainbrigge 1909/11 1914/18 Capt RFC France MID
1709 RUSSELL James Hamilton 1907/08 1914/18 Trooper WMR Palestine
1592 RUSSELL John Macbeth 1905/08 1914/18 Lieut Wgtn Regt Gallipoli Egypt France 1939/45 Major Wlg Reg Inf Regt NZ
1908 RUSSELL Lawrence Dobree 1910/11 1914/18 2nd Lieut RFC France DOW 1916
1202 RUSSELL Norman Stewart 1899/01 1914/18 Trooper QAMR Egypt
1008 RUSSELL Philip Durham 1896/00 1914/18 Lieut MTMR & NZMG Egypt Gallipoli France Palestine
2189 RUSSELL Thomas Kenneth 1914/17 1914/18 Trained as pilot in Air Force
713 RUTHERFURD Herbert Spencer 1891/95 1914/18 Sgt Wgtn Reg France KIA 1917 La Basseville
1594 RUTHERFURD Robert Alexander 1905/07 1914/18 Lieut Rifle Brigade RE France
1203 SALEK Abe Mark 1899 1914/18 Corp NZASC France
1527 SALEK Louis 1904/06 1914/18 Sgt AIF & HQ Mtd Div Gallipoli Palestine
1909 SALMOND Kenneth Guthrie 1910/13 1914/18 NZMC Egypt Gallipoli 1939/45 Major NZMC 3Gen Hosp Egypt Syria Tunis
1983 SANDILANDS William Alfred 1911/16 1914/18 Trooper WMR Palestine
1657 SARGOOD Cedric Rolfe 1906 1914/18 Lieut Otago Reg Gallipoli Died 1915
1710 SARTEN Lawrence Frederick 1907 1914/18 L/Corp Cant Reg France Belgium
896 SAXBY Wilfred Gordon 1894/99 1914/18 2nd Lieut RFA France
343 SEALY George Richard G 1883/87 1914/18 Died WW1?
1910 SHERIFF Lawrence Arthur Page 1910/16 1914/18 2nd Lieut RAF England
1468 SHERRIFF Royes Page 1903/11 1914/18 2nd Lieut RFC England
1985 SHORT Ernest Ebenezer 1911/12 1914/18 SM WMR Palestine
1987 SIDDELLS Stanley Keith 1911/13 1914/18
1847 SIM John Anderson 1909/13 1914/18 Sgt NZFA Europe Driver NZFA
1658 SIM Wilfrid Joseph 1906/09 1914/18 L/Cpl NZEF Samoa Adv Lieut A & S Highlanders Salonica MC Medaille d'Honneur
1948 SIMPSON Alexander Grant McCallum Kirkpatrick 1909 1914/18 Capt WMR Sinai Palestine
1911 SIMPSON Douglas Daniel 1910/14 1914/18 Trooper WMR Palestine
2044 SINCLAIR Maurice Denman 1912/14 1914/18 Lieut RFC France
1988 SINCLAIR-LOCKHART Graeme Duncan Power (Sir) 1911/15 1914/18 NZMR Egypt Palestine Lieut Scottish Light Horse
1711 SKERMAN Terence Leslie 1907/09 1914/18 Lieut WMR Egypt France
2045 SMITH Athelstane Philip 1912/1917 1914/18 Pilot RNAS
1849 SMITH Errington Werge 1909/10 1914/18 NZEF Egypt
1912 SMITH Jack Sydney 1910/15 1914/18 Capt N Staffs RFC RAF France Belgium 1939/45 S/Ldr RAF Mid East
1337 SMITH Jocelyn Dashwood 1901/05 1914/18 Sgt WMR Egypt Palestine
834 SOMMERVILLE Clive 1893/96 1914/18 Lt-Col NZFA Gallipoli France DSO
1137 SPENCER Charles Martyn 1898/05 1914/18 Sgt AIF France Flanders
1713 SPENCER Frederick Montgomery 1907/11 1914/18 Capt NZMC Gallipoli France 1939/45 Col Egypt Palestine Libya Tripoli OBE MID Died Tripoli 1943 Typhus
1138 SPENCER Seymour Thomason 1898/05 1914/18 2nd Lieut NZE RE Gallipoli France
1595 SPRIGGENS Frederick William George 1905/06 1914/18 NZEF NZ
1139 SPROTT Maurice William Campbell 1898 1914/18 Capt & Adjutant Norfolk Reg France MD MIDx2
1529 SPURDLE Percy Alexander 1904 1914/18 Lieut Otago Reg France
719 STANDISH Arthur Russell 1891/94 1914/18 Lieut NZASC Belgium Germany France
1714 STANNERS Cecil Charles 1907/09 1914/18 Corp WMR Egypt
1011 STEUART Roger St Clair 1896/00 1914/18 Capt AIF 3 A Genral Hosp Gallipoli France
720 STEUART William 1891 1914/18
958 STEVENSON Russell John 1895/99 1914/18 2nd Lt Cant Regt France
1989 STEWART David Reid 1911 1914/18 Otago Reg Egypt Gallipoli France KIA 1916
384 STOWE William Reginald 1884/90 1914/18 Major NZMC HS Marama & Walton-on-Thames
2198 STRANG Arthur Geoffrey 1914/16 1914/18 Lieut Indian Army
1469 STRANG James Kay 1903/07 1914/18 NZFA France
1338 STRATFORD-HENNIKER Augustus Bridges 1901/03 1914/18 France DOW 1917
1661 STRODE-PENNY William Alfred 1906/08 1914/18 Trooper WMR
1470 SUKUNA Joseva Lalabalavu Vanaaliali (Ratu Sir) 1903/06 1914/18 French Foreign Legion Fiji Labour Corps France Medaille Militaire
721 TATHAM John Harding 1891/92 1914/18 Trooper NZMR Palestine DOI on active service 1918
1914 TAVERNER Lewin Graham Mackworth 1910/14 1914/18 Major RFA Gallipoli Egypt France MC MID 1939/45 Lieut Home Guard
1992 TAYLOR Charles Brian 1911/13 1914/18 Akl Reg France KIA 1918
1339 TAYLOR George Barnard Russell 1901/03 1914/18 Sgt NZEF France KIA 1916 near Ypres
1471 TAYLOR Robert Sidney 1903 1914/18 WMR France Palestine
1780 TENNENT William Cowper 1908/09 1914/18 Lieut RAF Gallipoli France
2048 THOMAS Trevelyan Llewellyn 1912/13 1914/18 Capt Roy.Fusiliers Palestine Egypt
1271 THOMSON Kenneth Sinclair 1900/05 1914/18 Lieut 16th Indian Cavalry Persian Gulf KIA Basra 1915
2049 THOMSON Trevor Campbell 1912/15 1914/18 Corp NZEF NZ
1717 THORP James 1907/08 1914/18 RSM Wgtn Reg Gallipoli
1781 THORP John Briercliffe 1908/10 1914/18 CQMS NZRB France Belgium
1993 TILLEY Charles Roy Fleetwood 1911/16 1914/18 Sgt Wgtn Reg England
1472 TINGEY Ernest Victor 1903/04 1914/18 NZMC HS Maheno
1782 TINGEY Norman Edward 1908/10 1914/18 L/Corp Wgtn Reg Egypt France
2116 TOD Robert Jackson 1913/15 1914/18 Pte Otago Reg France KIA 1917 Messines
1473 TODD John Thornton 1903/08 1914/18 NZFA France
1850 TOLHURST George Molesworth 1909/14 1914/18 Sgt Wlg Regt France 1939/45 Inf 2NZEF Egypt
1783 TOSSWILL Wyndham William 1908/09 1914/18 NZEF France KIA 1917 Passchendaele
1851 TREADWELL James Grant 1909/12 1914/18 Pte Wlg Reg
2050 TREADWELL William Charles Fairhall 1912/17 1914/18 Corp MGC NZ
1662 TUKE Francis Ivo 1906/07 1914/18 NZE
1212 TURNBULL Frank Kingdon 1899/03 1914/18 Lt-Col Wlg Reg Egypt Gallipoli France DSO MC VD MIDx3 1939/45 2NZEF Temp Staff
2051 TURNER Hugh Stephen 1912/13 1914/18 NZRB 1939/45 Tpr WECMR & 9AFV
1852 VALINTINE Thomas Ellis 1909/12 1914/18 Otago MR Lieut RFC Gallipoli France
2203 VICKERS James Edward 1914/15 1914/18 Trooper AMR Palestine
1476 VOSPER William Franklin 1903/04 1914/18 Corp Akl Reg France Flanders
1994 WAKE Cecil Barry 1911/15 1914/18 Pte Wgtn Reg France
1719 WATT Morris Netterville 1907/12 1914/18 Corp RAMC HS Marama
1663 WEBBER Arthur James 1906/08 1914/18 Capt Wlg Reg Gallipoli Egypt France
1664 WEBSTER Henry Norman 1906/09 1914/18 Major NZA Egypt France MID 1939/45 Major NZA NZ
1531 WELLS Godfrey Clapham 1904/07 1914/18 Lieut Wlg Reg Gallipoli Major 2nd NZMR
1532 WELLS John Parkinson 1904/08 1914/18 Lieut NZRB France
1602 WENLEY James Adam Seton 1905/06 1914/18 Capt RFA France Belgium
1476a WETHERALL W G 1903/05 1914/18 QMS Cant YC and ASC
1340 WHEELER David 1901/04 1914/18 Corp NZMC Hospital Ships
1341 WHITE Herbert Macdonell 1901/02 1914/18 Corp OMR Gallipoli
1785 WILDE Gerard James 1908/12 1914/18 Lieut RAF Egypt Gallipoli France
1916 WILDE Richard Ernle 1910/14 1914/18 Otago Reg France Died 1919 Cologne
1406 WILDER Alan Standish 1900/08 1914/18 Major NZMR Egypt Gallipoli Palestine DSO MC Serbian White Eagle MIDx2 1939/45 Maj-Gen MIDx2
1342 WILDER John Walcot 1901/06 1914/18 Sgt WMR Gallipoli KIA 1915
624 WILLIAMS Algar Temple 1889/95 1914/18 Lieut France
963 WILLIAMS Allen Douglas 1895/01 1914/18 2nd Lt Cant Regt France KIA 1918
1786 WILLIAMS Colin Sydney 1908/11 1914/18 Gunner NZFA Egypt France KIA 1918
1788 WILLIAMS Denys William Wanklyn 1908/11 1914/18 Corp WMR MGC Gallipoli Egypt Palestine
1015 WILLIAMS Edric Beetham 1896/01 1914/18 BSM NZFA Died Influenza in camp 1918
964 WILLIAMS Edward Gordon 1895/99 1914/18 Capt WMR Gallipoli Palestine MC
1016 WILLIAMS Erl Temple 1896/03 1914/18 Lieut RFC Died London 1918
1787 WILLIAMS Garth Gaster 1908/12 1914/18 Corp Cant Reg France Belgium Germany 1939/45 Sgt Nat Mil Reserve
901 WILLIAMS Gerald Temple 1894/96 1914/18 Trooper NZMR Gallipoli DOW 1915
1721 WILLIAMS Harold Edward 1907/11 1914/18 Bombardier 6th Howitzer Bty NZFA Gallipoli France
902 WILLIAMS Keith Gaster 1896/04 1914/18 Lieut NZRB Egypt, France. KIA Messines 1917
1722 WILLIAMS Noel Braithwaite 1907/12 1914/18 Wgtn Reg Gallipoli Died 1915 on service
1076 WILLIAMS Ronald Wanklyn 1897/98 1914/18 2nd Lieut RFA Gallipoli Salonica Palestine
1723 WILLIAMS Samuel Roy 1907/08 1914/18 Trooper KEH France Italy
1665 WILLIAMS Selwyn Coldham 1906/12 1914/18 Lieut RFA France Belgium KIA 1916
1274 WILLIAMS Ulric Gaster 1900/09 1914/18 Capt NZMC
1917 WILLIAMS Richard Dow 1910/15 1914/18 NZRB France
1895 WILLIAMS (LEWIS) Thomas Watkin 1910/15 1914/18 NZFA France 1939/45 F/o RNZAF
626 WILLIS Daniel Jarvis 1889/96 1914/18 Lieut NZFA Belgium France
509 WILLIS William Frederick 1886/93 1914/18 Captain Egypt France
1410 WILSON Harold William 1902/07 1914/18 Capt RAMC France Belgium Egypt
672 WILSON Harry Montefiore 1890/94 1914/18 Capt NZMC Hospital ships
1604 WILSON Herbert John 1905/06 1914/18 Trooper WMR Egypt Palestine
1535 WILSON Kirkby Harry 1904/06 1914/18 Lieut RE Gallipoli Mesopotamia MC
1536 WILSON Lindsay William 1904/06 1914/18 Sgt ASC Gallipoli
790 WILSON Robert Adams 1892/95 1914/18 Major RFA France DSO MID x 3
1275 WILSON Thomas Emerson 1900/01 1914/18 MGC Galliopli Egypt
1789 WILTON Walter Kenneth 1908/12 1914/18 Sgt NZE France MM
1413 WOOLLAMS Arthur Frederick Aumonier 1902/05 1914/18 NZMGC France 1939/45 Lieut WWC Reg
348 WRAY Cecil James 1883/86 1914/18 Ptoon Comdr in "Old Boys Corps"
1606 YOUNGHUSBAND Leigh Norman 1905/12 1914/18 Lieut RFA France

Return To HOME

FAMILIES I AM RESEARCHING | MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL RESEARCH |NEW ZEALAND DISASTERS AND TRAGEDIES | NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR ONE | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY LOCATION | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY CONFLICT | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – MILITARY NURSES | PAKEHA/MAORI TRANSLITERATIONS |PASSENGER LISTS TO NEW ZEALAND | SHAND – FAMILY HISTORY | SPONDON, DERBYSHIRE, ENGLAND | TE PUKE, BAY OF PLENTY, NEW ZEALAND | WOMEN OF SOUTH TARANAKI