Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

NEW ZEALAND
SYDNEY STREET [WELLINGTON] PRIMITIVE METHODIST CHURCH
BAPTISMS - 1847 - 1895

Thanks to John Wilson for this. Of the 845 baptisms 74 of them appear not to have the birth registered. Others are registered as Not Recorded so now have a name. Notations in [] have been added from Birth Registration records on https://bdmhistoricalrecords.dia.govt.nz/

THE CYCLOPEDIA OF NEW ZEALAND [WELLINGTON PROVINCIAL DISTRICT]
THE SYDNEY STREET PRIMITIVE METHODIST CHURCH
The Sydney Street Primitive Methodist Church was founded as long ago as 1847, when the Rev, Robert Ward, the pioneer Primitive Methodist minister in the Colony, came down from New Plymouth to prepare the way for the first resident minister, the Rev. Henry Green. The original building was a sod church, which was shaken down by the earthquake of 1848. A weatherboard structure then erected did duty till 1858, when a more pretentious edifice was built. This was pulled down and replaced by the present church in 1869. Since this date a large schoolroom has been erected. The church is seated to hold about 400 people, the accommodation afforded by the school being from 200 to 300. The Primitive Methodists have a neat church in Webb Street, built in 1868, seating 300; they have also a small school adjoining the church. In 1888 a church was built at Newtown, holding 150, with a good schoolroom behind having room for 100 children. They have also churches at Tawa Flat and Porirua, with sitting accommodation for 100 and 150 respectively, which were built in 1881 and 1888.

In 1851 Wellington's ‘town cemetery’ was split into three sectarian areas known as Bolton Street Cemetery (for Church of England burials), Sydney Street Cemetery (the public one for “non-conformists”) and the Jewish Cemetery.
The Primitive Methodist Chapel was noted in 1878/9 as being on the right hand side of Sydney Street from Mulgrave Street just before the Molesworth Street intersection. [Wises Directory] The church property is now part of the Kate Sheppard Apartment block.
In 1907 a fire destroyed most of parliament's buildings, except the library. The building of the new parliament began in 1910 and it split Sydney St in half. The streets became known as Sydney St East and Sydney St West. Sydney Street East is now known as Kate Sheppard Place, Wellington.
In 1913 the Primitive Methodists joined the United Methodist Free Church, the Bible Christian Church and the Wesleyan Methodist Church to become the Methodist Church of New Zealand.

PARENTS SURNAME CHILDS CHRISTIAN NAME BORN BAPTISED FATHER CHRISTIAN MOTHER CHRISTIAN MAIDEN NAME [IF NOTED] ABODE QUALITY, TRADE OR PROFFESSION BAPTISED BY WHOM BIRTH REGISTERED
ABRAHAM Hannah Maria 07 Dec 1857 12 Jan 1858 Luke Hannah [Ann] Porirua Road Labourer Joshua Smith Registered as NR
ABRAHAM John 03 Sep 1859 19 Sep 1859 Luke Anne (or Hannah) [Ann] Wellington Joshua Smith Registered
AGOLA Harriet Maria 28 May 1861 03 Jul 1861 Anthony Harriet Maria Johnsonville Joshua Smith Registered
ALEXANDER Rosetta 23 Jun 1879 William Henry Mary Hopper Street Storekeeper William Smith Potter Registered
ANDREWS Emma 07 Feb 1851 07 Aug 1859 William Mary Wellington Joshua Smith Not Registered
ANDREWS Florence 21 Jun 1859 07 Aug 1859 William Mary Wellington Joshua Smith Registered
ANDREWS Helen Esther [Ellen Esther] 20 Jun 1861 21 Jul 1861 William Mary Wellington Joshua Smith Registered
ANDREWS Kate 03 May 1870 William [Mary] Wellington Bricklayer Robert Ward Registered
APLIN Esther Mary Ellen 16 Mar 1878 Christopher Mary Ellen Kaiwarra Farmer John Dumbell Registered
ARCHER Albert 25 Aug 1872 Henry Ann St Hill Street Labourer William John Dean Registered
ARCHER Annie 16 Aug 1869 Henry [Annie] Wellington Labourer Robert Ward Registered
ARCHER Ellen Jane 09 Feb 1879 Henry Ann St Hill Street Carpenter John Dumbell Registered
ARCHER Frederick 21 Aug 1870 Henry [Ann] Wellington Labourer Robert Ward Registered
ARCHER Louisa 18 Jul 1874 Henry [Ann] Wellington Labourer Robert Ward Registered
ASHWORTH Mary Alice 16 Dec 1857 09 Mar 1858 James Sarah Wellington Joshua Smith Registered
AUSTIN Alfred 25 Jun 1869 Robert [Mary Ann] Wellington Bootmaker Robert Ward Registered
AUSTIN Charles Thomas 07 May 1872 Robert Mary Ann Lambton Quay Boatmaker William John Dean Registered
AUSTIN Florence Marian 25 Jun 1869 Robert [Mary Ann] Wellington Bootmaker Robert Ward Registered
AUSTIN Harriet 25 Jun 1869 Robert [Mary Ann] Wellington Bootmaker Robert Ward Registered
AUSTIN Herbert 11 Apr 1875 Robert [Mary Ann] Wellington Bootmaker Robert Ward Registered
AUSTIN Joseph Arthur 07 May 1872 Robert Mary Ann Lambton Quay Boatmaker William John Dean Registered
AUSTIN Mary Ann 19 Jan 1869 Edmund [Yilpah] Wellington Shoemaker Robert Ward Registered
AYRES Edgar Charles 11 Mar 1882 1882 Richard [Ellen] Wellington Insurance Agent Arthur Jackson Smith Registered
BAKER Alfred 23 Jan 1873 George Emma Taranaki Street Cab Proprietor William John Dean Registered
BAKER David James 17 Sep 1868 George [Emma] Wellington Farmer Robert Ward Registered
BAKER Edith Amy 04 Feb 1872 William Amy Karori Labourer William John Dean Registered
BAKER Edith Matilda 01 Jan 1881 George Emma Taranaki Street Carpenter William Smith Potter Registered
BAKER Ellen Mary 08 Feb 1874 William Amy Taranaki Street Farmer William John Dean Registered
BAKER Emma Lilian 15 Mar 1876 George [Emma] Wellington Carpenter Robert Ward Registered
BAKER Frederick 11 Aug 1870 George [Emma] Upper Kaiwarra Farmer Robert Ward Registered
BAKER Maud Alice [Maude Alice] 02 Jan 1883 06 Mar 1883 George Emma Wellington Builder Arthur Jackson Smith Registered
BAKER Susan Esther 04 Nov 1878 George Emma Taranaki Street Carpenter William Smith Potter Registered
BAKER Thomas Henry 05 Jul 1866 20 Aug 1866 George Emma Wellington Carpenter Charles Waters Registered
BALMER Richard Allen 15 Mar 1853 25 Apr 1853 Richard Emma Wellington Clerk Henry Green Registered as NR
BARBER Edward Daniel 24 Feb 1869 Henry [Philippa Jane] Wellington Butcher Robert Ward Registered
BARBER Otho 06 Dec 1870 Henry [Philippa Jane] Wellington Butcher Robert Ward Registered
BARNARD David Thomas 31 Mar 1868 William Hooper [Sarah] Wellington Sailmaker Robert Ward Registered
BARNARD Winifred Alice 1882 George Emma Newtown Compositor Arthur Jackson Smith Registered
BARTLETT Annie Maria 14 Apr 1872 Joseph Susannah Wellington Artilleryman William John Dean Not Registered
BASSETT Alfred George 20 Dec 1875 William George Wellington Carpenter Robert Ward Not Registered
BASSETT Mary Elizabeth 20 Dec 1875 William George Wellington Carpenter Robert Ward Not Registered
BASSETT William Henry 20 Dec 1875 William George Wellington Carpenter Robert Ward Not Registered
BEETHAM Aubrey Reginald Samuel 04 Jun 1885 22 Dec 1885 Carl Edward Mary Jane Wellington Blacksmith Philip Needham Hunter Not Registered
BELL David [David Guthrie] 11 Dec 1877 Hangus [Angus] Jessie Arthur Street Fieldman John Dumbell Registered
BELL Fanny 08 Jul 1865 11 May 1866 George Frances [Fanny] Johnsonville Charles Waters Registered
BENGE Mary Frances 16 Mar 1869 John Douglas [Eliza] Wellington Storeman Robert Ward Registered
BENNETT Agnes Helen [Agnes Hellen] 09 Nov 1879 William Henry Alice Maud Mary Nairn Street Labourer William Smith Potter Registered
BENNETT William 21 Feb 1886 28 Mar 1886 William Emma May Wellington Canvasser Philip Needham Hunter Registered
BEST Henry Parker 08 Oct 1893 James Sarah Jane Ohariu Farmer William Coltman Registered
BETTANY Sarah Ann 04 May 1857 05 Aug 1857 William Martha GLOVE Wellington Labourer Joshua Smith Not Registered
BEWKERS Maxwell 02 Jan 1874 Hendrick Ellen Napier Sailmaker William John Dean Not Registered
BIGGS Emma 25 Jul 1869 Matthew [Eliza] Wellington Streetman Robert Ward Registered
BIGGS Matthew Henry 10 May 1862 22 Jun 1862 Matthew Eliza Wellington Joshua Smith Registered
BIGGS Thomas 17 Aug 1859 11 Sep 1859 Matthew Eliza Wellington Joshua Smith Registered
BILLMAN Charles Edward 31 Jan 1875 David [Mary Jane] Wellington Storeman Robert Ward Registered
BILLMAN William David [13 Feb 1872] 31 Mar 1872 David Jane [Mary Jane] Webb Street Coachman William John Dean Registered
BILLOWS Jane Agnes 27 Nov 1877 Michael Mary Ann Kent Tce, Wellington Mariner John Dumbell Registered
BILLS Charles Leonard 18 Oct 1886 14 Nov 1886 Thomas Lucy Wellington Carter Philip Needham Hunter Registered
BILLS Ernest William 03 Feb 1875 James Richard [Louisa] Wellington Carter Robert Ward Registered
BILLS James Richard 20 Sep 1868 James Richard [Louisa] Wellington Carter Robert Ward Registered
BIRKET Helen [Ellen] 25 Feb 1872 Edward Helen [Ellen] Upper Kaiwarra Labourer William John Dean Registered
BIRKET [BIRKETT] Sarah Ann 10 Oct 1869 Edward [Ellen] Upper Kaiwarra Labourer Robert Ward Registered as BIRKETT
BLAIR Arthur Charles 15 Sep 1872 Hugh Sophia [Sophia Smith] Webb Street Express Proprietor William John Dean Registered
BLAIR Elsie Emily [Elsa Emily] 12 Dec 1882 16 Jan 1883 Hugh Sophia Newtown Labourer Arthur Jackson Smith Registered
BLAIR Frank Hugh 21 Oct 1880 Hugh Sophia Webb Street Baker William Smith Potter Registered
BLAIR Frederick 08 Oct 1874 Hugh [Sophia Smith] Wellington Baker Robert Ward Registered
BLAIR Maud Elizabeth 02 Aug 1878 Hugh Sophia [Sophia Smith] Webb Street Carter William Smith Potter Registered
BLYTH Amy Ellen 26 Dec 1875 James [Mary Ann] Wellington Carter Robert Ward Registered
BOOTH Elizabeth [reg as Charlotte] 16 Apr 1866 15 Sep 1866 John Sarah Ann Wellington Charles Waters Registered
BOULCOTT Almon 15 Sep 1870 Almon [Eliza Lavinia] Hutt Settler Robert Ward Registered
BOULCOTT Henrietta 12 May 1858 24 Apr 1859 Almon Lavinia [Eliza Lavinia] Hutt Joshua Smith Registered as NR
BOULCOTT Mary 07 Nov 1872 Almon Eliza Lavinia Taita, Hutt Farmer William John Dean Registered
BOULD Joseph 02 May 1855 21 Nov 1855 Robert Mary Ann SLATER Ohariu Farmer Henry Green Registered as NR
BOWDEN William Henry 13 Jul 1874 William John Kaiwarra Farmer Robert Ward Not Registered
BOWLES Caroline Rachel 24 Jan 1860 23 Feb 1860 Jesse Mary Ann Tawa Flat Joshua Smith Registered
BOYD Frederick James Augustus 04 Oct 1874 James Augustus [Fanny Barsheba] Wellington Painter Robert Ward Registered
BOYD Gladys May 14 Aug 1887 [14 Jul 1887] 24 Nov 1887 Daniel McDuff [MacDuff] Jane Ramsay [Jeanie] Wellington Professor of Music Philip Needham Hunter Registered
BOYD Stewart Warell 08 Aug 1884 24 Nov 1887 Daniel McDuff Jane Ramsay Wellington Professor of Music Philip Needham Hunter Not Registered
BRANDT Henry William Stephen 14 Nov 1870 Henry Jacob Charles [Rosena] Hutt Bootmaker Robert Ward Registered
BRIGHT Frederick Horton 11 Apr 1875 Frederick [Mary Ann] Paikakariki [sic] Hotel keeper Robert Ward Registered
BRODERICK Alfred Thomas 08 Sep 1870 Thomas [Clara] Porirua Road Farmer Robert Ward Registered
BROOKING Benjamin Roope 18 Jul 1855 11 Sep 1855 Henry Annette Caroline Steuart CORRY Wellington Clerk Henry Green Not Registered
BROOKS James 15 Jan 1848 13 Mar 1848 Robert Elizabeth Wellington Labourer Henry Green Not Registered
BROOKS Louise 19 Oct 1887 15 Dec 1887 James Martha Karori Labourer Philip Needham Hunter Registered
BROWN Emily Hannah 16 Jun 1870 - Matilda (afterwards MORGAN) BROWN Takapu Robert Ward Not Registered
BROWN Isabella 22 Jan 1868 David [Mary Ann] Porirua Farmer Robert Ward Registered
BROWN Mary Ann Morgan 05 Mar 1860 01 Apr 1860 David Mary Anne [Mary Ann] Longpoint Joshua Smith Registered
BROWN Rose Anna Evangeline 19 May 1870 David [Mary Ann] Porirua Bay Grazier Robert Ward Registered
BROWNE Elizabeth Myrtle Oakley 24 Feb 1881 James Oakley Ellen May Street Journalist William Smith Potter Registered
BROWNE Evelyn Oakley 24 Feb 1881 James Oakley Ellen May Street Journalist William Smith Potter Registered
BROWNE Jessie Ellen Oakley 31 Oct 1878 James Oakley Ellen Taranaki Street Printer William Smith Potter Registered
BRUCE Margery Ann 15 Jan 1879 James Barbara Te Aro, Wellington Colonist William Smith Potter Registered
BRUCE Mary Jane 19 Dec 1880 James William Barbara Webb Street Labourer William Smith Potter Registered
BRUCE Thomasina Margaret 12 Sep 1882 19 Nov 1882 James William Barbara Nairn Street Labourer Robert Bramwell Horsley Registered
BUCK Sarah 06 Jan 1879 Francis Hannah Taranaki Street Coal & Wood Merchant William Smith Potter Not Registered
BURBUSH Beatrice Annie 11 Apr 1875 William Henry (dcd) [Eliza] Wellington Bootmaker Robert Ward Registered
BURBUSH William Robert 21 Apr 1874 William Henry [Eliza] Wellington Bootmaker Robert Ward Registered
BURGOYNE Ellen Elizabeth 12 Apr 1874 Richard [Mary Jane] Wellington Labourer Robert Ward Registered
BURRAGE Harry David 08 Feb 1880 Harry Emily Eliza Nairn Street Citizen William Smith Potter Registered
BURRETT Harriett 20 Aug 1879 William George Elizabeth Hawkey Street Carpenter William Smith Potter Registered
BURRETT James 11 Nov 1877 William George Elizabeth Hankey St, Wellington Carpenter John Dumbell Registered
BURROW Mary Ellen 07 Jul 1878 James Ann Douglas, Wallis St, Wellington Letter Carrier John Dumbell Registered on ancestry
BUTTON James Alfred 24 Oct 1875 [Alfred] Rebecca (widow) Wellington Settler Robert Ward Registered
CAMERON Emma Louise 02 Jan 1876 George [George Douglas] [Emma Louisa] Wellington Clerk Robert Ward Registered
CAMERON George Douglass [George Douglas] 19 Jul 1878 George Douglass [George Douglas] Emma Louisa Webb Street Government Officer William Smith Potter Registered
CAMERON Hector Yardley 19 Jul 1878 George Douglass [George Douglas] Emma Louisa Webb Street Government Officer William Smith Potter Registered
CARMAN Edward Isaac 23 Jan 1873 David Mary Ann Wairarapa Farmer William John Dean Registered
CARMAN Samuel 23 Feb 1868 David [Mary Ann] Wellington Farmer Robert Ward Registered
CARMAN Sophia Harriet Ann 03 Dec 1869 David [Mary Ann] Wellington Farmer Robert Ward Registered
CATLEY Jane 27 Sep 1857 20 Nov 1857 Zachariah John Eliza Karori Farmer Joshua Smith Registered
CATLEY [CATELY] Elizabeth Angelo 09 Feb 1856 25 May 1856 John Eliza SIGNALL Wellington Boot and shoemaker Henry Green Registered as NR
CATT James 28 Jul 1870 William [Mary Ann] Tawa Flat Carrier Robert Ward Registered
CATT Lizzie 18 Sep 1872 William Mary Ann Tawa Flat Farmer William John Dean Registered
CATT William 11 Oct 1868 William [Mary Ann] Tawa Flat Farmer Robert Ward Registered
CHAPMAN Rosina May 18 Apr 1875 Joseph [Grace] Wellington Bootmaker Robert Ward Registered
CHAPPELL Bertram Evans 11 Apr 1882 20 May 1882 Henry Charlotte Wellington - Arthur Jackson Smith Registered
CHARKER Thomas Henry 20 Jan 1875 Daniel [Emma] Wellington Labourer Robert Ward Registered
CHORLEY Florence Beatrice 23 Jul 1882 27 Aug 1882 Alfred Annie Thompson Street Butcher Arthur Jackson Smith Registered
CHRISTENSEN Gilbert Peter 18 Jan 1884 03 Jul 1884 J P [Jens Peter] Theresa Mitchell Town Butcher Philip Needham Hunter Registered
CLAPHAM Albert 18 Oct 1876 Joshua [Maria] Wellington Bootmaker Josiah Ward Registered
CLAPHAM Ellen [Helen] 18 Apr 1876 Joshua [Maria] Wellington Storeman Robert Ward Registered as Helen
CLAPHAM Francis 15 Nov 1872 01 Feb 1873 Joshua Maria Wellington Bootmaker Charles Waters Registered
CLAPHAM William Henry 09 Aug 1868 Joshua [Maria] Wellington Shoemaker Robert Ward Registered
CLARK Ada Emily 02 Aug 1870 William Alexander [Emma Jane] Wellington Labourer Robert Ward Registered
CLARK Alfred Gerwood 04 Jul 1884 07 Jan 1885 Joseph Mary Ann Wellington Carpenter Philip Needham Hunter Registered
CLARK Ava Lilian 07 Apr 1869 William Alexander [Emma Jane] Wellington Labourer Robert Ward Registered
CLARK Catherine Sarah 17 Jul 1891 Henry Sarah Emma Tinakori Road Printer Henry Williams Registered
CLARK Edith Maude 27 Feb 1884 03 Nov 1886 John Harriett Maria Wellington Carpenter Philip Needham Hunter Registered
CLARK Edwin Morden 14 Apr 1867 30 Apr 1867 William Alexander Emma Jane Wellington Charles Waters Registered
CLARK Eliza Annie 27 Apr 1874 John [Harriet Maria] Wellington Carpenter Robert Ward Registered
CLARK Elizabeth Rosina 15 Feb 1872 John Harriet Grant Road, Tinakori Road Carpenter William John Dean Registered
CLARK Ellenor Philipina [Eleanor Philipina] 17 Feb 1866 20 Feb 1866 John Harriett Maria Wellington Carpenter Charles Waters Registered as Eleanor Philipina
CLARK Frederick Robert 30 Jul 1869 John Wellington Carpenter Robert Ward Not Registered
CLARK Harriett Anne [Harriet Ann] 01 Jul 1886 03 Nov 1886 Isaac Garwood Rosey Wellington Driver Philip Needham Hunter Registered
CLARK Herbert 13 Jul 1875 Joseph [Mary Ann] Wellington Carpenter Robert Ward Registered
CLARK Herman Ira 02 Aug 1894 23 Sep 1894 Edwin Morden Alice Phoebe Newtown Ave, Wellington Labourer William Coltman Registered
CLARK Hilda Hetty 10 Mar 1886 29 Mar 1886 Isaac Mariah [Maria] Wellington Contractor Philip Needham Hunter Registered
CLARK John Alexander 24 Dec 1867 07 Jan 1868 John Harriet Wellington Charles Waters Registered
CLARK Robert Walter 10 Aug 1870 John [Harriet] Wellington Carpenter Robert Ward Registered
CLARK Rosina Emily 26 Feb 1877 John [Harriet Maria] Wellington Carpenter Peter Wright Jones Registered
CLARK Thomas Joseph 16 Mar 1866 05 Apr 1866 Joseph Mary Ann Johnsonville Carpenter Charles Waters Registered
CLARKE [CLARK] Ada Alice 03 Sep 1878 John Harriett Maria [Harriet Maria] Tory Street Carpenter John Dumbell Registered as CLARK
CLARKE [CLARK] Eliza Jane 09 Jun 1875 John [Harriet] Wellington Carpenter Robert Ward Registered as CLARK
CLARKE [CLARK] Ernest Edward 25 Aug 1882 25 Oct 1882 John Harriett Mariah [Harriet Maria] Lorne Street off Tory Street Carpenter Arthur Jackson Smith Registered as CLARK
CLARKE [CLARK] Isaac 28 Jan 1878 Joseph Mary Ann Courtenay Place Carpenter John Dumbell Registered as CLARK
CLELAND Hannah Annie [Harriet Annie] 13 May 1865 28 Jun 1865 Robert Mary Wellington Grocer Charles Waters Registered as Harriet Annie
CLEMENT Alfred Green 13 Mar 1857 15 Apr 1857 John Sarah Augusta HOPTON Lower Hutt Labourer Henry Green Registered
CLEMENT Charlotte Hannah 12 Aug 1860 John Sarah Augusta Hutt Labourer Joshua Smith Registered
CLEMENT Frank Ward 22 Apr 1875 John [Sarah Augusta] Taita, Hutt Labourer Robert Ward Registered
CLEMENT Frederick Benjamin 01 Oct 1869 John Sarah Augusta Taita, Hutt Labourer Robert Ward Registered as Benjamin Frederick
CLEMENT Henry Samuel 18 Jan 1854 07 Feb 1854 John Sarah Augusta HOPTON River Hutt Labourer Henry Green Registered
CLEMENT Lucy 18 Dec 1873 John Sarah Augusta Stokes Valley Labourer William John Dean Registered
CLEMENT Mary Emma 20 Oct 1858 30 Nov 1858 John Sarah Augusta Hutt Joshua Smith Registered
CLEMENT Robert Hopton 04 Jun 1855 08 Jul 1855 John Sarah Augusta HOPTON River Hutt Labourer Henry Green Registered as NR
CLEMENT Ruth Waters 09 Nov 1871 John Sarah Augusta Stokes Valley Labourer William John Dean Registered
CLIFTON Samuel Henry 05 Dec 1881 06 Dec 1882 Samuel Francis Alice Ann Vogeltown Labourer Arthur Jackson Smith Registered
COCHRANE Agnes 14 Mar 1886 04 Sep 1887 William Eliza Jane Wellington Mariner Philip Needham Hunter Registered
COE Arthur Henry 07 Jul 1880 William Lewis Harriett Anne [Harriett Ann] Arthur Street Saddler William Smith Potter Registered
COE Clara Amelia 30 Oct 1877 William Lewis Harriett Ann [Hariet Ann] Cuba Street Saddler John Dumbell Registered
COE George Henry Albert 25 Mar 1877 George Amelia Ebor St, Wellington John Dumbell Registered
COE William Lewis 19 Sep 1875 William [Harriet Ann] Wellington Saddler John Nixon Registered
COLE Agnes [Agnes Hindmarsh] 29 May 1886 27 Sep 1886 Robert Hamilton Agnes Wellington Carpenter Philip Needham Hunter Registered as Agnes Hindmarsh
COLE May Malcolm 29 May 1886 27 Sep 1886 Robert Hamilton Agnes Wellington Carpenter Philip Needham Hunter Registered
COLLINS Thomas 21 Nov 1889 14 Mar 1893 Thomas Mary [Mary Ann] Hall Street Labourer Samuel Barnett Registered as NR for father and Mary Ann COLLINS
COLLIS Eliza 25 Jul 1857 16 Aug 1857 Charles Anne Johnsonville Labourer Joshua Smith Registered
COLLIS George 08 Oct 1848 05 Nov 1848 Charles Ann SMITH Porirua Road Labourer Henry Green Registered
CONNOR Edward Alfred 24 Sep 1876 Charles [Frances] Wellington Labourer Robert Ward Registered
COPAS Alfred George 22 Jan 1868 George [Dorothy] Porirua Bay Farmer Robert Ward Registered
CORNFOOT Elizabeth Daisy 04 Feb 1883 25 Apr 1883 Peter [Peter Ure] Mary Ann Thompson Street Butcher Arthur Jackson Smith Registered
CROSS John 09 Nov 1886 02 Dec 1886 William Rosa Alfredton, Wairarapa Sheep Farmer Philip Needham Hunter Registered
CROSS William Louis [William Lewis] 28 Jun 1893 24 Jul 1893 William Rose Minnie Alfredton, Wairarapa Farmer Samuel Barnett Registered
CROWE Alfred Percival 09 Jul 1892 09 Oct 1893 Patrick Alice Sea View, Takapu Farmer Samuel Barnett Registered
CROWTHER Charles 08 Dec 1855 23 Dec 1855 Samuel Eliza BALMFORTH Wellington Stone Mason Henry Green Registered
CROWTHER Eliza 26 Jun 1870 Samuel [Eliza] Wellington Mason Robert Ward Registered
CROWTHER Elizabeth Hayden 10 May 1852 23 May 1852 Samuel Eliza BALMFORTH Wellington Stone Mason Henry Green Registered
CROWTHER James Adin 09 Oct 1859 15 Nov 1859 Samuel Eliza Wellington Joshua Smith Registered
CROWTHER John 26 Aug 1850 22 Sep 1850 Samuel Eliza BALMFORTH Wellington Stone Mason Henry Green Registered
CROWTHER Richard 23 Dec 1853 15 Jan 1854 Samuel Eliza BALMFORTH Wellington Stone Mason Henry Green Registered
CROWTHER Samuel 11 Oct 1848 05 Nov 1848 Samuel Eliza BALMFORTH Wellington Stone Mason Henry Green Registered
CULL Sarah 12 Apr 1860 21 May 1860 Caleb Esther Awhariu (?) Farmer Joshua Smith Registered
DALY Owen 20 Nov 1860 Owen Rachel Wellington Joshua Smith Registered as NR
DALY Rachel Anne [Rachael Ann] 20 Nov 1860 Owen Rachel Wellington Joshua Smith Registered
DANDO Alice 11 Apr 1875 Sydney [Fanny Mary] Wellington Clerk Robert Ward Registered
DANDO Mary Beatrice 05 Oct 1873 Sydney Fanny Mary Tinakori Road Clerk William John Dean Registered
DANIELS Helena Gertrude 06 Apr 1879 Edward [Edward Samuel] Louisa [Louisa Jane] Arthur Street Labourer William Smith Potter Registered
DAVIS [DAVIES] Alice 28 May 1886 14 May 1886 [sic] Richard Emily Wellington Builder Philip Needham Hunter Registered
DEAN Myrtle Frances Rosanna 02 Nov 1887 11 Dec 1887 John Holmes Constance Mary Wellington Civil Servant Philip Needham Hunter Registered
DEATH Maud Matilda [Matilda Maude] 25 May 1871 Charles William Ellen Hutt Labourer William John Dean Registered
DEVENPORT Arthur Thomas 27 Nov 1877 John Thomas Maria Douglas Wallis St, Wellington Labourer John Dumbell Not Registered
DEVENPORT Clara May 06 Jul 1882 04 Sep 1882 John Thomas Maria Hopper Street Sawyer Arthur Jackson Smith Registered
DOCKARY David 07 Jun 1870 John [Prudence] Wellington Labourer Robert Ward Registered
DOCKARY John 30 Apr 1872 John Prudence Taranaki Street Labourer William John Dean Registered
DOCKARY Prudence 28 Apr 1874 John [Prudence] Wellington Brickmaker Robert Ward Registered
DOCKERY William 15 Aug 1869 - Susan DOCKERY Wellington Domestic Servant Robert Ward Not Registered
DONALD James Andrew 09 Mar 1873 David Helen [Ellen] Masterton Farmer William John Dean Registered
DONECKER Peter Feldmann 12 Feb 1868 Peter [Sophia] Wellington Manager of club Robert Ward Registered
DONNECKER [DONECKER] Lauria Maria [Louisa Maria] 23 Apr 1871 Peter Sophia Willis Street Hotel keeper William John Dean Registered
DOUBLE Evelyn Lucy [Emmeline Lucy] 05 Apr 1885 12 Nov 1885 Walter Daniel Amelia Wellington Labourer Philip Needham Hunter Registered as Emmeline Lucy
DOUBLE Martin William 20 Jan 1886 04 Mar 1886 Alfred Martin Sarah Grace Wellington Carpenter Philip Needham Hunter Registered
DOUGLAS William Alfred 21 Aug 1876 William (Deceased) Wellington Mariner Robert Ward Not Registered
DRAKE William James 27 Mar 1872 Daniel Sarah Molesworth Street Cabinet Maker William John Dean Registered
DURRANT Albert Allen 18 Jun 1878 William James Charlotte Taranaki Street Fitter John Dumbell Registered
EASTWOOD James William 17 Sep 1878 James Mary Elizabeth Te Aro, Wellington Colonist William Smith Potter Not Registered
EASTWOOD Thomas Edmund 17 Sep 1878 James Mary Elizabeth Te Aro, Wellington Colonist William Smith Potter Not Registered
EBDON Hannah 02 Feb 1855 25 Feb 1855 George Susannah OSBOURNE Stokes Valley Farmer Henry Green Registered
EBDON [EBDEN] George 20 Mar 1859 24 Apr 1859 George Susan Upper Hutt Joshua Smith Registered as EBDEN
ELGIE Herbert Steel 01 Mar 1881 John Steel Amy Elizabeth Victoria Place Seaman William Smith Potter Registered
EMENY Alice Barbara 17 Oct 1875 John [Annie Barbara] Wellington Storeman Robert Ward Registered
EMERY Annie Margaret 12 Mar 1876 Ira Wellington Mariner Robert Ward Not Registered
ENGLAND Alice Mary 17 Aug 1876 George [Martha] Hutt Labourer Robert Ward Registered
ENGLAND Edward 25 May 1871 George Martha Hutt Labourer William John Dean Registered
ENGLAND Elizabeth 21 Jan 1870 George [Martha] Waiwetu, Hutt [sic] Farmer Robert Ward Registered
ENGLAND Emily Annie 15 Sep 1874 George [Martha] Hutt Labourer Robert Ward Registered
ENGLAND Herbert 16 Feb 1868 Charles [Ann] Hutt Carpenter Robert Ward Registered
EVANSON Ellen 11 May 1851 28 May 1851 Christian Jane JACKSON Wellington Carpenter Henry Green Registered
EYARE Joseph William Hopton 24 May 1854 06 Jun 1854 Francis Mary Emma HOPTON Wellington Stone Mason Henry Green Registered
FABER Elizabeth Esther 05 Jan 1873 Frederick Elizabeth Wadestown Cabinet Maker William John Dean Registered
FAULKNER [FALKNER] Lewis Oswald 08 Feb 1880 Alfred Susannah Eliza Taranaki Street Government Officer William Smith Potter Registered as FALKNER
FAWCETT Mabel Maude [Mabel Maud] 10 Dec 1878 Edward Jessie Sydney Street Messenger John Dumbell Registered
FELL Helena Gertrude 09 Aug 1886 10 Oct 1886 Charles Costain Elizabeth Catherine Wellington Carter Philip Needham Hunter Registered
FELL Robert Edmund 26 Jan 1885 31 May 1885 Charles Costain Elizabeth Catherine Wellington Carter Philip Needham Hunter Registered
FIELDING Alfred Charles 07 Nov 1875 Alfred Philip [Eliza] Wellington Painter Robert Ward Registered
FINK Ada Lucilla 25 Jan 1876 Henry [Henry John King] [Sarah] Wellington Labourer Robert Ward Registered
FIRTH Joseph 25 Mar 1859 24 May 1859 Aaron Ann Wellington Joshua Smith Registered
FIRTH Sarah 16 Jun 1857 04 May 1859 Aaron Ann Wellington Joshua Smith Registered as NR
FISHER Harriet 01 Aug 1858 07 Oct 1858 Cornelius Elizabeth Tawa Flat Joshua Smith Registered as NR
FISHER James 14 Feb 1856 16 May 1856 Cornelius Elizabeth EDWARDS Porirua Road Sawyer Henry Green Registered as NR
FISHER Marian Annie Susan 13 Mar 1875 Charles Edwin [Mary Ann] Wellington Carpenter Robert Ward Registered
FISHER Stephen 02 Apr 1858 08 Aug 1858 Amos Lucy Tawa Flat Joshua Smith Registered
FITCHETT - 13 Jun 1866 George Wellington Firewood dealer Charles Waters Not Registered
FITCHETT Ashton John 22 Oct 1975 Ashton Buddle [Helen] Wellington Farmer John Nixon Registered
FITCHETT Helen Louisa 26 Mar 1874 Ashton Buddle Helen Ohiro, Wellington Farmer William John Dean Registered
FITCHETT William Henry 23 Apr 1868 William [Louisa Annie] Wellington Wood seller Robert Ward Registered
FOX Charles Daniel Brown 28 May 1870 Charles Fisk [Mary Ann] Wellington Printer Robert Ward Registered
FOX Helen Elizabeth 07 Jun 1874 Charles Fisk [Mary Ann] Wellington Painter Robert Ward Registered
FOX May Ada 12 Nov 1872 Charles Mary Ann Pipitea Point Plumber William John Dean Registered
FOX Sophia 10 Oct 1871 Charles Mary Ann Pipitea Point Plumber William John Dean Registered
FRASER George 31 Mar 1880 Malcolm Elizabeth Poll Hill Gully Seaman William Smith Potter Registered
FRYER Eva Matilda 05 Apr 1881 John Sarah Vogeltown Labourer James Henry Luke Registered
GAMBLE James 17 Jul 1860 17 Aug 1860 Charles Mary Karori Tailor Joshua Smith Registered
GARRETT Mary Ethel 07 Jan 1883 [William John] [Annie] Molesworth Street Butcher Arthur Jackson Smith Registered
GAWLER Myra Madeline Ada 30 Jun 1893 30 Jul 1893 Charles Edwin Ada Martin Square Porter Samuel Barnett Registered
GEORGE John 12 May 1855 08 Jun 1855 Thomas Mary WALL Wellington Labourer Henry Green Registered
GEORGE Margaret Gertrude 27 Nov 1877 Robert Elizabeth Hopper Street Labourer John Dumbell Registered
GEORGE Robert 27 Sep 1859 15 Oct 1859 Thomas Mary Wellington Joshua Smith Registered
GILLESPIE Andrew 31 Aug 1872 Charles Haggerty Ellen [Hellen] Tinakori Road Publican William John Dean Registered
GILLESPIE Annie 31 Aug 1872 Charles Haggerty Ellen [Helen] Tinakori Road Publican William John Dean Registered
GILLESPIE David Edward 24 May 1874 Charles Haggerty [Ellen] Wellington Publican Robert Ward Registered
GILLESPIE George Grey 31 Aug 1872 Charles Haggerty Ellen Tinakori Road Publican William John Dean Registered
GILLESPIE Godfrey Gray Cooper [Godfrey Grey Cooper] 22 May 1891 23 Jul 1891 Andrew Mary Louisa Wellington Barman Henry Williams Registered
GILLESPIE Grace 31 Aug 1872 Charles Haggerty Ellen Tinakori Road Publican William John Dean Registered
GILLESPIE Helen 18 Jan 1887 06 Feb 1887 George Grey Emma Wellington Expressman Philip Needham Hunter Registered
GILLESPIE John Archibald 30 Apr 1872 Charles Haggerty Ellen Tinakori Road Publican William John Dean Registered
GILLESPIE Lucy Janet 31 Aug 1872 Charles Haggerty Ellen Tinakori Road Publican William John Dean Registered
GILLESPIE Robert Morton [Robert] 30 Apr 1872 Charles Haggerty Ellen Tinakori Road Publican William John Dean Registered
GILLESPIE William 31 Aug 1872 Charles Haggerty Ellen Tinakori Road Publican William John Dean Registered
GORDON Fanny Smith 14 Nov 1857 20 Dec 1857 James Ellen [Helen] FORREST Tawa Flat Sawyer Joshua Smith Registered as NR
GORDON James 18 Aug 1855 16 Sep 1855 James Ellen [Helen] FORREST Porirua Road Farmer Henry Green Registered
GRAHAM Margaret Louise 13 Jul 1869 Thomas Gore [Thomas Gene] [Margaret] Wellington Clerk Robert Ward Registered
GRAHAM Mary Eleanor 25 Aug 1878 James Agnes Sussex Square, Wellington Carter William Smith Potter Registered
GREEN Christiana 14 Aug 1869 Thomas [Eliza] Wellington Bookbinder Robert Ward Registered
GREENFIELD Frederick Charles 28 Sep 1882 20 Oct 1882 George Emma Tory Street Bricklayer Arthur Jackson Smith Registered
GREER Adeline Helena 04 Feb 1875 Francis [Elizabeth] Tawa Flat Carpenter Robert Ward Registered
GREER Agnes Elizabeth 30 Apr 1871 Francis Elizabeth Tawa Flat Labourer William John Dean Registered
GREER Arthur Oswald 03 Apr 1873 Francis Elizabeth Tawa Flat Farmer William John Dean Registered
GREER Charles Edwin 15 Feb 1882 18 May 1882 Francis Elizabeth Tawa Flat Farmer Robert Bramwell Horsley Registered on ancestry
GREER Janet 29 Jul 1869 Francis [Elizabeth] Tawa Flat Farmer Robert Ward Registered
GREER Samuel Johnson 08 Feb 1878 Francis Elizabeth Tawa Flat Farmer John Dumbell Registered
GREIG Harold Mostyn Fordyce 14 Jan 1886 24 Feb 1886 John Fordyce Annie Mary Eliza Featherston Engineer Fitter Philip Needham Hunter Registered
HADDON Emily 08 Aug 1887 George Sarah Wellington Bootmaker Philip Needham Hunter Not Registered
HADDON Eustace Fitzroy 03 Jun 1887 08 Aug 1887 George Sarah Wellington Bootmaker Philip Needham Hunter Registered
HADDON Margaret Lena [Margherite Lena] 03 Nov 1889 George Sarah Wellington Bootmaker John Dumbell Registered
HALL Ann Elizabeth [Anne Elizabeth] 12 Apr 1868 George [Susannah] Tawa Flat Farmer Robert Ward Registered
HALL Edith 18 Apr 1875 George [Susannah] Tawa Flat Farmer Robert Ward Registered
HALL Emily Mabel 02 Aug 1878 James Horn Mary Ann Elizabeth Webb Street Colonist William Smith Potter Registered
HALL Florence Mary Horne [Florence Mary Horn] 31 Jan 1876 James [Mary Ann Elizabeth] Wellington Clerk Robert Ward Registered
HALL George 25 Aug 1870 George [Susannah] Tawa Flat Farmer Robert Ward Registered
HALL Henry 30 Apr 1877 George Susannah Tawa Flat Farmer John Dumbell Registered
HALL Isaac Benjamin 14 Dec 1879 George Susannah [Susanna] Tawa Flat Farmer William Smith Potter Registered
HALL Jane 23 Aug 1872 George Susannah Tawa Flat Farmer William John Dean Registered
HALL John Edmond 03 Jan 1887 02 Feb 1887 Edward John Ellen Tinakori Road Boat Builder Philip Needham Hunter Registered
HALL Laura Lamerton 17 Jan 1884 13 Feb 1884 Edward John [John Edward] Ellen Tinakori Road Grocer Arthur Jackson Smith Registered
HALL Mary Jane 24 Mar 1874 Richard Jane Pipitea Point Labourer William John Dean Registered
HALL Newman 1883 Edmund William Sarah Newtown Book Agent Arthur Jackson Smith Registered
HALL Richard William 21 Jul 1875 Richard [Jane] Wellington Carter Robert Ward Registered
HANCOX Arthur 01 Aug 1882 05 Oct 1882 William George Ellen Newtown Storeman Arthur Jackson Smith Registered
HANCOX George Alfred 08 Sep 1878 George Anne Maria Arthur Street Labourer William Smith Potter Registered
HANCOX Herbert William 12 Dec 1880 William George Ellen Normanby Street, Newtown Storeman William Smith Potter Registered
HARRINGTON Alfred William 26 Aug 1874 Jeremiah [Caroline Elizabeth] Ohiro, Wellington Labourer Robert Ward Registered
HARRINGTON Frederick Samuel [Frederick Salmon] 03 Mar 1878 Jeremiah Caroline Elizabeth Ohiro, Wellington Shepherd John Dumbell Registered
HARRINGTON James Jeremiah 18 May 1876 Jeremiah [Caroline] Wellington Labourer Robert Ward Registered
HARRINGTON Walter George 26 Feb 1880 Jeremiah Caroline Elizabeth Ohiro Road, Wellington Farmer William Smith Potter Registered
HARRIS Gertrude Annie 19 Jul 1890 1890 John Albina Wellington Builder/Dressmaker Henry Williams Registered
HARRIS William John 14 Sep 1873 John Alice Paikakariki [sic], West Coast Labourer William John Dean Registered
HARRISS Fanny Mary 07 Oct 1849 David Catherine [Caroline] COX Porirua Road Labourer Henry Green Registered as Fanny
HART Charles 21 Aug 1871 William Charlotte Haining Street Labourer William John Dean Registered
HART Sarah Jane 07 Jun 1870 William [Charlotte] Wellington Labourer Robert Ward Registered
HAWKINGS Caroline Rachel 25 Feb 1878 Thomas [Mary] Farmer John Dumbell Registered
HAWKINGS Eliza 13 Jul 1874 Thomas [Mary] Kaiwarra Farmer Robert Ward Registered
HAWKINGS Eliza Bawden [Bowden] 20 Oct 1873 Thomas Mary Kaiwarra Farmer William John Dean Registered
HAWKINGS Frederick William 28 Jan 1889 Thomas Mary Kaiwarra Farmer John Nixon Registered
HAWKINGS Grace 01 Jun 1884 19 Dec 1884 Thomas Mary Kaiwarra Farmer Philip Needham Hunter Registered
HAWKINGS Mabel 10 May 1886 19 Nov 1886 Thomas Mary Kaiwarra Farmer Philip Needham Hunter Registered
HAWKINGS Nellie 18 Nov 1882 19 Dec 1884 Thomas Mary Kaiwarra Farmer Philip Needham Hunter Registered
HAWKINS Horace George 22 Jan 1879 George Henry Mary Sabina Cuba Street Boot & Shoe Maker William Smith Potter Registered
HAWLEY Jane Alice Isabel 19 Nov 1874 - Ellen HAWLEY Wellington Robert Ward Not Registered
HAWTHORN [HAWTHORNE] Morris 13 Apr 1860 17 Feb 1861 Morris Mary Karori Joshua Smith Registered as HAWTHORNE
HAYES Clara Kate 11 Oct 1872 James Mary Ann Nairn Street Government Messenger William John Dean Registered
HAYNES [William Henry] 15 Sep 1870 William [Jane] Hutt Labourer Robert Ward Registered
HAYNES John 12 Nov 1868 William [Jane] Hutt Labourer Robert Ward Registered
HAYWARD Amelia 15 Jun 1851 19 Oct 1851 Arthur Isabella WILLIAMS River Hutt Carrier Henry Green Registered
HAYWARD Charlotte 02 May 1845 28 Nov 1847 Arthur Isabella WILLIAMS River Hutt Sawyer Henry Green Not Registered
HAYWARD Harry 13 Jul 1849 19 Oct 1851 Arthur Isabella WILLIAMS River Hutt Carrier Henry Green Registered
HAYWARD Thomas Arthur 14 Jul 1847 28 Nov 1847 Arthur Isabella WILLIAMS River Hutt Sawyer Henry Green Not Registered
HEDGLAND Bertie 11 Nov 1877 John Jannet Wellington Shepherd John Dumbell Registered
HEDGLAND Sarah Ellen 04 Apr 1875 John [Jannet] Wellington Shepherd Robert Ward Registered
HENDERSON Ann Robertson [Ann Robinson] 10 Dec 1873 John Ann Robertson [Ann Robinson Mainland] Pipitea Point Labourer William John Dean Registered as Ann Robinson
HEYS [HAYES] Jemima Rebecca 17 Jul 1870 James [Mary Ann] Wellington Messenger Robert Ward Registered as HAYES
HILL Ada Marian [Ada] 03 Aug 1873 Frederick Susan Taranaki Street Brickmaker William John Dean Registered
HILL Thomas William 03 Jul 1872 31 Aug 1872 Herbert Joseph Elizabeth Taranaki Street Brickmaker William John Dean Registered
HILL Walter 07 Sep 1860 14 Oct 1860 George Anne Wellington Labourer Joshua Smith Registered
HITCHENS Alice Mary Whitfield 14 Jan 1882 03 Aug 1882 Thomas Mary Elizabeth Cuba Street Boat Builder Robert Bramwell Horsley Registered
HITCHENS Anne 13 Dec 1868 Joseph Wellington Butcher Robert Ward Not Registered
HITCHENS Maria 13 Dec 1868 Joseph [Elizabeth] Wellington Butcher Robert Ward Registered
HOOK Alfred James 03 Dec 1868 Friend [Martha] Tawa Flat Farmer Robert Ward Registered
HOOK Ellen May 13 Jul 1879 Friend Martha Porirua Farmer William Smith Potter Registered
HOOK Henry Stephen 21 Sep 1871 Friend Martha Tawa Flat Farmer William John Dean Registered
HOOK Martha Ann 10 Mar 1870 Friend [Martha] Tawa Flat Farmer Robert Ward Registered
HOOK Thomas Enoch 30 May 1878 Friend Martha Tawa Flat Farmer John Dumbell Registered
HOOK Walter 15 Nov 1872 Friend Martha Tawa Flat Farmer William John Dean Registered
HOPTON Robert William 15 Sep 1842 07 Nov 1847 Robert Charlotte FAGAN Wellington Cabinet Maker Henry Green Not Registered
HUGHEY Eleanor 31 Jun 1850 13 Dec 1850 William Mary Ann CAMPBELL Karori Farmer Henry Green Registered
HUGHEY Maria 07 Aug 1852 31 Aug 1852 William Mary Ann CAMPBELL River Hutt Farmer Henry Green Registered
HUNT Matilda 31 Aug 1872 William Susan Tinakori Road Carpenter William John Dean Not Registered
HUTCHINSON George Thomas 12 Mar 1878 John W [John William] Mary Ann [Mary Anne] Taranaki Street Engine Driver John Dumbell Registered
JACKSON Ann 26 Nov 1858 27 Dec 1858 Thomas Harriet Upper Hutt Joshua Smith Registered
JACKSON William 22 Jul 1860 18 Nov 1860 Thomas Harriet Greytown Farmer Joshua Smith Registered
JAMES Elizabeth Louise 13 Sep 1874 John Robert Wellington Blacksmith Robert Ward Not Registered
JAMES Jane 11 Dec 1877 John Sarah Taranaki Street Blacksmith A G Joynes Not Registered
JAMES Richard 11 Dec 1877 John Sarah Taranaki Street Blacksmith A G Joynes Not Registered
JANSON May 25 Jan 1871 Gustave Edward Amelia Molesworth Street Storekeeper William John Dean Registered
JANSON William 08 Aug 1872 Gustave Edward Amelia Molesworth Street Storekeeper William John Dean Registered
JOHNSON Alfred George 16 Apr 1876 Peter [Alice] Wellington Stevedore Robert Ward Registered
JOHNSON Arthur 23 Aug 1874 Peter [Alice] Wellington Stevedore Robert Ward Registered
JOHNSON Charles Ambrose 05 Sep 1886 16 Nov 1886 Charles Ann Elizabeth Wellington Sawyer Philip Needham Hunter Registered
JOHNSON George Edwin 17 Sep 1868 William [Sarah Ann] Wellington Robert Ward Registered
JOHNSON Guy William 17 Jul 1891 09 Aug 1891 George Edwin Constance Emily Wellington Draper Henry Williams Registered
JOHNSON Walter John William 14 Apr 1872 William Sarah [Sarah Ann] Frazers Lane, Wellington Tailor William John Dean Registered
JOHNSTON [JOHNSON] Annie Maud 04 Aug 1878 Peter Alice Te Aro, Wellington Watchman William Smith Potter Registered as JOHNSON
JOINER Flora Louisa [Florence Louisa] 19 Mar 1876 Frederick George [Charlotte] Wellington Brickmaker Robert Ward Registered as Florence Louisa
JOINER Maud Elizabeth Ann 28 Jul 1878 Frederick George Charlotte Cuba Street Fruiterer William Smith Potter Registered
JONATHAN Arthur Grenville Stephen 08 Jan 1895 10 Feb 1895 George Grenville Elizabeth Ann Porirua Farmer Samuel Barnett Registered
JONES Ann Rachel Gertrude 22 Aug 1872 James Emily Ann Pahautanui Labourer Robert Ward Registered
JONES Emily Jane 18 Aug 1875 George [Lydia] Wellington Carpenter Robert Ward Registered
JONES James William Liverpool 16 Aug 1874 James [Emily Ann] Pauhautanui Farmer Robert Ward Registered
JONES Kate Louisa 04 May 1870 William [Emma] Wellington Clerk Robert Ward Registered
JONES Minnie 12 Apr 1874 George [Lydia] Wellington Carpenter Robert Ward Registered
JONES William Thomas 06 Nov 1884 18 Dec 1884 Herbert Stenhouse Lizzie Wellington Clerk Philip Needham Hunter Registered
JUDD Alice May [Alice Mary] 16 Feb 1875 Stephen [Fanny] Stokes Valley Farmer Robert Ward Registered as Alice Mary
JUDD Catherine Maud 16 Aug 1872 Stephen Frances Stokes Valley Farmer William John Dean Registered
JUDD Charles Herbert 07 Oct 1877 Stephen Frances Sydney Street Farmer John Dumbell Registered
JUDD David 22 Nov 1855 30 Dec 1855 William Ann SEARS Stokes Valley Farmer Henry Green Registered
JUDD Elizabeth 19 Feb 1852 16 May 1852 William Ann SEARS Stokes Valley Farmer Henry Green Registered
JUDD Ellen Mary 20 Mar 1885 21 July 1885 David Sarah Jane Western Hutt Farmer Philip Needham Hunter Registered
JUDD Emily Alice 08 Nov 1873 James Ann Elizabeth Stokes Valley Farmer William John Dean Registered
JUDD Ernest Reginald 04 Jan 1888 03 Mar 1888 James Ann Elizabeth Haywoods [sic] Farmer Philip Needham Hunter Registered
JUDD Evalina 25 Jan 1887 29 Mar 1887 David Sarah Jane Belmont Farmer Philip Needham Hunter Registered
JUDD George Frank 10 Oct 1870 Stephen [Fanny Frances] Stokes Valley Farmer Robert Ward Registered
JUDD George Frederick 11 Feb 1872 George Mary Tinakori Road Farmer William John Dean Registered
JUDD Gilbert 22 May 1889 David [Sarah Jane] Hutt Farmer John Nixon Registered
JUDD Herbert Henry 25 Jul 1878 02 Sep 1878 James Ann Elizabeth Farmer John Dumbell Registered
JUDD James 20 Mar 1870 22 Jun 1870 James [Ann Elizabeth] Stokes Valley Farmer Robert Ward Registered
JUDD John 08 Mar 1857 16 Apr 1857 John Catherine Eddey THOMAS Stokes Valley Sawyer Henry Green Registered
JUDD Lillian Amy 12 May 1891 15 Oct 1891 David Sarah Belmont Farmer Henry Williams Registered
JUDD Lina May [Lillah May] 16 Dec 1882 19 Feb 1883 James Ann Elizabeth Western Hutt Farmer Arthur Jackson Smith Registered as Lillah May
JUDD Louis 19 Nov 1894 07 Jan 1895 William Stephen Emily Ellen Wellington Plumber Samuel Barnett Registered
JUDD Louisa Jane 05 Mar 1876 19 Apr 1876 James Ann Eliza Wellington Farmer Robert Ward Registered
JUDD Percival 08 Jul 1893 25 Aug 1893 William Stephen Emily Ellen Tinakori Road Plumber Samuel Barnett Registered
JUDD Sarah Jane 07 Apr 1883 28 Jun 1883 David Sarah Jane Hutt Farmer Arthur Jackson Smith Registered
JUDD Wilfred Charles [Wilfrid Charles] 22 Oct 1885 19 Dec 1885 James Ann Elizabeth Western Hutt Farmer Philip Needham Hunter Registered as Wilfrid Charles
JUDD William George 16 Jan 1872 James Anne Elizabeth Stokes Valley Farmer William John Dean Registered
KEARSE James Fowler 19 Jan 1861 James Edward Mary Wellington Joshua Smith Not Registered
KEARSE James Fowler [James] 20 Nov 1860 James Edward Mary Wellington Joshua Smith Registered
KEARSE Mary Caroline [Mary] 20 Nov 1860 James Edward Mary Wellington Joshua Smith Registered
KERR Jessie 12 Jan 1892 09 Feb 1892 James Lucy Wellington Printer Henry Williams Registered
KEY Mary Jane 04 Feb 1880 Charles Laura Douglass, Wallace Street Armed Constabulary William Smith Potter Registered
KIBBLEWHITE Elizabeth Francis 05 Jul 1875 James [Elizabeth Lole] Masterton Farmer Robert Ward Registered
KIBBLEWHITE James Henry 07 Jan 1866 22 Apr 1866 William Duncan Ellen Masterton Farmer Charles Waters Registered
KIBBLEWHITE Lucy 09 Mar 1851 06 Apr 1851 Richard Mary Jemima DUNCAN River Hutt Shoemaker Henry Green Registered
KIBBLEWHITE Mary Jemima 05 Jul 1875 - Wellington Settler Robert Ward Adult baptism
KIBBLEWHITE Samuel 24 Oct 1854 02 Nov 1854 Richard Mary Jemima DUNCAN River Hutt Farmer Henry Green Registered
KILMISTER - 07 Oct 1855 18 Oct 1855 William Elizabeth CLIFTON Stokes Valley Labourer Henry Green Not Registered
KILMISTER Ann Elizabeth 22 May 1870 James [Elizabeth] Wellington Farmer Robert Ward Registered
KILMISTER Caroline 02 Nov 1877 John Sarah Ann Parkville, near Wellington Farmer John Dumbell Registered
KILMISTER Ethel Louisa 13 Mar 1876 James [Elizabeth] Wellington Farmer Robert Ward Registered as KILMINSTER
KILMISTER Fanny 04 Apr 1854 18 Jun 1854 William Elizabeth CLIFTON Stokes Valley Labourer Henry Green Registered
KILMISTER Frances Maude Mary 16 Jun 1872 James Elizabeth Karori Farmer William John Dean Registered
KILMISTER James 27 Nov 1868 William [Elizabeth] Near Stokes Valley, Hutt Farmer Robert Ward Registered
KILMISTER Leonard James 21 Sep 1873 James Elizabeth Karori Farmer William John Dean Registered
KILMISTER William 17 Feb 1860 08 Apr 1860 William Elizabeth Stokes Valley Joshua Smith Registered
KING Charles Henry 28 Apr 1870 Reuben [Mary] Taita, Hutt Farmer Robert Ward Registered
KING Matilda 01 Jan 1864 16 Jan 1865 Reuben Mary Tawa Flat Farmer Charles Waters Registered
KING Sarah Ann 01 Dec 1861 16 Jan 1865 Reuben Mary Tawa Flat Farmer Charles Waters Registered
LACY Elizabeth 18 Nov 1860 John Catherine Hutt Labourer Joshua Smith Not Registered
LACY Amelia 01 Dec 1857 03 Dec 1857 John Catherine Upper Hutt Labourer Joshua Smith Registered
LAHMAN Frederick Herman 06 Dec 1884 22 Dec 1884 Henry John Margaret Wellington Accountant Philip Needham Hunter Registered
LAMERTON William Henery 08 Aug 1889 Bramly Agnes Wellington John Dumbell Not Registered
LANGDON Annie Florence 01 Aug 1880 Thomas Lavinia Pirie Street Carpenter William Smith Potter Registered
LANGDON Susan 30 Dec 1877 Thomas Lavinia Hankey St, Wellington Carpenter A G Joynes Registered
LANGDON William Francis Lanyon [William Frances Lynyon] 10 Jul 1879 Thomas Lavinia Pirie Street Carpenter John Dumbell Registered
LAWSON Alfred 15 Sep 1852 24 Jul 1853 Robert Susan ALLEN River Hutt Farmer Henry Green Registered
LAWSON Elizabeth 16 Aug 1850 06 Oct 1850 Robert Susan ALLEN River Hutt Farmer Henry Green Registered
LAWSON Mary Ann 31 Jul 1843 19 Nov 1848 Robert Susan ALLEN River Hutt Farmer Henry Green Not Registered
LAWSON Robert 22 Jul 1846 08 Mar 1848 Robert Susan ALLEN River Hutt Farmer Henry Green Not Registered
LAWSON William Allen 17 Oct 1848 19 Nov 1848 Robert Susan ALLEN River Hutt Farmer Henry Green Registered
LEARY Phebe [Phoebe] 16 Oct 1869 Joseph [Mary] Wellington Compositor Robert Ward Registered
LEE Frances Ada 03 Oct 1883 18 May 1884 George Ann Ohariu Farmer Philip Needham Hunter Registered
LEE John 11 Dec 1884 10 Jan 1885 George Ann Ohariu Farmer Philip Needham Hunter Registered
LEE Minnie 11 Sep 1875 George [Ann] Tawa Flat Labourer Robert Ward Registered
LEE Thomas 07 May 1882 09 Mar 1883 George Ann Ohariu Labourer Arthur Jackson Smith Registered
LEE [Formerly MUDGEWAY] George Charles 12 Feb 1870 George [Ann] Porirua Painter Robert Ward Registered
LINGARD Mary Ann 14 Nov 1847 John Ann Wellington Labourer Henry Green Not Registered
LOADER Amy Elizabeth [Amy Elizabeth Charlotte] 16 Dec 1859 08 Jan 1860 Ebenezer Charlotte Wellington Joshua Smith Registered
LOADER Mary Ann 07 Jun 1868 Ebenezer [Charlotte] Wellington Carpenter Robert Ward Registered
LOADER [LODER] John Charles 18 Sep 1870 Ebenezer [Charlotte] Wellington Carpenter Robert Ward Registered as LODER
LOCK William George 25 May 1878 Robert Oliver Annie Catherine Taranaki Street Coach Trimer John Dumbell Registered
LOMAS Mercy 14 Oct 1858 07 Nov 1858 Joseph Elizabeth Wellington Joshua Smith Registered
LOWE Albert Ellis 25 May 1888 George Ellis Ellen Molesworth Street Gardener John Nixon Registered
LOWE Annie Elizabeth 15 Feb 1872 George Ellis Ellen Molesworth Street Gardener William John Dean Registered
LOWE Arthur Edgar 11 Sep 1885 04 Nov 1885 George Ellis Ellen Thorndon Gardener Philip Needham Hunter Registered
LOWE Charles 30 Mar 1882 George Ellis Ellen Molesworth Street Gardener Arthur Jackson Smith Registered
LOWE Edward 24 Mar 1879 George Ellis Ellen Molesworth Street Gardener John Dumbell Registered
LOWE Edward Norman 24 Nov 1889 George Ellis Ellen Molesworth Street Gardener John Dumbell Registered
LOWE Ellen Eliza 09 Jan 1870 George Ellis [Ellen] Wellington Gardener Robert Ward Registered
LOWE Emily Mary 06 Oct 1874 George Ellis [Ellen] Wellington Gardener Robert Ward Registered
LOWE Ethel Annie 20 May 1883 04 Jul 1883 George Ellice [sic] Ellen Molesworth Street Gardener Arthur Jackson Smith Registered
LOWE Frank 23 Oct 1890 24 Dec 1890 George Ellis Ellen Wellington Gardener Henry Williams Registered
LOWE George William 05 Feb 1871 George Ellis Ellen Molesworth Street Gardener William John Dean Registered
LOWE Harry 29 Jan 1886 01 Mar 1887 George Ellis Ellen Wellington Gardener Philip Needham Hunter Registered
LOWE Henry James 10 Jul 1868 - Sophia Ann JONES Wellington Servant Robert Ward Not Registered
LOWE John Leonard 19 Aug 1873 George Ellis Ellen Molesworth Street Gardener William John Dean Registered
LOWE Lilian Emily 10 May 1877 George Ellis Ellen Molesworth Street Gardener John Dumbell Registered
LOWE Ernest James 23 May 1876 George Ellis [Ellen] Wellington Gardener Robert Ward Registered
LOWES Charlotte Brittain 11 Aug 1868 William [Charlotte] Wellington Saddle and harness maker Robert Ward Registered
LOWES Joseph Patterson 11 Aug 1868 William [Charlotte] Wellington Saddle and harness maker Robert Ward Registered
LUKE Alice Mary 12 Sep 1875 William [Elizabeth Ann] Wellington Engineer Robert Ward Registered
LUKE Charles Manley [Charles Manly] 10 Nov 1878 Samuel Pearce Esther [Esther Bramble] Taranaki Street Moulder John Dumbell Registered
LUKE Edith Mabel 10 Apr 1881 Charles Manley Annie Nelson Street Coach Painter James Henry Luke Registered
LUKE James Henry 16 Dec 1882 23 Apr 1883 Samuel Pearce Esther Bramble Newtown Engineer Arthur Jackson Smith Registered
LUKE Jane 27 Feb 1881 Samuel Pearce Esther [Esther Bramble] Taranaki Street Moulder William Smith Potter Registered
LUKE Mary Alice Winifred 17 Jan 1883 27 Feb 1883 George Mary Alice Wellington Coach Painter Arthur Jackson Smith Registered
LUKE Mary Ann 27 Feb 1881 Samuel Pearce Esther [Esther Bramble] Taranaki Street Moulder William Smith Potter Registered
LUKE Samuel [Samuel Hosking] 22 Mar 1877 Samuel Pearce Esther [Esther Bramble] Taranaki Street Moulder John Dumbell Registered
LUKE Samuel Everett 1879 William Elizabeth Ann Arthur Street Engineer William Smith Potter Registered
MacDONALD Elizabeth 01 Apr 1866 27 May 1867 William Hugh Rebecca Horokiwi Valley Farmer Charles Waters Registered
MACK Edith Maude [Edith Maud] 06 Feb 1886 01 Mar 1887 John Thomas Jane Eliza Ngauranga Labourer Philip Needham Hunter Registered
MACKLIN Elizabeth Mary 24 Jan 1878 Walter Elizabeth Baker John Dumbell Registered
MACKLIN Walter Frederick 27 Feb 1876 Walter [Elizabeth] Wellington Baker Robert Ward Registered
MANSON James 27 Apr 1849 28 May 1849 Magnus Mary Ann SELLERS River Hutt Farmer Henry Green Registered as NR
MANSON John 05 Oct 1847 31 Oct 1847 Magnus Mary Ann SELLERS River Hutt Carrier Henry Green Not Registered
MARSH Harriet Elizabeth 20 Jun 1876 John [Elizabeth] Wellington Labourer Robert Ward Registered
MARSH Maud Mary 28 Jul 1878 John Elizabeth Taranaki Street Carpenter William Smith Potter Registered
MARSHALL George Walter 11 Oct 1874 Christopher [Christopher John George] [Harriet Elizabeth] Wellington Labourer Robert Ward Registered
MARSHALL Mary 28 Jun 1893 09 Oct 1893 Thomas Laura Upper Belmont Farmer Samuel Barnett Registered
MARTIN Ethel May 18 Apr 1875 Albert [Mary Ann] Wellington Carter Robert Ward Registered
MARTIN Florence Gertrude 05 Jan 1879 04 Feb 1879 Albert Mary Ann Tasman Street Carter John Dumbell Registered
MARTIN Henry Halston [Henry Athelstone] 29 Jul 1877 Albert Mary Ann Tasman Street Labourer John Dumbell Registered
MARTIN James Alphonsus Percy 25 Apr 1871 Albert Mary Ann Wellington Storekeeper William John Dean Registered
MASON Alfred William 13 Jul 1875 Robert [Hannah] Wellington Cabman Robert Ward Registered
MASON Alice Maud 28 Feb 1879 Samuel Jane Ohiro, Wellington General Dealer William Smith Potter Registered
MASON David James 01 Dec 1875 William [Martha] Wellington Butcher Robert Ward Registered
MASON Edith Winifred 26 Jan 1882 07 Jan 1883 Samuel Eugenie [Eugenie Mary] Newtown Labourer Arthur Jackson Smith Registered
MASON Elizabeth Phebe 10 Dec 1855 12 May 1856 William Mary Ann SEABROOK Porirua Road Settler Henry Green Registered as NR
MASON Ellen Ada 23 Dec 1879 Robert Hannah [Anna] Poll Hill Gully Cab Driver William Smith Potter Registered
MASON George Robert 30 Oct 1873 Robert Hannah Polhill's Gully Cab Driver William John Dean Registered
MASON Hannah 30 Mar 1871 Robert Hannah Ohiro, Wellington Labourer William John Dean Registered
MASON Harriet Ann 17 Sep 1872 Robert Hannah Polhill's Gully Cab Driver William John Dean Registered
MASON Helena Augusta 10 Jul 1868 John [Mary Ann] Wellington Nightman Robert Ward Registered
MASON Henry 16 Dec 1877 Robert Hannah Harvies St, Aro, Wellington Cab Proprietor A G Joynes Registered
MASON Martha Jane 30 Jul 1873 William Martha Ohiro, Wellington Labourer William John Dean Registered
MASON Robert Stephen 15 Aug 1878 William Martha Ohiro, Wellington Dealer William Smith Potter Registered
MASON William 10 Aug 1869 William [Martha] Ohiro, Wellington Labourer Robert Ward Registered
MASON John Robert 17 Feb 1886 28 Mar 1886 Robert Hannah Wellington Cab Proprietor Philip Needham Hunter Registered
MASTERS Jane 26 Sep 1847 31 Oct 1847 William Arthur Charlotte River Hutt Farmer Henry Green Not Registered
MAXTED [MEXTED] Victor 09 Mar 1884 22 Jan 1885 Alfred Emma Porirua Farmer Philip Needham Hunter Registered as MEXTED
McCOY Robert 23 Mar 1851 27 May 1851 Elliott Jane McCRAGEN River Hutt Sawyer Henry Green Registered
McEWEN Jessie Caroline 14 Jan 1872 Peter Sarah (St Andrews in brackets after baptism date) Thorndon Quay Baker William John Dean Registered
McGOWAN William Stewart Ward 31 Jul 1874 John [Hesther Hannah] Wellington Clerk Robert Ward Registered
McGREGOR Andrew [Randolph Leavic] [Randolph Levesque] 09 May 1882 20 Aug 1882 Andrew Emma Broadway Terrace, Wellington Labourer Arthur Jackson Smith Registered as Randolph Leavic McGREGOR
McGREGOR John William 06 Mar 1885 22 Dec 1885 Hugh Joan Mary Wellington Butcher Philip Needham Hunter Registered
McGREGOR Sophia 12 Dec 1880 Andrew Emma Nairn Street Seaman William Smith Potter Registered
McHARDIE [McHARDY] William 03 Jul 1849 15 Jul 1849 John Selina SHARLEY River Hutt Sawyer Henry Green Registered
McKELVEY Samuel James 29 Nov 1887 15 Dec 1887 Samuel Mary Jane Karori Labourer Philip Needham Hunter Registered on ancestry
McKENZIE Florence Frances 16 Nov 1879 Duncan Henrietta Owen Street, Newtown Labourer William Smith Potter Registered as MacKENZIE
McPHUN William George 16 Jun 1893 16 Jul 1893 William Henry Caroline Taranaki Street Bootmaker Samuel Barnett Registered
MESSENGER Henry Frederick Roy 21 Dec 1890 01 Mar 1891 James Robert Amelia Wellington Government Inspector Henry Williams Registered
MEXTED Ellen 22 Jan 1875 Jesse Nancy Takapu Farmer Robert Ward Registered
MEXTED Sarah Jane 23 Jan 1881 William Henry Sarah Jane Tawa Flat Farmer William Smith Potter Registered
MEXTED William Henry George 13 Jul 1879 William Henry Sarah Jane Porirua Farmer William Smith Potter Registered
MEXTED [MAXTED] John 19 May 1872 Jesse Nancy Takapu Farmer William John Dean Registered as MAXTED
MILDENHALL Albert Edward Hanson 12 Dec 1875 Stephen [Emma Russ] Wellington Labourer Robert Ward Registered
MILDENHALL Albert Henry 17 Jun 1882 00 Jul 1882 Alfred Sarah Johnsonville Farm Steward Arthur Jackson Smith Registered
MILLINGTON Florence Elizabeth 03 Mar 1878 Richard Elizabeth Arthur Street Labourer John Dumbell Registered
MILLINGTON Olive Maud 01 Apr 1879 Richard Elizabeth Adelaide Road Labourer William Smith Potter Registered
MITCHELL Alfred 20 Oct 1850 27 Apr 1851 James Eliza MANN Tawa Flat Sawyer Henry Green Registered
MITCHELL Annie Eva Florence Gertrude 18 Aug 1883 15 Oct 1883 Charles William Hester Wellington French Polisher Arthur Jackson Smith Registered
MITCHELL Eliza 06 Aug 1852 10 Oct 1852 James Eliza MANN Porirua Road Labourer Henry Green Registered
MITCHELL Eliza Ellen [Elizabeth Ellen] 17 Nov 1879 18 Jul 1882 John Nancy Porirua Ferry, Tawa Flat Farmer Arthur Jackson Smith Registered
MITCHELL Hannah 15 Aug 1855 03 Feb 1856 Joseph Mary Ann Wellington Carpenter Henry Green Registered
MITCHELL Helen 03 Dec 1892 29 Jan 1893 John Nancy Porirua Farmer Samuel Barnett Registered
MITCHELL James Mitchell 02 Aug 1847 24 Oct 1847 James Eliza MANN Wellington Brickmaker Henry Green Not Registered
MITCHELL John Alexander 16 Aug 1877 05 Oct 1877 John Nancy Tawa Flat, Porirua Road Farmer John Dumbell Registered
MITCHELL Jonathan 04 May 1854 30 May 1854 James Eliza MANN Wellington Farmer Henry Green Registered
MITCHELL Joseph Thomas Henry 10 Jul 1860 15 Aug 1860 James Eliza Polhill's Gully Labourer Joshua Smith Registered
MITCHELL Louisa Mariah [Louisa Maria] 24 Jan 1881 18 Jul 1882 John Nancy Porirua Ferry, Tawa Flat Farmer Arthur Jackson Smith Registered
MITCHELL Mary Ann 08 Mar 1849 08 Apr 1849 James Eliza MANN Wellington Brickmaker Henry Green Registered
MITCHELL Sarah Ann 26 Apr 1856 19 May 1856 James Eliza MANN Wellington Grazier Henry Green Registered
MITCHELL Sophia 21 Apr 1857 06 May 1857 Joseph Sarah Ann GANDY Wellington Contractor Henry Green Registered
MITCHELL William Gandy 24 Jun 1859 18 Jul 1859 Joseph Sarah Ann Wellington Joshua Smith Registered
MITCHELL William Henry John 24 Jul 1858 30 Aug 1858 James Eliza Wellington Joshua Smith Registered
MOODY Alfred 07 Jan 1853 23 Jan 1853 William Gilbert Ford Martha Brewin TURNELL Stokes Valley Labourer Henry Green Registered
MOODY James Henry 29 Jul 1857 06 Sep 1857 William Gilbert Ford Martha Brewin Upper Hutt Clarke [sic] Joshua Smith Registered
MOODY Ruth Elizabeth 10 Jul 1855 12 Aug 1855 William Gilbert Ford Martha Brewin TURNELL Lower Hutt Farmer Henry Green Registered
MORGAN Ada Lilian 21 Jun 1882 24 Aug 1882 John Catherine Tawa Flat Labourer Arthur Jackson Smith Registered
MORGAN Alfred James 10 Dec 1871 George Mary Ann Takapu Farmer William John Dean Registered
MORGAN Alice Maud 13 Jun 1878 John Catherine Tawa Flat Farmer William Smith Potter Registered
MORGAN Annie 10 Dec 1871 John Catherine Tawa Flat Farmer William John Dean Registered
MORGAN Arthur Edward 22 Jan 1874 George Mary Takapu Farmer William John Dean Registered
MORGAN Elizabeth Jane 06 Apr 1871 William Mary Ann Tawa Flat Labourer William John Dean Registered
MORGAN Ellen Amelia 25 Apr 1880 William Mary Ann Tawa Flat Farm Labourer William Smith Potter Registered
MORGAN Emily May 16 Dec 1880 John Catherine Tawa Flat Labourer William Smith Potter Registered
MORGAN Evangeline Augusta 17 Apr 1874 Thomas [Matilda] Takapu Farmer Robert Ward Registered
MORGAN Frederick George 30 Apr 1876 John [Catherine] Tawa Flat Farmer Robert Ward Registered
MORGAN George Henry 20 Oct 1870 George [Mary] Takapu Farmer Robert Ward Registered
MORGAN James 14 Jul 1870 John [Catherine] Tawa Flat Farmer Robert Ward Registered
MORGAN John 21 Mar 1869 John [Catherine] Tawa Flat Farmer Robert Ward Registered
MORGAN John William 23 May 1882 27 Jun 1882 William Mary Ann Tawa Flat Labourer Arthur Jackson Smith Registered
MORGAN Joseph Henry 05 Sep 1872 William Mary Ann Tawa Flat Labourer William John Dean Registered
MORGAN Mary Ann 23 Jun 1878 William Mary Ann Tawa Flat Labourer John Dumbell Registered
MORGAN Mary Eliza 22 Jun 1878 George Mary Takapu Farmer John Dumbell Registered
MORGAN Matilda Jane Magdalane [Mary Jane Madeline] 20 Oct 1872 Thomas Matilda Takapu Farmer William John Dean Registered
MORGAN Noah 13 Jul 1873 John Caroline [Catherine] Tawa Flat Farmer William John Dean Registered
MORGAN Samuel 30 Oct 1874 John [Catherine] Tawa Flat Labourer Robert Ward Registered
MORGAN Stephen 01 Oct 1874 William [Mary Ann] Tawa Flat Labourer Robert Ward Registered
MORRIS Charles Wilson 16 Jan 1885 22 Jul 1885 Thomas Wilson Jemima Ohariu Valley Labourer Philip Needham Hunter Registered
MORRIS George Walter Drake 04 May 1873 George Walter Drake Agnes Pipitea Point Carpenter William John Dean Registered
MORRISON Hana Karen 17 Apr 1870 William Wellington Mariner Robert Ward Not Registered
MUDGWAY Albert Francis 14 Jan 1886 12 Apr 1886 William Martha Jane Ohariu Labourer Philip Needham Hunter Registered
MUDGWAY Alger 18 Aug 1882 14 Oct 1882 Richard Ann Ohiro, Wellington Farmer Arthur Jackson Smith Registered on ancestry
MUDGWAY James Victor 16 Jun 1888 William [Martha Jane] Ohariu Labourer John Nixon Registered
MUDGWAY Walter 30 Mar 1882 14 Oct 1882 William Martha Jane Ohiro, Wellington Labourer Arthur Jackson Smith Registered
MULHOLLAND Bernard James 09 Mar 1885 02 Sep 1885 Bernard Kate Wellington Steward Philip Needham Hunter Registered
MUNCASTER Harold George 17 Oct 1875 George [Jane Elizabeth] Wellington Jeweller Robert Ward Registered
MURDOCH Mildred Lousia Rex 06 Jul 1884 04 Aug 1884 Matthew Lousia Maria Wellington Contractor Philip Needham Hunter Registered
MURDOCH Philip Ganderton 19 Oct 1886 08 Nov 1886 Matthew Louisa Maria Wellington Contractor Philip Needham Hunter Registered
MURDOCK Alice Howard 28 Jan 1876 Matthew [Louisa Maria] Wellington Builder Robert Ward Registered as MURDOCH
MURDOCK Arthur George 15 Aug 1869 Matthew [Louisa Maria] Wellington Carpenter Robert Ward Registered as MURDOCH
MURDOCK Caroline Margaret 25 Mar 1874 Matthew Louisa Maria Tinakori Road Builder William John Dean Registered as MURDOCH
MURDOCK Herbert Cook 01 Apr 1871 23 Apr 1871 Matthew Louisa [Louisa Maria] Tinakori Road Carpenter William John Dean Registered
MURDOCK Jane Maria 11 Aug 1872 Matthew Louisa Maria Tinakori Road Carpenter William John Dean Registered as MURDOCH
NIAS George William [George] 04 Feb 1877 [04 Oct 1876] 01 Feb 1885 George E [George Edward] Sarah Wellington Journalist Philip Needham Hunter Registered
NICHOLSON Arthur 09 Jun 1859 07 Aug 1859 William Mary Wellington Joshua Smith Registered
NORRIS Louisa 20 Jun 1850 30 Aug 1859 John Caroline Porirua Road Joshua Smith Not Registered
NORTON John Henry 17 Aug 1857 20 Sep 1857 John Sarah Wellington Engine smith Joshua Smith Registered
OCKENDEN Ada Marian [Ada Maud Maria] 17 Jan 1866 23 Feb 1866 Walter Maria Jane Elizabeth Wellington Builder Charles Waters Registered
ORDISH Eliza 02 Jan 1861 10 Feb 1861 Alfred James Mary Wellington Joshua Smith Registered
OSBORN Walter John 31 Jan 1870 Thomas George [Sarah] Wellington Mariner Robert Ward Registered
OSBORNE [OSBORN] James William 20 Jan 1872 Thomas George Sarah Cuba Street Storeman William John Dean Registered as OSBORNE
PACKHAM [PECKHAM] Sarah Jane 22 Oct 1877 [William] Caroline Tawa Flat John Dumbell Registered as PECKHAM
PAGE Frederick Page 05 May 1868 Daniel Otari, Wellington Seaman Robert Ward Not Registered
PAGE Mary Ann 14 Dec 1857 07 Dec 1858 Henry Mary Ann Karori Joshua Smith Registered
PAIN Edwin 10 Dec 1874 Edwin [Susanna] Masterton Labourer Robert Ward Registered
PAIN Emily 20 Aug 1873 Edwin Susannah Wairarapa Labourer William John Dean Registered
PAIN John Augustus 03 Aug 1876 Edwin [Susannah] Wairarapa Labourer Robert Ward Registered
PALMER Irene 05 Mar 1893 William Alfred Octavia Frances Petone Engineer William John Dean Registered
PARSONAGE Lavinia Maria Murdock 21 Apr 1873 Joseph (dcd) Caroline Tinakori Road William John Dean Not Registered
PAYNE Mary Ann Maud [Mary Ann] 06 Mar 1882 21 Sep 1882 Henry [William Henry] Ellen [Helen] Tawa Flat Farmer Robert Bramwell Horsley Registered as Mary Ann
PEAK Grace Fanny 23 Mar 1881 24 Apr 1881 John Emily Jane Newtown Labourer Arthur Jackson Smith Registered
PECKHAM James 19 Jan 1861 21 Feb 1861 William Annie Tawa Flat Joshua Smith Not Registered
PECKHAM John 30 Mar 1856 17 Apr 1856 William Ann SUSAN Tawa Flat, Porirua Road Sawyer Henry Green Registered
PECKHAM [PACKHAM] Charles 24 Sep 1869 William [Ann] Tawa Flat Carter Robert Ward Registered as PACKHAM
PECKHAM [PACKHAM] Richard 18 Dec 1869 - Mary [Mary Anne] PECKHAM Tawa Flat Domestic Servant Robert Ward Registered as PACKHAM
PEEK Mabel Josephine 03 Nov 1889 John Emily Jane Little Taranaki Street Labourer John Dumbell Registered
PENNEFATHER Sydney Steven [Sydney Stephen] 23 Nov 1891 09 Feb 1892 Oliver Bateman Frances Annie Wellington Carpenter Henry Williams Registered
PENNINGTON Ada Minnie 13 Jan 1874 Joseph Hannah Taranaki Street Officer in Armed Constabulary William John Dean Registered
PETHERICK Elsie May 13 Dec 1893 29 Jul 1894 George Jennings Mary Jane Adelaide Road Bootmaker Samuel Barnett Registered
PHELPS Alfred 19 Jan 1845 12 Aug 1849 James Mary Ann POOLE Wellington Shoemaker Henry Green Not Registered
PHELPS Alfred Alexander 12 Jul 1870 Alfred [Jane Catherine] Wellington Storeman Robert Ward Registered
PHELPS Barnard 12 Jul 1842 12 Aug 1849 James Mary Ann POOLE Wellington Shoemaker Henry Green Not Registered
PHELPS Catherine May 14 Jan 1872 Alfred (dcd) Jane [Catherine Jane] Webb Street Storeman William John Dean Registered
PHELPS Emily Jan 1847 12 Aug 1849 James Mary Ann POOLE Wellington Shoemaker Henry Green Not Registered
PHELPS Eva 24 Apr 1886 01 Mar 1888 Barnett Annie Nora [Norah Annie] Wellington Shopman Philip Needham Hunter Registered
PHELPS Mabel 24 Aug 1882 26 Aug 1883 Barnett Annie Nora Newtown Baker Arthur Jackson Smith Not Registered
PHELPS Mary Ann 23 Mar 1849 12 Aug 1849 James Mary Ann POOLE Wellington Shoemaker Henry Green Not Registered
PHELPS Ethel Grace 06 Nov 1884 12 Jan 1885 Barnett Annie Nora Wellington Shopman Philip Needham Hunter Registered
PHILLIPS Mary Ann 07 Nov 1853 27 Jan 1854 George Ann Eliza HUGHEY River Hutt Farmer Henry Green Registered
PICKERING Anne Elizabeth 27 Nov 1858 12 Dec 1858 John Ann Wellington Joshua Smith Registered
PICKERING Emily 27 Dec 1853 15 Jan 1854 John Ann WATCHORN Wellington Carpenter Henry Green Registered
PICKERING John Bartholomew 10 May 1852 23 May 1852 John Ann WATCHORN Wellington Carpenter Henry Green Registered
PICKERING Rebecca Maria 17 Aug 1856 John Ann WATCHORN Wellington Carpenter Henry Green Registered
PIERCE Caroline Elizabeth 31 Jan 1870 Hiram Emery Annie Elizabeth Wellington Mariner Robert Ward Registered
PIERCE Francis Charles 27 Nov 1871 Hiram Emery Annie Elizabeth Courtenay Place Mariner William John Dean Registered
PIERCE Hiram William 10 Jul 1868 Hiram Emery Annie Elizabeth Wellington Mariner Robert Ward Registered
PIERCE Walter Sidney 20 Jan 1874 Hiram Emery Annie Elizabeth Arthur Street Labourer William John Dean Registered
PILCHER Caroline 17 Mar 1857 30 Mar 1857 Stephen Bennett HOOK Tawa Flat, Porirua Road Farmer Henry Green Registered
PILCHER Edward 25 Feb 1851 30 Mar 1851 Stephen Bennett HOOK Wellington Labourer Henry Green Registered
PILCHER Elizabeth 11 Aug 1848 22 Sep 1848 Stephen Bennett HOOK Wellington Labourer Henry Green Registered
PILCHER Harriet 18 Dec 1853 Stephen Bennett HOOK Porirua Road Farmer Henry Green Not Registered
PORAT Otto Theodore 22 Apr 1882 23 Apr 1882 Theodore [Otto Magnus Theodor] Elizabeth Barracks Sergeant, Armed Constabulary Robert Bramwell Horsley Registered as VON PORAT
PRICE Ethel Maude [Ethel Maud] 12 Dec 1886 24 Feb 1887 Benjamin Henry Sarah Ann Wellington Publican Philip Needham Hunter Registered
PRICE James Henry 18 Feb 1877 Benjamin Henry [Sarah Ann] Wellington Storeman Peter Wright Jones Registered
PRINCE James 27 Aug 1887 27 Aug 1887 John James Mary Wellington Gardener Philip Needham Hunter Registered
PRINCE Clara 26 Feb 1880 John Mary Hill Street Daniel Duttan Registered
PRINCE David Alexander 06 Oct 1874 John James [Mary] Wellington Gardener Robert Ward Registered
PRINCE Earnest Godfrey [Ernest Godfrey] 28 Mar 1878 John James Mary Hill Street Gardener John Dumbell Registered
PRINCE Jane 15 May 1878 William Jane Hopper Street Clerk on wharf William Smith Potter Registered
PRINCE Jessie 17 Feb 1886 05 Mar 1886 John James Mary Wellington Gardener Philip Needham Hunter Registered
PRINCE Walter 23 May 1876 John James [Mary] Wellington Gardener Robert Ward Registered
RALPH Selina 21 Feb 1869 - Jane (HODGETTS since birth of baby) RALPH Hutt Robert Ward Not Registered
RAMSAY Ellen 06 Dec 1872 George Margaret Murphy Street Printer William John Dean Registered
RANSOME Effie Louisa [Effie Louise] 02 Apr 1883 04 Jun 1883 John Henry Mary Newtown Arthur Jackson Smith Registered
RATTRAY Anne 19 Jul 1880 William Jane Taranaki Street Clerk William Smith Potter Not Registered
RAY Elizabeth [Ellen Elizabeth] 22 Jul 1850 13 Jul 1850 Thomas Margaret CAMPBELL Wellington Carrier Henry Green Registered
REAY Ernest James 31 Oct 1871 John (dcd) Ellen Lambton Quay Shoemaker William John Dean Registered
REED [REID] William Christian 08 Dec 1873 Alexander Elizabeth Tory Street Carpenter William John Dean Registered
REEVE Walter Fifield 05 Feb 1882 16 May 1882 Thomas Fifield Martha Wellington School Teacher Arthur Jackson Smith Registered
REMNANT Elizabeth 21 Oct 1858 19 Nov 1858 James Hannah Wellington Joshua Smith Registered
RICHARDSON James Edward 21 Feb 1875 James [Jane] Wellington Labourer Robert Ward Registered
RIDDING Charles 08 Oct 1869 George Henry [Jane] Wellington Blacksmith Robert Ward Registered
RIVERS Mary Ann 08 May 1858 08 Jun 1858 Daniel Helen [Ellen] Wellington Joshua Smith Registered
ROBERTS Alfred John Aldhouse 25 Dec 1868 John (dcd) [Emily] Wellington Clerk Robert Ward Registered
ROD Elizabeth Harriett 18 Aug 1880 John Elizabeth Buckle Street Butcher William Smith Potter Registered
ROGERS Charles Edward 27 Dec 1884 12 Feb 1885 John Francis Nancy Wellington Printer Philip Needham Hunter Registered
ROGERS Frederick 17 Dec 1887 15 Jan 1888 John Francis Nancy Wellington Printer Philip Needham Hunter Registered
ROGERS Stanley Dick 26 Mar 1886 02 May 1886 John Francis Nancy Wellington Printer Philip Needham Hunter Registered
ROSE Albert Murdock 03 Aug 1871 03 Sep 1871 John Ernestine Tinakori Road Carpenter William John Dean Registered
ROSE Earnestine Florence [Ernestine Florence] 12 Oct 1877 John Ernestine Lewisville Tce, Wellington Builder John Dumbell Registered
ROSE Ernest John 18 Oct 1868 John [Ernestine] Wellington Carpenter Robert Ward Registered
ROSE Frederick William 28 Jan 1876 John [Ernestine] Wellington Builder Robert Ward Registered
ROSE Henry 18 Oct 1868 John [Ernestine] Wellington Carpenter Robert Ward Registered
ROSE John Matthew 21 Apr 1873 John Ernestine Tinakori Road Carpenter William John Dean Registered
ROSE Osbourn Lawrence [Osborne Lawrence] 22 May 1870 John [Ernestine] Wellington Carpenter Robert Ward Registered
ROSE Pereval Guy [Percy Guy] 05 Nov 1880 15 Jan 1888 John Ernestine Wellington Contractor Philip Needham Hunter Registered
ROSE Sophia Louisa 06 Nov 1874 John [Ernestine] Wellington Carpenter Robert Ward Registered
ROWELL Albert 02 Mar 1880 Thomas Elizabeth Louisa Taranaki Street Storekeeper William Smith Potter Registered
ROWELL Clara Jane 02 Mar 1880 Thomas Elizabeth Louisa Taranaki Street Storekeeper William Smith Potter Registered on ancestry
ROWELL David 02 Mar 1880 Thomas Elizabeth Louisa Taranaki Street Storekeeper William Smith Potter Registered
RUSSELL Arthur William 08 Aug 1879 Alexander Emily Ohiro, Wellington Labourer William Smith Potter Registered
RUSSELL Charles 01 Oct 1858 25 Oct 1858 Edward Sarah Hutt Joshua Smith Registered
RUSSELL Charles Alexander 08 Aug 1875 Alexander [Emily] Wellington Butcher Robert Ward Registered
RUSSELL Edward 24 Aug 1848 08 Oct 1848 Edward Sarah TAVENER River Hutt Farmer Henry Green Registered
RUSSELL Edward 27 Apr 1879 James [James Tavener] Sarah Taita, Hutt Farmer William Smith Potter Registered
RUSSELL Eliza Jane 17 Nov 1882 07 Jan 1883 Alexander Emily Newtown Labourer Arthur Jackson Smith Registered as Eliza June RUSSELL
RUSSELL James Tavenar 09 Jun 1850 07 Jul 1850 Edward Sarah TAVENER River Hutt Farmer Henry Green Registered
RUSSELL Martha 14 May 1853 23 Jun 1853 Edward Sarah TAVENER River Hutt Farmer Henry Green Registered
RUSSELL Sarah Ann 30 Oct 1873 Alexander Emily Polhill's Gully Butcher William John Dean Registered
RUSSELL Susan 19 Oct 1855 13 Nov 1855 Edward Sarah TAVENER Lower Hutt Farmer Henry Green Registered
SALISBURY George 20 Apr 1857 23 Aug 1857 George Lucy Wellington Labourer Joshua Smith Registered as NR
SALISBURY James William 07 May 1855 19 Aug 1855 George Lucy SMITH Porirua Road Carter Henry Green Registered as NR
SALISBURY William 27 Apr 1859 29 May 1859 George Lucy Wellington Joshua Smith Registered
SANDERS Ernest Charles 02 Sep 1883 18 Mar 1887 Horace Charles Harriett [Phoebe Harriet] Wellington Storeman Philip Needham Hunter Registered
SANDERS Harry Reginald [Harrie Reginald] 07 Jan 1886 18 Mar 1887 Horace Charles Harriett [Phoebe Harriet] Wellington Storeman Philip Needham Hunter Registered
SAUVARIN Thomas 03 Feb 1875 William Wellington Gardener Robert Ward Not Registered
SAXBY Ethel Mary 06 Aug 1876 George Richard [Eliza] Wellington Blacksmith Robert Ward Registered
SAXBY George Henry 03 Mar 1878 George Richard Eliza Taranaki Street Shopkeeper John Dumbell Registered
SAXBY William John 13 Feb 1881 George Richard Eliza Taranaki Street Blacksmith William Smith Potter Registered
SAYWELL John 25 Jan 1856 27 Jan 1856 William Ann UDY Stokes Valley Carpenter Henry Green Registered
SCHULTZE Edith Adeline 07 Jul 1870 Charles William [Caroline] Taita, Hutt Carpenter Robert Ward Registered
SEARLE Alice 08 Feb 1875 Alfred [Fanny] Kaiwarra Miller Robert Ward Registered
SEARLE Ellen 25 Sep 1871 Alfred Fanny Kaiwarra Miller William John Dean Registered
SERGENT-SHADBOLT Ernest Walter Arthur 05 Jun 1892 07 Jan 1894 Walter Ellen Georgina Express Ave, Newtown Labourer Samuel Barnett Registered
SHEARER Elizabeth Isabella 30 Jan 1878 Alexander Mercy Tinakori Road Labourer John Dumbell Registered
SHEARER Jane 04 Aug 1878 James Selina Te Aro, Wellington Clerk William Smith Potter Registered
SHEARER Louise Rosetta 26 Jul 1886 19 Nov 1890 Alexander Mercy Wellington Carpenter Henry Williams Registered
SHEARER Sydney David 23 Oct 1890 19 Nov 1890 Alexander Mercy Wellington Carpenter Henry Williams Registered
SHENNEN Elizabeth Ella 03 Jul 1870 James [Elizabeth Ann] Wellington Chimney Sweep Robert Ward Registered
SHENNEN John William Robert 01 Nov 1868 James [Rebecca Sarah] Wellington Farmer Robert Ward Registered
SHORT Abram [Abraham] 04 May 1870 Job [Janet] Ohiro, Wellington Labourer Robert Ward Registered
SHORT Arthur 02 May 1868 Job [Janet] Ohiro, Wellington Labourer Robert Ward Registered
SHORT Caroline May 15 Aug 1875 Isaac [Jane] Wellington Labourer Robert Ward Registered
SHORT Charlotte 13 Jan 1869 Job [Janet] Ohiro, Wellington Labourer Robert Ward Registered
SHORT Clarice Florence 15 May 1876 Elijah [Emma Elizabeth] Wellington Contractor Robert Ward Registered
SHORT Emma 07 Jun 1869 Ebenezer [Caroline] Ohiro, Wellington Farmer Robert Ward Registered
SHORT Ernest 03 Oct 1871 Ebenezer Caroline Bakers Mile, Wellington Labourer William John Dean Registered
SHORT Frederick 04 Dec 1873 Job (dcd) Janet Ohariu Farmer William John Dean Registered
SHORT Henry 27 Nov 1872 Henry Margaret Ohario, Wellington Farmer William John Dean Registered
SHORT James 30 Jan 1873 Job Janet Happy Valley Labourer William John Dean Registered
SHORT Laura 15 Apr 1881 Reuben Mary Ann Vogeltown Labourer James Henry Luke Not Registered
SHORT Maria 06 Jul 1870 Henry [Margaret] Wellington Labourer Robert Ward Registered
SHORT Mary Beatrice 07 Oct 1882 26 Nov 1882 Isaac Jane Webb Street Labourer Arthur Jackson Smith Registered
SHORT Sarah 22 Aug 1879 Isaac Jane [Martha Jane] Webb Street Wood Merchant William Smith Potter Registered
SHORT William Alfred 12 Feb 1880 Reuben Maryann Ohiro, Wellington Dairy Farmer William Smith Potter Registered
SIDEY Bertha May 05 Nov 1880 Francis Elizabeth Hopper Street Auctioneer William Smith Potter Registered
SILK Lydia 16 Jan 1869 Henry [Elizabeth] Wellington Carpenter Robert Ward Registered
SIMMONS Albert Edward 01 Aug 1876 Thomas [Ruby] Tawa Flat Labourer Robert Ward Registered
SIMPSON Ellen 08 Feb 1874 Henry [Mary Ann] Taranaki Street Labourer William John Dean Registered
SMITH Alfred James Alexander 09 Dec 1872 James Mary Wairarapa Farmer William John Dean Registered
SMITH Amy Elizabeth 16 Oct 1870 William [Harriet] Happy Valley Labourer Robert Ward Registered
SMITH Annie 06 Jan 1861 10 Feb 1861 Johsua Mary Wellington Joshua Smith Registered
SMITH Annie 01 Oct 1859 23 Oct 1859 Joshua Mary Wellington Joshua Smith Registered
SMITH Charles 01 Sep 1849 30 Sep 1849 James Amey [Annie] VANT Wellington Labourer Henry Green Registered
SMITH Frederick Henry 12 Jun 1877 Sydney [Sydney William] Sarah Webb Street Lithograph Printer John Dumbell Registered
SMITH George 16 Dec 1851 11 Jan 1852 James Amey VANT Wellington Labourer Henry Green Registered
SMITH Harriet 06 May 1873 William Harriet Terawiti Labourer William John Dean Registered
SMITH James 21 Feb 1875 William [Harriett] Happy Valley Labourer Robert Ward Registered
SMITH Jessie 16 Feb 1886 28 Mar 1886 William Harriett [Harriet] Wellington Labourer Philip Needham Hunter Registered - mother as Harriet
SMITH John Ernest 17 Dec 1893 28 Jan 1894 John Alice Porirua Labourer Samuel Barnett Registered
SMITH Joshua Thornton 25 Feb 1858 00 Mar 1858 Joshua Mary Wellington Joshua Smith Registered
SMITH Mary Ann 16 Jun 1855 08 Jul 1855 James Amey VANT Wellington Labourer Henry Green Registered
SMITH Mary Ann 14 Mar 1869 William [Harriet] Wellington Labourer Robert Ward Registered
SMITH May Sophia 29 May 1885 26 Jan 1886 David Phoebe Wellington Cook Philip Needham Hunter Registered
SMITH Samuel 13 Oct 1878 William Harriett Happy Valley Shepherd William Smith Potter Registered
SMITH Thomas Francis Every 24 Feb 1876 Thomas [Elizabeth Alice] Ohariu Farmer Robert Ward Registered
SMITH William [William Edward] 21 Sep 1871 Thomas Elizabeth Alice Mulgrave Street Farmer William John Dean Registered
SMITH William Ernest [Wallace Ernest] 20 Aug 1873 Thomas Elizabeth Alice Ohariu Labourer William John Dean Registered
SPEEDY Ann 06 Oct 1848 15 Nov 1848 William Ann HUTTON Wellington Carter Henry Green Registered
STAGG Elizabeth Maud [Elizabeth Maude] 29 May 1873 Frederick Marion Lambton Quay Storekeeper William John Dean Registered
STAGG Frederick William 25 Jan 1872 Frederick Mary [Marion] Thorndon Quay Storekeeper William John Dean Registered
STANDEN Leonard Percival 15 May 1893 09 Jul 1893 Edward John Amelia Normanby Street, Newtown Carrier Samuel Barnett Registered
STEVENS Charlotte Ellen 02 Mar 1879 George Elizabeth Takapu Farmer John Dumbell Registered
STEVENS Elizabeth Ann 24 Sep 1874 George [Elizabeth] Takapu Labourer Robert Ward Registered
STEVENS Emma Isabella [Emma Isabel] 26 Mar 1882 18 Jul 1882 George Elizabeth Porirua Ferry, Tawa Flat Farmer Arthur Jackson Smith Registered
STEVENS Lydia Caroline 29 Apr 1877 George Elizabeth Tawa Flat Farmer John Dumbell Registered
STEVENS Rachel Jane 30 Apr 1876 George [Elizabeth] Takapu Settler Robert Ward Registered
STOCKBRIDGE Henry 17 Mar 1872 Stephen Eliza Jane Upper Kaiwarra Labourer William John Dean Registered
STOCKBRIDGE Matilda 24 Jun 1869 Stephen [Eliza] Upper Kaiwarra Labourer Robert Ward Registered
STOCKBRIDGE Thomas Henry 03 Aug 1871 William Martha Ohario, Wellington Labourer William John Dean Not Registered
STRATFORD Alfred John 02 Apr 1876 George Alder [Emma] Wellington Storeman Robert Ward Registered
STRATFORD George Alder 12 Apr 1874 George Alder [Emma] Wellington Warehouseman Robert Ward Registered
SWAIN Laura Jane 16 Jun 1884 17 Jul 1884 Richard Annie Wellington Labourer Philip Needham Hunter Registered
SYKES Herbert 21 May 1874 William [Mary Ann] Stokes Valley Woodman Robert Ward Registered
TARRANT Alfred 01 Feb 1858 11 Mar 1858 William Maria Upper Hutt Joshua Smith Registered
TAVERNER George James 14 May 1856 12 Jun 1856 James Mary Ann BURROWS [BURROUGHS] Lower Hutt Farmer Henry Green Registered
TAVERNER Hannah 12 Jun 1852 22 Aug 1852 James Mary Ann BURROWS [BURROUGHS] River Hutt Farmer Henry Green Registered
TAVERNER James Joseph 30 Jun 1847 22 Jul 1847 James Mary Ann BURROWS [BURROUGHS] River Hutt Farmer Henry Green Not Registered
TAYLOR Alfred 29 Dec 1866 15 Mar 1867 Henry Sarah Fanny Tawa Flat Farmer Charles Waters Registered
TAYLOR Alfred John 22 Apr 1872 James Rachel Tawa Flat Farmer William John Dean Registered
TAYLOR Clara Jane 20 May 1869 Edward [Emma] Kaiwarra Carpenter Robert Ward Registered
TAYLOR Edward 13 Oct 1854 12 Nov 1854 George Jane THOMAS Porirua Road Farmer Henry Green Registered
TAYLOR Edwin 23 Oct 1865 08 Dec 1865 Edward Emma Wellington Charles Waters Registered
TAYLOR Eliza 24 Dec 1855 10 Jan 1856 George Jane THOMAS Tawa Flat, Porirua Road Farmer Henry Green Registered
TAYLOR Emily 19 Feb 1856 06 Mar 1856 Richard Charlotte SELLERS Tawa Flat, Porirua Road Farmer Henry Green Registered
TAYLOR Esther Ellen 22 Aug 1872 George Jane Tawa Flat Labourer Robert Ward Registered
TAYLOR Frank 04 Jun 1858 05 Sep 1858 Francis Sophia Porirua Road Joshua Smith Registered
TAYLOR Frank Albert 12 Jan 1862 16 Feb 1862 James Rachel Tawa Flat Joshua Smith Registered
TAYLOR George William 17 Jun 1854 09 Jul 1854 James Rachel HOOK Tawa Flat, Porirua Road Farmer Henry Green Registered
TAYLOR Henry 20 Aug 1860 15 Sep 1860 Henry Sarah Fanny Tawa Flat Farmer Joshua Smith Not Registered
TAYLOR Isaac Edward 01 May 1858 25 Jul 1858 James Rachel Tawa Flat Joshua Smith Registered as NR
TAYLOR John 28 Aug 1857 20 Sep 1857 Richard Charlotte Tawa Flat Farmer Joshua Smith Registered
TAYLOR Josiah 11 May 1874 George [Jane] Tawa Flat Farmer Robert Ward Registered
TAYLOR Kate Margaret 03 Dec 1868 James [Rachel] Tawa Flat Farmer Robert Ward Registered
TAYLOR Louisa 27 Jan 1860 11 May 1860 Francis Sophia Porirua Bay Joshua Smith Registered
TAYLOR Mary Ann 18 Oct 1859 11 Dec 1859 Frederick Elizabeth Mary Tawa Flat Joshua Smith Not Registered
TAYLOR Mary Jane 11 Mar 1869 Francis [Sophia] Pauhautanui Carrier Robert Ward Registered
TAYLOR Robert Albert 30 Nov 1865 16 Mar 1866 Frederick Elizabeth Mary Johnsonville Farmer Charles Waters Registered
TAYLOR Sarah 20 Aug 1857 28 Sep 1857 Henry Sarah Fanny Tawa Flat Farmer Joshua Smith Registered as NR
TAYLOR Sarah Jane 16 Jun 1861 Frederick Elizabeth Tawa Flat Joshua Smith Not Registered
TAYLOR Thomas Ambrose 14 Sep 1857 28 Sep 1857 George Jane Tawa Flat Farmer Joshua Smith Registered as NR
TAYLOR Thomas Fredrick [Thomas Frederick] 13 Jun 1856 06 Jul 1856 James Rachel HOOK Tawa Flat, Porirua Road Farmer Henry Green Registered
TAYLOR William James 02 Jun 1869 George [Jane] Tawa Flat Farmer Robert Ward Registered
TEAL Etheline Mary 22 Jan 1875 John [Mary] Porirua Sawyer Robert Ward Registered
TEAL Thomas Edward 22 Jan 1875 John [Mary] Porirua Sawyer Robert Ward Registered
THACKER Mary Jane 23 Apr 1873 William Ellen Mulgrave Street Platelayer William John Dean Registered
THOMAS Ambrose 29 Aug 1869 Ambrose [Cecelia] Tawa Flat Farmer Robert Ward Registered
THOMAS George Henry 20 Jun 1884 George Mary Tinakori Road Contractor Philip Needham Hunter Registered - mother Agnes Mary
THOMPSON Allan [Allen] 20 Oct 1879 Christopher Mary Ann Nelson Street Labourer William Smith Potter Registered as Allen
THOMPSON Emily Ann 10 Dec 1871 George Fanny Takapu Farmer William John Dean Registered
THOMPSON Eustace Thompson Lawrence 24 Sep 1885 10 Nov 1885 Henry Lydia LAWRENCE Tawa Flat Farmer Philip Needham Hunter Not Registered
THOMPSON Margaret Thompson Lawrence 13 May 1883 02 Jul 1883 Henry Lydia LAWRENCE Takapu Farmer Arthur Jackson Smith Registered as LAWRENCE
THOMPSON Thomas Henry 21 Jul 1878 George Fanny Tawa Flat Bushman William Smith Potter Registered - mother Annie
THOMPSON William Stephen 09 Sep 1858 14 Nov 1858 William Eliza Tawa Flat Joshua Smith Registered
THOMPSON [THOMSON] George Key 10 Nov 1872 Archibald Elizabeth Tory Street Sawyer William John Dean Registered as THOMSON
THOMSON Alice May 28 Oct 1884 03 Nov 1886 John William Harriett Mariah Wellington Carpenter Philip Needham Hunter Not registered - is this meant to be CLARK as per entry above it in register
THOMSON [THOMPSON] Ada Eleanor 19 Oct 1875 William [Catherine] Wellington Master Mariner Robert Ward Registered as THOMPSON
THOMSON [THOMPSON] William Frederick 28 Oct 1875 Christopher [Mary Ann] Wellington Settler John Nixon Registered as THOMPSON
TIERNEY Edith Louisa 05 Mar 1880 Thomas Louisa Webb Street Citizen William Smith Potter Registered
TODD Eliza Jane 24 Jan 1856 30 May 1856 Matthew Jane STEEL Castlemaine, Victoria Miner Henry Green Not Registered
TOWNSEND Jane 15 Aug 1878 Henry Jane Elizabeth Te Aro, Wellington Colonist William Smith Potter Registered
TRETHEWEY Mary Ellen 04 Mar 1879 Robert Selina Webb Street Engineer William Smith Potter Registered
TRIGGS William Warren 13 Apr 1884 17 Aug 1884 William Henry Mary Hannah Wellington Journalist Philip Needham Hunter Registered
TRIM [Emily Maria] 07 Dec 1873 William Martha Hutt Road Gardener William John Dean Registered
TRIM Amey Bertha [Amy Bertha] 23 Dec 1878 William George Martha Maria Tasman Street Storeman John Dumbell Registered
TRIM Edith Lylian [Edith Lilian] 05 Dec 1875 William [Martha Maria] Wellington Storeman John Nixon Registered
TRIM Frederick George 15 May 1870 William [Martha Maria] Wellington Labourer Robert Ward Registered
TROTT William Thomas 09 Nov 1858 26 Dec 1858 Thomas Charles Elizabeth Upper Hutt Joshua Smith Registered
TURNER Frederick John 10 Feb 1880 John Eliza Caroline [Emily Caroline] Taranaki Street Labourer William Smith Potter Registered as NR father and Emily Caroline TANNER
TYSON Edmund James 12 Sep 1873 William Elliott Ellen Wingfield Street Labourer William John Dean Not Registered
VINNIES Clara Annie 11 Dec 1877 William H [William Henry] Emily [Emily Palmer] Arthur Street Cabinet Maker John Dumbell Registered
WALLIS Amelia Annie 25 Jul 1869 William [Catherine] Wellington Carpenter Robert Ward Registered
WALLIS Frances Marian [Frances Marion] 22 Mar 1874 William Catherine Nairn Street Builder William John Dean Registered
WALLIS Frederick Arthur 24 Nov 1869 John [Eliza] Wellington Mariner Robert Ward Registered
WALTERS John 09 Sep 1878 24 Apr 1881 Henry Eliza Newtown Labourer Arthur Jackson Smith Not Registered
WALTERS Louisa Catherine 13 Mar 1881 24 Apr 1881 Henry Eliza Newtown Labourer Arthur Jackson Smith Registered
WALTERS Peter Harry 09 Aug 1871 24 Apr 1881 Henry Eliza Newtown Labourer Arthur Jackson Smith Not Registered
WARD Alice Mary 10 Feb 1878 William Mary Frazer Lane, Wellington Druggist John Dumbell Not Registered
WARD Florence 10 Feb 1878 William Mary Frazer Lane, Wellington Druggist John Dumbell Not Registered
WARD Sidney Harland 24 Dec 1884 Josiah Martha Annie Christchurch Minister William John Dean Registered
WARREN William Ernest 05 Jun 1870 William [Caroline] Wellington Labourer Robert Ward Registered
WATERSON Edith Mary 26 Mar 1869 George [Mary] Upper Hutt Farmer Robert Ward Registered
WATTS Emma Heeley 28 Mar 1875 Job [Hannah] Wellington Labourer Robert Ward Registered
WEBB Charles Albert 27 Mar 1882 07 May 1882 John Elizabeth Wellington Gardener Robert Bramwell Horsley Registered
WEEBER William John 17 Feb 1880 John Amelia Taranaki Street Carpenter William Smith Potter Registered
WESTLAND George Frederick 11 Sep 1886 05 Feb 1888 Louis Henry Elizabeth Dunedin Philip Needham Hunter Registered
WHEAR George 05 Mar 1881 John Annie Elizabeth Nelson Street Moulder William Smith Potter Registered
WHITCOMBE Ada 18 Jul 1881 16 Jul 1882 Frederick George Mary Newtown Blacksmith Robert Bramwell Horsley Not Registered
WHITCOMBE Eliza Jane 07 Apr 1877 [1876] 16 Jul 1882 Frederick George Mary Newtown Blacksmith Robert Bramwell Horsley Registered
WHYTE John Russell 21 Oct 1869 Andrew James [Mary Anne] Wellington Licensed victualler Robert Ward Registered
WILLIAMS John Harold [John Harold Mostyn] 14 Jul 1886 24 Feb 1887 William John Clara Amelia Wellington Storeman Philip Needham Hunter Registered
WILLIAMS Thomas Henry 21 Feb 1880 Edwin Albert [Edward Albert] Mary Ann Adelaide Road Engineer William Smith Potter Registered
WILLIAMS William Thomas 06 Oct 1884 24 Feb 1887 William John Clara Amelia Wellington Storeman Philip Needham Hunter Registered
WILLIAMS John 10 Aug 1879 Frederick Eliza Wallace Street Labourer William Smith Potter Registered
WILLIAMSON George 28 Jul 1878 Henry Martha Frances Webb Street Blacksmith John Dumbell Registered
WILLIAMSON George William 22 Dec 1884 William Elizabeth Wellington Butcher Philip Needham Hunter Registered
WILLIAMSON Leonard Christie 28 Sep 1886 21 Nov 1886 William Elizabeth Johnsonville Butcher Philip Needham Hunter Registered
WILLIAMSON May Elizabeth 01 Nov 1893 29 Nov 1893 William Elizabeth Porirua Butcher Samuel Barnett Registered
WILLS John 14 Aug 1878 Philip Anne [Annie] Cuba Street Fire Brick Maker John Dumbell Registered
WILMSHURST Esther [Esther Mary] 19 Aug 1856 06 Oct 1856 John Rachel MUDGEWAY Tawa Flat Sawyer Henry Green Registered
WILSON May Wilson Reynolds 17 Mar 1875 William Wilson Yolds Wellington Labourer Robert Ward Not Registered
WINDLEY Ruby Kate Sarah 29 May 1892 Thomas Henry Amelia May William Charles Wood Registered
WINTER Agnes 11 Mar 1878 Matthew Mary Hopper Street Labourer John Dumbell Registered
WINTER John 31 May 1880 Matthew Mary Poll Hill Gully Blacksmith William Smith Potter Not Registered
WINTERINGHAM Tom 24 Apr 1866 Henry Jane Masterton Charles Waters Registered
WISE Fanny Elizabeth 30 May 1859 12 Jul 1859 Alfred Emily Wellington Joshua Smith Registered
WOOD Ellen Grace 27 Apr 1874 Samuel [Phillipina] Wellington Shipwright Robert Ward Registered
WOOD James Richard 27 Jul 1869 18 Jul 1871 Samuel Philipina Courtenay Place Shipwright William John Dean Registered
WOOD Phillipina Emily 05 Jun 1871 18 Jul 1871 Samuel Philipina Courtenay Place Shipwright William John Dean Registered
WOOD Samuel Thomas 26 Dec 1867 07 Jan 1868 Samuel Philipina Wellington Charles Waters Registered
WOOD Walter George 27 Apr 1874 Samuel [Phillipina] Wellington Shipwright Robert Ward Registered
WOOD Harriet Annie 11 Jan 1866 12 Feb 1866 Samuel Philipina Wellington Charles Waters Registered
WOODGER William Arthur 05 Oct 1884 07 Jan 1886 Thomas Henry Ellen Catherine Wellington Grocer Philip Needham Hunter Registered
WOODHOUSE William Douglas 04 Apr 1875 William [Betty] Wellington Labourer Robert Ward Registered
WOODMAN Ellen Mary [Eleanor Mary] 21 Oct 1864 31 Oct 1864 William Elizabeth Tawa Flat Farmer Charles Waters Registered
WOODMAN Kate 29 Jul 1869 William [Elizabeth] Takapu Farmer Robert Ward Registered
WOODMAN Rose 21 Feb 1884 22 Jan 1885 Robert Selina Porirua Farmer Philip Needham Hunter Registered
WOODMAN Sarah 26 Dec 1872 William Elizabeth Takapu Farmer William John Dean Registered
WOODWARD John 26 May 1878 William Elizabeth Te Aro, Wellington Carter William Smith Potter Registered
WOOTTON Arthur David 10 Jul 1891 23 Jul 1891 Peter Matilda Paraparaumu Farmer Henry Williams Registered
WOOTTON Earnest Peter [Ernest Peter] 29 Dec 1884 21 Jan 1885 Peter Matilda Wellington Farmer Philip Needham Hunter Registered
WOOTTON Grace Olive 28 May 1888 28 Jun 1888 Peter Matilda Karori Farmer Philip Needham Hunter Registered
WOOTTON Helen Annie 11 Nov 1893 25 Nov 1893 Peter Matilda Paraparaumu Farmer Samuel Barnett Registered
WOOTTON William Edward 31 Jul 1886 12 Sep 1886 Peter Matilda Wellington Farmer Philip Needham Hunter Registered on ancestry
YALDEN Charles 22 Aug 1879 George Emma Arthur Street Storeman William Smith Potter Registered
YALDEN Elizabeth 22 Aug 1879 George Emma Arthur Street Storeman William Smith Potter Registered
YALDEN Martha Annie 21 Feb 1875 George [Emma] Wellington Labourer Robert Ward Registered
YATES Samuel Hugh Edward 10 Oct 1871 Samuel Eliza Ann Webb Street Grocer William John Dean Registered


Return To HOME

FAMILIES I AM RESEARCHING | MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL STUFF | NEW ZEALAND — ON LINE GENEALOGICAL AND FAMILY HISTORY RESOURCES | NEW ZEALAND — YOUNG BOY IMMIGRANT SCHEME 1911 — 1914 | NEW ZEALAND DISASTERS AND TRAGEDIES | NEW ZEALAND MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL INDEXES | NEW ZEALAND LAND WARS — MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL INDEXES | NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR ONE | NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR TWO | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR AND WAR MEMORIALS — BY LOCATION | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR AND WAR MEMORIALS — BY CONFLICT | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR — MILITARY NURSES | PAKEHA/MAORI TRANSLITERATIONS | PASSENGER LISTS TO NEW ZEALAND | SHAND — FAMILY HISTORY | SOUTH TARANAKI, NEW ZEALAND — GENEALOGICAL RESOURCES | SPONDON, DERBYSHIRE, ENGLAND — GENEALOGICAL RESOURCES | WANGANUI COLLEGIATE SCHOOL 1865 — 1947 | WESTERN BAY OF PLENTY, NEW ZEALAND — GENEALOGICAL RESOURCES