Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR ONE
ROLL OF HONOUR
1923

These names have been taken from the book “The Great War – 1914 – 1918 – New Zealand Expeditionary Force Roll of Honour” originally published in 1923. Sections from the book are: -
SECTION 1 – List of members of the NZEF killed in action, or died from wounds inflicted, accident occurring, or disease contracted while on active service.
SECTION 2 – List of those who died after discharge from the NZEF from wounds inflicted or disease contracted while on active service.
SECTION 3 – List of those who died from accident occurring or disease contracted, while training with or attached to the NZEF in New Zealand.

Please note that 1923 is after the CWGC cut-off date.

1923Jan02 8/1836 Private SINCLAIR Albert OtgReg Sec. 2
1923Jan08 15206 Private MATHEWS Cuthbert Richard OtgReg Sec. 2
1923Jan09 3/314 Major BAIGENT Cyril Victor NZMC Sec. 2
1923Jan14 12/298 Private ANDERSON Richard William AklReg Sec. 2
1923Jan14 10/3073 Private RODGERS Victor WlgReg Sec. 2
1923Jan22 1/56 Private WOODFORD Claude A C CantReg Sec. 2
1923Jan26 9/1819 Driver DURRANT William James NZFA Sec. 2
1923Jan29 8/2418 Sapper DENNEHY Edward S NZE Sec. 2
1923Jan31 7/58 Trooper HARNETT John CMR Sec. 2
1923Feb01 10/588 Private BEABLE Arthur Henry WlgReg Sec. 2
1923Feb04 17257 Gunner PULLYN Clement H NZFA Sec. 2
1923Feb05 20323 Private FULTON William David WlgReg Sec. 2
1923Feb05 9/1862 Private HILL Edward Thomas OtgReg Sec. 2
1923Feb07 59473 Private SMITH William B WlgReg Sec. 2
1923Feb10 26681 Private QUINN Thomas F 17th Reinf Sec. 2
1923Feb11 22692 2/Lieutenant JUBB John Thomas NZRB Sec. 2
1923Feb14 2/608 Sergeant HICKS Frederick Thomas NZFA Sec. 2
1923Feb15 34733 Private ROPER Leslie James 20th Reinf Sec. 2
1923Feb16 35520 Sapper STUBBS Charles Frederick NZE Sec. 2
1923Feb21 9/197 Trooper RISK Charles OMR Sec. 2
1923Feb24 14511 Private WALKER Albert J AklReg Sec. 2
1923Feb26 32613 Sergeant BELESKY Ernest Mathew OtgReg Sec. 2
1923Feb26 15576 Private MILLS Ernest James MGC Sec. 2
1923Mar10 38403 Private JOY Bertie Harold AklReg Sec. 2
1923Mar11 62403 Private STEELE John 30th Reinf Sec. 2
1923Mar19 18761 Private CARPENTER Robert A G AklReg Sec. 2
1923Mar19 14876 Rifleman SIMPSON Harold B NZRB Sec. 2
1923Mar23 53232 Rifleman MOORE Hugh NZRB Sec. 2
1923Mar25 38886 Rifleman HAILWOOD Eric George NZRB Sec. 2
1923Mar29 48097 Private SILK Colin 26th Reinf Sec. 2
1923Apr01 24023 Private LEE Edward AklReg Sec. 2
1923Apr05 12/219 Private FAITHFULL Dormer C AklReg Sec. 2
1923Apr09 12/3725 Private METHERELL John AklReg Sec. 2
1923Apr15 8/3516 Private CALLAGHAN John OtgReg Sec. 2
1923Apr20 36151 Driver BENNETT Leslie Frances ASC Sec. 2
1923Apr20 10/632 Private CROCKETT William WlgReg Sec. 2
1923Apr21 6/1661 Private SHAW Donald CantReg Sec. 2
1923Apr24 5/793 Driver MACK Robert H G ASC Sec. 2
1923Apr25 63254 Private WRIGHT Joseph WlgReg Sec. 2
1923May04 24/1519 Rifleman WRIGHT Henry James NZRB Sec. 2
1923May23 3/861 Sergeant WILKINSON Francis Joseph NZDC Sec. 2
1923May29 10/2377 Private LAURENSON Horatio K WlgReg Sec. 2
1923May30 13/2220 Sergeant McCULLOUGH Bertie E AMR Sec. 2
1923May30 41060 Private WHYTE James OtgReg Sec. 2
1923Jun02 43816 Gunner GLADING Stephen Charles NZFA Sec. 2
1923Jun02 76055 Private LITCHFIELD Stewart D AklReg Sec. 2
1923Jun03 9/1465 Sergeant McFAULL John Pearson OMR Sec. 2
1923Jun04 74935 Private COOPER Horace 38th Reinf Sec. 2
1923Jun07 22/87 Sister REYNOLDS Phoebe M NZANS Sec. 2
1923Jun08 28237 Private TAYLOR Edgar WlgReg Sec. 2
1923Jun10 57249 Private McKINLAY James Pioneers Sec. 2
1923Jun11 4/1674 Sapper LEWIS Arthur Henry NZE Sec. 2
1923Jun11 63449 Trooper TAYLOR Joseph Beck CMR Sec. 2
1923Jun12 4/1575 Sapper O'LOUGHLIN Charles NZE Sec. 2
1923Jun13 82015 Rifleman MILLER Robert NZRB Sec. 2
1923Jun13 27953 Private PEDERSEN Hans Christian CantReg Sec. 2
1923Jun13 73319 Private PRISK Cyril AklReg Sec. 2
1923Jun14 18188 2/Lieutenant GRUAR Frederick William WlgReg Sec. 2
1923Jun16 10/866 Corporal CLEE Percival H WlgReg Sec. 2
1923Jun20 4/2006 Sapper TAYLOR Robert NZE Sec. 2
1923Jun21 58241 Trooper WESLEY Edward William CMR Sec. 2
1923Jun24 14076 Private COUSINS Samuel Albert AklReg Sec. 2
1923Jun29 71708 Private BARROW Sidney AIR Sec. 2
1923Jun29 68549 Private OLSEN Charles 33rd Reinf Sec. 2
1923Jul08 57118 Private MULHOLLAND Francis AklReg Sec. 2
1923Jul10 10/2769 Private STEEL Archibald Thornton WlgReg Sec. 2
1923Jul11 37626 Private COOKSEY William Samoan Garrison Sec. 2
1923Jul17 32054 Private PARKINSON Stanley Cole CantReg Sec. 2
1923Jul20 54870 L/Corporal GREEN Fred Ernest NZRB Sec. 2
1923Jul21 23/817 Rifleman MAHAN Arthur NZRB Sec. 2
1923Jul23 12/2005 Private KURTH Charles Julius AIR Sec. 2
1923Jul27 22/101 Sister BARNES Ethel NZANS Sec. 2
1923Jul29 63030 Corporal NEWBERRY Frank OtgReg Sec. 2
1923Aug08 13358 Private NORTON Henry Pioneers Sec. 2
1923Aug12 51264 Private CULVERHOUSE George CantReg Sec. 2
1923Aug14 76407 Rifleman CAMPBELL William John NZRB Sec. 2
1923Aug14 63426 Private SCOTT John Douglas WlgReg Sec. 2
1923Aug28 38181 L/Corporal LYALL Arthur David WlgReg Sec. 2
1923Sep01 10/3209 Private BUTLER Walter James WlgReg Sec. 2
1923Sep07 2/1734 Driver SKINNER Daniel NZFA Sec. 2
1923Sep10 46126 L/Corporal FINLAYSON Alexander 25th Reinf Sec. 2
1923Sep11 6/418 Private BROOM Arthur Cecil CantReg Sec. 2
1923Sep11 35623 Gunner VICKERS Frank Archibald NZFA Sec. 2
1923Sep16 55597 Rifleman HETHERINGTON George NZRB Sec. 2
1923Sep22 8/3341 Private MARKS Sam OtgReg Sec. 2
1923Sep27 10340 Sergeant GROOBY Clarence Lindon WlgReg Sec. 2
1923Oct01 3/1853 Private LUCAS Herbert Henry NZMC Sec. 2
1923Oct05 37494 Sapper McLEOD John NZE Sec. 2
1923Oct06 3/1300 Private BLACK George Christopher NZMC Sec. 2
1923Oct12 10/2051 Private McGOWAN Joseph WlgReg Sec. 2
1923Oct16 36231 Driver BROOK Charles Arthur ASC Sec. 2
1923Oct16 19/187 Private MILLAR William Alexander Samoan Garrison Sec. 2
1923Oct19 39256 Private LAWRENCE James Robert OIR Sec. 2
1923Oct20 58944 Private WAKELIN Henry Coomerang CantReg Sec. 2
1923Oct29 7/2319 Trooper TODD Charles Henry CME Sec. 2
1923Nov03 12009 Sapper BILLETT Frank Wilton NZE Sec. 2
1923Nov11 7/1882 Farrier PELVIN Henry NZFA Sec. 2
1923Nov12 3/109a Lieutenant FREEME George NZDC Sec. 2
1923Nov12 8/2093 Private O'CALLAGHAN John OtgReg Sec. 2
1923Nov13 37485 2/Corporal BOLGER James NZE Sec. 2
1923Nov27 10334 Private FREW John Fraser AklReg Sec. 2
1923Nov27 30299 Private SINDEN Leo Harold OtgReg Sec. 2
1923Nov27 25980 Rifleman WRACK George Stephenson NZRB Sec. 2
1923Nov30 14/39 Driver HYDE Bernard Arthur Charles ASC Sec. 2
1923Nov30 64223 Private SURREY Wilfred Leslie MGC Sec. 2
1923Dec04 8/3953 Private MOIR David Alexander EntBn Sec. 2
1923Dec12 68697 Private KEDDELL Gerald Percy OtgReg Sec. 2
1923Dec17 7/2364 Rifleman BOAZ Arthur Samuel NZRB Sec. 2
1923Dec17 44194 T/Captain MORROW Thomas James CantReg Sec. 2
1923Dec19 26/1033 Sergeant CAMERON Hugh Lindley NZRB Sec. 2
1923Dec23 65098 Private CLARK Alexander James WlgReg Sec. 2
1923Dec31 19975 Private SAVAGE Daniel Pioneers Sec. 2

Return To HOME

FAMILIES I AM RESEARCHING | MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL RESEARCH |NEW ZEALAND DISASTERS AND TRAGEDIES | NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR ONE | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY LOCATION | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY CONFLICT | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – MILITARY NURSES | PAKEHA/MAORI TRANSLITERATIONS |PASSENGER LISTS TO NEW ZEALAND | SHAND – FAMILY HISTORY | SPONDON, DERBYSHIRE, ENGLAND | TE PUKE, BAY OF PLENTY, NEW ZEALAND | WOMEN OF SOUTH TARANAKI