Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

NEW ZEALAND NURSES
WORLD WAR ONE
1914 -1922

These names are taken from the book "New Zealand Military Nursing - A History of the Royal New Zealand Nursing Corps Boer War to the Present Day." by Sherayl Kendall and David Corbett and the New Zealand Embarkation Rolls for World War One. (Please note copies of this book are available for $45.00 plus P & P. Please contact Sheraylk@xtra.co.nz for further information.) This llist was updated on the 14 November 2012.

* - Did Not Embark from New Zealand. (Could point to attestation in United Kingdom)

SURNAME FORENAME REG. TRAINED YEAR RANK NOTES MARRIED NAME
ABBOTT Fanny 22/96 Christchurch 1912 Sister Sinking of HS Marquette HORNE
ADAMS Charlotte Ellen Josephine 22/425 Auckland 1912 Sister MILLER
ADAMS Florence Alford 22/178 Dunedin 1914 Sister BAGRIE
AFFLECK Mary Ellen 22/188 New Plymouth 1913 Sister
AITKEN Isabel M UK Nursing Services Christchurch 1905
AITKEN Maggie Isobel 22/474* Wellington 1915 Masseuse/Sister England
AITKENHEAD Elsie Annie 22/518 Auckland 1916 Sister
ALLAN Agnes Boyd QAIMNSR Auckland 1905
ALLAN Jean QAIMNSR Dunedin 1902
ALLEYNE Mabel 22/97 Adelaide 1906 Sister
ANCELL Irene Catherine 22/405 Gisborne 1915 Staff Nurse ELLIS
ANDERSON Cora B 22/12* Thames 1909 Matron Brockenhurst ROBERTON
ANDERSON Daisy Maude 22/315 Christchurch 1915 Sister
ANDERSON Janet Knox 22/531* Masseuse/Sister New Zealand
ANDERSON Mary Watson 22/180 Dunedin 1914 Sister
ANSENNE Nina 22/431 Waikato 1915 Staff Nurse BUSING
ANSTEY Winifred Ethel 22/98 Christchurch 1914 Staff Nurse Sinking of HS Marquette
ARIELL Hannah B 647* Masseuse/Sister New Zealand
ARNOLD Jean Penman 22/333 Dunedin 1915 Sister
ARROWSMITH Doris Field 22/201 Wellington 1914 Staff Nurse GIBBONS
ATKINSON Lucy UK Nursing Services Westland 1911
ATKINSON Mabel * Westport Matron Serbia/POW
ATKINSON Maud Gertrude 22/176 Auckland 1910 Sister Samoa
AUSTEN Edith Fane 22/99 Auckland 1904 Staff Nurse
AYSON Anna 22/332 Southland 1914 Sister
AYSON Beatrice R 606* Masseuse/Sister New Zealand
BAGLEY Amelia 22/408 Dunedin 1902 Matron
BAGNELL Frances (Mrs) 22/633* Masseuse/Staff Nurse New Zealand
BAKER Elizabeth Loosmore 22/514 Royal Hosp, Bath 1916 Sister HILL
BARCLAY Agnes French Red Cross Wellington 1903
BARCLAY Elizabeth Turnbull 22/334 Dunedin 1902 Sister
BARKER Gertrude Ivy 22/454 Nelson 1916 Sister
BARKER Violet Gertrude 22/203 Wellington 1914 Sister
BARNARD-BROWN Louisa Elaine 22/279A Wellington 1911 Sister CODLING
BARNES Ethel 22/101 Nelson 1914 Sister SPEAR
BARNETT (BARNITT) Kate J 22/13 New Plymouth 1909 Sister
BARR Stella Grace 22/392 Gisborne 1914 Sister WHITE
BARTLETT Muriel E * Guys Hospital, London 1912 Sister New Zealand
BAYLEY Violet Ruvina Rebecca 22/100 Auckland 1914 Sister
BEATTIE Emily Edwina 22/401 Patea 1902 Sister ROSS
BEER Jessie Harriette Elsie 22/404 Dunedin 1914 Sister PULLAN
BENJAMIN Kate Elizabeth QAIMNSR Christchurch 1904
BENNETT Amy Elizabeth 22/414 Christchurch 1914 Sister COPELAND
BENNETT Emma French Red Cross Christchurch 1902 British Red Cross
BENNETT Ina Leslie 22/14 Palmerston North 1911 Sister
BENNETT Louisa French Red Cross
BERRY Winifred Morison 22/568* Masseuse/Staff Nurse New Zealand
BESWICK Mary Beatrice 22/102 Christchurch 1913 Sister Sinking of HS Marquette
BICKNELL Jessie 22/338 Nelson 1903 Matron
BILLINGTON Frances May QAIMNSR North Staffordshire 1912 Sister
BILTON Margaret QAIMNSR Napier 1908
BINSTED Rita Janette 22/516 Dunedin 1916 Staff Nurse
BIRD Louisa M 22/15 Wanganui 1911 Matron
BISHOP Emily 22/507 Dunedin 1902 Sister
BLACKIE Catherine G 22/64 Dunedin 1910 Staff Nurse Sinking of HS Marquette
BLACKMORE Emma Jane QAIMNSR Timaru 1903 Staff Nurse
BOOTH Kate 22/184 Wellington 1914 Sister
BOURN Edith Gertrude 22/615* Masseuse/Sister New Zealand
BOUSKILL Ethel 22/436* Wanganui 1912 Staff Nurse
BOWIE Lucy M 22/563/QAIMNSR Timaru 1910 Sister
BOWMAN Annie L K 22/540 Grey River 1916 Staff Nurse
BOYD Margaret 22/189 Wellington 1913 Sister
BRANDON Louise Elizabeth 22/106 Wellington 1910 Sister Samoa
BRAWN Edith Martha 22/195 Westland 1914 Staff Nurse
BRAYSHAW Ruby 22/222 Napier 1914 Sister
BREMNER Mary Victoria 22/496 Dunedin 1913 Staff Nurse
BRIGHAM Constance Eliza 22/65 Auckland 1913 Sister PATTULO
BROADBENT Amy Grace 22/387* Wellington 1904 Staff Nurse MARSHALL
BROOKE Evelyn Gertrude 22/103 Wellington 1907 Matron Samoa BROWN
BROOKE-LEES Winifred 22/181 Wellington 1913 Staff Nurse THORPE
BROOKS Beatrice Elizabeth 22/322 Melbourne 1911 Staff Nurse MITCHELL
BROWN Coila A 22/358 Masseuse Egypt
BROWN Daisy Sylvia London Temperance Hospital 1912
BROWN Ellen Bennett 22/52* Dunedin 1911 Matron MANSON
BROWN Jane 22/223 Wellington 1905 Sister
BROWN M R * Masseuse
BROWN Mabel Ellen QAIMNSR Walsall, Staffs 1914 Sister
BROWN Margaret 22/202 Auckland 1905 Matron
BROWN Marion Sinclair 22/104 Riverton 1908 Staff Nurse Sinking of HS Marquette
BROWN Mary Chadwick 22/495 Auckland 1916 Staff Nurse
BRUTON Kate Ballarat 1908
BUCKLEY Annie 22/4 Waimate 1904 Sister
BURGESS Agnes Mary 22/562* Auckland 1916 Staff Nurse New Zealand SIGNALL
BURGESS Elinor Kate 22/224 Wanganui 1915 Sister
BURKE Caroline Ivy 22/419 Waikato 1915 Sister
BURKE Lily A 22/16 Waikato 1913 Sister
BURNETT Ethel Wellington CBE 1919, BEM 1945
BURNETT Margaret 22/194 Dunedin 1913 Staff Nurse
BURSILL Rosina Eliza 22/379 Wellington 1914 Sister
BURT Isabella 22/465 Wellington 1915 ```` AITKEN
BURTON Hilda Alice 22/105 Dunedin 1905 Matron
BUTCHER Mabel London Temperance Hospital 1914 Staff Nurse
BUTLER Theresa 22/17 Christchurch 1910 Sister MBE 1939
CAIRNS Elizabeth 22/478 Auckland 1907 Staff Nurse
CALDER Grace Isabella 22/18 Dunedin 1910 Sister
CAMERON Dorothy Agnes 22/492 Masseuse Egypt PURDY
CAMERON Margaret Jean 22/413 Wanganui 1915 Sister CLIFFORD
CAMERON Marie McNaughton 22/66 Ovens Dist, Australia 1909 Matron Sinking of HS Marquette (WATT ?)
CAMERON Mercy Muir 22/460* Waikato 1914 Masseuse/Staff Nurse (WATT ?)
CAMPBELL Anne Duncan 22/110 Christchurch 1906 Sister TYTHE-BROWN
CAMPBELL Christina 22/311 Thames 1911 Sister
CAMPBELL Janie Letitia 22/326 Dunedin 1914 Sister MOIR
CAMPBELL Margaret 22/316 Waihi 1913 Sister
CARMICHAEL Dorothy * Staff Nurse
CARRUTH Ethelwyn 22/370 Thames 1914 Sister MOTION
CARRUTHERS Hannah 22/297 Napier 1914 Sister NASH
CARTER Katherine Mary 22/225 Auckland 1912 Sister
CARTER Kathleen 22/107 Wellington 1911 Sister
CARVER Ada Maud 22/554 Thames 1916 Sister BARTLETT
CHALMER May 22/5 Christchurch 1911 Sister
CHAMBERLAIN Catherine 22/226 Wellington 1914 Sister
CHERRY Clara Edwards 22/67 Auckland 1913 Sister
CHILD Eleanor Ivy 22/298 Napier 1913 Sister BRAITHWAITE
CHITTENDEN Della 22/526 Palmerston North 1917 Staff Nurse
CHRISTMAS Mary L (Marie Louise) 22/68 Christchurch 1913 Sister
CLARK Catherine Rose 22/70 Wellington 1914 Sister
CLARK Isabel 22/108 Oamaru 1912 Staff Nurse Sinking of HS Marquette
CLARK Sarah Louise 22/19 Auckland 1913 Sister
COATES Muriel 616* Masseuse New Zealand
COLLINS Mary Nora QAIMNSR Hawera 1909
COMMONS Daphne Rowna 22/20 Auckland 1913 Sister
CONDICK Caroline 22/109 Auckland 1907 Sister MITCHELL
CONEYS Mary UK Nursing Services Dunedin 1905
COOK Frances 22/352* Dunedin 1909 Sister
COOKE Ella French Red Cross/QAIMNSR Auckland 1907 Killed Alexandria October 1917
COOKE Elsie Mary Emily 22/53 Auckland 1912 Sister TIMPERLEY
CORMACK Jean 22/21 Dunedin 1909 Sister WILLIS
COSTER Ina Nellie 22/71
COUTTS Eleanor 22/483 New Plymouth 1916 Staff Nurse POTOINE
COUTTS Elfrida Anne 22/398* New Plymouth 1915 Sister PARKINSON
COX Margaret Irene 22/511 Auckland 1915 Sister
CRAIG Mary L UK Nursing Services Wellington 1909
CRISPIN Eleanor Elizabeth 22/196 Wairau 1905 Sister ELLIOTT
CROMPTON Susan Fanny 22/456 Southland 1916 Sister WARREN
CROOK Mabel 22/22 Palmerston North 1911 Sister
CUMBERWORTH Lucy Isabelle 22/190 Christchurch 1913 Sister BETTS
CUMMING Kathleen Susan 22/111 Auckland 1912 Sister
CUNNINGHAM Grace I 22/596 Auckland 1914 Staff Nurse
CURTIES Emily 22/23 Christchurch 1905 Sister WILSON
CURTIS Elsye Mary 22/299 Gisborne 1915 Sister BROOKS
CUTFORTH Constance Evelyn 22/423 Auckland 1911 Sister WARBURTON
DALRYMPLE Maggie Macdonald QAIMNSR Wellington 1908
DAVIES Kathleen 22/24 Christchurch 1905 Matron
DAVIES Margaret Georgina 22/112 Palmerston North 1908 Sister
DAVIS Lillian Phyllis 22/508 Auckland 1917 Staff Nurse WATSON
DAVISON Grace 22/353* Wellington 1912 Sister
DAW Margaret May 22/462 Palmerston North 1911 Staff Nurse McLEAN
DAWSON Maud * Gisborne 1916 Staff Nurse New Zealand
DAWSON Vera 22/453 Napier 1916 Sister COLLINS
DE LISLE Florence Rawhiti Arohanui 22/542 Napier 1917 Staff Nurse LE LIEVRE
DELUGAR Annette Julia 22/451 Thames 1916 Staff Nurse BLACK
D'EMDEN Theodora Mary 22/300 Napier 1912 Sister
DEMENT Ethel Maud 22/54 Wellington 1910 Sister THOMAS
DEMPSEY Hectorine E 22/608* Masseuse New Zealand
DEMPSEY Nora Kathleen 22/450
DeRENZI Kathleen 612* Masseuse New Zealand
DICKENS Alice 22/430 Dunedin 1915 Sister
DOBIE Beatrix British Red Cross
DOBSON E E UK Nursing Services Christchurch 1904
DODDS Jean Curle 22/25 Dunedin 1911 Sister
DON Amelia Prior 22/330 Dunedin 1914 Sister PEART
DONALD Elsie Margaret 22/228 Wellington 1912 Sister KIDMAN
DONALD Lottie Horan 22/345 Sister
DONEGHUE Catherine May 22/113 Wanganui 1913 Sister
DOUGLASS Amelia Catherine 22/200 Dunedin 1912 Sister
DOUGLASS Emily Harriett 22/459 Wellington 1907 Staff Nurse
DRAPER Annie 22/417 Gisborne 1914 Staff Nurse McKENZIE
DRUMMOND Catherine Isabel 22/376 Wellington 1905 Sister
DRUMMOND Margaret Rose 22/344 Albury, NSW 1915 Sister
DUKE Bertha Evelyn 22/227 Adelaide 1914 Sister
EADDY Margaret Audley 22/354*/QAIMNSR Gisborne 1908 Sister
EADDY French Red Cross
EAGLE Mary 22/331 Naseby 1912 Sister
EARL Agnes Agnes 22/482 Waikato 1914 Staff Nurse FAGAN
EARLY Mary Amelia 22/185 Wellington 1908 Matron
EASTON Rose 22/229 Wellington 1914 Masseuse
EDDY Lily 22/72 Thames 1910 Sister
EDGERLEY Haidee Gwendoline Olivette 22/114 Auckland 1912 Sister HARRIS
EDGERLEY Ruby Gladys 22/318 Auckland 1912 Sister
EDMONSTONE Johanna Mitchell Doig 22/115 Wellington 1910 Sister
EDWARDS Edith * Picton 1910 Matron New Zealand
ELLIS Mary Eliza 22/512 Auckland 1914 Staff Nurse EDGE
ELLIS Mildred Jane 22/116 Wellington 1909 Sister SALT
ERWIN Jean Neill 22/117 Christchurch 1914 Matron Sinking of HS Marquette
EVANS Amy Adeline 22/301 Wanganui 1914 Sister
EVANS Kate 22/521 Auckland 1916 Staff Nurse
EVERETT Claire 22/538 Christchurch 1916 Staff Nurse
EVERETT Dorothy 22/537 Christchurch 1916 Staff Nurse
FABIAN Annie Bessie Thornton 22/367 Wellington 1914 Sister
FALCONER Jessie QAIMNSR Christchurch 1906
FANNING Rose Gertrude 22/26 Christchurch 1908 Matron
FARMAR Viva Maud 22/541 Blenheim 1910 Staff Nurse
FERGUSON R I (Mrs) 22/634* Masseuse New Zealand
FINLAYSON Alice Blanche 22/281 Wellington 1914 Sister
FISHER Margaret Jane 22/278 Dunedin 1903 Sister
FITZGERALD Eileen Maude 22/394 Wellington 1915 Staff Nurse RALFE
FITZGIBBON Nora Philomea 22/55 Christchurch 1913 Sister
FLETT Helen J 609* Masseuse New Zealand
FLOWER Jessie Lena 22/339 Nelson 1911 Sister
FLOYD Isabel Ethel 22/230 Auckland 1907 Staff Nurse
FLYNN Hilda S 22/233 Hawera 1912 Sister
FOGELIN Svea Maria Victoria 22/231 Wellington 1914 Sister
FOOTE Ivy Winifred 22/27 Wellington 1909 Sister
FORRESTER Bertha Louise 22/232 Nelson 1914 Sister
FOX Catherine Anne 22/118 Dunedin 1907 Staff Nurse Sinking of HS Marquette
FRANKS Gertrude Amelia 22/433* Royal Hants, England 1912 Staff Nurse Attested in UK HOWELL
FRASER Alice Charlotte 22/56 Auckland 1910 Sister
FRICKER Matilda 22/28 Hamilton 1909 Sister
FULLERTON Evelyn 646* Waimate 1920 Masseuse New Zealand
FULTON Ada Hermina (Mrs) 22/197 St Thomas's, London 1915 Sister
GALLAGHER Elizabeth Mary 22/274* Waikato 1914 Staff Nurse FINDLAY
GALLOWAY Myrtle Muriel Evelyn 22/328 Timaru 1911 Staff Nurse HUTSON
GARLAND Marion Barbara 22/494 Auckland 1914 Staff Nurse Samoa
GARLICK (ROYD-GARLICK) Ada Royd (Mrs) 22/277 Masseuse/Sister (nee SEFTON)
GARNER Rose Emily 22/429 Westland 1915 Staff Nurse HUGHES
GARRARD Gertrude Kate 22/119 Tasmania 1914 Sister
GEBBIE Ellen Mary 22/234 Wanganui 1913 Sister McCURDY
GIBBON Catherine 22/551 Southland 1916 Sister (FERGUS?)
GIBBON Christina 22/29 Riverton 1912 Sister FERGUS
GIFFNEY Dora Erin 22/411 Auckland 1910 Sister SUMNER
GILBERT Ada UK Nursing Services
GILL Dora QAIMNSR Christchurch 1903
GILL Florence 22/69 Gisborne 1911 Sister
GILLESPIE Helen 635* Masseuse New Zealand
GILLESPIE Hetty 636* Masseuse New Zealand
GILMER Jean McLure Ross 22/282 Wellington 1912 Sister
GILMER Ruth 22/204 Wellington 1910 Matron
GILMOUR Frances 22/235 Wanganui 1912 Staff Nurse EVANS
GITTENS Florence Mabel 22/438* Auckland 1911 Staff Nurse
GLYNES Alice Mildred 22/236 Wellington 1914 Sister
GOLDSMITH Elizabeth McBride 22/198 Wellington 1908 Sister NELSON
GORDON-BOYD Isabel (Gordon BOYD) 22/183 Wellington 1913 Sister
GORMAN Mary 22/73 Wellington 1912 Staff Nurse Sinking of HS Marquette
GOUCHER Kate 22/364 London 1912 Staff Nurse
GOULD Mary Eleanor 22/74 Christchurch 1913 Sister Sinking of HS Marquette
GOULSTONE Muriel Florence 22/519 Auckland 1916 Sister
GRANT Elizabeth Ellen Alfreda 22/120 Dunedin 1908 Sister
GRANT Emily Hesba 22/412 Dunedin 1911 Staff Nurse ROSS
GRANT Nancy H * Dunedin 1908 Sister
GRAVE Laura * Dunedin 1906 Military Nursing New Zealand
GRAY Flora Isabella 22/446 Masseuse/Sister
GRAY Leila 22/477 Wellington 1915 Sister
GRAY Mabel Gertrude 22/237 Wellington 1913 Staff Nurse McKAY
GRAY Rachael Nellie 22/422 Ballarat 1916 Staff Nurse
GREENSILL Florence Lilian 22/238 Picton 1914 Sister
GREIG Barbara Sibyl QAIMNSR CARR
GREY Elsie Prudentia 22/356* Auckland 1916 Sister
GREY Isabel 22/558 Dunedin 1917 Sister
GRIGOR Mary 22/75 Christchurch 1913 Sister Sinking of HS Marquette MICHIE
GUBBINS Beatrice 22/428 Masseuse France BARTON
GUINNESS Marguerite Hindmarsh 22/480 Christchurch 1916 Sister BROWN
GUNN Davina Mertel 22/239 Christchurch 1914 Sister HAY
GUTHRIE Grace MacAdam 22/57 Wellington 1914 Sister
HADDEN M S W Barnhill, Glasgow 1912
HALIBURTON Jean Gray 22/498 Wellington 1915 Staff Nurse FIELDER
HAMANN Annie Albrecht 22/329 Dunedin 1907 Sister
HAMILTON Annie 22/527 Westland 1917 Staff Nurse FORDHAM
HANAN Eileen Grace 22/121 Auckland 1909 Sister
HANCOCK Mary Lucetia 22/473 Dunedin 1914 Sister
HANNING M G 22/637* Masseuse New Zealand
HANRON Mary M 22/613* Dunedin 1915 Masseuse New Zealand
HARPER Lottie H 22/240 Napier 1912 Sister
HARRIS Amy 22/457 Christchurch 1916 Sister
HARRIS Emma Jane 22/31 Christchurch 1909 Sister SMITH
HARRIS Vera 22/603* Masseuse
HARROWELL Marjorie 22/546 Waikato 1916 Staff Nurse
HART Florence 22/393 Wellington 1908 Sister
HASTE Maud Wilkinson 22/122 Christchurch 1913 Sister Sinking of HS Marquette WEBSTER
HAWKEN Ada Gilbert 22/123 Auckland 1911 Staff Nurse Died Egypt
HAWKINS Clara Elizabeth 22/124 Thames 1914 Sister
HAY Edith Grace 22/424 Dunedin 1914 Sister
HAYWARD Alice M 22/366 Guys, London 1912 Sister BARNETT
HEATH Nan 22/447 Masseuse England WESTON
HERBERT Margaret Emily 22/381 Waihi 1914 Staff Nurse WHITEFIELD
HERDMAN Olive QAIMNSR Dunedin 1909 Staff Nurse
HETHERINGTON Sarah Jane 22/432* London 1910 Masseuse
HIGGINSON Louisa British Red Cross/QAIMNSR Hamilton 1910
HILDYARD Nora Mildred 22/125* Christchurch 1913 Staff Nurse Sinking of HS Marquette
HILL Cissie A 564* Patea 1916 Staff Nurse
HITCHCOCK Margaret 22/445/French Flag Nursing Corp Wellington 1910 Matron
HOBBS Mary Eleanor 22/126 Wellington 1911 Sister DICK (UK)
HODGES Emily 22/76 Christchurch 1911 Matron Sinking of HS Marquette
HODGES Mai 22/468 Christchurch 1915 Sister
HOLMES Dora Kathleen 22/302 Wellington 1914 Sister DRUMMOND
HOLMWOOD Aileen 22/127 Wellington 1911 Sister MIDWOOD
HOLTON Josephine 22/545 Waikato 1916 Staff Nurse MANNERING
HONEYFIELD Irene Katherine 22/522 Wellington 1916 Staff Nurse WICKSTEED
HOOD Irene Josephine 22/241 Dunedin 1910 Sister
HOOKER Hilda Vercoe 22/77 Napier 1913 Matron Sinking of HS Marquette
HOOPER Ethel Eliza 22/128 Nelson 1912 Staff Nurse BELL
HORROCKS Alice Clara Muriel QAIMNSR Auckland 1913 Sister COOKE
HORTON Decima Constance 22/129 Wairau 1914 Sister
HOWELL Alice Mary Hinds 22/435* Masseuse
HOWELL Winifred Nancy Hinds 22/489 Masseuse
HUDDLESTONE Blanche Marion 22/95 Wellington 1905 Sister Samoa/Serbia
HUGHES Norah Leslie 22/160A Wellington 1915 Sister TOMBLESON
HUMPHRIES Phyllis Rona 22/94 Napier 1914 Sister
HUNT E H * Staff Nurse ROSS
HUNTER Christina 22/440* Christchurch 1908 Staff Nurse Serbia, Russia
IBBETSON Laura Martha Charlotte 22/341* Wellington 1907 Staff Nurse MEGOR
ILLINGWORTH Mabel M 22/355* Auckland 1912 Masseuse/Staff Nurse COATES
INGLES Alicia 22/32 Christchurch 1913 Sister
INGLES Olivia Helen 22/242 Wellington 1914 Sister WOOD
INGRAM Jean Grant Skinner 22/33 Nelson 1911 Sister HAGGETT
ISDELL Helena Kathleen 22/130 Kumara 1912 Staff Nurse Sinking of HS Marquette
ISDELL Isabella 22/243
JACKSON Gertrude 22/555 Waipukurau 1916 Staff Nurse HARWARD
JACKSON Mary Alice 22/506 New Plymouth 1916 Staff Nurse
JACKSON Mildred Doris 22/406 Auckland 1915 Staff Nurse DELLER
JACOBSON Ada 638* Masseuse New Zealand
JACOBSON Alice Maud 22/244 Christchurch 1903 Sister
JAMES Dora Parry 22/427 New Plymouth 1914 Masseuse ROBERTSON
JAMES Jessie 22/132 Wellington 1911 Sister
JAMES Laura E QAIMNSR Wellington 1909 Awarded Military Medal
JAMIESON Mabel Elizabeth 22/133 Palmerston North 1908 Staff Nurse Sinking of HS Marquette
JAMIESON Mary Ann 22/205 Waikato 1913 Staff Nurse
JARRETT Jane L * Staff Nurse
JEFFREY Minnie Johns 22/131 Dunedin 1910 Sister
JENNINGS Ethel 22/206 Christchurch 1913 Sister
JENSEN Neilsene Marie 22/396 Christchurch 1914 Sister CHAPPELL
JESSEP Lillian 22/372 Oamaru 1912 Sister KAY
JESSEP Mabel Alice 22/191 Oamaru 1909 Sister HIGHT
JOHNSON E * Sister
JONES Sarah Caroline QAIMNSR Napier 1912 Sister
JORDAN Eva Clare 22/437*/QAIMNSR Auckland 1903 Staff Nurse
KEDDIE Alexandra Gunn 22/279 Timaru 1904 Sister
KEITH Alice V 22/193 Tasmania 1913 Sister
KELLY Leonora Flight 22/336 Timaru 1906 Sister
KELLY Ruby Izetta 22/323 Auckland 1913 Sister
KELLY Sybil Kathleen UK Nursing Services Chelsea, London 1912 Russia
KEMP Dorothy QAIMNSR Killed in air raid in France
KENNY Agnes M 22/283 Auckland 1914 Sister
KER G 639* Masseuse New Zealand
KERR Agnes Dorothy Scottish Women's Hospital, Serbia Wellington 1902
KEYES Isabel Couldrey 22/488 Auckland 1915 Masseuse/Staff Nurse
KEYTE Alice 22/467 Christchurch 1915 Staff Nurse
KEYTE Bessie 22/134 Auckland 1904 Sister CAMPBELL-SMITH
KIDD Elvie Jane 22/325* New Plymouth 1914 Sister THIRLWALL
KILGOUR Ada Florence 22/280 Grey River 1898 Sister
KING Marguerita Georgina Grey 22/567* Wellington 1917 Staff Nurse LANGE
KIRK Mary Agnes 22/547 Dunedin 1914 Staff Nurse
KIRKPATRICK Annie Eliza 22/373 Christchurch 1915 Sister
KITCHING Katherine Francis 22/135 Wellington 1911 Sister INGLES
KITTELTY Mabel Eliza Jane 22/136 Greymouth 1910 Sister NORTH
KNIGHT Enid Phillis 22/245 Waipawa 1914 Sister
KNOWLES Emily Frances 22/520 Dunedin 1913 Staff Nurse
KUMMER Gertrude Elizabeth QAIMNSR Napier 1909 Staff Nurse
LANCASTER Winifred Eva 22/536 Wellington 1917 Staff Nurse
LANGE Grace Margaret 22/471 Auckland 1916 Staff Nurse
LAW Jessie Rachel 22/544 Wellington 1917 Staff Nurse THOMPSON
LE GALLAIS Charlotte 22/137 Auckland 1911 Staff Nurse GARDNER
LEA Lucy Mary 22/248 New Plymouth 1913 Sister
LEE Clara 22/475 Wanganui 1914 Staff Nurse CROKER
LEVER Isabel Daisy 22/207 Auckland 1905 Sister
LEVIEN Rachel Theodosia 22/138 Wanganui 1914 Sister
LEWIS Edith Hilda 22/535 Waihi 1917 Sister
LEWIS Edith Mary 22/247 (Wrong) Wanganui 1908 Sister
LEWIS Ethel Mary 22/444 Bristol 1911 Staff Nurse Serbia
LEWIS Jessie Euphemia 22/78 Waikato 1914 Sister MAYS
LIEPST Gertrude M 22/246 Mercury Bay 1913 Sister
LIND Lily French Flag Nursing Corp Wellington 1908 Sister Awarded Croix de Guerre. Died 1916 NZHS Maheno
LINDSAY Ruth 22/476 Southland 1904 Sister
LIVESEY Eva Mary 22/34 Christchurch 1913 Sister WHITCOMBE
LLOYD Ada Jane Ethel 22/296 Wellington 1910 Staff Nurse
LODGE Joanna Charlotte 22/317 Auckland 1911 Sister BOCH
LOGAN Mary R 566* Wellington 1905 Staff Nurse New Zealand
LONGMAN Annie Louisa 22/139 Christchurch 1903 Sister
LOONEY Mary Francis 22/140 Southland 1911 Staff Nurse Sinking of HS Marquette MUIR
LOWE Mary Christina 22/35 Dunedin 1911 Sister
MABERLEY Henrietta Barbara 22/253* Waihi 1910 Staff Nurse WARD
MacDONALD Sadie (Mrs) Balmain, Sydney 1914
MacFARLANE Christabel 22/416 Hamilton 1911 Sister
MacGREGOR Katherine 22/208 Wellington 1912 Sister PEEK
MacINTYRE Catherine Agnes 22/210 Riverton 1914 Sister DUNCAN
MacKAY Annie Johanna 22/142 Southland 1908 Sister Sinking of HS Marquette
MACKAY Barbara 22/617* Masseuse New Zealand
MACKENZIE Catherine Lynette 22/524 Wellington 1914 Staff Nurse WELLS
MACKENZIE Margaret Kathleen 22/362 Wellington 1914 Sister
MacKERCHAR Ann Cameron 22/395 Southland 1914 Sister
MacLEAN Annie Louisa 22/79 Dunedin 1911 Staff Nurse
MACLEAN Beatrice Cunningham 22/143* Palmerston North 1911 Staff Nurse
MacLEAN Christian Farquharson Gordon 22/284 Wanganui 1914 Sister LIFFITON
MacLEAN Hester * Matron-in-Chief
MacLEAN Mary E * Masseuse
MacLEOD Louisa Campbell 22/81 Christchurch 1910 Sister
MacMILLAN Agnes QAIMNSR Dunedin 1902 Matron
MACNAB Mary Duirs 22/528 Christchurch 1917 Sister
MACPHERSON Jean 22/313 Wanganui 1912 Sister
MAKEIG Ruby Constance 22/386 Dunedin 1915 Masseuse Egypt
MALCOLM Olive 22/252 Gisborne 1914 Sister TILLEY
MALLING Francesca 22/640* Masseuse New Zealand
MANDENO Mary Ethel 22/310 Southland 1913 Staff Nurse
MANDENO Nettie 22/402 Dunedin 1911 Sister
MARSHALL Ruth (Mrs) 22/349* Staff Nurse Matron, Mission Hospital, Solomon Islands. Born Nelson (nee MILLER)
MARTIN Elizabeth Fitzgerald 22/385 Wellington 1913 Sister
MARTIN Muriel Evelyn 22/618* Masseuse New Zealand
MARTYN Emma Maria 22/146 Auckland 1905 Matron
MASON Gertrude Ellen 22/303 Wellington 1907 Staff Nurse McCRACKEN
MATHIESON Jean Drysdale 22/388 Sydney 1915 Sister SHAW
MATTHEWS Charlotte Henrietta 22/254 Masterton 1913 Staff Nurse COLENBRANDER
MAXFIELD Bessie 22/421 Auckland 1914 Sister WEST
McALLUM Elsie May 22/179 New Plymouth 1910 Sister
McALLUM Jessica May 22/502 Christchurch 1916 Staff Nurse SEWARD
McARA Gertrude Callcutt (Mrs) 22/319 Dunedin 1897 Staff Nurse (nee STEWART)
McBEAN Annie C UK Nursing Services Greenock 1914
McBEAN Isabella Jane QAIMNSR Leith, Scotland 1914 Staff Nurse
McBETH Hilda Emmely QAIMNSR Napier 1914 Staff Nurse
McBETH Mary 22/36 Wellington 1910 Sister
McCOSH-SMITH Violet 22/141 Naseby 1907 Sister Sinking of HS Marquette LITTLE
McGANN Susannah Josephine 22/145 Wide Bay, QLD 1912 Staff Nurse
McGEE May 22/399* Sister FINLAYSON
McGHIE Janet Nicholson 22/403 Naseby 1910 Sister
McGIBBON Euphemia Laidlaw 22/499 Christchurch 1916 Staff Nurse
McILWRAITH Margaret Hamilton Paton 22/418 Mercury Bay 1915 Sister
McINTYRE Charlotte Leslie 22/458 Dunedin 1916 Staff Nurse
McKAY Kitty Georgina 22/415 Christchurch 1914 Staff Nurse OPPENHEIM
McKENNY Cecilia 22/409 Wellington 1902 Sister
McKENZIE Elsie 22/256 Timaru 1913 Sister
McLEAN Vida Mary Katie 22/3 Wanganui 1910 Matron Samoa
McLELLAN Edith 22/484 Dunedin 1916 Sister
McLENNAN Jean Isobel 22/449 Wellington 1916 Staff Nurse CORY-WRIGHT
McLEOD Edith 22/80 Masterton 1911 Sister
McLEOD Jessie Elizabeth QAIMNSR Southland 1913 Sister
McLOGHRY Lilian 22/211 Wanganui 1913 Sister
McMAHON Florence May 22/258 Auckland 1913 Sister WINKEER
McMILLAN Agnes QAIMNSR
McMULLAN Elizabeth Dunedin 1912
McNICOL Marion Jane 22/501 Auckland 1914 Staff Nurse JONES
McNIE Louise Alexa 22/144 Christchurch 1910 Matron Samoa BUCHANAN
McRAE Isabella Marion 22/212 Nelson 1908 Sister
McRAE Rhoda Georgina 22/257 Christchurch 1914 Sister MEYERS
MEDDINS Gertrude Grace 22/407 Wellington 1912 Sister
MEHAFFEY Eileen Mary * Masseuse
MERCER Jessie Munro 22/335 Dunedin 1914 Sister
METGE Amy Julia 22/314 Auckland 1912 Sister FALCONER
METHERELL Gladys Marion 22/147 Christchurch 1913 Sister Sinking of HS Marquette
METTAM Lavinia 22/532 New Plymouth 1913 Staff Nurse
MILLAR Letitia Annie 22/275 Timaru 1913 Staff Nurse
MILLAR Ruby Florence Beryl 22/390 Masseuse England TENNENT
MILLER Aileen Catherine 22/504 Auckland 1916 Sister
MILLER Dorothy 22/389 Masseuse England WHEELER
MILLER Jane 22/37 Southland 1911 Sister DYSART
MILLER Kathleen H 611* Masseuse New Zealand
MILLER Lalla Nelson 1902
MILLER Margaret Jessie 22/321 Dunedin 1911 Sister
MILLS Mary 22/209 Christchurch 1911 Sister
MILNE Mary Fordyce Strachan 22/346* Auckland 1912 Masseuse Egypt HOVEY
MIRAMS Ruth Josephine 22/510* Auckland 1907 Sister
MITCHELL Emily Freeman 22/255 Waihi 1912 Sister GUILD
MITCHELL Maud 22/38 Auckland 1912 Sister
MONTGOMERY Maud 22/324 Auckland 1913 Sister GLACKEN
MOODY Annie 22/288 Timaru 1904 Staff Nurse TURNER
MOORE Dora 22/249 Dunedin 1910 Sister PILCHER
MOORE Dorothy Evelyn 22/375 New Plymouth 1915 Sister
MOORE Janet Anne 22/39 Dunedin 1907 Sister
MORETON Letitia UK Nursing Services
MORGAN Harriette 22/426 Auckland 1910 Masseuse England
MORLEY Sarah Elizabeth 22/251 Guys, London 1910 Sister
MORRIS Cecilia May 22/148 Dunedin 1903 Sister
MOWBRAY Grace 22/561* Masseuse New Zealand
MUIR Jane (Jean) 22/149* Hokitika 1912 Sister YOUNG
MUIR Mary Ann 22/150 New Plymouth 1909 Sister
MUNRO Isabella 22/151 Christchurch 1912 Staff Nurse
MURDOCH Mary Janet 22/600* Masseuse New Zealand
MURIE Isabella McFarlane 22/289 Dunedin 1907 Sister
MURRAY Florence Winifred 22/83 Hokitika 1909 Masseuse
MURRAY Freda M 22/619* Masseuse New Zealand
MURRAY Ida UK Nursing Services Napier 1914
MYERS Mary QAIMNSR Burnley, Lancs 1912
MYLES Margaret * St Saviours, Dulwich, England 1901 Matron
MYLES Eva Maria Boulton 22/152* Glasgow 1912 Staff Nurse
NAISMITH Jean 22/182 Dunedin 1911 Sister
NEAL Mary Selina 22/569 Auckland 1911 Staff Nurse NORMAN
NELSON Eileen Matildanewell Alice 22/601* Masseuse New Zealand
NELSON Esperenza Sydney, NSW 1912 PRIOR
NELSON Essie UK Nursing Services Sydney, NSW 1912
NEWDICK Rose 22/84 Waihi 1908 Sister JENSSEN
NEWELL (NEWALL) Lyna Todd 22/153 Auckland 1911 Sister DIBBLE or GORDON-BOYD
NEWTON Helena Mary 22/259 Hackney, London 1913 Sister BELTON
NICHOLAS Susan 22/320 Hawera 1914 Sister BARROW
NICHOLSON Jane 22/285 Riverton 1904 Masseuse/Sister
NICOLL Susan Lucy 22/85 Christchurch 1911 Sister Sinking of HS Marquette
NIXON Elizabeth 22/6 Dunedin 1906 Matron PLOWMAN
NIXON Margaret 22/359* Timaru 1906 Masseuse/Sister
NOCK May Armfield 22/553 Wellington 1916 Staff Nurse STEPHENSON
NOONAN Kathleen Mary 22/154 Timaru 1907 Staff Nurse
NORMAN Janie 22/374* Christchurch 1915 Staff Nurse HUNT
NORTH Hilda Irene 22/470 Wellington 1916 Staff Nurse
NURSE Bertha Grace 22/1 Wellington 1904 Matron Samoa
NURSE Francis Louisa 22/365 Masseuse Egypt
NUTSEY Emily Mary 22/40 Auckland 1912 Matron
O'CALLAGHAN Ellen Monica 22/155 West Aust. 1913 Staff Nurse
O'CONNOR Mary 22/86 Wairua 1914 Sister Serbia
O'DWYER Marion UK Nursing Services Dublin 1916
O'LOUGHLIN (O'LOUGHLEN) Edith Marion 22/214* Palmerston North 1913 Sister
OPPENHEIM Violet 22/485 Christchurch 1915 Sister
ORR Jessie Muriel 22/505 Guys, London 1913 Matron BATES
OWEN (OWEN-JOHNSON) Elsie Milstead 22/82 Dunedin 1913 Staff Nurse OWEN-JOHNSON
PACKARD Lucy Elizabeth Australian Army Nursing Service Dannevirke 1912
PAGE Ilma Mary 22/610* Staff Nurse New Zealand
PALMER Nina May French Red Cross/QAIMNSR Wellington 1902
PALMER Rose 22/261 Gisborne 1910 Sister
PARK Mary Muriel 22/377 Christchurch 1910 Staff Nurse
PARKER Doris Thirza 22/556 Nelson 1913 Staff Nurse
PARKINSON Ida 22/369* Wellington 1902 Sister
PASCOE Edith Mary 22/304 Christchurch 1912 Sister
PATERSON Agnes Mary 22/156 Gisborne 1913 Sister CLARK
PATTRICK Annie 22/213 Christchurch 1914 Staff Nurse
PAYNE Frances Keith * Wellington 1896 Matron
PENGELLY Edna 22/7 Wellington 1907 Sister
PENGELLY Lillian Mary 22/552 Southland 1917 Staff Nurse
PERSEN Elsie Helga 22/305 Wanganui 1915 Sister
PETERS Margherita Josephine Bristol 1912
PETERSEN Louise Frederikke 22/273 Masseuse ROWE
PETERSEN Violet Evelyn 22/290 Palmerston North 1915 Sister BARCLAY
PETRE Gertrude Mary 22/260 Dunedin 1914 Masseuse
PHILPOTTS Alice Lizzie 22/157 Wellington 1910 Sister
PIPER Katherine 22/604* Masseuse New Zealand
POPPLEWELL Edith 22/158 Ballarat, Victoria 1913 Sister SCOTT
PORTEOUS Elizabeth Ann 22/159* Riverton 1912 Sister
PORTEOUS Jean Bowie 22/291
PORTER Sybil Mary 22/565* Wanganui 1911 Staff Nurse Trentham, New Zealand STEVENSON
POWNALL Mabel 22/286 Wellington 1909 Staff Nurse
PRICE Frances 22/8 Wellington 1905 Matron
PUNTER Rosamond 22/525 Wellington 1917 Staff Nurse
PURCELL Mary UK Nursing Services Wellington 1903
PURDY D * Masseuse New Zealand
RAE Mary Helen 22/161 Dunedin 1911 Staff Nurse Sinking of HS Marquette
RATTRAY Lorna Aylmer 22/160 Christchurch 1914 Staff Nurse Sinking of HS Marquette
RAY Amy Eleanor 22/439* Masseuse New Zealand HALL
READ Elizabeth 22/574* Staff Nurse New Zealand
READ Jane * Masseuse New Zealand BIGHAM
REAY Lucy Elizabeth 22/380 Nelson 1915 Sister WHETTER
REDWARD J (Mrs) * Masseuse Rotorua
REES Mildred QAIMNSR Blenheim 1902
REIDY Mary 22/292* Waikato 1914 Sister
REYNOLDS Emily Maria 22/162 Millroad, Liverpool 1915 Sister OWEN
REYNOLDS Phoebe Mary 22/87 Auckland 1905 Sister
RHIND Alice Maria Victoria 22/461 Ashburton 1916 Staff Nurse
RHIND Emily Ruth 22/163 Riverton 1911 Sister
RICHARDSON Eliza Moore 22/215 Timaru 1914 Sister
ROBERTS Mary Cassandra 22/481 Waikato 1916 Staff Nurse
ROBINS Annie Caroline 22/309 Guys, London 1913 Sister
ROBINSON Gladys Alfreda 22/530 Auckland 1914 Staff Nurse HARRIS
ROBINSON Noeline Mary 22/620* Masseuse New Zealand
ROGERS Margaret 22/175 Christchurch 1913 Staff Nurse Sinking of HS Marquette
ROOD Laura 22/262 Nelson 1915 Sister BARRY
ROSE Annie Munro 22/363* Dunedin 1914 Staff Nurse HOLDAWAY
ROSE Dorothy Ann 22/58 Christchurch 1914 Sister Also Australian Army Nursing Service WHYTE
ROWE Olive 621* Masseuse New Zealand
ROWNTREE Alice Mary 22/500 Christchurch 1916 Sister CULLING
ROY Annie 22/487 Dunedin 1914 Staff Nurse
RUDD Annie 22/216 Adelaide 1911 Sister
RUSSELL Nina C 22/607* Masseuse Trentham
SALTER Ida M 622* Masseuse New Zealand
SAMSON Margaret 22/41 Oamaru 1911 Sister TANSWELL
SANDERSON Ruth Ada 22/287 Hamilton 1911 Sister
SAUNDERS Mary Isabel 22/490 Masseuse England
SCANLON Louise Kathleen 22/391 Palmerston North 1915 Masseuse/Sister
SCHAW Ellen Iris 22/306 Wellington 1910 Sister SHERE
SCOTT Alithea Muriel 22/529 Auckland 1915 Staff Nurse
SCOTT Annie Wilson * Staff Nurse New Zealand
SCOTT Haidee 22/192 Melbourne 1915 Sister
SCOTT Isabella 22/9 Timaru 1906 Matron BURCH
SCOTT Isabella Young 22/307 London 1913 Sister
SCOTT Winifred Merelina 22/59 Auckland 1912 Sister Also Australian Army Nursing Service
SEAGER Jeanne 22/272 Launceston, Tasm 1914 Sister
SEARELL Alice Clara 22/42 Timaru 1909 Sister Egypt
SHAW Bertha 22/469 Nelson 1916 Staff Nurse
SHAW Jessie Isabella 22/479 Thames 1916 Staff Nurse
SHINE Mary E * Greymouth 1915 Staff Nurse New Zealand
SHIRLEY Mary 22/357 Masseuse/Sister
SHIRTCLIFFE Frances Martha 22/434*/QAIMNSR Nelson 1909 Staff Nurse WILSON
SHUKER Margaret Elizabeth 22/274A Guys, London 1914 Staff Nurse REDDINGTON
SIDDELLS Florence Emma 22/43 Wanganui 1910 Sister
SIDDELLS Ivy Barbara 22/548 Wanganui 1917 Staff Nurse New Zealand ISHERWOOD
SILLIFANT Clarrie 22/641* Masseuse New Zealand
SILVESTER Mary Susannah 22/351* London 1916 Sister
SIM Dorothy C * Invercargill 1916 Staff Nurse
SIM Elizabeth Margaret 22/599* Masseuse New Zealand
SINCLAIR Jeannie S (Jeanne) 22/88 New Plymouth 1912 Sister Sinking of HS Marquette PEEK
SISLEY Grace Fairhall NZ No 2 General Hospital New Plymouth 1908 Also Cook Islands Hospital
SLATER Norah 22/397 Nelson 1915 Sister
SMAILES Elizabeth 22/44 Wellington 1912 Sister HODDINOTT
SMALE Ivy Muriel (Mrs) 22/343 Waikato 1911 Sister (nee SMALE) (sic)
SMALE Myrtle Ruahine 22/523 Palmerston North 1917 Staff Nurse GARRETT
SMART Alice QAIMNSR Auckland 1902 Sister
SMITH Alice Brash 22/293 Hawera 1910 Sister
SMITH Anne F 22/645* Taumaranui 1920 Masseuse New Zealand
SMITH Christina Mary Louise 22/276 Masseuse New Zealand WEBB-BROWN
SMITH Edith Annie (Mrs) 22/30 New Plymouth 1909 Sister (nee HARRIS)
SMITH Flora 22/164 Hawera 1913 Sister SADD
SMITH Margaret Amy 22/217 Gore 1913 Sister WHITE
SMITH Margaret Ethel Ramsay 22/597* Masseuse New Zealand BOWN
SMITH Myra UK Nursing Services Napier 1914
SMITH Ruth 22/218 Auckland 1910 Sister JAMIESON
SPEEDY Fanny Helena 22/10 Wellington 1905 Matron
STANTON Elizabeth Fanny 22/327 Wanganui 1911 Sister
STEAD Marion Mabel 22/642* Masseuse New Zealand
STEELE Camilla 22/410 Auckland 1910 Sister HARROWELL
STEELE Hilda Mary 22/60 Auckland 1913 Sister Also Australian Army Nursing Service MULCOCK
STEPHENSON Agnes Kate 22/187 Auckland 1909 Sister CRUIKSHANK
STEWART Ann 22/350* Waihi 1913 Staff Nurse McKEOWN
STEWART Isla 22/45 Masterton 1909 Sister BRICE
STOKES Ella Myrtle 22/89 Christchurch 1913 Sister REED
STRACHAN Ethel Mary Walton-on-Thames Hospital Chelsea, London 1910 Russia
STRONACH Elsie MacGregor 22/199 Dunedin 1908
STRONACH Winifred (Wynnifred) Maud 22/177* Palmerston North 1911 Sister Egypt LENNIE
STUBBS Eliza Dorcas 22/165 Christchurch 1908 Sister
SUGDEN Florence Kate 22/263 Wellington 1911 Sister
SULLIVAN Nora Josephine 22/348* Wanganui 1914 Staff Nurse France
SUTHERLAND Christina 643* Masseuse New Zealand
SUTHERLAND Helen 22/623* Masseuse New Zealand (McDONALD)
SUTHERLAND Hugha 22/264 Auckland 1914 Sister (McDONALD)
SUTHERLAND Mary 22/46 Auckland 1910 Sister
SWAYNE Ethel 22/219 Hamilton 1912 Sister
SYMONS Mildred M 624* Masseuse New Zealand
TAINE Elaine Howell 22/549 Timaru 1917 Staff Nurse
TAIT Mary Minto UK Nursing Services Glasgow 1912
TANNER Dorothy 22/625* Masseuse New Zealand
TAYLOR Ada 22/382 Christchurch 1902 Sister
TAYLOR Bertha Emily 22/383 Auckland 1910 Sister
TAYLOR Dora M 22/571* Masseuse New Zealand
TAYLOR Ethel Watkins 22/47 Hawera 1911 Sister PRITCHARD
TAYLOR Frances Ann 22/455 Dunedin 1915 Staff Nurse
TEAPE Jane Northridge 22/493 Masseuse
THOMPSON Margaret Hepple 22/486 Dunedin 1908 Staff Nurse Died NZ 1921
THOMSON Edith Jean 22/448 Masseuse England ROBERTSON
THOMSON Frances 22/337 Christchurch 1915 Staff Nurse MARTIN
THOMSON Jessie Matron Nurses Home, Walton on Thames Hospital
THOMSON Selina Bertha 22/534 Wellington 1916 Staff Nurse
THRELKELD Mary NZ Territorial Force Wellington 1903
THURSTON Mabel 22/342 Wellington 1904 Matron-in-Chief
TILLY Barbara Mildred 22/265 Auckland 1913 Staff Nurse
TILYARD Louise Ellen 22/420 Wellington 1911 Staff Nurse de JAUNAY
TOMBE Annie Walton-on-Thames Hospital Dunedin 1902 Matron Walton on Thames Hospital
TRASKE Margaret Annie 22/266 New Plymouth 1906 Sister
TRIMMER Phyllis Kraeft 22/644* Masseuse New Zealand
TROTT Violet Maud 22/378 Waimate 1915 Sister
TRUMBLE Louisa Mary (Lucy) 22/267 Christchurch 1912 Matron
TUBMAN Esther Maude 22/517 Dunedin 1913 Staff Nurse Died UK 1918
TUCKER Margaret Sarah 22/166 Christchurch 1913 Sister
TUKE Ellen 22/268 Auckland 1903 Sister
TURNBULL Cora Evelyn 22/61 Dunedin 1912 Sister Also Australian Army Nursing Service WRIGHT
TURNER Lena Osbourne 22/626* Masseuse New Zealand
UPTON Florence Winifred 22/340 Auckland 1912 Sister
UTTING Ruth 22/167 Auckland 1913 Staff Nurse COLEMAN
VALENTINE Florence 22/90 Dunedin 1913 Sister
VEREY Jessie Maud 22/62 Dunedin 1912 Sister Also Australian Army Nursing Service
VOLCKMAN Elizabeth Eleanor 22/491 Masseuse BREWER
WADE-BROWN Gladys 22/627* Masseuse New Zealand
WAITE Winifred Ellen 22/466 New Plymouth 1915 Staff Nurse Samoa SPENCER
WALKER Catherine 22/294 Napier 1911 Staff Nurse
WALKER Jessie 22/308 Auckland 1909 Staff Nurse
WALKER Mary Rose 22/168 Oamaru 1909 Sister Sinking of HS Marquette TORRANCE
WALLACE Beatrice 22/497 Wellington 1915 Staff Nurse CLARKE
WALLACE Caroline Mary 22/550 Gisborne 1917 Staff Nurse FINDLAY
WALLACE Ellen Amy 22/539* New Plymouth 1913 Staff Nurse MARSDEN
WALLACE Eva Adeline 22/464 Wellington 1916 Staff Nurse
WALSHE Minnie Australian Army Nursing Service Geelong, Victoria 1910
WARD Grace Evelyn 22/384 Wellington 1912 Sister DUNSFORD
WARDELL Ethel Mary 22/628* Masseuse New Zealand
WARNEFORD Dorothy 22/629* Masseuse New Zealand
WARNER Phoebe Matilda 22/170 Auckland 191? Sister LEWIN
WASON Agnes 22/630* Masseuse New Zealand
WATT Margaret 22/360 Waimate 1911 Sister HAUGHTON
WATT Mary 22/169 Waikato 1914 Staff Nurse CAMERON
WATTERS Elizabeth Glendinning (Bessie) 22/400 Auckland 1914 Staff Nurse HEWITT
WEBB Adalina Martha 22/533* Auckland 1917 Staff Nurse New Zealand BUTTS
WEBSTER Edith Ramsay 22/452 Wellington 1914 Staff Nurse
WELCH Kathleen 22/171 Wellington 1914 Sister
WERDER Marie UK Nursing Services Wellington 1914
WEST Alice Maud 22/368 Napier 1915 Sister
WESTMACOTT Elizabeth 631* Masseuse New Zealand
WESTOBY Annie Catherine 22/269 Wellington 1908 Sister AITKEN
WESTON S * Masseuse New Zealand
WHISHAW Mabel 22/371* Wellington 1910 Staff Nurse Died NZ 1918
WHITE Elizabeth Jane 22/63 Dunedin 1907 Sister Also Australian Army Nursing Service
WHITE Emmeline Mary 22/361 Napier 1903 Staff Nurse
WHITE Winifred Elsie 22/220 Auckland 1907 Sister
WHITEHORN Elizabeth Letitia 22/515 Wellington 1905 Staff Nurse
WHITEMAN Alexandrina (Mrs) 22/347* Staff Nurse (nee STONE)
WHITTA Ada Jessie 22/172 Wairarapa 1913 Staff Nurse SCOTT
WILDING Cora Hilda 595* Masseuse New Zealand
WILKIE Marie Henrietta 22/48 Dunedin 1911 Sister HARGEST
WILKIN Edith Leaf 22/91 Dunedin 1907 Sister Sinking of HS Marquette
WILLIAMS Agnes 22/49 Gisborne 1910 Sister
WILLIAMS Catherine Amelia 22/513 Auckland 1915 Masseuse
WILLIAMS Effie 22/312 Royal Sydney, NSW 1911 Staff Nurse
WILLIS Ida Grace 22/173 Wellington 1910 Matron Samoa
WILSON Catherine 571* Auckland 1916 Masseuse New Zealand
WILSON Dorothy E 558* Masseuse New Zealand
WILSON Elizabeth Annie 22/174 Timaru 1909 Sister
WILSON Fanny 22/2 Wellington 1910 Matron Samoa
WILSON Gertrude 22/632* Masseuse New Zealand
WILSON Mary UK Nursing Services Dunedin 1910
WILSON Winifred Jane 22/472 Wellington 1916 Staff Nurse LOWE
WISE Caroline Elizabeth 22/295 Nelson 1914 Sister
WITHELL Ada Sarah 22/543 Ashburton 1917 Staff Nurse
WOOD H B - - - - -
WOODWARD Katherine Adelaide 22/271 Dunedin 1910 Sister
WRIGHT Dorothy UK Nursing Services Auckland Egypt BROWN
WRIGHT Jessie Moncrieff 22/557 Auckland 1914 Staff Nurse
WRIGHT Kate Evelyn 22/11 Napier 1906 Matron
WRIGHT Mabel A 22/92 Southland 1914 Sister Sinking of HS Marquette HEMMINGS
WYLIE Katherine 22/463 Auckland 1914 Staff Nurse ROSS
YOUNG Carrie 22/50 Auckland 1909 Sister WALTON
YOUNG Elizabeth Buchanan 22/93 New Plymouth 1913 Sister Sinking of HS Marquette/Serbia
YOUNG Elizabeth Jane 22/221 Dunedin 1913 Sister
YOUNG Isabella Scott UK Nursing Services Awarded RSA Gold Badge

Mildred Gertrude REES was born in 1869 in the Waitaki Valley, Otago - the daughter of William Gilbert REES (the "founder" of Queenstown) and his wife Frances Rebecca (Frankie) nee GILBERT. In 1888 at the age of 18 she began her nursing training at Blenheim Hospital under the supervision of her older sister Mary Rose REES who was Matron.

In 1890 Mildred moved to Wellington Hospital where she completed her training. She graduated in May 1902 and in the NZ Registration of Nurses is Number 140.

For the next 13 years she engaged in private nursing around New Zealand and 1909 at the age of 40 left for Britain. Here she agency nursed until war broke out in 1914. She immediately applied to New Zealand House in London to see if she could be sent to France but she was too early for any organised group. Instead she went to Belgium with the Dowager Duchess of Sutherland's party. Mildred was one of eight nurses in this party which became known as the Millicent Sutherland Ambulance.

In January 1915 Millicent applied to join the Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service Reserve (QAIMNSR) and served in France and Belgium until she took her discharge in 1919. She was Mentioned in Dispatches and was awarded the ARRC Medal (Associate Royal Red Cross) as well as the 1914 Star (only two other NZers are recorded as having gained this award).

Mildred died in New Zealand in 1957 and is buried in Nelson.

For further information please see Rosemary MARRYATT's article about her great aunt Mildred REES Q.A.I.M.N.S.R. in The New Zealand Genealogist Vol 37 No 297 January/February 2006 and the story of her medals in The New Zealand Genealogist Vol 37 No 299 May/June 2006.


Return To HOME

FAMILIES I AM RESEARCHING | MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL RESEARCH |NEW ZEALAND DISASTERS AND TRAGEDIES | NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR ONE | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR BY LOCATION | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR BY CONFLICT | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR MILITARY NURSES | PAKEHA/MAORI TRANSLITERATIONS |PASSENGER LISTS TO NEW ZEALAND | SHAND FAMILY HISTORY | SOUTH TARANAKI | SPONDON, DERBYSHIRE, ENGLAND | TE PUKE, BAY OF PLENTY, NEW ZEALAND | WANGANUI COLLEGIATE SCHOOL