Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

WANGANUI COLLEGIATE SCHOOL
STUDENTS WHO SERVED IN THE SOUTH AFRICAN WARS

The following names are taken from the Wanganui Collegiate School Register book of 1947. For most of the boys there is more information - please contact me quoting the relevant student number.

STUDENT NO.SURNAMEFORENAMESYEARS ATTENDEDNOTES
450 ACLAND Leopold George Dyke 1886/89 SAfrica 5 clasps 1914/18 Major NZASC Gen Godleys Staff Gallipoli France MID x 3 MC OBE
725 ALLARDICE Henry George Frederick 1892/93 SAfrica 8th Contingent
844 ARDEN Leolin Hanmer 1894/95 SAfrica DOW 1902
674 ARMSTRONG Walter Douglas 1891/93 SAfrica RAMC Died 1900 on active service
584 BEALE James Bruce 1889/90 SAfrica Capt & Adjutant Queens Medal
677 BEAMISH Francis Evenson 1891/92 SAfrica 6th NZMR Queens Medal 5 clasps 1914/18 Major France
585 BEASLEY John D Noble 1889/92 SAfrica Sgt
510 BLAIR Duncan 1887/88 SAfrica 1914/18 NZ Staff Corps Lt-Col DSO
557 BORLASE George Norton 1888/92 SAfrica Died of fever (S Africa, Trooper, 7 Contingent, Queens Medal 4 clasps, Died Heilbron, Free State, S.A. Enteric Fever.)
1026 BORLASE Walter John 1897/02 SAfrica 10th Contingent 1914/18 Major Royal Sussex Regt. Wounded badly
798 BOURNE Charles Spencer 1893 SAfrica Killed railway accident South African war 1902
729 BRABANT Ernest Victor 1892/97 SAfrica Trooper Queens Medal 2 clasps
1027 BROUGHTON Edward Ronata 1897/00 SAfrica 9th Contingent 1914/18 Capt Pioneer Battn Gallipoli France
308 BULLOCK George Gilbert 1883/86 SAfrica Lieut Queens Medal 3 bars
912 BURNETT Richard Evelyn 1895 SAfrica SM 4th Contingent
804 DUIGAN John Evelyn 1893/94 SAfrica Queens Medal 4 clasps 1914/18 Lt-Col NZEF France DSO
467 ESAM Arthur 1886/89 SAfrica 7th Contingent Queens Medal 4 clasps
315 FIELD Herbert James 1883/87 SAfrica under Gen Buller Survived Spion Kop
926 FINN Bertram Sibbald 1894/96 SAfrica Victorian MR 1914/18 Major DDS Egypt Gallipoli France MID x 2 DSO
928 FITZHERBERT Arthur Geoffrey Marshall 1895/98 SAfrica Trpr Queens Medal 3 clasps 1914/18 SM Egypt Palestine
743 FITZHERBERT Patrick Buckley 1892/96 SAfrica Trooper Roberts Horse MID 1914/18 Lieut
744 FOOKES George Talbot 1892/93 SAfrica 1914/18
470 FRASER Duncan 1886 SAfrica Lieut Queens & Kings Medals & clasps
929 FRERE Allan Gray 1895/96 SAfrica 1914/18 Lt-Col Indian Army Mesopotamia
586 GALPIN Edgar Richard 1889/91 SAfrica Trooper 1st Contingent
416 HALL Frederick 1885/88 SAfrica 4th Contingent
526 HEWITT Dudley Riddiford 1887/95 SAfrica 4th Contingent
697 HODSON Harry Edmund 1891/92 SAfrica 8th Contingent 1914/18 Lieut NZRB
163 HOGG John Martin 1875/77 SAfrica 1st NZ Contingent
698 HOSKING Rupert Vivian 1891/94 SAfrica Sgt with Baden-Powell Frontier Force at defence of Mafeking
875 HOVELL Orioll Hilton Morden 1894/96 SAfrica Lieut 1st Contingent
373 JOLLIE Edward 1884/88 SAfrica Mafeking
761 JONES Nelson 1892/96 SAfrica RE Queens Medal 5 clasps 1914/18 NZE
483 KRULL Fritz 1886/92 SAfrica Sgt 3rd NZ Rough Riders Medal 4 clasps
229 LOCKETT Ernest 1879 SAfrica
487 McBETH Leonard William Robert 1886/91 SAfrica 1914/18
948 McLEAN Allan Hugh 1895/96 SAfrica 3rd NZ Rough Riders
535 MELVILLE Alexander (Alec) 1887/88 Natal Carbineers
536 MELVILLE Hugh 1887/90 Natal Carbineers
537 MELVILLE Leslie Seton 1887/90 SAfrica Border Mounted Rifles or Natal Carbineers. Died 24 Feb 1900 Intombi Hospital
539 MONTGOMERIE Hew Winton 1887/90 SAfrica Sgt Brabant's Horse
658 MONTGOMERIE John Eglinton 1890/98 SAfrica Lieut 2nd Contingent Wounded at Reitfontein
959 MORRIS (formerley WEST) Felix Ackerley 1895/99 SAfrica 9th Contingent. SS Wairarapa
706 NEILL Redmond Barry 1891/95 SAfrica 2nd Lieut Lancs 1914/18 Lt-Col Royal Munster Fusiliers France DSO MID x 3
771 PALMERSON Adam Norman 1892/94 SAfrica Kaffrarian Rifles
772 PARKER Frank 1892 SAfrica Lord Roberts Horse & 8th Contingent
887 PARKINSON Campbell 1894/95 SAfrica Corp 3rd Rough Riders Died 1900
952 PAUL Gerald Adam 1895/97 SAfrica Lieut
249 PEAKE Ernest John 1881/85 SAfrica
953 PILLANS William Soltan 1895 SAfrica RFA
614 PORRITT Harold Elliott 1889/92 SAfrica Trooper
340 RICHARDS Edward Lloyd 1883/86 SAfrica Queens Medal 5 clasps 1914/18 Pte 6th NZMR
831 ROBERTSON Noel Douglas 1893/96 SAfrica 3rd Rough Riders Queens and Kings Medal 5 clasps
712 RUSSELL Lionel Phillips 1891/95 SAfrica Lieut West Yorks KIA 1901
774 RUSSELL Walter Russell 1892/98 Safrica 1914/18 Capt Northants Reg KIA 1914 France
832 RUTHERFORD Leslie Askin 1893 SAfrica L/Corp
1009 SANDILANDS Benoni Nimmo 1896/99 SAfrica Corp 1st Contingent Queens Medal 4 clasps 1914/18 SM WMR Gallipoli Egypt Palestine
833 SAXBY Conrad Gordon 1893/98 SAfrica 1914/18 NZMR Maori Bn Lt-Col DSO MID
666 SAXBY Ronald Gordon 1890/95 SAfrica Lieut 3rd Rough Riders Queens Medal 5 clasps 1914/18 Trpr NZMR Palestine
436 SIMCOX William Martin 1885/91 SAfrica Trooper 4th Contingent Queens Medal 4 clasps
780 SPURDLE Frederick Maurice 1892/95 SAfrica L/ Corp
548 TENNENT Leonard Cowper 1887/89 SAfrica RQMS 4th & 10th Contingents
502 TOWGOOD Edward T 1886/88 SAfrica 1st Contingent
621 TUDOR Piers Lloyd 1889/94 SAfrica Lieut 3rd Rough Riders DSO
1013 TURNBULL Alan Eyre 1896/97 SAfrica Trpr 2nd Contingent 1914/18 Major Canadian Engineers France British East Africa
788 WEST Matthew Alexander 1892/98 SAfrica 1914/18
623 WHITEMAN Ernest Henry 1889/91 SAfrica 3rd Contingent 1914/18 Capt ASC France
506 WHITEMAN John 1886/88 SAfrica 1914/18 Acting Major General Middlesex Regt RND
789 WILLIAMS Cyril Nelson Beetham 1892/95 SAfrica Lieut Northants Regt
447 WILLIS Bertie William 1885/86 SAfrica Trooper 3rd Contingent Medal 4 clasps
904 WILLIS Ernest Raymond 1894/95 SAfrica L/Corp Kings medal
290 WOON Ernest Edmund 1883/89 SAfrica Pte 9th Contingent
1145 WRIGHT Evelyn John 1898/00 SAfrica L/Corp

Return To HOME

FAMILIES I AM RESEARCHING | MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL RESEARCH |NEW ZEALAND DISASTERS AND TRAGEDIES | NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR ONE | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY LOCATION | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY CONFLICT | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – MILITARY NURSES | PAKEHA/MAORI TRANSLITERATIONS |PASSENGER LISTS TO NEW ZEALAND | SHAND – FAMILY HISTORY | SPONDON, DERBYSHIRE, ENGLAND | TE PUKE, BAY OF PLENTY, NEW ZEALAND | WOMEN OF SOUTH TARANAKI