Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

WANGANUI COLLEGIATE SCHOOL
HEADMASTERS, ASSISTANT MASTERS AND OTHER STAFF
1854 1947

The following names are taken from the Wanganui Collegiate School Register book of 1947. For some of those mentioned there is additional information. Please contact me with names and position.

HEADMASTERS
ALLEN John BA (Camb) 1932/1935
DOVE Julian Llewellyn (Rev) MA (Camb) 1909/1914
EPSOM Walter BA (Oxford) 1888/1909
GILLIGAN Frank William MA (Dulwich College and Worcester College, Oxford) 1936/
GODWIN Henry H - 1865/1877
HARVEY Bache Wright (Rev) MA (Camb) 1882/1887
LATTER Hugh MA (Oxford) 1914/1916
MARSHALL Patrick MA, DSc (NZ) 1917/1922
NICHOLLS Charles Henry Sinderby (Rev) MA 1854/1865
PIERCE Charles Frederick (Rev) MA (Oxford) 1922/1931
SAUNDERS George Richard MA (Camb) 1878/1882

ASSISTANT MASTERS
ALLEN J BA (Camb) 1906/1935
AMESS A H MA (NZ) 1915/1921
ANDERSON A S C - 1904
ANDERSON J G MA, MSc (NZ) 1916/1917
ANDERSON J L (Rev) MA (Camb) 1926/1926
ANDREWS E W - 1888/1893
ANSON G E MA (Camb), MD 1879/1883
ARMOUR W A MA, MSc (NZ) 1903/1905
ARMSTRONG P F MA (NZ) 1915/1915
ASHCROFT B D (Rev) BA (NZ) 1910/1912
ATKINSON E A Mrs - 1902/1906
ATKINSON E G BA (NZ) 1898/1900
AUSTIN G F BA (NZ) 1946/
AUSTIN H W (Rev) MA (Camb) 1921/
BABBAGE S B MA (NZ) 1937/1937
BAINES N BA (Oxford) 1923/1927
BANCKS N BA (NZ) 1927/
BANNISTER J E J MA (NZ) 1896/1936
BARCLAY N E W MA 1927/1927
BENNETT E W MSc (NZ) 1924/1924
BERNAU E H L - 1919/1920
BESLEY W P (Rev) MA (Camb) 1892/1893
BEVAN-BROWN C M MA (Camb), MB, ChB (NZ) 1914/1915
BOGLE G S MSc (NZ) 1947/1948
BOURNE C F MA (Oxford 1st Class Classics) 1903/1904
BOWDEN-SMITH E - 1885/1885
BROWN C A - 1917
BUTTERWORTH A MA, LLD (Camb) 1925/1925
BUTTERWORTH H M - 1907/1914
CARR D A MA (NZ) 1937/1946
CARVER H G MA (NZ) 1926/
CAVE L M H MA (NZ) 1941/1949*
CLARKE M - 1888/1896
COLLEY P H - 1925/1926
COMPTON A W H (Rev) MA (Camb) 1904/1905
CORFE C C MA (Camb) 1916/1918
CORNES J T BA, BSc (NZ) 1921/1921
COX C T - 1901
CRAIG L ATCL 1931/
CROMBIE C H - 1909/1911
DAVIS I M - 1947/
DENNISTON J G BA (NZ) MA (Camb) 1934/1945
DRUCE P H - 1902
DUDDING J E S MA (Cant) 1917/1918
DUNN R J - 1889/1903
DUXFIELD R D MA (Dublin) JP 1887/1888
ELLICOTT K W H - 1927/1927
EPSOM Walter - 1884
ESPINER R H BA (NZ) 1918/1919
EVERISS G R BA, MusBac (NZ) 1945/
FIELD F R - 1884/1886
FLEMING J C T - 1936/1939
FORD W BSc (NZ) 1937/
FORT G S - 1880/1880
FOTHERINGHAM W A - 1922/1923
GARDINER I S BA (NZ) 1925/1926
GOULDING R G - 1916/1916
GRACE Arthur Volkner (Rev) BA (Camb) 1888/1893
HALL D O W - 1936/1937
HARDWICK E C MB, BCh (Camb), MRCS, LRCP 1903/1909
HAROLD J - 1886/1909
HARRIS C T - 1927/1927
HARVIE A M BA (Oxford) 1937/1938
HAY-CAMPBELL C - 1915/1930
HESSE H W - 1912/1912
HOBHOUSE A M MA (Oxford) 1889/1909
HODDINOT F W - 1887
HODGES A G BA (Oxford) 1910/1913
HOLLOWAY - - 1923/1923
INDER R H MSc (NZ) 1947
INMAN R J BA (Camb) 1927/1928
INNES-JONES M - 1887/1888
ISAAC H P MA (NZ) 1921/1921
JAMES H L - 1887
JARDINE E - 1902
JENNINGS L S MSc (NZ) 1912/1913
JESS W BA (NZ) 1921/1922
KNIGHT P MA 1929/1930
LARGE H BA (Camb) 1894
LATHAM F H MA (Oxford) 1912/1927
LATHAM T F BA (NZ) 1934/
LE MAISTRE S G MA (Camb) 1923/1923
LINDSEY H (Rev) MA (Durham and Canada) 1928/1933
LOMAS J S MA (NZ) 1903/1906
LONG A T - 1911/1914
MACKINTOSH - (Rev) MA (Aberdeen) 1925/1925
MACLEAN C N MA (Camb) 1923/
MANNING J K MA, Mus Doc (Oxford) 1885/1886
MARKS R O C (Major) DCM, MA (NZ) 1928/
MARSHALL J M (Rev) MA (NZ) 1895/1903
MARTIN W B BAgr (NZ) 1929/
McCASKILL W M Bagr (NZ) 1923/1923
McGRATH G F MA (Camb) 1906/1945
McLACHLAN A A BA, LLB 1919/1919
McNAB R G C MA (NZ) 1920/1934
McNEILL - - 1869 (?)
MILES F F MA (Balliol Coll, Oxford and NZ), Dip Ed 1921/1925
MINNS A W - 1895
NEAME J A BA (Lond) 1906/1920
NEWCOMBE F G - 1883/1885
NEWTON H E B BA (NZ) 1935/
NORRIS E T MA (NZ) 1903/1904
NORTHCOTE H (Rev) MA (NZ) 1894/1895
ORFORD J R MA (NZ) 1896/1906
PARGETER A H FRES 1934/1935
PECK F L - 1904/1924
PEMBERTON H - 1886
PERCY H R G MA (Oxford) 1939/1947
PERRY A L MA, Dip NZ PhD (Ldn) 1928/1928
PITTS-BROWN H BA (Oxford) 1930/1930
PITTS-BROWN W - 1920/1920
PLEASANTS C L DSO, MC, ED, BA (NZ) 1939/1947
POWNALL G H S - 1905/1908
POWNALL R W FSA 1883/1886
PRICE C (Rev) MA (Oxford) 1906/1920
PYCROFT - - 1869/1874
RANSOM J U BA (Lond) 1909
RAYNOR-WHITE C FRCM (London) 1928/1933
REES-MOGG - - 1885/1886
REID A S BA (NZ) 1915/1915
REINDLER W BA, BCom (NZ), DKFM (Vienna) 1939/
RICHARDS L W - 1923/1924
RITCHIE D BA (Oxford) 1916/1916
RUSSELL J R - 1911/1912
SEAWARD D T ARCA 1915/1915
SEYMOUR D J B - 1912/1912
SHAW J T - 1927/1932
SHIELDS F G MA (Camb) 1887/1902
SMITH S - 1930/
SPACKMAN H G - 1897/1902
STEPHENS C H - 1909/1910
STURGE H E MA (Oxford) 1910/1918
SUTCLIFFE J R BSc (NZ) 1922/1924
SUTHERLAND R A W MSc (NZ) 1917/
SUTTON D W Dip Agr (NZ) 1927/1928
SWEET S C BA (Oxford) 1915/1915
TANSEY M C - 1919/1919
TAYLOR H H - 1915/1915
TAYLOR P BA, Mus Bac (Camb) 1923/1927
TAYLOR W R MA (Camb) 1901/1902
THORNTON D E - 1917/1919
TODD - - -
TOMLINSON William (Trinity Coll, Dublin, BA (NZ) FRAS 1869 (?)
TYNDALE-BISCOE E D MA (Camb) 1925/1926
VEITCH H C BA, BCom (NZ), ARANZ 1936/1946
WALKER E MA (Oxford) 1908
WALTERS E F B - 1902
WATKINS L J AMSK (Lond) 1913/1914
WATSON H B MA (NZ) 1893/1914
WEBB A C - 1925/1926
WELLS E Linley BA (Lond) 1914/1915
WILD L J MA, BSc (NZ), FRGS, OBE 1914/1915
WILKINSON R - 1889
WILLIAMS N (Rev) MA (Camb) 1938/1945
WILLS E P BA, LLM, MCom 1928/1933
WILSON C - 1881/1886
WILSON P W - 1946/
WORLEY C P BA, BSc (NZ) 1917/1921

* = Handwritten date 1949


MEDICAL OFFICERS
CHRISTIE J McNaughton MD, FRCS (Eng) 1900/1910
WILSON A MD, FRCS (Eng), FRACS 1911/1946
WILSON I K MB, ChB 1946/

DENTAL OFFICERS
COWPER A E London Dental Hospital 1910/1927
EARLE D W Cert Dental (NZ) 1929/

SCHOOL MATRONS
ALLEYNE Miss - 1912/1915
BEAVEN Miss - 1915/1928
CAMPBELL Miss - 1937/1946
GILL Miss - 1911/1912
GODWIN Mrs Assisted by the Misses CLERE 1888/1911
HALSE Mrs - 1946/
PENGELLY Miss - 1929/1937

HOUSE MATRONS
SHIELDS HOUSE - OLD SCHOOL
FAIRBAIRN Miss
SELWYN HOUSE
FAIRBAIRN Miss 1911/1919
ALLEN Miss 1920/1926
HURSTHOUSE Miss 1926/1934
BLUNT Mrs 1934/1945
COOK Mrs 1945/1946
VALINTINE Mrs 1946/1947
HADFIELD HOUSE
CLARE M Miss 1911/1920
MacCHEANE Miss 1921/1938
BARNET Miss 1938/
GREY HOUSE
CLARE J Miss 1911/1930
YOUNG Miss 1930
TEW Miss 1930/1932
DOWNING Miss 1933/1946
HARVEY HOUSE
CARR Miss 1921/1923
DOWNING Miss 1924/1932
TURNBULL Miss 1937/1941
CROSSE Mrs 1941/1944
GILBERTSON Mrs 1944/

STEWARDS
HARLE H T 1911/1937
GOULD S H 1938/

SCHOOL HOUSES NAMED FOR
GREY Sir George Edward (1812-1898), KCB
HADFIELD Right Rev Octavius (1815-1904)
HARVEY Rev Bache Wright, DD
MARRIS Sir William Sinclair, KCIE, KCSI
SELWYN Right Rev George Augustus (1809-1878)


Return To HOME

FAMILIES I AM RESEARCHING | MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL RESEARCH |NEW ZEALAND DISASTERS AND TRAGEDIES | NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR ONE | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY LOCATION | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY CONFLICT | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – MILITARY NURSES | PAKEHA/MAORI TRANSLITERATIONS |PASSENGER LISTS TO NEW ZEALAND | SHAND – FAMILY HISTORY | SOUTH TARANAKI | SPONDON, DERBYSHIRE, ENGLAND | TE PUKE, BAY OF PLENTY, NEW ZEALAND | WANGANUI COLLEGIATE SCHOOL