Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

AUCKLAND WEEKLY NEWS
30 NOVEMBER 1916

These are extracts from the Auckland Weekly News magazines and have been extracted with permission.

Page 18

RETURNING SOLDIERS - NZEF members on the Athenic, London to Auckland

GALLOWAY, Lieut G – 12th, Nelson, Infantry; GRAY, Staff Sgt Major, S – NZ Staff Officer – will report for duty; HOWLAND, Sgt Major R N – 12th, Nelson, Infantry – returning to take up Commission; JOHNSON, Lieut W E – Auckland Infantry; MILROY, Lieut F – 14th, South Otago, Infantry; RICHARDS, Pte J F – 13th, Canterbury, Infantry – invalided home; ROGERS, QSM E C – NZ Staff Officer – will report for duty; SMITH, Lieut J J – 12th, Nelson, Infantry

Page 19

LATEST PROMOTIONS

The following appointments, promotions and grants of temporary rank of officers serving in the field have been approved, including the appointment of 61 non-commissioned officers to commissions:

Auckland Mounted Rifles:
To be Captain: Lieutenant O P JOHNSON (dated 27 June 1916)

Wellington Mounted Rifles:
To be Lieutenant: 2nd Lieut A J M MANSON (dated 12 June 1916)

NZ Field Artillery:
Second Lieutenants to be Lieutenants (dated 14 August 1916) C G ADAMS ; L LEVIN; H A CHRISTIE, RNZA; G LYON; DALY, F, RNZA ; A C MACDONALD; W M GEDDES ; R McPHERSON; R IRVINE; WOOD, C
To be 2nd Lieutenants (dated 26 August 1916)
Sgt G BRIDGEMAN; Cpl E M BROOKES; Sgt R E LOOKER; Sgt F M MITCHELL; Sgt R C SINCLAIR.

Auckland Infantry:
To be 2nd Lieutenants (dated 26 August 1916)
Sgt H R BRUMBY; Sgt J S DAGG; S.M. R GOODWIN; S.M. E J L HEWITT; S.M. G H HOGG; Sgt F E McKENZIE; S.M. H TIPPING; S.M. G A TUCK; Sgt F R WILSON.

Wellington Infantry:
To be Major (dated 30 June 1916) – Captain C H WESTON
To be Captain (dated 1 March 1916) – Lieut H E McKINNON
To be Lieutenants:
2nd Lieut J B MAWSON (dated 15 July 1916)
2nd Lieut A T WHITE (dated 1 July 1916)
To be 2nd Lieutenants (dated 26 August 1916)
C.S.M. F FARRINGTON; C.Q.S. J B FOSS; R.S.M. H A D GRAY; Sgt E R HUDSON; Sgt J MACRAE; C.S.M. A J W MIDDLETON; S.M. C E C MORGAN; C.S.M. R K NICOL; Sgt F STEWART; C.S.M. J WALKER.

Canterbury Infantry:
To be Lieutenants (dated 16 July 1916)
2nd Lieut (Ty Lieut) A C ROUT; 2nd Lieut (Ty Lieut) S W B BROOKER
To be 2nd Lieutenants (dated 26 August 1916)
S.M. R L WILSON; S.M. W M HOCKING; S.M. J M BARTON; R.Q.S. R H ALLEN; C.Q.S. E T STOUT; Sgt (act CSM) J M DUNN; Sgt (ty SM) N L FORSYTHE; Lance Sgt R H KEMBER.

Otago Infantry:
To be Lieutenant Colonel (dated 27 August 1916) – Major G S SMITH, D.S.O.
To be Lieutenants:
2nd Lieut A R T MacDOUGALL (dated 1 May 1916); 2nd Lieut C M’L SMITH (dated 2 August 1916); 2nd Lieut A V VALENTINE (dated 1 July 1916)
To be 2nd Lieutenants (dated 26 August 1916)
Sgt A C AITKEN; Sgt (act CSM) W A BAIN; C.S.M. J J DOYLE; Sgt D D DUN; Sgt C D GABITES; C.Q.S. S J GILMAN; C.S.M. L A MORRISON; R.Q.S. F C PASCOE; Sgt W M RALLINSHAW; Sgt G SWAN.
Lieut J L HERBERT is granted the temporary rank of Captain (dated 14 August5 1916)

NZ Rifles:
Major J G ROACHE is granted the temporary rank of lieutenant colonel (dated 19 August 1916)
Major A WINTER-EVANS is granted the temporary rank of lieutenant colonel (dated 7 August 1916)
Lieut K A HENDERSON is granted the temporary rank of captain (dated 1 July 1916)
To be Lieutenants (dated 8 August 1916)
2nd Lieut D C ARMSTRONG; 2nd Lieut R L G FLEMING; 2nd Lieut W F FOWLDS; 2nd Lieut H R MOTTRAM; 2nd Lieut W C I SUMMER; 2nd Lieut E A WINCHESTER.
To be 2nd Lieutenants (dated 26 August 1916)
Sgt R A BENNETT; Cpl D K DUTHIE; Sgt E C FERGUSON; Sgt A C FULTON; Sgt J A HARLEY; Sgt W L HOOSON Q.M.S. J L H KAYES; C.S.M. E LEWER; Sgt C C MARSACK; Sgt R D NORRIE; Sgt E WASTNEY; R.S.M. E J WATTS, NZPS; Sgt G WILKIE; C.S.M. F B WILLIAMS.

Pioneer Unit:
To be Lieutenant Colonel (dated 1 April 1916) – Major (ty Lt Col) G A KING, NZSC
To be 2nd Lieutenants (dated 26 August 1916)
Sgt J H CATCHPOLE; Sgt W A FRENCH; Sgt C A GOW; Sgt D McAULEY; Sgt K SCOTT.

NZ Medical Corps:
To be Captain (dated 15 August 1916)
Lieut C M SPENCE, quartermaster hospital ship Marama

NZ Army Nursing Service:
To be Matron in Chief (dated 17 August 1916) – Matron M THURSTON
To be Matrons:
Sister E NIXON, No.3 NZ Hospital, Codford (dated 28 August 1916)
Sister F PRICE, No. 1 NZ Stationary Hospital (dated 23 August 1916)
Sister F WILSON, NZ Convalescent Hospital, Hornchurch (dated 28 August 1916)
To be Sisters (dated 21 August 1916)
Staff Nurse D COMMONS; Staff Nurse A C INGLES; Staff Nurse E SMAILES; Staff Nurse M WILKIE; Staff Nurse T WILSON

Page 24

AUSTRALIAN CASUALTIES - New Zealanders serving with Australian Forces

GEORGE, Lieut K – killed in action; HERKET, Pte T F – wounded, POW; O’SHEA, Pte J D – seriously ill; OSBORNE, Pte S B – ill; SHERWIN, Pte F W – wounded; SIMPSON, Pte A F – ill; SULLIVAN, Pte J - killed in action; WHITE, Pte J J – ill; WILSON, Sgt F – wounded, dangerously ill.

MILITARY CROSS GRANTED TO NZ OFFICERS

BRAITHWAITE, 2nd Lieut Jack Lister, Rifle Brigade – NOK: Father, R Braithwaite, Henderson; BREMNER, Captain Daniel Eric, NZ Staff Corps – NOK: Father, W Bremner, Drury; CLOSEY, 2nd Lieut Septimus James, Infantry – NOK: F W Closey, Otorohanga; COOPER, 2nd Lieut Allan Claude – NOK: Mrs Annie Agnew, Barry Rd, Waihi; GARLAND, 2nd Lieut Hassell de Forges – NOK: Father, Dr Garland, Hamilton; GRAY, 2nd Lieut William Arthur, Infantry – NOK: Father, G Gray, Essex Rd, Mt Eden; HARLEY, Captain Hubert Satchel – NOK: Father, W C Harley, Waimea Rd, Nelson; HARRISON, 2nd Lieut Wilford Gordon – NOK: Father, Joshua Harrison, Christchurch; HOUCHEN, Chaplain Captain Clement – NOK: Sister, Miss Grace Houchen, Te Kuiti; ORBELL, Captain Ronald Graeme, Engineers – NOK: Wife, Mrs Orbell, Falkirk, Scotland; SEDDON, 2nd Lieut Samuel Thomas – NOK: Mrs S L Seddon, Kings View Rd, Mt Eden; UPTON, 2nd Lieut Francis Clive – NOK: T E Upton, Ashburton

Page 48

RECRUITING IN WAIKATO – No.4 Group

BARRY, William F – Pukerimu; BERTELSEN, Bernard E – Roto-o-rangi; BROWN, Peter – Monavale; BRUCE, Alexander M A – Taotaoroa; BURROWS, Thomas J – Ohaupo; CALDERWOOD, Duncan A – Tauwhare; CARSON, Joseph – Ohaupo; CULLEN, John R – Kihikihi; CULLEN, John R – Kihikihi; DEANEY, Thomas J – Hairini; GARDNER, Richard G – Te Awamutu; GRANT, Alexander J – Pirongia; HILL, Joseph – Hamilton; HURLY, Edwin – Te Kuiti; McCHESNEY, John F – Te Awamutu; MILNER, Horace, W – Claudelands; MORLEY, Edward – Hamilton; THORNLEY, Fred. – Leamington; WELLINGTON, Guy – Kihikihi; WEY, Herbert – Mangapiko; WILSON, Alfred F – Frankton; WINTON, William – Frankton.


Return To HOME

FAMILIES I AM RESEARCHING | MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL RESEARCH |NEW ZEALAND DISASTERS AND TRAGEDIES | NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR ONE | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY LOCATION | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY CONFLICT | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – MILITARY NURSES | PAKEHA/MAORI NAMES |PASSENGER LISTS TO NEW ZEALAND | SHAND – FAMILY HISTORY | SPONDON, DERBYSHIRE, ENGLAND | TE PUKE, BAY OF PLENTY, NEW ZEALAND | WOMEN OF SOUTH TARANAKI