Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

DISASTERS AND TRAGEDIES

THE SINKING OF SS CHAKDINA

TORPEDOED IN THE MEDITERRANEAN SEA BY ENEMY ACTION

FRIDAY 5 DECEMBER 1941

List of Australians who boarded the Chakdina at Tobruk

Thanks to Robert Loughnan for this data

 

Name

 

Rank

 

Service No

 

Unit

 

Next of Kin and family details

 

Age

1

 

ADAMSON Brian Norman

 

Pte

 

NX 19455

 

2/13 Bn

 

ADAMSON, WILLIAM
Son of William and Eileen A. Adamson, of Woolongong, New South Wales, Australia.

 

24

2

 

BANTIN

Robert John

 

L/Cpl

 

NX 16614

 

2/13 Bn

 

BANTIN, FLORENCE
Son of George Barret Bantin and Florence Eglantine Bantin, of Marrickville, New South Wales, Australia.

 

31

3

 

BOYLE

William Henry

 

Act Cpl

 

NX25238

 

2 Gen Hospital

 

Son of John Joseph and Ellen Mary Boyle; husband of Rosetta Eleanor Boyle, of Bexley, New South Wales, Australia.

 

39

4

 

CARRICK

John

 

L/Cpl

 

WX1448

 

2 Gen Hospital

 

Son of John and Elizabeth Carrick; husband of Bernice Margaret Irene Carrick, of Mount Hawthorn, Western Australia.

 

24

5

 

COSTELLO

Phillip

 

Cpl

 

NX 18067

 

2/13 Bn

 

COSTELLO, RUBY
Son of Arthur Phillip and Ruby Mary Costello, of Ungarie, New South Wales, Australia.

 

6

 

CRAWFORD

Austin Michael

 

Pte

 

NX 36557

 

2/13 Bn

 

CRAWFORD, JAMES
Son of James and Ethel M. Crawford, of Wagga Wagga, New South Wales, Australia

 

7

 

DAVIS

Fredrick Arthur Malcom

 

Cpl

 

NX 15037

 

2/13 Bn

 

DAVIS, NORA - from www.ww2roll.gov.au
No next of kin or family details on the Commonwealth War Graves Commission website

 

32

8

 

DUFF

Arthur William Henry

 

Cpl

 

NX 16532

 

2/13 Bn

 

Son of Donald and Adelaide Isabella Duff, of Inverell, New South Wales, Australia; husband of Lilian Ester Duff.

 

9

 

ELLIOTT

Clement Earl

 

Pte

 

NX 24586

 

2/13 Bn

 

Son of Fred W. and Elizabeth Maud Elliott, of Wentworthville, New South Wales, Australia

 

27

10

 

FISHER

Kenneth Edmondstone

 

Pte

 

NX 36789

 

2/13 Bn

 

FISHER, HORACE
Son of Horace Handaside Fisher and Cecilia Mary Fisher, of Wagga Wagga, New South Wales, Australia

 

27

11

 

GLASS

Bruce Barnet

 

Pte

 

NX 23202

 

2/13 Bn

 

GLASS, JACK
Son of Jack and Gladys Violet Glass, of Darling Point, New South Wales, Australia

 

22

12

 

HADEN

Raymond Martin

 

Pte

 

SX 9291

 

2 Gen Hospital

 

HADEN, MARGARET
Son of Martin and Margaret Haden, of Kensington Gardens, South Australia

 

35

13

 

HOCKEY

Francis Gordon

 

Pte

 

NX 21147

 

2/13 Bn

 

Son of James and Jane Hockey; husband of Ruby May Hockey, of Nowra, New South Wales, Australia

 

37

14

 

LANE

George Thomas

 

Sgm

 

QX 8970

 

HQ Sigs Trg Bn

 

LANE, DORIS
Son of George and Ellen Lane; husband of Doris Hannah Lane, of Toorak, Victoria, Australia

 

40

15

 

OLIVER

Ernest Alfred

 

Pte

 

NX 16303

 

2/13 Bn

 

LAWSON, HELEN
born in Edinburgh Scotland. Son of Sydney O'Brien Oliver and Helen Dorothy Oliver, of Edinburgh, Scotland

 

31

16

 

RYAN

Raymond Matthew

 

Pte

 

NX 16663

 

2/13 Bn

 

Son of Matthew John and Mary Jane Ryan; husband of Mary Magdalene Ryan, of Colyton, New South Wales, Australia.

 

33

17

 

SCOTT James

 

Pte

 

NX 35464

 

2/13 Bn

 

Son of William and Mary Scott.

 

40

18

 

SHEATHER

Arthur James

 

A/Cpl

 

NX 36543

 

2/13 Bn

 

SHEATHER, EDITH
Son of Andrew and Agnes Sheather; husband of Ivy May Sheather, of Gundagai, New South Wales, Australia

 

31

19

 

SHIRTLEY

Roy Allen William

 

Pte

 

NX 66018

 

2 Gen Hosp

 

SHIRTLEY, ETHEL
Son of Albert and Ethel May Shirtley, of Campsie, New South Wales, Australia

 

24

20

 

SMITH

Harold Neville

 

L/Cpl

 

NX 15684

 

2/13 Bn

 

SMITH, EILEEN
Son of Stephen and Emily Rosina Smith; husband of Eileen Rachel Smith, of Thornleigh, New South Wales, Australia

 

25

21

 

VENABLES

William Albert

 

Pte

 

NX 36244

 

2/13 Bn

 

Son of Albert Scott Venables and Ada Rebecca Venables, of Tumut, New South Wales, Australia

Return To HOME

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

31