AUCKLAND WEEKLY NEWS
29 MARCH 1917

These are extracts from the Auckland Weekly News magazines and have been extracted with permission.

Page 18

OFFICERS BACK FROM THE WAR

CASS, Lt/Col W E H of Melbourne arrived by the same steamer and intends visiting Rotorua before proceeding to Australia.

HARLEY, Capt W C; HONSON, Lt W ; KNOX, Lt R A ; MILLARD, Capt A J; MILLER, Lt G A ; MONTGOMERY, Lt H S; SOMERVELL, Lt E E; WASTNEY, Lt E; WILLIAMS, Lt K; WOOD, Lt R C .

MEN ARRIVING FOR DUTY on the steamer arriving at Dunedin last week

FABIAN, Sgt – Palmerston North; FERRICK, Sgt – Hawkes Bay; KINNIMOUTH, Staff St – Wellington; SEYMOUR, Sgt – Palmerston North; SIMPSON, Pte – Auckland; TOMLINSON, Pte – Christchurch; VEITH, RQMS – Wellington

Page 19

DECORATIONS BESTOWED AT BUCKINGHAM PALACE

BURNETT STUART, Brig/Gnl J T – C.B. (Military)
STARNES, Captain F, NZ Infantry – D.S.O.
CHETHAM-STRODE, Lt Reginald, Border Regt – M.C.

Recent appointments to the NZMC

GOWER, Capt G W – Hamilton
SINGER, Capt A – both of whom have served a year with the Royal Army Medical Corps.

Royal Naval College

About 20 New Zealanders are presently taking a navigation course at the Royal Naval College, Greenwich. They will then be sent to Southampton for further instruction. Three at least are from Auckland: Sub Lieutenants W J NOLAN, L JENKINSON, R P H MAYS.

LEYS, Mr W C, Auckland, has a temporary commission as Sub-Lieutenant RNVR.

MACKAY, 2nd Lt Leslie N, RNAS (Auckland) met with an accident while flying with the result that three ribs were broken and the spine injured. He is making a slow recovery.

THORN, Private E L, Auckland Infantry, has left the NZEF for duty in the Royal Navy.

Callers at the High Commissioner’s Office have included:
CHOYCE, Sub-Lt A E, RNVR, Auckland
ELLIOTT, Captain G E & Mrs, Auckland
SUTHERLAND, Sister M, NZANS, Waipu
REID, Sub-Lieut G N, RNVR, Auckland
INGRAM, Sub-Lieut W Ranwell, Auckland
HEWSON, Sub-Lieut J C, RNVR, Auckland

Page 20

PRISONERS IN GERMANY – Officers of the Otaki

SILBA, Captain L G – Commander
ANGELL, R G – 4th Officer
CLYNE, J – 5th Engineer
KILNER, B L – Midshipman
LANCASTER, C S – 2nd Refrig. Engineer
LEGALL, W – Refrigeration Engineer
LITTLE, A H – 3rd Engineer
McLEOD, P M – Chief Officer
McNEISH, Mr – was Chief Officer when the Otaki left NZ and it is thought that it is he and not Mr McLeod who has been made a prisoner.
PATTENDEN, E F – 3rd Officer
SMART, L – 6th Engineer
SOMERVEILLE, H – 4th Engineer
THOMSON, W A – 2nd Engineer
WILLS, F J – Chief Steward
WILSON, G W – Chief Engineer
WOODS, L H – 2nd Officer

TWO STEAMERS LOST - Sunk by the Enemy

OTAKI – Has been sunk by a raider, presumably the Moewe and all members of the ship’s company are supposed to be prisoners of war in Germany. The ship was empty, having discharged her cargo of frozen meat in London and was on her way to Liverpool to load cargo for Australia & NZ.

Members of the Crew:
ANGELL, R, 4th Officer; CLYNE, J, 5th Engr; KILNER, B L, Midshipman; LANCASTER, C S, 2nd Refrig.Engr; LEGALL, W, Refrig. Engr; LITTLE, A H, 3rd Engr; McLEOD, P M, Chief Officer; PATTENDEN, E F, 3rd Officer; SILBA, Captain L G, Commander; SMART, L, 6th Engr; SOMERVILLE, H, 4th Engr; THOMSON, W A, 2nd Engr; WILLS, F J, Chief Steward; WILSON, G W, Chief Engr; WOODS, L H, 2nd Officer; ?McNEISH, Chief Officer.

ROTORUA – torpedoed in English Channel with the loss of one Cook.

Members of the Crew:
BIDDLECOMBE, C, 4th Officer; BRABNER, Mrs A, 2nd Stewardess; BROWN, A S, 5th Engr; DIXON, H, 1st Refrig. Engr; DOWLING, J, wireless operator; EDWARDS, W, 3rd Engr; FORBES, A, wireless operator; HAINES, F P, 2nd Officer; JAMES, R, 1st Elect. Engr; JAMES, W F, Chief Steward; JOHNSTON, A, 2nd Engr; LINGLEY, R J, 7th Engr; LONG, Mrs P, 1st Stewardess; McCORQUDALE, Miss A, Matron; McLEOD, J, 2nd Refrig Engr; PARKER, A H, Chief Engr; RHODES, H P, Surgeon; SCOTT, J B, 4th Engr; SMITH, G F, 6th Engr; SOMERS-VINE, S T, Chief; SUTCLIFFE, I A, Captain; WILLIAMS, O C, 3rd Officer.

Total ship’s company 144

Page 21

PASSED FOR COMMISSIONS, FEATHERSTON

September 1916:
CHAPMAN, BSM G P 23rd NZFA
CRIGHTON, Sgt J W 21st NZFA
MORTENSON, BSM H 23rd NZFA
PEERLESS, BSM R L 25th NZFA

January 17:
BERRY, Sgt H H 22nd NZFA
WILLIAMS, Sgt A T 22nd NZFA

February 17:
SAMPSON, Sgt S 22nd ASC

Promotion to Lieutenant, Trentham:
DAVIES, Cpl L P Dental Corps
LARSEN, 2nd Lt A W General List

Appointments made:
OSBORNE-LILLY, Major James 17th Ruahine Regt
Relinquishes the appointment of Adjutant General and is appointed Director of Personal Services

COSGROVE, Captain (Ty) David Cecil Wallace, NZ Permanent Staff Relinquishes the appointment of Deputy Assistant Adjutant General and is appointed Director of Recruiting.

ANDREWS, Captain Charles Eric, NZ Staff Corps Appointed Director of Organisation with the temporary rank of Major.

Page 22

MILITARY APPOINTMENTS

Royal NZ Artillery:
PARKER, Hon Lieut & QM Robert George Vining, Artillery Store Accountant, to be Hon. Captain, 9 March 1917.

Unattached List:
CAMPBELL, Lieut James Dobson, is appointed Area Officer, No.4 Group, Auckland Military District.
HORNEMAN, Lieut Jack is appointed Area Officer, No.1 Group, Auckland Military District.

TUNNELLING CORPS REINFORCEMENT DRAFT from Auckland, at Narrow Neck Camp

CONNOLLY, E – motor man, Epsom; COULTER, W H – surveyor, Queen St; CURTIS, C – labourer, Ponsonby; DARE, T G – fisherman, Grey Lynn; HAWKINS, S N – engineer, Mercer; KING, J E – labourer, City; McCOLLEGE, A – railway man, Onehunga; McNEILL, H – billiard saloon prop., Grey Lynn; MOLLOY, T J – miner, Takapuna; MOORE, R F - civil engineer, Takapuna; MORRIS, T W – miner, Ponsonby; PATTERSON, R – miner, Parnell; RUSSELL, G – motor man, Epsom; SUTHERLAND, K - mechanic, Devonport; TEIXEIRA, W G – engineer, Ponsonby; WHEELER, J A – boat builder, Stanley Bay

RETURNED FROM SAMOA

17 soldiers returned – 15 on furlough, 1 returned for duty, 1 medically unfit.
WORDROPP, Sgt – in charge; ATKINSON, Pte; FISHER, Sgt J; GODFREY, Pte J; GROGAN, Pte J; KERR, Pte J; LANG, Pte R; LLOYD, Pte; McCARTHY, Sgt T; McKENZIE, Pte J; NOLAN, Pte J; O’DWYER, Sgt P J; ROBINSON, Pte J J; ROSS, Pte J; RUSSELL, Cpl J; SMITH, Pte C; SUMNER, Pte J.

Page 49

Sisters ALLEYNE & McGANN of the NZANS, who have been on the staff of an Imperial hospital ship, are now engaged at the 27th General Hospital, Abbessia, Cairo.

A military funeral was accorded the late R H BEAMISH, formerly of the British Section, NZEF, at Purewa Cemetery on Tuesday.

Page 51

SAMOAN RELIEF FORCE DRAFT

HYLAND, M – soldier, Ponsonby; MEREDITH, W A – sugar worker, Birkenhead; NEUMEGAN, L S – soldier, City; SMITH, A H – carter, Mt Eden; TATTAM, F C – seaman, Birkenhead.

Page 48, 49, and 52

APPEALS BY RESERVISTS

TE AROHA

BLUNDELL, Hugh – farmer, Waitakaruru; BRADY, John – farm worker, Te Aroha; DOVELL, Archibald – Thames; EWING, James – share-milker, Tatuanui; GRAINGER, James – timber worker, Te Whetu; HOGG, William – blacksmith, Morrinsville; HOLMES, Edward – farmer, Mangaiti; McDOWELL, John – farmer, Manawaru; McLEAN, Alexander – master plumber, Thames; NIELSON, Victor – labourer, Paeroa; NOONAN, Thomas – miner, Karangahake; PERKINSON, Richard – foreman, Putaruru; RODGERS, Andrew – labourer, Omahu; RYAN, Benjamin – farmer, Waihou; SAVAGE, Benjamin – bushman, Hikutaia.

ROTORUA

ANDERSON, David, farmer; BAKER, William, farmer; BATSON, James; BIRD, William, Te Puke; ; CAREY, Henry CARL, F Vincent; CONROY, Michael, voluntary recruit; DONALDSON, James Thomas, dairy farmer; GREENSLADE, George W; GRIFFITHS, Horace Minto, motor service owner, Tauranga; HUMPHREY, John, voluntary recruit; KNIGHT, W R, farmer; LEWIS, Richard Clarence; MARROW, Harry, farm manager; McGINNIS, John Henry.

WHANGAREI

BOWROM, William G – farmer, Ruatangata; CLAUSEN, Peter Alexander – sheep & cattle farmer, Pakotai; CLEMO, Alfred S – carter, Kiripaka; DAVEY, Victor George Sergeant – farmer, Ruakaka; FREEMAN, Herbert – dairy farmer, Titoki; HARRISON, H D – solicitor, Whangarei; LAMB, Michael J – farmer, Maungakaramea; MACKAY, Daniel John Roderick – farmer, Waipu; McKAY, John Campbell – farmer, Waipu; McKENZIE, Neil Ewen – dairy farmer, North River, Waipu; McLEOD, William Hugh – farmer, Hikurangi; MILLAR, William – farmer, Kaitara; SLOANE, Joseph Henry – farmer, Pukehuia; STEPHEN, James – farmer, Waikiekie; TWIDLE, Albert S – carpenter, Whangarei; WALSH, John – engine driver, Hikurangi coal mine.

KAIKOHE

ARMSTRONG, J H – farmer, Pakaraki; DIXON, T H – farmer, Okaihau; DIXON, W H – farmer, Okaihau; FABUTEAU, J A M – farmer, Kawakawa; HENLEY, D – farmer, Kaikohe; KIELEN, G E – sheepfarmer, Kaikohe; PARU, J – whaler, Russell; PUKE, Te – Te Rangi; RODGERS, J – dairy farmer, Taumarere; SEARLE, C E – Russell; WAFENER, F F – farmer/gumdigger, Pukenui; WILSON, J R – farmer, Puketona.


Return To HOME

FAMILIES I AM RESEARCHING | MISCELLANEOUS GENEALOGICAL RESEARCH |NEW ZEALAND DISASTERS AND TRAGEDIES | NEW ZEALAND AND WORLD WAR ONE | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY LOCATION | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – BY CONFLICT | NEW ZEALAND ROLLS OF HONOUR – MILITARY NURSES | PAKEHA/MAORI NAMES |PASSENGER LISTS TO NEW ZEALAND | SHAND – FAMILY HISTORY | SPONDON, DERBYSHIRE, ENGLAND | TE PUKE, BAY OF PLENTY, NEW ZEALAND | WOMEN OF SOUTH TARANAKI

"
Search billions of records on Ancestry.com