Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

AUCKLAND WEEKLY NEWS
UNIVERSITY PASSES
1916

These are extracts from the Auckland Weekly News - available on microfilm at the Auckland City Library. I do not personally have any more information than is shown here. Thanks to Jacqueline Walles for these.

UNIVERSITY EXAMINATIONS [AWN 27.01.1916] p.21

The following passed the matriculation and solicitor’s general knowledge entrance scholarship papers at the University examinations held in December 1915.

ANDERSON, H A, ASLIN, Lily I, BELL, W L, BELLHOUSE, C T, BENNETT, T O, BROSNAN, F T, BURTON, C G, CHARLES, L A, COLETAKER, N C, CORCORAN, E J P, DALGLISH, K M, DEATH, E F, FLYNN, M M, GALLAGHER, Eileen G, GERARD, G V, GRAHAM, C E C, HILL, A V, JOHNSTON, Robertina J B, KELLY, L F, KELMAN, R P S, KING, W E, LAMB, Winifred E, LANGLANDS, Mabel, LOCKHART, A L, MacLAURIN, Catherine A, MacLEAN, C L, MANOY, Augusta, McALLISTER, Francis I, McLACHLAN, A A, MONCRIEFF, Agnes M, PAGE, A W, REES, C E, SHACKLETON, R G, SHIERER, W P, TAYLOR, Portia K, THODE, Mavis A, THOMPSON, M, WARD, W E, WILLIAMS, C S, WILLIAMS, N

Matriculation only
WALDIE, Esther Grace
HOGG, A S

Intermediate Mus.Bac. examination
HASLETT, Zena E – English, French history & music, HENRY, Endora F – history & music, HUTCHINS, W – English, French history & music

Junior University Scholarship
DICKINSON, J C, HOBB, G D, ROBINSON, C C

University National Scholarship
BELL, G B, GRANT, A P, McNAB, R G, BURROW, Gweneth, HALL, J K S, PHILLIPS, I, SMITH, R V

DEGREE EXAMINATIONS – Successful Aucklanders [AWN 04.05.1916] p.52

Subject to the payment of fees, the following degrees and diplomas have been conferred on Auckland students by the New Zealand University:

ALLEN Bachelor of Music
BARRIBALL, Winifred A Bachelor of Arts
BELL, Beatrice M Diploma of honours in arts
BELL, Beatrice M Master of Arts: first class honours
BRAIK, L G Bachelor of Arts
BROWNE, Vere Bachelor of Science
COMRIE, Leslie J Master of Arts: second class
HAMES, Clarice E Bachelor of Arts
LANG, Ferdinand W Bachelor of Arts
MATHESON, Leslie Master of Arts, second class
McFARLANE, D G Bachelor of Arts
ROSS, Nellis Bachelor of Arts
SLADE, W G Master of Arts, second class
TIZARD, Annie C Master of Arts, first class
TUCK, W Master of Laws
WEST, E S Master of Arts, second class
WILLIS, S P de L Master of Arts, first class
WYMAN, Benson H Master of Laws

The following have passed the first section of the examination for the degree of Bachelor of Arts:
AIREY, Willis T G
BRONDEL, Beatrice A
BUTTERFIELD, Alice M B
DAVIS, Frank L
DRIVER, Edwin H
DUGMORE, G
EGERTON, Edith M
GARRARD, Dorothy I
GRIGG, Albert J
HUME, Jeannie
KENDERDINE, Gertrude E
PAYKEL, Olga
PLATT, Westlake J
REYNOLDS, Harry E
SHEAT, Laura L B
WATKINS, L A
WOOSTER, E R

The following have passed the first section of the examination for the degree of Bachelor of Science:
PERKS, P E
PEZARO, M G
SMITH, Charles F M
TAYLOR, H L

The following have passed their respective sections of the examination for the degree of Bachelor of Laws:
BISHOP, T A
BLAMPIED, E
BURNS
DAVIS, Frank L
FERNER, Raymond F H
GATENBY, Grace
HOLDEN, Vernon W
HUBAND, Cyril A
JORDAN, Frederick C
KINLOCH, Richard E D
LEAMING, John E
POULGRAIN, Cecil H
REYNOLDS, Harry E
TAYLOR
THOMAS, N R W
TOMPKINS, A L
WILY, Clive H J
WORSLEY, William R

The following have passed sections of the examinations for the degree of Bachelor of Commerce:
KER, L H
SHORE, Henry W
WINKS, Arthur

The following have completed the engineering entrance examination
COOMBES, F
KEYES, J L H
TAYLOR, H L
SMITH, Charles F M

NZ UNIVERSITY – Senior Scholarships Awarded [AWN 04.05.1916] p.17

The John Tinline Scholarship was awarded to Miss HANES of Auckland.

Senior University Scholarship
ANDERSON, E W – Otago – mental science
BETTS, Miss – Otago – botany
FARNIE, Miss – Otago – zoology
HARDCASTLE, Miss D C – Canterbury – English
HINTON – Otago – electricity
HUDSON – Victoria College – chemistry
LANG – Auckland – geology
RICHARDS, R J – Canterbury – Greek
ROCHFORD – Canterbury – economics
SMITH, M S – Otago - Latin
SMITH, Rhine – Otago – heat
THOMPSON, R – Victoria College – pure mathematics
TURNBULL, Miss – Otago – French

UNIVERSITY EXAMINATION – Successful Students [AWN 29.06.1916] p.55

The results of the law professional examination, May 1916 are as follows:–

The following passed in the subjects stated:
MATTHEWS, R E N – Procedure
READY, W H – Property I & II; Evidence
THOMAS, N H W – Procedure
HOVELL, R D – NZ Law
INDER, G W – Property I; criminal law; torts
TURNER, C G – Property II; evidence; procedure
DALE, F E S – Property I & II; evidence; procedure
NEALE, E P – Property II; evidence; criminal law; procedure
GREY, P O – Property II; torts; criminal law; evidence; procedure

M.B. & Ch.B. Examinations

Intermediate Examination :
Organic chemistry & inorganic chemistry – A T BEGG
Inorganic chemistry: E G SALMOND

First Professional Examination

Anatomy & Physiology
ALLEN, J M
ANDERSON, C C
APPLEGATE, E G
BATHGATE, D A
BENNETT, L A
BUCKLEY, H F
BUDD, H M
CRONIN, E J
GILRAY, A
HALL, J W
LAMB, O F
LITTLE, W W
LUDBROOK, S L
McSWEENEY, M P
MITCHELL, D M
MOORE, J F C
STRAIN, S B W
VALENTINE, J J
VIVIAN, H H E
WATERWORTH, G E

Physiology
BRANSGROVE, W S V
DICKELL, W J
FRASER, C S F
KELLY, G A
LAURENSON, J T
MacDONALD, J B
MUIR, D L

Second Professional Examination

Pathology, Materia Medica & Bacteriology:
APPLEBY, F J
BLUNDELL, F C
BULL, L G
COTTRELL, A J
FITZGERALD, R S J
GREENSLADE, C M
HART, W S
MAIL, L C
NICHOLSON, V R
WATSON, R B
WILSON, M P

Pathology & Bacteriology:
CURRIE, D G
ROBERTS, C R S
STEVENSON, G

Materia Medica & Bacteriology:
COTTAR, W M
CUTHBERT, J R
HALL, R J B

Materia Medica:
BARNICOAT, H J

Bacteriology
?FIRLLER, G J St C

FIRST PART of the THIRD PROFESSIONAL EXAMINATION in PUBLIC HEALTH p.55

Medical Jurisprudence & applied anatomy:
BOOTH, L H
DVIS, C A R
FITZGERALD, G P
FITZGERALD, W D
GORDON, W F F
HARRIS, R
HAWORTH, A A
HOCKIN, M M
JENKINS, J A
MacINTYRE, I C
MILLIGAN, R R D
O’SULLIVAN, A E T
PARKER, S T
ROWLEY, G C
SPENCER, F M
THOMAS, T T
WALKER, K B
WELLS, J R
WILL, J L

Public Health & Applied Anatomy
CHRISTIE, R L

Medical Jurisprudence & Applied Anatomy:
WISHART, R M

Medical Jurisprudence:
HANRON, M A

Public Health & Medical Jurisprudence:
JOSEPH, A

UNIVERSITY EXAMINATIONS – Medical Intermediate [AWN 09.11.1916] p.22

The following is a list of candidates who passed in various subjects at the University medical intermediate examination held recently.

ANDERSON, Moana M, ANGELL, Harold, AVERILL, Leslie C, BAKEWELL, Robert, BARCLAY, Robert L, BELL, Muriel, BRASS, Alister J, BROWN, Edward, BULL, William H, CAIRNEY, John, CASELBERG, Alexander L, CHAPMAN, Sylvia, CHILDS, Cecil R, CHURCH, Robert A, CLARK, Paul G, CORKILL, Harold K, CRAIGHEAD, William P, CRAWLEY, Rosina D, CUMMING, Alexander, DAWSON, Eric T, DAY, Eva, DEAN, Kenrick H, DEATH, Eric F, DREADON, John, EVANS, George M, FISHER, William B, GEERIN, Sylvester L, GILLIES, Rita E, GRAY, Malcolm K, GURR, Eily E, HADDOW, Phyllis, HAMILTON, William K, HARRIS, Harold T, HARVIE, Adam H, HICKS, Cedric S, HUTCHINSON, William J, JOBSON, Eric W, JOHNSTON, Robertina, JONES, Ernest G, JORY, Norman A, KING, Russell D, MAIL, Hector J, MANSFIELD, Stanley, MARSHALL, Zealanda, McINNES, Ashley S, McKNIGHT, Susan, McMILLAN, David, MILNE, Peter, O’CONNOR, Henry M, RITCHIE, Russell V, SALMOND, Kenneth G, SAUNDERS, Douglas H, SCOTT, Kenneth J, SCRYMGEOUR, David, SEGAR, Hugh E, SHIRER, William F, SINCLAIR, Robert G, SMALLFIELD, Percy W, STEENSON, Kingsley R, TATESON, Arthur K, THOMPSON, Brian G, THOMPSON, Samuel J, WATT, Morris N, WILLIAMS, Charles S, WILLIAMS, Edward D, WILLIAMS, John U, WILSON, Marjorie Smith, WOOD, John H, WRIGHT, Cecil G

SUCCESSFUL LAW STUDENTS [AWN 28.12.1916] p.22

CARVER, C W – Property 1; Criminal Law & Torts
GILCHRIST, G – Contracts; Property 1; Criminal Law & Torts
LOVEGROVE, C – Contracts; Property 1; Torts

UNIVERSITY EXAMINATIONS Further Auckland passes

BOYD, E H, BROWNE, W C, COLEMAN, J J, COLLINGS, A J, COOMBE, F C, EVANS, Annie L, HALL, G, HOLT, L W, KILPATRICK, R R, LANGRIDGE, H E, LINDSAY, W B S, METLZER, I, MOORE, H A, MURRAY, R M J, NOBLE, J M, RAULL, A S, SCOTT, Madge, SHOVE, H W, SPINNEY, R A, THOMSON, J, WYLIE, R K


Return To HOME

FAMILIES I AM RESEARCHING | MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL RESEARCH |NEW ZEALAND DISASTERS AND TRAGEDIES |NEW ZEALAND MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL INDEXES|NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR ONE |NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR TWO |NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY LOCATION | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY CONFLICT | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – MILITARY NURSES | PAKEHA/MAORI TRANSLITERATIONS |PASSENGER LISTS TO NEW ZEALAND | SHAND – FAMILY HISTORY | SOUTH TARANAKI | SPONDON, DERBYSHIRE, ENGLAND | TE PUKE, BAY OF PLENTY, NEW ZEALAND | WANGANUI COLLEGIATE SCHOOL