Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

NEW ZEALAND ELECTORAL ROLLS
1860
SOUTHERN DIVISION, PROVINCE OF AUCKLAND

From the Daily Southern Cross 17 April 1860 p4.

List of persons claiming to have their Names inserted in the list of voters for the Electoral District of the SOUTHERN DIVISION, Province of Auckland.

ANDREWS Henry Mount Albert Freehold Hunua, No 199 Bounded by Mr Farmer's land
ASHTON Herbert Albert St, Auckland Freehold Allotment 10 of the town of Coromandel, containing 5acres 3roods 31 perches
BEAMISH Richard Bird Grove, Epsom Freehold Maungatawhiri; lots 2 and 3 section 14 Havelock
BELL John Remuera Freehold Tamaki Road, part of allotment 165 section 16, Suburbs of Auckland
BELL Thomas Auckland Freehold Coromandel, allotments No 2,3,4 and 5 of section 29
BRADY James Otahuhu Freehold Otahuhu; allotment No 13 pre-emption land
BRATHWAITE Frederick Howick Freehold Allotment No 11 Section 10 of small lots near Howick
BUNTING William Goodman Symonds St, Auckland Freehold Allotments 68 and 62 of section Kouroa, Parish of Raglan
COOLAHAN Hugh Lower Queen St, Auckland Freehold Village of Havelock, allotment 5, section 11 and lots 6 and 7, section 7
COYLE Peter Manurewa Freehold Clendon's grant, Manurewa
CRAIG Thomas Auckland Freehold Parish of Puni; lots 42,43,31,32,33,34,35,36,47,48,49,50,51,52 and 53
CRAWFORD John Howick Freehold Lot 16, small farms near Howick
CRISPE Heywood Stanlake, Mauku Freehold No 10, Parish of Puni, County of Eden
DOONIN Thomas William Hobson St, Auckland Freehold Lot 213 Parish of Hunua
DORAN James - - Sec 2 Doran's Creek and street, Coromandel
FRANCIS James Queen St, Auckland Freehold Paremoremo, allotment 36, containing 88 acres
GALLAUGHER James Onehunga Freehold Onehunga, lot 72, pre-emption lots in his occupation
GARMONSWAY Edward Howick Freehold No 45 and 52, East Tamaki
GEORGE James Albert St, Auckland Freehold Suburban allotment No 12 Section 12
GILL Bartholomew (Bartholomy) Howick Freehold East Tamaki, part of lot 56, small farms
GIVININ Thomas Onehunga Freehold Onehunga, cottage and acre, lot 14, section 48
GRIFFITH William Rutland St, Auckland Freehold Hunua, lots 137 and 167, Parish of Hunua
GRIGG John Otahuhu Leasehold Parish of Manurewa, Fairburn farm at Otahuhu, in his occupation
HAMLIN Frederick Tumu, near Waiuku Freehold Tumu, near Waiuku, adjoining Mr Reed's farm and Church Mission, in his occupation
HAMLIN James Waipuna Freehold Waipuna, near Panmure, in his occupation
HAMLIN John Middleton Waipuna Household Dwelling, Waipuna near Panmure
HAMLIN William Osborne Waipuna Freehold Part of farm at Waipuna, between Panmure and Otahuhu in his occupation
HASTIE Joseph Onehunga Freehold Papakura, allotment No 11, section 6
HAYR Henry Mount Albert Freehold Maungatawhiri; Waipapa Creek joining the Great South Road and near the Native mill
HAYR James Ring's Point Leasehold Maungatawhiri; 110 acres in the Big Bush, No 11, joining Mr Austin's land
HEAPHY Charles St George's Bay, Auckland Freehold Village of Drury, lots No 32 to 36, Pakington Suburbs Lots 1 to 9 of section 5 and lots 17 and 18 of section1
HERON James Cook St, Auckland Freehold Havelock Lot No 4, Section 2
HODGE Samuel Waiuku Freehold Allotment 33 of Waiuku East, in the parish of Waiuku, County of Eden
HUTTON Howard Otahuhu Freehold Lot 46 of the Village of Otahuhu - Awatiu
KELLOR James West Tamaki Household West Tamaki, part section No 11
KENDERDINE Thomas Otahuhu Leasehold Otahuhu lots 37, 38, 39, 40, 48, 49, 50, and 51, claim 269, Village of Otahuhu and dwelling house erected thereon
LORIGAN Patrick Albert St, Auckland Freehold Lot 175 section 16 Remuera
LUSK Hugh Hart St John's College, Tamaki Freehold A portion (100 acres) of lot No 8, Parish of Puni
MacDONALD Robert Conder Hobson St, Auckland Freehold Parish of Waiuku East, lot 15, section 1, Suburbs Pakington
MACKY Daniel Howick Freehold Lot 10 small farms near Howick
MARSHALL Alexander Albert St, Auckland Freehold Farm at Maraitai containing about 114 acres, adjoining Blackburn's allotment No 41
MAY Anthony Waiuku Freehold Farm No 61, special Occupation land, Waiuku East
McELWAIN George Auckland Freehold Waiuku River - allotments No 121 and 124 containing 230 acres
McELWAIN Walter Richard Waiuku Freehold Waiuku allotment No 116 containing 139 acres
McGARVEY William Vincent St, Auckland Freehold Hunua, allotments No 111,117 and 118 containing 120 acres
McGAURAN Thomas Francis Hobson St, Auckland Freehold Maraitai; part of allotment No 38 containing 325 acres
McGUIRE James High St, Auckland Freehold Maraitai
McINNERNY John Howick Freehold Lots 16 and 17, section 2 near Howick
McKERRAS James Remuera Freehold Remuera, lots 185 containg - next Gisborne and Mandeno, farm at Waikato lot.
MELVIN Alexander Adam Queen St, Auckland Freehold Remuera allotment No 1
MENZIES Robert Puriwa Household Puriwa, Tamaki road opposite the lake, being part of allotment 38
MOORE John Joseph Queen St, Auckland Freehold 70 building allotments in Wynyardton, Coromandel being sections 6,10 and part of 4
MURPHY William Otahuhu Freehold No 25 of small lots pre-emption land, Otahuhu
OTTO Andrew Wyndham St, Auckland Freehold Southern division, County of Eden, being allotment No 124 of section No 16, 4 acres and 15 perches
PENTLAND William Howick Freehold Lot 18 small farms near Howick
PETIT John Auckland Freehold Papakura, allotment No 15, section 2
POWELL Whiston Woodfall Howick Freehold Lots 4, 9 and 20
ROBINSON Thomas Joseph Stanlake, Mauku Freehold No 16, Parish of Puni, County of Eden
ROGERS Thomas Otahuhu Leasehold Otahuhu house known as the Commercial Hotel
SMALLFIELD Octavius Queen St, Auckland Freehold Lot 8, section 7, Village of Papakura
SMART Thomas Epsom Road Household Dwelling opposite Bird Grove
SMITH Charles Henry Montresor Onehunga Freehold Village of Howick Lots No
SMITH Henry Otahuhu Freehold Allotment No 39, pre-emption land, Otahuhu
SOMERVILLE Archibald Auckland Freehold Wynyardton, Coromandel, Lots 12 to 17
TOLE Daniel Austin Franklin St, Auckland Freehold Lots 19 to 23 and 47 and 48 of the Township of Drury
TURNBULL Thomas Onehunga Household Onehunga, Lot 7 Section 9
VERCOE Joseph Lawry Tautauroa Household Mangarei, Tautauroa
VERNON Henry Elliott St, Auckland Freehold Waiuku River, Hungerford's farm, 112 acres, Lot 3 Kawhia
WALTERS William Queen St, Auckland Freehold Lots 9, 42 and 43, Parish of Pukekohe
WARNER Horatio Nelson Grahame St, Auckland Freehold Village of Drury, lot 49, section 8, suburbs of Pakington, lot 14 section 1
WHELAN John Barrack St Freehold Lot 12, section 6, New Liverpool
WHITE John Parnell Freehold Town of Raglan, lots 1 and 2, Section 16
WIGHT Robert Allan East Tamaki Freehold Leasehold No 47, East Tamaki Farms, East Tamaki
WILSON Thomas Howick Freehold Lot 6, Section 10, small lots near Howick
WILSON William Chisholm Shortland St, Auckland Freehold Lots 29 and 30 section 2 Papakura and No 10 Section 7 Village of Papakura
WYATT James Waiuku Household Dwelling; farm No 36, special occupation land, Waiuku East

Return To HOME

FAMILIES I AM RESEARCHING | MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL RESEARCH |NEW ZEALAND DISASTERS AND TRAGEDIES | NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR ONE | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY LOCATION | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY CONFLICT | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – MILITARY NURSES | PAKEHA/MAORI TRANSLITERATIONS |PASSENGER LISTS TO NEW ZEALAND | SHAND – FAMILY HISTORY | SOUTH TARANAKI | SPONDON, DERBYSHIRE, ENGLAND | TE PUKE, BAY OF PLENTY, NEW ZEALAND | WANGANUI COLLEGIATE SCHOOL