Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

A HISTORY OF TAURANGA COUNTY
AN INDEX TO THE BOOK BY EVELYN STOKES
1980 DUNMORE PRESS
ISBN 0 908564 51 1

The notes with each person are meant to act as "clues" and are by no means definitive.

ALLEN K R Member of Parliament 371
ALLEN Minister of Works 333
ANDERSON J E Engineer 398
ANDREWS Michael Settler Katikati 197
ARMITAGE Dr Settler Tauranga 310
ARNETT James Trader 58
ARTHUR Basil Sir Minister of Works 369, 371
ASHER D Tauranga 319
ASHER Mrs Tauranga 319
ASHTON Tauranga - Builder 291
ASTON B C Author 235
ATKINSON Parliament 215
BAILEY Frank Acknowledgement 11,
BAKER William Magistrate 80
BALANCE Parliament 318
BARCLAY Captain Settler Te Puke 162, 197
BARNETT E K Tauranga County Chairman 458
BARTRUM Geologist 235, 239, 267, 270, 272, 273
BATKIN C T Government 130, 131, 132
BAYLISS L Te Puke Borough Council 205
BEETHAM Fred Tauranga 185
BELLINGHAM A Tauranga County Clerk 459
BENHAM A H Tauranga County Engineers 459
BENNETT George Author 67
BENNETT John Settler Tauranga 195
BERNARD Father Missionary 51
BEST Ensign Author 52, 64, 67
BEST G C Captain Harbourmaster 212
BIDOIS Louis Trader 58
BIDOIS Trader 50
BIDWELL Trader 70
BLACK Trader 58
BLAIR-MASON J Engineer - New Plymouth 228, 397, 398
BLAKE Richard Settler Tauranga 150
BLAKELY Ray Acknowledgement 11,
BLAYMIRES Author 175, 177
BLUNDELL Settler Tauranga 262
BODELL James Settler Tauranga 171, 195, 196, 269
BOND Brothers Katikati 270
BOORD R Hon Mayor of Rotorua 370
BORELL Dave Acknowledgement 11,
BORELL Emil Trader 50, 58, 276
BORJON Father Missionary 51, 52, 61
BOSTOCK F Te Puke Borough Council 206
BOWEN Governor Governor 109
BOWYER W N Te Puke Borough Council 448
BOYD James Settler Katikati 234
BRABANT H W Resident Magistrate 117, 118, 121, 125, 194, 196, 198, 276, 311, 324
BRADLEY J Katikati 442
BRIASCO A H P Tauranga County Clerk 459
BROWN Alfred Nesbitt Rev Missionary 47, 48, 49, 50, 52, 54, 61, 62, 63, 64, 65, 71, 81, 83,106, 107, 112
BROWN J Te Puke Town Board 205
BROWN J Tauranga County Chairman 203, 458
BROWN Jonathon Settler Tauranga 315
BROWNLEE A N Te Puke Borough Council 449
BUCKLAND W F Parliament 133
BUDDELL J F Settler Tauranga 196
BUDDLE Thomas Land Agent 185
BUNBURY Major Military 60, 61, 62
BURROWS Rev Missionary 106, 107
BURTON David Acknowledgement 11,
BUSH E E Acknowledgement 11,
BUSH Resident Magistrate 314, 318
CALDER K S Tauranga Harbour Board 371
CAMERON Duncan General Military 74, 80, 88
CAMPBELL Auckland 272, 273
CAMPNEY James Settler Tauranga 191, 192
CANHAM Nigel Acknowledgement 11,
CAPAMAGIAN H B Colonel Tauranga County Chairman 353, 374, 375, 382, 458
CAREY Colonel Military 76, 78
CARROLL James Sir Governor 317
CHADWICK John A Settler Tauranga 102, 191, 192, 233
CHAPMAN Thomas Rev Missionary 52, 57, 71
CHAYTOR Flaxmiller 268
CHRISTIAN F N Acknowledgement 10, 291
CHRISTIAN Mary Wharton Author 288
CHUNYU Ken Acknowledgement 11,
CLAREBOROUGH J W Settler Tauranga 196
CLARK Paul Author 83, 85
CLARK Trader 53
CLARK C A Settler Tauranga 195
CLARKE Henry Tacey Resident Magistrate 60, 67, 72, 75, 91, 95, 97, 99, 100, 101, 105, 116, 117, 118, 119, 120 ,125, 189, 191, 324
CLARKE J A Settler Tauranga 196
CLARKE S L Tauranga County Chairman 458
CLARKE Samuel Tacey Settler Tauranga 106, 191, 192
CLARKE W B Tauranga County Council 198
CLEMENTSON Trader 54
COATES J G Prime Minister 225
COCHRANE James Trader 58
COLENSO Missionary 70
COLIN Father Missionary 51
COLLINS H E Tauranga County Clerk 9, 11, 459
CONNOR David Tauranga Settler 111
CONWAY J Settler Tauranga 196
COODE John Engineer 209, 211, 228
COOK James Captain Explorer 21, 38, 44
COONEY H O Mayor Te Puke 206
COOPER L T Acknowledgement 11,
CORBETT F C Royal Navy 209
CORBETT Minister of Lands 359
CRABBE Settler Tauranga 288
CRAIG A Settler Tauranga 192
CRAPP Settler Tauranga 267
CRAWFORD Thomas Settler Katikati 197
CRUMP Tauranga Builder 291
CUNNINGHAM Town Clerk Mount Maunganui 358
CURTIS Sawmiller 269
DAVIDSON J A M Tauranga County Chairman 458
DAVIDSON Manager Experimental Farm 265
DAVIS C O Government 122, 128, 129
DICKEY Nathaniel Settler 241, 243, 244, 250, 251
DIEFFENBACH Author 49, 61, 62, 63, 70, 280
DINSDALE Arthur Acknowledgement 10, 11
DINSDALE Charles Acknowledgement 10, 255
DINSDALE Gwen Acknowledgement 11
DOMETT Government 75, 86, 88
DOUGLAS W J Tauranga 241
DRURY Byron Commander Royal Navy 51, 58, 70, 209
DUDSON Flaxmiller 268
ELLIS Tauranga Settler 111
EULOGE Brother Missionary 51
FARNALL Harry Immigration Agent 137
FARQUHAR W Sea Captain 227
FARRAR James Trader 54, 58, 60
FARRER Engineer 397
FAULKNER Eric Acknowledgement 11,
FAULKNER John Lees Trader 58
FEATHERSTON Isaac Dr NZ Agent General 136 137
FELK Hans Homman Trader (see Tapsell) 54
FENTON Tauranga Settler 126
FOX E Morland Tauranga County Clerk 9, 10, 11, 454, 459
FRANKS Flax Dealer 53
FRASER Captain Settler Tauranga 192
FRASER Settler Tauranga 116
FRASER Settler Tauranga 120
FRAZER Captain Settler Tauranga 105
FREYBERG Kitty Acknowledgement 11,
FRIEDLANDER Hugo Canterbury 185
GABITES Town Planner 358
GALBRAITH J C (John) Settler Te Puke 109, 162, 163, 164, 197, 202, 209, 231, 234, 268, 285, 287
GAMMAN A C Acknowledgement 11,
GAMMAN George Sawmiller 273
GAMMAN Acknowledgement 10
GELLIBRAND J T Tauranga County Chairman 458
GELLIBRAND Settler Tauranga 116
GENTLE Mary Acknowledgement 11
GEORGE Frederick Settler Tauranga 190
GIBBONS Peter Acknowledgement 9
GILMORE Settler Tauranga 288
GILMOUR Engineer 398
GOLDSMITH Eric Surveyor 130
GOODRICK D W P Tauranga 443
GOOSMAN Minister of Works 359, 377
GORE-BROWN Governor Governor 73
GOSS Settler Tauranga 261
GOW L J A (Lindsay) Acknowledgement 11, 444, 446
GRACE T S (Thomas) Rev Missionary 85, 111, 112, 113, 305, 306, 325
GRAY J W Settler Tauranga 195, 196
GRAY W J Tauranga County Engineers 297, 459
GREER Colonel Armed Constabulary 80, 84, 85, 104
GREY George Sir Governor 73, 76, 78, 80, 81, 85, 88, 96, 107, 194
GREY Tauranga Settler 111
GRIFFITHS J H Tauranga County Clerk 459
HALCOMBE A Follett Immigration Officer 103, 135, 136, 137, 171, 214, 233
HAMILTON W R Catchment Commission 426
HAMLIN Magistrate Maketu 70, 130
HANSEN N G (Neil) Tauranga County Engineers 10, 11, 357, 372, 377, 379, 423, 426, 452, 459
HANUI Pre European Maori 30
HAPEKITUARANGI Pre European Maori 29
HARDIE J BOP Fruitpackers 408
HARDING John Napier 120
HARGREAVES Ray Acknowledgement 11
HAROA Pre European Maori 30
HARRINGTON Colonel Military 100, 105
HARVEY Settler Tauranga 241
HATUPATU Pre European Maori 30
HAULTAIN Colonel Military 96
HEALE Theophilus Surveyor 91, 94, 95, 97, 126, 128
HEALY Terry BOP Catchment Commission 438
HEAPRE Gershon Acknowledgement 10
HENDERSON Geologist 235, 239, 267, 270, 272, 273
HENRY Joseph Dr Military Settler 241
HERMANS R E Acknowledgement 10, 11, 333
HERRIES William Sir Member of Parliament 263, 313, 314, 322, 325, 326
HIKA Hongi Ngapuhi 43, 44, 311
HIKARAIA Te Puke 101
HIKAREIA Maori Chief 53, 55
HILL Author 312, 313
HINEITURAMA Maketu 53, 55
HINEMOA Pre European Maori 18
HOCHSTETTER Author 51, 57, 65, 70, 71, 312
HODGE O J Te Puke Town Board 205
HOLMES Engineer 397, 398
HORNABROOK Judith Acknowledgement 11,
HOTUROA Pre European Maori 18, 25, 74
HUME C Tauranga County Chairman 458
HUTTON Mayor - Mount Maunganui 358
I'ANSON K Councillor 406
IHUPARAPARA Pre European Maori 340
IKA Pre European Maori 29
IRAKEWA Pre European Maori 24, 25
IWIPUPU Pre European Maori 340
JACKSON Auckland 272
JAMIESON J A Te Puke Borough Council 206
JENSEN A W Councillor 406
JESSOP Lloyd Canada 408
JICKELL Engineer 398
JOHNSON I R Mayor - Te Puke 448
JOLIFFE John Royal Navy 48, 69
JONES G Waterside Workers Union 371
JONES Pei Te Hurinui Author 74
JONES T M Lieutenant Royal Navy 70, 71
JORDAN Chas Rev Settler Tauranga 195, 196, 315
JORDAN R C Rev Settler Tauranga 196, 197
JULIAN Rex Acknowledgement 11
JUSTIN Brother Missionary 51
KAHUKEKE Pre European Maori 18
KAHUMATAMOMOE Pre European Maori 18, 31
KAHUNGUNU Pre European Maori 26
KANAPU Sol Acknowledgement 11
KARIKA Pre European Maori 30
KAY W Ohauiti 249
KEATING A C Te Puke Borough Council 448
KEENE Richard Wellington 185
KELLY J Settler Tauranga 196
KELLY William Waimapu Riding - Tauranga County Council 198, 199
KELLY Coach Operator 218
KENNING Diane Acknowledgement 11
KENSINGTON Sawmiller 269
KERRY-NICHOLLS Author 167, 285
KILLEN Councillor Katikati 202
KING Charles Kingsford Sir Pilot 385
KING Jeanette Acknowledgement 11
KING R Te Puke Town Board 205
KING Robert Te Puke 245
KING Robert Tauranga County Chairman 323, 458
KINONUI Pre European Maori 34, 35
KIRK C J Architect 291
KIRK Settler Tauranga 241
KOHU Nepia Ngatai Ranginui 324
KOTORERUA Pre European Maori 34, 35
LALLY Te Puke Borough Council 203
LARSEN Mike Acknowledgement 11
LATIMER Hugh Settler Katikati 197
LEE Flaxmiller 268
LEES T Te Puke Town Board 205
LEMON Mrs Tauranga Settler 111
LEMON T P Te Puke Town Board 205
LEVER Harry Graham Tauranga 251, 252, 253, 254, 255
LEVER Hugh Acknowledgement 11,
LEVER Mary Acknowledgement 11,
LEWIS H Tauranga County Clerk 459
LEYLAND Timber Merchant 187
LOUCH F Tauranga County Clerk 459
LOUCH Fitzgibbon Settler Katikati 197
LOWTHER Deane Acknowledgement 11,
LUNDON David Tauranga County Chairman 196, 216, 458
LUXFORD Palmerston North 244
LYSAGHT J Tauranga 229
MACINTYRE Duncan Lands Minister 405, 408
MACKAY James Civil Commissioner Hauraki District 80, 97, 99, 324
MACMILLAN D Captain Tauranga County Chairman 458
MACMILLAN Councillor Katikati 202
MAHUTA Robert Acknowledgement 9,
MAIR Gilbert Captain Military 45, 55, 70, 100
MAIR W G Resident Magistrate 96
MANDENO Lloyd Engineer 292, 293, 294, 295, 296, 428
MANIAPOTO Maehe Acknowledgement 11,
MARKS J Rev Settler Katikati 197
MARSDEN Samuel Rev Missionary 44, 45
MARTIN Lady Author 50
MATHESON A H Acknowledgement 11,
MATTHEWS M J Settler Tauranga 196
MATUTAERA Maori King 75, 83
MAYFIELD Lt-Colonel Settler Tauranga 248
McALPINE Minister of Railways 382
McCAW J H Tauranga County Clerk 196, 459
McDOUGALL S H Tauranga County Chairman 458
McDOUGALL Otamarakau 177
McEWEN D J Tauranga County Chairman 458
McKENZIE I D Tauranga County Engineers 459
McLACHLAN Minister of Transport 369, 370, 371, 388
MCLEAN Donald Native Minister 129
McMILLAN Settler Tauranga 120
MEAD Settler Tauranga 261
MEADE Author 122
MENDS G H Tauranga County Chairman 458
MITCHELL D S Tauranga Mayor 333, 381, 389
MITCHELL H Government 122, 128, 129
MONTESRIORI Trader 58
MONTGOMERY A Te Puke Town Board 205
MOORE C A Tauranga County Chairman 333, 391, 458
MOORHOUSE T Tauranga County Engineers 459
MOORSOM John Settler Tauranga 191
MORGAN E D Acknowledgement 11, 440
MORRIS G B Captain Tauranga County Chairman 163, 198, 458
MORRIS W E Acknowledgement 11
MORRISON J T Tauranga County Council Rotorua Riding 198
MORTON A B Settler Papamoa 249
MOSS E G B Settler Tauranga 315, 316
MUIR G E Acknowledgement 11
MUNDT C W Tauranga County Council 404
MUNDT W F Tauranga County Chairman 458
MURIWAI Pre European Maori 24
MURRAY A Tauranga County Engineers 459
MURRAY Andrew Tauranga County Engineers 357, 459
MURRAY Jean Acknowledgement 11
NAINAI Pre European Maori 32
NEALE P A Ministry of Agriculture and Fisheries 445
NELSON Tomoana Freezing Works 260
NGAMARAMA Pre European Maori 30
NGAMARU Otumoetai 250
NGATA Apirana Sir Government 74
NGATAI Hori Tauranga 318, 321, 322
NGATOROIRANGI Pre European Maori 28, 29
NICHOLAS Trader 58
NICHOLLS Noel Acknowledgement 11
NICHOLSON Trader 54
NORRIS Ebenezer Godard Settler Tauranga 191, 192, 195
NORRIS G Settler Tauranga 149
O'BRIEN Timber Merchant 187
ODEY Henry George Tauranga 185
O'HARA L K Mayor Mt Maunganui 388
OHIA Bill Acknowledgement 11
OHIA W Tauranga 441
OLIVER Len Acknowledgement 10
O'NEILL G M Conservator of Forests 426
ORCHARD John Sidney Tauranga 185
O'RORKE G Maurice Secretary for Crown Lands 138
OTIORA Pre European Maori 18, 19
OTTENON Trader 58
OULTON Max Acknowledgement 11
OWENS R A Mayor Tauranga 344, 370, 388, 440, 442, 449, 450
PAGE J R Tauranga County Engineer 459
PALMER F Te Puke Borough Council 206
PALMER J R Royal Navy 209
PALMER T Te Puke Town Board 205
PARATA C R Mrs Tauranga 319
PARATA T Member of Parliament 319
PARSONS C J W District Commissioner of Works 333
PATERSON W H Motiti Island 248
PATIENCE Town Planner 358
PERSEY J Te Puke Borough Council 206
PERSTON Morris Acknowledgement 11,
PEZANT Father Missionary 51
PIAHANA Haare Acknowledgement 10, 11
PIAHANA Lannis Acknowledgement 11,
PIAHANA Tauranga 322
POLLEN Daniel Deputy Superintendent Auckland District 190
POMPALLIER Bishop Missionary 43, 50, 51, 52, 63
POTATAU King Maori King 73, 74, 75
POTIER Charles Trader 58
POTIER M Tauranga 51
POTIER Trader 50
PRATT C A Tauranga County Chairman 458
PUHI Pre European Maori 24, 25
PUNOHO Pre European Maori 32
PUTANGIMARU Pre European Maori 34
PUTNAM Author 102
PUTNAM Settler Tauranga 232
RAHIRI Pre European Maori 18
RAKATAURA Pre European Maori 18
RANGIHAU John Acknowledgement 9,
RANGIHOUHIRI Pre European Maori 31, 32, 34
RANGINUI Pre European Maori 26, 28
RANGITIHI Pre European Maori 29
RAUKAWA Te Mete Tauranga 318
RAUMATI Pre European Maori 30
RAURETI Moana Acknowledgement 11,
REEVES D W Kingslea Marines Ltd 446
REID J T Tauranga County Chairman 458
REID James Timber Merchant 185
REVELL Tauranga Settler 178
REVINGTON Engineer 441
REWETI Brown Acknowledgement 11,
RHODES R Settler Tauranga 195
RHODES Settler Tauranga 262
RICE Native Interpreter 83, 84
RICHMOND C J Department of Internal Affaires 444
RIKIRANGI Te Kooti Pai Marire 112
ROBBINS B C Mayor - Tauranga 291
ROBERTSON Coach Operator 218
ROGER Settler Maketu 56
ROLLESTON Kaikohe Acknowledgement 10,
ROLLESTON Mary Wife of Minister of Lands 218
ROMAINOHORANGI Pre European Maori 31
ROSS D G Tauranga County Engineer 459
ROSS Duncan Acknowledgement 11,
ROSS Janice Acknowledgement 11,
ROWE Tauranga Settler 178
RUAEO Pre European Maori 28
RUAKAPANGA Pre European Maori 23
RUSSELL Thomas Land Dealer 75, 183, 185, 315
RUSSELL W Captain Government 133
RYAN J P Te Puke Borough Council 206
SAMUELS Lewis Settler Tauranga 192
SCOTT Trader 58
SEDDON Richard John Premier 219
SELLARS Captain Tauranga Settler 58, 105, 111
SELWYN Bishop Missionary 48
SHARPLIN Henry Havelock Timber Merchant 185, 275
SHEEHAN Government 323
SHERRING E J Acknowledgement 11,
SHORT A T BOP Co-op Dairy Association 443
SHORTLAND Edward Protector of Aborgines 60, 189
SHORTLAND Willoughby Governor 60, 62
SINCLAIR W F Tauranga County Chairman 458
SKEET H L Surveyor 100, 192
SMITH F Settler - Katikati 297
SMITH S Percy Surveyor 151, 152
SMITH Thomas Civil Commissioner - Tauranga 78, 79
SMITH Thomas Henry Protector of Aborgines 60, 189
SMITH Vic Acknowledgement 11,
SMITH Lawyer 324
SNODGRASS John Settler Tauranga 250
SORRENSON Keith Acknowledgement 11
SORRENSON O H Tauranga 445
SOUTHEY H Tauranga County Chairman 458
SPENCER Seymour Rev Missionary 57
SPRATT A G Tauranga County Chairman 9, 344, 405, 406, 433 ,449, 458
ST JOHN Lt-Colonel Tauranga 109
STACK Eliza Missionary Wife 50
STACK James Rev Missionary 50, 62, 64
STAFFORD Government 118
STEVENS F A Tauranga County Engineers 459
STEWART Adela Katikati 139, 140, 148, 162, 214, 224, 262, 266
STEWART G V Tauranga County Chairman 458
STEWART George Vesey Founder 14, 136, 137, 138, 139, 142, 144, 148, 149, 150, 152, 154, 155, 156, 158, 159, 160, 161, 163, 164, 165, 168, 171, 175, 196, 197, 198, 199, 203, 220, 222, 232, 233, 234, 259, 267, 285, 288
STEWART Hugh Katikati 139, 162
STEWART Mervyn Katikati 261
STOKES John Lort Royal Navy 209
SWEETMAN G Te Puke Borough Council 206
SYMONDS Captain Sea Captain 49
TAAPUITI Pre European Maori 34
TAKA Pene Tauranga 96
TAMAKIHIKURANGI Pre European Maori 24
TAMAPAHORE Pre European Maori 31, 35
TAMATEA Pre European Maori 18, 24, 25, 26, 30
TAMATEAPOKAIWHENUA Pre European Maori 340
TAMATEKAPUA Pre European Maori 18, 28, 31
TAMIHANA Wiremu Ngati Haua 74, 75, 99
TANEATUA Pre European Maori 24
TANNER Mrs Settler Te Puke 267
TAPSELL Hans Native Assessor 130, 1989, 199
TAPSELL Philip Trader 46, 47, 53, 54, 55, 56, 57, 58, 59, 127
TAPSELL Retreat Maketu 130
TAPUIKA Pre European Maori 28
TARAIA Thames Valley 60
TATAHAU Pre European Maori 31, 32
TAUAITI Pre European Maori 32, 34
TAUNGA Pre European Maori 29
TAURAWHEKE Pre European Maori 32
TAURIKURA Pre European Maori 20
TAWHIAO King Maori King 75, 83, 116, 317, 318
TAYLOR Trader 53
TE HARAMITI Ngapuhi 46
TE HUNGA Ngati Haua 54, 317
TE KANI Turi Acknowledgement 11
TE MORENGA Ngapuhi 43, 44
TE MUTU Otumoetai 67
TE NINIHI Otumoetai 241
TE PATU Otumoetai 241
TE RA Trader (Taylor?) 53
TE RANGIKAHEKE Maihi Waitaha 130
TE RAUPARAHA Maori Chief 44, 311
TE UA Pai Marire 83, 84, 85
TE WAHAROA Ngati Haua 46, 54, 75
TE WARU Ngaiterangi 43, 44
TE WHANAKE Enoka Te Puna 96, 97
TE WHEROWHERO Maori King 74
TEIRA Trader (Taylor?) 53
THOMPSON J B Engineer 397
THOMPSON William Ngati Haua 74, 75
TIA Pre European Maori 29
TILBY Audrey Acknowledgement 11,
TILBY Charles Acknowledgement 11,
TILBY John Settler Tauranga 244, 254, 255
TILBY William Settler Tauranga 244, 254
TOIKAIRAKAU Pre European Maori 22, 23, 25, 26
TOROA Pre European Maori 24, 25
TOVEY Alexander Settler Tauranga 150, 192
TU Hamiora Otumoetai 250
TUNKS Thomas Settler Tauranga 192
TUPAEA Hori Otumoetai 241, 276
TUPAEA Maori Chief 53, 55, 62, 74, 85 , 96, 127
TURANGANUI Pre European Maori 32
TURERE Otumoetai 241
TURNER A C Captain Tauranga County Engineer 111, 222, 223, 297, 459
TURNER A R Planning Appeal Board 449
TURTON Henry Hanson Resident Magistrate 189
TUTANEKAI Pre European Maori 18
TUWHARETOA Pre European Maori 30
TUWHIWHIA Pre European Maori 32
UTTING F J Surveyor 107
UTTING H J Surveyor 97
VENNELL C W Acknowledgement 9, 10
VIARD Father Missionary 50, 51
VICKERMAN H Engineer 397
VOGEL Julius NZ Premier 135
VOLKNER Missionary 50, 85
WADE Trader 58
WAHAROA Maori Chief 311
WAIRAKA Pre European Maori 24
WAIRAKEWA Pre European Maori 24
WALLIS Charles Turner Tauranga 185
WALSH Archdeacon Author 311, 313
WALSH G A Member of Parliament Tauranga 377
WARBRICK Abraham Native Interpreter 130, 132
WARNER H N Surveyor 100
WATSON Mount Maunganui Borough Council 358
WATT Minister of Works 378
WHAENE Pre European Maori 26
WHAKAOTIRANGI Pre European Maori 28
WHARANGI Trader (Franks?) 53
WHEELER John Acknowledgement 11
WHITAKER F A Parliament 132, 183, 185, 315
WHITAKER Frederick Land Dealer 75, 96
WHITAKER Frederick Sir Father of F A Whitaker 76, 78, 183
WHITE Matata 54, 55
WILLIAMS Bishop Missionary 107
WILLIAMS Henry Missionary 47, 54
WILLIAMS William Missionary 47
WILSON Andrew Settler Katikati 197
WILSON J A Commissioner 119, 280, 397
WILSON John Cambridge 185
WILSON John Settler Katikati 197
WILSON Missionary 47, 50, 70
WING Thomas Surveyor - Marine 209
WOODS John New Zealand Herald Reporter 439, 440, 441
WOODWARD A A Tauranga County Engineers 459
WRIGLEY Thomas Settler Tauranga 111, 192, 196, 198
WYLIE Joseph Settler Katikati 262
WYLIE Thomas Settler Katikati 197
YORK Duke & Duchess Royal Family 319
YOUNG J C Crown Agent 130, 131, 132, 195

Return To HOME

FAMILIES I AM RESEARCHING | MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL RESEARCH |NEW ZEALAND DISASTERS AND TRAGEDIES | NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR ONE | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR BY LOCATION | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR BY CONFLICT | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR MILITARY NURSES | PAKEHA/MAORI NAMES |PASSENGER LISTS TO NEW ZEALAND | SHAND FAMILY HISTORY | SPONDON, DERBYSHIRE, ENGLAND | TE PUKE, BAY OF PLENTY, NEW ZEALAND | WOMEN OF SOUTH TARANAKI