Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

AUCKLAND WEEKLY NEWS
EDUCATIONAL APPOINTMENTS
1916 - 1918

These are extracts from the Auckland Weekly News - available on microfilm at the Auckland City Library. I do not personally have any more information than is shown here. Thanks to Jacqueline Walles for these.

TEACHERS' CONFERENCE, NZ EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTE AUCKLAND REPRESENTATIVES [AWN 20 Apr 1916]

ANDREW, Mr H P, DUNLOP, Mr D, HALL, A J C, Mr, LAMB, Mr W O, LIPPIATT, Mr G, McNAUGHTON, Mr J T, MUNRO, Mr C R, WELLS, Mr T U, WILSON, Miss E

[AWN 20.04.1916]

SCHOOL INSPECTORS - New District Appointments [AWN 11 May 1916]

Auckland Mr E K MULGAN
Taranaki Mr A J MORTON
Wanganui Mr T B STRONG
Hawkes Bay Mr W W BIRD
Wellington Mr T R FLEMING
Nelson Mr G A HARKNESS
Canterbury Mr W BROCK
Otago Mr C R D RICHARDSON
Southland Mr A L WYLLIE

Annual Meeting of the Auckland District Institute of the NZ Educational Institute - Officers Elected [AWN 6 July 1916]

BROWN, F H - President, Takapuna School
DARROW, H A - Vice President, Avondale
DUNLOP, D W - Vice President, Paeroa D.H.S.
LIPPIATT, George - Treasurer, Pokeno Valley
MUNRO, C R - Secretary, Remuera
Committee of Management
ANDREW, H P Papatoetoe
HALL, A J C Otahuhu
HILL, A J Helensville
JOLL, W A Taupiri
LAMB, W O Maungakaramea
McNAUGHTON, J D Drury
NEWTON, W H - Thames Central
OHLSON, F J Maungawhau
WELLS, T U - Richmond Rd
WILSON, Miss E R - Newton East

NZ WOMEN'S TEACHERS' ASSN - Third Annual Conference [AWN 4 Jan 1917]

President: Miss Phoebe MYERS
Delegates: Miss E WILSON, Auckland
Miss GLANVILLE, Napier & Hawkes Bay
Miss HETHERINGTON & Miss FINLAYSON, Wellington
Mrs HOWARD, Marlborough
Miss CHAPLIN & Miss SMITH, North Canterbury
Miss McKENZIE & Miss COLQUHOUN, Dunedin
Miss McLEOD & Miss BIRSS, Southland

Election of office bearers resulted as follows:
President: Miss CHAPLIN, B.A., Christchurch
Hon Sec: Miss M SMITH, Christchurch
Vice Pres: Miss P MYERS, B.A., Wellington
Miss McLEOD, M.A., Southland
Committee: Miss FARRIE, Nelson
Miss E WILSON, Auckland
Miss COAD, M.A., Wellington
Miss WILLIAMS, Wellington
Miss McKENZIE, Wellington

EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTE ELECTION OF OFFICERS [AWN 05.07.1917]

BROWN, Mr F H Vice-president
DARROW, Mr H A Managing Committee
DUNLOP, Mr D W Vice-president
HALL, Mr A J C President
LAMB, Mr W O Managing Committee
LAW, Mr N H S Managing Committee
LIPPIATT, Mr G, MA Treasurer
McINNES, Mr D Managing Committee
McNAUGHTON, Mr J D Managing Committee
MUNRO, Mr C R - Managing Committee
NEWTON, Mr W H Managing Committee
OHLSON, Mr P J Managing Committee
TAYLOR, Mr G H Secretary
WELLS, Mr T U, MA Managing Committee
WILSON, Miss E R - Managing Committee

MEMBERS OF THE APPEAL BOARD (Dominion Grading) Education Dept. [AWN 04.10.1917]

Auckland Miss E F HAWKINS & Mr D W DUNLOP
Taranaki Mrs M DOWLING & Mr T THOMAS
Wanganui Mr D W LOWE
Hawkes Bay Miss E G DUGLEBY & Mr A STEVENSON
Wellington Miss M A SINCLAIR & Mr W H L FOSTER
Nelson Mrs K E KIDSON & Mr T G GRIFFIN
Canterbury Miss A W SPENCE & Mr E U JUST
Otago Miss M MacKENZIE & Mr W DAVIDSON
Southland Miss C McLEOD & Mr H P YOUNG

[AWN 24.01.1918]

A notice of appreciation of the services of the late Mr W AULD, a member of the (Auckland)Education Board for the past four years, was passed.

[AWN 02.05.1918] COUNCIL OF EDUCATION

Nominations:
Education Boards, North Island:
Mr R McCallum, M.P. (Blenheim)
South Island:
Messrs W M HAMILTON (Christchurch)
E J SCANTLEBURY (Reefton)
FLEMING, D T (Balclutha)
THOMSON, J C, MP (Riverton)

Public School Teachers, North Island (male):
Messrs T U WELLS, MA (Auckland, F L COMBS, M A (Masterton)
South Island (male):
Mr T S FOSTER, MA (Christchurch)

Public School Teachers, North Island (females):
Misses N E COAD, MA (Wellington), Phoebe MYERS, BA (Wellington)
South Island (females):
Miss E A CHAPLIN, BA (Christchurch)

Secondary & Technical Schools (males):
Messrs F H CAMPBELL, BA (Dunedin), G GEORGE (Auckland)
(females):
Misses A B A BUTLER, B.Sc (Auckland), A M BATHAM, BA (Wellington.


Return To HOME

FAMILIES I AM RESEARCHING | MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL RESEARCH |NEW ZEALAND DISASTERS AND TRAGEDIES | NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR ONE | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR BY LOCATION | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR BY CONFLICT | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR MILITARY NURSES | PAKEHA/MAORI TRANSLITERATIONS |PASSENGER LISTS TO NEW ZEALAND | SHAND FAMILY HISTORY | SOUTH TARANAKI | SPONDON, DERBYSHIRE, ENGLAND | TE PUKE, BAY OF PLENTY, NEW ZEALAND | WANGANUI COLLEGIATE SCHOOL