Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

NEW ZEALAND MILITARY DEATHS
KOREA
1950 - 1957

From "New Zealand and the Korean War: Volume II, Combat Operations" by Ian McGibbon (1996, Oxford University Press Auckland with Historical Branch DIA) and "Wild knights in no-man's land : the Korean War recalled" by Bruce Matthews.(Transpress New Zealand, 2003). Thanks to John Wilson for these.

SURNAME FORENAMES SERVICE BURIED RANK/REG NUMBER DATE OF DEATH DATE OF BIRTH
ALLNATT Edward William Army RNZA UN Cemetery, Pusan Korea Gnr 207937 26 Nov 1951 11 Feb 1927
BAILEY Allwyn Army RNZA UN Cemetery, Pusan Korea Gnr 207931 17 Nov 1951 23 Aug 1921
BERRY Peter Rex Army RNZA UN Cemetery, Pusan Korea Gnr 644568 17 Feb 1953 06 Nov 1932
BROWNE (see QUINTALL) Brien Charles Army Aust. RAR Memorial Panel Pte 2/5065 10 Sep 1952 24 Sep 1926
BURBOROUGH John Ewing Army RNZASC UN Cemetery, Pusan Korea Dvr 208850 04 Nov 1954 12 Apr 1929
CARSON Ramon Deane Army RNZA UN Cemetery, Pusan Korea Gnr 33946 06 Jun 1953 29 Jun 1931
CLARK Ivo Raymond Army RNZA Yokohama War Cemetery Japan Gnr 208707 05 Jun 1954 09 Sep 1929
COMPTON Robert Edward Army RNZA UN Cemetery, Pusan Korea Gnr 206066 24 Nov 1951 21 Apr 1927
COOK Gordon Brian Army RNZAC UN Cemetery, Pusan Korea Cpl 33004 26 May 1952 29 Oct 1930
COOPER Leslie John Army RNZA UN Cemetery, Pusan Korea Gnr 203513 13 Oct 1951 30 Apr 1926
COOPER William Henry Navy RNZN Drowned, body not recovered OSeamn NZ12902 29 Jul 1950 18 Feb 1931
DICKSON Wallace Bruce Army RNZA UN Cemetery, Pusan Korea Gnr 203658 04 Oct 1951 10 Jun 1929
FIELDEN Dennis Siddall Army RNZA UN Cemetery, Pusan Korea 2Lt 203624 24 Apr 1951 17 Nov 1918
FRITH Mervyn Frederick Army RNZA UN Cemetery, Pusan Korea Gnr 203526 05 Nov 1951 13 Feb 1928
GRIFFITHS Eric James Army RNZA UN Cemetery, Pusan Korea Gnr 204461 17 Feb 1953 02 Apr 1927
HAMILTON William Todd Army RNZSigs UN Cemetery, Pusan Korea Sgmn 22 Oct 1950 11 Oct 1925
HUMM Herbert Leslie/Lester Army RNZASC UN Cemetery, Pusan Korea Dvr 817039 21 Oct 1955 14 Aug 1931
JACKSON Donald Cameron Army RNZA Yokohama War Cemetery Japan Gnr 206360 27 Nov 1951 24 May 1925
LONG Richard George Army RNZA UN Cemetery, Pusan Korea WO2 203631 13 Jan 1951 30 Aug 1920
MACDONALD Ronald Army RNZA UN Cemetery, Pusan Korea Gnr 206353 13 Jan 1951 03 Jan 1929
MARCHIONI Robert Edward Navy RNZN Drowned, body not recovered AB NZ13155 25 Aug 1951 01 Apr 1932
MAY Arthur Army RNZASC Yokohama War Cemetery Japan Cpl 208678 21 Nov 1954 20 Nov 1926
MCDONALD Ray Army RNZA UN Cemetery, Pusan Korea Gnr 208405 15 Nov 1952
MCKANDRY John Lawrence Army Aust. RAR Memorial Panel Pte 2/400919 14 May 1953 01 Oct 1930
MCLAUGHLIN Edward Michael Noel Army RNZA Yokohama War Cemetery Japan Sgt 206904 30 Nov 1954 25 Dec 1920
MCRAE John Army RNZA UN Cemetery, Pusan Korea Gnr 204368 03 May 1953 13 May 1928
MOLLISON Peter James Navy RNZN UN Cemetery, Pusan Korea Tel NZ14747 29 Oct 1957 21 Dec 1937
MORTIMER Raymond Herbert Army RNZA UN Cemetery, Pusan Korea Gnr 208611 14 Sep 1952 14 Nov 1929
MURRAY Lyn Army RNZA UN Cemetery, Pusan Korea Sgt 206405 27 Dec 1952 26 Mar 1929
NGATAI Dickson Army 1RNZIR? UN Cemetery, Pusan Korea Sig 204092 28 Jan 1953 22 Dec 1928
O'NEIL Thomas Mervyn Army RNZA UN Cemetery, Pusan Korea Gnr 204264 13 Sep 1952 16 Feb 1930
PAEHUA (see WAITAPU) Daniel Navy RNZN UN Cemetery, Pusan Korea AbSmn 25 Nov 1955 02 Jul 1935
PARKER (see WILLIAMS) Frederick William Army RNZASC UN Cemetery, Pusan Korea L/Cpl 208182 17 Mar 1953 04 Dec 1922
PERCIVAL Frank Osmond Army RNZSigs UN Cemetery, Pusan Korea Sig 208237 06 Dec 1951 30 Jun 1924
POYNTON Frederick Terence Army RNZSigs Yokohama War Cemetery Japan L/Cpl 34845 15 Sep 1951 16 Sep 1924
QUINTALL (see BROWNE) Brien Charles Army Aust. RAR Memorial Panel Pte 2/5065 10 Sep 1952 24 Sep 1926
REID Reginald James Army RNZA UN Cemetery, Pusan Korea Sgt 206204 03 May 1953 16 Mar 1926
RODGERS Douglas Neville Army RNZASC UN Cemetery, Pusan Korea Dvr 208875 27 Feb 1953 18 Mar 1928
SCAHILL James Martin Conrad Army RNZA UN Cemetery, Pusan Korea Gnr 203572 18 Nov 1951 18 Dec 1925
SHORTLAND Joseph Army RNZA UN Cemetery, Pusan Korea L/Bdr 204192 17 Feb 1953 10 Jun 1926
TAIATINI Thomas te Hau Navy RNZN UN Cemetery, Pusan Korea AbSmn 23 Aug 1955 28 Oct 1923
TAYLOR Colin Franklin Army RNZASC UN Cemetery, Pusan Korea Dvr 208891 17 May 1954 03 Jul 1925
THOMAS Graham Rangi Morrison Army RNZA UN Cemetery, Pusan Korea Gnr '29 Aug 1952 19 Aug 1923
UNSWORTH Robert James Army RNZIC UN Cemetery, Pusan Korea Lt 31360 12 Jan 1953 15 Apr 1930
VUGLER Cedric John Army RNZA UN Cemetery, Pusan Korea Sgt 203586 11 Feb 1951 09 Sep 1927
WAITAPU (see PAEHUA) Dennis Navy RNZN UN Cemetery, Pusan Korea AbSmn 25 Nov 1955 02 Jul 1935
WATSON Jefford Rex Army RNZA UN Cemetery, Pusan Korea Gnr 206403 18 Nov 1951 26 Feb 1928
WHANGAPIRATA Boyce/Bryce Army RNZASC UN Cemetery, Pusan Korea Dvr 206610 23 Jun 1952 03 Nov 1928
WICKSTEED Barton Army RNZA UN Cemetery, Pusan Korea Maj 33682 04 Aug 1952 29 May 1910
WILLIAMS (see PARKER) Frederick William Army RNZASC UN Cemetery, Pusan Korea L/Cpl 208182 17 Mar 1953 04 Dec 1922

Return To HOME

FAMILIES I AM RESEARCHING | MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL RESEARCH |NEW ZEALAND DISASTERS AND TRAGEDIES | NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR ONE | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR BY LOCATION | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR BY CONFLICT | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR MILITARY NURSES | PAKEHA/MAORI TRANSLITERATIONS |PASSENGER LISTS TO NEW ZEALAND | SHAND FAMILY HISTORY | SPONDON, DERBYSHIRE, ENGLAND | TE PUKE, BAY OF PLENTY, NEW ZEALAND | WANGANUI COLLEGIATE SCHOOL | WOMEN OF SOUTH TARANAKI