Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

AUCKLAND WEEKLY NEWS
NATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS
1918

These are extracts from the Auckland Weekly News - available on microfilm at the Auckland City Library. I do not personally have any more information than is shown here. Thanks to Jacqueline Walles for these.

NATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS [AWN 17.01.1918] p.45

AUCKLAND DISTRICT WINNERS
ALEXANDER, Norman S, Mangapiko
ASTLEY, Cicely J, Edendale
BAILEY, Muriel N, Thames High
BAIRD, Stella Emily, Newton West
BISHOP, Ada C, Girls’ Grammar
BROBERG, Charles G, Grey Lynn
BRODIE, Alexander, Thames Central
BROOK, Maurice A, Birkdale
CLARKE, Chas. H H, Tauranga DH
CLAXTON, Wm H, Thames High
COLLIER, Edna F, Mt Eden
CUMMING, Hector H, Hamilton High
DAY, Hilda, Albany
DOWNS, Clarice, Tokatoka
DUNNING, Mary K, Epsom Grammar
EDSON, Norman, Grafton
ELIE, Marion J, Napier Street
EPPSTEIN, David N, Boys’ Grammar
FAIRBURN, Arthur R D, Parnell
FIRTH, Cyril W, Technical
GARLAND, Cyril H, Huntly DH
GOULD, Clendon F, Hamilton High
HENSON, Reuben H, Edendale
HORNER, Catherin M, Ponsonby
JONES, Basil, Marist Bros
KATZ, Nathan, Grafton
KNOWLES, Alfred S, Pukekohe
LAMONT, Elaine V, Wainui
LEES, Eileen H, Papamoa No.1
LEONARD, Norman A, Boys’ Grammar
LINTON, Alister M, Mangapiko
LINTON, Harvey L, Mangapiko
MANDER, Edna R, Maungawhau
MAXWELL, Richard W D, Maungawhau
MITCHELL, Florence M, Northcote
MOLLOY, Thomas, J, Boys’ Grammar
O’CONNOR, Rupert, Marist Bros
PERKINS, Edith R, Pukekohe
PILKINGTON, Eileen C, Takapuna
RAEBURN, John L, Thames Central
RAPSON, Marjorie A, Epsom Grammar
RUSSELL, Margaret M, Maungawhau
SCOTT, Winifred F, Takapuna
SHEPHERD, Doreen E, Port Albert
SMITH, Doris M, Girls’ Grammar
SMITH, Leslie, Newton West
SOUTHWORTH, William D, Tauranga DH
SPEER, John A, Dargaville
STALLWORTHY, Eva M, Dargaville
STUBBS, Charles K, Technical
THOMPSON, Thomas E, Nelson Street
VOICE, Hor**e J, Manurewa
WALKER, Maxwell S, Bayfield
WATLING, Ellen G, Ohaeawai
WATSON, J A F, Boys’ Grammar
WEDDING, Aline B, Parnell
WHEELER, Agnes L, Putaruru
WHEELER, Elizabeth F, Maungawhau
WHITEHOUSE, Ivan A, Northcote
WHITTON, Rona C, Mt Eden
WHYTE, Frederick J B, Maungawhau
WISEMAN, Murray B, Mt Eden

UNIVERSITY EXAMINATION ENTRANCE SCHOLARSHIP [AWN 17.01.1918] p.21

Results of the entrance scholarship examinations as decided by the University Senate at Dunedin.

Junior University Scholarship
AITKEN, Robert, Gisborne High School
ANDERSON, Henry A, Stratford DHS
BRADY, James L, Auckland GS
COMRIE, Ernest Y, Auckland GS
LANDRETH, John F, Otago BHS (being under age, is not qualified to hold the scholarship)
PARR, Percy R, Auckland GS
RANDELL, Wm, Palmerston North HS
RAWNSLEY, Eric J, Auckland GS
SMYTH, Aretia J, Wellington GC
STEEN, Peter A S, Auckland GS
TURNER, Alexander K, Auckland GS

University National Scholarship
ANDREWS, Myrtle A
AUSTIN, R E
BARROCLOUGH, C B
BENNETT, E W
BISHOP, John M, Wellington College
BLACK, Donald H, Nelson College
BRIDGMAN, W W
BRITLAND, Doreen M
BROKENSHIRE, K R (gains Taranaki Scholarship)
BROWN, Colena A
BURWELL, Enid I
CAMPBELL, Beatrice M S
CHURCH, J S
CLEARY, Timothy P, St Patricks College, Wellington
CORCORAN, Edmund J, Timaru BHS
CRAWFORD, S W
CUMBERWORTH, Ronald W
DAVIDSON, N A
DAVIS, A G
DECK, Florence O
DUDDING, Reginald G, Auckland GS
FAIGAN, David W, Otago BHS
FEATONBY, Dorothy H
FINLAY, H J
GALLAGHER, Cecil B, Auckland GS
GRATER, Margaret M V
GRIGG, F J T
HALL, S W
HAMPTON, May
HARDIE, Edith M
HARRISON, Vera K
HARROP, A J
HASTIE, Katherine M
HODGSON, C B
HOLMES, George A, Otago BHS
HOOPER, Vera L
JACKA, Ida V
JACKA, L N
JACKSON, J B
JOHNSON, C W
JOHNSTON, Margaret C
JUNKER, Marguerite E
KIDSON, E W
KINGSTON, Geo. R, Southland BHS
LOW, K W
LUSK, Robert G B, Auckland GS
MACALISTER, Gladys M, Southland Girls High School
MASON, W T F K
McCASKILL, G
McDOWALL, F H, Southland BHS
McLEOD, Janet B
McNAUGHTON, Allan T, Otago BHS
MINDOE, A H
MITFORD, B G
MUNRO, Charles, Auckland GS
NIELD, D W
O’CONNOR, H A W
PAGE, Claude V, Nelson College
PATERSON, T, Christchurch BHS
PATTERSON, Airini
PEART, J N
PURDIE, D C
ROURKE, Harold, Wellington College
SAUNDERS, Ada A
SCOTT, H McD
SHACKLETON, R G
SIMPSON, Leslie G, Auckland GS
SOMMERVILLE, Aerini L, Otago GHS
STEVENS, R G
STOKES, R G
SUMPTER, H K
SUTHERLAND, A L
TANNER, J T J
TILLER, L W
TOTHILL, T W
TOWERS, Herbert L O, Auckland GS
VALENTINE, Hilda M F
WALLACE, K S
WATTERS, Geoffrey R, Ashburton HS
WHITEMAN, N G F
WOODHEAD, Mona S

Qualified for matriculation & solicitor’s general knowledge examination:
ARMS, G E
BETHELL, Doris A
CALLENDER, A R
COOKE, Joan E
FORBES, J P
FOWLER, E D
GREEN, C L S
HAMMOND, H F S
HOWARD, Nina C
HURLE, Leila A
JARY, Elizabeth K
JOHNSTON, F H G
KELY, B
LEALAND, R
MATHEW, Kathleen A
MEE, B B
MILLER, G J
MILNE, F W L
PORRITT, A E
SAXTON, D F C
SHORLAND, Jessie E
STEVERSON, O S
TAVERNER, D L
TORRIE, R R
TRIMMER, R K
VEAL, B D
WEITZEL, Hedwig
WILLIAMS, J B
WILSON, Annie S
WOOD, G E F
YATES, C C

Qualified for Matriculation Examination:
BARKER, T L
JOHNSTONE, Mary B
MACKIE, D G D
PEARCE, Winifred M
TANSEY, E L

Qualified for Intermediate Bachelor of Music Examination:
BACHELDER, Mary C, Auckland
STREETON, Inez H, Auckland
FAIRBAIRN, Francis, Christchurch

Qualified for Medical Preliminary Examination:
AITKEN, R S, Gisborne
CRAWFORD, S W, Timaru
LANDRETH, J F, Dunedin
LUSK, R G, Auckland
McINDOE, A H, Dunedin
O’CONNOR, H A W, Wellington
SMITH, R V, Auckland
STOKES, R G, Dunedin
WILLIAMS, J B, Christchurch

NATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP – Senior Examination [AWN 24.01.1918] p.22

AUCKLAND DISTRICT
AIKEN, Melville, H, Hamilton HS
ALLEN, Kenneth A, Boys’ Grammar
ANGELL, Arthur A, Whangarei HS
ASHWIN, Doris I, Hamilton R S
AXFORD, Morris, Boys’ Grammar
BAIRD, James R, Hamilton HS
BARRETT, Henry C, Hamilton HS
BEATTIE, William A, Boys’ Grammar
BUTLER, John H, Sacred Heart
DAVIS, Edna M, Girls’ Grammar
ELLIOTT, Elfrieda L, Girls’ Grammar
FITZGERALD, Margaret S, Girls’ Grammar, Epsom
GLENN, Hugh, Boys’ Grammar
GOUK, Hector M, Boys’ Grammar
HARRISON, Herbert J, Te Kuiti, DHS
HAY, Robert T, Boys’ Grammar
HOPEWELL, Alfred L, Boys’ Grammar
LEE, Frances E, Girls’ Grammar
LEONARD, Francis R, Boys’ Grammar
MACDONALD, Allan A, Boys’ Grammar
McDONALD, Harry, Sacred Heart
MACKLOW, Richard D, Boys’ Grammar
McMIKEN, John B, Hamilton HS
MacMILLAN, Violet A M, Tauranga DHS
McNAIR, William A, Boys’ Grammar
MEIKLEJOHN, Sergeant F, Boys’ Grammar
MERRITT, Kathleen M, Girls’ Grammar, Epsom
MONTGOMERIE, Ian B, Boys’ Grammar
PARR, Elsie G, Girls’ Grammar
PAYKEL, Horace, Boys’ Grammar
REED, Hilda M, Whangarei HS
SIMPSON, Gordon D, Boys’ Grammar
STEEN, David H, Boys’ Grammar
STUBBS, Arthur C, Hamilton HS
WAITE, Edith A, Girls’ Grammar
WATERHOUSE, Robert C, Hamilton HS
WOODS, William H, Boys’ Grammar
YOUNG, William F, Boys’ Grammar

JUNIOR FREE PLACES – EXAMINATION RESULTS [AWN 24.01.1918] p.48

ADAMS, Trevor A, ALBON, John S, ALLEN, Bryan W, ALLEN, Robert, ANDERSEN, Morehu A, ANDERSON, Janice R, ARCHER, Wallace G, ARMSTRONG, Edward J, ARMSTRONG, Linda D, ARROLL, Roy H, BAKER, Alfred H, BARNES, Bernard S, BASSETT, Alan, BAUME, Alan C, BAXTER, Margaret, BECKMAN, Christison, BELL, Julian B, BELL, Myrtle C, BERTRAND, Gladys, BINMORE, Ronald G, BIRCH, Edna A, BISHOP, Olive, BISSETT, James, BLACK, Sholto, BLIGHT, John M, BOENECKE, Annie A, BOGGIS, Cecil B, BOND, Edward G, BOORD, John C, BOYLE, John T, BRANCH, William J, BRODIE, John, BROWN, Catherine McC, BROWN, Dorothy N, BROWN, Howard K, BROWN, Kathleen A G, BROWN, Kennedy, BRYSON, Douglas C, BUCKTON, John E, BUISSON, Huon L M, BURRAGE, Harry S, BURTON, Robert V, BYLES, Edna V, CAHILL, Syilvia M, CAIN, Frank E, CANAVAN, Cecily M, CANTLON, Mark S, CARLAW, Doris, CARNACHAN, Blanche E, CARNACHAN, James L G, CARTER, Henry G, CASTLE, John C, CATLEY, Douglas, CAUGHEY, John F, CAUGHEY, Joseph S, CHESTERFIELD, Edith R, CLARKE, Arthur L, CLARKE, Eric S, CLARKE, Jeanne C, CLARKE, Vernon H, CLARKSON, Cecil D, CLEAVER, Alan W, COLE, Loreen M G, COOK, Zillah J, COUTTS, Percy E, CUMING, Charles, DANIEL, Jessie M I, DAVIDSON, Dorothea, DAVIES, Iris A, DAVIS, Victor L, DE COCK, Victor, DENT, Edward W G, DICKEY, Laura J, DODD, John I, DONALDSON, Dawson, DONNELLY, Herbert L, DRUMMOND, James R, DUKES, Cuthbert M, DUNCAN, Gordon A, DYNES, Edna L, EADY, Edwin R, ELLINGHAM, Frederick G, ELLIOTT, Victor E, ELLIS, Jack L, EMMANUEL, Joseph S, EVANS, Mira A, FEARNLEY, Eileen T, FELDON, Joyce I, FERGUSON, Lena F, FERGUSON, Alexander S, FINLAY, Raymond A, FORREST, Bertha A, FRANCIS, James S, GAUKRODGER, Harold W, GAVEY, Jack L, GEORGE, Cecil R, GILLESPIE, Alan H, GILLIAM, Freda C, GLASS, Gilbert G, GOODWIN, Leo, GOUK, Kenneth N, GOULD, William P, GRAHAM, James W W, GRANGE, Isable (sic), GRANGE, Norman, GRANT, Herbert G D, GRATTON, Ernest D, GREEN, William A S, GREGORY, Albert J, GREVILLE, Ethel F, HALL, Edna, HALL, George R, HAMER, Eric W, HAMLIN, St George S, HAMMOND, Arthur F, HANLON, Trevor S, HARPER, Jack T, HARVEY, William A, HAY, Amy, HAYWARD, Mary, HEPBURN, Keith, HEWITT, Ernest J, HINTON, John C, HODD, Jess. R, HODGE, Loloma McL, HOLDSWORTH, Lorna D M, HOLLIS, Andrew D, HOWARTH, Melton S, HOWIE, Charles, HOYLE, Margaret L E, HUME, Henry R, HYLAND, Huia A P, INGHAM, Ella M, JACKMAN, Reginald J, JAMES, Robert I, JENKIN, Irene V, JENKINSON, Ralph, JENSEN, Thomas W, JOHNSON, James R, JOHNSTON, William H, KEANEY, Mary K, KEARY, Robert T, KEESING, Henry U, KELLY, Kathleen H, KELLY, Owen T, KINNEAR, John S H, KIRK, Frederick T, LAIRD, Bruce M, LAMONT, Benjamin M, LAMONT, S, LANDY, Theresa W, LANG, Patti M, LATTIMER, Roland, LAURIE, Gwenith B, LAWSON, Arthur, LEACH David, LEARY Margery C, LEE, Robert, LEES, Eileen H, LEWIN, Ivan E, LINDBERG, Francis V, LOCKWOOD, Rosalind M, McCARROLL, Jane, McCONNELL, Frank, McCULLUCH, George A, MACKEN, Thomas V, McKINNEY, Hugh, McKINNON, Jessie C, McLEAN, Colin R, McLEOD, William, MACMILLAN, Latham De L, McNICKLE, Grant C, McRAE, Alan, McSWAN, Lindsay G, McEWEN, G, MARTIN, Francis W, MATHESON, Winifred J, MERCER, John O, MERRITT, Florence A, MILLER, Victor H A, MILNE, Grant R, MITCHELL, Mabel E, MOIR, Marjorie I, MOON, George D, MOOR, Viola E, MOORE, May, MORGAN, Lily, MORGAN, Nita E, MORRISH, Stanley R, MORRISSEY, Allan, MOYLE, Albert G, MULLINS, William, MULVIHILL, Kathleen A, NATHAN, Winifred, NICOLL, Gwenda M, OATES, Violet E, OLSEN, Henry W, O’MALLEY, Christopher T B, OUTRAM, Edith R, PARKER, Elsie A L, PARRY, Edgar W G, PATCHETT, Harlan, PEACHEY, Robert E, PEARSON, Waiata E, PIESSE, Loenard I, POCKETT, William C, POLTON, Gladys E, POMEROY, Ida L, POTTER, Leslie N, POWER, Orme S W, PRESSLEY, Frederick W, PRICE, Edwin J G, PRITCHARD, Eric D, QUIN, Charles E H, RADFORD, Rona J, REDWOOD, Emily M, REID, Walter M, RICHARDSON, Lilias, RIESTERER, Gladys E, ROBERTS, Gladys R, ROBERTSON, Miriel A, ROBINSON, Harris, ROSE, Arthur T, ROSE, Stella, RUDMAN, Gwenneth M, RUNCIMAN, Janet M, SALMON, Doreen M, SANDERSON, Reginald C J, SCOTT, Lillias M, SEGAR, Murray D, SERVICE, Eric E, SHARP, Eileen M, SHAW, Joyce A, SHIPHERD, Geoffrey E, SHORT, Averil A H, SINGLETON, Edward, SMALL, Ada M, SMITH, Dorothy, SOLOMON, Edith J, SOMERVILLE, Adeline L, SOUTHERN, Harold S, SPARGO, May A, SPEIGHT, Irene L, SPRAGGON, Edgar E, STEPHENSON, Hector S, STEVENSIN (sic), Violet E, STEWART, Cedric D, STEWART, Dudley C, STONE, Mabel M, STUBBS, William J, TELFER, John, THOMPSON, Arthur S, THOMPSON, Walter J, TOMKINS, Ralph O, TORRANCE, Catherine M, TOWNSEND, Doris M, TRENWITH, Arthur A, TULLOCH, John W, TURNBULL, Isobel J M, TURNEY, Douglas W B, VAILE, Myra A, VALLANCE, Eleanor D, VIAL, Oliver G, WAITE, Ethel S M, WALTER, Stanley G, WAKE, Rose H, WALLACE, Barbara A, WARREN, Horace V, WATSON, Reginald C, WEBB, Stanley H, WHINERAY, Bruce L, WHITE, Clarence C, WHITLOCK, Hilda M, WILLIAMS, Charles E, WILLIAMS, Kathleen, WILSON, Geoffry (sic) B, WILSON, Theodora L, WING, Henry C, WINZENBERG, Muriel, WOOD, Minnie L, WOODALL, Arthur O, WORTALL, William C, WORSLEY, Lois M, WRIGHT, Edward J, WRIGHT, Grace E M, YOCKNEY, Horace A


Return To HOME

FAMILIES I AM RESEARCHING | MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL RESEARCH |NEW ZEALAND DISASTERS AND TRAGEDIES |NEW ZEALAND MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL INDEXES|NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR ONE |NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR TWO |NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY LOCATION | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY CONFLICT | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – MILITARY NURSES | PAKEHA/MAORI TRANSLITERATIONS |PASSENGER LISTS TO NEW ZEALAND | SHAND – FAMILY HISTORY | SOUTH TARANAKI | SPONDON, DERBYSHIRE, ENGLAND | TE PUKE, BAY OF PLENTY, NEW ZEALAND | WANGANUI COLLEGIATE SCHOOL