Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

NEW ZEALAND
PROVINCE OF NELSON ELECTORAL ROLL
1853-54

From the Nelson Examiner and New Zealand Chronicle, 1 July 1854, Page 2.

ELECTORAL ROLL FOR THE PROVINCE OF NELSON, For the Year 1853-54.

ADAM Stephen Haven Road Publican Town of Nelson
ADAMS Henry Trafalgar St Solicitor Town of Nelson
AIKEN George Town of Nelson Storekeeper Town of Nelson
AITKEN Alexander Town of Nelson Storekeeper Town of Nelson
AITKEN Alexander Bridge St Storekeeper Suburban Districts
ALLAN David Town of Nelson Storekeeper's assistant Town of Nelson
ALLPORT Alfred Suburban South Farmer Suburban Districts
ALLPORT Henry Suburban South Farmer Suburban Districts
ALLPORT Thomas Suburban South Farmer Suburban Districts
ANDERSON Robert Suburban North Labourer Suburban Districts
ARMSTRONG John Town of Nelson Carter Town of Nelson
ASKEW Thomas Town of Nelson Baker Town of Nelson
BAILEY James Lugsdin Town of Nelson Printer Town of Nelson
BANKS Archibald Bridge St Cooper Town of Nelson
BARLTROP Henry Bridge St Miller Town of Nelson
BARNETT William Suburban north Farmer Suburban Districts
BATCHELOR Thomas Charles Bridge St Builder Town of Nelson
BEACH Blaise Cambria St Carpenter Town of Nelson
BECKMANN Frederick Town of Nelson Carpenter Town of Nelson
BELL Francis Dillon Wellington Commissioner of Crown Lands Town of Nelson
BERRY Frederick T Suburban north Farmer Suburban Districts
BERRY Thomas Town of Nelson Turner Town of Nelson
BEST Job Suburban South Farmer Suburban Districts
BLANCHETT Thomas Suburban north Shoemaker Suburban Districts
BONNINGTON Charles Trafalgar St Teacher of Music Suburban Districts
BROWN John Happy Valley Farmer Suburban Districts
BUNGETT Joseph Suburban north Labourer Suburban Districts
BURNETT Richard Stoke Gardener Suburban Districts
BUXTON Edmund Stoke Gentleman Suburban Districts
CARSWELL Thomas Suburban north Farmer Suburban Districts
CHING Richard Stoke Farmer Suburban Districts
CLOSE Stephen Suburban north Farmer Suburban Districts
COLEMAN Edward Town of Nelson Cabinet maker Town of Nelson
COLLIER Frederick Leonidas Town of Nelson Merchant Town of Nelson
COLLINS Arthur Nelson Farmer Suburban Districts
COLLINS William Milton St Gentleman Town of Nelson
COLLINS William Milton St Gentleman Suburban Districts
COOMBS Henry Town of Nelson Sawyer Town of Nelson
COWARD George Nelson Printer Town of Nelson
COX Charles Henry Town of Nelson Carpenter Town of Nelson
CRESWELL Edward Suburban South Farmer Suburban Districts
CRISP Benjamin Town of Nelson Carter Town of Nelson
CROSS James Smith Mary Ann Street Pilot Town of Nelson
CROWTHER William Town of Nelson Ship carpenter Town of Nelson
CUNDY John Suburban South Farmer Suburban Districts
CURTIS Herbert Evelyn Bridge St Merchant Town of Nelson
CURTIS Oswald Bridge St Merchant Town of Nelson
DALE William Town of Nelson Horse Breaker Town of Nelson
DANE Hiram Town of Nelson Boatman Town of Nelson
DANIELL Arthur T Brook St Clerk in Land Office Town of Nelson
DANIELL Henry Cooper Town of Nelson Clerk in Land Office Town of Nelson
DAWES Thomas Brook St Carpenter Suburban Districts
DAY John Nelson Labourer Town of Nelson
DEVANEY Andrew Town of Nelson Carter Town of Nelson
DILLOW John Town of Nelson Fisherman Town of Nelson
DIXON Daniel Town of Nelson Labourer Town of Nelson
DOBSON Alfred Emanu St Civil Engineer Town of Nelson
DODSON Thomas Suburban north Farmer Suburban Districts
DOLAMORE Decimus Town of Nelson Baptist Minister Town of Nelson
DOUGHTY Thomas Suburban north Bricklayer Suburban Districts
DURRANT Robert Jeffrey Milton St Maltster Town of Nelson
DYSON William Town of Nelson Carpenter Town of Nelson
DYSON William Suburban north Carpenter Suburban Districts
EDMONSON Henry Town of Nelson Labourer Town of Nelson
EDWARDS Charles Suburban north Farmer Suburban Districts
EDWARDS Charles Suburban north Farmer Town of Nelson
EDWARDS George Grove St Farmer Town of Nelson
EDWARDS George Town of Nelson Farmer Suburban Districts
EDWARDS Joseph Town of Nelson Labourer Town of Nelson
EDWARDS Nathaniel Hardy Street Surveyor Town of Nelson
ELLIOTT Charles Examiner Street Printer Town of Nelson
ELLIS George Town of Nelson Labourer Town of Nelson
ELLIS Montague A Suburban South Farmer Suburban Districts
EMPSON Charles Haven Road Merchant Town of Nelson
EPPS Thomas Hardy Street Gardener Town of Nelson
EYLES Daniel Suburban north Farmer Suburban Districts
FELL Alfred Brook St Merchant Town of Nelson
FELL Alfred Brook St Merchant Suburban Districts
FIELDES William Town of Nelson Sawyer Town of Nelson
FLOWERS Henry Nelson Carpenter Suburban Districts
FOX William Grove St Carpenter Town of Nelson
FOY Thomas Town of Nelson Butcher Town of Nelson
FRANKS Jacob Hardy Street Miller Town of Nelson
FRANKS Jacob Nelson Gardener Town of Nelson
FRASER John Wairau Shepherd Town of Nelson
FRAZER David Suburban north Gentleman Suburban Districts
FRAZER David (Jnr) Suburban north Gentleman Suburban Districts
FREEMAN Thomas Graham Town of Nelson Shipbuilder Town of Nelson
FROST Dennis Suburban north Labourer Suburban Districts
FROST Edward Suburban north Labourer Suburban Districts
FROST William Suburban north Labourer Suburban Districts
FULLER John Suburban north Labourer Suburban Districts
GALLOWAY James Thomson Collingwood St Clerk Town of Nelson
GARDENER William Suburban South Ropemaker Suburban Districts
GARDINER William Suburban south Ropemaker Town of Nelson
GAUKROGER Thomas Town of Nelson Carpenter Town of Nelson
GENTRY Charles Town of Nelson Brickmaker Town of Nelson
GILL William Suburban north Farmer Suburban Districts
GOODMAN Thomas Town of Nelson Baker Town of Nelson
GORRIE James Town of Nelson Carpenter Town of Nelson
GRAHAM James Town of Nelson Carter Town of Nelson
HALE William Town of Nelson Gardener Town of Nelson
HALLIDAY Charles Bampden Street East Constable Town of Nelson
HARGREAVES John Beauland Town of Nelson Carpenter Town of Nelson
HARKNESS Charles Suburban South Schoolmaster Suburban Districts
HARLEY Charles Bridge St Yeoman Town of Nelson
HARLEY Charles Bridge St Yeoman Suburban Districts
HARMAN Thomas Brook St Valley Carpenter Suburban Districts
HARPER James Town of Nelson Shoemaker Town of Nelson
HARPER James Hardy Street Constable Town of Nelson
HARVEY Isaac Suburban north Sawyer Suburban Districts
HASLAM Jonathan Collingwood St Labourer Town of Nelson
HIBBERD Isaac Weldon Suburban north Carpenter Suburban Districts
HILL Isaac Mason Town of Nelson Storekeeper Town of Nelson
HODGSON Benjamin Oliver Town of Nelson Writing Clerk Town of Nelson
HODGSON Benjamin Oliver Town of Nelson Writing Clerk Suburban Districts
HODGSON James Suburban north Farmer Suburban Districts
HODGSON William Charles Wakapuaka Farmer Suburban Districts
HOLLAND George Suburban South Farmer Suburban Districts
HOLLIS James Suburban north Labourer Suburban Districts
HOOPER George Hardy Street Brewer Town of Nelson
HOOPER George Hardy Street Brewer Suburban Districts
HOUGH William Town of Nelson Storekeeper Town of Nelson
HUGHES William Suburban north Labourer Suburban Districts
HUMPHREY John Suburban north Cartwright Suburban Districts
HUMPHREYS Edwin Suburban South Farmer Suburban Districts
HUMPHREYS Henry Suburban South Farmer Suburban Districts
HUNTER Graham Douglas Nelson Gentleman Town of Nelson
HUNTER Robert Town of Nelson Watchmaker Town of Nelson
IRONSIDE Samuel Tasman Street Wesleyan Minister Town of Nelson
JACKSON Adam Town of Nelson Carter Town of Nelson
JACOBSEN Andrew Town of Nelson Shipwright Town of Nelson
JACOBSEN Hans Town of Nelson Labourer Town of Nelson
JACOBSEN John Sigismund Martin Nelson Carpenter Town of Nelson
JAMES John Suburban South Farmer Suburban Districts
JASPER Henry Town of Nelson Labourer Town of Nelson
JELLIMAN Enoch Suburban South Farmer Suburban Districts
JENKINS Alfred George Suburban south Gentleman Town of Nelson
JENKINS Alfred George Suburban South Gentleman Suburban Districts
JENKINS William Town of Nelson Upholsterer Town of Nelson
JENNENS Charles Bolton Square Labourer Town of Nelson
JENNINGS William Bridge St Baker Town of Nelson
JOLLIE Francis Selwyn Place Esquire Suburban Districts
JOLLIE Francis Selwyn Place Esquire Town of Nelson
JONES Thomas Nelson Labourer Town of Nelson
JONES William Waituea East Farmer Suburban Districts
KARSTEN Christopher Martin Gleenwood Sawyer Suburban Districts
KARSTEN John Christopher Martin Town of Nelson Carpenter Town of Nelson
KELLING Charles Frederick Christian Waimea East Farmer Town of Nelson
KELLING John Fedor Augustus Waimea East Farmer Town of Nelson
KIDSON John Brook St Labourer Town of Nelson
KING James Town of Nelson Labourer Town of Nelson
KINZETT George Suburban South Farmer Suburban Districts
KNYVETT Edmund Nile Street Teacher of Music Town of Nelson
LADD John Scotland St Bricklayer Town of Nelson
LANEY Edward Town of Nelson Baker Town of Nelson
LAWRENCE James Ross Suburban north Gentleman Suburban Districts
LEE James Halifax Street Labourer Town of Nelson
LIGHTBAND George Wales Nile Street East Tanner Town of Nelson
LIVICK Jonathan Town of Nelson Labourer Town of Nelson
LLOYD Richard Town of Nelson Shoemaker Town of Nelson
LUCAS Charles Town of Nelson Shoemaker Town of Nelson
LYFORD Lawrence Suburban north Farmer Suburban Districts
MACINTOSH John Suburban South Farmer Suburban Districts
MACKAY James Suburban north Gentleman Town of Nelson
MACKAY James Suburban north Gentleman Suburban Districts
MANSSEN George Heinrich Conrad Suburban north Labourer Suburban Districts
MANSSEN George Henry Suburban north Farmer Suburban Districts
MARSDEN Thomas Suburban south Farmer Town of Nelson
MARSDEN Thomas Suburban South Farmer Suburban Districts
MARSH William Halifax Street Gardener Town of Nelson
MARTIN Henry Suburban north Farmer Suburban Districts
M'ARTNEY John Town of Nelson Tinsmith Town of Nelson
M'ARTNEY Joseph Town of Nelson Constable Town of Nelson
MATHEWS Charles Town of Nelson Labourer Town of Nelson
MATTHEWS John Town of Nelson Labourer Town of Nelson
McKENZIE James Bridge St Clothier Town of Nelson
M'DONALD George Suburban north Shoemaker Suburban Districts
M'DONALD John Brook St Gardener Town of Nelson
M'GEE Alexander Town of Nelson Publican Town of Nelson
M'GEE Charles Bridge St Shoemaker Town of Nelson
M'GLASHEN John Freeman Haven Road Ropemaker Town of Nelson
MONRO David Waimea West Flock owner Town of Nelson
MOORE Daniel Hardy Street Merchant Town of Nelson
MOORE Thomas Hardy Street Pensioner Town of Nelson
MOORHOUSE William Town of Nelson Bellhanger Town of Nelson
MORLEY George Town of Nelson Carpenter Town of Nelson
MYERS George Henry Grove St Gentleman Town of Nelson
NATTRASS Luke Town of Nelson Gentleman Town of Nelson
NEAL John Town of Nelson Brewer Town of Nelson
NEAME John Selwyn Place Clerk Town of Nelson
NEWCOINE Richard Kindersley Town of Nelson Esquire Town of Nelson
NEWMAN John Town of Nelson Blacksmith Town of Nelson
NEWPORT James Brook St Valley Farmer Suburban Districts
NEWPORT Samuel Brook St Farmer Town of Nelson
NICHOLSON Thomas Dickson Collingwood St Presbyterian Minister Town of Nelson
NICHOLSON William Robert Town of Nelson Merchant Town of Nelson
NICHOLSON William Robert Town of Nelson Merchant Suburban Districts
NISBETT John Town of Nelson Blacksmith Town of Nelson
NIXON John Shakspeare Walk Carter Town of Nelson
NIXON John Collingwood St Labourer Town of Nelson
NORGATE David Suburban South Farmer Suburban Districts
OCKLEY William Waimea Road Shoemaker Town of Nelson
OCKLEY William Waimea Road Shoemaker Suburban Districts
OTTERSON Francis Rostrevor Agriculturist Town of Nelson
OUTRIDGE Richard Pitman Town of Nelson Merchant's clerk and auctioneer Town of Nelson
PAAP Heinrich Christian Town of Nelson Thatcher Town of Nelson
PACKER Jabez Town of Nelson Schoolmaster Town of Nelson
PAGE William Raaitai Farmer Suburban Districts
PAGE William Suburban north Farmer Suburban Districts
PAHL William Town of Nelson Cooper Town of Nelson
PARKER James Suburban South Farmer Suburban Districts
PARKER William Town of Nelson Labourer Town of Nelson
PEARSE Samuel Brook St Gardener Town of Nelson
PERCY John Town of Nelson Schoolmaster Town of Nelson
PIERSON Joseph Margett Thackwood Farmer Suburban Districts
POWELL Robert Town of Nelson Storekeeper's clerk Town of Nelson
POYNTER John Haven Road Solicitor Town of Nelson
PRATT Thomas Van Diemen St Carpenter Town of Nelson
RANKIN Alexander Town of Nelson Baker Town of Nelson
RANKIN William Town of Nelson Druggist Town of Nelson
RAY Roger Waimea East Cashier Town of Nelson
RAYNER William Suburban north Labourer Suburban Districts
REDWOOD Henry Waimea West Farmer Town of Nelson
RENWICK Thomas Hardy Street Doctor of Medicine Town of Nelson
RENWICK Thomas Hardy Street Doctor of Medicine Suburban Districts
RICH Thomas Town of Nelson Ginger Beer Maker Town of Nelson
RICHARDSON George Motueka Farmer Town of Nelson
RICHARDSON Ralph Nelson Esquire Town of Nelson
RICHARDSON Ralph Nelson Esquire Suburban Districts
RICHMOND Matthew Hardy Street Esquire Town of Nelson
RICKETTS Ambrose Town of Nelson Wheelwright Town of Nelson
RIDINGS George Town of Nelson Merchant Town of Nelson
RILEY John Town of Nelson Carpenter Town of Nelson
ROBB Robert Town of Nelson Hotel Keeper Town of Nelson
ROBINSON John Perry Town of Nelson Turner Town of Nelson
RODGERSON William Shelburne St Gaoler Town of Nelson
ROSS George Bridge St Baker Town of Nelson
ROSS Kenneth Happy Valley Sawyer Suburban Districts
ROWBOTHAM James Suburban South Farmer Suburban Districts
SADD James Barton Suburban north Farmer Suburban Districts
SAIT Francis Stoke Innkeeper Suburban Districts
SAIT Henry Stoke Farmer Suburban Districts
SAXTON John Waring Waimea East Esquire Town of Nelson
SAXTON John Waring Waimea East Esquire Suburban Districts
SCHRODER George William Haven Road Merchant Town of Nelson
SCHUMACHER Frederick Nile Street Cabinet maker Town of Nelson
SCLANDERS David Nelson Merchant Town of Nelson
SCLANDERS David Nelson Merchant Suburban Districts
SELMES James Suburban north Farmer Suburban Districts
SEWELL Charles Town of Nelson Teacher Town of Nelson
SEYMOUR Arthur Penrose Nelson Gentleman Town of Nelson
SEYMOUR Henry Brook St Land Agent Town of Nelson
SEYMOUR Henry Brook Street Land Agent Suburban Districts
SHANNON Michael Hardy Street Labourer Town of Nelson
SHARP John Haven Road Clerk to Magistrates Town of Nelson
SHEPHERD William Luke Wairau Sheep farmer Town of Nelson
SHERMAN William Hancock Collingwood St Shoemaker Town of Nelson
SIGLEY Joshua Suburban South Storekeeper Suburban Districts
SIMSON James Waimea Road Farmer Town of Nelson
SINCLAIR Donald Collingwood St Solicitor Town of Nelson
SKEET Robert Bridge St Writing Clerk Town of Nelson
SLATTER George Town of Nelson Carpenter Town of Nelson
SMALL William Suburban north Labourer Suburban Districts
SNOW Edwin Trafalgar St Master Tailor Town of Nelson
SNOW William Town of Nelson Storekeeper Town of Nelson
SONGER William Stoke Farmer Suburban Districts
SPITTAL James Halifax Street Labourer Town of Nelson
STAFFORD Edward William Nelson Esquire Town of Nelson
STALLARD William Town of Nelson Glazier Town of Nelson
STANTON William Town of Nelson Storekeeper Town of Nelson
STEPHENS Samuel Town of Nelson Esquire Town of Nelson
STEWART Alexander Town of Nelson Labourer Town of Nelson
SULLIVAN Thomas Town of Nelson Publican Town of Nelson
SUTTON William Town of Nelson Labourer Town of Nelson
TARR George Town of Nelson Butcher Town of Nelson
TAYLOR George Bridge St Innkeeper Town of Nelson
TAYLOR Joseph Town of Nelson Cutler Town of Nelson
TAYLOR William Washington Road Mariner Town of Nelson
TAYLOR William Town of Nelson Carter Town of Nelson
THOMPSON George Hillwood Blacksmith Suburban Districts
THOMSON George Suburban north Sawyer Suburban Districts
THORN John Town of Nelson Labourer Town of Nelson
TIDD Thomas Suburban South Farmer Suburban Districts
TOWNSEND Richard Town of Nelson Gardener Town of Nelson
TRAVERS William Thomas Locke Selwyn Place Solicitor Town of Nelson
TURNER Robert Town of Nelson Storekeeper Town of Nelson
VAN Henry Suburban South Labourer Suburban Districts
VANT William Brook St Valley Farmer Suburban Districts
WAGG David Washington Street Schoolmaster Town of Nelson
WALKER Charles Suburban South Farmer Suburban Districts
WALKER William Nelson Shoemaker Town of Nelson
WALMSLEY Benjamin Nelson Postmaster Town of Nelson
WARD John Suburban South Farmer Suburban Districts
WARNER Richard Cambria St Labourer Town of Nelson
WASTNEY Edmund Suburban North Farmer Suburban Districts
WASTNEY John Suburban North Sawyer and Publican Suburban Districts
WASTNEY William Suburban North Farmer Suburban Districts
WATERHOUSE John Town of Nelson Labourer Town of Nelson
WATTS John Town of Nelson Blacksmith Town of Nelson
WEBB Joseph Town of Nelson Tailor Town of Nelson
WELD Frederick Aloysius Wairau Esquire Town of Nelson
WELLS Samuel Brook St Valley Farmer Suburban Districts
WELLS Thomas Brook St Labourer Town of Nelson
WELLS William Suburban north Farmer Town of Nelson
WELLS William Suburban North Farmer Suburban Districts
WESTLEY William Hillwood Labourer Suburban Districts
WESTROPP John Haven Road Boatman Town of Nelson
WHEELDON William Town of Nelson Merchant's Clerk Town of Nelson
WHITE George Haven Road Esquire Town of Nelson
WHITE Joseph Town of Nelson Shoemaker Town of Nelson
WILKIE William Bridge St Storekeeper Town of Nelson
WILKINS Thomas Suburban north Farmer Suburban Districts
WILLIAMS George Trafalgar St Surgeon Town of Nelson
WILLIAMS Henry Suburban north Farmer Town of Nelson
WILLIAMS Henry Suburban north Farmer Suburban Districts
WILSON Joseph Foord Tory Street Surgeon Town of Nelson
WILSON Joseph Foord Tory Street Surgeon Suburban Districts
WINTER James Maitai Farmer Suburban Districts
WINTERBURN Joseph Trafalgar St Publican Town of Nelson
WITHER Charles Bigg Wairaea East Esquire Town of Nelson
WRAGG Alexander Bridge St Carpenter Town of Nelson
WRAGG Alexander Bridge St Carpenter Suburban Districts
YOUNG Hugh Nelson Carpenter Town of Nelson

Return To HOME

FAMILIES I AM RESEARCHING | MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL RESEARCH |NEW ZEALAND DISASTERS AND TRAGEDIES |NEW ZEALAND MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL INDEXES|NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR ONE |NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR TWO |NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR BY LOCATION | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR BY CONFLICT | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR MILITARY NURSES | PAKEHA/MAORI TRANSLITERATIONS |PASSENGER LISTS TO NEW ZEALAND | SHAND FAMILY HISTORY | SOUTH TARANAKI | SPONDON, DERBYSHIRE, ENGLAND | TE PUKE, BAY OF PLENTY, NEW ZEALAND | WANGANUI COLLEGIATE SCHOOL