Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

AUCKLAND WEEKLY NEWS
NATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS
1917

These are extracts from the Auckland Weekly News - available on microfilm at the Auckland City Library. I do not personally have any more information than is shown here. Thanks to Jacqueline Walles for these.

SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS [AWN 18.01.1917] p.20

Junior University Scholarships
[* Under age and therefore cannot hold the scholarship]

*AITKEN, R S, Gisborne HS
BRAND, Marguerite M, Gore HS
DYER, H E, Southland BHS
GARLAND, C J, Auckland GS
MELLSOP, L E, Auckland GS
MORRELL, W P, Otago BHS
NEALE, P O, Auckland GS
PHILLIPS, I, Auckland GS
ROBB, G D, Auckland GS
SHIRTLIFF, Marjory A, Nelson GC
TROUP, G S, Waitaki BHS

University National Scholarships

* ANDERSON, H A, Stratford DHS
ASKEW, H O, Christchurch BHS
BARNETT, L L, Nelson College
BARROWCLOUGH, F G, Palmerston North HS
BEGG, C E, Otago BHS
BURNS, Alison MacD, Christchurch GHS
CHRISTIE, E M, Otago BHS
COUSINS, A M, Auckland GS
DALGLISH, K M, Timaru BHS
DONALD, J P, Southland BHS
FOWLER, M, Timaru BHS
HADDOW, H W U, Auckland GS
HARMAN, R W E B, Hamilton HS
MATHER, Phyllis, Wellington GC
McGREGOR, G I, Waitaki BHS
MOIR, G M, Otago BHS
PAGE, A W, Christchurch BHS
REAY, E R, Christchurch BHS
RENDLE, H C R, Christ’s College
SMYTH, Areita I, Wellington GC
WATTERS, J M, Ashburton HS

Passed with Credit

The following passed with credit and qualified for University bursaries, covering tuition fees at a University College and University examination fee:

BENNETT, F O, Timaru BHS
BLACK, D H, Nelson College
BOURKE, A S, Christchurch GHS
BRITLAND, D M, Wellington GC
BROSNAN, F T, Timaru BHS
BROWN, M G, Auckland GGS
BRUCE, N M, Christchurch GHS
CHARLES, L A, Napier BHS
CHURCH, J S, Waitaki BHS
CORCORAN, E J P, Timaru BHS
DUDDING, R G, Auckland, GS
FAIGAN, D W, Otago BHS
FLYNN, M M, SHC, Auckland
GALLAGHER, C B, Auckland GS
GRIGG, F J T, Thames HS
HARDCASTLE, A M, Timaru GHS
HARDING, R E, Wanganui CS
HOGG, A S, Otago BHS
JACKA, L N, Auckland, GS
JUNKER, M E, Southland GHS
KELMAN, R S, Otago BHS
KIRK, G C, Wellington College
LANGE, E R, Thames HS
MACALISTER, G M, Southland GHS
MASON, W T F K, Auckland GS
* McALLISTER, F I, Stratford GHS
McDOWALL, F, Southland BHS
McNAUGHTON, A T, Otago BHS
MILNES, I F, Christchurch GHS
MOIR, D H, Otago BHS
MONCRIEFF, A M, Wellington GC
MUNRO, C C, Auckland GS
NEILD, D W, Auckland GS
PAGE, C V, Nelson College
PARR, P R, Auckland GS
QUARTERMAIN, A A, Auckland GS
RANDELL, W, Palmerston North HS
ROBERTSON, M, Gore HS
ROY, I W B, Waitaki BHS
SHACKLETON, R G, Timaru BHS
SIMPSON, L G, Auckland GS
SMITH, M, Otago GHS
SOMERVILLE, A I, Auckland GS
STEIN, P A S, Auckland GS
STEVENS, R G, Southland BHS
STRETTON, I H, Auckland GGS
TAYLOR, I A, Christchurch GHS
TAYLOR, Portia K, Wellington GC
THODE, M A, Auckland, GGS
TOWERS, H L, Auckland GS
WALDIE, E G, Wellington GC
WOODHEAD, M S, Otago GHS

* Qualified for Taranaki Scholarship

Qualified for Matriculation

BROWN, Colena A
BENNETT, A W
BONNINGTON, Zellica B
BORRELL, H
BURNS, C R
BURWELL, Enid L
De CASTRO, L R
EDMUNDS, E F
GERARD, G V
HARRISON, Vera K
HOLMES, G H
HORTON, G H
McLEOD, Janet B
MILLER, G I
PATTERSON, Airini
REDDINGTON, M P
SAUNDERS, Ada A
SEARLE, Irene E
TAVERNER, D L
TOSSWILL, J T
TOTHILL, T W
WILLIAMS, N

Bachelor of Music – Intermediate Mus. B examination

EGERTON, Dorothy L, Auckland, in History of music
HOLLOW, Phyllis G, Christchurch, in English, French & History of music
MATHIESON, Jean, Wellington, in Latin and History of music
PERRYMAN, Lorna J, Dunedin, in Latin, French & History of music
STEWART, H F, Auckland, in History of music

Medical Preliminary
BURWELL, Enid, Dunedin
CORCORAN, E J P, Timaru
JUNKER, Marguerite E, Invercargill
KELMAN, R P S, Dunedin
MACALISTER, Gladys M, Invercargill
MOIR, D H, Dunedin
PAGE, C V, Nelson
PEZARO, M G, Auckland
SMITH, Martha, Dunedin

SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS – Junior National List [AWN 25.01.1917] P.49

Auckland Education District

Candidates who have qualified for scholarships, subject to their production of satisfactory evidence of age.

ADAMS, Alma Lucy, Tauranga DH
ALDIS, W C A, Dargaville
ALLEN, Carrol, Belmont
BACH, Hubert Reynolds, Belmont
BARRETT, Henry C, Hamilton High
BARRY, Brian Sweeney, Remuera
BATES, John M, Thames Central
BIGELOW, John Edwin, Maungawhau
BLAIKLOCK, Edward M, New Lynn
BLAKEY, Clara Lilian, Onehunga
BOYES, F C B, Parnell
BURNS, Robert A,. Hamilton High
BURT, James S, Mt Eden
CHAMBERS, Cecily S, Remuera
CLAVIS, William, Hamilton High
COMMONS, Donald G, Grafton
CRAWFORD, Robert D, Ponsonby
DENNISTON, W J, Tauranga DH
DREADON, Eunice M, Manurewa
DUNNET, Violet D, Girls’ Grammar
ELLIOTT, J J, Te Kopuru
ELLIS, Alec., Auckland Grammar
ELWARTH, Bruce W, Ponsonby
FITZGERALD, M S, Girls’ Grammar
FORBES, Purvis W, Richmond Rd
GALBRAITH, John C, Whangarei High
GLENN, Hugh, Auckland Grammar
GOLDWATER, A N, Richmond Rd
HANHAM, Donald R, Grey Lynn
HARRIS, Winifred M, Te Puke No.1
JOHNSTON, A C, Te Papapa
JOHNSTON, David, Stanley Bay
JUPP, Albert E, Beresford St
KALAUGHER, W, Sacred Heart College
KINLOCH, Donuill, Mt Roskill
LANIGAN, T, St Joseph’s, Thames
LA ROCHE, Sydney A, Epsom
MASON, Ronald A K, Panmure
MATHESON, Isabella M, Ti Point
MATHEW, Alexander K, Epsom
MORRISON, A, Waihi DH
O’HALLORAN, Kevin, Normal
O’HALLORAN, Mona, Ohaupo
PARR, Frances E, Hamilton High
POTTER, Muriel J, Te Papapa
RAMSAY, John K, Warkworth
RAPSON, Samuel M, Whangarata
SCOTT, Adelaide, Newton East
SCOTT, Leonard N, Remuera
SCOTT, Lionel J T, Pt Chevalier
SMITH, Edna A B, Thames Central
SMITH, Rex C, Bayfield
SPARGO, Gwendolen, Avondale
SPITZ, Mendel, Ponsonby
VON STURMER, H C, Mt Eden
SUBRITZKY, V M, Ponsonby
TAYLOR, R G, Northcote
THOM, A H, Auckland Grammar
THOMPSON, Albert C, Waihi South
THOMSON, Robert, Parnell
TURNER, Francis J, Maungawhau
WALLACE, Tracy, Rotorua DH
WEDDING, Edith M, Parnell
WEIR, Stanley D E, Bayfield
YORK, Dorothy, Napier St
ZIEGLER, Albert T, Thames Central
ZINZAN, Joyce G, Pukekohe DH

Candidates who have not, during the two years ended 1 Dec 1916, been in attendance for more than three months in all at a school, or schools, having more than one teacher. For such candidate a standard of 52 ˝ per cent is prescribed; maximum 800:

GRIGG, Edward W, Gordon
McCARROLL, James, Mareretu
OGLE, Arthur O, Mangakura
PEART, Amy E, Kauroa
PEGLAR, Elizabeth E F, Te Pahu
SARGOOD, Grace D, Glenbrook
VOYCE, Alan K, Mairoa

SENIOR NATIONAL RESULTS

The following candidates qualified for Senior National Scholarships at the November examination in the Auckland district:

BARRETT, F J, Hamilton HS
DIXON, G S, Rotorua DHS
DUNNING, John Angus, BGS [?Boys Grammar School]
FIRTH, Raymond William, BGS
FOWLER, Ella Mildred, GGS
FRICKER, K H, Hamilton HS
GRAY, Arthur James, BGS
HUBBLE, Vincent Noel, BGS
HUNTER, Grace Fraser, GGS
JESS, W C McG, Hamilton HS
JOHNSON, Charles William, BGS
KALAUGHER, Nellie, GGS
MASON, Aubrey James, BGS
McCREA, Mona, Hamilton HS
McIVOR, J G, Hamilton HS
McNICKLE, L C, BGS
MUELLER, Hilda, GGS
MUNRO, George Hicks, BGS
ORAMS, Doris Ellen, GGS
POWER, Mabel, Te Kuiti
RAPSON, V C W, BGS
ROBB, Agnes Marion Low, GGS
SIMPSON, John Francis, BGS
SPENCE, Dora Jessie, GGS
SPENCER, A M, King’s College
WARNOCK, G L, GGS
WEDDING, H W, BGS
WILSON, Margaret Hazel, GGS
WRIGLEY,N F, Seddon Memorial Tech School


Return To HOME

FAMILIES I AM RESEARCHING | MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL RESEARCH |NEW ZEALAND DISASTERS AND TRAGEDIES |NEW ZEALAND MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL INDEXES|NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR ONE |NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR TWO |NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY LOCATION | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY CONFLICT | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – MILITARY NURSES | PAKEHA/MAORI TRANSLITERATIONS |PASSENGER LISTS TO NEW ZEALAND | SHAND – FAMILY HISTORY | SOUTH TARANAKI | SPONDON, DERBYSHIRE, ENGLAND | TE PUKE, BAY OF PLENTY, NEW ZEALAND | WANGANUI COLLEGIATE SCHOOL