Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

AUCKLAND WEEKLY NEWS
31 MAY 1917

These are extracts from the Auckland Weekly News magazines and have been extracted with permission.

Page 18

AVIATOR CERTIFICATES

NZ Flying School, Kohimarama

BAYLY, Henry L, Okorire; BLOOMFIELD, Trevor R, Auckland; CARR, Ivo, Feilding; CHEAL, Arthur E, Wanganui; THOMPSON, Richard J, Feilding

Page 20

MILITARY CROSS AWARDED

HUBBARD, Capt A C, Ak Inf.; KEMP, Lt C G, RAMC, Northampton Regt; MOWETT, Lt J E H, Ak Inf.; SENIOR, Lt C H S, Ak Inf.; SPROTT, 2nd Lt M W C, Norfolk Regt; STALLARD, Lt F J W, Field Art..

Military Medal:
BRILL, Pte F A, MGC; CLEARWATER, L/Cpl J T, Otago Inf.; DICKINSON, Pte L R, Otago Inf.; GORDON, Cpl, Otago Inf; MASON, Sgt A J, Field Art.; McQUILLAN, Cpl J, Trench Mortar Battery; MURRAY, Sgt W J, Rifle Brig..

Page 22

WAIKATO ENLISTMENTS – No.4 Group Area

ARMSTRONG, A H – farmer, Riminui; BOWDEN, A J – fireman, Te Kuiti; DUFFIN, H B – returned solider, Frankton; HALL, C A – farmer, Te Kowhai; HALL, R W – farmer, Te Kowhai; HOUGHTON, H – sharemilker, Te Awamutu; HOUGHTON, J – sharemilker, Te Awamutu; IRELAND, J P – bee farmer, Te Kowhai; KEMP, B C – farmer, Glen Massey; McMILLAN, A I – farmer, Tauhei; PATTON, R H – chemist’s asst, Te Kuiti; PYE, F W – engineer, Hamilton; REID, A B – farmer, Marakopa; RITCH, D S – motor mechanic, Cambridge; TYRER, S – farmer, Kopaki; WALMSLEY, A J S – farmer, Te Mata.

MILITARY MEDALS AWARDED

Auckland Recipients

DICKINSON, Pte L R, Otago Infantry – Mrs A M DICKINSON, Opotiki; GORDON, Cpl W E, Otago Infantry – D GORDON, Abbott Road, Mt Eden, brother; MURRAY, L/Cpl W J, Rifle Brigade – J P MURRAY, Opotiki, father.

Page 18 and 45

APPEALS BY RESERVISTS

AUCKLAND

ADAMS, John W – draughtsman, Auckland; ANDERSON, David – seaman; BUCKLEY, William – driver, Day Street; COLE-BAKER, B C – farmer, Onewhero; COTTON, L G – cable operator; CROSS, Harry – seaman; DOWNES, Herbert E – cable joiner; FORTERN, Wm E – clerk, Railway Dept; GREEN, William H – ironmonger, Ponsonby; HIGHAM, Frank – apprentice, Grey Lynn; JARRATT, Donald H – clerk, Parnell; McLAREN, Charles R – master baker, Maungaturoto; O’BRIEN, Clifford A – fish shop manager, Sale St; SKELTON, Henry G – nurseryman, New Lynn; TAYLOR, H C – cable operator; VAUGHAN, D W – engineer;. WHITELAW, G G – cable operator.

AITKEN, William T, taxi-cab owner, Grey Lynn; ASHBY, George Edward, trawler man; CLARK, Thomas, farmer, Tuakau; COUGLEN, Maurice Pierce, farmer, Pukekohe; FORD, James, jewellery salesman, Ponsonby; FOY, Bernard, farmer, Pukekohe; GILLESPIE, Wm J, farmer, Hunua; GILLON, Arthur, farmer, Waiuku; HANNA, Arthur John, clerk, Epsom; HARRIS, Alexander, porter, Auckland; McDONALD, Donald, boiler-maker; McKENDRICK, George Alexander, waste product dealer, Newton; WATSON, Norman, volunteer 31st Reinforcements.

HAMILTON

BLAND, Robert – farmer, Rukuhia; CORRIGAN, F J – Ohaupo; KELLEY, J P – farmer, Arapaho; LATIMER, J C – farmer, Cambridge; LOCKHEAD, David R – Karapiro; LORRETT, J – farmer, Hamilton; LOWE, John Gibson – Waiterimu; McHAFFIE, W A H; O’REILLY, Arthur J – mill hand, Kihikihi; PARRY, C C – farmer, Rukuhia; PERCY, F H – Korokomu; PETERS, Edward – farmer, Tauwhare; POLWART, V L – slaughterman, Rangariri; RASMUSSEN, J C – shearer, Ruawaru; ROSS, W – farmer, Puekatua; RUSSO, Domenico – farmer, Cambridge; SING, James – farmer, Paterangi; TARBUTT, R – watchmaker, Hamilton; TICKELPENNY, E R – Frankton Junction; WAIT, R L S – farmer, Pukemiro; WAIT, Walter B – farmer, Pukemiro; WHITTON, W F – Mangapiko; ZIMMERMAN, Adolph – farmer, Whangamarino.

Page 48

MILITARY HONOURS

BLISS, 11/1410 – Military Medal; KENNEDY, 2/1362 – Extra Bar to Military Medal; HAWKE, 3/410 – Military Medal.


Return To HOME

FAMILIES I AM RESEARCHING | MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL RESEARCH |NEW ZEALAND DISASTERS AND TRAGEDIES | NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR ONE | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY LOCATION | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY CONFLICT | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – MILITARY NURSES | PAKEHA/MAORI NAMES |PASSENGER LISTS TO NEW ZEALAND | SHAND – FAMILY HISTORY | SPONDON, DERBYSHIRE, ENGLAND | TE PUKE, BAY OF PLENTY, NEW ZEALAND | WOMEN OF SOUTH TARANAKI