Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

AUCKLAND WEEKLY NEWS
PUBLIC SERVICE EXAMINATION RESULTS
FOR 1915

These are extracts from the Auckland Weekly News - available on microfilm at the Auckland City Library. I do not personally have any more information than is shown here. Thanks to Jacqueline Walles for these.

PUBLIC SERVICE ENTRANCE EXAMINATION RESULTS [AWN 20.01.1916] p18

The following list contains, in order of merit, the names of the candidates who passed the Public Service entrance examination, held on November 23, 1915, and succeeding days:-

CAMERON, Jack Laurens Invercargill
KITCHEN, William David Poynton Wellington
HOGG, Edward Thomas Petone
LAURENSON, Laurie Palmerston North
SMYTH, Archibald Wylie Wellington
WILD, Geoffrey Victor Invercargill
GRAHAM, Charles Everard Campbell Wellington
McDOWELL, Frederic Henry Invercargill
DYER, Henry Edward Invercargill
ANDERSON, Henry Albert Stratford
HARMAN, Roy William Earl Bye Hamilton
De CASTRO, Leopold Ransford Thames
RICHARDSON, George Walter Auckland
FOWLER, Joseph Garsden Wellington
LANGE, Eric Roy Thames
WHITEHOUSE, Thos Keith Raymond Thames
BURTON, George Cyril Hawera
ROGERS, Charles Henry Stratford
STRINGER, Leslie Arthur Nelson
REDDINGTON, Mortimer Philip Auckland
KELLY, Leslie Francis Wellington
GARRARD, Derwent Raoul Auckland
MALLOCH, Edward Archibald Greymouth
BECKINHALE, Stanley Christchurch
COULAM, Allan George Auckland
ROSS, Hector McLennan Auckland
RICE, Harry Auckland
WAKELIN, Richard Newton Wellington
LANDRETH, Robert Faulks Dunedin
BROWN, Vincent Reginald Wellington
SMITH, Lincoln John Richard Garfield Rotorua
FINDLAY, John Merrivale Invercargill
FINLAY, Harold John Dunedin
GOODWIN, Harold Eaton Auckland
KING, William Ernest Oamaru
GILLMAN, Sydney Dunedin
SUTTON, John Richard Auckland
MARSHALL, Robert Whiteford Christchurch
SHORLAND, William Perry Wellington
EDWARDS, Clement Roy Thames
GREVILLE, Alec Wilkie Auckland
MONTGOMERY, Basil Law Nelson
WELSH, Leo Hedley Wellington
HALL, Sidney Williamson Invercargill
THOMPSON, Brian George Auckland
CALLANDER, Alexander Robert New Plymouth
GIFFORD, Ernest Townshend Napier
FLYNN, Maurice Mahoney Auckland
THOMPSON, Malcolm Wellington
WARD, James Patri (sic) Hokitika
MEEK, Joseph Henry Christchurch
FRANCIS, Charles William Christchurch
KING, Kenneth Alexander Ashburton
LATTEY, Edward Broughton Wellington
ORDISH, Charles Leslie Carterton
GRIGG, Felix John Theodore Thames
CADZOW, John Phillip Paul Nelson
ROYDS, Harold George Invercargill
BARTLEET, Edgar Llewellyn Auckland
BENDALL, George Edward New Plymouth
CROKER, Audrey Basil Wellington
BAIGENT, Walter Ronald Percy Auckland
CHAPMAN, Richard Clarence Masterton
WATSON, Norman Edward Wellington
HEISE, John Murray Taihape
BURTON, Robert Christian Cooper Wellington
SCOTT, Horace McDonald Ashburton
HENDERSON, David McKenzie Invercargill
ALEXANDER, James Murray Invercargill
TREGURTHA, Fredk Charles Purcell Palm. Nth
CLARK, Lionel Wanganui
WOOD, Charles Frederick Nelson
MASON, Walter Thomas Foster Kells Auckland
COATES, John Ourlay Patrick Christchurch
SHEPPARD, Thomas Barrow Invercargill
DIEHL, Eric Wellington
MORRISON, Albert Roy Thames
GUNSON, Alfred Wright Whangarei
HERON, Samuel George Frith Auckland
WOODHAM, Gordon James Christchurch
COLLARD, Gilbert Alan Auckland
POLLOCK, George Alexander Christchurch
OLGUE, Robert Malcolm Kneal Christchurch
GREVILLE, Morice Auckland
LEE, Gerald Trevor Auckland
BIBBY, James Bruce Waipawa
HOWIE, Arthur Hallam Invercargill
SAYEGH, Michael Auckland
SIBLEY, Henry Charles Waihi
CLARK, Eric Raymond Auckland
TROTT, Charles John Lloyd Wellington
RENCH, Frank Charles Hamilton
BROOKE-TAYLOR, Hector Christchurch
ADAMS, James Mervyn Auckland
TRIMMER, Ralph Kraoft Auckland
MURRAY, Andrew Gisborne
TEBBS, William Hugh Wellington
HENDERSON, William John McGregor Invercargill
WOOD, Leslie Spurgeon Thames
CORRIE-JOHNSTONE, Criffed Nelson

SENIOR PUBLIC SERVICE EXAMINATION RESULTS Auckland Candidates [AWN 24.02.1916] p22

ADAMS, Eulalie Mary G, Thames
ANDERSON, C E
ATWELL, L E
BELL, A A
BELL, G B
BUCHER, W C O, Whangarei
BURGES, J
COLLINGS, J
GARARD, D R
GRIFFIN, K M
HODGE, C E
HUFFNAGEL, G F K
INNES, L R, Thames
LANGLANDS, H J
LANGLANDS, Mabel
LOWRY, H M
MACKINNE, F
MORRISON, A R, Thames
QUARTERMAIN, A A
RAUCH, F C, Hamilton
RHODES, C, Thames
RHODES, E G, Thames
RICHARDSON, G W
SMITH, W V
STAINTON, F H H
STRUTHERS, W, Tauranga
SUTTON, R J
SWANN, F L
THOMPSON, B G
WHITEHOUSE, T K R, Thames
WRIGHT, J, Hamilton


Return To HOME

FAMILIES I AM RESEARCHING | MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL RESEARCH |NEW ZEALAND DISASTERS AND TRAGEDIES |NEW ZEALAND MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL INDEXES|NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR ONE |NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR TWO |NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR BY LOCATION | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR BY CONFLICT | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR MILITARY NURSES | PAKEHA/MAORI TRANSLITERATIONS |PASSENGER LISTS TO NEW ZEALAND | SHAND FAMILY HISTORY | SOUTH TARANAKI | SPONDON, DERBYSHIRE, ENGLAND | TE PUKE, BAY OF PLENTY, NEW ZEALAND | WANGANUI COLLEGIATE SCHOOL