Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

NEW ZEALAND
LOWER RANGITIKEI
LAND OWNERS FROM 1849

PLEASE NOTE - these have come for books and maps of the area and not from official title deeds.

SURVEY DISTRICT BLOCK SECTION NO ACRES NAME 1st LANDHOLDER LATER LANDHOLDERS 1883 VALUATION ROLL LATER LANDHOLDERS
Koitiata 6 129 (CXXIX) William Waring TAYLOR John Taylor DALRYMPLE
Koitiata 6 130 (CXXX) William Waring TAYLOR John Taylor DALRYMPLE
Koitiata 6 131 (CXXXI) William Waring TAYLOR John Taylor DALRYMPLE
Koitiata 6 132 (CXXXII) William Waring TAYLOR John Taylor DALRYMPLE
Koitiata 6 133 (CXXXIII) William Waring TAYLOR John Taylor DALRYMPLE
Koitiata 6 134 (CXXXIV) William Waring TAYLOR John Taylor DALRYMPLE
Koitiata 6 135 (CXXXV) William Waring TAYLOR John Taylor DALRYMPLE
Koitiata 6 136 (CXXXVI) William Waring TAYLOR John Taylor DALRYMPLE
Koitiata 6 137 (CXXXVII) William Waring TAYLOR John Taylor DALRYMPLE
Koitiata 6 138 (CXXXVIII) William Waring TAYLOR John Taylor DALRYMPLE
Koitiata 6 139 (CXXXIX) William Waring TAYLOR John Taylor DALRYMPLE
Koitiata 6 140 (CXL) William Waring TAYLOR John Taylor DALRYMPLE
Koitiata 6 141 (CXLI) William Waring TAYLOR John Taylor DALRYMPLE
Koitiata 6 142 Part (CXLII) Donald FRASER Subdivided 1919
Koitiata 6 142 Part (CXLII) William Waring TAYLOR John Taylor DALRYMPLE
Koitiata 6 143 Part (CXLIII) Donald FRASER Subdivided 1919
Koitiata 6 143 Part (CXLIII) William Waring TAYLOR John Taylor DALRYMPLE
Koitiata 6 144 (CXLIV) Joseph ABBOTT KEILLER Brothers
Koitiata 6 145 (CXLV) William Waring TAYLOR John Taylor DALRYMPLE
Koitiata 6 146 (CXLVI) Joseph ABBOTT/Donald FRASER
Koitiata 6 147 (CXLVII) William Waring TAYLOR John Taylor DALRYMPLE
Koitiata 6 148 (CXLVIII) Joseph ABBOTT/Donald FRASER
Koitiata 6 149 (CXLIX) Sandridge Thomas Furner RICHARDSON KEILLER Brothers
Koitiata 5 150 (CL) Joseph ABBOTT/Donald FRASER
Koitiata 5 151 (CLI) Sandridge Thomas Furner RICHARDSON KEILLER Brothers
Koitiata 5 152 (CLII) Joseph ABBOTT KEILLER Brothers
Koitiata 5 153 (CLIII) Joseph ABBOTT KEILLER Brothers
Koitiata 5 154 (CLIV) Joseph ABBOTT KEILLER Brothers
Koitiata 5 155 (CLV) Joseph ABBOTT KEILLER Brothers
Koitiata 5 156 (CLVI) Joseph ABBOTT KEILLER Brothers
Koitiata 5 157 (CLVII) Joseph ABBOTT KEILLER Brothers
Koitiata 5 158 (CLVIII) William Bernard RHODES
Koitiata 5 159 (CLVIX) William Bernard RHODES
Koitiata 4 165 (CLXV) William Bernard RHODES
Koitiata 4 167 (CLXVII) William Bernard RHODES
Koitiata 2 193 (CXCIII) Alexander WINKS (Occupier Arthur AMON)
Rangitoto XIII 26 81 Joseph PHILSON William Waring TAYLOR John Taylor DALRYMPLE
Rangitoto XIII 26 81 G S OGILVIE
Rangitoto XIII 31 105 Pukehou John WARD Donald FRASER Donald FRASER Subdivided 1919
Rangitoto XIII 32 160 Pukehou Joseph Samuel LESCHER Donald FRASER Donald FRASER Subdivided 1920
Rangitoto XIV 33 160 Borderside Thomas Dalton McMANAWAY William HICKSON William BROOKIE
Rangitoto XIV 34 237 Duncan FRASER Duncan FRASER (Estate)
Rangitoto XIV 35 300 Makiri later Raumai Thomas TYLEE Andrew GREEN to J M TAYLOR to Alexander WINKS to Cornelius CAMPION Joseph ABBOTT/Donald FRASER Subdivided 1910
Rangitoto X 36 352 Fernwood TYLEE (Charles ?) John Fawcet HOLGATE Joseph ABBOTT KEILLER Brothers
Rangitoto X 36 Donald FERGUSSON (Snr)
Rangitoto IX 38 Joseph ABBOTT KEILLER Brothers
Rangitoto XI 39 79 Parakia Te REIHANA
Rangitoto XI 40 41 Parakia Hapurona TOHEKURA
Rangitoto XI 41 57 Parakia PARAONE (1882) James BULL
Rangitoto XI 42 77 Parakia Wiremu TE TAURE (1882) James BULL
Rangitoto IX 43 84 Raumai Cornelius CAMPION Joseph ABBOTT/Donald FERGUSSON Subdivided 1910
Rangitoto IX 44 871 Raumai Cornelius CAMPION Joseph ABBOTT/Donald FRASER Subdivided 1910
Rangitoto XIII 47 29 Kawana Hunia TE HAKEKE
Rangitoto X 68 63 (Tricker's Road) Walter TRICKER
Rangitoto X 69 62 (Tricker's Road) William HOLLINGWORTH
Rangitoto X 70 43 (Tricker's Road) John DOUGHTY
Rangitoto X 71 1339 Brandon Hall Henry BUNNY John Pearson BEWLEY Hon. John JOHNSTON Subdived 1905
Rangitoto X 72 7 (Tricker's Road) John DOUGHTY
Rangitoto X 73 105 Thomas & Alexander FRASER
Rangitoto IX 117 Hon. John JOHNSTON Subdivided 1905
Rangitoto X 1 (I) 640 A de Bathe BRANDON
Rangitoto IX 119 (CXIX) Brandon Hall Henry BUNNY John Pearson BEWLEY Hon. John JOHNSTON Subdivided 1905
Rangitoto IX 120 (CXX) Brandon Hall Henry BUNNY John Pearson BEWLEY Hon. John JOHNSTON Subdivided 1905
Rangitoto IX 121 (CXXI) Brandon Hall Henry BUNNY John Pearson BEWLEY Hon. John JOHNSTON Subdivided 1905
Rangitoto IX 122 (CXXII) Brandon Hall Henry BUNNY John Pearson BEWLEY Hon. John JOHNSTON Subdivided 1905
Rangitoto IX 123 (CXXIII) Brandon Hall Thomas & Alexander FRASER Joseph ABBOTT/Hon. John JOHNSTON
Rangitoto IX 124 (CXXIV) Thomas & Alexander FRASER Joseph ABBOTT/Hon. John JOHNSTON
Rangitoto IX 125 (CXXV) Thomas & Alexander FRASER Joseph ABBOTT/Donald FERGUSSON/Hon. John JOHNSTON
Rangitoto IX 126 (CXXVI) Thomas & Alexander FRASER Joseph ABBOTT/Donald FERGUSSON/Hon. John JOHNSTON
Rangitoto IX 127 (CXXVII) Thomas & Alexander FRASER Joseph ABBOTT/Donald FERGUSSON
Rangitoto IX 128 (CXXVIII) Thomas & Alexander FRASER Joseph ABBOTT KEILLER Brothers
Rangitoto XI 2 (II) 320 W FITZHERBERT
Rangitoto X 224 (CCXXIV) 130 Cornelius CAMPION/J H HORNER
Rangitoto X 268 (CCLXVIII) 82 Woodend T FLANNERY James PAULIN
Rangitoto X 269 (CCLXIX) 57 P DOYLE
Rangitoto XIII 26A 159 William Waring TAYLOR John Taylor DALRYMPLE
Rangitoto XIII 27 and 28 394 Waitatapia John WARD (Thomas TYLEE) TAYLOR & WATT to William Waring TAYLOR John Taylor DALRYMPLE
Rangitoto XIII 27 Part Heinrich GOILE
Rangitoto X 270 (CCLXX) 37 John LAMBERT
Rangitoto X 271 (CCLXXI) 52 Woodend C & D CAMERON James PAULIN
Rangitoto X 272 (CCLXXII) 109 Donald FERGUSSON
Rangitoto XIII 28A Part John WARD William Waring TAYLOR Donald FRASER Subdivided 1919
Rangitoto XIII 28A Part William Waring TAYLOR John Taylor DALRYMPLE
Rangitoto XIII 29 Part 160 Adam KEIR Donald FRASER Subdivided 1919
Rangitoto XIII 29 Part Adam KEIR William Waring TAYLOR John Taylor DALRYMPLE
Rangitoto X 3 (III) 2850 Killeymoon (later divided into Killeymoon, Otupori, Lower Holm) Edward DANIELL Matthew HAMMOND
Rangitoto X 3 (III) Part 20 Manuka Bush Dr John Batty TUKE Dr Samuel Matthias CURL (Curl's Bridge)
Rangitoto X 3 (III) Part 5 Leased to James Bull
Rangitoto X 4 (IV) Preston Henry BUNNY Robert Stillingfleet RAYNER to William Waring TAYLOR to R M SIMPSON (1876)(Poss Robert Kirkpatrick SIMPSON)
Rangitoto XIII 30 Part 96 Charles BENFIELD Adam KEIR to William Waring TAYLOR to Donald FRASER
Rangitoto XIII 30 Part 10 Presbyterian Church Adam KEIR Parewanui Prebyterian Church John Taylor DALRYMPLE
Rangitoto XIII 31 Part
Rangitoto XIII 34A 210 Duncan FRASER Duncan FRASER (Estate)
Rangitoto X 36 Part Robert STEVENS
Rangitoto X 36A 114 Woodend Cornelius CAMPION (River late split farm in two) (Paulin's Bridge) James PAULIN
Rangitoto X 36B 143 (40 acres lost to river) D MacLEAN Donald FERGUSSON KEILLER Brothers
Rangitoto X 36B Part 63 Donald FERGUSSON (Jnr) Alexander FERGUSON
Rangitoto IX 38 Pt 1 315 Raumai Cornelius CAMPION Subdivied 1910
Rangitoto IX 38 Pt 2 361 Raumai Cornelius CAMPION Subdivided 1910
Rangitoto XIII 45 Part 884 Donald FRASER Donald FRASER Subdivided 1919
Rangitoto XIII 45 Part William Waring TAYLOR John Taylor DALRYMPLE
Rangitoto X 82 (LXXXII) 420 John LAMBERT Walter TRICKER Walter TRICKER John TRICKER
Rangitoto X 83 (LXXXIII) 315 T LLOYD
Rangitoto X 84 (LXXXIV)
Rangitoto X 85 (LXXXV) 313 Brandon Hall Henry BUNNY John Pearson BEWLEY Subdivided 1905
Rangitoto IX 87 (LXXXVII) 662 Hon. John JOHNSTON
Rangitoto IX 88 (LXXXVIII) Brandon Hall Henry BUNNY John Pearson BEWLEY Subdivided 1905
Rangitoto IX 89 (LXXXIX) Brandon Hall Henry BUNNY John Pearson BEWLEY Subdivided 1905
Rangitoto IX 90 (XC) Brandon Hall Henry BUNNY John Pearson BEWLEY Subdivided 1905
Rangitoto IX 91 (XCI) Brandon Hall Henry BUNNY John Pearson BEWLEY Subdivided 1905
Rangitoto IX 92 (XCII) Brandon Hall Henry BUNNY John Pearson BEWLEY Subdivided 1905
Rangitoto XIV Maori Land Parewanui Reserve
Sandy 1 1 Alexander WINKS Alexander WINKS (Occupier Arthur AMON)
Sandy 1 2 161 Willowbank Thomas SCOTT David SCOTT Arthur AMON (1915)
Sandy 1 3 100 James WALLACE John McKELVIE
Sandy 1 4 400 James WALKER John McKELVIE
Sandy 1 5 164 Adam KEIR John McKELVIE
Sandy 1 6 James WALLACE John McKELVIE
Sandy 1 7 273 (Original Flock House property) John McKELVIE John McKELVIE
Sandy 1 8 160 Randall Ellis BURROUGHS John McKELVIE
Sandy 1 9 175 Francis LOGAN John McKELVIE
Sandy 1 10 160 Thomas HOLLAND H T HOLLAND to J BURNE John McKELVIE
Sandy 1 11 176 Roundbush (30 acres later to river) John YULE Henry and William BURNE John BURNE
Sandy 1 12 275 Poyntzfield (100 acres lost to river) William and Luke NATTRASS Thomas U McKENZIE Lynn Rutherford McKELVIE (1907)
Sandy 1 13 Poyntzfield (100 acres lost to river) William NATTRASS Thomas U McKENZIE Lynn Rutherford McKELVIE (1907)
Sandy 1 14 160 Poyntzfield (100 acres lost to river) William BENNETT Thomas U McKENZIE Lynn Rutherford McKELVIE (1907)
Sandy 1 15 167 Poyntzfield (100 acres lost to river) Ruth FRANCE William Barnard RHODES Thomas U McKENZIE Lynn Rutherford McKELVIE (1907)
Sandy 1 16
Sandy 1 17 170 William Barnard RHODES Leased to George Washington WHEELER to Thomas U McKENZIE John McKELVIE
Sandy 1 37 212 Thomas SCOTT John McKELVIE
Sandy 1 10A 53 Adam KEIR John McKELVIE
Sandy 1 12A 195 Poyntzfield (100 acres lost to river) Thomas Urquhart McKENZIE Thomas U McKENZIE Lynn Rutherford McKELVIE (1907)
Sandy 1 16 Part 62 Sir Bourchier Palk WREY William Waring TAYLOR John McKELVIE
Sandy 1 16 Part A OSBORNE, T HOLLAND, T PAGE William Waring TAYLOR John Taylor DALRYMPLE
Sandy 1 18 (before division) 223 Awamate Joseph SOMES William Waring TAYLOR
Sandy 1 18 Part John McKELVIE
Sandy 1 18 Part William Waring TAYLOR John Taylor DALRYMPLE
Sandy 1 19 Part Joseph SOMES John McKELVIE
Sandy 1 19 Part Inverhoe Donald CAMERON Leased to James McDONELL Anne McDONELL
Sandy 1 2 Part William Waring TAYLOR John Taylor DALYRMPLE
Sandy 1 20 Part Donald CAMERON
Sandy 1 20 Part Randall Ellis BURROUGHS John McKELVIE
Sandy 1 20 Part Thomas HOLLAND William Waring TAYLOR John Taylor DALRYMPLE
Sandy 1 21 Part Donald CAMERON
Sandy 1 21 Part Inverhoe Randall Ellis BURROUGHS Leased to James McDONELL Anne McDONELL
Sandy 1 21 Part Thomas HOLLAND John McKELVIE
Sandy 1 22 Part Randall Ellis BURROUGHS John McKELVIE
Sandy 1 22 Part Thomas HOLLAND
Sandy 1 223 (CCXXIIV) William Waring TAYLOR John Taylor DALRYMPLE
Sandy 1 23 Part Randall Ellis BURROUGHS John McKELVIE
Sandy 1 23 Part Inverhoe Thomas HOLLAND to Donald CAMERON Leased to James McDONELL Anne McDONELL
Sandy 1 24 Part John McKELVIE
Sandy 1 24 Part William Waring TAYLOR John Taylor DALRYMPLE
Sandy 1 25 Part John McKELVIE
Sandy 1 25 Part Inverhoe Donald CAMERON Leased to James McDONELL Anne McDONELL
Sandy 1 8 Part 78 Henry EMENS


Return To HOME

FAMILIES I AM RESEARCHING | MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL RESEARCH |NEW ZEALAND DISASTERS AND TRAGEDIES | NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR ONE | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY LOCATION | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY CONFLICT | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – MILITARY NURSES | PAKEHA/MAORI TRANSLITERATIONS |PASSENGER LISTS TO NEW ZEALAND | SHAND – FAMILY HISTORY | SPONDON, DERBYSHIRE, ENGLAND | TE PUKE, BAY OF PLENTY, NEW ZEALAND | WANGANUI COLLEGIATE SCHOOL | WOMEN OF SOUTH TARANAKI