Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

TARANKI
WORLD WAR TWO PERSONNEL

The following is an index to the names of WW2 personnel who appear in Taranaki newspapers. For further information contact Carol Spragg at >>> c.spragg@xtra.co.nz<<<< of the Stratford Branch of the NZ Society of Genealogists Inc. quoting the date, paper and name.

Taranaki Herald - 6 October 1942

Died of Sickness:
SWEETMAN Pte Lawrence Harold. NOK Mrs B F SWEETMAN, Te Aroha (wife)

Missing:
MOORE L/Cpl Clarence Joseph. NOK Mrs R MOORE, Auckland (mother)

Prisoner of War:
DOBSON Tpr Edwin John. NOK Miss L M DOBSON, Blenheim (sister)
ELLIS Tpr Leslie Angus. NOK Mrs F V FOGARTY, Oamaru (sister)
HILL W O (2nd class) Norman Ronald. NOK Mrs G A R HILL, Waipukurau (wife)

Awards:
DSO: Brigadier S V WEIR, Major E LAMBOURN, Major D G STEELE, MBE, Lieut J D McKERCHAR.
Bar to Military Cross - Captain W PORTER.
Military Cross - Temp Major P T NORRIS, Capt R A WILSON, Temp Capt R G STEVENS, Lieut K J FRASER, Sec-Lieut R E HORROCKS.
DCM - Sgt W BATTY, L/Sgt S V LORD, Corp R J GARMONSWAY
Military Medal - Sgt S CONWAY, Sgt R J C MACK, Corp J MILNE, Corp A RUSSELL, Gnr B W JOHNSTONE, Gnr W T DAVIES.

Taranaki Daily News - 23 October 1942

Missing, believed killed on active service: George Edward MARTIN. NOK Mrs B MARTIN, Eltham (mother)

Naval Casualties-Missing: Engine-room Artificer J C FARQUHAR. NOK T C FARQUHAR,(father),New Plymouth.

Missing: Sgt William Ronald PARKES s/o Mr & Mrs W D PARKES, Eltham (photo available)

Accidental Death:
Private Howard Edward CANN, formerly of New Plymouth. NOK Mrs A E CANN, Wanganui

From “Taranaki Herald” 24 October 1942 (no photos)

“PRISONERS OF WAR-NZEF CASUALTIES

29 Taranaki Men-PRISONERS OF WAR-PREVIOUSLY REPORTED MISSING

ANDERSON Pte George H;NOK Mr H G ANDERSON, Denbigh Rd, Midhirst (f)
ANDREWS Pte Leigh NOK Mr J W ANDREWS c/- Mrs SOPER, 16 Richmond St, Fitzroy, New Plymouth (f)
ANDREWS Pte Neil E NOK Mr J W ANDREWS c/- Mrs SOPER, 16 Richmond St, Fitzroy, New Plymouth (f)
BATES Pte Peter W NOK Mr T H BATES, 124 Pendarves St, New Plymouth (f)
BEVAN Pte Vivian NOK Mrs H BEVAN c/- I TITO, Pihama (m)
BIRD Pte Phillip NOK Mr H J BIRD, Ahwioa Rd, RD, Stratford (f)
DRAKE Pte Alfred NOK Mrs M DRAKE, 8 Cameron St, New Plymouth (m)
FABISH Pte Brian NOK Mrs M FABISH, Rugby Rd, Tariki (m)
FOWLES Pte Rex S NOK Mrs C S FOWLES, 15 Peace Ave, New Plymouth (m)
FOY Pte Lester C O NOK Mr J FOY, Princess St, Hawera (f)
FRASER Pte John F NOK Mrs C RIPPER, 6 Camberwell Rd, Hawera (cousin)
GALL Pte John H NOK Mr M GALL, 4 Cutfield Rd, New Plymouth (f)
GUILFORD Pte Robert DNOK Mrs M W GUILFORD 31 Victoria St, Hawera (w)
GYDE Pte Leo L NOK Mr F GYDE, Windsor Rd, Inglewood.
HUFFAM Pte Alfred C NOK Me E E HUFFAM, 60 Vogel St, Hawera (f)
IRVING Pte Leslie A NOK Mr L R A IRVING, Rimu St, Inglewood (brother)
JORDAN Pte Ivan F NOK Mrs R C JORDAN, Albert Rd, Mangorei Rd, New Plymouth (m)
STURGEON Pte George NOK Mr R STURGEON, Rama Rd RD, Manaia (f)

PRISONERS OF WAR-PREVIOUSLY REPORTED MISSING,BELIEVED PRISONERS OF WAR
BLACKMAN Pte Ian G NOK Mrs L K BLACKMAN, Opunake (m)
GILBERT Pte Laurence P NOK Mrs M GILBERT, Frankley Rd, New Plymouth (m)
HAMLIN Pte Sydney N NOK Mrs M E HAMLIN, St Rd Kakaramea (m)
HORGAN Pte Hector R NOK Mr J HORGAN, Eltham Rd, Te Kiri (f)
KENDRICK Pte Richard NOK Mr J KENDRICK, 65 Butler St, New Plymouth (brother)
LAMB Pte James NOK Mrs M LAMB, 289 High St, Hawera (m)
LLOYD Pte Martin B NOK Mr R LLOYD, Pembroke Rd, Stratford (f)
QUAY Pte Frederick B NOK Mrs D QUAY, Liardet St, New Plymouth (m)
ROOKES Pte Reginald R NOK Mrs E S ROOKES, Wataroa Rd, Pungarehu (m)
SCOBIE Pte John NOK Mr J D SCOBIE, Conway Rd, Eltham (f)
WILLIAMSON Pte Eric a NOK Mrs I WILLIAMSON, Princess St, Fitzroy (m)

NZEF CASUALTIES (no photos)

DIED OF WOUNDS

Died of wounds, previously reported missing, believed prisoner of war:
LAING Lt Harold Miller, Masterton
Died of wounds while prisoner of war, previously reported prisoner of war:
SYCAMORE L/Cpl, Palmerston North
Died of wounds while prisoner of war and previously reported wounded and missing:
BROWN Spr. Montgomery Earle, Invercargill
Died while prisoner of war, previously reported missing:
NOLAN Pte Desmond Richard, Geraldine.
Missing, previously reported prisoner of war:
TIBBLES Pte Donald Arthur, Hastings.
Wounded and prisoner of war, previously reported missing:
CLUBB Lt Frederick George, MC, Ohinemutu
Prisoner of War
REID Pte Noel Henderson NOK A G REID, Dunedin (f)
Prisoner of war, previously reported missing, believed prisoner of war:
ILLSTON Pte John Alfred, Silverhope.
Wounded:
WOOLHOUSE Gnr Alexander Kitchener NOK Mrs B E W WOOLHOUSE, Mirimar (w)
Wounded and remains on prisoner of war list:
WILSON Lt Peter Kenneth, Auckland

From “Taranaki Herald” 24 October 1942 (no photos)

AIRMAN KILLED

Official advice was received yesterday by Mrs NEVE, New Plymouth, of the death on air operations of her husband, Sergeant-Pilot Edgar NEVE. Formerly manager in new Plymouth for the Goodrich Tyre Company, Sergeant-Pilot NEVE left NZ with the RNZAF in November 1941. He was educated at Nelson College.
COASTAL TRAINING FLIGHT
An aircraft of RNZAF engaged on a coastal training flight is overdue. Last evening it failed to return to its base. A search was immediately instituted without success. The occupants of the plane were:
DANDY Pilot-Officer Rodney George NOK Mrs R G DANDY, Wellington (w)
MARTYN Sgt Douglas Gordon NOK Mrs E M MARTYN, Waihi (m)
MARTIN Sgt Graham Macleod NOK Mrs G M MARTIN, Christchurch (w)
DODSON Sgt Edward Reid NOK Mrs F L DODSON, Nelson (w)

From “Taranaki Herald” 4 November 1942 (no photos)

N.Z.E.F CASUALTIES-KILLED IN ACTION

BEHRNS L-Cpl Clifford Winter; NOK Mrs E S BEHRNS, Rakaia (m)
BOROVICH Pte John;NOK T BOROVICH, Waiharara (f)
BOYD Pte Bruce Robert; NOK Mrs S F BOYD, Malborough (m)
BURGESS Gnr Lionel Benjamin;NOK Mrs A E BURGESS, Wanganui (m)
BUTLAND Cpt William Camille; NOK H BUTLAND, Hokitika (f)
CATRAN Lt Bertie Bentley Shaw; NOK Mrs A E CATRAN, Auckland (w)
COLEMAN Pte Albert Stanley; NOK Mrs M P COLEMAN, Auckland (m)
COOK Pte John Oliver; NOK W COOK, London (f)
COOPER Pte Ronald D; NOK M B COOPER, Oturehua (not stated)
DAVENPORT Pte George Edwin; NOK Mrs E V M DAVENPORT, Ruawai (w)
DAVIES Pte Llewelyn Charles; NOK L DAVIES, Timaru (f)
DEE Cpt Kenneth Garret; NOK P DEE, Okoroire (f)
DICKSON 2-Lt Ian Roderick James; NOK R J DICKSON, Mangaweka, (f)
HENRY Pte James Cromie; NOK Mrs W J HENRY, Hamilton (m)
KIDD Gnr Raymond John; NOK Mrs H KIDD, Auckland (m)
MARSHALL Cpt James Reginald Brooks; NOK Mrs L M MARSHALL, Auckland (w)
McANENEY 2-Lt Alexander Ian; NOK F E McANENEY, Gisborne (f)
MOODY Pte Bertie Houston; NOK Mrs E MOODY, Auckland (m)
PENNELL L-Sgt Jack; NOK Mrs M J PENNELL, Matamata (m)
RIORDAN Pte Terence; NOK Mrs H RIORDAN, Gisborne (m)
MISSING, BELIEVED KILLED IN ACTION
Previously reported missing:
BODDINGTON Gnr Francis Edward Vincent; NOK H F BODDINGTON, Tasmania (f)
DIED OF WOUNDS
DUNBAR Sgt David Alvin Hayes; NOK Mr Dunbar, Wyndham (f)
FORD Pte Patrick; NOK Mrs P FORD, Waimate (w)
GALLOWAY Spr David Lewis; NOK Mrs J M GALLOWAY, Palmerston North (m)
LLOYD Pte Stanley; NOK Mrs M H LLOYD, Te Awamutu (w)
McCALLUM Bdr Roy Archibald James; NOK Mrs M E McCALLUM, Blenheim (w)
MACKENZIE Pte James Donald; NOK A MACKENZIE, Dunedin (f)
SHATFORD T/Sgt James Edward Horneman; NOK Mrs E M C SHATFORD, Christchurch (w)
Previously Reported wounded:
ADAMS Pte Charles Cornelius, Napier
CARTER Sgmn Herbert McGregor, Whakatane
FLYNN Pte Robert Henry, Martinborough
MARSHALL Pte Kenneth, Wellington
MILLER Lt Gordon Kingcombe, Taumarunui
WOUNDED
ADAMS Pte Charles C, Napier
ADDISON Pte Albert H, Otorohanga
ALLEN Pte Edgar T, Pukekohe
ALLISON L/Cpl Duncan E R,Taieri Beach
ANDERSON T/Major Denis F, Rotherham
ANDREWS Pte Albert C W, Caversham
ASHBY Pte Edgar K, Otahuhu
BEARD Lieut Daniel B, Dunedin
BELL Pte Allan G, Silverstream
BELL Spr William E D, Gisborne
BENDING Cpl Robert H P, Bulls
BLACKLEY Pte Leslie J, Masterton
BLANCHE Pte Clifford, Palmerston North
BOREHAM Spr Donald W, Sandringham
BRADY Lieut Noel R, Bay of Islands
BRYANT Pte Neville, Martinborough
BRYCE Gnr George S, Palmerston North
BURROWS Pte Neil F, Te Hapara
CHASE Pte Rangi, Dannevirke
CHEYNE L/Cpl Peter M, Eastbourne
CLOSE Pte Leslie N, Ponsonby
COOKSON Pte Theodore;NOK Mrs R HOGG, Midhirst (m)
CORNES Pte Henry B G, Meeanee
COULTAS Pte Robert, Auckland
CUMMING Pte Peter P, Otaki
CUMMINGS Pte Norman J, Auckland
DARBY Pte Edwin R
DARLING Pte Reuben C W, Middleton
DAVIDSON Spr John W, Piopio
DAVIES Pte Percy L, Wakefield
DONALD Cpt Haddon C,M.C., Masterton
DRINKWATER Pte Huia l, Pahiatua
ELLERY Spr Michael C, Greymouth
ETHEREDGE Pte Francis X, Nelson
FOLEY Pte Patrick V D, Wanganui
FRASER Spr Maxwell K, New Brighton
GIBBONS Dvr Ivan F V, Manurewa
GOEFFIC Sgt Hedley L, Taradale
GUDSELL Pte Cecil H, Timaru
HARPER Pte Frank G, Riccarton
HENARE T/Cpt James C, Kawakawa
HENDERSON Pte Kenneth E, Wellington
HERBERT Spr Glen W, Waikouaiti
HOWES Pte Clarence, Wanganui
HUTTON Pte Robert G, Wellington
IRVINE Pte Thomas W, Lower Hutt
JACOBSEN L/Cpl George E, Frankton Junction
JARVIS Spr Ronald H J, Petone
JOHNSTONE Pte Ian H, Gisborne
JONES T/Cpl Frank, Lyttelton
KELLY Pte John, London
KING L/Cpl John J, Woodhill
KING Wilfred J, Lower Hutt
LANCASTER Pte James R,Wairoa
LAWLER Pte Peter E J, Syndenham
LAWRENCE Pte Maxwell; NOK Mr H E LAWRENCE, Miranda St, Stratford (f)
LEITCH Pte James P, Dunedin
LEWIS L/Sgt Samuel L, Feilding
LOWE T/L/Cpl Russell I A, Manunui
MACKINVEN Spr Athol V, Epsom
McBRIDE Pte Wilfred C, Napier
McCORMACK Pte John P, Pakowhai
MacGREGOR Pte Colin, Wellington
McMILLAN Pte Alexander S,Scotland
McNAUGHTON Sgmn Lionel R H, Whangarei
McRAE Pte Henry B, Auckland
MALCOLM L/Cpl John B, Palmerston North
MARSHALL L/Cpl James J R,Pukemaori
METCALF Pte William M, Rangitata
MIDDLETON Pte John, Wellington
MILLYNN Pte Harold E V, Taumarunui
MUDGWAY Pte Robert M, Palmerston North
NORMAN Pte Walter I F, Dunedin
O’CONNELL Pte Hector, Brooklyn
OLIVER Pte Ivan H, Hastings
O’REILLY Lieut Albert W F, Dunedin
PHILLIPS Pte Robert J, Lyttelton
PIERSON Pte John E, Wellington
POOLE Spr Thomas L, Lower Hutt
RAMAGE Gnr Stephen F J, Taradale
RANFORD Pte Ivan B, Palmerston North
REEVE Pte Allan L V;NOK Mrs A REEVE, New Plymouth (m)
RODGERS L/Cpl Stanley W, Christchurch
RUSSELL Pte Richard H J, Waikanae
SIMMONS L/Cpl William R, Hastings
SLOAN Pte John, Westport
SMITH Pte Ernest E;NOK Mrs A C SMITH, Stratford (w)
SORENSON Pte Eric, Palmerston North
STAPLETON Pte Joseph T, Lower Hutt
STEWART L/Cpl Donald A, Scotland
SULLIVAN Sgt John P, Auckland
TAYLOR Spr Alexander G, Hastings
TE AHO Pte Walker K, Raupunga
THOMPSON Pte James D, Te Awamutu
TOMS Pte Hori, Mangaweka
TRETHEWAY Spr WilliamT, Caversham
VICKERS Pte William A, Rotorua
WARBRICK 2/Lieut Patitia, Rotorua
WARDELL Lieut Richard, Remuera
WELLS Pte Thomas W, Timaru
WHATNOUGH Pte Robert J, Manurewa
WILLIAMS Cpl Lloyd A, Wellington
YATES Pte Egerton P, Tikitiki
PRISONERS OF WAR
ROBERTSON L/Cpl Stanley M, Mangere
SANDERSON Pte Frederick L, Kaipara Flats
Previously reported wounded and missing
JACKSON Gnr William A H, Invercargill
Previously reported missing
BEAR Gnr Leslie C, Cambridge
GARDINER Cpl James R, Mirimar
GARLAND Pte Frederick W, Shirley
HANNA Pte William H, Palmerston North
HUTTON Pte Sidney H, Rotorua Line
JOHANSON Pte Walter F, Te Aroha
McALLUM Gnr Hubert R, New Plymouth
McKAY Dvr Thomas D,Dunedin
ROSE Sgt Leslie G, Wellington
SIMMONDS Sgmn James H, Featherston
SOUTER Pte James W, Lyttelton
Previously reported missing, believed prisoner of war
ADAMSON Pte John C H, Invercargill

From "Taranaki Herald" 4 November 1942 (no photos)

RNZAF Casualties (KOAS~ Killed On Active Service)
BOMFORD Pilot Officer John Hamilton, KOAS;NOK Mrs B K BOMFORD, Auckland (m)
BRISCO W.O. Donald Gilfrid;Reported missing,believed prisoner of war,now confirmed prisoner of war; Masterton
BUCKLEY Pilot Officer Wallace Edward;Previously reported missing, now reclassified missing, believed killed;Auckland
CHRISTIE Flight Sgt Arthur Stafford;Previously reported missing, now reported missing believed killed in action;Wellington
CONNELLY Sgt Harry Ian Forsyth S HIGGOTT, Christchurch (f) Killed on air operations;NOK Mrs D CONNOEELY, Auckland (m)
DAVEY Sgt Charles Raglan;Slightly injured on active service; NOK F C DAVEY, Dargaville (f)
DEAN Sgt Frederick Spenlove,KOAS; NOK Mrs A ATKINSON, Wellington (aunt?)
GILLIONS Sgt Francis Rodney S;Missing on air operations;NOK C GILLIONS,Masterton (m)
GODDARD Sgt Harry Oldfield; previously reported missing, now reported missing believed killed in action;Papakura
HERRON Flight Sgt John David Munro; previously reported missing,believed prisoner of war,now confirmed prisoner of war;Christchurch
HIGGOTT Flight Sgt Frederick Rex;KOAS;NOK S HIGGOTT, Christchurch (f)
McKENZIE Sgt Kenneth George;KOAS;NOK Mrs K McKENZIE, Invercargill (w)
McLEAN Pilot Officer Albert William;KOAS;NOK Mrs E McLEAN, Auckland (m)
PEARSE Flight Sgt Jesse;KOAS:NOK Mrs G PEARSE, Whakatane
SWANN Sgt Murray; Previously reported missing, now reported missing believed killed;Dunedin
TURNER Sgt Ernest Henry; KOAS; NOK E TURNER, Wellington (f)
WALKER Sgt Maurice Newton;Interned in Spanish territory;NOK B WALKER, Cambridge (brother)
WARREN Sgt Lewis John; KOAS;NOK C H WARREN, Auckland (f)
WHITWELL Sgt Hugh Clarence;KOAS; B F WHITWELL, Tirau (f)

From "Taranaki Daily News" 14 December 1942

"Six Killed on Active Service; 12 presumed dead.

KILLED ON ACTIVE SERVICE
ALBERTSON Sgt John Edwin;NOK G W ALBERTSON,Wellington (f)
ASPELL Sgt E A RAF NOK T ASPELL Christchurch (f)
LAND Sgt Ian John NOK Mrs S J LAND Havelock North (m)
McCHESNEY Flt-Lt Robert Ian NOK Mrs E McCHESNEY, Auckland (m)
McKINNON Flt-Lt Athol Charles NOK I McKINNON Cambridge (brother)
PEACOCKE Flying Officer Raleigh John Brandon NOK R PEACOCKE Auckland (f)
MISSING ON AIR OPERATIONS
MARTIN Sgt Leslie Hunter NOK C MARTIN Palmerston North (f)
MEREDITH Pilot Officer Richard Lovett NOK E D MEREDITH Otorohanga (f)
URWIN Flight Sergeant Reginald William NOK A E URWIN Raetihi (f)
WEIR Pilot Officer Leslie Vincent NOK Mrs E A WEIR Whangarei (m)
INJURED ON ACTIVE SERVICE
BROWN Sgt Alan Guthrie NOK D M BROWN Otautau (f)
FORD Flying Officer John Pierson NOK Mrs C A FORD, Christchurch
SHORT Flying Officer Sydney Armstrong Haig NOK T S SHORT Paeroa (f)
PRESUMED DEAD
Previously reported missing, believed killed,death now officially presumed by the Air Ministry
CRAY Sgt Trevor Haughton, Napier
DEVLIN Pilot Officer Kevin John, Wellington
KELCHER Sgt Walter Foch, Oamaru
McCARTHY Pilot Officer John Justin Neville, Auckland
METCALFE Sgt Thomas Otto, Norsewood
MOORE Sgt Francis Perie George, Tangarakau, Taranaki
PIERARD Sgt Arthur Walter Palmerston North
SAMPSON Sgt Henry WOOLLS, Napier
SUTHERLAND Sgt Alexander George, Pleasant Point
TABOR Sgt Adrian Oscar, Owaka
WALSHE Sgt Esmond James, Wellington
PREVIOUSLY REPORTED MISSING, DEATH NOW OFFICIALLY PRESUMED BY AIR MINISTRY
HEALD Pilot Officer Kenneth Fenton, Tokomaru Bay
PRISONERS OF WAR, PREVIOUSLY REPORTED MISSING,NOW CONFIRMED PRISONERS OF WAR
BAKER Sgt Ralph George, Napier
DUNCAN Pilot Officer William Robert, Nightcaps
HUNT Flying Officer Colin Ward Dawson, Auckland
THOMAS Sgt Henry Griffith Evan, Masterton
BELIEVED KILLED. PREVIOUSLY REPORTED MISSING NOW RECLASSIFIED MISSING, BELIEVED KILLED.
DALLY Sgt Aubrey Raymond, Auckland
AIRMAN KILLED
Sergeant Gerald St George PUTT, s/o Mr H E PUTT & late Mrs PUTT, Normanby Rd, Manaia, Taranaki, who was reported in a recent casualty list to have been killed on active service (photo)

Taranaki Daily News - 27 March 1945

No photos

The names of 13 former NZ prisoners of War who are now reported safe, appear on a 2nd NZEF Casualty List issued last night.

PREVIOUSLY REPORTED PRISONER OF WAR,NOW REPORTED SAFE:
EAGAN Pte Ernest Allan, Lower Hutt
LANGELY Dvr Raymond Philip, Napier
Gunner Herbert Rex McALLUM, New Plymouth.
MORRISON Pte John Andrew, Temuka
PITCHER Pte Arthur Henry, Palmerston North
RANSLEY Pte Ellis Lionel, Tokomaru Bay
ROSS Pte William Frederick, Hokitika
SIMS Pte Noel Murdoch, Auckland
WEIR Cpl Stanley James, Orepuki
WILLIAMS Gnr Stanley George, Dunedin
WILSON Cpl Harold Edgar, Ngaruwahia

SAFE at ODESSA:
HITCHENS Act.L-Bdr Thomas Adamson, Blenheim
STUART L-Cpl Donald David Braybrook, Wellington

Mr & Mrs Murt GARDNER, Auckland, formerly of Waverley & Wanganui have received official advice from Army Headquarters, Melbourne, that their son Pilot Officer J W GARDNER who was reported missing, has lost his life in a raid over Germany. The Red Cross at Geneva was notified that he was buried in Germany. Pilot Officer GARDNER who enlisted in the Royal Australian Air Force was born at Waverley and lived there before moving with his parents to Wanganui, where he was educated. His wife and young son live in Australia.

D.S.C. RECEIVED BY 4 MEN
Distinguished Service Cross.
Acting Temporary Lieutenant-Commander (a) Lloyd Gordon Cheriton REECE. NOK A G REECE, Onewhero (father)
Temporary Lieut. Mervyn Rewi CARTER. NOK Mrs A CARTER, Auckland (mother)
Temporary Lieut. (A) John Hugh JELLIE. NOK Mrs I W JELLIE, Auckland (Mother)
Temporary Sub-Lieut. Bernard Lawrence TWOMEY. NOK Mrs S S TWOMEY, Auckland (mother)

MENTIONED IN DISPATCHES
Acting temporary Lieut. (A) James Macdonald HOWDON, Auckland
Temporary Lieut. (A) Redmond Anthony GOWAN, Christchurch
Temporary Lieut. (A) Trevor Herbert HOARE DSC, Wellington
Temporary Sub-Lieut. (A) Laurence Desmond GRAHAM, King Country
Temporary Sub-Lieut. (A) Gilmour STEVEN, Christchurch
Temporary Sub-Lieut. (A) Norman PERRETT, Wellington
Temporary Sub-Lieut. (A) Graham John Tarr MOORE, Dannevirke

Taranaki Daily News - 9 September 1947

“NZ Servicemen presumed Dead After Long Search;
In making the announcement, the Minister of Defence explained that with the organised searching in the battle areas of Greece and Italy concluded, and with no evidence of the survival of these men, it could only be assumed, after the long lapse of time, that they had lost their lives.
Presumed Killed (with NOK living in Taranaki or Central King Country)
DOUGLAS John Bingham,Pte;NOK Mrs J C DOUGLAS (wife) Inglewood
HARDGRAVE Maurice Edward,Sgt;NOK Mr L A HARDGRAVE, New Plymouth (there is about a paragraph obituary for him-available on request)
JORDAN Harry Lorraine,Cpl;Mrs A L CAMERON (sister),Rangataua
KERR Samuel Mawhinney,T/L/Bdr;NOK Mrs E KERR(mother) Taumarunui


Return To HOME

FAMILIES I AM RESEARCHING | MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL RESEARCH |NEW ZEALAND DISASTERS AND TRAGEDIES |NEW ZEALAND MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL INDEXES|NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR ONE |NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR TWO |NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY LOCATION | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY CONFLICT | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – MILITARY NURSES | PAKEHA/MAORI TRANSLITERATIONS |PASSENGER LISTS TO NEW ZEALAND | SHAND – FAMILY HISTORY | SOUTH TARANAKI | SPONDON, DERBYSHIRE, ENGLAND | TE PUKE, BAY OF PLENTY, NEW ZEALAND | WANGANUI COLLEGIATE SCHOOL