Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

THOSE WHO DIED AFTER DISCHARGE FROM THE NEW ZEALAND EXPEDITIONARY FORCE (NZEF)FROM WOUNDS INFLICTED OR DISEASE CONTRACTED WHILE ON ACTIVE SERVICE

Dates are from 01 SEPTEMBER 1921 (End of Commonwealth War Graves Commission) to 31 DECEMBER 1923 (End of NZ Roll of Honour)and are taken from Section Two of the NZ Roll of Honour book.

14/94 Private ADAMS Mercer John NZASC 27Oct1921
20071 Private ADAMSON Leslie Ernest NZEntrenching Battn 21Sep1921
12/298 Private ANDERSON Richard William AKLReg 14Jan1923
23/1932 Rifleman BAGHDIKIAN Richard NZRB 14Sep1921
3/314 Major BAIGENT Cyril Victor NZMedCorps 09Jan1923
76527 Rifleman BAINBRIDGE William S NZRB Reserve 26Mar1922
22/101 Sister BARNES Ethel NZANS 27Jul1923
6/3244 Private BARRABALL Stanley Edward NZCyclistsCorp 07Jan1922
71708 Private BARROW Sidney AIR 29Jun1923
43715 Trooper BATCHELOR Peter John CMR 04Sep1921
10/588 Private BEABLE Arthur Henry WLGReg 01Feb1923
32613 Sergeant BELESKY Ernest Mathew OTGReg 26Feb1923
24970 Gunner BENNETT Cyril Harold NZFA 07Nov1921
36151 Driver BENNETT Leslie Frances NZASC 20Apr1923
12009 Sapper BILLETT Frank Wilton NZEngineers 03Nov1923
3/1300 Private BLACK George Christopher NZMedCorps 06Oct1923
12/508 Private BLUNDELL Percy AKLReg 07Dec1922
7/2364 Rifleman BOAZ Arthur Samuel NZRB 17Dec1923
37485 2nd Corporal BOLGER James NZEngineers 13Nov1923
80893 Rifleman BOND George NZRB Reserve 15Jan1922
36231 Driver BROOK Charles Arthur NZASC 16Oct1923
6/418 Private BROOM Arthur Cecil CANTReg 11Sep1923
18/8 Chaplain BURRIDGE Herbert William Chaplains 26Dec1922
6/2483 Private BURT Cyril CANTReg 18Feb1922
10/3209 Private BUTLER Walter James WLGReg 01Sep1923
8/3516 Private CALLAGHAN John OTGReg 15Apr1923
26/1033 Sergeant CAMERON Hugh Lindley NZRB 19Dec1923
76407 Rifleman CAMPBELL William John NZRB 14Aug1923
18761 Private CARPENTER Robert A G AKLReg 19Mar1923
51003 Private CHANT Percy T WLGReg 23Mar1922
6509 Private CLARK Alexander James WLGReg 23Dec1923
12/588 Private CLARK Frederick A AKLReg 02Apr1922
74975 Private CLARK Thomas Henry 40th Reinf 02Apr1922
29737 Private CLEAVER Robert Frederick AKLReg 12May1922
10/866 Corporal CLEE Percival H WLGReg 16Jun1923
35829 Trooper CONNELL Frederick T CMR 24Jan1922
37626 Private COOKSEY William Samoan Garrison 11Jul1923
74935 Private COOPER Horace 38th Reinf 04Jun1923
37771 Private COTTON Joe Bird NZPioneer Battn 06Nov1921
14076 Private COUSINS Samuel Albert AKLReg 24Jun1923
11624 Sapper COXHEAD Edward Frederick NZEngineers 17Jan1922
2/1404 Corporal CRAIG William W NZFA 05Dec1921
10/632 Private CROCKETT William WLGReg 20Apr1923
51264 Private CULVERHOUSE George CANTReg 12Aug1923
10/1786 Private CUMMING Martin WLGReg 10Oct1921
13885 2nd Lieutenant CUTHBERTSON Frank OTGReg 04Sep1921
25046 Sergeant DALL George Bruce NZEngineers 27May1922
73242 Private DALY Richard O AKLReg 14Jan1922
23352 Rifleman DARRELL Percy Fowler NZRB 04Aug1922
10/2113 Private DAVIS Henry A'Court WLGReg 17Dec1922
8/2418 Sapper DENNEHY Edward S NZEngineers 29Jan1923
11/1683 Gunner DENNETT Leon J J B NZFA 07Dec1921
13/2755 Gunner DICKEY James NZFA 28Sep1921
12920 Gunner DONS Victor C H NZFA 10Oct1922
41317 Rifleman DOWNEY John James NZRB 24May1922
6/1272 Private DOWNS William Divs Empl Co 27Jul1922
21432 Sapper DUNNE Robert William Charles NZEngineers 17May1922
9/1819 Driver DURRANT William James NZFA 26Jan1923
38001 L/Corporal EDWARDS Ernest Edward WLGReg 02Feb1922
79132 Rifleman EDWARDS George L 40th Reinf 30Oct1922
12/219 Private FAITHFULL Dormer C AKLReg 05Apr1923
12/3634 Private FAITHFULL Norman AKLReg 05Dec1921
46126 L/Corporal FINLAYSON Alexander 25th Reinf 10Sep1923
2/1616 Gunner FORREST Charles H NZFA 27Sep1922
30778 Private FRANCIS Charles A 20th Reinf 04Aug1922
16/173 Private FRANKS Samuel Osman NZPioneer Battn 11Nov1921
23/1385 Rifleman FRASER Alexander C NZRB 10Feb1922
3/109A Lieutenant FREEME George NZDental Corp 12Nov1923
10334 Private FREW John Fraser AKLReg 27Nov1923
11856 Private FRY Harry WLGReg 09Aug1922
20323 Private FULTON William David WLGReg 05Feb1923
13/2777 Driver GALLOWAY Norman B NZFA 21Mar1922
26828 Private GARDNER William A AKLReg 03Sep1921
42082 Rifleman GIBSON Percy Charles NZRB 22Jan1922
43415 Gunner GLADING Stanton Henry NZFA 14Sep1921
43816 Gunner GLADING Stephen Charles NZFA 02Jun1923
24/1988 Private GLAVIN Michael J CANTReg 08Nov1921
24161 Sergeant GLENNIE Alexander James CANTReg 11Sep1922
54870 L/Corporal GREEN Fred Ernest NZRB 20Jul1923
48417 Private GRIFFIN James WLGReg 25Oct1921
10340 Sergeant GROOBY Clarence Lindon WLGReg 27Sep1923
11/263 W.O. 2 GROVES Alfred WMR 25Sep1921
18188 2nd Lieutenant GRUAR Frederick William WLGReg 14Jun1922
38886 Rifleman HAILWOOD Eric George NZRB 25Mar1923
79263 L/Corporal HAILWOOD John William 40th Reinf 07May1922
8/403 Private HANAN James A N OTGReg 27Feb1922
6/249 W.O.1 HARDING Gordon V CANTReg 23Nov1921
7/58 Trooper HARNETT John CMR 31Jan1923
12787 Gunner HEMSLEY Frank NZFA 18Nov1921
16877 Private HEPBURN Stanley 26th Reinf 21Sep1921
55597 Rifleman HETHERINGTON George NZRB 16Sep1923
2/608 Sergeant HICKS Frederick Thomas NZFA 14Feb1923
9/1862 Private HILL Edward Thomas OTGReg 05Feb1923
5/244 Corporal HOOPER William W NZASC 26Sep1922
60267 Rifleman HOWARD Arthur Ernest NZRB 01Mar1922
12/3051 Private HOWIE Walter John AKLReg 11Jan1922
14/39 Driver HYDE Bernard Arthur Charles NZASC 30Nov1923
31127 Private INCH William O AKLReg 09Apr1922
8/3925 L/Corporal INGLIS James Robert OTGReg 10Nov1922
44222 Private INNES Francis M WLGReg 13Jan1922
11484 Private JOHNSTON William AKLReg 24Jun1922
33380 Private JONES Richard WLGReg 21Aug1922
38403 Private JOY Bertie Harold AKLReg 10Mar1923
22692 2nd Lieutenant JUBB John Thomas NZRB 11Feb1923
68967 Private KEDDELL Gerald Percy OTGReg 12Dec1923
12/2005 Private KURTH Charles Julius AIR 23Jul1923
12/1855 Gunner LAND Victor Robert AKLReg 18Feb1922
10/2377 Private LAURENSON Horatio K WLGReg 29May1923
39256 Private LAWRENCE James Robert OIR 19Oct1923
12/581 2nd Lieutenant LE NOEL Noel Edwin AKLReg 14Feb1922
24023 Private LEE Edward AKLReg 01Apr1923
13/2585 Driver LEMON Harry Manuel NZEngineers 20Oct1921
5/99 Trooper LENIHAN Thomas Joseph OMR 09Nov1922
10362 Private LEPPER Eric AKLReg 19Apr1922
8/3671 Private LETHABY Alfred C OTGReg 07Jan1922
4/1674 Sapper LEWIS Arthur Henry NZEngineers 11Jun1923
76055 Private LITCHFIELD Stewart D AKLReg 02Jun1923
63173 Private LOWE John NZASC 05Nov1921
3/1853 Private LUCAS Herbert Henry NZMedCorps 01Oct1923
49721 Private LUKEIS Ernest William NZ Div Empl 31Mar1922
37833 Private LUNDQUIST Walter Stanley WLGReg 10Dec1921
38181 L/Corporal LYALL Arthur David WLGReg 28Aug1923
38050 Rifleman LYSAGHT Harry J Joseph NZRB 08Nov1921
5/793 Driver MACK Robert H G NZASC 24Apr1923
23/817 Rifleman MAHAN Arthur NZRB 21Jul1923
7/2284 Trooper MAHONEY Joseph Imperial Camel Corps 23Jun1922
63363 Private MALLON Joseph Leo CANTReg 08Mar1922
8/3341 Private MARKS Sam OTGReg 22Sep1923
24476 Private MARSHALL William OTGReg 17Sep1922
15206 Private MATHEWS Cuthbert Richard OTGReg 08Jan1923
58401 Trooper MAWHINNEY Jackson G CMR 09Oct1921
38560 Rifleman MAYNARD George William NZRB 30May1922
6/2696 Private McAULIFFE Archibald CANTReg 16Oct1921
53241 Rifleman McCONECHY Athol Roy NZRB 07Nov1921
26510 Sapper McCRACKEN Hugh NZEngineers 25Nov1921
13/2220 Sergeant McCULLOUGH Bertie E AMR 30May1923
9/1465 Sergeant McFAULL John Pearson OMR 03Jun1923
7/527 Gunner McGINN Jack NZFA 18Dec1922
10/2051 Private McGOWAN Joseph WLGReg 12Oct1923
57249 Private McKINLAY James NZPioneer Battn 10Jun1923
51421 Rifleman McKNIGHT Robert NZRB 14Sep1921
31026 Private McLACHLAN George H NZMGC 12Jul1922
37494 Sapper McLEOD John NZEngineers 05Oct1923
53389 Private McNEILL Leonard WLGReg 24Dec1921
10101 Private McQUEEN Donald J Co 11th Reinf 22Nov1921
73510 Rifleman McRAE Donald Grant NZRB 25May1922
12/3725 Private METHERELL John AKLReg 09Apr1923
19/187 Private MILLAR William Alexander Samoan Garrison 16Oct1923
82015 Rifleman MILLER Robert NZRB 13Jun1923
15576 Private MILLS Ernest James NZMGC 26Feb1923
8/3953 Private MOIR David Alexander NZEntrenching Battn 04Dec1923
53232 Rifleman MOORE Hugh NZRB 23Mar1923
44194 T/Captain MORROW Thomas James CANTReg 17Dec1923
57118 Private MULHOLLAND Francis AKLReg 08Jul1923
7/1544 Trooper MURRAY George Daniel CMR 24Oct1921
26/845 L/Corporal MUSTARD James NZRB 06Oct1922
25167 L/Corporal NAISMITH Arthur G (Did not embark NZ) 18Sep1922
4/1378 Sapper NEEDHAM Harry NZEngineers 25Mar1922
16703 L/Corporal NEILSON Neil Matthew WLGReg 02Sep1922
63030 Corporal NEWBERRY Frank OTGReg 29Jul1923
13358 Private NORTON Henry NZPioneer Battn 08Aug1923
8/2093 Private O'CALLAGHAN John OTGReg 12Nov1923
21724 Private O'LEARY Michael CANTReg 14Dec1921
4/1575 Sapper O'LOUGHLIN Charles NZEngineers 12Jun1923
68549 Private OLSEN Charles 33rd Reinf 29Jun1923
32054 Private PARKINSON Stanley Cole CANTReg 17Jul1923
27953 Private PEDERSEN Hans Christian CANTReg 13Jun1923
7/1882 Farrier PELVIN Henry NZFA 11Nov1923
47758 Private PETERSON James B OTGReg 17Aug1922
7/2308 L/Corporal PHILLIPS William Provost Corps 20May1922
70654 Private PILLING Sidney G OTGReg 31Dec1922
26/978 2nd Corporal PINK Harry Bartholomew NZEngineers 21Jun1922
73319 Private PRISK Cyril AKLReg 13Jun1923
17257 Gunner PULLYN Clement H NZFA 04Feb1923
12468 Rifleman PYLE Wilfred G NZRB 05Oct1921
26681 Private QUINN Thomas F H Co 17th Reinf 10Feb1923
14203 Private REEVE Edwin 14th Reinf 26Dec1921
26/279 Private REGISTER John WLGReg 30Dec1921
25/673 Rifleman REID Albert Thomas NZRB 27Feb1922
56350 L/Corporal REID Charles B James A Co 29th Reinf 05Feb1922
26/1106 Rifleman RENNIE Charles NZRB 26Sep1921
22/87 Sister REYNOLDS Phoebe M NZANS 07Jun1923
9/197 Trooper RISK Charles OMR 21Feb1923
10/3073 Private RODGERS Victor WLGReg 14Jan1923
8/3054 Sapper ROONEY Irvine B NZEngineers 07Jul1922
34733 Private ROPER Leslie James C Co 20th Reinf 15Feb1923
6/4136 Private ROUGHTON Frank H CANTReg 05Feb1922
2/416 Gunner RUSSELL William James NZFA 17Sep1921
3/81 Captain SANDHAM George NZMedCorps 22Aug1922
19975 Private SAVAGE Daniel NZPioneer Battn 31Dec1923
3/924 Sergeant SAVAGE Vernon C NZMedCorps 00Oct1922
63426 Private SCOTT John Douglas WLGReg 14Aug1923
9/342 Driver SCOTT William NZFA 29Oct1922
6/1661 Private SHAW Donald CANTReg 21Apr1923
64364 Private SHIPPEN George E Co 32nd Reinf 17Jun1922
48097 Private SILK Colin H Co 26th Reinf 29Mar1923
33967 Private SIMPSON Charles AKLReg 23Sep1921
14876 Rifleman SIMPSON Harold B NZRB 19Mar1923
29095 Rifleman SIMS Edwin NZRB 26Nov1921
8/1836 Private SINCLAIR Albert OTGReg 02Jan1923
30299 Private SINDEN Leo Harold OTGReg 27Nov1923
2/1734 Driver SKINNER Daniel NZFA 07Sep1923
11/1227 Trooper SMITH Errington W WMR 08Nov1921
2/1201 Gunner SMITH Frederick Charles NZFA 10Aug1922
59473 Private SMITH William B WLGReg 07Feb1923
10/2769 Private STEEL Archibald Thornton WLGReg 10Jul1923
62403 Private STEELE John 30th Reinf 11Mar1923
31364 Private STEVENSON Henry L WLGReg 10Jun1922
11/1063 Sergeant STUART John NZMGC 25Jun1922
35520 Sapper STUBBS Charles Frederick NZEngineers 16Feb1923
64223 Private SURREY Wilfred Leslie NZMGC 30Nov1923
28237 Private TAYLOR Edgar WLGReg 08Jun1923
63449 Trooper TAYLOR Joseph Beck CMR 11Jun1922
4/2006 Sapper TAYLOR Robert NZEngineers 20Jun1923
7/2319 Trooper TODD Charles Henry CMR 29Oct1923
12/2861 Private TOMICH Andrew AKLReg 25Mar1922
38235 Sapper TOY John C NZEngineers 23Nov1921
57318 Lieutenant TRAINER James Joseph NZRB 21Nov1921
45935 Private TRAINOR John G WLGReg 06Oct1921
28409 Private TUCKER James OTGReg 22Jun1922
8/1384 L/Sergeant TURNBULL James OTGReg 18Dec1922
8/3423 L/Corporal TWEEDIE Gordon L OTGReg 12Apr1922
70571 Private URRY Frederick T D Co 36th Reinf 09Oct1921
35623 Gunner VICKERS Frank Archibald NZFA 11Sep1923
58944 Private WAKELIN Henry Coomerang CANTReg 20Oct1923
14511 Private WALKER Albert J AKLReg 24Feb1923
55186 Rifleman WALLS John NZRB 04Oct1922
2/1688 Driver WALTERS John Frederick NZFA 10Nov1921
2/2562 Gunner WARBRICK John NZFA 14Oct1922
10708 Corporal WARD Herbert Edward NZASC 11Sep1921
20758 Private WAWATAI Heta NZPioneer Battn 20Jul1922
4/1322 Sapper WEEKES George William NZEngineers 03Jun1922
6/2802 Sergeant WELSFORD Stanley Frederick CANTReg 05Jun1922
58241 Trooper WESLEY Edward William CMR 21Jun1923
41060 Private WHYTE James OTGReg 30May1923
3/861 Sergeant WILKINSON Francis Joseph NZDentalCorps 23May1923
8/1676 Driver WILLCOX William J NZASC 04Jan1922
7/1666 Gunner WILLIAMS Raymond E NZFA 21Feb1922
13154 Rifleman WISE Irving Charles NZRB 19Nov1921
1/56 Private WOODFORD Claude A C CANTReg 22Jan1923
54630 Rifleman WOOLLEY William NZRB 04Jan1922
25980 Rifleman WRACK George Stephenson NZRB 27Nov1923
24/1519 Rifleman WRIGHT Henry James NZRB 04May1923
63254 Private WRIGHT Joseph WLGReg 25Apr1923

Return To HOME

FAMILIES I AM RESEARCHING | MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL RESEARCH |NEW ZEALAND DISASTERS AND TRAGEDIES | NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR ONE | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR BY LOCATION | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR BY CONFLICT | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR MILITARY NURSES | PAKEHA/MAORI NAMES |PASSENGER LISTS TO NEW ZEALAND | SHAND FAMILY HISTORY | SPONDON, DERBYSHIRE, ENGLAND | TE PUKE, BAY OF PLENTY, NEW ZEALAND | WOMEN OF SOUTH TARANAKI