Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

AUCKLAND WEEKLY NEWS
PUBLIC SERVICE EXAMINATION RESULTS
FOR 1917

These are extracts from the Auckland Weekly News - available on microfilm at the Auckland City Library. I do not personally have any more information than is shown here. Thanks to Jacqueline Walles for these.

EXAMINATION RESULTS [AWN 07.02.1918] p47

Auckland candidates who passed the Public Service entrance examination.

AICKIN, Thomas C, ATTRILL, Alice E, BACH, Mavis A, BANNISTER, Ernest E, BEATTY, Sydney J, BELL, Dorothy O, BENNETT, Harry, BERGMAN, Rudolph, BLAYNEY, John R, BOREHAM, Reginald H, CAVIL, Vera M, CHANDLER, William E, CLAY, Edwin, COLE, Hilda G, COOKE, Varner J, CREAMER, Edward G, D’AUDNEY, William H, DEAN, John M, EAVES, Jack E, EDDOWES, George A, FAIR, Horace C S, FOLEY, William P J, FRASER, Frederick G, FUSSELL, Edward C, GASH, Gladys E, GOOD, Norman H, GRAHAME, Justice, GRANT, Arthur H, HAMILTON, Thomas G, HARVEY, Stanley W, HAYNES, Francis V C, HILTON, Leonard P, HOBTON, Roland D J, HOE, Thelma I, HOLLOWAY, Clifford, HUDSON, Harold J M, ION, Herbert, JOHNSON, Frederick J, JOHNSON, Margaret M, KEARY, Thomas P, KELLY, Roy H, KILFOYLE, Thomas E, KRUSE, Harry E R, LANG, Ian R, LAURIE, William A, LEE, Frances E, LEICESTER, Raymond W, LEVY, Esther R, LONG, Mabel E, LONGLAND, Jack S, MALLOY, Francis R, MATHESON, Angus N, MAXWELL, Gordon P H, McCREA, Verona, McCULLOUGH, Clarence R, McGOVERN, Cecil B, McINNES, Samuel, McKERRAS, Norma E, McLEOD, Edwin G, McLEOD-CRAIG, Douglas, MELLARS, Cecil F, METGE, Cedric L, MYNOTT, William L, OGLE, Kathleen I, PALMER, Reginald N, PATERSON, Neville Lloyd, PEACHEM, John E, PEACOCK, Thomas D, PENMAN, Bertha M, PRESTON, Francis H, PRINCE, Verner R, RAYNER, Charles E, RILEY, James R, ROBB, Eric A, SALTER, Hudson T, SEARBY, George W, SHANNON, Alan J, SHAW, Beaumont W, SHEPHERD, Charles L, SHROFF, Mortimer H, SMALL, Alan D, SMITH, Nancy, SMITH, Violet L M, STEINERT, Eleanor E, STONE, Freda M L, TANNER, William C, TAYLOR, Arthur N, TAYLOR, Claude H, THOMPSON, Harold H, TILLY, Gladys, TRUMAN, Francis C, Von STURMER, Houton L W, VOSPER, Gordon C, WALLACE, Albert G C, WALLACE, John L, WALTERS, Gladys H, WARREN, Francis M, WELLS, Florence, WHITEFIELD, Pearl M, WILD, Edward P, WILKIE, David A, WILSON, Cecil G, WYNYARD, Gladwyn L, YOCKNEY, Philis C S

Passes in other Centres:

ARKLE, John A, Thames, AUTRIDGE, Enid F, Thames, BARTLEY, Olive M, Whangarei, BATEMAN, Ernest J, Thames, BAYLDON, Kathleen A, Thames, BISHOP, Harold R, Aratapu, BRADLEY, Henry A, Whangarei, BROWNE, Ethel I, Whangarei, BUTCHER, Ellen M, Waihi, BUTCHER, Vincent C, Whangarei, CAISLEY, Esme P, Thames, CARTWRIGHT, Thomas L, Thames, CLEARY, Hubert R, Whangarei, CORNER, George L G, Thames, CUMMINS, John, Pukekohe, DALTON, Doreen E, Thames, DAWSON, Stewart, Thames, De CASTRO, Inez, Thames, DELANEY, Vera I, Waihi, DENNISTON, Ellan M, Tauranga, DEVLIN, Robert W, Whangarei, DODD, Arthur E L, Thames, EDWARDS, Albert E, Thames, EIGOST, Reginald, Thames, ELLIOTT, Rowlynds, Whangarei, ENTWISTLE, Fred. M, Hamilton, FORSTER, Francis E, Te Kuiti, GILMOUR, Robert E, Hamilton, GOING, Cecil S, Whangarei, HALL, Laurie O, Rotorua, HANKERS, Edward L, Te Kuiti, HARDWICK, Eva M, Whangarei, HARRISON, Hubert J, Te Kuiti, HEWITT, Clarence T H, Hamilton, HIGHT, George F, Whangarei, JOHNSON, George M, Thames, JOHNSTON, Reginald W, Thames, KELLY, Barton A, Thames, KELLY, Eric H, Thames, LEMON, Catherine E, Tauranga, LLOYD, Prince O, Thames, LONG, Alan R, Thames, LYNCH, Florence, Thames, MARSHALL, Elizabeth M, Thames, McCABE, Pearl D, Hamilton, MOUNTAIN, Nora J, Thames, NEAL, Percy C, Pukekohe, O’CONNOR, Cornelius F, Hamilton, PATERSON, Percy T, Hamilton, PATON, Norman R, Aratapu, PAYNE, Frederick J, Pukekohe, PEEBLES, Leo E, Hamilton, PEPLOE, George A, Thames, PETTIT, William A, Aratapu, PIRRITT, Hector A, Hamilton, PORRITT, Athol E A, Thames, RENNICK, Annie G, Thames, RIGBY, Lilian E, Thames, RITCHIE, Reginald, Thames, ROBERTS, Mary A, Tauranga, RUDD, Cecil R J, Thames, SAVIDENT, Alice L, Aratapu, SHAND, Alice M, Thames, SHEPHERD, James H, Thames, SMEATON, Hector M, Waihi, SMITH, William E J, Whangarei, SMITH, Norman W, Rotorua, SOMERVILLE, Aymer A, Thames, SPEIGHT, Colin A, Hamilton, SUNDBERG, Olof A, Aratapu, THOMPSON, Hugh O, Whangarei, TIMBERS, Harold A, Te Kuiti, TODD, David P, Whangarei, TORRENS, Reginald J, Thames, TOWERS, Ivan J, Thames, TURNER, John A G, Tauranga, VERCOE, Henry W, Hamilton, VUGLAR, William L, Thames, WATERHOUSE, Robert C, Hamilton, WILLIAMS, Harold A, Whangarei, WRIGHT, Claud E, Thames, YOUNG, Walter L, Thames

PUBLIC SERVICE SENIOR EXAMINATION, January 1918 [AWN 28.02.1918] p23

Auckland Centre

BARTLETT, Carl F, CARTER, James H, HARDING, John C, HARRIS, William E, LOVATT, Robert H, McDONALD, Henry (Thames), MONRO, Hugh, MULHOLLAND, Christopher, SMITH, Cecil P, WARDEL, Walter C, WHITEHOUSE, Percy F

Passed in five or more subjects:

ADAMS, Cecil E, ANGUS, Neil P, GRAHAME, Victor L, HALL, Cecil L R, MARTIN, George I

Passed in four subjects:

CASON, Victor C, HOOD, Alexander W, LONG, Francis A, MATHIESON, John G, PHILLIPS, Trevor J, ROSS, Allan B W

PUBLIC SERVICE ENTRANCE EXAMINATIONS [AWN 01.08.1918] p22

Auckland candidates with their positions:

FENTON, Miriam, 17, GALBRAITH, John C, 8, HAMLIN, Doreen G, 46, HOWARD, Gordon J, 82, JEWELL, Ruby M, 44, PRESTON, Mabel, 36, PRICE, Lilian B, 64, RIDGLEY, Roie M, 76, RONAYNE, May B, 62, SMALL, Dora E, 55, SMITH, Laurence E, 58, TAYLOR, Rosa E, 18, WALLACE, William, 25, WARDELL, Myra Avis, 6


Return To HOME

FAMILIES I AM RESEARCHING | MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL RESEARCH |NEW ZEALAND DISASTERS AND TRAGEDIES |NEW ZEALAND MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL INDEXES|NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR ONE |NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR TWO |NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY LOCATION | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY CONFLICT | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – MILITARY NURSES | PAKEHA/MAORI TRANSLITERATIONS |PASSENGER LISTS TO NEW ZEALAND | SHAND – FAMILY HISTORY | SOUTH TARANAKI | SPONDON, DERBYSHIRE, ENGLAND | TE PUKE, BAY OF PLENTY, NEW ZEALAND | WANGANUI COLLEGIATE SCHOOL