Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

AUCKLAND WEEKLY NEWS
UNIVERSITY PASSES
1918

These are extracts from the Auckland Weekly News - available on microfilm at the Auckland City Library. I do not personally have any more information than is shown here. Thanks to Jacqueline Walles for these.

UNIVERSITY OF NZ – Auckland Passes [AWN17.01.1918] p.48

WHANGAREI

Matriculation – Solicitors’ General Knowledge & Medical Preliminary
BAIRD, D W B
TODD, D P
WALKER, C

Partial Pass:
HOCKIN, N H
HOLMES, R L

Partial Pass Completed:
HOLMES, Catherine O

AUCKLAND

Matriculation – Engineering Preliminary, Solicitors’ General Knowledge & Medical Preliminary:
REWETI, P

Matriculation – Solicitors’ General Knowledge & Medical Preliminary:
ALLEN, J M, BEAR, R C, BETTANY, A W, BLAKEY, E H, CHAMPTALOUP, Mary A, CHAPMAN, Ena V S, CLARK, F C V, CLARK, Mary C, COUSINS, Marjorie E, DORRINGTON, H G, FOLEY, W P J, FORDE, Linda E, FRASER, F G, GARDNER, Rua I, GOUK, Doris, GOUK, H M, GRAY, A J, GRIERSON, M R, HAMMOND, Vera B, HARDING, Margaret H, HOOTON, R D J, HUNT, F A I, JORDAN, O E, JUDD, T G E, KEESING, F M, KERR, V W, KINLOCH, G M, LEONARD, F R, LOWE, T G de C, LYSAGHT, Marion L, MACFARLANE, Marion G, MARK, J, MASKELL, Winifred, MAYFIELD, Margaret J, MONTGOMERIE, L S, NEELEY, E W, ORAMS, Doris E, PAYKEL, H, PAYKEL, J, PENMAN, Bertha M, PERHAM, R H, PORTER, W F, PRENDERGAST, L J, RANKIN, J B, RAPSON, V C W, ROBB, E A, ROBINS, Isobel R D, ROSIER, C C C, SCHOFIELD, H E, SCHRAFFT, C H, SHORT, A R, STEADMAN, H A, STEVENS, A C, VON STURMER, H L W, WALLACE, A G C, WARREN, F M, WEDDING, H W, WHITEFIELD, Pearl M, WILSON, Margaret H, WILSON, Violet E, YOUNG, Grace L

Matriculation – Solicitors’ General Knowledge :
BEANEY, G B D, BURGIN, E W, DENT, W G, DUKESON, A H, EATON, I B D, FORD, Elsie, FORDE, Kathleen, FURNISS, C N, GOOD, N H, GRAHAM, Grace C H, GRANT, A H, GRAY, E, JONES, F, KENDALL, L J, KERW, H A, McLEOD, Dorothy F, McLEOD, S G, MACDONALD, E I A, MARTIN, T H, MILLER, A S, MORTON, H H F, MUELLER, Hilda, O’CALLAGHAN, Eily M, PALMER, R N, RAYMOND, F H W C, RIACH, J F, SCOTT, Ailsa J, STEVENSON, J M, TAYLOR, H L, WILY, H J, WRIGHT, Phyllis H

Matriculation:
ADAMS, Ida H, BARKER, Berenice A, BELL, Dorothy G, BLOTT, Edith M, BRIGHT, H E, BRIFFAULT, Muriel M, CALDOW, Helen G, COMRIE, Minnie C, DIBBLE, U, FINLAYSON, Ethel M, HARLAND, V E, KNIGHT, Beryl M, McARTHUR, Margery, McCARTHY, W P, McGOWAN, G H, McKERRAS, Norma E, MORGAN, Josephine I, PACEY, Muriel F, PRESTON, E G, ROBB, Ailsa L L, SCHISCHKA, Rewa I S, SCOTT, T, SPENCE, Dora J, STEWART, N R, STONE, Mabel E, WAKEMAN, L E R, WATSON, J W, WEBBER, H M, WELLS, H O, WHITHAM, Cora

Partial Pass:
AICKIN, T C, BEATTY, S J, BLAKER, W, BURGIN, E W, BUTTLE, K N, CHADWICK, Margaret S, CLIFTON, E T, COCKBURN, Gladys E, COLEMAN, C, COTTER, T J, COX, C J, DYSON, J V, FISHER, Margaret A, FORDYCE, L B, HARTY, E R, HEATH, Mary G, HUDDLESTON, R H, JONES, C E, JORDAN, L E, KENSINGTON, W H G, KINLOCH, F R, LONG, Lucy I, LEVIEN, R P, LEYS, W C S, LUSK, Helen S B, McCULLOUGH, C R, MACREADY, C, MARTIN, Esma C, MASON, Phyllis H K, MEEK, W W, MIDDLEMAS, G I, MOTION, Clarissa, MUNRO, L K, NEWMAN, P H, OHLSON, A B, PHILIPS, L R, PHILLIPS, Edna A, REID, G E, REILLY, J P, ROBERTON, Ruth, ROSS, W H, SMALLFIELD, R, SMITH, Phoebe A D, SMITH, E S, SMITH, Olive M, SOMERVILLE, Elfrida C, TOLE, E J R, TREACHER, K N, TRUMAN, F C, WILSON, Marjorie E

Partial Pass Completed:
BERMAN, A, CARROLL, T, CHAMPTALOUP, E J, GRAY, J R, HART, E D, HAWKINS, L A, JOHNS, W F, KEESING, W T (French only), KNIGHT, F G, KRONFELD, M, LEGGAT, J, McDOWELL, C, MOLLOY, J, NEWLAND, Mary K, O’CONNOR, Winifred M, PALMER, C C J, PRATT, W G, PRESTON, S S, RICHARDS, H L, ROWLLINGS, K W, TONG, S W W, WHITAKER, G M

THAMES

Matriculation – Solicitors’ General Knowledge & Medical Preliminary:
ARKLE, J A, BAKER, W, BAYLDON, Kathleen A, CAISLEY, ?Esme P, CLARK, F D, ELCOAT, R, JUDD, R C J, KELLY, B A, LANGE, H B, LLOYD, H O, PENSELER, W, PEPLOE, G J, TIERNEY Hilda C, TORRENS, E J M, VUGLAR, W C

Partial Pass:
BENNICK, Annie, CARTWRIGHT, T L, EDWARDS, A E, LONG, A R, MILLER, T E, WILSON, H H

Partial Pass Completed
ADAMS, A V, LEACH, E E A, TWIST, J

HAMILTON

Matriculation – Solicitors’ General Knowledge & Medical Preliminary:
ASHWIN, Doris I, BARRETT, F J, FRICKER, K H, O’CONNOR, C F, SCHOLFIELD, Ethel, SPEIGHT, C A, WATERHOUSE, R C

Matriculation:
COWLEY, A, EXELBY, Evelyn R, HEWITT, C T H, JACKSON, G D, McIVOR, J G, McKENZIE, Dulcie, PATERSON, P T, WALLIS, N L

Partial Pass:
F P DENNY

Partial Pass Completed:
D McCAW, G de V. ROBINSON

EXAMINATION RESULTS [AWN 02.05.1918] p/16

LAW & COMMERCE

Special law and commerce examinations held by the NZ University in March, the subjects passed in being given after the candidates’ names:

LAW

ADAMS, W H M, criminal law
BROUGHTON, G M, contracts and evidence
CLINKARS, C H, property II and procedure
DODD, J H, procedure
ENNOR, H, evidence
GEE, L W, property II, evidence, criminal law & procedure
GEORGE, H J C, evidence
GORDON, W A, property II, evidence and procedure
HEINE, W, property II and procedure
KERRUISH, D J, property part II
MACKAY, N J, procedure
MITCHELL, G S, evidence and torts
NEILL, A G, property II
NUTSFORD, C P, property II
PARSONS, C, property II
REED, S J, property II
YARNALL, J W, property II and procedure

COMMERCE

BEESON, G J, book-keeping II
BLACKWOOD, J, book-keeping II & auditing II
FALCONER, J W, book-keeping II
HARLE, P, book-keeping II
HODES, H R, book-keeping II
HOLLINGS, A W G, book-keeping II
JAMES, T L, book-keeping II & auditing II
McCOMISKY, F J, book-keeping II
QUARTERMANN, P N, mercantile law II, book-keeping II & bankruptcy
SCHLUTER, P J, mercantile law II & book-keeping II

MEDICAL EXAMINATION SUCCESSES [AWN 15.08.1918] p.16

Third professional medical examination of the University of NZ, held in July:

Passed in all subjects for diploma in public health, Part 1:
O’SULLIVAN, A E W, M.B., C.H.M.

Passed in all subjects, public health, medical jurisprudence and applied anatomy of first section of final professional examination:
ALLEN, I M, ANDERSON, M C, APPLEGATE, E, BATHGATE, D A, BENNETT, L A, BUCKLEY, H F, BUDD, H M, CATTELL, S R, CRONIN, E J, FRASER, C S F, GILRAY, A, HALL, J W, LAMB, O F, LAURENSON, J T, LITTLE, W W, LUDBROOK, S L, MITCHELL, D M, MOORE, J F C, MUIR, D L, STRAIN, S B W, VIVIAN, H H E, WATERWORTH, G E

Passed in the subjects specified:
BRANSGROVE, W S V – applied anatomy and medical jurisprudence
ELLISON, F P – medical jurisprudence
FISHER, G J St C – surgery and public health
McSWEENEY, M P – medical jurisprudence
ROBERTS, C R S – medicine and midwifery
WILSON, Mary P – midwifery
WYLIE, R H – applied anatomy

UNIVERSITY EXAMINATIONS – Passes in Medical Subjects [AWN 31.10.1918] p.20

Second Professional:
Passed:
A A REID

Completed in pathology:
R F BAKEWELL, A T BEGG, K G SALMOND

Completed in materia medica:
A H DRIVER, G H THOMSON, C H TOD, J N WADDELL

Passed in bacteriology & pathology:
G A KELLY, W R LAWRENCE, A B ROY

Passed or completed the First professional exam:
C M BEVAN BROWN (anatomy)
Sylvia P De L CHAPMAN (physiology)
C E DELAUTOUR
Hazel R B PATTERSON

Passed whole intermediate examination (medical):
R S AITKEN, F E BOLT, W W BRAMWELL, K R BROKENSHIRE, H D CAMERON, F CANDY, J S CHURCH, E Y COMRIE, S W CRAWFORD, N G DUDDING, J P FORBES, J I R GRAY, K E T HEWAT, G R KINGSTON, F A LAMB, R LEALAND, A R McKEGG, E S McPHAIL, G I MILLER, J H A MOORE, C N PAGE, J L R PLIMMER, A L PORRITT, H S RAY, H G RIX, W G ROBERTSON, R G SHACKLETON, A N SLATE, N C SPEIGHT, K D STRONACH, J T J TANNER, A C TENNETT, H B TURBOTT, B D VIAL, Jeannie WOOD (dental)

Passed in subjects indicated (B – Biology; P – Physics; I – Inorganic Chemistry; O – Organic Chemistry:
Medical:
ANSON, Janet M – B.I.
BARNETT, H H – P.O.I.
BRAMWELL, H H – B.P.O.
BURN, L A – B
CHAMPTALOUP, Mary A - P.I.
COX, Winifred E – O
CROW, L K – B.P.
DAY, C D M – B.P.
De CASTRO, I K - B.O.I.
DEATH, E F – O
DONALD, J P – B.I.
EASTERFIELD, Muriel H – O.I.
ELDER, R – B
EMSLIE, May – P
FRENGLEY, G J – B.P.O.
GEERIN, S L – P
GRANT, E C – B.P.I.
GRAVES, P V – O
HARKNESS, G F – B.I.
HART, B P – I
HOUGHTON, Nellie I – P
HUNT, E W – O.I.
HUNTER, J D – O.I.
JOHNSTON, W A – B.O.
JONES, J L – O
LUMSDEN, Elizabeth P – B.P.O.
LUSK, R G B - B.P.I.
LYNCH, E G – I
MacALISTER, Gladys M – P.O.I.
MACKAY, A F – B.P.
MACKY, J C D – B.I.
MacLEAN, G – O
MADDEN, J C – B.P.O.
MANOY, Augusta – O
MATHIESON, Alexandra C – B
McALLISTER, Frances I – I
McCARTHY, D D – O.I.
McPHEE, D G – I
McQUILKIN, J P – O
MINN, A G – P.O.I.
MORTON, F – B.P.
NASH, E P – B.O.
NASH, H W – B.P.I.
OLDHAM, Malvena W – O
PATERSON, D O – B.P.
PURDIE, W C – O
RAWNSLEY, E J - B.O.I.
RAWSTRON, N – O.I.
RITCHIE, K V – O.I.
RUBEN, C X – O
RULE, J H – O
RUSSELL, Mary J H – O
SMITH, R V – B
STENHOUSE, Caroline M – B.P.
SWEENEY, Dorothy – B.O.
TAYLOR, Portia K – B.P.
TENNENT, B – O
TODD, Kathleen – B
TWIGG, J M – B.P.O.
WHYTE, E R – B.P.
WICKIN, J L – O.I. (dental)

Other Examinations:

Bachelor of Agriculture:
O C STEPHENS – B.P.O.I.

Home Science:
BURWELL, Enid L – P.I.
GLOY, Olga H M – P.I.
GRANT, Bessie – B
HOWARD, Florence J – B
LANDRETH, Catherine – P.I.
McKELVIE, Marguerite A – B.P.
McLEOD, Janet B – P.I.
METCALFE, Frances H – P.I.
O’CONNOR, Kathleen M R – B.I.
PATERSON, Elizabeth – B.P.
SHELTON, Agnes J – I
SIMPKIN, Kate L - B


Return To HOME

FAMILIES I AM RESEARCHING | MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL RESEARCH |NEW ZEALAND DISASTERS AND TRAGEDIES |NEW ZEALAND MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL INDEXES|NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR ONE |NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR TWO |NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY LOCATION | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY CONFLICT | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – MILITARY NURSES | PAKEHA/MAORI TRANSLITERATIONS |PASSENGER LISTS TO NEW ZEALAND | SHAND – FAMILY HISTORY | SOUTH TARANAKI | SPONDON, DERBYSHIRE, ENGLAND | TE PUKE, BAY OF PLENTY, NEW ZEALAND | WANGANUI COLLEGIATE SCHOOL