Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

AUCKLAND WEEKLY NEWS
31 AUGUST 1916

These are extracts from the Auckland Weekly News magazines and have been extracted with permission.

Page 18

COMMISSIONS GAINED – Imperial & Dominion

The following members of the NZEF are the nominees for commissions in the Imperial Forces for June 1916:

CAMERON, Sgt Mjr – Auckland Battalion
DAWSON, Sgt – Canterbury Mounted Rifle Regiment
DRURY, Gunner – Divisional Artillery
HOOD, Sgt – Divisional Train
MUDFORD, Rifleman A C – 4th Battalion, NZ Rifle Brigade

Commissions in the NZEF have been granted to the following non-commissioned officers and men serving at the front and returning to NZ to join reinforcements drafts:

BELLERBY, Driver J L; DYER, Sgt Major F; GILLIES, Sgt J M; JICKELL, Sgt H N; WALES, QMS J G; WAYMOUTH, L/Cpl S

Following are the names of the candidates who passed the special examinations for first appointments to commissions held in the reinforcement camps:

14th Reinforcements:
BULLARD, CSM J N – Infantry; CAMERON, Sgt McR – Infantry; DAVIS, Sgt S – Infantry; DENNISTON, Sgt L H – Infantry; FOWLER, Sgt C D G – Infantry; HARLYON, Sgt R T – Infantry; HENRICK, Sgt H S – Infantry; HOLMES, Sgt C H – Infantry; KIRKER, Sgt H R – Field Artillery; LARSEN, Sgt A W – Engineers; LAWS, Sgt G C – Infantry; LITTLE, CMS N F – Infantry; LUCAS, Sgt G M – Infantry; PAISLEY, Sgt A D – Infantry; PRITCHARD, Sgt I G – Infantry; ROSE, Sgt E J – Infantry; TALBOT, Cpl A – Infantry; TISDALL, Sgt L F – Infantry; TRAYNOR, Sgt F J – Infantry; TURNING, Sgt H A – Infantry; WATERSON, CSM C – Infantry; WHITE, Sgt K R – Infantry; WILLIS, Sgt C B – Infantry; WORLEY, Sgt R – Infantry.

15th Reinforcements:
AITKEN, Sgt W P – Infantry; ARMSTRONG, Sgt A K – Infantry; BASSETT, Sgt L W – Infantry; BAYNE, Sgt J McC – Infantry; BLYTH, Sgt A – Infantry; BROOK, Sgt C – Infantry; BROWN, Sgt C S – Infantry; DAVY, Sgt E – Infantry; DEEHAN, Sgt J T – Infantry; EATON-TURNER, Sgt G W – Engineers; FAIRBROTHER, Sgt L M – Infantry; GRANGER, Sgt E C – Infantry; GRIMWADE, Sgt E N – Infantry; HALLIWELL, CSM R S – Infantry; HANNAH, CSM A M – Infantry; HARDY, Sgt J L – Infantry; LASCELLES, CSM W R – Infantry; LAWSON, Sgt H – Infantry; MANN, Sgt W – Infantry; MARSDEN, CSM J S – Infantry; McCLURE, Sgt C B T – Infantry; McPADDEN, Sgt J F – Infantry; MORPETH, Sgt A – Infantry; NICHOLLS, CSM G H – Infantry; O’CONNOR, Sgt M B – Infantry; PARKIN, Sgt V G – Infantry; PATTRICK, Sgt H B – Infantry; ROBERTSHAW, Sgt A K – Infantry; ROBINSON, CSM C G H – Infantry; SCOTT, CSM M J – Infantry; SMITH, Sgt H C – Infantry; WALKER, Cpl S – Infantry; WESTON, Sgt G T – Infantry

FISHER, Trooper C, a returned soldier who went with the Main Body, died suddenly in Wellington last week from heart failure, aged 23. His parents reside at Feilding.

Page 20

RETURNING ON DUTY ex Arawa

Rifle Brigade:
STEADMAN, Sgt Major Maurice Archibald

Medical Corps:
MARSHALL, Dr Macdonald

Army Nursing Service:
TAYLOR, Sister Ethel Watkins; MACDONALD, Sister S

Escorting blind brother:
WOODS, Miss

Page 24

AUSTRALIAN CASUALTIES New Zealanders serving with Australian forces

ADAMSON, Pte H – killed in action; ATLEY, Gunner A W – wounded; BUND, W – missing; BRUNTON, Pte J – wounded; CHALINERS, Sgt R D – wounded (3rd time); CHAMBERLAIN, Pte C – killed in action; CONLON, Pte H R – wounded; FOOGLEY, Pte O R – wounded; FULLWOOD, Pte A – missing; GLEESON, Pte W T – wounded; HAMILTON, Pte R – wounded; HOLDSWORTH, L/Cpl J C – killed in action; McCORMACK, Driver C – ill; MORROW, L/Cpl J S – wounded; REES, Pte W G – died of wounds; SEXTON, L/Cpl J – wounded; SKINNER, Pte A J – killed in action; TURNBULL, Pte J O – wounded; WARES, Pte J – ill; WAUGH, Pte T – killed in action

Military medals have been awarded to the following members of the NZ Infantry
BELL, Cpl W D; BRIGHTWELL, Pte F; KENNEDY, Pte A; NICHOLAS, Sgt L R

STARKY, 2nd Lieut James Baynton, of Christchurch, serving with the Wiltshires, has been killed in action.

Page 32

ENLISTMENTS IN NO.4 GROUP

BAILLIE, Thomas D – Otorohanga; BAXTER, Frederick – Hamilton; BREGMAN, Seddon – Rangiriri; BROAD, Francis S E – Hamilton ; BULLINGHAM, Sidney V J – Hakikihi; BURNETT, Percy Jas. – Ngaruawahia; CAMERON, James – Tuakau; CAPPER, George H – Ohinewai; CARLYON, Ivan – Huntly; CHAPMAN, William J B – Te Kuiti; CLARK, Samuel J – Pirongia; ELLIS, John L – Te Kuiti; FINLAY, Benjamin O – Clevedon; GILES, Thomas C – Awakino; GRANDERSON, Archibald T – Hamilton; GREGG, Robert F – Otorohanga; HEALEY, William V – Huntly; HILL, Arnold E – Otorohanga; HOOPER, Edgar E H – Hamilton; IRLAM, Walter – Hinuera; JACKSON, Gainer – Pukekohe; JOHNASEN, Walter O – Te Kuiti; KINAHAU, Edwin – Otorohanga; KING, Clarence – Hamilton; KLEIN, Lewis – Te Kuiti; LAUCHLAN, John W – Te Kuiti; MANDERSON, Alexander – Hamilton; McENTEE, James F – Otorohanga; McGUINNESS, William – Hamilton; McINDOE, Norman C – Ngaruawahia; McKELVIE, Robert J – Tauwhare; McLELLAN, Alister – Ngaroma; McNICKLE, John – Rototuna; PARMAN, Corrie J – Te Kawa; PARSONS, Fred. W – Otorohanga; PHILYS, Stanley – Hamilton; PLUMMER, Claud T – Hamilton; RALLS, Herbert G – Manurewa; SCOTT, Jas. W H – Awakino; SMITH, George W H – Te Kuiti; SMITH, Ralph – Pukerimu; SPAIGL (sic) William J – Te Kuiti; STEEL, Gordon N – Te Kuiti; STUBBS, Charles F – Te Awamutu; SUTHERLAND, Robert R – Waimiha; THOMSON, Percy – Hamilton; WITNEY, William – Te Kuiti.

Page 60

CHALLIS, Pte C H, Nelson, 19th Reinforcements, died on Saturday at Featherston from pneumonia following measles.

McINTOSH, Pte R M, specialist with the 19th Reinforcements, died on Sunday at Trentham from bronchial pneumonia and measles.


Return To HOME

FAMILIES I AM RESEARCHING | MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL RESEARCH |NEW ZEALAND DISASTERS AND TRAGEDIES | NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR ONE | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY LOCATION | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY CONFLICT | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – MILITARY NURSES | PAKEHA/MAORI NAMES |PASSENGER LISTS TO NEW ZEALAND | SHAND – FAMILY HISTORY | SPONDON, DERBYSHIRE, ENGLAND | TE PUKE, BAY OF PLENTY, NEW ZEALAND | WOMEN OF SOUTH TARANAKI