Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

AUCKLAND WEEKLY NEWS
MINING EXAMINATION RESULTS
1915, 1917, 1918

These are extracts from the Auckland Weekly News - available on microfilm at the Auckland City Library. I do not personally have any more information than is shown here. Thanks to Jacqueline Walles for these.

MINING EXAMINATIONS 1915 – Successful Candidates [AWN 18.03.1915] p54

The following are the results of the examinations under the Coal Mines Act:-

CARRUT(H)ERS, J, Jnr, Waihi - Partial Pass
CROCKETT, S, Millerton - First Class Pass
HEWITSON, W E G, Burnett’s Face - Second Class, Partial Pass
HUGHES, T E, Huntly - Fireman & Deputies Pass
MOSLEY, J F, Stirling - Partial Pass
NICHOLSON, D, Huntly - Underviewer’s Pass
PEARSON, W, Waihi - First Class Pass
RALPH, J, Huntly - Fireman & Deputies Pass
TALBOT, Brunnerton - First Class Pass
THOMPSON, J, Nightcaps - Second Class, Partial Pass
THOMSON, J, Huntly - Fireman & Deputies Pass
TURNBULL, E V, Thames - Underviewer’s Pass
TURTON, J, Huntly - Underviewer’s Pass
WHITE, E D, Karangahake - Battery Superintendent Partial Pass
WHITE, E, Ngaruawahia - Underviewer’s Pass

MINING EXAMINATIONS 1917 – Successful Candidates [AWN 15.02.1917] p32

WAIHI SCHOOL OF MINES

The results of the December exam in connection with the Waihi School of Mines are as follows:

BELL, O Practical Chemistry (senior) 1st Class, Practical Assaying, Wet (senior) 1st Class
BRUNTON, R Practical Assaying, Dry (junior) 1st Class, Practical Mathematics 1st Class
CLIFFORD, P A Electricity (junior) 1st Class
CLIFFORD, P A Mechanical Drawing 1st Class
CLOSE, F Electricity (junior) 1st Class
COOPER, J C Practical Assaying, Dry (junior) 1st Class
CRABBE, V Electricity (junior) 3rd Class
DARBY, J H Electricity (senior) 1st Class
DAY, F W Mechanical Drawing 1st Class
DEUCHAR, W Electricity (junior) 3rd Class
DUNSTAN, C Electricity (junior) 1st Class
KINGSFORD, C Land & Mining Surveying 3rd Class
LAURIE, R Electricity (junior) 2nd Class
McDONALD, A Electricity (junior) 1st Class
McENTEER, M Practical Assaying, Dry (junior) 1st Class
NAUGHTON, M Practical Chemistry (junior) 1st Class, Theoretical Chemistry (junior) 1st Class, General & Mining Geology 3rd Class, Land & Mining Surveying 2nd Class
NICHOLSON, A Electricity (junior) 2nd Class
O’SULLIVAN, R A Practical Chemistry (junior) Third Class, Theoretical Chemistry (junior) 1st Class
POLLARD, G Mechanical Drawing 1st Class
RADFORD, J B J Senior Mathematics 3rd Class
SAUNDERS, D Electricity (junior) 1st Class
SAUNDERS, R C Practical Chemistry (senior) 1st Class, Practical Assaying, Wet (senior) 1st Class
SCOTT, W H Metal Mining 1st Class
SHERSON, J R Electricity (junior) 1st Class
SPORLE, J D Electricity (junior) 1st Class
THOMPSON, J S Practical Chemistry (junior) 1st Class, Theoretical Chemistry (junior) 1st Class
THOMSON, A Electricity (senior) 1st Class
TOZER, A E Electricity (junior) 1st Class
WALSH, A Practical Chemistry (junior) Third Class, Junior Mathematics 3rd Class
WURM, G Electricity (senior) 2nd Class

KARANGAHAKE SCHOOL OF MINES

CLARKE, C Practical Mathematics 1st Class
DELAMORE, S Theoretical Chemistry (senior) 1st Class, Senior Mathematics 2nd Class, Electricity (junior) 1st Class
FALLON, E J Practical Mathematics 2nd Class
HASSETT, T Theoretical Chemistry (senior) 2nd Class, General & Mining Geology 3rd Class, Electricity (senior) 2nd Class
METCALFE, G H Metallurgy of Gold & Silver 1st Class
METCALFE, G W Practical Wet Assaying (senior) 1st Class, Practical Mathematics 1st Class, Practical Chemistry (junior)
MILLS, L Practical Mathematics 1st Class
PATTEN, E H Practical Mathematics 2nd Class
RATLIFF, A E Practical Chemistry (junior) 1st Class, Metallurgy of Gold & Silver 1st Class, Senior Mathematics 3rd Class, Practical Chemistry (junior)
WHITE, E D Metal Mining 1st Class, General & Mining Geology 3rd Class, Practical Mathematics 2nd Class
WOOD, H Electricity (junior) 2nd Class

MINING EXAMINATIONS 1918 – Successful Candidates [AWN 07.03.1918] p23

WAIHI SCHOOL OF MINES

The following are the students of the Waihi School of Mines who passed the recent examination, the names being given in the order of merit in the respective subjects:

Practical Chemistry, junior: First Class – G E TONGE
Theoretical Chemistry, junior: First Class – O BELL
Practical Assaying, dry: Senior, first class – G E TONGE, J WAITE, J POLLARD, C McENTEER,G KINGSFORD
Junior, first class – R BRUNTON
Mining (gold): First Class – W H SCOTT
Second class – J J BIRCH
Pumping & Winding: Third class – W H SCOTT
Land & Mining Surveying: Third class – W H SCOTT
Mathematics, junior: First class – H SMEATON, J BEESTON, W P BUTLER
Mechanical Drawing: First class – H DOIDGE, W S WILSON, B J KENNEDY, W DUNSTAN
Third class – W TROUTBECK, R BROADFOOT
Electricity: Senior, First class – J D SPORLE, C McENTEER, GT L WURM, N McWILLIAMS
Second class – A McDONALD, D SAUNDERS
Junior, First class – J BEESTON, L C ELLIS, H SMEATON, W P BUTLER
Second class – L WILSON, W DEUCHAR, A G LANGFORD
Practical Chemistry, junior: First class – J POLLARD, J WILSON, G E TONGE
Practical Assaying, dry: Senior, first class – C KINGSFORD, C McENTEER, J POLLARD, G E TONGE, J WAITE
Junior, First class – J S THOMSON
Bullion Assaying – C McENTEER, J POLLARD, J WAITE and C KINGSFORD passed.

The school gained 23 first, 6 second and 5 third class passes and four bullion assaying passes, making a total of 48 passes.


Return To HOME

FAMILIES I AM RESEARCHING | MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL RESEARCH |NEW ZEALAND DISASTERS AND TRAGEDIES |NEW ZEALAND MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL INDEXES|NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR ONE |NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR TWO |NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY LOCATION | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY CONFLICT | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – MILITARY NURSES | PAKEHA/MAORI TRANSLITERATIONS |PASSENGER LISTS TO NEW ZEALAND | SHAND – FAMILY HISTORY | SOUTH TARANAKI | SPONDON, DERBYSHIRE, ENGLAND | TE PUKE, BAY OF PLENTY, NEW ZEALAND | WANGANUI COLLEGIATE SCHOOL