Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

INDEX TO NOW AND THEN
TE PUKE 100 YEARS - 1881 - 1981.

This booklet was produced for Te Puke's centennial in 1981.
Copies are available from the WESTERN BAY OF PLENTY DISTRICT COUNCIL.


AHOMIRO Christina Mrs 37
ALEXANDER Clem 23, 53, 56
ALEXANDER H A 48
ALEXANDER Jack 13
ALLEN S 35
ALLPORT Bill 26
ANDERSON T 54
ANTRIM Frances 18
ASHTON T H 39
ATTRILL Mrs 16
ATTRILL 13
BAGNALL Mrs 16
BAILEY E W 12
BAILEY F W 12
BAILEY Florence Mrs 33
BALDOCK Les 53
BALL E 54
BALL Nancy Mrs 37
BARKER W 54
BARNACOTT 49, 53
BARNETT Thomas 33
BARRAUD Peter 8,9
BARROW Angus 28, 32
BARROW Barbara Mrs 32
BARROW Graham 27, 37
BARROW Jack 37
BARROW Jessie Miss 37
BARROW Norman 37
BARROW W J 28
BARROW Walter 16
BATES 13
BAWDEN Alice Miss 16
BAWDEN W H Rev 16,22
BAYLY Lewis Frank 32
BEATTY David (Earl Beatty) 32
BEAZLEY Herbert (Bert) 32
BECKETT Peter 51
BELL Bob 13
BELL R 25
BENNER B 54
BENNETT J 54
BENNETT Jack 16,54
BENNETT Major 16
BENNETT Mrs 16
BENNETT Walter 16
BERRIDGE William Charles 41
BIRD Barbara Miss 32
BIRD Ethel Miss 32
BIRD Sarah Mrs 32, 46
BIRD William 32
BISHOPRICK Charles 22, 32
BISHOPRICK George Herbert 32
BLOWS 53
BONGARD J R 57
BOOKER Len 13
BOOKER 16
BOSTOCK Frank 16, 29
BOSTOCK Mrs 16
BOSTOCK 13, 17, 32
BOUCHER A F Rev 29
BOUCHER Anna August Mrs 29
BOUCHER Ernest Woodward 22, 29, 41
BOUCHIER Noel 54
BOWEN Colin 52
BOWEN E J 52
BOWEN Eion 50, 52
BOWEN Godfrey 52
BOWEN Ivan 52
BOWEN Ken 52
BOWEN 50, 51, 52
BRADFORD Bob 27
BRADFORD Molly Miss 37
BRADFORD R 37
BRAIN John 22
BRAMBLE Harold Edward 28
BREEN Bridget 45
BRESSERS F Rev 16
BROAD Dick 53
BROAD F 49
BROAD F S K 53
BROAD Fred 53
BROAD James 53
BROAD 53
BROOKS 19
BROWN Brothers 10
BROWN Jonathon (Dick) 13, 16, 32
BROWN Eric 44
BROWNLEE Bob 13
BROWNLEE Mrs 13
BROWNLEE R 25
BURT 28
BUTCHER Cecil 13, 25
BUTCHER Ernie 13, 25
BUTCHER 16
CAMERON Duncan Alexander Sir 33
CAMERON 53
CAMPION John 45
CAPON P 19
CAPON 13
CARPENTER Neil 27
CASHMORE Mrs 16
CATLEY 13
CHAPPELL Miss 27
CHAYTOR & Co 12
CHAYTOR Brian 29
CHAYTOR Tahuri Mrs 29
CHAYTOR Violet Miss 29
CHAYTOR William Tunstil (Brian) Capt. 29
CHAYTOR 35
CHESTER C 25
CHRISTENSEN 29
CLARK Girlie Mrs 37
COATES J G (P.M.) 35
COLLINS Alice 45
COLLINS Jim 16
COLLINS L Mrs 26
COMMONS Rev 16
CONN Alexander 46
CONN Douglas 46
CONN Eliza 45
CONWAY Jack 27
COONEY Hugh Owen 13, 16, 29
COONEY 17, 28
COTTER Alan 27
COURTNEY Jim 54
CRAWFORD Samuel 16, 41
CRAWFORD Sarah Mrs 6, 16, 46
CROCKSTON Bob 16
CROON Mrs 16
CUFF Harold 13
CUMMINGS A 54
DANVER 13
DAVIDSON Sam 12
DEAN S S 25
DIAMOND J 20
DICKIE Mrs 16
DIGGLEMAN Herman 27
DIPROSE Harry 46
DIPROSE O 54
DIPROSE Rachel 45
DOHNT 32
DONOVAN C 54
DONOVAN Cornelius Richard (Con) 34
DONOVAN Florence Daniel Mr 34
DONOVAN Margaret Mrs 34
DONOVAN Mrs 16
DONOVAN Paddy 16, 23
DONOVAN 24
DOUGLAS Hughie 12
DOUGLAS Mrs 16
DOUGLAS W N 25
DRABBLE Mrs 44
DUDSON 36
DUNCAN John 38
DUNLOP K 25
DUNLOP Robert 33
EARP Horace 16, 17
EARP 13
FENTON Alice Miss 45
FENTON Alice Mrs 33, 34, 46
FENTON Anthony 45
FENTON Eliza 45
FENTON J 22
FENTON J H 16
FENTON James (Jnr) 45
FENTON James Henry 33, 34, 45, 46
FENTON John 45
FENTON Martha 45
FENTON Mrs 16
FENTON Rachel 45
FENTON Robert 45
FENTON Rubina Miss 6, 34, 45, 46
FENTON 46
FLOOD Margaret Miss 34
FLOOD Mrs 34
FLOOD T Mr 34
FORD 36
FORESTER Andrew 27
FORRESTER Andy 16
FOX 13
FRANICH Frank 53
FRAZER - 6
FRAZER-HURST Dr 16, 29
FUGGILL "Chum" 52
GALBRAITH James 41
GALBRAITH John Cameron 41
GALBRAITH Robert Sharpe 41
GEMMING Alice Gilberd Mrs 28, 34, 46
GEMMING Fred 16
GEMMING John Phillip (Jack) 34, 46
GEMMING 13
GEORGE Alf 37
GERAGHTY Jim 13, 19
GIBBINGS Dick 13
GIBBS 18
GIBSON "Tiger" 25
GILMORE Alice Miss 33, 34, 45
GILMORE Eric William 25, 29
GILMORE Ethel Mrs 32
GILMORE John 29
GILMORE Kitty Mrs 29
GILMORE William John 29, 32
GOLD Andrew 20
GOLDSBORO G S 22
GOODWILL 13
GOODYEAR W Rev 22, 29
GORDON Alex 13
GORDON James Paterson 28
GORDON Matty 16
GOVORKO May 53
GOVORKO Tony 53
GRAFAS Jim 20
GRAFAS Mitch 20
GRAFAS N 19
GRAFAS 13
GRAINGER Mr 9
GRANGER 13
GRANT Donald 16
GRANT Mrs 13
GRANT Peter 6
GRAY W R 25
GREENING James 6
GUY A C 25
HADLEY Bill 54
HAIMONA Rameka 22
HARBUTT W 54
HARDMAN Charlie 53
HARGREAVES E H 54
HARRIS Edith Mary Mrs 28
HARRIS John Leonard Prole 28, 32
HARRIS Win Miss 19
HARRISON "Pop" 53
HARVEY Griff 52
HEATHERINGTON Thomas 53
HENDERSON J 51
HENRY Brothers 53
HENRY J 25
HICKS 13
HIGGINSON Rita 37
HINA Pat 6
HINE 32
HINGSTON Edith Mary Miss 28
HINGSTON Fred 16
HINGSTON Gertrude 4
HINGSTON James 4,5
HINGSTON James (Jnr) 4
HINGSTON T Mrs 4
HINGSTON Thomas 41
HITCHINGS E A 11
HODGSON Joe 16
HOOKEY Frances Mrs 33
HOOKEY Mrs 29, 37
HOOKEY William Elliot 13, 16, 32, 33
HOOPER Hayward 52
HORNE H 54
HOWIE Ron 49
HOYT Frank 46
HUNTER Molly Mrs 37
INNES Paul 35
JAMIESON Andy 13, 16
JAMIESON John 16, 28
JAMIESON John Andrew 28
JAMIESON Kathleen Mrs 28
JAMIESON Mrs 16
JAMIESON 17
JELLICOE John Rushworth Sir (Earl) 28
JOHNSON Gordon 16
JOHNSON 18
JORDAN Charles (Canon) (Rev) 22, 45, 46
JORDAN Miss 19
JUDD Dinah Mrs 29
JUDD Ethel Miss 33
KAHOTEA Mrs 37
KEEBLE Charlie 16
KELLY Bob (Big Bob) 16
KELLY Mary Miss 28
KENELEY Tim 6
KERR Cyril 8
KERR Ernest (Ernie) 8, 27
KERR Frank 8
KERR Henry 8
KERR Jack 8
KERR Leonard 8, 13, 27
KERR Maude 8
KEYS Ben 13, 16, 28
KING Frances Miss 33
KING Jeanie 11
KING Kathleen Miss 28
KING Mary Mrs 28
KING Miss 37
KING Mrs 16
KING R 25
KING Robert 11, 16, 28, 33, 37
KNIGHT Owen 19
KNIGHT 16
LALLY Caleb 33, 41
LALLY Henrietta Margaret Mrs 33
LALLY James Michael 33
LANGDALE A 54
LEE George Henry 28
LEE John Hodgson 28, 41
LEMON Mrs 16
LEMON Tom 16
LIND Frances 26
LINTON John 48
LITT Arthur Lionel 33
MACDONALD Kitty Miss 29
MACLOUGHLIN Eugene James Metge (Jim) 33
MACLOUGHLIN T J Dr 33
MAHONEY E & Son 11
MAHONEY Jim 13
MAKETU Tahuri Miss 29
MALYON Davey 16
MALYON Florence Miss 33
MALYON Joseph 33
MALYON Sara Mrs 16, 28, 33
MANN 13
MANNING L 13
MANNING Lloyd 16
MAPP 36
MARK 13
MASSEY Mr (P.M.) 56
MATHEWS "Buzzy" 27
MATTHEWS 18
MAY 13, 28
McAREAVY W J 25
McAULEY Bill 56
McAULEY 18
McBETH Ferguson 33
McCAULEY Mrs 16
McCAULEY 13
McCOLLOUGH Mick 26
McCORMICK 18
McDONALD 29
McDOUGALL S H 16
McDOUGALL Win Mrs 37
McDOWELL J 25
McDOWELL 13, 19
McEWEN J 25
McFARLANE Dr 13, 16
McGHIE Jack 16
MCGREGOR Bob 13
MCGREGOR Des 9
McGREGOR Mathew 13
McKENZIE J 54
McKENZIE R 54
McKENZIE Roy 54
McLAREN J 25
McLAREN John 12
McLEAN Les 54
McLEAN Peter 54
McLOUGHLIN Henry Joseph 25, 29
McLOUGHLIN 33
MEHAN Billy 16
MEND George 37
MILLER A H 32
MILLER B C 32
MILLER Hilton 32
MILSOM Leslie William (Joe) 29, 32
MILSOM 33
MITCHELL Eddie 13
MITCHELL 18
MOLLGAURD Mr 13
MOLLGAURD 16
MOLONY Dorothy Miss 29
MONTGOMERY Adolpus 16
MONTGOMERY Charles 13
MONTGOMERY Charlie 16, 54
MONTGOMERY Ivy 13
MONTGOMERY Mrs 16
MONTGOMERY Susan Vivienne 21
MONTGOMERY 13, 25
MORRISON Sam 16
MOUNTBATTEN Louis (Earl) 32
MUIR Jessie Mrs 37
MUIR Mrs 37
MUIR Nancy Miss 37
MUIR Win Miss 37
MUIR 37, 56, 57
MURRAY Andrew 32
NEILSON Dave 13
NETTLINGHAM Alfred Egbert (Bert) 33
NEWDICK Violet Mrs 29
NEWDICK William Henry 29
NICHOLLS Jack 20
NICOL 37
NORGATE R F 25
NORRIE Adelaide Mrs 29
NORRIE Arnold Hector Rev 16, 29
O'BRIEN Putu 16
O'DRISCOLL Con 16
O'NEILL T 54
OPIE 18
ORAM Eric George 21
PAI Rangi 6
PALMER Fred 16
PALMER G H 11
PALMER Mrs 16
PALMER Thomas Ernest (Tommy) 13, 16, 25, 27, 28, 38, 48
PALMER 17
PARSONS I R 25
PEDRICK Win Mrs 19
PENI M Malcolm 54
PERRING Claude 16
PERRING Mrs 16
PERSEY Jack (Snr) 13
PERSEY 17
PETERS G 40
PETRIE 19
PHELAN R 52
PHELAN 49,52
PILCHER Walter 13, 16
PILE W 25
PILKINGTON 16
PILLINGHURST Eddie 6
PING Dong 13
PINKER "Peg Leg" 16
POMARE Maui Sir 10
PRICE G F W 12
PRIOR N 26
PURSLEY J 54
RALFE 13
RAMPTON K C 54
RANDELL Leonard Dr 13, 16, 29, 32
RANDELL Mary Mrs 29
RAYMOND Edward Herbert 32
RAYMOND John (Snr) 32
RAYMOND Johnny 16
RAYMOND-BARTON W 54
REDSHAW 36
RENNIE N 25
RHODES C 19
RIDDELL Jenny 13
RIDDELL Rachael 13
ROBERTSON C 54
ROBERTSON 27
ROBINSON Martha 45
ROLLESTON Mare Mr 36
ROSS 36, 51
RYAN Bridget 16, 45, 46
RYAN Charles 16, 45
RYAN Dennis 46
RYAN J P 25
RYAN 17
RYBURN A 54
RYBURN F 54
RYBURN J 54
RYBURN M 54
SARGEANT Charlie 54
SAUNDERS Alice Gilberd Miss 34, 46
SAUNDERS James Gilbert 34, 46
SAUNDERS Rubina Mrs 6, 34, 45, 46
SAVAGE Michael (P.M) 20
SCHREIBER Fred 50,51
SEDDON Robert 28, 32
SHARP Ted 19
SHAW Mrs 19
SINGLETON Gwen 13, 46
SINGLETON Jack 27
SLADE Mrs 16
SLATER Dorothy Mrs 29
SLATER John 29
SLATER Thomas (William) 29
SNODGRASS Archie 52
SPRATT Colin 27
STEWART Fred 13
STEWART George Vesey 3, 29, 38
STEWART 27, 53
SWEETMAN Mr 13
SWEETMAN 17
TANNER T 22
TANNER Tommy 16
TAPSELL Peter 54
TAPSELL Winiata 54
TAPSELL 36
TAYLOR "Scratch" 13
TAYLOR T M 50
THORBURN D 54
TREGIDA Dot 8
TUNNICLIFFE 50
TWIGG Des 16
TYNAN Henrietta Margaret Miss 33
URQUAT Bob 13
USHER Neville 52
VANCE Mrs 13, 16
VEITCH Barbara 13
VEITCH David 33
VEITCH John 13, 16
VEITCH Mrs 16
VERCOE Anna August Miss 29
VERCOE H A 16
VERCOE H W 29
VERCOE Innes 16, 37
VERCOE I 54
VERCOE Joe 16
VERCOE Mrs 16
VERCOE Philip 16
VERCOE 13
WALLACE G 54
WALLACE Gavin 9
WALLACE R 54
WARD Arnold 22
WARD Earnie 51
WARD Joseph Sir 11
WASHER A 25
WASHER Alfred Hawkins (Alf) 13, 33
WASHER Ethel Mrs 33
WASHER Harold 13
WATCHORN Colin 53
WATKINS G S 26
WATSON Archie 16
WATSON Miss 19
WATTS 18
WAY C 54
WEBBER P 54
WESTERN 37
WIHAPI Pat 54
WIHAPI Rua 54
WILKIE Frank 13
WILKIE 19
WILKINS Clara 13
WILKINS Fred 13
WILKINS 18
WILKINSON F W 52
WILLIAMS James Rice 33
WILLIAMS Josie Mrs 52
WILLIAMS Leonard 22
WILLIAMS Mrs 16
WILLIAMS R 22
WILLIAMS 16
WILLS Tom 13
WILLS 49, 53
WILSON Dave 26
WILSON Miss 17
WILSON Thomas 16
WILSON Tom 51
WILSON John 16
WILSONE 13
WINTLE J W 25
WITHEROW Tom 16
WOOD C 25
WOODS Fred 13, 16
WOOLMORE Pamela 20
WORTH R 56
WRIGLEY D 25
WRIGLEY Mrs 13, 16
WRIGLEY Thomas 35
YOUNG Bob 48, 51

Return To HOME

FAMILIES I AM RESEARCHING | MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL RESEARCH |NEW ZEALAND DISASTERS AND TRAGEDIES | NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR ONE | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR BY LOCATION | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR BY CONFLICT | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR MILITARY NURSES | PAKEHA/MAORI NAMES |PASSENGER LISTS TO NEW ZEALAND | SHAND FAMILY HISTORY | SPONDON, DERBYSHIRE, ENGLAND | TE PUKE, BAY OF PLENTY, NEW ZEALAND | WOMEN OF SOUTH TARANAKI