Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

TE PUKE AND WORLD WAR ONE
UPDATED 7 FEBRUARY 2010

This list has been made from collating war memorials, cemetery records, school centennial booklets, CWGC and the NZEF Embarkation Rolls. It is by no means exhaustive. I do have further information on many of these soldiers so please contact me if one of them is yours.

16/156 Private AHOMIRO Arapeta Ahomiro Ngakuku, Te Puke
19530 Private AHOMIRO Aronia Ahomiro Ngakuku (F), Te Puke
26527 Rifleman ANDERSON James Mrs Harvey McCormick, (S) Te Puke
43371 Corporal ANDREWS Albert Thomas Mrs A J Andrews (M), Te Puke
3/3936 Corporal ATKINSON Arthur Stephenson J B Chamberlain (Fr), Onehunga
12892 Gunner ATTRILL Jacob William Alfred Mrs E K Attrill (M), Te Puke
60420 Sapper AWCOCK Charles Peter Mrs Mary Awcock (W), Te Puke
59842 Private AWCOCK Sydney George Mrs C Awcock (SiL) Oxford St, Te Puke
16059 Trooper BALL Arthur Charles J A Ball (Br), Paengaroa
24/41 L/Corporal BARCLAY William Guy Mrs N Barclay (M), Clapton, London
24/348 Rifleman BARKE Frank Abraham Barke (F), Gate Rd, Tauranga
33504 Private BARNETT Thomas Mrs Ethel Vera Barnett (W), Te Puke
12/3910 Private BARRON Herbert Edward Mrs J Barron (M), 62 Keith St, Wanganui
13/2712 Trooper BARROW James Douglas C Barrow (F), Te Puke
15237 Rifleman BARROW Norman Charles Barrow (F), Te Puke
81167 Private BARTON William Morton Mrs M Barton (W), Otaki Railway
46263 Private BASSETT William James R S Bassett (F), Te Puke
13/386 Trooper BENNER Albert George Mrs W J Benner, Pongakawa
81603 L/Corporal BENNER William Joseph Mrs A A Benner (W), Pongakawa
70024 Trooper BENNETT Geoffrey Robert Mrs W A Bennett (M), Papamoa
6/3621 Private BENNETT Walter Leslie Mrs M H Williamson (M) 48 Shans Track Rd Hornby
13/2980 Major BENNETT William Atherton Mrs W A Bennett (W), Papamoa
13/292 Trooper BENNETT William (Walter) Atherton W A Bennett, Papamoa
8/3186 Private BERRIDGE John W C Berridge (F), Ponsonby
12/316 Private BERRIDGE William W C Berridge (F), Tauranga
13/2530 Trooper BEST Albert Victor Goddard Mrs R Tozer (A), Remuera, Auckland
25/1154 Rifleman BIRD Harry Alexander Alexander Bird (F), Dargaville
13/664 Trooper BIRD Joseph Hohepa Mrs A Bird (W), Whakatane
62241 Private BIRD Leslie A Bird (F), Dargaville
23958 Private BISHOPRICK Alfred Eric (BEM, MM) Charles Bishoprick (F), Te Puke
23959 Private BISHOPRICK Charles Edward Charles Bishoprick (F), Te Puke
12/3942 Private BLAIR Harry Mrs H P Webber (S), Te Puke
12347 Rifleman BLAY Harmon Mrs E Blay (M) Te Puke. Bn Australia
44818 Private BLAYMIRES George Wilkinson W W Blaymires (F), Paengaroa
46274 Private BLAYMIRES William John W Blaymires (F), Paengaora
31036 Private BOUCHER Arthur Francis E W Boucher (F), Remuera
4/1736 Sapper BOUCHER Edgar Woodward E W Boucher (F), Remuera
9/1015 Trooper BOYD Joseph Mrs L Boyd (M), Newton, Sydney
42781 Private BOYD Richard Mrs C Palmer, Te Matai Rd, Te Puke
12/1003 Private BRADY Harry Mrs Willie Brady (M), Te Puke
74048 Private BRIGHTWELL Earl Ferguson Earl Ferguson (F), Te Puke
45979 Private BROWN Alexander W Brown (F), Cardiff, Stratford
18151 Sergeant BROWN Valentine John Anderson J A Brown (F), Te Puke
47976 Rifleman BRUCE George Robert John P Bruce (F), Dundee, Scotland
25/1671 Driver BRUNTLETT Herbert T W Bruntlett (F), Maxwelltown, Wanganui
13/2281 Sergeant BURGESS Alexander Gilbert J G Burgess, Ruakiwi, Waikato
10/1196 Driver BURT Walter Norman Mrs M Burt (M), Featherston
74055 Private CAMERON Chester Walter Arthur Chester (B), Thames. Bn Aus
55909 Private CARTER George Seymour Mrs I Carter (M), Wellington
2/854 Gunner CAULTON Bertie Mrs J Walker (S), Lyall Bay, Wellington
11/945 2ndLieut CAWTE Gerald Mrs F A Cawte (W), Paengaroa
18619 Private CHEYNE William J Cheyne (F), Utuwai, Ashurst
- - CLARKE C - See Karaka
- - CLARKE M - See Karaka
12/2242 Private CLEMENTS William John L Clements (F), Paengaroa
71918 Private COLGAN John J Beban (Fr), Otira
64028 Private COLLINS Francis Herbert A J Collins (Br), Te Puke
54728 Rifleman CONROY Michael Mrs C Conroy (M), Wanganui
10/320 Private COOPER John Mack W Cooper, Kent, England
24/982 QM Sgt COSGROVE Patrick John Mrs H M Cosgrove (W), Christchurch
74049 Sapper CRUICKSHANK Milford George J Cruickshank (F), Epsom, Auckland
12/1608 Private DAVIDSON George William William L Davidson (F) Te Puke
35384 Trooper DELUGER Leon Mrs Nellie Deluger (M), Mt Albert, AKLD
16/143 Private DEVON Roy Charles Devon, Maketu, Auckland
24/1371 Serjeant DICK Albert Victor Samuel Mrs Eliza Dick (M), Helensville
13/2755 Trooper DICKEY James Robert Dickey, (F), Te Puke
10793 Gunner DICKEY Nathaniel Robert J S Dickey (F), Te Puke
2/529 Gunner DICKEY Robert Robert Dickey, Te Puke
10856 Private DICKSON Wallace Mrs H V Dickson (M), Fielding
12/683 Lieutenant DODSON Frederick Hugh A F Dodson, Takapuna, Auckland
16284 L/Corp DOUGLAS Charles William Mrs Hugh Douglas (M), Te Puke
13/323 Serjeant DOUGLAS John James Mrs H Douglas, No 3 Rd, Te Puke
25/1193 Private DOWNEY James Mrs D Downey (W) Main St, Te Puke
13/3020 Trooper DRABBLE Frederick J Drabble (F), Pongakawa
13/322 Trooper DRABBLE Joseph Mewsome Joseph Drabble, Pongakawa
2/528 Driver DRABBLE Walter Joseph Drabble, Te Puke
29377 Rifleman DRUITT Alfred George Druitt (B) Te Puke. Bn Australia
12/3308 Private DUDSON Phillip Thomas Phillip Dudson (F), Te Aroha
12/2688 Private DUNTON Albert G Dunton, Aongatete, Tauranga
46317 Private DUNTON James William G R Dunton (F), Aongatete, Tauranga
19573 L/Corp EREATARA Kouru Toheriri Ereatara, Te Puke
10800 Private EVANS Richard Robert Mrs M Evans (M), Dunedin
13/514 Trooper FAHEY Patrick Mrs Helen Fahey, Bombay, Auckland
52400 Private FENTON John Gilmore James Henry Fenton (F), Rangiuru TPK
12/3010 Private FENTON Oliver George F G Fenton (S/be Thomas George Fenton) (F), Matata
2/781 Driver FENTON Percy Thomas George Fenton (F), Matata
59878 Private FIELDING Ernest William Mrs F Fielding (M), Gate Pa, Tauranga
26/781 Signaller FLETCHER Henry Joseph H A Fletcher (F), Waipawa HB
4/1262 Sapper FLINN Francis W H S Arthur Flinn (U), Waiheke Island
10/1815 Private FOSTER Francis James E F Foster, Whakatane
59882 Private FOSTER John Henry F W Foster (F), Whakatane
481 Private FOSTER Sydney Chamberlain F F Foster, Otangiwai, Northland
40537 Private FOX Edward George H Fox (F) Papamoa
10727 Sergeant FOX Ernest George Mrs E E Fox (W) Te Puke
43762 Trooper FOX Hugh Mrs Hugh Fox (M), Papamoa
13/336 Trooper FOX James Steenson Mrs H Fox, Papamoa
57817 Trooper FOX Richard William Mrs Mary Ann Fox (M), Papamoa
11/2098 Trooper FRAZER John George Hepborne C A Frazer (F), Gisborne
3/579 Captain FRAZER-HURST Joseph Livingstone (Dr) Mrs C M Frazer-Hurst, Whangarei
2/2420 Gunner GALBRAITH John Alexander R C Galbraith (Br), Auckland
13/338 Trooper GARLAND Greville Garland, McMurray Rd, Epsom, Auckland
12/4309 SgtMajor GEMMING Frederick Effrice Charles Gemming (F), Kopu, Thames
33247 Sergeant GIBBINGS Richard Horswell Mrs L R Gibbings (M), Liverpool, England
74869 Trooper GIBSON Douglas John Mrs J Gibson (M), Riverlea, Taranaki
81209 Private GIFFORD Geoffrey Arthur A Gifford (F), Hamilton
76811 Private GILL Walter William Henry Mrs M Gill, Onehunga, Auckland
13/805 Trooper GLEESON Robert Louis Mrs Mgt Gleeson, Mountain Rd, Epsom
38375 Private GOBBIE Robert Harrington Mrs G Gobbie (M) Otamarakau, Matamata!
19529 Private GRAHAM William(aka Hapi,Wiriata) Graham Hapi (F), Ohinepanea
12/3995 Private GRAVESON William Edward Henry Mrs G Graveson (M), Matamata
16/1234 Private GRAY Albert Wilson Gray (Br), Te Puke
19537 Private GRAY Tata Paddie Paddie Gray, Te Puke
31992 Private GREY Leonard Mrs H Ward (S) Te Puke
13436 Private GRIFFEN Walter John W Griffen (Br), Te Puke
13/2041 Trooper GUNTON Stewart Mrs E Gunton (M), Matata
16/186 Private HAEREHUKA Tiare Mrs Ani te Paerakau Tamairangi (M) Rotoiti
56284 Trooper HALIDAY Albert Victor Mrs Annie Harriet Haliday (M), Runciman
13/77 Corporal HALIDAY Frederick Arthur A A Haliday, Runciman, Drury
12/3668 Private HANSEN Ernest Reuben H O Hansen (F), Gisborne
19529 Private HAPI (GRAHAM) Wiriata Graham Graham Hapi (F), Ohinepanea
19596 Private HARAWIRA George Mrs Bella Harawira (M), Papamoa
12/4185 Private HARDWICK Harry Thomas Louis John Hardwick (F), Te Kowhai, AKL
2/3009 Gunner HARRAY Thomas Mrs J Harray (M), Te Puke
15367 Rifleman HARRAY William Mrs Jane Harray (M), Te Puke
17/242 Trooper HARRIS George Gregory G P Harris, Papamoa
13/2799 Trooper HARRISON Arthur Charles Mrs M Harrison(W)c/o Mrs Pemberton TPK
65684 Private HARRISON Leslie Forbes Mrs R Harrison (M), Hawera. Born in Aus
20848 L/Corporal HAWIRA Matene Mrs Ngahaka Hawira (M), Maketu
26841 Private HEPWORTH William Henry Ellis Hepworth (F), Halifax, Yorks
20069 Private HETEKIA Ngahana Mokonuiarangi Hetekia (F), Te Puke
4/1619 L/Corporal HIGGINS Harold Mrs J W Higgins (M), Ohakune East
70007 Trooper HIGGINSON Frank Cave Mrs H Higginson (W), Te Puke
40566 Rifleman HIGGINSON William Everett Mrs M J Higginson (M), No 1 Rd, Te Puke
23323 L/Corporal HIGHET Charles Robert Mrs E F Highet (M), Paengaroa
20027 Private HIMIONA Turoa Kaikaru Himiona (F), Te Puke
75984 Private HINE Alfred Charles Mrs M A Hine (W), Te Puke
22/126 Nurse HOBBS Mary Eleanor Rev John Hobbs (F), Te Puke
19624 Private HOKO Moa Son of Mrs. Te Aumihi Hoko, of Matauri Bay, Kaeo. Born at Te Puke. Served on the Western Front, 1917.
69484 Private HONEYFIELD Herbert Sydney George Mrs M D Honeyfield (W), Motueka
19586 Private HONIANA Raka Mrs Anamaria Honiana (M), Papamoa
56597 Private HOUSBY William Cairns T J Housby (B) Loan & Merc Te Puke
25/1095 Private HUGHES Hubert Howard Miss E Hughes (S), Waihi (Son of the late John and Susie Hughes of Pongakawa)
11472 Private HUGHES John Frederick Miss Elsie J Hughes (S), Waihi (Son of the late John and Susie Hughes of Pongakawa)
12/4018 Private HUGHES Robert Campbell Mrs P I Hughes (W), Parnell, Auckland
24/2226 Rifleman HYNES William Henry Miss V Hynes (S) C/- J Byers, Maketu
25252 Private IVEY Leonard William W Ivey (F), Cornwall, England
11481 Private JACK James Donald James Jack (F) Helensburgh Scotland
13034 Rifleman JACKSON Ashley William Mrs J S Robertson (Fr), Te Puke
44848 Private JAMIESON Colin John Jamieson (F), Te Puke
18/1267 Private JEFFERIES William W Jefferies, Kongahu, Westport
23/2210 Rifleman JENKINS Richard T J Jenkins (B), Te Puke
11/1045 Trooper JONES Albert Lewis G W Jones ISO (F), Ponsonby, Auckland
13/516 Trooper JONES Alexander Mrs H Jones, Queenstown, Otago
13/701 Trooper JUDD Alfred Gwilliam A Judd, Paengaroa
16/129 Private KARAKA Hori Urukehu Mrs U Karaka, Te Puke
19642 Private KARAKA Moihi Hekenui Karaka (F), Te Puke
19541 Private KARAKA Ngamaunu Edward Clark, Te Puke
60820 Private KAWANA Hemi Wharepouri Toara (S), Tarere, Te Puke
44387 Private KELEHER John Joseph Mrs Catherine Keleher, Te Puke
46356 KELLY Robert Henry W Kelly (B) Maketu
2/1029 Serjeant KERR Frank Augustine Mrs H Kerr (M), Te Puke
5/600 Driver KEY Albert Edwin Alfred Key (F), Sheffield, Yorks
24/206 Corporal KILGOUR John Duncan Mrs Emma M Stokes (M), Paengaroa
16/152 Private KINGI Raiona Tauhu Kingi, Te Puke
2/2176 Gunner KNIGHT Ernest Portal A P Knight (F), Milburn, Otago
9/1313 Trooper KNIGHT Gifford Portal Arthur Portal Knight (F), Milburn, Otago
11489 Corporal KNIGHT Roy Grendon H F Knight (F) Dentist, Te Puke
40452 Corporal KNIGHT William Owen Alfred Osborne Knight, Epsom, Auckland
33135 Sergeant LAKE Albert Edward Mrs S A Lake (W), Rotorua
40338 Private LANG William Mr William Lang, Te Puke
13/522 Trooper LANGDON Gilbert William Langdon, Gisborne
9/1315 Trooper LEDINGHAM Alexander Robert Mrs Patterson (S), Te Puke
50774 Trooper LEVIS Richard Clarence John Francis Levis (F), Paengaroa
24/824 Rifleman LEWIS Robert John B Lewis, Claudelands, Hamilton
13/523 Trooper LITTLE Henry Arthur Arthur Little, Devonport, Auckland
33565 Sergeant LYON Bernard St John Mrs Emily Lyon (M), Clontarf, Dublin
8/3326 Private MACDONALD Malcolm Henry J Macdonald (F), Ngawaru, Te Puke
48731 Corporal MACDOUGALL Ian Barnes Mrs Rhoda MacDougall (M), Ohinepanea
50154 Driver MALYON David Stewart Mrs S Malyon, Te Puke
13/407 Trooper MANGAN James J Mangan, Cornwall, England
35459 Driver MARK Reginald John Mark (F), Te Puke
8/3343 Private MARSLEN Gustave Alfred W W Marslen, Egmont St, Wellington
10081 L/Corporal MATHEWS Edward Newton Newton Matthews (F), Auckland
16/811 Private MATIA Kotua Mrs Harete Matia, Te Puke
54915 Private MAY William Arnold W T May (F), Howick, Auckland
65828 Private MCCAULEY John Richard Mrs Eliza McCauley (M), Te Puke
40602 Private MCCRACKEN Alfred Henry D McCracken (F), Te Puke
21058 L/Corporal MCCRACKEN James David & Ellen Jane McCracken, Te Puke
21059 Corporal MCDONALD Arthur M Robison (Fr) Te Puke
46377 Private MCINTYRE Shirreffs Mr Hill (Fr) Te Puke Hotel, Te Puke
19697 Private MCLEOD Tareha Mrs Matarere McLeod (M), Papamoa
45107 Sergeant MCNIECE John Alexander S McNiece (B), Pongakawa
10/3681 Sergeant MCPIKE Herbert William Mrs H E Peake (M), No 5! Road, Te Puke
12/777 Private MILSON Leslie William Mrs Hannah D Milson (M), Papakura
12/3735 Private MITCHELL Albert Thomas Thomas Mitchell (F), Te Puke
19601 Private MOKO Johnnie Moko Papaki (F), Maketu
23406 Rifleman MONDS Frederick William Mrs Barr (S), Grey Lynn Auckland
30252 Private MONTGOMERY Charles William A Montgomery (F), Te Puke
20385 Private MORRISON Sidney S Morrison (F), Te Puke
10869 Private MORTON George Berkley Mrs M A Morton (M), Papamoa
29449 Rifleman MURPHY Daniel Mrs Carrie Mayes (S), Te Puke
16/160 Private NGAKI Awatapu Te Ari Turuturu, Te Puke
16/183 Private NGAMU Hoani Tamihana Tikitere, Pukehina, Ohinepanea
19371 Private NICHOLLS Fredrick Obadiah H & N Tamihana Nicholls, Te Puke
23084 L/Corporal NICHOLLS Oscar Alva C S Ireland (Fr), Masterton (Bn Australia)
16/164 Private NICHOLLS Thompson William (MM) Ngakowai Tamihana, Te Puke
13/128 Sergeant NOTLEY Jonathan Thomas Mrs E J Notley, Opotiki
16/165 L/Corporal O'CALLAGHAN Tai Ngawara Tamihana, Te Puke
ODEN Oscar Bernard A S Oden, Te Puke
16/165 L/Corporal O'GALLAGHAN Tai Ngawara Tamihana, Te Puke
60558 L/Corporal OHIA John Mrs Rongokahira Ohia (W) Papamoa
2/1329 QMS OVERTON Henry Isle J Overton (F), King & Co Te Puke
16/159 Private PAKANA Nikorima Te Pakana te Awaawa, Te Puke
16/177 Private PAORA Manu Paora Paruhi, Okere, Rotorua
16/309 Private PARARAKI Puruma Raraki Wikiriwhi, Maketu
6/162 Private PARI Ropiha Amoroa Arama Karaka, Te Puke
49930 Private PATERSON James Aitkenhead James Paterson (F), Paengaroa
13/2888 L/Corporal PATTIE John Alexander Mrs D Pattie (M), Matata BOP
2/1076 Gunner PATTIE Reginald David David Pattie (F), Matata
13/600 Private PATTON Samuel Forbes Alexander Patton, Co Down, Ireland
12/4069 Private PEAKE Francis Henry Sutton H S Peake (F), No 3 Road, Te Puke
PEAKE Herbert William see McPike, Herbert William
41996 Sergeant PEMBERTON Ernest Herbert Samuel Pemberton (F), Tauranga
12/439 Private PEMBERTON Samuel S Pemberton (F), Tauranga
19531 Private PINKER Alfred Ben Pinker (F), Paengaroa
12/836 2ndLieut PIPER Donald Vincent Edward Piper, Fowey, Cornwall
20698 L/Corporal PIRIMI Toma Mrs Terehina (M), Maketu
19469 Private PORI Wi Rani Ruahuihui (F), Te Puke
26/57 Sergt-Major PRUDEN Arthur Frederick Mrs H E Pruden (W) Te Puke
21328 Private PRUDEN Leslie John Mrs A Pruden (M) No 2 Road, Te Puke
19595 Private RAMEKA Te Mrs Kaparani Rameka (M), Papamoa
20727 Private RATETE Whakarongotai Charles Rogers (F), Maketu
59982 Private REEKIE George Robert Reekie (Br), Te Puke
2/791 Driver REEVES Frederick Holmwood G Reeves, Ashford, Kent, England
23431 Private REID Stuart Mrs H C Hillman (M), Ngawaro, Te Puke
16/115 Private REWA George Rangitikei Hori Rewa, Motiti, Tauranga
46392 L/Corporal RICE Bertram Leo Mrs S Rice (M), Waihi
13/2897 Trooper RIDDELL Herbert Creighton J C Riddell (F), Papamoa
13/434 Trooper RIDDELL Walter Edward Mrs J Riddell, Gordontoun via Taupiri
24/1471 Corporal RILEY Alexander John Mrs M A Riley (M), Victoria, Australia
10/1964 Private RIMMER Thomas Alick Thomas Rimmer, Foxton
13/182 Lieutenant ROBERTS John Macintosh Col John McI Roberts, Arundel, Auckland
57726 Driver ROBERTSON David Lynn Mrs Jane Scott Robertson (M), Te Puke
23/1164 Sergeant ROCHE James Austin Patrick Roche (F), Moruya, NSW
16/354 Private ROGERS Augustus Rutakewhenua Charles Rogers, Maketu
818 ROGERS Frederick Kamu C Rogers, Maketu
20727 Private ROGERS Whakarongotai Charles Rogers (F), Maketu
60620 Sergeant ROGERS Wynyard (Winiata) C Rogers (F), Maketu
70003 Private ROSS Robert Scott Mrs J M Ross (W), Paengaroa
12/3147 Private RUSSELL Eric J S Russell, Te Puke
11/1269 Serjeant RUSSELL William Smith G S Russell (F), Rapanui, Wanganui
10/702 Private RYAN Denis C Ryan (F), Te Puke
46144 Private RYAN William Mrs B Ryan (M), Te Puke
11/2224 Trooper SCOTT Robert James Mrs James Scott(M),Melbourne(Born Aust)
12/1497 Private SCOTT William Mrs Hugh Adams (S), Leith, Scotland
8/2369 Private SEDDON George Hume Miss D M Seddon (S), Mt Eden Auckland
12/1005 Corporal SEDDON Samuel Thomas Mrs S L Seddon, Mt Eden, Auckland
38451 L/Corporal SHEPHERD John William B C Shepherd (F), Tangowahine, Northland
64364 Private SHIPPEN George James Shippen (F), Leeds, Yorkshire
56865 Sergeant SILK Frederick Nelmes H N Silk (F), Stratford
13119 Rifleman SKELTON Francis Robert Mrs E Skelton (M), Opotiki
22459 Private SKUDDER Stanley Benjamin J C Skudder (F), Nukualofa, Tonga
59789 Private SMITH Harold McDowell Mrs M Smith (M), No 2 Road, Te Puke
13242 Gunner SMITH William Louis W H Smith (F), Remuera, Auckland
4/209A LancCorp SNODGRASS Jack (John Graham) Enlisted in England
10918 Private SOUTHEY Charles Carrington Herbert Southey (F), Tauranga
33113 2Lieut SPEIGHT Henry Baxter William James Speight (F), Epsom, Akl
12/2122 Private SPEIGHT Robert James William James Speight (F), Epsom, Akl
12/2478 Private SPENCE John Mrs M Spence, Corston Harry, Orkney Is
12/3482 Private STEEL David Malcolm Mrs Mary McGhie (M), Paengaroa
38613 Rifleman STEWART Alfred Hugh Montgomery Stewart (F) Papamoa via Waihi!
70004 Private SUTTON Thomas George Fletcher Mrs M A Dutton, Post Office, Paengaroa
24/2105 Rifleman SWARBRICK Daniel Mrs Elizabeth Swarbrick (W), Norsewood
10/582 Private SWARBRICK Jonathan Jonathan Swarbrick, Gisborne
73971 Private TAIT William Leslie Stuart R Tait (F), Hawera
16/179 Private TAMIHANE Tame Putoko Tamihane, Te Puke
60791 Private TAPIHANA Hira K Tapihana (F), Maketu
16/175 Private TAPIHANA Kouma Te Omeka Mrs Kouma Tapsell, Maketu
16/153 Private TAPIHANA Pita Ngatai Tapihana, Maketu
16/1246 Private TAPIHANA Potikai Haereata Mrs Hareata Kiharoa (M), Ohinemutu
16/133 Private TAPIHANA Rewi Mrs Ngatai Retireti (M), Maketu
20847 L/Corporal TAPIHANA Tamupo Rewi Tapihana (F), Maketu
16/175 Private TAPSELL Kouma Te Omeka Mrs Kouma Tapsell, Maketu
16/153 Private TAPSELL Pita Ngatai Tapihana, Maketu
16/133 Private TAPSELL Rewi Mrs Ngatai Retireti, Maketu
16/840 Private TAPSELL Robert Mrs Ngatai Tapsell (M), Maketu
20847 L/Corporal TAPSELL Tamupo Tapihana Rewi Tapihana (F), Maketu
84744 Private TAPSELL Warena Mokopapaki Did not embark from New Zealand
16/135 Private TAPSELL Winiata Pekamu Miss Ira Tapsell (S), Maketu
16/841 Private TAUHOU Henare Mrs Puiti Puiti Hapimana, Te Ngae
16/144 Private TAWA Huri Tawa Ropiha, Ohinepanea
13254 Driver TAYLOR Hector Blaik Mrs Mary Taylor (M), Hawera
19533 Private TE AMO Tapua Ngaruri Te Amo (F), Waitangi via Russell!
20697 Private TE HINI Ateremu Aperahama Te Hini (F), Te Puke
19528 Private TE HUI Haora Mrs Mere Rangi, Te Kahika, Te Puke
19527 Private TE MONI Abraham Keepa TeMoni, Okere Falls
16/181 Private TE MONI Mahehaere Makete Te Moni, Te Puke
20048 Private TE MONI Ratapu Keepa Te Moni (F), Matata
16/183 Private TE OTIMI Pitonga Marupo Te Otimi, Maketu
16/83 Private TE RAIHI Pukerimu Pukerimu Te Raihi, Ohinepanea
19785 Private TE TUMU Hamuera Mrs Mahi Maranga (S), Te Puke
16/846 Private TE UA Te Miere Hapi Porourangi, Ohiwa, Whakatane
20067 Private TEAUMIHI Huni Teaumihi Tamihana (F), Te Puke
13/404 Trooper TERRY Frank William Mrs Anne Terry, Frankton Junction
13/2932 Trooper THOMAS Hugh James (MM) George Thomas (F), Te Puke
45756 Corporal THOMSON Maurice James Mrs A Thomson (M), Roslyn, Dunedin
20068 Private TITI Raniera Te Moni Ngarewa (F), Te Puke
81612 Private TOD John Esilman Mrs W G Tod (W), No 3 Road, Te Puke
23902 Private TRIGG Ernest Frederick Mrs E Trigg, Princess Bld, Queen St,
12/1810 Private TRIGG Jocelyn Boorman Mrs Emma Trigg, Queen St, Auckland
16/77 Private UTAUTA Rotokiko Paretai Utauta, Motiti, Tauranga
13146 Corporal VALLANCE Alexander John Wilkins H Vallance (F), Te Puke
74072 Private VERCOE Alwyn Mrs Mary Nash Vercoe (M), Rangiuru, TPK
11558 Private VERCOE Eric Henry Mr Joseph Lawry Vercoe, Rangiuru
16/161 Serjeant VERCOE Henry Rae Mrs Aver Vercoe, Ohinemutu, Rotorua
12/2144 Private WALDROM Harry Hamilton T B Waldrom (F), Howick, Auckland
32916 Private WALSH (WELSH) Thomas Patrick (Served as WALSH). Brother of John Welsh, of Te Puke, Thames, New Zealand
79299 Private WALTER William Kramer Mrs C Walter (M), Paengaroa
71691 Private WARMINGTON George Mrs N Tapihaha, Maketu
42237 Rifleman WASHER Albert Victor Cecil Frederick Washer (B), Tauranga
70005 Private WASHER Alfred Hawkings C F Washer (B), Tauranga
12/3184 Private WASHER Harold Arthur C F Washer (B), Cliff Rd, Tauranga
55001 Private WATKINS Henry Thomas G Watkins (F), Te Puke
41057 Private WATKINS William George George Watkins (F), Te Puke
17547 Trooper WATSON Arnold Henfrey F E Watson (F), Palmerston North
13/521 Trooper WATTERS Frank Mrs Elizabeth Watters, Waikino
19604 Private WEBSTER Jack Wepiha Rangiamoamo (F), Papamoa
23462 Rifleman WEIR Robert Henry Mrs E Fitzsimmon (S) Inniskilling, Ireland
44885 Rifleman WELLINGTON Guy William Wellington (F), Te Puke
12/2878 Private WELLINGTON William Wallis William Wellington (F), Te Puke
19502 Private WEROHIA Waro Henare Werohia, Papamoa, Tauranga
16/856 Corporal WEROHIA Whetu Henare Werohia, Papamoa, Tauranga
81614 Private WESTON Ernest Edward Mrs L Weston, Te Puke
60552 Private WHATATI Joe Tuparahaki Aritaku, Te Puke
16/174 Private WIHAPI Arama Karaka Te Amu Wihapi, Te Puke
16/155 Serjeant WIHAPI Aritaku Tekoata Wihapi, Te Puke
19706 Private WIHAPI Pat Mrs Hariata Wihapi (W), Waitangi, TPK
19525 L/Corporal WIHAPI Tata Mrs Pinia Wihapi (M), Waitangi, Te Puke
19526 Private WIHAPI Watene Miss Taraipine Wihapi (S), Waitangi (TPK)
76108 Private WIKIRIWHI Matataia Pararaki P M Wikiriwhi, Maketu
81589 Rifleman WILKINS Joseph Mrs F W Harrison (M), Onehunga, Akld
40659 Private WILKINS Marcus Austin B Wilkins (F), Pongokawa
16/498 Private WILLIAMS Niheta (Andy) Mokai Kereru Niheta Wiremu, Patea
45583 Rifleman WILLIAMS Richard Henry Richard & Ellen Williams, Te Puke
13/481 Trooper WILLOUGHBY Harold Mrs Susan Willoughby, Grey Lynn, Akl
38472 Sergeant WILSON Allan George Keith (MM) A Wilson (F), Northcote, Auckland
13/973 Sergeant WINTLE John Frederick (Jack) Mrs Mary Ann Wintle, Te Puke
16/498 Private WIREMU Niheta Mokai Kereru Niheta Wiremu, Patea
52512 Private WITHEROW Thomas Ernest Mrs J Witherow (M), Te Puke (Born Aus)
8/1685 Private WOOLLEY Ernest Arthur F Woolley, Marlborough
21546 Corporal WRIGHT Alfred Cyril Mrs I M Wright (W), New Lynn, Auckland
2/2749 Gunner WYLLIE Percy Ernest (Tug) Gavin Ralston Wyllie (F), Gisborne
3/2864 Lieutenant YOUNG Warren Hastings Mrs W H Young (W), Vicarage, Te Puke

Return To HOME

FAMILIES I AM RESEARCHING | MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL RESEARCH |NEW ZEALAND DISASTERS AND TRAGEDIES | NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR ONE | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR BY LOCATION | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR BY CONFLICT | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR MILITARY NURSES | PAKEHA/MAORI TRANSLITERATIONS |PASSENGER LISTS TO NEW ZEALAND | SHAND FAMILY HISTORY | SPONDON, DERBYSHIRE, ENGLAND | TE PUKE, BAY OF PLENTY, NEW ZEALAND | WANGANUI COLLEGIATE SCHOOL | WOMEN OF SOUTH TARANAKI