Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

NEW ZEALAND
EAST COAST ELECTORAL ROLL OBJECTIONS
1871

From the Daily Southern Cross 6 May 1871 p3

The following persons are objected to as not being entitled to have their names retained on the list of voters for the Electoral District of East Coast: -

OBJECTION BY OF
ALEXANDER Joseph Tauranga Household No Qualification E G Norris Tauranga
ARMSTRONG John Henry Brook Tauranga Household No Qualification E G Norris Tauranga
AYTON Joseph Tauranga Household and freehold No Qualification E G Norris Tauranga
BAILEY William Henry Tauranga Freehold Sold his land E G Norris Tauranga
BAKER Richard Tauranga Freehold Sold his land E G Norris Tauranga
BERRY Stephen Tauranga Leasehold No Qualification E G Norris Tauranga
BIEDOIS Louis Maketu, Tauranga Freehold No Qualification W G Mair Auckland
BIEDOIS Peter Maketu, Tauranga Household left Maketu W G Mair Auckland
BIRD John Tauranga Freehold Absent from Tauranga E G Norris Tauranga
BIRR Jesse Tauranga Household Absent from Tauranga E G Norris Tauranga
BLACK William Tauranga Household Absent from Tauranga E G Norris Tauranga
BLASARD Robert Tairua Household Not in East Coast districts W G Mair Auckland
BORET Joseph Te Rareka, Tauranga Freehold No such person E G Norris Tauranga
BORILL James Maketu, Tauranga Freehold No such person E G Norris Tauranga
BRADLEY James Thomas Glover Tauranga Freehold No Qualification E G Norris Tauranga
BRADLEY Robert Tairua Household Not in East Coast districts W G Mair Auckland
BRENNAN John Te Papa Household No such person W G Mair Auckland
BRENTNELL William Greertown Household No Qualification E G Norris Tauranga
BROADBENT George Edward Tauranga Household Dead E G Norris Tauranga
BROWN Daniel Tauranga Household No Qualification E G Norris Tauranga
BROWN Jonathan Te Papa Leasehold Not a leaseholder E G Norris Tauranga
BROWN Thomas Tauranga Household No such person in Tauranga E G Norris Tauranga
BRYAN William Te Matapihi, Tauranga Freehold Dead E G Norris Tauranga
BUCKLEY Thomas Ryburn Tauranga Leasehold No Qualification W G Mair Auckland
BURROWS John Tauranga Household No Qualification E G Norris Tauranga
BURT James Te Papa Household No Qualification E G Norris Tauranga
BYRN Henry Foder Te Papa Household and freehold No Qualification E G Norris Tauranga
BYRN Henry Le Toler Te Papa Household and freehold No Qualification E G Norris Tauranga
CAMERON Somerly Opotiki Household Left the house for which he registered W G Mair Auckland
CARMICHAEL Thomas Sparrow Tauranga Household Left Tauranga W G Mair Auckland
CHRISTY John Tauranga Household No Qualification E G Norris Tauranga
CHRYSTAL David Te Papa Household No Qualification E G Norris Tauranga
CLEARY Joseph Te Papa Household No Qualification E G Norris Tauranga
COATES William Hobson Te Papa Household No Qualification E G Norris Tauranga
COLLIN William Tauranga Household No Qualification E G Norris Tauranga
COLLINS Patrick Tauranga Household No Qualification E G Norris Tauranga
CONROY Michael Maketu, Tauranga Household No Qualification W G Mair Auckland
COOK James George Tauranga Household No Qualification E G Norris Tauranga
COOK Phillip Tauranga Household No Qualification E G Norris Tauranga
CORBETT Michael Tauranga Household No Qualification E G Norris Tauranga
COWAN Andrew Tauranga Household No Qualification E G Norris Tauranga
COWAN David Horne Tauranga Household No Qualification E G Norris Tauranga
COX James Tauranga Household No Qualification E G Norris Tauranga
CRAIG Arthur Tairua Household Not in East Coast districts E G Norris Tauranga
CRAIG Charles Te Papa Household No Qualification E G Norris Tauranga
CRAIG Charles Flemings Tauranga Household and freehold Dead E G Norris Tauranga
CRAIG Joseph Tairua Household No Qualification E G Norris Tauranga
CREED Thomas Edwards Opotiki Household Left Opotiki W G Mair Auckland
CREEKE George Opotiki Freehold Under age W G Mair Auckland
CRUICKSHANK James Te Papa Freehold Sold his qualification W G Mair Auckland
CUNNINGHAM James Tauranga Household No Qualification E G Norris Tauranga
DALY John Tauranga Household Left the Colony E G Norris Tauranga
DAVIDSON Henry Tauranga Leasehold No Qualification E G Norris Tauranga
DAVIS John Tauranga Household No Qualification E G Norris Tauranga
DEVINE William Tauranga Household No Qualification E G Norris Tauranga
DONALD David Opotiki Freehold Sold his land W G Mair Auckland
DONNELLAN Thomas Tauranga Household No Qualification E G Norris Tauranga
DORAN John Te Papa Household No Qualification E G Norris Tauranga
DOYLE John Te Papa Household No Qualification E G Norris Tauranga
DOYLE John Tauranga Household No Qualification E G Norris Tauranga
DUNN William Tauranga Household No Qualification E G Norris Tauranga
DUNNE John Joseph Tauranga Household No Qualification E G Norris Tauranga
DYER John Tairua Household Not in East Coast districts W G Mair Auckland
ELDER David Maketu, Tauranga Freehold No Qualification W G Mair Auckland
FAULKNER James Tauranga Freehold No such person W G Mair Auckland
FINNEY John Te Papa Household and freehold No Qualification E G Norris Tauranga
FITZGERALD Thomas Opotiki Freehold Sold his land at Opotiki W G Mair Auckland
FLETCHER Charles Tauranga Household Sold his land at Tauranga E G Norris Tauranga
FOLEY Denis Maketu, Tauranga Household Left Maketu E G Norris Tauranga
FOLEY James Otumoetai Freehold Land at Otumoetai sold E G Norris Tauranga
FORD Arthur Steele Opotiki Household Left Opotiki W G Mair Auckland
FRASER Richard Colin Tauranga Leasehold No Qualification E G Norris Tauranga
GALBRAITH Albert Opotiki Household Left Opotiki W G Mair Auckland
GRAHAM William Kaihau Freehold Not in East Coast districts W G Mair Auckland
GRANTHAM Henry Te Papa Household No Qualification E G Norris Tauranga
GRAY Roderick Tauranga Household Left Tauranga E G Norris Tauranga
GREEN Thomas Henry Maketu, Tauranga Freehold No Qualification W G Mair Auckland
GREENE William Scott Tauranga Freehold No Qualification E G Norris Tauranga
GRIMLEY Joseph Tauranga Freehold No Qualification E G Norris Tauranga
GROGAN Charles Dunne Tauranga Household Left Tauranga E G Norris Tauranga
GROUNDS William Te Papa Household and freehold No Qualification E G Norris Tauranga
GUERIN Denis Tauranga Household No Qualification E G Norris Tauranga
GUNTHER Frederick Tauranga Household Left Tauranga E G Norris Tauranga
HADD James Tauranga Household No Qualification E G Norris Tauranga
HAMMOND John Tauranga Freehold No Qualification E G Norris Tauranga
HANHAM James Te Papa Household and freehold No Qualification E G Norris Tauranga
HARRISON William Opotiki Household No Qualification W G Mair Auckland
HAWTHORN Thomas Tauranga Household No Qualification E G Norris Tauranga
HAY Peter Tauranga Household No Qualification E G Norris Tauranga
HAYS Thomas Tauranga Household No Qualification E G Norris Tauranga
HORSBURGH Thomas Carsytne, Tauranga Household No Qualification E G Norris Tauranga
INSLEY Edward Te Papa Household Dead E G Norris Tauranga
JEFFS Charles Kingsford Opotiki Freehold No Qualification W G Mair Auckland
JOHNSON Fairfax Maketu, Tauranga Household No Qualification E G Norris Tauranga
JOHNSON William Maketu, Tauranga Household No Qualification W G Mair Auckland
JONES Francis Tauranga Household No Qualification E G Norris Tauranga
KEEFE Matthew Tauranga Household Dead E G Norris Tauranga
KELLY Henry Te Papa Household No Qualification E G Norris Tauranga
KELLY James Tauranga Household No Qualification W G Mair Auckland
KELLY John Te Papa Household No Qualification W G Mair Auckland
KELLY Peter John Tauranga Household No Qualification E G Norris Tauranga
KEMPING Roger Opotiki Household No Qualification W G Mair Auckland
KILIAN Johann Bardnardus Te Papa Household No Qualification E G Norris Tauranga
LAKE Frank Tauranga Household No Qualification E G Norris Tauranga
LLOYD Isaac Tauranga Household No Qualification E G Norris Tauranga
LOUGH Henry Tauranga Household No Qualification E G Norris Tauranga
LOW William Gordon Te Papa Household Dead E G Norris Tauranga
LYMS Robert Tauranga Household No Qualification E G Norris Tauranga
MacFARLANE Alexander Otumoetai Household No Qualification E G Norris Tauranga
MADEINE Thomas Tauranga Household No Qualification E G Norris Tauranga
MAHER Patrick Tauranga Household No Qualification E G Norris Tauranga
MAHONEY David Tauranga Household No Qualification E G Norris Tauranga
MALONE Charles Tauranga Household No Qualification E G Norris Tauranga
MANGAKAHIA Hamiora Whangapaia Freehold Not in East Coast districts W G Mair Auckland
MANGARS Andrew Tauranga Household and freehold No Qualification E G Norris Tauranga
MANGIKAHIA Mohi Whangapaia Freehold Not in East Coast districts W G Mair Auckland
MARKHAM John Tauranga Household No Qualification E G Norris Tauranga
MAYHER Patrick Tauranga Household No Qualification E G Norris Tauranga
McDONALD Peter Tairua Household No Qualification E G Norris Tauranga
McKEARNAN Owen Te Papa Household Dead E G Norris Tauranga
McLEARY Timothy Tauranga Household No Qualification E G Norris Tauranga
McLEOD John Maungatapu, Tauranga Freehold No Qualification E G Norris Tauranga
McMILLAN David Hannah Te Papa Household and freehold No Qualification E G Norris Tauranga
McMILLAN Finlay Tauranga Leasehold No Qualification W G Mair Auckland
McPHERSON John Te Papa Freehold No Qualification W G Mair Auckland
MILBURN James Tairua Household Not in East Coast districts W G Mair Auckland
MOIR William Tauranga Household No Qualification W G Mair Auckland
MOORE Coxburgh Maketu, Tauranga Household Left the Colony E G Norris Tauranga
MOORE John Tauranga Household No Qualification E G Norris Tauranga
MUNRO William Tauranga Freehold No Qualification E G Norris Tauranga
MUNRO William Tauranga Freehold No Qualification E G Norris Tauranga
MURRAY Edwin Arthur Tauranga Household No Qualification E G Norris Tauranga
O'DONOGHUE Thomas Te Papa Freehold No Qualification E G Norris Tauranga
O'HANLON Peter Tauranga Leasehold No Qualification E G Norris Tauranga
PALETHORP Thomas Opotiki Freehold Sold his land W G Mair Auckland
PEACHY James Tauranga Household No Qualification E G Norris Tauranga
PERKINS Job Te Papa Household and freehold No Qualification E G Norris Tauranga
POLL John Tauranga Household No Qualification E G Norris Tauranga
POTIER Roto Nico Tauranga Freehold No such person W G Mair Auckland
PRESTAGE Paul Te Papa Household No Qualification E G Norris Tauranga
PROSSER Henry Te Papa Household and freehold No Qualification E G Norris Tauranga
PROVO Bartlett Tauranga Household and freehold No Qualification E G Norris Tauranga
QUICK John Tauranga Freehold Not of age W G Mair Auckland
RANAPIA - Opepe Freehold No such qualitfication W G Mair Auckland
REDMONT John James Tauranga Household and freehold No such person W G Mair Auckland
REDMONT John James Te Papa Freehold No such person W G Mair Auckland
REID Henry Tauranga Household No Qualification E G Norris Tauranga
REID James Tauranga Freehold Dead W G Mair Auckland
RICHARDS Loftus Tauranga Household No Qualification E G Norris Tauranga
ROACH James Tauranga Household No Qualification E G Norris Tauranga
ROBERTSON George Te Papa Freehold No Qualification E G Norris Tauranga
ROGERS Owen Whangapoua Household Not in East Coast districts W G Mair Auckland
ROY Charles Tauranga Freehold Sold his lands and left the Colony E G Norris Tauranga
SANDERSON Richard Te Papa Household No Qualification E G Norris Tauranga
SHEEHAN Patrick Te Papa Household and freehold No Qualification E G Norris Tauranga
SHELDON Elijah Tauranga Household No Qualification E G Norris Tauranga
SKENE James Tauranga Household Left Tauranga W G Mair Auckland
SMITH Alfred Opotiki Household Left Opotiki E G Norris Tauranga
SMITH George Steer Te Papa Household No Qualification E G Norris Tauranga
SMITH James Tauranga Household No Qualification E G Norris Tauranga
SMITH Thomas Henry Maketu, Tauranga Household Left Maketu E G Norris Tauranga
SOMEVELLE James Matthews Te Papa Household No Qualification E G Norris Tauranga
ST JOHN John Henry Herbert Tauranga Household No Qualification E G Norris Tauranga
STANTON Edward Opotiki Freehold Dead W G Mair Auckland
STARK James Tauranga Household No Qualification E G Norris Tauranga
STEVENSON George Tauranga Household Left Tauranga W G Mair Auckland
SULLIVAN Michael Te Papa Household No Qualification E G Norris Tauranga
TAPLEY Henry Te Papa Household No Qualification E G Norris Tauranga
TAPSELL Phillip Tairua Household Not in East Coast districts W G Mair Auckland
TE MOANUI Opahi Tauranga Freehold Dead G W Mair Auckland
TIPPING Francis Arthur Te Papa Household and freehold No Qualification E G Norris Tauranga
TUNKS Thomas John Te Papa Household Left Tauranga W G Mair Auckland
WATT Robert Tauranga Household No Qualification E G Norris Tauranga
WELLINGTON George Opotiki Freehold Sold his land at Opotiki W G Mair Auckland
WHITE John Tauranga Household No Qualification E G Norris Tauranga
WIELD John Tauranga Household No Qualification E G Norris Tauranga
WILLIS James Tauranga Household No Qualification E G Norris Tauranga
WORMINGTON George Tauranga Household No Qualification E G Norris Tauranga
WRIGHT John Creighton Te Papa Household No Qualification E G Norris Tauranga
WROATH Digory Tauranga Household No Qualification E G Norris Tauranga

William G Mair
Registration Office
The above objections will be heard by the Revising Officer at a place and time to be by him appointed
Auckland, May 5, 1871


Return To HOME

FAMILIES I AM RESEARCHING | MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL RESEARCH |NEW ZEALAND DISASTERS AND TRAGEDIES |NEW ZEALAND MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL INDEXES|NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR ONE |NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR TWO |NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR BY LOCATION | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR BY CONFLICT | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR MILITARY NURSES | PAKEHA/MAORI TRANSLITERATIONS |PASSENGER LISTS TO NEW ZEALAND | SHAND FAMILY HISTORY | SOUTH TARANAKI | SPONDON, DERBYSHIRE, ENGLAND | TE PUKE, BAY OF PLENTY, NEW ZEALAND | WANGANUI COLLEGIATE SCHOOL