Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

NEW ZEALAND ELECTORAL ROLLS
1861
FRANKLIN, AUCKLAND

From the Daily Southern Cross 19 April 1861 p5.

List of Claims to Vote at Elections of Members of the House of Representatives for Electoral District of Franklin.

ALEXANDER Frederick Maundrell Remuera Leasehold Remuera
ALLIES Harvey Wairoa Freehold Wairoa, County of Eden
ANDREW James Tamaki West Household dwelling West Tamaki
ARNABALDI Charles Howick Freehold Pakuranga
AUSTIN George Jesse Newmarket Leasehold Remuera
BACON William Chancery St, Auckland Freehold Remuera
BAM (sic) John Wairoa Freehold Wairoa, County of Eden
BLACKBURN Samuel St John's College Household dwelling St John's College
BOLOUS John Nelson St, Auckland Freehold Drury
BRACEY William Parnell Freehold Town of Wynyardton, Coromandel
BRETT Denis Remuera Leasehold Remuera
BROOKS James Onehunga Freehold Papakura Valley
BROWNE Francis Henry Wairoa Leasehold Wairoa, County of Eden
BUCKLAND William Thorne Kohuora Freehold Hunua
BUTTERWORTH Benjamin Papakura Freehold Papakura Valley
BYRNE John West Tamaki Household dwelling West Tamaki
CADMAN Jerome Albert St, Auckland Freehold Hunua
CAMPBELL James Hunter Wynnestead, East Tamaki Leasehold Wynnestead, East Tamaki
CAMPBELL John Logan Jermyn St, Auckland Freehold Hunua
CARRIE Isaac Robert Moto Ihi (Taylor's Island) Household dwelling Moto Ihi (Taylor's Island), Waitemata
CARRUTHERS William Douglas Auckland Freehold Remuera
CASEY John Papakura Freehold Papakura
CAVANAGH John West Queen St, Auckland Freehold Hunua
CHEESEMAN George Henry Onehunga Freehold Maraetai
CHEESEMAN Thomas Remuera Leasehold Suburbs of Auckland
CHRISTMAS William Remuera Leasehold Remuera
CLARK James McCosh Shortland St, Auckland Freehold Suburbs of Auckland
COSSEY Solomon Hunua Freehold Hunua
COSSEY William Hunua Freehold Hunua
CRAIG Robert Papakura Freehold Opaheke
CRAWFORD James Wairoa Leasehold Taupo (Part f Mr McNICOL's No 6)
CRAWFORD John Wairoa Freehold Wairoa, County of Eden
DE CARTERET John Papakura Freehold Papakura Valley
DIDSBURY Henry Abercrombie St Freehold North Wynyardton, Coromandel
DILWORTH James Remuera Freehold Remuera
DONOVAN Patrick Epsom Freehold Papatoitoi, Papakura (Part of Clendon's Grant)
DYSON Richard Weston Queen St, Auckland Freehold North Wynyardton, Coromandel
EDGCOMBE William Northern Hotel, Gt North Road Freehold Hunua, County of Eden
ELSMORE John Papakura Freehold Papakura Valley
EVITT David Wakefield St, Auckland Freehold Maraetai
FAHEY John Queen St, Auckland Freehold North Wynyardton, Coromandel
FAHEY John Rama Rama Freehold Rama Rama
FAIRBURN John Onehunga Freehold Otahuhu
FENALL George Onehunga Freehold Hunua, County of Eden
FISCHER Carl Frank Emily Place, Auckland Freehold Hobson's Bay, Remuera
FISHER John Rosevale Leasehold Manurewa
FITZGERALD William Rama Rama Freehold Rama Rama
FLYNN John Onehunga Freehold Wairoa, County of Eden
FORSAITH Thomas Spencer Kyberville Freehold East Tamaki
FRASER George Nelson St, Auckland Freehold Remuera
FRASER William Auckland Freehold Town of Wynyardton, Coromandel
GALLAUGHER (sic) James Onehunga Leasehold Hunua, County of Eden
GOLLAN Robert West Tamaki Freehold West Tamaki
GOODFELLOW Hugh Otaia Freehold Manurewa
GORDON John Otahuhu Freehold Manurewa
GRACE Peter Wyndham St, Auckland Freehold Wairoa, County of Eden
GRADY Thomas Papakura Leasehold Papakura
GRAHAM George Coburg St, Auckland Freehold Mangarei, Manurewa
GRAHAM Henry Remuera Leasehold Ellerslie
GRAHAM John Remuera Freehold Moto Ihi (Taylor's Island), Waitemata
GRUCHY George Papakura Freehold Papakura Valley
HALL John William Mangarei Freehold Flat Bush, Manurewa
HALLMAN John Papakura Freehold Drury
HARRIS Christopher Atwell Vincent St, Auckland Freehold Wynyardton, Coromandel
HASLETT John Mitchell Auckland Freehold Hunua
HASTIE Joseph Onehunga Freehold Wynyardton, Coromandel
HENDERSON John Woodend, Wairoa Freehold Wairoa, County of Eden
HIGGINS Michael Queen St, Auckland Freehold North Wynyardton, Coromandel
HILL Henry St George's Bay, Auckland Freehold Pakuranga
HILL Edward Parnell Freehold Wanganui Island, Coromandel
HILLINGSWORTH Thomas Papakura Freehold Papakura
HORNE Robert Shortland St, Auckland Freehold Ellerslie
JACKSON Samuel Remuera Freehold Remuera
JERVIS Henry Mahon Emily Place, Auckland Freehold Wynyardton, Coromandel
KELLY William Onehunga Freehold Hunua
KERR John Onehunga Freehold Papakura
KILFOYLE Francis Auckland Freehold Pakuranga
LAZARUS Khronenburg Wyndham St, Auckland Freehold Wynyardton, Coromandel
LEVY Bernhard Queen St, Auckland Freehold Hunua
LEYLAND Edward Hunua Household dwelling Hunua
LYE James Freeman's Bay, Auckland Freehold Wynyardton, Coromandel
LYONS Robert John East Tamaki Leasehold East Tamaki
MACKY John Howick Freehold Maraetai
MACLEAN Benjamin Penrose Leasehold Penrose
MANDENO James Francis Remuera Freehold Remuera
MASON William Howick Freehold Pakuranga
MATHESON James Wairoa River Freehold Taupo, Banks County
MAY George Spring Farm Freehold Spring Farm
McCARTHY John The Ranges (Clendon) Freehold Part of Clendon's Grant
McDONALD John Woodlands, Wairoa Freehold Wairoa, County of Eden
McDONALD Peter Waihoihoi Household dwelling Waihoihoi
McGEE Richard Pukaki Freehold Part of Clendon's Grant
McKENNA Edward Howick Freehold Pakuranga
McLEAN David Otahuhu Freehold North side of Gt South Road
McNAMARA Alexander Queen St, Auckland Freehold North Wynyardton, Coromandel
MILLER Thomas Borland Wairoa Freehold Wairoa, (Avondale)
MOORE John Chapel St, Auckland Freehold North Wynyardton, Coromandel
MOSHEM Frederick Maundrell Pakuranga Freehold Clendon's Grant
MUNRO George Wairoa Freehold Wairoa
O'NEILL James Auckland Freehold Drury
PHILLIPS Philip Aaron Wakefield St, Auckland Freehold Keven's, Coromandel
PHILPOT John Papakura Leasehold Papakura, Part of Clendon's Grant
PIERCE George Patrick Pitt St, Auckland Freehold Wynyardton, Coromandel
PORTER Edward Jermyn St, Auckland Freehold Maraetai
RIDINGS Richard Symonds St, Auckland Freehold Wynyardton, Coromandel
RING Charles Coromandel Freehold Wairoa
RING Frederick Cook St, Auckland Freehold Coromandel
ROE Matthew Henry Grahame St, Auckland Leasehold Coromandel Harbour (Coromandel Saw Mills)
RUSSELL Thomas Symonds St, Auckland Freehold Ellerslie
RUSSELL Thomas (Snr) Muddy Creek Freehold North Wynyardton, Coromandel
SEFTERN (sic) William Henry John Nelson St, Auckland Freehold Hunua
SELBY George Holmes Otaua Creek Household dwelling Otaua Creek
SHACKELL Arthur Robert East Tamaki Freehold East Tamaki
SHARP William Otahuhu Leasehold North side of Gt South Road
SHINE Patrick Otahuhu Freehold East Tamaki
SIMPSON Peter Howick Freehold East Tamaki
STABLES John Tamaki Leasehold Waitemata
STICHBURY Charles Official Bay, Auckland Freehold Wynyardton, Coromandel
STUART James Onehunga Freehold Rama Rama
SYMONDS John Jermyn Onehunga Freehold Papakura
THORNTON Daniel Bateman Remuera Freehold Remuera
TOLE Edward Francis Franklin St, Auckland Freehold Hunua
TOLE John Franklin St, Auckland Freehold Suburbs of Auckland
TOLE John Lambert Franklin St, Auckland Freehold Hunua
TREVARTHEN Thomas Waihoihoi Household dwelling Waihoihoi
TRIMBLE John Manurewa Freehold Clendon's Grant
TURNER Robert Hobson St, Auckland Leasehold Mount Eden
TWAMBLEY George Onehunga Freehold Hunua
UPTON William Brown Auckland Freehold Hunua
VINCENT George Abercrombie St Freehold Belleville, Coromandel
WALLACE John Flat Bush Freehold Pakuranga
WEEKES Henry Onehunga Freehold Hunua
WELLS Seymour Papakura Leasehold Kairoa Road, Papakura
WHITE David Panmure Freehold Mt Wellington
WILLIAMSON James Remuera Freehold East Tamaki
WILSON Charles James Christopher Smith Falls Freehold Falls, near Howick
WILSON William Chisholm Shortland St, Auckland Freehold Remuera
WYNYARD Gladwin John Richard Flag Staff, North Shore Freehold Wynyardton, Coromandel
YOUNG John Beresford Great Barrier Island Leasehold Great Barrier Island (Kaiarara Sawmills)
YOUNG Joseph Archell Farm, Northern Road Freehold Wairoa


Return To HOME

FAMILIES I AM RESEARCHING | MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL RESEARCH |NEW ZEALAND DISASTERS AND TRAGEDIES | NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR ONE | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY LOCATION | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY CONFLICT | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – MILITARY NURSES | PAKEHA/MAORI TRANSLITERATIONS |PASSENGER LISTS TO NEW ZEALAND | SHAND – FAMILY HISTORY | SOUTH TARANAKI | SPONDON, DERBYSHIRE, ENGLAND | TE PUKE, BAY OF PLENTY, NEW ZEALAND | WANGANUI COLLEGIATE SCHOOL