Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

AUCKLAND COUNTRY DIRECTORY
1915
TE PUKE

Tauranga County - 163 miles S E from Auckland steamer to Tauranga thence 18 m by coach or rail from Mt Maunganui or rail to Rotorua thence by coach daily. MO, PO Sav Bank, Tel Exchange and Bureau.

AITKEN J Jeweller
ALEXANDER C Farmer
ALEXANDER H A Farmer
ANDERSON F Mrs Nurse
ANSELL E Painter
ARKLE Frank Labourer
BAGNALL J Farmer
BAKER S M Farmer
BARKER F Farmer
BARKER William Farmer
BARROW Charles Farmer
BARROW Walter H Farmer
BASSETT Richard Carpenter
BAYLISS H P Farmer
BAYLISS L E Farmer
BEAZLEY A Farmer
BELL Robert Baker
BIRD W Farmer
BISHOPRICK Charles Teacher
BLAIR John Bootmaker
BLOOMFIELD Joseph Farmer
BLYTHE Joseph Farmer
BOSTOCK Frank Farmer
BRADFORD Robert Labourer (Secretary Te Puke A&P Assn)
BREMNER George Farmer
BROWN J Agent Loan & Mercantile
BROWN J A Mill Manager
BROWNLEE Robert Tailor
BRYAN H P Farmer
BRYANT Mary A Mrs Nurse
BURKITT M Miss Clerk
BURTON Frederick Accountant
BUTCHER Cecil Butcher
BUTCHER E H Butcher
CALLISTER Norman Farmer
CAMERON William Farmer
CARRUTH John Farmer
CARSON Fred G Teacher
CHESTER C Carpenters Asst
CHRISTOPHERS H J Farmer
CLIMIE A M Pres Mission
COLLINS Charles Farmer
CONN Samuel Farmer
CRAWFORD Samuel Farmer
CROON George Carpenter
DICKEY James Farmer
DICKEY Robert Farmer
DIPROSE A L Farmer
DIXON Samuel Farmer
DONOVAN Florence Farmer
DOUGLAS Charles Farmer
DOUGLAS H Jnr Storeman
DOUGLAS Samuel Farmer
DOWELL Robert Farmer
DOWLING W P Tailor
DUNCAN O M Farmer
DUNLOP Robert Blacksmith
ELLIS Brothers Farmers
ELWIN Jeken J Farmer
FAIRLEY William Overseer
FALVEY John Farmer
FENTON James Farmer
FINDLAY S Miss Teacher
FINLAY O A Manager
FLYNN P Saddler
FOX Alfred Bootmaker
GARRETT A E Farmer
GARRETT Charles W Farmer
GARRETT W Farmer
GAVIN Alice M Milliner
GEORGE A E Agent NSS
GERAGHTY James Flaxmiller
GILL Henry J Farmer
GODWIN H P Native School Teacher
GORDON Alex Contractor
GORDON James Contractor
GRAHAM Hugh Farmer
GRANT Peter Labourer
GRAY William Carpenter
GREY Leonard Farmer
HARRAY Jane Mrs Farmer
HARRAY John Farmer
HARRAY William Jnr Farmer
HARRIS John L P Farmer
HARRISON W A Fruiterer
HEARNE E Manager Bank of Australasia
HEATHERINGTON Brothers Farmers
HEATHERINGTON P R Dentist
HENRY John Factory Asst
HENSHAW James Gardener
HIGGINSON T Farmer
HILL Harry Blacksmith
HILL J C Solicitor
HINGSTON Frederick Farmer
HOBBS John Rev Anglican
HODGE Owen J Solicitor
HORTON W H Farmer
HOUSTON Charles Farmer
HOYTE Ed Noel Chemist
JACK James -
JAMIESON J Storekeeper
JENKINS Thomas Farmer
JOHNSTONE Gordon C Photographer
JOHNSTONE Graham Farmer
JONES Harry Farmer
JOYCE Richard Sawmill
KEEBLE Charles Butcher
KELLY R A Farmer
KENEALEY M V Farmer
KERR Leonard Farmer
KING Robert Storekeeper
LALLY Caleb Farmer
LEES Daniel A Farmer
LEMON Thomas Farmer
LUKE C L Manager BOP CooP Dairy Assn
MACAULAY William H Carter
MACFARLANE A A Dr -
MACGREGOR C Mrs Store
MALYON David Farmer
MALYON Sara Mrs Nurse
MARK John Farmer
McCAW William H F Auc
McCORMICK John Farmer
McCORMICK Robert Farmer
McCRACKEN David Farmer
McCREA W E Stock Agent
McDOWELL Joseph Carpenter
McEWAN James Flaxmiller and Farmer
McGHIE Charles Farmer
McGHIE John A Farmer
McGREGOR Robert Carrier
McKEE J Farmer
McLAREN John Postmaster
MEEHAN William Labourer
MILLER Charles Farmer
MOLONEY Arthur Contractor
MONTGOMERY A Te Puke Hotel
MORRISON S Mrs Tea Rooms
MUIR George Farmer
MURDOCH George Farmer
MURRAY Brothers Farmers
MUTTON Robert Secretary Dairy Factory
NELSON W T Farmer
O'CALLAGHAN M Farmer
ODEN Alex Farmer
OXLEY A R Bank of NZ
PALMER Thomas E Builder
PATERSON J H Farmer
PATERSON James Farmer
PEAKE H S Farmer
PERRING Claude Farmer
PETERS Jack Blacksmith
POAD Miss Tea Rooms
PRUDEN Arthur F Farmer
PURSER C D Coachbuilder
RAYMOND Arthur Labourer
RAYMOND John Farmer
REDSHAW - Farmer
REEKIE George Labourer
REEKIE R Grocers Asst
REILLY Robert Shop Asst
RIDDELL J W Agent NZL and Merc Co
ROBERTS J M Manager Bank of New Zealand
ROBERTSON James S Farmer
RONALD Robert Farmer
ROSS C S Farmer
RYAN Charles Farmer
RYAN John P Coach Prop
RYBURN Allan Farmer
RYBURN Stewart Farmer
SANDERS L K Compositor
SAWLE R Farmer
SEALEY D Teacher
SHEPHERD James Farmer
SINCLAIR James Engineer
SINCLAIR M Mrs Fancy Goods
SMITH E L Mrs Boardinghouse
SMITH J Farmer
SMITH Pat Farmer
STACKPOLE Patrick Constable
SWAYNE R L Farmer
TAIT J L Music Teacher
TAIT J R Flaxmiller
TANNER G M Mrs Farmer
TANNER Thomas Farmer
TANNER Thomas H Farmer
TEAGUE S Manager Bells Estate
THOMAS George Farmer
THOMPSON Miss Tea Rooms
THORBURN D Restaurant
TOD J E Farmer
TUTHILL Charles Cattle Dealer
VANCE William Farmer
VERCOE Charles Farmer
VERCOE Henry A Farmer
VERCOE Henry W Farmer
VERCOE Joseph L Farmer
VOSS Max Farmer
WALKER J H Manager Dalgety & Co
WALLACE T and Co Store
WASHER - Blacksmith & Wheelwright
WATKINS George Farmer
WEBBER H P Farmer
WELLINGTON William Farmer
WESTON George Carrier
WHITAKER George Mill Hand
WHITE Silas Farmer
WHYMAN Bert Motor Car Prop
WILLIAMS Richard Farmer
WILLIAMS & GERAGHTY - Flaxmillers
WILSON J Wilson & Robbins
WILSON & ROBBINS - Land Agents
WILSONE Thomas H Prop Te Puke Times
WINTLE John Hairdresser
WITHEROW Frederick Farmer
WITHEROW John Farmer
WITHEROW Thomas Carter
WOODS C Hairdresser
WRIGHT - Blacksmith & Wheelwright
WRIGLEY D Mrs Draper
WRIGLEY T Dale Draper
YOUNG D E Manager Drapery


Return To HOME

FAMILIES I AM RESEARCHING | MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL RESEARCH |NEW ZEALAND DISASTERS AND TRAGEDIES | NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR ONE | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY LOCATION | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY CONFLICT | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – MILITARY NURSES | PAKEHA/MAORI TRANSLITERATIONS |PASSENGER LISTS TO NEW ZEALAND | SHAND – FAMILY HISTORY | SPONDON, DERBYSHIRE, ENGLAND | TE PUKE, BAY OF PLENTY, NEW ZEALAND | WANGANUI COLLEGIATE SCHOOL | WOMEN OF SOUTH TARANAKI