Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

NEW ZEALAND DISASTERS AND TRAGEDIES
THE SINKING OF THE NINO BIXIO
TORPEDOED IN THE MEDITERRANEAN SEA BETWEEN BENGHAZI (LIBYA) AND SICILY BY THE BRITISH SUBMARINE HMS TURBULENT WITH THE LOSS OF 117* NEW ZEALAND PRISONERS OF WAR
MONDAY 17 AUGUST 1942

The Nino Bixio was an Italian troop transport ship of 7,137 tons. She was torpedoed on August 17 1942 in the Mediterranean Sea between Libya and Sicily, by the British submarine HMS Turbulent.

At the time she was carrying 3000 Prisoners of War captured in North Africa. The Nino Bixio was hit by two torpedoes, one exploding in the prisoners hold and killing many. The injured were brought up on deck and attended to by medical officers.

The badly damaged Nino Bixio was taken in tow by one of its escorting destroyers and towed to Navarino in southern Greece. There the dead prisoners were buried, the rest were sent, via Corinth, to a prisoner of war camp near Bari.

Of the 3000 POW's, 300 were killed including 117* New Zealanders.

HMS TURBULENT did not survive the war and was sunk on the 12th March 1943 during her 13th patrol. None of the 59 ship’s company survived. During her short but violent career her Commanding Officer, Commander John Wallace Linton DSO, DSC was awarded the Victoria Cross posthumously and the submarine was awarded the battle honour “Mediterranean 1942”.

With thanks to (the) Paul Holmes, Ivan Dominikovich and John Wilson for their help with this.

* - The following 116 names are from the book No Honour No Glory by Spence EDGE and Jim HENDERSON (Auckland Collins 1983) - one name was entered twice in the book making their total of 117. Various reports of the sinking give 108, 117 and 118 New Zealanders killed.

In August 2008 I received an email from Brian Sims of the UK with the following information. (Thanks Brian)
...The List you have is basically correct except for those who were on the ship and died from wounds shortly after. There are three men who are buried at Phaleron. On the final Issue of POW WOW there is a photograph of a Memorial I had Commissioned a few years ago.
LANG Pte.George Godfrey 63824 24th Btn. Died 22nd August of Wounds. (Nino Bixio)
SOLA Pte.Wilfred Gregson 26557 24th Btn. Died 20th August of Wounds (Nino Bixio) This information came from C.W.G.C.
VAN DYKE Pte.Ernest Malcolm 24351 24th Btn. Died 23rd August of Wounds (Nino Bixio)

SURNAME FORENAMES RANK SERVICE NO AGE REGIMENT CWGC MEMORIAL NEXT OF KIN
CHELL Ernald Freeman Private 66808 30 21st Phaleron War Cemetery, Athens, Greece Son of Frederick Chell, and of Catherine Chell (nee Blackett), of Frankton, Hamilton, New Zealand.
DE LA MARE Ivan Charles Signalman 31876 26 NZ Corp of Signals Alamein Memorial, Egypt Son of Peter Joseph and Margaret Anne De La Mare, of Invercargill, Southland, New Zealand.
LANG Herbert Private 29676 32 27th (Machine Gun) Alamein Memorial, Egypt Son of Alex and Ethel Lang, of Waipawa, Hawke's Bay, New Zealand; husband of Ellen Rosalind Lang, of Taupo, Auckland, New Zealand.
LE BAILLY Henri William Private 64235 51 24th Alamein Memorial, Egypt Son of Henri Jean and Maria Charlotte Le Bailly, of Auckland City, New Zealand.
LEE Allan Henry Private 45822 28 25th Alamein Memorial, Egypt Son of Harry and Ellen Lee, of Marton, Wellington, New Zealand.
LUSK Edward Albert Private 17316 36 26th Alamein Memorial, Egypt Son of Rubina M. Lusk, of Ashburton, Canterbury, New Zealand.
MacKINTOSH William Winder Private 15521 27 26th Alamein Memorial, Egypt Son of William Winder Mackintosh and Helen Drummond Mackintosh, of Mosgiel, Otago, New Zealand.
MacPHERSON Peter Marryatt Private 62519 - 27th (Machine Gun) Phaleron War Cemetery, Athens, Greece Son of Mr. and Mrs. Alfred Sinclair Macpherson, of Kaeo, Auckland, New Zealand.
MAGUIRE John Terence Private 62104 25 24th Alamein Memorial, Egypt Son of Thomas and Emma Maguire, of Narrandera, New South Wales, Australia.
MAJOR Herbert Lester Private 37188 24 25th Alamein Memorial, Egypt Son of Richard and Ellie Major, of Rongotea, Wellington, New Zealand.
MANGOS George Gordon Drummond Private 46136 25 25th Alamein Memorial, Egypt Son of George and Christina Mangos, of Wellington City, New Zealand.
MARSH Charles Private 65553 31 28th (Maori) Alamein Memorial, Egypt Son of Charles Marsh and of Naahiraka Marsh (nee Takona), of Tauranga, Auckland, New Zealand; husband of Makarena Marsh, of Whakarewarewa, Rotorua, Auckland, New Zealand.
MARSHALL James Lawrence Private 24173 24 24th Alamein Memorial, Egypt Son of James and Ellen Grooby Marshall, of Takaka, Nelson, New Zealand
MAY Frank Henry George Private 65125 24 24th Alamein Memorial, Egypt Son of George and Eva E. May, of Fairburn's, Auckland, New Zealand.
McALPINE John Duncan (James Duncan) Private 26261 23 24th Alamein Memorial, Egypt Son of Mary Taylor McAlpine, of Auckland City, New Zealand.
McCONACHY John Private 35498 28 25th Alamein Memorial, Egypt Son of James McConachy and of Christina McConachy (nee Sinclair), of Awahuri, Wellington, New Zealand.
McCRACKEN Leo George Private 36894 22 25th Alamein Memorial, Egypt Son of Thomas and Margaret McCracken, of Masterton, Wellington, New Zealand.
McDONALD Donald Private 26494 31 24th Phaleron War Cemetery, Athens, Greece Son of Leslie Grant McDonald and Ada McDonald, of Ashburton, Canterbury, New Zealand.
McINTYRE Thomas Malcolm Driver 5838 38 NZASC Alamein Memorial, Egypt Son of Peter and Mary Malcolm McIntyre, of Glasgow, Scotland.
McKENZIE Alexander Private 65000 34 24th Alamein Memorial, Egypt Son of Alexander McKenzie and of Mary Jessie McKenzie (nee Kempt), of Remuera, Auckland, New Zealand.
McKENZIE Donald McFarlane Sergeant 14409 26 24th Alamein Memorial, Egypt Son of James and Mary McKenzie; husband of Elsie Edith McKenzie, of Auckland City, New Zealand.
McLACHLAN William Douglas Private 32529 24 25th Alamein Memorial, Egypt Son of Lachlan Ross McLachlan and of Mary Isabella McLachlan (nee Gosling), of Lower Hutt, Wellington, New Zealand.
McLEAN James Private 63997 42 24th Alamein Memorial, Egypt -
McLELLAN John Grierson Private 18940 25 26th Alamein Memorial, Egypt Son of Thomas McLellan and of Margaret McLellan (nee McLean), of Mosgiel, Otago, New Zealand; husband of Jean McLellan, of Otaki, Wellington, New Zealand.
McLEOD George Alan Private 45876 27 25th Alamein Memorial, Egypt Son of William and Flora McLeod; husband of Joyce McLeod, of New Plymouth, Taranaki, New Zealand.
McNAMARA John Private 29599 24 24th Alamein Memorial, Egypt Son of Thomas McNamara and of Elizabeth McNamara (nee Traynor), of Masterton, Wellington, New Zealand.
McQUOID Alfred Lionel Private 12327 36 26th Alamein Memorial, Egypt Son of Alfred McQuoid and of Kathleen McQuoid (nee Foster), of Papakura, Auckland, New Zealand.
MILLER Lloyd Lindsey Private 28205 26 24th Alamein Memorial, Egypt Son of Armstrong Richard Miller and of Janet Isabella Miller (nee Cameron), of Parnell, Auckland City, New Zealand.
MOORES David Albert James Sergeant 38568 27 24th Phaleron War Cemetery, Athens, Greece Son of David James Moores and Margaret Mary Moores, of Dunedin, Otago, New Zealand.
MOORHEAD Winton Lester Private 24186 25 24th Alamein Memorial, Egypt Son of John and Caroline Maria Moorhead, of Northern Wairoa, Hawke's Bay, New Zealand.
MORRICE William Private 24188 - 24th Alamein Memorial, Egypt -
MORRIS Ernest George L/Corporal 44364 25 25th Phaleron War Cemetery, Athens, Greece Son of Ernest John and Mary Jean Morris, of Pahiatua, Wellington, New Zealand.
NEAL Dene Lawrence Private 67234 22 25th Alamein Memorial, Egypt Son of Harry and Annie Elizabeth Neal.
NEEDHAM William Herbert Gunner 16464 23 7 Anti Tank Regiment Alamein Memorial, Egypt Son of Thomas and Mary Blanche Needham, of Toko, Taranaki, New Zealand.
NEILSEN Keith Bredahl Private 34150 23 25th Alamein Memorial, Egypt Son of Carl Bredahl Neilsen and of Lillian Lucy Neilsen (nee Riggs), of Palmerston North, Wellington, New Zealand.
NICHOLSON John Andrew Corporal 37261 27 25th Alamein Memorial, Egypt Son of James Henry and Williamena Nicholson, of Awahuri, Wellington, New Zealand.
NOTMAN Archibald John Forbes Private 24207 29 24th Alamein Memorial, Egypt Son of Thomas Henry Forbes Notman, and of Lottie Marion Notman, of Coromandel, Auckland, New Zealand.
PAGE Gordon Private 44477 27 25th Alamein Memorial, Egypt Son of Albert Edward and Jessie Wilhelmina Page, of Okoke, Taranaki, New Zealand; husband of Janet Bassett Page, of Urenui, Taranaki.
PALMER Walter Vernon Private 19482 27 23rd Alamein Memorial, Egypt Son of Alfred Henry and Emily Eliza Palmer, of Oxford, Canterbury, New Zealand.
PAMPLIN William Richard Private 64424 24 24th Alamein Memorial, Egypt Son of Walter Edward and Elizabeth Pamplin, of Whangarei, Auckland, New Zealand; husband of Muriel Amy Pamplin, of Awhitu Central, Auckland, New Zealand.
PAPPS Kenneth Weston Private 30918 30 25th Alamein Memorial, Egypt Son of Herbert Weston Papps and of Hilda Mary Papps (nee Ashley), of Christchurch, Canterbury, New Zealand.
PARSONS John Alfred Private 29419 25 24th Alamein Memorial, Egypt Son of Geoffrey and Beatrice Parsons, of Avondale, Auckland, New Zealand.
PATON Glen Forbes Private 46928 26 25th Alamein Memorial, Egypt Son of Claud Ernest Paton and of Isabel Gordon Paton (nee Andrews), of Wellington, New Zealand.
PATTERSON Albert John Private 44877 36 25th Alamein Memorial, Egypt Son of Thomas and Clara Annie Patterson.
PAVICI Ivan George Private 33695 23 24th Phaleron War Cemetery, Athens, Greece Son of Jack Pavicic and of Irene Pavicic (nee Coham), of Gisborne, Auckland, New Zealand.
PETERS Raymond Leslie Private 60115 34 24th Phaleron War Cemetery, Athens, Greece Son of Walter James Peters, and of Emma Eliza Peters (nee Napier), of Waiotira, Auckland, New Zealand.
PETERSON Douglas Private 19635 27 26th Phaleron War Cemetery, Athens, Greece Son of Peter Bruce and Elizabeth Goldie Peterson, of Duntroon, Otago, New Zealand.
PHARAZYN David Robert Private 4138 34 25th Alamein Memorial, Egypt Son of Godfrey and Ella Pharazyn, of Dannevirke, Hawke's Bay, New Zealand.
PIPER Joseph Private 13683 26 26th Alamein Memorial, Egypt Son of Mr. and Mrs. P. Paipeta, of Tamuka, (Temuka?) Canterbury, New Zealand.
PLAYER Douglas Henry Corporal 24236 23 24th Alamein Memorial, Egypt Son of Francis Fritz Allen Player and of May Player (nee Spiers), of Waihue, Auckland, New Zealand. His brother Maitland Allen Player also fell.
PLUMMER George Henry Private 12329 - 24th Phaleron War Cemetery, Athens, Greece -
POI Kalika Private 24238 37 24th Phaleron War Cemetery, Athens, Greece Husband of Pinea Poi, of New Zealand.
POLHILL Frederick William Private 13698 - 27th (Machine Gun) Alamein Memorial, Egypt -
POTTS James Oswald Private 15129 23 20th Phaleron War Cemetery, Athens, Greece Son of James Oswald and Alice Potts, of Christchurch, Canterbury, New Zealand.
RAND Verdun Clifford Private 42544 25 25th Alamein Memorial, Egypt Son of Robert Thomas Rand and Agnes Elizabeth Rand, of Foxton, Wellington, New Zealand.
RANDLE Patrick Private 25341 30 24th Alamein Memorial, Egypt Son of Percy John and Alice Elizabeth Randle, of Te Puke, Auckland, New Zealand.
READER Leonard Douglas Private 3237 - 24th Alamein Memorial, Egypt -
REID Noel Henderson Private 14146 27 20th Alamein Memorial, Egypt Son of Andrew George and Benjamina Jessie Reid, of Dunedin, Otago, New Zealand.
RENDALL James David Gunner 22365 29 7 Anti Tank Regiment Alamein Memorial, Egypt Son of James Rendall and of Elizabeth Margaret Rendall (nee Kirkness), of Kirkwall, Orkney.
RIPLEY Ronald Arthur Corporal 63856 - 24th Alamein Memorial, Egypt -
ROBERTSON Charles Maslin L/Corporal 14095 27 26th Alamein Memorial, Egypt Son of Bruce McIntosh Robertson and Charlotte Mary Ann Robertson, of Dunedin, Otago, New Zealand.
ROBERTSON Eric Campbell Private 66985 22 24th Alamein Memorial, Egypt Son of James Charles and Elizabeth Campbell Robertson, of Mangere, Auckland, New Zealand.
ROBERTSON John Fletcher Private 35319 23 25th Alamein Memorial, Egypt Son of Richard Douglas and Catherine Robertson, of Wellington City, New Zealand.
ROBINSON Albert John Private 35206 37 25th Alamein Memorial, Egypt Son of Albert and Bridget Robinson, of Blenheim, Marlborough, New Zealand; husband of Evaline Jean Robinson, of Wellington City, New Zealand.
RODGERS Patrick Noel Private 63395 29 25th Alamein Memorial, Egypt Son of William Rodgers and of Winifred Mary Rodgers (nee Ryan), of Stillwater, Westland, New Zealand.
ROWE Oscar Trimble Private 46191 41 25th Phaleron War Cemetery, Athens, Greece Son of Henry and Ada Rowe, of Petone, Wellington, New Zealand.
SAMPSON Basil Claude Private 45430 23 22nd Alamein Memorial, Egypt Son of Herbert and Amy Blanche Sampson, of Bell Block, Taranaki, New Zealand.
SARGISSON Alfred Francis Private 44012 35 25th Alamein Memorial, Egypt Son of William and Lillian Sargisson, of Bainesse, Wellington, New Zealand.
SCHMIDT (SMITH) Leonard George Private 24300 23 24th Alamein Memorial, Egypt (Served as L. G. SMITH). Son of George Hans Schmidt and Amelia Schmidt, of Sunnyside, Christchurch, Canterbury, New Zealand.
SEYMOUR Charles Private 33602 26 25th Phaleron War Cemetery, Athens, Greece Son of Charles Henry and Adelaide Anna Rosina Seymour, of Gisborne, Auckland, New Zealand.
SHERRY John Francis Private 40256 - 25th Alamein Memorial, Egypt -
SIMPSON James George Corporal 26157 26 24th Alamein Memorial, Egypt Son of George Annand Simpson and Maggie Simpson, of Matata, Auckland, New Zealand.
SKINNER Howard Martin Private 62367 24 24th Alamein Memorial, Egypt Son of Henry Martin Skinner and of Ruth Gould Skinner (nee Dickey), of Rotorua, Auckland, New Zealand.
SMALL Herbert Leslie Private 13295 23 27th (Machine Gun) Alamein Memorial, Egypt Son of Herbert Leslie and Margaret Eleen Small, of Mataroa, Wellington, New Zealand.
SMITH John Urban Private 48113 34 25th Phaleron War Cemetery, Athens, Greece Son of John Urban Smith and Margaret Euphemia Smith, of Bluff, Southland, New Zealand.
SPEAKE Horace Private 37143 31 25th Alamein Memorial, Egypt Son of Mr. and Mrs. R. G. Speake, of Cambridge, Auckland, New Zealand.
STANLEY Douglas Earl Private 45330 23 25th Alamein Memorial, Egypt Son of Wesley Newsome Stanley and Ivy Catherine Stanley, of Hastings, Hawke's Bay, New Zealand.
STANTIALL Clarence Arthur Private 45845 27 25th Alamein Memorial, Egypt Son of Arthur Stantiall and of Ida Ellen Stantiall (nee Ingrim), of Marton, Wellington, New Zealand.
STANTON Reuben Jerome Private 65102 23 24th Alamein Memorial, Egypt Son of Joseph and Sarah Frances Stanton, of Ohalawi, Auckland, New Zealand.
STEAD Arthur Robert Private 46140 33 25th Alamein Memorial, Egypt Son of Robert and Barbara Stead, of Hastings, Hawke's Bay, New Zealand.
STEED George Private 66504 29 24th Alamein Memorial, Egypt Son of Thomas and Helen Lawson Steed, of Waiharara, Auckland, New Zealand.
STEVENSON David Robert Private 19032 26 26th Alamein Memorial, Egypt Son of James Stevenson and of Rebecca Stevenson (nee Jenkins), of Arrowtown, Otago, New Zealand.
STEWART Alfred Henry John Private 44444 35 25th Alamein Memorial, Egypt Son of Alfred Phillip and Minnie Stewart, of Hunterville, Wellington, New Zealand.
SUTHERLAND Norman Lindsay Private 18809 25 26th Alamein Memorial, Egypt Son of George Sutherland and of Christina Sutherland (nee Allan), of Morton Mains, Southland, New Zealand.
SWAN Peter L/Sergeant 35720 28 25th Phaleron War Cemetery, Athens, Greece Son of James and Mary Swan, of Dunedin, Otago, New Zealand.
SYMES Tui Vincent Private 64161 24 24th Alamein Memorial, Egypt Son of Alfred Louis and Martha May Symes, of Wanganui, Wellington, New Zealand.
TAYLOR Gordon Norrie Private 12392 29 18th Alamein Memorial, Egypt Son of George Robert Taylor and of Olivia Taylor (nee Short), of Coromandel, Auckland, New Zealand.
TAYLOR James Michael Private 31753 29 25th Alamein Memorial, Egypt Son of George Fredrick Taylor and of Elizabeth Taylor (nee Taylor).
TELFORD John Myles Sergeant 31686 34 25th Alamein Memorial, Egypt Son of Robert Phillips Telford and Jane Telford, of Newcastle-on-Tyne, England.
THEYERS Walter Alexander Private 33434 35 25th Phaleron War Cemetery, Athens, Greece Son of John Charles Theyers, and of Annie Jemimah Theyers (nee Elliott), of Athol, Southland, New Zealand.
THOMPSON Ashley Aubin Private 65110 30 24th Phaleron War Cemetery, Athens, Greece Son of Vernon and Adella Thompson, of Victoria Valley, Auckland, New Zealand.
THOMSON Frederick Hugh Corporal 24332 28 24th Alamein Memorial, Egypt Son of James Woods Thomson and of Barbara Daisy Thomson (nee Miller), of Hikurangi. Auckland, New Zealand.
THOMSON Kenneth William James Private 14579 29 24th Alamein Memorial, Egypt Son of James and Mary Ann Thomson, of Dannevirke, Hawke's Bay, New Zealand.
TIBBLES Donald Arthur Private 44550 - 25th Alamein Memorial, Egypt -
TONKS John Robert Private 15363 23 24th Alamein Memorial, Egypt Son of John William and Lilian Jane Tonks, of Ashburton, Canterbury, New Zealand.
TOOTH Donald Charles Private 24336 27 24th Phaleron War Cemetery, Athens, Greece Son of William Tooth, and of Sarah Tooth (nee Callaghan), of Portland, Auckland, New Zealand.
TREVELLA Charles James Private 15188 28 26th Alamein Memorial, Egypt Son of Richard Henry Trevella and of Ivy Alma Trevella (nee Breach), of Rakaia, Canterbury, New Zealand.
TRUMAN Lawrence Noel Private 45852 30 25th Alamein Memorial, Egypt Son of Arthur and Olive Ruby Truman, of Bulls, Wellington, New Zealand; husband of Margaret Truman, of Awatoto, Napier, Hawke's Bay.
TUCKER John Gunner 22325 34 7 Anti Tank Regiment Alamein Memorial, Egypt Son of John and Mary Bell Tucker, of Greenock, Renfrewshire, Scotland.
TUDHOPE Thomas William McFarlane Gunner 22376 24 7 Anti Tank Regiment Alamein Memorial, Egypt Son of Thomas Tudhope and of Marion Sarah Tudhope (nee Gordon), of Napier, Hawke's Bay, New Zealand.
WAKELIN Leo Oliver Private 64110 23 24th Alamein Memorial, Egypt Son of Walter Wakelin and of May Zealandia Constance Wakelin (nee Moody), of Whangarei, Auckland, New Zealand.
WARES Owen Corporal 17516 28 Armoured Corp Alamein Memorial, Egypt Son of Donald and Maud Eugenie Wares, of Bluff, Southland, New Zealand; husband of Thelma Hope Wares, of Fendalton, Christchurch, Canterbury, New Zealand.
WATT Douglas John Private 45270 42 24th Alamein Memorial, Egypt Son of William Andrew Watt and of Agnes Watt (nee Chirnside) of Marton, Wellington, New Zealand.
WATTS Grahame Falconer Private 24361 28 24th Phaleron War Cemetery, Athens, Greece Son of John Watts, and of Jessie Watts (nee Falconer), of Auckland City, New Zealand.
WATTS Raymond Harold Private 45920 28 25th Alamein Memorial, Egypt Son of Harold and Bertha Watts, of Palmerston North, Wellington, New Zealand; husband of Kathleen Watts, of Bulls, Wellington.
WEDGE Neil Richard Private 19805 39 26th Alamein Memorial, Egypt Son of William Wedge and of Sarah Wedge (nee McMillan).
WELLS David Robert Private 12595 31 20th Alamein Memorial, Egypt Son of William and Isobel Wells, of Rakaia, Canterbury, New Zealand.
WHALLEY Benjamin Private 14616 30 26th Alamein Memorial, Egypt Son of William Thomas Whalley and of Clara Ann Whalley (nee Butler), of Darwen, Lancashire, England.
WHITE James Private 23005 35 24th Alamein Memorial, Egypt Son of William White and of Agnes White (nee Scott), of Kingsland, Auckland, New Zealand.
WHITE William Glen Signalman 31854 24 NZ Corp of Signals Alamein Memorial, Egypt Son of William White and of Elizabeth Glen White (nee Pirrit), of Auckland, New Zealand.
WILDE Eric Gunner 16233 23 7 Anti Tank Regiment Alamein Memorial, Egypt Son of Horace James Wilde and of Annie Jane Wilde (nee Buttery), of Orepuki, Southland, New Zealand.
WILSON Lancelot Fenwick Private 67089 41 24th Alamein Memorial, Egypt Son of George and Mary Isabella Wilson, of Auckland, New Zealand.
WILSON Norman William Private 64127 22 24th Alamein Memorial, Egypt Son of Charles Wilson and of Mary Wilson (nee Jenkins), of Auckland, New Zealand.
WILSON Robert Henry Private 67144 33 24th Alamein Memorial, Egypt Son of Thomas Wilson and of Rachel Jane Wilson (nee Mackay), of Paparoa, Auckland, New Zealand.
WINDLE William Henry Private 13960 25 27th (Machine Gun) Alamein Memorial, Egypt Son of Denis Patrick and Elizabeth Windle, of Riversdale, Southland, New Zealand
WOISIN Vernon Carl L/Corporal 24385 25 21st Phaleron War Cemetery, Athens, Greece Son of Carl Woisin, and of Ethel Woisin (nee Williams), of Pukehina, Auckland, New Zealand.

Return To HOME

FAMILIES I AM RESEARCHING | MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL RESEARCH |NEW ZEALAND DISASTERS AND TRAGEDIES | NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR ONE | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY LOCATION | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY CONFLICT | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – MILITARY NURSES | PAKEHA/MAORI TRANSLITERATIONS |PASSENGER LISTS TO NEW ZEALAND | SHAND – FAMILY HISTORY | SOUTH TARANAKI | SPONDON, DERBYSHIRE, ENGLAND | TE PUKE, BAY OF PLENTY, NEW ZEALAND | WANGANUI COLLEGIATE SCHOOL