NEW ZEALAND
TE PUKE GOLD MINING CLAIMS
1895 - 1907

Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

From the Bay of Plenty Times.

DATE APPLICANT CLAIM
13 Sep 1895 James Henry FENTON, of Tauranga, carter Hake
13 Sep 1895 John Angus CLARK (Jnr), of Tauranga, Commission agent Te Puke
13 Sep 1895 John Archibald CLARK, of Waihi, miner Hone
22 Oct 1895 Brian Tunstall CHAYTOR, of Te Puke Lady Jocelyn
30 Apr 1896 John Cameron GALBRAITH, of Te Puke Jocelyn
15 Jun 1896 George CROSBY, of Paeroa, hotelkeeper Problem
17 Jun 1896 John Cameron GALBRAITH, of Te Puke Gibraltar
27 Jun 1896 John Cameron GALBRAITH, of Te Puke Ben Lomond
27 Jun 1896 Thomas Cameron Simpson, Te Puke Golden Belt
29 Jun 1896 George Dudley BENNETT, of Te Puke Golden Garter
3 Jul 1896 Peter LIDDELL, of Karangahake Bay of Plenty
4 Jul 1896 Stephen Weston GOSS, of Te Puke, Miner Golden Butterfly
6 Jul 1896 Stephen Weston GOSS, of Te Puke, Miner Ulster
6 Jul 1896 Thomas Cameron Simpson, Te Puke Golden Link
7 Jul 1896 Ben ANDERSON, of Auckland Venture
8 Jul 1896 Ben ANDERSON, of Auckland Bon Ton
8 Jul 1896 John Mason SHARP, of Auckland, merchant Standard
9 Jul 1896 Maurice KELLY, of Tauranga Waimana
9 Jul 1896 Maurice KELLY, of Tauranga Waimaria
13 Jul 1896 David Frederick LUNDON, of Tauranga Vermont
13 Jul 1896 Samuel CRAWFORD, of Te Puke Jocelyn No 2
13 Jul 1896 Thomas TANNER, of Te Puke Papamoa
14 Jul 1896 Colin Peter Campbell McNAUGHTON, of Tauranga Mystery
14 Jul 1896 James Weir GRAY, of Tauranga Hake
15 Jul 1896 John Watson WALKER, of Waihi De De
20 Jul 1896 Charles John Francis RATJEN, of Auckland, chemist Montana
23 Jul 1896 William BRADY of Papamoa and Brian Tunstall CHAYTOR of Te Puke Orient
23 Jul 1896 William BRADY of Papamoa and Brian Tunstall CHAYTOR of Te Puke Northern Lights
24 Jul 1896 Thomas John DUDER Tauranga
27 Jul 1896 Edwin EDWARDS, of Paeroa, mining agent Te Puke Reefs
27 Jul 1896 George CARRICK, of Paeroa, prospector Te Puke Central
28 Jul 1896 John Gladwyn VERCOE, of Tauranga Rata
29 Jul 1896 James LIDDELL, of Te Puke, miner Bay of Plenty
29 Jul 1896 Thomas John DUDER Homeward Bound
6 Aug 1896 George Proude JACKSON, of Te Puke, farmer Copeland
6 Aug 1896 Kate PROUDE, of Te Puke, gentlewoman Kate
8 Aug 1896 Charles McCLEAN (McLEAN), of Waihi Otawa
8 Aug 1896 Mary HUMPHREYS, of Tauranga Otawa Extended
10 Aug 1896 Herbert GENTLES, of Auckland Marjorie
10 Aug 1896 Herbert GENTLES, of Auckland Te Puke Proprietary
10 Aug 1896 John KNEEBONE, of Auckland, mining agent Queen of Te Puke
10 Aug 1896 John KNEEBONE, of Auckland, mining agent King of Te Puke
10 Aug 1896 Joshua WRIGHT, of Tauranga Bay of Plenty No 2
11 Aug 1896 Charles SWANSON, of Auckland, miner Kuakitea
11 Aug 1896 John Gladwyn VERCOE, of Te Puke, miner Golden Eagle
11 Sep 1896 Robert HUGHES, of New Plymouth, miner Lucky Hit
18 Aug 1896 Malcolm FLEMING, of Te Puke Shamrock (Otane Wainuku)
18 Aug 1896 Malcolm FLEMING, of Te Puke Rose (Otane Wainuku)
18 Aug 1896 Malcolm FLEMING, of Te Puke Thistle (Otane Wainuku)
21 Aug 1896 Adam Brown MILLAR, of Auckland Bonaventura
25 Aug 1896 W Wallace BRUCE, of Auckland Bruce
25 Aug 1896 W Wallace BRUCE, of Auckland Wallace
26 Aug 1896 James W SHAW, of Paeroa Te Puke Proprietary
26 Aug 1896 John KNEEBONE, of Auckland, mining agent Her Majesty
28 Aug 1896 John Cameron GALBRAITH, of Te Puke Tauranga
31 Aug 1896 Charles LEGGE Dictator
2 Sep 1896 Robert WALKER, of Paeroa Cypress
2 Sep 1896 James William SHAW, of Paeroa Malta
2 Sep 1896 John Cameron GALBRAITH, of Te Puke Gibraltar No 2
7 Sep 1896 John Cameron GALBRAITH, of Te Puke Bruce
7 Sep 1896 John Cameron GALBRAITH, of Te Puke Wallace
7 Sep 1896 Mary HUMPHREYS, of Tauranga Te Puke Crown
17 Sep 1896 William McMAHON, of Te Puke Nil Deperandum (Papamoa)
22 Sep 1896 John Cameron GALBRAITH, of Te Puke Jocelyn Extended
22 Sep 1896 H M SHEPHERD, of Auckland, mining agent Charmer
24 Sep 1896 Archibald William HUMPHREYS, of Wellington Kaka
24 Sep 1896 John Cameron GALBRAITH, of Te Puke Cairngorm
5 Oct 1896 Stephen Weston GOSS, of Te Puke, Miner Pay Rock (Papamoa)
13 Oct 1896 Katerina TE ATIRAU (TEATIRAU) of Tauranga and Meretaka TE ATIRAU (TEATIRAU) of Tauranga The Sisters
13 Oct 1896 Edward Earle VAILE Violet
13 Oct 1896 William Charles PIGGOTT, of Auckland Primrose
13 Oct 1896 James Samuel JAMESON, of Wellington Thistle (Otane Wainuku)
13 Oct 1896 Margaret DOCKERILL, of Auckland Daisy
13 Oct 1896 Frank Newton CHALLIS, of Auckland Shamrock (Otane Wainuku)
13 Oct 1896 Edward Earle VAILE Violet
13 Oct 1896 William NORTON, of Tauranga Rose (Otane Wainuku)
16 Oct 1896 Frank Newton CHALLIS, of Auckland Jasmine
16 Oct 1896 Margaret DOCKERILL, of Auckland Myrtle
16 Oct 1896 Edward Earle VAILE Pansy
16 Oct 1896 William Charles PIGGOTT, of Auckland Heatherbell
16 Oct 1896 James Samuel JAMESON, of Wellington Daphne
19 Oct 1896 Katerina TE ATIRAU (TEATIRAU) of Tauranga and Meretaka TE ATIRAU (TEATIRAU) of Tauranga Sisters No 2 LH
19 Oct 1896 Stephen Weston GOSS, of Te Puke, Miner Iolanthe
23 Oct 1896 John McNAUGHTON, of Tauranga McNaughton's Freehold
29 Oct 1896 William Charles PIGGOTT, of Auckland Carisbrook Castle
29 Oct 1896 Frank Newton CHALLIS, of Auckland Dublin Castle
29 Oct 1896 James Samuel JAMESON, of Wellington Edinburgh Castle
29 Oct 1896 Margaret DOCKERILL, of Auckland Walmer Castle
29 Oct 1896 William NORTON, of Tauranga Dover Castle
29 Oct 1896 Edward Earle VAILE Windsor Castle
9 Dec 1896 George Proude JACKSON, of Te Puke, farmer Otara
9 Dec 1896 Kate PROUDE, of Te Puke, gentlewoman Proude's Freehold
24 Dec 1896 John Cameron GALBRAITH, of Te Puke Otara
1 Feb 1897 Stephen Weston GOSS, of Te Puke, Miner Paitence
1 Feb 1897 Stephen Weston GOSS, of Te Puke, Miner Patience
23 Feb 1897 Edward Earle VAILE Puketona
23 Feb 1897 Frank Newton CHALLIS, of Auckland Pukepai
23 Feb 1897 William NORTON, of Tauranga Pukehina
23 Feb 1897 Margaret DOCKERILL, of Auckland Pukema
23 Feb 1897 James Samuel JAMESON, of Wellington Pukerimu
23 Feb 1897 William Charles PIGGOTT, of Auckland Pukekura
20 May 1897 David LUNDON, of Tauranga Patience No 2
20 Jul 1897 John Cameron GALBRAITH, of Te Puke Cairngorm
16 Feb 1898 Charles McCLEAN (McLEAN), of Waihi, mine manager Problem
18 Apr 1898 Samuel CRAWFORD, of Te Puke Carncastle
7 Feb 1899 Samuel CRAWFORD, of Te Puke Century (ex Jocelyn)
20 Jul 1901 William James KELLY, of Te Puke Ulster
5 Aug 1901 Robert WORTH, of Te Puke Advance (ex Century)
23 Aug 1901 William HARRAY Jocelyn (ex Century)
21 Jan 1902 William James BRADY, of Te Puke, miner Boars Head
19 Feb 1902 Charles KEEBLE, of Te Puke, butcher Golden Link
2 Jun 1902 Ernest Edward FOOKS, of Tauranga, medical practitioner Good Hope
15 Sep 1902 Montague Harrison WYNYARD, of Auckland, solicitor Hone
15 Sep 1902 Montague Harrison WYNYARD, of Auckland, solicitor Te Puke
28 Aug 1903 Colin McLEOD, of Onehunga, settler Sacramento (ex Golden Link)
28 Aug 1903 Montague Harrison WYNYARD, of Auckland, solicitor Hone Extended
29 Aug 1903 Colin McLEOD, of Onehunga, settler Lord Strathcona (ex Golden Garter)
1 Sep 1903 John FALVEY, of Te Puke, miner Canadian (ex Golden Butterfly)
24 Jun 1907 Joseph Edwin DALTON, of Tauranga, land agent Te Puke
24 Jun 1907 John Martin HOGG, of Tauranga, hotelkeeper Hone


Return To HOME

FAMILIES I AM RESEARCHING | MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL RESEARCH |NEW ZEALAND DISASTERS AND TRAGEDIES | NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR ONE | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR BY LOCATION | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR BY CONFLICT | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR MILITARY NURSES | PAKEHA/MAORI TRANSLITERATIONS |PASSENGER LISTS TO NEW ZEALAND | SHAND FAMILY HISTORY | SOUTH TARANAKI | SPONDON, DERBYSHIRE, ENGLAND | TE PUKE, BAY OF PLENTY, NEW ZEALAND | WANGANUI COLLEGIATE SCHOOL