Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

NEW ZEALAND ELECTORAL ROLLS
1861
MONGONUI

From the Daily Southern Cross 19 April 1861 p6.

List of Claims to Vote at Elections of Members of the House of Representatives for Electoral District of Mongonui.

BALL William Rhodes Orowiti Valley Household Orowiti
BELDEN Marques Thomas Mongonui Household Government Island
BELL James Wangaroa Household Wangaroa Harbour, Kukuparere
BRACEY William Parnell Freehold Hunahi, Awanui
BRIDGMAN John Shortland St, Auckland Freehold Mongonui Town
BROWN William Otengi Freehold Otengi, Mount Pleasant
BUTLER Norton Mongonui Household Mongonui
CLIFF Robert Oruru Freehold Glen Vale, Kohumaru
EDLINGTON Alfred Kohumaru Freehold Broughton Grange Farm, Kohumaru
FOSTER Stovin Kohumaru Freehold Land of Goshen, Kohumaru
FOUBISTER James Ahipara Freehold Wairoa, Ahipara
HILL Henry St George's Bay, Parnell Freehold Mongonui Town
HUNT John Oruru Freehold Oruru
HUNT Thomas Oruru Freehold Oruru
JERVIS Henry Mahon Emily Place, Auckland Freehold Mongonui East
JOYCE William George Ahipara Freehold Ahipara
KITCHEN John Mongonui Freehold Wrawby Farm, Kohumaru
KITCHEN Phillip Kohumaru Household Emsworth, Kohumaru
LANSBERGH Carlo Mongonui Freehold Mongonui East
MASTERS Charles Melbourne Ahipara Freehold Ahipara
MATTHEWS Richard Henry Summerville Freehold Summerville, Mangawhero, Kaitaia
McDOWELL John Charles Auckland Freehold Hunahi, Awanui
MORPETH Henry Douglas Orowiti River Freehold Mongonui East
NORMAN John Oruru Freehold Oruru Valley
PADDISON Edward Kohumaru Freehold Snapcrust, Kohumaru
PALMER John James Holmwood, Oruru Freehold Holmwood, Oruru
PHILLIPS Thomas Pukepoto Household Pukepoto
PUCKEY William George Awanui Freehold Woodville Farm, Awanui
REID James Ahipara Freehold Ahipara
RUSSELL Thomas Symonds St, Auckland Freehold Mongonui Town
SCOTT James Ahipara Freehold Ahipara
SCOTT Matthew Ahipara Freehold Ahipara
SHERMAN Prince Edward Wangaroa Freehold Totara, Wangaroa
STARK George Kohumaru Freehold Vale Farm, Kohumaru
STICHBURY Charles Eden Cres, Auckland Freehold Mongonui Town
STOREY George Dryden Mongonui East Freehold Bayshill, East Mongonui
STURROCK John Taipa Leasehold Taipa
SUBRITZKY John Ludolph Ohora Freehold Parirau (Waiake)
SUBRITZKY William Henry Ohora Household Ohora
TANTON Thomas George Emily Place, Auckland Freehold Mongonui
WHITEHEAD Thomas Mount Pleasant, Orowiti Freehold Orowiti River
WILKINSON Thomas Orowiti Valley Freehold Orowiti, Mongonui East

Return To HOME

FAMILIES I AM RESEARCHING | MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL RESEARCH |NEW ZEALAND DISASTERS AND TRAGEDIES | NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR ONE | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY LOCATION | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY CONFLICT | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – MILITARY NURSES | PAKEHA/MAORI TRANSLITERATIONS |PASSENGER LISTS TO NEW ZEALAND | SHAND – FAMILY HISTORY | SOUTH TARANAKI | SPONDON, DERBYSHIRE, ENGLAND | TE PUKE, BAY OF PLENTY, NEW ZEALAND | WANGANUI COLLEGIATE SCHOOL