Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

NEW ZEALAND DISASTERS AND TRAGEDIES
THE SINKING OF THE POW SHIP JASON BY THE BRITISH SUBMARINE PORPOISE WITH THE LOSS OF 45 NEW ZEALAND SOLDIERS - TUESDAY 09 DECEMBER 1941

On the 8 December 1941, the 8000t Italian ship Jason (also known as the Jantzen) left Benghazi for Italy with 2100 Prisoners of War from the North African campaign. On the 9 December the Jason was struck by a torpedo from the British submarine Porpoise - around 500 prisoners were killed including 45 New Zealanders.

For further information see the book No Honour No Glory by Spence EDGE and Jim HENDERSON (Auckland Collins 1983)

SURNAME FORENAMES RANK SERVICE NO BATTALION AGE CWGC MEMORIAL NEXT OF KIN
BARNABY Hilary Private 63003 21st 27 Alamein Memorial, Egypt Son of Walter Barnaby and of Martha Barnaby (nee Black).
BARTLETT Robert Ira Private 15753 24th 25 Alamein Memorial, Egypt Son of Robert Sutherland Bartlett and Elizabeth Blaikie Bartlett, of Waitahuna, Otago, New Zealand.
BENNETT Stanley Sinclair Private 15279 24th 24 Alamein Memorial, Egypt Son of Stanley W. Winslow Bennett, and of Alexanderina Bennett, of Hinds, Canterbury, New Zealand.
BOYES Rex Whitfield Private 62799 21st 25 Alamein Memorial, Egypt Son of Ernest Wilfred and Hazle Dell Boyes, of Putaruru, Auckland, New Zealand.
BROWN Elgar Samuel Private 22653 24th 24 Alamein Memorial, Egypt Son of Samuel and Lillian Isabell Brown, of Waipoua Forest, Dargaville, New Zealand.
CANTRILL Alfred Joseph Corporal 23919 24th 36 Alamein Memorial, Egypt Son of Alfred and Florence Cantrill, of Thames, Auckland, New Zealand; husband of Vera Cantrill, of Newton, Auckland.
CLARK Reginald Burt Private 15300 24th 23 Alamein Memorial, Egypt Foster-son of Lily Rebecca Clark, of Kaikorai, Otago, New Zealand.
CLEARIE Alister Private 13031 26th 24 Alamein Memorial, Egypt Son of Alexander and Anne Clearie, of Galloway, Central Otago, New Zealand.
COMPTON Alfred Alexander Private 35056 25th 23 Alamein Memorial, Egypt Son of William Gilbert Compton, and of Ethel Marion Compton (nee Horne), of Lower Hutt, Wellington, New Zealand.
COX Harold Carlyle Private 35272 25th 37 Alamein Memorial, Egypt Son of James Christopher and Lila Jane Cox, of Dubbo, New South Wales, Australia.
CUNNINGHAM John Thomas Private 42455 25th 32 Alamein Memorial, Egypt Son of Thomas Francis Cunningham and of Frances Jane Cunningham (nee O'Connor), of Wellington City, New Zealand.
DERBRIDGE William Claude Private 36865 25th 36 Alamein Memorial, Egypt Son of Charles Edward and Mona Maude Louise Derbidge.
EASON William Edwin Private 5781 20th 26 Alamein Memorial, Egypt Son of Frederick Thomas Eason and Alice Eason, of Otautau, Southland, New Zealand.
FOY Henry Roy Private 24007 24th 24 Alamein Memorial, Egypt Son of John James Foy and Katherine Foy, of Kaihu, Auckland, New Zealand
FULLER Frederick Clarence Private 63943 24th 26 Alamein Memorial, Egypt Son of Fredrick Robert and Mirtle Muriel Fuller (nee Reece), of Epsom, Auckland City, New Zealand.
GALLON Ronald James Marshall Private 15859 24th 23 Alamein Memorial, Egypt Son of Mr. and Mrs. John Henry James Gallon, of Dunedin, Otago, New Zealand.
GRAHAM Robert William Private 62420 21st 31 Alamein Memorial, Egypt Son of Eldon and Althea Marie Graham, of Opotiki, Auckland, New Zealand.
HENDERSON George William Private 13346 26th 25 Alamein Memorial, Egypt Son of Henry Sydney Henderson and of Ethel May Henderson (nee Ferguson), of Orepuki, Southland, New Zealand.
HOOK Alfred John Private 26616 24th 30 Alamein Memorial, Egypt Son of Frederick John and Jenny Hook, of Eltham, Taranaki, New Zealand; husband of Joan Hook, of Mangawai, Auckland, New Zealand.
HUMM Stanley Roy Private 26471 24th 33 Alamein Memorial, Egypt Son of Samuel and Maria Humm, of Frankton Junction, Auckland, New Zealand.
HURLEY Denis Jerome Private 33525 24th 29 Alamein Memorial, Egypt Son of Joseph Hurley, and of Ethel Eva Hurley, of Mangapapa, Gisborne, Auckland, New Zealand.
LAMBERT Cyril Charles Private 32660 25th 36 Alamein Memorial, Egypt Son of Charles Thomas Lambert and Ellen Aves Lambert, of Lower Hutt, Wellington, New Zealand.
MacMILLAN George W Private 26538 24th 28 Alamein Memorial, Egypt Son of William and Agnes W. MacMillan, of Matamata, Auckland, New Zealand.
MANNING Bruton Brown Private 62282 21st 22 Alamein Memorial, Egypt Son of William Brown Manning and of Annie Manning (nee Billing), of Mamaku, Auckland, New Zealand.
MARX Phillip Private 26486 24th 22 Phaleron War Cemetery, Athens, Greece Son of Henry and Alice Kate Marx, of Papatoetoe, Auckland, New Zealand.
McBAIN Ian Donald Sergeant 7919 20th - Alamein Memorial, Egypt Son of John and Annie Agnes McBain, of Greymouth, Westland, New Zealand
McLEAN William Athel Private 32527 25th 25 Alamein Memorial, Egypt Son of William and Mary McLean, of Napier, Hawke's Bay, New Zealand.
McLELLAN Angus Colin Private 23586 21st 27 Alamein Memorial, Egypt Son of John Thomas McLennan and Christine Louisa McLennan; husband of Theda Mae McLennan, of Hamilton, Auckland, New Zealand.
McLENNAN Norman Private 62440 24th 23 Phaleron War Cemetery, Athens, Greece Son of Murdoch and Norah McLennan, of Thames, Auckland, New Zealand.
MORRISON Desmond Thomas Stuart Private 24184 24th 22 Alamein Memorial, Egypt Son of Thomas George and Lily Morrison, of Putaruru, Auckland, New Zealand.
NGATORO Raukura Private 39758 28th (Maori) 34 Alamein Memorial, Egypt Son of Pera and Teotah Ngatoro, of Te Araroa, Auckland, New Zealand.
NICHOLSON Victor Allan Private 32998 25th 32 Alamein Memorial, Egypt Son of Victor Herbert and Alice Kate Nicholson, of Petone, Wellington, New Zealand; husband of Marjorie Jessie Nicholson, of Lower Hutt, Wellington
OLDHAM Frank Hugh Thomas L/Corporal 22048 21st 33 Alamein Memorial, Egypt Son of May Oldham, and stepson of Thomas Higginbottom, of Liverpool, England.
PACKER Harold Edward James Private 24216 24th 25 Alamein Memorial, Egypt Son of Frederick Arthur Packer and of Cecilia Mary Packer (nee Harold), of Mangapehi, Taranaki, New Zealand.
PRIOR Francis Private 62185 21st 35 Alamein Memorial, Egypt Son of Edgar and Grace Prior; husband of Josina Florence Prior, of Point Chevalier, Auckland, New Zealand.
RAZEY Arthur Ernest Smith Private 24252 24th 28 Alamein Memorial, Egypt Son of Arthur Ernest and Minnie Razey, of Londonderry, Northern Ireland.
ROBINSON Hubert Private 32702 25th - Alamein Memorial, Egypt -
RODGERS Roy Private 30626 24th 36 Alamein Memorial, Egypt Son of James and Ann Alice Rodgers, of Midhurst, Taranaki, New Zealand; husband of Emily Lorraine Rodgers, of Wellington City.
SHARPLES Fred Private 62217 21st - Alamein Memorial, Egypt -
SOTHAM Walter Frank Private 29463 21st 31 Alamein Memorial, Egypt Son of Walter and Mary Sotham, of Timaru, Canterbury, New Zealand.
SPOONER Gavin George Private 37055 25th 30 Alamein Memorial, Egypt Son of Mr. and Mrs. Edward Wilberforce Spooner, of Taihape, Wellington, New Zealand.
TAYLOR Hugh Henry Private 28292 24th 24 Phaleron War Cemetery, Athens, Greece Son of Hugh Everett Taylor and Jane Elizabeth Taylor, of Frankton Junction, Auckland, New Zealand.
WALLACE William Sibbald Private 63071 21st 27 Alamein Memorial, Egypt Son of William and Catherine Wallace, of Dunedin, Otago, New Zealand.
WILDBORE Reginald Mervin Private 34183 25th 36 Alamein Memorial, Egypt Son of Charles and Jane Wildbore, of Pohangina, Wellington, New Zealand; husband of Ida Wildbore.
WOOLDRIDGE William Henry Private 32921 25th 23 Alamein Memorial, Egypt Son of Stanley and Daisy Wooldridge, of Fitzroy, Taranaki, New Zealand.

Return To HOME

FAMILIES I AM RESEARCHING | MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL RESEARCH |NEW ZEALAND DISASTERS AND TRAGEDIES | NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR ONE | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY LOCATION | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY CONFLICT | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – MILITARY NURSES | PAKEHA/MAORI TRANSLITERATIONS |PASSENGER LISTS TO NEW ZEALAND | SHAND – FAMILY HISTORY | SOUTH TARANAKI | SPONDON, DERBYSHIRE, ENGLAND | TE PUKE, BAY OF PLENTY, NEW ZEALAND | WANGANUI COLLEGIATE SCHOOL