Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

INDEX TO THE BOOK
THEIR GREATNESS - TALES OF PIONEER EASTERN BAY OF PLENTY
COMPILED FOR THE EASTERN BAY OF PLENTY FEDERATION OF CWI'S
BY MESDAMES A J McCALLION, E D BENNETT AND A L GARDNER
UNDATED BUT c1955

This is an index to the above book written mostly by members of the local CWIs and others and is dedicated to the "Memory of those Courageous People who Settled in the Eastern Bay of Plenty from 1860 onwards. PLEASE NOTE - I do not have a copy of this book.

ABBOT Tom 39
ABBOT Charles 39
ABBOTT R T 22 Opotiki
ADAIR W 59 Opouriao, Taneatua Land Ballot 1896
ADDIS Daniel 90 Opotiki Imperial Forces
ADDIS Thomas 90 Opotiki Imperial Forces
ADDISON E S 33 Waimana Manager - Waimana Estate
ADDISON John 35,36 Waimana
AGASSIZ Dr 90 Opotiki Imperial Forces
AGASSIZ Mrs 44
AKEL Dr 52 Whakatane
ALLEN Dick 75 Thornton
ALLEN W E 90 Opotiki Imperial Forces
ALLEY 25 Waiotahi, Opotiki
ANDERSON Brothers 65,67 Waingarara
ANDERSON William 77 Kawerau
APANUI Te Hurinui 49 Whakatane
APPLETON John 22,90 Opotiki Militia Forces
ARMSTRONG Alex Captain 18 Opotiki Salvation Army
ARMSTRONG John Henry Brooke 22,90 Opotiki Military settler
ARTHUR J C 40 Opotiki
AVENT J C 90 Opotiki Imperial Forces
AWANUI Mrs 44
BALL G 90 Opotiki Imperial Forces
BALL George 59 Opouriao, Taneatua Land Ballot 1896
BALL J 66 Waingarara
BALL 90 Opotiki Imperial Forces
BALNEAVIS Captain 90 Opotiki Imperial Forces
BALNEAVIS M 90 Opotiki Militia Forces
BARR A 20 Opotiki Head teacher
BATES Stewart 17,22 Opotiki Presbyterian church
BATES 80 Manawahe
BATHGATE E 51 Whakatane Presbyterian
BEANOVIS 90 Opotiki Militia Forces
BEECHE J 17 Opotiki Methodist church
BEGG 38,39 Waioeka, Opotiki
BENNETT Brothers 26 Gabriel's Gully, Opotiki
BENTLEY Mrs 61 Whakatane
BENTLEY S 61 Owhakatoro, Whakatane
BETTES W C 90 Opotiki Imperial Forces
BIDDLE Ben 52,60 Opouriao, Taneatua Armed Constabulary
BIDDLE Brothers 35 Waimana
BIDDLE E 59 Opouriao, Taneatua Employee of Opouriao Cattle Co
BIDDLE Jack 34 Waimana
BLACK Robert 33,35 Waimana
BLACK Robert 22 Coastal trader
BLACK S 90 Opotiki Militia Forces
BLACK S J 54,55 Whakatane Mill Farm
BLACK Sanderson 22 Coastal trader
BLACK Sandy 40 Opotiki
BLACK T 90 Opotiki Militia Forces
BLACK Thomas 22 Otara, Opotiki Coastal trader
BLACK Thomas (Snr) 17,18 Opotiki Presbyterian church
BLACK William 22 Coastal trader
BLADES James 90 Opotiki Imperial Forces
BLANCHARD M 59 Opouriao, Taneatua Land Ballot 1896
BLUETT Captain 51,53,65 Whakatane
BOOTH 53 Whakatane Teacher
BOUN Captain 90 Opotiki Imperial Forces
BOWER Captain 90 Opotiki Imperial Forces
BOYES David 75 Thornton Flaxmiller
BOYNTON J 35,59,67 Opouriao, Taneatua Employee of Opouriao Cattle Co
BRASSEY Major 16 Opotiki Imperial troops
BRENNAN T 90 Opotiki Imperial Forces
BRESSERS Father 19 Opotiki Catholic Church
BROCAS 66 Wainui
BROCKETT 23 Paerata, Opotiki
BRODRICK Ernest 33,35,60 Waimana Manager - Waimana Estate
BROOKES Rev 17 Opotiki Methodist church
BROWN J 16 Opotiki Waioeka Pa
BROWN Jack 41 Waioeka, Opotiki
BROWN K 41
BROWN K Mrs 38 Opotiki
BROWN R J 26 Gabriel's Gully, Opotiki
BROWN T Mrs 38 Opotiki
BROWN Tom 41,90 Opotiki Militia Forces
BROWN W P 53 Whakatane Builder
BROWN 79 Manawahe
BROWN 33 Waimana School master
BROWN 53 Whakatane Teacher
BUCKWORTH C 65 Whakatane
BUDD George Rev 18 Opotiki Presbyterian church Diamond Jubilee
BUNTING A Miss 59 Opouriao, Taneatua Land Ballot 1896
BURT F J 78 Matata
BURT 79 Matata
BURTON W P 20 Opotiki Head teacher 1923-32
BUTLER George 38,39 Waioeka, Opotiki
BUTLER James 40 Drover
BUTLER 14 Opotiki
CAMERON Hugh 34 Waimana 1st manager Cheese factory
CAMPBELL Captain 20 Paerata, Opotiki
CAMPBELL Owen 74 Thornton Engineer - Land Drainage Department
CAPPER A 59 Opouriao, Taneatua Land Ballot 1896
CAPPER Mary Mrs 44,45 Wife of soldier (1st Waikato)
CAPPER S 90 Opotiki Imperial Forces
CARSWELL 63,66 Wainui
CARTER George 26 Gabriel's Gully, Opotiki
CARTER Neil 53 Whakatane
CASTLES T 90 Opotiki Imperial Forces
CAULTON S G Rev 50 Whakatane Anglican
CAVANAGH Constable 53 Whakatane Policeman
CAVANAGH Mrs 53 Whakatane Postmistress
CAVERHILL R Mrs 3 CWI
CHAFFYS P 59 Opouriao, Taneatua Land Ballot 1896
CHALKLIN 90 Opotiki Militia Forces
CHALMERS Janet Mrs 65 Whakatane
CHAPMAN Arthur 28,30 Waiotahi, Opotiki Accidentally shot
CHAPMAN Brothers 25,30 Waiotahi, Opotiki
CHAPMAN Ernest 27,28,30 Waiotahi, Opotiki
CHAPMAN Frank 28 Waiotahi, Opotiki Killed at Gallipoli
CHAPMAN Rev 50,73 Whakatane Anglican
CHAPMAN 27 Gabriel's Gully, Opotiki
CHAPPEL William 20 Paerata, Opotiki Teacher
CLARK H M 90 Opotiki Militia Forces
CLARK Thomas 90 Opotiki Militia Forces
CLELAND Robert 75 Thornton
COMISKEY J 59 Opouriao, Taneatua
COMISKEY Pat 59 Opouriao, Taneatua
CONNELLY J F 17,18 Opotiki Presbyterian church
CONNELLY Q J 90 Opotiki Militia Forces
CONNELLY 22 Opotiki General Store
CONNOR James 39,90 Opotiki Imperial Forces
CONNOR W J 17 Opotiki Dairy Co Chairman 1928-1946
COOPER C 20 Opotiki Head teacher 1891-1900
COWLEY R 59 Opouriao, Taneatua Land Ballot 1896
COX H 20 Opotiki Head teacher
CRAIG J 90 Opotiki Imperial Forces
CRAPP Captain 90 Opotiki Imperial Forces
CRAPP S 60 Opouriao, Taneatua Land Ballot 1898
CRAPP Sydney 46
CRAPP 90 Opotiki Imperial Forces
CRAWFORD 23 Paerata, Opotiki
CREAGH Oliver 62 Surveyor
CREEK George 52,59 Opouriao, Taneatua Land Ballot 1896
CREEKE Francis W 65 Whakatane
CREEKE George 64,65 Whakatane
CRIMMINS M 90 Opotiki Imperial Forces
CRIMMINS T 90 Opotiki Imperial Forces
CROON F 90 Opotiki Imperial Forces
CROSSWELL George 20,21,40,90 Opotiki Survivor of Opepe massacre
DAGG T 59 Opouriao, Taneatua Employee of Opouriao Cattle Co
DANZEL 23 Paerata, Opotiki
DAVIES T 59 Opouriao, Taneatua Land Ballot 1896
DAVIS J 90 Opotiki Imperial Forces
DAWSON Thomas 22 Opotiki 3rd Waikato Regiment
DAWSON Thomas 90 Opotiki Militia Forces
DE MONTALK A 20 Opotiki Head teacher
DELANEY E 65 Whakatane
DELANEY Jack 40 Opotiki
DELANY J 90 Opotiki Imperial Forces
DELANY W 59 Opouriao, Taneatua Employee of Opouriao Cattle Co
DETTE Charles 90 Opotiki Militia Forces
DETTE 40 Survivor of Opepe massacre
DICKIE George 67 Waingarara
DICKINSON D Miss 20 Opotiki Teacher
DILLICAR J 59 Opouriao, Taneatua Land Ballot 1896
DIXON 26 Gabriel's Gully, Opotiki
DOHERTY E 65 Whakatane
DONALDSON 23 Paerata, Opotiki
DOUGLASS G 67 Waingarara
DOUGLASS M 67 Waingarara
DOWNEY Michael 90 Opotiki Militia Forces
DOWNEY Mrs 44 Wife of soldier (1st Waikato)
DRAKE W N Rev 50 Whakatane Anglican
DRURY F P 25 Waiotahi, Opotiki First settler
DRURY 26,30 Gabriel's Gully, Opotiki
DUDSON Brothers 75 Thornton Flaxmillers
DUNN E Miss 20 Opotiki Teacher
DuPONT E D Mrs 25 Waiotahi, Opotiki
EARNEST Thomas 59 Opouriao, Taneatua Land Ballot 1896
EGGLETON 66 Waingarara
EIVERS E 65 Whakatane
EIVERS W 52,65 Whakatane
ELLIOT 20 Kukumoa, Opotiki Postmaster
ELLIOTT H E 40 Opotiki
EMMETT Charles 23 Paerata, Opotiki
EMMETT 26 Gabriel's Gully, Opotiki
ENGLISH 90 Opotiki Militia Forces
ENSOLL B Miss 20 Opotiki Teacher
ERNEST Anne 62,63 Waingarara First pupils
ERNEST D 61 Owhakatoro, Whakatane
ERNEST David 63,66,67 Waingarara Killed World War One
ERNEST Elizabeth Miss 63,66 Waingarara Teacher
ERNEST H 66 Waingarara
ERNEST Henry 66 Waingarara
ERNEST Thomas 63,66,67 Waingarara Killed World War One
ERNEST 63 Waingarara
ERNEST 66 Wainui
FAWCETT 51 Whakatane Presbyterian
FENTON George 80 Manawahe
FERGUSON J 66 Waingarara
FERGUSON Mrs 10 Matata
FERGUSON 59 Opouriao, Taneatua
FITZGERALD P 90 Opotiki Militia Forces
FLANNAGAN J 59 Opouriao, Taneatua Employee of Opouriao Cattle Co
FLOWERDAY W 59 Opouriao, Taneatua Land Ballot 1896
FORBES J 90 Opotiki Militia Forces
FOREST-HUNT 23 Paerata, Opotiki
FOSTER A L 35 Waimana
FOSTER Brothers 35 Waimana
FRANCIS C 61 Owhakatoro, Whakatane
FRANCIS Mrs 52 Whakatane First European woman resident
FRANCIS W 53 Whakatane
FRASER Canon 50 Whakatane Anglican
FRASER William 74 Thornton Ferry operator
FRASER 90 Opotiki Imperial Forces
FRATER James 35 Waimana
FRENCH C R 73 Thornton Teacher
FRENCH H Mrs 4 CWI
FULLOON James 57 Whakatane
GARDINER Charlie 74 Thornton Ferry operator
GARLICK C 54,59,60 Opouriao, Taneatua
GEARY 19 Opotiki Burnt down Catholic Church
GEARY 90 Opotiki Militia Forces
GEE Tommy 67 Waingarara
GEOGHAN 22 Opotiki Baker
GEOGHAN 90 Opotiki Militia Forces
GERRY 90 Opotiki Imperial Forces
GILL A 59 Opouriao, Taneatua Land Ballot 1896
GILL 31 Ohiwa
GILL 70 Rangitaiki Plains
GILMOUR J 59 Opouriao, Taneatua Land Ballot 1896
GILMOUR W 59 Opouriao, Taneatua Land Ballot 1896
GLANVILLE 67 Waingarara
GOLDSTONE Brothers 23 Paerata, Opotiki First settlers
GOLDSWORTHY Miss 60 Opouriao, Taneatua Postmistress
GORDON Constable 53 Whakatane Policeman
GORDON John 18,25,27 Waiotahi, Opotiki
GORDON Stephen 25 Waiotahi, Opotiki
GORING 90 Opotiki Imperial Forces
GOULD 59 Opouriao, Taneatua
GOULTER J 80 Manawahe
GOULTER W 80 Manawahe
GOW James Burnham 17,22,25,31,35,51,71 Opotiki
GOW John Rev 17,18 Opotiki Presbyterian church
GRACE Rev 14,15 Opotiki
GRAHAM Fred 27 Gabriel's Gully, Opotiki
GRAHAM Roland 44
GRAHAM 25 Waiotahi, Opotiki
GRANDFIELD Alf 65,66,67 Waingarara
GRANT 84,85 Galatea
GRANT 59 Opouriao, Taneatua
GREENUP 69,70 Rangitaiki Plains
GREVRET 90 Opotiki Militia Forces
GREY 80 Manawahe
GRIEVE Brothers 77,78 Otakiri
GRIEVE J C 71 Rangitaiki Plains
GRIEVE R E 71 Rangitaiki Plains
GUERRIN Jean 54,55,56 Whakatane Frenchman murdered by Hau Hau
GUERRIN Peti Mrs 55,56 Whakatane Mill Farm
GUGEON Major 90 Opotiki Imperial Forces
GUTTRELL R 90 Opotiki Militia Forces
HAKEKE 33 Waimana
HALL Eb 67 Waingarara
HALL George 28 Waiotahi, Opotiki
HALLETT Charles 78 Otakiri
HALLETT Thomas 78 Otakiri
HAMILTON J 60 Opouriao, Taneatua Land Ballot 1898
HAMILTON 90 Opotiki Militia Forces
HAMILTON 33 Waimana School master
HAMPTON G C Rev 18 Opotiki Presbyterian church
HAYES 25 Waiotahi, Opotiki
HAYLOCK G 59 Opouriao, Taneatua Land Ballot 1896
HAYLOCK 35 Waimana
HAYWARD F J 65 Waingarara
HAYWARD Jack 67 Waingarara
HAYWARD Joe 70 Rangitaiki Plains
HAYWARD Mrs 69 Waingarara Niece of Caroline Perrett
HAYWARD Tom 67 Waingarara
HAYWARD 25 Waiotahi, Opotiki
HEARD W 90 Opotiki Militia Forces
HEENAN 53 Whakatane Teacher
HENNESSY C 90 Opotiki Militia Forces
HENNESSY J 90 Opotiki Militia Forces
HEWITT John 65 Waingarara
HILFORD A H 20 Opotiki Teacher
HODGES E Mrs 36 Waimana
HODGSON 67 Waingarara
HOGG H R 17 Opotiki Dairy Co Chairman 1914-1928
HOLMES H S 17 Opotiki Dairy Co Chairman 1946-
HOLYOAKE Father 19 Opotiki Catholic Church
HOPA Panapa 18 Opotiki Salvation Army
HOPKINS Captain 29 SS Waiotahi NSSCo Captain
HORNE 53 Whakatane Teacher
HOWAT W 65 Whakatane
HOWELL N 90 Opotiki Militia Forces
HOWELL Noah 22 Opotiki Milkman
HOWELL W 50 of Taneatua
HOWELL 60 Opouriao, Taneatua Land Ballot 1898
HUDSON J 90 Opotiki Imperial Forces
HUNTER 90 Opotiki Imperial Forces
HUNTER-BRITTEN 52 Whakatane
HUTCHINGS Miss 73 Thornton Teacher
HUTCHINSON 23 Woodlands, Opotiki
HUTT 80 Manawahe
IRWIN Brothers 26 Gabriel's Gully, Opotiki
IRWIN D W 43 Maori Wars
IRWIN Daniel 41,90 Maori Wars 1st Waikato Regiment
IRWIN Don 42 Maori Wars Letter to deareat Jeanie
IRWIN Robert 45 Opotiki
IRWIN Will 45 Opotiki
JACKSON C A 59 Opouriao, Taneatua Land Ballot 1896
JEFFREY S 23 Paerata, Opotiki
JEFFREY 20,23 Paerata, Opotiki Arrived from Canterbury 1892
JEFFREYS F 51 Whakatane Presbyterian
JENNING 20 Paerata, Opotiki
JESSUP 78 Otakiri
JOHNSON J 59 Opouriao, Taneatua Land Ballot 1896
JOHNSON W G 17 Opotiki Dairy factory manager
JOHNSON W G 66 Waingarara
JONES Adam 20 Opotiki Built 1st School
JONES T 90 Opotiki Imperial Forces
KAPARERE Hori 51 Whakatane
KARANA Jack 30 Waiotahi, Opotiki
KEEGAN H 59 Opouriao, Taneatua Land Ballot 1896
KEEGAN P 59 Opouriao, Taneatua Land Ballot 1896
KEEGAN P 50 Whakatane
KELLY Bridget Mrs 45 Opotiki Widow
KELLY W 59 Opouriao, Taneatua
KELLY William 14,45,64 Opotiki Grocer
KELLY 90 Opotiki Militia Forces
KEMP George 67 Waingarara
KEMP Major 90 Opotiki Imperial Forces
KEMP Marian 25 Waiotahi, Opotiki First white child born in valley
KEMP Norman 67 Waingarara
KEMP Richard 25 Waiotahi, Opotiki
KENNON F J 79 Manawahe
KEREOPA 15 Opotiki Hauhau leader
KIBBLEWHITE F G 20 Opotiki Head teacher 1932-38
KIBBLEWHITE F S 20 Opotiki Head teacher
KING Robert 17,18,22 Opotiki
KING R 90 Opotiki Militia Forces
KINGI E V Miss 50 Whakatane Later Mrs Luke Rangi
KINGS Harry 73 Whakatane Methodist
KIRIWIN W J 90 Opotiki Militia Forces
KLINGENDER Rev 50 Whakatane Anglican
KNIGHT A D Miss 20 Opotiki Teacher
KNIGHT H 90 Opotiki Imperial Forces
KNOTT W 90 Opotiki Imperial Forces
KOIKOI Wirihana 55,56 Whakatane Mill Farm
LAFEN 90 Opotiki Imperial Forces
LAMBERT W W Rev 50 Whakatane Anglican
LAMBERT 20,23 Paerata, Opotiki
LAMONT O M 59 Opouriao, Taneatua Land Ballot 1896
LANE 79 Manawahe
LAUGHTON John Rev 18 Opotiki Presbyterian church Diamond Jubilee
LAUNAZEL Father 19 Opotiki Catholic Church
LAW Constable 53 Whakatane Policeman
LAW Mrs 53 Whakatane Postmistress
LAWRENCE W 10 Whakatane Saddler
LEARY G 90 Opotiki Imperial Forces
LEATHEM E 90 Opotiki Imperial Forces
LEE W 90 Opotiki Imperial Forces
LEEN Father 19 Opotiki Catholic Church
LEVI Captain 15 Opotiki Ships captain
LEWIS Thomas Morgan 22 Pen-Otara, Opotiki Settled in 1874
LIVINGSTON 38,39 Waioeka, Opotiki
LOCKWOOD 40 Survivor of Opepe massacre
LONDON H D 47 Whakatane
LOONEY Eric 25 Waiotahi, Opotiki
LOONEY Reg 26,31 Gabriel's Gully, Opotiki
LORD George 60 Opouriao, Taneatua Land Ballot 1898
LOTEN T Rev 50 Whakatane Anglican
LOWE 53 Whakatane Teacher
LOWSON William 74 Thornton
LUTTRELL W 90 Opotiki Imperial Forces
LUXFORD H 65 Waingarara
LYON Colonel 16 Opotiki Imperial troops
LYONS Colonel 42
MacDIARMID D N Rev 18 Opotiki Presbyterian church Diamond Jubilee
MACINTYRE 67 Waingarara
MACINTYRE 66 Wainui
MACPHERSON R A 81 Manawahe Returned soldier WW1
MADILL A R Rev 51 Whakatane Presbyterian
MAHONEY S 90 Opotiki Imperial Forces
MAJORIBANKS R C 17 Opotiki Dairy factory manager
MAKAIE 90 Opotiki Militia Forces
MALCOLM Marian Mrs 25 Waiotahi, Opotiki
MARTIN J K 67 Waingarara
MARTIN Jim 65 Waingarara
MARTIN T Rev 14,17,20 Opotiki First teacher and Presb Minister
MASON A 59 Opouriao, Taneatua Land Ballot 1896
MASON M 59 Opouriao, Taneatua Land Ballot 1896
MAXWELL E 90 Opotiki Militia Forces
MAXWELL Peter 90 Opotiki Militia Forces
McALLEY 23 Paerata, Opotiki
McALLISTER J 52,65 Whakatane
McCALLION Henry 38,39 Waioeka, Opotiki
McCARTHY Carl Sergeant 23 Paerata, Opotiki
McCARTHY Joe (Later Captain) 18 Opotiki Salvation Army
McCARTHY M W 90 Opotiki Militia Forces
McCARTHY 90 Opotiki Militia Forces
McCAULEY 90 Opotiki Militia Forces
McCLURE William 75 Thornton
McCOY Francis 63 Waingarara First pupils
McCOY Teresa 63 Waingarara First pupils
McCOY Thomas 65 Waingarara
McCOY 63,67 Waingarara
McCREADY C 61 Opouriao, Taneatua County councillor
McCREADY J 59 Opouriao, Taneatua Land Ballot 1896
McCREADY 60 Opouriao, Taneatua
McDONALD A 14 Opotiki
McDONALD Don 40 Opotiki Killed by Te Kooti
McDONALD Elvin 67 Waingarara
McDONALD F 59 Opouriao, Taneatua Land Ballot 1896
McDONALD Ronald 67 Waingarara
McDONNELL Major 16 Opotiki Imperial troops
McEWAN John 90 Opotiki Militia Forces
McFARLAND 23 Paerata, Opotiki
McFARLANE 23 Paerata, Opotiki
McGARVEY D 65 Whakatane
McGARVEY Dan 52 Whakatane
McGARVEY W 52,65 Whakatane of Te Teko
McGEOGHAM 90 Opotiki Imperial Forces
McGINLEY J 41
McGINLEY James 90 Opotiki Militia Forces
McGINLEY 45
McGOUGAN A 60 Opouriao, Taneatua Land Ballot 1898
McGOUGAN H 66 Waingarara
McGOUGAN 61 Opouriao, Taneatua County councillor
McKENZIE Allan 67 Waingarara
McKENZIE Angus Rev 18 Opotiki Presbyterian church Diamond Jubilee
McNAUGHTON R Mrs 4 CWI
McNEUR William Rev 73 Whakatane
MERRITT Joe 33,51,52,65 Whakatane
MERRY 45 Opotiki
MILES David 90 Opotiki Militia Forces
MILET 66 Wainui
MILL Brims 58 Whakatane
MILL J 35 Waimana
MILLS Mrs 34 Waimana
MILLS Wilf Mrs 73 Thornton
MILLS 90 Opotiki Militia Forces
MILNER Brothers 26 Gabriel's Gully, Opotiki
MITCHELL E Miss 59 Opouriao, Taneatua Land Ballot 1896
MITCHELL T 66 Waingarara
MOIR Isaac H 17 Opotiki Dairy Co Chariman 1904-1907
MOLESWORTH Ernest Hon. 25,27,28 Waiotahi, Opotiki
MOLLOY M 90 Opotiki Imperial Forces
MONGAIR 90 Opotiki Militia Forces
MONIGAN P 90 Opotiki Imperial Forces
MOODY J 59 Opouriao, Taneatua Land Ballot 1896
MOODY Samuel 26 Gabriel's Gully, Opotiki
MOODY 90 Opotiki Militia Forces
MOODY 35 Waimana
MOORCOCK George 67 Waingarara
MOORCOCK J 59 Opouriao, Taneatua Land Ballot 1896
MOORE George Captain 18 Opotiki Salvation Army
MOORE 38,39 Waioeka, Opotiki
MORRISON J Miss 59 Opouriao, Taneatua Land Ballot 1896
MORRISON W 59 Opouriao, Taneatua Land Ballot 1896
MORTON A B 59 Opouriao, Taneatua Land Ballot 1896
MORTON R 59 Opouriao, Taneatua Land Ballot 1896
MULHERN P J 24 Woodlands, Opotiki South African and WW1 Vet
MUNRO 65 Waingarara
MUNROE Alexander (Sandy) 63 Waingarara First pupils
MUNROE John (Jock) 63 Waingarara First pupils
MUNROE William 63 Waingarara First pupils
MURDOCH 23 Paerata, Opotiki
MURPHY W 90 Opotiki Imperial Forces
MURRAY A 59 Opouriao, Taneatua Land Ballot 1896
MURRAY J P 17,18,51 Opotiki Dairy Co Chairman 1907-1914
MURRAY J W Rev 18 Opotiki Presbyterian church Diamond Jubilee
MURRAY 77 Otakiri
MUSHO Johnny 18 Opotiki Salvation Army
NAPIER Amy Mrs 73,74 Thornton nee Thorne
NEILSON J 90 Opotiki Militia Forces
NEWLAND Captain 41,90 Opotiki Imperial Forces
NEWSHAM 23 Paerata, Opotiki
NIKORA Hemi 18 Opotiki Presbyterian church Diamond Jubilee
NORRIS Bert 74 Thornton
NORTH A J Miss 50 Whakatane Anglican
NUKU R 67 Waingarara
OAKES Billy 44
OATES J 59 Opouriao, Taneatua Land Ballot 1896
OATES W 59 Opouriao, Taneatua Land Ballot 1896
O'BRIEN 90 Opotiki Imperial Forces
OGILVY Louis 25 Waiotahi, Opotiki
O'KEEFE Frances 21 Otara, Opotiki
O'KEEFE 90 Opotiki Imperial Forces
OLIVER Dr 90 Opotiki Imperial Forces
O'MEARA Paddy 65 Waingarara
O'REILLY Francis 63 Waingarara First pupils
O'REILLY Jack 63,67 Waingarara First pupils
O'REILLY M 67 Waingarara
O'REILLY Ruth 63 Waingarara First pupils
O'REILLY Teresa 63 Waingarara First pupils
O'REILLY 63 Nukuhou
PAI Te Rangi 31 Mrs Howe
PALETHORPE 90 Opotiki Imperial Forces
PARKER 53 Whakatane Teacher
PARKINSON Alf 90 Opotiki Militia Forces
PARKINSON Arthur 90 Opotiki Militia Forces
PARKINSON Arthur J 21 Opotiki Settled in 1866. 1st Waikato Regiment
PARKINSON James 18 Opotiki Salvation Army. 1st Corps S/Major
PARKINSON Mrs 44 nee Irwin
PARKINSON 35 Waimana
PATON R 90 Opotiki Militia Forces
PAYTON 90 Opotiki Militia Forces
PECK R 90 Opotiki Militia Forces
PEEBLES A 59,60 Opouriao, Taneatua Land Ballot 1896
PEEBLES A Mrs 61 Opouriao, Taneatua
PEEBLES H 59 Opouriao, Taneatua Land Ballot 1896
PEEBLES J 35,60,61 Opouriao, Taneatua
PELLING Frank 59 Opouriao, Taneatua
PENETITO 58 Whakatane
PENNY 90 Opotiki Militia Forces
PERRETT Catherine (Sic) (S/be Caroline 67,68,69 Whakatane from Manutahi, New Plymouth
PETERSON Pete 65 Waingarara
PHILLIPS J 52 Whakatane
PHILLIPS K 60 Opouriao, Taneatua Mail carrier
PHILLIPS William 35,59,60 Opouriao, Taneatua Land Ballot 1896
PILE A Miss 20 Opotiki Teacher
PITCHER H H 59 Opouriao, Taneatua Land Ballot 1896
PITT Colonel 41,90 Maori Wars 1st Waikato Regiment
PLATT Westlake John 73 Thornton
PLATT William Rev 73 Whakatane Presbyterian
PLATT 35
POCOCK 60 Opouriao, Taneatua School teacher
POPATA Wi 41
PORTER Colonel 31 Maori Wars
PORTER R E 17 Opotiki Dairy factory manager
PORTER Rev 17 Opotiki Methodist church
POUNTNEY Mrs 84 Galatea
RAVN Rev 51,73 Whakatane Danish
RAWSON E 59 Opouriao, Taneatua Land Ballot 1896
RAWSON T 66 Waingarara
REECE George 90 Opotiki Militia Forces
REID C F 71 Rangitaiki Plains
REID Charlie 75 Thornton
REID Dr 36 Opotiki
REID J H 24 Opotiki County Chairman
REID W 59,61 Opouriao, Taneatua Employee of Opouriao Cattle Co
REIDY Anne Mrs 62 Waingarara
RENDALL A 80 Manawahe
REYNOLDS F J 50 Edgecumbe
REYNOLDS Richard 75 Thornton From Cambridge
RICHARDS L 90 Opotiki Imperial Forces
RICHARDSON Major 90 Opotiki Imperial Forces
RIESTON 90 Opotiki Imperial Forces
ROBBIE J 61 Owhakatoro, Whakatane
ROBERT J 52 Whakatane
ROBERTS Major 83 Galatea
ROGERS Charles 18 Opotiki Salvation Army. Of Waioeka
ROONEY 25 Waiotahi, Opotiki
ROSS Alec 79,80 Manawahe
ROSS Captain 90 Opotiki Imperial Forces
ROSS George 27 Gabriel's Gully, Opotiki
ROSS K 59 Opouriao, Taneatua Land Ballot 1896
ROTHERAM 23 Paerata, Opotiki
ROWE Keith 25 Waiotahi, Opotiki
RUSHTON Captain 31 Maori Wars
RUST J 59,60 Opouriao, Taneatua Land Ballot 1896
RUST J Mrs 59 Opouriao, Taneatua Land Ballot 1896
RYAN O 90 Opotiki Imperial Forces
RYAN 19,90 Opotiki Burnt down Catholic Church
RYDER 90 Opotiki Militia Forces
SAVAGE F J 37 Waimana
SAVAGE I 37 Waimana
SAVAGE J 90 Opotiki Militia Forces
SAVAGE Tyne 53 Whakatane
SCOTT Alister 23 Paerata, Opotiki
SECCOMBE Thomas 61,71,72 Rangitaiki Plains
SELMAN H 60 Opouriao, Taneatua
SEMMENS Brothers 35 Waimana
SEMMENS William 59 Opouriao, Taneatua Employee of Opouriao Cattle Co
SEWELL F B 46 Opotiki
SHEARMAN H V C 58 Thames
SHEAT Alfred 72 Rangitaiki Plains
SHEAT Ernest 73 Thornton
SHEAT Laura H Mrs 72 Rangitaiki Plains
SHENKIN 52 Whakatane
SIMMS M Miss 20 Opotiki Teacher
SIMPKINS Eliza 52 Whakatane Later Mrs J McAllister
SIMPKINS George 35,50,51,52,64 Whakatane First European settler
SINCLAIR J L 17 Opotiki Dairy factory manager
SINCLAIR J R 17 Opotiki Dairy factory manager
SISAM A J Constable 53,58,59,62,65 Opouriao, Taneatua Land Ballot 1896
SISAM A Miss 53 Whakatane Later Mrs W P Brown
SISAM J Miss 54 Whakatane Married Dr Alan Stewart
SISAM K 54 Whakatane Later Rhodes Scholar
SISAM L Miss 53 Whakatane Later Mrs La Mont
SISAM 61 Owhakatoro, Whakatane
SKELTON 20,23 Paerata, Opotiki
SKIPPER J 60 Opouriao, Taneatua Land Ballot 1898
SKIPPER 23 Paerata, Opotiki
SLADDEN B 32,35 Waimana
SLEEDE B 35
SMALL 25 Waiotahi, Opotiki
SMEARS Father 19 Opotiki Catholic Church
SMITH A 90 Opotiki Imperial Forces
SMITH A L 59 Opouriao, Taneatua Land Ballot 1896
SMITH Angus 40 Survivor of Opepe massacre
SMITH E L 53 Whakatane Commercial Hotel
SMITH Edgar 78 Otakiri
SMITH Leo 26 Gabriel's Gully, Opotiki
SMITH 59 Opouriao, Taneatua Land Ballot 1896
SNELL 53 Whakatane Teacher
SOMMERVILLE Brothers 25 Waiotahi, Opotiki
SOMMERVILLE William 28 Waiotahi, Opotiki
SOMMERVILLE 31
SOUTAR A C Rev 50,65 Whakatane
SPARKES 20 Paerata, Opotiki
ST JOHN Colonel 16 Opotiki 1st Waikato Regiment
STAFFORD C 59 Opouriao, Taneatua
STANLEY R 59,65 Opouriao, Taneatua Land Ballot 1896
STANLEY 67 Waingarara
STANTON 90 Opotiki Militia Forces
STAPP Major 16 Opotiki Imperial troops
STENHOUSE Mrs 4 Tauranga
STEVENSON George 39,40,90 Waioeka, Opotiki Militia Forces
STEWART Alan Dr 54 Whakatane Later Rhodes Scholar
STEWART Brothers 35 Waimana
STEWART K Mrs 4 CWI
STEWART Micky 73 Rangitaiki Plains Coach driver
STEWART R O 53 Whakatane First schoolmaster
STEWART Rev 50 Whakatane From Tauranga
STOHER 20 Paerata, Opotiki
STRICKLAND 90 Opotiki Militia Forces
SUISTED Miss 60 Opouriao, Taneatua Postmistress
SUMMERS F 61 Owhakatoro, Whakatane
SUTHERLAND 51 Whakatane Presbyterian
SUTTON W 26 Gabriel's Gully, Opotiki
SUTTON 23 Paerata, Opotiki
SWINDLEY Major 32,65
SYKES G 59 Opouriao, Taneatua Land Ballot 1896
TABB J T 40 Opotiki
TABOR 34,59 Opouriao, Taneatua Dairy factory manager
TAITUHA Paora 56 Whakatane Mill Farm
TALBOT 23 Paerata, Opotiki
TAMAIKOWHA 33,41,58
TAPSELL Katarina 51 Whakatane
TAPSELL 88,89
TAPU Rua 31,35 Worked for J B Gow
TAUTARI 55 Whakatane Mill Farm
TAYLOR J 61 Owhakatoro, Whakatane
TE MAIPI 33 Waimana Mail carrier
TE MAURIKI 55 Whakatane Mill Farm
TE RANGIHIROA 56 Whakatane Mill Farm
TE WAITETI Manihera 12
TE WHENUA Mrs 30 Waiotahi, Opotiki
TEBBUTT A 60 Opouriao, Taneatua Land Ballot 1898
TEBBUTT A Mrs 65 Whakatane
TEBBUTT Janet 65 Whakatane
TEWAI 14,15 Opotiki
THEOBALD 80 Manawahe
THOM D M 59 Opouriao, Taneatua Land Ballot 1896
THOMPSON I 90 Opotiki Militia Forces
THOMPSON Robert 18 Opotiki Presbyterian church
THOMPSON W 23 Paerata, Opotiki
THOMPSON 90 Opotiki Imperial Forces
THORNE Alfred 73 Thornton
TIBBY 79 Manawahe
TINLING Andrew 41,42,43,90 Maori Wars 1st Waikato Regiment
TINLING Jean Miss 41 Married Daniel Irwin
TIO PIRA 33 Waimana
TIPPING Brothers 65 Waingarara
TIWAI 16,90 Opotiki Guide
TOONE 25 Waiotahi, Opotiki
TOUT Bert 67 Waingarara
TRAVIS R C 90 Opotiki Awarded VC in WW1
TRESSIDER 74 Thornton Surveyor
TROUTBECK Ewan 74 Thornton
TROUTBECK 85 Galatea
TUKE Major 90 Opotiki Imperial Forces
TUPARA 57 Ruatoki Last of Te Kooti's scouts
TURNBULL A R Mrs 83 Galatea
TURNER Captain 90 Opotiki Imperial Forces
VANSTONE W 23 Paerata, Opotiki
VERCOE J 59 Opouriao, Taneatua Employee of Opouriao Cattle Co
VERRALL 41 Paerata, Opotiki
VOLKNER Carl Rev 14,15 Opotiki Murdered
WADMORE Dr 66 Whakatane
WAI Ti Mrs 44
WALKER J 90 Opotiki Militia Forces
WALKER Jack 59 Opouriao, Taneatua Land Ballot 1896
WARBOYS C Rev 51 Whakatane Presbyterian
WARBRICK Arthur 10,71 Matata Ferryman
WARD F J Mrs 20 Opotiki Teacher
WARDLAW W 59 Opouriao, Taneatua Land Ballot 1896
WARDLOW W 36,37 Waimana
WARRINGTON G 90 Opotiki Militia Forces
WATSON 25 Waiotahi, Opotiki
WEBB John 40 Opotiki
WEBB Mrs 59 Opouriao, Taneatua Employee of Opouriao Cattle Co
WESTNEY 23 Woodlands, Opotiki
WEYMOUTH S Rev 50 Whakatane Anglican
WHAREWERA 51 Whakatane
WHITE Arthur 65 Waingarara
WHITE Bennett 41, 57
WHITE George 57,58 Whakatane
WHITE James 22 Opotiki Boatbuilder
WHITE Stanley 66 Wainui
WHITE Wally 66 Waingarara
WHITE Walter 66 Wainui
WHITE 90 Opotiki Imperial Forces
WHITMORE Colonel 32 Waimana
WILKIN R 60,65 Opouriao, Taneatua Land Ballot 1898
WILKINS George Percival Canning 26 Gabriel's Gully, Opotiki First settler Gabriel's Gully, Opotiki
WILKINS Mrs 28 Waiotahi, Opotiki
WILKINS 27 Gabriel's Gully, Opotiki
WILKINSON 38,39 Waioeka, Opotiki
WILSON Darkie 65 Whakatane
WILSON George 60 Opouriao, Taneatua
WILSON H B 20 Opotiki Head teacher 1901-23
WILSON J A Rev 19,20 Opotiki Founded 1st Mission Station
WILSON J S J Rev 50 Whakatane Anglican
WILSON R B 59 Opouriao, Taneatua Land Ballot 1896
WILSON Robert 73 Thornton
WILSON Vic 25 Waiotahi, Opotiki
WILSON 27 Gabriel's Gully, Opotiki
WITHY H Mrs 4 CWI
WOODFORD E 90 Opotiki Militia Forces
WRIGHT Richard 17 Opotiki Presbyterian church
WYATT T E 20 Opotiki Head teacher 1873-90
WYLDE A Mrs 36 Waimana
YEOMAN Brothers 25 Waiotahi, Opotiki
YOUNG George 18 Opotiki Salvation Army. Of Tablelands
YOUNG 90 Opotiki Militia Forces

Return To HOME

FAMILIES I AM RESEARCHING | MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL RESEARCH |NEW ZEALAND DISASTERS AND TRAGEDIES |NEW ZEALAND MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL INDEXES|NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR ONE |NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR TWO |NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY LOCATION | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY CONFLICT | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – MILITARY NURSES | PAKEHA/MAORI TRANSLITERATIONS |PASSENGER LISTS TO NEW ZEALAND | SHAND – FAMILY HISTORY | SOUTH TARANAKI | SPONDON, DERBYSHIRE, ENGLAND | TE PUKE, BAY OF PLENTY, NEW ZEALAND | WANGANUI COLLEGIATE SCHOOL